ANTIQBOOK     clezio
        
Back
Searching for author:
clezio
83 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
1(LE CLÉZIO). ACKER (ISA VAN).  Carnets de doute. Variantes romanesques du voyage chez J.M.G. Le Clézio.
Amsterdam, 2008. In-8, 294 pp, broché.
¶ "Carnets de doute propose une lecture novatrice de trois romans majeurs de Le Clézio : Le livre des fuites, Le chercheur d'or, La quarantaine".
    € (euro) 63.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.69 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 8692]
     -- Librairie Jean-Paul Delon. Book number: 12756
 Order this book

More information
2J. M. G. LE CLEZIO ET ROBERT CHAZAL  LES ANNEES CANNES. 40 ANS DE FESTIVAL.
RENENS, ED. 5 CONTINENTS, 1987. In-8 (octavo) OBLONG. Broché, softcover, EN FEUILLETS [Bel état/Good]. 152 pp.. env./appr. 150 ill. en noir - in black and white. [Bel état/Good]. (700 grams).
    € (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.12 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5519]
     -- Librairie Courant d'Art. Book number: 243948
 Order this book

More information
3 VIEWSee picture
BOOK IMAGE
    
CLÉZIO, JMG LE  Le Chercheur D'or
Gallimard, 2008. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Little sign of use. Slight cover creasing. Main language French. ISBN 2070380823. Weight 208g..
    GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.7 | JP¥ 523]
     -- Booksort. Book number: 27069
 Order this book

More information
4LE CLEZIO, J.M.G.  Coeur brûlé. Et Autres Romances.
Paris, N.R.F.Gallimard, 2000. In-8°. 189p. br. ISBN : 2-07-075980-6..
    € (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.55 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2070]
     -- Librairie Yves Deprins. Book number: 121-446
 Order this book

More information
5LE CLÉZIO, J.M.G:  Le déluge, EO/ La guerre, EO, 2 titres ensemble,
Paris, NRF, 1966, 285p, br/ 1971, 289(XIV)p, br
    € (euro) 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.55 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2346]
     -- Antiquariaat Colombine. Book number: 29511
 Order this book

More information
6JEAN MARI GUSTAVE LE CLEZIO  Désert
Le Chemin NRF Gallimard 1980 édition originale courante couverture défraichie
    € (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.55 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2070]
     -- Librairie Hyperion. Book number: 5643D
 Order this book

More information
7LE CLEZIO, J.M.G.  Desert.
N.R.F. (Coll. "Le Chemin"), Paris, 1980, in-8, br. E.O. Bel ex. S.P.
    € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.3 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 13797]
     -- Chemin des Philosophes. Book number: 7422
 Order this book

More information
8 VIEWSee picture
BOOK IMAGE
    
JEAN-MARIE GUSTAVE LE CLEZIO  Diego Et Frida (French Edition)
Gallimard Education, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, French text, clean, tight, unmarked, cover creasing, edge wear over all. A4689P .
    USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 872]
     -- Kbooks. Book number: mon0000052555
 Order this book

More information
9J. M. G. LE CLEZIO  DIEGO & FRIDA.
PARIS, ED. STOCK, 1993. In-8 (octavo). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. 240 pp.. 18 ill. en noir - in black and white. [Bel état/Good]. (360 grams).
    € (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.09 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4139]
     -- Librairie Courant d'Art. Book number: 231801
 Order this book

More information
10LE CLÉZIO, J.M.G.  Diego et Frida
Paris: Stock, 1993. Collection Ëchanges. 1e druk, Paperback 8vo, 238pp. Illustrated. Paper binding. Good. [ISBN: 2234026172] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
    € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.53 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1242]
     -- Antiquariaat & Galerie de Bovenste Plank. Book number: 33146.LIB
 Order this book

More information
11CLEZIO J. M. G. LE  FANTOMES DANS LA RUE
ELLE. 2000. In-16In-16 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 47 pages.
¶ Une nouvelle inédite. Sur une idée d'Amy le Clézio.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO30036409
 Order this book

More information
12CLEZIO J. M. G. LE  LA FETE CHANTEE ET AUTRES ESSAIS DE THEME AMERINDIEN
ISBN : 2070749126. LE PROMENEUR. 1997. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 239 pages. Couverture rempliée.
    € (euro) 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3436]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO30043398
 Order this book

More information
13CLÉZIO, J. M. G.  Fever
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CMZ5E) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pages. Small scuff mark to front of dustjacket. Clézio tracks down truth with the same attentive passion, the same scrupulous observation, as though it were objective, scientific fact, he takes literature seriously and turns poetry into a contagious fever. Good/Fair.
    GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.75 US$ 325.6 | JP¥ 29885]
     -- Books & Bygones. Book number: 17857
 Order this book

More information
14LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  Fever
NY, Atheneum. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - first American edition of this Nobel Prize winners second book, a volume of short stories " of small madnesses " - very fine copy in fine but price clipped dj - now scarce. Fine/Fine.
    USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 | £UK 122.75 | JP¥ 18350]
     -- alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). Book number: 11446
 Order this book

More information
15LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  Fever. Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward.
GB, Hamish Hamilton. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight book but top edge bit spotted. DW has 2/9d price sticker on front flap and light biro line through 21s net price. In loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ DW.
    GBP 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 161.5 US$ 242.57 | JP¥ 22264]
     -- Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976) (Bookdealer). Book number: kb175.019
 Order this book

More information
16LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  The Flood
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1967, First English Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [iv], 300 pp. The scarce first English edition of the 2008 Nobel Literature Laureate's work 'Le Deluge', translated from the French by Peter Green. Preceeds the US edition by a year. The book is in very good condition. The unclipped jacket has some old water damage (perhaps added by a previous owner for effect?), and a line of red to the front panel where colour has obviously transferred from the jacket of a neighbouring volume. Some creases and chips with a small amount of loss. 103c. Very Good/Good.
    GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 US$ 569.8 | JP¥ 52298]
     -- Stephen Foster. Book number: 34558
 Order this book

More information
17CLEZIO, J. M. G. LE  Giants, The
London, Jonathan Cape. 1975, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0224011510) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312 pp Translated from the French by Simon Watson Taylor. Very Good/Very Good.
    GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 271 US$ 407 | JP¥ 37356]
     -- Books & Bygones. Book number: 17921
 Order this book

More information
18LE CLÉZIO, J. -M G.; WATSON-TAYLOR, SIMON  The Giants
GB, Cape. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224011510 /). Hardback. Looks unread and has slightest shelf wear. DW is price clipped. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine Pc DW.
    GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.25 US$ 161.17 | JP¥ 14793]
     -- Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976) (Bookdealer). Book number: kb647.006
 Order this book

More information
19LE CLEZIO J. M. G.  Haï. (Les sentiers de la création.)
Genève, Skira, 1971. Petit in-4 broché, couverture illustrée en couleurs et à rabats, 169 pages, illustrations en noir et en couleurs. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(12D)..
    € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.27 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 12417]
     -- Librairie Picard. Book number: 222712
 Order this book

More information
20LE CLÉZIO, J.M.G.  Hasard suivi de Angoli Mala
Paris, France Loisirs. 2000. relié avec jaquette, 14X20,5cm. 296pp. état neuf.
    € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1380]
     -- Diogenes Boeken. Book number: 013671
 Order this book

More information
21LE CLEZIO, J.M.G.,  The Interrogation
Hamish Hamilton, 1964. F First English Edition. A fine copy in a vg+ d.w. spine tanned/faded with spine ends worn and tiny chip head spine, the flapfold hinges have been motheed with scarring and numerous tiny holes, still firmly attached. The front panel artwork intact. Overall an attractive sensibly priced example of this scarce first book by the Nobel Prize-winner.
    USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 598.75 | £UK 552 | JP¥ 82576]
     -- Collectors Treasury. Book number: 57207
 Order this book

More information
22J.M.G LE CLÉZIO  Onitsha
NRF Galllimard édition originale courante 1991 salissures sur la tranche du livre
    € (euro) 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.54 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1794]
     -- Librairie Hyperion. Book number: 4930D
 Order this book

More information
23CLÉZIO, J.M.G. LE.  Onitsha. Aus dem Französischen von Uli Wittmann.
Köln. Kiepenheuer & Witsch. 1993. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 285,(2) Seiten. Stempel auf dem Schnitt, Umschlag leiht berieben, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 3462022784.
    € (euro) 28.50 [Appr.: US$ 42.84 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3932]
     -- Worpsweder Antiquariat. Book number: 974109
 Order this book

More information
24LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  Onitsha.
Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 9780803279667. Translated from the French by Alison Anderson. A later printing (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
    USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1101]
     -- Grendel Books. Book number: 48423
 Order this book

More information
25LE CLEZIO, J.M. G. ; TRANSLATED BY ANDERSON, ALISON,  Onitsha.
Lincoln, Ne., Univ. Of Nebraska Press, 1997. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 206.
    USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 918]
     -- Vintage Books. Book number: MASTER176883I
 Order this book

More information
26LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  Onitsha.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1997. Softcover. Brand new book. Onitsha tells the story of Fintan, a youth who travels to Africa in 1948 with his Italian mother to join the English father he has never met. Fintan is initially enchanted by the exotic world he discovers in Onitsha, a bustling city prominently situated on the eastern bank of the Niger River. But gradually he comes to recognize the intolerance and brutality of the colonial system. His youthful point of view provides the novel with a notably direct, horrified perspective on racism and colonialism. In the words of translator Alison Anderson, Onitsha is remarkable for its almost mythological evocation of local history and beliefs. It is full of atmosphereÑsights, sounds, smells Ñand at times the author's sentences seem to flow with the dreamy languor of the river itself. But J. M. G. Le ClŽzio never lets us forget the harsh realities of life nor the subsequent tragedy of war. A startling accountÑand indictmentÑof colonialism, Onitsha is also a work of clear, forthright prose that ably portrays both colonial Nigeria and a young boy's growing outrage. Winner of the 2008 Nobel Prize for Literature, J. M. G. Le ClŽzio was born in Nice in 1940 and is one of France's best-known contemporary writers. He has published more than thirty novels and nonfiction works. In the course of the last four decades Le ClŽzio has won numerous prizes, including the Prix Renaudot for his first novel. His works have been translated into many languages. Alison Anderson is the author of Hidden Latitudes. She has worked as a writer, translator, and teacher and currently lives in Mill Valley, California. An uncharacteristically accessible and dramatic narrative about Europeans in Africa from one of the avatars of the French New Wave novel. . . . Fintan's fascinated absorption into Onitsha's tribal culture, described with irresistible sensuous immediacy, is expertly counterpointed against his father's self-destructive obsession with Africa's legendary pastÑand convincingly motivates a criticism of the injustices of white colonialism that is all the more powerful for its seamless coexistence with a richly imagined story and consistently engaging characters. The most surprising work of Le ClŽzio's long career, and one of his best.ÑKirkus [Onitsha] offers a compelling contrast between the white mistreatment of Africans and the occasionally dangerous natural beauty surrounding the village of Onitsha on the banks of the Niger River. Fintan never forgets the harsh facts of his childhood years, and readers will not forget this novel.ÑLibrary Journal Onitsha also includes a scathing critique of colonialism, through the voice of Maou, who increasingly speaks out against the ways the white masters treat the locals. . . . Le ClŽzio's writing always moves back toward the richness and the responsibilities of the present, highlighting the necessity of undergoing a veritable apprenticeship enabling one to experience the present fully. His fiction, whose scenes and details usually stand at only a slight remove from the facts of his own life, is thereby warmly personal in tone and thoroughly credible in effect.ÑMichigan Quarterly Review Le ClŽzio gives an admirably full portrait of day-to-day life in Africa, from animistic religions, to food, to street festivals. And his presentation of the last queen of Mero‘ and her search for a promised land gives an epic frame to the continental vision he presents.ÑBoston Book Review Once again J. M. G. Le Clezio, a novelist fascinated by the non-Western and an anthropologist respecting the Other, takes readers to a site that destroys Westerners; that is, the site either encourages their most egregious exploitative colonialism or puts them in the thrall of difference. The latter happens when the new non-Western environment casts a spell severing the Westerners from their own kind but keeping a barrier between them and the natives. . . . An expertly managed piece of professional fiction-writing, but a little hard to take seriously.ÑMarilyn Gaddis Rose, World Literature Today
¶ 206 pages.
    USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1376]
     -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 64869X1
 Order this book

More information
27LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  Onitsha.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Onitsha tells the story of Fintan, a youth who travels to Africa in 1948 with his Italian mother to join the English father he has never met. Fintan is initially enchanted by the exotic world he discovers in Onitsha, a bustling city prominently situated on the eastern bank of the Niger River. But gradually he comes to recognize the intolerance and brutality of the colonial system. His youthful point of view provides the novel with a notably direct, horrified perspective on racism and colonialism. In the words of translator Alison Anderson, Onitsha is remarkable for its almost mythological evocation of local history and beliefs. It is full of atmosphereÑsights, sounds, smells Ñand at times the author's sentences seem to flow with the dreamy languor of the river itself. But J. M. G. Le ClŽzio never lets us forget the harsh realities of life nor the subsequent tragedy of war. A startling accountÑand indictmentÑof colonialism, Onitsha is also a work of clear, forthright prose that ably portrays both colonial Nigeria and a young boy's growing outrage. Winner of the 2008 Nobel Prize for Literature, J. M. G. Le ClŽzio was born in Nice in 1940 and is one of France's best-known contemporary writers. He has published more than thirty novels and nonfiction works. In the course of the last four decades Le ClŽzio has won numerous prizes, including the Prix Renaudot for his first novel. His works have been translated into many languages. Alison Anderson is the author of Hidden Latitudes. She has worked as a writer, translator, and teacher and currently lives in Mill Valley, California. An uncharacteristically accessible and dramatic narrative about Europeans in Africa from one of the avatars of the French New Wave novel. . . . Fintan's fascinated absorption into Onitsha's tribal culture, described with irresistible sensuous immediacy, is expertly counterpointed against his father's self-destructive obsession with Africa's legendary pastÑand convincingly motivates a criticism of the injustices of white colonialism that is all the more powerful for its seamless coexistence with a richly imagined story and consistently engaging characters. The most surprising work of Le ClŽzio's long career, and one of his best.ÑKirkus [Onitsha] offers a compelling contrast between the white mistreatment of Africans and the occasionally dangerous natural beauty surrounding the village of Onitsha on the banks of the Niger River. Fintan never forgets the harsh facts of his childhood years, and readers will not forget this novel.ÑLibrary Journal Onitsha also includes a scathing critique of colonialism, through the voice of Maou, who increasingly speaks out against the ways the white masters treat the locals. . . . Le ClŽzio's writing always moves back toward the richness and the responsibilities of the present, highlighting the necessity of undergoing a veritable apprenticeship enabling one to experience the present fully. His fiction, whose scenes and details usually stand at only a slight remove from the facts of his own life, is thereby warmly personal in tone and thoroughly credible in effect.ÑMichigan Quarterly Review Le ClŽzio gives an admirably full portrait of day-to-day life in Africa, from animistic religions, to food, to street festivals. And his presentation of the last queen of Mero‘ and her search for a promised land gives an epic frame to the continental vision he presents.ÑBoston Book Review Once again J. M. G. Le Clezio, a novelist fascinated by the non-Western and an anthropologist respecting the Other, takes readers to a site that destroys Westerners; that is, the site either encourages their most egregious exploitative colonialism or puts them in the thrall of difference. The latter happens when the new non-Western environment casts a spell severing the Westerners from their own kind but keeping a barrier between them and the natives. . . . An expertly managed piece of professional fiction-writing, but a little hard to take seriously.ÑMarilyn Gaddis Rose, World Literature Today
¶ 206 pages.
    USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4588]
     -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 64870X1
 Order this book

More information
28LE CLEZIO, J.M.G.  Printemps et Autres Saisons. Nouvelles.
Paris, N.R.F.Gallimard, 1989. In-8°. 205p. br. ISBN : 2-07-071364-4..
    € (euro) 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.56 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2621]
     -- Librairie Yves Deprins. Book number: 122-428
 Order this book

More information
29LE CLEZIO JEAN MARIE GUSTAVE  Printemps et Autres Saisons
Edition : PARIS, GALLIMARD, 1989 - 203 pages, broché, 20 cm - Très bon état
¶ Nouvelles - Printemps, Fascination, Le temps ne passe pas, Zinna, La saison des pluies - Collection LE CHEMIN NRF
    € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.53 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1242]
     -- Librairie Livres 113. Book number: 20812
 Order this book

More information
30LE CLEZIO (J.M.G.).  Le Procès-Verbal.
Paris, NRF, 1963 in-8, 248 pp., broché
    € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1380]
     -- Librairie Millescamps. Book number: 1315
 Order this book

More information
31LE CLEZIO, JEAN-MARIE GUSTAVE  Le Procès-verbal
Paris, Futuropolis-Gallimard. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-7376-2660-9) Softcover, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Baudoin. 194 pages, last five pages blank, includes a bibliography of Baudoin, and also of the writer Le Clezio. First published in 1963. This is apparently the first illustrated edition. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Reasonable/No Jacket.
    AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2119]
     -- Syber's Books. Book number: 0211146
 Order this book

More information
32J M G LE CLEZIO  Le Proces-Verbal
NRF, Editions Gallimard, Paris 963. . Large octavo in original printed card covers. Near fine. [ from the library of Gillian Sutro, well known literary figure in Paris & London 1940s-1980s and close personal friend of Graham Greene, Evelyn Waugh the Mitfords &c. ].
    GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.05 | JP¥ 2391]
     -- Best Buy Books & Records. Book number: 66627
 Order this book

More information
33LE CLEZIO, JEAN-MARIE GUSTAVE  Le Procès-verbal
Paris, Futuropolis-Gallimard. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 2-7376-2660-9) Softcover, quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Baudoin. 194 pages, last five pages blank, includes a bibliography of Baudoin, and also of the writer Le Clezio. First published in 1963. This is apparently the first illustrated edition. Digital image available upon request. This book weighs more than 1.0 kg, and extra postage will be requested for delivery overseas. Please press the " Ask the Bookseller a Question" button to inquire. Reasonable/No Jacket.
    AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2119]
     -- Syber's Books. Book number: 0211146
 Order this book

More information
34LE CLÉZIO, J.M.G.,  Het proces-verbaal
(Le procès-verbal, 1963; vert. Th. M. Cornips); A'dam, Bezige Bij, 1964, 1e, 256p., ing., omslag Karel Beunis, LRP 115, als nieuw, debuut,
    € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.02 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104]
     -- Ant. collectie De Libertijn. Book number: 20305
 Order this book

More information
35CLEZIO, J.M.V. LE,  Het proces-verbaal.
Bezige Bij, 1964. 1e druk. 250 pp. Pbk. Mooi, ongelezen exemplaar. -
    € (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.58 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3449]
     -- Antiquariaat Victory. Book number: 39290
 Order this book

More information
36 VIEWSee picture
BOOK IMAGE
    
LE CLÉZIO, JEAN-MARIE GUSTAVE  Le Procès - Verbal
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo. An attractive copy of this true First Edition with "3 septembre 1963" statement on copyright page. Very Good condition in slightly soiled wrappers and yellowed pages ; The first novel of the 2008 Nobel Prize winner for Literature, Jean-Marie Gustave [J.M.G.] Le Clézio, published at age 23. Le Procès-Verbal (The Interrogation) was shortlisted for the Prix Goncourt and was awarded the Prix Renaudot in 1963. Very Good .
    USD 1140.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 699 | JP¥ 104597]
     -- Books Tell You Why. Book number: 14389
 Order this book

More information
37 VIEWSee picture
BOOK IMAGE
    
LE CLÉZIO, JEAN-MARIE GUSTAVE  Le Procès - Verbal
Paris, France: Gallimard, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8vo. An attractive copy of this true First Edition with "3 septembre 1963" statement on copyright page. Near Fine condition, clean copy with only slightly yellowed pages ; The first novel of the 2008 Nobel Prize winner for Literature, Jean-Marie Gustave [J.M.G.] Le Clézio, published at age 23. Le Procès-Verbal (The Interrogation) was shortlisted for the Prix Goncourt and was awarded the Prix Renaudot in 1963. Near Fine .
    USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 997.75 | £UK 919.75 | JP¥ 137627]
     -- Books Tell You Why. Book number: 14406
 Order this book

More information
38JEAN MICHEL GUSTAVE LE CLEZIO  Le rêve mexicain ou la pensée interrompue
Essais NRG Gallimard 1988
    € (euro) 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.54 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1794]
     -- Librairie Hyperion. Book number: 270D
 Order this book

More information
39LE CLEZIO, J.M. G.  Le Rêve mexicain ou la Pensée interrompue
Paris, Gallimard, 1988 In-12 broché; 252 pages
¶ De la collection "Les Essais"
    € (euro) 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.55 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2070]
     -- Librairie Jean-Marie Decheneux. Book number: 2059
 Order this book

More information
40LE CLEZIO, J.M.G.  Le Rêve mexicain ou la Pensée interrompue . .
GALLIMARD, [1988]. Iin-8, broché,248p. bon ex.
¶ .
    € (euro) 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.05 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2208]
     -- Les routes du globe. Book number: L943-1691
 Order this book

More information
41CLÉZIO, J.M.G. LE:  La ronde et autres faits divers. Nouvelles.
Plessis-Trévise, Gallimard 2004. 245 S. Br. Einband leicht fleckig.
    € (euro) 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.04 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1932]
     -- Antiquriat Bücheretage - Hagena & Schulte. Book number: 46768EB
 Order this book

More information
42LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  The Round And Other Cold Hard Facts.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Set largely in locations near the French Riviera, these eleven short stories depict the harsh realities of life for the less-privileged inhabitants of this very privileged region. Distinguished French writer J. M. G. Le ClŽzio lends his voice to the dispossessed and explores his familiar themes of alienation, immigration, poverty, violence, indifference, the loss of beauty, and the betrayal of innocence. In one story an adolescent girl encounters the violence of a gang of masked bikers in a hostile and desolate housing project. In others a man stands by helplessly as a place of great beauty and deep childhood memory is slowly consumed and destroyed by a quickly developing city, an illegal immigrant desperate for work finds himself the prisoner of a ring trafficking in human beings, and two girls risk everything by running away from home and their dead-end factory jobs in search of a more meaningful life. At once tragic and evocative, these engrossing and beautifully crafted stories touch upon the loss of human values in a rapidly changing world. Winner of the 2008 Nobel Prize for Literature, J. M. G. Le ClŽzio was born in Nice in 1940 and is one of France's best-known contemporary writers. He has published more than thirty novels and nonfiction works. In the course of the last four decades Le ClŽzio has won numerous prizes, including the Prix Renaudot for his first novel. His works have been translated into many languages. C. Dickson is a translator living in France. Her translations include Shams Nadir's The Astrolabe of the Sea and Mohammad Dib's The Savage Night (Nebraska 2001). The other side of life on the French Riviera, as seen with understated compassion and intensity in this previously untranslated 1982 collection of thematically relatedÑand brilliantly writtenÑstories. . . . A fascinating tour of the wild ride, conducted by a writer who has been surprising us for over forty years.ÑKirkus Le ClŽzio is an intensely atmospheric, nearly hallucinatory writer, and in his riveting and eviscerating short stories, dreams turn inexorably into nightmares.ÑBooklist
¶ 214 pages.
    USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5505]
     -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 64876X1
 Order this book

More information
43LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.  The Round And Other Cold Hard Facts.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2003. Softcover. Brand new book. Set largely in locations near the French Riviera, these eleven short stories depict the harsh realities of life for the less-privileged inhabitants of this very privileged region. Distinguished French writer J. M. G. Le ClŽzio lends his voice to the dispossessed and explores his familiar themes of alienation, immigration, poverty, violence, indifference, the loss of beauty, and the betrayal of innocence. In one story an adolescent girl encounters the violence of a gang of masked bikers in a hostile and desolate housing project. In others a man stands by helplessly as a place of great beauty and deep childhood memory is slowly consumed and destroyed by a quickly developing city, an illegal immigrant desperate for work finds himself the prisoner of a ring trafficking in human beings, and two girls risk everything by running away from home and their dead-end factory jobs in search of a more meaningful life. At once tragic and evocative, these engrossing and beautifully crafted stories touch upon the loss of human values in a rapidly changing world. Winner of the 2008 Nobel Prize for Literature, J. M. G. Le ClŽzio was born in Nice in 1940 and is one of France's best-known contemporary writers. He has published more than thirty novels and nonfiction works. In the course of the last four decades Le ClŽzio has won numerous prizes, including the Prix Renaudot for his first novel. His works have been translated into many languages. C. Dickson is a translator living in France. Her translations include Shams Nadir's The Astrolabe of the Sea and Mohammad Dib's The Savage Night (Nebraska 2001). The other side of life on the French Riviera, as seen with understated compassion and intensity in this previously untranslated 1982 collection of thematically relatedÑand brilliantly writtenÑstories. . . . A fascinating tour of the wild ride, conducted by a writer who has been surprising us for over forty years.ÑKirkus Le ClŽzio is an intensely atmospheric, nearly hallucinatory writer, and in his riveting and eviscerating short stories, dreams turn inexorably into nightmares.ÑBooklist
¶ 214 pages.
    USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1830]
     -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 64877X1
 Order this book

More information
44LE CLEZIO, J.M.G.  Terra Amata - Translated by Barbara Bray
GB, Hamish Hamilton. 1969, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0241016339). Hardback. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine DW.
    GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.25 US$ 161.17 | JP¥ 14793]
     -- Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976) (Bookdealer). Book number: kb254.013
 Order this book

More information
45LE CLÉZIO, J.-M. G.  Terra Amata : Roman.
Paris, Gallimard, 1967, First edition trade ed. Octavo in off-white printed wrappers. Paperback. . Very Good+ with modest signs of reading (eg, a few thin creases to spine), In French. 2008 Nobel Laureate for Literature.
    USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4129]
     -- Calvello Books. Book number: 11769
 Order this book

More information
46LE CLÉZIO, J.M.G.  Tres Ciudades Santas. Traducción Leonor Tejada. Nota Introductoria: Juan Villoro
México:: Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, (Molinos de Viento, Ensayo, No. 7), 2008.. Reprint. Paperback. 59p, wrps. New .
    USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835]
     -- Libros Latinos. Book number: 132929
 Order this book

More information
47LE CLEZIO, J.M. G.  Voyages de L'Autre Cote.
Paris, Gallimard, 1975, First edition. Octavo in brushed green cloth and gilt titles; 308 p, b/w illus (star map).. Hardcover. . Near Fine with faint foxing to spine; small, gentle erasure mark to front free endpaper, else tight, bright and clean. In original acetate near fine DJ., Inscribed and signed by Le Clezio on half-title. Rare thus. In French. Le Clezio won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2008.
    USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.25 | £UK 613.25 | JP¥ 91751]
     -- Calvello Books. Book number: 13898
 Order this book

More information
48LE CLÉZIO, J. M. G.  Voyages de l'autre côté. Roman.
Paris, Gallimard, 1975. "Le Chemin". In-8, 308 pp., sewn, stiff paper cover printed in red and black. First edition. Le Clézio won the 2008 Nobel Prize for Literature.
    € (euro) 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.79 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1725]
     -- Antiquariaat Joyce Royce. Book number: 18745
 Order this book

More information
49LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.; DICKSON, C.  Wandering Star
Curbstone Press. 2008. (ISBN: 1931896119). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor dirt on edge. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
    USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688]
     -- Defunct Books. Book number: 025535
 Order this book

More information
50COUMES, PASCAL, CAER, JEAN-CLAUDE UND LE CLEZIO, J. M. G.:  Les chants de Nezahualcoyotl
Obsidiane,Paris 1985. Traduction du nahuatl de Pascal COUMES et Jean-Claude CAËR. Préface de J. M. G. LE CLEZIO. Introduction de Pascal COUMES. With illustrations (Collection UNESCO d'euvres representatives). Broché, tres bon etat. - 113 S. (pages). isbn 2904469214
    € (euro) 46.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.14 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 6347]
     -- Fabri Internet Antiquariat. Book number: C5828-6979
 Order this book

More information
51JMG LE CLÉZIO.  Pawana.
ISBN : 2070528170. FOLIO JUNIOR.. 1999. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 86 pages. Nombreuses illustrations couleurs dans et hors texte.
¶ Illustrations : Georges Lemoine. "John le matelot de Nantucket, oubliera-t-il jamais le cri lancé par l'homme de vigie des baleiniers ?"
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO20027966
 Order this book

More information
52LE CLÉZIO J.M.G.  L'Africain
Mercure de France. 2004. (ISBN: 2715224702). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov, dédicace sur la page de garde. Very Good.
    CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.52 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2525]
     -- Bidonlivre. Book number: 77202
 Order this book

More information
53LE CLEZIO J.M.G. / CHAZAL ROBERT  Les années Cannes. 40 ans de Festival
ISBN : 2218079798. FOMA. 1987. In-4In-4 Carré à l'italienne. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 148 pages. Nombreuses photos en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors-texte. Quelques traces d'humidité en marge du texte en début d'ouvrage.
    € (euro) 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3436]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO80005598
 Order this book

More information
54LE CLÉZIO, JEAN MARIE GUSTAVE.  The Book of Flights - An Adventure Story. Translated from the French by Simon Watson Taylor.
New York, Atheneum, 1972. 8°. 319 pages. Original cloth with dustjacket in very good plus (rather better) condition. Rare FIRST American Edition (Translation of Le Livre des Fuites). The jacket with few flaws but complete. The volume itself only with very few signs of use (a little bit of foxing to the edge). Slightly crooked but overall a wonderful collectible. Jean-Marie Gustave Le Clézio (born 4 April 1940) writing under the pen name J. M. G. Le Clézio, is a French author and Nobel laureate. The author of over forty works, he was awarded the 1963 prix Renaudot for his novel Le Procès-Verbal. Le Clézio has been writing since age seven; his first work was a book about the sea. After majoring in French literature, he became well-known at age 23 with the publication of his first novel Le Procès-Verbal (The Interrogation), which was shortlisted for the Prix Goncourt and for which he was awarded the Prix Renaudot in 1963. Since then he has published more than thirty-six books, including short stories, novels, essays, two translations on the subject of Native American mythology, prefaces and reviews as well as contributions to collective publications. He is also the author of several children's books. From 1963 to 1975, Le Clézio explored themes such as insanity, language, writing and devoted himself to formal experimentation in the wake of such contemporaries as Georges Perec or Michel Butor. His public image was that of an innovator and a rebel, drawing praise from Michel Foucault and Gilles Deleuze. In the late 1970s, Le Clézio's style underwent a drastic change; he abandoned experimentation, and the mood of his novels became less tormented as he broached themes like childhood, adolescence, and traveling, which attracted a broader, more popular audience. In 1980, Le Clézio was the first winner of the newly created Grand Prix Paul Morand, awarded to Désert by the Académie Française.In 1994, a survey conducted by the French literary magazine Lire showed that 13 percent of the readers considered him to be the greatest living French language writer. (Wikipedia)
    € (euro) 520.00 [Appr.: US$ 781.56 | £UK 479.5 | JP¥ 71745]
     -- Old Head Books & Collections. Book number: 14667AB
 Order this book

More information
55LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LE CHERCHEUR D'OR
ISBN : 2070380823. EDITIONS FOLIO N°2000. 15-09-1988. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 374 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration d'André Verret.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027742
 Order this book

More information
56LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LE CHERCHEUR D'OR
ISBN : 2070380823. EDITIONS FOLIO N°2000. 11-10-1990. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures. 374 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration d'Izhar Cöhen.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027741
 Order this book

More information
57LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LE CHERCHEUR D'OR
ISBN : 2070380823. EDITIONS FOLIO N°2000. 14-10-1988. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat du neuf. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 374 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration d'André Verret.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027740
 Order this book

More information
58LE CLÉZIO J.M.G.  Désert
Gallimard. 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov, avec bande annonce, édition originale. Very Good.
    CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 34.16 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3134]
     -- Bidonlivre. Book number: 75767
 Order this book

More information
59LE CLEZIO J.M.G.  L'Extase Matérielle
Gallimard - Idées. 1971. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
    CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609]
     -- Bidonlivre. Book number: 76259
 Order this book

More information
60LE CLEZIO J. M. G.  FANTOMES DANS LA RUE
ELLE. 2000. In-18In-18 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 47 pages.
¶ Sur une idée d'Amy Le Clézio.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO30066185
 Order this book

More information
61LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LULLABY
ISBN : 2070334481. EDITIONS FOLIO COLLECTION FOLIO JUNIOR N°448. de 1987 à 1996. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 95 pages. Une partie Lecture, une partie questions.
¶ Editions Folio.Collection Junior Edition Spéciale. Illustrations de Georges LemoinePlusieurs éditions disponibles ( de 1987 à 1996 (Date de Dépôt légal)).
    € (euro) 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.52 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 966]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90032782
 Order this book

More information
62LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LULLABY
ISBN : 2070331407. EDITIONS FOLIO COLLECTION FOLIO JUNIOR N°140. 11-03-1986. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 71 pages. Nom ancien propriétaire en second de couverture.
¶ Editions Folio.Collection Junior. Couverture: Illustration de Georges Lemoine. Illustrations de Georges Lemoine.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90032429
 Order this book

More information
63LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LULLABY
ISBN : 2070331407. EDITIONS FOLIO COLLECTION FOLIO JUNIOR N°140. 01-09-1986. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 71 pages.
¶ Editions Folio.Collection Junior. Couverture: Illustration de Georges Lemoine.Illustrations de Georges Lemoine.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90032428
 Order this book

More information
64LE CLEZIO, J.-M. G.;LE-CLEZIO, JEAN MARIE GUSTAVE  The Mexican Dream Or, the Interrupted Thought of Amerindian Civilizations
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 0226110028). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Clean and Bright Copy. Still in orig. shrinkwrap. Fine/Fine.
    USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835]
     -- The John Bale Book Co. Book number: 5005385
 Order this book

More information
65LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  MONDO ET AUTRES HISTOIRES
ISBN : 2070373657. EDITIONS FOLIO N°1365. 28-09-1992. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 310 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de Miles Hyman.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027065
 Order this book

More information
66LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  MONDO ET AUTRES HISTOIRES
ISBN : 2070373657. EDITIONS FOLIO N°1365. 05-03-1990. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 310 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de Georges Lemoine.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027064
 Order this book

More information
67LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  MONDO ET AUTRES HISTOIRES
ISBN : 2070373657. EDITIONS FOLIO N°1365. 05-03-1990. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 310 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de Georges Lemoine.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027063
 Order this book

More information
68LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  MONDO ET AUTRES HISTOIRES
ISBN : 2070373657. EDITIONS FOLIO N°1365. 20-04-1989. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 310 pages. Nom ancien propriètaire en deuxième et troixième de couverture.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de Georges Lemoine.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027062
 Order this book

More information
69LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  MONDO ET AUTRES HISTOIRES
ISBN : 2070373657. EDITIONS FOLIO N°1365. 04-06-1984. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat du neuf. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 310 pages. Tamopon "Bibliothèque municipale de Pellegrue".
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de Georges Lemoine.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027061
 Order this book

More information
70LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  ONITSHA
ISBN : 2070387267. EDITIONS FOLIO N° 2472. 13-04-1993. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 288 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Illustration de Baudoin.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90028241
 Order this book

More information
71LE CLEZIO  Ourania - [ isbn 9782070346431 ]
Gallimard. 2007 349pp nieuw
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- AAA-Books. Book number: 709510200
 Order this book

More information
72LE CLÉZIO, J.M.G.  Printemps et autres saisons / Le Chemin
Gallimard. 1989 203pp paperback Franstalig
    € (euro) 7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.2 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1028]
     -- AAA-Books. Book number: 476643512
 Order this book

More information
73LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LE PROCES VERBAL
EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 2748. 1970. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 315 pages.
¶ Couverture de Pierre Faucheux.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90075912
 Order this book

More information
74LE CLEZIO J.M.G.  Le Rêve Mexicain, ou la pensée interrompue.
ISBN : 207071389X. GALLIMARD. 1988. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 248 pages.
¶ Essais.
    € (euro) 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.39 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2056]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO80016811
 Order this book

More information
75LE CLÉZIO J.M.G.  Le Rêve Mexicain Ou la Pensée Interrompue
Gallimard. 1988. (ISBN: 207071389x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
    CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1306]
     -- Bidonlivre. Book number: 77930
 Order this book

More information
76LE CLEZIO JM G  Le rêve mexicain ou la pensée interrompue
Gallimard. 1988. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 248 pages.
    € (euro) 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3436]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO20003840
 Order this book

More information
77LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LA RONDE ET AUTRES FAITS DIVERS
ISBN : 2070382370. EDITIONS FOLIO N° 2148. 10-12-2001. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 281 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Photo Harry Gruyaert/Magnum.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027904
 Order this book

More information
78LE CLEZIO J.M.O.  LA RONDE ET AUTRES FAITS DIVERS
ISBN : 2070382370. EDITIONS FOLIO N° 2148. 04-05-1998. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 281 pages.
¶ Editions Folio. Couverture: Vuillard, Fillettes se promenant.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO90027903
 Order this book

More information
79LE CLEZIO J. M. G.  VERS LES ICEBERGS
Fata morgana. 1985. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 65 pages.
¶ Ouvrage tiré sur Vergé.
    € (euro) 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.76 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2732]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO40133551
 Order this book

More information
80LE CLEZIO J.M.G.  Voyage au pays des arbres.
GALLIMARD Jeunesse. 2004. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 34 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en couleurs, dans le texte et en hors-texte. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Illustrations de Henri Galeron. Folio Cadet.
    € (euro) 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.39 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2056]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO80076712
 Order this book

More information
81LE CLEZIO, J M G  War
Wildwood House. 1973. (ISBN: 0704500124). Soft Cover. Light wear along edges and corners (shelfwear) Otherwise fabulous. Very Good/No Jacket.
    GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 US$ 81.4 | JP¥ 7471]
     -- PsychoBabel Books. Book number: 172142
 Order this book

More information
82LE CLEZIO JEAN-MARIE GUSTAVE  Le rêve mexicain ou la pensée interrompue.
Gallimard, Paris 1988, 15x22cm, broché. Edition originale, un des 41 ex numérotés sur vélin pur chiffon de Rives, seuls grands papiers avec 36 Hollande. Bel exemplaire.
    € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 300.6 | £UK 184.5 | JP¥ 27594]
     -- Librairie Le Feu Follet. Book number: 26158
 Order this book

More information
83 VIEWSee picture
BOOK IMAGE
    
WINNINGHAM, GEOFF; RODRIGUEZ, RICHARD (INTRODUCTION); LE CLEZIO, J. M. G. (ESSAY)  In the Eye of the Sun: Mexican Fiestas. SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393040569). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Geoff Winningham on the front free-endpage. 'In the Eye of the Sun' is the culmination of Winningham's eleven-year photographic study of Mexican fiestas. A lush visual chronicle of Mexican life, from exquisite interiors, family scenes, and religious ceremonies imbued with a mysterious dreamlike quality, to dazzling pictures of revelers during the fiestas that intertwine some of the great pagan festivals of these ancient peoples with catholic ritual and tradition. "The Indian world knows no borders; it is magnificently, magically, of a piece. Into this living past Geoff Winningham ushers us body and soul, as if into a dance." --J.M.G. Le Clezio. 96 pages. Size: 12" wide X 9-3/8" tall. A fine condition hardcover in bright orange cloth and a fine condition dustjacket. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing or other marks. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
    USD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11464]
     -- Greg Newton Books. Book number: 000217
 Order this book

More information
Back Some books about or related to clezio...
84DIVERSE AUTEURS  Literair Paspoort. De nummers 171 & 192 t/m 201.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1963-1966. Or. geniete omslagen.
¶ Met bijdragen van o.a. C. Buddingh', Jan Vermeulen, James Brockway, Klaus Siegel, L. Vancrevel, L.Th. Lehmann, Sonja Pos. Over o.a. Le Clézio, Drieu la Rochelle, Dylan Thomas, Agatha Christie, C.P. Snow, Truman Capote, Kurt Tucholsky, W.H. Auden, Robert Lowell, Jerzi Kosinsky, Albertine Sarrazin, Franz Kafka, Marguerite Duras, Jean Arp, Anaïs Nin, André Breton, George Bataille. Één complete jaargang plus een los nummer; zeer lichte bibliotheekstempels; goede reeks.
    € (euro) 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.58 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3449]
     -- Antiquariaat Secundus. Book number: 21847
 Order this book

More information
85CANSIGNO GUTIÉRREZ, YVONNE.  El Indio y la Indianidad en la Obra de Jean-Marie Gustave le Clezio.
Zamora, Mich, El Colegio de Michoacán/Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Azcapotzalco, 2002.. Hardcover. 214p, maps, bibl, index.
    USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3211]
     -- Libros Latinos. Book number: 86635
 Order this book

More information
86CHU (SYLVIE).  Le Clezio nouvelliste.
Lille, 2000. In-8, 366 pp, broché.
¶ Thèse.
    € (euro) 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.11 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4967]
     -- Librairie Jean-Paul Delon. Book number: 8272
 Order this book

More information
87HUBBELL, SUE.  Une année à la campagne. Vivre les questions. Préface de J.-M. Le Clézio. Coll. 'Du Monde entier'.
Paris, , Gallimard, 1988,. 205x140mm, 248 pages, broché. Très bel exemplaire.
    CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.86 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1821]
     -- Bouquinerie du Varis. Book number: 19130
 Order this book

More information
88JUNG (HAI-SOUK).  Les Métamorphoses de la ville dans l'oeuvre de J.M.G. Le Clézio.
Lille, 1983. In-8, 552 pp, dos collé.
¶ Thèse.
    € (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.09 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4139]
     -- Librairie Jean-Paul Delon. Book number: 6819
 Order this book

More information
89KHALIL (SOPHIA).  La Rêverie élémentaire dans l'oeuvre de J.M.G. Le Clézio (Le Procès-verbal, la Fièvre, Désert, Onitsha, Pawana).
Lille, 1998. In-8, 449 pp, broché.
¶ Thèse.
    € (euro) 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.13 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5795]
     -- Librairie Jean-Paul Delon. Book number: 6832
 Order this book

More information
90LHOSTE, PIERRE  Conversations avec J.M.G. Le Clézio.
Paris, 1971. 1 vol., in-12, 125 pp, broché.
    CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.86 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1821]
     -- Librairie M. Slatkine & Fils. Book number: L1436-4517
 Order this book

More information
91KASTBERG SJOBLOM MARGARETA,  L'ecriture de j.m.g. le clezio
Champion, Honore champion, 2006. 1 vol., 15x22, 304 pp, relié.
    CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 74.48 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6830]
     -- Librairie M. Slatkine & Fils. Book number: K2731-6454
 Order this book

More information
92MARIN (THIERRY).  Les Deux versants de l'oeuvre de J. M. G. Le Clézio. Des Miroirs fous au Visage indien.
Lille, 1998. In-8, 1077 pp.
¶ Thèse.
    € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.27 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 12417]
     -- Librairie Jean-Paul Delon. Book number: 6320
 Order this book

More information
93MARIOTTE (ESTELLE).  Imaginaire et mémoire du désert chez T. E. Lawrence, Paul Bowles et J. M. G. Le Clézio.
Lille, 2000. In-8, 432 pp, broché.
    € (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.12 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5519]
     -- Librairie Jean-Paul Delon. Book number: 6874
 Order this book

More information
94MATHÉ ROGER  L'Exotisme D'Homère à le CLézio
Univers des lettres/Bordas. 1972. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Très Bon Etat. Very Good.
    CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1306]
     -- Bidonlivre. Book number: 1758
 Order this book

More information
95NAIPAUL, V.S.  Une maison pour monsieur Biswas, titre orig. 'A house for mr. Biswas' trad. de l'anglais par Louise Servicen; préface de J.M.G. le Clézio; texte française.
Gallimard, 1980. 581pp sewn, paperback, condition: fairly good, Tweedehands; cover a little creased and worn, otherwise good.
    € (euro) 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 828]
     -- Matilda's Boek. Book number: 1100004021
 Order this book

More information
96PARDO SEGURA (MARTHA).  La Réflexion de J. M. G. Le Clezio sur l'écriture.
Lille, 1997. In-8, 404 pp, broché.
¶ Thèse.
    € (euro) 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.11 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4967]
     -- Librairie Jean-Paul Delon. Book number: 8356
 Order this book

More information
97ROUSSANNE, ALBERT  L'homme suiveur de nuages. Camille DOULS, Saharien (1864 - 1889). Introduction de Le Clezio. .
EDITIONS DU ROUERGUE, [1991]. in-8, reliure souple d'éditeur,229p . état neuf.
¶ à noter la reproduction photographique du voyage de Douls paru dans le Tour du monde en 1888 "Cinq mois chez les maures nomades du Sahara occidental" contient aussi une bibliographie.
    € (euro) 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.05 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2483]
     -- Les routes du globe. Book number: R992-5682
 Order this book

More information
98SCHAROLD, IRMGARD.:  Epiphanie, Tierbild, Metamorphose, Passion und Eucharistie. Zur Kodierung des Anderen in den Werken von Robert Musil, Clarice Lispector und J.M.G. Le Clézio.
Winter, Heidelberg 2000 381 S., Gr.-8°. Original-Pappband, Stehkanten mit minimalen Druckstellen, ansonsten gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren,
    € (euro) 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.1 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4415]
     -- Antiquariat Hagena & Schulte. Book number: 23509
 Order this book

More information
99STEVENSON R. L., PAR E. AMON  UNE OEUVRE: L'ILE AU TRESOR (R. L. STEVENSON), UN THEME: L'ENFANT ET L'AVENTURE (DICKENS, CARROLL, LE CLEZIO...)
ISBN : 2218024233. Hatier. 1997. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 127 pages. 1er plat illustré en couleur. Illustré de photos en noir et blanc. Quelques annotations dans l'ouvrage.
¶ Coll. Les Classiques Illustrés Hatier. Oeuvres et Thèmes (46), dir. par P. Gaillard, G. Sylnès, F. Rachmuhl.
    € (euro) 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511]
     -- Le-livre.com. Book number: RO60034752
 Order this book

More information
© Antiqbook and respective booksellers