Back

Yasunari Kawabata

217 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
ARQUESAS, JOSÉ MARÍA. BABEL, ISAAK. BREYTENBACH, BREYTEN. CÉLINE, LOUIS- FERDINAND. FROSCH, MAX. GINZBURG, NATALIA. KAWABATA, YASUNARI, XUN, LU. STRINDBERG, AUGUST EN VONNEGUT, KURT.
Het wonder van Babylon. Tien verhalen en fragmenten. Meulenhoff pocket editie.
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam.. 128 pp. Elftalig.
Book number: 535889915
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
YASUNARI KAWABATA; TRANSLATOR-J. MARTIN HOLMAN
The Old Capital by Yasunari Kawabata; J. Martin Holman
North Point Press. 1987-05. (ISBN: 0865472785). Hardcover. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FIC-ASIA). New.
Book number: 00-G7XO-0FJ5
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398]
JONCKHEERE KAREL,KOSSMANN ALFRED,VEEN,VAN DER ADRIAAN,DE WISPELAERE PAUL,(RED.) ,KAWABATA YASUNARI,BOON LOUIS-PAUL,MICHIELS IVO,COUPERUS LOUIS,ET ALII
Kritisch Akkoord 1970. Een keuze uit in 1969 verschenen essays in Noord- en Zuidnederlandse tijdschriften
Manteau, 1970. 1e. Paperback, 160p (essays omtrent oa Kawabata, Couperus, gesrek met I.Michiels & 'LP Boon: De Kleine Eva uit de Kromme Bijlstraat: No man's land tussen sociaal en literair engagement' door G.Wildemeersch). Goed.
Book number: 9980
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
JONCKHEERE KAREL,KOSSMANN ALFRED,VEEN,VAN DER ADRIAAN,DE WISPELAERE PAUL,(RED.) ,KAWABATA YASUNARI,BOON LOUIS-PAUL,MICHIELS IVO,COUPERUS LOUIS,ET ALII
Kritisch Akkoord 1970. Een keuze uit in 1969 verschenen essays in Noord- en Zuidnederlandse tijdschriften
Manteau, 1970. 1e. Paperback, 160p (essays omtrent oa Kawabata, Couperus, gesrek met I.Michiels & 'LP Boon: De Kleine Eva uit de Kromme Bijlstraat: No man's land tussen sociaal en literair engagement' door G.Wildemeersch). Goed.
Book number: 21419
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Ausgewählte Werke
Gütersloh, Bertelsmann; Wien, Donauland 1980 Die Tänzerin von Izu; Tausend Kraniche; Schneeland, Kyoto. Nobelpreis für Literatur 1968, Lizenzausgabe, 409 S., gr. 8 OU Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, dieser etwas berieben und bestossen, guter Zustand
Book number: 177491
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Beaute Tot Vouee a Se Defaire, La
Paris, Albin Michel, 2003. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 162 pgs., as new, text in french language only
Book number: 12093
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Beauty & sadness.
Perigree: New York, 1975. Paperback, 206 pp.
Book number: 5333
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Beauty and Sadness
New York, Alfrred A. Knopf, 1975. First American edition. hardcover. Tan dedorated linen over bds. in DJ. Translated from the Japanese by Howard Hibbett. DJ has light wear upper spine. Near Fine/very good.
Book number: 1509
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI (1899-1972)
Beauty and Sadness / Yasunari Kawabata ; Translated from the Japanese By Howard Hibbett - [Uniform Title: Utsukushisa to Kanashimi to. English. ]
New York : Knopf : distributed by Random House 1975. 1st American Edition. No. of pages: 206. Description: 206 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. Kawabata. Yasunari (1899-1972). Notes: Translation of Utsukushisa to kanashimi to. 394460553. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75637
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Beauty and Sadness
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee. 1981, 3rd Printing. 0399505296 trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Gray lettering on the beige spine with an illustrated cover. 206 pages. 3rd Printing. Page edges browned. Soil. "p" stamp on foredge. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good.
Book number: P8569
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Beauty and Sadness
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394460553). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full cream cloth binding. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 206pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, slightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Nobel Prize-winning author. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 023301
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
BEAUTY AND SADNESS.
Kawabata, Yasunari. BEAUTY AND SADNESS. Translated Howard Hibbett. 199pp. Fine bright, uncreased, looks unread mass market paperback
Book number: 64714
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Les belles endormies
Albin Michel, 1970, 185 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. Roman, Traduit du japonais par René Sieffert (Nemureru bijo), Omslag onfris/Cover not so good. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 157930&363F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
LES BELLES ENDORMIES
ISBN : 2253029890. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 3008. 1983. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 124 pages.
¶ Autre année disponible : 1984. Traduction de R. Sieffert.
Book number: RO90076183
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Belles Endormies (Les)
Paris, France, Albin Michel. 1997. (ISBN: 2226090339) , 15 x 20 cms. Oblong. Ill.: Frederic Clement. in a pictorial wraparound hardcover portfolio with tie-up laces - 208 pages - in French - several dozen color illustrations and around 200 b/w figs. - illlustrations and photography by French illustrator Frédéric Clément (b.1949) - includes a 16-page booklet in a pouch in the portfolio's inner flap, 12 x 19 cms. featuring 7 plates of Miss Ayako in the nude by F. Clément - a translation into French of a novel by Japanese Nobel prizewinning author Kawabata Yasunari (1899-1972). New-.
Book number: 008355
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 148.65 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 13120]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
LES BELLES ENDORMIES.
ISBN : 222601953. ALBIN MICHEL. 1988.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages.
¶ Traduit du japonais par R. Sieffert.
Book number: R150005802
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
LES BELLES ENDORMIES.
ISBN : 222601953. ALBIN MICHEL. 1988.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages.
¶ Traduit du japonais par R. Sieffert. Avec bandeau éditeur.
Book number: R150005801
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Les belles endormies
Albin Michel, 1970, 185 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. Roman, Traduit du japonais par René Sieffert, omslag wat verkleurd/cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 136182&257C
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA YASUNARI -
Bellezza e tristezza.
Torino, Einaudi, 1986, 8° tutta tela editoriale con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 171
Book number: 4-28027
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI.
La bellezza sfiorisce presto e altri racconti.
A cura di Ornella Civardi. Milano, 2008, SE Ed. Coll.Testi e Documenti,179. cm.13x22, pp.112, num.ill.bn.ft. br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 119745
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
KAWABATA YASUNARI -
La casa delle belle addormentate.
Milano, Mondadori, 1972, 8°, tutta tela con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 166 (timbro di biblioteca estinta).
Book number: 4-24039
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI.
La casa delle belle addormentate.
Traduz.di Mario Teti con uno scritto di Yukio Mishima. Milano, 2007, SE Edit. Coll.Testi e Documenti,169. cm.13x22, pp.115, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 109488
€  13.60 [Appr.: US$ 20.37 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1800]
 -
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Chronique d'Asakusa
Albin Michel, 1988. 236 pages, in-8, (20x13 env.), Broché, couverture illustrée, Bon état.
Book number: 16528.0
-- Akilit
€  7.70 [Appr.: US$ 11.53 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1019]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
El clamor de la montaña.
Barcelona, Plaza & Janés, Editores, 1969 8º. 364 páginas. Tela original.
Book number: 37948
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Dancing Girl of Izu and Other Stories
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Counterpoint, 1997. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500020334
GBP 11.30 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.77 | JP¥ 1658]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
The Dancing Girl of Izu.
Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, (1997). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this collection of stories by the first Japanese author to win the Nobel Prize. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 004656
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
De danseres uit Izu.
Van Gennep: Amsterdam, 1969. Paperback, 1ste dr., vert. H. ten Berge, rugje verkleurd, 30 pp.
Book number: 17078
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
LA DANSEUSE D'IZU
ISBN : 2253035297. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 3023. 1985. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 124 pages.
¶ Traduction de S. Regnault-Gatier.
Book number: RO90076198
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
 -
KAWABATA YASUNARI
La danseuse d'Izu
Albin Michel, 1973, 187 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. Nouvelles, Traduit du japonais par Sylvie Regnault-Gatier, S. Susuki et H. Suematsu, Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 169056&344G
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI.
Il disegno del piviere.
A cura di Bona Pallavicini. Milano, 2003, SE Ediz. Coll.Testi e Documenti,124. cm.13x22,5, pp.110, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 109136
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
De duizend kraanvogels
(Sembazuru,-; vert. en inl. C. Ouwehand); Lochem, De Tijdstroom, 1968, 2e, 144p., garenloos,
Book number: 19890
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Duizend kraanvogels
(Sembazuru, (1951); vert. en naw. C. Ouwehand); A'dam, Meulenhoff, 1989, 5e (1e = Lochem De Tijdstroom), 144p., garenloos, vormg. Zeno, Literair Moment, zonder informatieboekje,
Book number: 20795
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Duizend kraanvogels.
Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1970. In-8, 167 pp., grijs linnen. Naam en adres vorig eigenaar op schutblad, verder nagenoeg als nieuw. Nobelprijswinnaar 1968
Book number: 17552
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Duizend kraanvogels.
Leuven, Davidsfonds, 1970. Belfortreeks nr. 569. In-8, 167 pp., paperback. Omslag licht onfris, binnenin goed.
Book number: 15802
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
First Snow on Fuji
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Counterpoint. 2000. (ISBN: 1582431051). Soft Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.227. The first Japanese writer to be awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1968. 10 short stories by the author. Fine.
Book number: 002146
CAD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 998]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI :
Le grondement de la Montagne. Roman.
Edition Albin Michel, 1969, in-8vo, 264 p., reliure en toile originale, très bon état.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 50883
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI :
Le grondement de la Montagne. Roman. Guilde 825
Edition Albin Michel, 1969, in-8vo, 264 p., reliure en soie, un des 30 ex. collaborateur n° XII.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 61264
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.55 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4373]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
LE GRONDEMENT DE LA MONTAGNE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1969.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 264 pages.
¶ Traduit du japonais par Sylvie Regnault-Gatier et Hisashi Suematsu.
Book number: R150005803
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
 -
KAWABATA (TRANS. EDWARD G. SEIDENSTICKER), YASUNARI
House of the Sleeping Beauties and other stories
Kodansha, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 9000608001 Inventory No: 4813.
Book number: 4813
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6123]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
House of the Sleeping Beauties
Tokyo, Kodansha, 1969. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 149 pgs., first edition of the english translation from the japanese, small tear to one page margin, dj has one small tear to lower corner
Book number: 33107
USD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2330]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
House of the Sleeping Beauties
Ballantine. 1970, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near fine. 159 pp.
Book number: 863
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
House of the Sleeping Beauties.
Palo Alto, Kodansha Books, 1969.First US Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 211191
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; MISHIMA, YUKIO (INTRODUCTION).
House Of The Sleeping Beauties And Other Stories.
Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo and Palo Alto: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. The three stories presented in this volume all center upon alonely protagonist and his peculiar eroticism. In each, the author explores the interplay of fantasy and reality at work on a mind in solitude - in House of the Sleeping Beauties, the elderly Eguchi and his clandestine trips to his club; In One Arm, the bizarre dialogue of a man with the arm of a young girl; in Of Birds and Beasts, a middle-aged man's memories of an affair with a dancer mingled with glimpses of his abnormal attachment to pets. Translated into English from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker.
¶ 149 pages.
Book number: 66895X1
USD 150.50 [Appr.: EURO 100.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 13283]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
House of the sleeping beauties, and other stories
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1982. (ISBN: 0870114263) Paperback, 11x18 cm. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Pp 149. Introduced by Yukio Mishima, translated by Edward Seidensticker. Good.
Book number: 12371
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
House of the Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories
Kodansha America, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 9780870114267) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 004584-9901
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 781]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
House of the Sleeping Beauties
GB, Quadriga. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardback. Slightly cocked. nrFine/VG+ DW.
Book number: f31.004
GBP 34.05 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 56.56 | JP¥ 4997]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI.
Immagini di cristallo.
A cura di Lydia Origlia. Milano, 2004, ES Ed. Coll.Biblioteca dell'Eros,9. cm.13x22,5, pp.149, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 110606
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; INOUE, YASUSHI
The Izu Dancer and Other Stories
Rutland, Charles E Tuttle. 1985, 11th Printing. 0804811415 144 pages, translated by Edward Seidensticker and Leon Picon. Fine.
Book number: 130278
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
JAPAN, THE BEAUTIFUL, AND MYSELF.
Kawabata, Yasunari. JAPAN, THE BEAUTIFUL, AND MYSELF. Translated Edward Seidensticker. Tokyo: Kodansha International, c1969. second paperback edition 1981. 74pp. English/Japanese, photo. frontis. Previous owner's signature inside rear cover, else uncreased, fine mass market paperback
Book number: 64862
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.; MISHIMA, YUKIO.(EN ANDEREN).
De Japanse herfst. Moderne Japanse verhalen.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1989. Paperback. 147pp. [Meulenhoff Pocket Editie]
Book number: 38536
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI, MISHIMA, YUKIO, TANIZAKI, JUNICHIRO
Japanse liefde: De schone slaapsters / Een zeeman door de zee verstoten / De sleutel.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff,. 1989. 6e druk. 450 pp. gebonden
Book number: 547135762
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Ein Kirschbaum im Winter
München, Hanser 1969 , 1. Auflage, Erstauflage, EA, 366 S., 8° Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, dieser randrissig, guter Zustand
Book number: 191895
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Koto Premio Nobel Per la Letteratura 1968 - Settima Edizione.
Milano: Rizzoli, 1969. Hardcover. SETTIMA ED. 1969 - TEXT IN ITALIAN. - BY NOBEL PRIZE WINNER FOR LITERATURE 1968 - WITH WRAP-AROUND BAND. ; 8vo; 154 pages. NF.
Book number: 50111
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Kyoto oder Die jungen Liebenden in der alten Kaiserstadt : Roman.
Reinbek (bei Hamburg) : Rowohlt, 01.01.1969. Broschiert sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Kyoto oder Die jungen Liebenden in der alten Kaiserstadt : Roman., Kawabata, Yasunari sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU062054
€  8.48 [Appr.: US$ 12.7 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1122]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
KYOTO
ISBN : 225304153x. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 3081. 1995. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 188 pages.
¶ Traduction de Philippe Pons. Dessin de Annie Claude-Martin.
Book number: RO90076256
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Kyoto oder Die jungen Liebenden in der alten Kaiserstadt Roman
München; Carl Hanser 1965 O-Titel: Koto , Erstausgabe, EA, 249 S., 19 cm EA Pappband, Original-Klarsichr-Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 213823
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
YASUNARI KAWABATA
Kyoto.
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., 1974, 1. Aufl., 189 S., brosch. (Reihe: Reclams Universal-Bibliothek, Bd. 579) (660 638 2) Aus dem Japanischen revidierte Übersetzung von Walter Donat; Nachwort: Jürgen Berndt. ISBN/ISSN 660 638 2. (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar; Seiten papierbedingt leicht gebräunt). Gewicht/weight: 90 gr.
Book number: 31098
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
KYOTO.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1971.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 253 pages.
¶ Traduit du japonais par Philippe Pons.
Book number: R150005804
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Kyöto oder Die jungen Liebenden in der alten Kaiserstadt
. Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Reinbek bei Hamburg guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Kyöto oder Die jungen Liebenden in der alten Kaiserstadt Kawabata, Yasunari ISBN: 3499112256. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU122844
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Kyoto oder Die jungen Liebenden in der alten Kaiserstadt. Übersetzung von Walter Donat.
München, Hanser, 1965. 249 S. OKart. (Hanser-Broschur). Erste deutsche Ausgabe.
Book number: 15787AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
 -
YASUNARI KAWABATA
The Lake
Kodansha America. 1978. (ISBN: 0870113658) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Japan's only winner of the Nobel prize for literature. 160 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
Book number: 021320
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI (1899-1972)
The Lake. Translated By Reiko Tsukimura
New York Kodansha International 1974. First edition. No. of pages: 160. Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan --Fiction. 870112163. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107966
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 32.88 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2904]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI (1899-1972)
The Lake. Translated By Reiko Tsukimura
New York Kodansha International 1974. First edition. No. of pages: 160. Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan --Fiction. 870112163. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 107965
€  21.95 [Appr.: US$ 32.88 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2904]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
The Lake
Japan, Kodansha International. 1980. (ISBN: 0870143658) Mass Market Paperback. 160 pp. translated from Japanese by Reiko Tsukimura. Very Good.
Book number: 38231
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980]
 -
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; TSUKIMURA, REIKO (TRANSLATION)"
The Lake.
Tokyo, Kodansha International 1981 (fourth printing) paperback, 160 pag., Porto 1,85 euro, isbn 0870113658 in good condition..
Book number: MD40/41355
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Lake
Kodansha International Tokyo 1978. near fine mass Paperback edition 160pp nf/--.
Book number: 7150
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Lake
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Kodansha Amer Inc. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870112163) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 042417
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI. (REIKO TSUKIMURA, TRANS.)
The Lake.
Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1974). 160 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A near copy in a near fine rubbed dust jacket. Â
¶ Yasunari Kawabata won the Nobel prize for literature in 1968.
Book number: 32493
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
THE LAKE.
Kawabata, Yasunari. THE LAKE. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., c1974. Third printing. 160pp, Translated by Reiko Tsukimura, Previous owner's initials in rear cover, else Fine trade paperback,.
Book number: 50682
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Lake
New York, Kodansha International Ltd. 1974. First American edition. hardcover. Tan cloth over bds. in DJ. Translated from the Japanese by Reiko Tsdkimura. Near Fine/near fine.
Book number: 1511
USD 44.40 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3919]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Lake
Kodansha, 1974. 0870112163. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870112163. Cream and grey board with stamped ripple design, black and red stamped titles to spine. Fine book is as new in like dust-jacket. First English edition of Nobel Prize Laureate.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1394
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI [NOBEL PRIZE-1968] (M: 1899 JUN 11 - 1972 APR 16)
The Lake
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1974, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 087 0112163) Textured Grey Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Japanese, translated by Reiko Tsukimura, 160 Pp. illustrated dustwrapper. The front endpaper has the names of two previous owners printed in ink. The top edge of the book is slightly dusty. The 1st English edition of a Nobel Prize novelist's finest work. It is the history of an obsession. It traces a man's sad pursuit of unobtainable perfection, a beauty out of reach, admired from a distance, unconsummated. Homeless, a fugitive from an ambiguous crime, his is an incurable longing for drives him to shadow nameless women in the street and hide in ditches as they pass above him, beautiful and aloof. Good/Good.
Book number: 0202193
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI [NOBEL PRIZE-1968] (M: 1899 JUN 11 - 1972 APR 16)
The Lake
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1974, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 087 0112163) Textured Grey Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel -- Japanese, translated by Reiko Tsukimura, 160 Pp. illustrated dustwrapper. The front endpaper has the names of two previous owners printed in ink. The top edge of the book is slightly dusty. The 1st English edition of a Nobel Prize novelist's finest work. It is the history of an obsession. It traces a man's sad pursuit of unobtainable perfection, a beauty out of reach, admired from a distance, unconsummated. Homeless, a fugitive from an ambiguous crime, his is an incurable longing for drives him to shadow nameless women in the street and hide in ditches as they pass above him, beautiful and aloof. Good/Good.
Book number: 0202193
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; TSUKIMURA, REIKO
The Lake
Kodansha International, 2004. trade paperback. ISBN: 4770030010. 0.63 x 7.24 x 5.2 Inches; 168 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 195266
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI (1899-1972)
The Lake. Translated By Reiko Tsukimura
New York] Kodansha International; [distributed by Harper & Row. 1974] 1974. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 160. Description: 160 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Japan--Fiction. 870112163. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55205
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Lake
Tokyo, Kodansha America, Inc. 2004. Ed.: Reprint, 19 Cm. Paperback. 4770030010. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 34204
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI. MISHIMA,YUKIO.
Lettere.
A cura di L.Origlia con uno scritto di Diane de Margerie. Milano, 2002, SE Edit. Coll.Testi e Documenti,123. cm.13x22, pp.178, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.
Book number: 87505
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI.
Il maestro di Go.
A cura di Cristiana Ceci, con uno scritto di R.rinaldi. Milano, 2001, SE Edit. Coll.Testi e Documenti del Nov cm.13x22, pp.226, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 110502
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
LE MAITRE OU LE TOURNOI DE GO
ISBN : 2253046736. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 3083. 2001. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 157 pages.
¶ traduction de Sylvie Regnault-Gatier. Dessin de Annie Claude-Martin.
Book number: RO90076258
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Le maitre ou le tournoi de go
Albin Michels. 1975 213pp paperback vlekken op voor/achterplat rug verkleurd sleets
Book number: 490378637
€  21.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.21 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2845]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
LE MAITRE OU LE TOURNOI DE GO.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1974.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 213 pages.
¶ Traduit du japonais par Sylvie Regnault-Gatier
Book number: R150005805
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Master of Go
NY, Random House Inc. 1972. (ISBN: 0394475410). Hard, 8vo. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Random House, 1972. Third printing (1973). Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002651
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI. (1899-1972.)
THE MASTER OF GO.
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1973.) First thus- a small trade paperback. Novel translated from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker, and considered by by Nobel laureate Kawabata to be his best novel. Based on an actual 1938 match. Notes, 187 pp plus 6 pp of publisher's listings of other titles in the Library of Japanese Literature. An attractively produced and rather uncommon edition. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (prev owner's name) ISBN: 0297-000340-4615
Book number: 33537
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
 -
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; SEIDENSTICKER EDWARD G. (TRANSLATION)"
The Master of Go.
Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Company 1981 (third printing) paperback, 187 pag., Porto 1,85 euro, in good condition..
Book number: MD40/41354
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The master of go
Tokyo & Vermont, Charles Tuttle. 1981. Mass Market Paperback. A gently-read copy with sl. tanned fore-edges. Very Good.
Book number: 016458
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Master of Go.
NY: Knopf, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394475410. Translated from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker. First American edition. Remainder mark on front free endpaper, else very good in yellow cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 24348
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Master of Go (1974 BERKLEY PAPERBACK - ORIGINAL COVER)
Berkley Medallion. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425026450) Paperback. GOOD SCARCE 1974 1ST BERKLEY MEDALLION PAPERBACK WITH STRIKING COVER ARTWORK. ATTRACTIVE EDITION OF A KAWABATA MASTERPIECE. PAGES VERY TANNED, LIGHT FRONT CORNER CREASE, TIGHT BINDING. Collectible; Good.
Book number: 010282
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
The Master Of Go.
A Wideview/Perigee Book, New York: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. Cover is coming loose from the binding.
¶ 188 pages.
Book number: 50902X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; SEIDENSTICKER, EDWARD G., TRANS.
The Master of Go
New York, Vintage Books, 1972. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 Cm. Paperback. 0679761063. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few ltly bumped p. fr edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 36469
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Master of Go
Wideview / Perigree Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good.
Book number: 1502095
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Master of Go
London, Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, SBN: 436 23122 0. Translated from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker. 188 pages, strong binding, clean DJ [very minor edge wear], front endpaper removed, has library stamps, selotape & stickers residue, minor shelf wear, may have marks inside, packed well & prompt despatch. Acceptable/Acceptable.
Book number: 014105
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI.
Mille gru.
Traduz.di Mario Teti, con uno scritto di Cristiana Ceci. Milano, 2002, SE Edit. Coll.Testi e Documenti,114. cm.13x22, pp.136, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 110501
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Nagels in de ochtend
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1983, 3e Druk. (ISBN: 9029006196) Gebonden met stofomslag. 166 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 009487
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Nagels in de ochtend
Meulenhoff Onbekend. Goed Hardcover paperback(schu)
Book number: 9176
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Nemureru Buo / Kinju / Kataude.
Israel: Keterbooks, N.D.. Softcover. TEXT IN HEBREW. - ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN JAPAN. ; 8vo. VG+.
Book number: 110510
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI, KIPLING, RUDYARD, AND LEWIS, SINCLAIR
Nobel Prize Library
New York, N. Y. Alexis Gregory/CRM Publ. 1971. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 025765
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI & RUDYARD KIPLING, SINCLAIR LEWIS
Nobel Prize Library Yasunari Kawabata, Rudyard Kipling, Sinclair Lewis
NY: Alexis Gregory, 1971. Hardcover. The material covering the front and back joints is starting to split, but the hinges are still sound. Else minor edge wear on the clean binding. Contents are very lightly age-browned but contents are clean and unworn. ; 9-3/8" Tall, 372pp. Black leather-textured boards, bright gold lettering in red spine panel, extensive gold designs on spine, gold portrait of Alfred Bernhard Nobel in red oval on front cover. BELLES LETTRES. Two full-color full-page illustrations in BABBITT, one in A LETTER FROM THE QUEEN, three in THE LIGHT THAT FAILED, two in SNOW COUNTRY. Three full-page b/w scratchboard portraits: Yasunari Kawabata, Rudyard Kipling, Sinclair Lewis. Table of Contents - Yasunari Kawabata: Presentation address; Acceptance speech; SNOW COUNTRY, The life and works of Yasunari Kawabata, The 1968 Prize. Rudyard Kipling: Presentation address; POEMS; THE LIGHT THAT FAILED, The life and works of Rudyard Kipling; The 1907 Prize. Sinclair Lewis: Presentation Address; THE MAN WHO KNEW COOLIDGE; A LETTER FROM THE QUEEN; BABBITT (Excerpt) The life and works of Sinclair Lewis; The 1930 Prize.. G .
Book number: 30081
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Nuée d'oiseaux blancs
Paris 1973, L'Académie Suédoise et de La Fondation Nobel hardcover 8vo , fine copy, Illustrations originales de Lucien Davige/ frontcover drawing Picasso.
Book number: K1822-5500
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI:
Nuée d'oiseaux blancs. Roman. 'Guilde du Livre', 809.
Lausanne, Guilde du Livre, 1969, in-8°, 267 p., toile.
¶ Exempl. numéroté. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 42942
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Nuee d'Oiseaux Blancs
Paris, Librairie Plon, 1968. Soft covers, Octavo, 206 pages In French. Translated from the Japanese by Bunkichi Fujimori and Armel Guerne. Original title SEMBAZURU. Winner of the 1968 Nobel Prize. Wraps lightly rubbed, spine mildly creased, else a very good+ copy. From the library of Pierre Clemence au, grandson of Georges Clemenceau, and French consul in New Orleans for many years. The volume was sent to him by friends in Paris with a warm inscription on the half-title page in January 1969. .
Book number: 002636
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
NUEE D'OISEAUX BLANCS
PLON. 1968. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 206 pages.
¶ Roman. Prix Nobel 1968. Traduit du japonais par Bunkichi Fujimori. Texte français par Armel Guerne.
Book number: R160020607
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Old Capital.
San Francisco:: North Point Press, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865472785. Translated from the Japanese by J. Martin Holman. First edition thus. Fine in a near fine (age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 47273
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Old Capital
San Francisco, North Point Press. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0865472785). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full beige cloth binding. 164 pp. Translated by J. Martin Holman. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 013095
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
KAWABATA YASUNARI -
Il paese delle nevi.
Torino, Einaudi, 1969, 8° legatura editoriale cartonata con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pp. 149. Timbro di disciolta biblioteca.
Book number: 1815/92
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720]
KAWABATA YASUNARI -
Il paese delle nevi.
Milano, Mondadori, 1972, 16° br. cop. ill. pp. 155. (Oscar)
Book number: 4-25853
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI TRANSLATED BY LANE DUNLOP & J. MARTIN HOLMAN
Palm-of-the Hand Stories
San Francisco: North Point, 1988. 1st printing of the 1st edition, light dust soiling along top edge & previous owner's ink name on front end paper otherwise very good+ hard cover book/closed tears & edgewear otherwise good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 106572
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Palm-of-the-Hand Stories
Softcover. North Point Press; First Edition; 1988; 238 pages. Translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop and J. Martin Holman. Crisp, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine. ISBN: 0865474125.
Book number: 17257
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Palm-of-the-hand stories. Translated from the Japanese by Lane Dunlop and J. Martin Holman.
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1988.. Book-plate on the front pastedown, bumped at the foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Compliments of the author slip laid in. Kawabata received the Nobel Prize for Lite rature in 1968.
Book number: 23485
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Palm-of-the-Hand Stories
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., North Point Press 1988, Reprint, Paperback. . 0865473250 . Fine.
Book number: 31816
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
YASUNARI KAWABATA
Pays de neige
Albin Michel, 1968. 253 pages, in-8, (20x13 env.), Broché, couverture légêrement défraOchie, papier frais, Bon état.
Book number: 45957.0
-- Akilit
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125]
YASUNARI KAWABATA
Pays de Neige
Littérature japonaise traduction de Bunkichi Fujimori Seuil 1968
Book number: 1509D
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Pays de neige (Yukiguni)
Albin MICHEL. 1960. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 253 p., 1 photo noir et blanc en frontispice.
¶ Traduit du japonais par Bunkichi Fujimori, texte français de Armel Guerne.
Book number: ROD0040693
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
PAYS DE NEIGE
ISBN : 2253030732. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE BIBLIO N° 3015. 1982. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages.
¶ Couverture de A.C. Martin. Tradfuction de A. Guerne.
Book number: RO90108674
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
PAYS DE NEIGE
EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 3152. 1971. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages.
¶ Traduction de Bunkichi Fujimori.
Book number: RO90076337
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
PAYS DE NEIGE
ISBN : 2253030732. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 3015. 1982. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1987 et 2000. Dessin de couverture par A.C. Martin. Traduit du Japonais par Bunkichi Fujimori.
Book number: RO90076190
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Pays de Neige
Edition : PARIS, ALBIN MICHEL, 1960 - 253 pages, broché, 18 cm - Bon état
¶ Première édition française - Traduit du japonais par Bunkichi Fujimori - Texte français par Armel Guerne - Portrait photographique de l'auteur en frontispice - Couverture illustrée d'idéogrammes - Quelques piqûres
Book number: 15740
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
KAWABATA (YASUNARI)
Pays de neige. Texte français par Armelle Guerne.
Paris, Club français du livre, 1961. In-8 pleine toile bleu pâle de l'éditeur, [8] ff, 262 pp. (Romans, 262). Bonne condition.
Book number: 460855
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Pays de neige ( Yukiguni )
Albin Michel. 1960 253pp paperback omslag vlekken Franstalig
Book number: 489307082
€  7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.16 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 986]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
PAYS DE NEIGE - YUKIGUNI
EDITIONS ALBIN MICHEL. 1968. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. Pièce de titre rouge. Pièce d'auteur rouge. Titre, auteur, filets dorés sur le dos Bleu.
¶ Roman. Traduit du japonais par Bunkichi Fijimori. Texte français par Armel Guerne.
Book number: RO30066606
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
PAYS DE NEIGE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1968.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 253 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit du japonais par Bunkichi Fujimori. Texte français de Armel Guerne. Avec bandeau éditeur.
Book number: R150005807
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
PAYS DE NEIGE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1968.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 253 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Tampon sur la page de titre. Couverture de bibliothèque.
¶ Traduit du japonais par Bunkichi Fujimori. Texte français de Armel Guerne.
Book number: R150005806
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Pays de neige
Paris, 1968, 253 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 22079&83B
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Romans et Nouvelles. Edition Présentée et Annotée par Fujimori BUNKICHI.
Paris, Albin Michel, 1999. 1.627p. br. ISBN : 2-253-13218-7..
Book number: 125-401
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Scarlet Gang of Asakusa
United States, April 2005, University of California Press, 2005. (ISBN: 0520241827) Paperback , 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches. In the 1920s, Asakusa was to Tokyo what Montmartre had been to 1890s Paris and Times Square was to be to 1940s New York. Available in English for the first time, The Scarlet Gang of Asakusa, by Nobel Prize winner Yasunari Kawabata, captures the decadent allure of this entertainment district, where beggars and teenage prostitutes mixed with revue dancers and famous authors. Originally serialized in a Tokyo daily newspaper in 1929 and 1930, this vibrant novel uses unorthodox, kinetic literary techniques to reflect the raw energy of Asakusa, seen through the eyes of a wandering narrator and the cast of mostly female juvenile delinquents who show him their way of life. Markedly different from Kawabata's later work, The Scarlet Gang of Asakusa shows this important writer in a new light. The annotated edition of this little-known literary gem includes the original illustrations by Ota Saburo. The annotations illuminate Tokyo society and Japanese literature, bringing this fascinating piece of Japanese modernism at last to a wide audience. Used - Like New.
Book number: 009015
USD 15.49 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1367]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI:
Schneeland
Carl Hanser,München 1957. Roman. DEA deutsche erstausgabe. Illustr. OLnbd., mit SU. Sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 178 S. (pages). Yasunari Kawabata wurde am 11. Juni 1899 als Sohn eines Arztes in Osaka geboren. 1917-1927 studierte er in Tokio Anglistik und japanische Literatur. Seine zahlreichen Romane und Erzählungen schildern häufig autobiographisch Begründetes. 1968 erhielt er den Nobelpreis für Literatur. Kawabata starb am 16. April 1972 in Zushi bei Yokohama durch Selbstmord.
Book number: K1910-8525
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI:
Schneeland
Carl Hanser,München/11/16 1957. Roman. DEA deutsche erstausgabe. Illustr. OLnbd (kein Schutzumschlag), sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 178 S. (pages). Yasunari Kawabata wurde am 11. Juni 1899 als Sohn eines Arztes in Osaka geboren. 1917-1927 studierte er in Tokio Anglistik und japanische Literatur. Seine zahlreichen Romane und Erzählungen schildern häufig autobiographisch Begründetes. 1968 erhielt er den Nobelpreis für Literatur. Kawabata starb am 16. April 1972 in Zushi bei Yokohama durch Selbstmord.
Book number: K1910-0459
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
De schone slaapsters.
3de druk. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1982. 119 p. Linnen met omslag. Stofomslag verkleurd.
Book number: 69878
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
De schone slaapsters
(Nemureru bijo,-; vert. en naw. C. Ouwehand); A'dam, Polak & Van Gennep, 1968, 1e, 120p., ing., omslag H.P. Doebele, typogr. Jacques Janssen, randen wat roest,
Book number: 18731
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
De schone slaapsters
(Nemureru bijo,-; vert. en naw. C. Ouwehand); A'dam, Van Gennep, 1969, 2e (1e = 1968), 120p., garenloos, omslag H.P. Doebele, typogr. Jacques Janssen,
Book number: 19111
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters
Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 1969, 2de druk. Paperback, 120 pp, 20 x 13 cm. Klein scheurtje onderaan rug. Prachtige beschrijving van de ervaringen van de oude heer Eguchi tijdens diens bezoeken aan een huis waar hij met mooie slapende jonge meisjes de nacht doorbrengt. Vertaald en van nawoord voorzien door C. Ouwehand. Goed / good.
Book number: 28453
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
De schone slaapsters.
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep, 1968. Paperback. 120pp.
Book number: 31444
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters
Amsterdam: Van Gennep, 1969. 2e druk, Paperback, 120pp. Vertaald uit het Japans Dr. C. Ouwehand (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 9220.LIB
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters
Amsterdam: Polak & Van Gennep, 1968. Paperback, 120pp. Vertaald uit het Japans door en met een nawoord van Dr. C. Ouwehand. Kartonnen band met gebr. sp. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 26418.LIB
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters
Amsterdam, Van Gennep. 1969, 2e Druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 120 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 021284
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters. / Vertaling en nawoord van C. Ouwehand.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1987, 5e druk, 119 pp, Paperback
Book number: 737169722
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
 -
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters
Paperback; 5e druk, 1987; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 120pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 101796
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep, 1968, 1ste druk. Paperback, 120 pp, 20 x 13 cm. Vlek op snee. Prachtige beschrijving van de ervaringen van de oude heer Eguchi tijdens diens bezoeken aan een huis waar hij met mooie slapende jonge meisjes de nacht doorbrengt. Vertaald en van nawoord voorzien door C. Ouwehand. Goed / good.
Book number: 13741
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
De schone slaapsters
Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 1969. Paperback, 120 pp, 20 x 13 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 23326
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Schönheit und Trauer
München, 1990, 186 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. 11245 dtv. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 107181&276F
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Schönheit und Trauer Roman
München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl. 1999 Lizenz des Hanser-Verl., München, Wien, 2. Auflage, 185 S. S., 19 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 211118
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Schonheit und Trauter Roman. Deutsch von Heinz Haase.
München: dtv 1990. . 185p white paperback with illustrated laminated cover, hardly used, pages clean with publisher catalogue to rear, German language, VG.
Book number: PAQ84231
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Sneeuwland. Vertaald door C. Ouwehand.
7de druk. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2000. 145 p. Karton met stofomslag. Stofomslag licht geschaafd.
Book number: 64569
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Sneeuwland. Vert. C. Ouwehand.
4de druk. Amst., Meulenhoff. 1983. 145 pp. Linnen/stofomslag. Goed ex..
Book number: 36358
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Sneeuwland
(Yukiguni, (1947); vert. en naw. C. Ouwehand); A'dam, Meulenhoff, 1983, 4e (1e = Lochem De Tijdstroom), 148p., linnen, met (wat groezelig) stofomslag (Hilke Tasman-Krohn), Meulenhoff Biblio,
Book number: 20430
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Sneeuwland, roman
(Yukiguni, (1947); vert. en naw. C. Ouwehand); A'dam, Meulenhoff, 1986, 5e (1e = De Tijdstroom), 152p., garenloos, omslag Zeno, Meulenhoff Pocket Editie,
Book number: 16125
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Sneeuwland
(Yukiguni,-; vert. en inl. C. Ouwehand); Lochem, De Tijdstroom, 1968, 2e, 136p., garenloos, omslag en typogr. W.B.H. Heinen,
Book number: 18988
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Sneeuwland
(Yukiguni,-; vert. en inl. C. Ouwehand); De Meern, Europaclub, 1969, 2e, 136p., garenloos, omslag en typogr. W.B.H. Heinen, naam op titelpag.,
Book number: 13679
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland. Uit het Japans vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door C. Ouwehand.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1986. 145 pp. paperback.
Book number: 547684127
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland. Roman
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1995. 6e druk, paperback, 145 pp
Book number: 459520131
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1995. Paperback 20x13. 6e druk. 152 blz. Vertaling uit het Japans en nawoord C. Ouwehand..
Book number: B120
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2000, 7de druk. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 145 pp, 20 x 13 cm. Over de evident hopeloze poging tot ontmoeting van twee wezensvreemde, tragisch-eenzame levens, dat van de dromer en estheet Shimamura en dat van de diep en vervoerend liefhebbende geisha Komako. Vertaald en van nawoord voorzien door C. Ouwehand. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 21600
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1986, 5de druk. Paperback, 145 pp, 19 x 12 cm. Enigszins scheef gelezen. Over de evident hopeloze poging tot ontmoeting van twee wezensvreemde, tragisch-eenzame levens, dat van de dromer en estheet Shimamura en dat van de diep en vervoerend liefhebbende geisha Komako. Vertaald en van nawoord voorzien door C. Ouwehand. Meulenhoff pocket editie. Goed / good.
Book number: 13736
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1979. 1ste. Garenloos, hard cover, stofomslag, 146 pp., vertaling en nawoord C. Ouwehand, omslag Geert de Koning. Goed.
Book number: 14095
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1086. 5de. Paperback, 146 pp., vertaald en van nawoord voorzien door C. Ouwehand. Goed.
Book number: 14195
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1983. 4de. Ingenaaid, linnen band, stofomslag, 146 pp.,vertaling en nawoord C. Ouwehand, omslag Hilke Tasman-Krohn. Goed.
Book number: 14466
€  6.80 [Appr.: US$ 10.19 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1986. 5de. Meulenhoff pocket editie, 146 pp., vertaling en nawoord C. Ouwehand. Goed.
Book number: 17206
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Sneeuwland.
Lochem, De Tijdstroom, z.j. Orig. gekartonneerde band, met omslag(ged. verkl.). 136pp. Met ills.
Book number: 31095
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Sneeuwland.
Lochem; De Tijdstroom; 1e druk; 136 pag.; Dwars door de moderne wereldliteratuur; vertaling C. Ouwehand; karton, met omslag; omslag beschadigd, verder goed. -
Book number: 05719
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2000, 7e Druk. (ISBN: 9029066059) Gebonden met stofomslag. 145 pag. Nieuw.
Book number: 017389
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Paperback; 5e druk, 1986; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 145pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 038666
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
 -
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Paperback; 5e druk, 1986; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 145pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 070341
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland
Lochem, Tijdstroom, 1968, 2de druk. Paperback, 139 pp, 21 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 29081
€  6.90 [Appr.: US$ 10.34 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Sneeuwland. Uit het Japans vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door C. Ouwehand.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1983. 4e druk Gebonden S.O. 146 p. Meulenhoff Biblio
Book number: K3839
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Sneeuwland. Uit het Japans vertaald en ingeleid door C. Ouwehand.
Lochem, De Tijdstroom, z.j. Gebonden. 136 p. Ills.
Book number: H1768
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA,YASUNARI.
Sneeuwland. Roman. Vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door C.Ouwehand. 3e druk.
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1979. 145 blz. Gebonden met stofomslag. #9029011114. [78068]
Book number: 78068
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Sneeuwland (roman) (ingeleid en uit het Japans vertaald door C. Ouwehand)
Europaclub De Meern, paperback, 136 p. 1969, tweede druk.
Book number: 840
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Sneeuwland.
Meulenhoff, 1986. 5e druk. 145 pp. Soft cover. Ongelezen. -
Book number: 36550
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
 -
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Snow Country
Berkley Medallion, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. G425. Light rubbing to edges; tight book; tanned else very good internally. "The passionate story of a geisha's affair in an exotic pleasure resort." Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 018026.
Book number: 018026
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Snow Country
Berkley Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages heavily tone, front cover has heavy shelf wear. "To a snow country, isolated from the rest of Japan through the long winter months, comes the cynical Shimamura, drawn there by the warmth of a young geisha, Komako. Their story is the foundation for one of the finest novels in modern Japanese literature.".
Book number: 1510954
USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 294]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; SEIDENSTICKER, EDWARD G., TRANS.
Snow Country
New York, Berkley Books, 1970. Ed.: Reprint, 17.75 Cm. Mass Market Paperback. 0425018989. Mass market paperback, fair condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Slanted sp, lt sp crease. Smwht tanned ins wraps, pp. Text block separating from sp. Sme pp loose. Cln and unmarked. Fair/Wraps.
Book number: 30362
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI:
Snow Country. trans. by Edward G. Seidensticker
Charles E. Tuttle 1988 175pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 6595
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Snow Country and Thousand Cranes: The Nobel Prize Edition
Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1969, First Edition. Hardcover. First combined edition, translated by Edward G. Seidensticker. Oatmeal cloth, gilt titles, turquoise topstain. Book near fine with a few small spots to back board. DJ in Mylar also well-preserved with slight wear at head of spine. 147 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6436
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Snow Country and Thousand Cranes (with Ephemera)
New York, Knopf. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+/NF; 147 pages; First combined edition stated; Very Good+ in pale tan cloth titled and decorated in lightest blue gilt, top edge green, fore- and bottom edges and boards with a little foxing, acid stain on front pastedown and free endpaper from a newspaper article about the author winning the Nobel Prize; article included, but is now protected from contact with the book; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, spine just a little tanned.
Book number: 002949
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3398]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Snow Country
U.S. Berkley. 1971, 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0-425-01898-0) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 22004
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.78 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 334]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Snow Country.
New York, Berkely, 1968(1956). PB Reprint, 12MO, 142 pp. VG in Wraps
Book number: 5720
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Snow Country.
Berkley Publishing Corp., New York: 1960. Softcover. Fair condition. To the snow country, isolated from the rest of Japan through the long winter months, comes the cynical Shimamura, drawn there by the warmth of a young geisha, Komako. Their story is the foundation for one of the finest novels in modern Japanese literature. Translated into English from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker.
¶ 142 pages.
Book number: 27168X1
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 521]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; ISHIGURO, KAZUO
Snow Country and Thousand Cranes (ORIGINAL COVER)
Penguin 20th Century Classic. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140181180) Paperback. VG+ SCARCE 1991 2ND IMPRESSION/1ST PENGUIN 20TH C CLASSIC W/ISHIGURO INTRO, ORIGINAL HARUNOBU COVER PAINTING (light tanning only). Collectible; Very Good.
Book number: 0430R745344
GBP 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.14 | JP¥ 4694]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Snow Country.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. To the snow country, isolated from the rest of Japan through the long winter months, comes the cynical Shimamura, drawn there by the warmth of a young geisha, Komako. Their story is the foundation for one of the finest novels in modern Japanese literature. Translated into English from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker.
¶ 175 pages.
Book number: 51134X1
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Snow Country.
NY, Perigee, (1981). VG PB. Lovely flower on ft cover with decoration arouand it. A geisha has a love affair doomed to transience.
Book number: BOOKS040905I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Sound of the Mountain
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. First American edition. hardcover. Green cloth over bds. in DJ; Translated from the Japanese by Edward M. Sreidensticker. DJ has a couple of small closed tears upper edge. Near Fine/very good.
Book number: 1510
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3433]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Sound of the Mountain
Tokyo, Tuttle, 1971. First Thus. Paper. 12mo. Light wear to edges. Spotting to endpapers. Tanning to page edges. Po's name to half title. Good .
Book number: 500003451
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Sound of the Mountain
New York, Perigee Book. 1981, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 276 pages, fine. (ISBN: 039950527X) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 57482
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Sound of the Mountain
Berkley Medallion, 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0425027252. Cover slightly loose; Originally published in Japan as Yama no Oto. Translated by Edward Seidensticker. Ogata Shingo graduated University and married his sister-in-law after his wife died. Two children from the new marriage have brought disappointment. A complicated novel Poetically evokes Shingo's feelings as he endures the miseries of family life and advancing age. Fair .
Book number: 3100
USD 0.90 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
The Sound of the Mountain
Berkley Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425027252). Soft Cover. Fourth printing, 1970. Berkely K2725. Very good unread copy with aging to cover and text block. 223 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 7844
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
The Sound Of The Mountain.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1981. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 276 pages.
Book number: 51135X1
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Die Tänzerin von Izu, Tausend Kraniche, Schneeland, Kyoto. Ausgewählte Werke. Mit einem Nachwort von Ralph Rainer Wuthenow
Munchen, Hanser Verlag. 1968, First Edition. Gebunden Mit Umschlag. 431p. Good.
Book number: 004903
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI:
Die Tänzerin von Izu
Gütersloh : Bertelsmann, [1969]. 409 S. 8 Tausend Kraniche. Ausgew. Werke. Ln / Schu, gut
Book number: 24360
€  6.30 [Appr.: US$ 9.44 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Die Tänzerin von Izu, Tausend Kraniche, Schneeland, Kyoto. Ausgewählte Werke. Mit einem Nachwort von Ralph Rainer Wuthenow.
Gütersloh. Bertelsmann Verlag. 1968. Orig.Leinen. 413 Seiten. Lizenzausgabe. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 371897
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI:
Tausend Kraniche. D.v. Sachiko Yatsushiro.
München (Hanser), 1956. 149 S. O.Flex.Ln. mit OUmschl. dt. EA.
Book number: 34021AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Tausend Kraniche
Gütersloh : Bertelsmann-Club; Kornwestheim : EBG-Verl.-GmbH; Gütersloh : Dt. Buch-Gemeinschaft Koch; Wien : Buchgemeinschaft Donauland Kremayr und Scheriau; Wien : Dt. Buch-Gemeinschaft Koch; Zug/Schweiz : Buch- und Schallplattenfreunde 1991 Lizenz des Hanser-Verl., München, Wien, Lizenzausgabe, 154 S., 8° OU Leinen, Schutzumschlag, transparenter Schutzumschlag, Originalschuber, Beiheft, guter Zustand
Book number: 228415
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Tausend Kraniche. Mit einem Nachwort Robert Schinzinger.
München. Hanser Verlag. 1956. Zeichnungen Kali Higashiyama. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 149,(5) Seiten. Umschlag eingerissen, Kanten berieben und geblichen. Aus dem japanischen übersetzt von Sachiko Yatsushiro.
Book number: 107614
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Thousand Cranes
Berkley Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425018997. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 222073
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
THOUSAND GRANES
Berkley Publishing Corporation. 1971. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Papier jauni. 144 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur.
¶ Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1968.
Book number: RO60005848
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI (SEIDENSTICKER, EDWARD G. TRANS.)
Thousand Cranes
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Dust Jacket. Very Good. First US Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 147 pp. Upper right front corner dj lightly chipped, some faint discoloration spine dj, otherwise vg.
Book number: 002661
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Thousand Cranes
, A Berkley Medallion Book 1968, Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Translated by Edward G. Seidensticker. Very Good.
Book number: 001866
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI,
Thousand Cranes
NY, Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book 147pgs. Boards have purples bands across upper and lower extremities, bordering a black and white japanese print. Light rubbing to extremities, internally fine Full color, vivid . Jacket painting by Fumi Komatsu. Light chipping on corners, and upper spine. Fading to spine, overall an attractive,unclipped jacket.
Book number: 104909
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Thousand Cranes.
Berkley Medallion Pb 1965 Good.
Book number: 111258
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Thousand Cranes.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A story of love given and love withheld. Gleaming with sudden passages of poetic beauty, it is a tautly told and almost unbearably dramatic novel set in modern Japan. A beautiful, deeply -moving, yet simple story of ill-fated love.
¶ 149 pages.
Book number: 66863X1
USD 72.55 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6403]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Thousand Cranes
Random House Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0679762655) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little shelf wear. Remainder mark on top edge. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Very Good.
Book number: 15102
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.73 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 417]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Thousand Cranes
New York, New York, U.S.A.Perigee. .
Book number: Pa819
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 287]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI.
Thousand Cranes.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A story of love given and love withheld. Gleaming with sudden passages of poetic beauty, it is a tautly told and almost unbearably dramatic novel set in modern Japan. A beautiful, deeply -moving, yet simple story of ill-fated love.
¶ 149 pages.
Book number: 66863X1
USD 72.55 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6403]
KAWABATA YASUNARI.
TRISTESSE ET BEAUTE.
ISBN : 222601118. ALBIN MICHEL. 1987.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 259 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit du japonais par Amina Okada.
Book number: R150005808
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Yasunari Kawabata. Informatie
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1983. Literair moment. 3e druk, Softcover, 27pp. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9029028645] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 8649.LSE
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
KUNIKIDA, DOPPO, KAWABATA, YASUNARI (E.A.)
Made in Japan.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2000, 268 pp, Paperback, nieuwstaat
Book number: 677295715
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.22 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1786]
MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND KAWABATA, YASUNARI
Japan, 1969 No. 2
Japan, Ministry of Foreign Affairs/ Mainichi Newspapers, 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 40 p.; 10.25"x13.5". Profusely illustrated. Includes an article on Yasunari Kawabata, Nobel Prize Winner. Also articles on Japan's foreign aid, modern cartooning, Shimoda, Irogoi, etc. Cover title.
Book number: 990001333
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677]
KAWABATA YASUNARI (1899-1972). CORNELIS OUWEHAND (1920-1996).
Sneeuwland : roman.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1986. Paperback. 8vo. 145 pp. 1e dr.: Lochem : De Tijdstroom, 1962. - (Dwars door de moderne wereldliteratuur, tweede serie). Vert. van:Yukiguni. - 1947. (ISBN/EAN: 9029024178)
Book number: 27171
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KAWABATA YASUNARI (1899-1972). CORNELIS OUWEHAND (1920-1996).
Sneeuwland : roman.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 2000. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: Lochem : De Tijdstroom, 1962. - (Dwars door de moderne wereldliteratuur, tweede serie). Vert. van:Yukiguni. - 1947. (ISBN/EAN: 9029066059)
Book number: 24686
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
TSUJI, KAICHI; KAWABATA, YASUNARI (FOREWORD); SOSHITSU SEN AND SEIZO HAYASHIYA (INTRODUCTIONS BY); MUNEORI KUZUNISHI AND YOSHIHIRO MATSUDA (PHOTOGRAPHS BY); AKIKO SUGAWARA (ADAPTED BY).
Kaiseki: Zen Tastes In Japanese Cooking.
Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo and Palo Alto: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A book about food for the tea ceremony, Kaiseki is an introduction to Japan's highest cuisine. In spirit, it is heir to Rikyu, the greatest of tea masters, and to the Zen philosophy that inspired him. In detail, its text and illustrations let the reader participate in those considerations of season, place, guests, and ware, that culminate in the ultimate art of cooking - KAISEKI. - Soshitsu Sen, Master, Urasenke School of Tea.
¶ 207 pages.
Book number: 15722X1
USD 227.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.5 | £UK 136.5 | JP¥ 20034]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; HIBBETT, HOWARD (TRANSLATED BY)
Beauty and Sadness
New York, Perigee Books; G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1981, 4th printing. (ISBN: 0399505296) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206 pp.; 20 cm. First published under title: Utsukushisa to kanashimi to. Translated from the Japanese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Nobel Prize winner. Very Good.
Book number: 020012
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; HIBBETT, HOWARD (TRANSLATED BY)
Beauty and Sadness
Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle Company; Tut Books. 1975, Reprint, 1991. (ISBN: 4805303948) Mass Market Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206 pp.; 19 cm. First published under title: Utsukushisa to kanashimi to. Translated from the Japanese. Good+. Previous owner's signature/flyleaf, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Nobel Prize winner. Scarce ed. Good.
Book number: 039636
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
YASUNARI, KAWABATA
The Izu Dancer and Others
1964. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 206p. 5 short stories, Japanese with English translation. Jacket is yellowing, lightly edgeworn. Boards are lightly bumped and soiled. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Good+.
Book number: 059018
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
KAWABATA YASUNARI
Koto
Milano, Rizzoli, 1968. . 22 cm, ril. in tela ill, tit. al piatto e dorso, sovracop. in acetato, pp. 154. Come nuovo.
Book number: "BF374
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
KAWABATA YASUNARI:
The Master of Go
Tuttle 1973. Good to very good in paperback.
Book number: 34145
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734]
YASUNARI KAWABATA
De schone slaapsters
3e druk, Meulenhoff 1982, Biblio, 120 pag., linnen, omslag /1, conditie goed.
Book number: 82812
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
YASUNARI, KAWABATA
De schone slaapsters
Meulenhoff Onbekend. Goed Hardcover linnen band met goud
Book number: 9040
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1454]
KAWABATA, YASUNARI; SEIDENSTICKER, EDWARD G. (TRANSLATED BY)
Snow Country
New York, Perigree Books; Putnam. 1981, 16th printing. (ISBN: 0399505253) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 175 pp.; 20 cm. First published in U.S. 1957. Translated from the Japanese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 007887
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265]
YASUNARI KAWABATA
The Sound of the Mountain
Berley Books. 1970, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0425039730). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.223. Poetically evokes the protagonist's feelings as he endures the recurring miseries of family life and the avalanches and insults of advancing age. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages slight soiling but minuscule edgewear. Very Good +++++/Very Good +++++.
Book number: 005579
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747]
Some books about or related to Yasunari Kawabata...
Los Premios Nobel de Literatura. Vol. XII. Anatole France. Miguel Angel Asturias. Yasunari Kawabata. Samuel J. Agnon.
Barcelona, Plaza & Janés, Editores, 1970 8º. 1884 páginas. Piel editorial con el corte superior dorado. Papel biblia.
Book number: 50714
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
Nobel Prize Library: Yasunari Kawabata, Rudyard Kipling, Sinclair Lewis.
New York, Helvetica Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Black binding with red and gilt colophon on front, gilt decor and lettering in red boxes on spine cover. Book has only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 135582
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
AD-DA'IEF, RASJIED
Geachte heer Kawabata. Roman. Vertaald door Richard van Leeuwen.
Rijswijk, Elmar, 1999. In-8, 167 pp., paperback. Nagenoeg als nieuw. Roman over de Libanese burgeroorlog.
Book number: 14400
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
COMPILED BY THE JAPAN QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD OF THE ASAHI NEWSPAPER PUBLISHING COMPANY.
Modern Japanese Short Stories.
Japan Publications Trading Co., Ltd., Tokyo: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains Han's Crime by Shiga Naoya, A Bell In Fukagawa by Kawaguchi Matsutaro, Osan by Dazai Osamu, The Misshapen Ones by Takeda Taijun, Enchantress by Enchi Fumiko, The Black Kimono by Koda Aya, The Azaleas of Hira by Inoue Yasushi, The Wild Beast by Nakajima Ton, The Mole by Kawabata Yasunari, Death in Midsummer by Mishima Yukio, Late Chrysanthemum by Hayashi Fumiko, and The Thin Rooster by Ozaki Kazuo.
¶ 286 pages.
Book number: 66860X1
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854]
YANO; SHIGEHARU; HAYASHI, TETSUMARO; PETERSON, RICHARD F.; HASHIGUCHI, YASUO (EDITORS)
John Steinbeck: From Salinas to the World
Tokyo, Japan, Gaku Shobo Press. 1986. Soft Cover, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Book is solid, tight, and square, in Good condition; text clean and unmarked, with no torn pages; a few small stains on back cover, bleeding through to rear free endpaper, o/w exterior clean and unmarked; bottom corner bumped, causing mild crease throughout. 142 pp. "Proceedings of the Second International Steinbeck Congress held in Salinas, California, U.S.A. in August, 1984.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011240
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
JAPAN CULTURE INSTITUTE
Great Historical Figures of Japan
Tokyo, Japan Culture Institute, 1978. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is light staining to top page-edge. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are somewhat worn, and spine is faintly sunned. Edited by Murakami Hyoe and Thomas J. Harper. Contains the portraits of more than forty men and women, from a little-known sixth-century prince to the late Nobel-prize winning novelist Kawabata Yasunari. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 327 pp. including index. .
Book number: 14184
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7281]
OUWEHAND, CORNELIS.
Yasunari Kawabata, informatie.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1989. Paperback. 28 p. Literair Moment.
Book number: B1960
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
PETERSEN, GWENN BOARDMAN
Moon in the Water: Understanding Tanizaki, Kawabata, and Mishima
Honolulu, HI, University of Hawaii Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0824805208) Hardcover, 22 x 15 cm. Out of print. xi, 366 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. This book is meant as a guide to three great modern Japanese authors by revealing meanings which may not be immediately apparent to western readers. The author's discussions of themes in the three authors' works are an excellent introduction to modern Japanese fiction. CONDITION: Some red pen underlining on 16 pages in middle of book, else text is clean. Very light wear to book. Light overall handling to dustjacket, with small tear at base of spine. Fair/Good.
Book number: 003085
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
TAMBURELLO, ALDOLFO:
Japon. Merveilles du Monde. Préface de Yasunari Kawabata.
Paris, Fernand Nathan, 1975, in-4to, 192 p., rich. illustr. avec des photogr. en couleurs, reliure en toile originale avec jaquette orig. illustr. et emboîtage orig.
Book number: 85612
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.69 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3061]
TAMBURELLO, ADOLFO.
Monuments of Civilization - Japan: Foreword by Yasunari Kawabata.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. 2nd Imp. Has 108 color photos with a map & plans in text, (192pp) Lge.4to. Or.cl. gilt, dust jacket.
¶ The traditional arts of Japan - some of which date back seven thousand years - are presented here for the Western reader
Book number: 67555
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266]