| Back |
Wole Soyinka194 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Transition: The Anniversary Issue. Selections from Transition, 1961-1976 Transition, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. Book number: b17092 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Soyinka : Blackout , Blowout & beyond : Wole Soyinka's satirical revue sketches. Oxford : Trenton , NJ : James Currey, 2005. Paperback.viii, 216 p. ; 22 cm. Editors, Martin Banham ; in association with Chuck Mike & Judith Greewood ; reviews editor, Jane Plastow. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0852555954 Book number: #228192 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] |
Wole Soyinka . London: Macmillan 1986. (Modern Dramatists). 180p hardback witrh dustjacket, an excellent copy, VG+, as new. Book number: PAQ88489 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] |
Wole Soyinka. NY: Twayne, (1973). 8vo, maroon cloth, maroon endpapers. 183, [1] pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket has some wear to spine tips; light tanning; VG otherwise. A study of this important Nigerian author, number 256 in Twayne's World Authors Series. Book number: 13829 USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2514] |
BLACK ORPHEUS. A Journal of African and Afro-American Literature. No. 11. Ibadan: Ministry of Education, Ca. 1961. 4to. 1st edition. 72 pp. Printed wrappers., toning). Illustrated. ¶ Contributors include: Christopher Okigbo; Alex La Guma; Grace Ogot; Aime Cesaire; Jacob Lawrence; William H. Johnson, and Dennis Williams, among others. Book number: 26572 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] |
Index on Censorship 2nd/99 World power. Libraries are forever index on censorship, 1999. 1ste. Paperback, 194 pp., met foto's. Book number: 21736 -- KIEN Boeken€ 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946] |
Ake and Isara Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 0749396415) Paperback. Memoirs of a Nigerian childhood. Very Good. Book number: 003499 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] |
Ake, Les Annees D'Enfance Belfond 1984. 1984. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Good/Bon. Book number: 11219 -- BidonlivreCAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] |
AKE, LES ANNEES D'ENFANCE ISBN : 2714417175. Pierre Belfond. 1984. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 312 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque avec tampon et quelques annotations. ¶ Trad. de l'anglais et préfacé par Etienne Galle. Book number: RO40087595 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933] |
Ake, The Years of Childhood London, Arena Books. 1983. (ISBN: 009932010 X) Soft Cover. 230 pp, covers creased. Very Good. Book number: 82007 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
Ake the Years of Childhood. Ny: Random House, N.D.. fine/fine; signed third printing.. Book number: 3687 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] |
Ake : The Years of Childhood (The Library of Contemporary World Literature) New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-72219-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A classic of African authobiography, indeed a calssic of childhood memoirs wherever and whenever produced." - James Olney. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 026876 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 654] |
Ake: The Years of Childhood New York, Aventura. 1983, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-394-72219-1). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, 230 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The author's boyhood in a western Nigerian town. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010658 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
Ake : The Years of Childhood (the Library of Contemporary World Literature) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Aventura, 1983. First Pb. Card Covers. ISBN: 0394722191. New book, unmarked and unread. Fine . Book number: 3194 -- B-Line BooksUSD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
Ake. New York:, Random House,, 1981.. Hardcover. First American edition. The autobiography of the 1986 Nobel Prize-winner from Nigeria, which covers the first eleven years of his childhood. This jacket has a 1" tear at fore edge and slight rubbing at the spine, but otherwise is bright and clean. Fine in Very Good + DJ. , The New York Times had a memorable review of this book which it named one of the twelve best of 1982: " hat is V.S. Naipaul were a happy man? What if V.S. Pritchett had loved his parents? What if Vladimir Nabokov had grown up in a small town in western Nigeria...." . Book number: 1291 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Aké. Arrow: London, 1981. Paperback, good copy, 230 pp. Book number: 19796 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Ake: The Years of Childhood London, Collings. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860361551). Hb, 8vo. pp. 230, illustrated endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 076300 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.88 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3258] |
AKE, THE YEARS OF CHILDHOOD New York: Random House, (1982.) First US edition. A memoir of his childhood years (from roughly 1934-1944) in a sprawling parsonage compound in a small Yoruba town in Western Nigeria by the Nobel prize winning playwright, novelist and poet. 230 pp. Review laid in. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-528077 Book number: 42764 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Ake - The Years of Childhood Random House 1981 Hardcover. Ex Library, (ISBN: 0394528077). Good. Book number: 265144 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.71 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 835] |
Ake: The Years of Childhood New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. (ISBN: 0679725407). Soft cover. 8vo, pbk, Fine. Book number: 3339 -- BidonlivreCAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] |
Ake: The Years of Childhood Vintage Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. A READING COPY ONLY. Ink underlining & marginalia throughout text, pages toned, heavy cover edge wear & corner creasing, some pages dog-eared, spine creased, general shelf wear, sticker on back cover, light staining on page ridges/edges. "Akinwande Oluwole "Wole" Soyinka (born 13 July 1934) is a Nigerian writer, poet and playwright. He won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1986, the first African to be so honoured. In 1994, he was designated United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Goodwill Ambassador for the promotion of African culture, human rights, freedom of expression, media and communication." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1511273 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] |
AKE. The Years of Childhood London, Rex Collings, 1981 8vo, 230pp, Frontispiece, Hardback (Good), D/W (some soiling o/w Good) Book number: 7842 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] |
Ake. The Years of Childhood. First Edition; 8vo; pp. (iv), 230; illustrated endpapers, frontispiece; original cloth, dustjacket, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise a fine copy. London, Rex Collings, 1981. Book number: 79146 AUD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1679] |
Ake: Years of Childhood by Soyinka, Wole Random House. 1982-08-12. (ISBN: 0394528077). Hardcover. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (BIO). As New. Book number: 40-GE5O-FM00 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3311] |
Die Ausleger. Roman. DTV Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1986. 378 S. Kl.-8°, Broschiert Einband/Seiten etw. lichtrandig, nur geringe Nutzungsspuren ISBN 342310726X Book number: 13155 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713] |
The Bacchae of Euripides London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0413300307). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007288 GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.87 | JP¥ 1451] |
The Bacchae of Euripides Eyre Methuen London 1973 PB The Bacchae is both one of the most modern and one of the most timeless plays of the ancient Greek Theatre. This new free version by the Nigerian playwright was commissioned for performance by the National Theatre at the Old Vic, London, in the summer of 1973. Good - cover worn, chipped - text clean and clear. 97pp Book number: BYB5284 -- Byre BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
The Burden of Memory, The Muse of Forgiveness - signed Oxford University Press, 1999, Ed.: First edition. hardback. signed by the author on the title page. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 40096 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] |
The Burden of Memory, the Muse of Forgiveness. The W.E. B. Du Bois Institute Series New York:, Oxford Univ. Press,, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st U.S. edition, red cloth spine w/ yellow paper-covered boards, 208 pages. Signed. Signed. ISBN: 0195122054. Book number: 208964 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] |
The Burden of Memory, the Muse of Forgiveness New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 208 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS007606I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The Burden of Memory, the Muse of Forgiveness New York, Getty Center for Education, 2000. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195134281. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 35547 USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 514] |
The Burden of Memory, the Muse of Forgiveness. NY: Oxford University Press, 1998. First Edition. The advance reading copy of this essay on African politics and the possibility of reconciliation between oppressor and oppressed, by the Nigerian Nobel Prize winner who has lived in exile since a death sentence was passed on him in his native country. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 013844 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] |
THE BURDEN OF MEMORY, THE MUSE OF FORGIVENESS. New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. First printing. A powerful collection of essays by this Nobel Laureate writer, originally delivered at Harvard University in 1997 as the inaugural lectures at the W. E. B. DuBois Institute Macmillan series. In the face of centuries-long devastations wrought on the African continent and her diaspora by slavery, colonialism, apartheid and racism, what form of recompense could possibly be adequate? .... Soyinka examines the question, illuminating the principle duty and 'near intolerable burden' of memory to bear the record of injustice. Leopold Senghor, Martin Luther King, the genocide in Sudan, the attrocities in Nigeria are just a few of the topics Soyinka touches on. Index. 208 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-19-5122054 Book number: 34370 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
THE BURDEN OF MEMORY, THE MUSE OF FORGIVENESS. New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. First printing. A powerful collection of essays by this Nobel Laureate writer, originally delivered at Harvard University in 1997 as the inaugural lectures at the W. E. B. DuBois Institute Macmillan series. In the face of centuries-long devastations wrought on the African continent and her diaspora by slavery, colonialism, apartheid and racism, what form of recompense could possibly be adequate? .... Soyinka examines the question, illuminating the principle duty and 'near intolerable burden' of memory to bear the record of injustice. Leopold Senghor, Martin Luther King, the genocide in Sudan, the attrocities in Nigeria are just a few of the topics Soyinka touches on. Index. 208 pp SIGNED on the title page, and uncommon thus. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-19-5122054 Book number: 28665 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] |
CET HOMME EST MORT. ISBN : 271441885. BELFOND.. 1986.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 280 pages. ¶ Récit. Traduit de l'anglais par Etienne Galle. Book number: R150016865 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568] |
The Climate Of Fear. The Reith Lectures 2004 Profile Books, 2004, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Library stamps/labels. Looks unread. Slight creasing. Main language English. ISBN 1861977832. Weight 134g.. Book number: 23143 -- BooksortGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
Collected Plays 2 UK, Oxford Uni Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192811649) Soft Cover. 276 pp. Very Good. Book number: 42075 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] |
Collected Plays Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0192811363). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good. Book number: 059877 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] |
Collected Plays 1, Collected Plays 2 London, Oxford University Press 1973, Softcover. Very Good. Paper binds. rubbed at extremities; covers a bit scuffed & smudged; lf. edges lightly foxed, else a tight, clean set. ; Two vols., in wraps; SOLD AS SET ONLY.; 8vo; 307/276 pages Book number: 29638 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Collected Plays 1 - a Dance of the Forests, the Swamp Dwellers, the Strong Breed, the Road, the Bacchae of Euripides London Oxford New York, Oxford University Press. 1973, First Edition Collection. (ISBN: 0192811363) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp307. Pale yellowing & sparse foxing to exterior page edges. Narrow dark strips to extreme edges of back cover, light edgewear. Otherwise very clean & tight. '.contains five works, one of them just completed, linked by their concern with the spiritual and the social, belief and ritual and intgrating forces for social cohesion. A Dance of the Forests (1960), a confrontation between the living and the dead, between history and reality; The Swamp Dwellers (1961) a tale of perilous dependence on the favour of the gods; The Strong Breed (1963), a play of expiation, all take place in Africa. So also does The Road (1965), "a rich and beautiful Tragedy" ((TLS)). The new work, an adaptation of The Bacchae of Euripides, remains set in and around the Thebes of ancient Greece, but draws deeply on Africa and the themes of the earlier plays in this book.'. Good Plus - Very Good. Book number: 1004756 -- BookedNZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.79 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 928] |
Collected Plays 1. A Dance of the Forests, The Swamp Dwellers, The Strong Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0192811363). Soft Cover. New. Book number: 142768 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
Collected Plays 1 , Oxford University Press. 1988, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0192811363. Very Good. Book number: 008515 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Collected Plays 2 Oxford University Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, smudging on covers, spine creased, binding cracked, light page toning, general shelf wear, stickers & sticker remnants on back cover & spine. "'"The Lion and the Jewel" alone is enough to establish Nigeria as the most fertile new source of English-speaking drama since Synge's discovery of the Western Isles.' - "The Times". The ironic development and consequences of 'progress' may be traced through both the themes and the tone of the works included in this second volume of Wole Soyinka's plays. "The Lion and the Jewel" shows an ineffectual assault on past tradition soundly defeated. In "Kongi's Harvest", however, the pretensions of Kongi's regime are also fatal. The denouement points the way forward. "The Two Brother Jero" plays pursue that way, the comic 'propheteering' of the earlier play giving way to the sardonic reality of "Jero's Metamorphosis". "Madmen and Specialists", Soyinka's most pessimistic play, concerns the physical, mental, and moral destruction of modern civil war.". Book number: 1511233 USD 5.23 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 450] |
Collected Plays 2: The Lion and The Jewel, Kopngi's Harvest, The Trials of Brother Jero, Jero's Metamorphosis, Mad Men and Specialists. Oxford: OUP, 1974. Paperback. 0192811649. 276pp. The second volume of five plays from the Nigerian writer. Some edge wear. Old price label to front, Good, sound copy. Book number: 7304 -- C L HawleyGBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] |
Dagen der duisternis. Uit het Engels vertaald door Anne Beeker-Schoenmakers Houten, Het Wereldvenster, 1987. In-8, 309 pp., paperback. Goed exemplaar. Nobelprijswinnar 1986 Book number: 11852 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] |
Dagen der duisternis. Roman. Het Wereldvenster. To collect in shop, please contact first. 1987. 310 p. Paperback. Initiaal op schutblad. Book number: 45460 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167] |
|
| Dagen der duisternis Paperback; 1987; Het wereldvenster; 309pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 078978 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
|
| Dagen der duisternis Paperback; 1987; Het wereldvenster; 309pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 091497 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Dagen der duisternis. Het Wereldvenster, Houten, 1987. 309 p. paperback. 12,5x20 cm. Book number: 250909-5534 -- Bladzij 20€ 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519] |
Dance of the Forests, A London, Oxford UP, 1963, NF, 1st edn, softcover. Book number: 103966 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
A Dance of the Forests Three Crowns 1963 Paperback. Good. Book number: 266417 -- Book HavenNZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.11 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526] |
Death and the King's Horseman New York, Hill and Wang. 1987, Later Edition. (ISBN: 809037939) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 77 pp, smudged endpapers and creased front flap. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 44009 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] |
Death and the Kings Horseman. New York, Hill & Wang, December 1990. Paperback. 0374522103. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. 7.94x5.46x.26 in.24 lbs., Near Fine in Wraps. Book number: 54232 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Death and the King's Horseman London: Methuen, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0413333604. A Beautiful copy of this Reprint Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; Modern Plays; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117907 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Death and the King's Horseman London: Methuen, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0413333604. A Beautiful copy of this Reprint Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; Modern Plays; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117906 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Death and the King's Horseman London: Methuen, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0413333604. A Beautiful copy of this Reprint Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; Modern Plays; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117905 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Death and the King's Horseman London: Methuen, 1993. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0413333604. A Beautiful copy of this Reprint Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; Modern Plays; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 84 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117902 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Death and the King's Horseman farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 003182 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 5.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 469] |
Death and the King's Horseman. New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1987, Reprint. Hardcover. Browning to DJ edges. Faint Pipe Aroma., Near Fine in Good DJ. Book number: 62132 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Death and the King's Horseman London, Eyre Methuen. 1978, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers, covered in plastic. 77pp. plus 3pp publishers list. No inscriptions or notations. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good. Book number: 001500 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
Els intèrprets. Traducció de Víctor Compta. Barcelona, Edicions 62, 1999 8º mayor. 326 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Book number: 47340 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] |
The Forest of a Thousand Daemons : A Hunter's Saga Nelson. 1968. (ISBN: 0175112886). Paperback. First page has been clipped, and there are numerous underlinings/notes (in pencil) throughout the book. Decent reading copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair. Book number: 012694 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
"from a Common Back Cloth: A Reassessment of the African Literary Image" in American Scholar (Summer, 1963) American Scholar, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Book number: C5116 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] |
From Zia with Love London, United Kingdom: Methuen Paperbacks Ltd, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0413672409. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition (paperback ed). Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. Unread; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New with no dust jacket . Book number: 5542 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
From Zia with Love London, United Kingdom: Methuen Paperbacks Ltd, 1992. First Thus. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN: 0413672409. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition (paperback ed). Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. Unread; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New with no dust jacket . Book number: 5541 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
From Zia, with Love; and, a Scourge of Hyacinths London: Methuen, 1992. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413672409. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a touch of spotting to the front cover only. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A little darkening to the page edges. ; Methuen Dramabook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 117915 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
From Zia, with Love; and, a Scourge of Hyacinths London: Methuen, 1992. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413672409. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a touch of spotting to the front cover only. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Methuen Dramabook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 117914 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] |
From Zia, with Love; and, a Scourge of Hyacinths London: Methuen, 1992. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413672409. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a touch of spotting to the front cover only. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. A little darkening to the page edges. ; Methuen Dramabook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 117913 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
From Zia, with Love; and, a Scourge of Hyacinths London: Methuen, 1992. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413672409. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a touch of spotting to the front cover only. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Methuen Dramabook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 117912 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] |
From Zia, with Love; and, a Scourge of Hyacinths London: Methuen, 1992. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413672409. A nice copy of this first edition paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. There is a touch of spotting to the front cover only. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. ; Methuen Dramabook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 117911 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] |
Gedichten (-,-; vert. Marijke Emeis); Houten, Wereldvenster, (1987), 1e, 68p., garenloos, omslag, typogr. en ills. Peter van Hugten), naam op Franse titel, nobelprijs voor literatuur 1986, Book number: 14440 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Gedichten. Vertaling Marijke Emeis. Houten, Unieboek, 1987. Oorspr.omslag. Illustr. Peter van Hugten. 68 pag. Book number: 8363 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Gedichten Houten, Het Wereldvenster. 1987, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9026942834) Paperback. 66 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 022846 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Ibadan. The Penkelemes Years. A Memoir: 1946-1965. Methuen, 1994. 1st U.K. edition. 8vo. xv + [383pp.] Slight marginal browning, d/w. rubbed at edges. ISBN 0413686701 Book number: 119541 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] |
Ibadan London, Minerva. 1995. (ISBN: 0749395907) Soft Cover, B Format. This is a sequel to Nobel Prize-winner Wole Soyinka's previous volumes of autobiography, "Ake" and "Isara". It tells the story of Maren, Soyinka's alter ego, as he moves from schooldays in Ibadan to student days in Leeds, stints as a play reader in London, an abortive attempt to become a cafe singer in Paris, travels to other parts of the world, and finally a post as research fellow in drama back in Ibadan. Throughout all his travels he becomes increasingly antagonistic to the corrupt authorities, opposing them firstly through writing and then by direct action. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012093 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Ibadan the Penkelemes Years - a Memoir, 1945-67 London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413744205. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. The only flaw is a bump / bash to the middle of the back, which has scratched a groove into the rear cover. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 117904 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
Ibadan the Penkelemes Years - a Memoir, 1945-67 London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413744205. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117903 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] |
Ibadan the Penkelemes Years - a Memoir, 1945-67 London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413744205. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 397 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117901 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] |
Idanre and Other Poems London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1967, 1st UK Edition. Cloth , 8vo. Dust jacket has yellowed and fraying has occured to edges with a rip of 5cm tio the back. Slight wear to the cloth edges. Good/Fair-Good. Book number: 017938 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] |
Idanre and Other Poems. GB, Methuen. 1986, Reprint. Card. Front cover slightly marked. VG+. Book number: L31.020 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] |
Idanre and Other Poems by Soyinka, Wole METHUEN PUBLISHING LTD. 1974. (ISBN: 0413320707). Paperback. A few scuffs on cover; previous owner's name on inside front cover. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. Book number: WUDIOP -- Magpie BooksGBP 0.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.59 | JP¥ 137] |
The Interpreters (HEINEMANN AFRICAN WRITERS PB, ORIGINAL COVER) Heinemann African Writers. 1988, First Separate. (ISBN: 0435900765) Paperback. VG- HEINEMANN AFRICAN WRITERS PB, LOVELY COVER DESIGN, CLASSIC NOVEL BY NOBEL WINNER SOYINKA. LIGHT COVER RUBBING TO CORNERS/SHELF-WEAR ONLY, NEAR VG UNMARKED TIGHT COPY. MORE HEINEMANN AFRICAN NOVELS AVAILABLE. Worldwide Shipping. Collectible; Very Good. Book number: 014285 GBP 6.69 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.07 | JP¥ 952] |
The Interpreters Great Britain, Fontana/collins. 1973. (ISBN: 0006128726) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, some tanning of pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 106427 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
The Interpreters: A Novel Collier Books. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover. Introduction by Leslie Alexander Lacy. Pb original in the US. Quite rare. A fine copy with minor rubbing/aging to cover. Text block still bright. 276 pp. Fine. Book number: 9740 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] |
The Interpreters Published by Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 48 Charles Street, London First Thus Edition 1970. London 1970. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 435900765. Contains 260 printed pages of text including notes and glossary to the rear, black end papers. Some creasing to the spine, without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 54749 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] |
the Interpreters London, Heinemann. 1981, Reprint. Soft Covers, 12mo. Orange card covers, some sunning to spine.260pp, faint freckling to fore edge. (ISBN: 0435900765) , Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 49309 -- Pend BooksGBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
The Interpreters Flamingo. 1986. (ISBN: 0006542298). Paperback. Flamingo (1986.) Crisp, age-toned softcover in illustrated wraps. Blue dye/discoloration to cover, dog-eared rear page, with closed tear. A solid, read-aged, vintage copy. Fair. Book number: 0001674 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117] |
Isara. A Voyage Around Essay UK, Minerva. 1991. (ISBN: 0 7493 9170 7) Soft Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp. By the winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize.The second installment of Soyinka's memoirs: a son's fictionalized voyage into the life of his father set in West Africa. Light tan to pages as usual. Fine. Book number: H0145 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] |
'Isara ': A Voyage Around "Essay" New York, Random House, 1989. First Edition, Binding: Cloth & Boards, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394540778 Hardback Winner of the 1986 Nobel Prize for Literature. Isara keenly captures the tensions and abiguities as well as the mutual dependencies between the British colonialists and the Africans of his father's and grandfather's generations. Here is a moving and elegant elegy to life lived with courage and dignity. pages hand cut Price clipped on D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 012061 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
Isara; A Voyage around "Essay" New York, Random House, 1989. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-394-54077-8. VG/VG. ex-library, dj. in mylar, clean & tight. 262p HH #29654 . Book number: 010293 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] |
Isara Minerva. 1991. (ISBN: 0749391707) Soft Cover, B Format. This evocation of Nigeria before and during World War II has been written by the first African to win the Nobel Prize for Literature. It is a follow-up to "Ake: The Years of Childhood". Good/Good. Book number: 012235 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] |
Isara: A Voyage Around Essay Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1989, Stated 1st Edition. 0394540778 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and orange lettering on the brown dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Soyinka offers a rich evocation of life during the first part of the century in Isara, a small Nigerian town, as well as an acutely observed, lyrically intense tribute to Essay, his father, friend, and teacher. 262 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Tight binding. Fine/Fine condition. Fine/Fine. Book number: P8519 USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2472] |
Isara : A Voyage Around Essay London, Methuen. 1990, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0413634108). Hardcover with dust Jacket. "Wole Soyinka's fictionalised memoir is both a moving story and an enthralling evocation of the Nigeria of his father;s generation - before and during the Second World War." Pages age darkened. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004313 -- Page TwoAUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] |
Isara: A Voyage Around Essay Random House. 1989-10-28, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394540778). Hardcover. Random House (1989.) Vibrant First Edition hardcover, in matte, earthtoned dustjacket. Neat, bright and crisp, flawless pages, with lightest wear to rim of dj. Arriving BOXED in the US. Very Good. Book number: 003294 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] |
Isara. A Voyage around Essay. London: Minerva 1991. . 262p pb, new. Book number: PAQ9658 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Isara: A Voyage Around Essay. Random House. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394540778. 0394540778. Very Good. Book number: SKU1030925 USD 3.29 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 283] |
Isara: A Voyage Around "Essay" Vintage. 1991. (ISBN: 0679732462) Soft cover. 262 pgs. Signed by author on front endpaper. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 008163 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
ISARA: A VOYAGE AROUND "ESSAY" New York, Random House 1989, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394540778 ¶ 1 x 9.8 x 6.2 Inches; 262 pages Book number: 56353 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200] |
Isjara. Reis rond Essah. Het Wereldvenster, Houten, 1991. 303 p. paperback. 12,5x20 cm. Book number: 250909-5533 -- Bladzij 20€ 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519] |
"the Isle of Polyphemus" in National (April 29, 2002) 2002, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 020571 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Jeugd in Ake. Roman uit Nigeria. Den Haag: Novib, 1982. 257p. Vertaald door Anne Beeker-Schoenmakers. Garenloos. Zeer goed. Book number: 6699 -- Utz Boeken€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Jeugd in Ake (The years of childhood, 1981; vert. Anne Beeker-Schoenmakers); Weesp etc., Wereldvenster etc., (1985), 1e, 264p., garenloos, omslag Peter van Hugten, Derde Spreker-serie, krt., Book number: 15603 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Jeugd in Aké, roman uit Nigeria Het wereldvenster, 1985, 257 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9029398698. (Antwerpen) Book number: 222483&VT € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Jeugd in Ake. Bussum; Wereldvenster; 1985; z.d.; 257 pag.; De Derde Spreker-serie; vertaling Anne Beeker-Schoenmakers; paperback; net exemplaar. - Book number: 12538 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Jeugd in Aké; roman uit Nigeria Den Haag, Novib. 1987, 3e druk. (ISBN: 9029398698) Paperback. 264 pp, naam op schutblad. boekconditie: zeer goed. Book number: 001467 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843] |
Jeugd in Ake. Wereldvenster. 1985. Roman uit Nigeria. 257 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 001237 € 5.45 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 707] |
Jeugd in Aké. Bussum, Wereldvenster, 1985. Paperback. 261pp. [De Derde Spreker Serie] Book number: 20432 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Jeugd in Ake Onbekend Onbekend. Goed Paperback Book number: 19095 -- Budget Boek€ 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.57 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1427] |
Jeugd in Aké Het Wereldvenster 1985, 257 pag., paperback, krt, tekstje, boek verder goed. Book number: 81130 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Jeugd in Aké Weesp/Den Haag/Brussel, Wereldvenster/Novib/NCOS, 1985. Paperback, 257 pp, 20 x 12 cm. Autobiografische roman uit Nigeria. Zeer goed / very good. Book number: 15553 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Kongi's Harvest. A Play. London: Oxford University Press. 1967. "Kongi's Harvest is to be the official start of the Five Year Plan. President Kongi has the spiritual leader King Danlola under preventive detention". Pp 90. P/b, spine slightly rubbed, illustrated cover. G+. Book number: 23468 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] |
The Lion and the Jewel Oxford, OUP. 1990. (ISBN: 0199110832) Soft Cover. 65 pp. Very Good. Book number: 71522 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
The Lion and the Jewel ( Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Page Edges starting to yellow. 65 pages . Book number: ID86674 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
The lion and the jewel . London: Oxford University Press, 1988. Twenty-seventh impression. Illustrated stiff paper covers. Pp.64 . Size: 210mm. Weight: 100g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0199110832. COMMENTS: First published 1963. Good paperback. Book number: 16798 -- Brian HowesAUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
The Lion and the Jewel Oxford. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0199110832. Near Fine. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Soundly bound. Book number: dj30 -- Chapter 1USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] |
Der Löwe und die Perle – vier Dramen- Berlin, Spektrum Volk und Welt Verlag, . TB Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der Löwe und die Perle – vier Dramen-, , Soyinka, Wole Ijimere, Obotunde Maimane, Arthur Ngugi, James gut - gebraucht Book number: BU031952 -- Buchgenie€ 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1425] |
Madmen and Specialists 1971, Methuen True Paperback 7¼" x 4¾". 77pp. Notes [From the cover “Wole Soyinka's most recent full-length play, Madmen and Specialists is set in the context of war and the aftermath of war. Dr Bero is a medical specialist who goes to the front as a doctor and there changes profession to become an intelligence specialist. The 'mad- men' of the play's title are Dr Bero's father and his followers in the mocking cult of 'As'. This is an ironic expression of horror not only at his own son's change of roles but at the universal triumph of expediency and power lust, which makes dehumanisation possible, even in wars.”] Condition Very Good. Wrap a little rubbed at extremities. Faint coffee cup mark to upper panel. Pages gently tanned. A solid copy. ISBN: 0416187609. Very Good. Wrap a little rubbed at extremities. Faint coffee cup mark to upper panel. Pages gently tanned. A solid copy. Book number: 133678 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] |
Een man is dood - Gevangenisaantekeningen Houten, 1988, 304 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Vertaald naar het Nederlands door/Translated into Dutch by Marijke Emeis. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9026943237. (Mol) Book number: 206276&VLS € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Een man is dood, gevangenisaantekeningen Het Wereldvenster, Houten, 1988. 1ste. Paperback, 304 pp., vertaling uit Engels Marijke Emeis, auteur ontving in 1986 de Nobelprijs voor de literatuur. Goed. Book number: 12718 -- KIEN Boeken€ 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584] |
Een man is dood Houten, Wereldvenster. 1988, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9026943237) Paperback. 304 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 000799 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519] |
Een man is dood Onbekend Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback (th) Book number: 19094 -- Budget Boek€ 9.94 [Appr.: US$ 14.97 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] |
Een man is dood - Gevangenisaantekeningen Het wereldvenster, 1988, 304 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9026943237. (Antwerpen) Book number: 221765&VT € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167] |
Man Died: Prison Notes. London:: Rex Collings, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0901720348. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 50416 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] |
THE MAN DIED. 1972. 1. SOYINKA, Wole. THE MAN DIED. PRISON NOTES OF WOLE SOYINKA. New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First American edition. 317 pp. 8vo., half brown cloth stamped in gilt on spine and front board. No markings internally, fine, clean and bright. In a fine dust jacket. The prison narrative of Nigerian poet Wole Soyinka, imprisoned under the regime of General Gowan, at the time of Biafra's secession. Book number: 84358 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] |
Een man is dood Heyt Wereldvenster 1988, 304 pag., paperback, conditie goed. Book number: 20886 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519] |
|
| Een man is dood. Gevangenis aantekeningen Paperback; 1988; Het Wereldvenster; 304pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 079508 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
|
| Een man is dood. Gevangenisaantekeningen. Het Wereldvenster, 1988, pb. 304 pag.. Book number: 2723 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519] |
Een man is dood. Houten, Het Wereldvenster 1988. 304p. Book number: 2951 € 3.80 [Appr.: US$ 5.72 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 493] |
MANDELA'S EARTH AND OTHER POEMS New York: Random House, 1988. First US printing. First book published by this Nigerian author after he received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-394-570219 Book number: 41634 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] |
Mandela's Earth London, Methuen. 1990, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 413 61610 X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 70 pages. Collection of poems from this versatile African writer, and the first published after he won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. Lightly tanned on edges. Near-Fine. Book number: 6134 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
Mandela's Earth and Other Poems (INSCRIBED) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1988. (ISBN: 0394570219) . First printing, hardcover edition. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text: very tight, appears unread. Very slight wear to extremities, small stamp to top-edge of text block "book sale". NOT an exlibrary copy. Dj has light wear to tips, one short tear to rear foldover, price-clip. This copy is INSCRIBED "For G____.." and dated 1988. Book number: 782296 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] |
Mandela's Earth and Other Poems. NY: Random House, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394570219. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 13580 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] |
Mandela's Earth and Other Poems. New York: Random House, 1988. 8vo. Light brown cloth spine and dark brown paper over boards. 70pp. Near fine. Tight, lovely first edition. . Book number: 17682 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Mandela's Earth: And Other Poems New York:, Random House,, 1988., First American edition. Softcover. 0394570219. 77 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in yellow printed wrappers of the first book by this African writer after winning the Nobel Prize, a collection of verse. . Book number: 5166 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Mandela's Earth. New York:, Random House,, 1988.. Hardcover. First American edition. 70 pp. Cloth. Volume of poems by the Nobel Prize-winner, the first from Africa. Fine and unused copy in a fine dust jacket. . Book number: 6061 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Mandela's Earth: And Other Poems New York:, Random House,, 1988., First American edition. Hardcover. 0394570219. The first book by this African writer after winning the Nobel Prize, a collection of verse. In a "proof" dust jacket which is unvarnished, as well as the original jacket. The proof has been folded in half along the spine, otherwise all are fine.. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 1119 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Mandela's Earth and Other Poems. NY: Random, (1988). First edition. Cloth and boards. Small red remainder dot to top page edges, else fine. Jacket is lightly rubbed, else fine. His first book since winning the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. Book number: 6943 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2285] |
La metamorphose de Frere Jero. Presence Africaine Paris 1986 Paperback 75 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 273695 € 14.10 [Appr.: US$ 21.23 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1829] |
Myth, Literature, and the African World Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1976, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lt. green bind. very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; owner's name inked on ffep; lf. edges foxed & smudged, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed at edges; back cover smudged; flap edges foxed. ; 8vo; 168 pages Book number: 29545 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Myth, Literature & the African World Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521398347) , 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms. P/B, 168 pp, analysing the interconnecting worlds of myth, ritual & literature in Africa. VG. Book number: 008547 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] |
Myth, Literature and the African World. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2005. Reprint. 8vo, 168pp. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 73076 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] |
Ogun Abibiman Ravan, 1980. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0869751875. Fine. The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription and light tanning. Book number: 143q -- Chapter 1USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Ogun Abibiman Ravan, 1980. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0869751875. Fair. Marked and worn. Soundly bound. Book number: ay98 -- Chapter 1USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] |
The Open Sore of a Continent : A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Oxford University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0195119215) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In The Open Sore Of A Continent, Soyinka, whose own Nigerian passport was confiscated by General Abacha in 1994, explores the history and future of Nigeria in a compelling jeremiad that is as intense as it is provocative, learned, and wide-ranging. He deftly explains the shifting dramatis personae of Nigerian history and politics to Westerners unfamiliar with the players and process, tracing the growth of Nigeria as a player in the world economy. Good/Good. Book number: 013348 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
The Open Sore of a Continent:A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis- signed Oxford University Press, 1996, Ed.: First edition. hardback. signed by the author on the title page. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 40082 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] |
Open Sore of a Continent: A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis. NY: Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195105575. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23812 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The Open Sore of a Continent a Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis N.Y, Oxford University Press, 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0195105575) 170 pages. 210x130mm. Hardback with dustjacket. Very good/very good Book number: 16134 -- Titles BooksNZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619] |
THE OPEN SORE OF A CONTINENT. A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1996. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, pp. vi, 170. ISBN 0-19-510557-5. ¶ The sad story of Nigeria's decline into military dictatorship, told by the great exiled Nigerian author Soyinka. Book number: 33798 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] |
The Open Sore of a Continent : A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Oxford University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0195119215) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. In The Open Sore Of A Continent, Soyinka, whose own Nigerian passport was confiscated by General Abacha in 1994, explores the history and future of Nigeria in a compelling jeremiad that is as intense as it is provocative, learned, and wide-ranging. He deftly explains the shifting dramatis personae of Nigerian history and politics to Westerners unfamiliar with the players and process, tracing the growth of Nigeria as a player in the world economy. Good/Good. Book number: 000823 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
The Open Sore of a Continent : A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Oxford University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0195119215) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. In The Open Sore Of A Continent, Soyinka, whose own Nigerian passport was confiscated by General Abacha in 1994, explores the history and future of Nigeria in a compelling jeremiad that is as intense as it is provocative, learned, and wide-ranging. He deftly explains the shifting dramatis personae of Nigerian history and politics to Westerners unfamiliar with the players and process, tracing the growth of Nigeria as a player in the world economy. Good/Good. Book number: 000822 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
A Play of Giants New York, New York, U.S.A. Methuen & Co. 1984. (ISBN: 041355290x). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Owner's name on half-title page. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 026156 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] |
Plays: 1 London, Methuen. 1998, 4th. (ISBN: 0413553507) , 18 Cms x 11 Cms. P/B, 404 pp, containing: The Trials of Brother Jero; Jero's Metamorphosis; Camwood on the Leaves; Death & the King's Horseman; Madmen & Specialists; Opera Wonyosi. Near fine, available for immediate despatch. Book number: 000777 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
5 Plays Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1967, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. The plays are - A Dance of the Forests, The Lion and the Jewel, The Swamp Dwellers, The Trials of Brother Jero, The Strong Breed. Dustwrapper is a little shelf worn with small loss to top of spine. A very good clean copy of this hard-to-find title. Very Good/Good. Book number: 009913 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] |
Poems of Black Africa Secker and Warburg. 1975, First. A Hardback. V.Good Ex-ac Lib, Usual Marks/Good. Ex-library with Mar. Book number: 40173 -- BookcaseGBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] |
Requiem voor een futuroloog een toneelstuk Novib/het Wereldvenster. 1991, 1e druk. wrappers, 20 * 12,5 cm. 64 pp. Goede staat. Book number: 000839 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389] |
Requiem voor een futuroloog (toneel) (Requiem for a futurologist, (1985); vert. Marijke Emeis); A'dam, Theathergroep De Nieuw Amsterdam/Novib/Wereldvenster, (1991), 1e, 64p., garenloos, Book number: 15163 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.66 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746] |
The Road Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0199110840) Paper Back . Binding tight. Some shelf wear. Some annotations in pencil. Very Good. Book number: 015547 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773] |
The Road, in Gambit, Issue No. 4 London, Gambit Drama Quarterly. 1. Pub's Dec Wraps, 8vo. Mention is made in the introduction of the fact that Oxford University Press would be publishing this play in 1965, so we have assumed that this issue appeared in 1964. Soyinka had had at least two works published prior to The Road, but this first appearance of it is a scarce item of contemporary Black literature. Very Good. Book number: 14223 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] |
The Road Oxford. England, Oxford University Press/A Three Crowns Book. 1988, Sixth Impression. (ISBN: 0199110840) Soft Cover. Play: Performing Arts: 4 5/8x 7 1/4 inches. 101 pages includng glossary. THE ROAD, written by Africa's most distinguished playwright, Wole Soyinka (b.1934). He is a dramatist, poet, essayist, memoirist, novelist, Professor and the first African to win the Nobel Prize for literatre. In THE ROAD, the black teacher explores a spiritual side to road travel in Africa arguing that surviving the road requires a spiritual respect. The play was awarded the prize for the best published drama at the First Festival of Negro Arts at Dakar. // Small wear to spine ends and corners. Interior clean. Very Good +++. Book number: 12600 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] |
Road Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press/a Three Crowns Book. 1988, Sixth Impression. (ISBN: 0199110840). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.101 with glossary of Pidgin and Yoruba words. Awarded the prize for the best published drama at the First Festival of Negro Arts at Dakar. former owner name on title page p96 three words underlined with meaning. else clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 003410 CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.16 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
The Road: A Play Oxford University Press. 1965, First. Paperback. V.Good Ex-ac Lib, Usual Marks. Book number: 40171 -- BookcaseGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
The Road - A Play London, Oxford University Press. 1981, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original pictorial card covers, covered in contact plastic. 101pp. some light pencil notations in margins otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good. Book number: 001496 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
Samarkand & Other Markets I Have Known London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2002. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413772551. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117910 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Samarkand & Other Markets I Have Known London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2002. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413772551. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117909 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Season of Anomy Rex Collings 1987 Reprint VG/VG 320pp 9 x 5.5 510g  ¶ Like the authors earlier novel, the subject is once again, the individual experience within the process of social change. Book number: 12185 -- Stort BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
Season of Anomy Great Britain, ARena. 1988. (ISBN: 0099538903) Soft cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some age tan, light rubbing on edges & covers, light creasing to covers and cross in blue pen on front endpaper. Good-very Good. Book number: 105827 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] |
Selected Poems a Shuttle in the Crypt, Idanre, Mandela's Earth London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413764605. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. An important collection of poems (three collections) by this eminent African writer and Nobel Literature prize winner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117900 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Selected Poems a Shuttle in the Crypt, Idanre, Mandela's Earth London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413764605. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. An important collection of poems (three collections) by this eminent African writer and Nobel Literature prize winner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117899 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Selected Poems a Shuttle in the Crypt, Idanre, Mandela's Earth London: Methuen Publishing Ltd, 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. ISBN: 0413764605. A Beautiful copy of this First Edition Paperback. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips, tears or bumping. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. An excellent copy. An important collection of poems (three collections) by this eminent African writer and Nobel Literature prize winner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 117898 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
A Shuttle in the Crypt London, Rex Collings/Methuen. 1986, First Edition, First Reprint. (ISBN: 0 413 28890 0) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 90 pages. Collection of poems mainly written when the author was in solitary confinement between 1967 and 1969. Very Good. Book number: 6137 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] |
Shuttle in the Crypt. NY:: Hill and Wang, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809086670. Second American printing. Fine in a near fine (age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 38947 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
A Shuttle in the Crypt. New York: Hill and Wang, 1987. Hardcover; Second Printing. 8vo; 89 pages. F/NF. Book number: 43950 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
A shuttle in the crypt. New York, Hill and Wang [1972]. A light black crayon mark on the front end paper, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First American edition, hardcover. Nigerian author. Book number: 40875 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
A shuttle in the crypt. London, Rex Collings / Eyre Methuen, 1972. Fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition, hardcover. Nigerian author. Book number: 40874 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
A Shuttle in the Crypt London, Rex Collings, 1986. Perfect binding, 89 pp. 5"-7.75". Mint. Poems mostly written during his prison confinement in the late 60's. Won Nobel Prize in 1986. Co-published with Methuen. Book number: 1095 -- Imago PressUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Soyinka Omnibus, Ake, Season of Anomy Vintage, 1994. (ISBN: 0099386615) Paperback. Good. Book number: 00043978 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP¥ 676] |
Transition; an international review, issues 61 - 64. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993-1994. 4 issues, various paginations, illustrated with b&w photos, very good in original pictorial wraps. New series of the informative and innovative review of race and racism first published in Uganda in the 1960s.. Book number: 130633 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
Transition; an international review, volume 5 numbers 1 - 4, issues 65 - 68. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 4 issues, various paginations, illustrated with b&w photos, very good in original pictorial wraps. New series of the informative and innovative review of race and racism first published in Uganda in the 1960s. This run includes articles on "The African AIDS Hoax" "The Crisis of African American Gender Relations" and "The Return of the Drag Queen's Mummy.". Book number: 130634 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
De vertolkers Haarlem, In de Knipscheer. 1986, 2 e dr. Paperback, 13X20cm. vertaald door Marijke Emeis, 384pp. Goed. Book number: 009602 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973] |
De Vertolkers. In de Knipscheer. 1986, 2e Druk. Roman. 377 blz. Goed. Book number: 001216 € 8.45 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1096] |
De Vertolkers. Haarlem, In De Knipscheer. 1986, 2. (ISBN: 9062652417) Pb. 377p. rug verkleurd, verder mooi exemplaar.. Good. Book number: 001018 -- Champ Clark€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
De vertolkers, Haarlem, In de Knipscheer, 2e dr.1986, 377p., Garenloos., Reeks: Afrikaanse bibliotheek Typ.: Josje Polman Vert.: Marijke Emeis Uitgave n.a.v. het toekennen van de Nobelprijs aan Soyinka,, Book number: 8491 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
De vertolkers Uitgeverij Knipscheer Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback Book number: 24322 -- Budget Boek€ 9.94 [Appr.: US$ 14.97 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289] |
You Must Set Forth at Dawn: Memoir. New York, Random House, 2006. 3rd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 501. Book number: MASTER160105I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Ak`e: The years of Childhood. : Vintage,1989. English . Book number: 25457 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ARTISTS CHANGING TRADITION. Harlem, NY, The Studio Museum, 1990. Softbound. ISBN: 094294903X. VG. Orange salmon color illustrated covers. 148 pp. profusely illustrated in color and bw. Â ¶ Features the work of 9 African artists: El Anatsui, Youssouf Bath, Ablade Glover, Tapfuma Gutsa, Rosemary Karuga, Souleymane Keita, Nicholas Mukomberanwa, Henry Munyaradzi, and Bruce Onobrakpeya. A wonderful catalogue with much writing about these artists. Book number: 105357 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] |
James Baldwin: The Legacy. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1989. Softcover. Good condition. Baldwin's friend, the poet Quincy Troupe, has brought together critical essays by Baldwin's peers and intensely penetrating interviews that illuminate his enormous influence on the literary and intellectual history of our time. Includes essays by and/or interviews with Clyde Taylor, Maya Angelou, William Styron, Mary McCarthy, Verta Mae Grosvenor, Caryl Phillips, Pat Mikell, Toni Morrison, Eugene B. Redmond, Eleanor W. Traylor, Mel Watkins, Amiri Baraka, Budd Schulburg, Josephine Baker, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Richard Goldstein, Quincy Troupe, and Chinua Achebe. Includes a Bibliography. ¶ 270 pages. Book number: 43379X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
| Some books about or related to Wole Soyinka... |
The African Poetry and Drama. New Delhi: Prestige Books, 2000. Hardcover. 8175510706. 152pp. Essays on Yoruba Theatre, Nigerian Gender Poetry, Eastern African Traditionalism, African-Canadian Writers, African-American Movement, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Wole Soyinka, J. P. Clark, Christopher Okigbo, Imamu Amirir Baraka, LeRoi Jones, Niyi Osundare. Dust wrapper is worn to edges with some loss to tail of spine. Blue boards with gilt titles to front and spine. Slightly rubbedna dn bumped to head and tail of spine. Very good copy in Good dw. Book number: 5011 -- C L HawleyGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
The Dramatist Magazine: 7 Issues - The Journal of the Dramatists Guild of America NY, The Dramatist's guild of America. Magazine Style, Oversized. Ill.: Photos Throughout. 7 VOLUMES. White, clean throughout with mild wear to covers. Includes: Nov/Dec 1998, Nov/Dec 1999, March/April 1999, Jan/Feb 2000, May/June 2001, March/April 2001, Jan/Feb 2002. KIRSTEN CHILDS JOHN HENRY REDWOOD DAVID AUBURN JULIE JENSEN CRYSTAL SKILLMAN JOEL HIRSCHHORN VINCENT CANBY MARIA IRENE FORNES WOLE SOYINKA ALFRED UHRY PAUL RUDNICK STEPHEN FLAHERTY FREDERICK FREYER JOHN KANDER DAVID SHIRE DARYL WATERS WARREN LEIGHT JASON ROBERT BROWN JOHN WEIDMAN GRETCHEN CRYER JONES AND SCHMIDT JEFF DANIELS. Very Good. Book number: 087442 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] |
Literature and National Consciousness (Calabar Studies in African Literature, No. 4) Ibadan, Nigeria, Heinemann Educational Books (Nigeria) Ltd. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781291621) Paperback, 16 x 24 cm. Rare. xix, 244 pp. The 19 papers in this book examine the role of the writer in nation building, and are organized into six sections: 1) National literature: Theoretical and critical issues. 2) Oral literature and national consciousness. 3) Anti-colonialism and the literary impulse. 4) Literature and neo-colonialism. 5) Wole Soyinka's work and the national dilemma. 6) The South African writer and the national cause. CONDITION: Light overall wear to covers and edges. Black pen mark across bottom edge of book block. Sewn binding. Very Good. Book number: 001190 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] |
La Route. Réalité et représentation dans l'oeuvre de Wole Soyinka. Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi, 1994. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; 390pp. illustrations, footnotes/bibliographical notes, conclusion, appendices, bibliography, index. As new. Volume 17: Cross/Cultures. Readings in the Post/Colonial Literatures in English. ISBN: 90-5183-731-3. Book number: 21971 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] |
La Route. Réalité et représentation dans l' uvre de Wole Soyinka. Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1994. Paperback. 390 pp. (Cross/Cultures 17) ISBN 9051837313 Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #112014 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.54 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 11673] |
Wole Soyinka: a bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Westport: Greenwood Press, 1986. x+107p, preface, index, very good in publisher's original cloth. (Bibliographies and Indexes in Afro-American and African Studies, Number 7). Book number: 85332 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Perspectives on Wole Soyinka: Freedom and Complexity Hardcover. University of Mississippi Press; 2001; Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Essays by Kwame Appiah, Brian Crow, Henry Louis Gates Jr, Annemarie Heywood, Abiola Irele, Femi Osofisan, Ato Quayson, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. New in New dust jacket. ISBN: 1578063353. Book number: 15279 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] |
Perspectives on Wole Soyinka: Freedom and Complexity Jackson MS, University Press of Mississippi, 2003. Sewn cloth, 242 pp. 6.25"-9.25". Mint. 14 contributors discuss the aesthetics and radical politics of this Nigerian, Nobel Prize winning writer. Textile-faux dustjacket. Book number: 1363 -- Imago PressUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Perspectives on Wole Soyinka Freedom and Complexity. Univ. of Mississipi Press 2001. 8vo. xxii + 242pp. D/w. Published at $46.00 ISBN 1578063353 Book number: 109168 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] |
Wole Soyinka. Twayne, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-lib, some pencilling, o/wise good. No dj. Part of the Twayne's World Authors series, Nigeria. 183pp. Book number: 51688 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] |
Wole Soyinka Twayne Publshers, 1973. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with moderate wear and dirt Book number: 47592 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] |
Writing of Wole Soyinka London, Heinemann Educ. 1973. (ISBN: 0435184873). Trade Paperback. Heinemann Educ, Trade Paperback. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. A clean & bright copy but with a small inscription on endpaper -A little rubbing to covers. 8v. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003240 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
The Writing of Wole Soyinka. London: Heinemann, 1973. . Hb, 1st edn, 8.5" x 5.5", 175pp. An assessment of the work of the Nigerian writer. Previous owner's namer in ink to ffep. Some browning and edge damage to dw. A very good copy in near good dw. Book number: 1571 -- C L HawleyGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
The Tragic Drama of Wole Soyinka. University Microfilms Michigan 1986 Cloth 219 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Ex-Library., Markings on edges., Authorized Facsimile. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 275087 € 31.70 [Appr.: US$ 47.74 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4112] |
The writer as myth maker: South Asian perspectives on Wole Soyinka. African World Press, 2004. 335pp, Paperback, Fine/. Unread review copy - Unread mint condition - may have shelf wear. Book number: 446760 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
Long Drums And Cannons New York, Praeger. 1970, 2nd Printing. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 209, "A pioneer in its field, this book is concerned with the work of Nigerian dramatists and novelists writing in English, Chinua Schebe, John Pepper Clark, Cyprian Ekwensi, WOle Soyinka, Amos Tutola, and others, and provides detailed interpretive expositions of their plays and novels.". Very Good/Corner Clipped. Book number: 029211 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] |
Ibadan: A Journal Published at University College (Signed) Nigeria, Ibadan University Press, 1960. Softcover. 4to. SIGNED and inscribed by editor on front endpaper. In VG- condition; there are several stress creases along spine. Spine is worn, as are edges and covers. Corners are creased. Still a clean, tight copy. Contains a picture of Wole Soyinka performing in Brecht's 'The Good Woman of Setzuan'. 42 pp. . Book number: 13509 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] |
Wole Soyinka; bibliography, biography, Playography London, TQ Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0904844234). Card Cover. Used, 17 page card bound pamphlet. Slight edgewear to cover. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 176515 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
The Dissident Word: The Oxford Amnesty Lectures 1995 Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1996 Basic Books. REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. Very clean; never read. 198pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. From the publisher: 6 of the world's most famous and most controversial writers defend the right to dissent in the fourth volume of the acclaimed Oxford Amnesty Lecture Series. ISBN: 006022973X Book number: 0106A642370 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Twelve African Writers. London: Hutchinson University Library for Africa, 1980. Hard Cover. 009141850X. 327pp. A totally revised, updated and extended edition of Moore's important 'Seven African Writers'. The writers covered are: Léopold Sédar Senghor, Camara Laye, Chinua Achebe, Mongo Beti, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Sembène Ousame, Alex La Guma, Tchicaya U Tam'si, Okot p'Bitek, Wole Soyinka, Kofi Awoonor, and Ngugi wa Thiong'o. Includes a brief biographical note, and an extended critical essay on each writer. SLightly rubbed. Some tiny tears to the edges of the dw. Very good copy in very good dw. Book number: 3455 -- C L HawleyGBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] |
Wole Soyinka (1ST EDITION PAPERBACK - WITH PHOTOS) Evans. 1971, First Separate. (ISBN: 0237287579) Paperback. GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1971 EVANS BROS PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER PORTRAIT AND PHOTO SECTION. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, A LITTLE FADING TO SPINE, UNMARKED. Collectible; Very Good. Book number: 010315 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | JP¥ 1421] |
Wole Soyinka (Modern African Writers). London: Evans Brothers, 1971. First edition. ISBN: 0237287579. 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.xii, 114. B/w illusts. Publisher's boards. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£1.50), faded to backstrip, short closed tear to top corner. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. Hardcover. Book number: 10313 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] |
The Growth of the African Novel: (Heinemann, rpt., 1982) Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, lacks fly leaf, edges worn, otherwise good. 338pp. ISBN: 0435918028 Book number: A7513 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
Theatre et Nationalisme: Wole Soyinka et LeRoi Jones. Paris: Presence Africaine, 1972. . P/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 235pp. A close look at the output of black playwrights, Wole Soyinka (Nigeria and England) and LeRoi Jones (USA), treating their background and influence in black theatre. Detailed bibliography plus separate chronological table of works and career of both Jones and Soyinka. Rubbed and bumped, with some handling marks. Previous owner's name (Prof. Dennis Walder) to ffep. A good copy. Book number: 1131 -- C L HawleyGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] |
DE BOOMSTAM EN DE KROKODIL - kwesties van ras, cultuur en wetenschap. Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 1995. 1e druk. Paperback/garenloos, 20cmx12,5cm, Net exemplaar. Omslagontwerp: Peter van Hugten. Inhoud: 1). Het probleem van Zelf en Ander. 2). Homo caudatus - Verbeelding en macht in de letteren. 3). 'De blanke heeft geen vrienden' - Zwart over wit in Afrika. 4). Zwart over zwart (I). - Panafrikanisme en Amerikaanse zwarte cultuur. 5). Zwart over zwart (II) - Negritude en zwart bewustzijn. 6). 'Black is beautiful' of de witheid van feminisme. 7). Moeder Afrika en haar dochters. 8). De boomstam en de krokodil - Cultuur en wetenschap van binnenuit en van buitenaf. 9). Conclusies. Fragmenten uit interviews: 1). Léopold Sédar Senghor. 2). Wole Soyinka. 3). Buchi Emecheta. 4). Sembène Ousmane. 5). Maryse Conde. 6). Anil Ramdas. Met bibliografie. 270 pag. Book number: 019107 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335] |
Words Without Borders: The World Through The Eyes Of Writers - An Anthology. Anchor Books, New York: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Features the work of 28 writers from over 20 countries. Transports us to the frontiers of the new literature of the twenty-first century. In these pages, some of the most accomplished writers in world literature - among them Edwige Danticat, Ha Jin, Cynthia Ozick, Javier Marias, and Nobel laureates Wole Soyinka, Gunter Grass, Jose Saramago, and Naguib Mahfouz - have stepped forward to introduce us to dazzling literary talents virtually unknown to readers of English. All of these pieces - short stories, poems, essays, and excerpts from novels - appear here in English for the first time. ¶ 367 pages. Book number: 2427X1 USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1260] |
The African Mind: a Literary Perspective Bombay, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. 1990, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Plastic=coated card covers have some creasing to plastic, one corner bumped; pages a little tanned, else internally a very good, sound, tight copy. xx,142pp. 215x140mm. 210g. Good. Book number: 15496 -- Bagot BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
HURRICANE HITS ENGLAND. An Anthology of Writing about Black Britain. Preface by E.R. Braithwaite. New York, Continuum, (2000). Wrappers, pp. 443. Fine. ISBN 0-8264-1261-0. ¶ "Quite simply the best anthology of writing about the Black British experience to have appeared to date" (THES). Wole Soyinka, Enoch Powell, C.L.R. James, Dervla Murphy, Salman Rushdie, Ben Okri, Hanif Kureishi, E.A. Markham, Victor Headley, etc. First published in Britain as EMPIRE WINDRUSH. Book number: 64802 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] |
The Critical Evaluation of African Literature. London: Heinemann Educational, 1973. Paperback. 043518931X. 179pp. A collection of 7 essays on African literature and African writers including: Wole Soyinka, Cypirian Ekwenski, Ngugi wa Thiong'o, J-J Rabéarivelo, Christopher Okigbo etc. Light covers are dust soiled and there is reading and edge wear. Good copy. Book number: 3466 -- C L HawleyGBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] |
Wole Soyinka Revisited. NY: Twayne Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805782796. Number 833 in the Twayne's World Authors Series. A comprehensive study of the work of the 1986 Nobel Prize winner. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 359 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Wole Soyinka Revisited New York, Twayne Publishers. First. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Twayne's World Author's Series. 220 pps. inc. bibliography, index. Minimal wear to corners and spine tail.. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000850 -- Page TwoAUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] |
Wole Soyinka Revisited New York, NY, USA: Twayne Publishers, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. ISBN: 9780805782790. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by Nobel Laureate Wole Soyinka directly on the half-title page ; A thorough introduction to the drama and mythological symbolism of Nigerian playwright Wole Soyinka, the first African writer to win the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1986. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Biographee . Book number: 33764 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9459] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--