Back

Wislawa Szymborska

61 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Dans le Fleuve d'Héraclite. Traduit du Polonais. Choix et Présentation par Christophe JEZEWSKI.
Amay, Maison de la Poésie d'Amay/ Maison de la Poésie Nord/Pas-de-Calais, S.D, 2e Impression. In-8°. 257p. br. .
Book number: 133-627
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
SZYMBORSKA WISLAWA
Einde en begin, Gedichten 1957-1997
6e druk, Meulenhoff / Volkskrant 2004, 333 pag., hardcover /4, conditie goed, tekst op schutblad.
Book number: 8890
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
SZYMBORSKA,WISLAWA.
Einde en begin. Gedichten 1957 - 1997
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1998, 1e druk, Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: paperback.
Book number: 111740
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
 -
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Einde en begin : gedichten 1957-1997
Meulenhoff isbn:902905817x, 1999, pb. 298 pag. 22 cm. Licht vlekje op de snede, verder goed.
Book number: 7650
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Einde en begin. Gedichten 1957-1997. Uit het Pools vertaald door Gerard Rasch.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2001. 4e druk. Gebonden S.O. 298 p.
Book number: H6278
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA,
Einde en begin. Gedichten 1957 -1997.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1999. 298 (6) pp. Geill. pbk. Als nieuw.
Book number: 20535
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
SZYMBORSKA WISLAWA
Einde en begin, Gedichten 1957-1997
Amsterdam - Meulenhoff, 1999, 301 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. Vertaald naar het Nederlands door/Translated into Dutch by Gerard Rasch. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789029058179. (Mol)
Book number: 226626&36D
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Einde en begin. Gedichten 1957-1997.
Meulenhoff. 2000, 3e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 5817 x) . 298 blz. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 005647
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.72 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1919]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Einde en begin - Gedichten 1957-1997
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1999, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 902905817x) Paperback. 298 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 019903
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Gedichten
Leiden, De Lantaarn. 1996. Cahiers van De Lantaarn nr. 17; vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door Pim van Sambeek; 32 pagina's, genaaid paperbackje, in prima staat.
Book number: 000150
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Hundert Freuden Gedichte
Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp 1996 , 6. Aufl., 223 S., 18 cm Pbck, unten am Schnitt gestempelt, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 206693
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Miracle Fair: Selected Poems
New York:, Norton,, 2001., First edition. Hardcover. 0-393-04939-6. Foreword by Czeslaw Milosz. Translated by Joanna Trzeciak. Dampstaining to lower edge, only noticeable on the verso of dust jacket. Near fine in a dj with some rubbing and shirt closed cuts. Nice reading copy..
Book number: 4498
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Miracle Fair: Selected Poems
New York: W.W. Norton, 2001. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 159 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Foreword by Czeslaw Milosz.
Book number: BOOKS017386I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Het moment. Gedichten.
Meulenhoff. 2006, 3e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 7732 8) . Gebonden. Met harde kaft. 45 blz. Nieuw.
Book number: 008634
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA; CAVANAGH, CLARE; BARANCZAK, STANISLAW 9TRANSLATED FROM THE POLISH BY).
Monologue Of A Dog.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2005. Softcover. Reading copy. (Key Words: Wislawa Szymborska).
¶ 96 pages.
Book number: 24296X1
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA; CAVANAGH, CLARE; BARANCZAK, STANISLAW 9TRANSLATED FROM THE POLISH BY).
Monologue Of A Dog.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. (Key Words: Wislawa Szymborska).
¶ 96 pages.
Book number: 24296X2
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Monologue of a Dog: New Poems.
Orlando:: Harcourt, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151012202. Translated from the Polish by Clare Cavanagh and Stanislaw Baranczak. Foreword by Billy Collins. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 44279
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
The New Yorker, Mar. 22, 1993 "Brueghel's Two Monkeys"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Eksioglu, Gurbuz Dogan (cover art). 112pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Brueghel's Two Monkeys by Szymborska, Wislawa; Baranczak, Stanislaw (trans.); Cavanagh, Clare (trans.); Defiance by Smith, Charlie; Cattails: A Marsh In March by Leithauser, Brad; and Maria Dos Prazeres by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY03649
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
The New Yorker, Mar. 22, 1993 "Brueghel's Two Monkeys"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Eksioglu, Gurbuz Dogan (cover art). 112pp. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Brueghel's Two Monkeys by Szymborska, Wislawa; Baranczak, Stanislaw (trans.); Cavanagh, Clare (trans.); Defiance by Smith, Charlie; Cattails: A Marsh In March by Leithauser, Brad; and Maria Dos Prazeres by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY01578
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
The New Yorker, Mar. 22, 1993 "Brueghel's Two Monkeys"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Eksioglu, Gurbuz Dogan (cover art). 112pp. Some light wrinkling to covers. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Brueghel's Two Monkeys by Szymborska, Wislawa; Baranczak, Stanislaw (trans.); Cavanagh, Clare (trans.); Defiance by Smith, Charlie; Cattails: A Marsh In March by Leithauser, Brad; and Maria Dos Prazeres by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY01579
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
The New Yorker, Mar. 22, 1993 "Brueghel's Two Monkeys"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Eksioglu, Gurbuz Dogan (cover art). 112pp. Some light wrinkling to covers. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Brueghel's Two Monkeys by Szymborska, Wislawa; Baranczak, Stanislaw (trans.); Cavanagh, Clare (trans.); Defiance by Smith, Charlie; Cattails: A Marsh In March by Leithauser, Brad; and Maria Dos Prazeres by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY01580
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
The New Yorker, Mar. 22, 1993 "Brueghel's Two Monkeys"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Eksioglu, Gurbuz Dogan (cover art). 112pp. Has light shelfwear. Mailing label on front cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker.This issue includes Brueghel's Two Monkeys by Szymborska, Wislawa; Baranczak, Stanislaw (trans.); Cavanagh, Clare (trans.); Defiance by Smith, Charlie; Cattails: A Marsh In March by Leithauser, Brad; and Maria Dos Prazeres by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY03206
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
"the Nobel Lecture: The Poet and the World" in Artes 4 (1997)
Mercury House, 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1562790986) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. CD of the music of Wilhelm Stenhammar in place and unplayed.
Book number: 015850
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA; CZERNIAWSKI, ADAM (TRANSLATOR)
People on a Bridge: Poems
London, Forest Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948259701) Card Wrappers. 78pp. First collection to be published in the UK. Covers curling slightly. Fine.
Book number: A110046
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
People on a Bridge: Poems.
London: Forest Books, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0948259701. Introduced and translated from the Polish by Adam Czerniawski. A later printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
Book number: 25256
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
People on a Bridge.
London: Forest Books. 1996. "What makes Wislawa Szymborska so popular? The range and originality of her themes, an ironic wit, and the directness and vividness of expression with which she observes the human predicament". Pp 78, 1 portrait, name to fep. P/b. Illustrated cover. VG.
Book number: 25773
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Poems New and Collected 1957-1997.
Toronto, ON, Canada, Harcourt, 1998, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. 015100353x. Ms. Szymborska won the 1996 Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from the Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Clare Cavanagh., As New in Fine dj.
Book number: 53098
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA,
POEMS NEW AND COLLECTED 1957-1997.
Szymborska, Wislawa. POEMS NEW AND COLLECTED 1957-1997. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1998. First edition. 273pp, index. Lg 8vo. As new hardcover copy with price clipped fine d/j, ribbon market
Book number: 81632
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Poems, New and Collected 1957-1997
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 2001. 015100353X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 015100353X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 014058
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA,
POEMS NEW AND COLLECTED 1957-1997.
Szymborska, Wislawa. POEMS NEW AND COLLECTED 1957-1997. Translated from the Polish by Stanislaw Batanczak and Clare Cavanagh. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, c1998. ARC. 273pp. lg. 8vo. stiff wraps. fine
Book number: 27911
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA,
Poems New and Collected 1957-1997.
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co. (1998). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 710075
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
 -
WISLAWA SZYMBORSKA
Poezje ; Poems
Wydawnictwo Literackie, 1989. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover, tight, with some age-tone and creasing on cover edges. B19955P .
Book number: mon0000020843
-- Kbooks
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: : Seventy Poems by Wislawa Szymborska.
Princeton University Press, 1981. 8vo, pb, 217pp. Near fine copy.
Book number: 49590
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems.
Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 0691013802. Bilingual edition: Polish and English. Translated from the Polish, and introduced, by Magnus J. Krynski and Robert A. Maguire. Sixth paperback printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
Book number: 44493
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts
Princeton, N.J. Princeton University Press. 1981, Fourth Printing. 0691013802 Soft Cover. This book has a gray and black soft cover with red and gray spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Cover is rubbed, with mild wear; inner pages clean. This book collects poems from the Nobel Prize-winning Polish poet Wislawa Szymborska. 217 pages; approx. 5"x8". Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: kp5646
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel
Uitgeverij Meulenhoff 2003. Goed Paperback hardback
Book number: 24729
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1454]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1997. Paperback met buikbandje 22x14. 2e druk. 173 blz. Vertaald uit het Pools en van een nawoord voorzien door Gerard Rasch. Een kleine honderd gedichten vol 'geestkracht, wijsheid en warmte' (New York Times Book Review).
Book number: B6677
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Uitzicht met zandkorrel.
Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga, 1999. [Rainbowpocket 378] Pocket. 179pp. 3e dr. [in nieuwstaat]
Book number: 19036
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel
13e druk, Rainbow 1999 no 378, 179 pag., pb /1, conditie zeer goed.
Book number: 8833
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Uitzicht met zandkorrel : gedichten.
vertaling [uit het Pools] en nawoord Gerard Rasch. Amsterdam : Meulenhoff , c1997. 2e druk. Paperback. 173 pp. 22 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Bloemlezing uit het werk van de Poolse dichteres (1923- ) en winnares van de Nobelpr?s voor literatuur 1996.. ISBN 9029054530
Book number: #154510
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA WISLAWA
Uitzicht met een zandkorrel.
Amsterdam, Rainbow Pocketboeken, 1998. Pocket, 179 pp. Fine
Book number: 42956
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Uitzicht met zandkorrel. Een keuze uit de gedichten. Vertaling en nawoord Gerard Rasch.
8ste druk. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1997. 173 p. Ingenaaid.
Book number: 51186
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel
Onbekend Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback
Book number: 19092
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.96 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587]
SZYMBORSKA,WISLAWA.
Uitzicht met zandkorrel. Een keuze uit de gedichten.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1998, 11e druk, Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: goed, band: linnen.
Book number: 112637
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel. Een keuze uit de gedichten.
Meulenhoff. 1997, 8e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 5453 0) . 173 blz. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 009101
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel - Een keuze uit gedichten
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 1997 2e druk.
Book number: 41666
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel - Een keuze uit gedichten
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff - gebonden, met stofomslag - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 1998 11e druk.
Book number: 38615
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel. Een keuze uit de gedichten
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 11e druk, 1998; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 173pp.; Wit stickertje op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 074945
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
SZYMBORSKA WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel
Amsterdam - Meulenhoff, 2001, 192 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 11 x 18 cm. Vertaald naar het Nederlands door/Translated into Dutch by Gerard Rasch. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789041740175. (Mol)
Book number: 226625&36D
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1997, 4e Druk. (ISBN: 9029054530) Paperback. 173 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 020655
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht Met Zandkorrel. Een Keuze Uit De Gedichten
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1997, 8. (ISBN: 9029054530) Pb. 173p.. Very Good.
Book number: 019519
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
Uitzicht met zandkorrel: een keuze uit de gedichten
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1997. Druk: 3de druk. octavo, ingenaaid/slap gekartonneerd, 173 pp. Als nieuw.
¶ aantekeningen en nawoord van de vertaler. Portretje op buikbandje. Een honderdtal gedichten van de Nobelprijswinnares in de vertaling van Gerard Rasch. Toegevoegd: bericht uit NRC Handelsblad over de prijs en aanartikel van Marjoleine de Vos over de dichteres.
Book number: 9941
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Verrukking & Wanhoop (Zachwyt i rozpacz).
Poëziecentrum, 1996. Paperback. Met flappen. 8vo. 88 pp. (Tweede druk. Goed exemplaar). Wislawa Szymborska (1923, Kórnik) wordt samen met haar generatiegenoten Tadeusz Rózewicz en Zbigniew Herbert gerekend tot de drie best Poolse dichters na de Tweede Wereldoorlog. Veel lezers geven echter de voorkeur aan het werk van Szymborska, vooral omwille aan haar verbazende originaliteit en het gebruik van steeds nieuwe thema's en technieken. Szymborska, die in Krakau sociologie en Poolse letterkunde studeerde, debuteerde als dichteres in 1945. Haar poëzie wekt een bedrieglijke indruk van eenvoud en lichtvoetigheid, maar is zeer gesofisticeerd, complex en diepzinnig. Steeds gaat ze uit van een alledaagse waarneming, om vervolgens met grote ernst, maar nooit zonder een vleugje humor door te dringen tot de kern: het verschijnsel mens. De mens in de maatschappij, in de politiek, in de geschiedenis, in de natuur, in het universum, kortom het leven zelf vormt haar belangrijkste thema. Hoewel haar oeuvre herhaaldelijk werd bekroond (o.a. met de Goethe-prijs van de stad Frankfurt am Main). NBD|Biblion recensie: Na het toekennen van de Nobelprijs voor literatuur aan de Poolse dichteres Wislawa Szymborska (geboren 1923) in 1996 zijn verschillende vertalingen van haar werk in het Nederlands verschenen. Deze Belgische uitgave is de enige tweetalige; naast de Nederlandse vertaling is ook de oorspronkelijke Poolse tekst opgenomen. De bundel bevat circa vijfentwintig gedichten, ongeveer een achtste deel van Szymborska's betrekkelijk kleine oeuvre, dat in Polen grote belangstelling geniet en nu ook internationaal de aandacht begint te trekken. Szymborska schrijft al bijna vijftig jaar poëzie en behoort, samen met Zbigniew Herbert, Tadeusz Rózewicz en Czeslaw Milosz tot een groep na-oorlogse Poolse dichters die ook buiten hun eigen land grote bekendheid hebben gekregen. Vereeckens vertalingen van Szymborska's gedichten zijn adekwaat en maken het mogelijk ook op grond van de Nederlandse tekst getroffen te worden door de verrassende visie van de dichteres op de wereld. (Biblion recensie, Willem G. Weststeijn.) (ISBN/EAN: 9056550144)
Book number: 31693
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
Verrukking & wanhoop. Zachwyt i rozpacz.
Tweetalig. Gent, Poëziecentrum. 1996. 88 p. Paperback.
Book number: 73260
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
View with a Grain of Sand. Selected Poems.
Faber & Faber. 1995. 214 p. Paperback. Iets gelezen exempl.
Book number: 73193
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
View With A Grain Of Sand: Selected Poems.
Harcourt, San Diego: 1995. Softcover. Brand New Book. In these 100 poems, the Nobel Prize Winner portrays a world of astonishing diversity and richness, in which nature is wise and prodigal and fate unpredictable, if not mischievous. With accurate irony tempered by a generous curiosity, she documents life's improbability as well as its transient beauty. Translated into English from the Polish by Stanislaw baranczak and Clare Cavanagh.
¶ 214 pages.
Book number: 16354X1
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
View With A Grain Of Sand: Selected Poems.
Harcourt, San Diego: 1995. Softcover. Brand New Book. In these 100 poems, the Nobel Prize Winner portrays a world of astonishing diversity and richness, in which nature is wise and prodigal and fate unpredictable, if not mischievous. With accurate irony tempered by a generous curiosity, she documents life's improbability as well as its transient beauty. Translated into English from the Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Clare Cavanagh.
¶ 214 pages.
Book number: 16354X2
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA
View with a Grain of Sand Selected Poems
Harvest Books, 1995. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0156002167. 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 205938
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA; STANISLAW BARANCZAK & CLARE CAVANGH [TRANS]
View with a Grain of Sand: Selected Poems
London, Faber & Faber. 1996. (ISBN: 0571191630) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, spine a little curled, a sound, tight copy. 200x125mm. 250g. Very Good.
Book number: 19454
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367]
SZYMBORSKA, WISLAWA.
View with a Grain of Sand Selected Poems.
London: Faber & Faber. 1996. "In these dazzling new translations, Baranczak and Cavanagh convey the full range of the authors wit and humour in poems that read as if they were written in English". Pp 214, name to fep. P/b, slight creasing to spine, illustrated cover. G+.
Book number: 28183
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734]
SZYMBORSKA,WISLAWA.
De vreugde van het schrijven. Een keuze uit de poëzie van... Samengesteld en vertaald door Jo Govaerts.
Z.pl., Van Halewyck, 1996. 47 blz. Slappe kaft. Fraai. * Ter gelegenheid van de jaarwisseling 1997-1997. [95615]
Book number: 95615
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125]
Some books about or related to Wislawa Szymborska...
HIRSCH, EDWARD.
Responsive Reading.
University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor: 1999. Softcover. Good Condition. The collection begins with an essay the Hebrew Bible and concludes with a memoir of the author's grandfather,whose lost poems the author has tried to envision. Other essays include a wide range of writers.
¶ 181pages.
Book number: 17268X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SZYMBORSKA, WISAWA; CAVANAGH, CLARE
Nonrequired Reading: Prose Pieces
New York: Harcourt Brace, 2002. Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0151006601. ABout new book in red printer wrapper, unmarked with just a faint crease to front panel. 234 pp. Near Fine .
Book number: 15392
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]