Back

Vicente Aleixandre

37 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
 -
AA.VV. - PABLO NERUDA, JORGE GUILLÉN, RAFAEL ALBERTI, PEDRO SALINAS, ANTONIO MACHADO, LUIS CERNUDA, VICENTE ALEIXANDRE, JOSÉ BERGAMÍN ET AL.
PROA.- 3ª época Nº 35, Mayo-Junio 1998 = Los Cien Años de Federico García Lorca.
First Edition. Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Ediciones Proa, 1998 ~ Illustrator: AA.VV. ~ Profusamente ilustrado con obras de y sobre García Lorca ~ Edición especial conmemorativa del nacimiento del poeta ~ Rústica original ~ 176p ~ 22x16x1cm. ~ Como nuevo.. As New.
Book number: 1878B
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Antología total. Selección y prólogo de Pere Gimferrer.
Barcelona, Seix Barral, 1978 8º mayor. 411 páginas. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 21604
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ALEIXANDRE VICENTE
Antologia total.
ISBN : 8432238317. Seix Barral. 1978. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 411 pages.
¶ Serie Mayor N°30. Seleccion y prologo de Pere Gimferrer.
Book number: RO60016675
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
A Bird of Paper
Pittsburgh: Int. Poetry Forum / Byblos, 1981. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 75 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Willis Barnstone & David Garrison. Fine copy in the original acetate wrapper . Limited to 200 numbered copies, this being no. 101.
Book number: BOOKS018905I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
 -
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
La Destrucción o el Amor.
Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1954 ~ Premio Nacional de Literatura en 1933 ~ Rústica original con solapas ~ 138p+3f ~ 18x12x1cm. ~ Mínimas manchas en cortes y cubierta, si no, Muy Buen estado.. Very Good.
Book number: 5336B
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
La destrucción o el amor
2ª Edición.- Madrid: Alhambra, 1945.- 188 p.; 8º mayor (20 cm.); excelente papel ahuesado.- (Col. Poesía y Vida. 1. Dirigida por Carmen Conde).- Cubiertas muy ligeramente moteadas de óxido, asi como el extremo del margen exterior -ni un milímetro- de algunas hojas. Por lo demás en excelente estado.
Book number: 18023
€  400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
La destrucción o el amor.
Buenos Aires, Editorial Losada, 1977 8º. 136 páginas. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 22830
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
ALEIXANDRE VICENTE
LA DESTRUCTION OU L'AMOUR
Fédérop. 1977. In-4In-4 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Plats abîmés. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 101 pages. Illustré de nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc hors texte. Pages de garde légèrement passées.
¶ Poèmes trad. de l'espagnol par Jacques Ancet, illustrés par Cath. Millien.
Book number: RO40085320
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
La Destruction de l'amour.
Poèmes trad. de l'espagnol par Jacques ANCET illustré par C. MILLEN. Fédérop, Paris, 1975, gr. in-8, br., couv. illustr. Tir. lim. à 550 ex. Ex. num sur offset. Envoi de J.A.
Book number: 6021
€  130.00 [Appr.: US$ 194.74 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17202]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE & MOWRY, ROBERT G (ILLUS.)
Destruction or Love
Assoc University Presses, London, 2000. Remainder, hardcover, new.
Book number: 34546
AUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2572]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Diálogos del conocimiento
Barcelona: Plaza & Janés, 1977.- 155 p.; 8vo.; Cartoné Ed..- (Selecciones de Poesía Española).
Book number: 8246
€  7.21 [Appr.: US$ 10.8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 954]
 -
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Espadas como Labios (1930-1931) ; Pasión de la Tierra (1928-1929).
Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada, 1957 ~ Rústica original con solapas ~ 146p+7f ~ 18x12x2cm. ~ Muy Buen estado.. Very Good.
Book number: 5335B
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Espadas como labios. La destruccíon o el amor.
Eds. Orbis: Barcelona, 1983. Cloth, imitation leather, name endpaper, HLE 15, 172 pp.
Book number: 12110
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
VICENTE ALEIXANDRE
Gedichte. (spanisch-deutsch)
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., 1980, 1. Aufl., 348 S., brosch. (Reihe: Reclams Universal-Bibliothek, Bd. 855) (660 954 0) Mit einem Essay von Erich ARENDT und zwei Interviews mit Vincente Aleixandre. ISBN/ISSN 660 954 0. (Sehr gut erhalten - ungelesen!). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 68563
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Geschichte des Herzens - Gedichtauswahl
Coron. Hardcover , 482 S. HC: weiße Seide, Klarsicht-SU, Mit Portrait des Autors, Diese Ausgabe ist für den Kreis der Nobelpreisfreunde bestimmt und trägt in der Reihe des literarischen Nobelpreises die lfd. Nr. 72. Inhalt : Kleine Geschichte der Zuerkennung des Nobelpreises, Verleihungsrede, Antworttoast, Leben und Werk. Geschichte des Herzens, Gedichtauswahl, Bibliographie der Werke. Zustand: Gut. Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 5917
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Historia del corazón.
Madrid, El País, Clásicos Españoles, 2005 8º. 159 páginas. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 33142
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Historia del corazón. Segunda edición.
Madrid, Espasa-Calpe, 1960 4º. 205 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Intonso.
Book number: 20464
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.95 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3176]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Los encuentros.
Madrid, Ediciones Guadarrama, 1977 8º. 264 páginas; ilustraciones en negro dentro del texto. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 33038
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Los encuentros.
Madrid: Ediciones Guadarrama, 1958. Octavo, 301pp. First edition. Reminiscences of Aleixandre's meetings with other illustrious authors. Near fine in publisher's printed self-wrappers.
Book number: 786LB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Mis poemas mejores.
Madrid: Editorial Gredos, 1961. The second, expanded edition (1961) of this selection of poems from fourteen previously published volumes by the Nobel laureate. A few pen-ticks to table of contents, else very good+ in spine-faded self-wraps. Briefly inscribed by Aleixandre. inscribed by the Nobel laureate
Book number: 2300LB
€  220.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.56 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 29110]
 -
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Nuevos Poemas Varios.
First Edition. Soft cover, Barcelona: Plaza y Janés Editores, 1987 ~ Irma Emiliozzi & Alejandro Duque Amusco ~ Rústica original con sobrecubierta ~ 153+[1]p+3f ~ 19x12x2cm. ~ Como nuevo ~ isbn 9788401809903.. As New.
Book number: 2639B
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824]
 -
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Ocho Poemas de Aleixandre (Seleccionados por su autor).
First Edition. Soft cover, Montevideo: Cuadernos Julio Herrera y Reissig, 1955 ~ Rústica original ~ 8 hojas sin foliar ~ 20x15x1cm. ~ Mínimo faltante en cabeza de lomo, si no, Muy Buen estado.. Very Good.
Book number: 4548B
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Poemas de la consumación
Barcelona: Plaza & Janés, 1977.- 115 p.; 8vo.; Cartoné Ed..- (Selecciones de Poesía Española).
Book number: 7185
€  7.21 [Appr.: US$ 10.8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 954]
[PRIETO, GREGORIO]; ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE [ED]
Poesia en Linea: Prologo de Vicente Aleixandre.
Madrid: Mirto 1950. . 128p broad pb, dj (sl sunned), no. 385 of 600-limited edition, prologue addressed to Prieto by Aleixandre & 4 poems, A Gregorio Prieto by Rafael Morales, Nocturno by Ricardo Molina, Oda by Pedro García Baena & Poema by José Luis Cano, 41 repro line sketches by Prieto incl several scenes in Cambridge & Oxford, ffeps uncut, VG+, a real collector's item.
Book number: PAQ30854
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Poesía superrealista. Antología.
Barcelona, Barral Editores, 1971 8º. 215 páginas. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 15753
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
 -
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Presencias.
First Edition. Soft cover, Barcelona: Editorial Seix Barral, 1965 ~ Todos los libros en verso del autor han contribuido a la presente antología temática, incluido material de «Poemas de la Consumación» (Plaza & Janés, 1968), en curso de elaboración a la fecha de esta edición ~ Rústica original con sobrecubierta ~ 178p+4f ~ 18x12x2cm. ~ Sobrecubierta con mínimos desgastes marginales, si no, Muy Buen estado.. Very Good.
Book number: 9259B
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
 -
VICENTE ALEIXANDRE
Shadow of Paradise [Paperback] by Aleixandre, Vicente
University of California Press. 1993-03-03. (ISBN: 0520082575). Paperback. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. Very Good.
Book number: 81242187
USD 19.52 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1723]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE:
Sombra del paraiso,
Buenos Aires, Losada, 1947, 191p, broché
Book number: 18695
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Sombra del Paraiso
PRIMERA EDICION.- Madrid: Adán, 1944.- 209 p., 1 h.: la cubierta original con una viñeta de Eduardo Vicente; 4º menor (23,5 cm.); sin cortar, con todas sus barbas; Excelente encuadernación en Plena Piel Chagrén verde, conserva cubiertas y lomera originales, estuche.- (Col. La Creación Literaria. 1).- EN IMPECABLE ESTADO.
Book number: 15226
€  900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1348.2 | £UK 811 | JP¥ 119088]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Sombra del paraíso.
Buenos Aires: Losada 1947. (Poetas de España y América). 189p illus wrapper, a clean firm copy, paper a little browning, VG+.
Book number: PAQ75657
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669]
ALEIXANDRE,VICENTE.
Spade come labbra. La distruzione o amore. Poesie della consumazione.
Saggio intr.e note bio-bibliografiche a cura di G.Depretis. Torino, 1991, UTET Coll.Scrittori del Mondo i Nob cm.11x18, pp.XXXII,294, leg.ed.titoli in oro al dorso.
Book number: 105970
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE; TRANSLATED BY LEWIS HYDE AND ROBERT BLY
Twenty Poems
Madison, MN: The Seventies Press, 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. A near fine copy in plain with wrappers with pictorial dust jacket. Light soiling to the top edge. Issued simultaneously in hardcover..
Book number: 011296
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE (HYDE & BLY TRANS)
Twenty Poems
Madison, MN, The Seventies Press. First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dual language: Spanish and English, translated by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Book is unmarked, not price clipped, tight, almost crisp, with light edgewar and straight uncreased spine. Dj lightly rubbed and slightly faded at spine and rear, one perforation slightly larger than a pinhole, no tears or creases. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000621
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE
Twenty Poems
Seventies Press. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover. First edition, first printing. Translated by Robert Bly and Lewis Hyde. Signed by Lewis Hyde. Wrapper stained on back. Else very good. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 107
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Twenty Poems.
Madison: The Seventies Press, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0814321364. Bilingual edition - Spanish and English. Translated from the Spanish by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Edited by Lewis Hyde. First edition thus (paperback). Previous owner's name on verso of front cover and poem on rear free endpaper, else near fine plain white wraps in a near fine (light stain to front panel), price clipped dust wrapper. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16022
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE.
Vida del poeta: el amor y la poesía. Discurso leído ante la Real Academia Española el día 22 de enero de 1950 en su recepción pública, por... y contestación del Excmo. Sr. D. Dámaso Alonso.
Madrid, S. Aguirre, 1950 4º. 51 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Muy buen estado de conservación.
Book number: 38098
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586]
LORCA, FEDERICO GARCIA. DEL HOYO, ARTURO [ED]. GUILLEN JORGE [INT]. ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE [INT].
Obras Completas.
Madrid: Aguilar,1954.180x150mm, LXXV+1653 pages. With musical notes, several b/w photographs and illustrations and several color plates. Smooth leather hardcover. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Cover worn, mainly on edges. Spine and hinges worn and creased. Binding loose. Inner spine visible on rear endpaper and page 1504. Previous owner's name on whitepage and rear whitepage. Preface pages water-damaged. Very few pen sidenotes. Save for the aforementioned damage, the book is in good condition. The book is in : Spanish .
Book number: V 1081 77
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384]
Some books about or related to Vicente Aleixandre...
ALBERTI, RAFAEL
A la Pintura: Poema del color y la linea (1945-1967) / 95 ilustraciones; semblanza de Vicente Aleixandre
Madrid: Aguilar, 1968.- 205 p.: 72 ilustraciones a todo color, 14 realizadas en dos tonos de negro y 9 a un color; Folio; papel de Rafael Torras; Pleno Guaflex Ed. con estuche.- (Colección La Arboleda. 1).- La dedicatoria de Picasso al autor del libro es inédita y la de éste al pintor también inédita y realizada para esta edición.
Book number: 21555
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696]
ATENCIA, MARÍA VICTORIA.
Ex Libris: Colección Visor de poesía ; María Victoria Atencia ; con unas palabras de Vicente Aleixandre ; prólogo de Guillermo Carnero.
Madrid, Visor, 1984, First edition. 155 p. ; 20 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 8475221858. Very Good+ with light edge wear and owner signature, Literatura española; Poesías; Siglo XX.; Poesía española; Siglo XX.
Book number: 9362
USD 16.12 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423]
BOUSOÑO, CARLOS.
La poesía de Vicente Aleixandre.
Madrid, Gredos, 1968 20,5 x 15 cm. 485 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Colección Biblioteca Románica Hispánica. Segunda edición corregida y aumentada.
Book number: 18657
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
BOUSOÑO, C.
La poesía de Vicente Aleixandre. Imagen, estilo, mundo poético. Prólogo de Dámaso Alonso
Madrid, Insula, 1950. Wrappers. 4to XV + 280 pp Good copy.
Book number: G15D000025
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032]
 -
BOUSOÑO, CARLOS
La Poesía de Vicente Aleixandre. - Segunda edición corregida y aumentada.
Soft cover, Madrid: Editorial Gredos, 1968 ~ 2 Edn. ~ Rústica original ~ 483+[10]p ~ 20x15x3cm. ~ Lomo levemente insolado, interior impecable e intonso.. Very Good.
Book number: 7099B
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
BOUSONO,CARLOS.
La poesia di Vicente Aleixandre.
Madrid, 1956, Editorial Gredos Coll.Biblioteca Romanica Hispa Testo in spagnolo. Alcune segn cm.14,5x20, pp.422, br.
Book number: 116558
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
CANO, JOSÉ LUIS
Vicente Aleixandre
Taurus, 1977. 286 pages, in-8, (20x13 env.), Broché, couverture illustrée, Bon état.
Book number: 42074.0
-- Akilit
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
CANO, JOSÉ LUIS.
Vicente Aleixandre. Edición de...
Madrid, Taurus, 1977 4º menor. 286 páginas. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 15837
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
DURAN, ENRIQUE
Enrique Durán. 1905 - 1957. Ensayos/ "Voz baja para Amigos, por José López Ribio; prólogo de Obdulio Fernandez; "Enrique Durán o la Generosidad, por Vicente Aleixandre; "La Vocación Extraviada", por José López Rubio
Barcelona, 1957.- 332 p.: Con ilustr.; 4to.; impreso sobre papel de hilo Guarro.- Esta edición se hizo como homenaje a este gran farmacéutico, que tambien fué un excelente ensayista científico, que trató sobre temas de biología y de física en especial. MUY AMENO. BONITA EDICION.
Book number: 6711
€  30.05 [Appr.: US$ 45.01 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3976]
GAOS, VICENTE
Poesías Completas (1937-1957) / Con un Prólogo de Dámaso Alonso y un encuentro de Vicente Aleixandre
Madrid: Eds. Giner, 1959.- 366 p.; 8º mayor (20 cm.); Media Piel Puntas Nueva.- (Col. Orfeo. 1).- Otro ejemplar en rústica se vende al precio de 60 Eur..
Book number: 2444
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586]
GARCIA LORCA, FEDERICO
Obras Completas / Recopilación y notas de Arturo del Hoyo; prólogo de Jorge Guillén; epílogo de Vicente Aleixandre
2ª EDICION AUMENTADA.- Madrid: Aguilar, 1955.- LXXV,1824 p.: retrato de Lorca ante portada e ilustraciones fotográficas y láminas en color fuera de texto con dibujos de Lorca; 8º (18 cm.); papel biblia, cinta separadora de lectura; Plena Piel Chagrén Ed., lomera lisa.
Book number: 23588
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 344.54 | £UK 207.25 | JP¥ 30434]
LÓPEZ-CASANOVA, ARCADIO.
Lenguaje de la poesía y figuras gramaticales. Sobre los conjuntos semejantes en el sistema estilístico de Vicente Aleixandre.
Valencia, Publicacions de la Universitat Jaume I, 1992 8º. 123 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica.
Book number: 35161
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
PUCCINI, DARIO
La parola poetica di Vicente Aleixandre
Roma, Bulzoni, febbraio 1976. Prima edizione.. 8° : pp. 268. Br.or
Book number: 20268
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
PUCCINI, DARIO
La parola poetica di Vicente Aleixandre
Roma, Bulzoni, febbraio 1976. Prima edizione.. 8° : pp. 268. Br.or
Book number: 20268
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
VARIOS
Versos para una primavera 1971-1980. (Premio "Vicente Aleixandre") / Láminas con dibujos de José Lucas
Zaragoza: Obra Cultural de la Caja de Ahorros y Monte de Piedad de Madrid, D.L. 1981.- 218 p.: lams.; 4º menor (21,5 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed..
Book number: 30643
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
VILLAR, ARTURO DEL.
Los motivos del diálogo en Vicente Aleixandre.
Madrid, Los Libros de Fausto, 1982 8º. 77 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Anaquel de ensayos / 1.
Book number: 47377
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]