| Back |
Toni Morrison657 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Reading Black, Reading Feminist. A Critical Anthology, Edited by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. New York: Meridian, The Penguin Group, 1990. 1990. Soft cover, Uncorrected Proof Copy. Thick 8vo. 506 pp. Near fine in light purple stiff wrappers with black lettering on the front and back panels and spine. Showing a hint of overall wear. An intricately woven and in-depth study of the feminist literary heritag e and future of Black American women writing. "And of that muffled chord, the one mute and voiceless note has been the sadly expectant Black Woman." Anna Julia Cooper. Book number: 13106 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
Collected Essays Vol. 2 : Notes of a Native Son; Nobody Knows My Name; the Fire Next Time; No Name in the Street; the Devil Finds Work; Other Essays (Library of America, Vol. 98) New York, The Library of America. 1998. (ISBN: 1883011523) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 869 pages, includes slipcase, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 033972 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Deep Sightings, and Rescue Missions : Fiction, Essays, and Conversations New York, Pantheon Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-679-44250-2) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book and DJ are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - normal shelfwear. As New/As New. Book number: 000716 USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1112] |
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction. New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9 Book number: 17161 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
MODERN AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS: Essential Bibliogaphy of American Fiction. New York: Facts on File, 1994. First printing. Bibliographies for the nine African American writers listed above. Foreword by Keneth Kinnamon, checklist for students of American fiction and index. 92 pages. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a laminated dust jacket with labels, ISBN: 0-8140-2998-9 Book number: 45489 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
The Black Photographers Annual - 1973. Ny: Joe Crawford, Publ. & Editor, 1973. vg; signed and inscribed edition by james van der zee; stiff wraps; introduction by toni morrison; entirely illustr. With photos. Book number: 5711 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] |
Inventing the Truth: The Art and Craft of Memoir. Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. (ISBN: 0395483719) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only slight wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 326826A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
TWO WINGS TO VEIL MY FACE Rhode Island & London: Asphodel Press, 1997. First thus. Atrractive trade paperback reissue of this novel which was originally published in 1983. Foreword by Toni Morrison. Just about fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 1-55-21-192x Book number: 24074 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Artworks: The Progressive Collection MORRISON, TONI [foreword]. Artworks: The Progressive Collection. With texts by Dan Cameron, Peter B. Lewis, Toby Devan Lewis, and Mark Schwartz; 292 pp., 552 color plates. 4to, cloth. New York, D.A.P., 2007. Book number: 127862 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Beloved New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394535979). Cloth, 8vo. 275 pp. Fine in price-clipped jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001603 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 US$ 94.6 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8349] |
Beloved Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394535979. Tight, bright and unread in an unclipped dust jacket. New mylar jacket protector. Remainder mark on top page edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6364 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Beloved. NY, Plume, (1988). 17th printing. VG PB. Sethe escaped from slavery but was haunted by its heritage. Book number: BOOKS005749I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Beloved: A Novel New American Library, 1987. 275 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed pages, underlining. Book number: 291735 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
BELOVED. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 2nd printing (before publication.) Morrison's fifth novel, not only the novel which some consider her best, but the novel which was selected by the NY Times as the most important American novel published in the 25 years between 1981 and 2006. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis of the movie of the same name. 275 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A very attractive copy, of a very early printing of this title. ISBN: 0-394-535979 Book number: 34032 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
BELOVED. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 5th printing ((just one month after the first printing.) Morrison's fifth novel, not only the novel which some consider her best, but the novel which was selected by the NY Times as the most important American novel published in the 25 years between 1981 and 2006. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis of the movie of the same name. 275 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A very attractive copy, of an early printing of this title. ISBN: 0-394-535979 Book number: 34606 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Beloved New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. (ISBN: 037540273x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Gift edition. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 321pp. Dust jacket, with half-jacket movie promo wrap, under new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 024856 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
Beloved Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1998. hardcover. Collector's Edition Bound in Genuine Leather gilt page edges and sewn in ribbon marker; also has laid-in new bookplate. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 145521 -- Books EndUSD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
Beloved Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. HardCover. ISBN: 037540273X. First American edition, first printing. This is the Special Gift Edition of October 1998. With the Oprah Sticker and pictorial wrap-around band, across the middle, with a scene from the film starring, Oprah and Danny Glover. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Very minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1002290 USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3971] |
Beloved : A Novel. New York, Knopf, 1987, First edition. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0394535979. Fine in Near Fine DJ, African American women -- Fiction. Women slaves -- Fiction. Infanticide -- Fiction. Genre/Form: Historical fiction. Book number: 5357 USD 17.92 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1582] |
Beloved. London: Chatto & Windus, (1987). First Edition. The advance reading copy (marked "uncorrected proof") of the first British edition of her fifth novel, which won the Pulitzer Prize, was the basis for the award-winning 1998 film by Jonathan Demme, and was voted the Best Work of American Fiction of the past quarter century in a 2006 survey by The New York Times Book Review. Fine in wrappers. Scarce. Book number: 019966 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] |
Beloved. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. 8vo. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: 19335 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
BELOVED. New York: Knopf, 1987. First edition. ISBN: 0394535979. 8vo. Cloth. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelfwear. Overall, bright, clea, sharp and sound. Jacket unclipped. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition / printing of this Pulitzer-Prize novel from the Nobel winner. Adapted into a film of the same name. Book number: 11357 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Beloved New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394535979). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full white cloth binding, lightly hand soiled. Two names inked on front flyleaf, otherwise very clean copy. First printing. 275 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 022131 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Beloved New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394535979). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full white cloth binding, just slightly rubbed to upper edge of front board. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 022078 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
Beloved 1987, Alfred A. Knopf. a fine copy - first edition, first printing dated on the inner flap 9/87 SIGNED by the author on the title page, grey cloth hardcover with silver, original dust jacket with a very small crease on the top of inner flap. mint conditions. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 486 USD 335.00 [Appr.: EURO 223.5 | £UK 201.5 | JP¥ 29566] |
BELOVED ISBN : 2724249216. France Loisirs. 1990. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 379 pages. ¶ Roman. Trad. de l'anglais par H. Chabrier et S. Rué. Prix Pulitzer 1988. Book number: RO40082548 -- Le-livre.com€ 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943] |
Beloved Plume, 1998. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0452280621. 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 512 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 204932 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Beloved Alfred A. Knopf. 1987. a near fine copy - first edition, first printing, SIGNED by the author. Toni Morrison's most famous book and one of American literature finest works ever! SIGNED by Morrison on the title page! The 1987 winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Hardcover with jacket. 1st/1st, stating First Edition on the title page. Jacket has light edgewear; spine lightly sunned. Book boards and edges are solid. NF/VG+.a very small crease near the price on the interior flap. Book number: 413 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] |
Beloved (Plume Contemporary Fiction) Plume Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Some ink marks in text, sticker on back cover, light shelf wear. "Staring unflinchingly into the abyss of slavery, this spellbinding novel transforms history into a story as powerful as Exodus and as intimate as a lullaby. Sethe, its protagonist, was born a slave and escaped to Ohio, but eighteen years later she is still not free. She has too many memories of Sweet Home, the beautiful farm where so many hideous things happened. And Sethe's new home is haunted by the ghost of her baby, who died nameless and whose tombstone is engraved with a single word: Beloved. Filled with bitter poetry and suspense as taut as a rope, Beloved is a towering achievement.". Book number: 068846 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] |
Beloved a Novel New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394535979. Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Stated first edition. Book of the month club main selection. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 p.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 624 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Beloved New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. hardcover. White linen over bds. with small gilt decoration on front cover in DJ. Fine/fine, Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Nobel Laureate. Book number: 1677 USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805] |
Beloved Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0394535979) Soft Cover. Sticker Removed Back Cover, Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 037703 -- SolanbooksUSD 3.96 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] |
Beloved E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library. 1991. (ISBN: 0451161394) Mass Market Paperback. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 038183 -- SolanbooksUSD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 173] |
Beloved New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume. 1998. (ISBN: 0452280621) Soft Cover. Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 038144 -- SolanbooksUSD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 261] |
Beloved. PICADOR. 1987. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 275 pages. ¶ Ouvrage en anglais. Novel. Book number: RO80062280 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
Beloved - [Film Tie-in Cover] Vintage, 1999. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780099273936. (some cover & spine wear) (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (good reading copy only) (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (Oprah Winfrey, Danny Glover). Good+ . Book number: 017670 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
Beloved NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1998, Special Gift Edition. (ISBN: 0375405623). Hard Cover. A very white, clean, crisp and bright Gift Edition. With movie tie-in wrap around banner. A very SHARP copy!. As New/As New. Book number: 084311 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
Beloved New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375405623. "Gift edition" with Touchsontes Pictures wrap-around; crisp dj and unmarked book.. New in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1168 -- B-Line BooksUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Beloved: A Novel New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket (crease on front jacket flap). 275 pp. . Book number: 626 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
BELOVED NY, Plume Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0452264464) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1988 trade paperback. Light age/use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Slight curling to the wraps. 273 pages. Good/Very Good/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 022947 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
BELOVED. Morrison, Toni. BELOVED. NY: Plume Books, c1988. Later printing. 275pp, 8vo, As new trade paperback,. Book number: 50885 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
BELOVED. Morrison, Toni. BELOVED. NY: Plume Books, c1988. Later printing. 275pp, 8vo, As new trade paperback,. Book number: 50885 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Beloved Alfred A. Knopf Gift Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Toni Morrison's magnificent Pulitzer Prize-winning novel - first published in 1987 - brought the unimaginable experience of slavery into the literature of our time and into our comprehension. ISBN: 037540273X Book number: 4155 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] |
Beloved New York NY: New American Library, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 0452264464. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. Book number: 3927 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Beloved Great Britain, Picador Pan Books, 1988. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330305379 Paperback . Book number: 062338 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
Beloved. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 275 pages. F/F. Book number: 78373 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
Beloved New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394535979). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full white cloth binding. Just less than crisp copy. Clean and unmarked. First printing. 275 pp. Dust jacket, with tiny split to upper edge rear flap fold, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 016579 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Beloved New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394535979). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full white cloth binding. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise very clean copy. First printing. 275 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 021789 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Beloved , Vintage, , Soft Cover. Very Good. A nice, tight, square copy. Book number: 003009 -- Boreas BooksGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
|
| Beloved New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 275 pages. Book number: 53555 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Beloved - A Novel. Ny: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Signed third printing. Signed by Nobel Prize winner Toni Morrison - presented to someone.. F/F. Book number: 5798 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] |
Beloved; a novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 275p, first edition, briefly inscribed on the f.e.p. by the African American writer, first edition, dj. The Nobel Prize novel.. Book number: 31378 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] |
Beloved; a novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 275p, remainder mark, first edition, creased dj. Nobel Prize-winning novel by the African American writer.. Book number: 12763 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Beloved. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 275 pages. F/NF. Book number: 60325 USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] |
Beloved. NY. Knopf. 1987. First Edition. Pulitzer-Prize Winning Novel. NF/NF in white woven cloth stamped in silver and gold. In crisp white d/w printed in red and green. Book number: 1688 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
Beloved. New York, Plume(Penguin Books), 1988. First Plum Printing (ISBN: 0452264464) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. The cover is slightly scuffed with minor edgewear. The pages are clean and tight. Book number: 219644 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Beloved. NY, A Plume Book, 1972. First Printing (ISBN: 0452264464) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover clean, bumped, browning. Pages clean, light aging. Book number: 305558 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Beloved New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume. 1988. (ISBN: 0452264464). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.275 Sethe. Proud and beautiful, she escaped from slavery but is haunted by its heritage. clean tight unread copy. foxing to page edges. Fine. Book number: 002410 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] |
Beloved. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, 7th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition! owner's inscription on endpaper in good d.j. 275 p. Book number: 012759 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] |
Beloved; a novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 275p, previous owner's signature, first edition, dj, faintest shelfwear, jacket price is clipped. Nobel Prize-winning novel by the African American writer.. Book number: 34394 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Beloved; a novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 275p, first edition, lightly worn but unpriceclipped dj. Nobel Prize- winning novel by the African American writer.. Book number: 74594 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Beloved Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1998, 2nd Printing. 037540273x Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Red, green, and white lettering on the white and black dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. This novel brings the unimaginable experience of slavery into the literature of our time and into our comprehension. 321 pages. 2nd printing, gift edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: KP5860 USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] |
BELOVED (PLUME CONTEMPORARY FICTION SER.) New York, NY, Dutton/plume. 1988. (ISBN: 0452264464) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. For those who enjoy the writings of Toni Morrison, this book is a work of pure enjoyment. Good/very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005866 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Beloved Norwalk, Easton Press. 1998. Full-Leather. Ill.: Paul Bachem. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. Full blue leather boards,gold inlay,gold tipped pages,ribbon marker,silk endpapers. Gift quality. Fine/None,As Issued. Book number: 023063 USD 129.50 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 11429] |
Beloved NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0394535979. Corners faintly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. NF/NONE . Book number: 18844 USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] |
Beloved Bath, Chivers Audio Books, 1999. VG audio book. New ed.. Read by the author. Complete & unabridged; playing time 12hrs 4 mins. 8 cassettes in plastic box. Not ex-library - appears little used.. ISBN: 0754003841 Book number: BOOKS105531I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] |
Beloved Knopf. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394535979). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Voted the "Best Work of American Fiction of the Last 25 Years" (NYTBR). Near fine with some slight discoloration to endpapers, minor edgewear to DJ. 275 pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 3074 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] |
Beloved - [Film Tie-in Cover] Vintage, 1999. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780099273936. (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (Oprah Winfrey,Danny Glover) (edges mildly "tanned"). Very Good . Book number: 019067 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
Beloved (Plume Contemporary Fiction Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume. 1988. (ISBN: 0452264464). Soft Cover. Cover creases, bent/rubbed cover corners. Notes in pencil. Condition: Good+. Book number: 000545 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Beloved New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1987, Book Club. 0394535979 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6.5x9.5:0-394-53597-9. This is a black hardcover w/ blue ltg. on a white spine. The dj. is white w/ red black & green ltg. Clean & tight. 2 75 pgs. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 52555 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] |
Beloved Plume Book, 1988. . B016107; 273 pp softcover, good contents & wraps, (A335). Book number: 16107 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] |
Beloved New York, NY, Alfred A. Knopf Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-53597-9) Half-Cloth, Decorative, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 024374 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] |
Beloved. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's inscription on front blank. ; Small 4to; 275 pages. VG/F. Book number: 79842 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
Beloved. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. . . First Edition. Fine/Fine.. Book number: 22 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Beloved Random House Inc, 1998. 0375405623. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375405623. Near fine book is unmarked, clean, and tight. Fine dust-jacket is bright and sharp with film promotional fold-over. Pulitizer prize winning novel. Film starring Danny Glover and Oprah Winfrey. ; 1.4 x 8.4 x 6 Inches; 324 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1535 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
|
| Beloved a Novel New York: Plume, 1998. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0452280621. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 512 pages. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 201818 -- BG MediaUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Beloved Chatto & Windus, London, 1987. First UK edition. Browning of pages, quite heavily spotted page edges; good to very good in sl.worn dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 7796 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.26 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2143] |
BELOVED. ISBN : 226700742. BOURGOIS.. 1989.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 379 pages. ¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Hortense Chabrier et Sylviane Rué. Book number: R150017392 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
Beloved Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1990, Thirteenth Printing. (ISBN: 0394535979) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. clean and tight copy. Very Good/very Good. Book number: Pb4230 -- UHR BooksUSD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
Beloved Picador. (ISBN: 0-330-30471-2) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 402164 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
BELOVED. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First printing. Morrison's fifth novel, not only the novel which some consider her best, but the novel which was selected by the NY Times as the most important American novel published in the 25 years between 1981 and 2006. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis of the movie of the same name. 275 pp. Very good in a very good fine dust jacket (some fairly unobtrusive crinkling from dampness, sticker residue on dj, but overall tight and clean.) ISBN: 0-394-535979 Book number: 44652 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Beloved New York, NY, U.S.A. Plume. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0452264464) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light reading cover creases and rubs, professionally reinforced copy. Sethe. Proud and beautiful, she escaped from slavery but is haunted by its heritage, from the fires of the flesh to the heartbreaking challenges to the spirit. Set in rural Ohio several years after the Civil War, this profoundly affecting chronicle of slavery and its aftermath is Toni Morrison's greatest novel.. Very Good. Book number: 778991 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] |
Beloved New York, NY, U.S.A. Plume. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0452264464) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light reading cover creases and rubs, professionally reinforced copy. Sethe. Proud and beautiful, she escaped from slavery but is haunted by its heritage, from the fires of the flesh to the heartbreaking challenges to the spirit. Set in rural Ohio several years after the Civil War, this profoundly affecting chronicle of slavery and its aftermath is Toni Morrison's greatest novel.. Very Good. Book number: 778990 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 919] |
Beloved New York, NY, U.S.A. Plume. 1988, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0452264464) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear, light reading cover creases. Sethe. Proud and beautiful, she escaped from slavery but is haunted by its heritage, from the fires of the flesh to the heartbreaking challenges to the spirit. Set in rural Ohio several years after the Civil War, this profoundly affecting chronicle of slavery and its aftermath is Toni Morrison's greatest novel.. Very Good. Book number: 778989 USD 11.41 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1007] |
Beloved, Sula & Song of Solomon. London: Picador. . Paperbacks on special offer for a set of 3 titles, all as new, Beloved won the Pulitzer Prize, VG+. Book number: PAQ98185 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
Beloved Vintage, London, 1997. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean and solid with minor shelf wear,crease in cover Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0099273934 Inventory No: 003273. Book number: 003273 -- Berry BooksAUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] |
Beloved: A Novel New York, Plume Books; Penguin. 1988, 19th printing. (ISBN: 0452264464) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 275 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. "Toni Morrison's magnificent Pulitzer Prize-winning novel--first published in 1987--brought the unimaginable experience of slavery into the literature of our time and into our comprehension. Set in post-Civil War Ohio, it is the story of Sethe, an escaped slave who has risked her life in order to wrench herself from a living death; who has lost a husband and buried a child; who has borne the unthinkable and not gone mad. Sethe, who now lives in a small house on the edge of town with her daughter, Denver, her mother-in-law, Baby Suggs, and a disturbing, mesmerizing apparition who calls herself Beloved. Sethe works at 'beating back the past,' but it makes itself heard and felt incessantly: in her memory; in Denver's fear of the world outside the house; in the sadness that consumes Baby Suggs; in the arrival of Paul D, a fellow former slave; and, most powerfully, in Beloved, whose childhood belongs to the hideous logic of slavery and who has now come from the 'place over there' to claim retribution for what she lost and for what was taken from her. Sethe's struggle to keep Beloved from gaining possession of her present--and to throw off the long-dark legacy of her past--is at the center of this spellbinding novel. But it also moves beyond its particulars, combining imagination and the vision of legend with the unassailable truths of history. Upon the original publication of Beloved, John Leonard wrote in the Los Angeles Times: 'I can't imagine American literature without it.' In fact, more than a decade later, it remains a preeminent novel of our time, speaking with timeless clarity and power to our experience as a nation with a past of both abominable and ennobling circumstance. / Toni Morrison was born in Ohio and is a graduate of Howard University and Cornell University. She has worked in publishing and taught at various colleges and universities, including Yale, Rutgers, and SUNY Albany as the Schweitzer Chair. She is currently Robert F. Goheen Professor at Princeton. She was the recipient of the 1993 Nobel Prize for Literature." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 020071 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] |
BELOVED. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First printing. Morrison's fifth novel, not only the novel which some consider her best, but the novel which was selected by the NY Times as the most important American novel published in the 25 years between 1981 and 2006. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and basis of the movie of the same name. 275 pp. Very good in a near fine dust jacket (binding cracked before half title page.) ISBN: 0-394-535979 Book number: 41124 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
Beloved Picador 1988. . Large paperback in fine condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.. Book number: 95671 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Beloved Signet 1991 Paperback, 338pp. Cover differs from illustration. (ISBN: 0330304712). Fair. Book number: 162175 -- Book HavenNZD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1003] |
Beloved Plume 1988 Paperback. Cover may differ from illustration. (ISBN: 0452261368). Good. Book number: 162180 -- Book HavenNZD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1003] |
Beloved: A Novel New York, Random House. 1998. (ISBN: 0375405623) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Edition, October 1998. 324 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Toni Morrison's magnificent Pulitzer Prize-winning novel--first published in 1987--brought the unimaginable experience of slavery into the literature of our time and into our comprehension. Set in post-Civil War Ohio, it is the story of Sethe, an escaped slave who has risked her life in order to wrench herself from a living death; who has lost a husband and buried a child; who has borne the unthinkable and not gone mad. Sethe, who now lives in a small house on the edge of town with her daughter, Denver, her mother-in-law, Baby Suggs, and a disturbing, mesmerizing apparition who calls herself Beloved. Sethe works at 'beating back the past,' but it makes itself heard and felt incessantly: in her memory; in Denver's fear of the world outside the house; in the sadness that consumes Baby Suggs; in the arrival of Paul D, a fellow former slave; and, most powerfully, in Beloved, whose childhood belongs to the hideous logic of slavery and who has now come from the 'place over there' to claim retribution for what she lost and for what was taken from her. Sethe's struggle to keep Beloved from gaining possession of her present--and to throw off the long-dark legacy of her past--is at the center of this spellbinding novel. But it also moves beyond its particulars, combining imagination and the vision of legend with the unassailable truths of history. Upon the original publication of Beloved, John Leonard wrote in the Los Angeles Times: 'I can't imagine American literature without it.' In fact, more than a decade later, it remains a preeminent novel of our time, speaking with timeless clarity and power to our experience as a nation with a past of both abominable and ennobling circumstance. / Toni Morrison was born in Ohio and is a graduate of Howard University and Cornell University. She has worked in publishing and taught at various colleges and universities, including Yale, Rutgers, and SUNY Albany as the Schweitzer Chair. She is currently Robert F. Goheen Professor at Princeton. She was the recipient of the 1993 Nobel Prize for Literature." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 018875 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
Beloved London. Vintage. 2005. (ISBN: 0099760118) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. Powerful novel about slavery and its effects. Good. Book number: 037692 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] |
BELOVED... London:, Chatto & Windus,, 1987.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Pages slightly browned otherwise fine copy in dustwrapper. Book number: 3458 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] |
BELOVED (PLUME CONTEMPORARY FICTION) PLUME, 1987. PAPERBACK, Nice condition, great book! buy with confidence quick shipping. Book number: 479716 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Beloved : A Novel NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1987, First. Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight copy.Appears unread.There are no marks of any kind. New/As New in Wraps. Book number: 902728 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] |
Beloved New York, New York, USA, Plume Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0452264464). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BX6 - A trade paperback in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. A profoundly affecting chronicle of slavery and its aftermath. The author is a winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award, the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, and the Nobel Prize for Literature. This book is the basis for the film by the same name. 275p. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: SCW00174 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] |
Beminde Onbekend Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback (w21) Book number: 18639 -- Budget Boek€ 13.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.96 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1851] |
Beminde. Roman. Meulenhoff/ Volkskrant. 2004, 9e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 7610 0) . Gebonden. Met harde kaft. Nobelprijsbibliotheek. 350 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 007727 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257] |
Beminde (Beloved, 1987; vert. Nettie Vink); A'dam, Bert Bakker, 1993, 2e (1e = 1988), 288p., garenloos, omslag Marten Jongema, naam op Franse titel, verder als nieuw Book number: 7532 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Beminde. Amsterdam : Prometheus, Editie: 5e dr., 1999. Paperback. 285 p. ; 20 cm. Toni Morrison ; [vert. uit het Engels door Nettie Vink ... et al.]. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9053337482 Book number: #199898 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Birth of a nation'hood. Gaze, script and spectacle in the O.J. Simpson case. Pantheon: New York, 1997. Paperback, 417 pp. Book number: 10830 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
"Black Matter(S)" in Grand Street, X, 4(1991). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 7655 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The Black Photographers Annual 1973 Black Photographers Annual, Inc. 1973, First Edition. Wraps As Issued. 142-page yearbook, the first of a series. Includes black and white images and portfolios by van der Zee, DeCarava, Elaine Tomlin, among others. White covers are moderately toned, and the last page has been cut out. Otherwise, Very Good. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. Book number: 3114 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Het Blauwste Oog Baambrugge, Grote Letter Bibliotheek. 1986, 298pp. Decorative Hard Cover. 8vo. (ISBN: 9036406293). Goed Exemplaar. Book number: 005717 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
"Blues, Love and Politics" (Conversation) in the Nation (May 24, 2004) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b5911 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
THE BLUEST EYE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Reprint. Reissue of the first novel written by Morrison (originally published in 1970) , with a new afterword written in 1993. 216 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-375-411550 Book number: 31028 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
The Bluest Eye New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Book number: AB2435 GBP 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.59 | JP¥ 1996] |
The Bluest Eye New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2000, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0375411550) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, 216 pp.; 19 cm. First published, 1970. With a New Afterword by the Author. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Fine/Fine. Book number: 036722 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
The Bluest Eye: Large Print (Oprah's Book Club) Doubleday Direct / Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Large Print/Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. LARGE PRINT BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Two 1" jacket tears, light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 296 pages. Author's first novel. Includes new afterword by the author. "The Bluest Eye, published in 1970, is the first novel written by Toni Morrison, winner of the 1993 Nobel Prize in Literature. It is the story of eleven-year-old Pecola Breedlove--a black girl in an America whose love for its blond, blue-eyed children can devastate all others -- who prays for her eyes to turn blue: so that she will be beautiful, so that people will look at her, so that her world will be different. This is the story of the nightmare at the heart of her yearning and the tragedy of its fulfillment.". Book number: 1500673 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Bluest Eye, The NY, Random House Audiobooks, 1994. Audio Book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Boxed Set, Very Good +. 2 cassettes, 3 hours running time, abridged Book number: 23878 -- Book CrazyUSD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635] |
The Bluest Eye New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume. 2000. (ISBN: 0452282195). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.216 clean tight unread copy crease mark to lower right front corner Oprah's Club. Near Fine. Book number: 006496 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1332] |
The Bluest Eye - Audio Book. Md: Recorded Books, Llc, 1993. AUDIO BOOK. AUDIO BOOK UNABRIDGED - 5 CASSETTES. - 6.5 - VERY GOOD - IN CLAMSHELL CASE. - NARRATED BY LYNNE THIGPEN.. Book number: 111312 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Bluest Eye. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030850746. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (tiny closed edge tear in lower corner of front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23278 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Bluest Eye London, Chatto & Windus. 1993, Uniform Edition. 0701162082 8vo, 164 pages, not illustrated. Fine/Fine. Book number: 009355 -- Philip EmeryGBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] |
The Bluest Eye - with a New Afterword by the Author NY, Holt, Rinehart. 1970. (ISBN: 0375411550). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright with bright crisp later state dustjacket without price. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY!. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 098604 USD 34.93 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3083] |
The Bluest Eye Holt Rinehart Winston. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030850746). Hardcover. Blue cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Very good with splashed coffeestain at bottom foreedge (affecting page edges and endsheet corners), light spotting at top edge. First state DJ also very good with aging, edgewear at head of spine, 1" tear at bottom rear flap fold. Flap price of $5.95, DJ code of 1070. Rare. 164 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 9111 USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1834.5 | £UK 1652.75 | JP¥ 242708] |
THE BLUEST EYE N Y & Chicago, Holt Rinehart Winston, 1993. 3rd Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0-03-085074-6 Book Has an Afterword by Toni Morrison, 1993; a beautiful hardcover copy - pages uncut on side - DJ has b&w photo of author with afro on back, in fresh mylar sleeve; 164pgs. Book number: 009857 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Bluest Eye. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030850746. The author's first book. Second printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, slight spine slant, rear board starting to separate, else good in a very good (light creases to flaps, lower corner of rear flap is chipped) dust jacket that has no library markings. Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 31332 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] |
Bluest Eye. NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardcover. The author's first book. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, slight spine slant, else very good in a very good (light corner crease to front flap), minimally marked (four letters inked on at the base of the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 25158 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] |
The Bluest Eye New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0452282195). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206 pages. t is the story of eleven-year-old Pecola Breedlove - a black girl in an America whose love for its blond, blue-eyed children can devastate all others - who prays for her eyes to turn blue: so that she will be beautiful, so that people will look at her, so that her world will be different. This is the story of the nightmare at the heart of her yearning and the tragedy of its fulfillment. Very Good. Book number: 002167 -- Wellread.chCHF 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] |
The bluest eye; with a new afterword by the author. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 216p, first edition thus, dj.. Book number: 112095 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Bluest Eye Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0375411550). Hardcover. Oprah's Book Club edition. As new with a bit of shelfwear to back of DJ. 216 pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 3073 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Bluest Eye Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House. 1994. (ISBN: 0679434747). Audio Book (Cassette). Two cassettes, three hours playing time. Read by the author and Ruby Dee. Very good with some aging & shelfwear to box. Very Good. Book number: 4955 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Bluest Eye Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 2000, Tenth Printing. (ISBN: 0375411550). Hardcover. Oprah's book club edition. Unread, as new in like DJ with a smudge to bottom edge. 216 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 5239 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Bluest Eye New York, Plume Books, 1994. later, softcover. ISBN 0-452-28219-5. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 216p 49 #59626 . Book number: 018123 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Bluest Eye New York: Pocket, 1970. Twenty-Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671742922. Very Good with no dust jacket; Pen marks on fep; Mass Market PB; 160 pages. Book number: 22535 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Bluest Eye Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Light stain on top right corner of dust jacket, no other shelf wear, pages unmarked. 296 pages. Author's first novel. Includes new afterword by the author. "The Bluest Eye, published in 1970, is the first novel written by Toni Morrison, winner of the 1993 Nobel Prize in Literature. It is the story of eleven-year-old Pecola Breedlove--a black girl in an America whose love for its blond, blue-eyed children can devastate all others -- who prays for her eyes to turn blue: so that she will be beautiful, so that people will look at her, so that her world will be different. This is the story of the nightmare at the heart of her yearning and the tragedy of its fulfillment.". Book number: 1512177 USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 569] |
The Bluest Eye. Penguin Books, New York: Softcover. Reading copy. Covers have creasing. The Bluest Eye, published in 1970, is the first novel written by Toni Morrison, winner of the 1993 Nobel Prize in Literature. It is the story of eleven-year-old Pecola Breedlove - a black girl in an America whose love for its blond, blue-eyed children can devastate all others - who prays for her eyes to turn blue: so that she will be beautiful, so that people will look at her, so that her world will be different. This is the story of the nightmare at the heart of her yearning and the tragedy of its fulfillment. ¶ 216 pages. Book number: 30951X2 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Bluest Eye London, Picador. 1990. (ISBN: 0330305018) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Good+. Light spine and cover wear. Name on ffep. Pages a little tanned and spotted. Smal sticker at base of spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 4483 -- Jules BooksAUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
Bluest Eye (Oprah's Book Club Selection) Plume Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. 1994 TRADE PAPERBACK. 216 pages. Light shelf wear, sticker on back cover. Binding tight. "It is the story of eleven-year-old Pecola Breedlove--a black girl in an America whose love for its blond, blue-eyed children can devastate all others--who prays for her eyes to turn blue: so that she will be beautiful, so that people will look at her, so that her world will be different. This is the story of the nightmare at the heart of her yearning and the tragedy of its fulfillment.". Book number: 070517 USD 4.83 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426] |
The bluest eye. Vintage, 1999. paperback. 172pp. 8vo. Fine. Book number: 112831 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
The Bluest Eye. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. The first book by the Nobel Prize winning African American woman literary genius. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. Both book and jacket show rather minor signs of wear. The white jacket is still white. Her young photo appears on the back of jacket sporting the then trendy afro. Front endpaper has ownership signature Paule Marshall, another famous black female writer of the same genre, and associate of Morrison. The Paule Marshall ink signature is the only writing in the book. A closed one-inch tear at bottom back of jacket - almost can't be seen. A dime-sized light soiling mark on the first (of two) blank front endpaper. A few other pages have similar light marks at the margins - and the page edges have a few tiny light spots. Boards show a bit of fading on the blue part where the title is written in silver (but the spine lettering is bright). Note that the jacket is not price-clipped. The $5.95 price at the top of flap, and the 1070 date on bottom, are intact. Very nice. Very rare - a small first printing. This is a stated first edition on the copyright page - the first state of a landmark book of the 20th century - - a collectible among collectibles. ; 8vo. Book number: 23591 USD 4500.00 [Appr.: EURO 3001.75 | £UK 2704.5 | JP¥ 397158] |
The Bluest Eye. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 215 pp. Winner of the Nobel Prize. (A good copy). Signed with dedication. Book number: 28292 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] |
The Book of Mean People Hardcover. Illustrated by Pascal Lemaitre. Hyperion Books for Children; 2nd Printing; First Printing; 2002; Bound in glossy pictorial cover. Bright clean cover; mild wear at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with one short tear, light crinkling near edges. ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0786805404. Book number: 17064 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Book of Mean People NY, Hyperion. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786805404). Hard Cover, Oversized. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy!. New/New. Book number: 095417 USD 49.94 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] |
Collected Novels of Toni Morrison. (Six Volume Box Set). New York:, Knopf,, 1994.. Cloth. Published after she won the Nobel Prize for Literaure, a complete set (at the time) of her six novels: Jazz, Beloved, Tar Baby, Song of Solomon, Sula, The Bluest Eye. In slip-case Original price was $125.00. One volume with two overlapping rings (from water glass?), else fine, in a slipcase cracked half along one edge, else also fine. This has become a very uncommon item fifteen years after publication. No dust jackets as Issued. No addtional postage.. Book number: 7091 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] |
Conversations with Toni Morrison: Edited by Danille Taylor-Guthrie Jackson, University Press Mississippi, 1994. 1st, softcover. ISBN 0-87805-692-0. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 293p V02-wbmxx #52207 . Book number: 000128 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] |
THE DANCING MIND. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First printing. Subtitled Speech upon acceptance of the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, on the 6th of November, 1996. Despite the fact that this little book was published so recently, it does not seem to be very readily available. 37 pp. Fine in a fine dustjacket. (as new) ISBN: 0-375-40032-x Book number: 34971 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
THE DANCING MIND. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First printing. Subtitled Speech upon acceptance of the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, on the 6th of November, 1996. Despite the fact that this little book was published so recently, it does not seem to be very readily available. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. (as new, but remainder line) ISBN: 0-375-40032-x Book number: 16218 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
The dancing mind; speech upon acceptance of the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters on the sixth of November, nineteen hundred and ninety-six. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 17p, previous owner's gift inscription in the form of a Rumi poem, first edition, near-miniature cloth boards, dj.. Book number: 138958 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] |
The Dancing Mind New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Remainder mark upper edge, else fine in fine dust jacket . Acceptance speech on receiving the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. Book number: BOOKS005225I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
The dancing mind; speech upon acceptance of the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters on the sixth of November, nineteen hundred and ninety-six. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 17p, first edition, near-miniature cloth boards, dj.. Book number: 83932 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
ETHNIC STUDIES AND MULTICULTURALISM (SUNY SERIES IN FRONTIERS OF EDUCATION) Albany, NY, State University Of New York Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0791429849) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about how education prepares students for common community involvement as citizens while at the same time maintaining values and institutional participation. There is some minor underlining in ink, hi-lighlighting, and margin notes. Glossy white covers with black lettering. 155 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003456 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
|
| De hemelvaart van Solomon. Amsterdam: Amber, 1993. Druk/edition: 2. 333 pag. Verhagen, Piet. pb. ISBN: 90 5093 198 7. Zeer goed. Book number: 490.1 -- Utz Boeken€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon Amsterdam, Amber/De Boekerij, 1992. Paperback, 333 pp, 19 x 12 cm. Familiegeschiedenis van een zwarte familie in de VS Goed / good. Book number: 14703 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon 2e druk, Bert Bakker 1983, 384 pag., paperback, conditie goed. Book number: 81008 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon. Amsterdam, Amber, 1993, 333 pp. paperback, 12 x 19 cm. Amber Reuzepocket. Or. tit.: Song of Solomon, Vert.: Piet Verhagen en Ronald Beek. ; in goede staat. Book number: 00166 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon, oorspr. titel 'Song of Solomon' vert. Piet Verhagen en Ronald Beek. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1983. 384pp gelijmd, paperback, redelijke staat, Tweedehands; randen en rug beschadigd, vochtschade aan snede, hoeken gekruld, verder goed. Book number: 1100004853 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.24 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] |
De Hemelvaart van Solomon. Amsterdam,Bert Bakker,1983. Pap.384p. Vertaling: Piet Verhagen & Ronald Beek. Book number: 32972 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon Amber , 1993, 333 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 19 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9050931987. (Antwerpen) Book number: 234382&VT € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
De Hemelvaart van Solomon. Vertaald door Piet Verhagen en Ronald Beek. Bert Bakker. 1983, 384pp, paperback ( gebruikssporen) Book number: 566743189 -- AAA-Books€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon Amsterdam: Amber, 1993. 2e druk, 8vo, paperback, 333pp. Roman. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9050931987] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 64026.LIB € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon. Amsterdam; Amber; 1992; z.d.; 333 pag.; Reuzepocket; vertaling Piet Verhagen en Ronald Beek; paperback; Ongelezen, naam op titelpagina. Geheel herziene vertaling in goedkope herdruk. Book number: 05909 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon Amber - Amsterdam, 1992. Reuzenpocket, 333p, als nieuw, naam & ex libris voorin. Goed. Book number: 8575 -- KIEN Boeken€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
|
| De hemelvaart van Solomon Paperback; 4e druk, 1994; Amber, Amsterdam; 333pp.; Stempeltje op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed Book number: 062225 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
|
| De hemelvaart van Solomon Paperback; 3e druk, 1994; Amber, Amsterdam; 333pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 071091 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon (Songs of Solomon, 1978; vert. Piet Verhagen en Ronald Beek); A'dam, Amber, 1994, 3e (1e = 1979 Bruna), 336p., garenloos, Reuzepocket, Book number: 16199 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon. Amsterdam, Amber, 1994. Paperback. 333pp. 3e dr. Book number: 34063 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
De hemelvaart van Solomon. Amsterdam :, Amber, 1993. Paperback. 333 p. ; 19 cm. Uit het Engels vertaald door Piet Verhagen en Ronald Beek. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9050931987 Book number: #199828 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
|
| De Hemelvaart van Solomon Amber Reuzenpocket 1992 pocket, goed, porto 2,25 euro. Book number: D107/3751 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.24 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] |
Jazz Franklin Center, PA, USA: Franklin Library, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition in unread Very Fine condition. SIGNED by Nobel Laureate and Pulitzer Prize winning author Toni Morrison. An impeccable collectible; Set in Harlem in the 1920's, this is the story of Joe Trace, a middle-aged door-to-door salesman who shoots his teenage lover to death. At the funeral, his unstable wife, Violet, attacks the girl's corpse. Morrison captures the bittersweet mood of black urban life and the rhythms of the city where jazz casts bewitching spells. The second part of Morrison's trilogy on African American history, beginning with Beloved and ending with Paradise. This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather with raised bands and marbled endpapers. Features gilded, sewn in pages with a satin marker. Simply superb quality; Franklin Library at its best. Fine+; Signed by Author . Book number: 15237 USD 430.00 [Appr.: EURO 287 | £UK 258.5 | JP¥ 37951] |
Jazz Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 1992, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0394222822). Cloth, 8vo. 229 pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000042 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505] |
Jazz . TB Rowohlt Verlag Reinbek 1997, rororo, einige Flecken, ungekürzte Ausgabe, 250 S ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Jazz, Morrison, Toni gut - gebraucht Book number: BU208814 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
|
| Jazz. Amsterdam: Amber, 1993. Druk/edition: 3. 235 pag. naam en datum op titelblad, boek is in goede staat Vink, Nettie. pb. ISBN: 90 5093 195 2. goed. Book number: 4547.1 -- Utz Boeken€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Jazz. Rowohlt, Hamburg 1993, Pappband, 250s., in gutem Zustand,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 24174 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Jazz. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED on front endpaper; 8vo; 229 pages. (ISBN: 0679411674) Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 2503 USD 199.80 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17634] |
Jazz. NY: Knopf, 1992. First Edition. The first trade edition of this novel, which immediately preceded her being awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1993. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 024150 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
Jazz Amsterdam, Amber, 1992. Paperback, 235 pp, 20 x 12 cm. Felicitaties op schutblad. Harlem 1926, grote aantallen zwarte mensen trekken nar New York om hun geluk te beproeven. Dit is het tragische verhaal van Joe Trace. Fictie Goed / good. Book number: 8583 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] |
Jazz a Novel London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1992. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. ISBN: 0701134496. A nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy dust wrapper. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear to the wrapper only. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than a slight lean. No inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 2464 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] |
Jazz: A Novel New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0679411674) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 229 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "In the afterglow of a clean triumph--her widely celebrated, Pulitzer Prize-winning best-seller, Beloved--Toni Morrison moves to even higher ground. This, her eagerly awaited new novel, Jazz, is spellbinding for the haunting passion of its profound love story, and for the bittersweet lyricism and refined sensuality of its powerful and elegant style. It is winter, barely three days into 1926, seven years after Armistice; we are in the scintillating City, around Lenox Avenue, 'when all the wars are over and there will never be another one..At last, at last, everything's ahead..Here comes the new. Look out. There goes the sad stuff. The bad stuff. The things-nobody-could-help stuff.' But amid the euphoric decisiveness, a tragedy ensues among people who had train-danced into the City, from points south and west, in search of promise. Joe Trace--in his fifties, door-to-door salesman of Cleopatra beauty products, erstwhile devoted husband--shoots to death his lover of three months, impetuous, eighteen-year-old Dorcas ('Everything was like a picture show to her'). At the funeral, his determined, hard-working wife, Violet, herself a hairdresser--who is given to stumbling into dark mental cracks, and who talks mostly to birds--tries with a knife to disfigure the corpse. In a dazzling act of jazz-like improvisation, moving seamlessly in and out of past, present, and future, a mysterious voice--whose identity is a matter of each reader's imagination--weaves this brilliant fiction, at the same time showing how its blues are informed by the brutal exigencies of slavery. Richly combining history, legend, reminiscence, this voice captures as never before the ineffable mood, the complex humanity, of black urban life at a moment in our century we assumed we understood. Jazz is an unprecedented and astonishing invention, a landmark on the American literary landscape--a novel unforgettable and for all time. / Toni Morrison was born in Lorain, Ohio. She now divides her time between Rockland County, New York, and Princeton, New Jersey. She is Robert F. Goheen Professor, Council of the Humanities, Princeton University. She is the author of five other novels: The Bluest Eye, Sula, Song of Solomon, which won the 1978 National Book Critics Award for fiction, Tar Baby and Beloved, which won the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for fiction." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001240 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Jazz: A Novel Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. (ISBN: 0679411674) Hardcover , 8.2 x 5.3 x 0.3 inches. First trade edition. Clean, tight. Jazz embraces the vibrant music and lifestyle of 1920s Harlem, an urban renaissance of opportunity and glamour. A novel of murder, hard lives, and broken dreams, Jazz sways with a lyric medley of voices and human consciousness. Very Good. Book number: 011853 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] |
JAZZ. New York: Knopf, 1992. First edition. ISBN: 0679411674. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Touches of shelf / reading wear. Else bright, clean, sound and sharp overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First trade edition (stated) from the Pulitzer and Nobel winner. Book number: 11318 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Jazz a Novel Toronto, Knopf Canada. 1992, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0394222822). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. Black cloth, 229pp. This novel was written after her Pulitzer prize winning BELOVED. (1.8 JM FO 20/3. Fine/Fine. Book number: 45115 -- JWMah BooksUSD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] |
Jazz Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679411674) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Stated first trade edition. NF-/NF. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine. Book number: 006440 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
JAZZ. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First trade edition. Morrison's sixth novel - set in New York in 1926, during the Harlem Renaissance - a brilliant interweaving of themes. Near fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-411674 Book number: 32276 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Jazz London, Chatto & Windus. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701134496) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 229pp. First edition, first printing. Near fine w/ only sl. mark to final page and leaf edge; d/j - some sl. edge creasing and marking/surface scratches. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 081379 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
Jazz Toronto: Knopf, 1992. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394222822. 1st Canadian edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11064 -- Books EndUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Jazz. Amsterdam,Amber,1993,2de druk. Pap.235p. Vertaling: Nettie Vink. Book number: 21121 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Jazz. Amsterdam,Amber,1992. Pap.235p. Vertaling: Nettie Vink. Book number: 65559 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Jazz Milano, Frassinelli, 1993. . 21 cm, brossura ill. con risvolti, pp. 237. Molto buono. Book number: "AU762 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Jazz 1992, Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition. a near fine copy - stated first edition, SIGNED by the author on the title page, 4/1992 stated on inner flap, Jacket has some very slight edge wear and some compression to the top of the spine with unclipped price of $21.00 still intact. straight spine and tight binding. internally fine and appears unread. signed on the half title page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 559 USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 13150] |
Jazz. Uit het Engels vertaald door Nettie Vink. 6de druk. Amst., Amber. 1994. 235 pp. Ingenaaid. Book number: 11359 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
|
| Jazz Amber isbn:9050931952, 1992, 235 pag. 20 cm. Nieuwstaat!. Book number: 10229 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Jazz. New York:, Knopf,, 1992., First edition. . Uncorrected proof in cream printed wrappers. Fine. 226 pp. . Book number: 7082 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Jazz , Plume 1993, Paperback. ISBN:0452269652.Paperback.Octavo.229 pages.Fine. Bright,tight.Owner name on flyleaf.1st Plume printing. Â ¶ The story of a triangle of passion,jealousy,murder & redemption, of sex & spirituality,of slavery & liberation,of country & city,of being male & female,African-American,& above all of being human. Book number: 022858 -- LincBookUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz. Amsterdam : Amber, 1992. 2e dr. Paperback. 235 p. ; 20 cm. Vert. van:Jazz. - New York : Knopf, 1992. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 1992. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9050931952 Book number: #199920 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Jazz. Limited Edition. A Volume in the Signed First Edition Society Series. Franklin Center PA:, Franklin Library,, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Toni Morrison. A Fine Hardback Limited Edition Stated First Edition First Printing in Full Leather Binding with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spine, Gilt Decoration Covers, All Edges Gilt, Marbled Endpapers, Silk Ribbon Bookmark. 8vo. 229 Pp. With Publisher's Prospectus Laid-in. Fine. Book number: 36536 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] |
Jazz Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book number: 1501628 USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 472] |
Jazz New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Fine/fine, Nobel Laureate. Book number: 1683 USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] |
Jazz New York, NY, U.S.A. David McKay Company, Incorporated. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-679-41167-4) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In the afterglow of a clean triumph - her widely celebrated, Pulitzer Prize - winning best-seller, Beloved - Tony Morison moves to even higher ground. Fine/Fine. Book number: 037502 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
Jazz New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394222822. About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open, in bright dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 17804 -- B-Line BooksUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Jazz New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411674. New book, unmarked, in bright crisp dj. Still stiff to open.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 13684 -- B-Line BooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Jazz NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679411674). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 098695 USD 24.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2200] |
JAZZ. New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1992. First Edition. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condtion; very clean, tight, bright with no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and very clean, unclipped, and has a speck of a nick on the bottom front edge. Near fine copy in unclipped, near fine DJ. April 21, 1998 12: 00: 42 AM; 229 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 4538 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] |
Jazz New York: Knopf, 1992. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS001846I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz. Roman. Amber. 1993, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 90 5093 195 2) . 235 blz. Nieuw. Book number: 007962 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Jazz New York, Knopf Pub. 1992, 1st trade Edition. (ISBN: 0679411674) Cloth with Dustjacket, SIGNED BY TONI MORRISON. The Noble & Pulitzer Prize winning novel by Morrison about Harlem life in the 1920's. Beautiful dj. design. Fine/fine. Book number: 007781 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
Jazz. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. First Trade Edition. 8 vo. 229 pps. Near fine in fine jacket. Book number: 7327 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Jazz. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1992. First Trade Edition. 8vo. 229 pp. Hardcover in black cloth boards. Titles stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine jacket. Jacket has light crease to front flap. Book is clean in solid binding. Â ¶ Set in Harlem of the mid-1920s. Book number: 15472 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
JAZZ. Morrison, Toni. JAZZ. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1992. 229pp. 8vo. bomc edition. As New in d/w Book number: 8916 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679411674). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Flawless copy in new mylar cover. 229pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 10467 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Jazz New York, NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, First Trade Edition. (ISBN: 067941167-4) Hard Cover, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 Inches. Fiction: 226pages. Miniscule bumping to spine ends./ Miniscule bumping to spine ends. In mylar protective cover. New Novel by Pulitzer Prize winner Toni Morrison. Through history, legend and reminiscence captures the "mood, the complex humanity of black urban life at a moment in our century we assumed we understood. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 07395 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] |
Jazz. Ny: Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. F/F. Book number: 62381 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] |
Jazz. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 229p, owner's inscription on f.e.p, first edition, dj.. Book number: 23624 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Jazz. Ny: Knopf, 1992. fine/fine; first edition.. Book number: 3111 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Jazz. Ny: Plume (Penguin), 1993. fine/wraps; signed edition. National bestseller. Author is winner of the nobel prize in literature.. Book number: 8112 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
Jazz. Ny: Knopf, 1992. First Edition. F/F. Book number: 35501 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Jazz. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, 1st trade ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 229 p. Book number: 011315 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1959] |
Jazz. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 229p, first edition, dj.. Book number: 9168 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Jazz Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1992. . B000250; 229 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket. Book number: 250 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] |
Jazz Amber. 1994 7e druk 235pp paperback vlekjes op snede Book number: 482928917 -- AAA-Books€ 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] |
Jazz Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, Ed.: first trade edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with a bit of tape repair Book number: 24724 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
Jazz Pennsylvania, The Franklin Library. 1992, Limited First Edition. Gilt-Decorated Full Leather, SIGNED BY TONI MORRISON A lovely edition of the book by Morrison,who won a Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1988 and the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1993 for "Beloved." With marbled endpapers, gold gilt cover designs and page edges, and bound-in silk bookmark. Includes 'A Special Message for the First Edition' by Henry Louis Gates Jr. and a drawing on the frontispiece by Eric Dinyer. Fine. Book number: 009505 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
JAZZ (CONTEMPORARY FICTION SER.) New York, NY, Dutton/plume. 1993. (ISBN: 0452269652) Trade Paperback , 8.75x11.25. Ex-Library, Ex-Library bar code sticker to cover. Sticker residue and minor damage to back cover where tape was peeled away. Light edge wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005534 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Jazz New York: Knopf, 1992. 8vo. Wraps. 225 p. Uncorrected proofs. About fine.. Book number: 64477 -- BibliomaniaUSD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] |
Jazz. New York, Plume Books. 1993, 10e druk, 229 pp, Paperback, Engelstalig Book number: 694144522 -- AAA-Books€ 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] |
Jazz. / Uit het Engels vertaald door Vink. Amsterdam, Amber. 1994, 7e druk, 235 pp, Paperback Book number: 699121546 -- AAA-Books€ 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Jazz New York, Knopf. 1992, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0679411674) Hard Cover. A very nice un-read copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002947 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
Jazz. Uit het Engels vertaald door Nettie Vonk. Amsterdam, Amber, 1993. In-8, 235 pp., paperback. Nagenoeg als nieuw. Book number: 15644 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Jazz New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1992. First trade edition. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Book number: 001794 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume. 1993. (ISBN: 0452269652). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.229. The story of a triangle of passion, jealousy, murder and redemption.. clean tight copy corners slightly dented and edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002246 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.73 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 417] |
Jazz Knopf. 1992, First Trade. Hard Cover. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. VERY GOOD+ jacket and book. Light soiling and scuffing to the jacket. Light fading to the extremities of the book. Light soiling to the book. Inner text clean and well bound. Jacket reads “book of the month club main selection†across the lower front flap, but it does bear a $21.00 price in the upper corner, indicating it is not a BOMC. Nice copy in VERY GOOD+ condition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000145 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Jazz New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0452269652. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As new condition. Fresh, clean, problem-free.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 003647 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Jazz London: Pan Books, 1993. Pocket, 229pp. Winner of the nobelprice for Literature. Near fine. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 13727.LIB € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Jazz Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House. 1992. (ISBN: 0679411933). Boxed Audiocassettes. Two cassettes, 3 hours playing time. Read by the author. Very good with slight shelfwear to box. Book number: 6172 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Jazz (Large Print) Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A. Gale Group. 1993, Large Print. (ISBN: 0816156247). Hard Cover. Large print edition. Ex-public library with usual markings, stamps, barcodes, card pocket, etc. DJ has edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. A few bent page corners. No writing in text. Condition: Good/Good. Book number: 005171 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz New York, Knopf Pub. 1992, 1st trade Edition. (ISBN: 0679411674) Cl.w.dj. , The Noble & Pulitzer Prize winning novel by Morrison about Harlem life in the 1920's. Beautiful dj. design. Vg+/vg+. Book number: 005463 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Jazz. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 1st Trade. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Torn, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 229. Book number: MASTER048134I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Jazz New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411674. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner embossed; 229 pages. Book number: 16304 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Jazz: First Edition Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Trade Edition' stated on copyright page with no additional printings indicated and a $21.00 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minor dust jacket edge wear, some shelf wear, light page toning. "In the afterglow of a clean triumph--her widely celebrated, Pulitzer Prize-winning best-seller, Beloved--Toni Morrison moves to even higher ground. This, her eagerly awaited new novel, Jazz, is spellbinding for the haunting passion of its profound love story, and for the bittersweet lyricism and refined sensuality of its powerful and elegant style. It is winter, barely three days into 1926, seven years after Armistice; we are in the scintillating City, around Lenox Avenue, "when all the wars are over and there will never be another one..At last, at last, everything's ahead..Here comes the new. Look out. There goes the sad stuff. The bad stuff. The things-nobody-could-help stuff." But amid the euphoric decisiveness, a tragedy ensues among people who had train-danced into the City, from points south and west, in search of promise. Joe Trace--in his fifties, door-to-door salesman of Cleopatra beauty products, erstwhile devoted husband--shoots to death his lover of three months, impetuous, eighteen-year-old Dorcas ("Everything was like a picture show to her"). At the funeral, his determined, hard-working wife, Violet, herself a hairdresser--who is given to stumbling into dark mental cracks, and who talks mostly to birds--tries with a knife to disfigure the corpse. In a dazzling act of jazz-like improvisation, moving seamlessly in and out of past, present, and future, a mysterious voice--whose identity is a matter of each reader's imagination--weaves this brilliant fiction, at the same time showing how its blues are informed by the brutal exigencies of slavery. Richly combining history, legend, reminiscence, this voice captures as never before the ineffable mood, the complex humanity, of black urban life at a moment in our century we assumed we understood. Jazz is an unprecedented and astonishing invention, a landmark on the American literary landscape--a novel unforgettable and for all time.". Book number: 1502555 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 949] |
Jazz London, Chatto & Windus. 1992, 1st. (ISBN: 0701134496) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. H/B, 229 pp, fine in VG wrapper with light edgewear. Book number: 008446 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] |
Jazz. New York, Plume Books, 1993, Fifteenth Printing. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0452269652. 229pp. 8.1 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. Book number: 58349 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Jazz. (Toronto): Knopf Canada, (1992). First Canadian edition. (ISBN: 0394222822) Hardcover , Octavo. Black cloth. Small corner crease to rear free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Book number: 3722 USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1988] |
Jazz. (Toronto): Knopf Canada, (1992). First Canadian edition. Softcover. Octavo. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in beige card covers. Light soiling to front cover; small soft creases to outer corners of first few leaves; else fine. Front cover gives tentative publication date of 21 April, and print run (for the USA ) of 175 K copies. This Canadian proof would have been issued in a very small run (100 copies or so?). Book number: 4408 USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4077] |
Jazz. (Toronto): Knopf Canada, (1992). First Canadian edition. (ISBN: 0394222822) Hardcover , Octavo. Black cloth. Light sunning to extreme edges of covers, else fine. Dust jacket has a few small corner tears on jacket, VG+, flap price intact. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple ink signature on title page). Far fewer signed copies of the Canadian edition than the US edition. Signed by Author. Book number: 23375 USD 86.62 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7645] |
Jazz Chatto & Windus, London, 1992. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. First UK Edition, [229pp) Lightly toned page edges. Slightly scuffed dustwrapper with edgewear. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 44727 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.26 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2143] |
Jazz. Rowohlt 1994. 249 S. Taschenbuch sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Jazz., Morrison, Toni ISBN: 3499135566. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU042201 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
JAZZ Knopf 1992, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679411674 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 240 pages; A quality book with minimal defects at a bargain price. Book number: 47701 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] |
JAZZ. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First trade edition. Morrison's sixth novel - set in New York in 1926, during the Harlem Renaissance - a brilliant interweaving of themes. Very good- in a near finedustjacket (prev owner's name, book 'over-opened' before half-title page, dj price-clipped) ISBN: 0-679-411674 Book number: 22003 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
|
| Jazz Paperback; 5e druk, 1994; Amber, Amsterdam; 235pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 064389 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
|
| Jazz Paperback; 2e druk, 1993; Amber, Amsterdam; 235pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 079318 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
JAZZ New York, Knopf 1992, First Trade Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679411674 ¶ Prior owner name/address label on flyleaf. Short tear in bottom rear flap edge. Book number: 29876 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] |
Jazz: A Novel New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Stated 1st trade edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411674. Book is Very Good + (plus). Stated first trade edition. Clean and unmarked text except for few very light read marks on front paste-down paper. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Deckle front page ends. Very slight spine end crimps. Very slight cover edge wear. Cover bottom corner tips very light wear-very light tip fray. DJ is very good + (plus). Very light bumping and slight wear to cover corners and edges. ; 229 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ . Book number: 4255 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] |
Jazz Rowohlt. 1993. (ISBN: 3498043471). Hard Cover. German language edition. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condiition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 015137 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] |
JAZZ Amber Amsterdam, paperback, 235 p. (nieuwstaat, ongelezen). 1994, zevende druk. Book number: 1455 -- Novemberland€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Jazz New York, NY, U.S.A. David McKay Company, Incorporated. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679411674). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Flawless copy in protective mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 7195 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz 1992 Alfred Knopf, NY, stated 2nd ptg. 1992. Hard Cover with dust jacket. black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Price on jacket inner flap, also states A Book of the Month Club Main Selection. 229 pgs 5.5'x8.5' VG in VG dj. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 14175 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] |
Jazz (Jazz, 1992; vert. Nettie Vink); A'dam, Amber, 1993, 2e (1e = 1992), 240p., garenloos, omslag Ron van Roon, nieuw Book number: 7263 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Jazz: A Novel , Alfred A.Knopf/Book Club 1992, Reprint, Hardcover. ISBN:0679411674.Hardcover.229 pages.Very good in jacket. Bright,clean,tight.Light wear to jacket.Book Club edition. Book number: 023929 -- LincBookUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz. Torino, Frassinelli, 1993, 8° brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 238. Timbro di disciolta biblioteca. Book number: 1788/92 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Jazz. Roman. Reinbek. Rowohlt. 2000. Taschenbuch. 250,(6) Seiten. 76.-80.Tausend. Sehr gut erhalten. ISBN 349922853x. Book number: 781300 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
Jazz NY: Knopf, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 100377 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Jazz NY: Knopf, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight yellowing on end papers otherwise very good+ hard cover book/slight edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. Book number: 13226 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Jazz. Amsterdam, Amber, 1993. Paperback(minim. leesvouwtje; naam op schutblad). 235pp. 2e dr. Book number: 34064 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
JAZZ. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First trade edition. Morrison's sixth novel - set in New York in 1926 - a brilliant interweaving of themes. In a recent interview, Morrison said that she considers this the best of her novels: the one in which she stretched herself the most. Very near fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-679-411674 Book number: 1464 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Jazz: A Novel New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1992. (ISBN: 0679411674) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 229 pp. 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "In the afterglow of a clean triumph--her widely celebrated, Pulitzer Prize-winning best-seller, Beloved--Toni Morrison moves to even higher ground. This, her eagerly awaited new novel, Jazz, is spellbinding for the haunting passion of its profound love story, and for the bittersweet lyricism and refined sensuality of its powerful and elegant style. It is winter, barely three days into 1926, seven years after Armistice; we are in the scintillating City, around Lenox Avenue, 'when all the wars are over and there will never be another one..At last, at last, everything's ahead..Here comes the new. Look out. There goes the sad stuff. The bad stuff. The things-nobody-could-help stuff.' But amid the euphoric decisiveness, a tragedy ensues among people who had train-danced into the City, from points south and west, in search of promise. Joe Trace--in his fifties, door-to-door salesman of Cleopatra beauty products, erstwhile devoted husband--shoots to death his lover of three months, impetuous, eighteen-year-old Dorcas ('Everything was like a picture show to her'). At the funeral, his determined, hard-working wife, Violet, herself a hairdresser--who is given to stumbling into dark mental cracks, and who talks mostly to birds--tries with a knife to disfigure the corpse. In a dazzling act of jazz-like improvisation, moving seamlessly in and out of past, present, and future, a mysterious voice--whose identity is a matter of each reader's imagination--weaves this brilliant fiction, at the same time showing how its blues are informed by the brutal exigencies of slavery. Richly combining history, legend, reminiscence, this voice captures as never before the ineffable mood, the complex humanity, of black urban life at a moment in our century we assumed we understood. Jazz is an unprecedented and astonishing invention, a landmark on the American literary landscape--a novel unforgettable and for all time. / Toni Morrison was born in Lorain, Ohio. She now divides her time between Rockland County, New York, and Princeton, New Jersey. She is Robert F. Goheen Professor, Council of the Humanities, Princeton University. She is the author of five other novels: The Bluest Eye, Sula, Song of Solomon, which won the 1978 National Book Critics Award for fiction, Tar Baby and Beloved, which won the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for fiction." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 009083 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Jazz Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf Canada in 1992. Stated first Canadian edition on copyright page. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5008911 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
JAZZ. Roman. Vertaling: Nettie Vink. Omslagontwerp: Ron van Roon Amsterdam, Amber - 1992. Perfect. 235 pag. Book number: 3481 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Jazz New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume. 1993, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0452269652). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. D6 - Light shelfwear. Light reading crease at spine. Text is clean and bright. First Plume Printing. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: MC665BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
Jazz Chatto and Windus, 1992. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Tight and sound copy. Near fine. No inscriptions other than author's signature on the title page. Dustwrapper not price clipped, very presentable, 229 pages. Book number: 0020600 -- Steve LiddleGBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] |
Jazz New York, New York, U.S.A. David McKay Company, Incorporated. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679411674). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CA1 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the front and spine with minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some light rubbing overall plus some light creasing on the back. A story set in the 1920's Harlem scene and the great migration North. It is about a love triangle and its tragic ending. It is also a story of passion, jealousy, murder and redemption, of sex and spirituality, of slavery and liberation, of country and city, of being male and female, African American and about being human. The author is a winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award, the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, and the Nobel Prize for Literature. By the author of "The Bluest Eye", "Sula", "Paradise", "Tar Baby", "Beloved" and "Song of Solomon." 229p. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: SCW03268 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
Jazz New York, New York, USA, Dutton/Plume. 1993. (ISBN: 0452269652). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CA1 - A trade paperback book in near fine condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps wtih only very minor overall shelf wear. This is a title in the publisher's Plume Contemporary Fiction series. A story set in the 1920's Harlem scene and the great migration North. It is about a love triangle and its tragic ending. It is also a story of passion, jealousy, murder and redemption, of sex and spirituality, of slavery and liberation, of country and city, of being male and female, African American and about being human. The author is a winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award, the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, and the Nobel Prize for Literature. By the author of "The Bluest Eye," "Sula," "Paradise," "Tar Baby," "Beloved," and "Song of Solomon." 229p. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: SCW02408 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] |
JAZZ. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First Edition. First Edition. Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket. Very bright, crisp, clean in gift condition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 3252 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] |
Jazz Toronto, Knopf Canada. 1992, uncorrected proof. uncorrected proof. (Wrappers) Fine. 226pp. A little staining to rear cover, remaining about fine. "Tentative Publication Date: 21 April 1992..". Book number: 112013 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.3 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4175] |
Jazz New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1992, 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Vg/VG. 1st Trade Ed. 6"x8.5". This hard covered book has a black dj with purple and yellow lettering on the front and white and black lettering on the the purple spine of the dj. this book is a book of the month selection. this book has 229 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 58767 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] |
Jazz New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 0679411674. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411674. Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Beloved, and Nobel Prize winner.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 000822 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
"the Lesson of Cinderella's Stepsisters" in Ms. (September, 1979). First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with a crease on the rear panel. Book number: b17788 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Liebe. Roman. Büchergilde Gutenberg, 2005. 280 S. 8° , gebunden, OLn., OU minimale Nutzungsspuren, guter Zustand ISBN 376325563x Book number: 11716 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Liefde. Amst., Bert Bakker. To collect in shop, please contact first. 2004. 210 p. Paperback. Book number: 40334 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
LIEFDE. Vertaling: Gert Jan de Vries. Omslagontwerp: Studio Ron van Roon. Foto auteur: Timothy Greenfield-Sanders. 2004 Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, Amsterdam. Paperback. Piepkleine naam schutblad. Goed. 210 pag. Book number: 10987 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
Liefde Bakker. 2004. (ISBN: 9035126068). Paperback. 210p.; prima staat. Very Good. Book number: 003386 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
Liefde Amsterdam : Bakker. 2004. Paperback. 1e druk, 209 blz, 20 cm, isbn 9035126068, uitstekend ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Dertig jaar na zijn dood speelt een charismatische zwarte hoteleigenaar uit het zuiden van de Verenigde Staten nog steeds een belangrijke rol in het leven van vrouwen uit zijn familie en personeel. Vert. van: Love, 2003. Sticker met: Oprah's keuze. Book number: 007229 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
Love London, Vintage. 2004. (ISBN: 0099455498) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp201. Certainly an untouched, if not an unloved, copy!. Fine. Book number: 000669 GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] |
Love NY: Knopf, 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375409440. (author signed bookplate) SIGNED BY AUTHOR on bookplate pasted on 1/2 title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 146687 -- Books EndUSD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Love NY: Knopf, 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375409440. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 145450 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Love London, Chatto & Windus. 2003, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book usual page tanning in a fine dust jacket. First UK edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0701175109) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2005 173 GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] |
Love: A Novel New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Ed.: First Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0676976182. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped at base. V. ltly bumped top corners. A spot or two ins, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks, lt creases. Sme v. lt edgwr at top. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 36516 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] |
Love . (ISBN: 2-267-01726-1). Un nouveau livre majeur de la romancière Prix Nobel,enchanteur,sensuel,élégiaque.Sa narration reflète les différents facettes de l'amour passant de l'envie au désir,à l'obsession,à la langueur,et décrit le cercle complet de ce 1er amour indélébile qui nous emporte et nous marque tous pour toujours.In-8°broché,format moyen,couverture imprimée,Christian Bourgois,2004,Paris,traduit de l'anglais par Anne Wicke,304 pages,très bon état général. Book number: 002350 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
Love: A Novel New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375409440) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 201 pp.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "May, Christine, Heed, Junior, Vida - even L: all women obsessed with Bill Cosey. The wealthy owner of the famous Cosey's Hotel and Resort, he shapes their yearnings for father, husband, lover, guardian, and friend, yearnings that dominate the lives of these women long after his death. Yet while he is either the void in, or the center of, their stories, he himself is driven by secret forces - a troubled past and a spellbinding woman named Celestial. This audacious exploration into the nature of love - its appetite, its sublime possession, its dread - is rich in characters, striking scenes, and a profound understanding of how alive the past can be. A major addition to the canon of one of the world's literary masters. / Toni Morrison is the Robert F. Goheen Professor of Humanities at Princeton University. She has received the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Pulitzer Prize. In 1993 she was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. She lives in Rockland County, New York, and Princeton, New Jersey." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001387 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] |
Love ISBN: 0375409440. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; NY; 1st Edition, 1st printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket; 2003 . Book number: 42549 -- TuckerstomesUSD 5.77 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 509] |
Love 2003, Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition. a fine copy - stated first edition, SIGNED by the author on the title page, in mint conditions printed October 2003. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 558 USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 13150] |
Love 2003, Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition. a fine copy - a BCE copy in mint conditions printed October 2003. Fine/Fine. Book number: 827 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Love 2003, Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition. a fine copy - stated first edition, SIGNED by the author on the title page, in mint conditions printed October 2003. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 491 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] |
Love London, Chatto & Windus. 2003. (ISBN: 0701175109). Hardcover with dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005392 -- Page TwoAUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] |
Love Toronto: Alfred A Knopf, 2003. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976182. About new book, unmarked, in gleaming dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12101 -- B-Line BooksUSD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Love Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375409440). Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 200 pp. Book number: 3071 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
Love London, Chatto & Windus. 2003, 1st U.K. 1st Impression. (ISBN: 0701175109) Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, vivid silver title there-on. Boards undamaged. Leaves clean. Illustrated [author-portrait rear], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. From the pen of literary giant, recipient of the highest literary award-the 1993 Nobel Prize for Literature [plus a few other accolades along the way], Toni Morrison, comes this relationship-based novel-revolving around Bill Cosey, and the women in his life. Long after his death, forty years in fact, several of the women, now old, bound together by a lifetime of jealousy and pain, are still the 'Cosey Girls'. Book weight approx. 430g. Please note: Listed books are not stored at shop premises. Digital photo available on request. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004448 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] |
Love Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “This audacious exploration into the nature of love - its appetite, its sublime possession, its dread - is rich in characters, striking scenes, and a profound understanding of how alive the past can be.à ¶ ISBN: 0375409440 Book number: 6964 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] |
Love Alfred A. Knopf First Edition . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “This audacious exploration into the nature of love - its appetite, its sublime possession, its dread - is rich in characters, striking scenes, and a profound understanding of how alive the past can be.à ¶ ISBN: 0375409440 Book number: 6965 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] |
Love. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Lightly Edgeworn. Pages: 202. Book number: MASTER120565I USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1271] |
Love. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. SMALL 4to ; 201 pages. NF/NF. Book number: 62313 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] |
Love: A Novel New York, N. Y. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2003, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0-375-40944-0) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This audacious exploration into the nature of love - its appetite, its sublime possession, its dread - is rich in characters, striking scenes, and a profound understanding of how alive the past can be. Fine/Fine. Book number: 070945 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Love a novel. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. 202p, first edition, dj.. Book number: 109192 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] |
Love London. Vintage. 2004. (ISBN: 0099455498) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Written by the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, this novel looks at the nature of love through the eyes of a group of women who are all obsessed by the same man. New. Book number: 014181 GBP 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 976] |
Love Chatto & Windus. 2003. (ISBN: 0701175109) Black Cloth, 8vo - 9.5" Tall. There is a gift inscription written on the front endpaper, and the dust jacket is price-clipped. Some bumps to corners and spine ends. 202pp. The jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 036400 -- Books & InkGBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] |
LOVE New York, Knopf 2003, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375409440 Book number: 35738 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] |
Love: A Novel Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER as stated on copyright page. $23.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Sticker on rear jacket panel, minor shelf wear. 202 pages. "Nobel Prize laureate Toni Morrison's spellbinding new novel is a Faulknerian symphony of passion and hatred, power and perversity, color and class that spans three generations of black women in a fading beach town. In life, Bill Cosey enjoyed the affections of many women, who would do almost anything to gain his favor. In death his hold on them may be even stronger. Wife, daughter, granddaughter, employee, mistress: As Morrison's protagonists stake their furious claim on Cosey's memory and estate, using everything from intrigue to outright violence, she creates a work that is shrewd, funny, erotic, and heartwrenching.". Book number: 1506347 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 552] |
Love. Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. ISBN: 5559608319. 5559608319 new slight shelf wear. Fine. Book number: SKU1021484 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Menschenkind, Roman . ROWOHLT TB., 1992 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Menschenkind, Roman Morrison, Toni ISBN: 3499130653. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU102184 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
Menschenkind : Roman Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt 1995. 81.-110. Tausend 374 S. , 19 cm Schwarze , Sklaverei , Psychische Verarbeitung , Geschichte 1885 , Belletristische Darstellung9.1 Buch in akzeptablem Zust. m. stärk. Gebrauchs-, Alters- oder Lagerungsspuren. Zustand: 4, akzeptabel - gebraucht, Menschenkind : Roman , Morrison, Toni: ISBN: 3499130653. akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU009861 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Menschenkind. Büchergilde Gutenberg. 1991. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 375 Seiten. Gut erhalten. Book number: 54240 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580] |
A Mercy New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2008. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 167 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS030216I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
A MERCY. Morrison, Toni. A MERCY. NY: Alfred A Knopf, c2008. First edition. 168pp. Lg skinny 8vo. New hardcover copy with d/j Book number: 79853 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] |
The Nobel Lecture in Literature, 1993 Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679434372. Gilt boarder on front cover is lightly rubbed. No other discernable wear. Unmarked interior, tight binding. No dust jacket as published. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 40 pages. Fine . Book number: 6182 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Nobel lecture, 1993, in Artes, volume 1, 1994. Hopewell, NJ: The Ecco Press, 1994. 7p. reproduction of Morrison's speech in the 146p. magazine, with contributions by Brodsky, Ashbery, Koch, Milosz and many others.. Book number: 117635 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Nobel Lecture in Literature, 1993 Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679434372). Hardcover. First printing. No DJ as issued. Small mark to bottom of front board, remainder mark to top edge. 30 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 3072 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Nobel Lecture in Literature 1993 Chatto & Windus, London, 1994. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. First Edition, [37pp.] Lecture and speech of acceptance. Red cloth boards, no dustwrapper. Minor wear, near fine. Book number: 46982 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] |
The Nobel Lecture in Literature, 1993. New York:, Knopf,, 1994.. Hardcover. First edition. 37 pp. Red cloth, paper label, and gilt titling; no dust jacket as issued. Fine. . Book number: 7054 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Nobel Lecture in Literature, 1993. London, Chatto & Windus, 1994. Hardcover, 12mo. pp33. Red cloth cover, with title label pasted down, remainder dot on bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy Book number: 44761 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] |
L'OEIL LE PLUS BLEU. ROBERT LAFFONT .. 1972.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Couverture rempliée. Etiquette sur la 1ère de couverture. ¶ Roman traduit de l'américain par Simone Hilling. Collection : un ton nouveaudirigée par Renée Rosenthal. Book number: R160047470 -- Le-livre.com€ 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 74.15 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6550] |
L'OEIL LE PLUS BLEU ISBN : 2724289838. BOURGOIS CHRISTIAN. 1995. In-12In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 217 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean GUILOINEAU. Book number: RO30018559 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
L'Oeil le Plus Bleu Christian Bourgois Editeur 1994 Isbn 226701243x. 1994. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Very Good/Tres Bon. Book number: 10666 -- BidonlivreCAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] |
Paradies . Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Reinbek bei Hamburg ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Paradies Morrison, Toni ISBN: 3499229153. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU125213 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] |
Paradies [Gebundene Ausgabe] . "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Paradies [Gebundene Ausgabe] Morrison, Toni; Piltz, Thomas" ISBN: 3498043919. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU139735 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
Het paradijs. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1998, 1e druk, 301pp, paperback,. Prima, maar kleine beschadiging voorplat Book number: 471645963 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.24 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463] |
Het paradijs Bert bakker, paperback in prima staat Book number: 8094387 -- Mooiboek€ 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
Het paradijs Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Ooievaar, 2000. Paperback 20x13. 3e druk. 301 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Christien Jonkheer. In 'Het paradijs' beschrijft Toni Morrison op onnavolgbare wijze de geschiedenis van het stadje Ruby in Oklahoma. Verleden, heden en toekomst worden behendig vervlochten en de drijfveren van de inwoners van het stadje worden invoelbaar gemaakt door middel van dromen, visioenen en herinneringen. Het verhaal van deze mensen schetst een fascinerend beeld van de conflicten die hun leven hebben beheerst: tussen verschillende generaties, tussen mannen en vrouwen, gemeenschap en individu, ras en rasloosheid, tussen institutionele religie en instinctieve magische werelden, trouw en promiscuïteit, onsterfelijkheid en vrijheid.. Book number: B6085 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
Het paradijs (Paradise, (1998); vert. Christien Jonkheer); A'dam, Bert Bakker, 1999, 2e (1e = 1998), 304p., garenloos, Book number: 16507 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
HET PARADIJS, Amsterdam, B. Bakker, 1998, 1e druk, 304 blz., paperback; 8vo Boekgrootte tot 247 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: 9035119738; .. Book number: 19344 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Paradise New York, Vintage Books, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 2 1 Cm. Paperback. 0679433740. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 33232 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 403] |
Paradise. NY, Knopf, 1998. 6th ptg. VG in VG DJ. Outrages have been accumulating.so nine men one morning assault the nearby Convent and the women in it. Book number: BOOKS005173I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Paradise. NY: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 024151 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
Paradise. NY, Knopf, 1998. 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. Book number: BOOKS015365I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Paradise New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679433740) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 318 pp, roughtrimmed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 80024 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] |
Paradise New York and Toronto, Borzoi Book/Alfred A. Knopf. 1998, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 067697113X) Hard Cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Spine lean. 318 pages. Dust jacket has wear along spine and small closed tear near edges. A Book of the Month Club main selection. From dj "..nine men from Ruby (pop. 360), in defense of 'the one all-black town worth the pain,' assault the nearby Convent and the women in it.". Good/Good. Book number: K01000018 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Paradise Chatto & Windus. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701160411). Hardcover. / First Printing. Fine / Very Good. No marks or inscriptions to the book - dust jacket very good with edge wear and stretching to the front inside flap - un-clipped. Author's first novel since being awarded the Nobel prize for literature. Book number: TOM001 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] |
Paradise Knopf Canada; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1998. ISBN: 067697113x. solid tight square clean not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 4177 USD 9.84 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 868] |
Paradise Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. (ISBN: 067697113X) Hardcover , 9.2 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches. Paradise is an incredible story brought to life by Toni Morrison's dramatic, powerful reading. A former leisure home converted into a convent by a group of battered women in an African-American town becomes the site of a brutal attack when nine men force their way in. Morrison weaves together the history of the town with the present lives of its inhabitants, resulting in her trademark multilayered narrative style. Very Good. Book number: 011854 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] |
Paradise United States, April 1999, Plume, 1999. (ISBN: 0452280397) Paperback , 8 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches. It's the 1970s, and four young women living in a convent near an all-black town have been viciously attacked. This is Morrison's first novel since winning the Nobel prize, and by the time she's done, she has taken on Reconstruction, the Civil Rights Movement, the counterculture, and more. Very Good. Book number: 011855 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] |
Paradise Knopf, 1998. First Edition. HardCover. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf Canada in 1998. Stated first edition on copyright page. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1011088 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Paradise. New York. Toronto., Alfred A. Knopf 1998, A Later Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679433740 The dust jacket has a removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002534 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Paradise (Oprah's Book Club) Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "'They shoot the white girl first. With the others they can take their time.' Toni Morrison's first novel since she was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature opens with a horrifying scene of mob violence then chronicles its genesis in a small all-black town in rural Oklahoma. Founded by descendants of free slaves as intent on isolating themselves from the outside world as it once was on rejecting them, the patriarchal community of Ruby is built on righteousness, rigidly enforced moral law, and fear. But seventeen miles away, another group of exiles has gathered in a promised land of their own. And it is upon these women in flight from death and despair that nine male citizens of Ruby will lay their pain, their terror, and their murderous rage.. Paradise is a tour de force of storytelling power, richly imagined and elegantly composed. Morrison challenges our most fiercely held beliefs as she weaves folklore and history, memory and myth, into an unforgettable meditation on race, religion, gender, and the way a society can turn on itself until it is forced to explode.". Book number: 069730 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] |
Paradise (Oprah's Book Club) Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 1998 HARDCOVER. Original black cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, cover & dust jacket in excellent condition. A beautiful copy. "'They shoot the white girl first. With the others they can take their time.' Toni Morrison's first novel since she was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature opens with a horrifying scene of mob violence then chronicles its genesis in a small all-black town in rural Oklahoma. Founded by descendants of free slaves as intent on isolating themselves from the outside world as it once was on rejecting them, the patriarchal community of Ruby is built on righteousness, rigidly enforced moral law, and fear. But seventeen miles away, another group of exiles has gathered in a promised land of their own. And it is upon these women in flight from death and despair that nine male citizens of Ruby will lay their pain, their terror, and their murderous rage.. Paradise is a tour de force of storytelling power, richly imagined and elegantly composed. Morrison challenges our most fiercely held beliefs as she weaves folklore and history, memory and myth, into an unforgettable meditation on race, religion, gender, and the way a society can turn on itself until it is forced to explode.". Book number: 057166 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] |
PARADISE NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 067697113X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Release Copy {Stated Second Printing Before Publication 1-15-1998}, Tight/Bright and Clean Copy, Black Cloth Bindings, Gold Gilt Titles, the clear Brodart covered Dust Jacket has very light shelf-edgewear. Toni Morrison is the Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, The National Book Critics Circle Award, the American Book Award from The Before Columbus Foundation and the Nobel Prize for Literature. The book begins deep in Oklahoma early one Morning in 1976, nine men from Ruby (pop. 360), in an historic and perceived cultural, religious and racial defense of their all-Black Township, assault a nearby Convent of Dedicated Nuns and the Abused, Worn-out and Misfit Women who seek its safe haven and a second chance in it's ancient sheltering Walls. From the Town's ancestral origins in 1890 to the rage and hate-filled day of the deadly assault, "Paradise" tells the story of a people ever mindful of the relationship between their spectacular history and a sinister dark raging evil "Out There". 318 pages.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 906528 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] |
PARADISE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First printing. Morrison's first novel since winning the Nobel Prize for literature. 318 pp. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-679-433740 Book number: 12984 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Paradise New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1998, Second Edition, Hardcover. . . Fine/Fine. Book number: 5635 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Paradise. New York,Knopf,1998,1st ed. Ocl.dj.318p. Book number: 63056 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
Paradise (First Printing) London, Chatto & Windus. 1998, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, usual light tanning of pages in a very near fine dust jacket with very slight creasing at the spine ends and minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0701160411) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: IS08 04 46 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
Paradise. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, Stated First Edition. HARDCOVER. 0679433740. Tight binding, text bright and clean; block cloth boards with forest green dj. Moderate shelfwear. 318pp. 1.59 x 9.64 x 6.66, VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. Book number: 55857 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Paradise Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. a very good copy - first edition stated, price not clipped, dust jacket has a small nick top of the top corner, coupel of small scratches on the back cover which do not penetrate the paper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1753 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Paradise 1999, Vintage True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). 318pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0099768216. Very Good. Book number: 147031 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
Paradise; a Novel Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0679433740) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 009697 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Paradise London, Vintage. 1999. (ISBN: 0099768216) Soft Cover. 318. Very Good. Book number: 80677 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
PARADISE Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998 2nd Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Book number: 07837 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] |
Paradise Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "'They shoot the white girl first. With the others they can take their time.' Toni Morrison's first novel since she was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature opens with a horrifying scene of mob violence then chronicles its genesis in a small all-black town in rural Oklahoma. Founded by descendants of free slaves as intent on isolating themselves from the outside world as it once was on rejecting them, the patriarchal community of Ruby is built on righteousness, rigidly enforced moral law, and fear. But seventeen miles away, another group of exiles has gathered in a promised land of their own. And it is upon these women in flight from death and despair that nine male citizens of Ruby will lay their pain, their terror, and their murderous rage.. Paradise is a tour de force of storytelling power, richly imagined and elegantly composed. Morrison challenges our most fiercely held beliefs as she weaves folklore and history, memory and myth, into an unforgettable meditation on race, religion, gender, and the way a society can turn on itself until it is forced to explode.". Book number: 1500017 USD 7.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 631] |
PARADISE. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First printing. A powerful novel by Morrison - her first novel since winning the Nobel Prize for literature. 318 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-679-433740 Book number: 27745 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Paradise NY, Alfed Knopf. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679433740). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. "Donated by U-school" to front paste down, still a very SHARP copy!. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 002528 USD 13.94 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1230] |
Paradise New York: Random House, 1998. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679433740. New book in barely rubbed dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11312 -- B-Line BooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Paradise Knopf Canada, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 067697113x. Stiff book in barely rubbed DJ ; 318 pages; Make it easy on yourself, read #1 bestselling author Toni Morrison in Large Print* About Large PrintAll Random House Large Print editions are published in a 16-point typeface"Rumors had been whispered for more than a year. Outrages that had been accumulating all along took shape as evidence. A mother was knocked down the stairs by her cold-eyed daughter. Four damaged infants were born in one family. Daughters refused to get out of bed. Brides disappeared on their honeymoons. Two brothers shot each other on New Year's Day. Trips to Demby for VD shots common. And what went on at the Oven these days was not to be believed . The proof they had been collecting since the terrible discovery in the spring could not be denied: the one thing that connected all these catastrophes was in the Convent. And in the Convent were those women."In Paradise--her first novel since she was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature--Toni Morrison gives us a bravura performance. As the book begins deep in Oklahoma early one morning in 1976, nine men from Ruby (pop. 360), in defense of "the one all-black town worth the pain," assault the nearby Convent and the women in it. From the town's ancestral origins in 1890 to the fateful day of the assault, Paradise tells the story of a people ever mindful of the relationship between their spectacular history and a void "Out There . where random and organized evil erupted when and where it chose." Richly imagined and elegantly composed, Paradise weaves a powerful mystery.From the Trade Paperback edition.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--