Back

Thomas Mann

2186 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(BRECHT, BERTOLT; FEUCHTWANGER, LION; HAUPTMANN, GERHART; HESSE, HERMAN; WERFEL, FRANK; MANN, THOMAS; ET AL).
56 Autoren / Photos / Karikaturen / Faksimiles / Biographie / Bibliographie. Almanach 20 Jahre 1945-1965.
Berlin und Weimar: Aufbau-Verlag, (1965). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust wrapper is lightly rubbed & chipped with light spotting & soiling to the rear panel & a small crease to the front fold. 379 & [1] pages, including a 165-page section of black-and-white photographic illustrations, caricatures and facsimiles. There is an owner's blind stamp on the front endpaper. Very good. First edition. The text is in German.
Book number: 11085
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
(MANN, THOMAS),
The Stature of Thomas Mann.
(NY): New Directions, (1947). First Edition. Edited by Charles Neider. With essays by Conrad Aiken, Lewis Mumford, J.B. Priestley, Andre Gide, Gabriela Mistral, and many others. Near fine in a very good, spine and edge-sunned dust jacket with modest edge wear.
Book number: 020405
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
[MANN, THOMAS]
Thomas Mann; erinnerungen an meinen vater von Golo Mann; Thomas Mann in öbersetzungen bibliographie.
Bonn: Inter Nationes, [1965]. 61p. + 4 plates, wraps, mild edgewear..
Book number: 12325
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
[THOMAS MANN]. -
Thomas Mann. Wirkung und Gegenwart. Aus Anlass des hundertsten Geburtstages am 6. Juni 1975 herausgegeben.
S. Fischer Vlg., Frankfurt/Main 1975. 79 S. m. einigen Abb. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Einband gebräunt, teils etwas fingerfleckig, Ecken u. Kanten best., innen ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 43141
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.24 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463]
AARON, HENRY J. , MANN, THOMAS E. ; TAYLOR, TIMOTHY (EDS)
Values and Public Policy
DC: Brookings Institute, 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0815700555. 216 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid. Clean.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 6820
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
ADORNO, THEODOR W. U. THOMAS MANN - CHRISTOPH GIDDE U. THOMAS SPRECHER (HG.)
Briefwechsel 1943 - 1955.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 2002 8°, 179 S., OLwd. m. OU, Tadellos - mit den beiden Umschlägen (der blaue für die Briefedition Adornos.) 2. Aufl. (= Adorno, Briefwechsel Bd. 3). ISBN: 3518293729.
Book number: 39540
CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.65 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3411]
AGAR, HERBERT; AYDELOTTE, FRANK; BORGESE, G. A.; BROCH, HERMANN; BROOKS, VAN WYCK; COMSTOCK, ADA L.; ELLIOTT, WILLIAM; FISHER, DOROTHY; GAUSS, CHRISTIAN; JASZI, OSCAR; JOHNSON, ALVIN; KOHN, HANS; MANN, THOMAS; MUMFORD, LEWIS; NIEBUHR, REINHOLD; NEILSON, W
The City of Man: A Declaration on World Democracy.
New York, The Viking Press, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red boards are scuffed with rubbed edges, front inside hinge is weak. Most library markings removed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 326954I
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118]
[MANN, THOMAS]; ALTENBERG, PAUL
Die Romane Thomas Manns: Versuch einer Deutung.
Bad Homburg: Gentner 1961. . 373p cloth dj, bibliography, hardly used, VG.
Book number: PAQ55698
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467]
[MANN, THOMAS] ANGELL, JOSEPH WARNER, EDITOR
THE THOMAS MANN READER
New York, Knopf 1960, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
¶ Translations by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Selected, edited and with Introductions by Angell. Spine ends curled, two corners mildly bumped, otherwise Fine, in dust jacket with very light wear to spine ends and corners.
Book number: 55321
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672]
ARNOLD GINGRICH (EDITOR) , L RUST HILLS (EDITOR) , LUIGI PIRANDELLO , D H LAWRENCE , EZRA POUND , E E CUMMINGS , THOMAS WOLFE , JOHN DOS PASSOS , THOMAS MANN , F SCOTT FITZGERALD AND OTHERS (AUTHORS)
The Armchair Esquire
London: Heinemann, 1959. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Edited by Gingrich and Hills. Introduction by Granville Hicks. Preface by Gingrich. Authors are Theodore Dreiser , Luigi Pirandello , George Jean Nathan , D H Lawrence , Bernard Shaw , Conrad Aiken , Arthur Miller , Aldous Huxley , Maxim Gorki , Thomas Wolfe and many others. Hardcover in excellent condition. Contents in excellent condition. Contents very good/excellent. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. A little movement to the spine but all is secure. Vibrant turquoise dust jacket is intact but has a taped repair of approx 3.5" to the front cover in the top left hand corner (tape on the inside). Some edgewear and minor tears, more so to the top edge. Despite this we think it is still rather nice with a man dressed in a dinner jacket and a list of the contributors alongside. Not price-clipped. N. B. At the rear of the book is an Appendix, comprising a 35 page check-list of contributions of literary import to esquire Magazine 1933 - 1958, compiled by E R Hagemann and James E Marsh. A very interesting source of reference. Pictures available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 383 pages. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 2280
GBP 3.43 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.7 | JP¥ 503]
[THOMAS MANN / HEINRICH MANN]. - BANULS, ANDRÉ.:
Thomas Mann und sein Bruder Heinrich -eine repräsentative Gegensätzlichkeit- (=Sprache und Literatur).
W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart 1968. 175 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Rücken m. Knickspuren, Einband u. Schnitt fleckig, handschriftl. Text a. Vorsatz, ansonsten innen ordentlich.
Book number: 44059
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
 -
BAYNES, THOMAS MANN.
Riukanfos: 450 feet fall.
First half of the 19th century. Lithograph with white highlighting. Image: 175 x 105 mm. Sheet: 213 x 135 mm. Printer: C. Hullmandel.
Book number: 59-0430
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
BENES, BOHUS, FORWORD BY THOMAS MANN
God's Village
London, George Allen&Unwin. 1947, First English Edition. (ISBN: NO ISBN) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a scarce and sought after title by the Czech author, nephew of the second president of Czechoslovakia, exiled during the war in England. The plot is formed on the background of Nazi occupation of the so called Sudetenland, the regions near the border with Germany, which were annexed by Hitler after the Munich Agreement of 1938. The war is about to end, and the villagers are revolting against the Germans. The book's classification had to be downgraded because of a spot on spine, where the jacket is holed and the exposed cloth is severely discoloured, with two small tears. The rest of the book is good+, text block is tight, with very little tanning of pages. 368pp. Fair - Good/Fair.
Book number: 002625
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776]
BENET, JUAN; ROALD DAHL, GUNTER GRASS, J.M.A. BIESHEUVEL, MARNIX GIJSEN, RUDY KOUSBROEK, HUBERT LAMPO, THOMAS MANN, RENATE RUBINSTEIN E.V.A.
Denderende verhalen : per trein door de Wereldliteratuur
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff. 1988. Paperback. 1e druk, 329 blz, 20 cm, isbn 9029035218, goed exemplaar. Annotatie: Een boek vol treinverhalen in binnen- en buitenland van schrijvers van internationale allure over verlaten perrons, tranen bij het vertrek, holle wachtkamers en donkere tunnels.
Book number: 005482
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
BENET, JUAN; ROALD DAHL, GUNTER GRASS, J.M.A. BIESHEUVEL, MARNIX GIJSEN, RUDY KOUSBROEK, HUBERT LAMPO, THOMAS MANN, RENATE RUBINSTEIN E.V.A.
Denderende verhalen : per trein door de Wereldliteratuur
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff. 1988. Paperback. 1e druk, 329 blz, 20 cm, isbn 9029035218, goed exemplaar. Annotatie: Een boek vol treinverhalen in binnen- en buitenland van schrijvers van internationale allure over verlaten perrons, tranen bij het vertrek, holle wachtkamers en donkere tunnels.
Book number: 004251
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
[THOMAS MANN]. - BERENDSOHN, WALTER A.:
Thomas Mann und die Seinen.
Francke Vlg., Bern 1973. 332 S. m. einigen Tafeln. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen, gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 44065
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
[THOMAS MANN]. - BERENDSOHN, WALTER A.:
Thomas Mann - Künstler und Kämpfer in bewegter Zeit.
Vlg. Max Schmidt-Römhild, Lübeck 1965. 259 S. m. einigen Abb. 8°. Original-Leinen m. Schutzumschlag, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Schutzfolie u. Rückenschild, Einband fleckig, Ecken und Kanten etwas bestossen, Stempel a. Schnitt u. Titelrückseite, sonst innen ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 57486
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
BERMANN-FIESCHER, GOTTFRIED [ED]. KOGON, EUGEN. MANN, THOMAS. KOOLBENHOFF, WALTER. BERGENGRUEN, WERNER. RILKER, RAINER MARIA. HESSE, HERMANN.
Die neue Rundschau - 1946 - Viertes Heft (Juli-Heft): Eugen Kogon - Das deutsche Volk und die Konzentrationslager ; Thomas Mann - Dostojewski ; Walter Klobenhoff - Von unserm Fleisch und Blut ; Werner Bergengruen - Dies Irae ; Rainer Maria Rilke - Briefe
Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer,1946.8` 383-498 pages. Paperback. Cover torn, worn and with pen markings. Spine missing. Pages dog-eared and slightly stained. Text readable. Fair condition. The book is in : German .
Book number: D 105 022
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942]
BORGER, J.J., B.W. SCHIPPERS, W. BORDEWIJK (HOMERUS, SOPHOCLES, PLATO, VERGILIUS, DANTE, ERASMUS, THOMAS MORE, CERVANTES, SHAKESPEARE, MOLIËRE, GOETHE, POE, DICKENS, BRONTË, WALT WHITMAN, DOSTOJEWSKI, IBSEN, ZOLA, NIETZSCHE, STRINDBERG, TSJECHOW, T. MANN
Ontmoetingen met grote figuren. Bloemlezing uit de wereldletterkunde
Wolters, Groningen, 1959. 1ste. Ingenaaid, halflinnen band, 311 pp. .
Book number: 18665
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
[THOMAS MANN]. - BRANDT, HELMUT UND HANS (HG.). KAUFMANN:
Werk und Wirkung Thomas Manns in unserer Epoche. Ein internationaler Dialog.
Aufbau-Vlg., Berlin 1978. 409 S. 8°. Original-Pappband, Einband etwas fleckig u. stärker berieben, Verf.-Widmung a. Vorsatz, innen ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 44137
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
[MANN, THOMAS]; BRINKMANN, KARL
Erläuterungen zu Thomas Manns Novellen Tristan, Tonio Kröger, Mario und der Zauberer.
Hollfeld: Bange 1950?. (Königs Erläuterungen zu den Klassikern). 80p sm pb, bibliography, VG copy.
Book number: PAQ55718
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321]
 -
BROD, MAX & GRAF, OSCAR MARIA & LATZKO, ANDREAS & LIEPMANN, HEINZ & MANN, HEINRICH & MANN, THOMAS & NEUMANN, ROBERT & PLIVIER, THEODOR & POLGAR, ALFRED & ROTH, JOSEPH & SEGHERS, ANA & TOLLER, ERNST & ZWEIG, STEFAN
Cuentistas de la Alemania Libre : Una antología compilada y traducida / por Alfred Cahn.
Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Ediciones Imán, 1936 ~ Illustrator: Carl Meffert (alias Clément Moreau) (1903-1988) ~ Ilustrado con 12 xilografías a toda plana, realizadas por C. Moreau expresamente para esta edición ~ Clément Moreau es el arquetipo del artista e intelectual políticamente comprometido. Alumno de Käthe Kollwitz y de John Heartfield, empezó como ilustrador de publicaciones de izquierda en el Berlín de los años treinta, hasta que se vio obligado a huir de los nazis. Clandestino en Suiza, terminó por ser expulsado, emigrando a la Argentina en donde vivió durante treinta años. Tras el golpe de estado militar en 1962, Moreau se escapó de nuevo a Suiza. Su arte gráfico se revalorizó en los años setenta ~ Rústica original ~ 241p+3f ~ 19x13x2cm. ~ Cubierta y papel envejecidos debido a su mala calidad, pero el libro parcialmente intonso. Las xilografías en Muy Buen estado.. Very Good.
Book number: 8872B
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064]
BUERGIN (BURGIN), HANS, WALTER A. REICHART, AND ERICH NEUMANN (THOMAS MANN)
Das Werk Thomas Manns (Mann's). Eine Bibliographie (A Bibliography of the Work of Thomas Mann)
Berlin: Akademie-Verlag / S. Fischer, 1959. The original edition of the standard bibliography of the works of Thomas Mann. About 1,000 works described. 320 pp. Large 8vo. Original cloth. Fine and bright, with previous owner's stamp on back of title.
Book number: 2242
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445]
(MANN, THOMAS). BÜRGIN, HANS.
DAS WERK THOMAS MANNS. Eine Bibliographie unter Mitarbeit von Walter A. Reichart und Erich Neumann.
(Frankfurt am Main): S. Fischer, 1959, (i.e. 1984). 8vo, 320pp. Orig. black leatherette boards, front board stamped with TM monogram in gilt, paper label. Fine copy.
¶ Only reprint of the classic bibliography of Mann.
Book number: 5032.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
MANN, THOMAS C. AND GREENE, JANET
Over Their Dead Bodies Yankee Epitaphs and History
Battleboro, Vt: The Stephen Greene Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders.; Illustrated; 103 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 52550
USD 6.97 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 615]
CARLSSON, ANNI (EDITORS) (WITH VOLKER MICHELS.) (LETTERS OF HERMANN HESSE; THOMAS MANN.)
The Hesse/Mann Letters; The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955
New York, Harper & Row. (ISBN: 0-06-010642-5) . [1975], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 196pp. Photographs, notes, appendices, index. Some minor edgewear to the dust jacket. Letters of Hermann Hesse & Thomas Mann. Annotated by Wolfgang Sauerlander. Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. Translated by Ralph Manheim. Locale: Germany.
Book number: 121378
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
[THOMAS MANN]. - CARSTENSEN, RICHARD.:
Thomas Mann - sehr menschlich. Streiflichter - Schlaglichter. 3. erw. A.
Vlg. Graphische Werkstätten, Zürich 1988. 122 S. m. mehreren Abb. Gr.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Einband leicht fleckig, handschriftl. Vermerk a. Vorsatz, insgesamt ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 44062
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
COLETTE ; GIRAUDOUX, JEAN ; TROYAT, HENRI ; FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT ; CRONIN, A. J. ; BUCK, PEARL ; MANN, THOMAS ; RADIGUET, RAYMOND ; MILLER, HENRY ; MAUROIS, ANDRÉ ; MAURIAC, FRANÇOIS ; SOLJENITSYNE, ALEXANDRE ; GREEN, JULIEN ; BERNANOS, GEORGES ; GREENE,
[ Collection Classiques du XXe siècle - 25 vol. ] Le blé en herbe ; Aventures de Jérôme Badini ; La tête sur les épaules ; Gatsby le magnifique ; La Citadelle ; La mère ; La montagne magique ( 2 tomes ) ; Le diable au corps ; Le tropique du Capricorne ; C
25 vol. grand in-12 rel. cartonnages ill. marrons, plats et dos très richement illustrés, tranches sup. dorées, coll. Classiques du XXe siècle, éditions Famot, Genève, 1975, env. 400 pp. par vol. Bon état. Ensemble peu courant. Prix pour l’ensemble.
Book number: 19286
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 202.23 | £UK 121.75 | JP¥ 17863]
CUDDON, J.A. (EDITOR) EMILE ZOLA, HEINRICH VON KLEIST, SIR WALTER SCOTT, M.R. JAMES, ELIZABETH BOWEN, A.S. BYATT, MURIEL SPARK, EDWARD HYAMS, MARIO SOLDATI, MARGHANITA LASKI, ANN BRIDGE, THOMAS MANN, A.J. ALAN, ALEXANDER PUSHKIN, MRS. OLIPHANT, E. GA,
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF GHOST STORIES.
USA Penguin 1984 First Edition Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 512pp. 33 ghost stories spanning the past 180 years by both common and obscure authors, reprinting many uncommon stories.
Book number: 5016
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
DELONEY, THOMAS. MANN, FRANCIS OSCAR,
The Works Of Thomas Deloney.
Oxford, 1912. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 600 pages. (ISBN: 0781272025) Very Good.
Book number: 39296
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737]
DENT SMITH (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS: SHERWOOD ANDERSON, ROBERT BROWING, EMILY BRONTE, CONRAD, JAMES FENIMORE COOPER, GALSWORTHY, CRANE, IBSEN, T.H. HUXLEY, ALDOUS HUXLEY, ULYSSES S. GRANT, LONGFELLOW, THOMAS MANN, H.L. MENCKEN, SWINBURNE, TENNYSON, T. WOLFE
Encore: A Continuing Anthology Volume V (January to June)
Hoboken, Encore Press, 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in green cloth-covered boards with light wear to extremities and wrinkle to bottom corner of last page. Light fading to pages. 792p. Selections by a virtual who's who of literature.
Book number: T443
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
DOSTEOVSKY, FYODOR; TOLSTOY, LEO; FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE; JAMES, HENRY; CONRAD, JOSEPH; MANN, THOMAS; KAFKA, FRANZ; BELLOW, SAUL
Classics of Modern Fiction: Eight Short Novels
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1968. Trade Paperback. Good. Shelf and cover edge wear, sticker on spine, spine creased, pages toned. "CLASSIC OF MODERN FICTION focuses on 12 classic novellas that define the modern movement in fiction." CONTENTS: Notes from the Underground; Death of Ivan Ilych; A Simple Heart; Pupil; Secret Sharer; Death in Venice; Metamophosis; Seize the Day.
Book number: 064191
USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 327]
DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR (FEODOR); INTRODUCTION BY THOMAS MANN
The Short Novels of Dostoevsky
NY, Dial Press. 1945, Book Club. Hard Cover. Clean, white and sound hardcover bound in brown cloth. Blue panel to spine inset with crisp gilt title work, blue illustration to front cover. Dustjacket with tiny tears at head of spine, a single 1/2 inch closed tear at upper edge. A nice copy. Dustjacket art by Edward Brandford. Contains The Gambler, Notes From the Underground, Uncle's Dream, The Eternal Husband, The Double, The Friend of the Family. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 084169
USD 34.94 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3084]
DUTTON, THOMAS A. & LIAN HURST MANN (EDS.).
Reconstructing Architecture. Critical Discourses and Social Practices. Pedagogy and Cultural Practice Volume 5.
Minneapolis - London, University of Minnesota Press, (1996). Paperback (traces of use/creases), 23 x 15 cm. VII + 329 p. Illustrated, index, notes. Some annotations (pen).
Book number: 4577
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS - ELOESSER, ARTHUR.
Thomas Mann. Sein Leben und sein Werk.
Berlin, S. Fischer, 1925. 207 S. Mit Abbildungen. OLwd. Einband verschmutzt, Gelenke mit Einrissen, innen gestempelt.
Book number: 5003832AB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
 -
FAULKNER, WILLIAM; JOHN COLLIER; THOMAS MANN; ET AL
Strange Desires (Lion 191)
New York, NY, Lion Library, 1954. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Vintage paperback. Anthology of short fiction concerning taboo eroticism. Attractive wraparound painted cover art in surrealist style. Moderate bumping to corners and short creasing. Reading-crease near spine. Pages lightly age-tanned but clean and supple. Cornerts of a 20-30 page section has been nibbled away (no text loss). Binding square and solid. Cover copy reads: " Great writers explore with compassion the darkest hungers of men and women. Very Good .
Book number: 014905
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
[THOMAS MANN]. - FERTIG, LUDWIG.:
Vor-Leben. Bekenntnis und Erziehung bei Thomas Mann.
Wiss. Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt 1993. 304 S. m. einigen Abb. Gr.-8°. Original-Leinen m. Schutzumschlag, Einband leicht fleckig, insgesamt gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 44008
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
[THOMAS MANN]. - FERTIG, LUDWIG.:
Vor-Leben. Bekenntnis und Erziehung bei Thomas Mann. Sonderausgabe.
Wiss. Buchgesellschaft, Darmstadt 1994. 312 S. 8°. Original-Pappband, ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 44011
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
(MANN, THOMAS) --- FERTIG, L.
Vor-Leben. Bekenntnis und Erziehung bei Thomas Mann.
Darmstadt-WB, 1994, 312 S., geb.
Book number: 55983
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
FEUERLICHT, IGNACE (BIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS MANN.)
Thomas Mann (Series: Twayne's World Authors Series 47.)
New York, Twayne Publishers. [1968]. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. 177pp. Notes, index. Biography of Thomas Mann. Series: Twayne's World Authors Series 47.
Book number: 014325
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986]
FOURNIER,/KAFKA/THOMAS MANN/GIDE/PIRANDELLO/LAMPEDUSA E.A.
Het neusje van de zalm Een feestelijke bloemlezing uit Querido's vlaggetjesreeks
Querido Uitstekend,1986, 184pp, gebonden/ linnen met stofomslag
Book number: 241
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397]
FRANCIS, EDWARD, FRANK C. MANN, CARL F. CORI, WALLACE O.PENN, GEORGE R. MINOT, E.S. LONDON, THOMAS ADDIS, ALFRED E. COHN.
The Harvey Lectures : Delivered Under the Auspices of the Harvey Society of New York 1927-1928: UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF THE NEW YORK ACADEMY OF MEDICINE
Baltimore, MD, Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. The 23rd series of Harvey Lectures condensed into a single volume, containing the works of speakers of "high scholarship." Rubbing to spine caps, also slightly bumped. Bottom corners slightly rubbed. Small marks on front panel. Clean pages. , Very Good .
Book number: 62196
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
THOMAS MANN GESELLSCHAFT,
Blatter Der Thomas Mann Gesellschaft Nummer 10 1970.
Zurich: Sekretarlat, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 68 pages. VG-.
Book number: 31469
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
GOETHE JOHANN WOLFGANG VON,MANN THOMAS,ROMAINS JULES,ET ALII
Goethe. Unesco's homage on the occasion of the two hundredth anniversary of his birth
1949. Soft cover with imprinted portraitmedallion, with dust jacket, n° 1672 of 2500 numbered copies, 179p, illustrated, condition: good, some discolouring of DJ & slight traces of use. Texts by, amongst others, G.Mistral, T.Mann, C.J.Burckhardt, J.Romains, printed in Switzerland for Unesco, Paris. Goed.
Book number: 6683
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
GOETHE/MANN, THOMAS E.A.,
Sur Goethe, á l'ocasion du centenaire de sa mort,
Paris, SNIICI, 1e dr.1932, 198p., Broché, Tijdens een feestsymposium t.g.v. het eeuwfeest van zijn honderste sterfdag spraken THOMAS MANN, KAREL CAPEK, PAUL VALÉRY e.a.met elkaar. Dit boek bevat de notulen van hun gesprekken. Ook de uitgave van twee niet eerder uitgegeven teksten van Goethe, Avec deux dessins inédites de Goethe.,
Book number: 1085
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
 -
GREENE, JANET; MANN, THOMAS C.
Over Their Dead Bodies
The Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, VT, 1980; ISBN: 0828900175; 12th Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD, lightly soiled dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
Book number: 14559
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437]
" HAMSUN, KNUT; MANN, THOMAS; KLAIBER-GOTTSCHAU, PAULINE"
Die Weiber am Brunnen
. "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Weiber am Brunnen Hamsun, Knut; Mann, Thomas; Klaiber-Gottschau, Pauline" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU134944
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925]
HANS BENDER, WERNER BERGENGRUEN, GEORG BRITTING, GERD GAISER, LUISE RISER, WILHELM SCHAFER, THOMAS MANN, THEODOR WEISSENBORN
Moderne Erzähler
Paderborn, Ferdinand SchÃ
¶ ningh GmbH Verlag, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 3506292358. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 22478
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 582]
PAUL THOMAS MANN (1875-1955). VOLKMAR HANSEN ; GERT HEINE (-2007).
Frage und Antwort : Interviews mit Thomas Mann 1909-1955.
Hamburg : Albrecht Knaus, 1983. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 440 pp. Bibliogr. der interviews met Thomas Mann. - Indices. (ISBN/EAN: 3813507076)
Book number: 29813
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911]
[THOMAS MANN]. - HELLER, ERICH.:
Thomas Mann. Der ironische Deutsche.
Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt/Main 1970. 362 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Einband teils stärker gebräunt, Rücken m. Knickspuren, Ecken u. Kanten bestossen, einige Seiten m. Bleistiftanstreichungen, insgesamt innen aber ordentlich.
Book number: 44113
€  4.90 [Appr.: US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 648]
[THOMAS MANN]. - HELLERSBERG-WENDRINER, ANNA.:
Mystik der Gottesferne. Eine Interpretation Thomas Manns.
Francke Vlg., Bern/München 1960. 203 S. 8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Schutzfolie u. Rückenschild, Einband u. Schnitt etwas fleckig, Stempel a. Titel/Vorsatz, vereinzelt Bleistiftanstr., insgesamt ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 43495
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.45 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3573]
HESSE, HERMANN ; MANN, THOMAS; CARLSSON, ANNI
Briefwechsel
Frankfurt a.M. : Suhrkamp 1968 , , 314 S., 8 Pbd / Schu - dieser mit Randläsuren, innen gut
Book number: 124068
€  10.80 [Appr.: US$ 16.18 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429]
HESSE, HERMANN.; MANN, THOMAS.
Briefwechsel.
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1975. Orig. cloth binding, dustwrappers(name on inside binding). 314pp. Index. [German text]
Book number: 5194
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
HESSE,HERMANN & THOMAS MANN.
Briefwechsel. Herausgegeben von Anni Carlsson & Volker Michels. 3.erw.Aufl.
Frankfurt a.M., Suhrkamp & S.Fischer, 1999. 377 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine. #3518410385. [94133]
Book number: 94133
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
HESSE, HERMANN ; MANN, THOMAS
Briefwechsel
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkam Verlag. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. German, Hermann Hesse - Thomas Mann: Briefwechsel. Frankfurt Suhrkamp 1968, 1.-5.Tsd. 238, 5 S. Mit 8 Bildtafeln sowie Anmerkungen, Namen-, Zeitungs- u. Werkregister. OLeinen.
Book number: 061274
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834]
HESSE,HERMANN- MANN,THOMAS.
Carteggio.
A cura di A.Carlsson, V.Michels. Traduz.di R.Roncarati con un'appendice iconografica. Milano, 2001, SE Ediz. Coll.Testi e Documenti del Nov cm.13x22,5, pp.327, num.figg.bn.ft. br.con bandelle, cop.fig.
Book number: 108879
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720]
HESSE, HERMAN (MANN, THOMAS - INTRODUCTION)
Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth
Bantam Books, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Tight copy with corner edge wear, top page ridge toning & some yellowing to page edges. 141 pp. "Demian: The Story of Emil Sinclair's Youth is a bildungsroman by Hermann Hesse, first published in 1919; a prologue was added in 1960. Demian was first published under the pseudonym "Emil Sinclair", the name of the narrator of the story, but Hesse was later revealed to be the author. The novel was written in just three weeks.".
Book number: 1513599
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 260]
HESSE,HERMAN & THOMAS MANN
HESSE/MANN LETTERS
, Harper & Row 1975, First Edition, Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 0060106425 tr by Ralph Mannheim. edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michaels.noth are representative of a humanist tradition which was under attack in Germany at the time of their corresondence.
Book number: 4173
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
HESSE, HERMANN AND MANN, THOMAS.
Hesse / Mann Letters: The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955.
NY:: Harper & Row, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060106425. Edited by Anni Carlsson and Volker Michels. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First printing. Very good in a very good (edge worn and age toned) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 50635
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
HESSE, HERMANN & MANN, THOMAS.
The Hesse/ Mann Letters. The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann, 1910-1955.
N.Y. Jorge Pinto Books. 2005. xxii-196 p. Softcover.
Book number: 57131
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
HESSE, HERMAN AND MANN, THOMAS (CARLSSON AND MICHELS, EDS.)
The Hesse/Mann Letters
NY: Harper and Row, 1975. 8vo 196pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. P.O. name, top edge a bit soiled. Lightly worn DJ.. VG+/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN013270I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750]
HESSE, HERMANN; MANN, THOMAS; CARLSSON, ANNI; MICHELS, VOLKER (EDITORS).
The Hesse - Mann Letters: The Correspondence Of Hermann Hesse And Thomas Mann, 1910-1955.
Harper & Row, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 196 pages.
Book number: 63510X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
[THOMAS MANN]. - HOLLWECK, THOMAS.:
Thomas Mann.
List Vlg., München 1975. 172 S. Kl.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Ecken u. Kanten etwas bestossen, Stempel a. Schnitt u. Titelrückseite, insgesamt ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 72435
€  3.80 [Appr.: US$ 5.69 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503]
IVO HAUPTMANN, THOMAS MANN, CARL ALBERT LANGE, OUD, LODDERS, WEISENBORN, BEHEIM-SCHWARZBACH, NOSSACK, LAMPEL, JAHNN
KONTRAPUNKTE
Hamburg, Freie Akademie der Künste, 1956. 24 x 17 cm. Boards. First Edition.
¶ 120, (16) pp. Illustrated.
Book number: 203920
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
JAHNN, HANS HENNY, ITALIAANDER, LEHMANN, NOSSACK, THOMAS MANN, IVO HAUPTMANN, HINDEMITH, OUD, MARCKS, LODDERS, BEHEIM-SCHWARZBACH, DÖBLIN, WEISENBORN,
DIE SPUR DES MENSCHEN
Hamburg, Freie Akademie der Künste, 1954. 24 x 17 cm. Boards. First Edition.
¶ 104, (16) pp. Illustrated.
Book number: 203919
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
JAMES, HENRY JACK LONDON COLLETTE D H LAWRENCE THOMAS MANN
The Folio Book of Short Novels [Henry James the Turn of the Screw; Jack London: The Call of the Wild; Thomas Mann: Death in Venice; D.H. Lawrence: The Virgin and the Gipsy; Collete: Gigi]
Folio Society, 1995. . Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. No dust jacket - in slipcase. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14057
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348]
JAMES, HENRY; LONDON, JACK; MANN, THOMAS; LAWRENCE, D. H. AND COLETTE.
The Folio Book of Short Novels. The Turn of the Screw; The Call of the Wild; Death in Venice; The Virgin and the Gipsy; Gigi.
Folio Society, 1998. hardcover in slipcase. 408pp. colour ills. 8vo. Fine in fine slipcase. appears unread.
Book number: 114047
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674]
KAFKA, FRANZ, AND MANN, THOMAS (INTRODUCTION BY), AND MUIR, EDWIN, AND MUIR, WILLA (TRANSLATED BY)
The Castle
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xvi, 339 pp. First published, 1926. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean text. Boards, tips fine; clean edges. Previous owner's bookplate (vintage)/paste-down endpaper. Dust jacket intact, with moderate edgewear & browned spine, faint ink streaks on front, protected in a mylar book cover. Mann's "Homage," for the Second Edition (1941), was written June 1940. Solid copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 007083
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
KAFKA, FRANZ; MUIR, WILLA & EDWIN (TRANSLATORS); WILKINS, EITHNE (TRANSLATOR); KAISER, ERNST (TRANSLATOR); MANN, THOMAS (HOMAGE)
The Castle: Definitive Edition
Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bright copy with light corner edge wear, spine slightly faded with minor foxing. 298 pages. "'The Castle' is the story of K, the unwanted Land Surveyor who is never to be admitted to the Castle nor accepted in the village, and yet cannot go home. As he encounters dualities of certainty and doubt, hope and fear, and reason and nonsense, K's struggles in the absurd, labyrinthine world where he finds himself seem to reveal an inexplicable truth about the nature of existence. Kafka began 'The Castle' in 1922 and it was never finished, yet this, the last of his three great novels, draws fascinating conclusions that make it feel strangely complete.".
Book number: 1513188
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613]
KAHN, GORDON; FOREWORD BY THOMAS MANN
Hollywood on Trial - The Story of the 10 Who Were Indicted
NY, Boni & Gaer, 1948. 1948. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, small 8vo, ix + 229 pages, VG to VG+ in Good- dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ has spine problems - very light fading, closed tears + 3/4 x 1 1/4 inch chip missing at heel. Otherwise the dj is very nice - crisp and mostly very clean. Book itself is sound and very clean. Very small top corner folds to FFEP and first blank page + tiny lower corner folds to half-title and title. Comments at the rear from: Judy Garland, Gregory Peck, Gene Kelly, Joseph Cotten, Robert Young, Burt Lancaster, Lucille Ball, Harold Stassen, Harry Kilgore, Frank Sinatra, etc etc etc. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 02841
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
(MANN, THOMAS). KAUFMANN, FRITZ,
Thomas Mann: The World as Will and Representation.
Boston: Beacon Press, (1957). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ.
Book number: 706154
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
KERENYI, KARL/THOMAS MANN
Romandichtung und Mythologie. Ein Briefwechsel. 2.Aufl.
Rhein-Verlag,1945. Gr.8vo. 95p. OKart./ OUmschlag. [Albae Vigiliae, Heft II].
Book number: Z5-58-358
€  19.10 [Appr.: US$ 28.61 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2527]
[MANN, THOMAS]; KERÉNYI, KARL
Romandichtung und Mythologie: Ein Briefwechsel mit Thomas Mann. Herausgegeben zum siebzigsten Geburtstag des Dichters 6 Juni 1945.
Zürich: Rhein-Verlag 1945. (Albae Vigiliae, Neue Folge). 95p large pb dj sl torn, index, one or two neat marginal ink markings, VG.
Book number: PAQ55615
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761]
KERÉNYI, KARL; MANN, THOMAS.
Romandichtung und Mythologie. Ein Briefwechsel.
Zürich, Rhein-Verlag, (1955). 2. Ausgabe. 95 S. Orig.-Kartoniert mit Orig.-Umschlag. (Albae Vigiliae). Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 27400AB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
[MANN, THOMAS]; KLUSSMANN, PAUL [ED]
Thomas-Mann-Symposium Bochum 1975: Vorträge und Diskussionsberichte.
Kastellaun: Henn 1978. . 102p pb, notes, various contributors, VG.
Book number: PAQ55695
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614]
 -
KAFKA/THOMAS MANN/GIDE/PIRANDELLO/LAMPEDUSA E.A.
Het neusje van de zalm, Een feestelijke bloemlezing uit Querido vlaggetjesreeks
Amsterdam, EM. Querido's Uitgeverij 1986 (eerste druk) gebonden met omslag, Porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9021485702, in goede staat, afgezien van een lichte verkleuring aan de rug (zie foto) en naam op voorblad..
Book number: CP515/12221
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
KAFKA/THOMAS MANN/GIDE/PIRANDELLO/LAMPEDUSA E.A.
Het neusje van de zalm Een feestelijke bloemlezing uit Querido's 'vlaggetjesreeks'
Amsterdam: Querido, 1986. Druk/edition: 1. 184 pag. naam en datum op titelblad . geb. goed.
Book number: 16749.1
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
LANGE, VICTOR (EDITOR); MANN, THOMAS (FOREWORD).
Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe: The Sufferings Of Young Werther And Elective Affinities.
Continuum, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining on some pages. Explores the extremes of the subjective experience through the novel's depiction of a sensitive young man caught up in a love impossible to fulfill.
¶ 342 pages.
Book number: 30295X1
USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3950]
LEWISOHN, LUDWIG (EDITOR); MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET; DE LACRETELLE, JACQUES; GALSWORTHY, JOHN; MANN, THOMAS.
Among The Nations: Three Tales And A Play About Jews.
The Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia: 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 270 pages.
Book number: 55065X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618]
LEWISOHN, (LUDWIG) [THOMAS MANN].
The Case of Mr. Crump. With a Preface By Thomas Mann.
Paris: Edward W. Titus, 1931. First Paris trade edition, and the first edition with the Thomas Mann preface (three pages). Squarish octavo, softcover. [18], (436), [8, ads], [2, blank] pp. Grey paper covers printed in black, fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. Corner creases t o last few leaves; cheap French paper tanned, as always; front joint darkend from repair; else a good, sound copy. First published by Titus in 1926 in a limited edition of 500 copies, this trade edition was issued to combat an American piracy. A psy chological novel about his failed marriage, highly praised by Freud.
Book number: 19266
USD 73.05 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 6447]
WILLIAM MANN (1924-) ; JAMES GALWAY (1939-). ALEXANDRA TOWLE ; CLIVE UNGER-HAMILTON ; THOMAS WINTNER PSEUD. VAN VINCENT VAN DER LINDEN.
James Galway's Music in time.
Bussum : Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1982. Illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 383 pp. Met lit. opg., reg. Vert. van uitg.: Music in time. - London : Beazley, cop. 1982. (ISBN/EAN: 9026947283)
Book number: 25278
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
MANN, THOMAS - LION, FERDINAND.
Thomas Mann in seiner Zeit.
Zürich und Leipzig, Niehans, 1935. 136 S. OLwd. - Rücken verblichen und mit kl. Einrissen.
Book number: 5003829AB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
THOMAS MANN; TRANSLATOR H.T. LOWEPORTER,
Three Essays.
New York, ALFRED A.KNOPF, 1929.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 243788
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986]
HERMANN HESSE; THOMAS MANN; ANNI CARLSSON (EDITOR); VOLKER MICHELS (EDITOR); R. MANHEIM (TRANSLATOR)
The Hesse/Mann Letters : The Correspondence of Hermann Hesse and Thomas Mann 1910-1955
London: Peter Owen, 1976. 072060284X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 072060284X. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. 1 inch ++ chp to spine heel and crown, soiling, edge wear..
Book number: 013795
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
MANN, THOMAS,
Abfallverwertung als Rechtspflicht. Zur Konkretisierung unbestimmter Rechtsbegriffe metajuristischen Ursprungs im Abfallverwertungsgebot des § 3 Abs. 2 Satz 3 AbfG.
Stuttgart, Richard Boorberg, 1992. 8vo. 218 S. OKart. (Bochumer Beiträge zum Berg- und Energierecht. Hrsg. von Uwe Hüffer, Knut Ipsen und Peter J. Tettinger, 15).
Book number: 10195DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
MANN, THOMAS.
Adel des Geistes. Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanität.
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer, 1945. 708 p. 8vo or.cloth w. dwrs. Newspaper-portrait & exlibris on first endpaper. very good condition. First edition.
Book number: 678
€  82.50 [Appr.: US$ 123.59 | £UK 74.5 | JP¥ 10916]
MANN, THOMAS
Adel Des Geistes: Sechzehn Versuche Zum Problem Der Humanitat
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag. 1948. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 693 pp. Text in German. The gilt spine titles are slightly faded; previous owner bookplate inside front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010334
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
MANN, THOMAS
Adel des Geistes. Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanitaet.
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Vearl. 1945. O.Lwd. 708 S.
Book number: 4314
€  59.85 [Appr.: US$ 89.66 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7919]
MANN, THOMAS,
Adel Des Geistes. Sechzehn Versuche Zum Problem Der Humanitat.
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1948. Reprint. A near fine copy (bookplate fep) in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 49202
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
MANN, THOMAS.
Adel des Geistes.
16 Versuche zum Problem der Humanität.Stockh., Berm.Fischer 1945, Or.-Ln.m.Schutzumschl.709 S.1.Ausg.dieser Essayslg.(Stockholmer Gesamtausg.).Bürgin I,69.Umschlag stellenweise etw.fleckig u.gebräunt bzw.Kanten gering bestoßen.
Book number: 31774
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.35 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 9924]
MANN,THOMAS.
Adel des Geistes. Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanität.
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1945. 708 pp. Cloth.*First edition. With name in ink on french-title.
Book number: 172354
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
MANN,THOMAS.
Adel des Geistes. Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanität.
Stockholm, 1945. 708 pp. Cloth,d/j. Jacket light water-stained.
Book number: 170082
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
MANN, THOMAS
Adel des Geistes - Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanität
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag. 1948, 6.-10. Tausend. Hard Cover. German, 692 S. brauner Leineneinband mit Goldschrift, Rücken etwas ausgeblichen, Auf der Titelrückseite Bleistiffteintragungen von Sir Pasley einem der wichtigsten Kafka-Sammler, kleiner Namenseintrag im Vorsatz, schÃ
¶ nes Exemplar. Good.
Book number: 033654
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201]
MANN, THOMAS
Adel des Geistes: Sechzehn Versuche zum Problem der Humanität.
Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer 1948. (Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe der Werke von Thomas Mann). 692p cloth dj sl dusty, hardly used, VG.
Book number: PAQ55693
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761]
MANN, THOMAS.
Adel des Geistes. Zwanzig Versuche zum Problem der Humanität. (Lizenzausgabe).
Bln. Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. 799 S. OLn.
¶ Rücken verblasst, Oberkante des VDeckels bestossen, Titel mit schwacher Knicksp. - Über G. E. Lessing, Chamisso, H. v. Kleist, Goethe, Tolstoi [Tolstoj], Schopenhauer, Richard Wagner, A. v. Platen, Th. Storm, Fontane, S. Freud, Cervantes, Dostojewski [Dostoevskij], Nietzsche, Schiller. - Ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 49412
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS
Advertencia à Europa
Chile, Zig Zag. 1938. paperback. 18cm, 99p, prefacio de André Gide; text en espanol; cover worn, spine part perished, pages toned, but unread withal. Good.
Book number: 7050
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
MANN, JONATHAN M., DANIEL J.M. TARANTOLA, & THOMAS W. NETTER (EDS).
Aids in the World - the Global Aids Policy Coalition.
Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1992. 1st edition. Size [xiv, 1037p, many b&w tables & figures. appendices, endnotes, index] Thick paperback with faint edgewear & no tears or creases, few signs of use though library stamp on title page & library pocket on back flyleave, bright copy with tight binding & unmarked text, Very Good
Book number: 010091-miscsoc
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
MANN, THOMAS.
Der Allgeliebte
Marbach am Neckar, Schiller-Nationalmuseum, 1998. Zum Goethe-Jahr 1932 - Faksimile-Druck als Faltbogen - Reihe: Marbacher Faksimile-Drucke 40 - Exzellent erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 2446
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.24 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 463]
MANN, THOMAS.
Altes und Neues.
Kleine Prosa aus 5 Jahrzehnten.(Frankf.,) Fischer 1953, Or.-Ln.m.Schutzumschl.800 S.1.Ausg.dieser v.Autor eingel.Slg.(Stockh.Gesamtausg.).Bürgin I,93.Umschlagkanten leicht berieben u.mit kl.Fehlstelle, Papier gering gebräunt.
Book number: 27412
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
MANN, THOMAS
Altes Und Neues: Kleine Prosa Aus Funf Jahrzehnten
Frankfurt, S Fischer Verlag. 1953, 1. Publisher's Cloth, 8vo. The spine is slightly faded and slightly creased; the lower cover is lightly damp marked, and this has very slightly affected the lower endpapers; owner's book ticket on front pastedown. Good.
Book number: 14152
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870]
MANN, THOMAS.
Altes und Neues. Kleine Prosa aus fünf Jahrzehnten.
Frankfurt am Main, S.Fischer, 1953. 800 p. 8vo or.cloth with orig. wrappers. Edges browned. Very small piece lacking of frontcover. First edition.
Book number: 1637
€  60.50 [Appr.: US$ 90.63 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 8005]
MANN, THOMAS:
Altes und neues. Kleine Prosa aus fünf Jahrzehnten.
Frankfurt a. Main, Fischer, 1951, in-8°, 800 S., Original-Leinenband, geb. OU. (Umschl. leicht besch.).
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Wilpert/Gühring 2. Aufl. N° 124.
Book number: 38846
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53 US$ 79.28 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6997]
MANN THOMAS:
Altes und Neues, Kleine Prosa aus fünf Jahrzehnten.
Ffm. Fischer 1953. Erste Ausg. 8°. 800 S. OLn., Goldaufschrift a. Deckel u. Rü.,
¶ EA.! W.G.2: 124.
Book number: 14939AB
€  47.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.41 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 6219]
MANN, THOMAS.
Altes und Neues. Kleine Prosa aus fünf Jahrzehnten. (Lizenzausgabe).
Bln. Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. 779 S. OLn.
¶ Rücken verblasst. - Aufsätze, Reden, Einleitungen u. Besprechungen, Miszellen, Einige Briefe (an Karl Kerényi, Bruno Walter, Emil Preetorius u.a.).
Book number: 49410
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
MANN THOMAS
Altesse Royale
Grasset. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 00392
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002]
MANN THOMAS
ALTESSE ROYALE
LIBRAIRIE DELAGRAVE. non daté. In-4In-4 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 258 pages. Frontispice : illustration en noir et blanc. Nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Genevière Bianquis et Jeanne Choplet. Illustrations de Zyg Brunner.
Book number: RO30052162
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 88.76 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7840]
MANN, THOMAS
Altesse Royale
Paris, Delagrave, 1931 In-4 reliure d'éditeur dos cuir havane orné; 260 pages; illustrations de Zyg Brunner
¶ Bon exemplaire hormis quelques frottis au dos
Book number: 6561
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.92 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5028]
MANN THOMAS -
Altezza reale.
Milano, Mursia, 1966, 16° brossura copertina illustrata pp. 292
Book number: 1916/93
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ansprache im Goethejahr. Gehalten am 25. Juli 1949 in der Paulskirche zu Frankfurt am Main. [1.-10. Tsd.].
(Frankfurt/M.), Suhrkamp (1949). 21(3) S. Orig. Engl.Brosch. mit gedr. Umschlagtitel (gezeichnet v. Hermann Zapf). Schutzumschl. etw. angestaubt u. berieben sowie am ob. Kapital ausgerissen; Schmutztit. u. Tit. gestemp. - Verlagsprospekt beiliegend.
¶ Potempa G 1050.1; Bürgin 83. Erste Ausgabe von Thomas Manns Festvortrag zum Goethejahr 1949, in dem Thomas Mann der Goethe-Preis zuerkannt wurde. M.s Besuch in Deutschland, im Sommer 1949, war der erste nach 16 Jahren. - Auf dem Titelblatt von Thomas Mann hs. signiert.
Book number: STGT09096
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696]
MANN THOMAS:
Ansprache im Goethejahr 1949.
Weimar, Thüringer Volksverlag 1949. 1. Aufl. 4°. 20 S. OPpbd. m. Aufschr. a. Deckel, Einband etwas angeschmutzt und an den Rändern leicht gebräunt, Vorsätze minimal gebräunt, geringe Gebrauchsspuren, gut erhalten.
¶ Parallelausgabe zur Suhrkamp Ausgabe (EA, WG II. 111).
Book number: 26519AB
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440]
MANN, THOMAS:
Ansprache im Goethejahr 1949.
Weimar (Thüringer Volksverlag), (1949). 19 S. OKart. Buchrücken beschädigt.
Book number: 100117AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
MANN, THOMAS.:
Ansprache im Goethejahr 1949.
Thüringer Volksverlag, Weimar 1949. 19 S., Gr.-8°. Original-Pappband, Einband etwas fleckig und berieben, innen gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren,
Book number: 75792
€  5.40 [Appr.: US$ 8.09 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 715]
MANN, THOMAS
Ansprache im Goethejahr 1949.
Thüringer Volksverlag, Weimar 1949, Opb., 20s.,G r 8°, guter Zustand. [OG2,5], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 10531
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
MANN, THOMAS
Appels aux Allemands. Messages radiodiffusés adressés aux Allemands. Traduit de l'allemand par Pierre Jundt. Introduction critique d'Edmond Vermeil.
Paris, Martin Flinker, 1948. In-8, 223 pp., sewn, paper cover, front printed in red and black, author's picture on front dj. Dj unfresh with lots of edgewear and tears, top of spine frayed, tear near top edge of spine, small tar in top p1, pages unevenly trimmed, inside near fine though poor quality paper. Mann's radio speeches aimed at Germany between 1940 and 1945.
Book number: 3727
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
MANN THOMAS
APPELS AUX ALLEMANDS
ISBN : 285197338X. L'HERNE. 1996. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 85 pages. Annotation sur la page de faux titre.
Book number: RO30021062
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
MANN, THOMAS
Arnold Bauer: Thomas Mann und die Krise der buergerlichen Kultur.
Berlin, Das Transmare Buch (1946). O.U. 134 S.
Book number: 4309
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2779]
MANN, THOMAS
Article: The Years of My Life Translated by Heinz & Ruth Norden
Harpers Magazine, 1950. magazine. Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson. ; "approximately 8 x 10, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; 8 x 10; 8 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL..
Book number: 88876
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413]
MANN, THOMAS.
El artista y la sociedad.
Madrid, Ediciones Guadarrama, 1975 8º. 327 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Firma.
Book number: 44600
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN THOMAS
L'artiste et la société.
Grasset, Paris 1973, 15x23,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 24 ex numérotés sur alfa, le nôtre non numéroté mais justifié, seuls grands papiers. Très bel exemplaire.
Book number: 20501
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 344.54 | £UK 207.25 | JP¥ 30434]
MANN, THOMAS :
Aufsätze. Reden. Essays. Band 3 : 1919-1925. Herausgegeben und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Harry Matter..
Berlin, Aufbau - Verlag 1986. 886 S. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. = Thomas Mann, Aufsätze-Reden-Essays Band 3 apart. Gut erhalten. (690 gr.).
Book number: 17364
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
MANN, THOMAS.
Aufsätze, Reden, Essays. Band 3. 1919-1925.
Berlin. Aufbau-Verlag. 1986. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 886,(4) Seiten. 1.Auflage. Umschlag lichtrandig, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 314042
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
MANN, THOMAS
Aufsätze, Reden, Essays. 1914-1918. Band 2.
Aufbau-Verlag Berlin und Weimar 1983 Leinen 806 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit zusätzlichem Folienumschlag versehen., Ecken und Kanten minimal bestossen. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 335128
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
MANN, THOMAS
Aufsätze, Reden, Essays. 1893-1913. Band 1.
Aufbau-Verlag Berlin und Weimar 1983 Leinen 448 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit zusätzlichem Folienumschlag versehen., Ecken und Kanten leicht bestossen., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 335127
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
MANN, THOMAS
Aufsätze, Reden, Essays. 1919-1925. Band 3.
Aufbau-Verlag Berlin und Weimar 1986 Leinen 886 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit zusätzlichem Folienumschlag versehen., Einige Seiten eselsohrig., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 335122
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
THOMAS MANN
Aufsätze, Reden, Essays. - Bd. 3: 1919 - 1925
Berlin: Aufbau-Verl., 1986, 1. Aufl., 886 S., Ln mit SU. (613 140 1) Herausgegeben und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Harry Matter. Einband: Harri Lütke. ISBN/ISSN 613 140 1. (Sehr gut erhalten - mit minimalen Zeitspuren am Umschlag). Gewicht/weight: 700 gr.
Book number: 59501
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS. DIETZEL, U. (RED.)
Aus den Familienpapieren der Manns. Dokumente zu den Buddenbrooks.
Berlin & Weimar 1965. Folio. 55 S. + 12 Dokumente in Faksimile. In Ohlw.mappe in Originalschuber.
Book number: 102612
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.93 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4764]
MANN, THOMAS
Ausgewaehlte Prosa.
Groningen, Wolters 1931. O.Lwd. 213 S.
Book number: 4312
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2779]
MANN, THOMAS
Ausgewahlte Erzahlungen,
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1945, 1e druk, 890 blz., linnen met stofomslag; 12mo Boekgrootte tot 196 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: geen / none; ..
Book number: 6710
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ausgewählte Erzählungen.
Frankfurt am Main, S.Fischer, 1954. 13.-17.Taus. 685 p. 8vo or.cloth. w.dwrs. wrappers, a few corner-pieces lacking.
Book number: 895
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.43 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4367]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ausgewählte Erzählungen.
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer, 1945. 889 p. 8vo or.cloth. Spine-side little dam. spine a bit faded. First edition.
Book number: 896
€  66.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.87 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8733]
MANN, THOMAS
Ausgewählte Prosa
Groningen/Batavia, J.B. Wolters, 1939, 4de druk. Halflinnen band, 218 pp, 18,5 x 12,5 cm. Fleckchen auf Umschlag. 6 Bändchen. Autorisierte, für den Schulgebrauch mit Erläuterungen versehene Ausgabe Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 514
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
MANN THOMAS
AUSGEWÄHLTE ERZÄHLUNGEN
Suhrkamp, S.Fischers Bibliothek. sans date. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 311 pages. Ouvrage en allemand.
Book number: RO60013296
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
MANN THOMAS
Ausgewählte Erzählungen.
S.Fischer. 1948. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 311pages.
Book number: RO60011992
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
MANN, THOMAS
Ausgewählte Erzählungen.
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer, 1945 8°, 888 S., Brosch. (Interimseinband)., Umschlag etw. unfrisch, Stempel auf Frontumschlag, Inhaltsangabe auf Frontumschlag m. Anstreichungen, innen gutes Exemplar. (= Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe). Enthält: Der kleine Herr Friedemann - Enttäuschung - Tristan - Tobias Mindernickel - Tonio Kröger - Der Weg zm Friedhof - Herr und Hund - Der Kleiderschrank - Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull - Der Tod in Venedig - Beim Propheten - Unordnung und frühes Leid - Schwere Stunde - Mario und der Zauberer - Das Wunderkind - Die vertauschten Köpfe - Das Gesetz. ISBN: 3701701431.
Book number: 53087
CHF 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.25 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7259]
 -
MANN, THOMAS,
Ausgewählte Erzählungen,
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Vlg. 1945. 888 (4) S. Ill. Oln. * = Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe. EA. BÜRGIN I, 70. Ebd. etwas berieben und bestossen; Hinterdeckel etwas kratzspurig. Insgesamt aber noch ordentlich.
Book number: 6077
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.92 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5293]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ausgewählte Erzählungen. [ Stockholm, 1945. ]
Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer, 1945. 888 Seiten. Original - Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. 8vo. Mit Exlibris.
Book number: 61380
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
MANN, THOMAS
Autobiographisches
Frankfurt am MAin, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag 1968 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 429 S., kl. 8° Pbck, Leinenüberzogen, Buchrücken gering aufgehellt, guter Zustand
Book number: 218450
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
MANN, THOMAS.
Autobiographisches. UND: Erika Mann: Das letzte Jahr. Bericht über meinen Vater.
(Ffm.), S. Fischer, 1968. 375 S. OLn.
¶ Mit Vorwort von Erika Mann, Bibliographie u. Register. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 48662
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
MANN, THOMAS.
Baas en hond.
Holland, Haarlem, 1986. 179 p. paperback+o. 13x19,5 cm. 2e druk.
Book number: 250909-5343
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
MANN, THOMAS
Baas en hond
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij de Arbeiderspers. 1963. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 179p, in goede staat al is wel een hoekje verbogen en zitten er vlekken op de stofomslag. Redelijk Goed.
Book number: 001669
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
THOMAS MANN
Baas en hond.
Arbeiderspers. 1974, 1e Nederlandse druk. 179 Blz. Gebonden. Harde kaft. /Goed.
Book number: 000026
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.61 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 761]
MANN THOMAS
Baas en hond
Tielt, 1956, 133 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Vertaling door Ouwendijk D, omslag Böhmer G, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 111057&121F
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
MANN, THOMAS
Baas en hond.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1974. Orig. linnen band, met omslag(voorste schutblad vewijderd). 179pp. [goed ex.]
Book number: 9196
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
MANN, THOMAS.
Baas en hond. Vertaling Pé Hawinkels.
De Arbeiderspers. Kattengat-boeken. 1974. 179 p. Linnen/ stofomslag. Stofomslag licht beschadigd.
Book number: 71949
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS,
Baas en hond
(Herr und Hund, (1919); vert. Pé Hawinkels); A'dam, Arbeiderspers, (1974), 1e, 180p., linnen, met (wat vlekkerig) stofomslag (Mart Kempers), vormg. Mart Kempers, ills.,
Book number: 16647
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
MANN, THOMAS.
Il bambino prodigio e altri racconti.
Trad.di N.Carli. Pordenone, 1995, Ediz.Studio Tesi Collez.Biblioteca Universale,2 cm.12x19,5, pp.XXX,123, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 66939
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
MANN,THOMAS.
Il bambino prodigio e altri racconti.
Trad.di N.Carli. Pordenone, 1992, Ediz.Studio Tesi Collez.Biblioteca,24. cm.14x22, pp.XXX,123, br.soprac.fig.
Book number: 66677
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
 -
MANN, THOMAS,
Bashan and I.
NY: Henry Holt, 1924. First Edition. An early book by Mann, his second book to appear in English. The publisher calls it "perhaps the finest study of the mind of a dog ever written," and it is now quite uncommon. A different translation of the original German book was issued by Knopf in 1930 as A Man and His Dog. Fading to spine ends, small stationer's label to front pastedown; near fine in a very good dust jacket, darkened at the spine, chipped at the spine ends, and starting to split at the folds. Very uncommon in any jacket.
Book number: 027045
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271]
MANN, THOMAS
Bashan
London, W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1959, New Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans. : Scheffauer, Herman George. Used, Spine significantly sun faded and lightly worn at the ends. Light sun fading to edges of boards. Front inner paper hinge split. Age stain on half-title page and BEP. Previous owner's name and date on half-title page. Minor creasing to top corners of pages 51-60. Pages are clean and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 143450
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174]
 -
MANN, THOMAS
De bedrogene
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1985; Querido, Amsterdam; 84pp.; Stempel op tityelpagina; datum, naam en gelegenheid geschreven op titelpagina; stempel op laatste pagina -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 107033
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntenisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull / Der Memoiren erster Teil
Fischer. Fischer 1480 Duitstalig
Book number: 500271998
€  21.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.21 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2845]
MANN,THOMAS.
Bekenntenisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amst., Querido Verlag, 1948. 189 pp. Cloth,d/j. Fine copy.
Book number: 164636
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntniffe des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
published by Anstalt, Stuttgart, 1923. 96 pages with 2 page publisher's catalogue at rear. All text in German, First Edition thus, head of spine & corners rubbed, covers slightly darkened, good+ condition, decorative card covers, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Card Covers.
Book number: 30477
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201]
 -
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull - Der Memoiren erster Teil
Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer 1990, paperback, porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9783596294299, 399 pp., in good condition, although there are some notes in pen in the margin..
Book number: P905/21425
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, 1984. 376 S., Broschiert, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Einband mit altersbedingten Gebrauchsspuren, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull , Mann, Thomas gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU060801
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Musterungsszene gelesen von Thomas Mann. LP. 860001 A / B.
Berlin., VEB Deutsche Schallplatten., 1964. Schallplatte. 860001. . Diameter; 32 cms, 33 t/p.m. Preface by Kurt Böttcher. Voice of Thomas Mann. Original cover with minor wear at edges. 1964 = approximative.
Book number: 34339
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
MANN THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Berlin, 1962, 359 .pp, Half lederen band(en), 12 x 19 cm. Roman, name on title page/naam op titel pagina. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 139709&29C
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
THOMAS MANN
Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
1955. . 440pp. Original cloth gilt with slightly worn Dj. Written in German.
Book number: 47077
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amsterd., Querido 1937, Or.-Ln.m.Schutzumschl.179 S.1.Ausg.der erweit.Fassung.Bürgin I,21c; St/T 332.Umschlagkanten gering berieben, Namenstempel a.Vors., Schnitt u.wenige Blattränder stockig.
Book number: 1229
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.33 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11247]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull - Roman
Europ„ischer Buchklub, 1954. Hardcover , 425 S. ordentliches Exemplar, eine Ecke leicht bestossen. Dekoratives Cover, Kunstlederrücken (dieser mit Abriebstellen). Zustand:. Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 5962
€  2.67 [Appr.: US$ 4 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Frankfurt am Main : S. Fischer 1981 d. Memoiren 1. Teil., 61.-90. Tsd., 382 S., 21 cm Pappband, guter Zustand
Book number: 126905
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Bln., Aufbau 1965, 4°, illustr.Or.-Ln.m.farbig illustr.Schutzumschl.527 S., Umschlag-u.Titelzeichn., Bandentw., kalligraphierte Zwischentitel u.328 meist ganzseitige u.farbige Zeichn.v.Werner Klemke.1.Ausg.dieser Illustr.Kunze 486 (m.Abb.); Tiessen 101.Umschlag etw.gebräunt u.mit Randläsuren, Vorsätze m.leichter Abklatschbräunung.
Book number: 35335
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Stuttgart: Fischer 1954. . 425p black hardback with cream leather spine, minor shelfwear, spine slightly worn and rubbed, signature and dedication of prev owner to ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, schönes und gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit Illustration auf Buchdeckel, Seiten sauber und unmarkiert.
Book number: PAQ118465
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull, Der Memoiren Erster Teil
Germany: S. Fischer Verlag, 1957. Later Edition. Hardcover. 441 pages; Very Good/Very Good. ALL text in German. Only signs of University ex-library copy is stamp, due date slip inside back board. Nice Goethe bookplate inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has spine label with 99 on it. Tiny sticker scar top corner tip. Little bit of shelf rub to back panel. Now in protective sleeve. A very nice, strong book. All text in German.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 15969
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1937. 177 p. 8vo or.cloth. Exlibris & name on first free-endpaper. In good condition. First edition.
Book number: 790
€  71.50 [Appr.: US$ 107.11 | £UK 64.5 | JP¥ 9461]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt am Main, S.Fischer, 1954. 442 p. 8vo oiginal cloth. First edition.
Book number: 792
€  60.50 [Appr.: US$ 90.63 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 8005]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull: Der Memoiren erster Teil
Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer Verlag, 1955. Brown cloth, Small octavo, In German. 442 pages. Spine sunned, gilt decoration on front cover rubbed off, stains on covers, else a very good copy. .
Book number: 028535
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Zurich, Buchclub Ex Libris , . 425blz., formaat 14-21cm., hard cover, ingebonjden linnen. - gut
Book number: 71630
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Fischer Bücherei. Fischer Bücherei pocket 639 sleets Duitstalig
Book number: 471772973
€  7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.16 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 986]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
, S. Fischer Verlag, 1957. 363blz., formaat 13-21cm., hard cover, linnen. - gut
Book number: 29850
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1937. 177 p. 8vo original brown cloth. In good condition. First edition.
Book number: 10296
€  82.50 [Appr.: US$ 123.59 | £UK 74.5 | JP¥ 10916]
MANN THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Stuttgart, 1954, 425 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 13529&47B
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Frankfurt am Main : S. Fischer 1996 der Memoiren 1. Teil., Erstauflage dieser A, 398 S., 8° OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 156377
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Buch der Kindheit.
Berlin, Dt. Vlgs.-Anstalt, 1923 8°, 96 S., Kart. m. Deckelschmuck, Kanten min. bestossen, angebräunt, Name a. Vs. EA als Normalausgabe. (= Der Falke. Bücherei zeitgenössischer Novellen 10) Die EA des Textes erschien 1922 in 500 numm. Ex. bei Rikola in Wien. ISBN: 3821840587.
Book number: 19243
CHF 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 71.35 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 6297]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1954 8°, 441 S., OLwd., EA. (= Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe.) ISBN: 3821840587.
Book number: 1062
CHF 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 65.41 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5773]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amsterd., Querido 1937, Or.-Ln.179 S.1.Ausg.d.erweit.Fassung.Bürgin I,21c; St/T 332.Schnitt u.einige Blattränder gering stockig.
Book number: 33445
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Stuttgart - Hamburg, Deutscher Bücherbund, n.dat. Hardcover (cloth, gold lettering on spine & front) with dustjacket (spine sl. discoloured), 21,5 x 14 cm. 435 p. name on titlepage, good copy.
Book number: 8121
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Frankfurt/M. Fischer Verlag. 1980. Taschenbuch. 300,(4) Seiten. 349.-368.Tausend. Seiten leicht gebräunt. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 303558
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
MANN, THOMAS.
Die Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Buch der Kindheit.
Stuttgart. Engelhorn Verlag. 1988. Orig.Pappe. 65,(4) Seiten. Engelhorns Sammlerbibliothek. Nachdruck d. Ausgabe v. 1922. Lithographien von Oskar Laske. Sehr gut erhalten. ISBN 3872030353.
Book number: 314180
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Mit einem Anhang von Gisela Geisler und einem Nachwort von Hermann Kurzke.
Stuttgart. Verlag Das Beste. 1997. Mit Frontiszeichnung. Orig.Halbleder. 383,(3) Seiten. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3870706740.
Book number: 656811
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Frankfurt. Bertelsmann Verlag. 1958. Orig.Halbleder. 505,(1) Seiten. Rücken leicht eingerissen, Gebrauchsspuren. ISBN B0000BLALZ.
Book number: 307291
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Stuttgart, Zürich, Salzburg. Europäischer Buchklub. 1954. Sonderausgabe. Half-leather. 425 Seiten. Umschlag leicht eingerissen, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 42021
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil (Alles).
(FfM.), Fischer 1954. 441 (3) S. OLn. - (Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe) EA. W.-G. 1035,130; Bürgin I, 99A; KLL 1430; Potempa D 12, 3.2 - Erstausgabe d. erw. endgültigen Fassung, unmittelbar nach d. aus urheberrechtlichen Gründen in den USA erschienenen hektograph. Volksausg. veröffentlicht
Book number: 0611/00
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7675]
MANN THOMAS
BEKENNTNISSE DES HOCHSTAPLERS FELIX KRULL
Aufbau Verlag. 1956. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 427 pages. Ouvrage en allemand. Jaquette passée.
¶ Der Memoiren Erster Teil
Book number: RO60014512
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
MANN THOMAS
BEKENNTNISSE DES HOCHSTAPLERS FELIX KRULL
Europäischer Buchklub. non daté. In-12In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 425 pages.
Book number: RO60013764
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
MANN THOMAS
BEKENNTNISSE DES HOCHSTAPLERS FELIX KRULL
ISBN : 3596206391. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1982. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 299 pages. Ouvrage en allemand.
¶ Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Book number: RO60012258
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
BÖHMER, GUNTER - MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt u. a., Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1975. Gr. 8°. Mit 84 (20 doppelseitigen) Zeichnungen und 1 Nachwort von gunter Böhmer. 409 S. OLwd mit OU.
Book number: 2241AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
MANN, THOMAS (1875-1955):
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1937, in-8vo, 177 S. + 1 Bl., roter O.-Lwd. mit goldgepr. Rücken und O.-Schutzumschlag. - Beinahe tadelloses Exemplar. (Erste Ausgabe d. Erw. Neuaufl.).
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Wilpert-Gühring 65.
Book number: 49132
CHF 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.5 US$ 297.3 | £UK 178.75 | JP¥ 26239]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Stuttgart Deutscher Bücherbund zj., linn. 476 p. stofomslag, ex-libris.
Book number: 13946
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe.
Fischer Verl., 1955. 43. bis. 62. Tsd. 441 S. Or.-Ln., guter Zust.
Book number: 6294AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. 21.-42.Tsd.
Fischer,1954. 442p. Leinen/(l.besch.)Umschlag.
Book number: Z7-9-101
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amsterdam. Querido Verlag. 1937. 8°. 177pp. Or.cloth.
Book number: 15354
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Exil Ausgabe.
Amsterdam. Querido Verlag. 1937. 8°. 177pp. Or.cloth. Spine discollered. First owners name on first free endpaper.
Book number: 23024
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939]
MANN, THOMAS
BEKENNTNISSE DES HOCHSTAPLERS FELIX KRULL Der Memoiren Erster Teil
Fischer Taschenbuch. 1982. (ISBN: 3436006225) Mmpb. good-plus mass-market-paperback . G+/N/A.
Book number: 61753
USD 8.67 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 765]
MANN, THOMAS,
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull [Der Memoiren erster Teil]
Ffm. SFV. 1957. 441 (1) S. Oln. 84.-106. Tsd. Ebd ganz mit Folie umwickelt. Durchgehend mit vielen Bleiglossen. *Aber insgesamt sauber, gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe. BÜRGIN II, 4.
Book number: 6045
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt/M. Fischer Verlag. 1962. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 389 Seiten. Einband stark berieben. Schnitt fleckig. Vorsatz leicht lichtrandig. Seiten leicht lichtrandig. Gebrauchsspuren. ISBN B0000BLAM0.
Book number: 306005
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt a.M. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1980. Taschenbuch. 299,(5) Seiten. 349.-368.Tausend. Einband leicht genickt und berieben. Seitenränder gebräunt. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3596206391.
Book number: 303314
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstablers Felix Krull.
Deutsche Buchgemeinschaft, Berlin 1954, Ohleder, 400s., ., in gutem Zustand [NKA20,7]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 10222
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil. (Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe),
S, Fischer, Berlin 1965, Braunes Oln., 442s., Einband etwas fleckig, sonst in gutem Zustand, [NKA5,5]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 49517
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1954. 21.-42. Tausend. 441 S. OLwd. (Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe). - Rücken verblichen.
Book number: 5003815AB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil. Frankfurt, S.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1954. 441 S. OLwd. (= Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe). - Erste Ausgabe.
Book number: 11721AB
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.92 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5028]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1954. 441 S. OLwd mit OU. (Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe). Erste Ausgabe. - Umschlag etwas berieben und mit kl. Einrissen.
Book number: 5003825AB
€  53.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.39 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7013]
MANN, THOMAS.
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1957. 84.-106. Tausend. 441 S. OLwd. (Stockholmer Gesamtausgabe).
Book number: 10468AB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull der Memoiren erster Teil
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1997 Roman., Taschenbuchausgabe, 398 S., 19 cm Paperback, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 196784
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Germany: S. Fischer, 1954. hardcover. (TEXT IN GERMAN) library bookplate inside cover, but no other library markings. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 187967
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
MANN, THOMAS:
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krul. Der Memoiren erster Teil.
Berlin (Aufbau), 1965. 4°. 526 S, 1Bl. mit zahlr. farb, teils ganzseitigen Illustr. von Werner Klemke. OLwd. mit OSU, Gesamtgestaltung von Werner Klemke. WaV. 1. Aufl. dieser Ausgabe. Kunze 316.
Book number: 38492AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Amsterdam, 1948, 189 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 19 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 183532&70C
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
MANN, THOMAS:
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Der Memoiren Erster Teil. Mit Illustrationen von Werner Klemke.
Berlin, Aufbau 1969. 4°. 526 S. Oln. Einband etw. fleckig. Papier etw. gebräunt.
Book number: 36523CB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull der Memoiren erster Teil
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1994 Lizenz des S.-Fischer-Verl., Frankfurt am Main, Ungekürzte Ausg., 680 .- 694. Tsd., 398 S., 18 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 208133
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
THOMAS MANN
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. - Buch der Kindheit.
Berlin u. Leipzig: DVA - Dt. Verlags-Anstalt, 1925, 16.-20. Tsd., 96 S., ill. OPpbnd. (Der Falke / Bücherei zeitgenöss. Novellen; 10. Band) . (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 94571
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS:
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Buch der Kindheit. (= Engelhorns Sammlerbibliothek). Nachdruck der 1922 im Rikola-Verlag (Wien, Leipzig, München) erschienenen Ausgabe.
Stuttgart, Engelhorn-Verlag 1988. 65 S., 4°, Original-Pappband im Schuber, Schuber beschädigt, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 205282
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull. Buch Der Kindheit.
. Stuttgart - Berlin - Leipzig Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1923, This was the first trade edition Very good copy in stiff wrappers with title in red and black and decoration in red,green and black on front cover as issued. See: Burgin A21b. Text darkened as usual. This edition, issued as the 10th volume in the series Der Falke. Bücherei zeitgenössischer Novellen , was preceded by a signed limited edition of 500 copies in 1922 by the publisher Rikola in Vienna. [ST].
Book number: F1356DL
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Europäischer Buchklub . 426 S. Halbleder 21x14, Rücken stark bestossen Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull, Mann, Thomas gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU003555
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des hochstalers Felix Krull. / Der Memoiren erster teil.
Leipzig, Philipp Reclam. 1979, 377 pp, Pocket, Duitstalig
Book number: 877075952
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull, Der Memoiren erster Teil (Taschenbuch)
. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Frankfurt ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull, Der Memoiren erster Teil (Taschenbuch) Mann, Thomas ISBN: 3596206391. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU105179
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull, Der Memoiren erster Teil
. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull, Der Memoiren erster Teil Mann, Thomas gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU109004
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstablers Felix Krull
Stuttgart Deutscher Bücherbund . Leineneinband mit orig.Schutzumschlag,475 S. 20x12,5,(040428) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Bekenntnisse des Hochstablers Felix Krull, Mann, Thomas Guter Zustand
Book number: BU012487
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull Mann, Thomas gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU130976
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
. insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull Mann, Thomas gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU130975
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull
Fischer Bücherei, 1970. 7de. Pocket, 300 pp., Duitslatig. Redelijk.
Book number: 13218
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
MANN THOMAS
Bekentenisen van de oplichter Felix Krull
Querido, 1955. Gebonden. 342 blz.
Book number: 803-69
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekentenissen van de oplichter Felix krll
Amsterdam, N.V. EM. Querido uitg.-maatschappij. 1955. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 342p. Fine.
Book number: 000617
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekentenissen van de oplichter Felix Krull
Amsterdam, Querido, 1948. Gebonden, 202 pp, 19 cm. Bandje wat geschaafd. Redelijk / fair.
Book number: 28623
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
MANN, THOMAS,
Bekentenissen van de oplichter Felix Krull,
Amst. Querido, 1948. 202 pp. Opbd. Übersetzung: Alice van Nahuys. BÜRGIN 273.
Book number: 20761
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
MANN, THOMAS
Bekentnisse Des Hochstaplers Felix Krull.
Amsterdam, Querido. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 179p.; Duits. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000102
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
MANN, THOMAS
The Beloved Returns; Lotte in Weimar
First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, H T Lowe-Porter Translator. Good + Copy in Good unclipped D/J. Jacket is chipped head/foot of spine with 25mm closed tear at top, also some sunning and 20mm closed tear on face. Copy has attractive gilt decoration and titles on spine and authors initials blind stamped on upper cover. Lower cover has some liquid residue marks carried onto jacket reverse. Clean end papers and text, free of inscriptions. Red folio edges which have a liquid mark on them. Binding is firm and overall a tidy copy.
Book number: 012130
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696]
MANN, THOMAS:
The Beloved Returns. Lotte in Weimar;
New York, Knopf, 1940; 1st American Edition; Hardback ; Good+/ NO dj. 453pp , Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter; Black covers with embossed initial on front, gilt title & decoration on spine.
Book number: 5300
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109]
MANN, THOMAS
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1940, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo. x, 453 pp. Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter. 2 pages pasted together hiding an inscription, spine faded and some very minor edgewear. Bottom corners bruised. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001540
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087]
MANN, THOMAS: TRANSLATED BY JOHN E. WOODS
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar.
New York, Alfed A. Knopf. 1940, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fiction: First American Edition: 5 1/2x 7 3/4 inches. 453 pages plus 5 page list of the principal works of Thomas Mann (1875-1955) since 1898. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf. Book is a trifle cocked. Red top edge is lightly water stained. Endpapers foxed and stained. Interior in very nice condition. /Dust Jacket Edgeworn, chipping, tears, pieces out at edges, Spine ends and corners worn, etc. In mylar protective cover. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. The fictional account of the meeting of the lovers of WERTHER grown older. "..the psychology of a genius and of all those who surround him, in order that the flame may burn bright." The setting of the novel is Weimar in 1816 and the genius is Goethe, ".. exceedingly interested in the phenomenon which was himself.". Good/Frayed.
Book number: 05948
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
MANN, THOMAS
The Beloved Returns (Lotte in Weimar)
Alfred A. Knopf. 1940, First Edition. Hardcover. First American edition. Black silk binding, gilt titles, red topstain. Book very good plus with titles severely rubbed at top of spine, some darkening of pastedowns. DJ in Mylar very good minus, with two triangular chips at back panel, age darkening and soil, other edgewear. Price of $2.50 intact. 453 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6523
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502]
THOMAS MANN,
The Beloved Returns. Lotte In Weimar.
Alfred A.Knopf, 1940.Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the Original First Edition in an attractive jacket.Mild darkening to the gutters.Uncommon in collectible condition.;.
Book number: 248971
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427]
MANN, THOMAS,
THE BELOVED RETURNS.
Mann, Thomas. THE BELOVED RETURNS. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1940. First and second printings before publication. 453pp. ads. scratches to covers, frayed spot at lower edge of rear cover, o/w VG
Book number: 4277
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
MANN, THOMAS. (TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY H T LOWE-PORTER).
The Beloved Returns. Lotte in Weimar.
New York. Knopf. 1940, First US Edition. First American edition, stated. Octavo, black cloth with gilt titling to spine and blindstamped name and cursive initials to top board. 453pp. Top edge red. A clean, bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that is faded and chipped.
Book number: 006930
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS.
The Beloved Returns. Lotte in Weimar.
New York.: Knopf. 1940. First US edition. Duodecimo, black cloth with blind-stamped scripted initials to top board and gilt titling to spine. x + 453pp + 5pp describing the works of Thomas Mann. Translated by H T Lowe-Porter. Bright, tight and near fine in a dustwrapper that is lightly chipped and faded a shade to the spine. An attractive copy.
Book number: 003425
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
MANN, THOMAS
Beloved Returns Lotte in Weimar
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Translated from the German for the first time by H. T. Lowe-Porter; 453 pages.
Book number: 43971
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
MANN, THOMAS; LOWE-PORTER, H. T.,
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Jacket aging with edgewear. Black cloth boards have only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 046451A
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677]
MANN, THOMAS
The Beloved Returns: Lotte in Weimar
New York: Knopf, 1940. Trans. by H. T. Lowe-Porter. 12mo. x, 453 p. 1st American ed. Deutsches Exilarchiv 3890. Fine in d.w. with minor chipping at edges..
Book number: 40344
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
MANN, THOMAS,
The Beloved Returns.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. SPINE LETTERING FADED RUBBED, AT EXTREMITES. ; 1st & 2nd PRINTING BEFORE PUBLICATION. - TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY: H.T. LOWE-PORTER. ; Small 8vo; 453 pages. VG-/NONE.
Book number: 56770
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
MANN, THOMAS (1875-1955)
The Beloved Returns. Lotte in Weimar
Knopf. New York 1940. Stated 1st edition. Lowe-Porter. Helen Tracy (1876-1963) tr. No. of pages: 453. Description: x. 453 p. 1 l. 20 cm. Subjects: Kestner. Charlotte (Buff) Frau. 1753-1828 --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust jacket. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Uncommon in the dw. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14198
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440]
MANN, THOMAS.
The beloved returns Lotte in Weimar.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First American edition, 12mo, pp. [1], 453, [8]; original black cloth, spine gilt, top-edges stained red, dust-jacket; a good copy, leaning a bit, previous owner's name in ink on front free-endpaper, dust-jacket discolored and rubbed, small chips at spine edges.
Book number: 30352
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
THOMAS MANN
The Beloved Returns
Alfred A Knopf. 1940, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Exlibrary, Good.
Book number: Pb1453
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353]
MANN THOMAS
The Beloved Return Lotte in Weimar ( Translated from the German By H. T. Lowe-Porter )
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1940, Limited Signed Edition. 8vo. This edition, limited to 395 copies, signed by Thomas Mann. Bound in original publishers cloth backed boards, gilt title lettering on spine, gilt stamped initial on top board. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket, rubbed/worn/dusty, with a few tears. Internally, n loose pages, no writing/marking, some light spotting, mainly to margins. Pages in very good clean condition. A very nice copy signed by Mann. A70. Signed by Author.
Book number: 008013
GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.25 US$ 382.03 | JP¥ 33751]
MANN, THOMAS
The Beloved Returns: Lotte In Weimar.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1940. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A fictionalized account of one of the women in the life of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Translated into English from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter.
¶ 453 pages.
Book number: 43571X1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838]
MANN, THOMAS
The Beloved Returns: Lotte In Weimar.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1940. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A fictionalized account of one of the women in the life of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. Translated into English from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter.
¶ 453 pages.
Book number: 43571X3
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838]
MANN, THOMAS
Bemühungen. Neue Folge der Gesammelten Abhandlungen un kleinen Affässe
Berlin, Fischer Verlag. 1925. Geb.L. 19x12,5cm. 344 blz. Gesammelte Werke - Gotisch.
Book number: 000087
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS.
Betrachtungen eines Unpolitischen.
Bln., Fischer 1918, Or.-Hln.XXXXIV, 611 S.1.Ausg.Bürgin I, 12.Ecken gering bestoßen, Vorsätze erneuert.
Book number: 28558
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 127.33 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11247]
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene
Berlin, Fischer, 1953, 1st edn, VG/G as some chips, tears, creases to dj.
Book number: 103952
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
MANN, THOMAS.
Die Betrogene.
(Urfassung.Faksimile der Handschrift.Lausanne, Wahli 1953,) 4°, Or.-Br.91 einseitig bedr.Bl.Faksimile u.1 Bl.Druckvermerk, 1 ganzs.Or.-Litho (Portr.d.Verf.) v.Ernst Morgenthaler.1.Ausg.Bürgin I,95.Hrsg.zugunsten d.israelischen Kinderdorfs "Kiriath Yearim".Auf holl.Bütten gedruckt in 400 num.Expl., Graphik v.Künstler monogrammiert u.datiert.Klarsichtumschl.teils leicht gebräunt u.mit kl.Fehlstellen.
Book number: 6952
€  285.00 [Appr.: US$ 426.93 | £UK 257 | JP¥ 37711]
MANN, THOMAS.
Die Betrogene. Erzählung.
Frankfurt am Main, S.Fischer, 1953. 127 p. 8vo or.cloth. First edition.
Book number: 791
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.43 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4367]
 -
THOMAS MANN
Die Betrogene. Erzählung.
Frankfurt am Mein, S. Fischer Verlag, 1953. 8vo, pp. 127. Publisher's cloth with gilt lettered spine in the original dust jacket. First [1.-15. Tausend] trade edition. Jacket design by Martin Kausche. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 1436
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.9 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6616]
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene
Frankfurt, S. Fischer. 1953, 1. Pub's Flexible Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. The upper corner of the upper cover is slightly bumped; purchase date in ink on the front free endpaper; the dustwrapper is slightly split, and the spine panel of the dustwrapper is snagged with a very small amount of loss. Vg/VG.
Book number: 19134
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522]
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene. Erzählung.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1953 8°, 126 S., OLwd. m. OU., OU unfrisch u. min. randrissig. Erstausgabe. ISBN: 3870241454.
Book number: 10141
CHF 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 76.31 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 6735]
MANN, THOMAS.
Die Betrogene.
Berlin, Fischer, 1953. E.A. 126 S. Or.-Ln., Or.-Umschl. dieser an der Einschlagfaltung geklebt, guter Zust.
Book number: 6720AB
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
MANN,THOMAS.
Die Betrogene.
Frankfurt, 1953. 127 pp. Cloth, d.j., slightly damaged.
Book number: 170876
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
MANN,THOMAS.
Die Betrogene. Erzählung.
Frankfurt, 1953. 126 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 165419
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.71 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2977]
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene
Frankfurt, S. Fischer. 1953, 1.- 15. Tausend. Hard Cover. Clean Copy. In German, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 062424
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587]
 -
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene; Erzählung
Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer Verlag, 1954. Hard Cover. Book is in the German language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, with front board slightly bowed. DJ has general edge wear, shelf wear, age-darkening. 127 pp. Novella by Thomas Mann (1875-1955) (known in English as The Black Swan).; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1410085
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761]
MANN; THOMAS:
Die Betrogene. Erzählung.
Frankfurt am Main, Fischer, 1953, kl. in-8vo, 127 S., Original-Leinenband mit OU., wenig Einrissstellen ohne verlust.. Erstausgabe.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 76984
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene.
S. Fischer., Frankfurt 1988, Opb, OU., 102s., in gutem Zustand, .,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 3840a
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene
Frankfurt; Fischer 1988 , Erstauflage, EA, 102 S., 8° OU EA Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 195873
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN, THOMAS.
Die Betrogene. (Faksimile des Manuskripts).
Lausanne, Wahli, 1953. 4to. 2 Bll., 91 num. Bll., 1 Bl. Mit 1 signierten Orig.-Lithographie von Ernst Morgenthaler. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Umschlag. Eins von 400 hs. num. Exemplaren auf Holländisch-Bütten. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 24384AB
€  340.00 [Appr.: US$ 509.32 | £UK 306.5 | JP¥ 44989]
MANN, THOMAS.
Die Betrogene.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer Verlag, 1953. 8vo; 127 p. Cloth over flexible boards, dust jacket. VG/G, with closed tears at top of dust jacket, crown chipped. First edition of a bitter novella which portrays American culture as shallow and cheap.
Book number: 1482
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
MANN, THOMAS:
Die Betrogene. Erzählung.
Frankfurt am Main (Fischer), 1953. 126/1 S. OLn. Rücken etwas schief gelesen, guter Zustand. EA WG 126.
Book number: 39402AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN, THOMAS
Die Betrogene und andere Erzählungen
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1996 , 13. bis 14. Tausend, 241 S., 18 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 210835
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
MANN, THOMAS - MALTE HERWIG
Bildungsbürger auf Abwegen. Naturwissenschaft im Werk Thomas Manns.
Frankfurt, Klostermann, 2004 Gr.8°, 394 S., OLwd. m. OU, Tadellos. (= Thomas-Mann-Studien, 32. Bd.). ISBN: 3205987667.
Book number: 37712
CHF 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.25 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7259]
MANN, THOMAS
The Black Swan
London, Secker & Warburg. 1954, First English Edition. Hard Cover. Small closed dj edge tear to front dj panel near spine. Near fine in VG+ lightly rubbed dj. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 011187
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
MANN, THOMAS.
The Black Swan.
Translation by Willard R. Trask. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. Small 8vo. Black cloth, dust jacket. 141pp, (5pp). Near fine/very good. Minor soiling to jacket, whose spine is slightly age toned. First U.S. edition, tight and attractive. .
Book number: 7694
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
MANN, THOMAS
The Black Swan
Berkeley, California, USA, University of California Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0520070097). Trade Paperback, 5.25"x7.5". BZ1 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in purple wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with fading on the spine plus there is a very light bump to the top right corner. Translated from the German by Willard R. Trask. With an introduction by Nina Pelikan Straus. This is a novella produced by the author as a feminine counterpart of his "Death in Venice." It is a psychological novel and is written from the point of view of a woman in a mid-life crisis. The author is a winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. By the author of "Buddenbrooks," "The Magic Mountain," "Death in Venice," "Josephand His Brothers," and "Doctor Faustus." 141p. Good+.
Book number: SCW12389
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353]
MANN, THOMAS
The Black Swan
Univ. California. 1990, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0520070097). Trade Paperback. Translated by Willard R. Trask. Shelfwear to cover, else as new. 141 pp.
Book number: 2306
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
MANN, THOMAS
The Black Swan
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1954, 1st U.S. Ed. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. 141pp. Dust jacket faded.
Book number: 008304
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
MANN, THOMAS [TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY WILLARD R. TRASK]
The Black Swan
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 7 John Street, London., First edition 1954. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 7½†x 5¼†128 pp. First UK edition. Without inscription. Fine in VG dust wrapper with 12 mm closed tear to foot of upper panel, shallow rubs to spine tips and corners, spine not faded, not price clipped 8s. 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 15468
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935]
MANN, THOMAS,
THE BLACK SWAN.
Mann, Thomas. THE BLACK SWAN. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1980. First printing. 141pp. Fine mass market paperback copy
Book number: 68438
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397]
MANN, THOMAS
The Black swan; translated from the German by Willard R. Trask.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 141p, first US edition, slightly soiled dj..
Book number: 122479
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
MANN, THOMAS
The Black Swan
London, Secker and Warburg 1954, First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Bound in the publishers green cloth hard covers with gilt title lettering to spine. The 128 pages remain in fresh, clean condition throughout with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. Housed in the distinctive dustwrapper which is bright and vivid with excellent colour tone and publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Very light signs of handling to top and heel of spine otherwise dustwrapper is in near fine condition. Dustwrapper is protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. Book sits solid and square. A lovely copy of this intriguing Thomas Mann title which has been translated from the German by Willard R.Trask. The photograph provided is a copy of the book and the dustwrapper and we are happy to send more images on request.
Book number: 000462
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861]
MANN, THOMAS (TR. WILLARD R. TRASK),
The Black Swan.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Good (price-clipped, soiled, spine-faded) DJ.
Book number: 706149
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
MANN, THOMAS; TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY TRASK, WILLARD R.
The Black Swan
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1954, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs and soils; a decent readable copy. 141 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 054325
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746]
MANN, THOMAS,
THE BLACK SWAN.
1990. 1. MANN, Thomas. THE BLACK SWAN. (Translated by Willard R. Trask.) With lithographs by John Hejdukm. Afterword by David Shapiro. N.p.: The Limited Editions Club, (1990). Limited edition, signed by the artist, John Hejdukm, at the colophon; this is number 186 of 375 copies printed by Heritage Printers on mould-made Rives Buff Text; the eight lithographs, of which seven are in color, were printed at Pondside Press on Rives Buff Cover. 183 pp. Mann's text is printed in black and Shapiro's Afterword is printed in dark brown. 4to., bound at Jovonis Bindery in brown, full niger, with title printed in black to upper board, black endpapers and fly- leaves. This is a very fine and fresh copy. Housed in a black buckram slipcase, lined with black felt, with a very slight bump to one board.
Book number: 61111
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257]
MANN THOMAS, TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY TRASK, WILLARD R.
The Black Swan.
Secker and Warburg, London, 1954. 128 pp, off-setting from tape on end-papers, previous owner's name on front paste-down, half-title and title page, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. First U.K. edition.
Book number: 172229
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633]
MANN, THOMAS.
The Black Swan.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. First American edition, Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. Black cloth boards and spine, bright gilt title and decorations to spine. Previous owners name neatly writted to upper edge of e.p. DW not price clipped, white, black and brown lettering. Three-quarter inch closed tear to upper edge, one inch closed tear to rear joint. Mild toning and light soil of DW. Very clean, tightly bound. In protective mylar. sm 8 vo. 141 pp. The Principal Works of Thomas Mann to rear. First American Edition, stated.
¶ Another provocative, bold book by Mann with disturbing themes of psychological depth. A middle aged woman who believes that the bloom of youth has returned to her. Frau Rosalie von TŸmmler was living in DŸsseldorf with her unmarried daughter Anna who has a club foot, and her teenage son Eduard, during the 1920's. She has been widowed for more than a decade, once the wife of a German lieutenant general who was killed in action in 1914. She had retired in DŸsseldorf after his death, in part for the beautiful parks and her love of nature, and she had many friends of her own age and older. Here she believed she would be happy.
Book number: 5897
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
MANN, THOMAS; TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY TRASK, WILLARD R.
The Black Swan
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1954, First American Edition. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs and soils; a decent readable copy. 141 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 054325
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746]
MANN, THOMAS.
THE BLACK SWAN.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. First American edition. Important short novel by Mann -from the dust jacket A bold and disturbing theme pervades this deeply moving and tenderly ironic tale of a strange deception. In it Thomas Mann once again reveals his mastery of psychological analysis and his profound perceptions into the mysterious realm where the physical and the spiritual meet. Translated from the German by Willard R. Traske. 141 pp plus a 5 pp list of the principal works of Mann. Near fine in a fair only dust jacket.(small prev owner's name, dust jacket is complete, but has severe overall edgewear, light soiling, toning to spine - jacket is now protected by an archival cover.)
Book number: 40123
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
MANN, THOMAS W.
Book of the Torah The Narrative Integrity of the Pentateuch
Westminster/John Knox Press,U.S, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0804200858. 180 pages; light wave in book as a whole; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, unread copy; 0.63 x 8.99 x 6.05 Inches. Very Good+ .
Book number: 30936
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702]
MANN, THOMAS.
En Brevväxling.
Stockholm Bonniers, 1937. 16 S. Orig.-Kartoniert. Umschlag etwas gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 23321AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe 1937-1947
S. Fischer Verlag, 1963, First Edition. Brown cloth, Octavo, In German. 768 pages. Edited by Erika Mann. Lettering rubbed on spine, covers lightly sunned, else a very good+ copy. .
Book number: 019992
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354]
MANN, THOMAS :
Briefe. Hrsg. v. Erika Mann. 3 Bde. (1889 - 1955). cplt..
Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer 1961 - 1965. 3 Original-Leinenbände. = Thomas Mann, Briefe in 3 Bdn. cplt. == Mit dem Namenszug seines Biographen Donald A. Prater. Gut erhalten. (2010 gr.).
Book number: 1974
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.35 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 9924]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe 1889 - 1936
Berlin u. Weimar, Aufbau-Verlag. 1961. hardcover. 19cm, 582 S. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11873
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe 1948 - 1955 und Nachlese
Berlin u. Weimar, Aufbau-Verlag. 1968. hardcover. 19cm, 646 S. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 11857
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
MANN, THOMAS AN ERNST BERTRAM
Briefe aus den Jahren 1910-1955
Pfullingen: Verlag GŸnther Neske, (1960). 12mo. Cloth. 315 p. Erst auflage. Fine in d.w. with minor wear at top edge..
Book number: 43725
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1889-1936. Herausgegeben von Erika Mann.
Frankfurt am Main, S.Fischer, 1962. 14.-19.Taus. xll, 584 p. append. indexes, 8vo or.cloth w.dwrs.
Book number: 1024
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.43 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4367]
MANN, THOMAS :
Briefe 1889 - 1936. Herausgegeben von Erika Mann. .
Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer Verlag 1961. XI., 581 S. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Schutzumschlag etwas lädiert, sonst gut erhalten. (610 gr.).
Book number: 13526
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe 1889-1955: 3 Volumes.
Germany: S. Fischer,1962-1965.190x120, three volumes, hard cover with DJ, worn DJ, gilt on cover and spine, clean pages, else in good+/fair++ condition. German .
Book number: V 1117 32
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe an Otto Grautoff 1894-1901 und Ida Boy-Ed 1903-1928.
Frankfurt am Main. S. Fischer. 1975. Original publisher's light brown cloth hardback, light lettering on dark brown label spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; xxvi, 304pp. [ij], notes, index. Very fine copy. Editor/Herausgeber - Peter de Mendelssohn. ISBN: 3-10-048183-6.
Book number: 18301
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe 1889 - 1936.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 191 8°, 581 S., OLwd. m. OU., OU. lädiert, Buch tadell. Erste Auflage. Hgg. von Erika Mann. ISBN: 3821840587.
Book number: 32879
CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.62 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3673]
MANN, THOMAS (TOMAC MAHH)
Briefe
Mockba, 1975. Hardcover. Written in Russian. 463 pages. Light browning. Frontispiece is a photo of Thomas Mann, 1937.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7629
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe an Otto Grautoff 1894-1901 und Ida Boy-Ed 1903-1928. Hrsg. v. Peter de MENDELSSOHN.
(FfM.), S.Fischer 1975. 302(4) S. OLn.m.OU.
¶ EA. Potempa C 52,1.
Book number: 742254
€  34.90 [Appr.: US$ 52.28 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4618]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe. Thomas Mann an Ernst Bertram. Briefe aus den Jahren 1910-1955.
Pfullingen. Günther Neske Verlag. 1960. Orig.Leinen. 315,(1) Seiten. Herausgegeben, kommentiert und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Inge Jens. 1. Auflage. Einband berieben, Rücken lichtrandig, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 312058
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 39.7 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3506]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe.
Hrsg.v.Erika Mann.3 Bde.(Frankf.,) Fischer 1961-1965, Or.-Ln.m.illustr.Schutzumschl.Zus.2020 S.1.Ausg.d.noch immer umfangreichsten Briefslg.Th.Manns.Umschläge mit kl.Randläsuren u.leicht fleckig.
Book number: 12993
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.86 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9262]
MANN THOMAS:
Briefe 1889-1936. Hrsg. v. Erika Mann.
Ffm. Fischer 1961. EA. 8°. XII/582 S. 1 Bl., OLn., Goldverz. a. Deckel u. Rü., Schutzumschlag,
¶ Erstausgabe!. Nicht bei W. G.II.
Book number: 20978AB
€  31.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.44 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4102]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1889-1936 / 1937-1947 / 1948-1955 und Nachlese.
Frankfurt/M., Fischer, 1962/65. E.A. 3 Bde. Or.-Ln., Or.-Umschl. des 1. Bd. fehlt, sonst guter Zust.
Book number: 5612AB
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.86 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9262]
MANN, THOMAS AND KARL KERENYI,
Briefe an Paul Amann, 1915-1952..
Lübeck, Verlag Max Schmidt-RÃ
¶ mhild, 1959. Herausgegeben von Herbert Wegener. 127p., b/w illus., slightly chipped dj (VerÃ
¶ ffentlichungen der Stadtbibliothek Lübeck. Neue Reihe, 3).
Book number: 026228
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe 1889-1936, 1937-1947, 1948-1955,
S. Fischer, Frankfurt 1963-1978, Oln., 3 Bände, 582 + 766 + 655s., guter Zustand. [ TA3,4], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 10533
€  83.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.33 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 10983]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1889-1936. Hrsg. von Erika Mann.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1961. XI, 581 S. OLwd. Erste Ausgabe. - Hinters Vorsatz mit Stempel.
Book number: 5347AB
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1937-1947. Herausgegeben von Erika Mann.
Frankfurt, S. Fischer, 1963. 765 S. OLwd. Erste Ausgabe. - Rücken leicht berieben.
Book number: 5003819AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe. Hrsg.v.Erika Mann.
Frankfurt 1961-1965. 3 Bde. Olw (Schutzumschl.v.Bd.II leicht eingerissen)
Book number: 88701
€  72.00 [Appr.: US$ 107.86 | £UK 65 | JP¥ 9527]
MANN, THOMAS.
Die Briefe. Regesten und Register. Bearb.u.hrsg.v.H.Bürgin & H.-O.Mayer.
Frankfurt M.1976-1987. 5 Bde. xl,761-xi,803-xii,846-xiv,705-657 S. Olw (€ 990.-)
Book number: 102434
€  550.00 [Appr.: US$ 823.9 | £UK 495.75 | JP¥ 72776]
MANN, THOMAS.:
Briefe 1889-1936. Hg. v. Erika Mann.
S. Fischer Vlg., Frankfurt a. Main 1961. XI / 581 S. 8°. Original-Leinen m. Original-Schutzumschlag, Kopfschnitt leicht angestaubt, sonst gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren; Schutzumschlag etwas fleckig u. teils m. Randläsuren.
Book number: 36248
€  8.80 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1164]
MANN, THOMAS.:
Briefe 1889-1936. Hg. v. Erika Mann.
S. Fischer Vlg., Frankfurt a. Main 1961. XI / 581 S. 8°. Original-Leinen, Rücken verblasst, Einband teils leicht fleckig, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 36535
€  6.40 [Appr.: US$ 9.59 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847]
MANN, THOMAS
Briefe. I. 1889-1936. II. 1937-1947. III. 1948-1955.,
Fischer, Frankfurt 1969, Tb., 3 Bände, 582 + 749 + 655s in gutem Zustand Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 1200.
Book number: 10226
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
MANN, THOMAS;BURGIN, HANS;MAYER, HANS-OTTO;SCHMIDLIN, YVONNE
Die Briefe Thomas Manns: Regesten U. Reg
Frankfurt, S. Fischer. 1976. (ISBN: 3100463013). Hard Back. Sound book with clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 180754
GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.69 | JP¥ 3595]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1948-1955 und Nachlese. (Hrsg. v. Erika Mann).
(Ffm), Fischer, 1965. 655 S. OLn.
¶ Rücken leicht verblasst, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 22899
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.93 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4499]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1889-1936. (Hrsg. u. mit einem Vorwort von Erika Mann).
(Ffm.), S. Fischer, 1961. XII, 583 S. OLn.
¶ Rücken l. verblasst, sonst gut erhalten. - Briefauswahl. Mit ausführlichem Anmerkungsteil, Verzeichnis der Briefempfänger, Werkregister u. Namenregister.
Book number: 33634
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1948-1955 und Nachlese. Hrsg. u. eingeleitet von Erika Mann.
Bln. Aufbau-Verlag, 1968. 649 S. OLn.
¶ 2 kl. helle Flecken a. Rücken. - Mit ausführlichem Anmerkungsteil, Register der in den Briefen erwähnten Werke Th. Manns u. Personenregister.
Book number: 42775
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefe 1937-1947. Hrsg. v. Erika Mann.
FFm. Fischer, 1963. 767 S. Braunes OLn.
¶ (Bürgin II, 4). - Rücken verblasst, sonst gutes Exemplar
Book number: 7783
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
 -
MANN, THOMAS
Ein Briefwechsel.
Verlag Oprecht, Zürich, 1937, 4.-8. tausend, cahiersteek, 16 pag. Netjes.
Book number: 2562
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ein Briefwechsel.
Zürich, Oprecht 1937, Or.-Kt.16 S.1.Ausg.Bürgin I,52; St/T 332.Band teilweise etw.gebräunt.
Book number: 1244
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
MANN, THOMAS ; BERMANN FISCHER, GOTTFRIED
Briefwechsel mit seinem Verleger Gottfried Bermann Fischer
Frankfurt (am Main) : S. Fischer 1973 1932 - 1955. 1 Ill., , 888 S., ; 20 cm zweibändige Taschenbuchausgabe, gut
Book number: 118148
€  7.20 [Appr.: US$ 10.79 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953]
HEINRICH MANN/ THOMAS MANN
Briefwechsel 1900 bis 1949.
Fischer Taschenbucher. 1975, 372 Blz. .
Book number: 000018
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ein Briefwechsel. (Uitg/Hersg. Verlag Oprecht Zürich.)
Zürich, 1937, 16 pgs pp. roestvlel, zeldzaam/selten.
Book number: 3116
€  22.70 [Appr.: US$ 34 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3004]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ein Briefwechsel.
Zürich, Oprecht, 1937. 9.-15.Taus. 16 p. 8vo or.wrs.
Book number: 891
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911]
MANN, THOMAS & HEINRICH MANN.
Briefwechsel 1900-1949.
Frankfurt am Main, S.Fischer, 1968. LXII, 373 p. append. index, 8vo or.cloth.
Book number: 1040
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911]
MANN,THOMAS.
Ein Briefwechsel
Zurich, Verlag Oprecht, 1937, 2e druk, Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: gebrocheerd.
Book number: 110982
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
MANN, THOMAS
Ein Briefwechsel.
Zürich: Verlag Oprecht, 1937. Stapled Card Covers. Very Good. First Edition, 9.-15. Tausend. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 16 pages. Covers slightly browned.
Book number: 2588
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
MANN, THOMAS. (PETER DE MENSELSSOHN, HRSG).
Briefwechsel mit seinem Verleger Gottfried Bermann Fischer 1932 bis 1955.
Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer Verlag, 1973. Cloth. With dustjacket (and glassine jacket). Hardbound. 8vo. XXXIV, 888 pp. (Dünndruck). (A very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3100481739)
Book number: 28989
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.94 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3705]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ein Briefwechsel.
4.-6.Tsd. Zch., Oprecht 1937. 1 w. Bl., 16 S., 1 w. Bl. Okart. m. Bauchbinde.
¶ Im Jahr d. EA. Bürgin I,52. Potempa G 632,1. Antwort an d. Dekan d. philos. Fakultät d. Univ. Bonn anlässl. d. Aberkennung d. Ehrendoktorats.
Book number: 742255
€  18.20 [Appr.: US$ 27.26 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2408]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ein Briefwechsel.
Zch., Oprecht 1937. 4.-8. Tsd. 16 S. OKart. Deckel mit Feuchtigkeitsflecken u. kl. Randrissen. Bürgin I,52; Potempa G 632,1 - Durch Th. Manns Ausbürgerung sah sich der Dekan genötigt, seinen Titel des Ehrendoktors abzuerkennen. Enthält den Brief des Dekans der Philos. Fakultät an der Univ. Bonn1936 mit der kurzgefassten einseitigen Mitteilung desselben, wobei die Unterschrift d. Verf. als unleserlich vermerkt ist, sowie Th. Manns ausführl. Antwortbrief.
Book number: 0802/04
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN THOMAS
Ein Briefwechsel.
Oprecht. 1937. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 16 pages.
Book number: RO60010270
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
MANN, THOMAS.
Ein Briefwechsel. (4.-8. Tsd.).
Zch., Oprecht 1937. 1 w. Bl., 16 S., 1 w. Bl. OKart. Einbd. stärker angestaubt u. stellenw. leicht stockfl.; Widm. auf flieg. Vorsatz.
¶ Im Jahr d. EA. Bürgin I,52. Potempa G 632,1. Antwort an d. Dekan d. philos. Fakultät d. Univ. Bonn anlässl. d. Aberkennung d. Ehrendoktorats.
Book number: 742255a
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
MANN, THOMAS + MANN, HEINRICH:
Briefwechsel 1900 - 1949.
Berlin (Aufbau), 1977. 3. erweiterte Aufl. 501 S. mit Bildtafel + Faks. OLn mit OUmschl.
Book number: 34121AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN, THOMAS/ KARST, R/ MAATSTAF/ MAYER,H/ :
Briefwechsel mit seinem Verleger Bermann Fischer 1932-1955/ T.M. oder der deutsche Zwiespalt/ Leiden und Größe T.Manns/ Thomas Mann dubbelnummer 1975/ Thomas Mann en de zijnen, dubbelnummer 1985, 5 titels samen
Frft, Fischer, 1975, 889S, Pb/München, Heyne, 1970, 373S m Fotos und Register, Pb/ Asd, AP, 1975, 131p m ill, ing/ 1985, 208p, ingenaaid ** verzendkosten binnen Nederland 6,75 **
Book number: 19227
€  33.50 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4433]
MANN, THOMAS:
Ein Briefwechsel. Thomas Mann antwortet auf seine Ausbürgerung.
Zürich, Oprecht 1937. 16.-20. Tsd., 16 S. Br. Einband leicht gebräunt.
Book number: 16250CB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
MANN, THOMAS + HERMANN HESSE:
Briefwechsel. Hrsg. von Anni Carlsson.
Frankfurt (Suhrkamp / Fischer), 1968. 238 S. OLn mit OUmschl. NaT. EA.
Book number: 32842AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS + ROBERT FAESI:
Briefwechsel. Hrsg. von Robert Faesi.
Zürich (Atlantis), 1962. 111 S. OKart. EA.
Book number: 32845AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS / HEINRICH MANN.
Briefwechsel. 1900-1949. (Hrsg. u. m. e. Einführung v. Hans Wysling).
(Ffm.), S. Fischer, 1968. LXII, 373 S. OLn.
¶ Einbd. u. Schnitt leicht fleck. - Auf Grund der 1965 von der Deutschen Akademie der Künste zu Berlin hrsg. Ausgabe, jedoch um 55 Briefe erweitert. Mit ausführlichen Anmerkungen u. Registern.
Book number: 9457
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN, THOMAS.
Briefwechsel mit seinem Verleger Gottfried Bermann Fischer. 1932-1955. Hrsg. von Peter de Mendelssohn.
(Ffm.), S. Fischer, 1973. XXXV, 891 S. Mit 1 Frontispiz. OLn. mit SU.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. - Unt. Einband-Ecken leicht bestossen. - Mit einem Vorwort von G. Bermann Fischer u. Einführung des Hrsg.; im Anhang: Offene Briefe u. Dokumente, ausführlicher Anmerkungsteil, Verzeichnis der Briefe u. Register. - Gutes Exemplar
Book number: 49681
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
MANN, THOMAS,
Budden Brooks. Verfall einer Familie.
Zürich, Buchclub Ex Libris, 1979, 673 pp. geb.linnen met stofomslag, 14 x 22 cm. Duitstalig; in goede staat.
Book number: 00811
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
MANN, THOMAS
Budden-Brooks; The Decline of a Family
London, Secker and Warburg. 1940, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good Copy in green cloth on boards with Very Good unclipped D/J. Slight foxing to jacket cover and front and rear end papers. Clean and flat text. Free of inscriptions.
Book number: 017618
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054]
THOMAS MANN
Buddenbroofs
G. Fisher 1918 Hardcover. In German. Fair.
Book number: 409657
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.9 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874]
MANN,THOMAS.
I Buddenbrook. Decadenza di una famiglia.
Traduz.di Ervino Pocar. Prima edizione. Verona, 1952, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. Coll.I Classici Contemporanei (mende alla sopracop.). cm.13,5x20,5, pp.XX,997, un ritratto bn.all' leg.ed. in t.tela, sopracop.fi
Book number: 126456
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
MANN,THOMAS.
I Buddenbrook. Decadenza di una famiglia.
Traduz.di Anita Rho. Torino, 1965, Einaudi Ed. (mende alla sopracop.). cm.14x20, pp.746, leg.ed.in t.tela, sopracop.fig
Book number: 92696
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.44 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3837]
MANN THOMAS
Les Buddenbrook
Fayard. 1975. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 641 p., couverture contre pliée.
¶ Le déclin d'une famille. Traduit de l'allemand par Geneviève Bianquis.
Book number: ROD0040679
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
MANN, THOMAS
I buddenbrook.. Decadenza di una famiglia
Torino, Einaudi, 1954.. 8°: pp.746. Leg.tt.tl.ed.e sovrac.fig.a col.. Perf.esempl
Book number: 20033
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN THOMAS.
LES BUDDENBROOK. LE DECLIN D'UNE FAMILLE.
FAYARD.. 1972.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 641 pages. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Roman. Traduit de l'allemand par Geneviève Bianquis.
Book number: R150039181
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
MANN, THOMAS
I buddenbrook.. Decadenza di una famiglia
Torino, Einaudi, 1954.. 8°: pp.746. Leg.tt.tl.ed.e sovrac.fig.a col.. Perf.esempl
Book number: 20033
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN THOMAS
LES BUDDENBROOK, TOME II
Arthème Fayard. 1950. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 413 pages.
¶ 'Le déclin d'une famille'. Roman trad. de l'all. par Mlle Geneviève Bianquis.
Book number: RO40134100
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
MANN THOMAS -
I Buddenbrook. Decadenza di una famiglia.
Milano, 1977, 8° t.tela sovr. ill. col. e cofanetto rigido editoriale, pp. XXVIII-689
Book number: 1918/93
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN THOMAS -
I Buddenbrook.
Milano, Mondadori, 1961, 8° t.tela sovr. ill. col. e cofanetto rigido editoriale, pp. XX-997
Book number: 1917/93
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
MANN THOMAS -
I Buddenbrook.
Torino, Einaudi, 1976, 8° br. cop. ill. col. pp. XXVIII-689 (Struzzi 96)
Book number: 4-22650
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN THOMAS -
I Buddenbrook.
Milano, Mondadori, 1982, 16° br. cop. ill. pp. 598
Book number: 4-22941
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MANN THOMAS -
I Buddenbrook.
Milano, Mondadori, 1984, 16° br. cop. ill. col. pp. 598 (Oscar)
Book number: 4-23414
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
MANN THOMAS
Les Buddenbrook( le déclin d'une famille) Tome 2
Fayard. 1932. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur bon état. 412p, + coupure de journal.
¶ Roman traduit de l'allemand par G. Bianquis
Book number: RO20020526
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
MANN, THOMAS
Les Buddenbrook (le Declin D'Une Famille) Volume One Only
FRANCE, Univers De La France. 1932. Paperback. Clean text pages but covers are worn. Owners inscription on front endpaper. G++.
Book number: kb285.012
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201]
MANN THOMAS
Les Buddenbrook, le déclin d'une famille
Fayard. 1965. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 640p, rousseurs sur la tranche et les plats, coiffes frottées.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par G Bianquis, collection Horizon libre.
Book number: RO20012233
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
MANN, THOMAS - BJÖRN R. KOMMER
Das Buddenbrookhaus. Wirklichkeit und Dichtung.
Lübeck, Museum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, 1983 Quer-8°, 122 S., tlw. farb. Abb., Brosch., Tadellos. Erschienen anlässlich der Ausstellung im St. Annen-Museum. ISBN: 222850064X.
Book number: 39359
CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks - Het Verval Eener Familie
Den Haag, Blankwaardt & Schoonhoven. Derde Druk. Hard Cover, Octavo. 502p.; band zwak. Good.
Book number: 007591
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks. The Decline of a Family.
London: Penguin 1971. (Modern Classics). 586p green paperback with illustrated card cover, spine creased but pages clean, VG.
Book number: PAQ82072
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks Verfall einer Familie.
Berlin, Fischer,. 1930 (186.-285. T.). 728 pp. gebonden Frakturschrift. Papier hier en daar licht roestvlekkig
Book number: 530765126
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks Complete and Unabridged
NY, Cardinal Giant (Pocket Books Inc.). 1953, 2nd Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Wraps, 644pp. Translated from the German by H. Lowe-Porter. No markings, yellowing to page edges, wesar along 1" of front spine edge near the foot of the spine, spine creases, solid Good+. (1.2 fo 60/0). Good.
Book number: 40533
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks. Verfall einer Familie. Gesammelte Werke in Einzelbänden. Frankfurter Ausgabe. Herausgegeben von Peter de Mendelssohn. 1. Auflage.
Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer Verlag 1981. 814 Seiten. 17 x 10,5 cm, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, Lesebändchen. Vorderschnitt mit einigen kleinen Flecken, Kopfschnitt angestaubt. Auf Vortitelblatt private Widmung. Ordentlich erhalten mit Gebrauchs- und Lagerspuren. Gewicht/weight: 3100482204
Book number: 9944
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.95 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3176]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks.
Berlin, Fischer, 1908 (dreiundvierzigste Auflage). 2 vols. in 1 . Togeth. 1105 pp., 8vo, illustr. cloth.
Book number: -1330927425
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586]
MANN THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
Gütersloh, 700 .pp, Half lederen band(en), 12 x 19 cm. Verfall einer Familie. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 139254&270E
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
MANN THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
Utrecht Bruna, 1975, 537 .pp, Linnen band/Cloth binding, 22 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 902295157x. (Leuven)
Book number: 235807&122
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
MANN, THOMAS
De Buddenbrooks
Utrecht, Bruna. 1980, 6e Druk. (ISBN: 902295157x) Gebonden met stofomslag. 537 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 016281
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 44.19 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3903]
MANN THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
Berlijn, 1956, 669 .pp, Linnen band/Cloth binding, 21 x 14 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Leuven)
Book number: 235775&DUIR
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
MANN, THOMAS,
Buddenbrooks. Verfall einer Familie.
Berlin: G. Fischer, 1922. 2 vols., 8vo. . Half calf, blue paper boards, red morocco labels gilt, gilt-tooled spines. Very lightly rubbed at spine.
¶ Part of the Gesammelte Werke ("Collected Works") published by Fischer between 1922 and 1930. A very attractive copy
Book number: 5802
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239]
MANN THOMAS
De Buddenbrooks: roman over het verval van een familie
AW Bruna & zoon, 1980, 537 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 902295157X. (Mol)
Book number: 235485&VLM
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN, THOMAS.
Buddenbrooks.
Verfall einer Familie.2 Bde.Stockh., Berm.Fischer 1945, Or.-Ln.467; 442 S.1.Aufl.innerhalb der Stockholmer Gesamtausg.(= 1166.-1170.Tsd.).Bürgin I, 2F.Schnitt jeweils schwach stockig, sonst schönes Expl.(Bd.2 mit Schutzumschlag).
Book number: 10496
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.39 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7278]
MANN, THOMAS
De Buddenbrooks. Verval van een familie.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. Herdruk, 616 pp. Orig. pap. omslag . Modern Klassiek. Op een groot doek schildert Thomas Mann de levensgeschiedenis van vier generaties Buddenbrook, een voornaam koopmansgeslacht uit Lübeck. Johann Buddenbrook sr. de patriarch van de familie, en diens zoon Johann jr. hebben de grondslag gelegd en uitgebouwd voor de solide en machtige familie- en firmatraditie. Maar de kinderen van Johann jr. vertonen symptomen van decadentie die het imperium van degelijkheid en welstand dreigen te ondermijnen. Dochter Toni weet zich geen duidelijk doel in het leven te stellen, Christian is het voorbeeld van een zoon die niet wil deugen en Thomas, die de leiding van het bedrijf overneemt, is veel te kunstzinnig voor de harde handelspraktijk. In Thomas' zoon Hanno, de vierde generatie, bereikt de tegenstelling tussen burger en kunstenaar - een van Thomas Manns grote thema's - een symbolisch hoogtepunt. Hanno is frêle en ziekelijk, dol op muziek, en vervuld van creatieve impulsen en verlangens die hij niet kan beheersen. Hij sterft jong en sleept de grote familietraditie in zijn ondergang mee. De typische decadentie van het fin de siècle heeft de kracht en vitaliteit van een machtig en welvarend koopmansgeslacht in enkele generaties volledig gesloopt. Thomas Mann (1875-1955) schreef De Buddenbrooks toen hij zesentwintig was. Het boek werd een eclatant succes, zowel bij het publiek als bij de critici. Het succes van De Buddenbrooks maakte hem financieel onafhankelijk en vormt ook in deze zin het hechte fundament van zijn weergaloze oeuvre. Omslagontwerp Bram van Baal . Nieuw exemplaar.
Book number: 50009
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
THOMAS MANN
Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family
Penguin 1957 Paperback, 592pp. (ISBN: 0140012141). Good.
Book number: 231538
NZD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1197]
MANN THOMAS
De Buddenbrooks. Roman over het verval van een familie.
Utrecht, Bruna, 1975. Hardcover, stofwikkel, gebonden, 537 pp. Uit het Duits vertaald door Johan de Molenaar. De Buddenbrooks is de eerste - en wellicht de beste - roman van TM (1875-1955) en verscheen in 1901. Hij vestigde de reputatie van de schrijver, die in 1929 de Nobelprijs ontving. Deze roman, in naturalistische stijl, is voor een stuk autobiografisch en volgt de lijnen getrokken door Toergenjew en Zola. Very good
Book number: 19010007
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks - The Decline Of A Family
London, Secker & Warburg. 1947. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover. Published London: Secker & Warburg, 1947. 8vo. Green cloth with yellow titles. Spine lettering rubbed, else very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003478
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
MANN, THOMAS.
Buddenbrooks. Translated from the German of Thomas Mann by H.T. Lowe-Porter. 2 Volumes.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. - Octavo, black cloth titled in red on spines & in red with 2 decorative rules stamped in red on front covers. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed with very light spotting to the front covers & the spines are faded. Half-title, title, 1 leaf & 389 pages; and half-title, title & 359 pages respectively. There is a small area of black staining to the top edges of the Vol. 1 rear endpapers & the last few pages of the text. Good. First American edition.A nice association copy from the library of American novelist Ellen Glasgow with her bookplates mounted on the front pastedowns.On the last page of the Vol. 2 text is an ink note: "A wonderful book. A.G.T. 10/24/82". [Tutwiler 11.225].
Book number: 8302
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
Fischer. 728pp Gebonden linnen Gotische Duits
Book number: 490048146
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.22 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2051]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks / Verfall einer Familie.
Fisher Verlag. 1930 728pp Gebonden linnen Duitstalig Gotisch
Book number: 502569914
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
Book number: 10831
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks Verfall einer Familie
S. Fischer. 1931 728pp Gebonden linnen verkleurd, roestvlekjes Gotisch Duitstalig
Book number: 511489864
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks - Verfall einer familie
Berlin, Fischer. 1932. (ISBN: -) Cloth. 728 pag. Good.
Book number: 014353
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 41.2 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3639]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
Frankfurt am Main, Fischer. (ISBN: -) Cloth with dust jacket. 572 pag. Good.
Book number: 018678
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
London, Penguin. 1982. (ISBN: 0140012141). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 590 pages. Slight creasing to spine and covers, pages startiung to yellow towards edges, previous owner's name on half title page and notes on last page. Translated From The German By H.T. Lowe-Porter. Good.
Book number: 000238
CHF 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.94 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612]
MANN, THOMAS.
Buddenbrooks. , Der Verfall einer Familie, Roman. .
Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1909, height in cm: 19 cm, half calf, spine gilt. .
Book number: 17-1226
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
THOMAS MANN
Buddenbrooks
The Folio Society, 1989. Hard Cover. Image available on request. We have 100's of other Folio Society publications, visit the Folio shop on our website. We are also interested in buying Folio Society. Very Good in VG Slipcase.
Book number: 00041854
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks - The Decline of a Family
London, Penguin. 1957. (ISBN: 0-14-018138-5) Paperback. Good.
Book number: 15556
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880]
MANN, THOMAS.
De Buddenbrooks.
Utrecht: Bruna, 1980. 6e dr. 537 p. Geb.
Book number: 2726
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 26.22 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2316]
MANN, THOMAS,
Buddenbrooks. Verfall Einer Familie.
Berlin, Germany: G. Fischer Verlag, 1930. Hardcover. 8vo; 729 + Ads pages. VG+/G.
Book number: 26007
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
MANN, THOMAS
De Buddenbrooks
Utrecht, Bruna. 1975. Hard Cover. Goede Staat.
Book number: 002674
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf, 1944, Reprint. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Classic German book, first published in 1902 and translated by H.T.Lowe-Porter. Clean, square copy with light wear to boards - 604 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 032236
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880]
MANN, THOMAS.
Buddenbrooks.Verfall einer Familie.
Ungekürzte Sonderausgabe. Berlin: Fischer, 1959. 81. Bis 90. Tausend. 669 P. Geb.Leinwand mit (leicht besch.) Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 2724
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.71 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2977]
MANN, THOMAS
Buddenbrooks
Berlin: S. Fischer, 1916 67-72 printing. 447 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. 12mo. Green pictorial cloth. Extremities bumped and lightly worn, with small amount of fraying at head. Former owner's stamp to green stained top-edge, bookplate and store label to front paste-down. Hinges sprung. Interior toned, especially at perimeters, with the beautiful German type still being quite legible. Very good-/No dust jacket.
Book number: 14006