Back

Seferis

86 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(STEVENS, WALLACE; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MOORE, MARIANNE; COOVER, ROBERT; DUNCAN, ROBERT; MERRILL, JAMES; HUGHES, TED; SIMPSON, LOUIS; PLATH, SYLVIA; ET AL).
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss.
(Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman.
Book number: 12642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
D'AGOSTINO, B., SEFERIS, G.
Grèce. Merveilles du Monde.
Paris, Nathan, 1978. 33 cm 191 p. hc.
Book number: 4/0656
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
D'AGOSTINO, BRUNO; SEFERIS
Greece. (Monuments of Civilization).
D'AGOSTINO, BRUNO. Greece. (Monuments of Civilization). Foreword by G. Seferis. 191 pp. include 104 color plates plus groundplans and maps. Folio, cloth. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1975.
Book number: 32549
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
CAVAFY, C. P.; GEORGE SEFERIS; ODYSSEUS ELYTIS; NIKOS GATSOS
Four Greek Poets
Penguin, 1966. Paperback. Clean copy, cover crease. Back of the book contains Biographical Notes and Notes on the Text ; Penguin Modern European Poets. Good .
Book number: 12646
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530]
CAVAFY SIKELIANOS SEFERIS ELYTIS GATSOS
The Dark Crystal
Athens, Denise Harvey & Co. 1981, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selected and translated by Edmund Keeley and Philip Sherrard.Covr a little marked otherwise good clean pages and general condition. Lovely poetry!. Very Good.
Book number: 001194
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669]
GEORGE A. SEFERIS; TRANSLATOR-WALTER KAISER
Three Secret Poems by Seferis, George A. ; Kaiser, Walter
Harvard University Press. 1969-01-01. (ISBN: 0674890558). Hardcover. Clean unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small tear in dust jacket. Ships daily. Very Good.
Book number: 81241703
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
KAVAFIS, KONSTANTINOS P. + SEFERIS, GIOGOS
Das griechische Wort I. Auswahl aus den Gedichten.
Athen, Eridanos, um 1990. OKtn., Oktav, 135S. Übertragen von Lorenz Gyömörey. Zust.: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband geringfüg. angeschmutzt, Name, Datum, sonst gut erh. (2-3); Format: ; Anzahl der Seiten: ; Auflage: ; Zustand: (); . Das Antiquariat Immanuel ist bemüht, alle Bestellungen innerhalb von 24 Std. auszuliefern., (300 gr.).
Book number: 17340
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
MAETERLINCK, MAURICE ; SPITTELER, CARL ; SEFERIS, GEORGES
Collection des prix Nobel de littérature : L’oiseau bleu. - Prométhée et Epiméthée. - Poèmes.
Chaque vol. est un des 2500 exemplaires imprimés sur vélin de Lana, comprenant une suite des illustrations en couleurs, 3 vol. in-8 carré cartonnage éditeur illustré, tête dorée, Guilde des Bibliophiles, Editions Rombaldi, .1961, 1961, 1965, 267 pp., 363 pp. et 199 pp. Bon ensemble (couv. un peu passée, bon état par ailleurs).pour ces auteurs belge, grec, prix Nobel de littérature en 1911, 1919 et 1963. Prix pour l’ensemble.
Book number: 17396
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.45 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3573]
QUASIMODO, S., PERE, S. EN SEFERIS, Y.
Gedichten
Heideland-Orbis, 1971, geb., halflinnen . goed.
Book number: 19375
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125]
QUASIMODO, SALVATORE / SAINT-JOHN PERSE / YORGOS SEFERIS.
Gedichten. Ingeleid door H. van den Bergh, J.Th. Stakenburg, M. Blijstra.
Hasselt, Heideland/Orbis, 1971. Gebonden. 417 p. Pantheon der winnaars van de Nobelprijs voor literatuur.
Book number: K5020
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
QUASIMODO, SALVATORE, SAINT-JOHN PERSE, YORGOS SEFÉRIS
Gedichten
Heideland, Hasselt, 1971. 1ste. Ingenaaid, halflederen band, inleiding Herman van den Bergh, Joan Th. Stakenburg en M. Blijstra-van der Meulen, 417 pp., Pantheon der winnaars van de Nobelprijs voor de literatuur, met fotokatern. Goed.
Book number: 16059
€  9.80 [Appr.: US$ 14.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1297]
SEFERIS, GEORGE,
10 Poems
Graphicos, 1989. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: q659
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
SEFERIS, GIORGOS.
Alles voller Götter
Leipzig, Philipp Reclam jun., 1989. Essays - aus dem Griechischen. Auswahl, Übersetzung der Texte und Anmerkungen, Nachwort, Erläuterungen zu Personen und Begriffen, Literaturverzeichnis, Quellennachweis, editorische Hinweise und Personenregister von Asteris Kutulas. "Kalvos 1960" deutsch von Efstasia Katsabani - mit einem Titelfoto - 1. Auflage, Okt., 351 S. - Reihe: RUB 1319 - Exzellent erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 8399
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
GIORGOS SEFERIS
Alles voller Götter. - Essays.
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., 1989, 1. Aufl., 348 S., brosch. (Reihe: Reclams Universal-Bibliothek, Bd. 1319) (3-379-00503-7) ISBN/ISSN 3-379-00503-7. (Sehr gut erhalten.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 13334
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.61 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 761]
SEFERIS, GEORGE:
Collected Poems 1924-1955
London Cape 1969 First edition. 8vo 490pp A very good clean copy in very good unclipped jacket.. Loosely Inserted T.L.S review. No ownership inscriptions
Book number: 8095
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402]
SEFERIS, GEORGE (TRANS. EDMUND KEELEY & PHILIP SHERRARD)
Collected Poems: Revised Edition
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1995, softcover. ISBN 0-691-01491-4. NF/--. few underlines & marginalia, o/w clean & tight. 296p A5 #53083 .
Book number: 001357
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214]
SEFERIS, G.,
Collected Poems 1924-1955. Translated, edited and introduced by E. Keeley and Ph. Sherrard. [Greek-English].
Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. 1st Paperback ed. XXI,490p. Paperback. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 8
Book number: 1799
€  8.48 [Appr.: US$ 12.7 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1122]
SEFERIS,GEORGE (GIORGIOS)
Delphi (Des Kleine Kunstbuch)
Munchen, Knorr & Hirth Verlag. 1962, First Thus. Hard Cover. 24p. + 36 p. plates (some col). Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 17988
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS,GEORGE (GIORGIOS)
Delphi (Des Kleine Kunstbuch)
Munchen, Knorr & Hirth Verlag. 1962, First Thus. Hard Cover. 24p. + 36 p. plates (some col) Ffep missing. Good>Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear.
Book number: 22603
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS, G.
Dokimes: B' Ekdose
Athens, G. Phexe. 1962, First Edition. Soft Cover. Softcover with dustjacket. 452pp. Front inner hinge strained, some smudges on endpapers, small tears at bottom of backstrip, else VG in a fair dustjacket. Good/Fair.
Book number: 21952
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239]
SÉFÉRIS, GEORGES:
Essais, Hellénisme et création,
Paris, Mercure de France, 1987, 300p, br
Book number: 29478
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
SEFERIS, JIORGOS
Gedichten
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1965, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Pocket. Literaire Pocket, LP 125. Goede staat.
Book number: 020535
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
SEFERIS, J.,
Gedichten.
Bezige Bij, 1965. 102 pp. Pck. Goed. -
Book number: 38352
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
SEFERIS, GEORGE; WARNER, REX (TRANSLATOR)
George Seferis - Poems (Translated from the Greek)
Boston, Toronto, Little, Brown and Company. 1960, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Soils, scuffs and edge wear on dust jacket; significant dampstain on back cover, with other normal wear on book exterior; dampstain causes some interior rippling; former owner's inscription on flyleaf. 127 pages. Good Only/No Jacket.
Book number: 045761
USD 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 415]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
George Seferis: complete poems
London, Anvil Press Poetry, 1995. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Translated, edited and introduced by Edmund Keeley & Philip Sherrard. A clean, tidy copy.. ISBN: 0856462144
Book number: BOOKS119345I
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761]
SEFERIS, GEORGE: RODERICK BEATON
George Seferis, Waiting for the Angle, A Biography.
New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 2003. First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Poet, essayist, diarist, and diplomat, George Seferis brought about a revolution in the way people viewed his native Greece, states the dust jacket. Awarded the Noble Prize for Literature in 1963, Seferis was also Ambassador to Britain. The first full biography. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 457
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669]
SEFERIS,GEORGE.
George Seferis. Collected Poems 1924-1955.
London, 1969. 490 pp. H.cloth.
Book number: 190003
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
SEFERIS, GEORGE; HENRY MILLER.
George Seferis to Henry Miller: Two Letters from Greece.
Athens & New Haven:, Pharos,, 1990., First edition. Paperback. One of 750 copies printed at the Meriden-Stinehour Press in Lunenberg, Vt. "in commemoration of the entry of Greece into World war II on 28 October, 1940". Printed text facing facsimiles of holograph letters. Both letters written in 1940, as Greece was about to enter WWII. Thin quarto in blue and white (like the Greek flag) stapled wrappers. Fine.. , Writing to Henry Miller, Seferis asks his friend to write in support of Greek resistance to fascism. The Colossus of Marousi, which Miller noted as his favorite amongst his books, was published in 1941..
Book number: 3762
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SEFERIS, GEORGE; ELYTIS, ODYSSEUS
Modern Greek Poetry
Kimon Friar 1982, First, Paperback. . Contents include: Numerous poems by Greek Poets.; 8vo. Fine.
Book number: 31058
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
 -
BRUNO D'AGOSTINO; GIORGIO SEFERIS
Monuments of Civilization: Greece
The Readers Digest Association L, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, C11115P .
Book number: mon0000044509
-- Kbooks
USD 29.65 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2617]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
Mythistorima and Gymnopaidia.
Lycabettus Press: Athens, 1977. Paperback, spine & cover not perfect, remark on endpaper, 69 pp.
Book number: 3559
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
GEORGE SEFERIS
On the Greek Style: Selected Essays In Poetry and Hellenism
ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS. 1966. Hardcover. Atlantic Monthly Press (1966.) Vintage hardcover in bright yellow cloth boards. Lightly scuffed/smudged text edge, with area of sun fade to lower boards/endpapers. No dustjacket. Pages bright and crisp. Fair.
Book number: 002983
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
On the Greek Style: Selected Essays in Poetry and Hellenism with an Introduction by Rex Warner.
London: Bodley Head, 1967. (xii,196pp) Sm.8vo. Or.cl. dust jacket.
¶ Apart from a stain to top corner of the dust jacket a very nice copy
Book number: 66167
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
On the Greek Style. Selected Essays in Poetry and Hellenism. Translated By Rex Warner and Th. D. Frangopoulos. With an Introduction By Rex Warner
Boston, Little Brown, 1966, First edition in English. Hardcover , Octavo. Yellow boards. Pp. [xii], 196. Spine very lightly tanned, light uneven tanning to rear board, else fine in dust jacket. Spine and rear panel of jacket lightly tanned, very good otherwise. Seferis was the 1963 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature.
Book number: 27227
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2039]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
On the Greek Style : Selected Essays on Poetry and Hellenism
Boston, Little Brown & Co. 1966, 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans, Rex Warner and Th.D.Frangopoulos. This is the only selection available in English of the essay of one of Greece's major poets, the Nobel prizewinner George Seferis. The selection was made by Seferis himself, shortly before his death in 1971, and the subjects range from the poet Sikelianos, the painter Theophilos, and General Makyiannis, hero of the Greek War of Independence, to a discussion of the nature and art of poetry, and an illuminating comparison of the poetry of Eliot and Cavafy. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips.
Book number: 12946
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
On the Greek Style Selected Essays of Poetry & Hellenism with an Introduction by Rex Warner
London, Bodley Head. 1967, First British Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markings, solid Near Fine in unclipped Very Good Dust jacket with slight fading to spine and a tiny tear to head of spine panel. Red boards, 196pp. Seferis won the Nobl Prize for Literature in 1963. This is a collection of essays ranging from Theophilos, a Primitive painter to the 19th century patriot Makryannis to a comparison of the poetry of Eliot rner and and Cafavy. The book also contains the entire text of the famous long poem "The Thrush". The transaltion is by Rex Warner and T. Frangopoulos. (1.3 JM FO 57/1. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 51840
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
On the Greek Style: Selected Essays in Poetry and Hellenism.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. Hardcover. Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner and Th. D. Frangopoulos. Introduction by Rex Warner. First edition thus. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, a few instances of brief marginalia, glue mark on rear free endpaper, else very good in yellow cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 32421
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
On the Greek Style: Selected Essays in Poetry and Hellenism
Boston, Atlantic - Little, Brown. 1966, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 196 pp. The front cover is lightly soiled; one corner is slightly bumped. The jacket is slightly scuffed at the head and foot of the spine. Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner and Th. D. Frangopoulos. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 016166
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
On the Greek Style
London, The Bodley Head. 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 190pp. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 192253NL
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
On the Greek Style. Selected Essays in Poetry and Hellenism. Translated by Rex Warner and Th. D. Frangopoulos.
1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Rex Warner. Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1966. First edition. Group of essays by the Nobel Prize winning Greek poet discussing the Hellenistic tradition in Greek painting, history, literature, and religion, along with his thoughts concerning the poetry of Cavafy and Eliot, the theater of Pirandello, and the role of the artist in the modern world. Jacket very lightly rubbed; otherwise a very good copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 006085
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
On the Greek Style : Selected Essays on Poetry and Hellenism
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. Reprint. Soft Cover. This is the only selection available in English of the essay of one of Greece's major poets, the Nobel prizewinner George Seferis. The selection was made by Seferis himself, shortly before his death in 1971, and the subjects range from the poet Sikelianos, the painter Theophilos, and General Makyiannis, hero of the Greek War of Independence, to a discussion of the nature and art of poetry, and an illuminating comparison of the poetry of Eliot and Cavafy Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). New Book from Greece.
Book number: 19160
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
On the Greek Style : Selected Essays on Poetry and Hellenism
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. Reprint. Soft Cover. This is the only selection available in English of the essay of one of Greece's major poets, the Nobel prizewinner George Seferis. The selection was made by Seferis himself, shortly before his death in 1971, and the subjects range from the poet Sikelianos, the painter Theophilos, and General Makyiannis, hero of the Greek War of Independence, to a discussion of the nature and art of poetry, and an illuminating comparison of the poetry of Eliot and Cavafy Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). New Book from Greece.
Book number: 18745
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
On the Greek Style : Selected Essays on Poetry and Hellenism
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. Reissue. Soft Cover. This is the only selection available in English of the essay of one of Greece's major poets, the Nobel prizewinner George Seferis. The selection was made by Seferis himself, shortly before his death in 1971, and the subjects range from the poet Sikelianos, the painter Theophilos, and General Makyiannis, hero of the Greek War of Independence, to a discussion of the nature and art of poetry, and an illuminating comparison of the poetry of Eliot and Cavafy Condition : (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). New Book from Greece.
Book number: 18744
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
On the Greek Style : Selected Essays on Poetry and Hellenism
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. Re. Soft Cover. This is the only selection available in English of the essay of one of Greece's major poets, the Nobel prizewinner George Seferis. The selection was made by Seferis himself, shortly before his death in 1971, and the subjects range from the poet Sikelianos, the painter Theophilos, and General Makyiannis, hero of the Greek War of Independence, to a discussion of the nature and art of poetry, and an illuminating comparison of the poetry of Eliot and Cavafy. Condition (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece). New Book from Greece.
Book number: 15737
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS, YORGOS
Op de wijze van Y.S. en andere gedichten
Grieks - Nederlands, 1992 1e druk. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker - gebonden, met stofomslag - enkele bruine vlekjes op schutbladen, verder vrijwel nieuwstaat - tweetalige
Book number: 39400
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
SÉFÉRIS, GEORGES
Poèmes
Paris, Éditions Rombaldi, La Guilde Des Bibliophiles. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (In French) 196 pages. Prix Nobel de littérature 1963 (Grèce), dans la "Collection des Prix Nobel de littérature". Avec portrait de l'auteur de Michel Cauvet et illustrations en couleurs de Claude Piron. Imprimé sur vélin blanc du Moulin de Saint-Roch.; Couverture rigide skaï. Livre propre, solide et en très bon état. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006617
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252]
GEORGES SÉFÉRIS
Poèmes illustrations de Postma
littérature grecque collection des prix Nobel de littérature Editions Romabaldi Guilde des Bibliophiles illustrations de Gineyts Maître relieur Prache à Paris pour l'execution de la reliure ornée d'un dessin original de Picasso tirage sur vélin blanc couverture blanche simili 1972
Book number: 2516D
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
GEORGES SÉFÉRIS
Poèmes illustrations de Postma
littérature grecque collection des prix Nobel de littérature Editions Romabaldi Guilde des Bibliophiles illustrations de Gineyts Maître relieur Prache à Paris pour l'execution de la reliure ornée d'un dessin original de Picasso tirage sur vélin blanc couverture blanche simili 1972
Book number: 2348D
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
GEORGES SÉFÉRIS
Poèmes 1933-1955
Préface d'Yves Bonnefoy Postface de Gaétan Picon Mercure de France 1964 édition originale courante belle édition
Book number: 3806D
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514]
SEFERIS, GEORGES
Poemes
Paris : Mercvre de France, 1963. First edition. 8vo. Wraps. 166 pp. Text in French. Most leaves uncut. Light shelfwear, light toning to edges, else very good.
Book number: 418887
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
SEFERIS (GEORGES)
Poèmes (1933-1955).
Paris, Mercure de France, 1963. In-8°, 166p. Broché. Edition originale de la traduction française de Jacques Lacarrière et Eçgérie Mavraki. Préface d'Yves Bonnefoy. Nom de possesseur en page de faux-titre, sinon très bel exemplaire, bande de lancement conservée.
Book number: S1719-6337
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
SEFERIS, GEORGES
Poemes De Georges Seferis Laureat 1963
EDITIONS ROMBALDI/LA GUILDE DES BIBLIOPHILES. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Texte français. Prix Nobel de Literature. French text. Dos du livre ,jauni.Cuirette. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 069487
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
Poems
Nonpareil Books. Boston 1960. 1st Translated Edition. No. of pages: 127. Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner. 879232811. A near fine copy in the original colour. title-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and minimal edgewear. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 47777
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
Poems translated from the Greek by Rex Warner.
The Bodley Head, London, 1960 12mo (ca 7.75x6.75in), card covers, 127pp. Good condition. Stiffened card cover with wrap around jacket (sunned, general wear, rubbed and chipped along spine edges, closed tears along folds, a bit grubby). Bumped, general wear, owner's name on ffep, page corners a little creased. Scan available on request.
Book number: 63306
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.63 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939]
SEFERIS, GEORGE (R. WARNER, RANSL.)
Poems
Boston: Atlantic Little Brown, 1960. 8vo 127 pp. 1st. hardcover. Prev owner's name. Scuff to mid-spine of DJ and some edgewear.. VG+ /G+ .
Book number: MAIN007167I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
SEFERIS, GEORGE (TRANSLATED BY REX WARNER)
Poems
London: The Bodley Head, 1960. trade PB. in softcover- writing on endpaper. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 26915
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
SEFERIS, GEORGE; TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK BY REX WARNER
Poems
The Bodley Head. 1971. (ISBN: 0370002342) Soft cover. 127 pgs. Stated Fifth Impression. Good+ condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some fading to spine and cover edge of spine. All tight and intact. No writing or marking in text pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009648
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
SEFERIS, GEORGE (TRANSLATED BY REX WARNER)
Poems
Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1964. trade PB. Very Good .
Book number: 205868
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
Poems
Boston, Atlantic Little,Brown. 1964, Reprint. Soft Cover. Ill.: Translated By Rex Warner. Text clean and tight, but cover is slightly soiled and with some yellow tape shadows inside back cover. Very Good.
Book number: 10432
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
Poems
Boston, Atlantic Little,Brown. 1964, Reprint. Soft Cover. Ill.: Translated By Rex Warner. Text clean and tight, but cover is slightly soiled and with sunning on spine and edges. Very Good.
Book number: 9451
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
Poems
London, Bodley Head. 1964, Reprint. Original Wraps. Ill.: Translated By Rex Warner.. Near Fine.
Book number: 12948
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
Poems
Boston, Atlantic Little,Brown. 1964, 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover. Ill.: Translated By Rex Warner. , Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 12947
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
Poems
Boston, Atlantic Little,Brown. 1964, Reprint. Soft Cover. Ill.: Translated By Rex Warner. Text clean and tight, but cover is slightly soiled and with sunning on spine and edges. Very Good.
Book number: 19479
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
Poems
London, UK, The Bodley Head. 1960, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp. 127, book in impeccable condition, no visible shelfwear anywhere. As New/Paperback.
Book number: 032274
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
Poems.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1960. Hardcover. Translated from the Greek by Rex warner. Fourth printing. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 35587
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
SEFERIS, GIORGOS
Poesie
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1962. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 98 pp, 21 cm. Texte in zwei sprachen. Goed / good.
Book number: 24349
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
SEFERIS,GEORGE (GIORGIOS)
Poesie (IN GREEK and IN GERMAN)
Frankfurt am Main, Germany, Suhrkamp Verlag. 1962. Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans Christian Enzensberger. Parallel texts of Seferis' poetry in Greek and in German.(Ffep has autograph signature of previous owner Claudio ?? Zurich 1963 - understood to be a well known composer). Near Fine/Near Fine. Autograph of Previous Owner.
Book number: 15238
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
SEFERIS, G.
Poet's Journal Days of 1945-1951
Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1975. Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 016874
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
SEFERIS, GEORGE; TRANSLATED BY ATHAN ANAGNOSTOPOULOS; INTRO. BY WALTER KAISER
A Poet's Journal: Days of 1945-1951
Harvard University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0674680405) Hardcover. 206 pgs. Good+ condition overall. Some DJ edgewear, a little heavier on corners. Small wear spot on ffep where a name was erased. A handful of pages with some minor pencil markings. All tight and intact. Good/Good.
Book number: 008753
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
SEFERIS,GEORGE
A Poet's Journal : Days Of 1945-1951
Cambridge,MA, Belknap Press/Harvard U.P. 1974. (ISBN: 0-674-68041-3) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Trans. Athan Anagnostopoulos. Introduction by Walter Kaiser. Very Good.
Book number: 9967
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SEFERIS, GEORGE; ANAGNOSTOPOULOS, ATHAN (TRANSLATOR)
A Poet's Journal : Days of 1945-1951
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1974. Ed.: First, Sm 8vo. Hardcover. 0674680405. A Fine example in a Good dust jacket exhibiting wear along the edges, sunning on spine and some closed tears. Fascinating insight into a poet's thought processes.. Fine/Good+.
Book number: 8193
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1322]
GEORGE SEFERIS
A Poet's Journal - Days of 1945-1951
The Belknap press of Harvard University Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0674680405) Soft Cover. There is a small inked name inside covers which are worn to spine. There are pencilled notes on end pages and some underlinings throughout book. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 3248
GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.21 | JP¥ 991]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
Poet's Journal: Days of 1945-1951.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0674680413. Translated from the Greek by Athan Anagnostopoulos. Second printing thus (paperback). Near fine in printed wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 21355
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
Poet's Journal: Days of 1945-1951.
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0674680413. Translated from the Greek by Athan Anagnostopoulos. Second printing thus (paperback). Remainder mark on top edge, else very good in printed wraps. Very Good .
Book number: 40586
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
The Secret Poems
Mass, Harvard University Press. 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 69pp. COVERS: Normal shelf wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 182780NL
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147]
SEFERIS, GIORGOS [TRANSLATED BY: HALKIN, SHIMON]
selected poem (IN HEBREW[.
: ,1973.8` 150pp. Hard cover. Dust jacket. ex livrery with all usual marks. yello pages. other then that the book is an a good condition. e. Hebrew .
Book number: V 1016 40
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
SEFERIS, GEORGE.
Three Secret Poems.
USA: Harvard University Press, 1969. Translated from the Greek by Walter Kaiser. Parallel text in Greek and English. VG in good dustwrapper. ISBN:
Book number: 78945
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633]
SEFERIS, GEORGE. KAISER, WALTER,
Three Secret Poems Translated From The Greek.
Harvard, 1969. Hardcover. 69 pages. (ISBN: 0674890558) Very Good.
Book number: 43003
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
SEFERIS, GEORGE
Three Secret Poems. Translated from the Greek By Walter Kaiser
Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press, 1969, First edition in English. Hardcover , Octavo. Blue cloth, black endpapers. pp [2], (xx), (71), [3]. Lage, ink gift inscription on half-title leaf, else fine. Dust jacket has two chips; nicks & short tears; price-clipped; good. Text in Greek and English .
Book number: 28385
USD 19.64 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1733]
SEFERIS, YORGOS
Zestien Haiku.
Amsterdam, Aster, 1986, halfleer, 15 p., 24,8 x 13 cm., 125 genumm. ex. Tweetalige uitgave, Grieks en de Nederlandse vertaling van G.H. Blanken. Gedrukt in blauw en zwart op Hosho onder het aegis Sub Signo Libelli. Door Binderij Phoenix op Japanse wijze gebonden. Breugelmans 154.
Book number: 9539
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 187.25 | £UK 112.75 | JP¥ 16540]
SEFERIS, YORGOS
Zestien haiku.
Vertaald door G.H. Blanken. Amsterdam, Aster, 1986. Ingenaaid. 20 p, op Chinese wijze gebonden. Met de hand gezet uit de Antigone en de Romanée en gedrukt door Ger Kleis in blauw en zwart in een oplage van 125 genummerde exemplaren. Zeer lichte papierbeschadiging door uitgegumde prijs achterin.
¶ Tweetalige editie.
Book number: 1933
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 97.37 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8601]
SEFERIS, YORGOS
Zestien haiku.
Vertaald door G.H. Blanken. Amsterdam, Aster, 1986. Papieren band met perkamenten rug en voorrand. 20 p, op Chinese wijze gebonden. Met de hand gezet uit de Antigone en de Romanée en gedrukt door Ger Kleis in blauw en zwart in een oplage van 125 genummerde exemplaren. Exemplaar op naam gedrukt.
¶ Tweetalige editie. Een zeer voornaam uitgevoerd boek in perfecte staat.
Book number: 253328
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 187.25 | £UK 112.75 | JP¥ 16540]
SEFERIS YORGOS,
ZESTIEN HAIKU vertaald door G.H. Blanken,
Amsterdam, Sub Signo Libelli, 1986, 1e druk, 20 blz., oorspr. omslag; . Staat: Goed; isbn: geen / none; . 125 ex. Sub Signo Libelle, dit is 1 van de 100 genummerde exemparen bestemd voor de vaste intekenaren.
Book number: 4505
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939]
SEFERIS, YORGOS.
Zestien Haiku. Vertaald door g.h. blanken.
Amst., Astèr, 1986. Half perkament. Onafgesneden. 36 p.
¶ Oplage: 125 ex. - Griekse tekst naast Nederlandse vertaling. - Gezet ... en gedrukt onder het aegis Sub Signo Libelli. - Met prospectus. - Breugelmans 154.
Book number: 35064
€  132.50 [Appr.: US$ 198.49 | £UK 119.5 | JP¥ 17532]
SEFERIS, YORGOS.
Zestien Haiku. Vertaald door g.h. blanken.
Amst., Astèr, 1986. Linnen. Onafgesneden. 36 p.
¶ Oplage: 125 ex., gedrukt door Sub Signo Libelli. - Griekse tekst naast Nederlandse vertaling. - Met prospectus. - Breugelmans 154.
Book number: 12944
€  112.50 [Appr.: US$ 168.53 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 14886]
WARNER, REX - GEORGE SEFERIS
George Seferis Poems
Boston: Atlantic / Little, Brown, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Boards are bowed. Stated First American Edition..
Book number: 013735
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061]
Some books about or related to Seferis...
18 Texts: Writings By Contemporary Greek Authors.
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1972, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Work by Seferis, Cicellis etc. Edited by Willis Barnstone. Very good in somewhat rubbed dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 412
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
FOUR GREEK POETS. C.P. Cavafy, George Seferis, Odysseus Elytis, Nikos Gatsos. Poems chosen and translated by E. Keeley and Ph. Sherrard.
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1966. 110p. Pocketbook. Series: Penguin Modern European Poets. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 8
Book number: 3104
€  8.48 [Appr.: US$ 12.7 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1122]
Memoria di Seferis. Studi critici
a cura della Cattedra di Neo-Greco. Firenze, 1976, Olschki Ed.
Book number: 100793
€  46.64 [Appr.: US$ 69.87 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6171]
Nobel Prize Library: Giorgos Seferis, Mikhail Sholokhov, Henryk Sienkiewicz, Carl Spitteler.
New York, Helvetica Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Black binding with red and gilt colophon on front, gilt decor and lettering in red boxes on spine cover. Book has only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 135584
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
-
Nobelpreis für Literatur. 1961 - 1963. Ivo Andric: Vesire und Konsuln. John Steinbeck: Früche des Zorns. Giogros Seferis: Die Drossel.
Lachen am Zürichsee. Coron Verlag. 1994. Illustriert. Orig.Leder. 558,499,175 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten.
Book number: 313494
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580]
Poems. Translated from the Greek by Rex Warner [Hardcover] by Seferis, George
Little, Brown, and Company. 1960. Hardcover. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. As New.
Book number: 81244790
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793]
D'AGOSTINO, BRUNO.
Het oude Griekenland. , Monumenten van grote culturen. Voorwoord van Georgios Seferis. .
Alphen a/d Rijn, Septuaginta, 1978, height in cm: 33 cm, wrapper, with coloured pictures. .
Book number: 16-1327
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
BEATON, RODERICK
George Seferis: Waiting for the Angel, A Biography
New Haven, Yale University Library. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 030010135x). Cloth, 8vo. Frontis. 512 pp. illus. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002889
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505]
BEATON, RODERICK
George Seferis: Waiting for the Angel
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr, 2003. Paperback. Clean tightly bound copy. Unmarked text. Poet, essayist, diarist, novelist, and diplomat, George Seferis brought about a revolution in the way people viewed his native Greece. Acclaimed for his thought-provoking lyric poetry, he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1963. At the same time, he rose in the diplomatic corps to the position of Ambassador to Britain. This elegantly written book-the first full biography of Seferis-provides insights into his work, life, and country. Roderick Beaton, an acknowledged authority on modern Greek literature and culture, draws on previously unknown sources to tell Seferis's story. He describes how Seferis occupied key diplomatic positions during periods of historic crisis before, during, and after World War II. He explores Seferis's service as Ambassador to London at a time when Greece and Great Britain were disputing the future of Cyprus, noting that some of Seferis's finest poetry was written about that troubled island. He analyzes Seferis's literary production and his impact on Lawrence Durrell, Henry Miller, and other British and American writers. Exploring the interplay between poet and diplomat, public and private, and poetry and politics in Seferis's life and career, this book will fascinate anyone interested in twentieth-century Greek literature, culture, or history. 8vo - over 7½" - 9½" tall. Book. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006564
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764]
 -
RODERICK BEATON
George Seferis: Waiting for the Angel, a Biography [Hardcover] by Beaton...
Yale University Press. 2003-10-01. (ISBN: 030010135X). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New.
Book number: 81250973
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3133]
CAPRI-KARKA, C.
War In The Poetry Of George Seferis: A Poem-by-poem Analysis.
Pella Publishing, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good Condition. In the work of the poet Seferis, war, as reflected in his poetry, is the ultimate complication of the tragic human condition. It would, however, be a mistake to see in Seferis only his tragic sense of life and miss his message, his belief in balance and measure. Includes an Index.
¶ 235 pages.
Book number: 11260X1
USD 95.33 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8414]
CAPRI-KARKA, C.
War in the Poetry of George Seferis: A Poem-By-Poem Analysis.
NY: Pella Publishing Company, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0918618274. First edition (paperback). Near fine in printed wraps. The author's business card is laid in. Near Fine .
Book number: 21009
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826]
 -
DURRELL, LAWRENCE.
Six Poems from the Greek of Sekilianos and Seferis. Signed.
Rhodes, Privately Printed. 1946, 1st Edition. First edition. Decorated Wrappers. Translations of three poems by both Sekilianos & Seferis. A unique copy. Durrell has inscribed in a contemporary hand on the inside front cover: "For Wallace & Anna, One Very Rare Book. Larry." A fine example sho wing light use. Custom cloth slipcase & chemise with a gilt lettered spine label. Fewer than 50 copies were published. Few survived. Very rare inscribed.
Book number: 21134
USD 8500.00 [Appr.: EURO 5669.75 | £UK 5108.25 | JP¥ 750188]
KEELEY EDMUND
Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
New York, Farrar,Strauss & Giroux. 1999, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-374-17717-1) Hard Cover. In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. New/New.
Book number: 12566
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427]
KEELEY EDMUND
Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
New York, Farrar,Strauss & Giroux. 1999, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-374-17717-1) Hard Cover. In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. New/New.
Book number: 12565
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427]
KEELEY EDMUND
Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
New York, Farrar,Strauss & Giroux. 1999, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-374-17717-1) Hard Cover. In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. New/New.
Book number: 12564
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427]
KEELEY EDMUND
Inventing Paradise : The Greek Journey 1937-1947
New York, Farrar,Strauss & Giroux. 1999, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-374-17717-1) Hard Cover. In pre-war Greece Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller discovered Greek literature and poetry from their friendship with George Seferis and George Katsimbalis. New/New.
Book number: 12563
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427]
FRIAR, KIMON (TRANSLATION, INTRODUCTION, COMMENTARIES, NOTES).
Modern Greek Poetry (including: George Seferis, Nobel Prize 1963/ Odysseus Elytis, Nobel Price 1979)
Efstathiadis Group. 1990. (ISBN: 960 226 243 5) . 326 p. Good.
Book number: 009736
€  11.35 [Appr.: US$ 17 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1502]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Homage to Seferis" in Harvard Review (Spring, 2001)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with wear at one corner.
Book number: b12347
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
KEELEY, EDMUND AND BIEN, PETER (EDITORS).
Modern Greek Writers: Solomos, Calvos, Matesis, Palamas, Cavafy, Kazantzakis, Seferis, Elytis.
Princeton:: Princeton University Press, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691062153. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. ; 261 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 40699
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737]
KORDIS, GEORGE
George Seferis "Thrush" in Painting : An Exhibit By Artist George Kordis"
New Haven CT, Yale University Press. 2007, First Thus. Brochure/Pamphlet, Illustrated brochure of an exhibition October 11- October 25, 2--7 in the Memorabilia Room , Sterling Memorial Library, 130 Wall St. New Haven. Three series of paintings in Egg tempera and Wood : " The Fallen Dervish" " Thrush " and "Archangel Eros" Laid in is a list of paintings (including items for sale from the artist, a renowned Iconographer and lecturer) 8p. illus (col). New.
Book number: 19491
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
LAMBROPOULOS, VASSILIS
Literature As National Institution : Studies in the Politics of Modern Greek Criticism
Princeton, Princeton University Press. 1988, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-691-06731-7) Hard Cover. Literary criticism and modern Greek writing, a collection of case studies about Ch T.Dimaras, George Seferis, Makryiannis, Iakovos Polylas, Dionysios Solomos, Yiannis Beratis, Renos Apostolidis, Yiannis Ritsos, C.P.Cavafy, 260. bibliography, index. New/New. Signed by Author.
Book number: 14317
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
LAUGHLIN, JAMES.
New Directions in Prose and Poetry.
New York, New Directions, 1948. Hardcover. Tenth volume in the series of annual compendia of "new and divergent trends in literature" edited by James Laughlin. Writers represented include James Agee, Paul Bowles, Rene Char, Leslie Fiedler, Paul Goodman, Mary McCarthy, Carson McCullers, Henri Michaux, George Seferis, and Tennessee Williams. 512 pp. Slight fading to covers. Corners lightly bumped. Very slight fraying to bottom corners. Slight wrinkle near spine bottom. Very slight tanning to pages. Neat underlining pp. 30-33. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
Book number: 60927
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236]
MERCHANT, PAUL (TRANSLATOR).
Modern Poetry in Translation (4): Greece: George Seferis, Andreas Embiricos, Oddyseus Elytis, Yannis Ritsos, Takis Sinopoulos, Eleni Vakalo.
NY:: Grossman Publishers, 1968. Paperback. Edited by Ted Hughes. First edition (paperback). Light shelf wear, else very good in printed wraps. Very Good .
Book number: 37001
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
MILLER, HENRY
The Colossus of Maroussi
New York, New Directions. 1958, Reprint. Soft Cover. "The uninhibited pagan spirit of Greece" exhuberantly described by Miller. Pbk. 248p. 11th printing Condition : Good - Clean text but wraps a little faded & marked. Very Good.
Book number: 14649
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530]
MILLER, HENRY
The Colossus of Maroussi
New York, New Directions. 1958, Reprint. Soft Cover. "The uninhibited pagan spirit of Greece" exhuberantly described by Miller. Pbk. 248p. 11th printing Condition : Good - Clean text but wraps a little faded scuffed & marked. Very Good.
Book number: 18903
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530]
MILLER, HENRY
The Colossus of Maroussi
New York, New Directions. Reprint. (ISBN: 0-8112-0109-0) Soft Cover. "The uninhibited pagan spirit of Greece" exhuberantly described by Miller. Pbk. 248p. Remainder mark, but otherwise as new. Very Good.
Book number: 16489
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
MIRALLES, CARLES.
Set poetes neogrecs. Antologia. Kalvos, Solomós, Palamàs, Kavafis, Sikelianós, Seferis i Elitis. A cura de... amb la col·laboració de Montserrat Camps.
Barcelona, Edicions 62, 1988 8º mayor. 177 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 44224
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
KEELEY,EDMUND & SHERRARD, PHILIP
Four Greek Poets
London, Penguin. 1970, Reprint. Pbk. Very Good.
Book number: 22602
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
KEELEY,EDMUND & SHERRARD,PHILIP (TRANS)
A Greek Quintet : Poems by C.P.Cavafy,Angelos Sikelianos,George Seferis,Odysseus Elytis and Nikos Gatsos.
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. 1992, 2nd.ed. (ISBN: 960-7120-01-9) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Poems by C. P. Cavafy, Angelos Sikelianos, George Seferis, Odysseus Elytis and Nikos Gatsos - this anthology brings together a selection from the work of five of the most well known Greek poets of the 20th century whose writing is remarkable for both its scope and vigour. The poems have been chosen as most representative of the poets' best work. (First issued under the title "The Dark Crystal") 210p. Condition :. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21007
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
KEELEY,EDMUND & SHERRARD,PHILIP (TRANS)
A Greek Quintet : Poems by C.P.Cavafy,Angelos Sikelianos,George Seferis,Odysseus Elytis and Nikos Gatsos.
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. 1992, 2nd.ed. (ISBN: 960-7120-01-9) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Poems by C. P. Cavafy, Angelos Sikelianos, George Seferis, Odysseus Elytis and Nikos Gatsos - this anthology brings together a selection from the work of five of the most well known Greek poets of the 20th century whose writing is remarkable for both its scope and vigour. The poems have been chosen as most representative of the poets' best work. (First issued under the title "The Dark Crystal") 210p. Condition :. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21006
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
KEELEY,EDMUND & SHERRARD,PHILIP (TRANS)
A Greek Quintet : Poems by C.P.Cavafy,Angelos Sikelianos,George Seferis,Odysseus Elytis and Nikos Gatsos.
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. 1992, 2nd.ed. (ISBN: 960-7120-01-9) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Poems by C. P. Cavafy, Angelos Sikelianos, George Seferis, Odysseus Elytis and Nikos Gatsos - this anthology brings together a selection from the work of five of the most well known Greek poets of the 20th century whose writing is remarkable for both its scope and vigour. The poems have been chosen as most representative of the poets' best work. (First issued under the title "The Dark Crystal") 210p. Condition :. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 18734
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
KEELEY,EDMUND & SHERRARD, PHILIP
Six Poets of Modern Greece
New York, A.A.Knopf. 19, 1st.US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 13066
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
SHERRARD, PHILIP
The Marble Threshing Floor: Studies in Modern Greek Poetry
Hardcover. Vallentine Mitchell; First Edition; 1956; 258 p in green cloth. Trace of shelfwear. Endpapers age-toned. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket spine tanned; micro-tears; price sticker abrasion. Includes poets Dionysios Solomos, Costis Palamas, Constantine Cavafis, Anghelos Sikelianos, and George Seferis. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 10159
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SHERRARD, PHILIP
THE MARBLE THRESHING FLOOR, Studies in Modern Greek Poetry..
London: Vallentine, Mitchell 1956., vii, 258pp 8vo cloth A very good copy in dust jacket which is a little worn and spotted.
Book number: 0225
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
SHERRARD, PHILIP
Marble Threshing Floor : Studies in Modern Greek Poetry
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 960-7120-02-7) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Modern Greek poetry has behind it the awe-inspiring worlds of ancient Greece and Byzantium as well as the centuries old tradition of folk song and ballads. In this book Philip Sherrard examines the poetry of the most significant of these poets (Solomos, Palamas, Cavafy, Sikelianos and Seferis) and introduces the reader to their imaginative worlds and the experience of life to which the poetry bears witness. ".. The first substantial study of modern Greek Poetry to be published in English."(Reprint of 1956 ed.) 258p.index. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21056
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SHERRARD,PHILIP
Marble Threshing Floor : Studies in Modern Greek Poetry
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 960-7120-02-7) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Modern Greek poetry has behind it the awe-inspiring worlds of ancient Greece and Byzantium as well as the centuries old tradition of folk song and ballads. In this book Philip Sherrard examines the poetry of the most significant of these poets (Solomos, Palamas, Cavafy, Sikelianos and Seferis) and introduces the reader to their imaginative worlds and the experience of life to which the poetry bears witness. ".. The first substantial study of modern Greek Poetry to be published in English."(Reprint of 1956 ed.) 258p.index. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21005
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SHERRARD,PHILIP
Marble Threshing Floor : Studies in Modern Greek Poetry
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 960-7120-02-7) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Modern Greek poetry has behind it the awe-inspiring worlds of ancient Greece and Byzantium as well as the centuries old tradition of folk song and ballads. In this book Philip Sherrard examines the poetry of the most significant of these poets (Solomos, Palamas, Cavafy, Sikelianos and Seferis) and introduces the reader to their imaginative worlds and the experience of life to which the poetry bears witness. ".. The first substantial study of modern Greek Poetry to be published in English."(Reprint of 1956 ed.) 258p.index. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21004
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SHERRARD,PHILIP
Marble Threshing Floor : Studies in Modern Greek Poetry
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 960-7120-02-7) Soft Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) Modern Greek poetry has behind it the awe-inspiring worlds of ancient Greece and Byzantium as well as the centuries old tradition of folk song and ballads. In this book Philip Sherrard examines the poetry of the most significant of these poets (Solomos, Palamas, Cavafy, Sikelianos and Seferis) and introduces the reader to their imaginative worlds and the experience of life to which the poetry bears witness. ".. The first substantial study of modern Greek Poetry to be published in English."(Reprint of 1956 ed.) 258p.index. New Book from Greece.
Book number: 18748
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SHERRARD,PHILIP
The Wound of Greece : Studies in Neohellenism
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. Hard Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) The essays in this book are an attempt to indicate, through the lives and writings of Greeks themselves, something of their quality, as well as of the complexity of the forces (historical, cultural, social )which have helped to shape them. It includes studies on the poets Andreas Kalvos, Angelos Sikelianos and George Seferis, on the war hero General Makriyannis, an introductory essay on" Who are the Greeks" , and an epilogue on"The Figure of Aretousa". New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21001
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SHERRARD,PHILIP
The Wound of Greece : Studies in Neohellenism
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. Hard Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) The essays in this book are an attempt to indicate, through the lives and writings of Greeks themselves, something of their quality, as well as of the complexity of the forces (historical, cultural, social )which have helped to shape them. It includes studies on the poets Andreas Kalvos, Angelos Sikelianos and George Seferis, on the war hero General Makriyannis, an introductory essay on" Who are the Greeks" , and an epilogue on"The Figure of Aretousa". New Book from Greece.
Book number: 21000
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
SHERRARD,PHILIP
The Wound of Greece : Studies in Neohellenism
Limni,Evvia,Greece, Denise Harvey. Hard Cover. (New - will be sent to you direct from the publisher in Greece) The essays in this book are an attempt to indicate, through the lives and writings of Greeks themselves, something of their quality, as well as of the complexity of the forces (historical, cultural, social )which have helped to shape them. It includes studies on the poets Andreas Kalvos, Angelos Sikelianos and George Seferis, on the war hero General Makriyannis, an introductory essay on" Who are the Greeks" , and an epilogue on"The Figure of Aretousa". New Book from Greece.
Book number: 20999
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
THANIEL, GEORGE
George Seferis' "Thrush" : A Modern Descent
Toronto, Canadian Review of Comparative Literature. 1977. Unbound. Offprimt, Critical essay on the Poem "Thrush" by George Sefereis. Offprint of article published in Canadian Review of Comparative Literature. Winter 1977 pp80-102. Very Good.
Book number: 15239
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853]
TRYPANIS, C. A.
Greek Poetry: From Homer to Seferis
Chicago, Illinois, The University Of Chicago Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0226813169). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CX5 - A hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges and corners, some stains, rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has bumped corners, previous owner's name and date written on the front free endpaper, darkened sides near the hinge of the endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. 10"x6.75", 896 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: EC31812BB
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854]
TSATSOS, JEANNE (IOANNA)
My Brother George Seferis
Minneapolis MN, Nostos. 1982, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-935476-10-5) . Ill.: Trans. John Demos. Will be sent to you direct from the publisher. New/New.
Book number: 10583
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
TSATSOS, JEANNE (IOANNA)
My Brother George Seferis
Minneapolis MN, Nostos. 1982, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-935476-10-5) . Ill.: Trans. John Demos. Will be sent to you direct from the publisher. New/New.
Book number: 18999
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
TSATSOS, JEANNE (IOANNA)
My Brother George Seferis
Minneapolis MN, Nostos. 1982, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-935476-10-5) . Ill.: Trans. John Demos. Will be sent to you direct from the publisher. New/New.
Book number: 19000
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
TSATSOS, JEANNE (IOANNA)
My Brother George Seferis
Minneapolis MN, Nostos. 1982, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-935476-10-5) . Ill.: Trans. John Demos. Will be sent to you direct from the publisher. New/New.
Book number: 19001
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
TSATSOS, JEANNE (IOANNA)
My Brother George Seferis
Minneapolis MN, Nostos. 1982, 1st.US Edition. (ISBN: 0-935476-10-5) . Ill.: Trans. John Demos. NEW - Will be sent to you direct from the publisher. New/New.
Book number: 10086
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
TSATSOS, JEANNE
The Sword's Fierce Edge : A Journal of the Occupation of Greece 1941-1944
New York, Vanderbilt University Press. 1969, 1st.US Ed. (ISBN: 0-8365-1139-2) Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans.Jean Demos. "The Greek resistance movement began with the invasion of Greece by Italian and German troops in April 1941. Remnants of the Greek armed forces, and British support troops, escaped to the Middle East or to temporary safety in Crete. Others withdrew to the rugged mountains to continue their fight. Meanwhile, civilians tried to survive the disruption of their normal lives, helping their nation's cause however they could. Jeanne Tsatsos kept a journal during the four years of the Italo-German occupation, recording with great sensitivity the everyday hardships, the moments of courage, and the many tragic episodes- events which characterized life for much of the Greek population and in which she shared through her involvement with relief and resistance activities. This is her story-the very private, often poetic thoughts of a woman whose religious faith sustained her and helped her bring comfort to others during this time of personal anguish and national sorrow. But it is a story of the Greek people as well, the story of their valiant struggle against, and eventual triumph over, oppression." [author was sister of George Seferis and wife of Greek President Constantine Tsatsos ) 131p.plates.index. dj rubbed. Near Fine/Very Good, Slight Chips.
Book number: 13957
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986]
TZERMIAS, PAVLOS
Der griechische Lyriker GIORGOS SEFERIS - Eine Auswahl seines Werkes.
Zürich/Stuttgart, Flamberg Verlag, 1964. 1. Auflage. Broschiert, 20cmx10,5cm, Guter Zustand. Seferis ist Nobelpreisträger 1963. Inhalt: 1). Die ästhetische Schau des Dichters. 2). Leben und Werk. 3). Der frühe Seferis. 4). Die Hinwendung zur 'modernen Lyrik'. 5). Die pessimistische Stimmung. 6). Der Seferis der Kriegs- und Nachkriegszeit. 7). Die Schönheit der Sprache. 8). Schlussbemerkung. Mit Anmerkungen. 44 Seiten.
Book number: 019525
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
AA.VV.
Memoria di Seferis. Studi critici.
A cura della Cattedra di Neogreco. Firenze, 1976, Olschki Coll.Pubblicazioni della Fac.d Padova.Intonso. cm.17x24, pp.VI-344, br.
Book number: 24775
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.44 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3837]