Back

Seamus Heaney

372 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
[HEANEY, SEAMUS]
Bzzlletin Literair: Ierse Literatuur.
Bzzth: Den Haag, 2001. Paperback, foto's, nummer 276, febr.2001, met bijdragen van over o.a. Seamus Heaney, W.B. Yeats, S. Beckett en Martin McDonagh, 96 pp.
Book number: 7861
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794]
BRENNAN, RORY (EDITOR); (GREACEN, ROBERT); HEANEY, SEAMUS (CONTRIBUTES)
Robert Greacen: A Tribute at the Age of Seventy
Dublin, Poetry Ireland. 1991, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. 26pp. Greacen has signed his name on the title page. Other contributors include Kathleen Raine, John Montague & Michael Longley. Covers very lightly marked. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: A104413
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201]
BROWN, GEORGE MACKAY; HUGHES, TED; HEANEY, SEAMUS; FRY, CHRISTOPHER
Four Poets For St Magnus.
Orkney, Breckness Press, 1987. Limited signed edition; 4to; original quarter vellum and cloth slipcase. Edition of 100, this is number 85. Signed by all four poets. Published on the occasion of the 850th anniversary of the founding of the Cathedral of St Magnus, Orkney. Fine.
Book number: 1631
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1663.75 US$ 2491.5 | JP 220114]
BROWNJOHN, ALAN; EWART, GAVIN; FRY, CHRISTOPHER; HEANEY,SEAMUS; RUMENS,CAROL; ET AL.
Thames Poetry. Vol.II. No.14. (March 1984).
London:1984. Original work by Alan Brownjohn, Gavin Ewart, Christopher Fry, Seamus Heaney, Carol Rumens and others (Includes Heaney's "Sweeney and the Cleric" and "Sweeney and the Scribes"),review of new poetry to last 14 pages. Pp.49. Stiff card covers have edge stains to front cover. G+.
Book number: 13019
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
BYATT, A. S., DAVID HOCKNEY, GERMAINE GREER, DAVID BOWIE, SEAMUS HEANEY, JULIAN BARNES, SIRI HUSTVEDT, WILLIAM BOYD, AND OTHERS. FOREWORD BY A.S. BYATT
Writers on Artists
London / New York, DK, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0789480352) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight wear.
Book number: b15889
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619]
COUZYN, JENI (ED.); TED HUGHES, STEVIE SMITH; SEAMUS HEANEY ET AL.
Twelve to Twelve.
London:, Poets Trust,, 1970., First edition. Paperback. 52 pp. Printed for Poetry D-Day, Camden 1970. One poem each, all of which are here printed for the first time, from Ted Hughes, Stevie Smith, George MacBeth, Peter Redgrove, Adrian Henri, Lee Harwood, Tom Pickard, Michael Hamburger, Edward Lucie-Smith, Seamus Heaney, Jon Silkin & William Plomer. Edges worn, light foxing to the inside covers, still very good in glossy wrappers..
Book number: 4438
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
ONG M. P. (EDITOR) (SKOOB DIRECTORY, SEAMUS HEANEY)
Skoob Directory of Secondhand Bookshops in the British Isles (Seamus Heaney Nobel Lecture 1995: Crediting Poetry, Second Hand,Book Shops)
London: Skoob Books. 1996, 6th Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 1871438136). Trade Paperback. Did you realize that "Skoob" is "Books" backwards? I didn't until I went to London (nobody ever accused me of having a clue). Includes maps of the UK, Ireland and the London Underground. Also lists Nobel Prizewinners in Literature: 1901 to 1995. Solid copy: a little cover wear, a few notes (nothing major) else nice. Very Good to Very Good+. Very Good to Very Good+.
Book number: 005311
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 530]
SEAMUS JUSTIN HEANEY (1939-). JAN EIJKELBOOM (1926-2008).
De genoegdoening van poëzie.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1995. Paperback. 8vo. 233 pp. Met lit. opg. Vert. van:The redress of poetry. - London : Faber and Faber, 1995. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 902905123X)
Book number: 29607
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1852]
T S ELIOT; W H AUDEN; SYLVIA PLATH; PHILIP LARKIN; TED HUGHES; SEAMUS HEANEY; SIEGFRIED SASSOON (SIGNED FOREWARD BY WILLIAM BOYD PLUS SIGNED BOOKPLATE BY JEANETTE WINTERSON LOOSELY INSERTED)
Guardian: Faber and Faber. 2008, First Edition. Soft Cover. These are the 7 booklets new and unread plus the CD which have recently been published by Faber and Faber in association with the Guardina newspaper. The booklet with the foreward by William Boyd has been SIGNED by William Boyd. In addition, the booklet with the foreword by JEANETTE WINTERSON, includes a signed BOOKPLATE by Jeanette Winterson. Included is the leaflet of the signing (William Boyd) which took place on the 2nd April at Daunt Books, Marylebone High street, London. The forewords are by in order: Craig Raine; Dr Rowan Williams, the Archbishop of Canterbury; Margaret Drabble; Andrew Motion; Jeanette Winterson; John Banville; William Boyd.
Book number: IS08 04 5
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805]
FLANAGAN, THOMAS; HEANEY, SEAMUS
There You Are Writings on Irish and American Literature and History
New York Review Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1590171063. Unamarked stiff book in crisp DJ. ; 1.5 x 8.35 x 5.67 Inches; 516 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 25817
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1412]
FOSTER, JOHN & BROWN, JACQUELINE & HEANEY, SEAMUS & PATTEN, BRIAN & ET AL.
All in the Family
Published by Oxford University Press. 1993. A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed An anthology of poetry about the family... B/w illustrations. Poems collected by John Foster. SIGNED by complier, with inscription on title page. Wrapper a little edge-creased.
Book number: 425585
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467]
[LITERARY PERIODICAL].] HAMILTON, IAN, EDITOR. (MARTIN AMIS, BERYL BAINBRIDGE, JAMES FENTON, SEAMUS HEANEY, CLIVE JAMES, PHILIP LARKIN, ROBERT LOWELL, IAN MCEWAN, JEAN RHYS, WILLIAM TREVOR, ETC. CONTR
The New Review, a Quarterly Magazine of Literature and Criticism
April 1974 to December 1977. . Complete run of 40 issues plus three duplicates. All 70-120pp, photos. Pictorial covers. [ earlier issues are monthly and quarto sized, the last few are quarterly and large octavo. ] All fine. * many first edition literary contributions and profiles. * The New Review grew out of Hamilton's even littler magazine, The Review. Hamilton, who sadly has recently died, was the driving force, an inveterate promoter of little magazines -- his strategy was to launch a new one as the old one foundered. With the New Review he produced a lively and rigorous journal, full of good writers and good writing. Complete sets are not easy to find. According to Hamilton (in a recent London Review Of Books interview) the magazine was almost entirely on subscription with a circulation of only about 1,000. A very nice set of an important journal of the period, strong on poetry..
Book number: 59732
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP 66034]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"All Ireland's Bard" [Review] in Atlantic (November, 1997)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b12164
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Among schoolchildren, a lecture dedicated to the memory of John Malone.
[n.p.] published by the John Malone Memorial Committee [c1983].. Fine in blue printed wrappers. Printed on blue paper. Publisher's acknowledgement slip laid in. .. . not on shelf 12/05
Book number: 17181
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
AMONG SCHOOLCHILDREN
John Malone Memorial Committee 1983. Fine, copy in original wrappers as issued still sealed in its original protective tissue wrapper. A lecture dedicated to the memory of John Malone given by Heaney at The Queen's University, Belfast on 9th June 1983
Book number: 22982
GBP 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.88 | JP 3170]
HEANEY, SEAMUS. [PLIMPTON, GEORGE, ED.]
"The Art of Poetry LXXV" an Interview with Seamus Heaney in The Paris Review, Number 144.
New York,, The Paris Review. 1997. 291 pp. 8vo, wrappers. Covers slightly rubbed, else a very good clean, bright copy. The interview, conducted at Harvard University by Henri Cole, the Briggs-Copeland Lecturer in Poetry at Harvard, fills 50 pages (pp. 88-138) of the journal and is accompanied by a facimile of the poem 'The Haw Lantern' with revisions in the author's hand. BRANDES & DURKAN F75.
Book number: 5259a
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103]
VARIOUS (INCLUDING SEAMUS HEANEY)
Artes
New York/Stockholm, Mercury House/ Natur Och Kultur. 1996, 1st Thus. Pub's Printed Wraps, qto. Some very minimal creasing and soiling of the wrappers. The CD of Berwald's music is still present. Very Good.
Book number: 14856
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY, SEAMUS:
Ausgewählte Gedichte; Selected Poems 1965 - 1975 engl. u. dt.
Stuttgart : Klett-Cotta, 1984. 255 S. 23 cm O-Titel: Selected poems Pbd / Schu, gut bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 27196
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1985]
HEANEY, SEAMUS:
Ausgewählte Gedichte. Deutsch von Giovanni Bandini und Ditte König.
Mnchen, Hanser 1995. 159 Seiten. 22 cm, Pappband. Einband leicht lichtrandig. Vorbesitzer-Name auf fl. Vorsatz.
Book number: 8097
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059]
HEANEY, SEAMUS:
Ausgewählte Gedichte. Deutsch von Giovanni Bandini und Ditte König.
Mnchen, Hanser 1995. 159 Seiten. 22 cm, Pappband. Einband an den Kanten leicht berieben. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 9136
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf
. (ISBN: 0571203760) Mass Market Paperback. 106 pages. Excellent clean & sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No creases tears or loss. Very Good.
Book number: 19770
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP 550]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Beowulf. Translated by...
(London 1999). First edition, 8vo, xxx, 106 pp. Boards, d.w., a fine copy.
Book number: 13594
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP 14674]
ANONYMOUS TRANSLATED BY SEAMUS HEANEY
Beowulf
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. 7th printing, previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 523
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
BEOWULF: A NEW VERSE TRANSLATION.
Heaney, Seamus. BEOWULF: A NEW VERSE TRANSLATION. New York, W.W. Norton & Co., c2001. 4th printing. 213pp. 8vo. fine bright, looks unread softcover
Book number: 42453
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
BEOWULF: A NEW VERSE TRANSLATION.
Heaney, Seamus. BEOWULF: A NEW VERSE TRANSLATION. New York, W.W. Norton & Co., c2001. 4th printing. 213pp. 8vo. fine bright, looks unread softcover
Book number: 42453
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Beowulf. A New Verse Translation.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2000. (ISBN: 0374111197). Boards. Reprint. Octavo (9.25in x 6.5in) black cloth spine and black boards with silver titling to spine. A clean and Bright copy in Vg+ condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. Facing pages present the Old English or Anglo-Saxon version of the poem and the translation done by Heaney. /Very Good.
Book number: 011769
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (TRANSLATOR).
Beowulf: A New Verse Translation.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374111197. Bilingual edition. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14848
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (TRANSLATED BY); DANIEL DONOGHUE (EDITOR)
Beowulf. A Verse Translation
Norton Critical Edition. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393975800) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256pp, illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 004571
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1470]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf: A New Verse Translation
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2000, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0374111197). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade hard cove with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. As new copy in protective mylar cover. 213pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 023335
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf a New Verse Translation
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2000, 9th Printing 1st Bilinguel Edition. Hard Cover, 6.5"x9". This hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. There is some underlining and notes within the book. 213 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 84280
USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP 4060]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (TRANSLATOR)
Beowulf
London, Faber & Faber. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 057120113x) Blue Paper Covered Boards. xxx, 106pp. Unread copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: A112267
GBP 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.25 US$ 137.86 | JP 12180]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (TR)
Beowulf: A New Translation
Faber & Faber, London, 1999. Paperback. Minor wear. Very good.
Book number: 55977
AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.64 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1029]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (TRANSLATED BY)
Beowulf
London, Faber & Faber. 2000, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0571203760) Paperback. PB with flaps, 106 pages, in Fine condition. Fine.
Book number: 48124
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf Translated And Read By Seamus Heaney
Highbridge Audio. 2000. (ISBN: 1565114264) . good-plus. box worn but tapes look very-good. fully guaranteed.. G+.
Book number: 68034
USD 8.28 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP 731]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Beowulf. Translated by...
(London: Faber and Faber 1999). First edition, 8vo, xxx, 106 pp. Signed on the title page by the Author. Boards, d.w., spine slightly sunned except for a small patch where a label, now removed, has preserved the original tone.
Book number: 17071
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP 29349]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Beowulf: A New Verse Translation.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The poem is about encountering the monstrous, defeating it, and then having to live on in the exhausted aftermath. Bilingual Edition.
213 pages.
Book number: 32376X1
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1545]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf: A New Verse Translation, By Seamus Heaney
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2000, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0374111197). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xxxi 213, with family trees, bi-lingual edition."A brilliant and faithful rendering of the Anglo-Saxon epic from the Nobel laureate.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 080582
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1670]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf.
London, Faber and Faber. 1999. First edition. One of three hundred copies specially bound by Smith Settle, Otley and signed by the author. This copy is number 116. 8vo. Fine in fine slip case. ISBN: 0571203426.
Book number: 16
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 499.25 US$ 747.45 | JP 66034]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
Beowulf: A New Verse Translation.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 213 pages. (ISBN: 0374111197) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 220790
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf.
London, Faber and Faber. 1999. First edition. 8vo, original cloths boards and dust jacket; signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year for 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 686
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 373.73 | JP 33017]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (TR.)
Beowulf: A New Verse Translation
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2000. (ISBN: 0-374-11119-7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxi, 213, (6) pp. Sixth printing. A bilingual text - Old English and English. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 029551
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Beowulf.
London, Faber and Faber. 1999. First edition; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year for 1999. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 405
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP 25680]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Bog Queen" in Antaeus (Spring, 1975)
First Edition. Fine with only minor wear.
Book number: 014915
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
SEAMUS HEANEY
A Boy Driving His Father to Confession
Farnham, Surrey, UK: The Sceptre Press, 1970. First. Pamphlet. -pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Unpaginated. No. 86 of a total edition of 150 copies printed on Glastonbury laid paper, the first 50 of which were signed by the poet. Exceptionally rare, especially in this condition. ~~~ Author(s): Seamus Heaney; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Pamphlet; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Publication year: 1970; Signed: By author; Size: 12mo.. Mint .
Book number: 01077
GBP 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1941 US$ 2906.75 | JP 256800]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles' Antigone
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 106732
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles' Antigone
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2005. 0374530076 Softcover. this 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 79 pages. Sophocles' p;ay, first staged in the fifth centurystands as a timely exploration of conflict between thise who affirm the individual's rights and thise who must protect the state's security. Fine.
Book number: md1117
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 609]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Burial at Thebes. A Version of Sophocles' Antigone
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux. 2004, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374117217). Original Cloth. Stated first American edition with a 1 in the number line. Hard cover in unclipped jacket. 79 pages. Isbn#0374117217. A modern translation and interpretation of Sophocles' classic exploration of individual human rights versus the security needs of the state. NEAR FINE condition with minor rubbing and edgewear to the jacket. Minor fading along the book extremities. Text clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 001980
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
The Burial at Thebes. Sophocles' Antigone Translated by Seamus Heaney.
Faber & Faber 2004. First edition. New in dw. . Hardback. First edition. "Commissioned to mark the centenary of the Abbey Theatre in Dublin in 2004, 'The Burial at Thebes' is Seamus Heaney's new verse translation of Sophocles' great tragedy, 'Antigone' - whose eponymous heroine is one of the most sharply individualized and compelling figures in western drama".
Book number: 100234
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Burial at Thebes: Sophocles' Antigone, translated by Seamus Heaney
Published by Faber and Faber, London, 2004. 0571223613. jacket artwork by Jan Hendrix. 56 pages, First Edition, the book is in fine condition, dust wrapper is in near fine condition, black paper covered boards with gilt titles to spine, 21 x 13 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 40007
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761]
HEANEY SEAMUS TRANSLATED BY
The Burial at Thebes: Sophocles' Antigone
London, Faber & Faber. 2004, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near fine plus book, a small knock to the bottom of the gutter of the front board. The dust jacket is very near fine slighty creased at the foot of the spine and with minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0571223613) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2006 102
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Chairing Mary" in New Yorker (September 19, 2005)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b15943
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Cheltenham Broadsides: The Fire Gaze, the Air Station, the Earth House, the Water Pause
Cheltenham, Friends of the Cheltenham Festival of Literature, First Edition. As New, All four of these broadsides are in fine condition. Each is illustrated with a wood-engraving by one of artists
Book number: b10219
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP 30890]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Columcille the Scribe.
Dublin,, Royal Irish Academy. 2004. Folio, linen portfolio which opens to reveal two separate broadsides loosely mounted, within card-framed windows, left and right, printed on vellum, with calligraphy by Timothy O'Neill. One broadside provides information about the occasion and publication; the other prints the text of Seamus Heaney's "version" of an early Irish poem, ‘Columcille the Scribe,’ written on vellum by calligrapher Timothy O'Neill. Signed by both Seamus Heaney and Timothy O'Neill (as issued). ‘Columcille the Scribe’ is a version of an early Irish poem beginning 'Sgith mo crob on scribinn', translated by Heaney to celebrate his enrolment as a member of the Royal Irish Academy in the Guildhall, Derry, on the 9th of June, 1997, the fourteen-hundredth anniversary of the death of Columcille. Dr. Heaney commissioned Tim O'Neill, calligrapher and authority on early Irish manuscripts, to write the poem on vellum and he presented it to the Academy on the occasion of his admission as a member. Dr. Heaney has graciously granted permission to the Academy Library to issue 150 signed copies of the poem, each written out in a script derived from the 'Cathach', by Tim O'Neill on vellum. First edition, limited to 150 numbered copies, signed by Seamus Heaney and Timothy O'Neill.
Book number: 5250a
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP 132386]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Cover Portrait of Heaney and "a Special Apr Supplement: From Beowulf Translated By Seamus Heaney" in American Poetry Review (January/February, 2000)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b17310
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS. (SIGNED) NOBEL LAUREATE.
Crediting Poetry. The Nobel Lecture.
New York:, Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1996.. Hardcover. 0374131384. Signed and Dated By Seamus Heaney. A Fine Hardback First American Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 8vo. 53 Pp..
Book number: 23789
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP 35303]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Crediting Poetry: The Nobel Lecture; the Spirit Level; the Cure at Troy, and Sweeney Astray (Four Volumes)
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983, 1991, 1995 and 1996. Crediting Poetry" and "The Spirit Level" are both first edition hardcovers with dustjackets; both are in fine condition. "Sweeney Astray" is a trade paperback in fine condition; "The Cure at Troy" is a trade paperback in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. .
Book number: 11399
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP 3751]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
The Cure at Troy.
NY: Noonday/FSG, (1991). First Edition. The first American edition of this play in verse, an adaptation of Sophocles' Philoctetes. Inscribed by the author to the former President of Dartmouth College in 1993. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 021534
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP 30890]
SEAMUS HEANEY
Death of a Naturalist
London, Faber & Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 0571090249). Pictorial Card Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Ill.: Charlotte Everest-Phillips. Paperback, Heaney's first book-pages yellowed,small rubbed mark on rear cover in vignette containing price and description.algebraic formula written in pencil on rfep.Clean, bright,tight copy.57pp. Very Good Indeed.
Book number: 001383
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Death of a Naturalist
London, Faber & Faber. 2006. (ISBN: 0571230830) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Reprint of Nobel Prize winning Irish poet Heaney's first collection, originally published in 1966. New.
Book number: 024437
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.7 | JP 1211]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Death of a Naturalist
London, Faber & Faber, 1980. Softcover. Reprint. 57 pp. Small inscr. and ink stamp to front endpage, otherwise clean. GOOD .
Book number: 3491
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Death of a Naturalist.
Faber, 1991re. paperback. 44pp. 8vo. Very good. Gift inscription to fep.
Book number: 111194
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1225]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (1939-)
Death of a Naturalist
London. Faber 1966. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. No. of pages: 57. Description: 3-57 p. 23 cm. Both inked and uniked/impressed institutional marks remain internally; tape repair to the lower end of the jacket spine. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust jacket. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; reasonably bright. clean and strong. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 120500
€  750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1123.5 | £UK 676 | JP 99240]
 -
SEAMUS HEANEY
Death of a Naturalist
Faber & Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571090249) Paperback, 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. No Jacket; 57 pages of poetry. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
Book number: 025104
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734]
HEANEY, SEAMUS P.
The Develpment of the Sacramentality of Marriage from Anselm of Laon to Thomas Aquinas
Washington, D.C. Catholic University of America. 1963, First. Original Wrappers, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. xvi, 211pp. The Catholic University of America Studies in Sacred Theology (Second Series) No. 134. Ink-stamp to top-edge with some soiling to spine and light wear to extremities. Creasing appearance to spine, though this generally remains an attractive copy. Very Good-.
Book number: 004235
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5737]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Diary of One Who Vanished: A Song Cycle by Leos Janacek of Poems by Ozef Kalda in a New Version by Seamus Heaney.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1999). - 12mo [6 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide], softcover bound in decorative green & black wraps. ix & [36] pages. Near fine. First American edition.Heaney's new versions of the poems Janacek set to music were commissioned by the English National Opera for a series of international performances which opened in Dublin in 1999.
Book number: 11205
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Diary of one who vanished: a song cycle by Leos Janacek
London, Faber & Faber, 1999. VG stapled paperback in VG dust jacket. 1st ed. A clean bright copy, almost as new.. ISBN: 0571204120
Book number: BOOKS109152I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP 489]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.,
Dimitri Hadzi.
New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555951333. VG/VG. Green cloth, white ill. DJ. 175 pp. 37 color and profuse bw plates.
Essays by Albert Elsen, Peter Selz, Joseph Masheck and Debra Bricker Balken.
Book number: 32242
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3530]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
District and Circle [Signed]
Published by Faber and Faber Ltd., 3 Queen Square, London First Edition 2006. London 2006. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original emerald green paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, buttercup yellow end papers. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0571230962. Contains [xvi] 76 printed pages of text. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Flawless unused and unopened new book. SIGNED by the author to the title page. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 54290
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP 16875]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
District and Circle: Poems
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2007. (ISBN: 9780374530815) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 174577-9901
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 781]
HEANEY SEAMUS
District and Circle Signed
London, Faber & Faber. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author. (ISBN: 0571230962) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2006 105
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP 14674]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
District and Circle.
London, Faber & Faber. 2006. First edition; first printing; 8vo; original cloth boards and dust jacket. The blurb states that this new collection starts 'in an age of bare hands and cast iron' and ends 'as the automatic lock/clunks shut' in the eerie new conditions of a menaced twenty-first century. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 9870571230969.
Book number: 1156
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Door into the Dark.
London: Faber and Faber (1969). First edition, 8vo, 56 pp. Cloth, d.w., not price clipped, some minor marks and slight creasing, a very good copy.
Book number: 16129
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP 47691]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Door Into the Dark
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First edition, first printing of author's second collection; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 23293
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 650.5 | £UK 586 | JP 86051]
 -
SEAMUS HEANEY
Door into the Dark: Poems (Faber Paperbacks)
Faber & Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571101267) Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. This is a collection of one of the greatest Irish poets of all time. Poems include Night-piece, Gone, Dream, The Outlaw and many more. Covers lightly soiled, 56 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
Book number: 025531
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954]
(THOMAS, DYLAN]. HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Dylan the Durable? on Dylan Thomas.
Bennington, Bennington College. 1992, 1st Edition. First Edition. Number 750 of 1000 cc. A fine copy in pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued, with Seamus Heaney's fascimile signature on pp. 33. 8vo. 36 pp. A fitting homage from one great poet to another, originally delivered as a lecture at Bennington College.
Book number: 27584
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5737]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
HET EERSTE KONINKRIJK - een keuze uit de gedichten (1966-1996).
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1996. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 21,5cmx14cm, Samenstelling en vertaling: Peter Nijmeijer. Vormgeving omslag en binnenwerk: Karel van Laar. Met noten, nawoord en verantwoording. 118 + (1) pag.
Book number: 022036
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.45 | £UK 24.5 | JP 3573]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Electric Light. (First Uk Edition, Signed)
London, Faber, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571207626) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Heaney on the title-page.
Book number: b16421
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP 13239]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Electric Light.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2001. First American edition. Octavo, original two-toned boards. A fine, crisp, clean copy, fine in dust wrapper which shows the faintest bit of rubbing to the extremities - virtually, an as-new copy. .
Book number: 2399
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
Faber and Faber, London, 2001. Paperback. Minor wear. Very good.
Book number: 43540
AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.61 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1114]
HEANEY, (SEAMUS).
Electric Light.
Lodon: Faber, (2001). First printing of the trade edition. 8vo, hardcover, black boards, yellow endpapers. [8], 81, [7] pp. Orange dust jacket has a nick, tiny chip, and one inch tear to head of spine; soft crease to lower outer corner of front panel; VG, flap price inta ct, colours bright. Poetry. Nobel Prize winner.
Book number: 14842
USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.75 | JP 2580]
HEANEY, (SEAMUS).
Electric Light.
(London): Faber, (2001). First printing of the trade edition, the simultaneous paper issue. 8vo, softcover, bright orange card covers with flaps. Small sticker shadow to rear cover, else a fine copy of the latest book of poetry from the Irish Nobel Laureate.
Book number: 14969
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP 2345]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, Faber and Faber. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571207987). Soft Cover. Clean Copy, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059674
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, Faber. 2001, 1. Pubs Wraps, 8vo. There is very slight wear to the corner tips,& two very small indentations to the lower wrapper. VG/N/a.
Book number: 17943
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
London: Faber & Faber, 2001. Softcover. Octavo Size. Fine copy. Review Copy - stamp/label to prelim pages. 81 pages .
Book number: ID248198
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP 1143]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux 2001, First American Edition, Hard Cover. . 0374146837 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 33287
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, Faber & Faber. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571207626) Black Cloth. 81pp. Unread. Fine/Fine.
Book number: A100331
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Electric Light.
Faber & Faber: London, 2001. Cloth, dustwrapper, 81 pp.
Book number: 7309
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1985]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Electric Light.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374146837. First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 47903
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Electric Light" in New Yorker (June 19 & 26, 2000)
2000, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 017636
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, Faber & Faber. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571207987) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Mint Copy in softcovers (paperback) (AS NEW) No Faults.8vo 81pp First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 33637
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, faber and faber. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0571207987) Soft cover. First Printing. Signed by Seamus Heaney at the title page. Tiny chip to coloured finish at base of spine otherwise, As New. As New/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: NF328050408
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374146837). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pp 98. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 055061
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP 1252]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, Herts. United Kingdom, Faber & Faber Ltd. 2001, 1st Paperback. (ISBN: 0571207626) . Paperback, Near Fine/Wrappers.
Book number: 011138
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807]
HEANEY SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, Faber. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571207987) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lovely unread copy of this late collection of poems from Nobel winner Heaney. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 013573
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
London, Faber & Faber. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571207987) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean copy. Very Good.
Book number: 027655
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP 726]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light.
Faber & Faber Limited, 2001. Signed by the author. Out of series copy from limited edition of 325. 8vo. pp. 81. Fine, in boards with cloth spine, in slip case.
Book number: 24387
GBP 302.40 [Appr.: EURO 335.5 US$ 502.29 | JP 44375]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Electric Light
Faber & Faber , 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. pp.81. Trade Paperback. Very Good..
Book number: 666011
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
The Essential Wordsworth.
New York, New York, U.S.A., The Ecco Press, 1995. (ISBN: 088001170x) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 002080A
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 441]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (CONTR.)
Exile, Vol. 2, # 3&4.
Toronto, 1975. Heaney contributes a poem, 'Turas' to the Canadian literary magazine, Exile; Double issue Vo. 2, # 3 & 4. Wraps. Very good bright copy. Minor use.
Book number: 2069
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field Work
London, Faber & Faber. 1979. Soft Cover. Creasing to covers. Text is clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071252
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP 660]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field Work: signed copy
Faber & Faber, London, 1980. Paperback, 64pp. Signed. Endpapers and page edges toned and spotted. Cover toned, with minor edge wear and crease to front. Very good.
Book number: 44953
AUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | £UK 17.75 | JP 2572]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Field Work.
New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1979.. Hardcover. First US edition. 66 pp. Cloth. Significant soiling to a number of pages, and the dust jacket, as if after cleaning the fireplace the reader made there way through the book. Otherwise very good in like dust jacket. As the poet says in his great title poem: "you are stained, stained/ to perfection". .
Book number: 7037
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
HEANEY SEAMUS.
Field Work
London, Faber and Faber. 1979, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 057114334) Soft Cover. A very nice copy tight, clean and possibly unread, a little light shelf rubbing to edges, top of front cover has a band approx 1" that has faded. Very Good +.
Book number: 006284
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field Work
London, Faber & Faber. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571114334) Card Wrappers. 64pp. Spine a little sunned, lightly rubbed and page edges browned. Name and date of publication on ffep. Very Good.
Book number: A108830
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Field Work.
New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1979.. Hardcover. First US edition. 66 pp. Cloth. Significant soiling to a number of pages, and the dust jacket, as if after cleaning the fireplace the reader made there way through the book. Otherwise very good in like dust jacket. As the poet says in his great title poem: "you are stained, stained/ to perfection". .
Book number: 7037
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field Work
London, Faber & Faber. Reprint. (ISBN: 0571114334) Card Wrappers. Fine.
Book number: A101716
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field Work
Faber & Faber. 1979, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0571114334) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Normal wear to extremiteis. Lightening to spine. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Very good.
Book number: 13243
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field Work
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, ( 1984 ) Fourth printing. Signed by the author. 65 pp. pp. Softcover. Small 8vo. Beige stiff wrappers. Lovely copy. Very good+/No dust jacket.
Book number: 35107
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP 11032]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field work
London, Faber & Faber, 1983. VG paperback. Reprint. Spine edge of front cover faded. ISBN: 0571114334
Book number: BOOKS029788I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.42 | JP 832]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Field Work.
Farrar Straus Giroux, New York: 1981. Softcover. Reading copy. At the center of this collection is a sonnet sequence set in Glanmore, where Seamus Heaney for four years after having left the turbulence of Belfast in 1972. Themes apparent elsewhere in the book are concentrated in these poems: the individual's responsibility for his own choices, the artist's commitment to his vocation, the vulnerability of all in the face of circumstance and death. There are also groups of love poems and elegies - in memory of Francis Ledwidge, Robert Lowell, and Sean O'Riada, among others - as well as a powerful translation of Cantos XXXII and XXXIII from Dante's Inferno.
66 pages.
Book number: 17782X1
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1319]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
Field Work.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1979). First Edition. The first American edition of this collection of poetry by the Irish Nobel Prize winner. Signed by the author in 1982. One page has a small smudge and edge tear, not affecting text; else fine in a fine dust jacket with a short stray pen mark to the cover.
Book number: 017455
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP 22064]
 -
SEAMUS HEANEY.
Field Work.
"Faber & Faber Ltd, London 1979.", 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. "First Edition (a casebound issue was released simultaneously). Card wrappers. 64pp. Wrappers creased and a little dusty, but a bright copy. Short indecipherable line of letters and numerals inked to final leaf. Heaneys fifth collection of poetry.". Good/No Jacket.
Book number: DZY211009015
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP 3228]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Field Work
London, Faber & Faber. 1985, Reprint. Card Wrappers. 64pp. Fine.
Book number: A104584
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP 954]
HEANEY SEAMUS
Finders Keepers - Selected Prose 1971 - 2001
Farrar Straus Giroux New York. 2002, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book slightly creased at the foot of the spine in a fine dust jacket with minor edge creasing and minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First US edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0374154961) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2006 69
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Finders Keepers. Selected Prose 1971-2001
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. 0374154961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374154961. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Review copy with Farrar Straus Giroux promotional insert. First American edition..
Book number: 009970
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3530]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Finders Keepers: Selected Prose 1971-2001
NMY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2002. 8vo 452pp. 1st US. hardcover. Coffee splash dampline rear bottom on isbn label. Barely noticeable on outside, tho visible on inside of DJ.. Fine/VG .
Book number: MAIN013938I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Finders Keepers. Selected Prose 1971-2000.
Farrar, Straus, Giroux: New York, 2002. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st Am. ed., 452 pp.
Book number: 8509
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2382]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Finders Keepers: Selected Prose, 1971-2001.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374154961. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 21519
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Finders Keepers: Selected Prose 1971-2001
London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571210805) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416pp. Slightly darkened on bottom edge of the boards. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 24196
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Fire I' the Flint
London, Oxford for the British Academy. 1975, 1. Pubs Wraps, 8 Vo. There is a little very light fading to the wrappers, and the upper corners are very lightly creased throughout. Very Good/N/a.
Book number: 18239
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP 3522]
HEANEY SEAMUS
"a Found Poem" First Published Here in "Eddies Own Aquarius"
Caherne 2005. . Heaney contributes the poem to this special issue of Aquarius in honour of Eddie Linden and his "services to poetry".Edited by Constance Short and Tony Carroll. Tributes to Eddie and other contributions in Prose and verse from past contributors to Aquarius A beautifully produced work (Originally published at 20).
Book number: 3485
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734]
HEANEY, SEAMUS; LEE, LAURIE; JOSEPH, JENNY; SAIL, LAWRENCE
The Four Elements, Series 1-4
Whittington Press, for the Friends of the Cheltenham Festival of Literature. 1989-92. A complete set, each series with four broadside poems limited to 125 copies. Loose as issued in original card folders; folio. Signed by the poet, wood-engraved illustration printed in a different colour above a poem on each of the four elements. Produced each year for the Cheltenham Festival of Literature. The poets took it in turns to write on each element while a different illustrator was used each year, namely Hellmuth Weissenborn, John O'Connor, Gwenda Morgan and Miriam Macgregor. Fine.
Book number: 1644
GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1663.75 US$ 2491.5 | JP 220114]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
A Garland of Poems: for Leonard Clark on his 75th Birthday
Kinnesswood and London:, Lomond Press & Enitharmon Press,, 1980., First edition. Paperback. 0905289579. 34 PP. Compiled by R. L. Cook. poems by S. Heaney, T. Hughes, R. S. Thomas, K. Raine, G. Gascoyne, and seventeen other poets. Limited to 400 copies. Staples quite rusty, otherwise close to fine in stiff blue wrappers.. , .
Book number: 4386
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
HEANEY, SEAMUS:
Gedichte.
Mnchen , Wien : Hanser 1999. 47 S. 8 Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, sonst ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 84772
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
De genoegdoening van poëzie. Essays. Vertaald door Jan Eijkelboom.
Meulenhoff. 1996. 233 p. Paperback. Met enkele potloodstrepen. Gelezen exempl.
Book number: 19498
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1191]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
De genoegdoening van poëzie. Essays.
Meulenhoff 1995, ing, 233 blz.
Book number: p0402
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP 1720]
HEANEY,SEAMUS.
De genoegdoening van poëzie. Essays. Vertaald door Jan Eijkelboom.
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1996. 233 blz. Paperback. Als nieuw. #902905123X. [84109]
Book number: 84109
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1985]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
De genoegdoening van poezie
Onbekend Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback stempel uitgever ,ongelezen
Book number: 18239
€  17.94 [Appr.: US$ 26.87 | £UK 16.25 | JP 2374]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
THE GOVERMENT OF THE TONGUE
N.Y. Farrar,Straus and Giroux. 1989, FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 068929
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1677]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue: Selected Prose, 1978-1987
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. 0374165785. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0374165785. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean, priced dust jacket protected by a mylar cover.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 008590
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue : Selected Prose, 1978-1987
Faber & Faber. 1988. (ISBN: 0571147968) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pp. page edges sl. dusty ow vg clean copy in vg dw. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 079808
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue: Selected Prose 1978- 1987
Farrar Straus. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374165785). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to top edge, boards faded slightly at edges but unread. DJ near fine. 170 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 205
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue: Selected Prose, 1978-1987
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990. 0374522200 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the gray spine with a gray and illustrated cover. In these critical essays, Seamus Heaney scrutinizes the poetry of such masterful figures as Osip Mandelstam, Robert Lowell, Zbigniew Herbert, Sylvia Plathuden, Patrick Kavanagh, Derek Walcott, Elizabeth Bishop, Miroslav Holub, and Philip Larkin. 169 pages. Light rubbing and soil. Price sticker. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
Book number: 142102
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 710]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The government of the tongue: the 1986 T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures and other critical writings.
London, Faber & Faber. 1988. Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. Reprint. Ex school library - stamp on copyright page, trace of label on front pastedown otherwise VG. ISBN: 0571147968
Book number: BOOKS035255I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.08 | JP 979]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue
London, Faber & Faber. 1989. (ISBN: 057114151x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pp. Spine faded. The 1986 T S Eliot memorial lectures and other critical writings. Very Good +.
Book number: 073145
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue
Faber and Faber. 1988. (ISBN: 0571147968) Hdj. good-plus hardback-with-dustjacket . G+/G+.
Book number: 52836
USD 8.02 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 708]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE TONGUE: SELECTED PROSE, 1978-1987
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989, First American Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374165785
eBayfixedprice; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 170 pages; A series of essays on writing, writers and poets. 170 pp. The book is unread and in as-new condition. The dust jacket has very slight wear of corners.
Book number: 48468
USD 38.95 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP 3438]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue, The 1986 T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures and Other Critical Writings
Faber & Faber, London, 1988. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 1st Edition, [xxiii,172pp) Critical essays from Heaney's prose writings since Preoccupations (1984). Dj fine and unclipped in clear wrap. Previous owner's notes in pen to front pastedown, Page edges foxed. Minor wear, otherwise, very good.
Book number: 47601
AUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | £UK 17.75 | JP 2572]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Government of the Tongue: The 1986 T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures and Other Critical Writings
Faber and Faber. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571147968). Hard Cover. Fine to As New Hardcover /Fine to As New unclipped dustjacket. Fine to As New.
Book number: ZHARM08012305
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2427]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
The Government of the Tongue Selected Prose 1978-1987
NY, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 169pgs.Gray-Blue Boards .A touch of toning to endpaper otherwise unread copy. Unclipped jacket has minor edge toning to edges of the inner flaps o/w fine in a fresh mylar sleeve. Review slip, promotional photo and publisher newlsetter laid in.
Book number: 103996
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Grenzen van het schrijven.
Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 1996. Paperback, bijdrage in De Gids nr. mrt 1996, 37 pp.
Book number: 9144
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Die Hagebuttenlaterne
Mnchen : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl. 1995 O-Titel: The haw lantern , Ungekrzte Ausg., 109 S., 20 cm Paperback, gut
Book number: 134442
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (TRANSLATES)
Hallaig.
Edinburgh, The Sorley MacLean Trust. 2002. MacGILL-EAIN, Somhairle: Translated by Seamus Heaney. First edition; 8vo; original green wrappers. Limited edition of 200 copies, the first fifty copies were to be numbered and signed by Seamus Heaney. This copy is signed but not numbered. Fine.
Book number: 702
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP 24946]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Haw Lantern
London/Boston, Faber and Faber. 1987, 1st edition. Ppback. orig. omslag. 51 pp.
Book number: 002852
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP 794]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Haw Lantern
London, Faber & Faber. 1987, 1st. (ISBN: 057114781x) , 20 Cms x 12.5 Cms. Paperback, 51 pp, 31 poems, fine.
Book number: 011012
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Haw Lantern
London, Faber & Faber. 1987, First. (ISBN: 057114781x) Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 51. As New.
Book number: 9288
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Haw Lantern
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374168377) Hard Cover , Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 020635
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5737]
SEAMUS HEANEY
The Haw Lantern
London, Faber & Faber. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 14781 X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover illustration by Carol Wilhide. Lightlyt tanned on edges. Fine.
Book number: 3467
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Haw Lantern.
London, Faber & Faber. 1987. (ISBN: 05711478-X) Soft Cover. Card covers, a nice little book of poetry from this well known Irish writer. V.GOOD.
Book number: 004167
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (1939-)
The Haw Lantern / Seamus Heaney
New York. Farrar. Straus. Giroux 1987. 1st U.S. Printing. No. of pages: 51. Damaged front endpaper. Description: 51 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Heaney. Seamus 1939-. A very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 35910
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1323]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
The Haw Lantern.
London, Faber and Faber, 1987. (ISBN: 057114781x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have slight wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 405167
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1236]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Die Herrschaft der Sprache. Essays und Vorlesungen.
Mnchen/Wien, Hanser, 1992. 8. 236 Seiten. Kartoniert. Sehr guter, nahezu neuwertiger Zustand mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Namenszug des Mediaevisten Josef Fleckenstein auf dem Vorsatz. KEIN Mngelexemplar. Edition Akzente.
Book number: 8878AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1985]
HEANEY, SEAMUS, TED HUGHES, PAUL MULDOON, DAVID PERKINS, AND MANY OTHERS
Homage to Seamus Heaney. Special Issue of Harvard Review (Spring, 1996)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Numerous photographs and illustrations of Heaney.
Book number: b17814
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Homage to Seferis" in Harvard Review (Spring, 2001)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with wear at one corner.
Book number: b12347
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Horace and Thunder" in Times Literary Supplement (January 18, 2002)
First Edition. This is a fine copy of this issue with a small price sticker.
Book number: 014644
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS, ET AL.
In Memoriam Darcy OBrien. 1939-1998.
A Supplement to the The Recorder: The Journal of the American Irish Historical Society, Volume 11, Number 2, Fall, 1998.. 31 pp. 8vo, stapled wrappers. A fine copy. Includes Heaneys poem NON-U, as well as contributions by Christopher Cahill, Stanley Crouch, Thomas Flanagan, Adrian Frazier, Benedict Kiely, J.C.C. Mays, Marie Mhac An Tsaoi, Conor Cruise OBrien. Printed at the Stinehour Press. BRANDES & DURKAN B177.
Book number: 5565a
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP 13239]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"In an Airport Coach"
. In "The Honest Ulsterman: Monthly Handbook for a Revolution". Number 13 (May, 1969). About fine..
Book number: 25669
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"in a Loaning" in New York Times (December 31, 2005)
First Edition. Complete, original newspaper in fine condition.
Book number: b7175
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Joy Or Night: Last Things in the Poetry of W.B. Yeats and Philip Larkin. W D Thomas Memorial Lecture
Swansea, University College of Swansea, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860760952) , /As New, Fine in red printed wrappers. The probable first state with broken letters on the first words of each line ("Joy", "the", and "W B Yeats).
Book number: b10222
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP 11032]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Kafka. Sein Leben, seine Welt, sein Werk.
Bern und Mnchen, Scherz. 1983, 1. Auflage. Or. Leinen. 399 S. Quellennachweis und Anmerkungen, Literatur, Zeittafel, Personenregister, Werkregister.
Book number: 000707
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1323]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"a Kite for Michael and Christopher," "Near Anahorish" and "an Interview with Seamus Heaney" in Ploughshares, Volume 5, Number 3 (1979)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers with a monotype portrait of Heaney by Michael Mazur,
Book number: b17815
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Land.
Poem of the Month Club. 1971. A broadsheet in near fine condition.
Signed by the author.
Book number: 12080
AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 203.75 US$ 304.92 | £UK 183.5 | JP 26942]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
"Leavings" and "Polder" in Paris Review (Spring, 1979).
Paris Review, 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Chuck Close, Donald Sultan, Andre Dubus, Jayne Anne Philips, John Gardner, Jorie Graham, and Thom Gunn contribute to this issue.
Book number: 6792
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
A Lough Neagh Sequence
Manchester, Phoenix Pamphlets Poets Press. 1969, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Unread. Another ' time capsule' Heaney title. Fine.
Book number: A101471
GBP 261.00 [Appr.: EURO 289.5 US$ 433.52 | JP 38300]
SEAMUS HEANEY
A Lough Neagh Sequence
Manchester, Phoenix Pamphlets Poets Press, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Seamus Heaney ; A Lough Neagh Sequence: Manchester, Phoenix Pamphlets Poets Press, 1969. Paperback, stapled white wrappers printed in black. First edition of a selection of poems that went on to form part of Door into the Dark. Heaney"s first collection of poems, Death of a Naturalist, won him the Cholmondeley Award for Poets in 1967 and a Somerset Maugham award in 1968. Heaney was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1995. One of 950 copies from a total edition of 1000. pp. [3], 11, [2]. Good copy. Covers have stains at top margins, crease across rear cover. Internally undamaged and clean. Very scarce copy of this early work. Good.
Book number: 104304
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP 22011]
HANS EDVARD NORREGARD-NIELSEN (TEXT); SEAMUS HEANEY (POEMS)
Maja Lisa Engelhardt: N.Y. 1995 Monotypes
Copenhagen, Fr. G. Knudtzons Bogtrykkeri A/S. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 8788949486) Soft Cover Exhibition Catalog with dust jacket. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No shelf wear, No surprises. Fine/Fine.
Book number: Sx693
USD 58.90 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP 5198]
SEAMUS HEANEY
The Makings of a Music. Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats. A lecture.
Liverpool University Press 1978, 1978. F. Soft Cover. 906370051. "First edition. Card wrappers, in crisp state.". /No Jacket.
Book number: 9455
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP 2495]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections on The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats - the Kenneth Allott Lectures 1
Liverpool, University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Bottom of spine creased. Fine.
Book number: A100218
GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 68.93 | JP 6090]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats, Delivered on 9 February, 1978
Liverpool, University of Liverpool, 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) , Fine in original green wrappers.
Book number: b10220
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 14860
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 14858
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 14859
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 14856
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 14857
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 12438
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 12440
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 12439
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 12437
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY,SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music: Reflections On The Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats
University of Liverpool. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906370051) Card Covers, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Mint. First edition, first printing.This is a pristine copy of the Kenneth Allott Lecture for 1978. 8vo 18pp 21x14cm in dimension First Edition. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 12436
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music . . .
Liverpool, The University of Liverpool. 1978, 1. Pub's Wraps, 8vo. Very Good.
Book number: 13393
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Makings of a Music. . . . . .
Liverpool, Liverpool University. 1978, 1. Pubs Wraps, 8 Vo. Fine/N/a.
Book number: 18001
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Mandeville's Travellers
Hitchin, Herts. The Mandeville Press. 1984, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Ill.: Carol Scupham. Limited Edition, 1 of 300 copies; Also contains work by John Mole, Annemarie Austin, Ron Taylor, Bernard Bergonzi, Robert Wells, David Constantine, Charles Tomlinson, Dick Davis, Joan Downar, John Gohorry, Deirdre Shanahan, Freda Downie, Patric Dickinson, George Szirtes, John Cotton, Paul Twivy, Michael Riviere and Peter Scupham. Fine.
Book number: A101352
GBP 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 68.93 | JP 6090]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
The Midnight Verdict.
(Loughcrew): Gallery Press, (2000). First Edition. The first paperback edition of translations that were first published in 1993. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 021539
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (INTRODUCES) KAMALESH SHARMA (EDITS)
Mille Fleurs: Poetry from Around The World.
New Dehli: Able Communications Private Limited, [2001].
An anthology issued on the occasion of the UN Millennium Assembly. Contributors include (usually with parallel text) Jorge Luis Borges, Louis Reyes Rivera, Rabindranath Tagore, C,P, Cavafy, Leopold Sedar Senghor, Ariel Dorfman,Walt Whitman, Gabriela Mistral, Hans Corell, Sven Johansson, Karin Boye, Faiz Ahmed Faiz, Octavio Paz, Eugenio Montejo, Khalkilullah Khalili, Anna Greki, Josep Dalleres Codina, Hovannes Shirazsamad Vurgun, Kazi Nazrul Islam, Shamsur Rahman, Maxim Bogdanovich, Julos Beaucarne, Yasser Emiliano Musa (Pret), Tenzin Wangchuck, Giullermo Riveros Tejada, Albert G,T,K, Malikongwa, Trgve Lie, Krassin Himmirsky, Michel Kafand0, Li Bai, Julian Marchena, Andreas Pastellas, Jaroslav Seifert, Piet Hein, Jorge Carrera Andrade, Jovan Pavlovski, Shota Rustaveli, Ruben Dario, Paul Laraque, Attila Jozsef, Kalidasa, Kabir, Mir, Soenharjo, Hafiz, Seamus Heaney, Tollund Man, Derek Mahon, Hadyar Mahmoud, Yusuf Abu Loaz, Abai Ibrahim Kunanbaev, Andrejs Egltis, Nadia Tueni, Marcelijus Martinaitis, Judita Vaiciunaite, Michel Rodange, Oliver Friggieri, Ramon Lopez Velarde, Rosario Castellanos, Florian Seady, Mihai Eminescu, Louis Aureglia, Robert Boisson, Georges Franzi, Dashdorjyn Natsagdorj, Jose Craveirinha, Mvula Ya Nangolo, Jose Antonio Pancorvo Beingolea, Ramon C, Sunico, Ricardo Reis, Fernando Pessoa, Jung-Ju Suh, So-Wol Kim,Lucian Blaga, Checco Guidi, Antoine Abel, Wen Kai, Latha, Yatiman Yusof, Milan Rufus, Tomaz Salamun,Shrinivasi, Itti Plangkoon, Nazim Hikmit, Ohood Mohammad Jassim Samhan, Taras Shevchenko, Ted Hughes, Josef Brodsky, Gonzalo Garcia Bustillos, Ngo Quang Xuan, and Aleksandor Petrov, Hardcover/Cloth. Square quarto [23.5cms x 23.5 cms/9.25 inches x 9.25 inches]. 372pp. Dust jacket and boards reproducing art by New York aritist, Susan Hambleton. A very fine copy of an extravagantly produced volume.
Book number: 26285
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP 6123]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Mistroostig en thuis. Keuze, vertaling en nawoord Peter Nijmeijer.
Utrecht, Kwadraat. 1987. 87 p. Paperback.
Book number: 54018
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1323]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Mistroostig en thuis.
Kwadraat: Utrecht, 1987. Paperback, 87 pp.
Book number: 5315
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
New Selected Poems 1966 - 1987.
Faber and Faber, 1990. reprint. paperback. 245pp. 8vo. Very good-. covers edge-rubbed. spine slightly creased.
Book number: 111934
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP 980]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
New Selected Poems 1966-1987
Faber & Faber, London, 1990. Paperback, minor wear, very good.
Book number: 39368
AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.55 | £UK 9 | JP 1286]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
New Selected Poems 1966-1987.
Faber & Faber Limited, 1990. Signed by the author. Out of series copy of limited edition of 125. 8vo. pp. 245. Fine, in boards with cloth spine, in slip case.
Book number: 24389
GBP 486.00 [Appr.: EURO 539 US$ 807.25 | JP 71317]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The New Yorker, May 27, 1991 "A Basket of Chestnuts"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1991. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: O'Brien, John (cover art). 100pp. Stain on rear cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes A Basket of Chestnuts by Heaney, Seamus; You'll Never Eat Lunch On This Continent Again by Gopnik, Adam; World of Trouble by Drury, Tom; You Weren't Crazy and You Weren't Dead by Baumel, Judith; and Uncertainty by Hirsch, Edward. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY01345
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The New Yorker, May 27, 1991 "A Basket of Chestnuts"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1991. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: O'Brien, John (cover art). 100pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes A Basket of Chestnuts by Heaney, Seamus; You'll Never Eat Lunch On This Continent Again by Gopnik, Adam; World of Trouble by Drury, Tom; You Weren't Crazy and You Weren't Dead by Baumel, Judith; and Uncertainty by Hirsch, Edward. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY02683
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The New Yorker, May 27, 1991 "A Basket of Chestnuts"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1991. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: O'Brien, John (cover art). 100pp. Has light shelfwear. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes A Basket of Chestnuts by Heaney, Seamus; You'll Never Eat Lunch On This Continent Again by Gopnik, Adam; World of Trouble by Drury, Tom; You Weren't Crazy and You Weren't Dead by Baumel, Judith; and Uncertainty by Hirsch, Edward. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY02684
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
New Selected Poems. 1966-1987.
London: Faber and Faber, 1990. 1st ed. Pp.10/245. Olive cloth, d/w edges rubbed and price-clipped. VG/G+.
Book number: 27752
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP 4109]
SEAMUS HEANEY
New Selected Poems 1966-1987
London, Faber & Faber. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 571 14372 5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244 pages. Lightly tanned on edges. Fine.
Book number: 3566
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The New Yorker, Jan. 18, 1999 "The Perch"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1999. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Sorel, Edward (cover art). Has light shelfwear.This issue includes The Perch by Heaney, Seamus; A Hyperborean by Heaney, Seamus; and The Last One Way by Englander, Nathan. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY03699
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The New Yorker, Oct. 25, 2004 "A Shiver"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 2004. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Niemann, Christoph (cover art). Has light shelfwear. Covers creased, Mailing label on front cover. This issue includes A Shiver by Heaney, Seamus; Monologue of a Dog Ensnared in History by Szymborska, Wislawa; Old Friends by McGuane, Thomas; and Transgressions by Gilbert, Jack. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: NY03688
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The New Yorker, May 26, 1973 "Fireside"
NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1973. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Getz, Arthur (cover art). 136pp. Has rubbing and soiling to cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Fireside by Heaney, Seamus; Acevedo by Borges, Jorge Luis; di Giovanni, Norman Thomas (trans.); Of Love and Friendship by Vivante, Arturo; and Some of Us Had Been Threatening Our Friend Colby by Barthelme, Donald. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: NY03585
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
New Selected Poems 1966-1987
London, Faber & Faber. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571143725) Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. A clean copy, first paperback edition. Very Good.
Book number: 028402
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP 873]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
New Selected Poems, 1966-1987.
London, Faber and Faber. 1990. First edition; 8vo; one of 125 copies specially bound and signed by the author. This is number 46. Fine in slipcase. ISBN: 0571144616.
Book number: 1054
GBP 430.00 [Appr.: EURO 477 US$ 714.23 | JP 63099]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"the Nobel Lecture, Crediting Poetry" in Artes (1996)
Artes, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 013974
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
North
Faber, London, 1979. Paperback, owners name on endpaper. Minor wear, very good.
Book number: 36384
AUD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.5 | JP 772]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
North
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1975. 73 pages, First edition in Paperback, cover lightly marked, edge of spine and front edge slightly faded, good condition, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback.
Book number: 11669
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
OPEN LETTER.
1983. Paperback, 1. HEANEY, Seamus. AN OPEN LETTER. A Field Day Pamphlet. Number 2. (Derry, Ireland: Field Day Theatre Company Limited, 1983). First edition. Near fine copy in printed wrappers as issued.
Book number: 81776
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Opened Ground: Poems 1966-1996
London, Faber & Faber. 1998. (ISBN: 0571194931) Soft Cover . New soft cover. Collected poems of the Irish Nobel Prize winning poet. New.
Book number: 024439
GBP 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.67 | JP 2091]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Opened Ground Selected Poems, 1966-1996
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. trade paperback. ISBN: 0374526788. 1.3 x 8.1 x 5.9 Inches; 464 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 201166
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (CONT.) - SERGEANT, HOWARD - ED.
Outposts 68
London, Outposts Publications. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Heaney contributes a 20 line poem on Salmon fishing and a perceptive review of Robert Lowells's " For the Union Dead " - Canadian poet Miriam Waddington's ownership signature on the cover o/w about fine - scarce little mag. Fine.
Book number: 8698
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Oxford Lectures. The Redress of Poetry.
London, Faber and Faber. 1995, 1st Edition. True First Edition of this collection of lectures on poetry, given by Heaney, while he was Professor Of Poetry at Oxford. Nobel Prize winner for Literature in 1995, Heaney's works are rooted in Northern Irish rural life and the ongoing civil strife in Northern Ireland. Considered one of the finest Irish poets since W.B. Yeats. Heaney's second book, Death Of A Naturalist, published in 1966, firmly established his reputation among the leading English poets with Ted Hughes, the late Poet Laureate Of England, with whom Heaney collaborated on editing two volumes of poetry. Heaney's diverse lectures illuminate the works of poets Dylan Thomas, Oscar Wilde, Christopher Marlowe, Elizabeth Bishop, Philip Larkin, Yeats and others, constituting Hea n ey's belief that poetry must earn its artistic keep by redressing a spiritual balance in society and functioning as a counterweight to hostile and oppressive forces in the world. 8vo. 213 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Book number: 27730
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
SEAMUS HEANEY
Place and Displacement. Recent Poetry of Northern Ireland. A lecture.
"Trustees of Dove Cottage, Grasmere 1984", 1984. F. Soft Cover. "First edition. Card wrappers, in fine state.". /No Jacket.
Book number: 11496
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP 4989]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Place, Pastness, Poems" in Salmagundi (Fall, 1985 - Winter, 1986)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b7103
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Place of Writing.
Atlanta, Scholars Press. 1989. Introduction by Ronald Schuchard. First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Three essays written to inaugurate the Richard Ellmann Lectures in Modern Literature at Emory University. Heaney takes up his critical concern with place as an 'enabling force' in the act of writing. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 1618
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP 51360]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Planting the Alder" in New Yorker (December 19, 2005)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b17545
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS, EDITOR.
Ploughshares, v. 6, no. 1, 1980. Special Tranatlantic Issue.
Cambridge, Mass., ,. Softcover. Very good condition. 171p.
Book number: 25343
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1474]
HEANEY, SEAMUS (EDITOR)
Ploughshares Vol. 10, No. 1 : Special Poetry Issue Edited by Seamus Heaney
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Ploughshares, 1984. Wraps. About new book, includes intro by Heaney and essay by Birkets. Fine .
Book number: 7551
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Poems 1965-1975. Death of a naturalist/ Door into the dark/ Wintering out/ North.
FSG: New York, 1995. Paperback, remark titlepage, otherwise good copy, 227 pp.
Book number: 20567
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Poems, 1966-1996
London, Faber, 1998. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0571194931. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps.
Book number: 32916
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1412]
HEANEY, SEAMUS; HUGHES, TED; LEE, LAURIE (CONTRIBUTE)
Poems for Alan Hancox.
Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1993. Introduction by Melvyn Bragg. Limited edition; 4to; original quarter buckram and patterned paper sides. Top edge gilt. Edition of 350 copies. This is copy 181. The contributors are Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Duncan Forbes, Laurie Lee, Michael Horovitz, P.J. Kavanagh, Jon Stallworthy, Charles Tomlinson, Brian Patten, John Fuller, U.A. Fanthorpe, D.J. Enright, Adrian Mitchell, Jon Silkin and Peter Levi. Michael Foot provides a three page memoir of Alan Hancox. Fine. ISBN: 1854280325.
Book number: 1685
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP 7337]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Poems: Volume One
Faber and Faber, 2000. Paperback. Unopened set in hard case. Cellophane wrapped. 4 books total in collectors hard case- "Death of a Naturalist"; Door into the Dark": Wintering Out"; and "North" 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book. New .
Book number: 007123
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Poems: Volume 2 "Field Work", "Station Island", "Haw Lantern", "Seeing Things" V. 2
United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1995. A set of 4 paperbacks of which 2 are fine and two have faint crease to cover or spine, in a fine slipcase. ; 384 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 21806
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413]
HEANEY, SEAMUS; HUGHES, TED; LEE, LAURIE (CONTRIBUTE)
Poems for Alan Hancox.
Risbury, The Whittington Press. 1993. Introduction by Melvyn Bragg. Limited edition; 4to; original quarter Oasis leather boards with patterned paper sides. Top edge gilt. Edition of 350 copies, this is one of 50 copies special bound and signed by all the contributors, with a separate proof of the title page wood-engravings signed by the artist Miriam Macgregor. This is copy number XL. The contributors are Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Duncan Forbes, Laurie Lee, Michael Horovitz, P.J. Kavanagh, Jon Stallworthy, Charles Tomlinson, Brian Patten, John Fuller, U.A. Fanthorpe, D.J. Enright, Adrian Mitchell, Jon Silkin and Peter Levi. Michael Foot provides a three page memoir of Alan Hancox. Fine in slipcase. ISBN: 1854280333.
Book number: 1010
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP 88046]
HEANEY,SEAMUS.
Poesie scelte. La riparazione della Poesia.
Saggio intr.e note bio-bibliografiche a cura di G.Pillonca. Torino, 2003, UTET Coll.Scrittori del Mondo i Nob cm.11x18, pp.LI,391, leg.ed.titoli in oro al dorso.
Book number: 105971
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1985]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Poetry Electric Light
Faber and Faber. (ISBN: 0571207987) Soft Cover. Seamus Heaney's new collection travels widely in time and space, visiting the sites of the classical world, revisiting the poet's childhood: rural electrification and the light of ancient evenings are reconciled within the orbit of a single lifetime. This is a book about origins (not least the origins of words) and oracles: the places where things start from, the ground of understanding - whether in Arcadia or Anahorish, the sanctuary at Epidaurus or the Bann valley in County Derry. Electric Light ranges from short takes 'glosses' to conversation poems whose cunning passagework gives rein to the must and drift of talk. The pre-Socratic wisdom that everything flows is held in tension with the fixities of remembrance: elegising friends and fellow poets, naming the real names of contemporaries behind the Shakespearean roles they played at school. These gifts of recollection renew the poet's calling to assign to things their proper names; once again, Heaney can be heard extending his word-hoard and rollcall in this, his eleventh collection. Used - Very Good/Good- Spine Faded.
Book number: 016563
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP 220]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Poetry's Power Against Intolerance" in New York Times (August 26, 2001)
First Edition. Fine condition. Complete original newspaper.
Book number: 014144
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Preoccupations. Selected Prose 1968 - 1978.
London: Faber & Faber 1984. . 224p paperback with pictorial cover, spine a little yellowed, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ65047
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Preoccupations. Selected Prose 1968-1978
London, Faber & Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571133126) Paperback , 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. A clean, tidy copy. Very Good.
Book number: 028668
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP 1313]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Preoccupations: Selected Prose 1968-1978
New York: Farrar Straus, 1980. 1st Edition. Hardback. Cloth 8vo, 226pp, bibliography. Clean and tight book Otherwise fine dustjacket shows light sunning to spine.
Book number: 39676
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS; HUGHES, TED
The Rattle Bag : An Anthology of Poetry
London, Faber & Faber Ltd. 1985, First Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571119662). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, Cover and contents in almost new condition. Tiny scrapes to bottom edge of dust jacket. Previous owner's name on FEP. Yellow cover with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 157961
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006]
HEANEY, SEAMUS; HUGHES, TED
The Rattle Bag : An Anthology of Poetry
United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1984. (ISBN: 057111976X) Soft Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1984 thick paperback. Cover has moderate wear and soiling, page block edges have splash stains from spilt liquid, actual pages age-darkened but in good condition. Authors aimed this book of poetry at younger readers who feel the need to widen and confirm their sense of poetry, especially modern poetry, and also for anyone who missed their first chance with poetry and would like to give it and themselves a second chance. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 1103832
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Rattle Bag
Faber and Faber, 1988. Paperback. GOOD, Tanned. Cover and edge marks. Some creasing. Otherwise good. Main language English. ISBN 057111976X. Weight 618g..
Book number: 27300
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP 580]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Readings in Contemporary Poetry Number 4. SEAMUS HEANEY. The Reed Foundation Poetry Series.
New York,, Dia Art Foundation. 1988. 48pp. 12mo, wrappers. A very good, clean copy. Designed by Jean Foos. Published in conjunction with a 1988 reading at New York's DIA Art Foundation, this fourth volume in the The Reed Foundation Poetry Chapbook Series "Readings in Contemporary Poetry" is devoted to sixteen short works by Seamus Heaney. Limited to three hundred and fifty copies. "Published on the occasion of a reading of these poems by the poet". BRANDES & DURKIN A42.
Book number: 5270a
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP 7502]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
"the Reciprocity of Tears. The Omagh Bombing. " Irish Times (August 22, 1998).
First Edition. Fine, Fine. Complete newspaper.
Book number: 4084
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Redress of Poetry
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1996. 0374524882 Softcover. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 212 pages. Ten lectures from Seamus Heaney professor of poetry at Oxford between 1989-1994. Near Fine.
Book number: md1626
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 609]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Redress of Poetry.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. Owner blindstamp at bottom margin of first endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Jacket has no defects, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Ten essays by the great poet. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 212 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 18818
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Redress of Poetry.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374248532. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine (Nobel Prize winner sticker on front panel), price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 49608
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, (SEAMUS).
The Redress of Poetry. Oxford Lectures.
London: Faber, (copyright 1995). 2nd printing. Black boards. Corner crease to one leaf, else fine in fine jacket. A collection of lectures given when Heaney was Professor of Poetry at Oxford.
Book number: 8440
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP 2345]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Redress of Poetry.
New York: FSG, 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0374248532. 8vo. Book w/some rubbing to bottom boards, jacket has light shelf wear. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Intelligent (as expected) works of criticism from the Nobel winner. Essays on Clare, Yeats, Larkin, Bishop, Thomas and others. First edition/printing.
Book number: 35
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
The Redress of Poetry..
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. 1st American Edition. xviii, 211 [1]p., dj.
Book number: 017632
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Redress of Poetry - Oxford Lectures
London, Faber & Faber. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571175627) Black Cloth. Fine/Fine.
Book number: A100332
GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 78.07 | JP 6897]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Redress of Poetry.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374248532. First American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 31471
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP 1589]
SEAMUS HEANEY
The Redress of Poetry
London, Faber & Faber. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571175376) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 214 pages. Collection of lectures on the general theme of poetry delivered by Seamus Heaney while he was Professor of Poetry at Oxford University. Very lightly tanned on edges. Fine.
Book number: 3470
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
The Redress of Poetry.
London, Faber & Faber, c1995, 1st edition 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 213p. Lectures given while Heaney was Professor of Poetry at Oxford.
Book number: 013452
USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2454]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
The Redress Of Poetry: Oxford Lectures.
London: Faber & Faber, 1996.
Delivered while Heaney was Professor of Poetry at Oxford, these lectures cover subjects as diverse as Wilde's "Ballad of Reading Gaol" and Marlowe's "Hero and Leander", as well as work by Yeats, Larkin and Dylan Thomas. Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0571175376. Octavo, 213 pages. A used but clean and sound copy.
Book number: 27270
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1225]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
The Redress of Poetry : Oxford Lectures.
London, Faber & Faber. 1995. First Edition, 8vo. Cloth. 0571175627. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0571175627).
Book number: J06995
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.03 | £UK 31.5 | JP 4592]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Redress of Poetry: An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 24 October 1989
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0199513325) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Fair condition soft cover with wear and soil on covers. Heaney discusses the works of many poets including Wallace Stevens, Simone Weil, T.S. Eliot, Wilfred Owen, Irina Ratushinskaya, George Herbert and many others in this 20 page lecture. Fair.
Book number: 002303
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Redress of Poetry.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374248532. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a near fine (closed tear at the base of the front panel, Nobel Prize sticker on front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9800
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
The Redress of Poetry.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1995, 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j. 211p.
Book number: 008588
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1474]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Redress of Poetry
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in very good plus condition, with tiny dot of staining affecting three pages. Unclipped dust jacket is in fine condition. Lectures on poetry given at Oxford University. 212 pp. including notes. .
Book number: 3779
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP 2868]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Redress of Poetry.
London, Faber and Faber. 1995. First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 701
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP 5136]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Room to Rhyme"
University of Dundee. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 09011396192). Hardcover. Illustrated binding, no DJ as issued. Photographic illustrated endpapers. The "Great Minds Lecture" delivered at graduation, Univ. of Dundee, 2003. As new. 28 pp. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 7412
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413]
HEANEY,SEAMUS.
De rugwaartse blik.(vertaald door Peter Nijmijer)
Bezige Bij Amsterdam,1981. Ingenaaid. Handgezet,oplage 65 exemplaren.
Book number: 2252
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1323]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
De rugwaartse blik.
Vianen, Kwadraat, 1981, 1e dr., paperback, 17 p. Vertaling Peter Nijmeijer. Oplage 65 genummerde en door de vertaler gesigneerde ex, Verschenen tgv het afscheid van Lubberhuizen als directeur van De Bezige Bij.
Book number: 10788
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2117]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
SALMAGUNDI: A QUARTERLY OF THE HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES: FALL 1985-WINTER 1986
Saratoga Springs, NY, Skidmore College 1986, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 50881
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP 2555]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS (EDITOR); HUGHES, TED (EDITOR)
School Bag, The
London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1997. (ISBN: 0571177514) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 590 pages. An anthology of poetry. "Exciting, surprisingly broad in its taste.. pulls readers through like a novel." - Sunday Times. Clean, bright and unmarked with light wear. Nice copy. Very Good+.
Book number: 751a6887
CAD 51.32 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 48.55 | £UK 29.25 | JP 4285]
HEANEY, SEAMUS AND TED HUGHES (EDITORS)
The School Bag
London, Faber & Faber. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571177514) Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp590. Pos & date on first free ep, o/w near new. Very Good - Near New.
Book number: 1003401
-- Booked
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.33 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1618]
HEANEY, SEAMUS & HUGHES, TED [ EDITORS ]
The School Bag
London, Faber & Faber Limited, 1997. (ISBN: 0571177514) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall...Paperback. 590 Pages. A good copy in bright clean softcovers, minor shelf wear, one very small tear to top edge. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good.
Book number: 012375
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP 807]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Seamus Heaney. Limited Edition. Fine.
NY: Dia Art Foundation, 1988.. (ISBN: 094452107X) . Limited Edition (350 copies). Stiff softcover. FINE. [Rare limited edition, especially in such a beautiful condition.].
Book number: G02273
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 | £UK 132.25 | JP 19417]
HEANEY SEAMUS
Seeing Things
London, Faber. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571144691) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice copy of this poerty collection, not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Unread copy with remainder marks to edgesor. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 013003
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174]
SEAMUS HEANEY
Seeing Things
London, Faber & Faber. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571144691) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 113 pages. Fine collection of 39 poems by Seamus Heaney, who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature. in 1995 for "works of a lyrical beauty..". Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine card covers. Fine.
Book number: 3541
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Seeing Things
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0374523894. 0.2 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 112 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 198330
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP 530]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Seeing things
London, Faber & Faber, 1991. VG paperback. Reprint.. ISBN: 0571144691
Book number: BOOKS041992I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.42 | JP 832]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Seeing Things.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374257760. First American edition. One word gift inscription on front paste-down (nicely concealed behind the front flap) else fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18800
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Seeing Things
London. Faber & Faber. 1991, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0571144691) Paperback. Possibly an unread copy, a nice book of poetry. Very Good.
Book number: 002063
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Seeing Things
Faber and Faber, 1991. Paperback. NEW, Looks unused. 1991, 7th printing. Main language English. ISBN 0571144691. Weight 164g..
Book number: 23308
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP 1167]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Selected Poems 1966-1987.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990. First American edition. Octavo, original black cloth titled in blind on front panel, titled in gold on spine. 267 pp. plus Index of Titles and First Lines. Anthology of poetry from Heaney's first nine collections. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. .
Book number: 2377
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413]
SEAMUS HEANEY
Selected Poems 1965 - 1975
London, Faber & Faber. 1981, Reprint. Paper Back, 8vo. SIGNED by Seamus Heaney to title page. Creased front bottom corner. Contents complete. Provenance available. Good.
Book number: 030450
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP 6603]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Selected Poems. 1965-1975.
London. Faber & Faber Ltd. 1980. Paperback. 136pp. Covers slightly creased. Notes on endpaper. Good. ISBN 0571116175.
Book number: 308611
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP 1257]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
Selected Poems: 1966-1987.
NY, Noonday/Farrar Straus, (1996). 2nd ptg. VG lg sz PB. Born in County Derry in Northern Ireland, Heaney now a resident of Dublin, spends part of each year teaching at Harvard. He. selected these poems from the first 21 years of his career. First page wrinkled at top outside edge.
Book number: BOOKS034134I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 706]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems, 1965-1975
London, Faber & Faber. 1988. Paperback, 8vo. Pb. 136 pages. VG copy. Very Good.
Book number: 4363
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734]
 -
SEAMUS HEANEY
Selected Poems 1966-1987
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). 1990-08. (ISBN: 0374258686). Hardcover. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New.
Book number: 81268854
USD 11.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1057]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems 1965-1975
London, Faber and Faber Limited. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571116175) Soft Cover. Previous owner's name, address and date near bottom of title page. Light edge wear and rubbing to covers. 136 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches in size. Very Good.
Book number: 005725
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems 1965 -1975
London, Faber & Faber. 1980, First Edition. Blue Cloth. Limited Edition, Slight browning to top and bottom edges of Dustwapper; The First Issue (Original selling price 3.95) of a Total Edition of 500 Hardback copies (Both issues). Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: A100327
GBP 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 US$ 656.1 | JP 57963]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Selected Poems 1966-1987.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990, First American Edition. Hardcover. 0374258686. The acclaimed Irish poet's generous personal selection from the volumes of his poems and translations published during the first twenty-one years of his careers. Inludes the complete, slightly revised version of his long poem "Station Island", as well as a number of prose poems published for the first time in the U.S. 237 pp. SOLD "AS IS". Moderate shelfwear to covers. Ink underlining and marginalia on about 60 pp., GOOD READING COPY / VERY GOOD PLUS.
Book number: 61524
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Selected Poems: 1966-1987.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374258686. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24043
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems 1966-1987
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 273 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS017714I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems 1966-1987
New York, Farrar, Strauss & Giroux. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0374522804). Trade Paperback, 8vo. Reprint edtion trade paperback, VG. Prior owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 273pp. Very Good.
Book number: 15611
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 662]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems
Farrar Straus. 1990, 12th Printing. (ISBN: 0374522804). Soft Cover. Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, as new. 273 pp.
Book number: 203
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Selected Poems: 1966-1987.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374258686. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 43246
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
SELECTED POEMS 1966-1987
New York, The Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994, Third Printing, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0374522804
eBayfixedprice
Book number: 47923
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP 1456]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems
New York: Farrar Straus, 1990. Paperback. 8vo, 273pp, indices. A clean and tight trade paperback; wraps show very light wear.
Book number: 39749
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 706]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems 1966-1987
New York: Farrar Straus, 1990. First US Edition. Hardback. Cloth 8vo, 273pp. Scarce book. Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket. Like new.
Book number: 39274
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Selected Poems 1966-1987.
The Noonday Press, New York: 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes the complete, slightly revised version of this Nobel Prize in Literature laureate's Station Island, as well as a number of prose poems previously unpublished in the United States. his much admired sonnet sequences, Glanmore Sonnets and Clearances, are also reprinted hee in their entirety.
273 pages.
Book number: 15909X1
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP 846]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems 1966-1987
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. 0374258686. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374258686. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A Tight, clean copy of the first U. S. Edition of this heady collection of poetry by the Nobel Prize winning author. First American Edition stated. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6 Inches; 192 pages.
Book number: 21703
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP 11032]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
SELECTED POEMS 1966 - 1987.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1990.) First US printing. A comprehensive collection from the first 21 years of this award-winning poet's career - including a complete slightly revised version of his long poem 'Station Island,' his sonnet sequences and some prose poems not previously published in the US. Index of titles and of first lines. 273 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-374-258686
Book number: 31199
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP 2471]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems, 1966-1987
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very bright copy with extremely minimal corner edge bump, otherwise like new. 273 pp. "This critically-acclaimed body of work brings together roughly 100 poems culled by Seamus Heaney from nine of his collections. "It is a retrospective event, by definition selective, but also full-bodied and useful.".
Book number: 1514418
USD 4.28 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP 378]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems 1965 - 1975
London, Faber & Faber. 1980, REPRINT. (ISBN: 0571116175) Paper Wraps. A tidy book covered in a protective wrapper. F.f.e.p and b.f.e.p. are missing. Content is v.g. a tight and clean copy. Good.
Book number: 002098
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems: 1965-1975
Faber & Faber , 1985. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. pp.136. Trade Paperback. Very Good..
Book number: 666010
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Selected Poems, 1965-1975
Faber & Faber, 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571116442) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Ex-Library, The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good/Good.
Book number: 00050578
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP 11006]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level
London, Faber and Faber, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo. 71pp. Very Good .
Book number: 22870
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Spirit Level: Poems
Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1997. (ISBN: 9780374525118) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 175135-9901
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 781]
 -
SEAMUS HEANEY
The Spirit Level. Poems.
"Faber, London 1996", 1996. F. Hardcover. 014086413X. First edition. A fine copy in dj. With Aer Lingus souvenir label to fly-leaf. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 17849
GBP 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.41 | JP 4366]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374975256) Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book and Audio Cassette w/readings by author. New cond. 81 pp. Both in cardboard slipcase. //. As New.
Book number: BBC-0K49226
USD 23.01 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP 2031]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1996, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374975256). Hard Cover. Octavo, black paper covered boards. 82pp. A beautiful, very tight, fresh, unmarked and unread volume in a crips, razor shapr, bright unclipped dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket Pristine. AS NEW. As New/As New.
Book number: 07479
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP 2515]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
The Spirit Level.
Faber & Faber: London, 1996. Paperback, 1st ed., 70 pp.
Book number: 6694
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1323]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Spirit Level
Farrar Straus. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374975256). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Slipcased edition, hardcover w/DJ and audiocassette. As new, still in shrinkwrap . Fine/Fine.
Book number: 202
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level
Faber and Faber, 1996. Verses from the 1995 Nobel Prizewinner. Paperback, UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
Book number: 490038
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054]
HEANEY, SEAMUS:
The Spirit Level
London faber 1996 First edition paperback. Very good
Book number: 4169
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174]
SEAMUS HEANEY
The Spirit Level
London, Faber & Faber. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 17822 7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very lightly tanned on edges. Fine.
Book number: 3466
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101]
SEAMUS HEANEY
The Spirit Level
London, Faber & Faber. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 17822 7) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 70 pages. Seamus Heaney's first book of poetry after he was awarded the 1995 Nobel Prize for Literature. Lightly tanned on edges. Near-Fine.
Book number: 6135
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1996, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Black cloth hardcover with color pictorial dust jacket. 81 + 1 (postscript) pages. The Irish poet won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1995. In this volume Heaney maintains the integrity of his Irish voice and vision. Clean and sound with no wear or marks, very crsip. POETRY 4084. Fine Condition/Fine Condition Dust Jacket.
Book number: 4084
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level
London, Faber and Faber. 1996, First Edition. 0571177603 70 pages, bookplate on the inside front cover. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 87899
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level.
Faber & Faber Limited, 1996. Number 259 of 350 copies Signed by the author. 8vo. pp. 70. Fine, in boards with cloth spine in slip case, still sealed in the original publishers shrink wrap.
Book number: 22730
GBP 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.5 US$ 448.47 | JP 39621]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
THE SPIRIT LEVEL Poems
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1997, Second Printing, Paperback. Near Fine. 0374267790
0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 81 pages
Book number: 56182
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP 1319]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Spirit Level.
NY:: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374267790. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 49571
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
The Spirit Level.
The Noonday Press, New York: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. A collection of poems by a Nobel Prize in Literature laureate.
82 pages.
Book number: 3795X1
USD 45.10 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3980]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Spirit Level.
London, Faber and Faber. 1996. First edition; 8vo; original cloths boards and dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 689
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP 8071]
HEANEY SEAMUS
Station Island
London, Faber. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571133029) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice copy of this new poetry collection, not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 013005
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880]
HEANEY, SEAMUS:
Station Island, 1st ed,
London, Faber, 123p, pbck, mint copy
Book number: 29081
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2646]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island
London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1984. (ISBN: 0571133029). Soft Cover. creasing down the spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 020157
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island
Faber & Faber, 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571133010) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. second reprint. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00049695
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP 5870]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island.
London: Faber 1983. . 123p pb, VG, small smudge to cover, clean copy.
Book number: PAQ80372
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island
London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1984. (ISBN: 0571133029) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1984 soft backed book, 121 pages. Poetry collection. Small ownership sticker and handwritten name endpapers, lightly worn very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 1102358
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, ( 1985 ) First American edition. Signed by the author. 123 pp. pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Beige cloth backed, paper covered boards. Brown rectangle on front free endpaper (left by contact with a news paper clipping), else v.g. in very slightly worn d.j. Very good/Very good. (Insurance required to ship this item).
Book number: 35108
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP 24271]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island
London, Faber & Faber, 1984. VG paperback. Reprint. ISBN: 0571133029
Book number: BOOKS038460I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.42 | JP 832]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island
London, Faber & Faber. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571133029) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owners name. Very Good.
Book number: 013444
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP 1020]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
Station Island
NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. 1st American. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good +. 123 pgs., lightly foxed on upper pg. edges and fore-edge, signed by author and dated; march 1985, also gift inscription stating that owner was in professor Heaney's class, dj price-clipped but no other flaws Signed by Author
Book number: 24432
USD 288.00 [Appr.: EURO 192.25 | £UK 173.25 | JP 25418]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Station Island.
New York, Farrar, Straus, Books [1985]. Three 3/4 inch thin green vertical stripes on p. 18, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Second printing of the first American edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "For Gayle / with good wishes / Seamus Heaney / April 1985".
Book number: 45914
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Station Island.
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1985]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First American edition.
Book number: 40750
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Station Island.
London, Boston, Faber and Faber [1984]. Copyright deposit copy. One of two copies submitted by the publisher for copyright purposes. This copy not selected for the Library's collections. Copyright Office and Library of Congress sur plus duplicate stamps on rear free endpaper. This copy has no front free endpaper and clearly was issued without one. Crease on the half-title, corners lightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dust jacket rubbed at the extremities. First edition. Black cloth lettered in gold on backstrip.
Book number: 40749
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Station Island.
London, Faber & Faber. 1984 First edition; 8vo; original boards and dust jacket. Signed and dated on the title page by the author. A narrative sequence, an autobiographical quest concerned with the growth of the poets mind. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 1623
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 360.5 US$ 539.83 | JP 47691]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Stepping Stones.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., London: Faber - Penguin, 1995., 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140863737) Plastic case , Fine, Unplayed cassette tape in fine in plastic case. Audio book.
Book number: b17803
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6619]
HEANEY SEAMUS
Sweeney Astray
London, Faber. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571133037) Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very nice copy of this new translation of this Irish story, not inscribed and priced to rear cover. Unread copy. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 013004
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321]
HEANEY, SEAMUS,
SWEENEY'S FLIGHT.
1992. 1. HEANEY, Seamus. SWEENEY'S FLIGHT: BASED ON THE REVISED TEXT OF 'SWEENEY ASTRAY.' With photographs by Rachel Giese. London: Faber and Faber, 1992. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed by Heaney on front flyleaf. unpag. 4to., green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in near fine dust jacket, b/w pictorial cover, minor scratches can be seen in certain light on front cover. Rachel Giese's photographs of the Northern Irish landscape of Buile Suibhne/Swweney Astray, have inspired Heaney's new version of the poem.
Book number: 82679
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP 30890]
HEANEY SEAMUS.
Sweeney Astray
London, Faber and Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571133037) Soft Cover. Ill.: Ills By Chris Wormell. A very nice copy tight, clean and possibly unread, a little light shelf rubbing to edges. Sweeney Astray is Seamus Heaney's version of the medieval Irish work Buile Suibhne - the first complete translation since 1913. Very Good +.
Book number: 006283
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
 -
SEAMUS HEANEY
Sweeney's Flight. With full-page photographs by Rachel Giese.
Faber 1992, 1992. F. Hardcover. "First edition. Tip of one corner slightly bumped. A very bright copy in dj. (With the complete revised text of his ""Sweeney Astray"").". /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 18348
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 70.59 | JP 6237]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Sweeney Astray.
Faber & Faber: London, 1990. Paperback, 85 pp.
Book number: 8983
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP 926]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Sweeney Astray
Derry, Field Day. 1983, First Pb Edn. Pub's Dec Wraps, 8vo. The corners are very lightly creased throughout. VG/N/a.
Book number: 18815
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP 4402]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Sweeney Astray: A Version from the Irish.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374272212. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along spine, light age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28945
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Sweeney Astray: A Version from the Irish
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0374272212). Hardcover. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. First U.S. edition. A complete translation of the medieval Irish poem Buile Shuibhne, based on J.G. O'Keeffe's bilingual edition (1913). Heaney's version was well received and, much like his later take on Beowulf (1999), has largely become the standard translation. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Seamus Heaney, the recipient of the 1995 Nobel Prize in Literature, on the title page. With a program from "Fullstoppers and Semicolonials: Joyce and the Irish Writer," delivered in 1982 by Seamus Heaney as the Twenty-Fifth Annual Ewing Lecture at UCLA, laid in. Some mild sunning along the spine of the dust jacket; otherwise a nearly fine copy. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 0021328
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP 35303]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Sweeney's waanzin
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff / Stedelijk Museum / Toneelgroep Amsterdam. 1994. Vertaald door Jan Eijkelboom; uitgegeven ter gelegenheid van de expositie van Joan Jonas in het Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam en van de theateropvoeringen door Toneelgroep Amsterdam in de regie van Joan Jonas.
Book number: 001132
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1323]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Sweeney's waanzin
Onbekend Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback stempel uitgever,nieuw(q3)
Book number: 18240
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.45 | £UK 15.5 | JP 2248]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Three Poems (High Street, Belfast) in Critical Quarterly.
London: Critical Quarterly 1969. . Three poems, first (?) published in this issue of Critical Quarterly, Vol 11, for sale is the complete issue, grey paper cover, VG.
Book number: PAQ95470
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761]
HEANEY, SEAMUS. TERRY EAGLETON, EDITOR
"the Tollund Man" and "Maighdean Mara. " in Poetry Supplement, Christmas 1971
Poetry Book Society, [London], 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers.
Book number: b11668
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
HEANEY, SEAMUS. TERRY EAGLETON, EDITOR
"the Tollund Man" and "Maighdean Mara. " in Poetry Supplement, Christmas 1971
Poetry Book Society, [London], 1971, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: b18206
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
"a Torchlight Procession of One" in Parnassus: Poetry in in Review (1996).
First Edition. Minor wear.
Book number: 017357
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Tree Clock.
Belfast, Linen Hall Library. 1990. First limited signed edition; 8vo; original hand bound boards with a linen spine and foredge, with hand-marbled sides and matching slip-case. Number 111 of 100 numbered copies signed by the author, from a total edition of 870. Original prospectus loosely inserted.Fine.
Book number: 1624
GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 721 US$ 1079.65 | JP 95383]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Two Stick Drawings," "a Call," and "a Brigid's Girdle" in Parnassus, Xx, 1 & 2(1995)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers (pen marks on some early pages not affecting the Heaney poems).
Book number: 017359
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
HEANEY, SEAMUS AND MICHAEL LONGLEY
An Upstairs Outlook: An Evening of Poetry
Belfast, Linen Hall Library Development Campaign, 1989, First Edition. As New, Fine in wrappers. Three poems by each poet and a comment on Linen Hall by Heaney on the rear flap.
Book number: b10223
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5737]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
An upstairs outlook, an evening of poetry by Seamus Heaney and Michael Longley.
Belfast, [Linen Hall] 1989. Fine in original grey printed wrappers. First edition. 6 unnumbered pages. A commemorative programme of a reading held in Elmwood Hall on May 4, 1989. Includes the text of The Schoolbag, The Ash plant, The Pitchfork by Heaney and Between hovers, The Shake, An Amish rug by Longley.
Book number: 45915
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP 4854]
HEANEY, SEAMUS.
Vereffeningen.
1ste druk. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1991. 70 p. Ingenaaid met flappen. Geschaafd op achterzijde.
Book number: 65686
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP 926]
 -
HEANEY, SEAMUS
Vereffeningen
Amsterdam, Meulenhof 1991 (eerste druk) Paperback, 70 pag., Porto 1,85 euro, isbn 9789029029988, In goede staat. Vertaling en nawoord door Peter Nijmeijer..
Book number: CP903/21341
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP 1720]
HEANEY, SEAMUS
"Viking Dublin! Trial Pieces" New Review (July, 1974)
First Edition. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 014696
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP 4854]
HEANEY SEAMUS.
Wintering out.
London, Faber and Faber. 1974, REPRINT. (ISBN: 0571101585) Soft Cover,Card Covers with dust jacket. A lovley copy, possibly unread stiff card with wrapper attached, small round indentation on front cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006023
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP 2054]
 -
SEAMUS HEANEY
Wintering Out
Faber and Faber. 1985. (ISBN: 0571101585) Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. This is a collection of one of the greatest Irish poets of all time. Poems include Night-piece, Gone, Dream, The Outlaw and many more. Light reading wear, 80 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
Book number: 025532
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.88 | JP 873]
 -
(HODGKIN, HOWARD). HOLLINGHURST, ALAN, PHILIP LARKIN & SEAMUS HEANEY
HOWARD HODGKIN
London, Gagosian Gallery., 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-932598-71-5) Cloth in Pictorial Dust Jacket, 4to, 84pp, profusely illustrated in color. Designed by Peter B. Willberg. With an exhibition checklist and biography. This is the lovely catalogue published in conjunction with noted British artist Howard Hodgkin's 2008 Gagosian Gallery London show of nineteen paintings in oil on wood. It features reproductions of each of the exhibited works, studio and installation shots, and contributions by noted literary figures Philip Larkin and Seamus Heaney. A most handsome copy.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016462
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5295]
HUGHES, TED & HEANEY, SEAMUS
Arvon Foundation Poetry Competition: 1980 Anthology
Todmorden, Lancs. United Kingdom, Kilnhurst Publishing Co. 1982. (ISBN: 095080780X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A lightly used copy, with a previous owner's name written on the front endpaper. 173pp. A scanned image of the book is available on request. Very Good.
Book number: 015410
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174]
HEANEY,SEAMUS AND TED HUGHES (EDITED BY)
The School Bag
London, Faber & Faber. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571177506) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with white title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy has been SIGNED by Seamus Heaney without dedication on the Title page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally.Uncommon SIGNED title and one for the collector,8vo 590pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 50055
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP 16875]
KOCHANOWSKI, JAN; BARANCZAK, STANISLAW; HEANEY, SEAMUS
Laments
New York, Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1995, First Edition. Hard Cover , As New, Fine hard cover with fine dust jacket in mylar wrapping. Translated from Polish by Stanislaw Baranczak and Seamus Heaney.
Book number: x106
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
LARKIN, PHILIP, TED HUGHES, THOM GUNN, SEAMUS HEANEY, CHARLES TOMLINSON AND SYLVIA PLATH. JIM HUNTER
Modern Poets Four. Revised Edition
London, Faber, 1979, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 057104977X) , Near fine in wrappers (slight wear to extremities and slight rubbing). Generous selections of poetry by Larkin, Hughes, Plath, Gunn, Heaney, and Tomlinson.
Book number: b1266
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
LARKIN, PHILIP;HUGHES, TED;DUNN, DOUGLAS;GUNN, THOM;MULDOON, PAUL; HEANEY, SEAMUS; PAULIN, TOM
Readings: A Collection of Poems Introduced and Read By the Poets
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Faber & Faber. 1994. (ISBN: 057117499x) . Audio Cassette, Audio cassette and small staplebound booklet in a hard plastic case. Like new in shrinkwrap. Fine.
Book number: 063342
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059]
MAC INTYRE, TOM (HEANEY, SEAMUS)
The Harper's Turn
Dublin, Ireland, The Gallery Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904011291). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, Black cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Some tiny chips and tears to top edge of dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 160494
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
MCALLISTER, LIAM; MICK MCATAMNEY. FOREWORD BY SEAMUS HEANEY.
HONEY TO THE EAR, A Collection of Poems by Liam McAllister and Mick McAtamney. Researched by William O'Kane & Anne Kerr. Foreword by Seamus Heaney..
Maghera, South Derry Branch, Irish World Citizen Organization [1987], Ills. 66pp 8vo wrappers (slightly creased but a very good copy).
Book number: nq7004
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413]
PESEROFF, JOYCE (EDITOR); CONTRIBUTORS: SEAMUS HEANEY, MONA VAN DUYN, CHARLES SIMIC, DENISE LEVERTOV,MAXINE KUMIN, PAUL MULDOON, DONALD HALL
The Ploughshares Poetry Reader: The Best Poems By Our Best Contemporary Poets
New York, Meredian, 1987, First Edition. Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers. Light soiling to pages edges, o/w fine. Incredible collection of poetry by twentieth-century major poets writing in English.
Book number: T271
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765]
QUINN, JOHN (FOREWARD BY SEAMUS HEANEY),
Portrait of the Artist as a Young Girl.
London, Methuen, 1986. First Edition, 8VO, 144 pp. F/NF
Reflections by distinguished Irish women authors on their childhoods. Includes Maeve Binchy, Clare Boylan, Dervla Murphy and others. Illustrated with black and white photos. Priceclipped jacket.
Book number: 14482
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
MICHAEL REES, SEAMUS HEANEY
Paintings, Sculpture and Prints
London, UK: no publisher, 1997. Not applicable. Pamphlet. -pp. Quarto. Card covers. Small quarto. Unpaginated. (10 pp). Signed by Artist. Catalogue for exhibition held at Austin / Desmond Fine Art Gallery, Great Russell Street, London in March 1997. Illustrated in colour. Extracts from Seamus Heaney's "The Tollund Man" from the book «Wintering Out» and "The Grauballe Man" from the book «North». ~~~ Author(s): Michael Rees, Seamus Heaney; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Pamphlet; Condition: Fine; Edition: Not applicable; Illustrated; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Publication year: 1997; Signed: By author; Size: Quarto.. Fine .
Book number: 01935
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
PERRYMAN, KEVIN (EDITOR); HEANEY, SEAMUS & THOMAS, R. S. (CONTRIBUTE)
Babel XI
Schondorf, Babel. 1998, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 80pp. Heaney's poem St Kevin and the Blackbird and the six by Thomas are translated by the editor. Also included are brief interviews with Ian Crichton Smith and David Constantine, other translaions as well as original poems in both German and English. Near Fine.
Book number: A112752
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP 2641]
HEANEY SEAMUS (A NEW VERSION BY):
Diary of One Who Vanished :A song Cycle by Leos Janacek
Faber and Faber 1999. A poem,good to very good in wraps. ISBN: 0-571-20412-0
Book number: 26246
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP 1174]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
Electric Light
Faber and Faber 2001. 8vo paperback in wrappers, good to very good. ISBN: 0-571-20798-7
Book number: 25091
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP 1321]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
Field Work
Faber and Faber 1985(reprint). 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-571-11433-4
Book number: 22405
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
From the Republic of Conscience Amnesty
Amnesty International 1985. A poem,illustrated by John Behan,a limited edition of 2000,good to very good in grey board.
Book number: 26245
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
The Haw Lantern
Faber and Faber 1987. A collection of poerty, good to very good in softback.. ISBN: 0571-14781-X
Book number: 6078
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY SEAMUS
North
London, Faber. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardback, Scarce. Signed by the author on the blank front endpaper on his visit to The Owl Bookshop, Kentish Town, London in 1975. The endpaper bears Heaney's signature and nothing else. Heavily browned to endpapers with spotting to dustwrapper flaps and some browning to dustwrapper. Slightly rubbed to spine ends. Please ask for any pictures. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 017148
GBP 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 660 US$ 988.3 | JP 87312]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
Place and Displacement: Recent Poetry of Northern Ireland
Trustees of Dove College 1984. The Pete Laver Memorial Lecture Grasmere 1984,Slim 8vo pamphlet in grey card wraps,22 pages,good to very good.
Book number: 25603
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
Seeing Things
Faber and Faber 1991. A book of poems.good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-571-14469-1
Book number: 5955
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
Selected Poems 1965 -1975
Faber and Faber 1980. A selection of poems good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-571-11617-5
Book number: 6496
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
The Spirit Level
Faber and Faber 1996. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 0-571-17822-7
Book number: 25092
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
Station Island
Faber and Faber 1984. Good to very good in paperback -owners name,. ISBN: 0571-13302-9
Book number: 26143
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
Station Island
Faber and Faber 1990 (reprint). A book of poems good /very good in card covers. Owners name.. ISBN: 0571133029
Book number: 4176
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP 1027]
HEANEY SEAMUS:
York Notes on Selected Poems
Longmans 1992. A useful reference book, good /very good in paperback.. ISBN: 0-582-02306-8
Book number: 5515
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880]
 -
JOSEPH BRODSKY; SEAMUS HEANEY; DEREK WALCOTT
Homage to Robert Frost
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). 1996-09. (ISBN: 0374172463). Hardcover. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New.
Book number: 81264397
USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1235]
WARD, DAVID AND SEAMUS HEANEY, PARVEEN ADAMS, IVAN GASKELL.,
Canopy: A Work for Voice and Light in Harvard Yard...
Cambridge:, Arts Publications,, 1997.. First edition. Paperback. Condition: Illustrated in colour, 64pp, small quarto. Fine copy, very small inscription on fep.
Book number: 9474
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP 13207]
WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM AND HEANEY, SEAMUS (SEL. BY/INTRO. )
Essential Wordsworth ( Essential Poets Ser.)
ISBN: 088001170x. Very lightly used but has numbers written inside front cover. ; Paperback; The Ecco Press; Hopewell NJ; Second Printing; 6.5 x 0.75 x 4.75 Inches; 177 pages. Good; 1991 .
Book number: 30916
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP 304]
WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM; HEANEY, SEAMUS (EDITOR)
The Essential Wordsworth (Vol. 6) (The Essential Poets Ser., Vol. 6)
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 088001170x). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First edition, trade softcover original in NEAR FINE, unmarked condition. Light shelfwear, has the appearance of an unread book. 176pp. NEAR FINE.
Book number: 8513
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP 485]
WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM; HEANEY, SEAMUS
The Essential Wordsworth
New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0-88365-835-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An Irish poet and author and teacher, Seamus Heaney brings together this wonderful compilation of essential works by William Wordsworth, a truly indispensable figure in the evolution of modern writing. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 070650
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 883]
Some books about or related to Seamus Heaney...
BZZLLETIN 112
Karel Van Het Reve Eddy Van Vliet, Rob Milin, F P Zwart, D. Kroon, R Roegholt, R Fossen, Jan Terlouw, Seamus Heaney, G Kunert
Den Haag, Bzzth, 1984. 64 pp., Soft Cover, Lit.tijdschrift. 1e Druk. 20.5 x 29,5 Cm. Inscr.: . Goed.
Book number: 6284
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP 1588]
London Magazine - Seamus Heaney: A New Poem and an Interview (Volume 19, No. 3)
London, London Magazine. 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 064100
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP 587]
-
Worlds. Seven modern Poets. Charles Causley, Thom Gunn, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Norman MacCaig, Adrian Mitchel, Edwin Morgan.
Middlesex. Penguin Books Ltd. 1979. Card Covers. 288pp. Edited by Geoffrey Summerfield. Covers worn. Good. ISBN 0140803459.
Book number: 372126
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP 2580]
The Yellow Nib the Literary Journal of the Seamus Heaney Centre for Poetry Volume 1 2005
Northern Ireland, Seamus Heaney Centre for Poetry. 2005, First Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library, cover has a few slight grubby marks, clear, bright and tight throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 169847
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP 1761]
ABMA, HENK (REDACTIE)
IK HEB GEEN ZOON OM MIJN GEDACHTENIS LEVEND TE HOUDEN.
Kortenhoef, Stichting Collage, 1997. 1e druk. Cahier/geniet/flappen, 23cmx17cm, Net exemplaar. Grafische vormgeving: Jo Heijnen. Catalogus van een expositie in en rond het oude kerkje van Kortenhoef, mei 1997. Inhoud: 1). Jo Heijnen: Absalon, Absalon. 2). Jenna Tas: Kassandra. 3). Wouter de Baat: Noach / Enlah. 4). Marcel van Kerkvoorde: Dein Schweigen fass ich. Met 13 ingeplakte kleurenafbeeldingen. 45 + (3) pag.
Book number: 023043
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP 2514]
ALLEN, MICHAEL (ED)
New Casebooks: Seamus Heaney
Macmillan & Co. 1998. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. x, 278pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Large format Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 665216
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467]
ANDREWS, ELMER (ED)
The Poetry of Seamus Heaney
Icon Books, 1998. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. pp.191 including notes and index. Trade Paperback. Very Good..
Book number: 666038
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP 880]
ANDREWS, ELMER. [EDITOR]
Seamus Heaney. A Collection of Critical Essays.
Basingstoke and London, 1993. Paperback. In Very Good condition. ISBN 0333608984 Essays include: “The best way out is always through. The Trouble with Seamus. We pine for ceremony: Ritual and Reality in the Poetry of Seamus Heaney, 1965-75. Pap for the dispossessed: Seamus Heaney and the Poetics of Identity. Seamus Heaney and the Possibilities of Poetry. Irish Ghosts: Station Island. A rich young man leaving everything he had: Poetic Freedom in Seamus Heaney. The Witnessing Eye and the Speaking Tongue. Holding Course: The Haw Lantern and its Place in Heaney’s Development. The Spirit’s Protest. Meditations: Poet as Translator, Poet as Seer”.
Book number: 15955
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467]
ANON.
Poems of the Countryside
2006, Selectabook Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Pictorial boards. 7" x 10". 126pp. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Leans slightly. ISBN: 0670817554. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled at the edges. Leans slightly.
Book number: 161772
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101]
COX, C.B. AND DYSON, A.E. (EDITORS)
Critical Quarterly Volume 16 Number 1 Spring 1974
Manchester, University of Manchester. 1974, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes Poems from Fleur Adcock criticism on Thomas Hardy, Edward Thomas, Seamus Heaney, Dylan Thomas, Sylvia Plath with correspondence and reviews. Very Good.
Book number: 010831
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP 2935]
BLOOM, HAROLD, ED.
Seamus Heaney. Modern Critical Views. Edited with an Introduction by Harold Bloom.
New Haven,, Chelsea House Publishers. 1986. (ISBN: 0877547025) . 199 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine HARDCOVER copy in dust wrapper.
Book number: 5352a
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206]
BRANDES, RAND & DURKAN, MICHAEL J.
Seamus Heaney. A Bibliography 1959-2003.
London,, Faber & Faber. 2007. (ISBN: 0571234399) . xxxiii/494 pp. 8vo, black boards. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Signed by Seamus Heaney on the title page.
Book number: 5460a
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP 14562]