Back

Saul Bellow

1046 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(GOLD, HERBERT; FARRELL, JAMES T.; ARMSTRONG, LOUIS; BELLOW, SAUL).
New World Writing, 6th Mentor Selection.
NY:: New American Library, 1954. First Thus edition.. Soft cover. Card covers, 307pp. + ads. Another issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing and curling to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: pb474
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816]
[BELLOW, SAUL].
The writer's dilemma.
London, New York, Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1962. Near fine in soiled, lightly chipped dust jacket. Price in dollars on the dust jacket front flap. First edition, American issue. Includes Saul Bellow, Lawrence Durrell, and Alan Sillitoe.
Book number: 13919
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
ALGREN, NELSON, INTRO. THOMAS PYNCHON, SAUL BELLOW JAMES LEO HERLIHY, CHANDLER, RAYMOND, BROSSARD , JOSEPH HELLER, TERRY SOUTHERN, GEORGE P. ELLIOTT, AND MANY MORE
Nelson Algren's Own Book of Lonesome Monsters 1st
New York: Lancer Books, 1962. 0394743253. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0394743253. Very good in wraps, darkening two pages..
Book number: 009070
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
BECKETT, SAMUEL, SAUL BELLOW, MARGUERITE DURAS, YUKIO MISHIMA ETC. (ED.JIM HAYNES)
Traverse Plays
Penguin London 1966 pbk Contains Wen and Orange Souffle by Saul Bellow, The Old Tune, adapted by Sam Beckett, La Musica by Duras, Lady Aoi by Mishima, Master of Two Servants by George Mully, Local Stigmatic by Heathcote Williams - all plays performed at The Traverse, Edinburgh. VG 190pp
Book number: BYB2965
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual: A Novella
New York, NY, USA: Viking, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780670860753. 8vo. An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Saul Bellow directly on the title page; Nobel Prize awarded Bellow's novella about Harry Trellman from Chicago, a semi-retired Jewish importer. His life is impacted by his relationships with two key characters: super-rich Sigmund Adletsky, a businessman and Amy Wustrin, a divorcee with whom Harry shares a personal history that goes back a long time. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 15230
USD 290.00 [Appr.: EURO 192.5 | £UK 175 | JP¥ 24938]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual: A Novella
New York, NY, USA: Viking, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670860751. 8vo. A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Saul Bellow directly on the title page; Nobel Prize awarded Bellow's novella about Harry Trellman from Chicago, a semi-retired Jewish importer. His life is impacted by his relationships with two key characters: super-rich Sigmund Adletsky, a businessman and Amy Wustrin, a divorcee with whom Harry shares a personal history that goes back a long time. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 11846
USD 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 225.5 | £UK 205.25 | JP¥ 29238]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
New York, Viking. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860751). Cloth-backed Bds. 103 pp. Mild edgewear to dustjacket, else a very nice copy. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003850
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Actual.
New York, Viking Penguin Group. 1997, 1st Edition. First Edition of the new novel by the Nobel Prize winning author of Herzog, Humboldt's Gift, The Adventures Of Augie March and Mr. Sammler's Planet. An inimitable Bellowesque tragi-comedic story of the bonds of love. 8vo. 104 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
Book number: 12288
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
NY: Viking, 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670860751. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 36445
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual, a Novella
NY, Viking Press. 1997, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670860751). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. 104pp. (1.1 JM FO 13/6. As New/As New.
Book number: 51174
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Actual.
Penguin Group, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. In this dazzling work of fiction, Nobel laureate Saul Bellow writes comically and wisely about the tenacious claims of first love. Harry Trellman, an aging, astute businesman, has never belonged anywhere: not in the Chicago orphanage where he was sent by his mother, not in high school (too brainy), not even on the streets, As for his human attachments, they are like everything else in his life, singular and irregualr. One of the Best Books of the Year. - Los Angeles Times
¶ 104 pages.
Book number: 58893X1
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 555]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
New York, Viking. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860751). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007664
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
BELLOW, SAUL
THE ACTUAL
New York, Viking 1997, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780670860753
¶ 0.7 x 8.1 x 4.9 Inches; 112 pages; Dust jacket has a little rubbing.
Book number: 55544
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual : A Novella
GB, Viking. 1997, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0670860751). Hardback. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb147.006
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
London, Penguin Books 1998 (reprint) paperback, 116 pag., porto 1,85 euro NL, isbn 9780140273182 in very good condition.
Book number: SD429/42907
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
Viking Penguin 1997. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 103. A novella. 670860751. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 52891
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1680]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
New York, Viking. 1997. (ISBN: 0670860751) Hard Cover. Black cloth spine on black boards with white lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. 104 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 010899
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
Actual
New York NY: Viking, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670860751. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sigmund Adletsky asks Harry Trellman, a man who has made his fortune, to join his brain trust and advises Trellman to pick up the life he has wanted with an old high-school love; 104 pages.
Book number: 38427
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW,SAUL
The Actual: A Novella
USA, Viking. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860751) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's black cloth with white title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the wrapper.Not Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.This is a lovely clean copy internally.Book has a firm binding and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 104pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 27111
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
New York: Viking, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. . Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1379
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual
NY, Penguin USA Viking Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860751). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy!. As New/As New.
Book number: 090914
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 902]
BELLOW, SAUL
The actual
London, Penguin, 1998. VG paperback. Reprint.. Tiny stains on front cover verso & first page.. ISBN: 0140253033
Book number: BOOKS108990I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 474]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Actual (A Novella)
London, Viking Penguin. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670860751) . Hardback, bumps to lower corners and remainder stamp on pre-title page. In clear protective cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 009102
GBP 6.66 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 948]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Actual.
Viking, NYC, 1997. Hardcover. A fine copy of the first edition with fine dustjacket.
Book number: 66350
AUD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2449]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The actual.
London: Viking, 1997. 103p. Hbk. Fine. Inner fold of d.wr. slightly creased.
Book number: B9369
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Actual.
New York, Viking, 1997. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Tiny Tear at Top of Dj Spine. Pages: 104.
Book number: MASTER017879I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Actual.
NY: Viking Press, (1997). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 708053
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
NY: Everyman's Library, 1995. Third Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679444602. 616 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder line. Sewn in silk bookmark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. The DJ has just a tiny bit of shelf rub on spine. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! An elegant and skeptical mind on which nothing is lost, and of an appetite for the look and feel of things that is both enormous and passionate.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17853
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Adventures Of Augie March.
The Viking Press, New York: 1953. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Scorched spine. Pages are discolored. I am an American, Chicago born- Chicago, that somber city- and go at things as I have taught myself, free-style, and will make the record in my own way. And so begins The Adventures of Augie March.
¶ 536 pages.
Book number: 22989X1
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3182]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
Penguin, Great Britain, 1966. Paperback. Good . Size: 7" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 006366.
Book number: 006366
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1954, First U. K. Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kenyon, Ley. 536pp. Rubbed along spine, with a tiny bit of loss between spine and front cover. Small bit of rubbing and chipping along the edges, otherwise nice and bright. Clean inside - small dedication on f.e.p. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 30302
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114]
BELLOW, SAUL
Adventures of Augie March
New York NY: Viking, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Refusing to submit to specialization, Augie March wanders from job to job, experiencing life in its fullness; 504 pages.
Book number: 2414
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1970. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front corners,few markings in text; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 39530
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
Viking, New York, 1953. Early printing, [607pp]. Slightly soiled boards with bumped corners. Rough-cut page edges, browned and spotted. No dustwrapper. Good. Bellow's celebrated early novel.
Book number: 49423
AUD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.83 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4976]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
New York: First Edition Library. Hardcover. 8vo . In slipcase. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 41846
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
Penguin, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 0140189416. Heavy rubbing and creases to corners. A good reading copy only. ; 1 x 7.73 x 5.12 Inches; 544 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13880
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
London, Weidenfield and Nicolson. 1954, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original binders red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine, and corners slightly bumped. Dustwrapper: Designed by Ley Kenyon. Small chips missing tail and head of spine, rubbing to edges, closed tear to rear. Price clipped, now protected in Brodart. 536pp. inside and rear cover, front fly paper and rear end paper slight foxed. Previous owners signature neatly written in ink front end paper. Grahame Book Company, Sydney sticker front end board. Edges of pages slightly foxed. The Adventures of Augie March was made the AlternateFiction Choice of the American Book of the Month Club. Since then it has been awarded the American National Book Award for he most distinguished work of fiction published in America in 1953. Saul Bellow is already well known for his two previous novels, The Dangling Man and The Victim. 'This is a book written on the grand scale: it might be called a heroic comedy, for it is the first time a modern writer has given us an epic consciously written in the comic tradition. The result is a celebration of life that is both fantastic and realistic, tragic and clowning. Born in Chicago, that sombre city, Augie, the unheroic hero, emerges from the slums of the modern town and goes on his way through a rich and variegated humanity. A born recruit, the throws himself into a wild series of occupations, only to reject each one as too limiting'. quote from dustwrapper. Good/Good.
Book number: 000102
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 US$ 114.75 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9874]
BELLOW, SAUL
Adventures of Augie March
GB, World Distributors. 1st Thus. Paperback. GS901. (c1960). G++.
Book number: WDL 0901
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
New York, Viking Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full beige cloth binding with green lettering to front and spine. Very slightly hand soiled. Clean, tight and unmarked. No Jacket. 607pp. First printing. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 024358
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591]
SAUL BELLOW
The Adventures of Augie March .
penguin 1979 London. . * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in vgcondition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks.
Book number: 88478
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
New York, The Viking Press. 1953. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs and soils; text block is clean and very readable. 536 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 054481
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The adventures of Augie March.
New York, The Viking Press, 1963. Fourth printing, 8vo, pp. [6], 536; original black and gray cloth stamped in orange on upper cover and spine, top edge stained orange; dust-jacket chipped at top of spine, along top edge, and at top outer corner (never any loss of letterpress), else very good. This copy inscribed: "To Phil Miller, in him I didn't specially try to recruit, with affection and good wishes, Saul Bellow." Winner of the National Book Award.
Book number: 28407
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496]
BELLOW, SAUL
The adventures of Augie March
Gebonden; 1953; The Viking Press, NY USA; 504pp.; Engelstalig
Book number: 020597
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
SAUL BELLOW
The Adventures of Augie March
1954, Weidenfeld & Nicholson True Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [This is a book written on the grand scale it might be called a heroic comedy, for it is the first time a modern writer has given us an epic consciously written in the comic tradition. The result is a celebration of life that is both fantastic and realistic, tragic and clowning. 536pp. Size 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] Condition Good - in Poor DJ. DJ creased and torn with notable loss at head of spine although not unpleasant. Top edges of text block dusty. Endpapers lightly spotted. Text clean. Good - in Poor DJ. DJ creased and torn with notable loss at head of spine although not unpleasant. Top edges of text block dusty. Endpapers lightly spotted. Text clean.
Book number: 143638
GBP 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 96 US$ 144.73 | JP¥ 12450]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
New York, Viking Press. 2003, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0670032425). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 50th Anniversary Edition. Black paper over boards. Black marker remainder stripe along bottom page edges, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 586pp. Introduction by Christopher Hitchens. Dust jacket, lightly shelf rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 026094
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
New York, The Viking Press. 1953, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 5.5"x8.5". This hard cover book has a grey and black cover with red lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A rare book. 536 pages. Very Good/No Dustjacket.
Book number: 62797
USD 74.75 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6428]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
NY, Viking Press. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. White, clean, sound First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) without dustjacket. Covers with light soil, otherwise, a sharp copy. Very Good -.
Book number: 095044
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
BELLOW, SAUL
The adventures of augie march
Fawcett Books. 1965 557pp pocket Engelstalig omslag minder fraai
Book number: 457520150
€  7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.22 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 966]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Adventures of Augie March.
New York: Viking Press, 1953. Hardcover. Book club edition.; 8vo; 536 pages. VG.
Book number: 26118
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806]
BELLOW, SAUL
THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0140072721). Paperback, 7.8 x 5.2 x 1 inches. 544pp. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Pen underlining and notations to text in a rainbow of colour inks. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 55151RW
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
Viking Press. 1953, First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, second issue, with H. Wolff on CR page. Black/grey cloth, red titles. NO DJ. Very good with wear to cloth at head & heel of spine, sunning and slight discoloration to spine, minor darkening to pastedowns. Text block near fine. 536 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 6994
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Adventures of Augie March.
New York: Viking Press, 1953. 1st. "A rollicking, perplexing, astounding whopper of a picaresque novel .." Pp. 607. Taupe cloth. VG.
Book number: 26546
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
NY: The Viking Press. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Robert Hallock. Mr. Bellow's 3rd novel, 536 pages in an attractive/durable illustrated "two-tone" full-cloth binding. The book is a 2nd state (or issue; no light orange topstain, printed by H. Wolff rather than Vail-Ballou) and the dj is a 2nd state also ("$4.50" price on front flap, "The Short Novels of John Steinbeck" on back flap but reviews in the paragraph below). Very nice copy: upper two corners of binding slightly bumped, head/heel of spine very slightly bumped/tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear at head, pages very faintly toned. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little trimmed (about 1/8") on its upper edge, couple short/tiny edge tears/creases (but they're neatly repaired with NO tape), heel of spine has a tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of fraying. Otherwise the dj is in great shape and looks excellent under plastic. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 007493
USD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10233]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
Viking Press. 1953, First Edition. Hardcover. Grey & black cloth, orange titles & topstain. Second state printing by H. Wolff. No dust jacket. Owner signed & small ink stamp to front endpaper, slight abrasion to cloth at top edge of front board. Otherwise very good --- clean, bright, binding tight. 536 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 598
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March - Inscribed by Author
New York: Viking Press, 1953. 8vo grey & black cloth w/orange lettering. Book has tiny bit wear at top edge spine & small tear at base spine. Inner back cover repaired tear on past down. ; Inscription on fly-leaf: "To Laura Simian, Fellow Chicagoan with best wishes Saul Bellow Bread loaf, Vt. 1954". D/jacket has small water-stain at back cover at bottom corner & tear. The author was the first person to win the National Book Award 3 times. He also won the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature. ; 536pp pages. D/j has rubs at spine extremities & small tears .
Book number: 12955
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Adventures of Augie March
NY, The Viking Press, 1953. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Good. Book dustwrapper would be near fine as it in unclipped and has no major chips or wear, but there is some tape reinforcement at the extremities and on the backside and a small bit of lift-off on the rear inner flap of the dustwrapper. Former owner name stamp on endpaper, foredge uncut, 536p
Book number: 018073
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Adventures of Augie March.
NY: Viking, 1953. First Edition. The first issue of the Nobel Prize winner's third novel, and the first of his three National Book Award winners -- an unprecedented accomplishment in American literature. Signed by the author. This copy was used as a presentation copy by the Popular Library prior to their reprinting it in paperback, and bearing their label on the front flyleaf. Upper corners tapped, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with light wear to the corners and spine extremities. An important book, uncommon in nice condition and scarce signed.
Book number: 026937
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1657.75 | £UK 1508.5 | JP¥ 214986]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1954. Hard Cover. Good + Hardback. Fair Dust Jacket,torn at spine and along edges, also mild age spotting also affecting front and back end papers. Clean copy. 536p. Good+/Fair.
Book number: 093755
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490]
BELLOW, SAUL
The adventures of Augie March
New York, Viking Press - gebonden, .
Book number: 20731
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March
London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1949, First Edition Thus. Hard Back. Used, Red cloth cover shows signs of wear, corners are rubbed, spine is bumped top and tail, page block is tanned, clear,clean and tight. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 163517
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Adventures of Augie March.
London: Penguin 1966. . 536p paperback, 2 pages sl worn, VG.
Book number: PAQ66870
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
BELLOW SAUL
AU JOUR LE JOUR
GALLIMARD - NRF. 1962. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 233 pages. Pièce de titre noire. Pièce d'auteur noire. Titre, auteur, filets dorés sur le dos simili cuir Rouge.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Danielle Planel.
Book number: RO30065996
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 74.55 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6420]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Auf der Suche nach Mr. Green
Berlin, Verlag Volk und Welt, 1980. Kurzgeschichten. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Walter Hasenclever - 2. Auflage, Lizenzausgabe, OLwd. m. OU., 192 S. - Schutzumschlag kleine Randläsur, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 4975
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW, SAUL
Auf der Suche nach Mr. Green, Kurzgeschichten
. Verlag Volk und Welt Berlin insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Auf der Suche nach Mr. Green, Kurzgeschichten Bellow, Saul gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU112375
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
BELLOW, SAUL
Auf der Suche nach Mr. Green. Kurzgeschichten.
Volk & Welt, Berlin 1980, 2. Aufl., Oln., 191s., in gutem Zustand, [NB12,4ab], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 29093
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
BELLOW, SAUL
Auf der Suche nach Mr. Green
Berin : Verlag Volk und Welt 1980 , Lizenzausg., 2. Aufl, 190 S., 8° Leinenband, mit Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag leicht angegilbt, guter Zustand
Book number: 124929
€  3.60 [Appr.: US$ 5.42 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 467]
BELLOW, SAUL.
De avonturen van Augie March.
Bussum, Agathon/ Unieboek. 1979. 558 p. Paperback. Ex-libris stempeltje.
Book number: 70622
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
De avonturen van Augie March.
Houten, Agathon,. 1990. 3e druk. 558 pp. paperback
Book number: 547909600
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
BELLOW, SAUL,
De avonturen van Augie March
(The adventures of Augie March, 1953; vert. Anneke van Huisseling, Sjaak Commandeur en Rien Verhoef); Bussum, Agathon, z.j., 2e (1e = ?), 558p., garenloos
Book number: 3477
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL:
Avonturen van Augie March. de.
[dutch]Agathon, Bussum z.j. Paperback met kleine gebruikssporen, naam vorige eigenaar. 558p.
Book number: 11010
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
De avonturen van Augie March. Vertaald door Anneke van Huisseling, Sjaak Commandeur enRien Verhoef.
Agathon. 1979, 558pp, paperback
Book number: 566743356
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
BELLOW, SAUL
De avonturen van Augie March
Bussem, Agathon. 1990, 3e Druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 558 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 015824
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
BELLOW, SAUL
De avonturen van Augie March. Vertaald door Anneke van Huisseling, Sjaak Commandeur en Rien Verhoef.
Amsterdam, Ooievaar Pockethouse, 1995. 2e druk, 560 pp. Orig. pap. omslag (paperback). Pocketeditie. . Omslagontwerp Erik Prinsen . Net exemplaar.
Book number: 80372
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
BELLOW SAUL
De avonturen van Augie March
2e druk, Prometheus / Bert Bakker 1995, 558 pag., paperback, conditie goed.
Book number: 80399
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
De Bellarosa connectie
Agathon. 1990. Paperback. 112 pp. Goede staat.
Book number: 005234
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
New York, Penguin. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140126864). Printed Wrapper, 8vo. 102 pp. Advance proof bound in red cardboard covers. Fine.
Book number: 001367
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
Penguin Books. 1989. Paperback. 102p.
Book number: 001901
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
BELLOW, SAUL
De Bellarosa Connectie
Agathon/ Unieboek, Houten, 1990. 1ste. Gakertonneerd, 112 pp., vertaling R.P. Meijer, bibliotheekexedmplaar, stempeltje en stickertje voorin, stickertje achterin, omslag Marjo Starink. Goed.
Book number: 21584
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
BELLOW, SAUL
Bellarosa Connection, Roman. Aus d. Amerikan. v. Helga Pfetsch
. LÜBBE, 2001 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bellarosa Connection, Roman. Aus d. Amerikan. v. Helga Pfetsch Bellow, Saul ISBN: 3404920732. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU112698
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Bellarosa connection.
Penguin: New York, 1989. Paperback, 102 pp.
Book number: 4982
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
London, Alison Press/Secker Warburg, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., fine in like dustjacket, 102pp.
Book number: 46099
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 0140126864). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BX6 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear. A novel about an immigrant from Nazi-occupied Europe. He was rescued by an underground operation masterminded by a legendary Broadway producer. He wants to thank the producer personally but the man refuses to see him. His shrewd, tiger wife decides to take this desire on as a mission and makes the producer an offer he cannot refuse. The author is a winner of the Nobel Prize for literature. By the author of "Dangling Man," "The Victim," "The Adventures of Augie March," "Herzog," "Mr. Sammler's Planet," "Seize the Day," "Henderson the Rain King," "The Last Analysis," "Mosby's Memoirs," "Humboldt's Gift," "The Dean's December," "Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories," "More Die of Heartbreak," and "A Theft." 102p. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: SCW03745
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
NY: Penguin, 1989. 1st Penguin edition, front wrapper (cover) creased otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Book number: 105248
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
Penguin. (ISBN: 0-14-012686-4) . 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 965986
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817]
BELLOW, SAUL
De Bellarosa Connectie.
Agathon, Unieboek bv. Houten, 1990. Paperback, 111 pp
Book number: 470127072
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Bellarosa Connection.
NY, Penguin Books, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paper Back Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean & binding is tight.
Book number: 329224
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0140126864). Trade Paperback. Unread, near fine with some minor aging to paper. 102 pp.
Book number: 3970
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
New York, Penguin Books, 1989, First edition. Soft covers, Octavo, 102 pages Advance uncorrected proof. A fine copy. .
Book number: 006503
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
London, Secker & Warburg. 1990. (ISBN: 0436199882). Hard Cover. Ex-library with sticker and barcode ffep. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 017980
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Bellarosa Connection.
NY, Penguin. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0140126864). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sm 8vo, illus wraps, 102pp. A soft-cover original. Fine in soft-cover. (1.0 FO 60/6. Fine.
Book number: 5896
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 300]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Bellarosa Connection
Penguin. 1989. (ISBN: 0140126864) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A little shelf wear. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Very Good.
Book number: 13224
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 326]
BELLOW, SAUL.
"Brothers' Keepers" [Review of Arthur Miller's Focus] in New Republic (January 7, 1947).
New Republic, 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Moderate wear to this copy concentrated on the back cover.
Book number: 8245
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
BELLOW, SAUL
"By the St. Lawrence" in Esquire (July, 1995)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b17122
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
BELLOW, SAUL AND OTHERS
"Chicago, My Hometown" in Chicago Usa Magazine in Sun-Times (March 1, 1987)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Brief essays by Bellow and other Chicagoans.
Book number: 018947
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
BELLOW, SAUL; BELLOW, JANIS (PREFACE); WOOD, JAMES (INTRODUCTION).
Collected Stories.
Viking Penguin Inc., New York: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Here are collected for the first time in one single volume, and chosen by the author himself, are his shorter pieces - the stories that have been thrilling us over the years. Reading Bellow is a special way of being alive. - James Wood, The New Republic
¶ 442 pages.
Book number: 41406X1
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3006]
BELLOW, SAUL
Collected Stories (2002 PENGUIN EDITION - ORIGINAL COVER)
Penguin. 2002, First Separate. (ISBN: 0140292896) Paperback. VG- 2002 PENGUIN PAPERBACK OF BELLOW'S COLLECTED STORIES, ORIGINAL COVER. A LITTLE RUBBING TO REAR COVER CORNER, UNMARKED AND UNCREASED SPINE. OUT OF PRINT. Collectible; Very Good.
Book number: 010440
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1279]
SAUL BELLOW
Collected Stories
New York, US: Viking/Penguin, 2001. First. Hardback copy. 442pp. ISBN: 0670894869. Octavo. Paper-backed spine lettered in gilt. Introduction by James Wood."Elegantly expansive, replete yet plaintive, dense with concrete detail but peculiarly dizzying in their effects, (these) stories immediately announce themselves as far too weighty to submit to the label "short", and not merely because several of them are as long as novellas. Politics, history, metaphysics, the Holocaust, love, death, memory, consciousness, modernity, America, sex - how can such vast subjects find accommodation in a form more frequently associated with wry brevity and unanswered questions? One explanation may be that Bellow simply refuses to accept these limitations, or treats them as a necessity that must be made to yield virtue." Alex Clark,«The Guardian» ~~~ Author(s): Saul Bellow; Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 442; Prefacer(s): Janis Bellow; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00253
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561]
SAUL BELLOW
Collected Stories
London, UK: Viking/Penguin, 2001. First UK. Hardback copy. 442pp. ISBN: 067089172X. Octavo. Introduction by James Wood. "Elegantly expansive, replete yet plaintive, dense with concrete detail but peculiarly dizzying in their effects, Saul Bellow's stories immediately announce themselves as far too weighty to submit to the label "short", and not merely because several of them are as long as novellas. Politics, history, metaphysics, the Holocaust, love, death, memory, consciousness, modernity, America, sex - how can such vast subjects find accommodation in a form more frequently associated with wry brevity and unanswered questions? One explanation may be that Bellow simply refuses to accept these limitations, or treats them as a necessity that must be made to yield virtue." Alex Clark,«The Guardian» ~~~ Author(s): Saul Bellow; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 442; Prefacer(s): Janis Bellow; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00254
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561]
BELLOW, SAUL.
La connexió Bellarosa. Traducció de Núria Ribera.
Barcelona, Edicions 62, 1990 8º. 134 páginas. Cubiertas originales.
Book number: 28194
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.57 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1427]
BELLOW, SAUL; CRONIN, GLORIA L. AND SIEGEL, BEN ( EDITORS).
Conversations With Saul Bellow.
University of MIssissippi Press, Jackson: 1994. Softcover. Good condition with slight crease in front cover. A collection of interviews granted over four decades making clear that Saul Bellow grasped quickly the lesson learned by many of his literary colleages: to use the interview form as a means of responding to critics (literary and personal) and of clarifying aspects of his own thought and fiction he felt had been misinterpreted. Includes an Index.
¶ 303 pages.
Book number: 6635X1
USD 62.35 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5362]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dan denk je nog eens aan me. Uit het Engels vertaald door Marijke Emeis.
Z.p. (Houten), Agathon, (1992). Or. omslag met flappen, 59+5p.
¶ Nieuwjaarsgeschenk 1991/1992; niet in de handel. Oplage 500 exemplaren op gevergeerd paier. Mooi exemplaar.
Book number: 21017
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
New York, NY, USA: The Vanguard Press, 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553111337. 8vo. Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's first novel. First Edition/First Printing in about Near Fine condition with area of abrasion on inside board in alike dustjacket. Minimal foxing of end papers and some discoloration along the spine. The dustjacket shows only minimal wear; Nobel Prize Laureate Saul Bellow's first novel, written in 1944, in the form of the journal of a young man waiting to be drafted. Due to a series of mix-ups, Joseph is facing a year of idleness. We witness his psychological reactions to his own inactivity while war rages around him and his uneasy insights into the nature of freedom and choice. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14057
USD 2400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1591.25 | £UK 1448 | JP¥ 206387]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Dangling Man.
The New American Library, New York: 1965. Softcover. Good reading copy. The purpose of this book - to focus a single man against the enormous uncertainty in which the entire race is suspended- is perfectly realized... Saul Bellow has a fine sense, at once grave and vibrant, of the intricacies of personal relationships. -Peter Devries.
¶ 126 pages.
Book number: 19770X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL
DANGLING MAN
Cleveland, Trade-8 Meridian Books Trade paperback Meridian Books 1964, Third Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 51031
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Dangling Man (Photocopy Jacket only)
Vanguard, 1944. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good colour photocopy of a very good jacket. the original from which this copy was taken has a few small tears and chips. a relatively cheap way to improve the appearance of your first edition. NO BOOK. PHOTOSTAT JACKET ONLY.
Book number: 883a
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Dangling Man
Vanguard, 1944. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a photocopy of a a very good original - a little chipped, torn and sunned. The boards are a bit marked and sunned. One book plate and minor tanning. Tightly bound.
Book number: 330j
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
New York, Signet, 1965. Ed.: Reprint, 18 x 10.5 cm. Paperback. 0452252512. 1965 Signet. Dings and pressure marks. Previous owner names. Still tight.. Good+/Wraps.
Book number: 7175
USD 4.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 394]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
GB, Penguin. 1963, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++.
Book number: p01862
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Dangling Man.
Middlesex, Pinguin Books, 1979. 18 x 11 cm, 158 pp. ISBN: 9780140018622.
Book number: 11061
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
London, Penguin. 1963, 1st. Soft Cover, 12mo. First edition thus, first printing of the first British paperback edition. Pages and covers tanned, mild wear at the heel and crown, half inch separation at the lower front cover joint, minor bumping to corners. Very good, tight copy, spine straight, uncreased. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 000855
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Penguin 1862. 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 976506
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Dangling Man.
First Printing. ISBN: 045104231X. Aged, page darkened, name inside cover, light edge/corner wear. ; Paperback; Signet/New American Library; New York; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 126 pages,. Good; 1965 .
Book number: 3962
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 297]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Avon Bard 24463. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 963480
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Signet P2625. 1965. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 963883
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Signet T4231. [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 965537
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Dangling Man.
Penguin Books, 1963. Paperback. PENGUIN BOOK # 1862. ; 158 pages. G.
Book number: 67504
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Canada, Signet P2625. 1965, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Very Good.
Book number: 21258
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 326]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Meridian. 1964, Third printing. Trade Paperback. Cover rubbed, age discolored at edges. Else near fine. 191 pp.
Book number: 1701
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Signet Books, 1965. . B015717; 126 pp paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing.
Book number: 15717
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dangling Man
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1975. Paperback. Very Good-. 2nd Printing. Bright/tight copy, previous owners name stamped end pages/inside cover, minor page age darkening. Joseph is 1A and ready to fight. All around him young men are being snapped up by the draft to fight in Europe and the Pacific--and Joseph, full of calculation, has quit his job to be ready for a call which, when it finally comes, will shunt him off into bureaucratic limbo.
Book number: 574079
USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 638]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
London, Penguin Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0-14-001862-X) Paperback. A novel in which the victim of a series of mix-ups (which delays his entry into the army) finds himself facing a year with nothing to do, and so decides to keep a record of his time on the streets of Chicago. Good.
Book number: 13910
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 014001862X) Mass Market Paperback. Former owners names and address sticker to inside cover. 159pp. Take a man waiting - waiting between the two worlds of civilian life and the army, suspended between two identities - and you have a man who, perhaps for the first time in his life, is really free. But freedom can be a noose around a man's neck.. Very Good.
Book number: 005054
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling man
London, Penguin. 1977. (ISBN: 014001862X) Paperback. Small 8vo, wrappers. Pp 158. Take a man waiting - waiting tetween the two worlds of civilian life and the army, suspended between two identities - and you have a man who, perhaps for the first time in his life, is really free. But freedom can be a noose around a man's neck..
Book number: 9595
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
SAUL BELLOW
Dangling Man
Signet Books, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380003325. VG+ .
Book number: 219122
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man.
London: Penguin 1973. . 158p paperback with illustrated cover, edges a little browned but pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ66885
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
 -
SAUL BELLOW
Dangling Man (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, no spine creases. (Near Fine) Remainder mark some light cover edge wear, some light cover creasing. 4703Y .
Book number: mon0000047470
-- Kbooks
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dangling Man
New American Library/Signet, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with some corner edge wear & light rubbing to red page ridges, text clean, binding tight. 126 pp. "Saul Bellow (June 10, 1915 – April 5, 2005) was a Canadian-born American writer. For his literary contributions, Bellow was awarded the Pulitzer Prize, the Nobel Prize for Literature, and the National Medal of Arts. He is the only writer to have won the National Book Award three times, and the only writer to have been nominated for it six times. In the words of the Swedish Nobel Committee, his writing exhibited "exuberant ideas, flashing irony, hilarious comedy and burning compassion.. the mixture of rich picaresque novel and subtle analysis of our culture, of entertaining adventure, drastic and tragic episodes in quick succession interspersed with philosophic conversation, all developed by a commentator with a witty tongue and penetrating insight into the outer and inner complications that drive us to act, or prevent us from acting, and that can be called the dilemma of our age." His best-known works include The Adventures of Augie March, Herzog, Mr. Sammler's Planet, Seize the Day, Humboldt's Gift and Ravelstein. Widely regarded as one of the twentieth century's greatest authors, Bellow has had a "huge literary influence." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1516223
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245]
SAUL BELLOW
Danlging Man
Signet 1965 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 238558
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.71 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 835]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, NY, USA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. 8vo. A most attractive First Edition/First Printing, conservatively rated Fine in alike original glassine jacket and original slip-case. Numbered 83 of 500, signed on the limitation page by author Saul Bellow; Albert Corde, a prominent Chicago university dean begins his story in a bleak and apocalyptic Romania. The depths of an East European winter made even colder by the omnipresent Communist dictatorship seems nearly as leaden as the plum brandy he sips in the decaying parlor of his wife's ailing mother, Valeria. As the old woman, once a favored Communist official, now a sweetheart of an aging underground of pale faces and flowery dresses, slips into the slow throes of an early death, Corde is emotionally consumed; [10], 312 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 14260
USD 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.5 | £UK 253.5 | JP¥ 36118]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, NY, USA: The Viking Press, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition in fine condition in alike dust jacket; this one SIGNED by AUTHOR Saul Bellow directly on the title page; Albert Corde, a meditative Chicago academic begins his story in a bleak and apocalyptic Romania with the still omnipresent Communist dictatorship. With his Romanian-born astrophysicist wife he deals with the death of his mother-in-law. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 11877
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497). Cloth, 8vo. 312 pp. Some very light soiling to top edge; dustjacket is has some light edgewear with a few small nicks. Still a very nice copy indeed. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003851
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December (the First Edition Society)
Franklin Library 1982, First, Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated by Robert Heindel. High quality leatherbound. Golden gilt pages.; 8vo. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 31076
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
BELLOW, SAUL
The dean
Pocket books. New York, 1982.. 346 pp.
Book number: 463717375
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December. Signed.
New York: Harper & Row, (1982). 1982, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First Edition Signed by Bellow on the half-title. A near fine copy in the original green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a fine pc. dustwrapper. 8vo. 312 pp. Nobel Prize winning Bellow, America's novelist of the contemporary con science, presents a provocative look at Chicago, the academic community, morality in general and one man's confrontation with himself in particular. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 17096
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
NY, Harper And Row. 1982, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 309, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black, paper-covered spine over green marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine. The dust jacket is worn and chipped. The volume itself is crisp, clean, tight and square, with no ownership marks or other defects. FINE+/GOOD+. The Dean's December is a tale of two cities, Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Rumania, a tale of East and West. It is also the story of a double crisis in the life of Albert Corde. Corde, the Dean, is not a real academic, this is anything but a campus novel, but a newspaperman who returned to his hometown to be Professor of Journalism and, eventually, Dean of Students. He is not a skillful administrator, far from it. Saul Bellow is a winner of the Nobel prize in Literature, in addition to three National Book Awards for fiction and a Pulitzer Prize. Fine+/Good+.
Book number: 03513
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 512]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Franklin Library 1982, First Edition, Hard Cover. . 0816134049 Limited edition. Full leather binding, silk endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Fine with no dust jacket; Limited edition. Full leather binding, silk endpapers, silk marker ribbon.
Book number: 16700
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
BELLOW,SAUL
The Dean's December: A Novel
, Harper & Row,Publishers 1982, 1st edition, Hardcover. ISBN:0060148497.Hardcover.Octavo.312 pages.Very good in jacket. Clean and tight.Minor wear to jacket edges.
Book number: 026051
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, The Alison Press and Secker and Warburg. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436039524) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literature, 550 g.; [4], 312 pages in original binding with dustwrapper. The top edge of the textblock has traces of foxing, and someone has to using a biro, drawing several parallel lines running along the pages. Slight rubbing of the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket, most noticeable of the head and tail of the spine section and the top of the rear fold over flap. Good/Good.
Book number: 0228003
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1343]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, The Alison Press and Secker and Warburg. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436039524) Hardcover, 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literature, 550 g.; [4], 312 pages in original binding with dustwrapper. The top edge of the textblock has traces of foxing, and someone has to using a biro, drawing several parallel lines running along the pages. Slight rubbing of the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket, most noticeable of the head and tail of the spine section and the top of the rear fold over flap. Good/Good.
Book number: 0228003
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1343]
BELLOW, , SAUL
The Dean's December
Harper Row , Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 312 pages; Dark green cloth covered boards, sound and tight. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams .
Book number: 2200
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, Secker & Warburg. 1982. (ISBN: 0436039524). Hardback. Used, Sticker on jacket and FEP reads: 'This WH Smith/Doubleday Book Club Edition was slightly damaged in transit and is now being sold at a special bargain price.' Generally good condition; jacket slightly soiled, and ink stamp on BEP. Text clean and tight. Good +/Good.
Book number: 182261
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-60254-3) . [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Fiction).
Book number: 379384
USD 3.88 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 334]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
Harper and Row, NY: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A tale of two cities - Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Roumania.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 1737X1
USD 8.35 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 718]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
Harper and Row, NY: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A tale of two cities - Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Roumania.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 1737X2
USD 8.35 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 718]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
Pocket Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. A tale of two cities - Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Roumania.
¶ 346 pages.
Book number: 26527X1
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
Pocket Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. A tale of two cities - Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Roumania.
¶ 346 pages.
Book number: 26527X2
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
Harper and Row, NY: 1982. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A tale of two cities - Chicago, Illinois and Bucharest, Roumania.
¶ 309 pages.
Book number: 42611X1
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
0, 1982. Bound, 312pp. First UK edition. Fair condition (rear board somewhat dampstained and cockled) in fair d/w, chipped and creased to spine and dampstained to rear.
Book number: 038112
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine label,ffep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg/lower pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 45691
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December.
Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1982.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.Franklin Library Leatherbound Edition.Full leather binding.With silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon, gilt page edges; gilt cover decorations etc.Former owner's Bookplate to a blank page.A Volume in the FIRST EDITION SOCIETY Series.
Book number: 251850
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Small 4to. Green cloth, dust jacket. 312pp. Near fine/near fine. Bookplate on front pastedown. First edition. .
Book number: 1024
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, Secker and Warburg. 1982, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, and now protected on Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions. 312pp. Pages clean and bright in tight bindind. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001755
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Secker & Warburg. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436039524). Hard Cover, Octavo. 312p. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007454
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, Secker and Warburg. 1982, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 312pp. Pages clean and bright in tight bindind. Dustwrapper: unclipped, and now protected on Brodart. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000230
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Penguin, Great Britain, 1982. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0140062521 Inventory No: 000781.
Book number: 000781
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553]
SAUL BELLOW
The Dean's December
1982. . Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. Only... "Post free in UK.
Book number: 68273
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December.
NY: Harper & Row, (1982). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the trade edition of the Nobel Prize winner's ninth novel. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 020129
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Pocket Books Inc. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671464760. FINE.
Book number: 183039
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1982, First Harper & Row Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497) Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 312 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 054276
USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 249]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. DJ Rubbed/Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 015748
USD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 255]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Pocket Books, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 067145806x. 346 pages. Clean tex, cover creases. About a racially-inspired murder in Chicago. Also about the death of an old woman in a Romania. Good .
Book number: 525
USD 0.25 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 | £UK 0.25 | JP¥ 21]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 0060148497. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 21320
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December: A Novel (Book Club edition)
Harper, 1982. 309 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Book Club edition.
Book number: 212902
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December: A Novel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497) Cloth , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Published by Harper and Row, first thus, and first printing in this run. Meaning this was the first mass publication of the book, after a limited edition of 500 signed copies was released. Tight, clean copy of the book, with some general light wear. Jacket is clean, unclipped, no marks, just went unprotected for a while and is now no longer gleaming. NF-/VG+++/ , Near Fine Minus/Very Good Plus.
Book number: 005142
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper & Row, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is tight and clean, as is the dj, which is protected in a mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000478
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
NY: Harper & Row, 1982. 1st thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 2943
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Harper & Row, Publishers. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Water Line Bottom Edge DJ Spine, Sm. Tear On Back DJ Corner, DJ Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. Good/Fair.
Book number: 060229
USD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 255]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December.
NY: Harper & Row, (1982). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 701382
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London: Secker & Warburg, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 0436039524. The Alison Press. Very slight rubbing to DW. Book as new. Not price clipped. ; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 000686
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
NY: Harper & Row, 1982. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 11270
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. Light edge and shelf wear. Slightly slanted spine. Top board at right turn slightly upward. Very light soiling. ; Full number line. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. Unclipped DJ in mylar. First Haper & Row edition. Green boards..; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 p.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 3007
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Book Club. [date not indicated]. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 964495
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-60254-3) . [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Fiction).
Book number: 379384
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
NY: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. Illustrated by Perlow, Paul. 312 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Bright green boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tee-niny closed tears. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is not only the tale of two cities, two worlds, Chicago and Bucharest, but is also a tale of love and death. The action in this extraordinarily vivid book is rapid. Its language is tough, unsparing. Penetrating, stinging, but brilliant and rich in feeling.... Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9869
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December.
New York, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Canadian review copy with the slip laid in. Fine / fine price-clipped dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3519
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
HarperTrade. 1982, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0060148497) Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketFC613707. Good/Good.
Book number: 613707
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dean's December
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 312 pages.
Book number: 4243
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497). Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 25 cm. 312pp. Has light wear. DJ has plastic lamination peeling, internally Clean. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 201245RW
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
New York, Harper & Row, c1982, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j. 312p. Another copy lacking dust jacket
Book number: 003753
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December : a novel.
New York, Harper & Row, c1982, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 312pp. 25 cm. 0060148497.
Book number: 21874
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December : a novel.
New York, Harper & Row, c1982, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 312pp. 25 cm. 0060148497.
Book number: 35672
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December.
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj bumped, scuffed, with small tears, browning.
Book number: 010830
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Harper & Row, NY USA BCE 1982 VG book VG dj hardback ISBN:
Book number: 36109
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December.
Ny.: Harper and Row, 1982. near mint/vg-; first edition.
Book number: 6410
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December.
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. BOARDS SOILED.; 8vo; 312 pages. VG-/VG-.
Book number: 42140
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1982. (ISBN: 0060148497). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Trade. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. ISBN: 0060148497. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: f04770
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dean's December: A Novel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060148497. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall White DJ has edgewear / edge cuts / discoloration / wrinkles. Still it is clean and servicable. Book is clean, with several front pages having the upper corner 'dinged'. Solid binding.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 007651
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/F; 312 pages; First edition, stated; Fine in green cloth, stamped in gilt, in a Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper.
Book number: 000148
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
NY, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. 8vo. green cloth, 312 pp. Remainder stamp to top edge of pages, no other markings, VG in clipped Good only dj. with 3 small tears and stained at upper edge of back panel. (1.9 FO 2/2. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 829
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730]
BELLOW, SAUL.
The Dean's December.
New York; Pocket Books; 1982; z.d.; 346 pag.; pocketboek; net exemplaar. -
Book number: 15165
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, Alison Pr/Secker & Warburg, 1982. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st UK ed.. ISBN: 0436039524
Book number: BOOKS031975I
GBP 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.3 | JP¥ 1660]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dean's December
New York NY: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear and wear at edge.
Book number: 3142
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
SAUL BELLOW
The Dean's December
London, UK: See notes, 1982. First UK. Hardback copy. 312pp. ISBN: 0436039524. Octavo. To the familiar Bellow magic and mastery, «The Dean's December» adds a sense of urgency, of topicality, and an almost thriller-like tension. Furthermore, the wit, the erudition, the unique and extraordinary use of language is but a delight to admirers of «Herzog» and «Humboldt's Gift». ~~~ Author(s): Saul Bellow; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Fine; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 312; Publication year: 1982; Publisher: The Alison Press/Martin Secker & Warburg; Size: Octavo.. Fine .
Book number: 00252
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561]
BELLOW, SAUL
Dean's December (The)
Harper & Row, 1st Edition. 8vo. Green Cloth. NY (1982). Literature, Fiction. http://www.barnabyrudge.com/photos/018456.jpg. VG/VG.
Book number: 018456
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row. 1982. Hard Cover, 8vo. 309p, de stofomslag is wat minder, maar verder is het boek nog goed te lezen. Redelijk Goed.
Book number: 001639
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-014849-7). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 312 pp. Previous owner name embossed on front free endpaper. Jacket is price-clipped, with a 1/4" closed tear at the base of the spine. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 004340
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
pocket books. 1982 346pp Engelstalige pocket
Book number: 502567336
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December - A Novel.
NY, Harper & Row, (1982). 1st ed. Fine in VG DJ. DJ price clipped.
Book number: BOOKS000597I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December.
NY, Harper & Row, (1982). 1st ed thus. VG in VG DJ. A story set in Chicago and Bucharest, Rumania, where a mother and son try to support each other.
Book number: BOOKS001637I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December .
NY Haraper & Row C 1982. Hardcover. Book Club Edition . 309pp. 8vo . Green and black boards, bright gold lettering . FICTION. Three 1" tears top edge of DW'. DW was taped to endpapers, leaving tape marks and back flap with one torn corner. Good / Fair + ..
Book number: 3732
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December .
NY Harper & Row C 1982. Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Harper & Row Edition . 312pp. Tall 8vo . Green cloth, bright gold lettering, tan endpapers . FICTION . Minor DW wear & soil. Covers slightly warped. VG - / VG - ..
Book number: 3731
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
 -
SAUL BELLOW
Dean's December: A Novel
New York, HarperCollins, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FIRST EDITION - 1st Trade Edition, full number line; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket shows slight edgewear, slightly soiled/yellowed; Pages toning slightly - else Fine.
Book number: 01BB-054-7-0308
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December: A Novel
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. Book is Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Very light bottom spine end bump. Light pencil price on FFL. DJ is very good + (plus). DJ top spine end very light bumping. DJ back top edge near spine end and near front corner are 1/2 inch attached tears. Inside DJ top edge very light yellowing. Front and bottom deckle page ends. ; Book Club Edition; 309 pages. Fine in Very Good+ DJ .
Book number: 3876
USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 236]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, The Alison Press/Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436039524). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, 312pp. large inscription across FEP. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 019440
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.56 | JP¥ 995]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
London, The Alison Press/Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436039524). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, 312pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 022097
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December : A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row, Publishers. 1982, Book club Edition. Hard Cover. Clean Copy, Gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket lightly worn at edges, softening to tail of spine, number written on FEP. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 109866
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1982, First Harper & Row Edition. (ISBN: 0060148497) Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 312 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 054276
USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 249]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
Pocket Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor shelf wear & very mild page ridge tone. 346 pp. "Saul Bellow (June 10, 1915 – April 5, 2005) was a Canadian-born American writer. For his literary contributions, Bellow was awarded the Pulitzer Prize, the Nobel Prize for Literature, and the National Medal of Arts. He is the only writer to have won the National Book Award three times, and the only writer to have been nominated for it six times." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1515229
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December.
New York: Alison 1982. . 312p red hardback with gilt lettering on spine, grey jacket a little sunned but undamaged, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ66887
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996]
BELLOW, SAUL,
The Dean's December
Alison / Secker, 1982. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0436039524. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little tape residue.
Book number: 695v
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, NY, USA: The Viking Press, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. 8vo. A most attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine in dust jacket with minute browning along edges otherwise Fine; Albert Corde, a prominent Chicago university dean begins his story in a bleak and apocalyptic Romania. The depths of an East European winter made even colder by the omnipresent Communist dictatorship seems nearly as leaden as the plum brandy he sips in the decaying parlor of his wife's ailing mother, Valeria. As the old woman, once a favored Communist official, now a sweetheart of an aging underground of pale faces and flowery dresses, slips into the slow throes of an early death, Corde is emotionally consumed. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 14104
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean's December
New York, NY, USA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060148497. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in price-clipped Near Fine dust-jacket; Albert Corde, a prominent Chicago university dean begins his story in a bleak and apocalyptic Romania. The depths of an East European winter made even colder by the omnipresent Communist dictatorship seems nearly as leaden as the plum brandy he sips in the decaying parlor of his wife's ailing mother, Valeria. As the old woman, once a favored Communist official, now a sweetheart of an aging underground of pale faces and flowery dresses, slips into the slow throes of an early death, Corde is emotionally consumed. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16186
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160]
BELLOW, SAUL
The Dean`s December
Secker & Warburg. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 22,5 * 14,5 cm. 312 pp. Good.
Book number: 014284
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
BELLOW, SAUL
Deans Decemeber
Harper & Row, 1982. . B012911; 312 pp Hardcover, Very Good Contents, Dustjacket Good.
Book number: 12911
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
De decaan en diens december.
Bussum : Agathon, cop. 1983. Paperback. 353 p. ; 21 cm. Nederlandse vertaling van: The dean's December. - London : Secker & Warburg, 1982. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9026957378
Book number: #175267
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW SAUL
De decaan en diens december
Agathon, 1983, 353 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9026957378. (Leuven)
Book number: 227325&122
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
SAUL BELLOW
De decaan en diens December.
Agathon. 1983, 1e Druk. 353 Blz.
Book number: 000202
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
BELLOW, SAUL :
Der Dezember des Dekans. Roman. Deutsch von Walter Hasenclever. .
Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch 1982. 409 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. = Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Gut erhalten. (570 gr.).
Book number: 7686
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Een diefstal.
Houten, 1989. 107 pp. Pbk. Fine. Prima. -
Book number: 5683
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
BELLOW, SAUL
Een diefstal
Agathon. 1989. Paperback. 107 pp. Goede staat.
Book number: 005233
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Een diefstal
Houten, Agathon 1989 (eerste druk) paperback, 107 pag., porto 1,85 euro, isbn 9026951736, ex-libris sticker op schutblad, verder in goede staat.
Book number: RP442/35468
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Een diefstal
(A theft, 1989); vert. R.P. Meijer); Houten, Agathon, (1989), 1e, 108p., garenloos, omslag Marjo Starink,
Book number: 14756
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.66 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746]
BELLOW, SAUL
Een diefstal
Houten, Agathon. 1989. (ISBN: 9050183697) Paperback. Good.
Book number: 006919
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
BELLOW SAUL
LE DON DE HUMBOLDT TOME 2
ISBN : 2253028886. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 5612. 1982. In-8In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 375 pages.
¶ Couverture des ateliers Pierre Faucheux / APF / Choisnet. Traduit par Henri Robillot et Anne Rabinovitch.
Book number: RO90078950
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
BELLOW, SAUL
IL DONO DI HUMBOLDT
Milan, Rizzoli, 1976, Sixth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. One small tear to the DJ. Pages browned; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 483 pages
Book number: 41868
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
BELLOW, SAUL; BOTSFORD, KEITH
Editors: The Best from Five Decades
New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Toby Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1902881354. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 1116 pages. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1902881354
Book number: 113628
USD 13.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1130]
BELLOW, SAUL
Die einzig Wahre, Eine Novelle
. BLT, ein Imprint der Verlagsgruppe Lübbe, Bergisch Gladbach insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die einzig Wahre, Eine Novelle, Bellow, Saul ISBN: 3404920279. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU083571
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Er sterven er meer van liefdesverdriet
(More die of heartbreak, 1987; vert. Sjaak Commandeur); Houten, Agathon, (1988), 1e, 392p., garenloos, omslag André Thijssen,
Book number: 17533
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW, SAUL
Er sterven er meer van liefdesverdriet
Houten 1988, ing. 392 p.
Book number: 15305
€  11.34 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1471]
BELLOW, SAUL
Er sterven er meer van liefdesverdriet
Houten, Agathon. 1988, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9026951302) Paperback, 2e4 1. 392 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 012799
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
BELLOW, SAUL
Er sterven er meer van liefdesverdriet
Onbekend Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback (lundia)
Book number: 18234
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.06 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1555]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Facsimiles of letter of Saul Bellow to Alfred Kazin, John Berryman, Leslie Fiedler and Philip Roth.
[Princeton, Princeton University Library Chronicle v. 63, nos. 1 & 2, Autumn 2001-Winter 2002. Supplement]. Fine in white, stapled self-wrappers. 25 pp. Other facsimiles include letters of Bernard Malamud to Rosemarie Beck; of S. J. Perelman to Joseph Blotner; and of Delmore Schwartz to Mark Van Doren and Richard Blackmur.
Book number: 14080
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
BELLOW SAUL
LE FAISEUR DE PLUIE - HENDERSON THE RAIN KING
GALLIMARD - NRF. 1961. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 369 pages. Pièce de titre noire. Pièce d'auteur noire. Titre, auteur, filets dorés sur le dos simili cuir vert.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Rosenthal.
Book number: RO30066004
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 74.55 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6420]
BELLOW SAUL -
Gerusalemme: andata e ritorno.
Milano, Rizzoli, 1977, 8° br. cop. ill. pp. 198
Book number: 5080/89
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
BELLOW SAUL -
Gerusalemme: andata e ritorno.
Milano, Rizzoli, 1977, 8° br. cop. ill. pp. 198
Book number: 4-25898
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
BELLOW, SAUL
Das Geschäft des Lebens
. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das Geschäft des Lebens Bellow, Saul ISBN: 3423012552. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU098248
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
BELLOW, SAUL
Das Geschäft des Lebens, Roman
. Verlag Philipp Reclam jun. Leipzig guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das Geschäft des Lebens, Roman Bellow, Saul gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU114060
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Das Geschäft des Lebens.
Frankfurt/M. Fischer Verlag. 1966. Taschenbuch. 206,(2) Seiten. Lizenzausgabe. Seiten vergilbt. Einband berieben. Schnitt angeschmutzt. Gut erhalten. Übersetzt aus dem Amerikanischen von Walter Hasenclever.
Book number: 650114
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
BELLOW, SAUL
Das Geschäft des Lebens.
Reclam, leipzig 1976, TB., 132s., in gutem Zustand, , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 22123
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
BELLOW, SAUL
Das Geschäft des Lebens
Leipzig, Philipp Reclam jun. . TB, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Das Geschäft des Lebens, Bellow, Saul gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU206747
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
BELLOW, SAUL; VANCE BOURJAILY (EDITOR)
"the Gonzaga Documents" in "Discovery No. 4"
New York, Pocket Books, 1955, First Edition. Very Good, Very good in wrappers showing some wear to extremiities. Also includes pieces by Anatole Broyard and Jack Jones.
Book number: T275
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL; ATLAS, JAMES"
Granta 41, autumn 1992 - Biography
Harmondsworth, Granta Publications 1992 paperback, 252 pag., Porto 2,25 euro, ISBN 9780140140521 in very good condition, English.
Book number: MD405/30879
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
BELLOW, SAUL; MOTION, ANDREW; GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL; ATLAS, JAMES, & OTHERS
Granta: Number 41: Biography
London, Penguin, 1992. Paperback. First Penguin edition. 254 pp. Varied new writings. Some B/w plates. VG .
Book number: 447
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL (EDITOR)
Great Jewish Short Stories
Dell Laurel 3122. 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Some writing on table of contents. Stories, old and new, in the best Jewish tradition.. (Fiction).
Book number: 708704
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114]
BELLOW, SAUL (ED.)
Great Jewish Short Stories.
Dell-publishing (Laurel edition). 1963, 1e Druk. Edited, with an introduction, by Saul Bellow. 414 blz. Goed.
Book number: 002467
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
BELLOW, SAUL
Great Jewish Short Stories.
New York, Dell publishing Co., inc.. 1973, 8e druk, 414 pp, Paperback, gebruikssporen. Engels talig
Book number: 553740338
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King
Popular Library, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus Condition. SP56. Moderate creasing; pages yellowed; solid reading copy. Mitchell Hooks cover. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 078825.
Book number: 078825
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 279]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Henderson de regenkoning. Vert. L.Th. Lehman.
2de druk. Amst., De Bezige Bij. 1977. 334 p. Linnen softcover. Licht verkleurd.
Book number: 49974
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW SAUL
Henderson The Rain King
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1959, 2nd imp Hard cover with dj, 8vo, edges browned, light shelf wear to dj, 341pp. Novel
Book number: 94899
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580]
BELLOW SAUL
Henderson de regenkoning
Amsterdam - De bezige bij, 1977, 335 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Vertaald naar het Nederlands door/Translated into Dutch by L. Th. Lehman. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9023405897. (Mol)
Book number: 215490&VLB
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King
Viking Press, 1972. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0670001708. 341 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Henderson the Rain King is a picaresque hero in the great tradition, full of a bizarre vitality, with affinities both to Odysseus and to Don Quixote - Newsweek. Near Fine .
Book number: 18161
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Henderson The Rain King.
Avon, New York: 1976. Softcover. Reading copy. Can a boisterous roughneck of a millionaire find happiness raising pigs in Connecticut? He can't if he's Gene Henderson, who, driven by a gnawing appetite for life, forsakes New England for the Dark Continent in search of illumination.
¶ 286 pages.
Book number: 7152X1
USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson, the Rain King
Popular Library SP56. 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 123509
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Henderson the Rain King.
Harlow. Longman York Press. 1981. Paperback. 62pp. Notes by Edmond Schraepen and Pierre Michel. York Notes. Edges sl. creased. Good.
Book number: 303096
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.37 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2529]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King : A Novel
Ne Wyork: Viking Press, 1970. Ninth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0670001708. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, addr label on 1st pg, pgs clean/white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 341 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 204320
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
SAUL BELLOW
Henderson the Rain King
Penguin 1976 Paperback, 318pp. Poor.
Book number: 256434
NZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.11 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King
United Kingdom, 01 October 1985, Penguin, 1984. (ISBN: 0140072691) Paperback , 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Seriocomic novel by Saul Bellow, published in 1959. The novel examines the midlife crisis of Eugene Henderson, an unhappy millionaire. The story concerns Henderson's search for meaning. A larger-than-life 55-year-old who has accumulated money, position, and a large family, he nonetheless feels unfulfilled. He makes a spiritual journey to Africa, where he draws emotional sustenance from experiences with African tribes. Deciding that his true destiny is as a healer, Henderson returns home, planning to enter medical school. Very Good.
Book number: 018740
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson de regenkoning.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Bezige Bij, 1965. Or. omslag (paperback), 334+2p.
¶ Vertaling L.Th. Lehmann; typografie Karel Beunis. Iets verkleurd; minimale leesvouw; goed exemplaar.
Book number: 21296
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
SAUL BELLOW
Henderson the Rain King
Fawcett Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380008327. M1279.. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 247123
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King
London, Penguin Books 1987 (reprint) paperback, 341 pag., porto 2,25 euro NL, isbn 9780140189421 some signs of use overall in good condition.
Book number: SP1011/42495
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson, the Rain King
Popular Library SP56. 1960. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 123509
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson de regenkoning
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1965. 334 pp., paperback. 1e druk. 8vo. omslag: Karel Beunis. LRP 112. Inscr.: . zeer goed.
Book number: 8000
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816]
SAUL BELLOW
Henderson the Rain King
Penguin 1976 Paperback, 318pp. Good.
Book number: 095687
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.71 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 835]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson, the Rain King
Crest Q2424. 1959. (Mass market paperback).Good. Small piece out of back cover. (Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 946925
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson, the Rain King
Popular Library W1129. 1963. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Adventure Thriller).
Book number: 946924
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King
New York, The Viking Press, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing before publication. Book is in VG condition; there is a small stain on top page-edge, and binding is cracked between front endpaper and half-title page. Binding is secure, however; a tight, clean copy. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several tiny tears, and small pieces torn from edges. Spine is sunned. Not price-clipped. in protective mylar. 341 pp. .
Book number: 12459
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson de regenkoning
De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1965. 334 pp.
Book number: 491018978
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Henderson the Rain King.
U. S. A., Penguin Press, 1976. (ISBN: 0140072691) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is chipped with bent corners. Pages have bent corners & some moisture exposure.
Book number: 230671
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Henderson the Rain King.
NY. The Viking Press. 1959. First Edition. With "Published in 1959 by Viking Press" on the copyright page. First Issue with yellow topstaining. NF/VG+ in white woven cloth spine stamped brightly in orange & blue-grey, and orange boards stamped in black. Clean and tight throughout. With yellow topstaining. In a colorful and complete dustjacket with the original price of $4.50 at the top of the inside flap. With very light wear to the top and bottom of the spine ends. A very handsome copy of Bellow's fifth book in the colorful dustjacket.
Book number: 4241
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King
Viking Press, 1967. . B016598; 341 pp softcover, good contents & wraps, A451.
Book number: 16598
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559]
BELLOW, SAUL
"Henderson in Africa" in Botteghe Oscure Xxi (Spring, 1958)
First Edition. A prepublication excerpt from Henderson the Rain King. Near fine in original wrappers with some edge-foxing and dust jacket with edgewear.
Book number: b11559
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson de Regenkoning
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1977, 3e Druk. (ISBN: 9023405897) Paperback. BBLiterair, 334 pag - band wat verkleurd. Goede staat.
Book number: 015301
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Henderson the Rain King.
New York, Viking Press, 1968. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 341.
Book number: MASTER183397I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731]
BELLOW SAUL
Henderson de regenkoning
3e druk, De Bezige Bij 1977, 334 pag., softcover, vlekje op rug, achterplat geschaafd.
Book number: 81171
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson The Rain King
New York, The Viking Press. 1965, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Spine Creased, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006927
USD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 255]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the rain king
New York, The Viking press - gebonden, .
Book number: 25513
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson de regenkoning
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1965, 1ste druk. Paperback, 334 pp, 20 x 12,5 cm. Scheef gelezen en wat vlekjes op de schutbladen. Literaire reuzen pocket 112 Redelijk / fair.
Book number: 9399
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson de Regenkoning
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1965, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Literaire Reuzen Pocket, LRP 112 - cellofaan rug wat beschadigd. Goede staat.
Book number: 018575
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL,
HENDERSON THE RAIN KING.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1959, 2nd imp., [viii], 341pp, [iii] blank, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper by Bill Preston, slight bow to lower board, edges faintly tanned and foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
Book number: 38695
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the Rain King
UK, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1958, First Edition. Verso of dust jacket discoloured but no damage to book nor show through. Touch of wear at spine ends. Two pages (13/15) small margin tear, creased (1/3"). DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: LAC691
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838]
BELLOW, SAUL
Henderson the rain king
Gebonden, hardcover; The Viking Press, New York; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 008971
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York, NY, USA: The Viking Press, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with only slight yellowing of pages. Chipping and browning along edges and spine of Very Good dustjacket. This one signed by author Saul Bellow on the front flyleaf; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectual suffering from the breakup of his second marriage, the failure of his life and the specter of growing up Jewish in the middle part of the 20th century. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 14099
USD 2220.00 [Appr.: EURO 1472 | £UK 1339.5 | JP¥ 190908]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York, NY, USA: The Viking Press, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First Edition in fine condition in alike dustjacket; this one signed by author Saul Bellow directly on the title page. Contained in handsome blue cloth case ; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectual suffering from the breakup of his second marriage, the failure of his life and the specter of growing up Jewish in the middle part of the 20th century. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 14098
USD 6400.00 [Appr.: EURO 4243.25 | £UK 3861.5 | JP¥ 550364]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog. (Dutch text)
Houten, 1987. 5e druk. 391 pp. Pbk. Naam op schutblad. -
Book number: 19680
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog.
NY: Viking, (1964). First Edition. His second National Book Award winner. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket with the slightest hint of toning to the spine. This book was signed as a part of the "First Edition Circle" at Kroch's and Brentano's in Chicago, and the original bookmark indicating this is laid in. Unlike later books in the First Edition Circle, which were signed on leaves that were then tipped into the book, this was signed by Bellow on the front free endpaper. From the collection of Bruce Kahn.
Book number: 911158
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1657.75 | £UK 1508.5 | JP¥ 214986]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York, Viking. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in VG dj with edge chips and tear to age tonned spin at seam. Brodart cover on dj. 341 pages; 22 cm. "..Herzog cannot keep from asking what he calls the 'piercing' questions. The answers he finds will matter not only to him but to readers..". Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 000356
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York: Viking, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. National Book Award Winner. Near fine in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Owner name and inscription..
Book number: 013303
USD 156.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.5 | £UK 94.25 | JP¥ 13415]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog Roman
Köln : Kiepenheuer und Witsch 1997 , 6. Aufl., 415 S., 21 cm OU Leinen, Schutzumschlag, unten am Schnitt gestempelt, sonst guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 197382
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog - Roman
Köln 1965. Kiepenheuer & Witsch Zustand: 3 Guter Zustand Kiepenheuer & Witsch Köln 1965 Herzog - Roman Bellow,Saul BU212524 Guter Zustand
Book number: BU212524
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
BELLOW,SAUL.
Herzog. Il dono di Humboldt.
Prefaz.di C.Gorlier.Trad.di L.Ciotti MIller,P.F.Paolini. Torino, 1978, UTET Coll.Scrittori del Mondo i Nob cm.11x18, pp.XXIII-1032, leg.ed.titoli in oro al dorso.
Book number: 65725
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
BELLOW SAUL -
Herzog.
Milano, 2002, 8° cart. sovr. ill. pp. 415
Book number: 4-26793
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages.
Book number: 22304
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
The Viking Press, New York 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy. Dustjacket is worn. This is the story of Moses Herzog, great sufferer, joker and moaner, cuckold, charmer, a man of our time. Seeing himself as a survivor, of his private disasters but also those of the age, Herzog cannot keep from asking what he calls the piercing questions. The answers he finds will matter not only to him but to readers of Saul Bellow's magnificent novel.
¶ 341 pages.
Book number: 32137X1
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
Fawcett Crest Books, Greenwich: 1975. Softcover. Reading copy. This is the story of Moses Herzog, great sufferer, joker and moaner, cuckold, charmer, a man of our time. Seeing himself as a survivor, of his private disasters but also those of the age, Herzog cannot keep from asking what he calls the piercing questions. The answers he finds will matter not only to him but to readers of Saul Bellow's magnificent novel.
¶ 416 pages.
Book number: 27251X1
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
The Viking Press, New York 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Library discard. Reading copy. Stains on pages. This is the story of Moses Herzog, great sufferer, joker and moaner, cuckold, charmer, a man of our time. Seeing himself as a survivor, of his private disasters but also those of the age, Herzog cannot keep from asking what he calls the piercing questions. The answers he finds will matter not only to him but to readers of Saul Bellow's magnificent novel.
¶ 341 pages.
Book number: 1653X1
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
The Viking Press, New York 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. This is the story of Moses Herzog, great sufferer, joker and moaner, cuckold, charmer, a man of our time. Seeing himself as a survivor, of his private disasters but also those of the age, Herzog cannot keep from asking what he calls the piercing questions. The answers he finds will matter not only to him but to readers of Saul Bellow's magnificent novel.
¶ 341 pages.
Book number: 32137X2
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
Fawcett Crest Books, Greenwich: 1975. Softcover. Fair condition. This is the story of Moses Herzog, great sufferer, joker and moaner, cuckold, charmer, a man of our time. Seeing himself as a survivor, of his private disasters but also those of the age, Herzog cannot keep from asking what he calls the piercing questions. The answers he finds will matter not only to him but to readers of Saul Bellow's magnificent novel.
¶ 416 pages.
Book number: 27251X2
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
The Viking Press, New York 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn, upper left cover and spine. This is the story of Moses Herzog, great sufferer, joker and moaner, cuckold, charmer, a man of our time. Seeing himself as a survivor, of his private disasters but also those of the age, Herzog cannot keep from asking what he calls the piercing questions. The answers he finds will matter not only to him but to readers of Saul Bellow's magnificent novel.
¶ 341 pages.
Book number: 32137X3
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Crest m868. 1965. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fiction).
Book number: 512933
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog
Weidenfeld, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Poor The jacket is marked and torn. One inscription, some damp marking and foxing. Soundly bound.
Book number: bi77
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
Barcelona, Ediciones Destino, 1976 8º. 397 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Firma.
Book number: 45061
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog. Roman. Vertaling Mischa de Vreede.
De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1970. 2e druk. Paperback. 392 p. B.B. Herdruk.
Book number: B8155
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW SAUL
Herzog.
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij. 1970. Paperback. goed.
Book number: W1042
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW SAUL
Herzog.
Houten, 1987. Paperback. 391 pp. Leesvouwen. goed.
Book number: W1022
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Agathon, Bussum, 1978. 1ste. Paperback, 391 pp., vertaling Mischa de Vreede, stickertje op schutblad, omslag André Thijssen. Goed.
Book number: 14415
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Deitschen Bücherbundes, Stuttgard/ Hamburg/München, z.j. . Duitstalig, Auf Deutsch, Cloth,416 pages, translation Walter Hasenclever.
Book number: 16303
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1970. 2de. Paperback, 391 pp., vertaling Mischa de Vreede, omslag Wout Muller.
Book number: 19129
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Agathon, 1987. 5de. Paperback, 391 pp., vertaling Mischa de Vreede, omslagillustratie André Thijssen, omslag Robert Nix. Goed.
Book number: 20015
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1965. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower rear corner,nick at upper spine/upper front cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 341 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 31286
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1967. Softcover. ISBN: 0140042253. softbound,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner/lower rear corner,name/note on front cover,note on rear cover,underlining on pgs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32663
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. blue cloth hardcover w/blue on white block spine title,impressed title on front board,light wear/soil,light foxing on endpapers,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 35825
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Herzog Bellow, Saul gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU137100
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
SAUL BELLOW
Herzog
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1964 Hardcover. ex lib, (ISBN: 0140042253). Good.
Book number: 171808
NZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.11 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog.
London: Penguin 1965. . 348p pb, spine uncreased, pages are age-browned, some shelfwear, an unused copy in unusually good condition.
Book number: PAQ14232
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
London, Penguin, 1965. Paperback, 348 pages. Fair condition.
Book number: 30731
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog [A novel]
New York, The Viking Press, [1964] 341(1) pp. 1 lf. Or. boards in 2 colours, spine red and gt. GOOD COPY. Paperback copy at 8.-.
Book number: 11663
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog. 2de dr.
1970. Bezige Bij, Amsterdam. 391 pp. Paperback, goede staat.
Book number: 9051085.
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog. Text and Criticism. Edited by Irving Stone.
N.p., The Viking Critical Library, (1975?). Or. wrapper (paperback), XVI, 540+2p.
¶ With bibliography. Somewhat discoloured; otherwise good copy.
Book number: 25550
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog. Roman. Vertaling Mischa de Vreede.
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1970. Or. omslag (paperback), 391+1p.
¶ Tweede druk. B.B. Herdruk.Omslag Wout Muller. Iets verkleurd; goed exemplaar.
Book number: 21297
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog Isbn: 9789029076166
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff/Volkskrant/Nobelprijsbibliotheek. 2004, 8e druk, Gebonden, in nieuwstaat, 463 pp. [ No.8 ]
Book number: 752844189
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1492]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog (1st IMPRESSION PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC - ALFRED EISENSTAEDT COVER)
Penguin 20th Century Classics. 1997, First Separate. (ISBN: 0140189432) Paperback. VG- 1996 1st impression PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC, WITH STRIKING COVER PHOTO (ALFRED EISENSTAEDT), CLASSIC BELLOW NOVEL. some foxing inside cover and discoloration to spine, uncreased unmarked near VG Copy otherwise. SCARCE. Worldwide Shipping. Collectible; Very Good.
Book number: 013418
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1970. Paperback(naam op schutblad; minim. vl. op bovenzijde snede). 391pp. [De Bezige Bij Herdruk] 2e dr.
Book number: 26358
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
SAUL BELLOW
Herzog
Penguin Books of Canada Limited. (ISBN: 9780140072709) Trade Paperback .
Book number: 0017343
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog.
Trad de l'anglais par Jean Rosenthal. N.R.F., Paris, 1966, in-8, br., 418 p. E.O. de cette trad;
Book number: 5592
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.48 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 10376]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
NY: Viking, 1971. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0670002003. 341 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Cover is lightly rubbed. A Solid, Clean book. First published in 1964, Herzog won the acclaim of critics and readers alike; it was a long-time best seller, a selection of the Literary Guild, and winner of the National Book Award for fiction in 1965 and the International Publisher's Prize.. Very Good .
Book number: 4620
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Viking Press, NY, 1964, 1st Ed. Hardbound. Novel. 341 Pgs. Description text copyright 2000. V-Fine in Chipped DJ. Orig owners bookplate pasted inside front cover. Paper DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 2484
€  51.95 [Appr.: US$ 78.24 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6738]
BELLOW SAUL -
Herzog.
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1965, 8° cart. cop. ill. pp. 437
Book number: 2216/85
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Crest P1425. 1970, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. Cover rubbed. (Fiction).
Book number: 946927
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Crest m868. 1969, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 946926
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog. Vertaling Mischa de Vreede.
Bussum Agathon 1978, ing. paperback 391 p. gebruiksporen. ISBN/EAN: 9026957939.
Book number: 24731
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog. vertaling Mischa de Vreede
Houten 1987, ing. 391p.
Book number: 18516
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Berlin, Deutsche Buch Gemeinschaft. 1967. Geb. 19x14cm. 104 S.
Book number: 000033
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog. Roman.
De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1970.. 2e druk, Paperback, 391 pp
Book number: 461266655
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
SAUL BELLOW
Herzog
Bezige Bij. 1970, 2e Druk. 391 Blz.
Book number: 000203
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Amsterdam: De Bezige Bij, 1969. Literaire Reuzenpocket 180. 8vo, paperback, 391pp. Met naam v. e. op titelpagina. Heel goed. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 61823.LIB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
De Bezige Bij, Amsterdam, 1970. 2e druk, paperback, 371 pp
Book number: 559239773
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
New York, Viking Press, c1964, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 341p.
Book number: 015750
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog.
London:, Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1965. First U.K. Edition, Second Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper Covered Boards. . Near Fine/Good.
Book number: J09751
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Penguin Books, 1976. Softcover. ISBN: 0140042253. LIB2958003572; 341 pages. good condition with minor soiling .
Book number: 63091
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Viking Press, 1964. . B016199; 341 pp hardcover, good contents & covers, edge wear, A408.
Book number: 16199
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1969, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback, 2k5 1. Literaire Reuzen Pocket, LRP 180 - leesvouwen rug. Redelijke staat.
Book number: 021923
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
SAUL BELLOW
Herzog
New York, The Viking Press, 1964. blue cloth, dj, ex-library, good, [6], 341 pp. 22 cm.
Book number: 402068.00
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
BELLOW,SAUL
Herzog
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in brown coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with just a little rubbing and nicks to the head of spine.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely Clean copy internally with a little tanning only to page edges.very very slight sunning to spine.8vo 341pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 30543
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Herzog.
Penguin, 1976, 348 pp. VG
Book number: 6051
€  3.20 [Appr.: US$ 4.82 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 415]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Bussum, Agathon. 1977, 3. (ISBN: 9026957939) Pb. 391p.. Goed.
Book number: 025953
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
The Viking Press, 1964, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a somewhat worn dust jacket
Book number: 50514
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
BELLOW,SAUL
Herzog
New York, Viking. 1964, First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some veryyy light pagedge soil,light board rubbing wear. Btue cloth,silver lettering on spine,blue/green top pagedge coloring at issued. Over-all a nice copy sans jacket. N-Fine/Missing.
Book number: 020214
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3827]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
, Penguin, , Soft Cover.. A good to very good copy.
Book number: 002285
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York NY: Viking, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped; 352 pages.
Book number: 22348
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Viking Press, 1964. BCE edition. . B011532; 341. vg/g-dj, edgewear, minor tears .
Book number: 11532
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: -) Cloth ( no dustjacket ! ). First UK edition - 341 pag. Good.
Book number: 020326
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1967. (ISBN: 0140042253) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good -/. Wraps have wear and creasing. Pages are clean, some ink underlining of text. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 133462
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog.
New York, Viking Press, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) (ISBN: 0853622027) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is bumped, scuffed. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 051917
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog.
New York, The Viking Press, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light scuffing and edgewear. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 109293
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog.
NY, Viking Mystery Press, 1964. BMOC 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Dj is slightly worn on the corners, small tear at the top & bottom of the spine. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 102765
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Viking Press, 1964. BCE edition. . B013438; 341. vg/g-dj, edgewear, minor tears .
Book number: 13438
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Bussum, Agathon. 1978, 4e Druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 391 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 001086
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Onbekend Onbekend. Goed Paperback (lundia-1)
Book number: 18232
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 13.54 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1166]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog .
NY Viking Press 1964. Hardcover. Book Club Edition . 341pp. 8vo . Blue cloth, blue lettering in bright silver panel, bright silver lettering. Top edge green. Fore edge untrimmed . Ficton . DW quite worn & soiled w/piece missing from front flap. Very minor binding wear. VG - / Fair + ..
Book number: 3734
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog.
(London): Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1964). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the first British edition of the Nobel Prize winner's second book (of three) to win the National Book Award. Rubbing to front spine fold; near fine in wrappers. An uncommon proof; few copies would have been done, and likely very few have survived. Oddly, Bellow's name doesn't appear on the cover of the proof with the publisher's name and the title. Together with a copy of the first British trade edition: a few spots to foredge, else fine in a very good dust jacket with minor rubbing to the spine and shallow chipping to the crown.
Book number: 026939
USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 580.25 | £UK 528 | JP¥ 75245]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL,
Herzog.
NY: Viking, (1964). First Edition. His second National Book Award winner. An advance copy, in the form of bound galleys. Signed by Bellow in 1968, with the comment "long time, no see" -- presumably an indication that, even at that early date, the proof was already extremely scarce. The text of this book was changed while the book was still in galleys, and approximately two dozen pages have new text pasted over the originals. There are also several hand corrections to both new and old pages, and a couple of marginal comments (e.g. "Moses Herzog as demented artist"). Even with the added pages of text and the corrections, variations still exist between this version and the final published text. 10" x 5-1/4" galleys, ringbound in printed yellow cardstock covers; a bit handled and creased; very good. We know of only two other copies of this proof surfacing over the years. Very scarce; a bibliographically significant copy of an important work by an American Nobel Prize winner.
Book number: 027540
USD 9500.00 [Appr.: EURO 6298.75 | £UK 5731.75 | JP¥ 816947]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog a Novel
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1965, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) Stated second printing, March 1965. Sm. 8vo. dark brown boards, 341 pp. Owner's signature and town to endpaper, very light foxing to upper edge of pages, solid VG in unclipped Good[-] Dj in which white background has darkened, some minor edge chips and faint staining to base of spine panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve.[1.6 lbs FO 22/2. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 34309
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1289]
BELLOW SAUL
Herzog
6e druk, Ooievaar 1996, 391 pag., paperback, leesspoortje.
Book number: 80472
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
New York, Viking Press - gebonden, 1981.
Book number: 25527
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker - gebonden - naam op achterste schutvel, verder vrijwel nieuwstaat, 2002 7e druk.
Book number: 43211
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff-De Volkskrant - gebonden - nieuwstaat - 464 pag, 2004 8e druk.
Book number: 42819
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog (PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC - ALFRED EISENSTAEDT COVER)
Penguin 20th Century Classics. 1996, First Separate. (ISBN: 0140189432) Paperback. GOOD 1996 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC, WITH STRIKING COVER PHOTO (ALFRED EISENSTAEDT), CLASSIC BELLOW NOVEL. SOME READING WEAR/SPINE CREASES, MINOR TEAR TO BASE OF SPINE AND REAR COVER, UNMARKED INNERS. Worldwide Shipping. Collectible; Good.
Book number: 012959
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.56 | JP¥ 995]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
Penguin Books, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. Nice copy with corner edge wear & page ridge tone. 348 pp. "Saul Bellow (June 10, 1915 – April 5, 2005) was a Canadian-born American writer. For his literary contributions, Bellow was awarded the Pulitzer Prize, the Nobel Prize for Literature, and the National Medal of Arts. He is the only writer to have won the National Book Award three times, and the only writer to have been nominated for it six times." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1515240
USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 245]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog
Fawcett Crest, 1965. Paperback. Clean text. Book has cover/spine creases; Sold directly on amazon. Amazon commission: ($0.45) Additional shipping credit: $2.26 ---------Your earnings (in your Payments account) : $4.81. Actual postage = $1.97. 2.26-1.97-0.29. 0.29 is the cost of the padded envelope.. Good .
Book number: 4856
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86]
BELLOW, SAUL
Herzog (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)
Penguin Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with very minor corner edge wear, mild page ridge tone, light stain to front inside cover corner & corner of front end paper, good clean copy with a tight binding. 371 pp. "Herzog is a 1964 novel by Saul Bellow. In a nod to the epistolary novels of early British literature, letters from the protagonist constitute much of the text.".
Book number: 1516227
USD 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490]
BELLOW, SAUL
Hij met het hart op zijn tong en andere verhalen. vertaling Sjaak Commandeur.
Weesp 1eNl 1985, ing. 320p.
Book number: 18531
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Hij met zijn hart op zijn tong en andere verhalen.
Weesp; Agathon; 1985; z.d.; 320 pag.; vertaling Sjaak Commandeur; paperback; net exemplaar, leesvouw in rug. -
Book number: 12377
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
Hij met zijn hart op zijn tong en andere verhalen.
Weesp, Agathon. 1985. 12,5x20cm, 320pp. soft cover, lichte sleet aan de randen overigens in zeer goede.
Book number: 006233
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
BELLOW, SAUL
Hij met zijn hart op zijn tong en andere verhalen
Onbekend Onbekend. Goed Paperback
Book number: 18233
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.57 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1427]
BELLOW, SAUL
Hij met zijn hart op zijn tong en andere verhalen
Weesp: Agathon, 1985. 1e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 320pp. Kartonnen band. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9026958072] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 42647.LIB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
New York, NY, USA: Harper and Row, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, shades of staining in price-clipped dust-jacket, else Fine; A collection of histories of personality, of self-awakenings that the author means to apply to us all. It also represents an important departure from the way stories were written in the America at the time. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 32452
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
BELLOW,SAUL
Him With His Foot In His Mouth
London, Alison Press/Secker & Warburg. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436039532) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's maroon cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy of this title which was acquired from an impressive private collection of a former Art Historian in London.8vo 293pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 40916
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him with his foot in his mouth and other Stories
. Harper & Row, NY, 1984. Hbk, 294 pp, bookplate on front pastedown ep, dj slightly edgeworn, cover clean, very good copy.
Book number: 008169
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him with His Foot in His Mouth
London, Secker & Warburg. 1984, First Stated. (ISBN: 0436039532) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Compilation, 294 pp. dustwrapper in good order. Erasure mark on ffep. Good/Good.
Book number: 000848
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422]
BELLOW, SAUL.
Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories.
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 294pp. Very good/very good. 1" jacket chip at head of spine; ownership signature/date on front pastedown; roughly 5" X 6" age-toned spot on front flyleaf from some long-ago newsprint contact -- noticeable but not disfiguring. Tight, nice first edition, signed by Bellow in black fineline on the front flyleaf. .
Book number: 24832
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him with His Foot in His Mouth
London, Secker & Warburg. 1984, First Stated. (ISBN: 0436039532) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Compilation, 294 pp. dustwrapper in good order. Erasure mark on ffep. Good/Good.
Book number: 000848
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422]
SAUL BELLOW
Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
NY. Harper & Row. 1984, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 006015179X) Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Bright blue boards the titles in gilt to the spine. there are no marks of any kind and may be an unread copy.The D.J. shows the lightest of shelf wear. Fine in Near Fine D.J.
Book number: 003477
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him with His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Harper and ROW , Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 290 pages; Blue cloth covered boards with DUST JACKET. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams .
Book number: 1926
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
Harper & Row, New York, 1984. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Fiction Short Stories ISBN: 006015179x Inventory No: 005848.
Book number: 005848
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1984, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 006015179X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 294 pp.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark (ink star)/tail edge, else fine. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 027426
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344]
BELLOW,SAUL
HIM WITH HIS FOOT IN HIS MOUTH AND OTHER SRORIES
N.Y. HARPER & ROW PUBLISHERS. 1984, FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 062898
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him With His Foot In His Mouth And Other Stories
New York, Pocket Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0671552473) Mass Market Paperback. Corners Bumped, Spine Lightly Creased, Some Underlining In Text, Good Reading Copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 032326
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 169]
BELLOW, SAUL
Him With His Foot in his Mouth
Secker & Warburg, London, 1984. First edition. Near fine in like dustwrapper.
Book number: 11826
AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1659]
 -
BELLOW, SAUL
Him with his foot in his mouth
London, Penguin 1984 (fourth edition), paperback, 294 p. , porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9780140087918 in good condition.
Book number: ED79/24657
--