Back

Samuel Agnon

12 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
AGNON,SAMUEL JOSEF. SACHS,NELLY.
Un cane randagio. Una pagnotta intera. Da nemico, amico. Tehillà. Per sempre. Giuramento di fedeltà. Una buccia d'arancia. In cerca
Preff.di P.De Benedetti e di R.Fertonani.Tradd.di E.Monselise Ottolenghi,I.Porena. Torino, 1996, UTET Coll.Scrittori del Mondo i Nob cm.11x18, pp.XXXI-797, leg.ed.titoli in oro al dorso.
Book number: 65828
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
 -
AGNON SAMUEL-JOSEPH
Contes de Jérusalem
Albin Michel, 1959, 235 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 20 cm. Traduit de l'hébreu par Rachel et Guy Casaril. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 148832&18E
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
AGNON, SAMUEL-JOSEPH:
Contes de Jérusalem
Paris, Albin Michel, 1959 In-235pp. Broché Etat neuf, non coupé.
Book number: 3595
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
AGNON, SAMUEL-JOSEPH
Contes de Jérusalem. Traduits de l'hébreu par Rachel et Guy Casaril.
Paris, Albin Michel, 1959. Présences du Judaïsme. In-8, 235 + (3) pp., brown halfleather and corners, 5 gilt-filleted raised bands, marbled endboards, title and author gilt on spine. Rebound. Fine. French text.
Book number: 4564
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
AGNON SAMUEL-JOSEPH
CONTES DE JERUSALEM
Albin Michel. 1967. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 235 pages. Petites annotations sur le dos. Annotation en page de garde. Quelques pages non coupées.
¶ 'Présences du Judaïsme'. Trad. de l'Hébreu par rachel et Guy Casaril.
Book number: RO40099834
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
AGNON SAMUEL JOSEPH
Gestern, Vorgestern.
S.Fischer. 1969. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 588 pages.
¶ Roman.
Book number: RO60011194
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
AGNON, SAMUEL JOSEPH
V`Hayah HaaKov LeMeshor [IN HEBREW].
Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag,1919.190x140mm. 94 pages. Hardcover. Gilt lettering embedded to cover. Gilt lettering faded. Cover slightly bumped at corners. Cover partly water damaged. Stickers on cover. Spine missing. Pencil marks on inner front cover. Ex-library. Library stamps on title page. and few last pages. Pages yellowing. Inner binding loose. in fair- condition. 2.5.08 guy. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: V 2029 84
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
AGNON, SAMUEL JOSEPH
V`Hayah HaaKov LeMeshor [IN HEBREW].
Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag,1919.190x140mm. 93 pages. Hardcover. Gilt lettering embedded to cover. Cover slightly bumped at corners. Pages yellowing. Inner binding tight. Inner binding slightly cracked. Very few pen marks. else in excellent condition. 2.5.08 guy. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: V 2029 82
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384]
AGNON, SAMUEL JOSEF
Nur wie ein Gast zur Nacht Nobelpreis für Literatur 1966
Zürich, Coron Verlag ca 1980 , Sonderausgabe, 546 S., gr. 8 OU Weisser Original-Seideneinband mit Folienschutzumschlag, etwas angestaubt, Goldprägung am Buchdeckel und Buchrücken, guter Zustand
Book number: 125033
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
AGNON, SAMUEL JOSEPH
Der Treuschwur: Erzählung.
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer,1965.8`- gray hardcover, cover slightly worn, spine on edges worn and on upper edge slightly damaged, else in good+ condition. The book is in : German .
Book number: V 1063 100
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
AGNON, SAMUEL JOSEPH.
Der Treuschwur. Erzählung. (Aus dem Hebräischen v. Tobias Rübner).
(Ffm. S. Fischer, 1965). 105 S. (= Fischer doppelpunkt, 19). OPp.
¶ Erste deutsche Ausgabe (Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 17).
Book number: 19639
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
YAABEZ, ZEEV & ABRAHAM MAPU & A. S. FRIDBERG & DAVID FRISCHMAN & JAIM NAJMAN BIALIK & JACOB FIJMAN & YEHUDA STEINBERG & MIKA J. BIN GORION & AARON A. KABAK & SAMUEL I. AGNON & I. L. PERETZ & MORDEJAI ZEEW FAIERBERG & JACOB RABINOVICH & MENDELE &C.
De Fuente Viva : Florilegio de Prosistas Hebreos Modernos.
First Edition. Hard cover, Buenos Aires: Editorial Israel, 1943 ~ Translator: Versión directa del hebreo de Máximo G. Yagupsky ~ Prólogo de Máximo G. Yagupsky ~ Zeev Yaabez & Abraham Mapu & A. S. Fridberg & David Frischman & Jaim Najman Bialik & Jacob Fijman & Yehuda Steinberg & Mika J. Bin Gorion & Aaron A. Kabak & Samuel I. Agnon & I. L. Peretz & Mordejai Zeew Faierberg & Jacob Rabinovich & Mendele &c. ~ Cartoné editorial con sobrecubierta ~ 312p+1f ~ 19x15x3cm. ~ Excelente ejemplar.. Fine.
Book number: 4147B
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236]
Some books about or related to Samuel Agnon...
Los Premios Nobel de Literatura. Vol. XII. Anatole France. Miguel Angel Asturias. Yasunari Kawabata. Samuel J. Agnon.
Barcelona, Plaza & Janés, Editores, 1970 8º. 1884 páginas. Piel editorial con el corte superior dorado. Papel biblia.
Book number: 50714
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
FISCH, HAROLD
S.Y. Agnon
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ungar Pub Co. 1975. (ISBN: 0804421978). Cloth. Very Good Hardback in Very Good dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner has inscribed front endpaper. Pages clean. viii + 126p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 090329
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981]
MANSOUR, JACOB.
'Jyyunim bi-lshono shel S. Y. Agnon [Studies in the language of S. Y. (Samuel Yosef) Agnon]. (Hrsg. von der Bar-Ilan Universität).
(Tel-Aviv), The Dvir Publishing House, (1968). 260 S. (= Series of research monographs in the memory of Pinhas Churgin, 4). OKSt.
¶ Ecken bestossen. - In hebräischer Sprache. - Der erste israel. Nobel-Preisträger für Literatur Samuel Josef Agnon (eigtl. Czaczkes) (1888-1970), Rabbinersohn aus Galizien, kam 1907 über Lemberg, Krakau u. Wien nach Palästina u. schrieb zunächst in jiddischer, dann in hebräischer Sprache Gedichte, später auch Romane, in denen er das ostjüdische Volksleben "mit knappsten stilistischen Mitteln", in "der strengen hebräischen Prosa der Mischna" darstellt (Wilpert, Lex. der Weltlit., S. 17).
Book number: 43670
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]