Back

Romain Rolland

1005 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(SCHWEITZER, ALBERT). BARUK, HENRI; BOEGNER, MARC; BRET, GUSTAVE; CASALS, PABLO; ROLLAND, ROMAIN; MOREL, LEON; ET AL).
Hommage a Albert Schweitzer. (Pour Son Quatre-Vingtieme Anniversaire le 14 Janvier 1955).
(Paris): Diffusion Le Guide, (1955). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The binding is lightly soiled. The edges of the wraps are darkened & there is a tear to the tail of the spine. 141 pages plus colophon. Illustrated with a black-and-white tipped-in portrait frontispiece. There are remnants of scotch tape on the inside wraps with some offsetting to the half-title & the verso of the colophon. There is light foxing to the fore-edge & the top & bottom edges. Good. Edition limited to 4,000 copies.The members of the group, "Les Amis de Albert Schweitzer", who contributed to this hommage, include doctors. musicians, theologians, clergymen and philosophers. Also included are extracts from two unpublished texts by Schweitzer, "Discours sur Goethe" [1928] and "Discours d'Oslo" [1954]. The text is in French.
Book number: 12923
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
BARZUN, JACQUES & ROLLAND, ROMAIN & WAGNER, RICHARD & ET AL..
Pleasures of Music
Published by Cassell. 1st ed thus 1977. A book in slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed thus An Anthology of Writing about Music and Musicians. Purple boards, silver title to spine. Spine and corners bumped. Wrapper edge-creased.
Book number: 802442
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321]
BECK BEATRIX, ROLLAND ROMAIN, MORAND PAUL, PERRY J
LES OEUVRES LIBRES. NOUVELLE SERIE N° 80. CONTES DE LA CATHEDRALE PAR BEATRIX BECK SUIVI DE PAGES D'UN JOURNAL PAR ROMAIN ROLLAND SUIVI DE NAZAIRE DROGUET PAR PAUL MORAND SUIVI DE PUISSANCE D'ARBRE PAR JACQUES PERRY SUIVI DE MANY PAR ALFRED ADAM.
FAYARD.. Janvier 1953.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 317 pages.
¶ Toutes ces oeuvres sont complètes dans ce livre.
Book number: R150046799
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
BERMAN, MIECZYSLAW - ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Mahatma Gandhi.
Warszawa, Bibljoteka Groszowa, n.d. (c1926). (19,5 x 13,5 cm). 240 pp. Original wrappers, wirth fine photomontage cover by Berman. Text in Polish.
Book number: 11544
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 337.05 | £UK 202.75 | JP¥ 29772]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN) & BODIN (JEAN)
Jean-Christophe et Armel. Correspondance entre Romain Rolland et Jean Bodin.
Lyon, Aimé Brachet, 1955. In-8°, 189p. Broché, couverture rempliée. Edition originale numérotée 1/600 exemplaires sur vélin (seul tirage avec 90 exemplaires hors commerce réservés à l'auteur).
Book number: R3176-9471
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.46 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5248]
BURTE, HERMANN; JONAS FRÄNKEL, ROMAIN ROLLAND UND ALBERT STEFFEN :
Carl Spitteler. In Memoriam. Erstes bis drittes Tausend..
Jena, Eugen Diederichs 1925. 33 S. Orig.-Brosch. = Erste Ausgabe. Sehr gut erhalten. (75 gr.).
Book number: 4634
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROMAIN ROLLAND; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GILBERT CANNAN
Jean-Christophe, Complete in One Volume [Hardcover] by Romain Rolland...
The Modern Library. 1938. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Modern library. Ships daily. (FIC). Very Good.
Book number: 30-X6UY-FORV
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555]
CHASTEL, ANDRÉ. - ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
MICHEL-ANGE. Lettres, poésies et témoignages présentés par André Chastel précédés du Michel-Ange de Romain Rolland. Collection 'Destins de l'Art' no 9.
Paris, , Club des Libraires de France, 1958,. 200x245mm, 232 pages, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. photos couleurs et n/b, Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 27630
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.69 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3061]
COMBARIEU, JULES ; EMMANUEL, MAURICE ; LALOY, LOUIS ; ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Revue d’Histoire et de Critique Musicales. 2e Année : Année 1902 complète
1 vol. in-4 reliure bradel demi-toile verte, couv. des livraisons cons., H. Welter, Paris, 1902, 544 pp. Bel exemplaire. Peu courant.
Book number: 21431
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 374.5 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33080]
CONTRIBUTING AUTHORS; EDVARD GRIEG, ANTONIN DVORAK, CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS, EUGEN D'ALBERT, VICTOR HERBERT, CARL REINECKE, ROMAIN ROLLAND, VINCENT D'INDY, HENRY T. FINCK, PIERRE LALO, PIETRO MASCAGNI, HORATIO PARKER, AND OTHERS
The International Library of Music for Home and Studio: 2 Volumes, "Music Literature"
NY, The University Society, Inc. 1948. Hard Cover. A beautiful 2-volume set covering the history of music with extended biographical sections on most of the notable western classical composers including Edvard Grieg, Antonin Dvorak, Camille Saint-Saens, Henry Purcell, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn, Ludwig Van Beethoven, Franz Schubert, Carl Maria Von Weber, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Hector Berlioz, Paganini, Frederic Chopin, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms, Richard Wagner, Peter Ilyitch Tschaikowsky, Anton Rubenstein, Max Reger, Bruckner, Mahler, Richard Straus, Cesar Franck, Sir Arthur Sullivan, Edward MacDowell, and Ernest Bloch. Some of the chapters were actually written by some of the more modern composers, themselves! All over a very nice gift-quality reference set. VG++/No Jacket.
Book number: 021751
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA; ROLLAND, ROMAIN (INTRODUCTORY PREFACE)
The Dance of Siva: Fourteen Indian Essays
New York, The Sunwise Turn, Inc. 1924. Hard Cover. Exterior wear includes several scuffs and soils on exterior, with worn edges and bent corners. A collection of essays by a noted author on Indian culture, customs and beliefs. 139 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 039338
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545]
 -
COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA. (ROMAIN ROLLAND, INTRO.)
The Dance of Shiva. Fourteen Indian Essays.
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, (1982). 196 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second edition. Illus. with 34 b/w photos. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 30392
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA; ROLLAND, ROMAIN (INTRODUCTORY PREFACE)
The Dance of Siva: Fourteen Indian Essays
New York, The Sunwise Turn, Inc. 1924. Hard Cover. Exterior wear includes several scuffs and soils on exterior, with worn edges and bent corners. A collection of essays by a noted author on Indian culture, customs and beliefs. 139 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 039338
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545]
"FRANCE, ANATOLE; ROLLAND, ROMAIN UND PRUDHOMME, SULLY"
Ausgewählte Werke der Nobelpreisträger
Berlin . Paul Franke "Zustand: 3 Guter Zustand Paul Franke Berlin Ausgewählte Werke der Nobelpreisträger France, Anatole; Rolland,Romain und Prudhomme,Sully BU215107" Guter Zustand
Book number: BU215107
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1454]
FRANCE, ANATOLE ; BERGSON, HENRI ; ROLLAND, ROMAIN ; MARTIN DU GARD, ROGER ; SAINT-JOHN PERSE
Collection des prix Nobel de littérature : Le crime de Sylvestre Bonnard. - L’évolution créatrice. - Colas breugnon. - Jean Barois. - Oeuvre poétique.
Un des 2500 exemplaires imprimés sur vélin de Lana, comprenant une suite des illustrations en couleurs, 5 vol. in-8 carré cartonnage éditeur illustré, tête dorée, Guilde des Bibliophiles, Editions Rombaldi, 1961, 1962, 1961, 1963, 1965, 248 pp., 344 pp., 279 pp., 416 pp., 232 pp. Bon ensemble (couv. un peu passée, bon état par ailleurs) pour ces ouvrages des auteurs de langue française prix Nobel en 1921, 1927, 1915, 1937 et 1960. Prix pour l’ensemble.
Book number: 17375
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
 -
FREMY, ARNOULD & CHUQUET, ARTHUR & FERRY, GABRIEL & MÉLIA, JEAN & ROLLAND, ROMAIN & FARGES, A. BLANCHARD DE & CLARETIE, LÉO
Mélange Stendhaliana : Ensemble de 6 étude sur l'oeuvre de Stendhal.
Hard cover, Paris: Collectif, 1839-1913 ~ Arnould Fremy - « La Chartreuse de Parme, par l'auteur de Rouge et Noir » 7p, in Revue de Paris, 1839 + Arthur Chuquet - « Deux Stendhaliana » 13p, in La Revue, 1913 + Gabriel Ferry - « Prosper Mérimée & Stendhal, d'après des documents inconnus » 21p, La Revue, 1908 + Jean Mélia - « Stendhal et la Légion d'Honneur » 10p, La Revue, 1909 + Romain Rolland - « Stendhal et la Musique » 21p, La Revue, 1913 + A. Blanchard de Farges - « Un peu de Stendhal inédit: Petite récolte de notes marginales » 43p, in Le Correspondant, 1909 + (on y a joint) Léo Claretie - « L'oeuvre de Carmen Sylva » (nom-de-plume de Jules Claretie, oncle de Léo) 21p, in Le Correspondant, 1909 ~ Demi toile, titre doré sur p.d.t. brune ~ 84f ~ 25x17x2cm. ~ Très Bon état.. Very Good.
Book number: 8152B
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239]
GILLET LOUIS, ROLLAND ROMAIN
LES COMMENCEMENTS DE ROME MODERNE
La Revue des Deux Mondes. Non daté. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. Plaquette paginée de 214 à 224. Annotations (titre) sur le 1er plat. Couverture faite d'une planche illustrée en couleur des Mille et une Nuits (La Princesse Abriza).
¶ Vers 1912. A propos d'un livre récent.
Book number: RO40139167
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
GILLET, LOUIS ET ROMAIN ROLLAND
Correspondance.
Paris, Albin Michel,"Cahiers Romain Rolland -2-". 1949. In-8, 375 pp., broché. Choix de Lettres établi par Mme Louis Gillet et Mme Romain Rolland. Préface de Paul Claudel de l'Académie française
Book number: 13888
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
GILLET LOUIS, ROLLAND ROMAIN
CORRESPONDANCE ENTRE LOUIS GILLET ET ROMAIN ROLLAND, CAHIER 2
Albin Michel. 1949. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 375 pages. Illustré de quelques photos en noir et blanc (portraits) et fac-similés hors texte. Dos très abîmé avec plusieurs manques. Couverture détachée.
¶ 'Cahiers Romain Rolland'. Choix de lettres établi par Mme Louis Gillet et Mme Romain Rolland. Préface de Paul Claudel.
Book number: RO40118512
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
[ROMAIN ROLLAND]. - GÖTZFRIED, HANS LEO.:
Romain Rollands heroischer Idealismus. Ein Beitrag zum Verständnis der Welt- und Lebensanschauung des grossen Menschenfreundes.
Hans Götzfried, Freudenstadt 1929. 151 S. Gr.-8°. Priv. Pappband, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Signature a. Rücken, Einband gebräunt u. fleckig, Papier altersbedingt gebräunt, Stempel auf Titel/Vorsatz, einige Seiten etwas fleckig, sonst innen ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 68999
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
HESSE, HERMANN - ROMAIN ROLLAND
Briefe.
Zürich, Wasmuth, 1954 8°, 118 (2) S. einige farb. Abb, Kart. m. OU., OU min fleckig Erstausgabe. Abb. nach Aquarellen v. H. Hesse. ISBN: 3821840587.
Book number: 4517
CHF 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 87.21 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7697]
HIRSCH, PIERRE. (EDMOND PRIVAT) (ROMAIN ROLLAND)
Bon voisinage. Edmond Privat et Romain Rolland. Avant-propos de Marie Romain Rolland. Cahiers suisses Romain Rolland. Cahier I.
Neuchâtel/Paris, , La Baconnière/Albin Michel, 1977,. 195x145mm, 230 pages, broché.
Book number: 10735
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
JEAN-AUBYRY, G. & ROMAIN ROLLAND
French Music of to-Day and Musicians of to-Day
GB, Waverley (Waverley Music Lovers Library). 1st Thus. Hardback. Undated. 1926 or earlier. Navy blue cloth lettered in gold on spine. Owners name and date (1926) on front endpaper. Generally a clean tight copy but with minor signs of wear and age and some spotting of prelims. VG/No DW.
Book number: kb633.018
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880]
LEFEBVRE GEORGES / ROLLAND ROMAIN
La conquête de la Liberté 1789 / 14 juillet
DU BURIN / MARTINSART. 1971. In-4In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 289 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et en planches hors-texte. Exemplaire N°12243
¶ "L'Humanité en Marche". Illustrations originales de Leroyer. Préface de Roger Ikor..
Book number: RO20046892
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
LEFEBVRE GEORGES/ROLLAND ROMAIN
LA CONQUÊTE DE LA LIBERTÉ 1789/14 JUILLET
MARTINSART. 1971. In-4In-4 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 289 pages illustrées de photos et gravures couleurs et noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Reliure éditeur ornée de motifs dorés.
¶ Préface de Roger Ikor. Illustrations originales de Leroyer. Collection "L'Humanité en Marche".
Book number: RO40080435
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
LEFEBVRE GEORGES ET ROLLAND ROMAIN
La conquête de la Liberté 1789 - 14 juillet
DU BURIN - MARTINSART. 1971. In-4In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 289 pages. Nombreuses illustrations bicolores dans le texte et en couleurs, hors-texte.
¶ L'Humanité en Marche. Préface de Roger Ikor. Illustrations de Leroyer.
Book number: RO80025471
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
MASEREEL, FRANS ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Bilder der Grosstadt
Dresden, C. Reissner, 1929 wohlfeile Ausg. 4. 9 S., 112 Zeichn. OK. Einbd. beschäd. (aufgekl. Pap. d. OK einger.), Gel. stark gelock., Vors. gekn., minim. gebr., aber sauber erhalten.
Book number: 47821AB
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
MASEREEL FRANS (ILLUSTRATOR) - ROMAIN ROLLAND (AUTHOR)
Goede Vrijdag.
Antwerpen, 't Lichtschip, 1937, in-12°, 212 pp, met 5 houtsneden van Masereel. Niet in Vorms, Nederlandse vertaling van ''Pierre et Luce'', Vorms C.14(25). .
Book number: 7135
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939]
MASEREEL - ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Johann Christof. Übersetzt von Erna u. Otto Grautoff. Mit 606 (17 ganzseitigen) reproduzierten Holzschnitt-Illustrationen von Frans MASEREEL.
Bln., Rütten & Loening 1959. 5 Bände. 4°. 364; 466; 383; 410; 451 S. OLnBde. mit goldgepr. LdrRüSch. und faks. Namenszug des Autors a.d. Vorderdeckel, in Rot gepr. Mit allen 5 Orig.-Umschlägen, in schwarz u. rot bedruckt. Die Bände wie die Umschläge in makellosem, nahezu neuwertigem Zustand.
¶ Erste deutsche Ausgabe mit den Illustrationen von Masereel. "Sonderausgabe" in der Typographie und Ausstattung von Heinz Hellmis.- von der Gabelentz C 56.II. (4 Bände, ohne Kollation).- Ritter Ca 32.1.
Book number: 773162
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.8 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13232]
MASEREEL, FRANS - ROMAIN ROLLAND
Liluli.
Frankfurt, Rütten & Loening, 1924 8°, 145 (3) S., 32 Abb., HLwd., Guter Zustand. 32 Holzschnitten von Masereel, angefertigt im Jahre 1919. Übersetzung u. Vorw. von Walter Schiff. Ein phantastisch-sarkastisches Drama. ISBN: 2905292070.
Book number: 1820
CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 60.45 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5335]
MASEREEL,FRANS. ROLLAND,ROMAIN.
Liluli. 8e éd.
Paris, Ollendorf, n.d. (8), 152, (2) pp. Num. ills after woodcuts by Frans Masereel. Soft cover, dam., loose. - Browned.
Book number: 182864
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
MASEREEL,FRANS. ROLLAND,ROMAIN.
Liluli.
Genève, Edition du Sablier, 1919. 149 pp. 32 or. woodcuts by Fr. Masereel. Soft cover. Nr. 219 of 750 copies.*First edition.
Book number: 205117
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 187.25 | £UK 112.75 | JP¥ 16540]
MASEREEL,FRANS. ROLLAND,ROMAIN.
De opstand der machines of Het losgebroken intellect.
Amst. & Antw., Wereldbibliotheek, 1949. 133,[3] pp. Num. ills after woodcuts by Frans Masereel. Cloth, d./j. sl. worn.
Book number: 35268
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
MASEREEL. ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
De opstand der machines of het losgebroken intellect.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1949. Een spel in 4 bedrijven verlucht met een 30-tal illustraties van Frans Masereel. 133 pp.
Book number: R5592
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
MASEREEL, FRANS - ROMAIN ROLLAND
Peter und Lutz. Eine Erzählung.
München, Kurt Wolff, 1922 8°, 218 (6) S., 16 Abb., HLwd., Min stockfl. 2 Aufl. Enthält 16 Holzschnitte von Masereel. Übertragung von Paul Amann. Die Erzählung spielt im Jahre 1918. ISBN: 390710100876.
Book number: 14204
CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.62 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3673]
MASEREEL, FRANS - ROMAIN ROLLAND
Peter und Lutz. Eine Erzählung.
Stuttgart, Engelhorn, 1930 8°, 218 (6) S., 16 Abb., OLwd., Einbd. beschienen. Enthält 16 Holzschnitte von Masereel. Übertragung von Paul Amann. Die Erzählung spielt im Jahre 1918. ISBN: 390710100876.
Book number: 10505
CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.65 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3411]
MASEREEL, FRANS - ROMAIN ROLLAND
Peter und Lutz. Eine Erzählung.
Zürich, Büchergilde Gutenberg, o.J 8°, 218 (6) S., 16 Abb., OLwd. mit Goldpräg., Einbd. beschienen. Enthält 16 Holzschnitte von Masereel. Übertragung von Paul Amann. Die Erzählung spielt im Jahre 1918. ISBN: 390710100876.
Book number: 1807
CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.65 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3411]
MASEREEL,FRANS. ROLLAND,ROMAIN.
Peter und Lutz.
Mchn, K. Wolff, 1923. 219, (3) pp. 16 woodcuts by Frans Masereel. Cloth.
Book number: 35262
€  41.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.42 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5425]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN) / MASEREEL (FRANS)
La révolte des machines, ou la pensée déchainée.
Paris, Pierre Vorms, 1947. Gr. in-8°, 131p. Broché, couverture illustrée rempliée. Edition numérotée 1/1500 exemplaires sur vélin blanc. Illustré de 33 bois dans le texte reproduits en facsimilé de Frans Masereel. L'édition originale de cet ouvrage parue aux Editions du Sablier en 1921 fut tirée à seulement 209 exemplaires. Exemplaire à l'état de neuf, non coupé.
Book number: R3548-6764
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 165.5 US$ 247.75 | £UK 149 | JP¥ 21866]
MASEREEL, FRANS - ROMAIN ROLLAND
Die Revolte der Maschinen. Oder der entfesselte Gedanke.
Zürich, Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1949 8°, 101 (3) S., mit zahlr. Abb., Kart. m Deckelill., Werbegabe der Büchergilde an ihre Mitglieder (Aufl.: 5000). Zweisprachige Ausgabe (EA: 1921). Mit zahlreichen Holzschnitten von Frans Masereel illustriert. ISBN: 3821845155.
Book number: 1917
CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.62 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3673]
[MICHEL-ANGE.] ROLLAND ROMAIN.
Michel-Ange. (Les Maîtres du Moyen Age et de la Renaissance.)
Paris, Albin Michel, 1943. In-4 broché, 174 pages, 104 planches en noir. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 soft-cover, 174 pages, 104 boards in black. GOOD. ..(G186)..
Book number: 216671
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.86 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9262]
MICHEL-ANGE. - ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
Vie de Michel-Ange.
Paris, Libraire Hachette, 1924, in-8vo, 209 p., + 1 portrait, brochure originale, rempliée.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 68293
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
PEGUY (CHARLES) ET ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Une amitié française. Correspondance présentée par Alfred Saffrey.
Paris, Albin Michel,"Cahiers Romain Rolland -7-". 1955. In-8, 356-[4] pp., broché (petite tache sur le premier plat, dos légèrement passé).
Book number: 9915
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
PRITT, DR. D. N., INLEIDING; BYDRAGEN: ROMAIN ROLLAND, THEODORE DREISER, LION FEUCHTWANGER, GEORGY DIMITROFF,
Dimitroff contra Goering. Bruinboek II. Onthullingen over de werkelijke brandstichters van den Rijksdag...waarin....,
Amst. Uitg. Mij. "De gulden ster", [1934] 355(1) pp. With numerous illustrations on plates as well as in the text. Orcloth w. rests of the original dj.
Book number: 14206
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.86 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9262]
 -
PRITT, DR. D.N. (INL.), ROMAIN ROLLAND, THEODORE DREISER, GEORGY DIMITROFF & LION FEUCHTWANGER
Dimitroff contra Goering. Bruinboek II. Onthullingen over de werkelijke brandstichters van den Rijksdag
Amsterdam, De Gulden Ster, 1934. 21,5 x 16 cm. Origineel linnen. 356 p. 1e druk. Rug wat grauw geworden, wat roest. Naam op schutblad en voortitel, stempel op achterschutblad (alle drie van Mr. Jan Doets te Amsterdam). Net en stevig exemplaar.
Book number: 204679
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
PRUNIERES, HENRY (INTRODUCTION BY ROMAIN ROLLAND; TRANS BY EDWARD LOCKSPEISER)
A New History of Music, the Middle Ages to Mozart
London, JM Dent. 1943, 1 UK. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 12920
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467]
REYMONT, LADISLAS, ROLLAND, ROMAIN, AND RUSSELL, BERTRAND
Nobel Prize Library
New York, N. Y. Alexis Gregory/CRM Publ. 1971. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr. VG/No Jacket.
Book number: 025759
USD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN,
Der 14. Juli. Deutsch von Wilhelm Herzog.
München, Müller, 1924. 227 S. OKart. (Romain Rolland - Revolutionsdramen) (N.a.Vorsatz). (308-3-0214)
Book number: 460560
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 101.86 | £UK 61.5 | JP¥ 8998]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Le 14 juillet.
Paris, 1936. 1 vol., in-12, 151 pp, br.
¶ Premier drame de la trilogie intitulée Théâtre de la Révolution.
Book number: R1514-0785
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
 -
"ROMAIN ROLLAND, (GREAT WAR)"
"Above the Battlefield. Translated by E.K.Bennett, with an introduction by G.Lowes Dickinson."
"Bowes & Bowes, Cambridge (for ""The Heretics"") 1914", 1914. F. Soft Cover. "The first English edition. 15pp. Card wrappers, chipped at one corner and loosened from missing staples.". /No Jacket.
Book number: 15265
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
Aert. Drama in drei Akten. D.v. Erwin Rieger.
Zürich (Rotapfel), 1926. 156 S. OHLn. dt. EA. LWL 1287 abweichend.
Book number: 30366AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Aert. Targödien des Glaubens. Drama in drei Akten. Übersetzung von Erwin Rieger.
Leipzig. Rotapfel Verlag. 1926. Orig.Leder. Orig.Umschlag. 156,(6) Seiten. Umschlag bestoßen, Seiten stockfleckig, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 658953
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Al di sopra delal mischia. Unica tyraduzione italiana
Milano, avanti, 1916. 8°: pp. 158. br or
Book number: 50060
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Al di sopra delal mischia. Unica tyraduzione italiana
Milano, avanti, 1916. 8°: pp. 158. br or
Book number: 50060
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852]
ROLLAND,ROMAIN.
Al di sopra della mischia au-dessus de la melée.
Introduz.traduz.e note di Luigi Bonanate. Milano, Nino Aragno Ed. Coll.Biblioteca. cm. pp.
Book number: 116107
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
El alma encantada. I. Anita y Silvia. Versión española de A. Ballesteros de Martos.
París - Madrid, Ediciones Literarias, 1927 8º. 275 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica, muy rozadas en el lomo.
Book number: 45627
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L´ame enchantee III Mere et fils
Paris, Albin Michek 1927 (first edition), hardcover, 332 p., porto 3,00 euro, name inside, some signs of use, pages yellow, in good condition.
Book number: ED166/43753
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'AME ENCHANTEE TOME III
EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 1121 - 1122. 1964. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 506 pages.
¶ Autre année disponible : 1968.
Book number: RO90074272
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'AME ENCHANTEE TOME II
EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 1104 - 1105. 1963. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 509 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1966 et 1972.
Book number: RO90074258
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'AME ENCHANTEE TOME I
ISBN : 2253021636. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 1088 - 1089. 1963. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 508 pages.
¶ Autre année disponible : 1966
Book number: RO90074243
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'AME ENCHANTEE TOME I
ISBN : 2253021636. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 1088. 1979. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 508 pages.
Book number: RO90074242
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
L'âme enchantée. 4 vols ensemble.
Paris, Librairie Ollendorff, 1922-27, in-8vo, brochure originale rempliée.
¶ 1) Tome I. Annette et Sylvie. 281 p. / 2) Tome II. L'été. 354 p. / 3) Tome III, a. Mère et fils. 332 p. / 4) Tome III, b. Mère et fils. 254 p. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 76144
CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53 US$ 79.28 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6997]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'Âme Enchantée. TOME IV : L'Annonciatrice (Anna Nuncia). 1ère partie.
ALBIN Michel. 1932. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Rousseurs. 368 pages. Un des 1650 exemplaire sur papier Alfa.
Book number: RO20046219
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 59.62 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5266]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'Ame enchantée: L'Annonciatrice (Anna Nuncia)
Albin Michel, 1933, 368 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 181346&300B
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'Ame enchantée: Mère et fils
Albin Michel, 1927, 254 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 181345&300B
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'ame enchantée, III, Mère et fils
ALBIN MICHEL. 1927. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Papier jauni. 332 pages. 21e mille. Dos cuir marron, Titre dorés, flaurons, roulettes et filets dorés. Tranche supérieure dorée
Book number: RO20025838
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'Âme Echantée I. Annette et Sylvie.
Ollendorff. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 281 pages. Sans date.
Book number: RO40039448
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'ame enchantée. III. Mère et fils. 2
Albin Michel, 1927. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, Bon état.
Book number: 554015.0
-- Akilit
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
L'Ame enchantée. Illustré par Pierre Rousseau.
Paris, A. Guillot, 1953-54. 165 X 210 mm. 5 tomes br., couv. rempliée ornée. 1360 pp. Illustré de 40 compositions hors-texte de Pierre Rousseau gravées sur bois en couleurs. Edition tirée à 1500 ex. num. sur vélin du Marais.
Book number: 14901
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 148.65 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 13120]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
L'ame enchantée. Édition définitive.
Paris, Éditions Albin Michel, 1950. Orig. green cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xxii,1460,x pp.; 20 cm. Thin (bible) paper. Text in French - (d.j. sl. dam) Otherwise very good, see image. Gewicht/Weight: 900 grs.
Book number: 23907
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
L'AME ENCHANTEE. IV. L'Annonciatrice (Anna Nuncia).
Paris, Albin Michel, in-16, bross. edit. [1956]
Book number: [N2-0557]
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
L'AME ENCHANTEE. TOME 4 : L'ANNCIATRICE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1933.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur acceptable. 312 pages.
Book number: R150009154
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
L'AME ENCHANTEE. TOME 3 : MERES ET FILS.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1926. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 254 pages.
Book number: R150009153
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
L'AME ENCHANTEE. TOME 1 : ANNETTE ET SYLVIE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1926. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 278 pages.
Book number: R150009152
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
L'AME ENCHANTEE. EN 4 TOMES.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1926 - 1933.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 278 + 354 + 254 + 312 pages.
¶ Tome 1 : Annette et Sylvie. Tome 2 : L'été. Tome 3 : Mères et fils. Tome 4 : L'annociatrice.
Book number: R150009151
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 74.15 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6550]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'AME ENCHANTEE, TOME III, MERE ET FILS
Albin Michel. 1927. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 332 pages. Auteur et titre dorés (passés) sur le dos.
¶ Roman.
Book number: RO40123021
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'âme enchantée. II. L'été
Albin Michel, 1926. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, dos légèrement fané, Bon état.
Book number: 572012.0
-- Akilit
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'ame enchantée. I. Annette et Sylvie
Albin Michel, 1926. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, légères rousseurs sur les couv., Bon état.
Book number: 540027.0
-- Akilit
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'Ame Enchantée - 5 Volumes
Paris, Editions Albert Guillot. 1953. in-8 (16,5 x 21,5 cm). Ill.: Pierre Rousseau. Illustré d'une 40aine de gravures sur bois en couleur hors texte de Pierre ROUSSEAU. SUPERBE !! Tirage limité à 1500 exemplaires tous sur Velin du Marais, celui-ci est le numéro 1019. Intérieur en PARFAIT ETAT! Exemplaires NEUFS ET NON-COUPES!!! COUVERTURES EN PARFAIT ETAT! PHOTOS DISPONIBLES SUR DEMANDE. Condition parfaite.
Book number: 001048
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 141.9 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 12524]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'ame enchantée. IV. L'annonciatrice. 3
Albin Michel, 1933. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, Bon état.
Book number: 608034.0
-- Akilit
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'âme enchantée. III. Mère et fils.
Paris, 1927. 1 vol., in-12, 254 pp, br.
Book number: R1536-4174
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'âme enchantée. I. Annette et Sylvie.
Paris, 1926. 1 vol., in-12, 281 pp, br.
Book number: R1539-4128
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'Ame Enchantee
Albin Michel, Paris 1926. . Four 300-360pp small octavos complete. Well bound in 1920s floral patterned embossed cloth with floral endpapers. Fine..
Book number: 80282
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142]
 -
ROLLAND ROMAIN
L'Ame enchantée (2 volumes)
Albin Michel, 1963, 1018 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. Le livre de poche nr.1088/1089/1104/1105, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 172204&381D
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Les Amies. Jean-Christophe - La fin du voyage.
OLLENDORFF. Non daté. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 268 pages. Titre et auteur dorés sur pièces de titre bordeaux. Filets, fleurons et caissons dorés sur le dos cuir marron marbré, à 4 nerfs. Fleurons sur les nerfs. Plats marbrés. Tranche de tête dorée.
Book number: RO20055719
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Les Amies
Librairie Paul Ollendorff. Jaren 10 vorige eeuw 43e druk 300pp Gebonden linnen rug ontbreekt deels goud op snede Franstalig
Book number: 496109694
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.22 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2051]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Les Amies. Jean-Christophe - La fin du voyage.
OLLENDORFF. Non daté. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 267 pages.
Book number: RO80065456
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN & CHARLES PÉGUY
Une Amitié française. Correspondance entre Charles Péguy et Romain Rolland présentée par Alfred Saffrey.
Paris, Albin Michel,"Cahiers Romain Rolland -7-". 1955. In-8, 356 pp., broché (couverture défraîchie).
Book number: 13419
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Une amitié française. Correspondance entre Charles Péguy et Romain Rolland présentée par A. Saffrey.
Paris, 1955. 1 vol., in-8, 356 pp, br.
¶ CAHIERS ROMAIN ROLLAND 7.
Book number: R15100-6775
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Anette und Sylvia
München, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1928. Übertragen von Paul Amann - 65.-69.Tsd., OLwd. m. Goldprägung, 322 S. - Reihe: Verzauberter Seele 1. Band - Exemplar leseschief, Rücken minimale Läsuren, Exlibris auf Innenseite Einband, Name auf Titel, Bindung hinten abgeplatzt. Hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 3031
€  4.80 [Appr.: US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Annette und Sylvia
München 1954. Paul List Zustand: 3 Guter Zustand Paul List München 1954 Annette und Sylvia Rolland,Romain BU211932 Guter Zustand
Book number: BU211932
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Annette Rivière. Annette en Sulvie
C.Hafkamp - Amsterdam, 1946. 1e. Vert. A. van Gogh-Kaulbach, gebonden, linnen, ill. Op voorplat, 153p, or. L'Ame enchantée. Goed.
Book number: 9854
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Annette and Sylvie; Being Volume One of the Soul Enchanted
N. Y. Henry Holt. 1925, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilt-stamped white paper spine over brown paper covered boards, marbled endpapers, gold top edge, 331pp. Very Good.
Book number: 004513
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Annette Und Sylvia. Roman. Deutsch Von Paul Amann
Munchen, Kurt Wolff. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather, Clean, no names, no writing, 3/4 brown leather over blue boards, fornt cover faded with water mark, gilt-stamped spine, gilt top edge. Very Good.
Book number: 004654
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Annette and Sylvie with Summer, Being Volumes One and Two of the Soul Enchanted. Two Volumes.
New York:, Henry Holt and Co.,, 1925. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarter paper vellum and boards with gilt facsimile autograph, top edges gilt. A nice set; spines darkened & lightly worn, gilt still readable; Vol. I corrners crushed; Vol. II long tear down front spine joint; but otherwise in Very Good condition. Limited to 500 sets, specially bound, printed on rag, laid paper and Signed by Roalland in volume one. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set. Limited to 500 sets, specially bound, printed on rag, laid paper and Signed by Roalland in volume one. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this set.
Book number: 234418
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Annette Rivière Annette en Sylvie
Hafkamp Goed/ stofomslag wat gehavend,1946, geb. linnen met stofomslag, 155pp.
Book number: 563
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
ROMAIN ROLLAND.
Annette and Sylvie.
NY. Henry Holt & Co. 1925. First Edition. Signed/ Limited edition:#251/515 cc signed by Romain Rolland. VG- in vellum spine stamped in gilt which is flecked and white on title letters in brown paper-covered boards stamped in gilt. t.e.g.
Book number: 1628
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Annette Rivière / Annette en Sylvie
Hafkamp. 1946 259pp Gebonden linnen
Book number: 497027829
€  7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.16 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 986]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Annette Rivière
Amsterdam, 1946, 155 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 21 cm. Annette en Sylvie, Vertaling door Anna van Gogh-Kaulbach, omslag wat verkleurd/cover discoloured, foxing/roestvlekjes. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 138559&31D
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Annette and Sylvie [and] Summer [and] a World in Birth.
New York, Henry Holt, 1925, 1925 and 1934, First US editions presumed; first printing (stated on copyright of: A World In Borth. Three octavo volumes in blue cloth; various pagings.. Hardcover. . Some minor external wear and soiling; owner signatures to all volumes; else overall a Near Fine(-) set. Very clean within -- and tight., Volumes one, two and five of the five-volume series: The Soul Enchanted (L'åme enchantée) offered here as a set. A World in Birth explicitly states "first printing" on copy right page; other volumes state nothing but year of publication. / Mystic, dramatist and writer Romain Rolland won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1915 and was seriously influenced by Vedanta philosophy.
Book number: 13081
USD 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5957]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN;
Antoinette. D.v. E.+ O. Grautoff.
1. Aufl. (ohne Rückenschild) + 30. + 42. Tsd.
Book number: 19056AB
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Antoinette.
Paderborn. Schöningh. ohne Jahr. Orig.kartoniert. 69 Seiten+Anzeigen. Einband leicht beschädigt. Bleistiftnotiz auf dem Vorsatz. Gut.
Book number: 96329
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.72 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2183]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Antoinette. IB Nr. 563.,
Insel, Leipzig 1955, Pappband, 96s., in gutem Zustand, (2), Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 141
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Antoinette
J.M. Meulenhoff. Zonder jaartal, zonder druk, 208 pp, gebonden met stofomslag, beschadigde stofomslag,franstalig
Book number: 566745432
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
(PACIFISME & PREMIERE GUERRE MONDIALE) ROLLAND ROMAIN
Au-dessus de la mêlée.
Paul Ollendorff, Paris 1915, 13x20,5cm, broché. Edition originale en volume dont il n'est pas fait mention de grands papiers. Rare et agréable exemplaire.
Book number: 24214
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 224.7 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19848]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Au-dessus de la mêlée.
Paris, 1915. 1 vol., in-8, 163 pp, br.
Book number: R1522-4053
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.78 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2187]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Au-dessus de la mêlée.
Paris, 1915. 1 vol., in-8, 163 pp, br.
¶ Edition originale rare.
Book number: R1522-6578
CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 74.33 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6560]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
Aus meinem Leben
Büchergilde Gutenberg,Zürich 1949. Erinnerungen an Kindheit und Jugend. Aus dem Französischen von Re Soupault. OLnbd mit OSU. - 394 S. (pages).
Book number: R1616-4411
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Aus meinem Leben. Erinnerungen an Kindheit und Jugend. Aus d. Franz. v. Ré SOUPAULT.
Amsterdam, Querido 1949. 394 S., 1 w.Bl. OLn.
¶ Dt.EA.
Book number: 742902
€  25.40 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3361]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Ausgewählte Werke in Einzelbänden. II. Das Leben Michelangelos.,
Rütten & Loening, Berlin 1951, Ohln, Ou., 201s., in gutem Zustand, .,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 30667a
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Aux peuples assassinés.
Paris, Librairie Ollendorff, [1916]. Gr. in-8°, 9p. Broché, couverture illustrée. Edition originale limitée à 990 exemplaires sur vélin d'Arches. Couverture illustrée par Frans Masereel. Noms de possesseurs en page de garde, couverture un peu défraichie.
Book number: R1623-5547
CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 74.33 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6560]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven: Les Grandes Epoques Creatrices
Editions Du Sablier, Paris, 1928. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition. 378 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Heavily worn and rubbed, frayed boards. Signature pages loose, but still attached. Some discoloring, but good reading copy. Many plates. French text. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003358.
Book number: 003358
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethoven.
Praha, Druzstevní práce, 1932. (20,6 x 13 cm). 244, (3) pp. Lay-out by L.Sutnar. Original cloth, and photomontage front cover of original dust jacket bound in at end, both designed by L.Sutnar.
Book number: 10280
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices.
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1929. In-8°, 378p. Reliure demi-veau à coins, dos à nerfs, tête dorée, couverture conservée. Deuxième édition. Illustré de 32 planches hors texte. Bel exemplaire, agréablement relié.
Book number: R1642-1018
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.55 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4373]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices.
DU SABLIER. 2ème édition. 1928. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 378pp. Partitions dans le texte. Nbreuses illust n&b sur planches hors texte.
¶ L'Héroïque. Leonore. La surdité de Beethoven...
Book number: RO20029837
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. Le chant de la résurrection. (La messe solennelle et les dernières sonates).
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1947. In-12 carré, 605 pp., illustrations in et hors texte, broché, non coupé (dos passé).
Book number: 29558
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethoven, The Creator.
Garden City, Garden City Publishing Co. 1937 Tail edge foxed, endpapers browned with minor foxing. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket moderately rubbed with a chipped spine. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
Book number: B59659
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041]
ROLLAND,ROMAIN
Beethoven the Creator-the Great Creative Epochs: From the Eroica to the Appassionata.
, Dover Publications 1964, Paperback. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Good.Paperback.392 pages. Good used paperback.Spine sunned.Light edgewear.Corners of rear cover creased.Translated by Ernest Newman.
¶ Unabridged republication of the English translation first published by Victor Gollancz,1929.This Dover edition also contains a facsimile letter from the first American Edition.
Book number: 014304
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven the Creator the Great Creative Epochs: I from the Eroica to the Appassionata
GC: Garden City, 1937. 8vo 432pp. reprint. hardcover. Dark brown to nearly black full leather rebind by someone who was a pretty good bookbinder. Bottom corners are a bit bumped, with a tad of wear to bottom edge at corners. 5 hubs on spine, but there's no lettering on spine except for a very faint 'Rolland' that appears to have been placed backwards (Didn't say he was a great bookbinder!) End-papers are a red and green 'moire' looking heavy paper. Top edge gilt.. VG+ full leather rebind .
Book number: MAIN000352I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Beethoven
Paris, 1928, 378 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 20 cm. Les grandes époques créatrices, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, 2e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 147784&109A
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
ROLLAND ROMAIN:
Beethoven.
Erlenbach-Zü., Lpg., Rotapfel o. J. 1930 ca. 66. Tsd., 8°. 146 S. 3 Bll., OHalbpergament, Goldaufschrift a. Rü. u. Deckel, Kopf farbschnitt, gut erhalten.
Book number: 26061AB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. De l'Heroïque à l'Appassionata.
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1950. In-8°, 373p. Broché. Illustré de 16 planches hors texte. Exemplaire en parfaite condition.
Book number: R1676-2415
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.64 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3499]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. La Cathédrale interrompue III: Finita Comoedia.
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1948. In-8°, 284p. Broché. Illustré de 16 planches hors texte. Exemplaire en parfaite condition.
Book number: R1690-2497
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.64 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3499]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices.
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1930. In-8°, 378p. Reliure demi-chagrin rouge à coins, dos à nerfs, pièce de titre en maroquin noir, couverture conservée. Nouvelle édition revue et corrigée. Exemplaire du tirage de tête limité à 155 exemplaires numérotés sur vergé pur fil (celui-ci exemplaire n° 1). Illustré de 32 planches hors texte. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: R1642-4888
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 148.65 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 13120]
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Beethoven The Creator
London, Victor Gollancz. 1929, 1st. Blue Cloth, 8vo. The Great Creative Epochs: From the Eroica to the Appassionata. Translated by Ernest Newman. pp432, gilt title to spine, sunning on spine and partial sunning on front and rear boards. Prelims foxed. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 031465
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven the Creator
N.Y. : Harper & Brothers, 1929. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 432 pp. Cover has discolouration, and shows wear. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: f00556
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven and Handel
London, The Waverley Book Company Ltd.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5584
USD 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1068]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethoven The Creator. Vol 1 From the Erotica to the Appassionata.
London, Victor Gollancz. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 432pp. 8vo. B/W illus. Some speckling to page edges. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded and patchy fading on covers. One corner rubbed. Good+ Volume 1 only. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 17106
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734]
ROLLAND , ROMAIN:
Beethoven the Creator
Victor Gollancz 1929 First H/back oatmeal cloth boards VG edges lightly browned hinge weak 30 b/w and numerous b/w illus throughout 432pp 10 x 7 1440g Â
¶ The Great Creative Epochs: From the Eroica to the Appassionata. Translated by Ernest Newman. Due to the weight of this book there ,ay be additional postage costs
Book number: 4187
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.84 | JP¥ 2018]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN,
BEETHOVEN Les Grandes Epoques Creatrices.
Paris: Editions Du Sablier, 1928. Tenth Edition. Tight, bright, clean hardback bound in 1/2 leather with paper covers in brown and white design. A little scuffing to corners. Raised bands on spine, title in gilt. Former owner name on end paper. In French. Handsome binding. Illustrated . 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 2162
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
BEETHOVEN THE CREATOR The Great Creative Epochs: I from the Eroica to the Appassionata
Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing Co. 1937, 8th edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w frontispiece & illust. Bumped crns & sp ends, brds sl soiled, inking to ffep; vg-. 8vo no dj, pp. 432 Translated by Ernest Newman.
Book number: 024207
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN. [TRANSLATED BY ERNEST NEWMAN].
Beethoven the Creator. The Great Creative Epochs: I from the Eroica to the Apassionata.
New York.: Harper and brothers. 1929. Octavo, blue cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 432pp. 17 plates. Faded to spine and part of board. Bookplate to pastedown. Tight. Rolland won the 1915 Nobel Prize for Literature.
Book number: 002998
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. De l'Héroïque à l'Appassionata.
Paris, Éditions du Sablier, (1928). in-8, 378 pp., planches hors texte, broché (dos passé).
Book number: 5012
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. La cathédrale interrompue. III : Finita Comoedia.
Paris, Éditions du Sablier, 1948. in-8, 284 pp., planches hors texte, broché (dos passé).
Book number: 5667
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven the Creator : The Great Creative Epochs: I from the Eroica to the Appassionata Translated by Ernest Newman
Gollancz, London 1929. . Very thick small 4to.. Plates, Musical Texts, Reproduced Notes (illustrator). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine textured blue cloth, spine slightly faded, with two nicks, gilt letters. Solid, tight. Massive piece of deep research. Heavily illustrated with many portraits and plates of letters as well as some reproductions of notes in Beethoven's handwriting. Rolland uses all available source material to examine every moment of the man's musical career with letters.
Book number: 101573
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethoven, The Creator.
Garden City, Garden City Publishing Co. 1937 Tail edge foxed, endpapers browned with minor foxing. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket moderately rubbed with a chipped spine. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a good dust-jacket. Hardcover
Book number: B59659
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethoven.
Paris, Éditions d' Art Édouard Pelletan, 1909. Decorated with twelve engravings of Perrichon, after Jos. van Boehm, J.P. Lyser, Jean-Paul Laurens, P. Albert Laurens et Perrichon. Halfcloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 136 pp. A fine copy.
Book number: 10178
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.92 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5293]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. De l'Héroïque a l'Appassionata. Tome I [& II].
First Edition. Soft cover, Paris: Éditions du Sablier, 1928 ~ 2 vol. ~ 30 gravures hors-texte ~ Édition originale, un des 66 ex. hors-commerce sur vélin justifiés E.S. ~ Broché sous couverture rempliée ~ 438p+2f ~ 26x17x6cm. ~ Bel exemplaire.. Fine.
Book number: 2151B
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN .
Beethoven: de l'Héroique à l'Appassionata [Japanese Edition].
Misuzu Shobo, 1968..Hard Cover. Japanese Editon - Text in Japanese - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. Japanese reprint of the 1928 Éditions du Sablier edion. 218 pp. (ASIN: B000WMXZ2Q). Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: CK18062
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4412]
BEETHOVEN, L. VAN. - ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven. Les grands époques créatrices. - Deux. édition
Paris : Sablier, 1928. - 378 S. Abb. auf Tafeln. OPp. Bibliothekszettel u. Stempel auf Umschlag.
Book number: 48346
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
BEETHOVEN, L. VAN. - ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Beethoven. Les grands époques créatrices. La cathédrale interompue. III. Finita comoedia
Paris : Sablier, 1945. - 284 S. Abb. auf Tafeln. Notenbeisp. OPp. Lose.
Book number: 55570
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Beethoven: Les grandes époques créatrices
Paris, 1928, 372 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 19 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig, 2e édition. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 173065&350E
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. 2e édition.
Paris, , Ed. du Sablier, 1928. 195x140mm, 328 pages, broché.
Book number: 15294
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN),
Beethoven. Les grandes époques créatrices. Le chant de la résurrection.
Paris, Editions du sablier 1937, 2 tomes en 2 vol. in 8 br., couvert. illustr. rempl., 2 portraits, bandeaux et culs-de-lampe dessinés par Lucien Boucher, bel exemplaire..
¶ Ed. orig., un des 65 ex. num. sur Madagascar
Book number: 3472
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 269.64 | £UK 162.25 | JP¥ 23818]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethovens Meisterjahre von der Eroica bis zur Appassionata.
Leipzig, Im Insel Verlag, 1930. Cloth (some traces of use), 23 x 15 cm. 276 p. 29 illustrations & 1 facsimile (folding),
Book number: 3364
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethovens Meisterjahre. Von der Eroica bis zur Appassionata.
Leipzig. Insel Verlag. 1930. Mit 29 Bildtafeln und einem Faksimile. Orig.Leinen. 276,(6) Seiten. Deckel fleckig, Besitzerwidmung auf dem Vorsatz, Seiten lichtrandig, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 659384
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Beethovens Meisterjahre. Von der Eroica bis zur Appassionata.
Lepzig, , Im Insel, 1930,. 230x145mm, 276 Seiten, Verlegereinband. Mit 29 Bildtafeln und einem Faksimile,
Book number: 48319
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.78 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2187]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; MEYSENBUG, MALWIDA VON:
Ein Briefwechsel 1890-1891
Engelhorn,Stuttgart 1932. Mit einer Einleitung von Romain Rolland. Danksagung Erinnerungen an Malwida. Kopffarbschnitt. OLnbd mit OSU. OSU leicht eingerissen, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar. - 271 S. (pages).
Book number: R4026-0639
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; VON MEYSENBURG, MALWIDA
Ein Briefwechsel 1890-1891. (Mit einer Einleitung von Romain Rolland "Dankgefang" Erinnerungen an Malwida.) (herausgegeben von Berta Schleicher)
Stuttgart, J. Engelhorns Nachf. 1932, 271 pp. geb. gut erhalten.
Book number: 013133
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN/ZWEIG, STEFAN.
Briefwechsel 1910-1940.
Berlin Rütten & Loening 1987 2 Bde. Gr.-8° 802, 767 S. OL, OU. Schn. minim. gebr., innen minim. braunrand., sonst sehr guter Zust.
Book number: 45944AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Le Buisson Ardent
Ollendorf, Gebonden, niet gedateerd, 340 pagina's in goede staat, porto 2,25 euro..
Book number: D46/2406
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Cahiers Romain Rolland. Chère Sofia. Choix de lettres de Romain Rolland à Sofia Bertolini Guerrieri-Gonzaga. 1. 1901-1908. Préface de Umberto Zanotti-Bianco. Cahier 10
Albin Michel, 1959. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, dos plié, petites déchirures sur les charnières en pied et en tête, Bon état.
Book number: 635014.0
-- Akilit
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Charles Péguy. (Aus d. Franz. v. Gritta Baerlocher und Jean-Paul Samson). (Lizenzausg.).
Zürich, Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1951. 593 S. (= Gildenbibliothek der Weltliteratur). OLn.
¶ Zu Leben und Werk des frz. Schriftstellers C.P. (1873-1914), eines Mitbegründers der neukathol. nationalist. Bewegung in Frankreich. - Im Jahr der 1. dt. Ausgabe. (vgl. Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 1254 u. 1382).
Book number: 15309
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Les chefs-d'oeuvre de Romain Rolland: L'Ame enchantée (Volume 3)
Paris, 1971, 478 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 21 cm. Illustrations originales de Jean Fourt. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 189841&333F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Choix de Lettres à Malwida von Meysenbug
BIBLIOLATRES DE FRANCE. 1948. In-4In-4 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Non coupé. 329 pages. Exemplaire N° 188 tiré sur papier de luxe des papèteries du Marais, constituant l'édition originale. Feuillets dans chemise cartonnée
¶ Premier Cahier.
Book number: RO20035420
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 88.76 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7840]
 -
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Choix de lettres à Malwida von Meysenbug - 1948
Les bibliolâtres de France / Les minimes, Brie-Comte-Robert, 1948. Format : 21 sur 29 cm. 330 pages. Feuillets. Etui de couleur marron. Edition originale. Premier cahier complet en soi. (second cahier : Correspondance avec Louis Gillet). Très bel exemplaire. Romain Rolland : Je vous dois de m'être éveillé plus clairement à moi-même. Ce que vous avez été pour moi, nul autre n'aurait pu l'être ainsi.
¶ Edition originale. Premier cahier complet en soi. Ex. 1536 spécialement imprimé pour Clément Simon.
Book number: 1490
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
 -
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Choix de lettres à Malwida von Meysenbug - 1948
Les bibliolâtres de France/Les minimes, Brie-Comte-Robert, 1948. Format : 21 sur 29 cm. 330 pages. Feuillets. Etui de couleur beige. Edition originale. Premier cahier complet en soi. (second cahier : Correspondance avec Louis Gillet). Bel exemplaire. Romain Rolland : Je vous dois de m'être éveillé plus clairement à moi-même. Ce que vous avez été pour moi, nul autre n'aurait pu l'être ainsi.
¶ Edition originale. Premier cahier complet en soi. Ex. 515 spécialement imprimé pour J.B. Reverchon.
Book number: 1484
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Choix de lettres à Malwida von Meysenbug. Avant-propos de Edouard Monod-Herzen.
Paris, 1948. 1 vol., in-8, 327 pp, br.
¶ CAHIERS ROMAIN ROLLAND 1.
Book number: R1579-6737
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Choix de Lettres a Malwida Von Meysenbug
. Premier cahier Romain Rolland,Les Bibliôlatres de France,Paris,1948.In-4°broché,sous étui,pas de coffret,grand format,329 feuillets,fac-similé de lettre autographe,bel état,excepté les mors du coffret recollé.Edition originale sur papier de luxe des Papeteries du Marais.
Book number: 006586
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.92 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5293]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN,
Clerambault. De geschiedenis van een onafhankelijken geest.
Amsterdam, van Ditmar, n.d. 359 pp. Geb/stofomslag. HB/dustj. -
Book number: 4912
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN,
Clerambault. De geschiedenis van een onafhankelijken geest.
Amsterdam, van Ditmar, z.j. 359 pp. Hln. Rug gebruind. -
Book number: 9417
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Clerambault: De geschiedenis van een onafhankelijken geest
Amsterdam, 359 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 19 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration/Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page, Geautoriseerde vertaling van Bas Van Deilen. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 185801&6C
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Clerambault
Frankfurt a. M., Literarische Anstalt Rütten & Loening, 1922. Geschichte eines freien Gewissens im Kriege. Berechtigte Übertragung aus dem Französischen von Stefan Zweig - dt. EA. (W/G II 52 für Stefan Zweig), OLwd. m. Goldprägung, 333 S. - Eintrag auf Vorsatz, Rücken gebleicht, geringfügig stockfleckig, insgesamt gut erhalten. Hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 4086
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
Clerambault, Geschichte eines freien Gewissens im kriege.
Frankfurt, Rutten & Loening.1922. Hb. First few pages sl. loose o/w G+.
Book number: 35033
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Clerambault: The Story of an Independent Spirit During the War
Henry Holt and Co. 1921, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, light surface and edge rubbing, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. An introspective novel of man living during WW 1 and his moral conflict between what is expected to win a war and personal moral conscience and choice to do what is right. 286 pgs, FC708484. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 708484
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Clérambault. Histoire d'une conscience libre pendant la guerre.
Paris, 1920. 1 vol., in-12, 380 pp, br.
Book number: R1564-4120
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Clerambault: Histoire d'une Conscience libre pendant la Guerre ; vingt-neuvième édition.
Paris: Librairie Paul Ollendorff,1920.157x130mm, 377pp. Hard cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine has small tears near its upper hinge. Cover corners and spine edges slightly bumped. Pages yellowing. In good condition. Alon 2.7.08. The book is in : French .
Book number: V 1082 68
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Clerambault [In hebrew].
Israel: Massada LTD.1969.8` 241pp. Brown hard cover. Slighty torn-on-edges cover. Else in good/fair condition. m. Hebrew .
Book number: D 39 022
USD 12.63 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1115]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Le Cloitre de la Rue D'Ulm
Albin Michel. 1952. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov, cahiers Romain Rolland 4. Good.
Book number: 75325
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Le Cloitre De La Rue D'Ulm: Journal De Romain Rolland a L'Ecole Normale 1886-1889
Paris, France, Editions Albin Michel. 1952. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 327 pp. Text in French. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The pages are uncut. "Le Cercle du Livre de France.". Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 019485
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Le cloître de la rue d'Ulm. Journal de Romain Rolland à l'école normale (1886-1889) suivi de quelques lettres à sa mère
Paris, 1952. 1 vol., in-8, XVI-392 pp, br.
¶ CAHIERS ROMAIN ROLLAND 4.
Book number: R15121-7140
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.78 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2187]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
ISBN : 2253012130. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N°42. 1962. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 242 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1965, 1966 et 1968.
Book number: RO90073080
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
ISBN : 2253012130. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N°42. 1986. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 242 pages.
Book number: RO90073079
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Cercle du Bibliophile. 1963. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 253 pages. Ouvrage comprenant en son début un dossier iconographique consacré à l'auteur et illustré de photos en noir et blanc. Reliure en pleine toile blanche ornée d'une illustration en couleurs sur les deux plats de la couverture.
Book number: ROD0026067
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
OLLENDORFF. 1919. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos plié. Quelques rousseurs. 323 pages
Book number: RO20046223
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Athéna. 1945. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 316p, illustré de 9 hors texte de Edou martin, texte encadré d'un filet rouge,couverture illustrée apr Edou martin, les coiffes sont lègèrement abimées
¶ Edition complète, numéroté : 1512/2000.
Book number: RO20010092
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE. 1958. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 287 pages
Book number: RO20025841
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
OLLENDORFF. 64ème édition. 1919. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Papier jauni. 323pp. Dos à nerfs avec auteur et titre dorés.
Book number: RO20029683
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
Paris, La Bibliothèque Française, 1945. in-8 carré, relié, demi percaline verte, 159 pages, imprimées sur 2 colonnes, "avec la couverture de l' exemplaire broché conservée ; dos orné de filets et du titre, dorés." Très bon état.
Book number: BLR - HAY15545
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
COLAS BREUGNON.
Les compagnons du livre.. Non daté.. In-12In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Frontispice illustré en couleurs.
¶ Frontispice illustré par M. SAUVAYRE.
Book number: RO20069806
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Brussel, 1944, 272 .pp, soft cover, 16 x 22 cm. bois en couleurs de Romeo Dumoulin, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 63410&81F
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
BIBLIOTHEQUE MONDIALE - N°111. non daté. In-16In-16 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 223 pages.
Book number: RO30067107
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Ollendorff. 1919. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Papier jauni. 321 pages, tâche d'encre sur le prmier plat.
Book number: RO40039455
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Ollendorff. 1919. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 323 pages.
Book number: RO40039440
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
ALBIN MICHEL. 1957. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 298 pages. Pièce de titre marron. Titre, auteur dorés sur le dos cuir marron à 4 faux nerfs. Tranches mouchetées.
Book number: RO30059542
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 59.62 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5266]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Bruxelles, 271 .pp, soft cover, 15 x 20 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 71541&297C
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
Colas Breugnon. Bois gravés de André COLLOT.
Paris, Au Moulin de Pen Mur, 1946. In-4 en feuilles sous couverture imprimée, chemise et étui cartonnés, 257 pages, illustrations sur bois en couleurs. Exemplaire numéroté. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 in sheets under cover printed, hard-bound shirt and case, 257 pages, illustrations on wood colors. Numbered specimen. GOOD. ..(ZD438)..
Book number: 154082
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colás Breugnon: Bonhomme vit encore / Versión española de A. Ballesteros de Martos; [cubierta pintada por Maurice Berty]
París - Madrid [pero Madrid]: Eds. Literarias, cop. 1928.- 318 p.; 8º (18,5 cm.).- La cubierta posterior falta de un trozo en la parte inferior.
Book number: 22203
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas breugnon
cb, 1963. 252pp., in-8 (20x13 env.), relié, couverture ill. en coul., Bon état.
Book number: 51272.0
-- Akilit
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
Paris, Editions Albin Michel, 1953 - Le Livre de Poche - 1ère Edition. N° 42.. format poche - texte intégral, broché, couverture souple éditeur, 242 pages, "avec une illustration en couleurs sur le premier plat et une photo sur le dernier ; toutes tranches jaunes." Très bon état.
Book number: HAY17802
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
COLAS BREUGNON.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1978.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 278 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture de bibliothèque. Etiquette sur la couverture. Tampon sur la page de titre.
Book number: R150009158
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
COLAS BREUGNON.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1936.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 298 pages.
Book number: R150009157
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
COLAS BREUGNON.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1948.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 298 pages.
Book number: R150009156
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
Au Moulin de Pen Mur. 1946. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 257 pages. Gravure en couleur en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses gravures en couleur dans et hors texte. Bandeaux illustrés en couleur et culs-de-lampe illustrés en noir. Couverture de l'ouvrage broché conservée. Titre doré sur le dos. Filets dorés sur les plats.
¶ Bois gravés de André Collot. Ouvrage tiré à 1000 exemplaires num. de 1251 à 2250 sur Vélin des Papeteries de Rives. Ex. n° 2142.
Book number: RO40133455
€  149.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.2 | £UK 134.25 | JP¥ 19716]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
Société d'Editions Littéraires et Artistiques - Librairie Paul Ollendorff. Non daté. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 323 pages. Titre doré sur le dos. Signature en page de garde.
¶ 29e édition.
Book number: RO40129650
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
ALBIN MICHEL. 1919. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 298 pp.
Book number: ROD0000898
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.91 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1317]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
Bruxelles, Editions du Nord, 1944 - Collection Electa. in-8, broché, couverture rempliée, 272 pages, illustré de bois en couleurs de Roméo Dumoulin. Plats un peu défraîchis, bon état intérieur.
Book number: HAY05819
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Colas Breugnon.
Paris, Club des Libraires de France (coll. "Fiction"), 1954. In-8°, 264p. Reliure pleine toile d'éditeur ornée d'une vignette contrecollée. Edition numérotée 1/5000 exemplaires. Précédé du Grant compost et Kalendrier des bergiers Troyes 1480. A l'état de neuf.
Book number: R1615-6344
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.64 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3499]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon. Bonhomme vit encore
Club Français du Livre. 1962. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 293 pages. Exemplaire numéroté 5976 sur 6000.
Book number: ROD0018000
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
LIBRAIRIE PAUL OLLENDOFF - 6° EDITION. non daté. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 323 pages.
Book number: RO30047349
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS BREUGNON
ALBIN Michel. 1930. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 298 pages. Relié dos toilé plat papier marbré pour bibliothèque du patronnage de nansouty. Ouvrage légèrement déboité.
Book number: RO30015246
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
Collection Pourpre avec jaquette Albin Michel. 1954. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 242 pages. Les chefs-d'oeuvre de l'époque dans leurs textes intégraux. Présentation parfaite: reliure élégante et solide en simili-cuir pourpre avec titre doré au dos. Couvre-livre orné de compositions en quatre couleurs dues aux meilleurs artistes.
Book number: RO70000388
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN (ILLUSTRATIONS BY FONTANAROSA.)
Colas Breugnon
Paris, L'academie Suedoise. [1961]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 280pp. 8 color gravures, bibliography. Spine darkened. Cover art by Pablo Picasso. Illustrations by Fontanarosa. Text in French Language. Winner of: Nobel Prize for Literature 1915.
Book number: 112045
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Bruxelles, Editions du nord. 1944. 15,5x22cm, 272pp. 'collection electa', soft cover avec sous jaquette, très bon état. Avec bois en couleurs de Roméo Dumoulin.
Book number: 003500
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Paris. 1918 323pp Gebonden kunstleer Franstalig
Book number: 459225866
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2779]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Albin Michel. 1919 242pp paperback verkleurd sleets Franstalig
Book number: 489652255
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Colas Breugnon. Wood Engravings By Deslignères
Paris:, Éditions mornay,, 1927. Paperback. Very Good, glassine Dust Jacket. 1st edition thus, tan wraps, (312) pages. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed. Paperback. Limited to 1,075 copies, #335. Text in French. Paperback. Limited to 1,075 copies, #335. Text in French.
Book number: 203398
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon. Illustré de gouaches en couleur de G. de Sainte-Croix.
Paris, Georges Guillot, 1949. In-8, 317 pp., watercolour ills. (au pochoir), sewn, stiff paper cover, in illustrated folder and slipcase. Nr 264 of 782 copies. The book is fine. The folder and slipcase show signs of wear. Excellent illustrations.
Book number: 7211
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.9 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6616]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon. Bois en couleurs de Roméo Dumoulin
Bruxelles, Éditions du Nord, 1944. In-8, 271 pp., full-page colour ills., sewn, illustrated paper cover. Spine and edges sunned, poor quality paper, good copy. French text.
Book number: 12729
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
LA BIBLIOTHEQUE FRANCAISE. 1945. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 158 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Accrocs et déchirures sur le 1er plat de couverture.
Book number: RO80057924
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon. Edition définitive revue par l'auteur et augmentée de commentaires du petit-fils de Colas.
Paris, 1919. 1 vol., in-8 carré, 317 pp, br.
Book number: R15107-4610
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.64 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3499]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
Paris, s.d. 1 vol., in-12, III-323 pp, br.
Book number: R1515-4495
CHF 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
Paris, 1930. 1 vol., in-12, XIII-298 pp, rel. pl. t.
Book number: R1515-5442
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.78 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2187]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
COLAS Breugnon
Albin Michel. 1941. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Mouillures. 317 pages. Mouillures sur les tranches des pages. Dos décollé. Coiffes déchirées et décollées. Edition définitive revue par l'auteur et augmentée de commentaires du petit-fls de Colas.
Book number: ROD0025335
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN (1866-1944):
Colas Breugnon. Bois gravés de André Collot.
Paris, Au Moulin de Pen Mur, s.d. (ca. 1920), gr. in-8°, 261 p. + 6 p., illustré, en feuilles, brochure originale illustrée.
¶ 'Colas Breugnon' est un récit paysan d'une robustesse gaillarde fort éloignée de l'esthétique sentimentale de 'Jean-Christophe' dont le succès fut considérable dans les classes cultivées. L'illustrateur André Collot, peintre français du XXe siècle, a exposé au Salon d'Automne et au Salon des Indépendants (1942-1943) et illustré de nombreuses éditions de luxe. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 11125
CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.5 US$ 118.92 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 10496]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Albin Michel, 1936. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, papier légèrement jauni, Bon état.
Book number: 586010.0
-- Akilit
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN (1866-1944) - RELATED NAME: MILLER, KATHERINE TR
Colas Breugnon
New York. H. Holt and Company 1919. 1st U.S. Edition. No. of pages: 302. Description: vi p. 3 l. 3-302 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century French Literature. Genre: Fiction novel. Minor annotation remains on front end-paper. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74012
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Geneve 1918 Exemplaire no. 243 de 1000 exemplaires, Connaitre hardcover cloth 8vo , fine copy, Illustrations de Jean Amblard.
Book number: R1514-2520
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.92 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5293]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
BIBLIOTHEQUE MONDIALE. Non daté. In-16In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 223 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte.
¶ N°111
Book number: RO80027803
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
Soft cover, Paris: Librairie Ollendorff, 1924 ~ Illustrator: Gabriel Belot (1882-1962) ~ Orné de 127 dessins ~ Exemplaire nº 260 / 700 sur papier vélin pur fil Lafuma. ~ Broché, couverture illustrée ~ 321p+5f ~ 26x20x3cm. ~ Très bon exemplaire, les feuilles sans couper.. Very Good.
Book number: 3108B
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178]
 -
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Bruxelles, 1944, 272 .pp, soft cover/dust jacket, 16 x 22 cm. Collection Electa, Bois en couleurs de Roméo Dumoulin, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Roestvlekjes/Foxing/Taches de rouille/Rostfleckig. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 167844&385C
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Bruxelles, Éditions du Nord. 1944. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 272 pages; Avec des bois en couleurs de Roméo Dumoulin.; Broché. Couverture souillée et pas mal usée et défraîchie. Papier un peu jauni. Livre solide et propre à l'intérieur. État moyen. Moyen.
Book number: 014208
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
LA BIBLIOTHEQUE FRANCAISE. 1945. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de pied. Non coupé. 158 pages. Charnières fendues. Manques sur le dos. Quelques rousseurs dans le texte. Texte sur 2 colonnes.
Book number: RO80019540
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon.
DU NORD. 1944. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 271 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc hors-texte. Quelques planches d'illustrations en couleurs, hors-texte. Couverture contre-pliée.
¶ Bois en couleurs de Roméo Dumoulin. Tirage "Les Introuvables".
Book number: RO80020399
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
 -
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Colas Breugnon
Albin Michel, 1960, 242 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. Le livre de poche nr.42, Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 172218&381D
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Colas Breugnon. Récit précédé du Grant compost et Kalendrier des bergiers Troyes 1480.
Paris, , Club des Libraires de France, 1954,. 200x130mm, 263 pages, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. Exemplaire numéroté sur papier Alfa, 317/5000. Maquettes de Pierre Faucheux. Très bel exemplaire.
Book number: 47645
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.78 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2187]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Collas Breugnon
ALBIN Michel. 1926. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 309 pages. Titre et auteur dorés sur pièces de titre bordeaux. Filets, fleurons et caissons dorés sur le dos cuir marron marbré, à 4 nerfs. Fleurons sur les nerfs. Plats marbrés. Tranche de tête dorée.
Book number: RO20055716
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Collas Breugnon
Introduction par le Dr Gunnar Ahlström. La Vie et l'oeuvre de Romain Rolland, par Henri Petit. Illustrationsde Fontanarosa (Collection des prix Nobel de littérature Editions Rombaldi 1979 Guilde des Bibliophiles
Book number: 6619D
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Compagnons de route
ALBIN MICHEL. 1936. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. 1er plat abîmé. Dos fané. Papier jauni. 226 pages. Edition originale N° 1308/3300
¶ Essais littéraires
Book number: RO20025915
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
CORRESPONDANCE ROMAIN ROLLAND MAXIME GORKI. CAHIER N°2.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1949.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 375 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte.
¶ Choix de lettres établi par Mme Louis Gillet et Mme Romain Rolland. Préface de Paul Claudel.
Book number: R150009160
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 74.15 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6550]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
CORRESPONDANCE ROMAIN ROLLAND MAXIME GORKI. CAHIER N°28.
ISBN : 222604027. ALBIN MICHEL. 1990.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 542 pages.
¶ Préface et notes de Jean Pérus.
Book number: R150009159
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
 -
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Correspondance entre Louis Gillet et Romain Rolland - 1949
Les bibliolâtres de France/Les minimes, Brie-Comte-Robert, 1948. Format : 21 sur 29 cm. 322 pages. Feuillets. Etui de couleur beige endommagé. Intérieur en parfait état. Edition originale. Second cahier complet en soi. (premier cahier : Correspondance avec Malwida von Meysenbug). Bel exemplaire.
¶ Edition originale sur papier de luxe des papeteries du Marais. Deuxième cahier complet en soi. Ex. 1066 spécialement imprimé pour le docteur Clément Simon. Préface de Paul Claudel.
Book number: 1418
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; LUGNÉ-POE
Correspondance 1894-1901. (présentée avec une introduction et des notes par Jacques Robichez)
Paris, L'Arche. 1957, 239 pp. broché. en bon état.
Book number: 010939
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Correspondance entre Louis Gillet et Romain Rolland. Choix de lettres. Préface de P. Claudel.
Paris, 1949. 1 vol., in-8, 375 pp, br.
¶ CAHIERS ROMAIN ROLLAND 2.
Book number: R1593-6701
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Cur ars picturae apud italos XVI saeculi deciderit.
Ernest Thorin, Paris 1895, 16x23cm, cousu. Edition originale de la thèse en latin de Romain Rolland qu'il soutint à la faculté des lettres de Paris en 1895. Dos fendu comportant de petits manques en tête et en pied, une petite déchirure recollée en tête du deuxième plat. Rare.
Book number: 20818
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 344.54 | £UK 207.25 | JP¥ 30434]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Danton. Revolutionsdrama.
München, Georg Müller, 1920. 4.-6. Tausend. 174 S. Priv. Pappband mit eingeb. Orig.-Umschlag. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 27310AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.:
Danton. Théatre de la Révolution. Piéce en trois actes.
Paris: Ollendorff undated. Paperback, 271pp, pages uncut. Spine repaired with sticking plaster.
Book number: 10495
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587]
ROMAIN ROLLAND,
The Death of a World Being Volume Four of the Soul Enchanted.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1933.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of the Original First Edition in a bright and clean jacket.Uncommon in jacket ;.
Book number: 249005
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN. TRANSLATED BY AMALIA DE ALBERTI.
The Death of a World. Being Volume Four of the Soul Enchanted.
New York:, Henry Holt,, 1933.. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First American Edition First Printing with Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Lettering Faded on Spine. 8vo. 363 Pp. Very Good+.
Book number: 31942
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
De la decadence de la peinture italienne au XVI-e siecle. [= Cur ars picturae apud italos XVI saeculi deciderit]
Thèse latine de R.R. Préface de Jean Cassou. Albin Michel, 1957, in-8, br., planches. Ex. S.P., non coupé. Envoi de Madame Romain Rolland
Book number: 1511
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
De la décadence de la peinture italienne au XVIe siècle. Thèse latine. Préface de Jean Cassou.
Paris, 1957. 1 vol., in-8, 169 pp, br.
¶ Le titre complet de l'ouvrage est: 'De la décadence de la peinture italienne au XVIe siècle (Cur ars picturae italos XVI saeculi deciderit).Thèse latine. Préface de Jean Cassou.' Cahiers Romain Rolland 9.
Book number: R1594-4971
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND ROMAIN -
Diario degli anni di guerra 1914-1919. Note e documenti per lo studio della storia morale dell'Europa odierna. Prefazione di Guido Piovene.
Firenze, Parenti, 1960, due volumi in-8° in bella ediz. di lusso, leg. edit. cart. e cofanetto cart. ill. col. pp. XXVIII-809 + 817 con tav. fot. f.t.
Book number: 4-6824
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 224.7 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19848]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN, DREISER, THEODOR, DIMITROFF, GEROIJ, FEUCHTWANGER, LION ET AL.
Dimitroff contra Goering. Bruinboek II. Inclusief uitvoerige Dimitroff-biografie.
De Gulden Ster: Amsterdam, 1934. Gebonden, linnen, foto's, facs. documenten, prima ex., 355 pp.
Book number: 10589
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Eens komt de tijd : drama in drie bedrijven
Huis ter Heide, De Tijdstroom 1927 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Frans. - Ingenaaid, band licht beschadigd
Book number: F30569
€  4.60 [Appr.: US$ 6.89 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Empédocle d' Agrigente. Suivi de L' Eclair de Spinoza (qui paraît pour la première fois en langue française).
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1931. pt in-8 carré, broché, bristol à rabats éditeur, 131 pages, non coupées, exemplaire numéroté d' un tirage de 180, sur vélin pur fil numéroté à la presse, avec 16 planches hors-texte en héliogravure et quelques bandeaux. Très bon état.
Book number: BL - HAY15239
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.9 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6616]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Empédocle d'Agrigente et l'âge de la haine.
MAISON FRANCAISE D'ART ET D'EDITION. 1918. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur bon état. 46 pages.
¶ Edition originale. Les Cahiers du Carmel, N°1.
Book number: RO20053578
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 88.76 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7840]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Empédocle d'Agrigente et l'âge de la haine.
Cahiers du carmel N°1, Paris 1918, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Rare et bel exemplaire.
Book number: 7332
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Empédocle d'Agrigente et l'âge de la haine.
Genève - Paris, 1918. 1 vol., in-8, 44 pp, br.
¶ Cahiers du 'Carmel'.
Book number: R1545-7260
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Empédocle d'Agrigente suivi de L'éclair de Spinoza.
Paris, 1931. 1 vol., in-8 carré, 130 pp, br.
¶ 16 planches h.t.
Book number: R1553-6444
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.78 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2187]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Empedokles von Agrigent und das Zeitalter des Hasses.
Reclam, Leipzig 1948, Obr., 76s., in gutem Zustand , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2049
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'Enfance de Jean-Christophe. A Selection from L'Aube. Ed. Daniel Roberts.
Cambridge University Press 1961. . small booklet with bright red cover, published for language learning, with notes and vocabulary in the back.
Book number: PAQ92504
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; ROBERTS, DANIEL
L'Enfance de Jean-Christophe: A Selection from 'l'Aube'
Cambridge University Press, 1961. Soft Cover. Good. French text. Pages lightly toned, front cover creased at bottom corner, back cover creased, pencil throughout, minor cover edge wear. "Jean-Christophe is a novel, written in the "bildungsroman" fashion, in ten volumes by Romain Rolland published between 1904 and 1912, for which he received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1915. It was translated into English by Gilbert Cannan. The first four volumes are sometimes grouped as Jean-Christophe, the next three as Jean-Christophe à Paris, and the last three as La fin du voyage ("Journey's End"). The central character, Jean-Christophe Krafft, is a German musician of Belgian extraction, a composer of genius whose life is depicted from cradle to grave. He undergoes great hardships and spiritual struggles, balancing his pride in his own talents with the necessity of earning a living and taking care of those around him. Tormented by injustices against his friends, forced to flee on several occasions as a result of his brushes with authority and his own conscience, he finally finds peace in a remote corner of Switzerland before returning in triumph to Paris a decade later. Although Rolland first conceived the work in Rome in the spring of 1890, he began in earnest in 1903 after publishing a biography of Beethoven. A letter of 13 September 1902 reveals his plans: 'My novel is the story of a life, from birth to death. My hero is a great German musician who is forced by circumstances to leave when he is 16-18 years old, living outside of Germany in Paris, Switzerland, etc. The setting is today's Europe [..] To spell it out, the hero is Beethoven in the modern world.' But in his preface to Dans la maison, published in 1909, Rolland denied that he was writing a novel in the traditional sense, but a "musical novel" in which emotions, not classical action, dictated the course of events. "When you see a man, do you ask yourself whether he is a novel or a poem? [..] Jean-Christophe has always seemed to me to flow like a river; I have said as much from the first pages." Many individual tomes swerve from the story of Krafft to focus on the other characters. Rolland was an admirer of Tolstoy, and, as in War and Peace, a very large proportion of the work is devoted to the author's thoughts on various subjects: music, art, literature, feminism, militarism, national character, and social changes in the Third Republic, largely attributed to Krafft, although Rolland denied that he shared many traits with his fictional composer. The didactic aspects of Jean-Christophe have been criticised by many readers. In his heavy use of matter-of-fact detail, Rolland followed the methods of naturalist predecessors with whom he otherwise had little in common." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 0068538
USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1875]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN. -
Ensemble de 6 livres.
gr. in-8°,
¶ 1) Rolland, R.: Les tragédies de la foi. Saint Louis. A‘rt. Le triomphe de la raison. Paris, Albin Michel, 1926, br. / 2) Abraham, P., Barrère, J.-B., et autres: Romain Rolland. Suivi de la corresp. inédite de Romain Rolland avec Adolphe Ferrière et Heinz Haeberlin. Neuchâtel, La Baconnière, 1969, 220 p., ill., br. / 3) Cahiers Romain Rolland n° 5 : Cette âme ardente... Choix de lettres de André Suarès à Romain Rolland (1887-1891). Paris, Albin Michel, 1954, 401 p., br. / 4) Idem: n° 18 : Salut et fraternité. Alain et Romain Rolland. Corresp. et textes prés. par Henri Petit. Paris, Albin Michel, 1969, 182 p., avec une photogr. de Alain, br. / 5) Rolland, R.: Colas Breugnon. Paris, 1962, 292 p., toile. / 6) Idem: Clerambault. Histoire d'une Conscience libre pendant la Guerre. P., P. Ollendorff, 1920, in-8°, 377 p., non rogné, br. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 11662
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.46 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5248]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Essai sur la mystique et l'action de l'Inde vivante. II : La vie de Vivekanda et l'evangile universel
T. I et II. Stock, Paris, 1930, in-12, br. Portrait en frontispice
Book number: 7187
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Essai sur la mystique et l'action de l'Inde vivante. I : La vie de Ramakrishna.
Stock, Paris, 1930, pet. in-8, br. Portrait en frontispice. E.O. Très bel ex. num. sur Alfa, non coupé, à l'état de neuf
Book number: 1030
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.86 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9262]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Essays on Music.
NY: Allen, Towne & Heath, Inc., (1948). - 8vo, dark green cloth (bumped & lightly rubbed) titled in gilt, in dw (lightly soiled; tiny stains to front panel; dw spine faded with piece out of head). xi & 371 pp. (small stain to verso of flyleaf; staining to 1 page of text; page edges darkened). B&W portrait frontispiece. Good. Among the subjects of these essays are Lully, Telemann, Gretry, Metastasio, Gluck, Handel, Berlioz, Saint-Saens and Hugo Wolf.
Book number: 746
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
La foire sur la place
Ollendorff. 1924. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Tâchée. Dos abîmé. Rousseurs. 311 pages. Ecriture au stylo sur le premier plat.
Book number: RO40039450
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROMAIN ROLLAND.
La Foire Sur la Place.
Paris, 1880s?. . 320pp small octavo, french language, Library cancel stamped, 3/4 gilt calf and boards, fine..
Book number: 35597
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Forerunners
New York NY: Harcourt Brace and Howe, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 216 pages.
Book number: 27968
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN,
The Forerunners.
Allen & Unwin London, 1920. 215pp, Hardback, Good/. Dull boards & some foxing / ow solid & clean.
Book number: 413129
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN, AND PAUL, EDEN
The Forerunners
London, G. Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1920. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, French]. 215 p. ; 23 cm. "This book is a sequel to Above the battle. It consists of a number of articles.published in Switzerland between the end of 1915 and the beginning of l9l9. "-Introd.
Book number: 1700858484
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147]
ROLLAND, (ROMAIN)
The Fourteenth of July and Danton. Two Plays of the French Revolution. Authorized Translation with a Preface By Barrett H. Clark
NY: Henry Holt, 1918, First US edition. Hardcover. 12mo. Black cloth, spine gilt [4], 236 pp. Attractive contemporary bookplate on front pastedown, yellowing to page edges, a very nearly fine copy, bright and tight, no owner names.
Book number: 23959
USD 20.79 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
The Fourteenth of July
George Allen & Unwin. 1928. Hard Cover. 1928 reprint of the 1919 first UK translated edition. Boards are clean, with slight bumping on corners; pages clean internally, with some light tanning/speckling to edges. A nice, solid copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 010904
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; MAUROIS, ANDRE & HERRIOT, EDOUARD.,
FRENCH THOUGHT In The EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: Rousseau, Voltaire, and Diderot. Introduction by Geoffrey Brereton.
NY: David McKay Company, 1953. 8vo. 22cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. xxiii, 427 pp [including index]. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket., Nr Fine (some foxing to cut edges)/VG+ (spine tanned/ light soiling).
Book number: 21229
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Gefährten meines Weges.
Zürich Humanitas Verl. 1937 EA. 303 S. O.-Leinen, verg. Rü.-Tit. Einbd. und Seitenbl. leicht fl., einige Anstreich., sonst guter Zust.
Book number: 36440AB
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2779]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN ET AL
Genius - Zeitschrift Fuer Werdende & Alte Kunst - Ertes Buch
Munich, Germany, Kurt Wolff. 1921. 35 x 27 cms. softcover with loose, raggedy-edged covers and endpapers, otherwise contents are complete - in German but, thankfully, NOT in Gothic script - a stain is more or less present on the bottom inside corners of pages 79 to 159, but illustrations are hardly affected - slight foxing along some page edges - featuring lithographs by Carl Hofer, Georg Kolbe and Alexander Archipenko, the last of which has a stain on the botom right-hand corner which, fortunately, doesn't spill onto the drawing - 2 color offset plates by Erich Heckel, including one with slight tear along a corner, one by Eugen Von Kahler and one by Georg Kolbe - over 40 b/w tip-in illustrations by Von Kahler, Kolbe, Archipenko, Edwin Scharf, Ernest de Fiori, Ludwig Gies, Ernst Barlach, Bernard Hoetger, Karl Albiker, Edvard Munch, Jan Cook, Hercules Seghes, Ilse Sheffler and Hans Arthur Thiess - over 20 texts by Romain Rolland, Georg Kolbe, Jakob Peregrin, Max J. Friedländer, Georg Swarzoski, Wilhelm Pinder, Walter Cohen, Oskar Loerke, C. R. Curtius and Rabingranath Tagora - a seminal work of the Expressionist movement - although the book is in poor condition, no pages or illustrations are missing - also, nearly all the illustrations are in decent condition. poor-.
Book number: 008868
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 165.5 US$ 247.75 | £UK 149 | JP¥ 21866]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Georg Friedrich Händel.
München, Piper, 1985. [1. - 7. Tsd.] 8°. 195 Seiten. Noten. Kartoniert. Guter Zustand. Minimal bestossen. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Serie Piper ; 359
Book number: 14274AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Georg Friedrich Händel
München Piper . Taschenbuch insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Georg Friedrich Händel, Rolland, Romain gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU200575
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925]
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Gesammelte Aufsätze. Bd. 1: Zur Geschichte der Musik.
Berlin: Rütten & Loening, 1951, 1. Aufl., 424 S., HLn mit SU. (Gesammelte Werke in Einzelbänden / R. Rolland) Übersetzung: Gotthold Frotscher u. Kurt Lamerdin unter Zugrundelegung der Übersetzungen von L. Andro u. Wilhelm Herzog. Einband: Atelier Otto Bunzel. . (Mit Besitzstempel - Gut erhaltenes Ex. mit klein. Zeitspuren am Schutzumschlag). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 51733
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728]
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Gesammelte Aufsätze. Bd. 1: Zur Geschichte der Musik.
Berlin: Rütten & Loening, 1951, 1. Aufl., 424 S., HLn mit SU. (Gesammelte Werke in Einzelbänden / R. Rolland) Übersetzung: Gotthold Frotscher u. Kurt Lamerdin unter Zugrundelegung der Übersetzungen von L. Andro u. Wilhelm Herzog. - Einband: Atelier Otto Bunzel. . (Gut erhaltenes Ex. mit minimalen Zeitspuren am Schutzumschlag). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 101773
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Goede Vrijdag.
Hilversum, Het Nederlandsche Boekengilde, 1937. Kunstleer met stofomslag (ontwerp Geert Brögel). 212 p. Illustraties naar houtsneden van Frans Masereel. Omslag boven- en onderaan lichtbeschadigd; band wat vergeeld. Enkele roestvlekjes.
¶ Met het kwetsbare stofomslag, ontworpen door Geert Brögel, met gebruikmaking van een houtsnede van Masereel in zilver op zwart. Vertaling van Pierre et Luce door B. van Deilen. Serie Boekenvrienden Solidariteit 31.
Book number: 100029
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Goede vrijdag
Hilversum, Het Nederlandsche Boekengilde 1937 (eerste druk NL) paperback, Porto 2,25 euro, in goede staat, paar lichte roestvlekjes. Vertaling door B. van Deilen. Oorspronkelijke titel: Pierre et Luce.
Book number: CP340/15267
€  31.90 [Appr.: US$ 47.79 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4221]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Goede vrijdag.
Hilversum, Het Nederlandsche Boekengilde, 1937. Or. verguld karton met geïllustreerd omslag, 212p.
¶ Met (het zeldzame) omslagontwerp naar Masereel van Geert Brögel en illustraties van Frans Masereel. Geautoriseerde veratling: B. van Deilen. Serie Boekenvrienden Solidariteit 31. Niet in Vorms. Omslag iets beschadigd aan de randen; verder goed exemplaar.
Book number: 20666
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Goethe et Beethoven.
Paris, , Ed. du Sablier, 1951,. 190x140mm, 262 pages, broché. illustré, Bel exemplaire.
Book number: 26134
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Goethe et Beethoven
Sablier. 1931. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 310p;, illustré de cul-de-lampe, de dessins dans le texte, en bandeau et lettrine,et planches hors texte, coiffe en pied légèrement frottées, tres légères rousseurs sur le 1er plat.
¶ Essais.
Book number: RO20019608
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
Goethe et Beethoven. Edition originale. (Oeuvres originales, 29.)
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1930. Grand et fort in-8 broché, 283 pages, quelques figures dans le texte, 28 planches hors-texte. Exemplaire non coupé. (Dos légèrement fendus.) Un des 69 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin du marais, hors-commerce et justifié comme suit : E.S. Pour Monsieur Ricomard, avec les meilleurs souhaits de René Arcol. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Large and strong in-8 soft-cover, 283 pages, some figures in the text, 28 boards inset plate. Specimen not cut. (Slightly split Backs.) One of the 69 specimens numbered on vellum of the marsh, out-trade and justified as follows: E.S. For Mr Ricomard, with the best wishes of Rene Arcol. GOOD. ..(G196)..
Book number: 187699
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 224.7 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19848]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
Goethe und Beethoven. D.v. Anton Kippenberg.
Zürich (Rotapfel), 1928. 4.+ 5. Tsd. 108 S. OHPrgt. 1. Auflage dieser Ausgabe.
Book number: 30362AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
ROLLAND ROMAIN - GUNDOLF FRIEDRICH - AMANN PAUL - HECKER MAX - MANN THOMAS - BERL EMMANUEL E.A.
Goethe
Paris, 306 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 23 cm. 16 plates, numéro spécial d'Europe à l'occasion du centenaire de sa mort. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 58616&11D
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Goethe und Beethoven. Übertrag. v. Anton Kippenberg.
Zürich/Lpz. Rotapfel-Vlg. (1928). 108 S. OHPgt.
¶ NaV.
Book number: 11577
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Goethe et Beethoven
Editions du Sablier. 1931. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 311 p. - Plats et dos légèrement tâchés - Mors fendus - Coiffes légèrement abîmées - trou de perforation sur le 2nd plat - Illustrations n&b in et hors texte.
Book number: RO20002997
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Goethe et Beethoven.
Paris, Editions du Sablier, 1948. In-8°, 266p. Broché. Illustré de 16 planches hors texte. Exemplaire en parfaite condition.
Book number: R1620-2441
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.73 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2624]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Goethe und Beethoven. Aus d. Franz. v. Anton KIPPENBERG.
Zch. u. Lpz., Rotapfel-Vlg. (1928). 108 S., 2 Bl. Vlgsanz. OHPgt. Erste dt. Buchausg.
¶ Fromm 22304.
Book number: 742903
€  20.30 [Appr.: US$ 30.41 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2686]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN,
Goethe and Beethoven.
New York: Harper & Brother's Publishers, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. COVERS FADED & WITH SOILING, INTERNALLY EXCELLENT. - TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY G.A. PFISTER AND E.S. KEMP. ; B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. ; B&W Illustrations; SMALL 4to ; 254 pages. G/NONE.
Book number: 76281
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN,
Goethe Und Beethoven.
Zurich: Rotapfel- Verlag A. - G. 1928. Hardcover. 108 pages. VG+.
Book number: 32685
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Goethe.
Paris, 1932. 1 vol., in-8, 303 pp, br.
¶ Numéro spécial de la revue 'Europe', entièrement consacré à Goethe. Edition originale de l'ouvrage de Rolland, suivi d'études par Thomas Mann, Alain, Jean Prévost, Alber Schweizer, etc. 16 planches h.t.
Book number: R157-4873
CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 99.1 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 8746]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Goethe
Parijs, 1932, 300 .pp, soft cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. Numéro spécial d'Europe, les éditions rieder, illustrated, band wat verkleurd/discolouration. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 134387&124C
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Goethe
Paris, 303 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 22196&87E
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
BEETHOVEN, L. VAN. - ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Goethe et Beethoven
Paris : Sablier, 1930. - 283 S. Abb. auf Tafeln. Fig. OPp. Am Rand kl. Tintenvermerken.
Book number: 42984
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
BEETHOVEN, L. VAN. - ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Goethe et Beethoven
Paris : Sablier, 1930. - 283 S. Abb. auf Tafeln. Fig. OLn. OU aufgezogen.
Book number: 65222
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Goethe et Beethoven.
Paris, , Ed. du Sablier, 1930. 200x145mm, 311 pages, broché. Petite déchirure à la couverture (60mm.) photos n/b,
Book number: 15861
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
[HAENDEL] - ROLLAND (ROMAIN)
Haendel.
Paris, Albin Michel, 1951. In-8°, 311p. Br. couverture illustrée. Illustré de 12 planches hors texte. A l'état de neuf, non coupé.
Book number: X288-3121
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.64 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3499]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Haendel.
Paris, Albin Michel, 1951. In-8, 311 pp., 12 illustrations hors texte, broché.
Book number: 30407
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
HÄNDEL, G.F. - ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Haendel. - 5me éd
Paris : Alcan, 1924. - 245 pp. Mus. ex., list of works, bibl. Sm. 8vo. Wrps., spine sl. dam.
Book number: 32860
€  13.61 [Appr.: US$ 20.39 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1801]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Handel
New York NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1916. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 210 pages.
Book number: 58435
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Den hingeschlachteten Völkern! Übertragen von Stefan Zweig.
Zürich, Rascher, 1918. 15 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Deckelillustration von Frans Masereel. Deckel gebräunt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 27299AB
€  58.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7675]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Den hingeschlachteten Völkern!
(Übertragung v.Stefan Zweig).Zürich, Rascher 1918, gr.8°, illustr.Or.-Kt.15 S., VDeckelillustr.u.1 Initiale v.Frans Masereel.1.dt.Ausg., zugleich die 1.deutschsprachige Veröffentl.mit Illustrationen Masereels.Klawiter 1435; Ritter Cb 9.Schwache Knickspuren.
Book number: 34925
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.35 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 9924]
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Hra o lsssce a smrti.
Praha: Kvasnicka a Hampl, 1949, 84 S., Engl.-Broschureinband. Mit einem Vorwort von Petr Kricka. Text in tschechischer Sprache. . (Der erste Bogen lose - sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar m. kl. Zeitspuren am Schutzumschlag.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 103219
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'humble vie héroïque. Pensées choisies et précédées d'une introduction par A. Séché.
Paris, s.d. 1 vol., in-12, 92 pp, br.
Book number: R1587-3944
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Inde: Journal 1915-1943. Nouvelle Edition augmente de textes inedits
Paris, Editions Albin Michel. 1960. New edition (1951). 624pp, prefatory note by Marie Romain Rolland, Journal, Appendice. 8vo/20.5cm. The Journal is arranged chronologically by year. The Appendix includes: Traduction des textes anglais cites; 9 items of correspondence concerning India; Entretiens entre Romain Rolland et Saumyendranath Tagore vendredi 24 novembre (1933); Extrait de 'Par la Revolution, la Paix'; Introduction a l'edition allemande de 'Words of the Master'; Deux lettres a Jean Herbert; Jiva est Shiva; Index des noms cites. Romain Rolland (1866-1944), French pacifist, novelist, mystic and Nobel Prize winner for literature in 1915, had a long and close relationship with India, including with Mahatma Gandhi.
Book number: 003882
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN ; GUEHENNO, JEAN
L’indépendance de l’Esprit. Correspondance entre Jean Guéhenno et Romain Rolland 1919 - 1944. Cahiers Romain Rolland.
Préface de André Malraux, 1 vol. in-8 br, Cahier 23, Albin Michel, 1975, 435 pp. Bel envoi de Jean Guéhenno et Marie Romain Rollland au professeur Jean-Bernard. Il s’agit du grand médecin, poète, humaniste, membre de l’Académie Française, le professeur Jean Bernard. Bon exemplaire de cet ouvrage peu courant, agrémenté d’un envoi de Jean Guéhenno à un dédicataire prestigieux. Bon exemplaire. Avec signature de l'auteur.
Book number: 22663
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
CAHIERS ROMAIN ROLLAND
L'indépendance de l'Esprit Correspondance entre jean Guéhenno et Romain Rolland 1919-1944 Préface d'André malraux cahier 23
Edition Albin Michel Edition originale courante 1975 435 Pages pages non coupées
Book number: 2213D
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
L'indépendance de l'esprit. Correspondance entre Jean Guéhenno et Romain Rolland, 1919-1944. Préface d'André Malraux.
Paris, 1975. 1 vol., in-8, 435 pp, br.
¶ CAHIERS ROMAIN ROLLAND 23.
Book number: R15120-6837
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.69 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3061]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel te Parijs: De kermis der ijdelheid (Volume 5)
Rotterdam, 1920, 285 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, 3e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Vertaald naar. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 190182&340F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel: Verzet (Volume 4)
Rotterdam, 1920, 390 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, 3e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Vertaald naar. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 190181&340F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel te Parijs: Antoinette (Volume 6)
Rotterdam, 1920, 180 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, 3e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Vertaald naar. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 190183&340F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel te Parijs: De vriendinnen (Volume 8)
Rotterdam, 1920, 237 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, 2e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Vertaald naar. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 190184&340F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel, het einde der reis: De nieuwe dag (Volume 10)
Rotterdam, 1920, 259 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, 2e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Vertaald naar. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 190186&340F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel, het einde der reis: Het brandende braambosch (Volume 9)
Rotterdam, 1920, 269 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 12 x 19 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, 2e druk/edition/édition/Ausgabe, Vertaald naar. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 190185&340F
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
Jan Christoffel, I: Het daghet (Jean Christophe) , vertaling Jan Romein, 3e druk,
Rotterdam, Brusse, 1920, 125p, or versierd linnen
Book number: 17269
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel (10 delen + inleiding door Jan Romein)
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse, 1918 - 1920, 2de en 3de druk. Linnen band, 19 x 12 cm. Zeer fraaie uniforme zet, die de tand des tijds meer dan goed doorstaan heeft. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 22740
€  145.00 [Appr.: US$ 217.21 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 19186]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel ( 10 banden)
Rotterdam, Brusse, 1920. Gebonden, Bedrukt Linnen. 3e Druk. 12,5 x 19 Cm. Inscr.: . Geautoriseerde ( door de schrijver in 1916,) volledige vertaling van Jan Romein, Romain Roland verwierf voor zijn Jean-Christophe den Nobel-prijs 1915, het 1e deel heeft 3 pp. fascimile ( handschrift), I, Het Daghet, 195 pp., II, Ochtend, 200, III, Jonge jaren, 222 pp., IV, Verzet,389 pp., V, De kermis der ijdelheid, 285 pp., VI, Antoinette, 180 pp., VII, Binnenshuis, 243 pp., VIII, De vriendinnen, 237 pp., IX, Het brandede braambosch, 269 pp., X, De nieuwe dag, 259 pp.,. Stofomslag Goed, Goed+.
Book number: 6723
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 269.64 | £UK 162.25 | JP¥ 23818]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jan Christoffel ( 10 banden)
Rotterdam, Brusse 1920 Gebonden, Bedrukt Linnen 2e Druk, goede staat
Book number: 8096171
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe VIII, Les Amies
Albin Michel, Gebonden, 1926, 250 pagina's in goede staat, porto 2,25 euro..
Book number: D46/2407
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe VII, Dans la Maison
Albin Michel, Gebonden, niet gedateerd, 253 pagina's in goede staat, porto 2,25 euro..
Book number: D46/2409
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe VI, Antoinette
Albin Michel, Gebonden, 1925, 222 pagina's in redelijke staat, porto 2,25 euro..
Book number: D46/2410
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe V, La Foire Sur la Place
Albin Michel, Gebonden, 1926, 317 pagina's in goede staat (kaft iets gesleten), porto 2,25 euro..
Book number: D46/2408
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe III, L'Adolescent
Albin Michel, Gebonden, niet gedateerd, 253 pagina's in goede staat, porto 2,25 euro..
Book number: D46/2411
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe IV, La R?volte
Albin Michel, Gebonden, niet gedateerd, 319 pagina's in redelijke staat, porto 2,25 euro..
Book number: D46/2412
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe
New York: Modern Library. Hard Cover. Modern Library Giant. No printing date, but c. 1945. 504 pp, bound in blue cloth. Front board is bumped at one corner and slightly soiled. Previous owner's initials on front free endpaper. Binding is tight, text is unmarked.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 009338
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
JEAN CRISTOPHE TOME III
EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 806 - 807. 1962. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 495 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1967 et 1970.
Book number: RO90073955
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
JEAN-CHRISTOPHE TOME II
ISBN : 2253012394. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 779 - 780. 1961. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 498 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1962, 1966, 1967 et 1976.
Book number: RO90073936
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
JEAN-CHRISTOPHE - TOME I
ISBN : 2253012386. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 734 - 735. 1969. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 499 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1970, 1971 et 1976.
Book number: RO90073892
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN:
Jean-Christophe. En 10 volumes.
Paris, Albin Michel, 1930 in-4to, reliure en demi-toile, pièce de titre en cuir rouge au dos, bel ensemble.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 77279
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.46 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5248]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean Christophe. Edition définitive.
1 vol. in-12 reliure cuir souple éditeur, Albin Michel, Paris 1950, 1591 pp. Complet en 1 volume sur papier bible. Etat satisfaisant (dos frotté, bon état intérieur)
Book number: 22276
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; CANNAN, GILBERT (TRANSLATOR)
Jean Christophe
New York, Modern Library. 1938, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Toned endpapers with darkening in gutters. Slight separation at front hinge; binding holding strong. Name markered out on front flyleaf. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 024088
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Jean-Christophe - La fin du voyage. La Nouvelle Journée.
Paris, Librairie Paul Ollendorff. 8º. 277 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica.
Book number: 41502
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe 5 tomes complet
Albin Michel. 1925. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 280p, 344p, 270p, 333psur Madagascar, illustré de bois dessinés et gravés par Frans Masereel, texte encadré d'un liseret rouge, lettrine et cul-de-lampe , tome 5 est non coupé, dos gondolé sur le tome 5 et taches sur le 2 ème plat.Quelques pages non coupées.
¶ Ex numéroté CCIX/400, contient l'Aube, le matin , l'Adolescent,le Buisson ardent et la Nouvelle Journée.
Book number: RO20020747
€  299.00 [Appr.: US$ 447.9 | £UK 269.5 | JP¥ 39564]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
Jean-Christophe.
Paris, Paul Ollendorf, sans date (vers 1910). Trois parties en dix volumes in-8 demi-chagrin prune, titres et de tomaisons dorés, dos lisses et ornés en long [FLAMMARION-VAILLANT]. (Reliures médiocres. Coiffes et charnières usées, 2 plats détachés, bords jaunis. Tel quel.) Première partie : Jean-Christophe. (4 volumes : L'aube. - Le matin. - L'adolescent. - La révolte.) - Deuxième partie : Jean-Christophe à Paris. (3 volumes : La foire sur la place. - Antoinette. - Dans la maison.) - Troisième partie : La fin du voyage. (3 volumes : Les amies. - Le buisson ardent. - La nouvelle journée.) ETAT MEDIOCRE. ***___***___*** Three parts in ten volumes in-8 half-sorrow plum, titles and of volume numbers gilded, backs smooth and longitudinally decorated [FLAMMARION-VAILLANT]. (Poor Bindings. Used caps and hinges, 2 detached dishes, yellowed edges. Just as it is.) First part: Jean-Christophe. (4 volumes: The paddle. - The morning. - The teenager. - The revolt.) - Second part: Jean-Christophe in Paris. (3 volumes: The fair on the place. - Antoinette. - In the house.) - Third part: End of the voyage. (3 volumes: Friends. - The burning bush. - The new day.) POOR. ..(PLTB)..
Book number: 187791
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe, Jan Christoffel. / VI Antoinette, Vertaald door Jan Romein.
Rotterdam, W. L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 3e druk, 180 pp, Gebonden
Book number: 772843363
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe Jan Christoffel . / II Ochtend / Vertaald: J. Romein.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 200 pp, Gebonden, kaft verkleurd
Book number: 772843616
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe Jan Christoffel . / III Jonge jaren / Vertaald: J. Romein.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 222 pp, Gebonden, kaft verkleurd
Book number: 772843615
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe Jan Christoffel . / IV Verzet / Vertaald: J. Romein.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 390 pp, Gebonden, kaft verkleurd
Book number: 772843611
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe Jan Christoffel . / VIII De vriendinnen / Vertaald: J. Romein.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 237 pp, Gebonden, kaft verkleurd
Book number: 772843601
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe het einde der reis. / IX Het brandende braambosch / Vertaald: J. Romein.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 4e druk, 269 pp, Gebonden, kaft verkleurd
Book number: 772843592
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe Jan Christoffel . / I Het daghet / Vertaald: J. Romein.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse. 1941, 4e druk, 196 pp, Gebonden, rug beschadigd facsimilé, kaft verkleurd, boekblok vlekkig
Book number: 772843588
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe, Jan Christoffel. / V De kermis der ijdelheid, vertaald door Jan Romein.
Rotterdam, W. L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 3e druk, 285 pp, Gebonden
Book number: 772843357
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe, Het einde der reis. / x De nieuwe dag, vertaald door Jan Romein.
Rotterdam, W. L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 2e druk, 259 pp, Gebonden
Book number: 772843341
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe, Jan Christoffel. / VII binnenshuis, vertaald door Jan Romein.
Rotterdam, W.L. & J. Brusse. 1920, 2e druk, 243 pp, Gebonden
Book number: 772843337
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
ROLLAND (ROMAIN).
De Jean Christophe à Colas Breugnon. Pages de journal.
Paris, Ed. du Salon Carré, 1946, in-8, 182 p., br. sous étui illustré.
¶ Edition originale illustrée d'un frontispice en couleurs de Jean Lurçat, et tirée à 1 300 ex. num. Un des 1 250 sur offset supérieur.
Book number: 914
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. TOME IX : Le buisson ardent.
ALBIN Michel. 1926. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 286 pages. Titre et auteur dorés sur pièces de titre bordeaux. Filets, fleurons et caissons dorés sur le dos cuir marron marbré, à 4 nerfs. Fleurons sur les nerfs. Plats marbrés. Tranche de tête dorée
Book number: RO20055720
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. TOME VI : Antoinette.
ALBIN Michel. 1925. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 222 pages. Titre et auteur dorés sur pièces de titre bordeaux. Filets, fleurons et caissons dorés sur le dos cuir marron marbré, à 4 nerfs. Fleurons sur les nerfs. Plats marbrés. Tranche de tête dorée.
Book number: RO20055717
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. TOME II : Le Matin
ALBIN Michel. 1925. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. Titre et auteur dorés sur pièces de titre bordeaux. Filets, fleurons et caissons dorés sur le dos cuir marron marbré, à 4 nerfs. Fleurons sur les nerfs. Plats marbrés. Tranche de tête dorée.
Book number: RO20055714
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. TOME I : L'Aube.
ALBIN Michel. 1925. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. Titre et auteur dorés sur pièces de titre bordeaux. Filets, fleurons et caissons dorés sur le dos cuir marron marbré, à 4 nerfs. Fleurons sur les nerfs. Plats marbrés. Tranche de tête dorée. 1 page volante.
Book number: RO20055713
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. TOME VII : Dans la maison
ALBIN Michel. Non daté. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos à nerfs. Intérieur frais. 255 pages. Titre et auteur dorés sur pièces de titre bordeaux. Filets, fleurons et caissons dorés sur le dos cuir marron marbré, à 4 nerfs. Fleurons sur les nerfs. Plats marbrés. Tranche de tête dorée.
Book number: RO20055712
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Jean-Christophe in 10 Volumes Complete. Edited by Albin Michele.
Paris., n.d. (before 1928). 3/4 scarlet morocco with marbled boards and end papers, top edge gilt. 10 volumes. Near fine. Pages evenly darkened as is typical with french books of this period. Library blindstamp, date and number in each book. No library marks to bindings which are very attractive.
Book number: PHBOOKSRO73360
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe.
ALBIN Michel. 1932. In-12In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 460 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Dos toilé bleu. Coins légèrement frotté.
¶ Livre de lecture, cours moyen et supérieur. Illustrations de Ray-Lambert. Présenté aux enfants par Mme Hélier-Malaurie.
Book number: RO20058074
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943]
 -
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. - Édition définitive.
Hard cover, Paris: Éditions Albin Michel, 1948 ~ Cartonnage éditeur sous jaquette, étui carton ~ XVIII+[1]+1593+[1]p+7f ~ 20x15x4cm. ~ Très Bon état.. Very Good.
Book number: 7701B
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe Journey's End - Love and Friendship the Burning Bush the New Dawn
New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1913, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Corners of cover and top of spine worn . Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: Qx1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe III L'adolescent.
Ollendorff. 1917. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 304 pages.
Book number: RO40039454
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe II Le Matin.
Ollendorff. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 231 pages. Sans date.
Book number: RO40039453
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe I. L'Aube
Ollendorff. 1913. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur bon état. 204 pages.
Book number: RO40039452
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe I. L'Aube.
Ollendorff. 1912. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 204 pages.
¶ Un exemplaire de 1913, même pagination.
Book number: RO40039451
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe à PAris Dans la maison.
Ollendorff. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Rousseurs. 277 pages, sans date. Manque la couverture.
Book number: RO40039449
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe à Paris - Dans la maison.
Ollendorff. 1909. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 277 pages. Couverture tâchée de rousseurs.
Book number: RO40039447
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe - La Fin du Voyage - Les Amies.
Ollendorff. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Rousseurs. 267 pages, sans date. Couvertur eà rabats.
Book number: RO40039446
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe à Paris - Antoinette.
Ollendorff. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos frotté. Intérieur bon état. 244 pages. Sans date. Déchirure en coin du premier plat.
Book number: RO40039445
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe La fin du voyages
Ollendorff. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos abîmé. Rousseurs. 315 pages. Sans date.
Book number: RO40039443
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Jean-Christophe
The Modern Library 1938 Hardcover, 504pp. (ISBN: 0881841102). Good.
Book number: 053359
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.9 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; CANNAN,GILBERT (TRANSLATOR).
Jean-christophe.
Random House, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Some say this fictionalized life of a composer is really a Beethoven biography. Rolland was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1915. Translated into English from the French by Gilbert Cannan.
¶ 1577 pages.
Book number: 999X2
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; CANNAN, GILBERT (TRANSLATOR).
Jean-christophe.
Random House, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Some say this fictionalized life of a composer is really a Beethoven biography. Rolland was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1915. Translated into English from the French by Gilbert Cannan.
¶ 1577 pages.
Book number: 999X3
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN.
Jean-christophe, Journey's End: Love And Friendship, The Burning Bush, The New Dawn.
Henry Holt and Company, New York: 1913. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Edge of spine has strip of scotch tape.
¶ 504 pages.
Book number: 43991X1
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1390]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; CANNAN,GILBERT (TRANSLATOR).
Jean-christophe.
Random House, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Some say this fictionalized life of a composer is really a Beethoven biography. Rolland was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1915. Translated into English from the French by Gilbert Cannan.
¶ 1577 pages.
Book number: 999X4
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN; CANNAN,GILBERT (TRANSLATOR).
Jean-christophe.
Random House, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Binding is about to break. Some say this fictionalized life of a composer is really a Beethoven biography. Rolland was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1915. Translated into English from the French by Gilbert Cannan.
¶ 1577 pages.
Book number: 999X5
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe
Pocket 631. 1949. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Historical Fiction).
Book number: 803144
USD 6.86 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 605]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
Jean-Christophe. Illustré par Frans Masereel.
Paris, Albin-Michel, 1925-27. 200 X 265 mm. 5 tomes rel. demi-chagrin rouge, dos lisse avec titre doré, couv. et dos cons., non rogné. Illustré de 500 bois originaux in et hors-texte par Frans Masereel. Edition tirée à 2010 ex. 1/1500 ex. num. sur vélin du Marais. Envoi autographe de l'illustrateur. Piqûres éparses, un dos lég. frotté.
Book number: 24876
CHF 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 529 US$ 792.8 | £UK 476.5 | JP¥ 69971]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. III: L'ADOLESCENT
Paris: Société d'Editions Littéraires et Artistiques, 1905.- 219 p.; 8º (18,5 cm.); Tela Cartoné, conservando cubiertas originales.
Book number: 29383
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. La Fin du Voyage. III: LA NOUVELLE JOURNEE
Paris: Libr. Paul Ollendorff, [ca. 1912].- 277 p.; 8º (18,7 cm.).- Con algunas mínimas faltas en lomo y márgenes de la cubierta anterior.
Book number: 29555
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. La Fin du Voyage. I: LES AMIES
Paris: Libr. Paul Ollendorff, [ca. 1915].- 261 p.; 8º (18,7 cm.).
Book number: 29557
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe à Paris. III: DANS LA MAISON
Paris: Libr. Paul Ollendorff, [ca. 1915].- 266 p.; 8º (18,7 cm.).- Con una pequeña falta en el margen externo de la cubierta anterior, y en cabeza y pie de lomera.
Book number: 29560
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe à Paris. II: ANTOINETTE
Paris: Libr. Ollendorff, [ca. 1915].- 244 p.; 8º (18,7 cm.).- Con una mínima falta en el ángulo interno del margen superior de la cubierta anterior.
Book number: 29559
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe à Paris. I: LA FOIRE SUR LA PLACE
Paris: Libr. Ollendorff, [ca. 1915].- 311 p.; 8º (18,7 cm.).
Book number: 29558
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. IV: LA REVOLTE
Paris: Libr. Ollendorff, [ca. 1915].- 408 p.; 8º (18,7 cm.).
Book number: 29561
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646]
ROLLAND, ROMAIN
Jean-Christophe. La Fin du Voyage. II: LE BUISSON ARDENT
Paris: Libr. Paul Ollendorff, [ca. 1915].- 339 p.; 8º (18,7 cm.).- Falto de cubierta anterior, que ha sido sustituida por una provisional.
Book number: 29563
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
ROMAIN ROLLAND
Jean-Christophe a Paris
Paris, Librarie Paul Ollendorf. Mass Market Paperback. bon état. Good/Good.
Book number: 000244
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
Jean-Christophe.
Paris, Cahiers de la Quinzaine, février 1904-octobre 1912. Trois parties en dix volumes in-8 demi-vélin, pièces de titre et de tomaison. Ex-libris gravé de Lucien BAUDELOT. (Dos salis, pages jaunies, certaines cassantes.) Edition originale. Première partie : Jean-Christophe. (4 volumes) : I. L'aube. - II. Le matin. - III. L'adolescent. - IV. La révolte : 1. Sables mouvants. 2. L'enlisement. 3. La délivrance. - Deuxième partie : Jean-Christophe à Paris. (trois volumes) : I. La foire sur la place. - II. Antoinette. - III. Dans la maison. - Troisième partie : La fin du voyage. (trois volumes) : I. Les amies. - II. Le buisson ardent. - III. La nouvelle journée. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Three parts in ten volumes in-8 half-vellum, parts of title and volume number. Engraved ex libris of Lucien BAUDELOT. (Dirtied Backs, yellowed, unquestionable pages breakable.) Original edition. First part: Jean-Christophe. (4 volumes): I. the paddle. - II. The morning. - III. The teenager. - IV. The revolt: 1. Moving sands. 2. The stagnation. 3. The delivery. - Second part: Jean-Christophe in Paris. (three volumes): I. the fair on the place. - II. Antoinette. - III. In the house. - Third part: End of the voyage. (three volumes): I. friends. - II. The burning bush. - III. The new day. GOOD. ..(M142)..
Book number: 171668
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 674.1 | £UK 405.5 | JP¥ 59544]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
JEAN-CHRISTOPHE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1954.. In-12In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Mors fendus. Intérieur acceptable. 307 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
¶ Livre de lecture. Cours élémentaire et moyen. Illustré par Ray-Lambert. Présenté aux enfants par Mme Hélier - Malaurie.
Book number: R150009191
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
JEAN-CHRISTOPHE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1932.. In-12In-12 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 458 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc, dans le texte.
¶ Livre de lecture. Préparation directe à la composition Française. Cours moyen et supérieur. Certificat d'études. Illustré par Ray-Lambert. Présenté aux enfants par Mme Hélier - Malaurie.
Book number: R150009190
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
ROLLAND ROMAIN.
JEAN CHRISTOPHE. TOME 8 : LES AMIES.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1941