| Back |
Patrick White627 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
FULL SPECTRUM 2. New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FOUR contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, and Michael Swanwick. Also includes contributions from Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, Karen Haber, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-385-260199 Book number: 38702 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] |
FULL SPECTRUM 2. New York: Doubleday, (1989.) First printing. Contains 27 original stories by both current masters and new voices in science fiction and fantasy. SIGNED by FIVE contributors at their stories: Lori Ann White, Greg Bear, Patricia A. McKillip, Karen Haber and Michael Swanwick. Also includes contributions from Vonda McIntyre, Edward Bryant, Jack McDevitt, James Sallis, Elizabeth Hand, David Ira Cleary, Joseph Gangemi, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Steven Spruill, Marcos Donnelly, Deborah Million, Robert Sampson, Gay Partington Terry, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Michaela Roessner, Michael Kallenberger, Steven Popkes, Charles Oberndorf, James Killus, Alan Rodgers, and Kim Stanley Robinson. Introduction by Lou Aronica. 464 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some spotting to top of text block.) ISBN: 0-385-260199 Book number: 45452 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] |
The Faber Book of Contemporary Australian Short Stories Faber & Faber, London, 1988. Paperback, Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight tanning of pages. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: NO ISBN: 0571147631 Inventory No: 008504. Book number: 008504 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 794] |
Aspects of Time, Ageing and Old Age in the Novels of Patrick White, 1939-1979 Göteborg, Sweden, Acta Universitatis Gothoburgensis, 1983. (ISBN: 9173461237) Softcover . Octavo, cream card covers. pp vi, 203. Rear cover and last few leaves rippled from damp; else a VG tight and unworn copy, no owner names or text marks. Book number: 30647 USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1893] |
Patrick White. Die Stimme Australiens. 1.A. Claassen, Düsseldorf 1973. 144 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Einband etwas fleckig, Ecken und Kanten bestossen, Stempel a. Schnitt u. Titelrückseite, sonst innen ohne Gebrauchsspuren. Book number: 52261 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1852] |
Ottawa : A Literary Portrait Lawrencetown Beach, Pottersfield Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919001742) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "What we need is a John Bell in every city in Canada.. Eve Drobot, The Globe and Mail".Lampman to Purdy to Trollope, London and Rupert Brook.etc etc etc. New. Book number: 903019 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1143] |
Patrick White. London: Methuen 1984. (Contemporary Writers). 94p pb, bibliogr, VG+. Book number: PAQ19933 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
THE LONDON MERCURY AND BOOKMAN. April 1937. Light foxing to edges; a very good sound copy. Patrick White story 'The Twitching Colonel' and first instalment of H G Wells's Star-Begotten. Book number: nq11429 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] |
Clay - A Long Story. (The London Magazine. Volume 3, no 4, July 1963). London Magazine 1963. . 92p well preserved first edition, includes Ted Hughes: The Lake, VG. Book number: PAQ62752 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] |
Vocal Selections from 'mame' As Recorded on the Columbia Original Cast Album - [Musical Notation & Lyrics] Charles Hansen Educational Music and Books. Broadway. New York 1966. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 48. Description: p. 48. Subjects: Musical notation - Lyrics - Mame - Musical Theatre - Jerry Herman. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 86507 -- MW Books€ 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 4631] |
Memoirs of Many in One Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square London First edition 1986. First edition hard back publisher's original black paper covered boards, gilt stamping. 8vo 7¾ā x 5ā 192 pp. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped, complete with wrap around band advertising the authorās new novel and Nobel Prize Winner for 1973. As new. Dust wrapper protected. Book number: 9491 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] |
Memoirs of Many in One Jonathan Cape London 1986. Fine first Edition HC in near vg+ unclipped dj in brodart protector. Hints of wear at corners ow near fine. PO inscription on ffep f/nf. Book number: 3897 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2030] |
Mickey Mouse: The Evolution, the Legend, the Phenomenon Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Hyperion Books. 2003, First Edition/ First Printing. (ISBN: 0786854073) Trade Paperback. An as new copy. Fine. Book number: 018846 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP„ 2162] |
MICKEY MOUSE The Evolution, the Legend, the Phenomenon. New York Disney Editions 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0786853530. Hardcover 192 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated enpapers. Filmography. Selected Bibliography. Index. Color Illustrations Okay, so you want to know all there is to know about Mickey? This is the book for you. Here is the most complete history of the universally loved animated character who, with Walt and Roy Disney, built the Disney empire and legend. It is lavishly illustrated with animation artwork, film poster art, sketches, and photographs.. Fine with no Dust Jacket. Book number: 2678 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
The Fairhope idea in education. New York: The Fairhope Educational Foundation, [1926]. 32p, wraps chipped and detached (but present).. Book number: 134521 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] |
Art in Britain 1969/70. J.M.Dent & Sons, London. 1970. 4to, 164pp, 158 b/w plates & 36pp of four-colour plates. A very good hardback copy in like d/j. Book number: 51300 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
Winter's Tales 13 , Macmillan, 1967. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very nice copy, clean, gently used. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with light soil, price clipped. Scanned image available. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 1048537 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 790] |
Children of Bethlehem: Witnessing the Intifada. Leominster, Gracewing. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 134 pages, near fine. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 44848 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
The Eye of the Storm Jonathan Cape 1974 (reprint). Good plus in blue cloth -no dust jacket. ISBN: 0224009028 Book number: 14967 -- Ryans BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] |
The Eye of the Storm Jonathan Cape 1st edn 1973 608p hardback VG+/VG+ dustwrapper [0224009028] Book number: 69358 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] |
Flaws in the Glass:A Self Portrait Jonathan Cape 1981. Ilustrated,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 022402924X Book number: 13428 -- Ryans BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] |
George Thomas White Patrick: an Autobiography. Teacher and Philosopher By Herbert Martin. (Inscribed. ) Iowa City, University of Iowa. 1947, No Edition Stated. Printed Wrapper. Good 8vo. Inscribed By Author 180pp. "Centennial Memoirs. " Covers soiled, starting to split. Inscribed by G.T.W. Patrick on 1/2 title. Rust from paper clip at top edge of first few leaves. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Good/Unknown. Book number: 202921NL USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
Introduction to Philosophy USA; Houghton Mifflin; c1920s h/b; g+; 8vo; 463pp; rough-cut edges; cover has some damage - top layer of binding come away in small areas, Black spine gold writing. Book number: 48673 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] |
Introduction to Philosophy Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd.. . A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt titles. 482 pages. Revised edition. Inscriptions in ink to front endpapers. Endpapers lightly browned. Spine faded. Corners rubbed. Book number: 694029 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] |
The Living And The Dead Penguin 1967. Good plus in paperback. Book number: 33860 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
Patrick White Letters. Sydney, Random House. 1994, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0 09 182992 5) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix,677pp, index,bw ills. New copy. 600 of Nobel Laureate Patrick White's letters giving a true if sometimes conradictory view of one of Australia's greatest authors.HEAVY. Fine. Book number: 000888 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
Riders in the Chariot Australia, Penguin. 1964. Paperback. Tanned throughout but intact. Fair. Book number: 008083 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 735] |
The Solid Mandala London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. near fine book and wrapper, unclipped, light rubbing to spine ends of DW, tiny split to top corner of lower DW flap fold, faint spotting to closed edges, nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005661 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] |
The Twyborn Affair Jonathan Cape 1979. A novel good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0224017330 Book number: 12545 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] |
The Twyborn Affair London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224017330) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW light rubbing to spine joints, 432pp very tidy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002858 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] |
The Twyborn Affair London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224017330) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. price clipped DW VG, 432pp very tidy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004756 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] |
Voss Eyre and Spottiswoode 1968. A novel,good to very good in dust jacket. Book number: 11962 -- Ryans BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] |
Voss Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1955. Hard Cover, Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ is chipped, creased and rubbed along edges; there is tanning to 1st page and writing on same. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: NO Inventory No: 010995. Book number: 010995 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] |
World and Its Meaning, an Introduction to Philosophy Houghton Mifflin. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD burgundy hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light corner bumps, ruffling spine ends, spine lettering fading, interior pages clean, no marks or wear, light join crack at page 87, tight. Philosophy. 463 pgs. PH708493. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 708493 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] |
World and Its Meaning, an Introduction to Philosophy Houghton Mifflin. 1924. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, edgesoil, no markings, spine titles faded, PH504945. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 504945 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 705] |
Athletes. Berlin, Bruno Gmunder. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 3924163499) Ovesize Paper, Large collection of full pg. photos of males with well built physiques who are mostly semi nude or in brief bathing suits. Includes some color. Well printed on glossy heavy stock paper. Fine. Book number: 006387 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6619] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981. (ISBN: 022402924x) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are a grey/blue with gilt titles on spine.There are 30 b/w plates. Very Good/Good/ Very Good. Book number: 14346 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP„ 1834] |
Lord Selkirk's Diary 1803-1804; a Journal of His Travels in British North America and the Northeastern United States Toronto, Champlain Society. 1958, ex-lib. ex-lib. (Cloth) Very good plus. 354 plus addenda. Frontispiece, illus. maps - some folding. Clean with no external library markings. Spine slightly faded. Publication No. 35 of the Champlain Society, limited to 550 copies. Book number: 108038 CAD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 126.25 US$ 189.2 | £UK 113.75 | JP„ 16699] |
SURREAL 2. USA Cavern Press 2005 First Edition Private Press Magazine Size: 4to - over 9þ" - 12" Tall Fine 80pp. FICTION: How You Die by Karl El-Koura / Nothing Without Faith by S. Patrick McCully / Trick or Treat by James Bassett / There Was Once a Man Who So Lived His Wife by Tommy Goround / Pearl by Lynn Carney / The Harlequin by Teri Jacobs / Dust Boy by Jack Fisher / The Suicide Club Membership Drive by Stephen Antczak / Keepsakes by Michael Laimo / The Further Adventures of Star Boy by Forrest Aquirre. NONFICTION: Interviews with Brian Keene & John Edward Lawson / Haunted Screen & Diary of a Horror Convention by Harris Bloom / The Da Vinci Code Decoded by Shannon Riley / Importing Terror by Jerry White. POETRY: / Collaboration by Eric Witchey. Book number: 89217 -- Mythos BooksUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 441] |
Anthos Volume 2- Numbers One & Two- 1980 Ottawa, Anthos. 1980, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo. iv, 173 pp. illus. Writing, Photography and Art from mainly Ottawa authors, including Robert Eady, Susan Musgrave, Christopher Levenson, Blaine Marchand, Patrick Lane, Sharon Drache, William Hawkins, George Johnston, Irving Layton, Robert Hogg, Tom Henighan, et al. Near Fine. Book number: 001322 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 835] |
The Aunt's Story. NY: Viking Press, [1974]. Reprint edition. Good in Very Good (spine-faded) DJ. Warped boards. Book number: 710892 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
The Aunt's Story UK, Penguin Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0140700056) Mass Market Paperback. 299 pp. Very Good. Book number: 79434 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 816] |
The Aunt's Story [Australian Penguin Books]. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1963. Paperback, very good condition, traditional orange cover (with boomerang logo), spine very slightly faded, spine end slightly bumped. 299 pp. Novel by Australian writer awarded the prestigious Nobel Prize for Literature. Book number: 10917 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
|
| The Aunt's story London, Penguin 1976 (reprint), paperback, 286 p., porto 1,85 euro, isbn 0140041451 in good condition. Book number: ED389/39953 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 662] |
The Aunt's Story Penguin, 1963, 1st edition. Paperback, VG+. 299pp, spine faded, otherwise a fine copy. Penguin AU5. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ Fiction set in Australia & Europe in the years before & during World War 2. Book number: 30715 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP„ 367] |
The AuntâS Story Eyre & Spottiswoode 1958 2nd VG/Good edgewear 303pp 9 x 6 475g. Ā ¶ Interesting story of Theodara Goodman, frustrated in her youth by those around her, its only quite late in her life that the death of her mother releases her, and she determines to explore her life. Her mind begins to move into a world where reality and illusion clash and intermingle. this conflict between illusion and reality is the heart of the book. Book number: 11462 -- Stort BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] |
The Aunt's Story Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140700056). Paperback. First pub in 1948. The career of Theodora Goodman. Very Good. Book number: 30763 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 612] |
The Aunt's Story London, Penguin, 1963, First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel tracing the career of Theodore Goodman from the dusty realities of Australia to the whriling madhouse of Europe before World War II. A very good clean paperback. 299 pages. Very Good. Book number: 039286 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
The Aunt's Story Great Britain, Vintage. 1994. (ISBN: 0099324016) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, ex-library in good general condition with covers protected by plastic wrappers, a few library stamps but no library pockets and a small piece of paper on the bottom edge of introductory page missing. Pages are clean and unmarked. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. Book number: 108472 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP„ 571] |
The Aunt's Story London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1958. Hardcover. Edition catalogue reference 6/4174. Novel first published 1948. Blue clothboards stamped in gilt on the spine. Dustwrapper design by Sydney Nolan. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper lightly chipped at head of spine and showing some browning to back panel. . Book number: 12828 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP„ 4402] |
The Aunt�s Story. New York: The Viking Press, 1948. First American edition. 8vo. 281 pp. Beige buckram. About Fine, in Very Good, gently worn dust jacket with short internal tape repair. Book number: 216823 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 217 | £UK 195.5 | JP„ 28684] |
The Aunts Story Viking. A fine black hardcover w/ a near fine dust jacket. Copyright 1948, reprint. Book number: 2LIT2162 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] |
The Aunts Story Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1963. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback light wear to cover . Book number: 052300 GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.97 | JP„ 704] |
Big Toys. Sydney: Currency Press, 1978. 1st edition. Paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0868190195 Book number: 82459 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Big Toys Sydney, Currency Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868190195) Photographic Card, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Literature, 62pp. preface by Katharine Brisbane, other Currency Publications. The text is illustrated with black-and-white photographs of the first staging of the play. Photographic front cover, showing Kate Fitzpatrick, against a black background with white and the writing on the front panel and white on the spine. A little rubbing to the edges and the pager edges are a little brown. Some handling marks to the end papers. This play, by Patrick White, was written in 1977, is a "brittle comedy of sexual politics in which the biggest toy of all is uranium.". Good for Age/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 0102758 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
Big Toys. First edition; Octavo; pp. 61; b/w illustrations; name on pp. i; stiff wrappers. Sydney, Currency Press, (1978). Book number: 12309 B AUD 57.20 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.85 | £UK 32 | JP„ 4670] |
Big Toys. Currency Press, Sydney. 1978. 8vo, 61pp. A very good paperback copy. Book number: 74961 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 2245] |
Big Toys Woollahra, Currency Press. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0868190195). Paperback. Ills. card wraps, page age darkened. Very Good. Book number: 002461 -- Page TwoAUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
The Burnt Ones. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1964. 314 pp, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j.. First edition. Book number: 180809 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 69.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP„ 6123] |
The Burnt Ones. (London): Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1964). Hardcover. Octavo. First UK edition. Brown boards. Bit of foxing to top page edges and to extreme upper and outer edges of front free endpaper; else fine. Price-clipped jacket (art by Sidney Nolan) has nicks, short fold tears to spine tips; tiny chips to outer corners ; bit of creasing to surface lamination of panels; slight foxing to front flap fold and top margin of front flap; still a VG or a bit better example, colours quite bright, quite attractive in appearance. The first collection of short stories from the Australian Nobel Laureate. Book number: 8625 USD 79.69 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48 | JP„ 7033] |
The Burnt Ones. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964 First edition. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise a bright, clean copy. Spine slightly shaken. Dust jacket a bit rubbed with some shelf wear and price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Book number: B61259 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4898] |
The Burnt Ones London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1964, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. pp. (10), 314. Very Good/Sl/rubbed. Book number: 075616 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.84 | £UK 22.75 | JP„ 3340] |
The Burnt Ones. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1964. First Edition. 8vo, 314pp. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket, lightly edgeworn. Some foxing. Four paintings on dust jacket by Sidney Nolan. Book number: 75593 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3592] |
The Burnt Ones Penguin (Non-Classics) 1985 Paperback, 320pp. (ISBN: 9780140027761). Good. Book number: 402528 -- Book HavenNZD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.7 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 679] |
The Burnt Ones. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964. 1st edition. Hard cover. VG. ISBN: Book number: 25608 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
The burnt ones Middlesex, 312 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. Penguin books, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 81125&77E € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 397] |
The Burnt Ones. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1964 First edition. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise a bright, clean copy. Spine slightly shaken. Dust jacket a bit rubbed with some shelf wear and price clipped. Hardcover A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardcover Book number: B61259 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4898] |
The Burnt Ones. New York : The Viking Press. 1964. Octavo, pp. 308. Original cloth-backed papered boards lettered in gilt. The slightest trace of rubbing to head of spine of the dustwrapper. A remarkably fine copy. First U.S. edition. Book number: 10405 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP„ 8164] |
The Burnt Ones London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1964, First Edition. Brown Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Sidney Nolan -- Dustwrapper. Compilation, 314pp. Previous owner's signature on front fly-leaf ( Previous owner was John Romeril, Australian playwright ). First collection of the author's short stories to be published. Four paintings by Sidney Nolan on jacket; A bit of foxing to top of page edges and to upper and outer edges of the endpapers; else fine. Very Good/Reasonable/Price Clipped. Book number: 0203446 AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP„ 7348] |
The Burnt Ones London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1964, First Edition. Brown Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill.: Sidney Nolan -- Dustwrapper. Compilation, 314pp. Previous owner's signature on front fly-leaf ( Previous owner was John Romeril, Australian playwright ). First collection of the author's short stories to be published. Four paintings by Sidney Nolan on jacket; A bit of foxing to top of page edges and to upper and outer edges of the endpapers; else fine. Very Good/Reasonable/Price Clipped. Book number: 0203446 AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP„ 7348] |
The Burnt Ones New York, Penguin (1984).. (ISBN: 0140027769) . Reprint. Trade paperback. 316 pp. Pages yellowing. Nobel Prize-winning Australian author's first collection of short stories. Very Good. Book number: 001257 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 525] |
The burnt ones London, Penguin Books, 1968. VG paperback. 1st Penguin ed. Penguin no.2776. Pages slightly browned; spine a little faded and creased. Book number: BOOKS017206I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP„ 489] |
The Burnt Ones New York: Viking, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. dj has one scratch; slightly cocked with signs of pocket removal. ; Ex-Lib with Plastic. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 288 -- B-Line BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] |
The Burnt Ones , Penguin,.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 002012 -- Boreas BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
The Burnt Ones , Penguin, , Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No inscriptions. Book number: 004253 -- Boreas BooksGBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP„ 440] |
The Burnt Ones Penguin. 1984, Rpt. (ISBN: 0140027769). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Landscape. Ill.: Mel Odom. Paperback, Pages age tanned, few faint surface creases to covers, but still a lovely clean, bright,tight copy. 316 pp. Very Good. Book number: 002048 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP„ 660] |
The Burnt Ones Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0140027769) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with light shelf & edgewear and lightly browned pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 110069 AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.42 | £UK 4 | JP„ 567] |
The Burnt Ones Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1979. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140027769 Paperback . Book number: 052198 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] |
The Burnt Ones U. S. A. Viking. 1964. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Cloth is pulling away from spine. Usual library marks, overall light wear. Still a good reading copy. Fair/Good. Book number: 26077 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 1015] |
Burnt Ones New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 0140027769) Illustrated Card. Fairly Good. Book number: 011427 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 653] |
A Cheery Soul - A Long Story. (The London Magazine. Volume 2, No 6, September 1962) London Magazine 1962. . 88p well preserved first edition, spine slightly sunned, VG special issue: Australia. Book number: PAQ62753 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP„ 1321] |
The Cockatoos - Shorter Novels and Stories. Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. 307 pp, tinted end-papers, tinted top edge, edges lightly foxed, else near fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. First edition. Book number: 181489 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
The Cockatoos New York, Viking Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670226483). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black cloth binding, sunned to upper edges. Dust jacket has small chips, small sticker peel to front, front flap is clipped at top and bottom. Offered in fresh mylar. Very Good/Good. Book number: 014106 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 530] |
The Cockatoos. Shorter Novels and Stories. London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. 1st edition. Hard cover. VG in vg dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224009923 Book number: 50170 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
Cockatoos, the NY, Viking Press. 1974, May Be First. (ISBN: 0670226483) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : . Ex Library, the Cockatoos, Patrick White, NY, ISBN 0670226483, LC 74-3792, Hc, Bk & Dj=Good (Xw), 8vo, 307 Pages, Fiction, 000019, Prior Owners' Name on First Inside Page, Ex Library, Labeled. Good/Good. Book number: 004303 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1761] |
THE COCKATOOS London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. First edition. A collection of short stories by the great Australian writer who was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1973. Very good in a very good dust jacket (some rubbing to dj at folds, 1 closed tear at top edge.) Book number: 3425 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] |
The Cockatoos. Cape: London, 1974. Cloth, dustwrapper, libr. Stamp, 1st Engl. ed., 307 pp. Book number: 14353 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 926] |
The Cockatoos. London: Cape, (1974). 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First UK edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in pc dw. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years. Beautiful copy. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 10215 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] |
The Cockatoos. New Stories by Patrick White. NY: The Viking Press, (1975). 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First US edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A near fine copy in pc dw. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 10217 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3089] |
The Cockatoos London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. 1st printing. name stamped on front endpaper; dj has a few chips. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 13191 -- Books EndUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] |
The Cockatoos London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. Hardcover. 1974 reprint of short story collection which first appeared in book form earlier the same year, though some of the stories therein had previously appeared in magazines etc. The dust jacket is generally well-preseved and attractive but unfortunately does have a mark to the front where a price sticker has been removed and slight darkening to spine. Hardcover excellent. Contents excellent. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Some movement to the spine but all is secure. Pictures available on request. ; 8vo 8" tall; 307 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 1255 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP„ 433] |
The Cockatoos. Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. 307 pp, tinted end-papers, tinted top edge, very fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. First edition. Book number: 172044 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
The Cockatoos. Second Printing US Edition; 8vo; pp. 307; original cloth, minor chipping to dustjacket, otherwise a very good copy. New York, The Viking Press, (1975). Winner of the Nobel prize for literature. Book number: 73434 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
The Cockatoos: Shorter Novels and Stories Penguin, 1979, London. pp284, paperback, fair condition. 0140044639 978-0-14-004463-8. Book number: 2712 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 490] |
THE COCKATOOS. SHORTER NOVELS AND STORIES London, (Jonathan Cape), 1974. reprint, 307 pp., or. cloth with dustjacket (good condition) Book number: 30736 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1191] |
Cockatoos, the UK, Jonathan Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923). Hint of fade on dust jacket spine, slight rub at base. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: LAD305 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 3177] |
The Cockatoos Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. Hardcover, reprint. Minor spotting to page edges. Very slight wear to dustwrapper along edges and corners. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 35135 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.46 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1543] |
The Cockatoos. Stories The Viking Press, 1975, First edition. Hardback. FAIR, Looks unread. The lower corner of about half the book has been wet in the past. Edge marks. Pencil date and price on blank front endpaper. No dust jacket. Main language English. ISBN 0670226483. Weight 515g.. Book number: 25904 -- BooksortGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP„ 514] |
The Cockatoos; Shorter Novels and Stories London, Jonathan Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923) Dark Green Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Desmond Digby -- Dustwrapper. Compilation, 475 g; 312 pages, last five pages blank, in colour illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the text block shows signs of foxing, as does the dust jacket. There is a prize plate from the Rotary club tipped onto the front end page. The text block is internally clean. A collection of chic short stories, including the one that gives the book its title. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. Book number: 0215957 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
The Cockatoos; Shorter Novels and Stories London, Jonathan Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923) Dark Green Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Desmond Digby -- Dustwrapper. Compilation, 475 g; 312 pages, last five pages blank, in colour illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the text block shows signs of foxing, as does the dust jacket. There is a prize plate from the Rotary club tipped onto the front end page. The text block is internally clean. A collection of chic short stories, including the one that gives the book its title. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good. Book number: 0215957 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
The Cockatoos; Shorter Novels and Stories London, Jonathan Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923) Dark Green Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Desmond Digby -- Dustwrapper. Compilation, 475 g; 312 pages, last five pages blank, in colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block which had been tinted by the publisher, has faded. Slight rubbing at the lower corners of the dust jacket, and a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel complete the list of faults. A collection of chic short stories, including the one that gives the book its title. Digital image available upon request. Good/Very Good. Book number: 0227379 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
The Cockatoos; Shorter Novels and Stories London, Jonathan Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923) Dark Green Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Desmond Digby -- Dustwrapper. Compilation, 475 g; 312 pages, last five pages blank, in colour illustrated dust jacket. The top edge of the text block which had been tinted by the publisher, has faded. Slight rubbing at the lower corners of the dust jacket, and a 0.5 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel complete the list of faults. A collection of chic short stories, including the one that gives the book its title. Digital image available upon request. Good/Very Good. Book number: 0227379 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
The Cockatoos. London, Jonathan Cape, 1974. Reprint. Cloth HB. 12mo. npc ilust DW w sl wear corners. Good+/good. Book number: 90004931 GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.14 | JP„ 631] |
The Cockatoos. Shorter Novels and Stories. First edition; 8vo; pp. 307; dustjacket, a very good copy. London, Jonathan Cape, (1974). Winner of the Nobel prize for literature. Shorter Novels and Stories. Book number: 12306 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 2245] |
The cockatoos. Shorter novels and stories. London, J. Cape, 1974. Small 8vo. Boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 312 pp. - (small signs of use, good copy.). Book number: 994 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 926] |
THE COCKATOOS. Stories. New York, Viking Press, n.d. (?1974). Fine in d/w, pp. 307. Book number: 23894 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
The Cockatoos: Shorter Novels and Stories. Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. First edition. 8vo, 307pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 61980 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
The Cockatoos Shorter Novels and Stories. Penguin, 1988. Paperback. Moderate wear. Good. Book number: 56037 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 772] |
The Cockatoos. Shorter Novels and Stories. London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. Proof copy, with provisional publication date on back flap of dw. PB. Fine in fine dw. ISBN: Book number: 72904 AUD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 US$ 129.36 | £UK 78 | JP„ 11430] |
|
| The Cockatoos Jonathan Cape, London, 1974. First edition. Inscription on front endpaper, sl.spotted page edges; else near fine. Not price-clipped. Book number: 7896 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 36.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 33.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 3000] |
The Cockatoos. London: Cape, (1974). 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First UK edition. The year after having won the Nobel Prize. 8vo. A fine copy in pc dw with a well camoflaged sticker shadow on the upper front panel. A collection of White's short & shorter fiction that simply knocked everyone's socks off. Surely, White, will be collected in 100 years. Lovely copy. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 10216 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP„ 10150] |
The Cockatoos; Shorter Novels and Stories London, Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923) Hard Cover, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Very clean copy in slightly faded and edgeworn d/j. Inscribed by previous owner on front endpaper. Very Good/Good-Very Good. Book number: 009444 AUD 13.78 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 1125] |
The cockatoos London, Jonathan Cape. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: -) Cloth with dust jacket. 307 pag. Good. Book number: 020690 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1654] |
The Cockatoos London: Jonathan Cape. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD+ in VERY GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. 307 pages . Book number: ID228240 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
The Cockatoos: Shorter Novels and Stories Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0140044639) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a very good condition. Clean and tigh copy with light age tan and light shelf wear. Scarce. Very Good. Book number: 104328 AUD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.42 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1539] |
The Cockatoos Jonathan Cape. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. six short stories by the master writer. Dustwrapper has tiny tear at top of spine but worthy of "fine" condition. Not price clipped, no previous owners name inscriptions. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000436 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP„ 4082] |
The Cockatoos. Jonathan Cape, 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923) Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, green cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine. An exceptional example of this fragile dustwrapper. Not clipped, no tears, no creases. Just very slight wear to tips. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 777231 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
THE COCKATOOS. Shorter Novels & Stories. Lond.:Jonathan Cape, 1974. First UK Ed. 8vo; pp. 307; or.cl. very good in edge rubbed dustwrapper designed by Desmond Digby. Book number: 8917 -- Ganon BooksAUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
The Cockatoos London, Cape. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009923). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 307pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ with the slightest suggestion of tanning to spine; pretty crisp example. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16331 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] |
The Cockatoos New York, Viking. 1975, First Edition. Hardcover, pp. 8vo. Not Illustrated, 1st American edition. The edges of the boards are slightly sunned and the endpapers are mildly off-set, else a Very Good or better copy in a dust jacket that shows moderate edgewear, including a couple of small chips and the remainds of a sticker. VG/VG. Book number: ABE82841393 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] |
The Collected Plays Volume 1 Strawberry Hills, NSW, Australia, Currency Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0868191248). Paperback. Contains The Ham Funeral, The Season at Sarsaparilla, A Cherry Soul, Night on Bald Mountain. Very Good. Book number: 016990 -- Page TwoAUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Conducting the Diplomacy of the New Nation,1793-1815 , Pitman Publishing/Ozer 1971, Paperback. Large paperback.204 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.Light spotting on edge of rear cover. Ā ¶ Series:Major Issues in American History. Book number: 025687 -- LincBookUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] |
Conducting the Diplomacy of the New Nation,1793-1815. , Pitman 1971, Paperback. Paperback.Octavo.204 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.Light cover wear.Series:Major Issues in American History. Book number: 010838 -- LincBookUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] |
Critical Years : American Foreign Policy, 1793-1823 New York, Wiley, 1970. Ed.: First, 22 x 14 Cm. Paperback. 0471940712. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. 1970, Paperback, John Wiley. Slight dust foxing on head edge. Otherwise, clean, tight, and unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 12501 USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 528] |
Dolly Formosa und die Auserwählten Düsseldorf : Claassen 1988 O-Titel: Memoirs of many in one Book number: 167522 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1588] |
Dolly Formosa und die Auserwählten Die Memoiren der Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray Düsseldorf : Claassen 1988 , Erstauflage, EA, 238 S., 21 cm OU EA Leinen, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 228263 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1588] |
L'esploratore. Trad.di Pietro Jahier. Torino, 1965 Einaudi cm.14,5x22,5, pp.433, leg.ed.in t.tela, soprac.fig.a Book number: 22786 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1852] |
L' esploratore Torino, Einaudi, 1965. . 20 cm, rilegatura editoriale, tit. al dorso, sovracoperta illustrata a colori, pp. 433. Tracce d'uso alla sovracop, l'interno molto buono. Book number: "BM042 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1323] |
The Eye of the Storm. US Edition; Third Printing; 8vo; pp. 608; chipped dustwrapper, a very good copy. New York, The Viking Press, (February 1974). Book number: 76691 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 2245] |
THE EYE OF THE STORM. New York, Viking Press, (1974). Reprint. 2 corners sl. bumped else fine in rubbed d/w, pp. 608. ¶ Novel. Book number: 19630 AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.95 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2204] |
The Eye of the Storm. London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Jonathan Cape, 1973. 608pp. Hard cover. VG in vg dw. ISBN: Book number: 43817 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
The Eye Of The Storm London, Jonathan Cape, 1973, reprint Hardcover, 8vo., pp608, 8vo, d/j slightly spotted, rubbed & sunned on the spine. Book number: 95402 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
The Eye of the Storm Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1977. (ISBN: 0140039635) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Good. Book number: 0216947 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 490] |
The Eye of the Storm NY: Viking, 1973. 6th printing. spine slightly cocked and top edge dusted; dj has a few minor chips with two tears, each 1/4". Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 7815 -- Books EndUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 618] |
The Eye of the Storm. London: Cape, (1973). 1973, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First UK edition. 8vo. A fine, lovely copy in excellent pc dw. A stunning novel about power & dependancy, love & hatred - all lying beneath the surface of family relationships. White handles the universal theme of the necessity for and the impossibi lity of love, through one of the most memorable characters in modern fiction. In 1973, White was awarded the Nobel Prize For Literature. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 10213 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] |
The Eye of the Storm. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. 1st edition. 608pp. Gift label pasted to ffep. Near fine in vg dustwrapper. ISBN: Book number: 25212 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP„ 4082] |
The Eye of the Storm UK, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0140039635) Mass Market Paperback. 589 pp. Very Good. Book number: 79435 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 816] |
The EYE Of The STORM. NY: Viking, 1974. 8vo. 1st US. 608 pp. Blue cloth spine with black paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket., VG+ (po name label to ffep upper rt corner)/VG (spine panel sunned). Book number: 25739 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1942] |
|
| The Eye of the Storm Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. First edition. Spotting to endpapers and page edges; else very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. Book number: 30178 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 36.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 33.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP„ 3000] |
The Eye of the Storm. Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. 608 pp, tinted end-papers, white-out covering gift inscription on front end-paper, else very good copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. First edition. Book number: 177059 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
The Eye of the Storm NY: Viking, 1974. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear on inside rear dust jacket flap otherwise near fine dust jacket. Book number: 14287 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1236] |
The Eye of the Storm NY: Viking, 1974. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/ closed tear on front dust jacket panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket. Book number: 14286 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] |
THE EYE OF THE STORM. New York, (Viking Press), 1974. 5th printing, 608 pp., or. cloth with dustjacket (very good condition) Book number: 30761 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1323] |
The Eye of the Storm Penguin 1988 Paperback, 592pp. (ISBN: 0140039635). Fair. Book number: 284639 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.9 | £UK 6 | JP„ 874] |
The Eye of the Storm Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. First edition. Slight spotting to endpapers, page edges again slightly spotted and discoloured. Tiny chip to upper edge of dustwrapper on the spine. Slightly worn down spine edge on the back of the dustwrapper, otherwise in very good condition. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 11689 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.11 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2572] |
The Eye Of The Storm Penguin Books, 1975, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, May be unread. Well tanned with slight cover wear. Otherwise very good for age. Main language English. ISBN 0140039635. Weight 299g.. Book number: 22842 -- BooksortGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP„ 514] |
|
| The Eye of the Storm Viking. (ISBN: 0-670-30374-7) . 1974, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in torn dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 384258 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] |
THE EYE OF THE STORM London, Jonathan Cape 1973, Second Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0224009028 ¶ Author won the Nobel Prize for Literature. This book is considered by many to be his greatest work. Foxing of page edges; corner torn from one page, still attached to preceding page, due to incomplete cutting of pages. DJ has 1" tear rear panel, wear along folds, light chipping for corners and spine. Still a bright, colorful, attractive jacket (moisture stain on underside) . Book number: 6118 USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3663] |
THE EYE OF THE STORM. Jonathan Cape, 1973. 1st Ed. 608pp. Inscription, very good in price clipped d/w. Book number: 156950 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] |
The Eye of the Storm London, Jonathan Cape. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 02240090 28) Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Desmond Digby -- Cover Art. Literature, 700 g.; 608 pp. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very pale blue colour wash to the top paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Desmond Digby (wraparound) , with black-and-white writing on the front panel and white on the spine, very slightly rubbed on the top edge. Elizabeth Hunter terrorised and wrecked havoc all her life; not only to her husband and children but to all other people who came within her sphere. This book looks at that life. A digital image available upon request.. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Book number: 0216519 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP„ 4082] |
The Eye of the Storm New York, The Viking Press. 1974, Reprint. 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 780 g; 608 pages. 1/4 at her cloth spine with silver and metallic pink writing. 3/4 black coloured boards. Pale blue coloured tint to the top text block edge Bumping and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Scuffing and rubbing to the book panels. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwrapper, with bone coloured background with black writing on the front panel and green and black on the spine. A previous owner has covered the dustwrapper in contact plastic. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and handling marks are visible underneath the plastic. For 80 years Elizabeth Hunter has wielded her wealth, charm and spectacular beauty for her own ends. Always demanding of love that she is herself incapable of giving, she has caused havoc and chaos her whole life. Now in her last days she still commands her children and all around her with her demands. Digital image available upon request. Good/Average. Book number: 0105087 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
The Eye of the Storm New York, The Viking Press. 1974, Reprint. 1/4 Cloth and Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Novel, 780 g; 608 pages. 1/4 at her cloth spine with silver and metallic pink writing. 3/4 black coloured boards. Pale blue coloured tint to the top text block edge Bumping and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and shelf wear to the lower book edges. Scuffing and rubbing to the book panels. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front endpaper. Plain text dustwrapper, with bone coloured background with black writing on the front panel and green and black on the spine. A previous owner has covered the dustwrapper in contact plastic. A little rubbing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges and handling marks are visible underneath the plastic. For 80 years Elizabeth Hunter has wielded her wealth, charm and spectacular beauty for her own ends. Always demanding of love that she is herself incapable of giving, she has caused havoc and chaos her whole life. Now in her last days she still commands her children and all around her with her demands. Digital image available upon request. Good/Average. Book number: 0105087 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
The Eye of the Storm London, Jonathan Cape. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 02240090 28) Blue Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Ill.: Desmond Digby -- Cover Art. Literature, 700 g.; 608 pp. Pale yellow coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Very pale blue colour wash to the top paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Desmond Digby (wraparound) , with black-and-white writing on the front panel and white on the spine, very slightly rubbed on the top edge. Elizabeth Hunter terrorised and wrecked havoc all her life; not only to her husband and children but to all other people who came within her sphere. This book looks at that life. A digital image available upon request.. Very Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Book number: 0216519 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP„ 4082] |
The Eye of the Storm New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light plus wear/soil,spine label,DJ taped leaving marks on inner boards,initials on inside cover,name clipped from ffep upper corner,lfep excised w/card pocket,libstamp on title pg/pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 52427 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 706] |
The Eye Of The Storm. 8vo; pp. 608; name on front endpaper, dustjacket. London, Johnathan Cape, 1973. Book number: 12265 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3592] |
The Eye of the Storm. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 608; name on front endpaper; chipped dustwrapper, flecking to head of page edges, otherwise very good copy. London, Jonathan Cape, (1973). Book number: 12305 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
The Eye of the Storm. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. 1st edition. Hard cover, top edge coloured blue. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224009028 Book number: 53790 AUD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 US$ 87.78 | £UK 53 | JP„ 7756] |
The Eye of the Storm. J Cape, 1973. Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. dustwrapper rubbed and chipped on edges / few minor stains on fore-edge. Book number: 501677 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
The Eye of the Storm 1973, Jonathan Cape True Hardback Notes [Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine.] Condition Good. Spine a little faded, boards less so and have several small marks. Top edges of text block tanned, foredges occasionally spotted. Light spotting to start and end. ISBN: 0224009028. Good. Spine a little faded, boards less so and have several small marks. Top edges of text block tanned, foredges occasionally spotted. Light spotting to start and end. Book number: 161127 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP„ 807] |
The Eye of the Storm. Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. First Edition. Very good copy, in like d/j whose inner flaps are slightly insect damaged. Book number: 40259 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3592] |
The Eye of the Storm. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. 1st edition. Hard cover, 608pp. VG. ISBN: Book number: 51830 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
The Eye of the Storm London, Jonathan Cape. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224009028) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 608 pp. spine sl. bumped ow vg clean copy; dw sl. edgewear, now in protective wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 081028 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] |
The Eye of the Storm. New York: Viking, 1974. 1st US ed. HC. Fine in vg dw. ISBN: Book number: 73090 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5307] |
The Eye Of The Storm London, Jonathan Cape, 1973, rep. Hardcover, pp608, 8vo, cloth, d/j has some insect damage, edges spotted Book number: 94208 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
The Eye of the Storm London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Fiirst Edition. Edges slightly marked. Dustjacket worn, now protected. Book number: 3383 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1143] |
The Eye of the Storm Great Britain, Cape, 1973. First English Edition. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very good-. 0224009028 608pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. ligth prev. owner signature on front endpaper. faint red line on bottom, outer page edges,othewise internally fine copy. Unclipped wraparound jacket(jacket painting by Desmond Digby) chipped on upper and lower corners of spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. Novel of conflicting family relationships brought on by old age, jealousy and love. Book number: 0301234 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
The Eye of the Storm London, Jonathan Cape. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224009028). Hardcover. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First edition. Original blue cloth binding, with gilt titles. The dust jacket is price-clipped and a bit edgeworn, with a minor scratch to the spine and a two-inch tear to the spine heel; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0047498 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] |
The Eye of the Storm New York, Viking Press. 1973. (ISBN: 670-30374-7) Hardbound. 8vo, 608, Author of Happy Valley, The Living and the Dead, The Aunt's Story, The Tree of Man, etc. VG/no DJ with Silver Lettering on Spine. Book number: 023559 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 706] |
The Eye of the Storm. New York, Viking Press, [1974], later printing. Hardcover. Very good condition chipped d.j. 608 p. Book number: 006028 USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 980] |
The Eye of the Storm. New York: The Viking Press, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. ; 8vo; 608 pages. F/VG. Book number: 46583 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2030] |
The Eye of the Storm London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo Size, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. Previous Owners name/details to Preliminary Pages. 608pages. Book number: ID13474 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
The Eye of the Storm London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size, Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket - DJ now protected in mylar sleeve. Gift inscription to front free endpaper. 608pages. Book number: ID221689 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
THE EYE OF THE STORM. New York, Viking Press, (1974). First American edition. Pp. 593. Front cover sl. marked, rear hinge strained, large name on fly else v.g. ¶ Novel. Book number: 13582 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1796] |
THE EYE OF THE STORM. New York, Viking Press, (1974). Reprint. Lower edge marked else fine in sl. torn d/w, pp. 608. Book number: 13583 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
The Eye of the Storm New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1988. (ISBN: 0140039635). Soft Cover. Good readable copy, creases to spine and cover, pages tanned. Acceptable. Book number: 321y -- mumsbooksGBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.83 | JP„ 73] |
The Eye of the Storm Jonathan Cape, London 1973. First Edition (first printing). . A fine copy in an unclipped but slightly frayed dustwrapper (by Desmond Digby). Book number: 76261 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] |
FLAWS IN THE GLASS. A Self-Portrait. London, Jonathan Cape, (1981). Cloth, bookstore stamp on sl. marked fly else near fine in edgeworn d/w, pp. 260. ISBN 0-224-02924-X. Book number: 74823 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait. London: Cape, 1981. 1st Edition. With 12 b/w photoplates, (x,260pp) 8vo. Or.blue cloth. ¶ Australian literary autobiography Book number: 60410 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.18 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1959] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait. London: Cape, 1981. 1st Edition. With 12 half-tone plates, (x,260pp) 8vo. Or.papered boards, previous owners signature to f.f.e.p. dust jacket with minor insect damage at leading edges ¶ Australian literary autobiography. Book number: 29931 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
Flaws In The Glass: A Self-Portrait London, Jonathan Cape, 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, 260pp. Book number: 11986 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Flaws in the Glass,A Self-Portrait London,Cape,1981. 1st Edition,8vo,260pp text and notes with 12pp illustrations.Very good in blue cloth gilt and very good,slightly rubbed,decorative D/W. Book number: 2331 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical, 260 pp. 30 illustrations. Notes. list of illustrations, chipped and wrinkled dustwrapper. Foxing of the top edge, previous owner's inscription on ffep. Ordinary/Ordinary. Book number: 0206347 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical, 260 pp. dustwrapper has edge wear to top and bottom, a dot of ink affects the facing edge of the book from pp 247 - 260 (4mm). Good/Good. Book number: 000581 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical, 260 pp. dustwrapper has edge wear to top and bottom, a dot of ink affects the facing edge of the book from pp 247 - 260 (4mm). Good/Good. Book number: 000581 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical, 260 pp. 30 illustrations. Notes. list of illustrations, chipped and wrinkled dustwrapper. Foxing of the top edge, previous owner's inscription on ffep. Ordinary/Ordinary. Book number: 0206347 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self Portrait Penguin. 1983. Paperback, Very Good +. Book number: 000901 AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1061] |
Flaws in the Glass. A Self-Portrait. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. 1st ed. Fine in vg dustwrapper. ISBN: 022402924X Book number: 20505 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1983. reprint, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-14-006293-9. G+/--. light shelf wear, clean & firm copy. 260p C2I-wbmxx #49595 . Book number: 010636 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 927] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biographical, 500 g; 260 pages, 30 black-and-white photographs in text. Original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Small splash Mark on the base edge of the pages, slight darkening of the edges of the pages, insect damage to the front fold over crease, rubbing to both top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, 0.5 inch tear approximately 1 inch from the spine on the top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "The appearance of the self ported by Patrick White is a literary event for which his readers and admirers have long hoped. He explains how on the very rare occasions when he rear reads a passage from one of his books, he recognizes very little of the self he knows. This "unknown" is the man interviewers and visiting students expect to find, but, "unable to produce him", he prefers to remain private -- all as private as anyone who has been awarded the Nobel Prize for literature can ever be." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good. Book number: 0223392 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biographical, 500 g; 260 pages, 30 black-and-white photographs in text. Original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing at the top and tail of the dust jacket over the spine, slight fading of the crease of the front fold over and the back strip of the dust jacket. Chipping to the rear fold over crease. There is a shadow left by the removal of the original price sticker from the front fold over. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "The appearance of the self ported by Patrick White is a literary event for which his readers and admirers have long hoped. He explains how on the very rare occasions when he rear reads a passage from one of his books, he recognizes very little of the self he knows. This "unknown" is the man interviewers and visiting students expect to find, but, "unable to produce him", he prefers to remain private -- all as private as anyone who has been awarded the Nobel Prize for literature can ever be." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good. Book number: 0218684 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biographical, 500 g; 260 pages, 30 black-and-white photographs in text. Original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Minor rubbing at the top and tail of the dust jacket over the spine, slight fading of the crease of the front fold over and the back strip of the dust jacket. Chipping to the rear fold over crease. There is a shadow left by the removal of the original price sticker from the front fold over. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "The appearance of the self ported by Patrick White is a literary event for which his readers and admirers have long hoped. He explains how on the very rare occasions when he rear reads a passage from one of his books, he recognizes very little of the self he knows. This "unknown" is the man interviewers and visiting students expect to find, but, "unable to produce him", he prefers to remain private -- all as private as anyone who has been awarded the Nobel Prize for literature can ever be." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good. Book number: 0218684 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
Flaws in the Glass London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 02924 X) Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biographical, 500 g; 260 pages, 30 black-and-white photographs in text. Original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Small splash Mark on the base edge of the pages, slight darkening of the edges of the pages, insect damage to the front fold over crease, rubbing to both top and bottom edges of the dust jacket, 0.5 inch tear approximately 1 inch from the spine on the top edge of the front panel of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "The appearance of the self ported by Patrick White is a literary event for which his readers and admirers have long hoped. He explains how on the very rare occasions when he rear reads a passage from one of his books, he recognizes very little of the self he knows. This "unknown" is the man interviewers and visiting students expect to find, but, "unable to produce him", he prefers to remain private -- all as private as anyone who has been awarded the Nobel Prize for literature can ever be." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good. Book number: 0223392 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
Flaws in the Glass. A Self-Portrait. Octavo; pp. 260; b/w illustrations; minor chipping to dustwrapper, flecking to tops of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. London, Jonathan Cape, (1981). Book number: 46974 AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 35.57 | £UK 21.5 | JP„ 3143] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait United Kingdom, 31 March 1983, Penguin, 1983. (ISBN: 0140062939) Paperback , 7 x 5 x 1 inches. Shelf wear. In the memoir writing collected here, Nobel Prize winning author Patrick White is candid and sometimes snarly. Known for his unflinching politics (for example, he refused to attend the premiere of his opera because the Queen would be there), White holds little back in his accounts of his own life and personal travels, as well as in some gossipy indulgences. The book is divided into three sections: "Self Portrait," "Journeys," and "Episodes and Epitaphs. Very Good. Book number: 019955 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 793] |
Flaws in the Glass Jonathan Cape, London, 1981. First edition. Small stain to upper page edges, minor wear; very good in dustwrapper with a few chips. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 38785 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.34 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1886] |
Flaws in The Glass: A Self-Portrait London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 022402924X). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, 260pp.;bound in blue publ.cl.with gilt title on spine. D.w.sl.frayed along top edges. Very Good/Good - Not Price Clipped. Book number: 022103 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP„ 1247] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self Portrait London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 022402924X). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, front endpaper missing. Dust jacket is torn along bottom edge but book remains clean and bright. Good/Fair. Book number: 019205 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] |
Flaws in the Glass, A Self-Portrait UK, Penguin Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0140062939) Soft Cover. 260 pp. b/w photographs, foxing to edges, intro, sunned spine. Very Good. Book number: 65578 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 816] |
Flaws in the Glass. A Self-Portrait. Octavo; pp. 260; b/w illustrations; minor chipping and four 1cm. tears to dustwrapper. London, Jonathan Cape, (1981). Book number: 13559 AUD 37.40 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.56 | £UK 21 | JP„ 3053] |
Flaws in the Glass. A Self-Portrait. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. Uncorrected proof copy. Paperback. Fine in proof dustwrapper with provisional publishing date. ISBN: Book number: 76175 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 92.4 | £UK 55.75 | JP„ 8164] |
Flaws in the Glass Jonathan Cape, London, 1981. First edition. Spotting to page edges; else very good to near fine in like dustwrapper. Book number: 10657 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 33.60 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.05 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2743] |
FLAWS IN THE GLASS A Self-Portrait London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. First Edition. 260pp. B&w pls. Prev. owner name on ffep, else vg in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Book number: 6782 AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1429] |
Flaws in the glass: a self-portrait London, Penguin Books, 1983. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. With B&W illus.. ISBN: 0140062939 Book number: BOOKS042821I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP„ 489] |
Flaws in the Glass : A Self-Portrait Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Viking Penguin. 1983. (ISBN: 0140062939) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in good condition overall. Good. Book number: 008692 AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 632] |
Flaws in the glass - a self portrait London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: -) Cloth with dust jacket. 260 pag - illustrated. Good. Book number: 014606 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 26.22 | £UK 16 | JP„ 2316] |
Flaws in the Glass, a Self-Portrait Penguin, Australia. 1983. (ISBN: 0140062939) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "With candour, force and emotion, Patrick White writes of his youth in Australia, his English boarding school, his life at Cambridge and trips to Germany, London during the Blitz, RAF wartime intelligence in the Middle East and his first meeting with the man who was to become the central focus of his life." , Good. Book number: 005966 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP„ 571] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self Portrait London, Penguin. 1983. (ISBN: 0-14-006293-9) Paperback. A rare and perceptive self-portrait of a great writer's gradual discovery of his creative powers. Illustrated. Very Good. Book number: 12293 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP„ 660] |
Flaws in the glass; a self-portrait. New York: The Viking Press, 1981. 260p. + 12p. photos, first US edition, dj.. Book number: 24018 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1589] |
Flaws in the Glass a Self-Portrait London, Cape, 1981, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 260pp. Plates , Vg/Vg. Book number: 003436 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self-Portrait London, Jonathan Cape, 1982. 3rd, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-224-02924-X. F/F. very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. 260p W0G #18856 . Book number: 010666 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2383] |
Flaws in the Glass London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 022402924x. Stiff bright book in blue cloth; crisp sj with 2 short edgetears. ; 260 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 22374 -- B-Line BooksUSD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1236] |
Flaws in the Glass: A Self Portrait Penguin. 1983. (ISBN: 0140062939) Mass Market Paperback. 260pp. Very Good. Book number: 53964 -- Lion BooksGBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP„ 440] |
Flaws in the Glass : a Self-Portrait London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Remains of a very small 17.95 written on ffep, no other marks. D/W has some edgewear, esp. spine ends, a fierce portrait of author on back cover, small tear to front flap fold, inc. numerous B & W plates. Very Good/Good. Book number: 001172 -- Page TwoAUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
Flaws in the Glass. A Self-Portrait. London: J. Cape. 1981. Hardback. First edition. 260 pp. Roughly circular stain on rear board (about 1 inch diameter) otherwise Very Good copy in Good dust-jacket. Book number: 13942 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
Four Plays Great Britain, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. First English Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/very Good. 355pgs. Black Cloth, gilt lettering. photos. Black Cloth, gilt lettering. previous owner signature on front endpaper, small bookstore label on inside cover, paper split on very bottom of inner hinge. overall an attractive, unmarked copy. Price-clipped jacket is bright with a hint of wear to upper spine, which is creased. Wonderful wraparound jacket art by Desmond Digby. in fresh mylar sleeve. Contains the Ham Funeral, The Season at Sarsaparilla, A Cherry Soul, Night on Bald Mountain. Book number: 0302044 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP„ 4854] |
Four Plays. Sun Books, Mlebourne. 1967. 8vo, 356pp. A very good paperback copy. Book number: 74964 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
Four Plays by Patrick White. The Ham Funeral, The Season of Sarsaparilla, A Cheery Soul, Night On Bald Mountain. Melbourne, Sun Books, 1973 re. 356pp. P/b good. Book number: 60499 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
Four Plays. The Ham Funeral, the Season at Sarsparilla, a Cheery Soul, Night on Bald Mountain. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. 1st edition. Ownership signature. VG in vg dustwrapper. ISBN: Book number: 73608 AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.16 | £UK 50.25 | JP„ 7348] |
A Fringe of Leaves. Jonathan Cape, London, 1976. 405 pp, top edges and end-papers tinted, very fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. Sidney Nolan dustjacket illustration - first edition. Book number: 182614 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
A Fringe of Leaves. London: Jonathan Cape, (1976). First Edition. First U.K. Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 710888 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
A Fringe of Leaves Am Oved Pub. Tel Aviv 2078 Pb. Hebrew text. G. Book number: 46748 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP„ 732] |
A fringe of leaves London : Cape, 1976. 0224012908. 1st edition. Very good condition hardback in a very good condition sleeved dust jacket. 405 pages, jacket painting by Sidney Nolan. Book number: 70954 -- Philip EmeryGBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 1101] |
A Fringe of Leaves London, Jonathan Cape. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224012908) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Historical fiction. A woman, whose husband was killed by the Aboriginals on the coast of Queensland after their boat was shipwrecked, is torn beetween feelings of loyalty to her dead husband and to her rescuer, a runaway convict. Hard cover, a clean and tightly bound copy in fine condition, in like dust jacket. D/j is price-clipped - just about the only flaw on this copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0213214 AUD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.81 | £UK 23.5 | JP„ 3429] |
A Fringe of Leaves Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1979. (ISBN: 0140044094) Pictorial Softcover/Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, some reading creases on covers and spine, moderate wear along edges of covers, a clean, unmarked and tightly bound copy. Owner's name on front endpaper. Good. Book number: 0216946 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 490] |
A Fringe of Leaves New York, Viking Press. 1977, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. In 1836, a woman leaving Australia for England believes she is leaving behind her a multitude of vices and temptations, but the ship upon which she is sailing will never reach its destination, and there are ahead of her ordeals more trying than those she is leaving behind. Dust jacket illustration by Cornelia Gray. Lightly dusted top edge, light edgewear, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, a few impressions, uneven 1/2" tear to bottom right spine edge. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006288 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] |
A Fringe of Leaves. London, Jonathan Cape 1976 First edition. 0224012908 Mild foxing along edges, and dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Book number: B62990 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
A Fringe of Leaves. London: Cape, (1976). 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First UK edition. 8vo. A fine fresh copy in pc dw with the Cape price sticker on the lower flap. A beautiful copy of another major White novel. His rep. is secure for all times. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 10218 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4413] |
A Fringe of Leaves. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 1st edition. Hard cover. Fine in fine price-clipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224012908 Book number: 22293 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.68 | £UK 39 | JP„ 5715] |
A Fringe of Leaves. New York, Viking Press 1976 First US edition 0670330736 Minor foxing to edges, dust jacket is shelf worn with a small abrasion to front. Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardback Book number: B61688 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
A Fringe of Leaves London, Jonathan Cape. 1976, First. (ISBN: 0224012908). Hard Cover. D/W price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 016890 -- Page TwoAUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
A Fringe of Leaves (PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY Penguin 20th Century Classic. 1993, First Separate. (ISBN: 0140186107) Paperback. VG+ SCARCE 1993 BLUE SPINE PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS PB W/BEAUTIFUL ROBERT DOWLING COVER PAINTING. CLASSIC PATRICK WHITE NOVEL PRESENTED HERE IN THE VERY PLEASING PENGUIN 20TH C EDITION. OUT OF PRINT. EX-OWNER INITIALS ON FLY-LEAF, MINOR CORNER CREASE OTHERWISE UNMARKED UNCREASED COPY. Collectible; Very Good. Book number: 007828 GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.56 | JP„ 2346] |
A Fringe of Leaves New York, Viking. 1977, First Edition. Hardcover, pp. 8vo. Not Illustrated, 1st American edition. A Fine, seemingly unread copy, in a dust jacket that shows minor edgewear (especially at the spine ends and tips) with a couple of short closed tears. F/VG. Book number: ABE82841508 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] |
A Fringe of Leaves. London, Jonathan Cape 1976 First edition. 0224012908 Mild foxing along edges, and dust jacket shows light shelf wear. Hardcover A near fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. Hardcover Book number: B62990 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
A Fringe of Leaves Avon, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0380018268. Used book, inscription inside. The adventures of a young aristocratic lady who is shipwrecked, captured by aborigines, meets an escaped murder.... Good . Book number: 15592 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP„ 265] |
A Fringe of Leaves. Jonathan Cape, London, 1976. 405 pp, top edges and end-papers tinted, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. Sidney Nolan dustjacket illustration - first edition. Book number: 178708 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
A Fringe of Leaves. New York, Viking Press 1976 First US edition 0670330736 Minor foxing to edges, dust jacket is shelf worn with a small abrasion to front. Hardback A near fine copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Hardback Book number: B61688 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
A Fringe of Leaves GB, Cape. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224012908). Hardback. Top edge partly stained blue (?from new). VG+/nrVG Pc DW. Book number: kb292.008 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP„ 587] |
A Fringe Of Leaves Penguin Books, 1981. Paperback. VERY GOOD, ISBN 0140044094. May be unread. Very slight cover wear. Some fading. Main language English. ISBN 0140044094. Weight 204g.. Book number: 12489 -- BooksortGBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.61 | JP„ 1026] |
A fringe of leaves Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1977, First paperback. Paperback, 11x18 cm. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 365. A historical novel set in Australia in the 1840s. Good. Book number: 12473 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 706] |
A Fringe of Leaves. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 1st edition. Hard cover. VG in vg price-clipped dustwrapper. ISBN: 0224012908 Book number: 83367 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
A Fringe of Leaves New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,ffep excised,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 26907 -- BG MediaUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] |
A Fringe of Leaves London, Penguin. Reprint. (ISBN: 0140186107) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 366 pp, VG+. Book number: 012033 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP„ 660] |
A Fringe of Leaves Jonathan Cape, London, 1976 8vo, HB, 405pp. Good+ condition, in like d/w (price clipped, sunned spine, some edge wear, sunned edges, several tiny chips- one at front and one at rear) Bumped, blue upper edges faded in.several spots. Scan available on request. Book number: 57736 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.25 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1878] |
A Fringe of Leaves. Jonathan Cape, London. 1976. First Edition. 8vo, 405pp. A very good hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Book number: 46632 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
A Fringe Of Leaves Jonathan Cape, London 1976, 1st edn. Hard cover in clipped dw 8vo 405pp, Very good/Fine. Stamp to fep. Book number: 55962 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
A Fringe of Leaves Viking Press. 1977, First Edition US. (ISBN: 0670330736) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 405 pp. prominent lean, edges sl. rubbed, front endpaper marked, text clean; dw stuck to pastedowns, some edgewear. Good +/Very Good. Book number: 081030 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 1101] |
A Fringe of Leaves Viking Press 1977 Hardcover, 405pp. (ISBN: 9780670330737). Poor. Book number: 298087 -- Book HavenNZD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP„ 1003] |
A Fringe of Leaves. New York: Viking Press, 1977. 1st ed. 405pp. Lacks ffep, otherwise fine in vg dw. ISBN: Book number: 37033 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
A Fringe of Leaves London, Jonathan Cape. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224012908) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp405. Clipped jacket is runned at corners & spine ends, causing loss of colour, & there is a small (1 cm) tear along bottom back spine crease. Otherwise all excellent. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1006575 -- BookedNZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.66 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1294] |
A Fringe of Leaves London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. Boards. Good/Poor. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0224012908. Book white and clean, but cover has been liberally doused with tea - fortunately cover is illustrated with a water colour painting so its not to o noticable. Book number: 12092 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1143] |
A Fringe of Leaves. New York, Viking Press, c1976,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 303p. Book number: 37476 USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 980] |
A Fringe of Leaves. New York: Viking, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. first edition; 8vo; 405 pages. VG/VG-. Book number: 36116 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2118] |
A Fringe of Leaves. Ny: Viking, 1977. fine/vg+; first edition. Book number: 7277 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] |
A fringe of leaves London : Cape, 1976. 0224012908. 1st edition. Very good condition hardback in a very good condition sleeved dust jacket. 405 pages, jacket painting by Sidney Nolan. Book number: 40635 -- Philip EmeryGBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP„ 1101] |
A Fringe of Leaves The Book Club 1977 2nd.VG/VG 405pp 8.5 x 5 465g. Ā ¶ This is a novel set in the 1830s. Returning home from Van Diemenās Land, Austin Roxburgh and his wife Ellen, are shipwrecked and land on an island. Ellen is taken slave by the natives whilst her husband is killed. Her humble Cornish origins help her to endure many hardships as she forms a new relationship and heads for safety. Book number: 10353 -- Stort BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
A Fringe Of Leaves London, Cape, 1976, First edition. hardcover, pp405, 8vo, cloth. Owner name, else a good copy in sl. chipped dust wrapper . . ¶ Novel set in Australian colonial days, based on a true story of an English woman shipwrecked, captured by natives, and rescued by an escaped convict Book number: 4743 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
A FRINGE OF LEAVES Lond.:Jonathan Cape, 1976. First UK Ed. 8vo; pp. 405; or.cl.; very fine in like dustwrapper designed by Sidney Nolan. Book number: 8915 -- Ganon BooksAUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
A Fringe Of Leaves London, Cape, 1976, First edition Hardcover, pp405, 8vo, cloth. Fine in v/g d/j (price-clipped) Novel set in Australian colonial days, based on the true story of Eliza Fraser who was shipwrecked, captured by natives, and rescued by an escaped convict Book number: 57801 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
A Fringe of Leaves. A Novel. NY: Viking, 1977. Book Club ed. HC. VG in vg dw. ISBN: Book number: 67242 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
A Fringe of Leaves Jonathan Cape 1976, 1976. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0224012908. Dust Jacket Included First edition. dust jacket is very good++ with no tears. book is very good+ with bookseller stamp mark and small 'white-out' mark. Book number: a442 -- Chapter 1USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] |
A Fringe of Leaves New York, Viking. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670330736). Cloth, 8vo. 405 pp. Price-clipped dustjacket has some edgewear and mild chipping, otherwise book is fine.. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000327 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2922] |
Habitable Planets : Poems New and Selected Dunvegan, ON, Cormorant Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0-920953-30-1) paperback. 23 cm, 144p, "genuinely incandescent and always edged with a cermonious richness." (Mike Doyle). New. Book number: 1160 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 971] |
Habitable Planets; Poems New and Selected Dunvegan Ont. Cormorant. (ISBN: 0-920953-30-1). 1988, 1st edition. 1st edition. (Wrappers) Very good. 144pp. 8vo. Illustrated cover with artist portrait and biography to rear. White has won the Benny Nichols Award, the Canadian Literature Award and was poet laureate for Ottawa and has produced a literary arts programme for radio alongside editing Anthos magazine. Book number: 114088 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1252] |
IM AUGE DES STURMS. Zuerich, Buchclub Ex Libris, (1975). Reprint. Boards, fine in d/w, pp. 599. ¶ ILONKA (I think it's this one... had cat.289 and $45 written in it). German edition of THE EYE OF THE STORM. Book number: 16892 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.06 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5307] |
Im Auge des Sturms. München. R.Piper & Co. Verlag. Juli 1992. Taschenbuch. 600 Seiten+Verlagsanz. Lizenzausgabe. Einband berieben. Ecken bestoßen. Seiten leicht gebräunt. Name auf dem Vorsatz. Gut erhalten. [Aus dem Englischen von Matthias Büttner]. ISBN 3492111289. Book number: 370205 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP„ 860] |
IM AUGE DES STURMS. Roman. Deutsch von Matthias Buttner. Zuerich, Buchclub Ex Libris, (1975). Reprint. Boards, fine in d/w, pp. 599. ¶ German edition of THE EYE OF THE STORM. Book number: 13586 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2694] |
Journal of Biblical Literature, Vol. 92, No. 2, June 1973 Society of Biblical Literature, 1973. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL0650 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 88] |
Een krans van bladeren Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas, 2002. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 492 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Roman over de verstikkende normen van de negentiende-eeuwse Engelse maatschappij, klasseverschillen en de positie van vrouwen. Zeer goed / very good. Book number: 25440 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1654] |
Een krans van bladeren. Vertaald door Guido Golüke. Amst. & Antwerpen, Atlas, 2002. 492 blz. Gebonden met stofomslag. Als nieuw. #9045005840. [76005] Book number: 76005 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1654] |
Een krans van bladeren. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Atlas. 2002, 492 pp. (ISBN: 9045005840) geb. met stofomslag. Ill.: vertaald door Guido Golüke. , als nieuw. Book number: 003258 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1588] |
Een krans van bladeren Amsterdam, Atlas. 2002, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9045005840) Gebonden met stofomslag. 492 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 018576 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1654] |
DER LENDENSCHURZ. Roman. (Duesseldorf), Claassen, (1982) Boards, pp. 412 plus publisher's adverts. Fine. ISBN 3 546 49618 3. ¶ German edition of A FRINGE OF LEAVES. Book number: 16321 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP„ 3674] |
Letter Random. 1994. (ISBN: 009183063X) Paperback. Edited by David Marr...Letters are the devil, and I always hope that any I have written have been destrpoyed..by Patrick White. Good ++. Book number: 005054 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1143] |
Letters. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1996). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 710889 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
LETTERS. N.p., (The Softback Preview), n.d. Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. ix, 677. One corner sl. bumped, inscription on fly else fine. ¶ Seventy years selected correspondence of Australia's greatest writer. Book number: 57070 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
LETTERS. N.p., (The Softback Preview), n.d. Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. ix, 677. Fine. ¶ Seventy years selected correspondence of Australia's greatest writer. Book number: 35410 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
LETTERS. (Milsons Point), Random House, (1994). Boards, bookplate on half-title else fine in d/w, illust., pp. ix, 677. ISBN 0 09 182992 5. ¶ Seventy years selected correspondence of Australia's greatest writer. Book number: 33995 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
LETTERS. (Milsons Point), Random House, (1994). Boards, front cover bumped in two places else v.g. in d/w, illust., pp. ix, 677. ISBN 0 09 182992 5. ¶ Seventy years selected correspondence of Australia's greatest writer. Book number: 31310 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
Letters of Patrick White London, Jonathan Cape. 1995. (ISBN: 0224035169) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 677 pp. edges sl. rubbed ow vg clean copy; dw sl. rubbed at edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 081031 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP„ 2641] |
THE LIVING AND THE DEAD. London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. Reprint. Cloth, top edge and front endpapers sl. foxed, name on fly else fine in sl. torn d/w, pp. 334. ¶ White's second novel, first published in 1941. Dustwrapper illustration by Sidney Nolan. Book number: 76204 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP„ 2857] |
The Living and the Dead New York, The Viking Press. 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original tan cloth with embossed decoration of Viking ship on front board and paper label on spine, protected with loose clear protective wrapping. Minor rubbing and bumping to extremities, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. 383pp minor browning to endpapers otherwise pages clean and bright in firm binding. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000316 AUD 700.00 [Appr.: EURO 432 US$ 646.8 | £UK 389.25 | JP„ 57149] |
The Living and the Dead UK, Penguin Books. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. 358 pp, Penguin Book Number 2623. Very Good. Book number: 79436 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 816] |
THE LIVING AND THE DEATH. London, (Eyre and Spottiswoode), 1962. reprint, 335 pp., or. cloth with dustjacket (good condition) Book number: 30738 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1323] |
The Living And the Dead Penguin 1983 Paperback. (ISBN: 0140026231). Fair. Book number: 354651 -- Book HavenNZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.83 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 1132] |
The Living and the Dead Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1975. (ISBN: 0140026231) Trade Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A firm copy, in good general condition, with some creasing on spine and covers, lightly age-tanned. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Good. Book number: 0210283 AUD 6.44 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.95 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 526] |
The Living and the Dead London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1962. Hard Cover . This is the second of Patrick White's novels and the only one of his books to be set in London. Book is in very good condition with clean white pages and tight binding. name in front. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000085 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
The Living and the Dead London: Penguin, 1967 1st. ed. thus PBK. No. 2623 Orange/Black cartoon cover. 358 pp. Page spotting, o/w good copy. Book number: 3327 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP„ 433] |
Lord Selkirk's Diary 1803-1804: A Journal of His Travels in British North America and the Northeastern United States Toronto, Champlain Society, 1958, First edition. Hardcover . Tall octavo, red crested cloth, top edge gilt. pp xxxii, 359 + ads + frontispiece portrait and 3 maps (2 folding). Light spine sunning, else a fine, unopened copy, no owner names. Edition of 600 copies for subscribers, this is one of only 20 for review, attested to by the laid in review slip. Society publication #35. Prince Edward Island, Martime provinces, New York State, Upper and Lower Canada. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 33332 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 63 | JP„ 9223] |
Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. London: Jonathan Cape, (1986). First Edition. First U.K. Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 710890 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. NY: Viking Press, (1986). First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 710891 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] |
MEMOIRS OF MANY IN ONE by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. New York: The Viking Press, (1986.) First US printing. Interesting short novel, presented as the memoirs of wild old wicked woman Alex Gray and edited by White. 192 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-670813206 Book number: 43128 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1412] |
Memoirs of Many in One, by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London, Cape Cod Advancement Plan. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713). Hb, 8vo. pp. 192, as new. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 076348 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1670] |
Memoirs of Many in One NY: Viking, 1986. 1st printing. . Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3471 -- Books EndUSD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 838] |
Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demijian Gray. Viking: New York, 1986. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st Am. ed., 192 pp. Book number: 7036 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1191] |
Memoirs of Many in One. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. 1st ed. By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray, edited by Patrick White. 192pp. Fine in fine dw. ISBN: 0224023713 Book number: 25645 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
Memoirs of Many in One. By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. First edition; 8vo; pp. 192; complete dustjacket; a very good copy. London, Jonathan Cape, (1986). Book number: 71689 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 2245] |
Memoirs of Many in One By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) . HB + DW, 192 pages, in Fine + Fine condition, DW protected. Book number: 34888 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP„ 1247] |
MEMOIRS OF MANY IN ONE by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. (New York), Viking, (1986). Reprint. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, pp. 192. ISBN 0-670-81320-6. ¶ First American Edition. The author's last novel, written in the form of a memoir. Book number: 58858 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
Memoirs of Many in One UK, Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140094261) Soft Cover. 192 pp. Very Good. Book number: 79432M AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 816] |
Memoirs of Many in One; "by Alex xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White" London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 350 g; 192 pp. printed dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. Aside from previous owner's name on front end page, No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Good/Good. Book number: 0216450 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One; "by Alex xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White" London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 350 g; 192 pp. printed dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Good/Good. Book number: 0215921 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One; "by Alex xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White" London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 350 g; 192 pp. printed dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Good/Good. Book number: 0200699 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One; By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Literature, 192 pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Plain text dust wrapper with green background with black, gilt, grey and white writing on the front panel and grey, white and gilt the spine. Dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0102347 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One; "by Alex xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White" London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 350 g; 192 pp. printed dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Good/Good. Book number: 0215921 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One; "by Alex xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White" London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 350 g; 192 pp. printed dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. Aside from previous owner's name on front end page, No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Good/Good. Book number: 0216450 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One; By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Literature, 192 pp. Black coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Plain text dust wrapper with green background with black, gilt, grey and white writing on the front panel and grey, white and gilt the spine. Dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0102347 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One; "by Alex xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White" London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Black Boards Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 350 g; 192 pp. printed dustwrapper with author's photograph on rear panel. No obvious faults to describe. "Edited" by Patrick White, these memoirs are a stage upon which the Nobel Prize winner himself appears, a supporting actor and anxious director of his many faceted spell binding leading lady. As he himself says in his "editors introduction"; "although an Anglo-Saxon Australian on both sides, I am a sybarite and masochist; some of the dramatis personae of this Levantine script could be the offspring of my own psyche.". Good/Good. Book number: 0200699 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Memoirs of Many in One. New Yok: Viking, 1986. 1st American ed. Qtr cloth. Fine in fine dw. ISBN: Book number: 60960 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
MEMOIRS OF MANY IN ONE by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. London, Jonathan Cape, (1986). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 192. ISBN 0-224-02371-3. ¶ First Edition. The author's last novel, written in the form of a memoir. Book number: 38645 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
Memoirs of Many in One. By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. First edition; 8vo; pp. 192; dustjacket; a very good copy. London, Jonathan Cape, (1986). Book number: 11025 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 2245] |
Memoirs of Many in One, By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray, Edited By Patrick White London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a woman of many personae re-enacts the experiences of various lives, directed and supported by the author (tough not to like a book in which a mother wonders why she christened her daughter with a specific name instead of another, and then concludes, "What I needed was a saint, and what I got was a ferret."); the author copped the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1973; a bit of slant, tanned edges, bottom corners bumped; dj w/a hint of edgewear, light corner wear;. Very Good/Very Good to Fine. Book number: 011515 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 618] |
MEMOIRS OF MANY IN ONE. Proof copy. London, Jonathan Cape, 1986. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), "Uncorrected Proof" in publisher's wrappers. Mild crease down cover and first 3 leaves, a little rubbing to spine. Book number: nq10613 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3972] |
Memoirs Of Many In One. By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. Edited by Patrick White London, Jonathan Cape, 1986, Ist edition Hardcover, pp192, 8vo, cloth. Fine in d/j Book number: 91868 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
Memoirs of Many in One: By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. Jonathan Cape, London, 1986. 8vo, 192pp. Very good hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 39551 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1347] |
Memoirs of Many in One New York, New York, USA, Viking Penguin. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670813206). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, CB6 - A tight, clean, sound copy in light blue paper covered boards quarter bound in darker blue cloth with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with minor overall shelf wear plus there is some fading aling the top and bottom board edges plus there is tape staining on the front and back boards from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, half title page, and title page. the dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. The author is a winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. A novel about the efforts by a mysterious woman's literary executor to put her papers in order after her death. It is basically about an unforgettable character and the evocation of the crazy splendor of her old age. By the author of "Flaws in the Glass" and "The Tyborn Affair." 192p. Good/Very Good. Book number: SCW07519 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 353] |
Memoirs of Many in One Jonathan Cape, London, 1986. First edition. Spotted upper page edges; else near fine in like dustwrapper. Book number: 8778 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.55 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1286] |
Memoirs of Many in One New York, Viking Press 1986, First American Edition, Hardcover. . . Fine/Fine. Book number: 7760 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] |
Memoirs Of Many In One Don Mills, ON, Canada, Irwin Publishing. 1986. (ISBN: 0772516502) . A near fine blue hardcover with blue cloth spine (very light wear on corners) and a near fine dustjacket (small tear on front cover). 1st Canadian edition 1986. Book number: 2FIC3256 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] |
Memoirs of Many In One London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has no previous inscriptions present.Firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape applied where it has been securely attached to the boards,although this can be easily removed if required,with residue mark showing to the endpapers.This copy was acquired from the library of John Cooper Anglican Vicar,8vo 192pp First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 25282 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP„ 880] |
Memoirs of Many in One. by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London: Jonathan Cape 1986. Cloth, vg in rubbed dj. Book number: 1428 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 980] |
Memoirs of Many in One. by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London: Jonathan Cape 1986. Very Good/Good Plus. Cloth, vg in slightly edgeworn dj. Book number: 5841 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1225] |
Memoirs of Many in One, by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Binding - Hard Cover, Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. Author's last novel. Hard cover, entirely healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0213215 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.56 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1551] |
Memoirs of Many in One, By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London, Cape. 1986. (ISBN: 0224023713). Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Not a memoir. A novel by Patrick White. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 053832 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 441] |
Memoirs of many in one; by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. New York: Viking, 1986. 192p, previous owner's bookplate, first US edition, dj.. Book number: 58007 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1589] |
Memoirs of Many in One London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-224-02371-3) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing to corners and edges, soiling. As New/Near Fine. Book number: 001087 USD 9.58 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP„ 846] |
Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demirijian Gray. London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Ex-Library . 0224023713. 8" x 5", 192pp. An innovative semi-autibiographical form purportedly written in the first person by Gray and edited by White. A discrete ex library copy with no external numbering to dw or spine. Withdrawal stamps inside. Missing ffep and chip from one prelim. Dw is slightly sunned but is clean. Some edge wear. Very good copy. Book number: 940 -- C L HawleyGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo size, Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket - now protected . Whiteout over name to ffep. 192pages. Book number: ID5285 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
Memoirs of Many in One. by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London: Jonathan Cape 1986. First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713). Original Cloth, 8vo. Fine in dj. Fine/Fine. Book number: 20326 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
Memoirs of Many in One London, Jonathan Cape, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.....192 Pages. A good clean copy in strong binding, DJ bright and clean, price un-clipped, minor shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008725 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP„ 1174] |
Memoirs of Many in One by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. Jonathan Cape, 1986. Hardcover. Light bump to top of spine, light rubbing to edges of DJ, small stain to front cover of dj, o/wise good condition. 192pp. ISBN 0224023713. Book number: 67046 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1306] |
Memoirs of Many in One U.K. Penguin. 1987. (ISBN: 0140094261). Paperback. Remainder mark. Very Good. Book number: 011602 -- Page TwoAUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 816] |
Memoirs of Many in One. By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. London: Jonathan Cape, 1st edn 1986. Hardcover in unclipped dw. Green canvas spine & covers with gold lettering on spine, 192pp, 8vo. Fine/very good. A first edition copy. Book number: 99908 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
Memoirs of Many in One By Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224023713). Cloth, 8vo. 192 pp. Although purportedly written by Gray and edited by White, this is a novel by White. Book is fine with the exception of age toning to paper, as is usual and the dustjacket has the mildest of edgewear. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004832 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2505] |
Memories of many in one by Alex Xenophon Demirjian Gray. Edited by Patrick White. London: Cape, 1986. 192p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. (price-clipped). Book number: B5930 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP„ 734] |
Mickey Mouse: The Evolution, the Legend, the Phenomenon Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Hyperion Books 2003, First, Paperback. . 0786854073 Contents include: Color and B&W Photos and Illustrations, The Big BAng, Toast of the Town, Man or Mouse?, Trap Time, Flea-Market Mickey, Renaissance Mouse. Fine. Book number: 29649 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] |
Miss Slattery and her Demon Lover. (The London Magazine. Volume 3, no 8, November 1963). London Magazine 1963. . 88p well preserved first editon, spine slightly sunned, VG. Book number: PAQ62751 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP„ 1467] |
Mountie in Mukluks: The Arctic Adventures of Bill White Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada, Harbour Publishing Company, 2004, First edition. (ISBN: 1550173529) Hardcover , Octavo. Grey boards, endpaper maps. 248 pp, indexed, photos in text. Fine in jacket, inscribed by the author. RCMP officer in the Canadian Arctic, with a chapter on The Mad Trapper. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 25535 USD 21.37 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1886] |
Mountie in Mukluks - the Arctic Adventures of Bill White , of the Rcmp Victoria / Vancouver: Harbour Pub, 2004. 2004 Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 6 x 9 x 1 " 1550173529 2004 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Jacket protected in New, clear, non-stick mylar sleeve ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 248 pages with index ... illustrated with B&W photographs & B&W maps on endpages ...Forward by Edith Iglauer ... In this book, the inspired storytelling of ex-mountie Bill White brings vivid new life to the myth of the old-time redcoat who travelled the Arctic by dogsled, but readers of this book will soon realize they are in the presence of one of the most un-cop-like cops who ever built an igloo ... His cuss-filled accounts of life in the old North, by turns hair-raiising and hilarious, are woven into a moving saga by author Patrick White, placing "Mountie in Mukluks" among the best of Arctic adventure tales ... A rancher, trapper and roustabout who joined the RCMP for his own protection after repeated trouble with the law, Bill took basic taining in Regina, recalling it as a "modified scouts program" enlivened by bouts of wild drinking ... He spent some time wrestling with nude Doukhobor protestors in Saskatchewan before becoming a crewman on the historic RCMP patrol ship St. Roch under the command of the legendary Captain Henry Lawsen, but he hungered for greater adventure and requested a posting ashore upon reaching Cambridge Bay in the Central Arctic ... Adventure he found: "Mountie in Mukluks bristles with accounts of near-death experience under the ice on a frozen river; of an 1800-km dog-sled chase on an arctic murder case and of numerous fascinating encounters with shamans, telepathy and an Inuit way of life that has now vanished from the earth ... "Mounties in Mukluks" is sure to cause a stir among fans of the RCMP and Arctic lore ... A natural rebel who preferred the company of Inuit seal hunters to that of his colleagues, Bill serves up a blistering critique of the white settler way of life and its red-coated enforcers, many of who disdained the traditions of the Inuit while similtaneously relying on them for survival ... " Mountie in Mukluks : The Arctic Adventures of Bill White," by Patrick White ... Published by Harbour Publishing, Victoria, British Columbia ... 2004 Hardcover in Dustjacket ... Brand New Gift Giving quality ... ***. New/New . Book number: 6147 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2643] |
Mountie In Mukluks: The Arctic Adventures Of Bill White Canada, Harbour Pub Co. 2004. (ISBN: 1550173529). Hard Cover. Slight wear to dust jacket edges. Book is very clean and tight. Very Good/Good. Book number: 30571 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1721] |
Mourning in Bethlehem: impact of the Gulf War on Palestinian society Leominster, Gracewing, 1992. VG paperback. 1st.ed.. Pages very sligthly browned. ISBN: 0852441746 Book number: BOOKS044417I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.42 | JP„ 832] |
A Nation on Trial : America and the War of 1812 New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. Softcover. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,initials on 1st pg,underlining in text pgs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 33366 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 706] |
A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812 NY, John Wiley & Sons. 1967. Second Printing. VG+, no dj. Small smudge on free endpaper else clean and tight. Book number: 013690 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 2118] |
Nation on Trial America and the War 1812 New York NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamped. Wear at edges ; Trade PB; 177 pages. Book number: 14040 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 618] |
A Nation on Trial: America and the War of 1812. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. ix, 177pp. Map. Very good. Mild cover soiling, else a tight and nice first paperback edition of this volume in editor Robert A. Divine's "America in Crisis" series. . Book number: 21395 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] |
|
| Netherwood: signed copy Currency Press, 1983. Stapled paperback. Some light foxing to card covers, very minor wear only. Signed on title page. A later work and rare to find signed. Book number: 41078 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 787.50 [Appr.: EURO 486 US$ 727.65 | £UK 438 | JP„ 64293] |
Netherwood. Sydney: Currency Ptress, 1983. 1st ed. 52pp, stapled in card cover. A few lines highlighted. VG. ISBN: Book number: 71761 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
Netherwood Australia, Currency Press in association with the State Theatre Co. of South Australia. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0868190713) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patrick White play, 52pp. Tiny chip back cover. Very Good. Book number: 006062 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1143] |
The Night the Prowler. Short Story and Screenplay Australia, Penguin Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0140050825) Soft Cover. 158 pp. b/w photographs from the production of the NSW Film Corporation, directed by Jim Sharman, starring Ruth Cracknell and John Frawley as Doris and Humphrey Bannister, and Kerry Walker as Felicity. Scuffed covers. Good. Book number: 40968 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
THE NIGHT THE PROWLER. Short story and screenplay. (Ringwood), Penguin, (1978). Wrappers, illust., pp. 158. Wrappers rubbed with one small crease else v.g. ISBN 0 14 005082 5. ¶ The short story was first published in the 1974 collection THE COCKATOOS. Book number: 79482 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 980] |
L'oeil du cyclone - Tome 2 Gallimard, 1978. 399 pages, in-8, (20x13 env.), Broché, couverture propre, Bon état. Book number: 45103.0 -- Akilit€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] |
Orpheus on Highbeam Anthos Books, 1987. Unknown Binding. Like New. Trade Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean,tight, unmarked, first edition, Glossy pictorial stiff wraps. 6"×9" tall. 127 pages. Cosier's latest book of poetry, showing a diversity of technique and subject matter that is rare in modern Canadian poetry. ISBN: 0920798063. 1st Edition XB2309 . Book number: mon0000005740 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 530] |
Patrick White Letters. D MARR [ed.] Sydney: Random House, 1994. 1st edn Hb in unclipped dw. Illus eps, b/w frontis, b/w photo plates, b/w illus. ix,677pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 53883 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3266] |
Patrick White : Letters Random House Australia. 1994. (ISBN: 0091832675) . Paperback, Near Fine. Book number: 003360 AUD 17.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.45 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1453] |
Patrick White Letters. Random House, Sydney, 1994. First Edition. Very good copy, edges yellowed, in near fine d/j. Book number: 56112 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.41 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 2245] |
Patrick White Speaks Penguin 1992 Paperback, 208pp. (ISBN: 9780140159332). Fair. Book number: 310084 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.9 | £UK 6 | JP„ 874] |
Patrick White: Selected Writings University of Queensland Press, 1994. Paperback. Minor wear. Very good. Book number: 37143 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.67 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 943] |
Patrick White Letters. University Of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 677 pages. (ISBN: 0226895033) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 57525 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] |
Patrick White Speaks Sydney, Primavera Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958949468) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean paperback, in a near fine condition, with a flat spine and a very slight crease on the front cover. Apparently largely unread. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 001664 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.93 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 612] |
Patrick White Speaks. Primavera Press, Sydney, 1989. 201 pp, b&w photographic plates, fine copy in limp wrappers. Book number: 163526 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP„ 1633] |
PATRICK WHITE LETTERS. Edited by David Marr. (Milsons Point), Random House, (1994). Boards, frontispiece, illust., pp. ix, 677. Front cover stained else fine. ISBN 0 09 182992 5. Book number: 24911 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2449] |
Patrick White Speaks Primavera Press, Sydney, 1989. Paperback. Fine. Book number: 11694 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.64 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1029] |
Patrick White Letters Sydney: Random House Australia, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Octavo Size. Near Very Good Condition in Good+Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. DJ creased on rear cover with closed tear by Spine (3cms w/o loss). Spot of damage through rear DJ to surface of back board (sharp-pointed object). Rubbing to lower edge of boards. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Slight skewing of boards. 677pages. Book number: ID248186 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |
Patrick White speaks London, Penguin Books, 1992. VG paperback. Pbk.ed.. Faint crease in spine; slight wear to front cover. "The collected essays, articles and speeches of the Nobel Prize winning novelist".. ISBN: 0140159339 Book number: BOOKS072889I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.53 | JP„ 489] |
Patrick White Speaks London, Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1990. (ISBN: 0224027883) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback with dust jacket, 201 pages, illustrated. A good copy in a sound binding, minor marks to page edges, light shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 017968 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP„ 1027] |
Patrick White. Letters Random House Australia. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091829925) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Extensive collection of many of letters written by the famous Australian writer. Decorative endpapers, frontis, B&W plates, 677pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002162 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP„ 2041] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--