| Back |
Octavio Paz460 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa). (Winter 81-82). (New York: Conjunctions, 1981). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. "Limited cloth edition". Book number: 12198 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa). (Winter 81-82). (New York: Conjunctions, 1981). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very slightly bumped & soiled. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Book number: 12246 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
Nd: New Directions in Prose and Poetry 34. Edited by J. Laughlin with Peter Glassgold and Frederick R. Martin. (New York): New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1977). - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative purple & white wraps. The spine & the edges of the rear wrap are slightly darkened. 186 pages. Black-and-white illustrations, including visual poems by the Vou Group, reproductions of 8 drawings by Henry Elinson & graphic art by Charles Tomlinson. Near fine. Book number: 12485 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
Aproximaciones a Octavio Paz Mexico: Joaquin Mortiz, 1974. Essays about the Mexican intellectual and Nobel prize winner. 8vo, original wraps. Near fine. Book number: 1005 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
CHILLIDA Pittsburgh, PA, Carnegie Institute, Museum of Art. 1979, First Edition. Original Wraps. Quarto, original photo-illustrated stiff wraps. 197pp. Very generously illustrated througout with color and black and white photographs. With and introduction by Octavio Paz. Published on the occasion of the solo exhibition for the 1979 Pittsburgh International and printed by Maeght Editeur of Paris. A catalogue raisonne of Chillida's work with 10 color photographs and 289 works total. Laid in is a four page quarto list of the 67 works in the exhibition A very tight, clean, unmarked volume with a flat uncreased spine. Very faint fade speckling near front top edge, else fine. Very near fine. A beautiful book on this great modern sculptor. Fine. Book number: 07136 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
Children's Haïku: 108 Haiku London, CandyHall. 1996, First English Edition. (ISBN: 1899132007) Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall, Very light cover wear, one page corner folded, else a clean, sound, tight copy. Original haiku in many languages, with English translation of each. 163pp, colour illustrations. 200x200mm 475g. Very Good. Book number: 17863 -- Bagot BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] |
Hispanic Art in the United States: Thirty Contemporary Painters & Sculptors Houston and New York, Museum of Fine Arts; Abbeville Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0896596907) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 260 pp. col. illus. (some folded), biblio. index; 31 cm. Issued in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, May-Sept. 1987, and other museums. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, otherwise fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. The focus is on contemporary Latin American artists. Includes: Carlos Alfonzo, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Robert Graham, Gronk, Luis Jimenez, Roberto Juarez, Manuel Neri, others. Very Good. Book number: 036504 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5160] |
Baja California and the Geography of Hope. San Francisco, Ca., Sierra Club Books, 1967. Hardcover., Vg/G Bookplate Fpd. Fold-out Map at Back. Pages: 170. Clipped. Book number: MASTER053239I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
|
| My Life with the Wave. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 4to (about 11'' to 12.5'' tall) unpaginated (about 30 pages). Description: Full page color illustrations by Mark Buehner are lively, sometimes joyous, or humorous, sometimes somber, but always fascinating. Adapted from a story by Octavio Paz, this tells of a boy who makes friends with a wave at the seashore and brings her home. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-688-12660-X Book number: 050204 -- The BookwormUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] |
Doors and Mirrors: Fiction and Poetry from Spanish America (1920-1970) New York, Viking, 1972. (ISBN: 670003832) , Very Good, Very good in wrappers with fading to edges of front panel and light soiling to bottom corner of pages. Poems in Spanish and English by Jorge Luis Borges, Pablo Neruda, and Octavio Paz, among many more, and fiction (in English only) by Borges, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, and Norberto Fuentes, among many others. Book number: z1693 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
Critiques 1971/72. NY: Cooper Union School of Art and Architecture, 1972. Four pamphlets in onioskin jackets contained in a slipcase. Jackets a bit tanned, slightly edgeworn, box slightly sunned, otherwise a very good set. Paperback. Very Good. ony. Book number: 10418 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
Randstad 8 LRP 122. Met o.a.: Zonnesteen. - De poetische avonturen van Polsmofje en het poesje Fik. , , . blz., formaat 12, 5-20cm. - goed Book number: 84383 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.25 | JP 454] |
|
| SUR nº 206 Diciembre 1951 - Homenaje a Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz. First Edition. Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Sur, 1951 ~ SUR n 206 Revista bimestral, fundada y dirigida por Victoria Ocampo. Sumario de artculos sobre Sor Juana: Octavio Paz: Sor Juana Ins de la Cruz; Frida Schultz de Mantovani: La dcima musa. ~ Rstica original ~ 150p+1f ~ 21x15x1cm. ~ Muy Buen estado.. Very Good. Book number: 3190B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] |
The Universitas Project: Solutions for a Post-technological Society. NY: The Museum Of Modern Art, In January of 1972, The Museum of Modern Art hosted "The Universitas Project," a two-day conference sponsored by the Museumís International Council and the Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies. The distinguished participants, from a wide range of scholarly and artistic disciplines, including Jean Baudrillard, Umberto Eco, Gyorgy Kepes, Octavio Paz, Anatol Rapoport, Meyer Schapiro, Carl Schorske and Jivan Tabibian, among many others, engaged in a multidisciplinary debate on the future of design and design institutions in the postindustrial era. The project, conceived and directed by the noted architect and designer Emilio Ambasz, then Curator of Design at the Museum, was originally described as "a critical and prospective inquiry into the relation of man to the natural and the sociocultural environment...specifically planned to explore the possibility of establishing in the United States a new type of institution centered around the task of evaluating and designing the man-made milieu." This important volume publishes in their entirety the various components of the conference: the working papers that set the terms of the debate; the essays submitted by the invitees; the proceedings of the symposia responding to the papers; and the postscripts provided by the participants after the event. It makes this chapter in the intellectual history of the Museum, addressing issues and ideas still relevant today, available for the first time to scholars, the architecture and design community and the general public. Paperback/Softcover. ISBN: 0870700707. Large octavo ( 24.7 x 16.7 cms 6.5 x 9.75 inches) 440 pages. A very fine copy - as new in heavy fold over wrappers. This book weighs 1.2 kilos (2.75 pounds). Book number: 27200 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP 3160] |
ART MILLENAIRE DES AMERIQUES. DE LA DECOUVERTE A L'ADMIRATION. 1492-1992. MUSEE BARBIER-MULLER. GENEVE. 30/01/1992-24/03/1992. FONDATION MAEGHT. ST-PAUL. 11/04/1992-15/06/1992. LA CAIXA. BARCELONE. 25/11/1992-24/01/1993. SAINT-PAUL, ED. FONDATION MAEGHT, 1992. GRAND IN -4 CARRE. REL Toile (Cloth, hardcover) EDIT avec jaquette - with dustjacket [Bel tat/Good]. 382 pp.. env./appr. 300 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel tat/Good]. (3194 grams). Book number: 132591 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.54 | £UK 82 | JP 11673] |
New Directions 36. New Directions, 1978. 1978, F. Soft cover. First softcover edition. 184 pp. 12mo, card covers. VG copy with some edge wear. Book number: 4661 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
Evergreen Review No. 18 Evergreen Review. 1961, Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. 128 pp. Light creasing to cover, Pages are clean & bright, with no browning, marking or creasing. Contributors in this issue include Brendan Behan (Where We All Came Into Town), Jean Genet (From: Our Lady of the Flowers), Allen Ginsberg (Lysergic Acid), Lawrence Ferlinghetti (One Thousand Fearful Words for Fidel Castro), and Octavio Paz (The Blue Bouquet). Great retro edition of how these times were. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 007704. Very Good Condition. Book number: 007704 USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP 668] |
Gunther Gerzso. Neuchtel, Editions du Griffon (coll. "Arts plastiques du XXe sicle"), 1983. In-4 carr, 130p. Reliure pleine toile d'diteur, sous jaquette illustre. Contient 70 reproductions en couleurs pleine page. Texte en franais, anglais et espagnol. A l'tat de neuf. Book number: X4115-6617 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.95 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
A Sor Juana Anthology. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts and London England: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Sor Kuana Ines de la Cruz was acclaimed in her time as Phoenix of Mexico, America's Tenth Muse; a generation later she was forgotten. In the twentieth century she was rediscovered, her words were reissued; she is now considered one of the finest Hispanic poets of the seventeenth century. She deserves to be known to English-speaking readers for another reson as well: she speaks directly to our concern for the freedom of women to realize themselves artistically and intellectually. This is a bi-lingual book in Spanish and English. Translated into English from the Spanish by Alan S. Trueblood. A selection of the Mexican nun's work in excellent versions by Alan Trueblood. It successfully reflects the versatility of Sor Juana, whose styles range from spirited popular lyrics, some incorporating snatches of Nahuatl or Afro-Spanish refrains, to the learned conceits of her full-blown Gongorist manner. - Edwin Willilamsoln, London Review of Books 248 pages. Book number: 65467X1 USD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP 2343] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. X. Num. 32 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1945.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers; back cover wrapper missing . Book number: 118429 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. X. Num. 33 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1945.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118430 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. XII. Num. 39 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1946.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118435 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
A Sor Juana Anthology. Harvard University Press. 1988. 248 p. Hardcover/ dustjacket. Book number: 75429 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
Rufino Tamayo Ediciones Poligrafa S.A, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 8434307952. Spanish Edition - English Text; 318 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 92527 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP 8513] |
Rufino Tamayo Ediciones Poligrafa S. A, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 8434307952. 318 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 86383 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP 10749] |
A Centenary Pessoa Manchester, United Kingdom, Carcanet Press Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 085635936X). Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans.: Bosley, Keith; McGuirk, Bernard; Lisboa, Maria Manuel; Zenith, Richard. Clean Copy, New condition. Review slip inside of book. Blue cover with gilt lettering on spine. Include a large number of colour and b/w plates from paintings and photographs and b/w illustrations in text. As New/As New. Book number: 190755 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP 3273] |
Chillida. Lieber eine Wolke von Vögeln am Himmel als ein einzigen in der Hand / Chillida - vom Eisen zum Licht. Ausstellungskatalog Maeght Lelong, Zürich. Zrich, Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1981, paper portfolio large 4to, 28 pp loose as issued, num plates, exhibition catalogue; introductory text and fine fullpage plates; VG condition. Book number: 9901 -- Pallas Books€ 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1946] |
THE HEART OF THE FLUTE. [Pittsburgh, PA:] Byblos Editions, International Poetry Forum. (1978.) Limited edition. First work of this well-known Mexican poet to be published in the US. One of only 230 copies printed on warm white Teton text, bound in marbleized boards with cream cloth spine. A bi-lingual edition with a translation by Laura Villesenor and with an introduction by Octavio Paz. Frontispiece by Jane Katselos. 60 pages. Fine. Book number: 17787 USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 96.75 | JP 13759] |
De kinderen van het slijk : van de romantiek tot de avant-garde : essay. Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1976. Paperback. 8vo. 197 pp. Reg. Vert. van: Los hijos del limo. - cop. 1974. (ISBN/EAN: 9029005726) Book number: 30376 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
Mexico: Splendors Of Thirty Centuries. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York: 1990 Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Celebrates the immense artistic riches created in Mexico through its 3,000-year history. More than 350 sculptures, paintings and objects from museums and private collections in Mexico, the United States, and Europe illustrate this unsurpassed survey of Mexican culture. Each work is illustrated in full color and is accompanied by a text that will be of interest to both the general rader and the scholar. Includes an Index. 712 pages. Book number: 17049X1 USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 | £UK 78 | JP 11093] |
AIRBORN / HIJOS DEL AIRE/ KINDEREN VAN DE LUCHT Introduced By Octavio Paz and Charles Tomlinson. Transl. by P.Nijmeijer and L. Vancrevel. Trilingual. Illustr. by Rik Lina Amsterdam : Meulenhoff Niet in den handel, 1982/3. 36 p. HARDCOVER: (or. softcover wrappers) This rare trilingual edition was not for sale. Book number: 1654 € 19.06 [Appr.: US$ 28.7 | £UK 17.5 | JP 2472] |
Figures & Figurations. Translated By Eliot Weinberger. Afterword By Yves Bonnefoy. Translated By Esther Allen. (NY): New Directions, (2002). First edition in English. Octavo, hardcover, purple cloth, black endpapers, text printed in red and black. [6], 56, [2, blank] pp. Colour reproductions in text. Remainder stripe to bottom edge of covers, slightly visible to the lower edge of the for nt cover and the lower edge of the front panel of the jacket. Otherwise fine in fine jacket. A collaborative effort between the Mexican Nobel Prize-winning poet and his artist-wife Marie Jos Paz, one of his last works. He wrote ten new short poems to accompany her collage-constructions, and she in turn created two art works to accompany two of his earlier poems. Bi-lingual text in Spanish and English. ISBN 0811215245. Book number: 18785 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1713] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. VIII. Num. 27 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1945.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118423 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. IX. Num. 28 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1945.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118424 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. IV. Num 15 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1944.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118412 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. V. Num 16 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1944.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers; part of spine wrapper chipped off . Book number: 118413 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. V. Num 17 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1944.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118414 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. VI. Num. 20 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1944.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118416 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. VI. Num. 21 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1944.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118417 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. VII. Num. 22 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1945.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118418 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El Hijo Prodigo. Vol. VII. Num. 24 Revista Literaria Mexico City:: Ediciones letras de México, 1945.. First edition. Paperback. Octavo in illus wrappers, b/w frontis, b/w plates,illus, adverts, approx. 62pp (sequentially paginated by volume). Good only with edge-worn mild fading and yellowed wrappers . Book number: 118420 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid (El laberinto de la soledad, (1950); vert. en naw. Robert Lemm); A'dam, Arbeiderspers, (1975), 1e, 260p., garenloos, vormg. Alje Olthof, Synopsis, Book number: 19503 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
New Poetry Of Mexico. E.P. Dutton, Inc.. Hardcover. ex-library standard marks, no dj. Good. Book number: SKU1028380 USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 593] |
On Poets and Others Paladin 1992. Translated by Michael Schmidt,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0586091769 Book number: 12117 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP 996] |
One Earth Four or Five Worlds Reflections on Contemporary History Paladin 1992. Translated by Helen R Lane,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0586091750 Book number: 30495 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] |
Rufino Tamayo New York, Rizzoli. 1982. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. with 309 illustrations including 254 in colour. Good/Good D/w. Book number: 011979 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP 7114] |
Wolkenvelden Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. Visies op het heden.Essays over de contemporaine geschiedenis. Goed. . Uitg.1990. Tweede druk. Book number: E46 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
15 Poemas de Apollinaire. México, Editorial Latitudes (Colección El Pozo y El Péndulo, XVI), 1979.. Paperback. 26p, wrps (with underlining in ink). Book number: 92236 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Aguila O Sol?/Eagle Or Sun? New Directions, 1976. (ISBN: 0811206238) Paperback. Good. Book number: 00035076 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP 783] |
águila O Sol? / Eagle Or Sun? Translated By Eliot Weinberger. New York:, October House,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly sunned. 1st U.S. edition, red paper-covered boards, 125 pages. Text in Spanish & English. Text in Spanish & English. ISBN: 0807901415. Book number: 200289 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Aguila o Sol? Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1975. Third printing of Paz' most important prose work. 123 pp. AN ASSOCIATION COPY, WITH A CLEVER SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM PAZ TO fellow poet Michael Schmidt who, as director of Carcanet Press, was Octavio Paz's British publisher. With three full-page illustrations by Rufino Tamayo. 8vo. Original wraps, illustrated by Tamayo. BRIGHT AND FINE. Book number: 2915 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP 16769] |
Aigle ou Soleil ? Paris, Falaize, 1957 In-8 broch; 100 pages; illustrations de Bona de Mandiargues Texte espagnol avec une transcription franaise de Jean-Clarence Lambert Book number: 6820 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.13 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2854] |
Alternating current. New York, Viking Press, c1973, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Good condition. 215 p. 22 cm. 0670115266. Book number: 35104 USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 765] |
Alternating Current Viking Press. 1973. 0670115266 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.75 x 8.5 hard cover book. Purple, gray, and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. 215 pages. Tight binding. Light wear. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. Very Good +/Near Fine. Book number: EEF6071 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP 1483] |
Alternating current New York, The Viking Press. 1973, Second Printing. (ISBN: -) Cloth. 215 pag. Good. Book number: 018588 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.5 | JP 1751] |
Alternating Current New York, New York, U.S.A. Seaver Books. 1983. 0865790299 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Purple and black lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. 213 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. Very Good. Book number: 142343 USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 692] |
Alternating Current. Wildwood House, 1974. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 215 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 30685 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP 569] |
Alternating Current. NY: Viking, (1973). First Edition. A collection of essays on a variety of themes, literary and philosophical, originally published in periodicals over the period 1959-1967. Paz won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1990. Fine in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Book number: 013812 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] |
Alternating Current. New York, Viking Press, 1973, Second Printing. HARDCOVER. 0670115266. Latin-American poet and essayist Paz's now classic tryptich consisting of 1) his artistic credo complete with those who were major influences upon him; 2) a host of modern-day themes, from drugs to atheism, Western philosophy to Eastern; and 3) the words/concepts/notions attending the issues of revolt and revolution. Closed tear and sunning to dust jacket., NEAR FINE IN GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. Book number: 58768 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1548] |
Alternating Current. Translated from the Spanish By Helen R. Lane. London: Wildwood House, (1974). First UK edition. Brown boards. Cheap paper a bit yellowed, else fine. Orange jacket price-clipped, spine only very slightly sunned, else fine. Book number: 2716 USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 28.25 | JP 3998] |
Alternating Current Wildwood House. 1974. (ISBN: 0704500841) Paperback. Orange covers, slightly faded marked spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. Book number: 7052-8524 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] |
Alternating Current London, Wildwood House Ltd. 1974, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0704500833) Brown Cloth. 215pp. Pages yellowing. Name and date to ffep. Dust jacket has been laminated. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A108362 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP 2063] |
Alternating Current Viking Compass Book. 1973. (ISBN: 0670003972) Soft cover. 213 pgs. In good condition. Some edgewear. Some soiling on light covers and outside page edges. Name on ffep. Otherwise good. No writing or marking. Good used copy. Other Octavio Paz books available. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001502 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP 258] |
Alternating Current New York: Viking, 1967. 1st Edition. Hardback. Lane trans. Warmly inscribed by author to Christopher Middleton half-title. Clean, tight book but for faint soiling edges, dustjacket shows light wear to edges, faintest sunning, else clean. Book number: 46304 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP 12899] |
Alternating Current NY: Viking, 1973. 2d printing. hardcover. Cloth 8vo. 215 pp, index. Lane trans. Clean, tight book in dustjacket showing very light wear. Edges dust-soiled. Book number: 34718 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP 774] |
Alternating Current Arcade Publishing, New York, nd. Paperback. New. Remainder Book number: 52894 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.53 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1078] |
Alternating Current Seaver Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0865790299) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. A little shelf wear to covers. Owner name and address in ink on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Very Good. Book number: 15360 CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.68 | £UK 3.5 | JP 489] |
ANDRE BRETON: Je Vois, J'Imagine. Poemes, Objets. ANDRE BRETON: Je Vois, J'Imagine. Poemes, Objets. Preface by Octavio Paz. 187 pp. include numerous plates and illustrations, in color and b&w. Large 4to, cloth. Paris, Editions Gallimard, 1991. Breif essay in French with mostly color illustrations of the "pope of surrealism's" own assemblages, cadavre exquisites, collages, found art and poems. Book number: 34312 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP 19349] |
Ansprachen aus Anla der Verleihung des Friedenspreises des Deutschen Buchhandels 1984 . Brsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels e.V. im Verlag der Buchhndler-Vereinigung GmbH guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Ansprachen aus Anla der Verleihung des Friedenspreises des Deutschen Buchhandels 1984 Paz, Octavio ISBN: 3765712744. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU112194 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1036] |
An Anthology of Mexican Poetry London, Calder & Boyars. 1970, Reprint. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UK reprint in paperback format, 8vo, 213pp, translated by Samuel Beckett, card covers, VG Copy; most uncommon. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 4186 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] |
Anthology of Mexican Poetry Hardcover. Indiana University Press; Ninth Printing; 1971; 213 pages in green cloth. Bright, square cover; touch of dust-staining on top edge of text block. Interior crisp, unmarked. No jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. ISBN: 0253299292. Book number: 16741 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Apparenza nuda l'Opera di Marcel Duchamp. Traduz.di E.Carpi Schirone. Milano, 2003, Abscondita Ed. Coll.Carte d'Artisti,4. cm.13x22, pp.143, num.ill.bn.nt. br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col Book number: 110350 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1816] |
L'Arc et la lyre Paris, Gallimard. 1979. Paperback, 12mo. (In French) 385 pages; Traduit de l'espagnol par Roger Munier. Essai sur la poésie divisé en trois parties: "Le Poème", "La Révélation poétique" et "Poésie et Histoire"; Broché format poche. Couverture un peu frottée et dos jauni. Livre propre à l'intérieur, solide et en bon état. Good. Book number: 009678 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1629] |
L'Arc et la Lyre. Trad. de l'espagnol par Roger Munier. N.R.F. ("Les Essais", CXIX), Paris, 1965, in-12, br., 385 p. Envoi du Traducteur (carte de visite) Book number: 6744 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP 12971] |
Arco y la Liria. Mxico, Fondo de Cultura Econmica, 1956, 288p indices, pict. wrps. 22cm (Light wear and light fading to spine, some pages at fore edge with larger margin edge; o/w very good). FIRST EDITION. Book number: 57898 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP 38697] |
Art Millenaire des Ameriques de la Decouverte a l'Admiration 1492-1992. Arthaud, Paris, 1992. Folio. 379pp, hundreds of colour illustrations. Cloth. D/j. Book number: 16923 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP 6403] |
Art millénaire des Amériques de la découverte a l'admiration 1492-1992. Musée Barbier-Mueller, Geneve. Maeght Editeur. To collect in shop, please contact first. 1992. 379 p. Num. ills. Large 4to. Cloth/ dustj. Book number: 51582 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP 6485] |
"Beathing" in New Yorker (May 16, 1994) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b15820 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
"the Blue Bouquet" in Evergreen Review, 18(May-June, 1961) First Edition. Near fine with light wear to wrappers. Book number: 014861 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
De boog en de lier. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1990. Paperback. 279pp. Index. 2e dr. Book number: 22503 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP 778] |
De boog en de lier, Het gedicht, De poëtische openbaring, Poëzie en geschiedenis 2e druk, Meulenhoff 1990, 279 pag., pb, register, 12x18 /2, conditie goed, leesvouwtjes. Book number: 59810 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP 778] |
De boog en de lier Meulenhoff Onbekend. Goed Paperback (lundia) Book number: 9110 -- Budget Boek€ 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
De boog en de lier. Het gedicht. De poëtische openbaring. Poëzie en geschiedenis. Amst., Meulenhoff. 1984. 279 pp. Paperback. Gerafeld en verkleurd. Book number: 75619 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP 908] |
De book en de lier. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1984. 12,5x20cm, 278pp. soft cover, cover beduimeld overigens goed. Book number: 010962 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP 973] |
BOULEVARD, FALL 1988 New York: Opojaz, 1988. First appearance in print of these works. Volume III, Number 2-3. A special double issue of this journal of contemporary writing. In addition to the poets listed above, this issue also includes fiction by Madison Smartt Bell and David Slavitt as well as interviews with Paz and Milton Babbitt. Very good in stiff printed wrappers. Book number: 6146 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
Bow and the Lyre Austin, TX & London: University of Texas Press, (1973) (El Arco Y La Lira): The Poem, The Poetic Revelation, Poetry and History. Translated by Ruth L. C. Simms. 281 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Light blue cloth. Head, heel and corners mild to moderately bumped; top corners curled and starting to split. Board edges mildly rubbed. Top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing extending only to front and end matter. Minimal scattered underlining in ink. Overall quite good. Boards and text clean, binding tight. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn, yellowed, soiled, and heavily spine and perimeter sunned with 1' x 1' chip at center of spine. Very good-/Good+. Book number: 35638 -- A. ParkerUSD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP 2408] |
Bow and the Lyre, The: The Poem, the Poetic Revelation, Poetry and History Austin, Texas, U.S.A., Univ of Texas Pr, 1987. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 281 pgs., no creases or markings, surface peel from removal of bookplate on underside of front cover Book number: 76893 -- Book CrazyUSD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 47.25 | JP 6708] |
"Breathing" in New Yorker (May 16, 1994). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 10974 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
Cardenas sculptures récentes 1972-1973 Poème liminaire de Octavio Paz Paris, Le Point Cardinal, 1973. 27 x 21 cm, softcover. Fine copy. Book number: 7110 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP 3243] |
Cartas a Tomás Segovia (1957-1985) Tezontle Mexico:: Fondo de Cultura Economica. Paperback. 200 pp. ; 24 x 15 cm.. New . Book number: 126702 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
La Casa de la Presencia. PoesÃa E Historia. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultura Económica (Obras Completas, 1), 2003.. Hardcover. 619p, plates, index. Book number: 96195 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
Children of the mire. Modern poetry from romanticism to the avant-garde. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1971-1972. Harvard UP: Harvard, 1975. Paperback, name inside titlepage, bibliogr., index, good copy, 186 pp. Book number: 20409 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP 908] |
Children of the Mire Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1974 Modern Poetry From Romanticism to the Avant-Garde. Translated by Rachel Phillips. 186 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black paper covered boards. Heel lightly bumped; corners lightly rubbed. Interior tight, bright, and clean. Dj lightly rubbed and edge worn. Very good+/Very good. '...Octavio Paz launches a far-ranging excursion into the 'incestuous and tempestuous' relations between modern poetry and the modern epoch.' Book number: 18996 -- A. ParkerUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
Claude Levi-Strauss o el nuevo festin de Esopo. Mexico, Joaqin Mortiz, c1967, 1st edition. Softcover. Good condition. 134p. SOFTCOVER. Book number: 011003 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP 2864] |
Claude Levi-Strauss: An Introduction London, Jonathan Cape. 1971, First British Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 12mo. 109PP, BIBLIO. INDEX. Cape Editions. White card covers with green dw. p.o. name to ffep, minor wear to dw, otherwise very good copy. (cab 2/1). (ISBN: 0224006401) , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001161 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] |
Claude Levi-Strauss: An Introduction. trans. by J.S. & Maxine Bernstein. Cornell Univ. 1970 159pp, dw Book number: 9167 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] |
Claude Lévi-Strauss: An Introduction. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. Hard Cover. 0224005952. 110pp. An introduction to the work of the structural anthropologist Claude Lévi-Strauss written by the Mexican poet. literary critic and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Amongts other attributes Paz discusses the Marxist, Freudan and Buddhist strands in Claude Lévi-Strauss' work. Translated from the Spanish by J. S. Bernstein and Maxine Bernstein. Inlcudes selcted bibliography and biographical notes. An ex-library copy with the usual stamps, labels etc. inlcuding label to the dust wrapper spine. Black boards with silver titles to spine ar every neat and have no library marks. Good, sound ex-library copy in like dust wrapper. Book number: 6028 -- C L HawleyGBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] |
Claude Levi-Strauss: an introduction: Cape Editions. Jonathan Cape London, 1970. 109pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 473866 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] |
Claude Levi-Strauss: An Introduction. Translated from the Spanish by J.S. Bernstein and Maxine Bernstein. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, (1970). - Octavo, rust cloth (lightly bumped; spine slightly faded) titled in gilt. [viii] & 159 pages plus the colophon. Very good. Book number: 14485 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
Claude Levi-Strauss. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, (1970). F. Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, terracotta colored cloth covered boards. 159pp. including index and bibliography. A very tight, clean copy with discreet prior owner signature on ffep, else fine in a dust jacket with barely perceptible lightening of tone and very slight soil to white back panel, else fine. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 03045 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3440] |
|
| Claude Lévi-Strauss o el nuevo festín de Esopo. First Edition. Soft cover, Mxico D.F.: Joaqun Mortiz, 1967 ~ Rstica original ~ 134p+ndice ~ 18x11x1cm. ~ Mnimos faltantes en lomo, si no, Muy Buen estado.. Very Good. Book number: 202B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
"Clearing" in Conjunctions. I (Winter, 1981-82) 1981, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. The first issue of Conjunctions. This issue is a festschrift for James Laughlin. Contributors include Gary Snyder, Octavio Paz, Robert Penn Warren, Josephine Miles, Tennessee Williams, Denise Levertov, William Stafford, Paul Bowles, Lawrence Clark Powell, William Everson, James Purdy, William Goyen, Robert Coles, William Targ, Howard Nemerov, Hugh Kenner, and a large number of others. Book number: 017455 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
The Collected Poems 1957-1987: Edited By Eliot Weinberger Manchester,, Carcanet. 1988. (ISBN: 0856357871) Cloth. First edition. 669pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 30525 -- Toby EnglishGBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] |
Collected Poems of Octavio Paz 1957-1987, The : Bilingual Edition New York, NY, U.S.A., New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1987. Hard Cover, Very Good +, Very Good. 669 pgs., black marker line to lower pg. edges and parts of dj edge and board edge, bumped corners Book number: 17107 -- Book CrazyUSD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP 3612] |
The Collected Poems 1957-1987 Carcanet Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0856357871) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 669 pp. sl. crease front cover ow vg clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 075129 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] |
The collected poems, 1957-87 London, Paladin, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Pages slightly browned.. ISBN: 1857541065 Book number: BOOKS122889I GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP 3415] |
Configurations New York, New Directions, 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 198pgs. red boads with beige spine, black lettering. previoius owner signature on front endpaper, light wear to lower corner tip, otherwise fine copy.Unlcipped pictorial jacket has closed tear on upper left corner of rear panel, otherwise near fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. First major collection of author's poetry. Book number: 0301752 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] |
Configurations New Directions. 1971. (ISBN: 0811201503) . Trade paperback. Second printing. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, pages toning. Poetry rooted in the mythology of South America and Mexico. Book number: 018169 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
Configurations. New Directions: New York, 1971. Paperback, bi-lingual, 198 pp. Book number: 4253 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1946] |
Congiunzioni e disgiunzioni. Traduz.di Giovanni Battista De Cesare. Samedan, 1973, Munt Press cm.16x24, pp.112, br.con bandelle. Book number: 50292 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
Conjonctions Et Disjonctions Gallimard. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good. Book number: 77175 -- BidonlivreCAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1629] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions London, Wildwood House. 1975, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0704501376) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. As New/Very Good. Book number: 020980 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions Viking Pr; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670237175. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Translated from the Spanish ; ". In this volume, one of the major poets and thinkers of our time focuses on the human condition. He speaks of what joins together and what separates, of things analogous and opposite, of the union and disunion of two signs: 'body' and 'non-body'. "; 8vo; 148/index pages. Book number: 22247 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
Conjunctions and disjunctions New York, The Viking Press. 1974. (ISBN: -) Cloth. 148 pag. Good. Book number: 018527 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.5 | JP 1751] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions NY, Viking, 1974. Hard Cover, NF, NF. 148 pgs., a near perfect copy with one very small tear to edge Book number: 13371 -- Book CrazyUSD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1857] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions (Richard Seaver Bks.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670237175). Hard Cover. 148pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 11809 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 856] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions N Y, Arcade Publishing. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 148pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 34425NL USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 430] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions. Seaver Books. PAPERBACK. ISBN: 0394179854. 0394179854 minimal underlining in pencil. Good. Book number: SKU1008108 USD 6.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 593] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions NY: Viking, 1974. 12mo 148pp. 1st US. hardcover. . VG+/VG+ . Book number: MAIN013823I -- AardbooksUSD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 559] |
CONJUNCTIONS AND DISJUNCTIONS. New York: The Viking Press, (1969). First US printing. Wide-ranging ruminations by one of Mexico's foremost philosphers and poets on the condition of man, early civilizations, art and literature, sex and science and technology, and of materialism, capitalism and Communism. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Index. 148 pp. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket (slight edgewear to dj -overall a tight and clean copy.) ISBN: 0-670-237175 Book number: 30976 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions New York, Seaver Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0865790205) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean, unmarked and bright. Binding tight. Near Fine. Book number: Ex153 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP 1118] |
CONJUNCTIONS AND DISJUNCTIONS. New York: The Viking Press, (1969). First US printing. Wide-ranging ruminations by one of Mexico's foremost philosphers and poets on the condition of man, early civilizations, art and literature, sex and science and technology, and of materialism, capitalism and Communism. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. Index. 148 pp. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (prev owner's name on upper edge of textblock, light edgewear to dj) ISBN: 0-670-237175 Book number: 38552 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1376] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions New York: Viking, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, 3/4" tear to top front panel, a fair amount of soiling. A glossy picture of the author laid In.. Book number: 009464 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP 8599] |
Conjunctions and Disjunctions. NY, Viking. 1974, First Edition. Cloth. 1st American edition. Some underlining in text else very good in good dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 1683 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 602] |
Convergences. San Diego / New York, Harcourt Brace, 1987.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Collection of essays. Book number: 214393 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1935] |
Convergences: Essays on Art and Literature New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1987. 0151225850. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151225850. 8vo. 0151225850. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 33632 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Convergences London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 1990. (ISBN: 0747509190) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESSAYS ON ART AND LITERATURE. 303 pages. Soft cover is clean with minor shelf wear and small creases. Page edges and corners are straight. Spine un-creased. Reprint. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003544 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] |
Convergences: Essays on Art and Literature Bloomsbury. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747501068) Hardcover. VG+ SCARCE 1987 1st IMPRESSION/1ST BLOOMSBURY HARDBACK W/ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED JACKET ILLUSTRATIONS (light cover rubbing to dj only). Fine/Very Good. Book number: 0419B691624 GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.45 | JP 2275] |
Convergences. Essays on Art and Literature. Bloomsbury. 1990. viii-303 p. Paperback. Book number: 59893 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
Convergences. Essays on Art and Literature. Bloomsbury. 1987. viii-303 p. Cloth/ dustj. Book number: 29718 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1297] |
Convergences: Essays on Art and Literature Bloomsbury Publishing. 1990. (ISBN: 0747509190) Soft cover. 303 pgs. Very Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006455 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] |
Convergences: Essays on Art and Literature Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 032859 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 516] |
CORRIENTE ALTERNA. Mexico: Siglo Veintiuno Editores, 1967. First printing. First appearanceof these essays of Paz, one of only 6,000 copies. Small paperback with stiff red, white and black covers with self-flaps. Errata slip laid in. Very good+ (some ink brackets in the margins,slight spine slant.) Still a very nice copy of an uncommon and important work by this author. Book number: 18071 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
Coyote, Numbers 3, 12, and 13 Londrina, Brazil, Coyote: Revista de literatura e arte, 2002, 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Three issues of Coyote all in fine condition. Portuguese language. Book number: b16751 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
Deux transparents: Marcel Duchamp et Lévi-Strauss. Paris, 1970. 1 vol., in-12, 190 pp, br. Book number: P1250-4131 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.98 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Discos Visuales - (Arte de Vicente Rojo). I. Juventud - II. Pasaje - III. Concorde - IV. Aspa. Mexico, Ediciones Era, 1968. 4. Original cloth with 4 discs laid in (complete !). The binding very good but the inside slipcase and the top layer of one disc detached. Rare ! Book number: 14614AB € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.5 | £UK 227.75 | JP 32426] |
THE DOUBLE FLAME: LOVE AND EROTICISM. Paz, Octavio. THE DOUBLE FLAME: LOVE AND EROTICISM. NY: Harcourt Brace, c1995. 1st printing, 276pp, small 8vo, remainder sticker on rear d/w, new in d/w,. Book number: 32116 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
The Double Flame Love and Eroticism New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1995, 1st American Edition/1st Paper. (ISBN: 0151001030) Cloth with Dustjacket, Essays by the Noble Laureate on sex, love and eroticism. Fine/fine. Book number: 008437 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
The Double Flame, Love and Eroticism Harcourt Brace 1995 275pp, dw Book number: 9168 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] |
The double flame. Love and eroticism. HBJ: New York, 1995. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., good copy, 275 pp. Book number: 14498 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP 1492] |
The Double Flame. Essays on Love & Eroticism. Harvill, 1996. 1st UK edition. As new. Fine in dj. Examines the history of love - how it has been transformed in both the East and the West as revealed in literature, philosophy & religion. Explores the geography of love - of three concentric circles: sexuality, eroticism, & love. Fascinating. 208pp. Book number: 28821 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP 1975] |
A draft of shadows. New Directions: New York, 1979. Paperback, bi-lingual English-Spanish, good copy, 186 pp. Book number: 21789 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP 908] |
La duplice fiamma. Amore ed erotismo. Traduz.di Guido Alberti. Milano, 2006, ES Ed. Coll.Biblioteca dell'Eros,143. cm.13x22, pp.183, br.con bandelle,cop.fig. a col Book number: 109047 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1946] |
Early Poems 1935 -1955 New Directions, 1973. (ISBN: 0811204782) Soft Cover. Browning to covers , Good. Book number: 00035009 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.86 | JP 676] |
Early Poems, 1935-1955 Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1973. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 145 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Slight tanning to dust jacket spine but without any tears. Book number: BOOKS004799I USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] |
Early poems 1935-1955. New Directions: New York, 1973. Paperback, bi-lingual English-Spanish, good copy, 145 pp. Book number: 21790 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP 649] |
An Erotic Beyond Sade. New York:, Harcourt Brace,, 1998., First American edition. Softcover. 0151003521. 84 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers. Translated by Eliot Weinberger. Essays on the Marquis de Sade by the Nobel Prize-winning author. Fine.. Book number: 5125 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
An Erotic Beyond: Sade Harcourt Brace First English Language Edition . New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From the Nobel Prize-winning essayist and poet, a meditation on one of Literature's most controversial figures. ISBN: 0151003521 Book number: 4654 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1204] |
An Erotic Beyond: Sade New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1998. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 84 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS006756I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
An Erotic Beyond: Sade Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & Co. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151003521). Hardcover. First printing. Translated by E. Weinberger. As new in like DJ. 84 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1182 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Espiritus Arboreos. PoesÃa y FotografÃA. México, XXVI Festival Internacional Cervantino, 1998.. Paperback. [44]p, photos, wrps, 4to. Book number: 95413 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] |
Essays on Mexican Art. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1993., First Edition. (ISBN: 0151290636) Hard Cover , Near fine (some page corners slightly ruffled) in fine dust jacket. Paz discusses Mexican art from Pre-Columbian to the Mexican muralists. Book number: 000297 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Essays on Mexican Art New York: Harcourt Brace, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. New book, unmarked but for remainder line, by the Nobel winner.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 882 -- B-Line BooksUSD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1548] |
Essays on Mexican Art. PAZ, OCTAVIO. Essays on Mexican Art. 303 pp. text and 19 illustrations, most in color. Small 4to, cloth. New York, San Diego, London, Harcourt Brace, 1993. Book number: 44220 USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP 1974] |
Essays on Mexican Art. New York: Harcourt, 1993. First American edition. ISBN: 0151290636. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, clean, tight and sharp. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition / printing of this English language translation of the Nobel laureate. From Pre-Columbian to the Muralists to contemporary Mexican artists. 303pp. Book number: 10269 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
ESSAYS On MEXICAN ART. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. New York. Harcourt Brace & Company., (1993). 9-1/2" x 6-1/4". 1st Edition in English. 303, [1 (blank)] pp. Hardback. White dust jacket., A Nr Fine copy in a similar jacket. Suite of 15 illustrations, with 14 in color. Book number: 32428 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1892] |
Essays on Mexican Art NY: Harcourt Brace, 1993. 1st printing of 1st English edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 103855 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
Excursiones/ Incursiones: Dominio Extranjero. Barcelona:, Círculo de Lectores,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey cloth, 606 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. This Volume only. Text in Spanish. This Volume only. Book number: 239575 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2576] |
Excursiones/Incursiones. Dominio Extranjero. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo Cultural Economica (Obras Completas, 2), 2003.. Hardcover. 606p, plates, index. Book number: 96194 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
FERNANDO PESSOA, L'INCONNU PERSONNEL ISBN : 2851944460. Fata Morgana. 1998. In-8In-8 Carr. Broch. Bon tat. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intrieur frais. 58 pages. Illustr de nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Texte fra. de Roger Munier. Dessins de Juan Soriano. Book number: RO40127054 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2568] |
Figures & Figurations New Directions, 2009. Trade Paperback. 9780811217590. As - new copy, in excellent condition in every respect, appears new. Fine. ISBN: 9780811217590 Book number: 111286 USD 10.19 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP 876] |
La Flamme Double: Amour Et érotisme. Translated By Claude Estaban. Paris:, Gallimard,, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint, cream wraps, (201) pages. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Trade Paperback. Text in French. Book number: 219030 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
|
| El fuego de cada día. Hard cover, Bogot: Planeta Colombiana, [2004] ~ Nueva seleccin hecha por el autor, distinta a La Centena publicada en 1969, con la inclusin de ms de medio centenar de poemas escritos posteriormente y con la exclusin de los poemas en prosa ~ Carton editorial ~ 404p ~ 21x13x3cm. ~ Como nuevo ~ isbn 9584209833.. As New. Book number: 8942B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] |
Fundación Y Disidencia: Dominio Hispánico. Barcelona:, Círculo de Lectores,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey cloth, 415 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top edge of textblock lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, vertical abrasion across front panel, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Book number: 239604 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4295] |
Fundacion y Disidenca. Dominio Hispánico. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultura Económica (Obras Completas, 3), 1997.. Hardcover. 418p, plates, index. Book number: 96193 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
Il fuoco di ogni giorno. A cura e traduz.di Ernesto Franco. Garzanti Ed. Coll.Poesia. cm.14,5x22, pp.XIX,278, leg.ed. sopracop. Book number: 119400 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.6 | £UK 15.5 | JP 2205] |
Generaciones Y Semblanzas. Barcelona:, Círculo de Lectores,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey cloth, 429 pages. This book is in excellent shape; top edge of textblock lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, vertical abrasion across front panel, now protected in a mylar cover. Book number: 239605 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3006] |
Generaciones y Semblanzas. Dominio Mexicano. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultura Económica (Obras Completas, 4), 2003.. Hardcover. 429p, plates, index. Book number: 96192 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
Gerzso. Neuchtel, Griffon, 1983, in-4, 130 p., ill. avec 70 images en couleur, reliure en toile originale avec couverture illustre (abme) Fr Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 39939 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.96 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3440] |
Gerzso. Neuchatel: Griffon, 1983. Quarto, 130pp. Reproductions of works by this Mexican artist. Prefaced by essays--in both English and Spanish--by Paz and John Golding. Paz addresses the question: Is figuration the dividing line between surrealism and abstract art. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 1668LB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.71 | £UK 32 | JP 4540] |
Gerzso. Neuchatel, Switzerland, Editons du Griffon, 1983, 131p b/w port. frontis., color plates, bio., bio/chron., cat., bibl., color pict. d.j. 30cm (Ex-Lib. stamp on bottom margin of title page, o/w v.g) This edition studies the artistic evolution of master artist Gerzso (b. Mexico 1915-2000) from 1944 to 1982, presenting a retrospective selection of his geometric abstract paintings inspired in Mexican and Greek landscapes and Pre-Columbian art. TEXT IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND SPANISH. Book number: 5062 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5160] |
Gerzso. Neuchtel, , Editions du Griffon, 1983. 300x275mm, 130 pages, reliure d'diteur sous jaquette. photos couleurs, richement illustr, Bel exemplaire. Book number: 19945 CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.96 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
|
| Hombres en su siglo. First Edition. Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Seix Barral, 1984 ~ Rstica original ~ 183p+ndice ~ 20x12x1cm. ~ Muy Buen estado ~ isbn 9503700523.. Very Good. Book number: 201B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Hommage Aux Mains: Artisanat Contemporain Mondial. McClelland and Stewart / World Crafts Council, (Toronto, 1974).. 223 pp, 4to (11" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs. The catalog of an exhibition. TEXT IN FRENCH. A look at arts and crafts around the world - metalwork, carving, textiles, glass, basketry, furniture, jewellry, pottery, toys, musical instruments, ceremonial items, etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, light rubbing on covers, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 12666 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Hommage aux mains. Artisanat (folklorique et artistique) contemporain mondial. Préf. James S. Plaut. Publié en collab. avec le World Crafts Council. Neuchatel, Ides et Calendes, 1974, in-4, 224 p., richement illustr en noir et en couleur, reliure en toile originale, OU. Fr Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 24861 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.94 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5160] |
Ideas Y Costumbres I: La Letra Y El Cetro. Barcelona:, Fondo de Cultura Economica,, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey paper-covered boards, 522 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, top edge of textblock lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine & front panel lightly sunned, small price sticker to rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 1110. This volume only. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 1110. This volume only. ISBN: 9681639030. Book number: 239529 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2576] |
Ideas Y Costumbres Ii: Usos Y SÃmbolos. Barcelona:, Fondo de Cultura Economica,, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey paper-covered boards, 714 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, top edge of textblock lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine & front panel lightly sunned, small price sticker to rear panel, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 1389. This volume only. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 1389. This volume only. ISBN: 9681639049. Book number: 239530 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3865] |
Ideas y Costubres. I. La Letra y el Cetro. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultura Económica (Obras Completas, 9), 2004.. Hardcover. 522p, plates, index. Book number: 96189 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
In Light of India Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151002223) . VG+ SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST ED 1995 HARCOURT HARDBACK EDITION, WITH VERY ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED JACKET. A CLASSIC LITERARY AND HISTORICAL TOUR OF INDIA BY ONE OF LATIN AMERICA'S FOREMOST WRITERS, A SCARCE TITLE NEVER REISSUED SINCE. A MUST FOR ALL PAZ COLLECTORS AND ADMIRERS OF INDIA TRAVEL LIT. DOCUMENTS TRAVELS AND INTERACTIONS. A MARVELLOUS WORK, WHICH REMAINS A HIGH POINT OF RECENT INDIAN TRAVEL WRITING. A LOVELY, ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THE BRIEFLY AVAILABLE TRUE 1ST EDITION. LIGHT RUBBING TO COVER & NATURAL AGING ONLY. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000250 GBP 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.91 | JP 4552] |
IN PRAISE OF HANDS: CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS OF THE WORLD. Paz, Octavio. IN PRAISE OF HANDS: CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS OF THE WORLD. Foreword by James S. Plaut. Greenwich, CT: The New York Graphic Society, c1974. first printing. 223pp. index, illus. photos. sq. 4to. fine in d/w Book number: 37345 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World. Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821205587. Essay by Paz translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. 64 color plates and 190 black and white illustrations. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4732 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1032] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World New York Graphic Society; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Light wear to turquoise boards. Dust jacket, now in new mylar, is chipped across the top and at spine foot. Bibliography and index of countries. 64 color plates and 190 B&W illustrations. A unique celebration of contemporary handcrafts-jewelry, textiles, needlework, glass, ceramics, wood-- drawn farom fifty-four countries on five continents; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages. Book number: 22525 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
In Praise of Hands Contemporary Crafts of the World. New York: Ny Graphics Society, 1974. Hardcover. VG/VG+; FIRST EDITION. WITH 190 B&W PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS + 64 COLOR PLATES. TEXTILES, NEEDLEWORK, GLASS, CERAMICS, WOOD, JEWELRY& METALWORK OBJECTS MADE SINCE 1970 & REPRESENTING 5 CONTINENTS, 54 COUNTRIES.. Book number: 22813 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP 3354] |
In Light of India San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Soft Cover. new book, unmarked.. New . Book number: 21319 -- B-Line BooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] |
In Praise of Hands Contemporary Crafts of the World Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821205587. Tight bright square book in green cloth; rubbed DJ with just slight edgewear. Unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper ; 10.5 x 11.5"; 224 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 22895 -- B-Line BooksUSD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1204] |
In Light of India Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1998. Card Covers. ISBN: 0156005786. New book, unmarked and unread.. New . Book number: 3730 -- B-Line BooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] |
In Praise of Hands McClellend and Stewart, Toronto 1974. Hard Cover. near fine large Format hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on first page ow clean and tight llustrated with color picture of crafts from around the world 222pp nf/vg+. Very Good +/Very Good+. Book number: 65477 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP 1135] |
In Light of India. NY: Harcourt Brace, (1997). First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this volume of reflections on India by the 1990 Nobel Prize winner, who served as Mexico's Ambassador to India in the 1960s. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 004199 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
In the middle of this phrase and other poems. Helsinki, Eurographica, 1987. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 68 pp. (Ecrivans Contemporains en Editions Limites et Singes, 6). "Ce livre, publi par Rolando Pieraccini, a t tir 350 exemplaires par l'imprimerie Tipografia Nobili, fonde en 1823 Pesaro, sur papier spcial Michelangelo des Papeteries Magnani de Pescia en Italie. Chaque exemplaire est numrot et sign par l'auteur. Achev 'd imprimer en mars 1987. Exemplaire Nr. 051". (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9519371370) Book number: 24368 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP 12971] |
In Praise of Hands:Contemporary Crafts of the World: Contemporary Crafts of the World Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society. 1974, 1st. (ISBN: 0821205587). Hard, Folio. Illus, First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1974. Folio, 10 1/4" x 11 1/4." 223 pages, 64 color plates plus 190 b/w illustrations. Slight sweating along top edge rear cover, else near fine in dust jacket with a closed tear on the front panel. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Book number: 001335 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1548] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society (1974). First Edition. (ISBN: 0821205587) . Cloth. 223 pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. Moderate wear, price-clipped dust jacket. A "dazzling display of objects..in varied craft areas - textiles, needlework, glass, ceramics, wood, jewelry, metalwork - drawn from fifty-four countries on five continents.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000711 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1716] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World. . Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, (1974). First printing. Quarto. Hardcover. Aqua cloth in Pictorial dust jacket. 222, (1) pp. with index and bibliography Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. ery good in good or better jacket. Jacket has a small tape repair at the bottom of the spine. Book number: 10471 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World. Essay by Octavio Paz. Foreword by James S. Plaut. (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart Limited / (Greenwich, CT): New York Graphic Society, (1974?). - Quarto, teal cloth in pictorial teal dust wrapper. The covers are very slightly bumped with light spotting to the top edges & with a light score mark to the rear cover. The dust wrapper is lightly rubbed & chipped with a short tear to & a small piece out of the bottom edge of the rear panel. 223 pages. There is light foxing to the fore-edge. Profusely illustrated in black & white & color. Very good. First edition.Published in association with the World Crafts Council and in conjunction with the First World Crafts Exhibition presented at the Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, June 11 - September 2, 1974. Book number: 3671 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1974. Soft Cover . Very Good Condition. Paperback , Very Good. Book number: 013079 USD 24.96 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2146] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World Toronto, Canada, McClelland and Stewart Limited. 1974. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, bright and tight book from defunct Art Museum library. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps or owner's name inside cover or on front free end paper (ffep). Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0087798 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1286] |
In Praise of Hands Contemporary Crafts of the World Connecticut, McClelland and Stewart Limited and New York Graphic Society in association with the World Crafts Council, 1974. 64 color plates and 190 black and white illustartions.Blue cloth in dust jacket, Quarto. Vg in tattered & torn dust jacket with small pieces missing from front. Book number: 20449 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP 1222] |
In Praise of Hands : Contemporary Crafts of the World: Contemporary Crafts of the World Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society Art Library, 1974. 0821205587. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821205587. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, 3/4" tear to spine crown. First Printing stated.; Oblong Foilio. Book number: 016609 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP 15049] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World: Contemporary Crafts of the World Greenwich, Connecticut, New York Graphic Society. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821205587). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. P6 - DJ has price clipped, open tear on the back bottom, chipping, peeling, tear and wrinkling on the top spine and corners, wrinkling and wear on the edges, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has moderate discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. In Praise of Hands is a unique celebration of contemporary handcrafts. Very Good/Good. Book number: EC6370BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 602] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World Toronto and Greenwich, CT: McClelland and Stewart and N, 1974. 1st. . Very good (foxing) in rubbed DJ. With 64 color plates and 190 black and white illustrations. crafts, textiles, ceramics, wood, glass, needlework, jewelry, metalwork . Book number: 13771 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
In Praise of Hands: Contemporary Crafts of the World Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society, for the World Crafts Council. 1974, 1st Pr. (ISBN: 0821205887) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ex-Library, HB w/DJ + sleeve; 223pp; 64 color plates + 190 black & white illustrations; 0.75 x 10 x 11.25 inches [G/G+; EX LIB w/typical markings etc; mild edgewear to boards & ends of spine; DJ is very well-preserved by the sleeve; sleeve taped to boards; some tapestaining on endpapers] Published in connection with the First World Crafts Exhibition, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, 11 June - 2 September 1974. Good/Good. Book number: 001451 -- LeavesUSD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1544] |
"Iniquitous Symmetries: An Interview By Gabriel Caballero" in American Poetry Review (Setpember/October, 1987) 1987, First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with some fading at the extremities. Book number: 016963 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Instante y Revelacion. Editado por Arturo Muñoz. México, Círculo Editorial, 1992.. Hardcover. unpag, photoplates, large 4to (white dust jacket somewhat soiled). Book number: 87963 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP 15049] |
Instante y Revelacion. Editado por Arturo Muñoz. México, Círculo Editorial, 1992.. Hardcover. unpag, photoplates, large 4to (beige dust jacket somewhat age toned, rear of dj has two miniscule ). Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 131949 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.25 | £UK 603.5 | JP 85994] |
Itinerario. 1a Ed. México, Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1993.. Paperback. 274p, wrps. Book number: 61331 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] |
Itinerario Seix Barral, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 8432231169. SPANISH TEXT. First edition Biblioteca de Bolsillo (Pocket Library). Highlighting and underlining in text, creasing to front cover, light foxing inside cover and on page edges.. Fair . Book number: 1201 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] |
ITINERARY: AN INTELLECTUAL JOURNEY. Paz, Octavio. ITINERARY: AN INTELLECTUAL JOURNEY. Jason Wilson, translator. NY: Harcourt, Inc, c2000. First Edition. 129pp, notes, 8vo, New hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 41030 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP 1892] |
Kinderen van de lucht/ Air born/ Hijos de l'aire. Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 1982. Paperback, flappen, vert. Peter Nijmeijer en Laurens Vancrevel,, vignetten Rik Lina, nieuwjaarsgeschenk 1982/83, niet in de handel, goed ex., 35 pp. Book number: 20137 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP 519] |
De kinderen van het slijk. Van Romantiek tot de avant-garde. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1976, 1e, garenloos, 198p. Nederlandse vertaling door J.Quispel-Naber. Book number: 9998 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1297] |
Kinderen van de lucht. A'dam, Meulenhoff, 1983. Oorspr.omslag. 39 pag. ** Vertaling Peter Nijmeijer en Laurens Vancrevel. Illustr. Rik Lina.(Vignetten) Book number: 2690 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP 649] |
De kinderen van het slijk. Van Romantiek tot de avant-garde. Essay. Amst., Meulenhoff. 1976. 198 p. Paperback. Met potloodstreepjes. Scheefgelezen. Book number: 21312 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP 908] |
Kinderen van de lucht/Airborn. 1ste druk, nieuwjaarsuitgave 1982-'83. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1982. 35 p. Ingenaaid met omslag. Book number: 71910 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
De kinderen van het lsijk. Van de romantiek tot de avant-garde. Essay. Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 1990. Paperback, reg., 197 pp. Book number: 18507 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP 519] |
Kinderen van de Lucht/Air Born Hijos del Aire. Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 1982. Paperback, vignetten Rik Lina, tweetalige uitgave met gedichten, verschenen ter gelegenheid jaarwisseling 1982/1983, incl. nieuwjaarskaartje 1983, 35 pp. Book number: 8736 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP 908] |
Kostas. Edición bilingue - Traducción al francés de Claude Roy. Mxico, Ediciones Papeles Privados, 1984. 8. 9 pages. Offprint. Book number: 18292AB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.24 | £UK 36.5 | JP 5188] |
Kostas. Edición Bilingûe. Traducción Al Francés de Claude Roy. México, Ediciones Papeles Privados, 1984.. Paperback. 21p, wrps.. Book number: 27892 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
De kunst van Mexico Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Good. Book number: 007869 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP 973] |
De Kunst van Mexico Meulenhoff, 1993, 158 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Trs bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Nerlandais/Niederlndisch. ISBN: 9789029042536. (Leuven) Book number: 209261&122 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP 778] |
|
| De kunst van Mexico: essays over beeldende kunst Paperback; 1993; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 158pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 099873 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP 778] |
De Kunst van Mexico Amsterdam, 1993, 159 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Nerlandais/Niederlndisch. ISBN: 9029042532. (Mol) Book number: 196216&219C € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
Laberinto de la Soledad. Postdata. Vuelta a el Laberinto de la Soledad. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica (Colección Popular, 471), 1996.. Paperback. 351p, wrps.. Book number: 41702 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2064] |
El laberinto de la soledad. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica,1959.8` 191pp. Worn soft cover, bumped on edges. Spine somewhat bumped. Pages uncut. In fair condition. Alon 9.1.08. The book is in : Spanish . Book number: V 1053 74 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
El laberinto de la soledad Mexico City, Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1969. Soft Cover, Octavo, In Spanish. 194 pages. Vida y Pensamiento de Mexico series. Spine rubbed, edgewear to covers, else a very good copy. . Book number: 026499 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Laberinto de la Soledad. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1970.. Paperback. 191p, wrps. Book number: 61524 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP 21499] |
El Laberinto de la Soledad. Mxico: Fondo de Clutura Economica, (1959). 2nd edition, revised & enlarged (first edition was in 1950). 8vo, softcover, card covers. (195), [1] pp. Bit of rubbing to spine tips and to edges of covers; one inch split to lower spine fold; half inch tear to lower edge of front cover; VG otherwi se, no previous owner names. Edition of 4K copies. The labyrinth and solitude are both themes that commonly recur in Latin American literature. This essay on the Mexican character is felt by many to be Paz's most important prose work. Book number: 14628 USD 126.18 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 | £UK 76.25 | JP 10851] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid. Arbeiderspers. 1990, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 90 295 3338 2) . Roman. 258 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 003884 € 10.45 [Appr.: US$ 15.74 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1355] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1975. 258 pp. lichtbeschadigd Book number: 518171622 -- AAA-Books€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid Amsterdam: De Arbeiderspers, 1990. Paperback, 258pp. 8o. Vouwtje in voorplat, verder goed exemplaar (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 53614.LIB € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1975. Paperback, 12x20cm. vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door Robert Lemm,258pp. goed,naam op schutbl. Book number: 005024 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid. Oorspr.titel: El laberinto de la soledad. Vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door Robert Lemm. 1ste druk. Amst., De Arbeiderspers. 1975. 258 pp. Paperback. Naam op franse titel. Book number: 5468 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1297] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1990, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 9029533382) Paperback, 3i5 2. 258 pag - opdracht op titelpagina. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 017654 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
Het Labyrint Der Eenzaamheid Arbeiderspers. 1991. (ISBN: 9029533382). Paperback. 258p.; prima staat. Very Good. Book number: 005228 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP 843] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1990. paperback, 2e druk, 258 pp.; een paar vlekken op de snee, niet scheef, geen leesvouw. Book number: B2321 -- De Miniatuur€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP 778] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid (El laberinto de la soledad, 1950; vert. en naw. Robert Lemm); A'dam, Arbeiderspers, 1991, 4e (1e = 1975), 260p., garenloos, omslag Nico Richter, vormg. Alje Olthof, als nieuw, Book number: 19021 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP 1232] |
Het labyrint der eenzaamheid (El laberinto de la soledad, (1950); vert. en naw. Robert Lemm); A'dam, Arbeiderspers, 1991, 3e (1e = 1975), 260p., garenloos, omslag Nico Richter, vormg. Alje Olthof, als nieuw, Book number: 20576 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP 908] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude : Life and Thought in Mexico New York, Grove Press, 1981. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 cm. Paperback. 0394172426. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Remainder hole punched in fr. Some lt tanning, lt soil. Tanned p. edges, tanning pp. inside wraps. Owner's stamp, a few random marks. O/w clean and tight. Good/Wraps. Book number: 26424 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP 396] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude (1ST EDITION) Allen Lane. 1967, First Edition. Hardback. EXCELLENT 1967 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION ALLEN LANE HARDBACK, WITH ORIGINAL INTRO & STRIKING ORANGE SPINE AND EMBOSSED LABYRINTH COVER. MARVELLOUS MEDITATIONS AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF 'LIFE AND THOUGHT IN MEXICO' BY OCTAVIO PAZ AT THE PEAK OF HIS POWERS. UTTERLY FASCINATING EXPLORATION OF THE PACHUCO, DAY OF THE DEAD, DIALECTIC OF SOLITUDE AND OTHER THEMES. OUT OF PRINT, NOW VERY HARD TO FIND. EXCELLENT CONDITION, BUT NO DJ. Fine. Book number: 003236 GBP 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.41 | JP 2702] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude, Life and thought in Mexico. trans. Lysander Kemp. Grove Press, NY, 1961 212pp PAPERBACK Book number: 9170 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP 854] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude, Life and thought in Mexico. trans. Lysander Kemp. Allen Lane, 1967 199pp, sl. worn dw Book number: 9169 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude: the Other Mexico, Return to the Labrinth of Solitude, Mexico and the United States, the Philanthropic Orge New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 1985. (ISBN: 080215042X). Soft Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.398 The author's analysis of Mexican society and their relations with the U.S. clean tight copy pp.13-17 some lines highlited in yellow slight corner wear. Good. Book number: 004705 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.1 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1299] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude Life and Thought in Mexico London Allen Lane Penguin Press 1967 First publication in the U.K. A very good copy in very good dw with minor shelf wear. Inscr. Book number: 2575 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP 2846] |
Labyrinth of Solitude, the New York: Grove Press, Inc, 1961 Life and Thought in Mexico. First American edition. 212 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light green cloth backed, paper covered boards. Corners & head/heel of spine slightly bumped; d.j. age darkened, water stained at heel, small tear and creasing to back cover near heel of spine, small chips to head/heel of spine; all edges toned; end papers foxed; else clean & tight. Very good+/Very good-. Book number: 39962 -- A. ParkerUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude. London: Allen Lane & The Penguin Press, 1967. First British edition of Paz's landmark study of Mexican life and thought, read as exemplary of the modern condition. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Book number: 302LB € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP 3243] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude: The Other Mexico, Return to the Labrinth of Solitude, Mexico and the United States, the Philanthropic Orge New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press. 1985. (ISBN: 080215042X). Soft Cover. Cover has small split at spine (minor), edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 025922 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP 559] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude. Life and Thought in Mexico Allen Lane. London 1967. 1st UK Edition. No. of pages: 199. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw; tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered. Mylar sleeved. A dramatic portrait of the Mexican mind. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 21468 -- MW Books€ 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP 7782] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude (King Penguin) Penguin Books Ltd 1985 Paperback, 208pp. (ISBN: 9780140080766). Fair. Book number: 395890 -- Book HavenNZD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.9 | £UK 10.25 | JP 1454] |
The Labyrinth of Solitude and the Other Mexico, Return to the Labyrinth of Solitude, Mexico and the United States, and the Philanthropic Orge New York: Grove Press, 1985. 080215042x. Soft Cover. ISBN: 080215042x. Trade paperback. Clean and tight, with minimal cover wear. No markings.. Fine . Book number: 008647 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 598] |
Das Labyrinth der Einsamkeit. Essay. Aus dem Span. übersetzt und eingeleitet v. Carl Heupel. Olten, Walter-Verlag, (1970). 171 S. (= Walter-Druck 20). Gr.-8vo. OBrosch. Erste deutsche Ausgabe (Wilpert, Lex. d. Weltlit., S. 1252). - Aussenrnder gebrunt; unt. Kap. etw. bestossen. Book number: 20791 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP 1556] |
Das Labyrinth der Einsamkeit. Essay. Übersetzung und Einführung von Carl Heupel. (9. Aufl.). (Ffm.), Suhrkamp, (1990). 220 S. (= Bibliothek Suhrkamp, 404). OPp. m. SU. Sehr gut erhalten. Book number: 49668 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
The labyrinth of solitude. Life and thought in Mexico. London, Grove, 1961. 212 pp. Pbk. - Book number: 20790 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP 1816] |
Labyrinthe de la Solitude Suivi de Critique de la Pyramide Paris: Gallimard, 1972. Soft Cover. ISBN: 2070719677. First printing of the second french edition; clean bright book marked only by name to front endpaper; in light green card covers very slightly sunned; 255 pp en francais. Very Good+ . Book number: 19154 -- B-Line BooksUSD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2064] |
LE LABYRINTHE DE LA SOLITUDE. FAYARD.. 1959.. In-8In-8 Carr. Broch. Bon tat. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intrieur acceptable. 259 pages. Couverture remplie. Horizon libre. Oeuvres trangres prsentes par Max-Pol Fouchet. Traduit de l'espagnol par Jean Clarence Lambert. Book number: R150040246 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2568] |
Ladera Este (1962. 1968): Ladera Este. Hacia el Comienzo. Blanco. México, Editorial Joaquín Mortiz (Las Dos Orillas), 1969.. Paperback. 188p, wrps. Book number: 108875 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP 6450] |
Las Cosas En Su Sitio (Sobre la Literatura Española Del Siglo Xx). Mexico:, Finisterre,, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, square 12mo, blue wraps, 95pp. Lightly sunned & edgeworn binding. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish. Book number: 150851 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1376] |
Las Perlas del Olmo. Barcelona, Editorial Seix Barral (Bibliotecas Breve de Bolsillo), 1971.. Paperback. 230p, wrps (edge wear and creasing to front wrapper).. Book number: 102382 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
Lecture Et Contemplation La Dlirante, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0014) Paperback . Francais, Traduit de l'espagnol par Jean-Claude Masson French, Translated frrm the Spanish by Jean-Claude Masson. Some marginalia. Dated by prev. owner. Mylar protected. Very Good. Book number: 021087 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1719] |
De levensboom. Essays over kunst en literatuur. Amst., Meulenhoff. 1991. 268 pp. Paperback. Lichte gebruikssporen. Book number: 11356 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP 1167] |
De levensboom Essays over kunst en literatuur Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1991. Paperback, 12,5X20 cm. uit het Spaans vertaald door Henritte Aronds,Ester Van Buuren,Elisabeth Van Elsen,Jacqueline Hulst en Berthold Van Maris,272pp. in goede staat. Book number: 006933 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP 973] |
Libertad bajo palabra: Obra Poetica (1935-1957) Mexico City, 1968. Blue cloth, Octavo, 262 pages In Spanish. Published by Fondo de Cultura Economica. Segunda edicion. Bajo Tu Clara Sombra, Calamidades Y Milagros, Semillas Para Un Himno, Aguila O Sol?, La Estacion Violenta. Light edgewear to covers, else a near-fine copy in a sunned, ed geworn else very good dust jacket with several small tears, in a mylar cover. . Book number: 007457 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Libertad Bajo Palabra: Obra Poetica, 1935-1958 Mexico, Fondo De Cultura Economica. 1960, First Edition. Hardcover. 316 p. 22 cm. First edition. First printing. Very Good condition (gilt design and lettering as new, small 1" stain along tail of spine) in lightly soiled and chipped dustjacket with tanned spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2202 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
Libertad Bajo Palabra: Obra Poetica (1935-1958). Bajo Tu Clara Sombra. Calamidades y Milagros. Semillas Para un Himno. Aguila o Sol? la Estación Violenta. 2a Ed. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica (Letras Mexicanas), 1960.. Hardcover. 316p.. Book number: 92078 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP 7310] |
Libertad Bajo Palabra: Obra Poetica (1935-1958). Bajo Tu Clara Sombra. Calamidades y Milagros. Semillas Para un Himno. Aguila o Sol? la Estación Violenta. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica (Letras Mexicanas), 1960.. Hardcover. 316p.. Book number: 27894 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
Libertad Bajo Palabra. México, Tezontle, 1949.. Paperback. 134p, wrps.. Book number: 27893 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP 42997] |
Libertad Bajo Palabra. México, Cultura SEP (Lecturas Mexicanas, 4), 1983.. Paperback. 262p, wrps. Book number: 38594 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1548] |
Libertad Bajo Palabra. Obra Poética (1935-1957). 3a Ed. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1995.. Hardcover. 268p, index, boards. Book number: 68843 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Libertad Bajo Palabra Catedra. 1990. . 380pp. Paperback. Fine. Book number: 55653 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP 1992] |
Libertad bajo palabra: obra poetica (1935-1957) Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1978. Fourth printing of the second edition (fifth printing in all). SIGNED AND BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY PAZ. 8vo, publisher's cloth. Fine in a near fine dj. Book number: 1445 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP 10749] |
Los signos en rotación y otros ensayos. Prólogo de Carlos Fuentes. Madrid, Alianza Editorial, 1983 8 mayor. 438 pginas. Cubiertas originales. Book number: 11501 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.14 | £UK 22 | JP 3113] |
Los Privilegios de la Vista I: Arte Moderno Universal. Barcelona:, Círculo de Lectores,, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey cloth, 389 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, top edge of textblock lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Book number: 239577 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2576] |
Los Privilegios de la Vista Ii: Arte de México. Barcelona:, Círculo de Lectores,, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey cloth, 445 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, top edge of textblock lightly soiled, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, several small tears to top corner of rear flap, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Book number: 239578 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3006] |
Los Privilegios de la Vista. II. Arte de México. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultura Económica (Obras Completas, 7), 2003.. Hardcover. 445p, color plates, photos, illus, index.. Book number: 2279 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
Los signos en rotacion y otros ensayos. Prologo de Carlos Fuentes Alianza Editorial. 1986. Paperback. Heavily edgeworn dustwrapper, around black matte softcover book. Pages neat and crisp, light age toning. Fair. Book number: 004117 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2149] |
Los signos en rotación y otros ensayos / Prol. y selección de Carlos Fuentes Madrid: Alianza Ed., 1971.- 343 p.; 8 (18 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed..- (El Libro de Bolsillo. 328). Book number: 7431 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2594] |
Los signos en rotación y otros ensayos / Prol. de Carlos Fuentes Madrid: Alianza Ed., D.L. 1983.- 438 p.; 8 mayor.- (Col. Alianza Tres. 117). Book number: 20631 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2594] |
Marcel Duchamp Or the Castle of Purity. Softcover. Cape Goliard Press; 1st English Language Edition; 1970; Unpaginated, in stiff pictorial wraps. VERY GOOD book (corner crease on front cover; moderate tanning; interior clean, unmarked). ISBN 0670206296.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good. Book number: 6518 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP 1978] |
Marcel Duchamp Or The Castle Of Purity. London: Cape Goliard, 1970. An illustrated essay on Duchamp's work, translated from the Spanish by Donald Gardner. Softcover/Paperback. UKSBN P 206617593. Library Of Congress 7894083. Near fine in wrappers. Book number: 25099 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP 3950] |
Marcel Duchamp Or The Castle Of Purity London/New York, Cape Golliard Press/Grossman Pub. 1970, 1st English Paper Edition. (ISBN: 670206296) Paper, The noted author on one of the great artists of the 20th Century, whose influence is still being felt today. Illustrated with beautiful die-cut self portrait of Duchamp in profile & 1 color illustration. Near fine. Book number: 006228 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
Marcel Duchamp; appearance stripped bare. New York: Viking Press/Richard Seaver, 1978. vii, 211p, foreword, footnotes, chronology, illustrated with b&w reproductions and photos, very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj, stamped "Review Copy - Wilson Quarterly" on endpapers.. Book number: 130319 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Marcel Duchamp: Appearance Stripped Bare New York: The Viking Press, (1978). 1978. First American edition. 8vo; pp. vii, 211; seventeen illustrations. A fine copy in original cloth-backed boards in a fine dust jacket. The poet's interpretation of Duchamp's thought and work. Book number: 002522 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3440] |
Marcel Duchamp Or the Castle of Purity. London / NY:: Cape Goliard / Grossman, 1970. Paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Donald Gardner. First edition thus (paperback). Light age toning, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 46501 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
MARCEL DUCHAMP: Appearance Stripped Bare. Paz, Octavio. MARCEL DUCHAMP: Appearance Stripped Bare. x and 211 pp. commentary on the artist's work contains about two dozen illustrations. Small 4to, cloth. New York, Richard Seaver/The Viking Press, 1978. Book number: 26498 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
Marcel Duchamp New York: Viking, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. Cloth 8vo. 211pp. Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket. Book number: 49729 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Marcel Duchamp: Appearance Stripped Bare. Seaver Books, New York: 1981. Softcover. Fair condition. There are water stains on the cover and through the book. Also discoloration persists. Paz may have come closer to Duchamp's essence as a philosopher of spiritual freedom to date than any critic to date...an extraordinary and indespensible book ---Publishers Weekly Includes Duchamp Chronology. 211 pages. Book number: 21567X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
|
| Memorias y Palabras : Cartas a Pere Gimferrer 1966-1997. First Edition. Soft cover, Barcelona: Seix Barral, 1999 ~ Rstica original con solapas ~ 183p+ndice ~ 20x12x1cm. ~ Muy Buen estado ~ isbn 8432207845.. Fine. Book number: 7735B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP 3268] |
Der menschenfreundliche Menschenfresser, Geschichte und Politik 1971- 1980 . Suhrkamp Verlag, Frankfurt am Main guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der menschenfreundliche Menschenfresser, Geschichte und Politik 1971- 1980 Paz, Octavio ISBN: 3518110640. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU103413 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP 907] |
Der menschenfreundliche Menschenfresser Geschichte und Politik. 1971 - 1980 Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag 1985 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 300 S., kl. 8 Pbck, guter Zustand Book number: 208019 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP 649] |
Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. Softbound. ISBN: 0870995960. VG+. Color illustrated thick card wraps. 712 pp. profusely illustrated in color and bw. First paperback edition of this massive volume, a major exhibition catalogue issued in simultaneous hardcover and paperback editions. Published in conjunction with the Metropolitan Museum of Art's exhibit by the same name. Surveys Mexican Art from Precolumbian pieces through 20th century artists such as Rivera, Tomayo and Kahlo. Profusely illustrated. Book number: 103734 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP 5160] |
Mexico. Splendors of Thirty Centuries. New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. 4vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 712pp. Photo's. Illustrations. Very good copy. [ISBN: 0821217976] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 68610.KUN € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.95 | £UK 68.5 | JP 9728] |
Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1990. (ISBN: 0870995960) Soft Cover Exhibition Catalog . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: Qx236 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP 4214] |
Mexico : Splendors of Thirty Centuries New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1990. (ISBN: 0870995952) Hard Cover. xvi, 712 pgs. Based on an exhibition held in the museum, this magnificent book illustrates in full color over 350 artifacts and works of art, accompanied by extensive text. Includes bibliographical references and an index. Dust jacket has some wear around edges. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 11717 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1990. (ISBN: 0870995960) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xv, 712 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Oct. 10, 1990-Jan. 13, 1991; the San Antonio Museum of Art, Apr. 6-Aug. 4, 191991; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Oct. 6-Dec. 29, 1991. Firm binding, creased spine. Scattered pencil marks, pen on 2 leaves. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Good. Book number: 036039 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4300] |
Miscelanea I: Primeros Escritos. Barcelona:, Fondo de Cultura Economica,, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey paper-covered boards, 430 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine lightly sunned, top edge of textblock lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine & front panel lightly sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 2837. This volume only. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 2837. This volume only. ISBN: 9681657357. Book number: 239531 USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3865] |
Miscelanea. I. Primeros Escritos. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultura Económica (Obras Completas,13), 1999.. Hardcover. 430p, index. Book number: 96185 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
The money grammarian London, Peter Owen. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720607655) Cloth with dust jacket. 162 pag. Good. Book number: 018587 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.84 | £UK 13.25 | JP 1881] |
Monkey Grammarian London, Peter Owen. 1989. (ISBN: 0720607655). Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans.: Helen Lane. Includes publisher's slip and letter. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 186505 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP 1281] |
THE MONKEY GRAMMARIAN. New York, Seaver Books, 1981, 1st US, Small 8vo, 162pp pp. Very good in dust jacket. Translated by Helen R. Lane. Book number: 002695 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
Monkey Grammarian Arcade Publishing, Incorporated. 1991. (ISBN: 9781559701358) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 144108-9901 USD 9.09 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP 782] |
The Monkey Grammarian NY: Seaver, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394178092. Illustrated by Rojas, Eusebio; Rajasthan; Jammu. 162 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Hole punch top front corner. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Hanuman, Hanumat, Hanumat. A celebrated monkey chief. He was able to fly and is a conspicuous figure in the Ramayana. Hanuman leaped from India to Ceylon in one bound; tore up trees, carried away the Himalayas, seized the clouds and performed many other wonderful exploits. Among his other accomlishments, Hanuman was a grammarian; and the Ramayana says: The chief of monkeys is perfect; no one equals him in the sastras, in learning, and in ascertaining the sense of the scriptures - or in moving at will. It is well known that Hanuman was the ninth author of grammar.. Very Good+ . Book number: 15075 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
El Mono Gramatico. Barcelona / Mexico City, Seix Barral, 1974 (1975), First Mexican edition. Small Octavo in illus self-wrappers, 142p.. Paperback. . NEAR FINE, The uncommon first Mexican edition of 5,000 copies.// Text in Spanish Book number: 892 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP 1548] |
EL MONO GRAMATICO. Madrid, Seix Barral, 1974, 12mo, 142pp pp. Very good, lightly yellowed covers; glossy, paperback. 1st Spanish language edition. Prose-poetry thoughts on Tantric Buddism, art & other subjects. Book number: 000746 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP 3225] |
El mono gramático 2 ED..- Barcelona: Seix Barral, 1988.- 142 p., [1 h.]: Lminas fotogrficas en negro; 8 mayor (19,5 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed. con solapas.- (Biblioteca Breve). Book number: 31180 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP 3891] |
Nachtmuziek over San Ildefonso en andere gedichten. Meulenhoff. 1990. 72 p. Paperback. Licht verkleurd. Book number: 75618 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP 1038] |
The New Yorker, April 23, 1979 "Five Poems by Paz" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1979. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Levin, Arnie (cover art). 140 pages. Large scratch across entire front cover. Light soiling and rubbing to covers. This issue contains Five Poems by Octavio Paz which are Small Variations, Light Holds, Wind and Water and Stone, Waking, and Between Leaving and Staying, also in this issue Anna Stepanovna's Library by George Vassiltchikov, April Again by Robert Long, and Gov. Beige by Patti Hagan. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY00014 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] |
The New Yorker, May 16, 1994 "Breathing" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1994. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Blitt, Barry (cover art). 110pp. Small abrasion from mailing label beign removed. Front cover creased. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Breathing by Paz, Octavio; Blue Hydrangea by Hirsch, Edward; and Mistral by Huth, Angela. Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01475 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 430] |
The New Yorker, June 24, 1974 "Objects & Apparitions" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1974. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Francois, Andre (cover art). 104pp. Has light shelfwear. Slight musty smell. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes Objects & Apparitions by Paz, Octavio, Bishop, Elizabeth (trans.); Unpsychic Man of the Year by Tullius, F. P.; Afternoon Of The House by Perera, Padma; Anemones by Moss, Howard; December River by Hughes, Ted; and The Handball Players At Brighton Beach by Feldman, Irving. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: NY02517 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] |
The New Analogy. Poetry, Painting and Technology. 3rd Annual Herbert Read lecture. London. Institute of Contemporary Arts. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wrappers. Translated by Donald Gardner. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009852 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP 1138] |
New Poetry of Mexico London, Secker & Warburg. 1972, 1st Thus. 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Paperback, 187 pp, selections from 24 poets, bilingual (English translation). Internally VG with top corner of ffe snipped off, covers are good. Book number: 011349 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] |
Nocturne de San Ildefonso Paris, Galil, 1987. 23,6 x 18,7 cm, softcover. Dessins de Karel Appel. Edition bilingue: Spanish - French. Poems by Octavio Paz illustrated by Karel Appel. Good copy. Book number: 864 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.71 | £UK 32 | JP 4540] |
Nocturne de San Ildefonso Paz, Octavio (text) and KAREL APPEL (drawings). Nocturne de San Ildefonso. 82 pages, including 17 b&w plates. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Editions Galilee, 1987. Text in Spanish and French. Book number: 138218 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
Obra Poetica I, (1935-1970). Barcelona:, Fondo de Cultura Economica,, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey paper-covered boards, 588 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, spine, boards & fore edge of textblock lightly soiled, top edge of textblock lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine & front panel lightly sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 1944. This volume only. Text in Spanish. Limited to 4000 copies; This numbered 1944. This volume only. ISBN: 9681639057. Book number: 239532 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3435] |
Obra Poetica. II. (1969-1998). México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultura Económica (Obras Completas,12), 2004. . 775p, color plates. Book number: 96186 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
Octavio Paz, The Other Voice Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1991. (ISBN: 015170449x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. DJ has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled. Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good. Book number: 5001998 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] |
Octavio Paz: a Celebration. Poems By Ashbery, Brodsky, Bei Dao, Richard Howard, Strand, Tomlinson, Walcott & Paz New York: Academy of American Poets, 1994. 1st. softcover. 8vo ca. 15 pp.. Fine copy in stapled wrappers . Published jointly with the Mexican Cultural Institute in celebration of the poet's 80th birthday. Book number: BOOKS023066I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
Oeuvres. Ed. prés. et ann. par Jean-Claude Masson. Bibl. de la Pleiade. Gallimard 2008, in-8vo, CX + 1546 p., reliure en cuir originale. Jaquette rhodoide, emboitage avec portrait. Book number: 90170 CHF 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 64.94 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
El ogro filantrópico: Historia y política, 1971-1978 3 reimpresin de la PRIMERA ED..- Mxico: Joaqun Mortiz, 1981.- 348 p., 1 h.; 4 menor (21 cm.).- (Col. Confrontaciones. Los Crticos). Book number: 26813 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.22 | £UK 33 | JP 4669] |
On poets and others. Translated by Michael Schmidt. New York, Seaver Books [c1986].. Lower front cover bumped, otherwise fine in dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners. First American edition. Book number: 14050 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
On Poets and Peers: TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL SCHMIDT New York, Seaver Books, 1986, FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hardcover. 0805000038. Paz writes that he believes a writer's attitude towards language should "be that of a lover : fidelity and, at the same time, a lack of respect for the beloved object. Veneration and transgression." Slight spotting to DJ spine. Slight browning to top-edge of book boards.. Faint tobacco aroma. 219 pp., Near Fine / Near Fine. Book number: 62326 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] |
On Poets and Others Manchester, Carcanet Press Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856353035) Black Cloth. 219pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: A108363 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP 2063] |
Het onbekende zelf Fernando Pessoa Leiden, Plantage- Gerards & Schreurs. 1990, 2 e dr. Paperback met flappen, 13X20,5 cm. vertaald door Willem Brugmans,nawoord van August Willemsen,46pp. Goed. Book number: 006239 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP 778] |
One Earth, Four Or Five Worlds - Reflections on Contemporary History Paladin, 1992. (ISBN: 0586091750) Soft Cover. Very Good. Book number: 00038123 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP 562] |
One Earth, Four or Five Worlds: Reflections on Contemporary History Harcourt Brace Javonovich, 1985, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 27812 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] |
One Earth, Four Or Five Worlds: Reflections on Contemporary History. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151693943. Translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. A collection of essays from the 1990 Nobel Prize winner. Contains three essays not found in the Spanish edition. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 34 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
One Word to the Other. Mansfield, Texas, U.S.A., Latitudes Pr, 1992. (ISBN: 094117915x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only slight wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 046015C USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP 688] |
One Earth, Four or Five Worlds: Reflections on Contemporary History San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151693943) Hardcover. First American edition. ix, 213 p. ; 22 cm Translation of: Tiempo nublado. With 3 added essays. Includes bibliographical references. Like New/Like New. Book number: 2426 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] |
One Earth, Four or Five Worlds, Reflections on Contemporary History Harcourt. 1985, 1st edition. VG 8vo hardback in VG dustjacket. Book number: 003273 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] |
One Earth, Four of Five Planets N. Y. : Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 213 pp. w/ index, DJ has has wear w/ chipping, splitting at text block. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: f01616 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 430] |
One Earth, Four or Five Worlds. , Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich 1985, First Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall 0151693943 The dust jacket has a half inch, closed tear at the bottom, back edge and now has a mylar cover. Subtitled; Reflections on Contemporary History. There is a remainder mark on the top edge and the previous owner wrote initials and date on the flyleaf. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000756 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 602] |
One Earth, Four or Five Worlds Reflections on Contemporary History 1992, Paladin True Paperback B Format (Approx. 5" x 7"). 224pp. Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0586091750. Very Good. Book number: 149938 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] |
One Earth, Four or Five Worlds Reflections on Contemporary History London, Paladin, 1985. (ISBN: 0586091750) 213 pages. 195x130mm. Softcover in good+ condition. Book number: 16004 -- Titles BooksNZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.5 | JP 619] |
One Earth, Four Or Five Worlds : Reflections on Contemporary History: TRANSLATED BY HELEN R. LANE New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985, Reprint. Hardcover. 0151693943. "In essays of remarkable freshness and breadth, celebrated author, poet, and diplomat Octavio Paz looks at a world--several worlds--poised between the upheavals of the 1960s and the uncertainties of the 1980s." Slight smudges to DJ. Slight browning to top-edge. , Near Fine / Very Good. Book number: 62320 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 430] |
One Earth, Four or Five Worlds: Reflections on Contemporary History Manchester, Carcanet Press Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856356336) Black Cloth. 213pp. Head of dust jacket's spine slightly crinkled. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A108361 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP 2063] |
One Word to the Other Mansfield: Latitudes Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Paperback. 8vo, 43pp. Very clean, tight book in bright, unworn wraps. As new. Book number: 45061 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
One earth, four or five worlds: reflections on contemporary history Manchester, Carcanet , 1985. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0856356336 Book number: BOOKS123722I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP 783] |
Orbe. Revista Latina De Cultura General. Revue Latine de Culture Général. Mexico, 23 x 17 cm, issues of ca. 80 pp, orig. wrappers, collaborators: R.Choquette, M.Mespoulet, Octavio Paz, Miguel Torga, Paul Valery, Jules Supervielle, E.Noulet, Max Jacob (unpublished poems), a.o. AVAILABLE; Nrs. 1-6 (July1945 - May 1946) = all published. Rare. . Book number: 3049 € 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 903.6 | £UK 546.25 | JP 77823] |
La Orilla del Mundo, A Mexico, Poesia Hispanoamericana, 1942, 1st edn, softcover, G+ or better as slight stain to rear paper cover, f/o name on fep. Book number: 100886 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP 55896] |
The Other Mexico: Critique of the Pyramid N.Y, Grove Press, 1972, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0394177738) 148 pages. 175x105mm. Soft cover in fair condition. Half of the pref title page is missing. Pages browning. Translated by Lysander Kemp. Book number: 20774 -- Titles BooksNZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.5 | JP 619] |
The Other Voice : Essays on Modern Poetry New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1990, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 015170449X) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Black boards to the black binding the titles in bright purple metalic gilding to the spine.A fine tight and perhaps unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Like Jacket/Pcl. Book number: 902889 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP 1630] |
The Other Voice NY: Harcourt Brace Johanovich, 1990. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 21150 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP 602] |
The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry NY: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1991. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 015170449X. (writing on front endpaper). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 41467 -- Books EndUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP 516] |
The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 015170449X). Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches. 160pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 22922RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 430] |
The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-15-170449-X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. Seven essays. Nobel prizewinner. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007791 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
THE OTHER VOICE: ESSAYS ON MODERN POETRY. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1990, 1st U.S., 8vo, 160pp pp. About fine in dust jacket. 7 elegant essays explain the range of modern poetry while chastising Anglocentric criticism. Book number: 001035 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] |
The Other Voice London, Carcanet. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856359882) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has one tiny nick to cloth and d/j at head of spine.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.This title which was acquired from an impressive private collection of a former Art Historian in London.8vo 160pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 40929 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP 1565] |
The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 160 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS019802I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
The Other Voice. Essays On Modern Poetry N. Y. Harcourt Brace. 1991. (ISBN: 015170449X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021102 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP 1416] |
The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 015170449X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket. Book number: 3958 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
The Other Voice New York, Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich. 1991, First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. NICE COPY. N-Fine/N-Fine. Book number: 005325 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP 731] |
THE OTHER VOICE: Essays on Modern Poetry. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991.) First US printing. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. From the dj: In seven elegant essays that range across centuries and literature, the 1990 Nobel Laureate offers his thoughts on how modern poetry came to be, what makes it modern, and what it may become... [he] explores Romanticism, Symbolism, Surrealism, what an epic poem is, what allegory is.. he compares Mallarme and Walt Whitman, scolds American literary critics for being Anglocentric, discusses the impact of modern physics on poets, the influence of politics and religion, the challenge of television. he analyze the publishing industry and the literary marketplace.. 160 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15170449X Book number: 39227 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] |
The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry San Diego, CA: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1991. trade PB. ISBN: 0156704552. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 139460 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP 430] |
The other voice. Essays on modern poetry. HBJ: New York, 1991. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., good copy, 160 pp. Book number: 14497 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP 1492] |
THE OTHER VOICE: Essays on Modern Poetry. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1991.) First US printing. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. From the dj: In seven elegant essays that range across centuries and literature, the 1990 Nobel Laureate offers his thoughts on how modern poetry came to be, what makes it modern, and what it may become... [he] explores Romanticism, Symbolism, Surrealism, what an epic poem is, what allegory is.. he compares Mallarme and Walt Whitman, scolds American literary critics for being Anglocentric, discusses the impact of modern physics on poets, the influence of politics and religion, the challenge of television. he analyze the publishing industry and the literary marketplace.. 160 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. (nick to dj at top of spine.) ISBN: 0-15170449X Book number: 38560 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
The Other Voice: Essays on Modern Poetry New York:, Harcourt Brace,, 1990., First edition. Hardcover. 160 pp. Nobelist' s essays on poetry translated by Helen Lane. Top edge dust spotted else fine in about fine dust jacket. . Book number: 5557 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] |
|
| Pasión Crítica. First Edition. Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Seix Barral, 1985 ~ Prlogo, seleccin y notas de Hugo J. Verani ~ Rstica original ~ 269+[1]p+2f ~ 20x13x2cm. ~ Muy Buen estado.. Very Good. Book number: 497B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3010] |
"Paz" [Interview] in Research 1, First Issue (1980). . First edition. Minor wear. Book number: 4773 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] |
El Peregrino En Su Patria: Historia Y PolÃtica de México. Barcelona:, Círculo de Lectores,, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Grey cloth, 599 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends lightly bumped, top edge of textblock lightly foxed, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Text in Spanish. This volume only. Book number: 239574 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2576] |
El Peregrino en Su Patria. Historia y PolÃtica de México. México, Círculo de Lectores/Fondo de Cultural Económica (Obras Completas,8), 2001.. Hardcover. 599p, plates, index. Book number: 96191 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP 5590] |
Piedra De Sol: The Sun Stone York, Cosmos Publications. 1969, First Edition. Stapled Wraps / Dust Jacket. 32pp. 1 of 750 copies. Dual language facing texts. Dust jacket is very lightl soiled with a few spots of foxing. ' Your translation is not only the most faithful but it is also the best.' wrote Paz to Gardner. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: A110166 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] |
Piedra de Sol the Sun Stone York: Cosmos Publications, 1969. 1st Edition. Paperback. 8vo, 31pp. Interior clean, light dust-soiling edges, wraps show abrasions front wrap, sunned at edges and spine. Book number: 46251 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] |
Pierre De Soleil - Piedra De Sol Geneva, Switzerland, Claude Givaudan. 1965, N° 49 / 50. Non relié, 67 x 39 Cm. Ill.: Charpentier, Michel. l'un des 50 exemplaires, en feuilles libres non paginées et sous emboitage du celebre poème en 584 vers composé en vingt ans de sa vie par le grand écrivain mexicain Octavio Paz - texte en espagnol et traduction en français de Benjamin Peret - ouvrage tiré sur papier Japon Shizuoka 180 grammes - lithographies de Michel Charpentier accompagnant le texte en espagnol tirées en noir ou en rouge, celles accompagnant le texte en français tirées en noir - texte composé à la main en Univers corps 30. Neuf-. par l'éditeur et le Graveur. Book number: 004983 CHF 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1326.25 US$ 1998 | £UK 1206.75 | JP 171989] |
Pierre de soleil - Piedra de Sol. Paris, Gallimard (coll. "Du monde entier"), 1962. In-8, 55p. Broch. Editon originale sur papier ordinaire de la traduction franaise de Benjamin Pret. Edition bilingue. Exemplaire du Service de Presse enrichi d'un envoi autographe sign de l'auteur Pierre-Henri Simon. En parfaite condition, non coup. Book number: P1333-0923 CHF 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 US$ 119.88 | £UK 72.5 | JP 10319] |
Poemas, 1935 1975 Editorial Seix Barral, 1979. Ex Libris. Hard Cover. Text is in Spanish. Re-bound book in library binding , does not have title or publishers pages, though is in a very strong, hardbound binding in very good condition. 719 pages Ex-library book with usual marks, stamps, etc. Binding is straight and solid and text/interior is bright, clean & unmarked in any way. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 98991 USD 92.34 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 55.75 | JP 7941] |
Poemas (1935-1975) Barcelona, Seix Barral, 1981. Hardcover . Second printing. Octavo, blue cloth. pp (721), (3) + plates. Tidy ink name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper; bookstore rubber stamp at bottom margin of title page; else fine. Blue dust jacket has spine sunned to purple; shallow rubbed chips along top edge of front panel, with internal tape repairs; short tear at head of spine internally repaired; good. Purple printed card slipcase has a few scratches, VG otherwise. Text is in Spanish. Note: Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 34500 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP 4257] |
El Poeta En Su Tierra: Dialogos Con Octavio Paz Mexico, Editorial Grijalbo, 1996. Soft Cover, Very Good. 178 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, in spanish language only Book number: 33153 -- Book CrazyUSD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2064] |
Poezie is een gebaar. 25 en een gedichten uit Latijns-Amerika. Den Haag, Novib, 1995. Orig. omslag. 83pp. Met ills. Book number: 29642 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP 649] |
POINT DE CONVERGENCE, DU ROMANTISME A L'AVANT-GARDE Gallimard. 1976. In-8In-8 Carr. Broch. Bon tat. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intrieur frais. 217 pages. Nrf. Les Essais, CXCIII. Trad. de l'esp. par Roger Munier. Book number: RO40133217 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2568] |
Una Posdata. México, Siglo Veintiuno Editores (Teoría y Crítica), 1970.. Paperback. 148p, wrps.(light vertical fold to front cover). Book number: 92088 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP 12899] |
PRE-COLUMBIAN AMERICA. RITUAL ARTS OF THE NEW WORLD. 407 pp.; 261 colour & 16 b/w illus., index, biblio.. 9 essays, Milan, 2000. Cloth. The works of art reproduced in this publication have been selected from the Museu Barbier-Mueller Museum in Barcelona. Book number: 4724 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP 5837] |
Première Instance 1935 - 1945 1 vol. in-8 br., Front. de Paolo Vallorz, La Dlirante, 1986, 59 pp. Etat trs satisfaisant (coin inf. lg. pli en fin douvrage, bon tat par ailleurs). Book number: 24034 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP 3243] |
"Primero de Enro" in Ploughshares, 2/4 (1975). . First edition. Light wear to this copy. James Merrill and Robert Lowell also contribute to this issue. Book number: 7630 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] |
La Quête du Présent. Discours de Stockholm. Traduit de l'espagnol par Jean-Claude Masson. Edition bilingue. Paris, Gallimard, 1991, pt. in-8vo, 65 p., brochure originale. Book number: 89205 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.97 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] |
Remedios Varo Mexico, Edicones Era. 1969, Second (Expanded) Edition. Hard Cover. Spanish text, upper corners bumped, sl. spotting to eps, fore-edges and pages, numerous colour plates tipped in, frontis offset to tp, no marks or inscriptions. D/W edgeworn with nicks and tears, loss to spine ends, tears to upper and lower back spine folds |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--