| Back |
Naguib Mahfouz145 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
"République Arabe Unie. Impasse du Madak. Collection ""Les Portes de la Vie""." Paris, Éditions du Burin , 1969. format : 25,5/18 cm., relié, plein skaï marron éditeur, sous rhodoïd, 369 pages, "illustré en frontispice du portrait en taille-douce de Gamal Abd Al Nasser par Serge Beaune, avec des planches d' illustrations en couleurs de Yves Brayer gravées sur bois par Guy Descouens, avec aussi des photos et reproductions sur papier glacé ; couverture ornée à froid et doré aux armes, et le dos de motifs et titre dorés." Rhodoïd un peu frotté, quelques petites rousseurs sur la tranche supérieure, sinon très bon état. Book number: HAY10507 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] |
Les Portes de La vie (17 Tomes - Complet) : Pologne : Les amants de Marone ; Inde : En ce temps-là à Koushoumpour ; Italie : Enfants de Naples ; U.R.S.S. : Le chemin de la vie ; Etats-Unis : Graine de violence ; Israël : Terre d'amour et de feu ; Canada : Avec le supplément "Les portes de la vie et le centenaire de la ligue française de l'enseignement", exemplaire numéroté, illustrations de Decaris, Gaston Barret, Yves Brayer, Cornelius Postma, Fontanarosa, Henri Olivier, Carzou, A. Hambourg, Zarou, Grau Sala, Claude Tabet, Michel Henry, M. Issiakhem, Michel No, H. de Waroquier, Steinlein, 17 vol. petit in-4 reliure, rel. éditeur simili chagrin sous jaquette transparente, nomb. illustrations, Editions du Burin, Editions Martinsart, 1966-1967, env. 320 pp. par vol. Bel exemplaire bien complet, orné d'illustrations aux coloris très frais. Book number: 9999 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 240.96 | £UK 145.75 | JP¥ 20753] |
Les Portes de La vie (17 Tomes - Complet) : Pologne : Les amants de Marone ; Inde : En ce temps-là à Koushoumpour ; Italie : Enfants de Naples ; U.R.S.S. : Le chemin de la vie ; Etats-Unis : Graine de violence ; Israël : Terre d'amour et de feu ; Canada : Avec le supplément "Les portes de la vie et le centenaire de la ligue française de l'enseignement", Exemplaire numéroté, illustrations de Decaris, Gaston Barret, Yves Brayer, Cornelius Postma, Fontanarosa, Henri Olivier, Carzou, A. Hambourg, Zarou, Grau Sala, Claude Tabet, Michel Henry, M. Issiakhem, Michel No, H. de Waroquier, Steinlein, un des 2000 exemplaires sur vélin de Lana numéroté comportant une suite des illustrations, 17 vol. petit in-4 reliure éditeur simili chagrin sous jaquette transparente et sous emboîtage, tête dorée, nomb. illustrations, Editions du Burin, Editions Martinsart, 1966-1967, env. 320 pp. par vol. Très bel exemplaire du tirage de tête, un des 2000 premiers exemplaires sur vélin de Lana numéroté comportant une suite des illustrations, bien complet et sous emboîtage, orné d'illustrations aux coloris très frais. Book number: 22250 € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 286.14 | £UK 173 | JP¥ 24644] |
Egyptian Time New York: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385421044. Tight clean unmarked book, about new, in red cloth; bright dj with 1.5" corner tear. 105 pp; text by Mahfouz. ; 11.5 Sq.". Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 19307 -- B-Line BooksUSD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Adrift On The Nile. Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Back endpaper has been removed. It is the late 1960s, and for the group of friends who meet night after night on a houseboat moored akong the banks of the Nile, life is not what it used to be. Nasser has ushered in an age of enormous social change; responsibility is the watchword, and there is no time for the frivolous or the absurd. In this serious world, the theory of art for art's ske has been usurped by the concepts of committed theater, social realism, and art with a message for the people. These middle-aged and middle-class sons and daughters of the old bougeoisie are left high and dry, to gather beneath moonlight, smoking and chatting, hoping to re-create the cozy and enchanted world they so dearly miss. Translated into English from the Arabic by Frances Liardet. ¶ 168 pages. Book number: 31765X1 USD 18.20 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1565] |
Adrift on the Nile New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company Inc.. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385423225). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.167.At once thrilling and deeply serious, this book is a tale that exposes the crisis of man and artist in modern times. clean tight unread copy. minuscule edgewear. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002345 CAD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.16 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1218] |
Akhenaten: Dweller in Truth Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group. 2000. (ISBN: 0385499094). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. In this beguiling new novel, originally published in 1985 and now appearing for the first time in the United States, Mahfouz tells with extraordinary insight the story of the "heretic pharaoh," or "sun king,"--and the first known monotheistic ruler--whose iconoclastic and controversial reign during the 18th Dynasty 1540-1307 B.C. has uncanny resonance with modern sensibilities. - From the Publisher. Fine. Book number: 070007 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] |
Arabian Nights and Days New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385469012) Maroon Cloth Blue Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel -- Arabic, 500 g; X, 230 pages, last page blank, dark green end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket, there is a black marking pen spot on the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwise the book has no damage. Remaindered/Very Good. Book number: 0227270 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] |
Arabian Nights and Days New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385469012) Maroon Cloth Blue Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel -- Arabic, 500 g; X, 230 pages, last page blank, dark green end pages, colour illustrated dust jacket, there is a black marking pen spot on the bottom edge of the text block. Otherwise the book has no damage. Remaindered/Very Good. Book number: 0227270 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] |
Atlas of Mahfouz's Obstetric and Gynaecological Museum 3 volumes. John Sherratt, 1949. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. 3 volumes Ex-library / ".Reference Copy.." pasted onto front covers / ow solid and clean. Book number: 476921 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 132.32 | JP¥ 11383] |
Autumn Quail Doubleday. 1990. (ISBN: 0385400659). Paperback. Has previous owner's name on first page - otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 011812 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | JP¥ 568] |
Autumn quail. The American University at Caori Press: Cairo, 1986. Paperback, 147 pp. Book number: 3302 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Autumn Quail Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1988. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Third printing. 148 pages. Translated by Roger Allen. Revised by John Rodenbeck. Covers worn, underlining, pages 141-146 loose, else a good reading copy. . Book number: 029327 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Autumn quail. New York, Anchor Books, 1990. Paperback. 172pp. Notes. [English text] Book number: 37850 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584] |
Autumn Quail Doubleday, 1990, 1st edition. Paperback, VG. 173pp, paper a little yellowed, otherwise a fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0385400659 ¶ Fiction set in Egypt in the 1950's the author won the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature. Book number: 29489 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] |
The Beggar (1ST PAPERBACK EDITION) Doubleday. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385400683) Paperback. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1990 DOUBLEDAY PB WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER, VERY GOOD COPY WITH LIGHT PAGE TAN AND CORNER RUBBING ONLY. HIGHLY REGARDED MAHFOUZ NOVEL. Collectible; Very Good. Book number: 009957 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 852] |
The Beggar New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0385264569) Soft Cover. Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Cover Creased At Spine, One Page Dog-Eared. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004225 -- SolanbooksUSD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 255] |
The Beggar New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264550). Hardcover. First Doubleday printing. Author awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Unread, as new in like DJ with a smudge to front panel and light shelfwear. 140 pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 6404 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
The Beginning And The End. Anchor Books, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 412 pages. Book number: 47374X1 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1010] |
The Beginning and the End Cairo, American University in Cairo Press. 2001. (ISBN: 9774241126). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, tight copy. 412pp. Very Good. Book number: 023290 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
The Beginning And The End Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1989. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Fourth printing. 380 pages. Translated by Ramses Awad. Edited by Rossiter Smith. Covers worn, occasional underlining, else a good copy. . Book number: 029328 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The beginning and the end. Anchor Books: New York, 1989. Paperback, good copy, 412 pp. Book number: 20664 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
The Beginning and the End New York, Anchor, 1989. (ISBN: 0385264585) Paperback , 7.9 x 5.2 x 0.9 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear, creasing to spine. With this realistic 1949 novel, previously published here in a limited edition, the Nobel laureate reveals to Western readers the woes of a petit bourgeois family thrust into poverty in WW II Cairo. The Kamels' private battles, relayed here in engrossing detail, are a microcosm of the Egyptian nation's birth pangs in gaining independence. When their father dies, age-old conventions crumble--one social-climbing son reneges on a betrothal; drugs and illicit sex numb the grief of two self-hating siblings. Redolent of a culture verging on modernity, the work illumines courting rituals, weddings, funerals, food, dress, interior decor and and entertainment. According to Mahfouz, the plight of Egyptian women in the 1940s was complex. The widow Samira is respected, wise and controlling; her daughter Nefisa's physical ugliness is a virtual death sentence, and her skill at needlework a source of embarrassment, not pride. Very Good. Book number: 022837 USD 16.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1460] |
The beginning and the end. New York, Anchor Books, 1989. Paperback. 412pp. [English text] Book number: 39558 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Berattelser Fran Var Gata Raben & Sjogren. 1981. (ISBN: 9129593409). Hard Cover. Shelfwear (with some chipping) to DJ. Internally clean, tight and bright. Very Good/Good. Book number: 165275 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
The Cairo Trilogy: Palace Walk, Palace of Desire, Sugar Alley New York, Everyman's Library/Alfred A. Knopf. 2001. (ISBN: 1857152484). Cloth. Very thick octavo, rea cloth covered boards with golden yellow silk ribbon marker. 1313 pp. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp, tight, bright dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. Flawless. AS NEW. As New/As New. Book number: 07609 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] |
CHANSON DES GUEUX DENOEL. 1989. (ISBN: 2207236196). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good. Book number: 070409 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] |
Children of the Alley. NY: Doubleday, (1996). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706063 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Children of the Alley. New York. Doubleday. 1996. (ISBN: 0385420943). First English language edition. First printing. Octavo (9.5in x 6.5in) oatmeal cloth spine and dark blue boards with gilt titling to spine. [xii], 448pp. A tight, bright and crisp copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustwrapper. Naguib Mahfouz was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1988. /Fine. Book number: 010209 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] |
Children of the Alley Anchor Books, New York, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0385264739 Inventory No: 003482. Book number: 003482 -- Berry BooksAUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] |
Children of Gebelawi London, Heinemann. 1981, 1st UK Edition. Paperback , 8vo. Good and Sound. Book number: 020510 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] |
Dérives sur le Nil France, 1989, 190 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. Folio nr. 2311. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. ISBN: 9782070384235. (Mol) Book number: 221323&10C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389] |
Echoes of an Autobiography New York, Doubleday, 1997. 1st Am, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-385-48555-7. F/F. fine copy, clean & firm. 122p W07 #52407 . Book number: 002765 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] |
Echoes of an Autobiography New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1997. (ISBN: 0385485557). Hard Cover, 8vo. 118 pp. Clean text, DJ light shelf wear, Sticker on DJ, English , 1lb. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000253fp USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Echoes of an Autobiography. New York: Anchor, 1998. Paperback. 0385485565. 122pp. A commonplace-type book of reflections, memories, visions and maxims from the Nobel Prize winning Egyptian novelist. Foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Translated into English by Denys Johnson-Davies. Includes a brief biographical essay. Some light edge wear. Very good copy. Book number: 3233 -- C L HawleyGBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] |
Echoes of an Autobiography New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 345 -- B-Line BooksUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Echoes of an Autobiography New York: Doubleday, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Translated by Denys Johnson - Davies.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1479 -- B-Line BooksUSD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] |
THE HARAFISH New York, Doubleday , First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385423241 ¶ -; Nobel Prize winner, 1988. Trans. By Catherine Cogham. First published in 1977. Book number: 6306 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] |
THE HARAFISH ISBN : 977424303X. The American University in Cairo Press. 1994. In-4In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 406 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleur, et légèrement abîmée. ¶ Tale of epic and mythic proportions. Ashur Al-Nagi: The first tale in the epic of the Harafish... Book number: RO60006067 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568] |
The Harafish The amercian University in Cairo Press livre neuf new book hardcover couverture rigide jaquette illustrée très belle édiiton nice edition 1994 Book number: 2743D € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] |
The Harafish. Ny: Doubleday, 1994. vg+; uncorrected proof. Book number: 9386 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Harafish Doubleday. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385423241). Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 416 pp. Book number: 1445 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The History of Medical Education in Egypt Cairo: Government Press, 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An important and thoroughly illustrated history of the medical care in Egypt. With particular emphasis on the period under Viceroy Mohamed Aly Pasha, the medical school at Kasr El Ainy and of course the period under British occupation. xiii, 121 pp with 67 photographic plates. With a folding architects' drawing of the new Kasr al Ainy hospital at rear. A strongly bound copy in the original publisher's green cloth, titled, with device to cover and spine. With scattered loss of tint to the cover apparently caused by water soiling. Internal with writing in the Arabic language to front and rear endpapers. Light foxing to a few pages also a few underlinings and folding marks otherwise fine.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 315 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93 | £UK 84.5 | JP¥ 12039] |
The History of Medical Education in Egypt Cairo, Government Press, 1935. First Edn. Cloth. 8vo. name cut from ffep 121pp figures and map at rear. Good+ . Book number: 20144 GBP 92.30 [Appr.: EURO 101.5 US$ 152.66 | JP¥ 13133] |
Impasse des deux palais. Paris, Le Livre de Poche, 1985. Pocket. 671pp. [Lp 3125; French text] Book number: 29883 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519] |
IMPASSE DES DEUX PALAIS ISBN : 2709604205. JCLattès. 1990. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 526 pages. Etiquette annotée sur le dos. Tampon de bibliothèque et quelques annotations en page de titre. ¶ 'Lettres arabes'. Roman. Trad. de l'arabe par Ph. Vigreux. Avec le concours de l'IMA. Couverture de Richard P. Spiers. Book number: RO40089962 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568] |
LE JARDIN DU PASSE ISBN : 2709607581. JCLattès. 1991. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 366 pages. Etiquette annotée sur le dos. Tampon et quelques annotations en pages de garde et de titre. ¶ 'Lettres arabes'. Roman. Trad. de l'arabe par Ph. Vigreux. Avec le concours de l'IMA. Couverture de F. Dillon. Book number: RO40089963 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568] |
Jardin Du Passe, Le Paris, Le Livre De Poche, 1989. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. 443 pgs., new-looking copy, no creases or markings, text in french language only Book number: 31539 -- Book CrazyUSD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1857] |
The Journey of Ibn Fattouma London, Doubleday. 1993, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0385404700) , 20 Cms x 13.5 Cms. Paperback, 148 pp, an allegorical novel, fine. Book number: 009782 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] |
The Journey of Ibn Fattouma Doubleday. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385423233). Hardcover. First US edition. Winner, Nobel Prize for Literature. White cloth spine over mustard boards. Unread, near new in like DJ with some discoloration to cloth. 148 pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 2066 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
Journey of Ibn Fattouma. NY:: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385423233. Translated from the Egyptian by Denys Johnson-Davies. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 45629 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
The Journey of Ibn Fattouma New York, Doubleday. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0385423233). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 015189 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
El lladre i els gossos. Traducció de l'àrab: Isaïes Minetto i Vicent Carles Navarro. Revisió lingüística: Josep Franco. Alzira, Edicions Bromera, 1991 8º mayor. 143 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Book number: 47347 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1686] |
Matin de Roses ISBN : 2742731113. BABEL. 2001. In-16In-16 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 174 pages. ¶ Nouvelles traduites de l'arabe (Egypte) par Elizabeth Chahata. Book number: RO80043311 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933] |
Midaq Alley New York, Anchor, 1991. (ISBN: 0385264763) Paperback , 7.9 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. Written in the 1940s, this novel by the Egyptian Nobel laureate Mahfouz deals with the plight of impoverished classes in an old quarter of Cairo. Shelf wear. Very Good. Book number: 010583 USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1031] |
Midaq Alley the Thief and the Dogs Miramar New York, New York, USA, Quality Paperback Book Club. 1989. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BX5 - A trade paperback book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated gray and green wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some light creasing on the spine plus there is some very light fading along the right edge of the back cover plus there is some very, very light edge wear along the top spine edge and at the corners plus there is some scattered very light rubbing on the front cover plus there is some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. This book contains three novels by the Nobel Prize winning Egyptian author Naguib Mahfouz: "Midaq Alley," "The Thief and the Dogs," and "Miramar." With an introduction by John Fowles. "Midaq Alley" is translated from the Arabic by Trevor Le Gassick. It is the story of the residents of one of the hustling, teeming back alleys of Cairo. "The Thief and the Dogs" is translated from the Arabic by Trevor Le Gassick and M. M. Badawi and is revised by John Rodenbeck. It is a novel about a thief, recently released from prison. He is an ardent nationalist as well as a onetime Robin Hood. The chilly reception by his family and a close colegue lead him to go on a rampage with a gun but he accidently kills two innocent people instead of his intended victims. He is then driven into hiding by the police and the popular press and finds himself hiding in an apartment overlooking a cemetary. "Miramar" is translated from the Arabic by Fatma Moussa Mahmoud and edited and revised by Maged el Kommos and John Rodenbeck as well as with notes by Omar el Qudsy. It is the story of the interlocking lives of people in a hotel in Alexandria. Endnotes, 581p. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: SCW11815 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
Midaq Alley, The Thief and the Dog, Miramar. NY, Quality Paperback, (1989). VG PB. Book number: BOOKS011706I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Midaq Alley Washington, DC, Three Continents Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0894102818) Soft Cover, 12mo, Third printing. x + 246 pages. Translated by Trevor Le Gassick. Covers worn with an ink line on back cover, occasional underlining and marginal notes, else a good copy. . Book number: 029320 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Midaq Alley; The Thief and the Dogs; Miramar New York, QPBC. 1989, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition, three books in one volume, trade sized paperback. VG, unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed, spine smooth. 581pp. Very Good. Book number: 15736 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
Midaq Alley;the Thief and the Dogs;Miramar. , Quality Paperback Book Club 1989, Paperback. Introduction by John Fowles. Very good used paperback.Light cover edgewear.Small hole punched in rear cover.Bookstore hand-stamp on flyleaf. Â ¶ MIDAQ ALLEY translated from Arabic by LeGassick.THE THIEF AND THE DOGS translated from Arabic by LeGassick,revised by John Rodenbeck.MIRAMAR translated by Mahmoud,edited & revised by Rodenbeck,notes by Omar el Qudsy. Book number: 019063 -- LincBookUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Midaq Alley, The Thief and the Dogs, Miramar New York, Quality Paperback Book Club (1989).. Book Club Edition. Trade paperback. 581 pp. Introduction to Miramar by John Fowles. A solid copy with only minor wear. Very Good. Book number: 000907 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 684] |
Midaq Alley; The Thief and the Dogs; Miramar Camp Hill, QPBC, 1989. Ed.: Book Club, 21 Cm. Paperback. B000HMSHQ0. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Crease down fr. Sme lt sunning on r. Ltly bumped sp base, corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Owner's stamp on first p. o/w cln, tight unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 31503 USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1116] |
Midaq Alley. Doubleday: New York, 1992. Paperback, 286 pp. Book number: 13845 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Miramar American University in Cairo Press, Egypt, 2005. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction ISBN: 977424091x Inventory No: 006167. Book number: 006167 -- Berry BooksAUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] |
Miramar London, Heinemann, 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with slight fading at the extremities. The first British edition of this translation. Book number: 020520 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] |
Miramar Washington, DC, Three Continents Press, 1984. (ISBN: 0894100203) Soft Cover, Octavo, Second printing. xvi + 142 pages. Translated by Fatma Moussa-Mahmoud. Introduction by John Fowles. Covers worn with an inkmarks on back cover, underlining, else a good copy. . Book number: 029321 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Mon Egypte. Dialogues avec Mohamed Salmawy. Photographies de Gilles Perrin. Paris, , J.-C. Lattès, 1996. 235x185mm, 155 pages, broché. photos n/b, Bel exemplaire. Book number: 20155 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.98 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Morning and Evening Talk Cairo, The American University in Cairo Press. 2007. 8vo. A Modern Arabic Novel. Translated by Christina Phillips. 211pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 049522 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] |
Naguib Mahfouz at Sidi Gaber; Reflections of a Nobel Laureate 1994-001.. Cairo and New York, American University in Cairo Press, 2001. 157p., dj. Book number: 012297 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
One-act plays 1. N.p., General Egyptian Book Organisation, 1989. Orig. wrappers. 174pp. [Contemporary Arabic Literature 18; English text] Book number: 38856 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243] |
Opera Miramar: A Joint Production between Bibliotheca Alexandrina and the Cairo Opera House Cairo, Bibliotheca Alexandrina and the Cairo Opera House, 2005. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 92 p. of English text and 90 p. of Arabic text, 7"x9.75". Illustrated. Program of the opera, based on Mahfouz's "Miramar. " Includes cv's of the performers, and facsimiles of press notices. Book number: 990008431 USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5848] |
Pages de Mémoires. Arles, Actes Sud, 2007. Série Sindbad. In-8, 244 pp., paperback. New. French text. Book number: 15801 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
Palace Walk. NY: Doubleday, (1990). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706064 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Palace of Desire Black Swan. 2006. (ISBN: 0552995819). Paperback. Has a little light shelfwear to cover - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy, in very good condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 018347 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.53 | JP¥ 562] |
Palace of Desire New York, Doubleday, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264674) Soft Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Uncorrected proof. Very good in wrappers with crease on the front panel. Reviewer's name on the front panel Book number: b17977 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Palace of Desire Black Swan. 2006. (ISBN: 0552995819). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 016885 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | JP¥ 568] |
Palace of Desire Doubleday, New York, 1991. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice tight copy with just one small spot of discoloration to page edges Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 032609 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
Palace Of Desire: The Cairo Triliogy Ii. Anchor Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. His towering strength as a writer is his luminous specificty. All the magic, mystery and suffering of Egypt in the 1920s are conveyed on a human scale. - New York Times Book Review Translated into English from the Arabic by Maynard Hutchins, Lorne M. Kenny and Olive E. Kenny. ¶ 473 pages. Book number: 65270X1 USD 9.51 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] |
PALACE WALK New York, Anchor 1990, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 9780385264662 ¶ 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 512 pages; Author was awarded the Nobel Prize In Literature. Book number: 52497 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] |
PALACE WALK New York, Anchor 1990, Later Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9780385264662 ¶ 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 512 pages; Author was awarded the Nobel Prize In Literature. Book number: 54136 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] |
PALACE OF DESIRE New York, Doubleday 1991, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385264674 ¶ Nobel Prize winner, 1988. 2nd novel in Cairo triology. Spine ends very slightly curled, otherwise Fine. Very slight edgewear to dust jacket. Book number: 54197 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] |
PALACE OF DESIRE New York, Doubleday 1991, First US Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0385264674 ¶ Nobel Prize winner, 1988. 2nd novel in Cairo triology. Prev owner's signature on first free end paper. Very slight wrinkling of DJ. Book number: 3581 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544] |
PALACE OF DESIRE New York, Anchor 1991, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0385264682 Book number: 35178 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] |
Palace of Desire.. New York, Etc., Anchor Books, Doubleday, 1992. Translated by William Maynard Hutchins, et al. [vi] 422p., stiff wrappers (The Cairo triology, 2) Book number: 027029 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Palace of Desire New York, Doubleday. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385264674). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter green cloth binding, one corner slightly bumped. Name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean. 422pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024086 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Palace Walk. Anchor, 1990. Paperback. Cairo Trilogy Series; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 512 pages; The bestselling first volume of Nobel Prize-winning novelist Naguib Mahfouz's Cairo Trilogy is being published in paperback to coincide with the hardcover release of Palace of Desire, the second book. His "masterwork" is the engrossingh saga of a Muslim family in Cairo during Eqypt's occupation by British forces in the early 1900s.. VG/NONE. Book number: 34833 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] |
Palace Walk New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264666). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AS-2. Page egdes tanned, else fine. Text is clean and bright. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: MC2149BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1028] |
Palace of Desire New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1992, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0385264682 The pages are very lightly age toned. Very Good. Book number: 024968 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
Palace walk. Cairo Trilogy vol 1. Doubleday: New York, 1990. Paperback, 498 pp. Book number: 3464 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038] |
Palace of Desire. New York: Doubleday, 1991. very fine/ very fine. As new; first edition. Nobel prize winning author. Book number: 19894 USD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 6794] |
Palace of Desire: The Cairo Trilogy II. NY: Doubleday, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385264674. Translated from the Arabic by William Maynard Hutchins, Lorne M. Kenny, and Olive E. Kenny. First printing of the American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6124 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] |
Palace of Desire: The Cairo Trilogy II Anchor / Doubleday . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Part II of The Cairo Trilogy by the Egyptian Nobel Laureate. ISBN: 0385264682 Book number: 5884 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] |
Palace Walk Anchor / Doubleday . Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The initial novel in The Cairo Trilogy by the Egyptian-born Nobel Laureate. ISBN: 0385264666 Book number: 5885 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] |
Palace of Desire: The Cairo Trilogy Ii Doubleday; 1st US Edition; Very Good+. 1991. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Winner of The Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated by william Maynard Hutchins, Loren M. Kenny & Olive E. Kenny; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 422 pages. Book number: 29929 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
Palace Walk (Cairo Trilogy, Vol. I) New York, NY, U.S.A. Anchor Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-26466-6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Palace Walk is a tale told with great affection, humor and sensitivity." - New York Times Book Review. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036970 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 654] |
Palace Walk - an Uncommon Proof Copy New York, Doubleday. 1990, First Edition. Uncorrected Proof - Wrappers. First Printing. The Uncorrected Proof or Advance Reading Copy. Softcover format with illustrated wrappers. A well-read copy but still reasonably tight and presentable. This is the uncommon proof of the Nobel Prize-winning author's first novel in the Cairo Trilogy. Set in Cairo it is an alluring portrait of time, place and psyche spanning some 50 years up to the time of the overthrow of King Farouk. Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 2908050389 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] |
Palace of Desire New York, Doubleday, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264674) Soft Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Uncorrected proof. Near fine in wrappers with modest fading along the spine. Book number: b17924 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] |
Palace of Desire New York,, Doubleday. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264674). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 422. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 080255 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] |
Palace Walk New York, Anchor; Doubleday. 1991, 15th printing. (ISBN: 0385264666) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 498 pp.; 24 cm. First published, 1956. Translated from the Arabic. Tight, clean copy. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Cairo Trilogy Ser. Vol. 1. Fine. Book number: 022199 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Palace of Desire New York, Anchor, 1991. (ISBN: 0385264682) Paperback , 9.1 x 5.9 x 1 inches. Clean, tight. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. In this second volume of Nobel laureate Mahfouz's Cairo trilogy, a tyrannical father discovers that his mistress has secretly married his just-divorced son. Very Good. Book number: 022307 USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] |
Palace Walk Australia, 28 February 1991, Anchor, 1990. (ISBN: 0385264666) Paperback , 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches. This first volume in the 1988 Nobel Prize winner's Cairo Trilogy describes the disintegrating family life of a tyrannical, prosperous merchant, his timid wife and their rebellious children in post-WW I Egypt. Very Good. Book number: 020247 USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] |
LE PALAIS DU DESIR ISBN : 2709606453. JCLattès. 1987. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 467 pages. Etiquette annotée sur le dos. Tampon et quelques annotations en page de titre. ¶ 'Lettres arabes'. Roman. Trad. de l'arabe par Philippe Vigreux. Book number: RO40089961 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568] |
Le Palais Du Desir Paris, France, J.-C. Lattes. 1987. (ISBN: 2-253-05395-3). Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 601 pp. Text in French. Light scuffing to the cover edges. The binding is secure and square, and the text is clean. Translated from the Arabic by Philippe Vigreux. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 028979 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
LE PALAIS DU DESIR ISBN : 2253053953. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE BIBLIO N° 3141. 2001. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 600 pages. ¶ Couverture de R. Gaudriault. Book number: RO90108783 -- Le-livre.com€ 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420] |
Respected Sir / Wedding Song / the Search. NY: Anchor Books, 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. No defects. The full texts of three novels of Mahfouz, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 454 pages. Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 20802 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Respected Sir. American University in Cairo, 2002. Mass Market Paperback, Translated by Dr El-Enany. 200pp, softback covers by Anna Boghiguian. A clean, tight copy. Othman's ambition is to rise through the civil service... As New. Book number: 9169 -- Hessay BooksGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
Respected Sir New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264798). Hardcover. First Doubleday printing. Red cloth spine, beige boards, black titles. Author awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Unread and near fine with some smudges to DJ at back panel and light shelfwear. 200 pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 6405 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Respected Sir London, Quartet. 1986. (ISBN: 0704325969) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 020164 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] |
Respected Sir Doubleday NY 1990. First Doubleday edition. fine HC except for one corner bump. dj is vg with a creased corner at top vg/vg. Book number: 1939 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1187] |
Respected Sir; Wedding Song; The Search New York, Anchor Books; Random House. 2001, 2nd printing. (ISBN: 0385498365) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 454 pp.; 21 cm. Reading copy: Marginalia in Wedding Song. "A new volume of three novels--previously published separately by Anchor--by Naguib Mahfouz, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Together with The Beggar, The Thief and The Dogs, and Autumn Quail (published by Anchor in December 2000), these novels represent a comprehensive collection of Mahfouz's artful meditations on post-revolution Egypt. Diverse in style and narrative technique, they render a nuanced and universally resonant vision of modern life in the Middle East. Respected Sir, 'a latter-day Bleak House in Arabic' (The New York Times), revisits a familiar theme--vaulting ambition--in a powerful and religious metaphor. Wedding Song, 'one of Mahfouz's most enjoyable works' (The Chicago Tribune), is a psychological drama, focusing on how four very different kinds of minds apprehend and reckon with the realities that surround them. The Search is a powerful, lurid, and compelling story of lust, greed, and murder. / Naguib Mahfouz was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1988. He live[d] with his family in a suburb of Cairo." - Publisher. Good. Book number: 041089 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] |
The Search New York, Doubleday. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0385264593). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter red cloth binding, clean, crisp and unmarked. 133pp. Translated by Mohamed Islam. Dust jacket, with sunned upper edge, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 024066 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The Search New York, Doubleday. 1991. (ISBN: 0385264593). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, AO4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, label on the lower spine, inside flaps adhered on the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, library stamping on the top page edges and title page, three labels and a cardholder adhered on the front endpaper, label before the title page and after the copyright page, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. First Doubleday Edition. Translated by Mohamed Islam Edited by Magdi Wahba. First published in Arabic in 1964, The Search is a powerful story of lust, greed, and murder by the 1988 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: EC9093BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
The Search Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1988. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Second printing. vi + 126 pages. Translated by Mohamed Islam. Edited by Magdi Wahba. Covers worn, else a very good copy. . Book number: 029324 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The Search Australia, Doubleday. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264593). Hardcover. First Doubleday printing. Red cloth spine, beige boards, black titles. Author awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. Unread, as new in like DJ. 133 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 6403 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
Sugar Street New York: Doubleday, (1992). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 308 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.. Book number: 69773 -- BibliomaniaUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Sugar Street Black Swan. 2006. (ISBN: 0552995827). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 016884 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | JP¥ 568] |
SUGAR STREET New York, Anchor 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9780385264709 ¶ 0.9 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages Book number: 52498 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] |
Sugar Street. Cairo Trilogy vol. 3 Doubleday: New York, 1993. Paperback, 308 pp. Book number: 3462 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038] |
Sugar Street. The Cairo Trilogy Iii. New York: Doubleday, 1992. 2nd impression. 312pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: Book number: 58218 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] |
Sugar Street. NY, Anchor, (1993). 5th ptg. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS015026I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Sugar Street The American University in Cairo Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 9774243587) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. Very Good. Book number: 006304 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1501] |
Sugar Street (Cairo Trilogy) Black Swan 1994 Paperback, 186pp. (ISBN: 0552995827). Good. Book number: 146116 -- Book HavenNZD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.14 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 959] |
Thebes at War Cairo, The American Community in Cairo Press. 2003, First Thus. Laminated Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original laminated hardcover, 211 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 9774248074) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 55886 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
The Thief And The Dogs Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1989. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Fifth printing. 108 pages. Translated by Trevor Le Gassick and M. M. Badawi. Revised by John Rodenbeck. Covers worn, occasional underlining, else a very good copy. . Book number: 029325 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The Thief and the Dogs New York, Doubleday. 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0385264615). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Cream blind-stamped boards with red cloth spine. A clean, crisp copy. 158 pp. Dust jacket, faintly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 017197 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] |
The Thief and the Dogs Cairo, Egypt, American University in Cairo Press. 1988. (ISBN: 977-424-034-0). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 108 pp. Fourth printing. The cover edges are slightly rubbed, and the book is very slightly bowed. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Translated from the Arabic by Trevor Le Gassick and M. M. Badawi. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006511 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
Three Novels of Ancient Egypt : Khufu's Wisdom/Rhadopis of Nubia/Thebes at War New York, Everyman Library. 2007, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0307266249). Cloth. Octavo, red cloth covered boards with gilt spine titles on black spine label. Yellow silk ribbon marker. 591 pp. A very tight, very bright, clean volume with fresh cloth and sparkling gilt, in a tight, crisp, sharp, brililant dust jacket. Very fine in Very fine dust jacket. Pristine. BRAND NEW. As New/As New. Book number: 08426 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] |
The Time and the Place (1ST DOUBLEDAY PAPERBACK) Doubleday. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385264712) Trade Paperback. VG(+) 1ST IMPRESSION 1992 DOUBLEDAY PAPERBACK EDITION, WITH ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN AND FULL INTRO BY THE TRANSLATOR. A STRIKINGLY PRODUCED, INSPIRING SET OF SHORT STORIES BY NOBEL PRIZE-WINNER MAHFOUZ. A LOVELY EDITION OF A MAHFOUZ CLASSIC. THIS IS THE SCARCE 1ST UK PAPERBACK EDITION (ISSUED DIRECTLY IN PAPERBACK). LIGHT WEAR ONLY (NAME ON FEP). Fine. Book number: 002008 GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.49 | JP¥ 1848] |
The Time and the Place. "Signed by the Author" Cairo: American University in Cairo Press, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A fine unread copy. From the letter of authentication: "Naguib Mahfouz's signature on this book appears genuine indeed, being typical of his signature in English before his stabbing on October 14, 1994, when the resulting nerve damage severely distorted his handwriting. The date shown (April 13, 1992) appears to be a Monday. Mahfouz signed most of his books when brought to him at his literary salons (nadwas) both in Cairo and Alexandria (though as a rule he did not go to Alex each year until the end of April/early May, and was always in Cairo after late September/early October) Yet at that time, Mahfouz did not have any regular group gathering on Mondays, so this likely was signed either in his home (though he received few visitors there before his stabbing, the only regular exception being people from the AUC press or perhaps al-Ahram, or at a private appointment outside. Signed: Translator of Naguib Mahfouz, biographer and long time friend." The book 'as new', the jacket with small scratch mark to cover.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 654 USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 795.75 | £UK 724 | JP¥ 103193] |
La Trilogie. Impasse des deux palais. Le palais du désir. Le jardin du passé.. Paris. Le Livre de Poche. 1993. Small 8°. 1406pp. Pap. Book number: 36706 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] |
Wedding Song. Anchor Books/ Doubleday. 1989. (ISBN: 0 385 26464 x) . 1988 Nobel Prize Winner for Literature. 174 p. Good. Book number: 009457 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973] |
Wedding Song The American University in Cairo Press, Cairo, 1994. Paperback. Minor wear. Very good. Book number: 51635 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.49 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] |
Wedding Song NY: Anchor, 1989. trade PB. ISBN: 038526464x. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 90928 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] |
Wedding Song Cairo, American University in Cairo Press, 1988. Soft Cover, Small octavo, Third printing. x + 100 pages. Translated by Olive E. Kenny. Edited and revised by muri Saad El Din and John Rodenbeck. Introductino by Mursi Saad El Din. Covers worn, underlining, else a good copy. . Book number: 029326 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Wedding Song New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1989. (ISBN: 038526464X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.174 clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. Near Fine. Book number: 006603 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.42 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 810] |
Winter Fictions. New York:, Doubleday,, Winter 1990., First edition. . Advanced excerpts: Martin's Mary O'Reilly (made into a film); Sayer's Whitbread-winning first novel; Vaughn's (wife of Robert Owen Butler) first book; Lombraglia's title story from his first book, among others. In printed, perfect bound wrappers. Near Fine with light edgewear.. Book number: 3316 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Children Ofgebelawi London, Heinemann. 1982, Reprinted. Paperback. Used, Soft cover slightly worn and creased. Contents sound and good, light yellowing to pages otherwise text bright and tight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 176915 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] |
Impasse du Madak. . EDITIONS DU BURIN, [1967]. in-4, skivertex d'éditeur,. très bel ex. ¶ Collection "les Portes de la vie ", l'ouvrage contient aussi : message de Gamal Abd El Nasser - préface sous forme de lettre par Edmond Michelet - L'Education Nationale en R.A.U. par Chafik Chehata [illustrations d' Yves Brayer ]. Book number: M1416-9352 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] |
Palace Walk Doubleday 1991. A novel set in Egypt,good to very good in paperback. Book number: 12002 -- Ryans BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] |
Palace Walk New York, Doubleday, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0385264666. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 35988 USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 566] |
Les Portes de la Vie Egypte, Chine, Inde, Japon et Algérie 5 volumes Impasse du Madak par Naguib Mahfouz, Ni Houan Tche l'instituteur par Y Chang Tao, Nedjam par Kateb Yacine, 24 prunelles par Sakae Tsaboï, En ce temps-là à Konshnmpour par Narandra Nath Mitra, illustrations deCornelius Postma, Michel Henry, de M. Issiakhem,, de Yves Brayer,Claude Talet portraits en taille douce de Nasser, Indira Gandhi, Mao Tsé Toung, etc. 5 volumes plein cuir dorés aux fers Book number: 986D € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP¥ 12971] |
| Some books about or related to Naguib Mahfouz... |
Naguib Mahfouz : The Pursuit of Meaning, a Critical Study (Arabic Thought and Culture Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A., Routledge, 1993. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 271 pgs., new-looking copy with no creases or markings Book number: 29457 -- Book CrazyUSD 40.74 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3503] |
Writing and Being Cambridge, Mass, Harvard University Press, 1995. Softcover. Uncorrected page proofs, bound in yellow. Fine condition. Essays on Amoz Oz, Chinua Achebe, Nauib Mahfouz, and other subjects. 134 pp. . Book number: 2144 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Een ochtend in Cairo. Een ontmoeting met Naguib Mahfouz. Heerlen, Pan. 1993. 30 p. Paperback. Book number: 73288 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908] |
Words Without Borders: The World Through The Eyes Of Writers - An Anthology. Anchor Books, New York: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Features the work of 28 writers from over 20 countries. Transports us to the frontiers of the new literature of the twenty-first century. In these pages, some of the most accomplished writers in world literature - among them Edwige Danticat, Ha Jin, Cynthia Ozick, Javier Marias, and Nobel laureates Wole Soyinka, Gunter Grass, Jose Saramago, and Naguib Mahfouz - have stepped forward to introduce us to dazzling literary talents virtually unknown to readers of English. All of these pieces - short stories, poems, essays, and excerpts from novels - appear here in English for the first time. ¶ 367 pages. Book number: 2427X1 USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1260] |
Short Story International 86. Tales by the World's Great Contemporary Writers Presented Unabridged (Volume 15 Number 86).. International Cultural Exchange, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Clean bright and tight showing light shelf wear only.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 9991 USD 7.89 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 678] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--