Back

Nadine Gordimer

800 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(GORDIMER, NADINE: ASSOCIATION ITEM) (BATTEN, H. MORTIMER AND OTHERS),
My Best Story for Boys
Faber & Faber, 1949. 4th Printing. A good copy (light waterstaining to top edge and outer surface rear board) in a vg+ spinefaded d.w. front hinge parted along length. An early presentation inscription from the Booker /Nobel Prizewinner, "Congratulations and all good wishes Nadine and Gerald". "Gerald" is Gordimer's first husband Gerald Gavron, to whom she was married for the short period 1949-1952, at which point they divorced. Inscriptions of this type are thus exceedingly uncommon, as indeed are any early presentations (as opposed to signed books)
Book number: 48173
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609]
(GOLD, IVAN; HAMNER, JR., EARL; VIDAL, GORE; SCHORER, MARK; FOOTE, SHELBY; CELA, CAMILO JOSE; BORGES, JORGE LUIS; FARRELL, JAMES T.; GORDIMER, NADINE; GRAU, SHIRLEY ANN)
New World Writing, 4th Mentor Selection.
NY:: New American Library, 1953. First Thus edition.. Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 316pp. + ads. Another issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: pb71
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 945]
(GEORGE V. HIGGINS, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, NADINE GORDIMER).
Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 3. (March, 1973).
Chicago: Playboy, March, 1973. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy. Â
¶ Includes Tennessee Williams "The Inventory at Fontana Bella," Nadine Gordimer "The Conservationist," George V. Higgins "Diggers Game" (Part 3), and an interview with Joe Frazier. Gordimer received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1991.
Book number: 16768
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
 -
(GORDIMER, NADINE),
"A Present for a Good Girl" in Silver Leaves: A South African Collection of Good Reading.
Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books, [1952]. First Edition. A small volume printed on thin paper, published the year her first book, The Soft Voice of the Serpent, was published here. Fine in wrappers. A very scarce early appearance in print by the future Nobel Prize winner.
Book number: 019684
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297]
(GORDIMER, NADINE).
Salmagundi. A Quarterly of the Humanities & Social Sciences Published by Skidmore College. No. 62, Winter 1984. Nadine Gordimer: Politics & the Order of Art.
Saratoga Springs, NY: Salmagundi, 1984. - Octavo, softcovers bound in printed white wraps. The covers are soiled and there is some slight spotting to the foreedge. 196 pages & 2 ads. Very good. A special Nadine Gordimer issue with essays & articles on the South African author by Stephen Clingman, Robert Boyers, Rowland Smith, Eugene Goodheart, Leon Wieseltier. Also included is Nadine Gordimer's novella "Something Out There".
Book number: 3804
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE, PATON ALAN ET AL,
Silver Leaves . A South African Collection of Good Reading.
Silver Leaf Books. PBO. Soft Cover, ND but 1952. A scarce and flimsy item that is rarely found in this condition. Only flaw a light crease on the front cover. Scan available. NF PBO.
Book number: SHA134
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499]
 -
BOYERS, ROBERT (ED.); GORDIMER, NADINE; ONDAATJE, MICHAE; RIEFF, DAVID; MANEA, NORMAN; PINSKY, ROBERT; NEWMAN, CHARLES; GORDON, EMILY; BROMWICH, DAVID; SHECHNER, MARK; GREGER, DEBORA; JAY, MARTIN; LIU, TIMOTHY; DENNIS, CARL
Salmagundi, Number 113 (Winter 1997)
Saratoga Springs, NY: Skidmore College, 1997. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light overall shelf wear on wraps. 240 pp. Contents: Gordimer, An Essay and an Interview; Ondaatje, "Buried"; Rieff, "Once upon a Time, in Bosnia"; Special Feature, Norman Manea, "Four Stories, Two Interviews, Three Essays"; Pinsky, "A Poem"; Newman, "In St. Petersburg"; Gordon, "Faculty Wife"; Bromwich, "On Edmund Wilson"; new work by Shechner, Greger, Jay, Liu, Dennis & others.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1590028
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716]
FORD, RICHARD, NADINE GORDIMER, ANDRES BRINK ET AL (CONT.)
Granta 40.
Granta, 1992. 1992, 1st Edition. First printing. 256 pp. 8vo, card covers. VG.
Book number: 775077
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
BURWITZ, NILS (INTRODUCTION NADINE GORDIMER),
Auf der Messers Schneide, On the Razor's Edge.
Heidelberg, Kehrer Verlag, 1995. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in theoriginal thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. Inscribed on the fep in the artists's typical calligraphic hand, dated 5.x.95
Book number: 56876
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
LE CARRE, JOHN; DURRENMATT, FRIEDRICH; GORDIMER, NADINE; PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE; BERGER, JOHN (CONTRIBS); BUFORD, BILL (EDITOR).
Granta 35: The Unbearable Peace.
Granta Publications / Penguin Books. 1991. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages, b/w illustrations, bright condition. Contributions from John Le Carre (The Unbearable Peace), Alex Kayser, Friedrich Durrenmatt (Vaclav Havel in Switzerland), John Berger & Jean Mohr (The Zoo in Basel), Jayne Anne Phillips (In Summer Camps), Nadine Gordimer, Patrick Suskind, Wolf Biermann, Allan Gurganus. Very Good.
Book number: 4391
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
CULLINAN, PATRICK (EDITED BY) (CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE NADINE GORDIMER; CHRISTOPHER HOPE; ETIENNE LEROUX; SINCLAIR BEILES),
The Bloody Horse No.1
Johannesburg, Bateleur Press, 1980. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
Book number: 56847
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
DESMOND, COSMAS; FOREWORD BY NADINE GORDIMER.:
The Discarded People: An Account of African Resettlement in South Africa.
Penguin African Library, 1971.. G. Paperback, 265 pages, preface by Lord Caradon, foreword by Nadine Gordimer, b/w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, maps, index. Slight crease to cover & page edge browning. Early in 1968, the black population - tenants and parishioners - were abritrarily removed from the author's mission in Natal and 'resettled' on an unprepared stretch of veld twenty miles away. The book factually records what he found - thousands of families uprooted (with fire and force if necessary) and dumped on bleak, barren sites which offered little hope of food, work or even water.
Book number: 3789
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356]
(RAYNER, RICHARD; RUSHDIE, SALMAN; GORDIMER, NADINE; WINTERSON, JEANNETTE; VARGOS LLOSA, MARIO; UPDIKE, JOHN AND OTHERS) EDITED BY BUDFORD, BILL
GRANTA 28, AUTUMN 1989: BIRTHDAY SPECIAL!
New York: Granta USA, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. Issue celebrating this magazine's '10th birthday.' Paperback magazine of new writing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes stories from authors such as William Boyd, Colin Thubron, Guy Davenport, Jay McInerney, Joy Williams, Walter Abish and more. Illustrated with many photographs, including color photos of the front covers of the first 27 issues inside the covers. 288 pp Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-012360-1
Book number: 41317
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
(RAYNER, RICHARD; RUSHDIE, SALMAN; GORDIMER, NADINE; WINTERSON, JEANNETTE; VARGOS LLOSA, MARIO; UPDIKE, JOHN AND OTHERS) EDITED BY BUDFORD, BILL
GRANTA 28, AUTUMN 1989: BIRTHDAY SPECIAL!
New York: Granta USA, 1989. First appearance in print of these works. Issue celebrating this magazine's '10th birthday.' Paperback magazine of new writing. In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes stories from authors such as William Boyd, Colin Thubron, Guy Davenport, Jay McInerney, Joy Williams, Walter Abish and more. Illustrated with many photographs, including color photos of the front covers of the first 27 issues inside the covers. 288 pp SIGNED by Rayner at this story A Discourse on the Elephant. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-14-012360-1
Book number: 13461
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806]
PATEL, ESSOP (ED.) (WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY NADINE GORDIMER)
The World of Nat Nakasa: Selected Writings of the Late Nat Nakasa
Johannesburg, South Africa, Ravan Press/Bateleur Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 086975050X) Hard Cover. Some wear to DJ and book, includes plastic sleeve. A nice copy of a collection of writing from a famous African author. 125 pages. Good +/Good +.
Book number: 030521
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365]
GORDIMER NADINE: ANDREW VOGEL ETTIN
Betrayals of the Body Politic: The Literary Commitments of Nadine Gordimer
University Press of Virginia, 1993 8vo, 150pp. Fine copy in like d/j.
Book number: 31573
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869]
EYRE, RONALD; GORDIMER, NADINE; HAMILTON, NIGEL; HITCHENS, CHRISTOPHER; RAPHAEL, FREDERIC
Frontiers
London, BBC, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563207019) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. The book which accompanied the BBC television series of the same name in which eight well-known individuals, explored frontiers in which they had a special interest from Jon Swain on the Thai-Cambodian border, to Ronald Eyre talking to Protestants and Catholics on both sides of the Irish border. A clean, bright copy in unclipped dustjacket which has scuff to rear cover. 272 pages including index. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 033710
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
EYRE, RONALD; GORDIMER, NADINE; HAMILTON, NIGEL; HITCHENS, CHRISTOPHER; RAPHAEL, FREDERIC; RODRIGUEZ, RICHARD; SWAIN, JON; WELLS, JOHN
Frontiers: The Book of the TV Series
London, BBC Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0563207019). Red Cloth. Used, The dust jacket has wearing to the corners and edges and light creasing to the top of the spine. There is rubbing to the main body of the dust jacket. The text and pictures are clean, bright and tight. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 164600
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
FIENDMAN, NADINE GORDIMER, GARSON KANIN, LYNNE REID BANKS ET AL,
Winds of Love: romantic & erotic tales.
NY, Cosmopolitan, (1975). VG in VG DJ. 22 superb writers describe contemporary love.
Book number: BOOKS035861I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
FIRST, RUTH; SCOTT, ANN; GORDIMER NADINE
Olive Schreiner (1ST RUTGERS PB WITH NADINE GORDIMER INTRO)
Rutgers Univ Pr. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813516226) Paperback. VG 1990 1ST IMPRESSION RUTGERS PB, ORIGINAL COVER AND NADINE GORDIMER INTRO. SCARCE, VG WITH MINOR CORNER RUBBING, UNMARKED. Collectible; Very Good.
Book number: 010099
GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.45 | JP¥ 2275]
FORD, RICHARD; THEROUS, PAUL; VOLLMAN, WILLIAM T.; LIGHTMAN, ALAN; BRINK, ANDRE; GOLDBLATT, DAVID; GORDIMER, NADINE; LIGHT, KEN & RAYNER, RICHARD
Granta 40: A Paperback Magazine of New Writing: The Womanizer
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0140140514). Mass Market Paperback. Wave to page block due to poor storage by former owner. May straighten out in our storage but no guarantees. Text and illustrations clean, tight and bright. Includes: The Womanizer (Richard Ford); Lady Max (Paul Theroux); An Afganistan Picture Show (William T. Vollmann); Einstein in Bern (Alan Lightman); Afrikaners and the Future (Andre Brink); Die Hel (David Goldblatt); Look-alikes (Nadine Gordimer); The Mississippi Delta (Ken Light) and Losa Angeles (Richard Rayner). Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036343
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213]
GELDERBLOM, ARIE-JAN [SAMENSTELLING] JEAN PIERRE RAWIE, BOUDEWIJN BÜCH, J.M.A. BIESHEUVEL, ERIC DE KUYPER, NADINE GORDIMER, RUDY KOUSBROEK, RENÉ STOUT, E.A.
Spoorleesboekje 7 [1993]
Utrecht : Nederlandse Spoorwegen. 1992. Paperback. 1e druk, 96 blz, 21 cm, literatuur opgave, ISSN: 0925-1685, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Vijftien verhalen en/of gedichten waarin treinen of treinreizen een rol spelen. Op initiatief van de Nederlandse Spoorwegen ieder jaar uitgebracht.
Book number: 006974
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
GOLDBLATT, DAVID, TEXTS BY J. M. COETZEE, CORINNE DISERENS, OKWUI ENWEZOR, MICHAEL GODBY, NADINE GORDIMER, CHRIS KILLIP, IVAN VLADISLAVIC
Fifty-one years.
Barcelona: Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, 2001. 453p, 7x8.5 inches, b&w photos throughout, very good though a little bumped at the tail, in original pictorial wraps..
Book number: 120897
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749]
GOLDBLATT, DAVID (PHOTOGRAPHER); COETZEE, J. M.; DISERENS, CORINNE; ENWEZOR, OKWUI; GODBY, MICHAEL; GORDIMER, NADINE; KILLIP, CHRIS; & VLADISLAVIC, IVAN (TEXTS).
Fifty-one Years.
Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, Barcelona: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. A catalogue published on the occasion of the touring exhibition David Goldblatt, fifty-one years, produced by the Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA) with the collaboration of AXA Gallery.
¶ 456 pages.
Book number: 8599X1
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 16769]
GOLDBLATT, DAVID;GORDIMER, NADINE,
On the Mines
C. Struik, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869770292. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed and edge worn. very small tears and a few little chips (half cm). very little real paper loss from the jacket. the book has a previous owner's inscription and a small piece of the top corner of the front end page has been snipped off. the binding is excellent and the book is clean internally
Book number: cc90
USD 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.25 | £UK 289.75 | JP¥ 41277]
GOLDBLATT, DAVID & GORDIMER, NADINE,
On the Mines
Cape Town, C.Struik, 1973. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink name and address fep) in a vg++ edgeworn d.w. lightly chipped at extremities. Goldblatt's first book, and becoming very elusive in this true first edition.
Book number: 56886
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Anlass zum lieben.
S. Fischer, Frankfurt 1983, oln, Ou, guter Zustand. [ SZ1,5], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 25291
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Anlass zu lieben
Frankfurt am Main Fischer 1992. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Anlass zu lieben, Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596259487. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU038338
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Anlass zu lieben
Fischer 1988. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben innen sehr gut, Einband durch Etikettenabriss beschädigt, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Anlass zu lieben, Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596259487. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU039139
€  10.90 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1414]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Anlass zu lieben
. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Anlass zu lieben Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596259487. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU130620
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE (EDITED JONATHAN PATON,
Apartheid and Censorship (in "The Grey Ones: Essays on Censorship")
Ravan Press, 1974. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the oiginal printed wrappers as issued. An uncommon early Ravan title.
Book number: 51837
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Atrapa la vida.
Barcelona, Bruguera Editorial, 2006 8º. 240 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 38171
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Il Bacio di un Soldato.
Milano: La Tartaruga 1983. (Contemporanea). 165p yellow paperback with illustrated cover panel, used copy with neat underlinings and pencil notes throughout, pages otherwise clean, Italian language, VG.
Book number: PAQ75839
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Beethoven was 1/16 zwart.
Breda, De Geus, 2008. Orig. gekartonneerde band, met omslag(stempeltje op schutblad). 189pp.
Book number: 10563
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Beethoven Was On-Sixteenth Black and Other Stories
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2007. Trade Paperback. This is an ARC/Uncorrected Proof/Review copy and may not be identical to the copy released for mass publication. Brand new book in excellent condition, unblemished in any way. Wrapped in mylar for protection. Fine.
Book number: 104947
USD 58.74 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5051]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Beethoven Was One-Sixteenth Black
Penguin. 2007. (ISBN: 0747592330). Hard Cover. Clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012178
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704]
GORDIMER, NADINE [VERT. UIT HET ENGELS DOOR SERVAAS GODDIJN]
Beethoven was 1/16 zwart en andere Verhalen
Breda : De Geus. 2008. Gebonden met Stofomslag. 1e druk, 189 blz, 21 cm, isbn 9789044512106, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Verhalen over kleine, sociale gebeurtenissen. De verhalen gaan over dood, verlies en rouw, waarbij de identiteit van de personages centraal staat. Vermelding op omslag: Winnaar nobelprijs voor de Literatuur.
Book number: 007492
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Beethoven Was One-Sixteenth Black and Other Stories
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2007. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), BT3 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback in very good condition that is lightly curled and some wrinkling and crease. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. 8.25"x5.5", 183 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: EC27166BB
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Der Besitzer.
Frankfurt am Main. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH. 1991. Taschenbuch. 334,(1) Seiten+Verlagsanz. 11.-50. Tausend. Einband berieben. Ecken bestoßen & geknickt. Aus dem Englischen von Victoria Wocker. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3596107083.
Book number: 204739
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Der Besitzer.,
Bertelsmann, Gütersloh 1977, Oln, Ou., im Schuber., 318s., + Beiheft, in gutem Zustand, , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 7379
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Der Besitzer.,
Volk & Welt, Berlin 1983, Obr., 54s., in gutem Zustand, , [NKA5,2], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 24147
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Der Besitzer.
Reinbek Rowohlt 1990. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der Besitzer., Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3499144999. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU038383
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Black Interpreters
Ravan Press, 1973. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, extremities light wear, top corner bumped. The second issue, with the passages on pp.54 and 60 deleted as usual. However, a scarce variant issue (the only copy we have seen) in which a single addendum leaf has been attached to the verso of the title page, stating "Spro-cas / Ravan deeply regrets that the quotations on pages 54 and 60 were incorrectly deleted, due to a mistaken belief that Mandlenkosi Langa had been banned. It was actually M. Langa's brother, Benjamin, who was banned in October 1973", and then reprinting the suppressed passages. This copy from trhe collection of Desmond Cheadle, the printer who produced the book for Ravan, with his ownership signature on the fep.
Book number: 47710
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Black Interpreters.
(Johannesburg): Ravan Press, (1973). Subtitled "Notes on African Writing," with one section on fiction and one on poetry. This copy is signed by the Nobel Prize-winning author. Second issue, with passages by Mandlenkosi Langa censored on pages 54 and 60. The poet was supposedly issued with a banning order in October, 1973 and the passages quoting him had to be deleted or the issues pulped: later reports say it was actually Langa's brother Benjamin who had been banned. Handling apparent to rear cover; about near fine in wrappers. A fairly uncommon book in either issue, and quite scarce signed.
Book number: 026742
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The black interpreters. Notes on African writing.
Johannesburg, SPRO-CAS / Ravan, 1973. 1st edition. 76 pp. The first section of this book, 'Modern African Fiction in English' was published under the title 'African Literature' by the Board of Extra-Mural Studies, University of Cape Town, 1972. This is the rare UNCENSORED edition with the two poems by Langa on pp. 54 and 60. ISBN: 9780869750261.
Book number: 914
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 203.31 | £UK 123 | JP¥ 17510]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Black Interpreters.
(Johannesburg): Ravan Press, (1973). Subtitled "Notes on African Writing," with one section on fiction and one on poetry. This copy is signed by the Nobel Prize-winning author. Second issue, with passages by Mandlenkosi Langa censored on pages 54 and 60. The poet was supposedly issued with a banning order in October, 1973 and the passages quoting him had to be deleted or the issues pulped: later reports say it was actually Langa's brother Benjamin who had been banned. Owner signature on verso of front flyleaf; mild handling to covers; about near fine in wrappers. A fairly uncommon book in either issue, and quite scarce signed.
Book number: 026987
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896]
GORDIMER, NADINE
De bourgeois-wereld van Vroeger
Amsterdam, Rainbow. 1987. (ISBN: 9067660388) Pb. 181p. Redelijk.
Book number: 002624
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.01 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 259]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
De bourgeoiswereld van vroeger.
Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga 1987. 181p.
Book number: 2899
€  1.85 [Appr.: US$ 2.79 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 240]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
De bourgeoiswereld van vroeger.
Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga, 1987. [Rainbowpocket 038] Pocket. 181pp.
Book number: 29961
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
GORDIMER, NADINE
De Bourgeoiswereld van vroeger.
Rainbow/Maarten Muntinga.. 1987, Pocket, met lichte gebruikssporen, 181 pp.
Book number: 656506755
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
De bourgeoiswereld van vroeger.
Amsterdam; Maarten Muntinga; 1987; z.d.; 181 pag.; Rainbow Pocketboeken 3; vertaling N. Funke-Bordewijk; pocketboek; net exemplaar. -
Book number: 12178
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 324]
GORDIMER, NADINE
De bourgeoiswereld van vroeger. Vertaald door N. Funke-Bordewijk.
Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga,. 1991 (3e). 181 pp. pocket (Rainbow Pocketboeken, 38)
Book number: 534266519
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
GORDIMER NADINE
De bourgoiswereld van vroeger
3e druk, Rainbow 1991, 181 pag., paperback, conditie zeer goed.
Book number: 80671
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
GORDIMER, NADINE
De buit en andere verhalen
Bert Bakker 2003. Als nieuw Paperback ongelezen
Book number: 2246
€  10.74 [Appr.: US$ 16.17 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1393]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
De buit en andere verhalen.
Bert Bakker. 2003, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 351 2530 4) . 244 blz. Nieuw.
Book number: 009011
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.81 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1362]
GORDIMER NADINE
De buit, en andere verhalen
Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 2003, 244 .pp, paperback, 12 x 21 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789035125308. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 219416&VT
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
GORDIMER, NADINE
De buit en andere verhalen
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: -) Paperback. As New.
Book number: 008343
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Burger's Daughter
Jonathan Cape, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224016903. Fine. Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch rubbed, but has no tears, the spine is a little faded. Binding is excellent, tight and square.
Book number: e912
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
NADINE GORDIMER
Burger's Daughter
Undated, Penguin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Poor. An acceptable reading copy just due to excision of title page. ISBN: 9780140055931. Poor. An acceptable reading copy just due to excision of title page.
Book number: 153003
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Burger's Daughter.
New York: The Viking Press, 1979. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. 361pp. Near fine/fine. Light foxing on top page edges. First edition. Gripping novel of revolutionary spirit against the backdrop of segregated South Africa. .
Book number: 1034
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrappers. ISBN: 0224016903. A nice copy of this First Edition. Mainly clean protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears though there is some rubbing to the cornes. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Fading to the spine and front cover. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 109705
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996]
GORDIMER NADINE
Burger's dochter
De Arbeiderspers, 1982, Grote ABC, 437 pag., linnen, omslag, conditie goed.
Book number: 20049
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
NY: Viking, 1979. 1st printing of 1st edition, dust soiling along page edges otherwise very good hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket.
Book number: 106124
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Burger's Dochter
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1982, 1e dr. Hardcover, Linn. + st.omsl. 8vo. 437p. Keurig ex.
Book number: 003570
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
New York, The Viking Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0670194751) Hard Cover. Some rubbing on jacket, edge wear on jacket, creasing on back jacket cover, text is very clean and unmarked, binding tight, a really good copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 026663
USD 4.96 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 427]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Burger's Daughter
Jonathan Cape, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224016903. Fine. Fine Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed with a few tiny closed tears, but has suffered no paper loss. Book has no inscriptions and is tightly bound.
Book number: f777
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
New York, The Viking Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670194751) Hard Cover. Light normal wear; a nice copy. 361 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 054374
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 555]
GORDIMER NADINE
Burger's Daughter
London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, one small pin like spot to the front free end paper and head of spine slightly sprung in a near fine dust jacket faded at the spine and with shelf wear at the edges and head of the spine. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0224016903) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2007 07127
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 28.12 | JP¥ 2419]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
New York, Viking Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0670194751). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 361. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074920
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Burger's Daughter.
NY, Viking Press, 1979. (ISBN: 0670194751) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine and cover have gold gilt writing. Pgs clean and tight.
Book number: 314988
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Burger's daughter.
[New York, Viking Press, 1979]. Near fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Jonathan Cape proofs altered in ink to Viking Press proofs.
Book number: 11603
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
London, Penguin, 1980. reprint, softcover. ISBN 0-14-005593-2. VG+/--. light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. 361p 5J #47250 .
Book number: 016490
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
GORDIMER,NADINE
Burger's Daughter
New York, Viking Press. 1979, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0670194751) Hard Cover. A square solid tight un-read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil,some light rubbing to the front board. The jacket has some light rubbing wear,some minor edgewear and a small stain to reverse side at the heel of the spine.. Very Good +/N-Fine.
Book number: 019503
USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1333]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
London,, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224016903) Cloth. First edition. 361pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper, spine faded. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 29104
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Burger's Daughter.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1980. (ISBN: 0140055932) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 403966
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
 -
NADINE GORDIMER
Burger's Daughter.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1979. 8vo, pp. 361. Publisher's purple cloth with gilt lettered spine in the original dust jacket. First English edition. Jacket design by Craig Dodd. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 838
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Dochter
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 9029518111) Gebonden Met Omslag. 437. Goed.
Book number: 004889
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
New York, The Viking Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670194751) Hard Cover. Light normal wear; a nice copy. 361 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 054374
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 555]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger`s Daughter
London, Penguin 1983 (fourth reprint) paperback, 361 pag., porto 2,25 euro NL, isbn 0140055932 shows some signs of use, overall in good condition.
Book number: P1041/33507
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Burger's Daughter
Cape, 1979. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224016903. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription.
Book number: 965e
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
New York: Viking, 1979. 0670194751. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670194751. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Crease down front flap, some edge wear. South African writer Nadine Gordimer won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1991. Her seventh novel; 1.7 x 8.5 x 6.2 Inches; 361 pages.
Book number: 22846
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter
Jonathan Cape, 1979, 1st edition, Hardback. (ISBN: 0224016903). Nearly fine in purple cloth, in vg dj.".
Book number: READ3827
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Burger's Daughter.
The Viking Press, New York: October 1979. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Some stains on cover. It has been often remarked that societies under stress are more likely to produc great works of art than those where calm remains. In this argument South Africa must of course be one of the most convincing cases in point. When Nadine Godimer gives us a novel that opens that society's beating heart to our gaze, it is an event of unusual importance.
¶ 361pages.
Book number: 19017X2
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Burger's Daughter.
The Viking Press, New York: October 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Name of previous owner appears on front endpaper. It has been often remarked that societies under stress are more likely to produc great works of art than those where calm remains. In this argument South Africa must of course be one of the most convincing cases in point. When Nadine Godimer gives us a novel that opens that society's beating heart to our gaze, it is an event of unusual importance.
¶ 361 pages.
Book number: 19017X1
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's Daughter 1st
New York, NY: Viking, 1979. 0670194751. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670194751. 3/4 inch tear to rear panel, two tiny closed tears to front else fine.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 004922
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4472]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burger's daughter
Middlesex, Penguin 1980 (herdruk/reprint) Paperback., porto 2,25 euro ISBN 0140055932 In redelijk goede staat. In fairly good condition..
Book number: KM349/11834
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
GORDIMER NADINE
Burger's Daughter
UK, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0140055932) Soft Cover. 361 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 81758
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Burgers Tochter. Aus dem Englischen von Margaret Carroux.
Frankfurt. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1982. Taschenbuch. 391,(9) Seiten. Deckel und Seiten lichtrandig, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 5596257212.
Book number: 656523
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Burgers Tochter. Nobelpreis für Literatur 1991.
Frankfurt/M. Fischer Verlag. 1991. Taschenbuch. 390,(8) Seiten. 32.-81.Tausend. Einband leicht berieben. Schnitt leicht beschmutzt. Gebrauchsspuren. 10 Seiten mit Verfärbungen. ISBN 3596257212.
Book number: 304910
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burgers Tochter.
Volk & Welt, Berlin 1989, OLn, originalgetreuer Schutzumschlag , , 394s., guter Zustand. , [ K1,7], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 5792
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burgers Tochter.
Fischer, Frankfurt 1982, TB, 392s., guter Zustand. , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 26948
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burgers Tochter.
Frankfurt am Main Fischer . Broschiert guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Burgers Tochter., Gordimer, Nadine gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU204102
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Burgers Tochter
Berlin, Volk und Welt, . Gebundene Ausgabe, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Burgers Tochter, Gordimer, Nadine gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU205028
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
NADINE GORDIMER
Burgers Tochter. .- Roman.
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1989, 1. Aufl., 394 S., Ln mit SU. (3-353-00578-1) Aus dem Englischen von Margaret Carroux . Eionband: Hans-Joachim Petzak. ISBN/ISSN 3-353-00578-1. (Sehr gut erhalten!). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 35445
€  4.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 616]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Censored, Banned, Gagged. Letter from Johannesburg.
No Imprint 1963. . 5p, excerpt from a periodical, disbd.
Book number: PAQ8466
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Censored, Banned, Gagged Letters from Johannesberg. (Encounter, July 1963, Volume 20, No 6)
Encounter 1963. . 96p journal with blue card cover, little use, pages clean with articles on culture and the Cold War, Stravinsky and Gladstone, VG.
Book number: PAQ79257
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Ceux de July.
Parijs; Albin Michel; 1985; z.d.; 187 pag.; Le livre de poche 6084; vertaling Annie Saumont; pocketboek; net exemplaar. -
Book number: 15113
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
GORDIMER, NADINE & COBDEN, AUDREY,
The Classic Volume 3 Number 2 1969
Classic, 1969. Softcover, Soft cover, Fair. A bit marked and worn - a reading copy.
Book number: at17
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Clowns im Glück : Erzählungen
. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1991 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, 3596257220 Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1991 Clowns im Glück : Erzählungen Gordimer, Nadine: ISBN: 3596257220.
Book number: BU227155
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Clowns im Glück Fischer-Taschenbücher ; 5722 27. - 56. Tsd.
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1991. 236 S. 18 cm Erzählungen. kart., sehr gut
Book number: 25738
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Clowns im Glück
Fischer 1982. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben innen sauber, aussen leicht fleckig Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Clowns im Glück, Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596257220. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU039144
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Clowns im Glück
. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1991 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Clowns im Glück, Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596257220. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU090751
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Clowns im Glück, Erzählungen
. S. Fischer Verlag GmbH, Frankfurta. Main, 1983 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Clowns im Glück, Erzählungen Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596257220. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU113625
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Clowns im Glück, Erzählungen
. FISCHER (TB.), FRANKFURT insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Clowns im Glück, Erzählungen Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596257220. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU113626
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
GORDIMER NADINE.
LE CONSERVATEUR.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1991.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 299 pages. Titre doré.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Antoinette Roubichou - Stretz.
Book number: R150004456
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
GORDIMER NADINE
Le conservateur
Albin Michel, 1991, 299 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 23 cm. Roman, Traduit de l'anglais par A. Roubichou-Stretz. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 154654&333F
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Conservationist
Penguin Books, Great Britain, 1978. Paperback. Fair. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Neat solid copy.Pages tanned. Some creases in cover and spine.Small split in spine.Name in ink on inside cover. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0140047166 Inventory No: 001508.
Book number: 001508
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist
Cape, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224010352. Fine. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and sl;ightly marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [TK]
Book number: ci53
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist
Cape, 1974. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0224010352. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. A little insect gnawing. Soundly bound.
Book number: bt11
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Conservationist
NY: Viking, 1975. 1st printing of 1st US edition, slight fading at cover edges otherwise fine hard cover book/closed tear on dust jacket front panel otherwise very good+ dust jacket, The author's Booker Prize winning novel.
Book number: 12280
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Conservationist.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1974. (ISBN: 0224010352) . Joint winner of the Booker Prize in 1974 (with Stanley Middleton’s Holiday); Gordimer went on to win the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1991. A deeply fascinating study of a wealthy industrialist, both reckless and calculating, subconsciously seeking human alienation as a form of self-preservation. This copy of the first edition is inscribed (not by the author) to the late anti-apartheid campaigner Ethel de Keyser. 252 pages, brown cloth in dustjacket, near fine.
Book number: 020658
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The Conservationist.
NY. Viking. 1974. First Edition. NF/NF with yellow topstaining.
Book number: 1601
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The Conservationist.
London: J. Cape. 1993. Paperback. Reprint. Anniversary edition. 252 pp. Paperback. Slight creasing to spine otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 19956
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist
Jonathan Cape, 1974. F First Edition. Booker prize winner. A near fine copy 9neat ink name top fep) in a near fine d.w., hint of wear to extremities. An attractive copy of a book becoming increasingly difficult in collectable condition.
Book number: 52239
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Conservationist.
NY: Viking, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 067023883X. First edition. Hint of a spint slant, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, some sun fading on the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3475
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Conservationist
New York : Viking Press 1975. 1st Viking edition. No. of pages: 252. Description: 252 p. ; 22 cm. Genre: Fiction. 067023883X. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 36486
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist
Cape, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224010352. Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. The page edges are a bit marked.
Book number: 684w
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist,
Ldn. Cape, 1974. 252 pp. Or. brds fine in fine unclipped dustjacket. Jacket:Craig DODD. FINE!.
Book number: 6447
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist
Cape, 1974. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one signature) and tightly bound.
Book number: l441
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist
Cape, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224010352. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit worn and rubbed. One signature. Tightly bound.
Book number: 720c
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Conservationist
Cape, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0224010352. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription.
Book number: 6h
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The Conservationist.
Penguin Books, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. Mehring is rich. He has all the privileges and possessions that South Africa has to offer, but his possessions refuse to remain objects. His wife, son, and mistress leave him; his foreman and workers become increasingly indifferent to his stewardship; even the land rises up, as drought, then flood, destroy his farm.
¶ 267 pages.
Book number: 7548X1
USD 10.19 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 876]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
THE CONSERVATIONIST.
New York: Viking, 1975. 1st American edition. Winner of the Booker Prize; described as Gordimer's finest novel. NF/VG (prev owner's name, slight fading to spine of dj, light rubbing, price-clipped)
Book number: 2604
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The Conservationist.
New York: Viking, 1975. 1975, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, First US Edition of this Booker Winning Novel. 8vo. pp. 252. Dark brown cloth backed light brown paper covered boards. A fine lovely copy in [pc] dustwrapper. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 12031
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Conservationist
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140047166) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Creasing at corners of covers. Price sticker on rear cover. First few pages starting to come loose and page 8 has come loose from the binding. Browning to pages. About 30 pages are dog-earred. 267 pages. From book "Mehring is rich. He has all the privileges and possessions that South Africa has to offer, but his possessions refuse to remain objects.". ISBN-13: 978-0140047165. Fair.
Book number: M05000073
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Conservationisy, the Booker Winner
UK, Cape. 1974, First Edition. Hard Back, Light fade at base of DJ spine. Minor rubs on corners. Isolated fox spots on prelims, heavier on edges.Please ask for full description/scans. DJ guarded in Brodart or similar protection. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: SHV920
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
GORDIMER, NADINE. (SIGNED)
A correspondence course and other stories.
Helsinki, Eurographica, 1986. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 78 pp. (Ecrivans Contemporains en Editions Limitées et Singées, 17). "Ce livre, publié par Rolando Pieraccini, a été tiré à 350 exemplaires par l'imprimerie Tipografia Nobili, fondée en 1823 à Pesaro, sur papier spécial Michelangelo des Papeteries Magnani de Pescia en Italie. Chaque exemplaire est numéroté et signé par l'auteur. Achevé 'd imprimer en mars 1986. Exemplaire Nr. 018". (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9519371214)
Book number: 23643
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.54 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 11673]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Der Ehrengast
S. Fischer / Goverts 1986. 3. Auflage, 870 S. Leinen 20x12, Lesebändchen, sehr guter Zustand, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der Ehrengast, Gordimer, Nadine gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU009019
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Der Ehrengast, Roman
. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1991 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der Ehrengast, Roman Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596295580. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU105309
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Entzauberung.: Roman.
. Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg. Frankfurt, Germany guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 3596222311 Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg. Frankfurt, Germany Entzauberung.: Roman. Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596222311.
Book number: BU225552
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Entzauberung. Roman.
Frankfurt/M. Fischer Verlag. 1991. Taschenbuch. 504,(8) Seiten. 42.-91.Tausend. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3596222311.
Book number: 781567
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Entzauberung - Roman
Gütersloh 1960. Bertelsmann Lesering Zustand: 3 Guter Zustand Bertelsmann Lesering Gütersloh 1960 Entzauberung - Roman Gordimer,Nadine BU211880 Guter Zustand
Book number: BU211880
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Entzauberung - Roman
Gütersloh Bertelsmann Lesering 1960. Illustrierter Halbledereinband (Ecken bestossen),510 S.19x12,(050203) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Entzauberung - Roman, Gordimer, Nadine Guter Zustand
Book number: BU016724
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Entzauberung - Roman
Goverts 1978. Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(foliert, Rückennummer, Stempel), 503 S. 21x13, (031020) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Entzauberung - Roman, Gordimer, Nadine Guter Zustand
Book number: BU015940
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Entzauberung
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1991 O-Titel: The lying days Roman., Sonderausgabe, 503 S., 19 cm Pbck, gut
Book number: 116707
€  4.32 [Appr.: US$ 6.51 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 560]
GORDIMER NADINE
Een eregast
2e druk, Bert Bakker 1991, 370 pag., paperback, conditie goed.
Book number: 20578
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Een Eregast. Oorspr.titel: A Guest of Honour.. Vertaling Heleen ten Holt.
2de druk. Amst., Bert Bakker. 1991. 569 pp. Ingenaaid. Gelezen exempl.
Book number: 9375
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Een eregast.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1991, 1e druk, 569pp, paperback,. Prima staat
Book number: 485613596
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Een eregast. vertaling Heleen ten Holt
Amsterdam Bert Bakker 1eNl 1988, ing. 569p.
Book number: 20314
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Een eregast
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1991, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 9035111370) Paperback, 3b2 1. 569 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 018442
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Een eregast.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1988. Paperback. 569pp.
Book number: 19696
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Een eregast
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1991. Paperback 22x14. 2e druk. 569 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Heleen ten Holt. Tien jaar geleden is de Engelse koloniale bestuurder James Bray verbannen uit een land in Centraal-Afrika vanwege zijn sympathieën voor de zwarte onafhankelijkheidsbeweging. Nu wordt hij uitgenodigd om de viering van die onafhankelijkheid bij te wonen, als eregast. Maar een feest wordt het niet: Bray is er getuige van hoe de onderlinge strijd tussen de verschillende nationalistische groeperingen tot een gewelddadige uitbarsting komt als gevolg van de hebzucht en de ambitie die hun revolutionaire idealen hebben ondermijnd. Opnieuw wordt Bray tot een keuze gedwongen, een keuze die zowel zijn overwinning als zijn ondergang betekent..
Book number: B4353
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Een eregast
Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 1991. 2de. Paperback, 569 pp., vertaling Heleen ten Holt, vormgeving Rudo Hartman.
Book number: 21293
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Een eregast
Paperback; 1995; Ooievaar Pockethouse, Amsterdam; 569pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 015944
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Een eregast
Paperback; 1991; Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, Amsterdam; 569pp.; Naam en datum geschreven op schutblad met pen -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 050850
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Place
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394568826). Cloth, 8vo. vii, 356 pp. Edited and with an introduction by Stephen Clingman. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001331
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.88 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3258]
GORDIMER,NADINE
The Essential Gesture: Writing,Politics and Places
, Alfred A.Knopf 1988, 1st American, Hardcover. ISBN:0394573978.Hardcover.Octavo.356 pages.Very good in jacket. Bright,clean,tight.Edited with Introduction by Stephen Clingman.
Book number: 024081
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE (EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STEPHEN CLINGMAN.)
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places
Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-57397-8) . 1988, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Notes, index. Edited, with an introduction by Stephen Clingman. (Essays, Autobiography, Race Relations, South Africa).
Book number: 350812
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1977]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places
Jonathan Cape, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0224025341 Inventory No: 3277.
Book number: 3277
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 31.21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2686]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE:Writing, Politics, and Places.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First American edition. A selection of 23 essays, covering 40 years by this South African writer. Edited and with an introduction by Stephen Clingman. 3560pp. with index and notes. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (rem line, 1 closed tear.) ISBN: 0-394-573978
Book number: 26570
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Essential Gesture Writing Politics and Places
London, Penguin, 1989. (ISBN: 0140122125) 356 pages. 200x125mm. Softcover in good+ condition.
Book number: 15719
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619]
GORDIMER, NADINE (EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY STEPHEN CLINGMAN),
The Essential Gesture. Writing, Politics and Places
Taurus / David Philip, 1988. F First South African Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 56002
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Essential Gesture Writing, Politics & Places.
New York: Alfres A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STEPHEN CLINGMAN. ; 8vo ; 356 pages. NF/VG.
Book number: 67242
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806]
GORDIMER, NADINE; EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CLINGMAN, STEPHEN,
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Remainder Mark. Dj Edgeworn. Pages: 356.
Book number: MASTER014451I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Essential Gesture Writing, Politics and Places.
Johannesburg Cape Town, Taurus / David Philip, 1988.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.The Scarce South African 1st of this collection.
Book number: 222285
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics & Places
New York, A.A. Knopf, 1988. 1st Am, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-394-56882-6. NF/NF. very light shelf wear, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. 356p C0Z-wbmxx #38546 .
Book number: 010425
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE.
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. First American Edition. Would be fine hardback book except for a very faint fading at the bottom of the spine. Other wise tight, bright, clean and crisp. The unclipped dust jacket has three small corner chips, otherwise very clean and crisp. Non-fiction. A selection of essays written between 1950 to 1985. More than a glimpse of South Africa. 8vo. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 3414
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE.
Gordimer, Nadine. THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE; WRITING, PPOLITICS AND PLACES. Edited by Stephen Clingman. NY: Alfred Knopf, 1988. First American Edition. 356pp. index. 8vo. Fine in d/w
Book number: 21477
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places.
NY: Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394573978. Edited and with an introduction by Stephen Clingman. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 3319
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 702869
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE:Writing, Politics, and Places.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First American edition. A selection of 23 essays, covering 40 years by this South African writer. Edited and with an introduction by Stephen Clingman. 3560pp. with index and notes. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-394-573978
Book number: 39864
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
GORDIMER, NADINE (EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STEPHEN CLINGMAN.)
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places
Alfred A. Knopf. (ISBN: 0-394-57397-8) . 1988, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Notes, index. Edited, with an introduction by Stephen Clingman. (Essays, Autobiography, Race Relations, South Africa).
Book number: 350812
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The essential gesture - writing, politics ; places.
New York; Alfred A. Knopf; 1988; z.d.; 356 pag.; halflinnen met omslag; als nieuw. -
Book number: 15727
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
 -
NADINE GORDIMER
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places
Penguin (Non-Classics). 1989. (ISBN: 0140122125) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; 356 pagesThe story of an artist's awakening; to literature, to Africa, and to the great ugly reality of apartheid. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG.
Book number: 013001
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Essential Gesture: Writing, Politics and Places
London, Great Britain: Jonathan Cape, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224025341. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this unread First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. Light foxing to page edges. Dustjacket shows slight wear to edges and foxing at flap edges. Overall a tight, clean copy; A collection of 23 biographical and autobiographical essays written from the 1950s to 1985 on writing, censorship and South African politics. A South African native, Nobel Prize Laureate Gordimer provides an intimate picture of that country and the changing life under apartheid. She believes that racial prejudice is abhorrent, especially when sanctioned by the government, and that it is the writer's job to speak the truth. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 15098
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Etwas da draußen
Fischer,Frankfurt/M 2. Aufl. 1991. Erzählung. Aus dem Englischen von Inken Bohn. OHardcover mit OSU (berieben), Widmung auf Vorsatz. - 141 S. (pages).
Book number: G1716-5105
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1686]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Face to Face Signed
SA, Silver Leaf. 1949, First Edition. Owner's signature on fep; signed by author on title page. Dust jacket price clipped, chipped, edge worn but a better copy than usual example of this fragile dust wrapper - despite the small hole on the spine. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Very Good +/Very Good -. Yes.
Book number: SAB045
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Face to Face: Short Stories.
Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books,1949.185x125, 164pp, hard cover, worn and stained cover, spine and edges, yellowing spine, ex library with the usual marks, few aging stains, else in fair++ condition. English .
Book number: V 1060 08
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Face to Face
Silver Leaf, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned and worn. One inscription and a little tanning. Tightly bound.
Book number: 618z
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Face to Face. Short Stories.
Johannesburg, Silver Leaf Books, 1949. F First Edition. The author's first book, never reprinted in this form. A fine copy in a vg++ d.w. head spine worn with very light chipping, foot spine light wear. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on fep "Nadine Gordimer. University Towns Festival April 1955" in her characteristic early dull blue ink. Most signed copies on the market at present are recent signed to order, and early signed copies are comparatively rare.
Book number: 54723
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 994.75 | £UK 905 | JP¥ 128992]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Face to Face
Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books, 1949. . First Edition. The author's extremely scarce first book, never reprinted in this form. A near fine copy (slight wear head spine) ina vg++ d.w. shallow chipping spine ends and corners, small triangular chip top rear corner, some general edgewear with very shallow occasional chipping mostly to top margins, some light creasing lower front panel. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper, in the dull blue ink which characterises her early signatures. An attractive copy of this scarce book.
Book number: 25988
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 530.5 | £UK 482.75 | JP¥ 68796]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Face to Face
Johannesburg: Silver Leaf Books, 1949. . First Edition. The author's scarce first book, never re-issued in this form. A fine copy in avg only d.w. lacking the front flap (supplied in facsimile), the edges worn with light chipping . In general an above average copy of the Nobel Laureate's first publication
Book number: 15569
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Face to Face
Silver Leaf, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a photocopy of the original. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor scarring to the back pastedown. Slightly cocked.
Book number: x251
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Face to Face
SA, Silver Leaf. 1949, First Edition. G/only Sold with facsimile DJ. Author's first book. o/sign on fep, spine ends chafed. Edges of boards marked, holed (insect damage) Scan available on request. Several much better copies available from stock, some signed. Good/Facsimile. Yes.
Book number: SHA118
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Face to Face
SA, Silver Leaf Books. 1949, First Edition. Bar a faint mark on the top edge and minor creasing at the head of the spine, a lovely copy. The DJ has shallow chips at the spine ends, not touching text. These and corners have been reinforced with tape. No show through. Spine slightly sun tanned. Scan available on request. NF/VG.
Book number: SHA135
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Face to Face Signed Authors First Book
SA, Silver Leaf. 1949, First Edition. A much better than normal copy of a fragile dust jacket. Splits on spine / corners internally secured with acid free tape. No show through. Signed on title page. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans. Courier Service only for this item. Post will need supplement. Near Fine/Very Good +. Yes.
Book number: SAB366
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 530.5 | £UK 482.75 | JP¥ 68796]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Face to Face Signed
SA, Silver Leaf. 1949, First Edition. Rebound in 1/2 burgundy leather / marbled paper. Signed on the title page. Photostat of dust jacket bound in to rear of book. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Fine. Yes.
Book number: SAB044
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199]
GORDIMER, (NADINE)
Face to Face. Short Stories
Johanessburg: Silver Leaf Books, (1949), First edition. Hardcover. 12mo. Blue cloth. (167) pp. Faint damp spots at foot of spine and to front cover, noticable only with a close look; ink name and date (Margaret Best, Pretoria, 1949) on front free endpaper, Pretoria bookseller's sticker on front pastedown; light spots to bottom page edges; else fine. The thin dust jacket has chips to spine tips, with loss of one letter; small chips and tears to panels; splits to flap folds internally repaired with clear archival paper tape; one old internal tape repair; in all, just good, but still respectable in appearance. The Nobel Laureate's scarce FIRST BOOK, a collection of 16 short stories. The former owner was the wife of Dr. Charles H. Best, one of the discoverers of insulin and very nearly a Nobel Laureate himself.
Book number: 22882
USD 456.23 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 275.5 | JP¥ 39233]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Face to Face
Silver Leaf, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and edgeworn. One scribbled through signatue. Netting visible. The ffep and possibly half-title are missing.
Book number: 708u
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Fang an zu leben. Aus dem Englischen von Malte Friedrich.
Berlin. Berlin Verlag. 2006. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 216,(10) Seiten. Gut erhalten. ISBN 9783827000071.
Book number: 317922
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1751]
GORDIMER NADINE
FEU LE MONDE BOURGEOIS.
ISBN : 2264002840. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2500. 1994. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 166 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'Anglais (Afrique du sud) par Pierre boyer. "Domaine etranger" dirigé par Jean-Claude Zylberstein.
Book number: RO90002500
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The First Circle (Contained in "Six One-Act Plays")
Pretoria: J.L Van Schaik, 1949. . First Edition. The first and only edition of the Nobel Laureate's only play, and one of her earliest appearances in book form. A very good copy in the original cream boards (no d.w.), spine rubbed and lower spine torn and defective, some staining to board margins, faint marginal stain top margins of text, else the contents clean and tight. Probably the rarest of all Gordimer's works.
Book number: 32999
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 431 | £UK 392.25 | JP¥ 55896]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
"Fischer ; 5722 Clowns im Glück : Erzählungen"
. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1991 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, 3596257220 Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1991 Fischer ; 5722 Clowns im Glück : Erzählungen Gordimer, Nadine:" ISBN: 3596257220.
Book number: BU226606
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
"Fischer ; 5723 Fremdling unter Fremden : Roman"
. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1991 "insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, 3596257239 Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1991 Fischer ; 5723 Fremdling unter Fremden : Roman Gordimer, Nadine:" ISBN: 3596257239.
Book number: BU225581
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Foto van Nadine Gordimer
Rainbow pocketboeken. 30 x 42 cm. Goed exemplaar (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 53395.LIT
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
GORDIMER; NADINE
Freitags Fussspur Erzählungen
Frankfurt; Fischer 1996 , Erstauflage, EA, 350 S., 8° OU EA Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 217277
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Fremdling unter Fremden.
. Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg. Frankfurt, Germany guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 3596257239 Fischer Taschenbuch Vlg. Frankfurt, Germany Fremdling unter Fremden. Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596257239.
Book number: BU225603
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Fremdling unter Fremden : Roman
. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1982 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, 3596257239 Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1982 Fremdling unter Fremden : Roman Gordimer, Nadine: ISBN: 3596257239.
Book number: BU225602
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Fremdling unter Fremden : Roman
. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1982 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, 3596257239 Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1982 Fremdling unter Fremden : Roman Gordimer, Nadine: ISBN: 3596257239.
Book number: BU225601
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Fremdling unter Fremden
Fischer 1986. 313 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Fremdling unter Fremden, Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596257239. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU039146
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Friday's Footprint - and Other Stories
New York, The Viking Press, 1960. First American edition. hardcover. Yellow bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 1291
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Friday's Footprint and Other Stories
New York, The Viking Press. 1960, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the first American edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket has a clear tape mend to lower front panel, small, faint dampstain to rear panel. Offered in new mylar cover. A collection of twelve short stories and a novella, including the title story. 244pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 15353
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Friday's Footprint
Victor Gollancz, 1960. F First Edition. A fuine copy in a near fine d.w. inevitable darkening to spine. Signed by the Nobel laureate on the title page.
Book number: 55053
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Friday's Footprint: Twelve Stories & a Novella.
NY. Viking. 1960. First Edition. VG/VG in black and orange cloth with green lettering and rule. In heavily edge-rubbed and worn d/w with chip at the bottom of the spine. Tape residue on front endpaper.
Book number: 1598
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Friday's Footprint
Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1960. 4th Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair the jacket is worn and marked. no inscriptions.minor foxing. tightly bound. a reading copy. [P.K.]
Book number: ci54
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Friday's Footprint Signed
UK, Victor Gollancz. 1960, First Edition. Edges browned, fox spots. Small closed tears internally repaired. Signed on title page. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Very Good ++/Very Good +. Yes.
Book number: SAB362
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Friday's Footprint Signed
UK, Victor Gollancz. 1960, First Edition. Lovely crisp copy signed on the title page. Dust jacket worn at corners, a creased tear leading from the base of the spine / front cover. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Fine/Very Good +. Yes.
Book number: SAB234
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Friday's Footprints
Gollancz, 1960. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 699u
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Friday's Footprint
UK, Gollancz. 1960, First Edition. Crisp copy, edges browned. DJ slight tan on spine, v. small nicks on corners/spine ends. Please ask for full details/scans. DJ protected in Brodart or similar. VG++/VG+.
Book number: SAB047
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Friday's Footprint And Other Stories.
Viking Press, New York: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of a number of short stories and one novella by Nadine Gordimer. Those stories have Africa as a setting.
¶ 244 pages.
Book number: 24139X1
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Friday's Footprint
NY: Viking, 1960. First Edition. First Printing; pages very lightly yellowed; dj egeworn with a chunk on rear top and some minor chipping on corners and spine. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 5952
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505]
GORDIMER,NADINE
Friday's Footprint
London, Gollancz. 1961, First Edition 4th Impression. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Very Good+ of this book in publisher's red cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy contains no previous ownership inscriptions.Especially nice with this copy is the fine and very rare original wrap round band in red stating that the book was the winner of the W.H. Smith & Son £1000 prize Annual Literary award.Their is some spotting to the top edge of the book and to the fore-edge pages.The d/j comes well protected in a Mylar cover sleeve,8vo 236pp First Edition 4th Impression. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 16831
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Friday's Footprint.
NY: Viking, 1960. First Edition. First American edition. A collection of stories and a novella. Foxing to endpages; near fine in a very good, spine- and edge-faded dust jacket with a few edge tears.
Book number: 000925
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Fridays Footprint and Other Stories - Twelve Stories and a Novella.
Ny: Viking, 1960. fine/vg+; first edition..
Book number: 5313
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Die Geschichte meines Sohnes
München, Deutscher Bücherbund, . 318 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, leicht gebräunter Schutzumschlag, Leinen, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht , Die Geschichte meines Sohnes , Gordimer, Nadine sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU049645
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Die Geschichte meines Sohnes. Roman.
Gütersloh, Bertelsmann Club, o.J.. O.Pappband (hardcover) mit O.Schutzumschlag. 317 S. ca. 13 x 21 cm. Aus dem Englischen von Stefanie Schaffer-de Vries. Nadine Gordimer wurde 1923 als Tochter jüdischer Eltern - der Vater aus Litauen, die Mutter aus England - in dem südafrikanischen Grubenstädtchen Springs geboren. Als Romanautorin und Erzählerin wurde sie weltweit bekannt, während in Südafrika mehrere ihrer Werke dauernd oder zeitweilig der Zensur zum Opfer fielen. Im vorliegenden Band erzählt sie die Geschichte der Liebe eines schwarzen Lehrers zu einer weissen Anti-Apartheid-Gegnerin. Nobelpreis für Literatur 1991. gering bestossen, sonst wie neu. Zustand 1: Neuwertig. Gewicht: 550g gr.
Book number: 5051
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
GORDIMER NADINE
Le Geste Essentiel
Plon. 1989. (ISBN: 2259022332). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché,Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Very Good.
Book number: 76410
CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 34.09 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2932]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
GET A LIFE.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (2005.) First US printing. Novel by this South African Noble lauriat: Paul Bannerman, an ecologist in Africa, believes he controls the trajectory of his life, with the markers of vocation and marriage. But when he's diagnosed with thyroid cancer and prescribed treatment that makes him radioactive and for a period a danger to others, he questions, as Auden wrote, 'What authority gives/ Existence its surprise.' 187 pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. (two holes in the spine of the dj.) ISBN: 0-374-161704
Book number: 41788
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Get a Life.
New York, Penguin Books, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Remainder Mark. Pages: 187.
Book number: MASTER162955I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Gordimer's Published Non-Book Writings Before "6 One Act Sa Plays"
SA, Various. Loose Leaf. Photostat copies (plus type script of each) of the vast majority of Nadine Gordimer's writings pre 1949 Goes-back to c 1935. Approx 20 articles. Newspapers and magazines.
Book number: SHA199
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
"GORDIMER, NADINE; HEIDENREICH, ELKE; LESSING, DORIS; TAN, AMY; WELDON, FAY U.A."
Das grosse Frauenlesebuch III
. Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das grosse Frauenlesebuch III Gordimer, Nadine; Heidenreich, Elke; Lessing, Doris; Tan, Amy; Weldon, Fay u.a." ISBN: 3442422000. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU099977
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honour
Cape, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224005103. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Book number: 892p
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3784]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A GUEST OF HONOUR.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1971, 1st edn., [x], 504pp, brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd eps., col'd abstract design dustwrapper by M. Mohan, very lightly bumped lower cnr. lower bd., edges sl. dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with very sl. loss at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
Book number: 27524
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honor.
NY: Viking, (1970). First Edition. A review copy of the first American edition of this novel, which won England's James Tait Black Memorial Prize. Signed by the author. Small spot to extreme bottom page edges; else fine in a fine dust jacket with slip, photo and promotional material laid in.
Book number: 005776
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199]
NADINE GORDIMER
A Guest of Honour
Penguin 1973 Paperback, 528pp. (ISBN: 0140036962). Good.
Book number: 195160
NZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.11 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honour
Cape, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224005103. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. The page edges are a bit dusty and there is a price stamp on the half-title page. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: r543
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
A Guest of Honour. A Novel.
Jonathan Cape, London: 1971. . 1st UK edition. Near mint in fine dj..
Book number: 71603
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honour
Jonathan Cape 1971, 1971. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0224005103. Dust Jacket Included First edition. SIGNED BY GORDIMER on the front end page. Both book and jacket are very good++. jacket has a couple of very small closed tears. book has no other inscriptions. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Book number: a398
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
A Guest of Honour.
Lon. Jonathan Cape. 1971. First Edition. NF/NF in a handsome d/w printed in brown and blue.
Book number: 1602
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A Guest of Honour
New York, Viking Press. 1970, No Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0670356549). Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good- jacket 504 p. 25 cm. 504pp. Has light wear. dJ lightly rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 200912RW
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A Guest of Honour
New York: Viking, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in dj with small tears on two corners. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 105
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A GUEST OF HONOUR
New York, The Viking Press. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1970 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. 504 pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 021417
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honour
Cape, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Gordimer's signature has been scribbled through. Signed: I Signed by Author(s)
Book number: az44
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A Guest of Honour
New York : The Viking Press 1970. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 504. Description: 504 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: British --Africa --Fiction. 670356549. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 35522
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1680]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honour
Cape, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224005103. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: be20
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A Guest of Honour.
London, Cape, 1971, First UK edition. (ISBN: 0224005103) Hardcover . Octavo, 504 pp. Brown boards. Faint soiling to upper and lower page edges; small soft bruises to spine tips, outer corners; small corner crease to one leaf; else fine. Brown jacket has very slight sunning to spine; rubbing, tiny chips to spine tips and outer corners; one inch tear to rear panel, tiny creased tear to one corner of front panel; VG o/w.
Book number: 3687
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A Guest of Honour.
New York, Viking, 1970, First edition. (ISBN: 0670356549) Hardcover . Octavo, 504 pp. Cloth and patterned boards, The correct first edition (UK edition 1971) of this novel. Fine in fine, unclipped jacket.
Book number: 3690
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5676]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honour
Cape, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224005103. Fine. Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 652b
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
NADINE GORDIMER
A Guest of Honour
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670356549. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 2264
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A Guest of Honor
New York, Viking. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 670-35654-9) Red Cloth Brown Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, VI, 506 pages, last page blank; illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of text block has been tinted a pale orange, slight rubbing of the base edge of the boards, sundry handling marks to the text block edges, previous owner's name and 1975 written on the front end page, rubbing and chipping, with a 0.5 inch tear at the rear panel/spine fold of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. Good/Damaged.
Book number: 0211906
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738]
GORDIMER, NADINE
A Guest of Honor
New York, Viking. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 670-35654-9) Red Cloth Brown Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, VI, 506 pages, last page blank; illustrated dust jacket. Top edge of text block has been tinted a pale orange, slight rubbing of the base edge of the boards, sundry handling marks to the text block edges, previous owner's name and 1975 written on the front end page, rubbing and chipping, with a 0.5 inch tear at the rear panel/spine fold of the dust jacket. Digital image available upon request. Good/Damaged.
Book number: 0211906
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE,
A Guest of Honor.
NY: Viking, (1970). First Edition. The first American edition of this novel, which won England's James Tait Black Memorial Prize. Inscribed by the author. Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket internally tape-strengthened at the crown.
Book number: 021516
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
A Guest of Honour.
Penguin Books Ltd, 1973,. SOFTCOVER. Good condition. 528pp. 19.6 x 13 x 2.8 cm. 0140036962.
Book number: 40506
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 507]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Gutes Klima, nette Nachbarn : Erzählungen
Frankfurt a.M. : S. Fischer 1991. 6. Aufl., 20. - 23. Tsd. 143 S. , 20 cm Buch i.sehr gut.Zust. Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Gutes Klima, nette Nachbarn : Erzählungen , Gordimer, Nadine: ISBN: 3100270061. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU009821
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Gutes Klima, nette Nachbarn; Erzählungen
S.Fischer,Frankfurt/M 1982. 3. Auflage (im Jahr der EA dieser Ausgabe). Kl WaV. Frischer OPpbd mit sauberem OSU. - 144 S. (pages).
Book number: G1740-3108
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Harald, Claudia, and Their Son Duncan
London, Bloomsbury, 1996, Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A book in the Bloomsbury Quid series. A very cood, clean, tight copy with no inscriptions.
Book number: 005325
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Harald, Claudia, and Their Son Duncan
London, Bloomsbury. 1996, First Edition. Wraps. A paperback original in the Bloomsbury Quid series. As New.
Book number: 00607
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Die Hauswaffe : Roman
Berlin : Berlin-Verl. . insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Die Hauswaffe : Roman , Gordimer, Nadine: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU204648
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Die Hauswaffe
Berlin : Berlin-Verl. 1998 O-Titel: The house gun Roman., Erstauflage, 365 S., 22 cm OU EA PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 177576
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Die Hauswaffe
Berlin : Berlin-Verl. 1998 O-Titel: The house gun Roman., Erstauflage, 365 S., 22 cm OU EA PAppband, Schutzumschlag, sehr gut
Book number: 120955
€  7.20 [Appr.: US$ 10.84 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 934]
GORDIMER NADINE
HISTOIRE DE MON FILS.
ISBN : 2264018763. EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2372. 1993. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 325 Pages.
¶ Traduit de l'Anglais par Pierre Boyer. Série "Domaine étranger" dirigée par Jean Claude Zylberstein.
Book number: RO90002372
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
NADINE GORDIMER
House Gun
Bloomsbury. 1993. (ISBN: 9780747542575). Softcover. Acceptable condition paperback - covers creased and some scuffing - some pages creased from corners being turned - image and further information available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - acceptable reading copy. Acceptable.
Book number: GW30
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 135]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
Toronto, Viking. 1998, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0670880612). Cloth, 8vo. 294 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000677
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The House Gun.
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1998). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Paper clip imprint front cover; else fine in wrappers.
Book number: 009307
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670880612). Hb, 8vo. pp. 294. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 075604
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.05 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1466]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The House Gun.
Bloomsbury Publishing. 1999. 295 p. Paperback.
Book number: 74375
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
THE HOUSE GUN.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. First US printing. A house gun is like a house cat: a fact of ordinary life today. Compelling novel set in South Africa of a couple whose son is arrested for murder. 294 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-173079
Book number: 24626
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
Penguin, 1999. (ISBN: 0140278206) Paperback , 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches. Used - Good.
Book number: 006865
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1053]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The House Gun.
NY, Farrar Straus, (1998). 1st ed. VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS023289I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-374-17307-9). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294 pp. First printing. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 019761
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The House Gun.
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 294 pages. F/NF.
Book number: 34578
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
GORDIMER, NADINE
House Gun, the
London, Bloomsbury. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 074753666X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 294pp. The House Gun is a passionate narrative of that final test of human relations we call love - between lovers of all kinds and parents and their offspring. It moves with the restless pace of living itself, from the intimate to the general condition; if it is a parable of present violence, it is also an affirmation of the will to human reconciliation that starts where it must, between individual men and women. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001058
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
Nmew York, Ferrar Straus and Giroux. 1998, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0965346935) Soft Cover. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 294pp nf/--. As New.
Book number: 50536
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
Toronto, ON, Canada, Viking. 1998, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-88061-2) Hard Cover. Fine first Canadian Edition hardcover in fine dj now in mylar f/f.
Book number: 22547
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
Toronto, ON, Canada, Viking. 1998, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 0-670-88061-2) Hard Cover. Fine first Canadian Edition hardcover in fine dj now in mylar f/f.
Book number: 39860
USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 791]
GORDIMER, NADINE; CLINGMAN, STEPHEN (EDITOR)
The House Gun
NY, Farrar Strauss. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374173079). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 089719
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The House Gun.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Sticker Residue on Front Dj. Pages: 294.
Book number: MASTER127030I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The House Gun.
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 0374173079. 8vo. Some wear, smudging to cover and spine. Else tight and clean throughout. Uncorrected Proofs of the first US edition. From the Nobel Prize winner, a tale of two parents and how the deal (and don't deal) with their son after he commits murder. Wraps. Very Good+.
Book number: 260
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun.
Londen, Bloomsbury 1999 (reprint) paperback, 294 pag., Porto 2,25 euro, ISBN 9780747542575, in very good condition, signed by author..
Book number: MP615/38708
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891]
GORDIMER, NADINE
THE HOUSE GUN
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374173079
¶ 256 pages
Book number: 25555
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The House Gun.
(London): Bloomsbury, (1998). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this novel. Signed by the author. A couple small spots; near fine in wrappers, with publisher's promotional sheets laid in.
Book number: 010850
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Bookclub. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374173079. (rubbed at top edge of dj spine). Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 45006
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
NY: Penguin, 1998. trade PB. ISBN: 0140278206. in wrappers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 45007
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The House Gun
Bloomsbury, London, 1999. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0747542570 Inventory No: 006134.
Book number: 006134
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
GORDIMER, NADINE [VERT. UIT HET ENGELS DOOR HELEEN TEN HOLT]
Het huiswapen : Roman
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff / de Volkskrant. 2004. Gebonden Hardcover. 3e druk, 350 blz, 21 cm, isbn 9029076178, goed exemplaar. Annotatie: Het geordende bestaan van een blank Zuid-Afrikaans echtpaar van middelbare leeftijd verandert voorgoed als hun zoon de vriend doodschiet die hij kort daarvoor met zijn vriendin betrapte. Vert. van: The house gun, 1998. Oorspr. uitgave: New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Uitgave in samenwerking met Bakker. Serietitel: Nobelprijsbibliotheek 9.
Book number: 007193
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Het Huiswapen. Bekroond Mety de Nobelprijs Voor de Literatuur
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1998, 300pp. Paperback, Sm4to. (ISBN: 9035119231). Zowel een spannend misdaadverhaal en rechtbankdrama als een analyse van het huidige Zuid-Afrika. Haar beste roman tot nu toe (Publishing News). Goed Exemplaar.
Book number: 006782
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
GORDIMER NADINE
Het huiswapen
Amsterdam - Uitg. Bert Bakker, 1998, 301 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. Vertaald naar het Nederlands door/Translated into Dutch by Heleen ten Holt. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789035119239. (Mol)
Book number: 210692&VLG
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Judy's mensen
Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 1992. Pocket, 165 pp
Book number: 491018970
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
July's Leute : Roman
. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1995 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, 3596259029 Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1995 July's Leute : Roman Gordimer, Nadine: ISBN: 3596259029.
Book number: BU225754
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
JULY'S PEOPLE.
New York: the Viking Press, 1981. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. July has been the decently treated black servant, now he becomes their host, their savior, their keeper. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 160 pages. F/NF.
Book number: 4410
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
Jonathan Cape. London 1981. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 160. Description: 160 p. Subjects: Nadine Gordimer - July's People. 224019325. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Spine very slightly sun toned (uniformly). Otherwise a particularly well preserved copy; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 8572
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
Taurus / Ravan, 1982. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 086975209X. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few smudges. One signature.
Book number: 706y
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
NY: Viking, 1981. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's name on half-title page otherwise fine hard cover book/short closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket.
Book number: 105083
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
NY: Viking, 1982. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/small chip & crease on front dust jacket panel & short closed tear on rear dust jacket panel otherwise near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12286
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
NY: Viking, 1981. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12285
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
July's Leute.
Frankfurt a.M. S. Fischer Verlag. 1985. Taschenbuch. 109 Seiten. 16.-22. Tausend. Deckel l. fleckig. Besitzerwidmung auf Vorsatz. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 71987
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
NADINE GORDIMER
July's People
1982, Penguin Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). Notes [Later Reprint. 1991 Nobel Prize for Literature winner.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 9780140061406. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Notably rubbed at the outside edges of the cover and spine. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 160028
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
NADINE GORDIMER
July's People
1982, Penguin Paperback B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 160pp. Notes [Later printing.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very gently age-tanned. ISBN: 0140061401. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Book number: 163546
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
NADINE GORDIMER
July's People
1982, Penguin Paperback Notes [For years, it had been what is called a "deteriorating situation." Now all over South Africa the cities are battlegrounds. The members of the Smales family - liberal whites - are rescued from the terror by their servant, July, who leads them to refuge in his village. What happens to the Smaleses and to July - the shifts in character and relationships - gives us an unforgettable look into the terrifying, tacit understandings and misunderstandings between blacks and whites. 160pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0140061401. Very Good.
Book number: 118582
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
NY, Viking Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0670410489 Book small crease on the front inner flap, and some surface rubs on the dustwrapper otherwise as new. 160p
Book number: 103762
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People, My Son's Story, Jump and Other Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. QPB Book Club, 1992. Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Quality trade Paperback. Unmarked. Near Fine condition. Near Fine.
Book number: 006173
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER NADINE:
July's People.
London. Jonathan Cape. 1981. Hardback. 1st. Ed. 8.8" x 5.6". 160 pp. Black cloth with gilt spine titles in complete D/W with clearview protective wrapper. Wt: 0.5 Kg. F(F).
Book number: 4675
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People.
Viking Press, 1981. vg/g+.
Book number: 356
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's people.
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1982, 160 pp, Paperback, Engelstalig
Book number: 712312825
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.85 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2140]
NADINE GORDIMER
July's mensen. Roman.
Arbeiderspers. 1986, 2e Druk. 165 blz. Goed.
Book number: 000246
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
July's people.
New York, The Viking Press [1981]. Fine in lightly rubbed black dust jacket. First American edition. South African author.
Book number: 11604
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People.
New York, Viking Press, 1981. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Scuffed. Ffep Very Faintly Creased. Pages: 160. Blind Stamp on Title Page.
Book number: MASTER014479I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People.
New York, Viking Press, 1981. Hardcover., G/G Dj Glued to End Papers, Glue on Bfep. Pages: 160.
Book number: MASTER006326I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
London, UK. Penguin. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140061401). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Slight creasing to spine and covers. Spine slightly scuffed and sticker removed. A compelling novel set in apartheid South Africa. Good.
Book number: 000060
CHF 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1982, softcover. ISBN 0-14-006140-1. NF/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 160p 08 #51974 .
Book number: 004468
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's mensen, Roman,
A'dam, AP, 1e dr.1983, 165p., Garenloos., Reeks: ABC 471 Vert.: Dorinde van OOrt Leesvouw.,
Book number: 13120
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People.
Ravan Press /Tausus South, 1981. 160pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 425307
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People.
Ravan Press /Tausus South, 1981. 160pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 408984
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
July's People.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1981. Good paperback copy, no dust jacket, as issued. Slightly marked covers, small tear in top front corner near spine.
¶ Uncorrected Proof Copy.
Book number: 66422
AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35.34 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3041]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July’s Leute.,
Fischer., Frankfurt 1985, TB., 207s.in gutem Zustand,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 24393
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
UK, Cape. 1981, First Edition. Beautiful copy bar slight fading on DJ spine. Scan available. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: SHA143
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
Ravan / Taurus, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 086975209X. Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription.
Book number: 660b
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
July's People.
Harmondsworth. Penguin. 1982. Paperback. 160,(2)pp. Pages slightly browned. Good. ISBN 0140061401.
Book number: 783615
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
Ravan, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 086975209X. Very Good. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Tape burn / residue to the endpapers and flaps. One signature.
Book number: 198f
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
Ravan / Taurus, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 086975209X. Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 861d
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
Ravan / Taurus, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 086975209X. Very Good. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One crossed through inscription and some tape burn.
Book number: 376g
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
Taurus / Ravan, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 086975209X. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 103h
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
July's People
Ravan Press / Taurus, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 086975209X. Fine. Fine the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent.
Book number: 510x
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's mensen
De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1986. 2de. Paperback, 165 pp., vertaling Dorinde Van Oort, omslag Ann Kelland, omslagontwerp Nico Richter. Goed.
Book number: 21028
€  6.80 [Appr.: US$ 10.24 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
July's Leute : Roman
Frankfurt am Main : S. Fischer/Goverts 1983. Englische Originalausgabe 207 S. , 20 cm Buch i.sehr gut.Zust. Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, July's Leute : Roman , Gordimer, Nadine: ISBN: 3100270053. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU010015
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
July's Leute : Roman
Frankfurt am Main : S. Fischer/Goverts 1983. 3. Aufl., 9. - 10. Tsd. 207 S. , 20 cm Buch in einem guten Gesamtzust., geringe Mängel und Gebrauchsspuren möglich. Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, July's Leute : Roman , Gordimer, Nadine: ISBN: 3100270053. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU010014
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
New York: The Viking Press, 1981. 0670410489. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670410489. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. A few small nicks. ; 1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 160 pages.
Book number: 22926
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
London, Penguin. 1982. (ISBN: 0140061401) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Light spine and cover creasing. Tanned pages. Previous owner name to endpaper. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4484
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
July's People.
Penguin Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Very good reading copy. For years, it had been what is called a deteriorating situation. Now all over South Africa the cities are battlegrounds. The members of the Smales family - liberal whites - are rescued from the terror by their servant, July, who leads them to refuge in his native village. What happens to the Smales and to July - the shifts in character and relationships - gives us an unforgettable look into the terrifying , tacit understandings and misunderstandings between blacks and whites.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 10374X2
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
Penguin Books, 1982, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread. Some tanning. Dust stains on front. Main language English. ISBN 0140061401. Weight 149g..
Book number: 25718
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's Leute. Roman.
Fischer (Tb.), Frankfurt 1985. 206 S. Taschenbuch sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, July's Leute. Roman., Gordimer, Nadine ISBN: 3596259029. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU062125
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People, My Son's Story, Jump and Other Stories
Book of the Month Club 1991, Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Paperback. . . Fine.
Book number: 31817
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0140061401). Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. E4 - Book is slightly soiled at the bottom corner, wrinkling on the bottom corner, label residue at the back bottom, chippings on the back, discoloration (browning, light stains), and normal shelf wear otherwise fair. For years, It had beed what is called a "deteriorating situation." Now it is war: All over South Africa the cities are battlegrounds. Bam.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: EC539BB
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0140061401) Soft Cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Fading and light crease on spine. First page taped to inside of front cover with clear tape. Browning to pages. 160 pages. From book "Now it is war: All over South Africa the cities are battlegronds. Bam and Maureen Smales - englightened, liberal whites - are rescued from the terror by their servant, July, who leads them and their three children to refuge in his native village.". ISBN-13: 978-0140061406. Good.
Book number: M05000079
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE
July's People
ISBN: 0140061401. Softcover; Penguin Books; New York; Seventeenth Printing; 0.45 x 7.74 x 5.1 Inches; 159 pages. Very Good; 1982 .
Book number: 24560
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 426]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump & Other Stories
Franklin Center, PA, USA: Franklin Library, 1991. Limited Edition. Full-Leather. ISBN: 9780399144592. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, this copy signed by author Nadine Gordimer; South African and Nobel Prize-winner Nadine Gordimer's collection of short fiction illuminating her concerns about the human consequences of political repression. The 16 stories take place in such diverse places as suburban London, Mozambique, a mythical island, and South Africa and explore the ironies and values of human relations and expectations. This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather with raised bands and features gilded sewn-in pages with a satin marker. Simply superb quality; Franklin Library at its best. Fine; Signed by Author .
Book number: 18344
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
Franklin Center, PA, USA: Franklin Library, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, this copy signed by author Nadine Gordimer. This book has never been read and is in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; South African and Nobel Prize-winner Nadine Gordimer's collection of short fiction illuminating her concerns about the human consequences of political repression. The 16 stories take place in such diverse places as suburban London, Mozambique, a mythical island, and South Africa and explore the ironies and values of human relations and expectations. As New; Signed by Author .
Book number: 14034
USD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 219 | £UK 199.25 | JP¥ 28378]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Jump and Other Stories
David Philip, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0864862075. Very Good. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little damp marking inside the jacket and to the boards.
Book number: 953q
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Jump and Other Stories
Davies, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0864862075. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 731v
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Jump and Other Stories
David Philip, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0864862075. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: 963r
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Jump.
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1991. First Edition. A limited edition of the eighth collection of stories by the South African Nobel Prize winner. Leatherbound, all edges gilt, with a silk ribbon marker bound in. Signed by the author. With an introduction by Gordimer that does not appear in other editions. Fine.
Book number: 011842
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450]
NADINE GORDIMER
Jump And Other Stories
1992, Penguin Paperback B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). Condition Very Good. ISBN: 9780140165340. Very Good.
Book number: 155565
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
New York: Farrar. Straus. Giroux 1991. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 257. Description: 256 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: South Africa --Social life and customs --Fiction. Booker Prize winning author. 374180555. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 8589
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Jump & Other Stories. Winner of the Nobel Prize for literature.
Bloomsbury Pb 1991 Very good.
Book number: 106089
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
United States, 01 January 1900, Viking Canada, 1991. (ISBN: 0670842346) Hardcover , 1 x 1 x 1 in. Nobel Prize winner Gordimer's latest collection of short fiction brilliantly illuminates the consequences of political repression. Very Good.
Book number: 006863
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump - And Other Stories
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs, soils and edge wear; a decent readable copy. 257 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 054413
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 297]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
Published by Bloomsbury, London, 1991. 257 pages, ribbon marker, First Edition signed by author, fine condition in very good dustwrapper, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback, signed by author on the title page.
Book number: 11235
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-374-18055-5. NF/F. fine copy, clean & firm. 256p 7Z #50588 .
Book number: 020300
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140165347). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 257 pages. In sixteen new stories ranging from the dynamics of family life to the worldwide confusion of human values, Nadine Gordimer gives readers access to many lives in places as far apart as suburban London, Mozambique, a mythical island, and South Africa. Stories that are "passionate, incisive, and with strong moral resonance.". Good.
Book number: 002223
CHF 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
GORDIMER, NADINE
JUMP and Other Stories
London: Bloomsbury, 1991. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 7475 1020 2. 257pp. ex-libris book plate on ffep else nr fine in like dw. Authors initials and 'southern cross' in gilt on front cover with gilt spine.
Book number: 8686
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264]
NADINE GORDIMER
Jump and Other Stories
New York, US: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. First UK. Hardback copy. 257pp. ISBN: 0374180555. Octavo. 1/4 bound in black cloth over white paper boards. 1st US trade edition of author's 1991 collection of short stories, following a privately printed signed edition by the Franklin Library. «New York Times» notable book of 1991. ~~~ Author(s): Nadine Gordimer; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Quarter; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Fine; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 257; Publication year: 1991; Size: Octavo.. Fine .
Book number: 00968
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Jump and Other Stories.
Toronto, PENGUIN, 1991. First Penguin Printing, 8VO, 257 pp. VG in Wraps
Book number: 9766
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Jump and Other Stories.
London, Bloomsbury. 1991, First Paperback. (ISBN: 0-7475-1189-6) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 257pp. Some minor edge wear. A collection of short stories by the Nobel Prize winning author. Near Fine.
Book number: 004362
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Jump and Other Stories.
New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1991, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition, upper corner of last 20 pages creased in good d.j. 256 p.
Book number: 8122
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1991. (ISBN: 0374180555). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 257 pp. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5001624
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump - And Other Stories
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover. Normal scuffs, soils and edge wear; a decent readable copy. 257 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 054413
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 297]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
JUMP AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. First US printing. The eighth collection of short fiction by this Nobel Prize winning writer. 257 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) ISBN: 0-374-180555
Book number: 35555
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0374180555). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd (US) impression, large 8vo, 257pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 23363
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427]
GORDIMER NADINE
Jump and Other Stories First Printing
London, Bloomsbury. 1991, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book, spine ends slightly creased in a near fine dust jacket, creased at the top edge, pressure marking to the back flap and other minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First UK edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0747510202) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2008 12 14
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories.
London, Bloomsbury, 1991, First UK edition. (ISBN: 0747510202) Hardcover . Octavo, 257 pp. Blue boards with bound-in ribbon bookmark. Half inch scarcely noticable slit to foot of spine; tiny corner crease to one leaf; else fine. Jacket has the slit to foot of spine, surface scratches to rear panel, near fine. Still a nice looking copy. Correct first is the 1991 South African edition.
Book number: 8503
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
JUMP AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. 2nd printing. The eighth collection of short fiction by this Nobel Prize winning writer. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-374-180555
Book number: 18260
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
Farrar Straux Giroux, New York, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0374180555 Inventory No: 000124.
Book number: 000124
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, Franklin Library. 1991, First Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Nadine Gordimer. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society" with "A special message for the first edition from Nadine Gordimer" not found in the trade edition. Fine condition. Bound in full burgundy leather with extensive gilt decoration and lettering. Raised bands on spine. Gilt page edges. Printed on acid-free paper. Ribbon bookmark bound-in. Faux marbled endpapers. No flaws or wear noted. Page edge gilt is undamaged. No mounted bookplate. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 004248
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Jump and Other Stories.
New York,Farrar,1991,2nd pr. Ohcl.dj.257p.
Book number: 13774
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
Bloomsbury, London, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0747511896 Inventory No: 001509.
Book number: 001509
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Stories
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374180555) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ in Brodart. F/F. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000600
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump and Other Short Stories.
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992. Paperback. 0.6 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 272 pages; The Nobel Prize-winning author treats the dynamics of family life, international terrorism, and racial tension in her native South Africa and elsewhere with characteristic moral and emotional force and striking detail in sixteen new stories. Reprint. NYT.. NF/NONE.
Book number: 36477
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Jump, and Other Stories
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. 257 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 232709
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The late bourgeois world
London, Gollancz, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Dust jacket a little worn at edges with chip in front panel top edge; dj protected by removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS005454I
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Late Bourgeois World
London, United Kingdom, Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1976. (ISBN: 0224012711). Brown Cloth. Used, The cover has general wearing to the corners, edges and spine. The text is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 100580
GBP 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.26 | JP¥ 1743]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Late Bourgeois World.
NY: Viking, (1966). First Edition. A short novel by the Nobel Prize-winning South African author. Owner name to flyleaf and half-title; spot to foredge; near fine in a very good, mildly spine-tanned dust jacket with a few spots.
Book number: 023427
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590]
GORDIMER, NADINE
"the Late Bourgeosis World" in Encounter (June, 1966)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b15492
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Late Bourgeois World
New York, The Viking Press, 1966. First American edition. hardcover. Black bds. with gray cloth spine in DJ. Light wear at extremities. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 1292
USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4781]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Late Bourgeois World
NY, Viking, 1966. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good +. Book tiny label removal mark on front endpaper, otherwise book is as new. the unclipped dustwrapper has a small chip at the bottom edge of the front panel. 120p
Book number: 103761
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Late Bourgeois World: A Novel
Viking. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Quarter cloth, black titles, red topstain. Book very good with one very small spot to cloth at spine, some rubbing to titles. DJ very good with several 1/2" edge tears, taped on reverse, shelfwear.120 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 3929
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Late Bourgeois World.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. vg/vg; signed 1976 re-issue..
Book number: 3397
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
The Late Bourgeois World.
Viking, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, US edition, fourth novel. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Text has small spot to bottom edge of text block but no names, no wear, no bumping. Dj is very fresh, not price-clipped, no tears, no creases. Only flaw is some sun-darkening to white panels and very light soiling. Very lovely copy. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 778231
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
The Late Bourgeois World
Cape, 1976. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit sunned, marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Annotated in erasable pencil.
Book number: y519
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Late Bourgeois World, the
USA, Viking. 1966, First Edition. Light fade on spine, sliver of rub at base. Else a very clean copy. Scan available. NF/NF.
Book number: SHA144
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Late Bourgeois World, the Signed
UK, Victor Gollancz. 1966, First Edition. Edge browned as usual. Dust jacket spine ends / corners rubbed - else a crisp copy. Signed by author on title page.DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Near Fine/Very Good +. Yes.
Book number: SAB051
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899]
GORDIMER, (NADINE).
The Late Bourgeois World.
London: Gollancz, 1967. 3rd printing (first was in 1966). 8vo, red boards. Rubber stamps to both free endpapers, ink name to front free endpaper, else VG+. Red jacket has some spine sunning, blotting to front flap from rubber stamp, else VG.
Book number: 13710
USD 13.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1143]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Late Bourgeois World.
New York, Viking, 1966, First American edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 120 pp. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has light soiling, sunning, to spine; short tears, light rubbing to spine tips; light soil spots, short tear to rear panel; VG o/w, still respectable.
Book number: 3694
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3784]
GORDIMER, (NADINE).
The Late Bourgeois World.
London: Gollancz, (1967). 3rd printing (first was in 1966). Red boards. Ink name and date to front free endpaper, else fine. Red jacket has slight spine sunning, else fine.
Book number: 3692
USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1713]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Late Bourgeois World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 1983. (ISBN: 0140056149) Soft Cover . Gordimer is one of South Africa's best-known authors, and she is perhaps the country's most gifted contemporary novelist. In her fiction Gordimer consistently attacks the system of apartheid from the standpoint of the white middle class. Her stories show how some whites slowly awaken to the injustice and moral corruption of the system while others fail to see how the racial policy eats away at the moral basis of society". Slight shelf wear , Very Good.
Book number: 018238
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 558]
GORDIMER, NADINE
The Late Bourgeoise World. (Encounter, June 1966, Volume 26, No 6)
Encounter 1966. . 96p journal with purple card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Michael Howard, Noel Annan and Anthony Hartley, VG.
Book number: PAQ79224
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996]
GORDIMER, NADINE, AND GOLDBLATT, DAVID
Lifetimes Under Apartheid
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1986, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 039455406X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 115 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Dampstaining/foreedge. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. South African writer. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002047
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
GORDIMER, NADINE & GOLDBLATT, DAVID,
Lifetimes Under Apartheid.
Jonathan Cape, 1986. 1st ed. VG/VG, over 60 photos..
Book number: 725
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
GORDIMER & GOLDBLATT, NADINE & DAVID
Lifetimes Under Apartheid.
1986. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Knopf. 1986. First edition. Large quarto. Gilt spine titled black cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of a wonderful book.
Book number: 1598
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GORDIMER, NADINE; AND GOLDBLATT, DAVID.
Lifetimes Under Apartheid.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. - Quarto, cloth, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is lightly soiled & chipped with a few creases. [viii] & 115 pages plus colophon. Profuse black-and-white illustrations from photographs by David Goldblatt. There is some very light soiling to the front pastedown & endpaper with a tiny chip out of the bottom edge of the endpaper. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.The text is drawn from the novels and other writings of Nadine Gordimer.
Book number: 8458
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Living in Hope and History. Notes from Our Century
London: Bloomsbury 1999. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 224. Description: viii. 244 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Gordimer. Nadine --Authorship. Politics and literature --South Africa --History --20th century. Literature and history --South Africa --History --20th century. Booker Prize winner. 747544719. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. A particularly well preserved copy; tight. bright. clean and notably sharp cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 8546
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
 -
GORDIMER, NADINE
Living in Hope and History - Notes from Our Century
London, Bloomsbury. 1999, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptiones. 244pp. pages clean and bright in tight binding. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000962
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Living in Hope and History.
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000. 256pp, Paperback, Fine/. Near mint.
Book number: 468850
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Living in Hope and History: Notes from Our Century.
N.Y. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1999. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Articles and essays by the South African novelist, winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature, including correspondence with Japanese fiction writer Kenzaburo Oe. 244pp. Notes. Minuscule rubs at two corners of dustjacket, which is now Brodart clear mylar-protected. VF/F+. Jacket is clear mylar-protected.
Book number: Book#2225
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Living in Hope and History: Notes from Our Century
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1999. (ISBN: 0374189919) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Nothing I write in such factual pieces will be as true as my fiction," Nadine Gordimer asserts in the opening essay of Living in Hope and History. It's hard to think of any line that would inspire less confidence in a book of nonfiction. But the author, after all, is a Nobel laureate, an antiapartheid activist, an African National Congress member and a public figure of unimpeachable moral seriousness--and her warning is no piece of postmodern playfulness. Instead she means to draw an important distinction between genres. Nonfiction, in Gordimer's view, issues from her own political agenda, while her transcendent aim in fiction is to represent the way things are. The two impulses may overlap, of course, but they are seldom congruent. She's quick to acknowledge that writers can't truly escape politics, nor would it be desirable if they could. Still, writes Gordimer, "the transformation of the imagination must never 'belong' to any establishment, however just, fought-for, and longed-for.". Good/Good.
Book number: 006861
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Living in Hope and History: Notes from Our Century
United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Pub Ltd, 2000. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 244 pgs., lightly soiled page edges
Book number: 61531
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 619]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Living in Hope and History: Notes from Our Century
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1999. (ISBN: 0374189919) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. "Nothing I write in such factual pieces will be as true as my fiction," Nadine Gordimer asserts in the opening essay of Living in Hope and History. It's hard to think of any line that would inspire less confidence in a book of nonfiction. But the author, after all, is a Nobel laureate, an antiapartheid activist, an African National Congress member and a public figure of unimpeachable moral seriousness--and her warning is no piece of postmodern playfulness. Instead she means to draw an important distinction between genres. Nonfiction, in Gordimer's view, issues from her own political agenda, while her transcendent aim in fiction is to represent the way things are. The two impulses may overlap, of course, but they are seldom congruent. She's quick to acknowledge that writers can't truly escape politics, nor would it be desirable if they could. Still, writes Gordimer, "the transformation of the imagination must never 'belong' to any establishment, however just, fought-for, and longed-for.". Good/Good.
Book number: 000234
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285]
GORDIMER, NADINE.
Living in Hope and History. Notes from Our Century.
New York,Farrar,1999. Pap.244p.
Book number: 52534
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Living in Hope and History : Notes from Our Century
New York : Farrar. Straus and Giroux 1999. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 244. Description: viii. 244 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Gordimer. Nadine--Authorship. Politics and literature--South Africa--History--20th century. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. 374189919. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75912
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.63 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2724]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Livingstone's Companions
London, Jonathan Cape. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224006673). Cloth, 8vo. 248 pp. Price-clipped dustjacket is only mildly rubbed with very light wear at head of spine. Otherwise a fine copy. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005723
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.62 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3665]
NADINE GORDIMER
Livingstone's Companions
Jonathan Cape 1972 Hardcover, 248pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780224006675). Good.
Book number: 372720
NZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.11 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 526]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Livingstone's Companions : Stories
London : Jonathan Cape 1972. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 248. Description: 248 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: South Africa --Social life and customs --Fiction. 224006673. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. brightl. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 12799
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
GORDIMER, NADINE,
Livingstone's Companions Stories.
New York: Viking, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ with a few very small chips; 8vo; 248 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 7415
USD 74.93 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6444]
GORDIMER, NADINE
Livingstone's Companions
London, Jonathan Cape. 1972, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0224006673). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 248, spine lightly sun faded. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 080676
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222]
GORDIMER, NADINE:
Livingstone's Companions
Penguin 1975 236pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 5088
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]