Back

Kenzaburo Oe

185 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
OË, KENZABURO
Japanse droom. Japanse werkelijkheid. De literaire wereld van Kenzaburo Oë
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1987. Paperback, 47 pp., foto van auteur op frontispice, vertaling Noriko de Vroomen, Frans Montens em Pim de Vroomen. Achterin wat vochtvlekken.
Book number: 15105
€  4.80 [Appr.: US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 635]
GRASS,GUNTER. KENZABURO OE.
Ieri, 50 anni fa.
Pref.di W.Schuette. Trad.di M.L.Cantarelli, M.Muramatsu. Milano, 1997, Rosellina Archinto Ed. cm.12,5x20, pp.X,49, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 89023
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
GRASS, GUNTER AND KENZABURO OE
Just Yesterday: Fifty Years Ago
London: Alyscamps, 1999. Paperback. A Critical Dialogue on the Anniversary of the End of the Second World War. Black and white photographs throughout. Clean, tight book but for short inscription front fly. Printed wraps near fine, 8vo, 73pp.
Book number: 3009
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
KENZABURO OE
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt, Nawoord en interview
2e druk, Meulenhoff 1983, 155 pag., linnen, omslag, conditie goed.
Book number: 80345
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KENZABURO OE
Het eigen lot
2e druk, Meulenhoff 1982, 243 pag., linnen, omslag /2, conditie goed.
Book number: 82433
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
KENZABURO OE
De hoogmoedige doden, Verhalen
3e druk, Meulenhoff 1994, 187 pag., paperback, conditie goed.
Book number: 80323
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OE KENZABURO
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids
London, Marion Boyars. 1995, First Edition. Hardback, winner of Nobel Prize 1994. Slightly bumped to one corner. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004681
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953]
OE, KENZABURO; NATHAN, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)
A Personal Matter / The Silent Cry / Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness
New York, Book-of-the-Month Club. 1995. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 261 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Very Good.
Book number: 030505
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530]
OE, KENZABURO. VLADIMIR NABOKOV AND A. B. SPELLMAN.
"The Catch," in Evergreen Review, Volume 11, Number 45, February 1967.
New York: Evergreen Review, 1967. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. About very good with cover torn at the staples. Â
¶ Oe's "The Catch," (trans. John Bester), written in 1957 when he was a student at the University of Tokyo, won the Akutagawa Literary Prize. Nobokov's "Lolita and Mr. Girodias' is a reply to Girodias piece on the publication of Lolita. Also A. B. Spellman on Coltrane.
Book number: 21563
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
OE, KENZABURO (EDITOR)
The Crazy Iris and Other Stories of the Atomic Aftermath
New York, New York, USA, Grove Press. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394549449). Hard Cover, 5.75"x8.5". Ex-Library, CB4 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some light tape staining on the front and back board surfaces, some light scattered soiling on the page edges, usual library stamps & pocket on the top page edges, front free endpaper, & the title page. The DJ shows very minnor overall shelf wear with a library label on the spine, some light scattered soiling & rubbing on the back and spine edges, some light edge wear on the spine edges, original library mylar sleeve. Edited and with an Introduction by Kenzaburo Oe. 204p. Good+/Good+.
Book number: SCW10105
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO
The Crazy Iris
NY: Grove Press. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1985, light general wear. Japanese historical fictional accounts on the effects of living in Postwar Japan and how the atomic blasts affected their culture and the individual. Very insightful and unique reading.
Book number: BQZ777M
USD 15.42 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1361]
OE, KENZABURO,
THE CRAZY IRIS; AND OTHER STORIES OF THE ATOMIC AFTERMATH.
Oe, Kenzaburo, ed. THE CRAZY IRIS; AND OTHER STORIES OF THE ATOMIC AFTERMATH. NY: Grove Press, c1985. Third printing. 204pp. Nine stories by Japanese authors; introduction by Kenzaburo Oe. 8vo. Fine trade softcover.
Book number: 71635
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
OE, KENZABURO.
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt. Vertaald uit het Japans door en met een nawoord van Noriko en Pim Vroomen. Gevolgd door een interview met de auteur.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1977. Paperback. 154 p. E 498.
Book number: K3714
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt. Roman.
Meulenhoff Quarto. 1994, 3e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 4488 8) . 155 blz. Goed.
Book number: 009911
€  6.45 [Appr.: US$ 9.66 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 853]
 -
OE, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt
AMsterdam, Meulenhoff 1983 (tweede druk) gebonden met omslag, 154 p., Porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9029017341, In goede staat. Vertaald uit het Japans door en met een nawoord van Noriko en Pim Vroomen. Gevolgd door een interview met de auteur..
Book number: CD318/26964
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OË, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogde, vert. en met een nawoord van Noriko en Pim de Vroomen gevolgd een interview met de auteur.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2e dr., 1983. 155pp ingenaaid, linnen met stofomslag, Meulenhoff Biblio, goede staat, Tweedehands; s.o. verschoten, klein scheurtje in s.o., verder goed.
Book number: 1100006630
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OE, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt.
Meulenhoff. 1983, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 1734 1) . Gebonden. Harde kaft. Meulenhof biblio. Linnen met stofomslag. 155 blz. In deze roman brengt de auteur zijn ervaring als tienjarige jongen onder woorden. Deze ervaring maakte diepe indruk op hem: in augustus 1945 maakte de Japanse keizer bekend dat Japan capituleerde; het verheven wezen met de onbeperkte macht bleek te spreken met een stem die niet verschilde van die van andere volwassenen. Oe dringt, met behulp van moderne, westerse verteltechnieken, diep door in het traditionele Japanse denken, waarin de keizer-figuur nog altijd een belangrijke rol speelt. Goed.
Book number: 004369
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OË, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1994. 3e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 155pp. Verhaal uit het Japans. Kartonnen band. Nieuwstaat. [ISBN: 9029044888] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 39329.LIB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
OE, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1983, 2e Druk. (ISBN: -) Gebonden met stofomslag with dust jacket. 154 pag. Goede staat/Goede staat.
Book number: 014645
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
OË, KENZABURO.
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt. Roman.
3e druk. Meulenhoff. Meulenhoff Quarto. 1994. 155 p. Paperback. Lichte gebruikssporen.
Book number: 39423
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
 -
OE, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt, Roman
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 1994 (herdruk NL) paperback, 154 pag., porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9789029044882 in uitstekende staat.
Book number: SD452/42879
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
OE, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt
Onbekend Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback ongelezen(b*)
Book number: 15727
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
 -
OË, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt
Paperback; 1977; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 154pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 063247
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
 -
OË, KENZABURO
De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt
Paperback; 3e druk, 1994; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 154pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 097088
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OE, KENZABURO
An Echo of Heaven
NY: Kodansha, 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 4770019866. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 45848
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OE, KENZABURO.
Echo of Heaven.
NY:: Kodansha International, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 4770019866. Translated from the Japanese by Margaret Mitsutani. First American printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 39005
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO (SIGNED). TRANSLATED BY MARGARET MITSUTANI.
An Echo of Heaven.
Tokyo:, Kodansha International,, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 4770019866. Signed in English and Japanese Characters By Kenzaburo Oe. A Fine First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 204 Pps. Fine.
Book number: 3184
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826]
OE, KENZABURO; TRANSLATED BY MITSUTANI, MARGARET,
An Echo of Heaven.
Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1996. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Nf Dj in Mylar Wrap. Lower Corners Lightly Bumped. Pages: 204.
Book number: MASTER066650I
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
OE, KENZABURO,
An Echo of Heaven..
Tokyo, Etc., Kodansha International, 1996. 1st Edition. 204p., dj.
Book number: 028290
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
OE, KENZABURO.
Het eigen lot. Vertaling M. Marshall.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1987. 3e druk. Paperback. 237 p. Moderne classics.
Book number: M2843
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
 -
OE, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot, Roman
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff Quatro 1994 (vierde druk NL) paperback, 242 pag., porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9789029044752 in zeer goede staat.
Book number: SP840/43804
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
OE, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1970, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Literair Paspoort, 242 pag - net exemplaar. Goede staat.
Book number: 022501
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456]
OË,KENZABURO
HET EIGEN LOT / DE HOOGMOEDIGE DODEN
Meulenhof Quarto, 2 delen samen (als nieuw) (code B-186)
Book number: 32652
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
OË, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot, vert. M. Marshall-van Wieringen.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 7e dr., 2000. 243pp gelijmd, karton met stofomslag, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 18,95) .
Book number: 9789029066266
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OË KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam - Meulenhoff, 1987, 238 .pp, paperback, 12 x 19 cm. 0. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9029038322. (Leuven)
Book number: 207182&122
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397]
OE, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1970, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Literair Paspoort, 242 pag - leesvouw. Goede staat.
Book number: 020602
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OE, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1994, 5e Druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback, 3i5 2. 242 pag. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 013246
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
OË, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1987, 3de druk. Paperback, 237 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 14825
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
OË, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot, vert. M. Marshall-van Wieringen.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 3e dr., 1987. 238pp gelijmd, paperback, Moderne Classics, goede staat, Tweedehands; band sleets, vouw in achterplat, verder goed.
Book number: 1100011510
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
OË, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 2004. Nobelprijsbibliotheek, 5. 8e druk, Hardcover, 8vo, 235pp. Roman. Stijve kartonnen band. Nieuwstaat. [ISBN: 9029076135] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 43981.LIB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OË, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1994. Meulenhoff Quarto. 5e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 243pp. Roman. Slappe kartonnen band. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9029044756] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 57291.LIB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OË,KENZABURO.
Het eigen lot. Roman. Vertaalkd door M.Marshall-van Wieringen. 9e druk.
Amst., Meulenhoff, 2004. 234 blz. Gebonden. Fraai. #9029076134. [86234]
Book number: 86234
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OË, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1994. Paperback 20x13. 4e druk. 243 blz. Vertaald uit het Amerikaans door M.Marshall-van Wieringen. Hoe reageert men op de geboorte van een abnormaal kind? Vogel, een zevenentwintigjarige jongeman met asociale neigingen, zocht tot nu toe, als zich moeilijkheden in zijn leven voordeden, zijn toevlucht in een zee van whisky. Nu krijgt hij te maken met een onmetelijk groot verdriet. Oë beschrijft de aarzeling, de vreugde en de depressie van de hoofdpersoon gedurende een paar weken. In de epiloog vertelt hij hoe Vogel de beslissing neemt om zijn ongelukkig geboren kind door operaties het leven te redden en het groot te brengen..
Book number: B4096
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OE, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot. Isbn: 9789029076135
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff/Volkskrant/Nobelprijsbibliotheek. 2004, 8e druk, Gebonden, in nieuwstaat, 234 pp. [ No.5 ]
Book number: 752844191
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO.
Het eigen lot.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1987. Paperback. 238pp. 3e dr.
Book number: 34110
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
OË, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1987, 3de druk. Paperback, 237 pp, 19 x 12 cm. Verhaal van een jonge vader van een kind met een aangeboren afwijking, die aanvankelijk tracht te vluchten voor zijn verantwoordelijkheid, maar uiteindelijk besluit zijn zoon zelf groot te brengen. Moderne Classics Goed / good.
Book number: 21950
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595]
OË,KENZABURO
Het eigen lot
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2004, 8e dr. Gebonden, 13X20,5 cm. Nobelprijsbibliotheek,vertaald door M.Marshall-van Wieringen,238pp. zeer goed.
Book number: 006406
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
OE, KENZABURO
HET EIGEN LOT.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1970. 1e druk 235 pp. hardcover. Roman van de Nobelprijswinnaar voor de literatuur 1994. mooie staat
Book number: 27986
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
OË, KENZABURO.
Het eigen lot. Vertaling uit het Japans door Noriko de Vroomen en Henk Hoeks. Met een nawoord van Noriko de Vroomen.
10de druk. Amst., Meulenhoff. Nobelprijsbibliotheek. 2004. 235 pp. Harde kaft.
Book number: 61125
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
OË, KENZABURO.
Het eigen lot. Vertaling uit het Japans door Noriko de Vroomen en Henk Hoeks. Met een nawoord van Noriko de Vroomen.
2de druk. Amst., Meulenhoff. Meulenhoff Biblio. 1982. 243 pp. Gebonden/stofomslag. Rug stofomslag verkleurd.
Book number: 11611
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OË, KENZABURO:
Het eigen lot/ De dag dat de keizer hoffelijk mijn tranen droogt, 2 titels samen,
Amsterdam, meulenhoff, 1994, 243p, pb/ 1973, 155p, pbck
Book number: 28516
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.47 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2249]
OE, KENZABURO
Het eigen lot. Roman.
Meulenhoff Quarto. 1994, 4e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 4475 6) . 243 blz. Nieuw.
Book number: 009906
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OE, KENZABURO
Fire from the Ashes: Short Stories About Hiroshima and Nagasaki
London, Readers International. 1985. (ISBN: 0930523091) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204 pages, bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket, page edges browning. Translated from the Japanese. In compiling this anthology, the editor realised that the short stories are not merely literary expressions, composed by looking back at the past, of what happened at Hiroshima and Nagasaki in the summer of 1945; they are also significant vehicles for thinking about the contemporary world over which hangs the threat of vastly expanded nuclear arsenals. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5669
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587]
OË, KENZABURO.
Hakirir groet de dingen. Kroniek van een genezend gezin.
Bijleveld. 1996. 144 p. Paperback.
Book number: 68262
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OE, KENZABURO.
Healing Family.
NY:: Kodansha International, 1996. Paperback. Illustrated by Yukari Oe. Translated from the Japanese by Stephen Snyder. Advance reading copy (paperback). About fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 39973
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
OE, KENZABURO. (SIGNED) ILLUSTRATED BY YUKARI OE. TRANSLATED BY STEPHEN SNYDER.
A Healing Family.
Tokyo:, Kodansha,, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 4770020481. Signed By Kenzaburo Oe in English and Japanese. First American Edition. A Fine Book. Dust Jacket/Very Good++. Dj Mild Chips. Author's First Book Since Winning Nobel Prize for Literature in 1994. Fine.
Book number: 7690
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
OE, KENZABURO
A Healing Family
New York, Kodansha, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 4770020481) , Fine, "Uncorrected galley proof". Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 4194
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
OE, KENZABURO.
Hiroshima Notes.
Tokyo: YMCA Press, 1981. Paperback. Edited by David L. Swain. Translated from the Japanese by Toshi Yonezawa. First edition thus (paperback). Fine in mass market sized illustrated wraps. Fine .
Book number: 27577
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO.
Hiroshima Notes.
Tokyo: YMCA Press, 1981. Paperback. Edited by David L. Swain. Translated from the Japanese by Toshi Yonezawa. First edition thus (paperback). Fine in mass market sized illustrated wraps. Fine .
Book number: 27577
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO.
De hoogmoedige doden. Verhalen.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1983. 2e druk. Gebonden S.O. 186 p. Vertaling en nawoord door Noriko en Pim de Vroomen. Meulenhoff Biblio.
Book number: K3889
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OE, KENZABURO
De Hoogmoedige Doden
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 9029000562) Pb. 187p. Redelijk.
Book number: 021267
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265]
OE, KENZABURO ; OE, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden
Meulenhoff Onbekend. Als nieuw Paperback (schure)
Book number: 9044
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.46 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1454]
OE, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden (verhalen)
Amsterdam 1994, ing. 186 p.
Book number: 13838
€  7.94 [Appr.: US$ 11.89 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051]
OË, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1973. gebonden met omslag 20x13. 288 blz. Vertaling en nawoord Noriko en Pim de Vroomen. Meulenhoff Biblio. Vijf verhalen, die elk in Japan veel opzien hebben gebaard..
Book number: B195
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OË, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden. Verhalen.
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1994. Meulenhoff Quarto. 4e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 187pp. Roman. Slappe kartonnen band. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9029044756] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 57292.LIB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OE, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1973, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029000562) Paperback. 186 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 021515
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860]
OE, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden. Verhalen.
Meulenhoff. 1973, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 0056 2) . Vertaald uit het Japans. 187 blz. Goed.
Book number: 006030
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
OE, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1983, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 9029017244) Gebonden met stofomslag. 186 pag. Zeer goede staat.
Book number: 019477
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257]
OË, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1983, 2de druk. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 186 pp, 19,5 x 12,5 cm. Vijf verhalen die het engagement van Oë verraden en gewoon prachtig zijn. Goed / good.
Book number: 6090
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
OË, KENZABURO.
De hoogmoedige doden. Verhalen.
3e druk. Amst., Meulenhoff. 1983. 183 p. Paperback.
Book number: 43040
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO
De hoogmoedige doden. Verhalen.
Meulenhoff Quarto. 1994, 3e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 4470 5) . 187 blz. Nieuw.
Book number: 009894
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
 -
OË, KENZABURO.
De hoogmoedige doden Verhalen
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1994. Druk/edition: 4. 1973 pag. Meulenhoff quarto Vroomen, Noriko en Pim de. pb. ISBN: 90 290 4470 5. uitstekend.
Book number: 270.1
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OE, KENZABURO
Japan, the Ambiguous, and Myself: The Nobel Prize Speech and Other Lectures
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 4770019807). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paper over boards. Slight shelf rubs to spine heel, still a fine, crisp, clean copy. 128 pp. Translated by Kunioki Yanagishita. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 020286
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
OE, KENZABURO
Japan, the Ambiguous and Myself
Tokyo, Japan, Kodansha International. 1995. (ISBN: 4770019807) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128 pages; The Nobel Prize Speech and Other Lectures: paperbound hardcover with DJ, condition excellent. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000875
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835]
OE, KENZABURO.
Japan, the ambiguous and myself. The Noble Prise speech and other lectures.
Kodabsha: Tokyo, 1995. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., as new, 129 pp.
Book number: 14374
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
OË E.A., KENZABURO
Japans Verhaal. Elf moderne Japanse verhalen
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1983. Paperback, 158 pp, 19 x 12 cm. Verhalen van na 1850 van negen Japanse schrijvers. Oë, Yukio Mishima, Yasunari Kawabata, Junichiro Tanizaki, Osamu Dazai, Fumio Niwa, Yojiro Ishizaka, Kafu Nagai en Ryonosuke Akutagawa. Goed / good.
Book number: 21389
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OE, KENZABURO
Japanse droom, Japanse werkelijkheid. De literaire wereld van Kenzaburo Oe.
Meulenhoff. 1987. (ISBN: 90 290 2250 7) . Met 1 foto. 47 blz. Goed.
Book number: 009626
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728]
OE KENZABURO,
JAPANSE DROOM JAPANSE WERKELIJKHEID De literaire wereld van Kenzaburo Oe,
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1986, 1e druk, 48 blz., paperback; . Staat: Goed; isbn: 9029022507; ..
Book number: 27538
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
OË, KENZABURO.
Japanse droom. Japanse werkelijkheid. De literaire wereld van Kenzaburo Oe.
Gesigneerd! Amst., Meulenhoff. 1986. 47 p. Paperback.
Book number: 61034
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
 -
OE, KENZABURO
De knoppen breken
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff Quarto 1994 (tweede druk) Paperback, 236 pag., porto 2,25 euro ISBN 9789029044776 In uitstekende staat..
Book number: KMP828/20581
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OË, KENZABURO
De knoppen breken
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1994. Meulenhoff Quarto. 2e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 187pp. Roman. (oorspr. titel: Me-mushiri ko-uchi). Slappe kartonnen band. Zeer goed. [ISBN: 9029044772] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 70995.LIB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE KENZABURO
De knoppen breken
2e druk, Meulenhoff 1983, 237 pag., pb /2, conditie zeer goed.
Book number: 82678
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OE, KENZABURO
De knoppen breken. Roman.
Meulenhoff. 1983, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 1751 1) . Gebonden. Met harde kaft. Vertaald uit het Japans. Meulenhoff Biblio. Linnen met omslag. Omslag vergeeld. 237 blz. Goed.
Book number: 005975
€  9.35 [Appr.: US$ 14.01 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1237]
OE, KENZABURO
De knoppen breken. Roman.
Meulenhoff. 1983, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 1751 1) . Gebonden. Met harde kaft. Meulenhoff Biblio. Linnen met omslag. 237 blz. Goed.
Book number: 009223
€  9.35 [Appr.: US$ 14.01 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1237]
OE, KENZABURO.
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids.
NY / London:: Marion Boyars, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714529974. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 49407
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO.
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids.
NY/London: Marion Boyars, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714529974. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11731
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
OE, KENZABURO (TR MACKINTOSH, PAUL ST JOHN)
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids
Marion Bouyers, 1995, London. pp189, 8vo, hardcover fine in fine dustcover. 714529974.
¶ Recounts the exploits of 15 reformatory boys evacuated to the mountains during the war. The author is a Nobel prize winner 1994.
Book number: 2490
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225]
OE, KENZABURO
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
London, United Kingdom, Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd. 1995, First Translated Edition. (ISBN: 0714529974). Hard Cover. Ill.: Trans.: Mackintosh, Paul St John; Sugiyama, Maki. Clean Copy, A group of deliquent boys are abandoned in a remote village during the Korean war and manage to survive by stealing food and hunting, only to face the possibility of death when the villagers return. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 020334
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467]
OE, KENZABURO
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
2006. (ISBN: 0330347292) Soft Cover, B Format. Set in wartime Japan, this novel recalls the exploits of 15 reformatory boys who are evacuated to a remote mountain village. In the village they are feared and detested by the local peasants. When plague breaks out, their hosts abandon them, and they try to build autonomous lives. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009091
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220]
OE, KENZABURO
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kids
London/New York, Marion Boyars. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714529974). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full red cloth binding. 189 pp. Translated and Introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, light scratch to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 019970
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
KENZABURO OE
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
Picador, 1996. Paperback. As new .
Book number: 005221
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726]
OE, KENZABURO
Nip the buds, shoot the kids.
London, Picador, 1996. 189blz., formaat 13-20cm. - verry good
Book number: 28935
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO.
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids.
London:: Marion Boyars, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714529974. Translated from the Japanese and introduced by Paul St. John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama. First edition thus. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (upper corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 46124
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
London: Marion Boyars, 1995. 2nd prt.. Hardcover. 8vo 189 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS008903I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103]
OE, KENZABURO
Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids
London: Marion Boyars, 1995. 1st Br. ed.. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS000503I
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545]
OE, KENZABURO:
Nip the Buds Shoot the Kid. Translated and introduced by Paul St John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama.
Marion Boyars, London & New York, 1995. First English edition. 8vo., hardback, dust wrapper, fine.
Book number: 27473
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467]
OE, KENZABURO
NIP THE BUDS SHOOT THE KIDS
London And New York, Marion Boyars 1995, First Edition in English, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0714529974
¶ Unread. The first novel by the 1994 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, originally published in Japan in 1958. Mackintosh, Paul St. John and Maki Sugiyama, trans.
Book number: 33459
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
New York, Grove Press, 1968. Paperback , ix, 214 p. 21 cm. Translation of Kojinteki na taiken. Very Good.
Book number: 022308
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 749]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
Grove Press, 1969. First Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Fair-Good. Tight copy, underlining and highlighting in text; moderate wear. Solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 012011.
Book number: 012011
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265]
OE, KENZABURO; TRANSLATED BY NATHAN, JOHN,
Personal Matter.
New York, Grove Press, 1968. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/G Light Wear & Soiling. Prev. Owner Notations at Rear. Pages: 214. Dj Price-Clipped, Edgeworn & Lightly Soiled, a Few Small Tears.
Book number: MASTER183490I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
New York, Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American printing. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in Fine condition, crisp and clean. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. Oe's first work to appear in English. The book deals with the perplexities of having an abnormal child. 214 pp. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 70668
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter The Atrocious Dilemma
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964. First UK edition. hardcover. Brown cloth over bds. in DJ. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. Near Fine/near fine, Agonizing account of the father's suffering after the birth of an abnormal child.
Book number: 1512
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
New York, Grove Press, 1958. First American edition. hardcover. Tan linen over bds. in DJ. First English Language Ed. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. Near Fine/near fine, The agony of a father after the birth of an abnormal child.
Book number: 1513
USD 111.10 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 9805]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
New York, Grove Press. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover, pp. Not Illustrated, The book itself is Fine. The dust jacket is price-clipped and has a barely discernible scrape to the front panel, else it would be Fine. Oe's 1st book to be translated into English. F/NF.
Book number: ABE82840580
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502]
 -
OE, KENZABURO
A personal matter
Tokyo, Grove 1994 (eleventh edition), paperback, 214 p., porto 2,25 euro, isbn 4805302275 name inside, in good condition.
Book number: EP202/40013
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
 -
KENZABURO OE
A Personal Matter / The Silent Cry / Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness
Book of the Month Club, 1995. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. XB6861J .
Book number: mon0000012428
-- Kbooks
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
OE KENZABURO
A Personal Matter, the Silent Cry, Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness
Book of the Month Club 1995. 1995. Soft cover. 8vo, pbk/br, Very Good/Tres Bon.
Book number: 15345
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252]
OE, KENZABURO, TRANSLATED FROM JAPANESE BY JOHN NATHAN,
A Personal Matter.
NY, Grove, (1969). VG PB. Postwar youth with uncompromising realism.
Book number: BOOKS023817I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
Grove Press. 1968, Second Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Tiny tear to top edge of rear endpaper; else near fine. DJ in Mylar rubbed, small closed tear at spine. 214 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5203
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
OE, KENZABURO.
Personal Matter.
NY:: Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. The author's first book to be translated into English. Oe won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1994. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. ; 214 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 40354
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
OE, KENZABURO.
Personal Matter.
NY:: Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. The author's first book to be translated into English. Oe won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1994. First printing. Light foxing on fore edge and endpapers, else very good in a very good dust jacket. ; 214 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 40355
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
OE, KENZABURO; TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY NATHAN, JOHN,
A Personal Matter.
New York, Grove Press, 1968. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Light Soil, Edgeworn. Author's First Book in English. Pages: 214. Dj in Mylar Wrap.
Book number: MASTER094716I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
OE, KENZABURO.
Personal Matter.
NY: Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. The author's first book to be translated into English. Oe won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1994. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (slightly rubbed on the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1084
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969 1st British edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Cloth,minimal foxing to edges and prelims, else vg in price-clipped dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 1397
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061]
OE, KENZABURO
A PERSONAL MATTER
, Grove Press 1968, First American Edition, Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. tr by John Nathan. dj is priced clipped and rubbed on corners, 1st endpage is clipped at top corne. book is near fine and tight in its case. Oe is one of the best of the post-war contemporary japanese writers.
Book number: 4164
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530]
OE, KENZABURO. (SIGNED) NOBEL LAUREATE IN LITERATURE 1994.
A Personal Matter.
London:, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1969.. Hardcover. Signed By Kenzaburo Oe in English and Japanese. Near Fine First British Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Foxing. 8vo. Xi, 214 Pps. Near Fine.
Book number: 10885
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477]
OE, KENZABURO.
Personal Matter.
NY:: Grove Press, 1968. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. The author's first book to be translated into English. Oe won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1994. First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 43188
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619]
OE, KENZABURO
A Personal Matter
New York: Grove Press, 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. dj is fine under plastic coating; Nobel prize winner's first book in English; Ex-Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 470
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
 -
OE, KENZABURO ( TRANSLATED BY JOHN NATHAN )
A Personal Matter
New York: Grove Press, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing stated. The author's first book to be translated into English. One of the greatest books of the 20th century. The first appearance of the title in English. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions..
Book number: 020887
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064]
OE, KENZABURO,
A Personal Matter
Weidenfeld, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0297178121. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Tightly bound.
Book number: bj95
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OË, KENZABURO,
A personal matter by-. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan,
N. Y. Grove Press, [1968] IX (I), 214 pp. Orcloth w. gilt-lettered spine, NF in VG dj. First Edition. FIRST PRINTING.
Book number: 6486
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
OE, KENZABURO.
A Personal Matter.
Grove Press, New York: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. One of the most exciting novels of the year. - Saturday Review. Translated into English from the Japanese by John Nathan.
¶ 214 pages.
Book number: 16691X1
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 591]
OE, KENZABURO.
Eine persönliche Erfahrung.
Berlin. Verlag Volk und Welt. 1978. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 256 Seiten. 1. Auflage. Umschlagecken & Rücken bestoßen. Aus dem Japanischen von Siegfried Schaarschmidt. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 203675
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
OE, KENZABURO.
Eine persönliche Erfahrung. Aus dem Japanischen von Siegfried Schaarschmidt.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp-Verlag, 1972. 239 S. Orig.-Leinwand. Erste deutsche Ausgabe.
Book number: 16095AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985]
KENZABURO OE
Eine persönliche Erfahrung. - Roman.
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1978, 1. Aufl., 256 S., Ln mit SU. (647 440 4) Aus dem Japanischen von Siegfried Schaarschmidt. Einband, Schutzumschlag: Dieter Heidenreich. ISBN/ISSN 647 440 4. (Papier nachgedunkelt, SU m. kl. Zeitspuren - sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 108107
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OE, KENZABURO
Eine persönliche Erfahrung
. Suhrkamp Verlag KG insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Eine persönliche Erfahrung Oe, Kenzaburo ISBN: 3518383426. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU118657
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057]
KENZABURO OE
The Pinch Runner Memorandum
M.E. Sharpe, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover edge wear,cover crease in front cover FBA .
Book number: f490
-- Kbooks
USD 11.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002]
OE, KENZABURO.
Pinch Runner Memorandum.
Armonk:: M. E. Sharpe, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 1563241846. Translated from the Japanese by Michiko N. Wilson and Michael K. Wilson. Second printing thus (paperback). Delamination along the spine, else very good in printed wraps. Very Good .
Book number: 46643
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO; YANGISHITA, KUNIOKI & WILLIAM WETHERALL
A Quiet Life
Grove Pr, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802115977. 1.25 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 193233
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530]
OE, KENZABURO
A Quiet Life
New York Grove Press 1996; First US Edition, First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE, price-clipped dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Touch of spine lean.
Book number: 08398
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055]
OE, KENZABURO,
A Quiet Life.
NY: Grove Press, (1996). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 707387
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
OE, KENZABURO. TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY KUNIOKI YANAGISHITA AND WILLIAM WETHERALL.
A Quiet Life.
New York:, Grove,, 1996.. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in Wrappers. Oe Was the Winner of 1994 Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine.
Book number: 4498
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OE, KENZABURO; YANAGISHITA, KUNIOKI (TRANSLATOR); WETHERALL, WILLIAM (TRANSLATOR)
A Quiet Life
Grove Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802115977). Hard Cover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Lower board edges with shelfwear, dustjacket with rubbing. A very SHARP copy!. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 080495
USD 14.94 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319]
OE, KENZABURO.
Quiet Life.
NY: Grove Press, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802115977. Translated from the Japanese by Kunioki Yanagishita and William Wetherall. First printing thus. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29347
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO
A Quiet Life
New York: Grove Press, 1990. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo. Remainder mark lower edge, else fine in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS003975I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103]
OE, KENZABURO
A Quiet Life
New York: Grove Press, 1990. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 240 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS006631I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO
A Quiet Life
NY: Grove, 1996. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 106129
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO TRANSLATED BY KUNIOKI YANAGISHITA & WILLIAM WETHERALL
A Quiet Life
NY: Grove Press, 1996. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 101382
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OE, KENZABURO; YANGISHITA, KUNIOKI & WETHERALL, WILLIAM (TRANSLATORS)
A Quiet Life: A Novel
New York: Grove Press, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0802115977. First printing. DJ shows light edgewear, minor shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 240 pp. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 17777
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437]
OE, KENZABURO; YANGISHITA, KUNIOKI & WILLIAM WETHERALL
A Quiet Life
Grove Pr, 1996. 0802115977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802115977. Both book and jacket are in fine condition. A nice copy from Nobel Prize winning author. ; 1.25 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 240 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 233
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
OE, KENZABURO
Reisst die Knospen ab ... Roman
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer 1997 Lizenz des S.-Fischer-Verl., Frankfurt am Main, Erstauflage, EA, 221 S., 8° OU EA
Book number: 220201
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OE, KENZABURO; NATHAN, JOHN
Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2002. (ISBN: 0802117104). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 259, " .. a remarkable portrait of the inexpressible bond between this father and his damaged son, of the disconnect when a beautiful mind must confront crude reality, and of how each mind has its own path to understanding. Bittersweet, hilarious, and inspiring, it is the work of an unparalleled writer at his sparkling best.". As New/As New.
Book number: 079619
CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1044]
KENZABURO OE
Rouse Up, O Young Men of the New Age!
London, UK: Atlantic Books, 2002. First UK. Hardback copy. 259pp. ISBN: 1843540770. Octavo. First UK Edition. Kenzaburo Oe's novel, about the William Blake-obsessed K, was first published in Japan in 1983. It returns to the themes that haunt so much of Oe's fiction: family, responsibility, writing and the experience of being a parent to a disabled child. Author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1994. ~~~ Author(s): Kenzaburo Oe; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 259; Publication year: 2002; Size: Octavo; Translator(s): John Nathan.. Mint .
Book number: 01767
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908]
OE, KENZABURO.
Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!
NY: Grove Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802117104. Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 16887
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
OE, KENZABURO; NATHAN, JOHN
Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802117104). Hard Cover. As New in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.259 A virtuoso novel of extraordinary power touching on the themes of family, responsibility, and the unique nature of parenting a disabled child. clean tight unread copy small piece of d/j missing lower front. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003149
CAD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.55 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2167]
OE, KENZABURO; NATHAN, JOHN
Rouse Up o Young Men of the New Age!
New York: Grove Pr, 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802117104. New book, unmarked and unread. Nobel prize author uses William Blake as an ingredient in the novel.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18837
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412]
OE, KENZABURO (TRANSLATED BY NATHAN, JOHN)
Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2002. (ISBN: 0802117104). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 259 pages. First edition (stated) 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Dustjacket is not price clipped. K, a renowned writer living in Tokyo who often retreats from reality, must come to terms with his mentally disabled son Eeyore, his family, his relationship with his own father, his own political beliefs, and his responsibility as an arist and writer in society, in an extraordinary novel of family bonds, brilliant minds, and compassion. Kenzaburo Oe once again takes his brain-damaged son, Hikari, as his subject, in a book about Hikari's growth as a person and a composer, Oe's own writing and the responses to it by some of his supporters and critics, and his fascination with the writing of William Blake. Perhaps the best of [Oe's] several fictionalizations of life with his brain-damaged son Hikari.Oe has been afflicted, and blessed, with a great theme that's entirely his own--and has made it the cornerstone of an irresistibly compelling body of work. -- Kirkus Reviews (02/01/2002) -- This elegant work is a mordantly entertaining reflection on the uses of literature and imagination. -- New Yorker (05/22/2002). Fine/Fine.
Book number: 002339
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.82 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1749]
OE, KENZABURO
Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age!
New York, Grove Press. 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0802117104). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with slight shelf wear. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in fresh mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 16472
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OE, KENZABURO
Rouse Up O Young Men of the New Age
New York, Grove Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802117104) Hard Cover. 259 p. ; 22 cm. NF condition in like dustjacket.
Book number: 2612
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
 -
OÉ, KENZABURO
Salto Mortal.
Soft cover, Barcelona: Seix Barral, 2004 ~ Translator: Traducción del japonés por Fernando Rodríguez-Izquierdo Gavala ~ Rústica original con solapas ~ 822p+1f ~ 24x16x4cm. ~ Como nuevo ~ isbn 8432227544.. As New.
Book number: 8809B
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
 -
OE, KENZABURO.
Schreeuwen in de nacht, Roman
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 1996 (eerste druk NL) paperback, 190 pag., porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9789029050180 naam op binnenkant kaft, verder in zeer goede staat.
Book number: SP129/40694
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OË, KENZABURO
Schreeuwen in de nacht
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1996. Paperback 20x13. 1e druk. 191 blz. Vertaald uit het Japans en van een nawoord voorzien door Jacques Westerhoven. In de zomer van 1957 plannen vier jonge mannen, die allen niet goed passen in de traditionele Japanse samenleving, een zeiltocht van Japan naar Europa..
Book number: B9143
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
OE, KENZABURO.
Seventeen & Homo sexualis. Novellen. Vertaling Luk Van Haute.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1995. Paperback. 186 p. E 1469.
Book number: H2369
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OE, KENZABURO
The Silent Cry
New York, Kodansha. 1974, First U.S. Edition. Hardcover,274 pp. 8vo. Not Illustrated, 1st U. S. edition [1974]. Small moisture wrinkle to upper corner of first few pages, else about a Fine copy. NF/NF.
Book number: ABEI12430607
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
OE, KENZABURO; JOHN BESTER, TRANS.
Silent Cry, The
Kodansha International, 1974. 274 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight dampstaining to top corner. Cocked spine. Edgeworn wraps.
Book number: 275883
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
OE, KENZABURO
The Silent Cry
Kodansha International. 1997. (ISBN: 9784770019653) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 004777-9901
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 781]
OE, KENZABURO (TRANSLATED BY NATHAN, JOHN)
The Silent Cry
Japan, Kodansha International. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0870114662). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 274 pages. "Two brothers, Mitsuabro and Takashi, struggle to define their place in the world and, not least, their own relationship.". Poor.
Book number: 003281
CHF 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.94 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 612]
OE, KENZABURO.
Silent Cry.
NY: Kodansha International, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870112325. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26369
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
OE, KENZABURO,
THE SILENT CRY.
Oe, Kenzaburo. THE SILENT CRY. Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, c1981. First paperback printing. 274pp. Near fine, bright mass market paperback with previous owner's signature inside back cover and minor creasing on spine
Book number: 64182
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353]
OE, KENZABURO.
Silent Cry.
NY: Kodansha International, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870112325. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. First American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29002
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
OE, KENZABURO
The Silent Cry
Tokyo, Kodansha International Ltd. 1974, Stated First Edition. 0870112325 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a black dj with orange spine lettering and a black-and-white cover illustration. Dj is mostly clean, with only slight edgewear, price sticker on front cover; book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. Translated by John Bester, this arresting novel represents some of the finest literature of modern Japan. 274 pages; approx. 6"x9". Fine/Very Good ++.
Book number: EEF3468
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 6090]
OE, KENZABURO
The Silent Cry
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1974. 2nd prt.. Hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS008924I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
OE, KENZABURO
THE SILENT CRY: A NOVEL
Tokyo, Kodansha International 1994, Second Printing. Near Fine. 4770019653
¶ Trade (Large) Paperb; 288 pages
Book number: 26308
USD 10.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 958]
OE, KENZABURO
Somersault : A Novel
London, Atlantic Books. 2003, First U.K. Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 1843540800). Hard Cover. "Tells a magnificent story about the charisma of leaders, the danger of zealotry and the mystery of faith." First U.S. edition also in stock. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 019352
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041]
OE, KENZABURO;GABRIEL, J. PHILIP
Somersault
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802117384). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.570 clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 006707
CAD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 34.01 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3002]
KENZABURO OE
SOMERSAULT
GROVE PRESS, 2003. HARDCOVER, Ex-library nice clean copy! may have very minor shelfwear satisfaction guaranteed.
Book number: 477806
USD 11.71 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1033]
OE, KENZABURO
Somersault
Atlantic Books. 2004. (ISBN: 1843540819). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 012091
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514]
OE, KENZABURO
Somersault
Atlantic Books, London, 2003. Hardcover, dustwrapper slightly crumpled along upper edge. Minor wear otherwise, very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Book number: 34452
AUD 24.15 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.31 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
OE, KENZABURO
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness
Serpent's Tail, London, 1994. Softcover. Good . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Category: Fiction ISBN: 1852421630 Inventory No: 006593.
Book number: 006593
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816]
OE, KENZABURO,
Teach us to Outgrow Our Madness.
New York: Grove Press, (1977). First American edition, Paperback Issue. 8vo. . Printed wrappers. Fine.
¶ Signed by the author in Japanese and English on half-title and dated 1995-4-28
Book number: 42767
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826]
OE, KENZABURO
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness - Four Short Novels
Grove Press, 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0394170024. BONUS: Includes a glossy photo of the author and his son, whom he calls "Pooh". Intro, translation by John Nathan. Novels include: The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away; Prize Stock; Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness; Aghwee The Sky Monster. Near Fine .
Book number: 15070
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
OE, KENZABURO
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness (Includes Aghwee the Sky Monster; Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away; Prize Stock; Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness.)
New York, Grove Press. (ISBN: 0-394-41338-5) . [1977], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 261pp. Includes Aghwee the Sky Monster, The Day He Himself Shall Wipe My Tears Away, Prize Stock & Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness. Translated with introduction by John Nathan.
Book number: 118893
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295]
OE, KENZABURO
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness, Four Short Novels
London, Marion Boyars, 1978. (ISBN: 0714526487) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library..Hardcover. 261 Pages. Translated and introduced by John Nathan. Acceptable copy in clean DJ, minor shelf wear, ex-library with usual stamps, sellotape marks, fep neatly removed, light stain to top page edges, general library wear, may have marks inside, a reading/reference copy only. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Acceptable.
Book number: 012073
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027]
OE, KENZABURO
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness
Serpents Tail, London, 1989. Paperback, owners inscription on endpaper, minor discolouration to page edges. Edges and corners of cover slightly worn and creased. Spine creased and cover creased down spinal edge. Good.
Book number: 34688
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857]
OE, (KENZABURO).
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness. Four Short Novels. Translated and with an Introduction By John Nathan.
NY: Grove Press, (1977). First printing of the first edition in English. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. This important Japanese author has won the Akutagawa Prize and was the 1994 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. UK edition was in 1978.
Book number: 16785
USD 86.34 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 7620]
OE, KENZABURO
Teach Us to Outgrow Our Madness : Four Short Novels
Grove Press. 2000. (ISBN: 080215185X). Paperback. Has a little light shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good.
Book number: 017173
GBP 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | JP¥ 653]
OE, KENZABURO
Two Novels (17 and J)
New York, Blue Moon, 1996, NF, wraps, 1st edn, uncommon.
Book number: 81359
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648]
OE, KENZABURO.
Two novels of seventeen.
Book-of-the-month-club: New York, 1996. Paperback, 177 pp.
Book number: 10874
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
OE, KENZABURO.
Voetballen in 1860. Vertaling N. de Vroomen.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1988. Gebonden S.O. 442 p. Meulenhoff Biblio. Stofomslag beschadigd door sticker.
Book number: K3891
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191]
OË, KENZABURO
Voetballen in 1860
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff - gebonden, met stofomslag - uitstekende staat - Meulenhoff Biblio, 1988 1e druk.
Book number: 41008
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
OË, KENZABURO.
Voetballen in 1860. Vertaling uit het Japans door Noriko de Vroomen en Frans Montens.
Amst., Meulenhoff. Meulenhoff Biblio. 1988. 442 pp. Linnen/ stofomslag. Stofomslag beschadigd.
Book number: 10914
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
OE, KENZABURO
Der weise Regenbaum. Der Sündenbock
Berlin, Spektrum Volk und Welt Verlag, 1989. Erste Auflage, 142 S., TB, Sehr schönes Exemplar in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Der weise Regenbaum. Der Sündenbock, Oe, Kenzaburo ISBN: 3353005021. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU040430
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793]
OË KENZABURO (1935-). NORIKO DE VROOMEN ; WILLEM SANDERS.
Voetballen in 1860 : roman.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1995. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 1988. - (Meulenhoff biblio). Vert. van:Man'en gan'nen no futtobõru. - Cop. 1967. (ISBN/EAN: 9029044896)
Book number: 24770
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
OË KENZABURO (1935-). NORIKO DE VROOMEN.
De knoppen breken : roman.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1994. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 1983. - (Meulenhoff biblio). Vert. van:Me-mushiri ko-uchi. - 1965. (ISBN/EAN: 9029044772)
Book number: 24769
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
OË KENZABURO (1935-). M. MARSHALL-VAN WIERINGEN.
Het eigen lot : roman.
Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1987. Paperback. 8vo. 237 pp. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: Amsterdam : Meulenhoff, 1970. - (Literair paspoort). Vert. van:A personal matter. - New York : Grove, 1968. - Oorspr. titel: Kojinteki na taiken. - Cop. 1964. (ISBN/EAN: 9029038322)
Book number: 30377
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
Some books about or related to Kenzaburo Oe...
CAMERON, LINDSLEY
The Music of Light: The Extraordinary Story of Hikari and Kenzaburo Oe
New York, Free Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684824094). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, unmarked copy. 207 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket in fresh mylar. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 015055
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
LINDSLEY CAMERON
The Music of Light : The Exradordinary Story of Hikari and Kenzaburo Oe
New York ,London, The Free Press. 1998, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0684824094) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: With B/W Photographs Score Etc. Pale yellowish boards to the light grey binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tightly bound copy and appears to be unread. Printed on creamy beige paper. As New In Like D.J.
Book number: 900315
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584]
CAMERON, LINDSLEY
The Music of Light: The Extraordinary Story of Hikari and Kenzaburo Oe
NY, Free Press. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684824094). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket. Boards, 207pp. No illus. This is the amazing story of the son of the Japanese novelist Kenzaburo Oe and his wife Yukai, who was born with a herniated brain. His parents went against their doctors' opinion that they should let the child die and decided to go ahead with an peration that left their child severely handicapped and with an IQ of 65, limited language and motor skilles and an inability to express emotions clearly. However, their son developed tremendous musical gifts and the ability to compose chamber works that have broken sales records and delighted thusands of listeners. This book gives an unique account of this savant who is the only known one in history to be able to compose music. (1.5 JM FO 24/3. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 59393
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971]
REMNICK, DAVID. (EDITOR); STAFF OF THE NEW YORKER.
The New Yorker: July 13, 1998.
The New Yorker, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. Discusses current events and ideas, combining domestic and international news analysis with cartoons, sports, fashion & arts, profiles, short fiction and poetry.
¶ 80 pages.
Book number: 58192X1
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640]
SAEKI, SHOICHI, (EDITOR).
The Shadow of Sunrise.
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1966. F. Hardcover. First Edition. Small octavo, red cloth covered boards with black flaming sun cover decoration. 188pp. Dust jacket and interior wood block illustrations by M. Kuwata. Stories by five important Japanese writers who experienced the Second World War, including Nobel Prize Winner Kenzaburo Oe. Fine (with errata slip) in dust jacket with a tinge of dusting, else fine. A beautiful tight fresh copy in a crisp sharp dust jacket which shows the very slight dust at white portions but is very near fine. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 02144
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]