| Back |
Joseph Brodsky121 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The Hand. Or, the Confessions of an Executioner. New York. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374167702). First edition. Octavo (9.25in x 6.25in) black cloth spine and blue boards with silver titling to spine. xii, 261pp. A tight and crisp copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is very lightly shelfworn and is Vg. /Very Good. Book number: 011078 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Talking Verse: Interviews with Poets Fife, Scotland, Verse, School of English, University of St Andrews. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872612059) Card Wrappers. 229pp. Remaining contributors are Fleur Adcock; John Ash; Mark Ford; W.N.Herbert; Frank Kuppner; Liz Lochhead; Angela McSweeney; Glyn Maxwell; Les Murray; Robert Pinsky; John Tranter & Gerard Woodward. Edited by Robert Crawford, Henry Hart, David Kinloch & Richard Price. Fine. Book number: A112291 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] |
Less Than One : Selected Essays (1ST EDITION VIKING HARDBACK) Viking. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670814059) Hardback. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1986 VIKING HARDBACK WITH COVER SHOWN, UNCLIPPED DJ. LOVELY FIRST EDITION OF THESE HIGHLY ABSORBING ORIGINAL ESSAYS ON SUBJECTS AS DIVERSE AS LENINGRAD, MANDELSTAM, AUDEN ET AL. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, MINOR SHELF-RUBBING TO DJ ONLY, LOVELY COPY. Fine/Fine. Book number: 011724 GBP 36.99 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 61.44 | JP¥ 5428] |
Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol New York, Random House Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679430520) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Liberman, Alexander -- Photography. art -- Italy, 1.7 kg; 208 pages, illustrated throughout with double page and single page colour illustrations showing details of the amazing statuary and architecture Of The Piazza Del Campidoglio stop colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no faults. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0222633 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] |
Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol New York, Random House Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679430520) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Liberman, Alexander -- Photography. art -- Italy, 1.7 kg; 208 pages, illustrated throughout with double page and single page colour illustrations showing details of the amazing statuary and architecture Of The Piazza Del Campidoglio stop colour illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no faults. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0222633 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] |
"Close Readings: On Grief and Reason" in New Yorker (September 26, 1994). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 11036 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Collected Poems in English. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 2000.. 0374125457. First American edition. 537 pp., w/index.. Uncorrected proof copy in green printed wrappers with printed pub sheet laid in. The great Russian poet was both a Nobel and US Poet Laureate. English translations by Seamus Heaney, Anthony Hecht, Glynn Maxwell, Derek Walcott, Richard Wilbur, Brodsky himself. and many others. Several never before published. Fine. . Book number: 5356 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Collected Poems in English Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear and light soiling to edges. 5504Y . Book number: mon0000040637 -- KbooksUSD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 768] |
Collected Poems in English Farrar, Straus. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374125457). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Unread, near new in like DJ in Mylar. 539 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1997 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
COLLECTED POEMS IN ENGLISH. Brodsky, Joseph. COLLECTED POEMS IN ENGLISH. NY: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, c2000. First edition, 2000. 539pp. Index, notes, bibliography. 8vo. Fine new copy in d/w. Book number: 40334 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Collected Poems in English New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374125457. 540 pages including index; invirtually "as new" condition; 1.89 x 9.29 x 6.33 Inches. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 28436 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Collected Poems in English 0. This book, for the first time, gathers all Brodsky's translated and original poems in English. His abiding addiction to the English language, and particularly to the Metaphysical poets, was manifest in the industry with which he read and translated in both directions. The poetic conceit is for Brodsky, functional as it was in the 17th century, a tool for prising open difficult truths, making vertiginous connections. 554pp. Paper. October 2001. Book number: 016916 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.83 | JP¥ 2194] |
Collected Poems In English. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. One of the greatest and the grandest advocates of the literary vocation, Joseph Brodsky truly lived his life as a poet, and for it earned eighteen months of internal exile at hard labor, expulsion from his native country, and the Nobel Prize in Literature. Here, collected for the first time, are all the poems he published in English, from his earliest collaborations with Derek Walcott, Richard Wilbur, Howard Moss, and Anthony Hecht to the moving farewell poems he wrote near the end of his life. With nearly 200 poems, several of them never before published in book form, this will be the essential volume of Brodsky's work. ¶ 540 pages. Book number: 65607X1 USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] |
DEMOCRATIE! - eenakter. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2000. 1e druk. Paperback/garenloos, 24,5cmx17,5cm, Net exemplaar. 'De Gids' - pag. 505 t/m 532. Uit het Russisch vertaald door Zina Bal-Petsjerskaja & Peter Zeeman. Het stuk staat in 'Sotsjinenija Iosifa Brodskogo' - deel IV (1955). Het is ooit een keer in het Engels vertaald en in de jaren 90 in Amerika opgevoerd. Book number: 020967 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] |
Discovery Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374317933. Illustrated by Vladimir Rudinsky. Nobel winning poet combines with Rudunsky to give the sense of first arrival to America.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 13289 -- B-Line BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Discovery New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374317933). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Yellow paper over boards, with black cloth spine. Unpaginated, approx. 16 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 017107 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Discovery. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374317933. Illustrated by Vladimir Radunsky. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 30446 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Discovery Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1999. 1st printing. Os hardcover. ISBN: 0374317933. 0.55 x 11.36 x 8.36 Inches; 24 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 188536 -- Books EndUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Einem alten Architekten in Rom. Ausgewählte Gedichte. München, Zürich, Piper, 1978. 8°. 120 S. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Außergewöhnlich guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Book number: 17135AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Erinnerungen an Leningrad München ; Wien : Hanser 1987 O-Titel: Less than one Book number: 228530 € 5.60 [Appr.: US$ 8.39 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] |
Erinnerungen an Leningrad . S. Fischer Verlag GmbH, Frankfurt am Main insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Erinnerungen an Leningrad Brodsky, Joseph ISBN: 3596295394. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU118945 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] |
|
| Erzahlungen über Anna Achmatowa. Frankfurt am Main : Fischer, 1992. 21 cm. 322 p. [8] p. pl. Illustr. mit s/w Bilder. Russische literatuur. Gebunden. ISBN: 3-10-051507-2. Wie neu, Schutzumslag sehr gut. Book number: 54662 -- Utz Boeken€ 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
|
| Ex ponto. Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 2000, paperback, 181 p. Keuze, vertaling en inleiding van Peter Zeeman. Als nieuw. Book number: 12650 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Gedichte. München , Wien : Hanser 1999. 47 S. 8° Original-kartoniert, Einband minimal berieben, sonst ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 84773 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
GEORG BASELITZ Radierungen 1989 Brodsky, Joseph (poem). GEORG BASELITZ Radierungen 1989. Unpaginated, 18 color plates. 8vo, wraps. Munich, Maximilian Verlag. Sabine Kunst, 1989. Text in German. Book number: 138086 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
In anderhalve kamer. Drie autobiografische novellen. Bezige Bij. 1993, 2e Druk. (ISBN: 90 234 2420 4) . 122 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 009622 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257] |
Kerstgedichten Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 2005, Eerste Druk. (ISBN: 9023418832) Hard Cover. Uit het Russisch vertaald door Peter Zeeman, met een nawoord door Kees Verheul, geb. zwart linnen met titel in goud op rug, stofomslag, 61 p. De samenstelling vna deze uitgave is gebaseerd op de uitgave Nativity Poems (2001). Voor een gedeelte werden de gedichten eerder gepubliceerd in Kerstgedichten (eerste druk 1994, tweede druk 1997). De vertaler heeft de tekst van deze uitgave herzien met als grondslag de tweetalige editie Nativity Poems en aangevuld met '25 XII 1993', 'Dit is de maand van de vorst..' en 'De vlucht naar Egypte (2)'. (nieuw, ongelezen). As New/As New. Book number: 002027 -- Novemberland€ 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Kerstgedichten. Bezige Bij: Amsterdam, 1997. Paperback, geniet, goed ex., 47 pp. Book number: 19806 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
Kerstgedichten. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1997, 1e, geniet, 46p. Nederlandse vertaling door Peter Zeeman. Book number: 11270 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
KERSTGEDICHTEN. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1994. 1e druk. Cahier/ geniet, 16,5cmx12cm, Net exemplaar. Oorspronkelijke Russische titel: 'Rozjdestvenskië'. Vertaald door Peter Zeeman. Omslag: Koeleman & Slabbers. Gedurende twee belangrijke en ingrijpende perioden in zijn leven, schreef Brodsky vrijwel elk jaar een kerstgedicht. Deze werden opgenomen in afzonderlijke bundels en soms alleen in een krant of tijdschrift gepubliceerd. Bij elkaar vormen ze dit prachtige bundeltje. 46 pag. Book number: 018649 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
"Laureate of the Supermarkets" in Poetry Review (Winter, 1991-92) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. This issue also contains a review of Ashbery's Flow Chart. Book number: b11875 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
Less Than One. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover, First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Fine in beige card wrappers, as issued, printed in black. 8vo. 501 pp. Publisher's extensive promotional material laid-in. Brodsky was adamant that no review copies be sent out until all errors had been cor rected by hand. This copy one of only 6 that escaped correction. Book number: 16990 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] |
Less Than One Selected Essays. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. Paperback. 501 pages. (ISBN: 0374520550) Very Good. Book number: 25111 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Less Than One. Selected Essays New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1986. Wrappers (soft-cover), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear, and slight creasing on spine. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. 501 pp. Good+. Book number: 4801 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] |
Less Than One: Selected Essays. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374185034. First edition. Remainder mark (?) on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (slightly age tanned along the flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6403 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Less Than One New York: Farrar Straus, 1986. 1st Edition. Hardback. Selected Essays. 8vo, 501pp. Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket. Book number: 46201 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
Loflied op Clio Huizinga-lezing 1991 Amsterdam: Bert Bakker, 1992. 1 volumes. 20 x 12,5 cm. paperback. 40 pp. Als nieuw.. ISBN: 9035111540. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr. Book number: 3003 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
LOFLIED OP CLIO. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1992. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 20cmx12cm, Net exemplaar. Originele titel: 'In praise of Clio'. Vertaald door René Kurpershoek. Omslagontwerp en typografie: Wigger Bierma. Oorspronkelijke integrale tekst van de 20e Huizinga-lezing, uitgesproken op 13 december 1991 in de Pieterskerk te Leiden. Georganiseerd in samenwerking met de Letterenfacilteit van de Universiteit van Leiden, de Maatschappij der Nederlandse Letterkunde en NRC - Handelsblad. 43 pag. Book number: 018607 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
Marbles, a Play in Three Acts London, Penguin Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0140122273). Paperback. Clean Copy, Slightly worn cover. Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 043949 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] |
Nativity Poems Farrar Straus. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374219400). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Remainder mark to top edge; else unread, as new in like DJ. 113 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 150 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Nativity Poems Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374219400). Hardcover. First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt titles. Book unread, as new in like DJ with price clipped. 113 pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 6996 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
NATIVITY POEMS New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2001. (ISBN: 0374219400). Hardcover, 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. Remainder, 160pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 60060RW USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
NATIVITY POEMS New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2001. (ISBN: 0374219400). Hardcover, 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. 160pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 60770RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
NATIVITY POEMS New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2001. (ISBN: 0374219400). Hardcover, 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. Remainder, 160pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 60771RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
NATIVITY POEMS New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2001. (ISBN: 0374219400). Hardcover, 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. 160pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 61490RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
NATIVITY POEMS New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2001. (ISBN: 0374219400). Hardcover, 7.8 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. 160pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 60772RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Nativity Poems. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374219400. Black and white photographs by Mikhail Lemkhin. Russian text with English translation. Various translators - including Seamus Heaney, Anthony Hecht, Glyn Maxwell, Paul Muldoon, Derek Walcott, Richard Wilbur, and the author. First American edition . Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 32527 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The New Yorker, Jan 28, 1980 "Letters from the Ming Dynasty" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1980. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Norment, John (cover art). 104pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains Letters from the Ming Dynasty by Brodsky, Joseph; Walcott, Derek (trans.); Time Out by Mankiewicz, Jane; Something for Little Robert by Dunn, Douglas; The Examined Life by Morris, John N. ; and Near Aberdeen by Parini, Jay. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY03751 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, April 26, 1993 "New Life" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Arroyo, Andrea (cover art). 120pp. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes New Life by Brodsky, Joseph; MacFadyen, David (trans.); The Guide by Sumner, Melanie; A Boy's Life by McMahon, Lynne; and The Alligator Wrestler by Willard, Nancy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY03653 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, April 30, 1979 "San Pietro" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1979. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Low, Joseph (cover art). 140 pages. Light soilign and rubbing to covers. This issue contains San Pietro Joseph Brodsky, Jack Schmidt, Arts Administrator by Garrison Keillor, Breathing Room by Larry Kaplan, Remains by Howard Moss, and Seeds by David Wagoner. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY00013 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, Jan 28, 1980 "Letters from the Ming Dynasty" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1980. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Norment, John (cover art). 104pp. Has light rubbing and soiling to cover. This issue contains Letters from the Ming Dynasty by Brodsky, Joseph; Walcott, Derek (trans.); Time Out by Mankiewicz, Jane; Something for Little Robert by Dunn, Douglas; The Examined Life by Morris, John N. ; and Near Aberdeen by Parini, Jay. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY00070 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, Oct. 31, 1977 "Elegy: For Robert Lowell' NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1977. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Blechman, R.O. (cover art). 164pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Elegy: For Robert Lowell by Brodsky, Joseph; Unguided Tour by Sontag, Susan; October by Swenson, May; and The Little Ones by Soto, Gary. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01279 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, Jan. 21, 1991 "Homage to Gerolamo Marcello" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1991. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Westman, Barbara (cover art). 94pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Homage to Gerolamo Marcello by Brodsky, Joseph; Traumerei by Bierds, Linda; and Outside, In Fact, There Wasn't Any Change by Cavalli, Patrizia; Baumel, Judith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01318 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, Jan. 21, 1991 "Homage to Gerolamo Marcello" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1991. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Westman, Barbara (cover art). 94pp. Brown paper warpper torn down front , but still attached to magazine. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Homage to Gerolamo Marcello by Brodsky, Joseph; Traumerei by Bierds, Linda; and Outside, In Fact, There Wasn't Any Change by Cavalli, Patrizia; Baumel, Judith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01319 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, Jan. 10, 1994 "Angel" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1994. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Koren, Edward (cover art). 90pp. Small abrasion on front cover. Last half of magazine has a small tear to pages at edge. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Angel by Brodsky, Joseph; Love by Boland, Eavan; and Family by McGuane, Thomas. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: NY01464 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, April 26, 1993 "New Life" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Arroyo, Andrea (cover art). 120pp. Mailing label on front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes New Life by Brodsky, Joseph; MacFadyen, David (trans.); The Guide by Sumner, Melanie; A Boy's Life by McMahon, Lynne; and The Alligator Wrestler by Willard, Nancy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01581 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, April 26, 1993 "New Life" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Arroyo, Andrea (cover art). 120pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes New Life by Brodsky, Joseph; MacFadyen, David (trans.); The Guide by Sumner, Melanie; A Boy's Life by McMahon, Lynne; and The Alligator Wrestler by Willard, Nancy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01582 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, Jan. 21, 1991 "Homage to Gerolamo Marcello" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1991. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Westman, Barbara (cover art). 94pp. Has light shelfwear. Light curling to magazine. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Homage to Gerolamo Marcello by Brodsky, Joseph; Traumerei by Bierds, Linda; and Outside, In Fact, There Wasn't Any Change by Cavalli, Patrizia; Baumel, Judith (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY02665 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The New Yorker, April 26, 1993 "New Life" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1993. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Arroyo, Andrea (cover art). 120pp. Has light shelfwear. Mailing label on front cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes New Life by Brodsky, Joseph; MacFadyen, David (trans.); The Guide by Sumner, Melanie; A Boy's Life by McMahon, Lynne; and The Alligator Wrestler by Willard, Nancy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY03208 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Novye stansy k Avguste. Stikhi k M.B., 1962-1982 (New Stanzas to Augusta - Poems to M.B.). Michigan: Ardis, 1983. (Russian Edition) Octavo, 148pp. First edition of this collection of verses. A fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. [Cornwell 192] Book number: 5159LB € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.8 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13232] |
On Grief and Reason: Essays. NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374234159. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 15263 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
On Grief and Reason: Essays New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374234159). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, CA4 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.) and light discoloration. 8.5"x5.75", 484 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: EC27409BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
On Grief and Reason: Essays New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 484 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS009087I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
On Grief and Reason : Essays London, Hamish Hamilton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241135672) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism, 700 g; X, 486 pages, in original hardcover binding, with original illustrated dust jacket featuring a cat lover on the back panel. This is the second volume of the author's essays on poetry, politics and autobiography, and the last book he published before he died. In addition to the justly celebrated lecture he gave on receiving the Nobel prize for literature in 1987, the volume includes essays on the condition of Exxon, the nature of history, the art of reading, and the idea of the poet as an inveterate Don Giovanni, as well as an homage to Marcus Aurelius and an appraisal of the case of the double agent Kim Philby. The title essay is a consideration of the poetry of Robert Frost, and the book also includes a fond appreciation of Thomas Hardy, "a letter to Horace", a close reading of Rilke's poem "Orpheus. Eurydice. Hermes", and a memoir of Stephen Spender. -- front fold over blurb aside from sun tanning of the top edge the book appears to be undamaged. A digital image can be provided to confirm this. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0223890 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] |
On Grief and Reason : Essays London, Hamish Hamilton. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0241135672) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism, 700 g; X, 486 pages, in original hardcover binding, with original illustrated dust jacket featuring a cat lover on the back panel. This is the second volume of the author's essays on poetry, politics and autobiography, and the last book he published before he died. In addition to the justly celebrated lecture he gave on receiving the Nobel prize for literature in 1987, the volume includes essays on the condition of Exxon, the nature of history, the art of reading, and the idea of the poet as an inveterate Don Giovanni, as well as an homage to Marcus Aurelius and an appraisal of the case of the double agent Kim Philby. The title essay is a consideration of the poetry of Robert Frost, and the book also includes a fond appreciation of Thomas Hardy, "a letter to Horace", a close reading of Rilke's poem "Orpheus. Eurydice. Hermes", and a memoir of Stephen Spender. -- front fold over blurb aside from sun tanning of the top edge the book appears to be undamaged. A digital image can be provided to confirm this. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0223890 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.42 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2776] |
A Part of Speech. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1980., First edition. 0374229872. An uncorrected proof copy in green wrappers. With translations from Wilbur, Moss, Hecht, and Walcott among others. Magic markers covering stamped library address on front cover, toning to spine, otherwise very good in wrappers.. Book number: 4090 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
A Part of Speech New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 152 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS023109I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
A Part of Speech N Y, Farrar, Straus and Co. 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 152pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 43306NL USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
A part of speech. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1980].. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Book number: 41955 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
|
| A Part of Speech. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1980. 1st American Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 151 pages. Description: This was originally published in Russian in 1970. BINDING/CONDITION: navy blue cloth; a thin strip of fading at the bottom of the front board, otherwise a Very Good book, with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0-374-22987-2 Book number: 054511 -- The BookwormUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Part of Speech. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374229872. Translated from the Russian. First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 34067 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
A Part of Speech. Ny: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. fine/fine; first edition. Review copy with slip laid in.. Book number: 6266 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
A Part of Speech Noonday Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374516332). Trade Paperback. Good- No Jacket 8vo. Spine sunned, light foxing, coffee (? ) stain at bottom edge. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 259554 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
A Part of Speech. Oxford UP,1987. 152p. Paperb. Book number: Z7-15-26 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
Part of Speech Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1980. First Edition, Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. light shelfwear to jacket, mo chips or tears; previous ownership marks on ffep Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 008682 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Römische Elegien Erker-Galerie AG, Galerie Verlag Presse, 1993. Pb, Sehr gutes Exemplar. 47 S. 10 Abb. - 16,2 x 12,4 cm. (ISBN: 3-905546-3). Gewicht/weight: 80 gr. Book number: 13890 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Selected Poems New York, Penguin, 1973. Perfect binding, 268 pp. 5"-8". Good. Foreword by W.H. Auden. Cover shows the consummate poet's face, chartreuse on purple. Book number: 913 -- Imago PressUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Selected Poems New York, Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0060104848 Book 172pgs.Attractive bookplate (Owl on tree, with background) on front pastedown. Black and purple cloth. Silver lettering. light toning to spine edges, otherwise fine, copy with square corners. Unclipped jacket has original $5.95 price on front flap, a few superficial scratches on rear panel,. toning to edges of flaps. in fresh mylar sleeve Book number: 106119 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Selected Poems. Translated and introduced by George L.Kline, with a Foreword by W.H.Auden. Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1974. 8°. 168 pages. Original printed wrappers. Near fine condition. Book number: 15199AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
So Forth. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1996., First edition. Hardcover. 0374266417. The poet's final collection published in the year of his death. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. NYer article on the poet laid in. . Book number: 4687 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
So Forth New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 132 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS023111I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
So Forth. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374266417. Some of the poems have been translated from the Russian by the author. Second printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a near fine (small patch of abrasion on the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9769 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
So Forth London, UK: Hamish Hamilton, 1996. First UK. Hardback copy. 132pp. ISBN: 0241002699. Octavo. Joseph Brodsky's last volume of poems in English, «So Forth», represents eight years of masterful self-translation from the Russian, as well as a by now substantial body of work written directly in English. At the time of his death in 1996 Brodsky was recognized as one of the great poets of his mother tongue; yet after twenty-four years in the United States, and decades of teaching and studying poetry in English, he had become a master of his adoptive language as well. The poems collected here reflect the many milieus he inhabited - rural Massachusetts, New York City, his native St. Petersburg, the great cities of Europe - but they are the voice of a citizen of the world, exploring the territories of language itself. ~~~ Author(s): Joseph Brodsky (1940-1996); Binding material: Paper boards; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 132; Publication year: 1996; Size: Octavo.. Mint . Book number: 00402 -- MintFirstsGBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] |
So Forth London, Hamish Hamilton. 1996, First Edition. Hard, 8vo. Aside some mild sunning to spine on jacket, mint copy. Mint/Near Mint. Book number: 42839 -- BookcaseGBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] |
So Forth. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1996. First edition. 8vo, 131pp. Near fine hardback copy in very good dust jacket which is a little worn at back edge. ¶ Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Book number: 63718 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] |
So Forth New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. First edition. hardcover. 8vo 132 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS007012I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Streaked with Light and Shadow: Portraits of Former Soviet Jews in Utah Salt Lake City, Oral History Institute. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874212863). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 111pp. B&W portraits by Kent Miles and Syacie Smith. Essay by Joeseph Brodsky. Text and interviews by Leslie Kelen and Joyce Kelen. (1.6 FO 2/2. Fine. Book number: 03575 -- JWMah BooksUSD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] |
To Urania: Selected Poems 1965-1985 London, Viking. 1988, 1st British edition. 1st British edition. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 174pp. Book number: 200235 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] |
To Urania. New York, Fararr, Straus and Giroux. 1988, First Edition Thus Stated., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The jacket is in mylar wraps. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003421 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] |
To Urania. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1988). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of the Nobel Prize winner's poems. Paperclip traces front cover; else fine in wrappers. Book number: 020136 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
To Urania New York, The Noonday Press. 1992, First Paperback Edition. Card Wrappers. 173pp. Very light bump at head of spine. Name and contemporary date on inside cover. Near Fine. Book number: A109139 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
To Urania - Selected poems 1965-1985 London, Viking. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670814393) Cloth with dust jacket. 173 pag. As New. Book number: 016871 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580] |
To Urania New York, Noonday Press/FSG. 1996, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0374523339). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 173 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 017094 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
To Urania New York, Noonday Press/FSG. 1996, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0374523339). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. 173 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 017093 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
To Urania. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Hardcover. FINE/FINE; FIRST EDITION. REVIEW COPY WITH PUBLISHER'S LITERATURE LAID IN. BY NOBEL PRIZE WINNER.. Book number: 22470 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] |
To Urania. Ny: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Jacket price-clipped.; 8vo. VG/VG. Book number: 32594 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
To Urania: Poems. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1988). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 709566 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
To Urania. The Noonday Press, New York: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. Enriches not only its native literature but that of the country in which a demonstrably great poet, an almost sublime intelligence, moves us and moves among us in the guise of another citizen. - Derek Walcott, The New York Review of Books. Translated into English from the Russian by the author and others. ¶ 174 pages. Book number: 53951X1 USD 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] |
To Urania Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1988. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ex-library lightly used Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 010025 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] |
Torso. Vertaald uit het Russisch met een essay over de dichter door Charles B. Timmer. A'dam, De Bezige Bij, 1987. Tweede druk. Oorspr.omslag. 121 pag. Book number: 40731 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
"Transatlantic" in New Yorker (August 3, 1992). First Edition. Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 11015 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Trojan Horse. Spring 1970. . Brodsky contributes three poems in Russian and English from his 2nd book in Russian. An unidentified school magazine. Some foxing else a very good copy. Book number: 2889 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Tussen iemand en niemand - Essays Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij - opdracht op titelpagina, verder goede staat - vertaling Frans Kellendonk en Kees Verheul, 1987 1e druk. Book number: 44937 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308] |
Ufer der Verlorenen München ; Wien : Hanser 1991 O-Titel: Fondamenta degli incurabili Book number: 221548 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Verses on the Winter Campaign 1980 London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1981, limited edition. limited edition. (12mo, wrappers) Fine. [8 pages]. No.402 of 500 copies. Translated by Alan Myers. Book number: 110620 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.3 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4175] |
Verses on the Winter Campaign 1980 London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1981, Limited. Stapled Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (viii). Limited edition, 396 of 500 copies. Translated by Alan Myers. Only a hint of wear. Overall, a lovely, bright copy. Very Good. Book number: 002640 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
WATERMARK. London, Penguin Books, 1997. 1st edition in Penguin Books. Paperback, 19,5cmx13cm, Good copy. Coverillustration: J. M. W. Turner: 'View of Venice from La Giudecca'. Over nearly two decades, Brodsky (1940-1996), Nobel laureate, visited Venice, usually in winter, and from his experiences created a mosaic of prose pieces. Part confessional, part meditation on water and stone, past and present, 'Watermark' captures the elusive spirit of the city it portrays. 135 pag. Book number: 021577 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.93 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4499] |
Balkan Forum : An International Journal of Politics, Economics and Culture Vol. 1, No. 3, June 1993 Macedonia, NiP Nova Makedonija, 1993. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise very clean throughout, binding is tight. 256 pages. Very Good. Book number: 009208 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] |
A Tomb For Boris Davidovich London, Dalkey Archive Press. 2001. (ISBN: 1564782735) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's soft covers (paperback) This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.This title was acquired from an impressive private collection of a former Art Historian in London.8vo 145pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 40953 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] |
Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0679430520). Cloth. DJ has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024674 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
Campidoglio: Michelangelo's Roman Capitol New York, N. Y. Random House Inc. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-679-43052-0) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. The Campidoglio, the Roiman Capitol, stands on the peak of the smallest of Rome's seven hills.. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 061020 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] |
Remembering Anna Akhmatova Peter Halban Publishers Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 187001541x. In 'read once' condition, slight signs of ownership / shelf wear ow clean, tight & bright, as new. ; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 256 pages.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 9756 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] |
Remembering Anna Akhmatova London, Peter Halban. 1991. (ISBN: 187001541X). Hard Cover. Good+ Hardback. Good+ dust jacket with small stain on lower edge near spine. Slight staining on fore edges but text is undamaged & otherwise clean. Black & white illustrations. xvi. + 240p. Good+/Good+. Book number: 089587 GBP 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.36 | JP¥ 1445] |
Kontinent: Alternative Voice of Russia and Eastern Europe (Coronet Bks.) Hodder 1977 Paperback, 180pp. (ISBN: 0340213175). Fair. Book number: 045511 -- Book HavenNZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 550] |
Een eeuw Willink [1900-1983]. Benningbroek/Almere, Bureau Vincent Vlasblom/Unique International, 2000, ISBN: 80517615, 192 pp, hardcover met stofomslag 24,8 x 33,3 cm Dutch text, numerous ills. (colour & b/w), clothbound/dustjacket. [nieuw nog in verpakking / NEW in folie] documentaire in boekvorm ter gelegenheid van het Willinkjaar in 2000 met een uniek inzicht op het leven en werk van één van de grootste Nederlandse kunstenaars van de 20ste eeuw. Verhalen, documenten, fotoís, schetsen en andere documenten uit de jaren tussen 1900 en 1983 afgewisseld met talloze afbeeldingen van schilderijen en tekeningen scheppen een bijzonder beeld over Carel Willink in zijn tijd. Book number: 0510-9678 -- 't Duveltje€ 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
| Some books about or related to Joseph Brodsky... |
Akzente - Zeitschrift für Literatur - Heft 2: Joseph Brodsky - April 1991. - Jahrgang 38. München: Hanser Verl., 1991, S.: 97-191, brosch. Hrsg.von Michael Krüger. - Beiträge von / über: L. Gustafsson; C. Viragh Mäder; R. Lettau; M. Donhauser, T. Rozewicz, J. Dupin; Saint-Pol-Roux; ... . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar, Umschlag vorn mit etwas Farbabrieb.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 68940 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
Akzente - Zeitschrift für Literatur - Heft 6: Joseph Brodsky u. Derek Walcott - Dezember 1992. - Jahrgang 39. München: Hanser Verl., 1992, S.: 481-576, brosch. Hrsg.von Michael Krüger. - Beiträge von / über: Adrienne Rich, Charles Wright, Alexander Kaschner: Gedichte; Harald Weinrich über Chamissos Gedächtnis; Franz Wurm: Nil Nisi. . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 89473 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.61 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 761] |
PARTISAN REVIEW . Vol. XL, No. 2 (1973). Fine. Â ¶ Contains material by Susan Sontag, Barbara Rose, Jules Feiffer, Joseph Brodsky, Anna Akhmatova, et al. Book number: 22045 -- BibliomaniaUSD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
De Revisor 1989 / 3 (Jean-Paul Franssens, Joseph Brodsky e.a) Literair Tijdschrift 1989 paperback, porto 1,85 euro, in goede staat. Book number: P315/10156 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
|
| De Revisor 1986 / 1 o.a. Joseph Brodsky Amsterdam, De Rivisor A4 formaat Magazine, porto 2,25 euro, in goede staat. Book number: D7/17811 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Yang 2. 2003. Juli: Grote Vis Gent, Yang Vzw. 2003, First Edition. Soft Cover. Text: Dutch. Essay by Frank Vande Veire: 'I love Art, You love Art, We all love Art, This is Love. / Slavoj Zizek: 'Breng me mijn Philips Mental Jacket. - Over biogenetische interventie'. Book number: 001659 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Of Thoughts and Words The Relation Between Language and Mind Singapore, Imperial College Press / World Scientific Publishing Co. 1995. Hardcover. pp. viii, 296. 8vo. Black and white illustrations. Minor bumps to edges, small scuff to rear free endpaper; very good + in a good + dust jacket with some rubbing, minor edgewear, and a few short tears to top edge. Proceedings of Nobel Symposium 92, Stockholm, Sweden, 8 - 12 August, 1994, on the Relation between Language and Mind. Includes contributions from Joseph Brodsky, Julia Kristeva, M A K Halliday, Wallace Chafe, Marcus E Raichle, and Douglas R Hofstadter. Book number: 015778 -- Bison BooksUSD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Poetry on the road Antwerpen, Revolver, 1995. Jaargang 21/4. In-4, 97 pp., zw/w foto's, geïllustreerde stijve papieromslag. Goed exemplaar. Met werk van Yehuda Amichai, Joseph Brodsky, Hugo Claus, James Fenton, Judith Herzberg, Clara Janés, Sarah Kirsch, Rutger Kopland, Gwy Mandelinck en W. S. Rendra. Book number: 15798 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654] |
Übung mit Meistern. - Begegnungen und Gespräche: Viktor Schklwskij, Alejo Carpentier, Herbert Marcuse, Leo Löwenthal, Peter Fürst, Joseph Brodsky, Mario Vargas Llosa, Rene Depestre. Berlin: Aufbau-Verl., 1996, 1. Aufl., 150 S. + Fototeil, m. Fotos von Renate von Mangoldt, Klappbroschur. (Reihe: Text und Porträt 21) (3-351-02821-0) Hrsg. vom Literarischen Colloquium / Berliner Künstlerprogramm des DAAD. ISBN/ISSN 3-351-02821-0. (Original-eingeschweisstes Ex. - verlagsfrisch!). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 30797 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Granta 30 New Europe! 1990, Granta Paperback 8¼" x 5¾". 251pp. Notes [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0140132988. Very Good. Book number: 162231 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
Granta: Volume 30, Winter 1990: New Europe ! New York, Granta USA. 1990. (ISBN: 0140132996) Paperback. Magazines: Granta Volume 30, Fall 1990: New Europe! A PAPERBACK MAGAZINE OF NEW WRITING. "After 1989, Europe will not -- it cannot -- be the same Europe it was before. This special issue of Granta sets out to describe what it might look like." 5 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. 256 pages including ads and brief notes on the contributors: Michael Ignatieff: Isaiah Berlin: Stephen Spender: Joseph Brodsky and many others Part two of Jonathan Raban's Journey Across America: New Soviet Fiction: Black and white photographs. //Last name of previous owner writtten at top of second page. Else interior fine. Near Fine. Book number: 14089 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] |
The Best American Essays, 1995. Houghton-Mifflin Co., 1995. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of 20 essays in a book edited by Jamaica Kincaid. ¶ 263 pages. Book number: 17232X1 USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] |
Joseph Brodsky and the Baroque. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1998. Hard Cover. 0853235147. 258pp. An in-depth study of the poetry and prose of the exiled Russian writer who was awarded the nobel Prize for Literature in 1987. Moves from the influences of Brodsky's aesthetic (the existentialism of Kierkegaarde and Sestov, and the poetry of John Donne) to an understanding of his later role as a cross-cultural bilingual essayist. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. Book number: 3176 -- C L HawleyGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
Joseph Brodsky And The Baroque Liverpool University Press, 1998, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+258pp, b/w frontis, index, a nice fine copy. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 0853235147 ¶ Examination of the poetry of Joseph Brosky wherein the author claims that much of Brodsky's work is inspired by the Baroque and the cities of St Petersberg and Venice. Book number: 19992 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] |
Joseph Brodsky And The Baroque Liverpool University Press, 1998, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. viii+258pp, b/w frontis, index, a nice fine copy. New. Hardback with dustjacket. 0853235147 ¶ Examination of the poetry of Joseph Brosky wherein the author claims that much of Brodsky's work is inspired by the Baroque and the cities of St Petersberg & Venice. Book number: 19981 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] |
Joseph Brodsky and the Soviet Muse Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr, 2000. (ISBN: 0773520856) Hard Cover . David MacFadyen focuses on Joseph Brodsky's poetic beginnings. By demonstrating that Brodsky and his acquantices were aware of an amazingly wide range of books, both old and new, and that they read contemporary American, French, German, and Polish Literature, MacFadyen counters the typical simplistic representation of the young Brodsky and his pears in Western criticism. As new in Protective mylar cover , As New. Book number: 010459 USD 79.49 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7016] |
Joseph Brodsky and the Soviet Muse McGill-Queen's University Press 2000 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Text in English, Russian. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Book number: 63193 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] |
Joseph Brodsky and the Baroque Canada, McGill Queens Univ Pr. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0773517790) Hard Cover. Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. unmarked. 258pp f/nf. As New/As New. Book number: 43512 USD 43.12 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3806] |
The Living Mirror: Five Poets from Leningrad London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972. Hardcover with dust jacket. Octavo, 344pp. 4pp. photo. illustrations. BRODSKY - GORBOVSKY - SOSNORA- KUSHNER- KUZMENSKY. A very good copy in very slightly water-stained dustwrapper. /Dustwrapper. Book number: 28703 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] |
Kontinent 1, the Alternative Voice of Russia and Eastern Europe London, Andre Deutsch. 1976, 1st thus. (ISBN: - 233 96729 X) Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. "In view of the fact that many of the best living Russian writers are now resident outside their own country, it was recently decided to launch a quarterly journal to which they could all contribute, and which would open a dialogue between them and the literary figures in the West interested in the problems of Eastern Europe."; this volume includes material translated from the first two Russian volumes, among it material on the Solzhenitsyn/Sakharov controversy, poetry by Alexander Galich, and work by Joseph Brodsky, Carl-Gustav Strohm, Alexander Piatigorsky, Igor Golomshtok, Abram Terz (Andrei Sinyavsky), and Vladimir Marazim; brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 180 pgs.; bumped corners/spine ends, slight cover warp, tanned/lightly soiled edges, general wear, in rubbed dj w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, thin scratches, impressions;. Good/Good. Book number: 010354 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] |
Remembering Anna Akhmatova, introduction Joseph Brodsky, NY, Holt, 1993, 240p w ill and index, pbck Book number: 26865 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Joseph Brodsky a Poet for Our Time . (The first monograph in English entirely devoted to B. Analysis of his work and interpretation of his major themes.). Cambridge Studies in Russian Literature, 1989; 324pp. bound, portraits on dust jacket and frontisp. [ SP x 3 ]. Book number: 093057/1 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] |
The Devil Problem and Other True Stories London: Picador, 2000. Softcover. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy - issued without dustjacket. ix, 435 pages A collection of Profiles by Pulitizer Prize winning author.. Book number: ID219106 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] |
Spiegelduister. Met een voorwoord van Joseph Brodsky. Breda. De Papieren Tijger. 1994. Original publisher's sewn paperback, dustjacket, 8vo; 128pp. notes. Text in Russian and Dutch. As new. ISBN: 90-6728-048-8. Book number: 12773 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
STAND Volume 8 Number 4 Newcastle upon Tyne, Stand. 1967, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An important and influential literary magazine. Includes Joseph Brodsky, Vernon Scannell, Yitzhak Orpraz. Very Good. Book number: 010886 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] |
DANS OM DE WERELD - Fragmenten over JOSEPH BRODSKY. Amsterdam, Em. Querido's Uitgeverij, 1997. 1e druk. Paperback/garenloos, 21,5cmx13,5cm, Nieuwstaat. Omslag: Brigitte Slangen. Illustratie: Arja van den Berg. Inhoud: 1). Fragment over Iosif. 2). Januari 1968. 3). 'Aeneas en Dido'. 4). Kort na de emigratie. 5). Een persoonlijk conflict. 6). Voor schoolkinderen. 7). Vormen tegen de leegte. 8). Notities over de vertrokkene. 9). De salto in de taal. 10). Nawoord bij 'De herfstkreet van de havik'. 11). Anna Achmatova en Joseph Brodsky. 12). Calvinisme, poëzie en schilderkunst. 13). Een toevloed van stilte. 14). The Master's voice. 15). Een dubbel requiem. Met bijlagen en verantwoording. 7 illustraties. 168 pag. Book number: 019285 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
Conversations With Joseph Brodsky. Free Press: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Taperecorded interviews with Joseph Brodsky. ¶ 306 pages Book number: 1432X5 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
Conversations With Joseph Brodsky. Free Press: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Taperecorded interviews with Joseph Brodsky. ¶ 306 pages Book number: 1432X4 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
Conversations with Joseph Brodsky Free Press N.Y. 1998. 1st Edition Hardbound Fine in like dust jacket. Book number: 006598 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
Conversations with Joseph Brodsky: A Poet's Journey through the Twentieth Century New York, Free Press, 1998. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-684-83572-X. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 306p CHJ #52119 . Book number: 010770 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSEPH BRODSKY: A Poet's Journey Through the Twentieth Century. NY & London: The Free Press. (1998.) First printing. Nobel prize winning poet Joseph Brodsky was also a great talker as well as a writer. These interviews, recorded over a period of more than 15 years, starting in 1978, in Brodsky's Greenwich Village apartment, recount his childhood in war-torn Leningrad, his life as an underground poet, standing trial in Kruschev's Russia, imprisonment in the icy north his expulsion from the Soviet Union and more. Photography by Mariana Volkov. Translated by Marian Schwartz. Photographs. 306 pp with notes and index. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 02982450 Book number: 27378 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Conversations With Joseph Brodsky: A Poets Journey Through The Twentieth Century NY: Free Press, 1998. 068483572X. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 068483572X. 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 320 pages. would be fine but for ding on lower edge of front cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 17392 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
CONVERSATIONS WITH JOSEPH BRODSKY : A POET'S JOURNEY THROUGH THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Free Press, The, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket, now in protective mylar cover. Based on conversations between the author and Brodsky over a period of 15 years. Index, 306p. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 14635 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--