| Back |
Jose Saramago153 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
All the Names The Harvill Press 1999. A novel good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 1-86046-463-5 Book number: 17436 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] |
The Cave New York, Harcourt, Inc. 2002, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0151004145) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 307 pp.; 24 cm. First published under title: Caverna. Translated from the Portuguese. AS NEW. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Author is a Nobel Prizewinner. "Cipriano Algor, an elderly potter, lives with his daughter Marta and her husband Mar¦al in a small village on the outskirts of The Center, an imposing complex of shops, apartments, and offices to which Cipriano delivers his pots and jugs every month. On one such trip, he is told not to make any more deliveries. Unwilling to give up his craft, Cipriano tries his hand at making ceramic dolls. Astonishingly, The Center places an order for hundreds, and Cipriano and Marta set to work-until the order is cancelled and the three have to move from the village into The Center. When mysterious sounds of digging emerge from beneath their apartment, Cipriano and Mar¦al investigate, and what they find transforms the family's life. Filled with the depth, humor, and the extraordinary philosophical richness that marks each of Saramago's novels, The Cave is one of the essential books of our time. / Born in Portugal in 1922, Jose Saramago is one of the most acclaimed writers in the world today. In 1998 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature. He lives in the Canary Islands." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005362 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Double: A Novel Orlando, FL, Harcourt, Inc. 2004, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0151010404) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 324 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 2002, under title: Homem duplicado. Translated from the Portuguese. AS NEW. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Tertuliano Maximo Afonso is a history teacher in a secondary school. He is divorced, involved in a rather one-sided relationship with a bank clerk, and he is depressed. To lift his depression, a colleague suggests he rent a certain video. Tertuliano watches the film and is unimpressed. During the night, noises in his apartment wake him. He goes into the living room to find that the VCR is replaying the video, and as he watches in astonishment he sees a man who looks exactly like him - or, more specifically, exactly like the man he was five years before, mustachioed and fuller in the face. He sleeps badly. Against his own better judgment, Tertuliano decides to pursue his double. As he establishes the man's identity, what begins as a whimsical story becomes a dark meditation on identity and, perhaps, on the crass assumption behind cloning - that we are merely our outward appearance rather than the sum of our experiences. / José Saramago is one of the most acclaimed writers in the world today. The author of numerous novels, in 1998 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019119 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
The Double: A Novel New York, Harcourt, Inc.; A Harvest Book. 2005, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0156032589) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 2002, under title: Homem duplicado. Translated from the Portuguese. AS NEW. "Tertuliano Maximo Afonso is a history teacher in a secondary school. He is divorced, involved in a rather one-sided relationship with a bank clerk, and he is depressed. To lift his depression, a colleague suggests he rent a certain video. Tertuliano watches the film and is unimpressed. During the night, noises in his apartment wake him. He goes into the living room to find that the VCR is replaying the video, and as he watches in astonishment he sees a man who looks exactly like him - or, more specifically, exactly like the man he was five years before, mustachioed and fuller in the face. He sleeps badly. Against his own better judgment, Tertuliano decides to pursue his double. As he establishes the man's identity, what begins as a whimsical story becomes a dark meditation on identity and, perhaps, on the crass assumption behind cloning - that we are merely our outward appearance rather than the sum of our experiences. / José Saramago is one of the most acclaimed writers in the world today. The author of numerous novels, in 1998 he was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 026133 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Het stenen vlot. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1986. Paperback. 8vo. 334 pp. Lichte rugvouw. Goed exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9029069783) Book number: 19774 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Todos Los Nombres Argentina, 1998. (ISBN: 950511415X). Soft Cover/French Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.323. written on back page in pencil and ink. slight edgewear. Near Fine. Book number: 001858 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] |
Our Word Is Our Weapon New York: Seven Stories Press, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 1583224726. Tighr bright unamrked book in crisp covers; 1.28 x 9.01 x 6.01 Inches; 456 pages. Near Fine . Book number: 26312 -- B-Line BooksUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Our Word Is Our Weapon Seven Stories Press, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, bright copy with minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn & rubbed dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 456 pp. "Subcomandante Marcos (Date of birth unknown), is the de facto spokesman for the Zapatista Army of National Liberation (EZLN), a Mexican rebel movement. In January 1994, he led an army of Indian farmers into the eastern parts of the Mexican state of Chiapas in protest of the Mexican government's treatment of indigenous peoples. Marcos is an author, political poet, adroit humorist, and outspoken opponent of capitalism and neo-liberalism. Marcos has advocated having the Mexican constitution amended to recognize the rights of the country's indigenous inhabitants. The internationally known guerrillero has been described as a "new" and "postmodern" Che Guevara. The nom de guerre "Marcos" is the name of a friend killed at a military road checkpoint. He is known as Delegado Cero (Delegate Zero) in matters concerning the Other Campaign. He is only seen wearing a balaclava, and his true identity remains unknown." - Wikipedia. Book number: 1516062 USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] |
All the Names New York, Harcourt, 2000. Ed.: First American Edition, 21.75 Cm. Hardcover. 0151004218. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends, sme v. lt wear at bottom edge. Crease d. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 35471 USD 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] |
All the Names NY: Harcourt, 2001. trade PB. ISBN: 0156010593. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 108613 -- Books EndUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
ALL THE NAMES. New York: Harcourt, Inc., (2000.) First US printing. Novel by this Nobel Prize winning writer, the story of an ordinary life, that of a low grade clerk in a city's Central Registry - which takes on extraordinary dimmensions. Saramago has said 'The possibility of the impossible, dreams and illusions, are the subjects of my novels.' and this deceptively simple, but provocative novel, is no exception. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-19-1004218 Book number: 30809 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] |
All the Names. London, Harvill, 1999. First edition and the first printing. Very Near Fine in a Very Near Fine dustwrapper which has a fingernail-sized blemish to the laminate on the rear cover. An excellent copy of a scarce first edition. ISBN 1860466427 Book number: 14749 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] |
ALL THE NAMES. Saramago, Jose. Trans. by Margaret Jull Costa. ALL THE NAMES. NY: Harcourt, c2001. later printing. 245pp, adds, 8vo. New Paperbound. Book number: 47592 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
ALL THE NAMES. Saramago, Jose. Trans. by Margaret Jull Costa. ALL THE NAMES. NY: Harcourt, c2001. later printing. 245pp, adds, 8vo. New Paperbound. Book number: 47592 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
All the Names Florida, USA, Harcourt. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 15 1004218) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Initially published as 'Todos os Nomes', this edition has been translated from the original Portugese by Margaret Jull Costa. The author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1998. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2122 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |
ALL THE NAMES. Saramago, Jose. ALL THE NAMES. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jill Costa. NY: Harcourt, Inc., c2000. First U.S. Edition. 238pp. 8vo. New copy in d/w Book number: 40260 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] |
All the Names. NY: Harcourt, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151004218. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 14391 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
All the Names San Diego, Harcourt. 2001. (ISBN: 0156010593). Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy. 245 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 016639 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
All the Names Paperback. New. Brand-new softcover 4th printing 2001 Harvest / Harcourt. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 245pp. Includes Reading Group Guide. Language: English (translated from the Portuguese). 'The deceptive simplicity of Nobel Prize-winner Saramago's prose, and the ironic comments that he intersperses within this story of an obsessional quest, initially have a disarming effect; one expects that this low-key exploration of a quiet man's eccentric descent into a metaphysical labyrinth will be an extremely intelligent but unexciting read. Unexciting: wrong. Within the first few pages, Saramago establishes a tension that sings on the page, rises, produces stunning revelations and culminates when the final paragraph twists expectations once again.'--Publishers Weekly, 2000. ISBN: 1896597548 Book number: 0517J831375 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
All the Names Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 0156010593) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245pp. Book clean, square. Spine firm. Leaves clean, one formerly corner-creased. Illustrated card wrapper has negligible edgewear only. First published in the Portugese as 'Todos os Nomes', 1997. This 2001 first Harvest Edition, Jose Saramago's (Nobel Prize for Literature,1998) seventh novel to be translated into English, is a psychological thriller set in a Central Registry of Births, Marriages and Deaths. Senor Jose, middle-aged bachelor and low-grade clerk, chances upon the records of an anonymous young woman, which sets off an obsession where, consumed by passion, he commits a series of dangerous and unprofessional acts . Book weight approx. 300g. Please note: Listed books are not stored at shop premises. Digital photo available on request. Very Good +. Book number: 005960 USD 13.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] |
ALL THE NAMES New York, Harcourt 2000, First US Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0151004218 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.96 x 8.53 x 5.78 Inches; 256 pages; By the winner of the 1998 Nobel Prize for Literature. Book number: 46514 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] |
All the Names New York, Harvest Books 2001, First Paperback Edition; First Printing, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0156010593 ¶ 0.7 x 8 x 5.33 Inches; 264 pages Book number: 54259 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] |
Alle Namen Roman. Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt 1999 , 2. Auflage, 313 S., 21cm OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, Lesebändchen, guter Zustand Book number: 225894 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Alle namen Meulenhoff, 2000, 223 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9029058390. (Antwerpen) Book number: 235590&VT € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Alle namen, vert. Maartje de Kort. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 3e dr., 2002. 224pp gelijmd, paperback, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 12,5) . Book number: 9789029071895 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Alle namen J.M. Meulenhoff 2000. Als nieuw Paperback was 19 eur,nw ex.(f) Book number: 7016 -- Budget Boek€ 18.99 [Appr.: US$ 28.45 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2513] |
Alle namen. Meulenhoff: Amsterdam, 2007. Gebonden, goed ex., 223 pp. Book number: 18603 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Alle namen. (vertaald uit het portugees door Maartje de Kort) Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff BV. 2000, 224 pp. (ISBN: 9029058390) Ppb. in goede staat. Book number: 008720 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
Alle Namen Roman. Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt 1999 , 1. Auflage EA, 313 S., 21cm OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, Lesebändchen, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 229372 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Alle namen. Roman. Vertaald uit het Portugees door Maartje de Kort. Oorspr. titel: Todos os nomos. 1ste druk. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2000. 224 pag. Paperback. Gelezen exempl., naam op schut Book number: 5450 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Alle namen. Roman. Vertaald uit het Portugees door Maartje de Kort. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2000. In-8, 223 pp., paperback. Nagenoeg als nieuw. Book number: 12941 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
L'anno mille993. A cura di D.Corradini Broussard. Torino, 2001, Einaudi Coll.I Coralli,167. cm.13,5x21,5, pp.75, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 65619 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] |
La Balsa de Piedra (Punto de Lectura) (Spanish Edition) Punto de Lectura, 2001. Mass market pb. ISBN: 8466302328. 1.2 x 6.7 x 4.3 Inches; 496 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 199793 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Baltasar and Blimunda. San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1987). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 708978 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Baltasar Ja Blimunda Helsinki 1990. . 8vo hardback. NEAR-New condition in dust jacket * All text in Finnish - part of a small collection of finnish books we recently acquired.. Book number: 103896 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Baltasar and Blimunda. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Hardcover. The Nobel Prize winner's first book to be translated into English. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. First printing of the American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 29656 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
BALTASAR AND BLIMUNDA. Saramago, Jose. BALTASAR AND BLIMUNDA. NY: Harcourt Books, c1998. Later printing. 343pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 72739 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] |
Baltasar and Blimunda San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987, First Edition. Hardcover. Author's first novel to appear in English. First American edition. First printing. Very Good (hint of foxing to top edge and one tiny dot on bottom part of fore edge) in Near Fine dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2065 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
Baltasar and Blimunda Harvill Panther. 2001. (ISBN: 1860469019). Paperback. Has a little light creasing to spine - otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 015684 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
Baltasar and Blimunda Harvill. 1998. (ISBN: 1860462642). Paperback. Has some tanning to page edges - otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 016474 GBP 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.4 | JP¥ 477] |
Het beleg van Lissabon De arbeiderspers, 1996, 278 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9029534923. (Antwerpen) Book number: 235592&VT € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Blindness Harcourt Brace, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002517. American first edition, first printing. Published by Harcourt Brace in 1998. Contains numberline A B C D E F. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5009882 USD 199.99 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
Blindness Harcourt Brace, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0151002517. Soft Covered Advanced Reading Copy. Published by Harcourt Brace in 1998. Contains numberline A B C D E F. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 5009881 USD 149.99 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13238] |
Blindness New York, NY, USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780151002511. 8vo. A handsome First US Edition/First Printing (ACEFDB print line) in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero; In this novel by Nobel Prize winner Jose Saramago, the population of an entire town is suddenly afflicted with an epidemic of blindness and the following social breakdown. Basis for the movie starring Mark Ruffalo as the doctor and Julianne Moore as the doctor's wife; [10], 294 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 15683 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] |
Blindness New York, NY, USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1997. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780151002511. 8vo. A handsome First US Edition/First Printing (ACEFDB print line) in about Fine condition with little signs of shelf-wear in alike dust-jacket. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero; In this novel by Nobel Prize winner Jose Saramago, the population of an entire town is suddenly afflicted with an epidemic of blindness and the following social breakdown. Basis for the movie starring Mark Ruffalo as the doctor and Julianne Moore as the doctor's wife; [10], 294 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 15494 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] |
Blindness: [by] José Saramago ; translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998, Advance Reading Copy. Octavo ; 294 p. ; 24 cm. . Paperback. ISBN: 0151002517. As New / Mint (an unread copy) ; Very Fine and clean. Immaculate with only the very faintest of faint signs of wear., Visual Impairment; Blind -- Fiction; Allegory; Psychological fiction./ Originally published in Portuguese as: Ensaio sobre a cegueira. Book number: 9422 USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5163] |
Blindness Harcourt, Brace, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002517. American first edition, first printing. Published by Harcourt Brace in 1998. Contains numberline A B C D E F. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5000391 USD 199.99 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
Blindness Harcourt Brace, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0151002517. Soft Covered Advanced Reading Copy. Published by Harcourt Brace in 1998. Contains numberline A B C D E F. Virtually no wear to covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine . Book number: 5000673 USD 149.99 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13238] |
Blindness Harcourt, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151002517. American first edition, second printing. Published by Harcourt in 1998. Contains numberline BCDEF. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5011001 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] |
Blindness New York, Harcourt Brace. 1998, First Editon, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0151002517). Paper Over Boards, 8vo. 294 pp. First American Edition, Second Printing (copyright page reads "First edition/CEFDB"). Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. A fine copy with silver sticker on cover announcing Saramago as winner of the 1998 Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001695 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505] |
Blindness USA, Harvest Books. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 0156007754). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 327pp. This novel is about a misterious plague that strikes its victims with "white blindness". Winner of the Noel Prize for Literature. (1.5 JM FO 1/2. Very Good. Book number: 53813 -- JWMah BooksUSD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] |
Blindness. San Diego, Ca., Harvest/Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1999. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 327. Book number: MASTER158620I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
Blindness Harvest Books, 1999. 0156007754. Paperback. ISBN: 0156007754. Cover pages curl outward. Otherwise, great reading copy. ; Clean, no markings. Binding is tight. ; Harvest Book; 1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 266 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] |
Blindness Harvest, Orlando, 2006. Paperback, remainder, new. Book number: 53770 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.58 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] |
Blindness. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando:1997. Softcover. Brand new book. A city is hit by an epidemic of white blindness and the blind are confined to an empty mental hospital, where a criminal element holds everyone captive. Includes an excerpt from the author's new book SEEING. This is an important book, one that is unafraid to face all of the horros of the century. - The Washington Post ¶ 326 pages. Book number: 33192X2 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] |
BLINDNESS New York, Harcourt 1998, Advance Review Copy, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. ¶ 1.14 x 9.32 x 5.82 Inches; 304 pages Book number: 46548 USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555] |
CANDIDA HOFER: Em Portugal - In Portugal Saramago, Jose and Shelley Rice. CANDIDA HOFER: Em Portugal - In Portugal. 128 pp., 83 color plates. 4to, cloth. Munich, Schirmer/Mosel, 2006. Portugal's churches and monasteries, universities and libraries, and palaces and opera houses, among other places, are the focus of this book from the German photographer. It accompanies an exhibition at the Centro Cultural de Belem, Lisbon. Text in English and Portuguese. Book number: 122757 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
Candida Hofer - in Portugal Munich, Germany, Schirmer/Mosel. 2006. (ISBN: 3829602792) cloth-, 31 x 25.5 cms. 128 pages - in English and Portuguese - 83 color plates - published to coincide with the 2006 showing in Lisbon, Portugal, of prints of Portuguese cultural institutions and other public places by German artist and photographer Candida Hofer (b.1944) - essays by noted Portuguese author and poet José Saramago and American art historian Shelley Rice - In Portugal: theaters, auditoriums, palaces, churches, librairies, archives and others - locations. new-/new-. Book number: 005919 CHF 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 84.24 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7434] |
The Cave Harcourt, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151004145. American first edition, first printing. Published by Harcourt in 2002. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 5010510 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] |
The Cave 1st New York: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2002. 0151004145. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151004145. Very Fine in a Very Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 004784 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
THE CAVE. New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2002. Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. An enigmatic and ironic, witty and tender' novel by this Nobel prize winning author. Fine in printed green wrappers (as new.) Book number: 22854 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] |
The Cave Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151004145). Hb, 8vo. as new, pp. 307. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 077778 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] |
THE CAVE. Saramago, Jose. THE CAVE. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. NY: Harvest Books, c2003. third printing. 307pp. 8vo. New trade softcover Book number: 62718 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
Cave / Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa New York, Harcourt. 2002, 1st American Ed. (ISBN: 0151004145) Hard Cover. 307 p. ; 24 cm. NF/NF. Book number: 2813 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Cave. NY: Harcourt, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151004145. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. First printing of the American edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket . Book number: 21518 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
THE CAVE. New York: Harcourt, Inc., (2002.) First US printing. A simple story of a potter who finds his craft obsolete, of the struggle against a faceless bureaucracy and most of all, a powerful allegory of modern life by this winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. 307 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-15-1004145 Book number: 43188 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
La caverna. Traduz.di R.Testi. Torino, 2004, Einaudi Ed. Coll.Tascabili,1259. cm.12x19,5, pp.335, br.cop.fig. Book number: 109226 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
DEATH WITH INTERRUPTIONS. Saramago, Jose. DEATH WITH INTERRUPTIONS. NY: Mariner Books, c2009. First printing. 238pp. 8vo. New trade softcover Book number: 81913 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] |
Death with Interruptions Harcourt, 2008. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Very Good, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, cover creasing to both covers, light page edge soiling. FBA . Book number: mon0000053233 -- KbooksUSD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] |
Death With Interruptions. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. On the first day of the new year, no one dies. This, understandably, causes consternation among politicians, religious leaders, funeral directors, and doctors. Among the general public, on the other hand, there is initially celebration - flags are hung out on balconies, people dance in the streets. They have achieved the great goal of humanity: eternal life. Then reality hits home - families are left to care for the permanently dying, life-insurance policies become meaningless, and funeral directors are reduced to arranging burials for pet dogs, cats, hamsters, and parrots. Death sits in her chilly apartment, where she lives alone with scythe and filing cabinets, and contemplates her experiment: What if no one ever died again? What if she, death with a small d, became human and were to fall in love? ¶ 256 pages. Book number: 55058X2 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] |
Dinge Rowohlt . Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Dinge, Saramago, Jose gut - gebraucht Book number: BU201393 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
Dinge., Drei Erzählungen., Fischer., Frankfurt 2003, Obr., kl. 8°, 128s., in gutem Zustand, Book number: 20465 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
The Double Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0156032589 Inventory No: 001856. Book number: 001856 -- Berry BooksAUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] |
The Double Harcourt, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151010404. American first edition, first printing. Published by Harcourt in 2004. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches or bumps. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1020343 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] |
|
| THE DOUBLE Vintage Books, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover creases, back cover has light scuff mark, light edge wear, Fiction Tertuliano Maximo Afonso is a history teacher in a secondary school. He is divorced, involved in a rather one-sided relationship with a bank clerk, and he is depressed. To lift his depression, a colleague suggests he rent a certain video. Tertuliano watches the film and is unimpressed. During the night, noises in his apartment wake him. He goes into the living room to find that the VCR is replaying the video, and as he watches in astonishment he sees a man who looks exactly like him-or, more specifically, exactly like the man he was five years before, mustachioed and fuller in the face. He sleeps badly. Against his own better judgment, Tertuliano decides to pursue his double. As he establishes the man's identity, what begins as a whimsical story becomes a dark meditation on identity and, perhaps, on the crass assumption behind cloning-that we are merely our out... B17443P . Book number: mon0000010218 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
The Double Harvel 2002 London. UNCORRECTED PROOF. . * This is an original and highly collectable large paper back in mint condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks. Book number: 88914 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
The Double - FIRST EDITION NY, Harcourt Brace. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151010404). Hard Cover. NEW, unread copy, hint of rub to dustjacket edge, lightly bumped to spine ends. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) by NOBEL PRIZE WINNER for literature, Jose Saramago. A very SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 092314 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
THE DOUBLE. Saramago, Jose. THE DOUBLE. NY: Harcourt Books, c2005. First Harvest edition. 324pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 71503 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
Double. Orlando: Harcourt, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151010404. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. First printing of the American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 29816 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Double, a Novel New York: Harcourt Brace, 2005. First harvest edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0156032589. Number line, A C E G I K J H F D B . A translation of O Homem Duplicado. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 324 pages.. New . Book number: 684 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] |
The Gospel According to Jesus Christ. San Diego, Ca., Harvest/Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1994. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 377. Book number: MASTER186395I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
The Gospel According to Jesus Christ New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994. First U.S. Edition, Cloth and boards. Clean tight copy that has the feel of having been read. Slight crinkle to dj at top of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover.. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0-15-136700-0. Book number: 412 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
The Gospel According to Jesus Christ NY: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/light edgewear otherwise very good dust jacket. Book number: 103801 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] |
Gospel According to Jesus Chris, The San Diego, California, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace & Company. 1994, First English Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0151367000). Hard Cover. Ill.: Tarns.: Pontiero, Giovanni. Used, Dark grey cover with blue lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Tears along the edges of dust jacket has been repaired wirth tape. Includes review slip. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 157868 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 64.78 | JP¥ 5723] |
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO JESUS CHRIST. Saramago, Jose. THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO JESUS CHRIST. NY: Harcourt Books, c1994. First Harvest edition. 377pp. 8vo. New trade softcover copy Book number: 72741 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
Handbuch der Malerei und Kalligraphie, Roman . Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Reinbek bei Hamburg guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Handbuch der Malerei und Kalligraphie, Roman Saramago, Jose gut - gebraucht Book number: BU120789 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] |
The History of the Siege of Lisbon NY: Harcourt Brace, 1998. 1st Harvest edition, a clean, unmarked, complete fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 102494 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
The History of the Siege of Lisbon Harvest Book. Softcover. ISBN: 0156006243. As new. Unread . Novel by the winner of the 1998 Nobel Prize for Literature. The author's work is compared to those of the magical realism--Garcia Marquez and Jorge Luis Borges. ; 314 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 7902 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1006] |
THE HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF LISBON. Saramago, Jose. THE HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF LISBON. Translated from the Portuguese Giovanni Pontiero. NY: Harcourt Brace and Company, c1998. later printing. 314pp, 8vo. New paperback copy. Book number: 29233 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
THE HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF LISBON New York, Harvest Books 1998, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 0156006243 ¶ eBayfixedprice; 0.79 x 8.01 x 5.37 Inches; 324 pages Book number: 46538 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] |
In nomine Dei. Traducción de Basilio Losada. Barcelona, Ronsel Editorial, 1994 8º mayor. 207 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Book number: 47468 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
A Jangada de Pedra Sao Paulo, Brazil, Companhia de Bolso. 2006, First Thus. (ISBN: 8535908064) Paperback, 18 x 13 cm. 291 pp. Neatly reprinted. Text in Portuguese. A novel by the Nobel laureate. Originally published in 1986, the novel has been translated into English as "The stone raft" (1994). CONDITION: Very minor shelfwear to covers; virtually as new. Like New. Book number: 005387 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
Journey to Portugal: A Pursuit of Purtugal's History and Culture United Kingdom, Harvill Press, 2000. Ex Library. Hard Cover. 1860467040. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 452 pages. Many b&w photos. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1860467040 Book number: 112412 USD 31.14 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2748] |
Journey to Portugal: In Pursuit of Portugal's History and Culture New York, Harcourt. 2001, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151005877). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xii, 452 pp. Photos. Dust jacket has light shelf wear, small tear to back. New mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 012672 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] |
Journey to Portugal. Translated from the Portuguese and with Notes by Amandan Hopkinson and Nick Caistor. Harvill, 2000. 8vo. xii + 452pp. B/w. illustrations. Maps. As new in d/w. ISBN 1860467040 Book number: 118173 GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.27 | JP¥ 1172] |
JOURNEY TO PORTUGAL: IN PURSUIT OF PORTUGAL'S HISTORY AND CULTURE. Saramago, Jose. JOURNEY TO PORTUGAL: IN PURSUIT OF PORTUGAL'S HISTORY AND CULTURE. NY: Harcourt, c2001. First printing. 452pp, index, Lg. 8vo, New hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 43537 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Journey to Portugal: In Pursuit of Portugal's History and Culture Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt. 2001, 1st u. s. Edition. 0151005877 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Illustrated. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Light blue and red lettering on the white/illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A lively and enchanting tour of Portugal and its people. 452 pages. 1stdition. Small slit in dust jacket and book spine. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: P5066 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] |
JOURNEY TO PORTUGAL: IN PURSUIT OF PORTUGAL'S HISTORY AND CULTURE New York, Harcourt Brace. 2001. (ISBN: 0151005877). Hardcover, 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches. 464pp. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good -/Good +. Book number: 52749RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Journey to Portugal London, United Kingdom, The Harvill Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-86046-872-1) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Pursuit of Portugal's History and Culture. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 069874 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] |
Kleine herinneringen. Uit het Portugees vertaald en van een nawoord voorzien door Harrie Lemmens. [Op het omslag: Roman over een jeugd]. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2008. 2e druk, 160 pp. Orig. pap. omslag (paperback). . Nieuw exemplaar. Book number: 80446 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654] |
Kleine herinneringen. Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 2007. 154 p. geb. 14,5x22 cm. Book number: 131109-3 -- Bladzij 20€ 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Kleine herinneringen. Roman over een jeugd. 1ste druk. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2007. 154 p. Paperback. Book number: 60357 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
|
| A Kolostor Regenye (German Text) Europa Konyvkiado, 2007. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Please note this text is in Hungarian not German as the title suggests. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, the front right cover corner is damaged (bent and torn), other cover corners are slightly bent, there is wear to the dust jacket (including creasing, some small edge tears, and edgewear), some page corners are bent. B31519P . Book number: mon0000046482 -- KbooksUSD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] |
Las Intermitencias De La Muerte Alfaguara. 2005. (ISBN: 8420469459) Paperback, 2005 Alfaguara paperback in very good+ condition SPANISH text. Fine. Book number: 177187050 -- The Robb InnGBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] |
Levantado Del Suelo Spain, Punto De Lectura, 2003. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. 505 pgs., spine uncreased, text unmarked and in spanish language only, pages yellowed Book number: 75408 -- Book CrazyUSD 4.20 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371] |
Das Memorial. Reinbek. Rowohlt Verlag. 1992. Taschenbuch. 464 Seiten. Schnitt fleckig. Vorsatz stockfleckig. Aus dem Portugiesischem von Andreas Klotsch. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3499131080. Book number: 651673 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
|
| Das Memorial Rowohlt, zeer goede staat, op schutblad is iets geschreven, 2e druk 1986, hardcover met omslag, porto 6,75 euro. Book number: D30/1082 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] |
Das Memorial Roman Wien, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland 1998 Lizenz des Rowohlt-Verl., Reinbek bei Hamburg, Lizenzausgabe, 463 S., 22 cm OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 217429 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
Memoriale del convento. Cecità. Saggio intr.e note bio-bibliografiche a cura di R.Cusmai Belardinelli. Torino, 2003, UTET Coll.Scrittori del Mondo i Nob cm.11x18, pp.XXXVII,724, leg.ed.titoli in oro al dorso. Book number: 105965 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
The Paris Review. New York:, 1998., Number 149. 0375753621. Interview with Jose Saramago and Charles Tomlinson; stories from Robert Coover and Julie Orringer (a very early story well before her first book); and a large selection of poetry. Very light rubbing and the publisher ISBN sticker covering the printed sticker (as issued).. Fine in Wraps. Book number: 2990 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
|
| Poesía completa / Traducción de Ángel Campos Pámpano. First Edition. Soft cover, Buenos Aires: Alfaguara, 2005 ~ Edición bilingüe portugués-español, traducción yuxtalineal a página opuesta ~ Rústica original con sobrecubierta ~ 637p+9f ~ 22x14x5cm. ~ Como nuevo ~ isbn 9870401074 9789870401070.. As New. Book number: 7424B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] |
Le radeau de pierre ISBN : 2020115417. SEUIL. 1990. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 312 pages. ¶ Traduit du portugais par Claude Fages. Book number: R160069184 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
Het schijnbestaan Uitgeverij Meulenhoff 2004. Als nieuw Paperback druk 2001 ander omslag Book number: 24743 -- Budget Boek€ 15.99 [Appr.: US$ 23.95 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2116] |
Het schijnbestaan, vertaling Maartje de Kort, Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2001, 350p, pbck, als nieuw ** verzending binnen Nederland 6,75 ** Book number: 18845 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.47 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2249] |
Seeing. Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. Orlando/Austin/New York a.o., Harcourt, Inc., 2006. 8°. 307 pages. Original hardcover with dustjacket in fine condition. Signed by José Saramago on a bookplate on the titlepage. Book number: 14440AB € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] |
Seeing Harcourt, Orlando, 2006. Hardcover, remainder, new. Book number: 41281 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.4 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1714] |
Seeing. Orlando, Harvest / Harcourt, Inc., 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 307. Book number: MASTER158797I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
Seeing NY, Harcourt. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151012385). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP UNREAD COPY!. Fine/Fine. Book number: 098323 USD 39.93 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3524] |
Seeing. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2006. Softcover. Good condition. Uncorrected Proof. Political novel from Nobel Prize laureate. What begins as a satire on governments and the sometimes dubious efficiency of the democratic system turns into something far more sinister. ¶ 307 pages. Book number: 30488X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] |
De stad der blinden Meulenhoff, 1998, 303 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9029056576. (Antwerpen) Book number: 235584&VT € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
De stad der blinden Amsterdam - Meulenhoff, 1998, 336 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. Vertaald naar het Nederlands door/Translated into Dutch by Harrie Lemmens, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789029083652. (Mol) Book number: 235065&VLS € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
De stad der blinden. Vertaald door H.Lemmens. Meulenhoff,2000. 304p. Paperback. Goede staat. Book number: Z8-62-30 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
De stad der blinden. Meulenhoff. 2001, 9e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 6719 5) . Roman. 304 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 003879 € 12.35 [Appr.: US$ 18.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1634] |
De stad der blinden. Meulenhoff. 1999, 6e Druk. (ISBN: 90 290 5657 6) . Roman. 304 blz. Nieuw. Book number: 004917 € 12.35 [Appr.: US$ 18.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1634] |
Die Stadt der Sehenden Roman Frankfurt am Main ; Zürich ; Wien : Büchergilde Gutenberg 2006 , Lizenzausgabe, 382 S., 21 cm OU Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, guter ZUstand Book number: 206746 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
|
| Het stenen vlot Paperback; 2002; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 334pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 100763 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
The Stone Raft. London, Harvill, 1994. First edition and the first printing. Very Near Fine in a Very Near Fine dustwrapper. An excellent copy of a scarce first edition. ISBN 0002713217 Book number: 9313 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] |
The Stone Raft / Jose Saramago ; Translated from the Portuguese By Giovanni Pontiero New York : Harcourt Brace 1995. 1st U.S. ed. No. of pages: 292. An epic adventure and political fable. from the Nobel Prize Winner. Description: 292 p. ; 24 cm. 151851980. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 67286 -- MW Books€ 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] |
The Stone Raft New York, Harcourt Brace & Company. 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151851980). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. 292 pp. Translated from the Portugese by Giovanni Pontiero. Some very mild wear to extremities, dustjacket lightley creased at foot of spine. Still a very crisp and fine unread copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 003832 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505] |
The Stone Raft Harvill, London, 1994. Paperback. Lightly toned page edges. Cover worn along edges and corners. Very good otherwise. Book number: 56311 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.64 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1029] |
Stone Raft. NY:: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151851980. Translated from the Portuguese by Giovanni Pontiero. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 40826 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Storia dell'assedio di Lisbona. Milano, Bompiani, 1982, 8° brossura con copertina illustrata, pp. 291 Book number: 4-27110 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
The Tale of the Unknown Island New York, Harccourt Brace Jovanovich. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151005958). Cloth, 12mo. 51 pp. illus. Illustrations by Peter Sis. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001688 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] |
THE TALE OF THE UNKNOWN ISLAND. Saramago, Jose. THE TALE OF THE UNKNOWN ISLAND. NY: Harcourt Inc., c1998. First edition. 51pp. Illus drawings. Small 8vo. New softcover. Book number: 40262 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Das Todesjahr des Ricardo Reis Reinbek bei Hamburg, Rowohlt. 1998. Pocket, 11,5x19cm. Deutsch von Rainer Bettermann,496pp. Good. Book number: 011443 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Todos Os Nomes. S‹o Paulo, Planeta De Agostini, 2003, First Brazilian edition (presumed). Medium octavo in black and orange-yellow illus paper boards; 279 p. . Hardcover. ISBN: 8574795704. Very Fine, A beautiful copy of what appears to be the First Brazilian edition. In Portuguese, Series: Grandes escritores da atualidade. // Literatura portuguesa. Romance. Book number: 12790 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
|
| Vakság Európa Könyvkiadó, 2008. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine), Hungarian text. B32179P . Book number: mon0000048114 -- KbooksUSD 11.88 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1048] |
Het verhaal van het onbekende eiland. Uit het Portugees vertaald door Harrie Lemmens. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2000. Gebonden 36 p. + adv. Book number: B1452 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Het verhaal van het onbekende eiland J. M. Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 2000, 1e druk. Gebonden, kartonnen. Vertaling: Harrie Lemmens. Pp 36. Als nieuw ex. Book number: lv50479 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Het verhaal van het onbekende eiland Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2000, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029068116) Paperback. 61 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 022031 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Het verhaal van het onbekende eiland. Vertaald door Harrie Lemmens. Amst., J.M.Meulenhoff, 2000. 35 blz. Gebonden. Als nieuw. #9029077417. [88356] Book number: 88356 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis Harvest Books, 1992. (ISBN: 0156996936) Paperback , 8 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. Ricardo Reis meets dead Portuguese poet Fernando Pessoa and encounters two women who may be figments of Pessoa's poetry in this extraordinarily nuanced novel. Very Good. Book number: 022873 USD 17.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1587] |
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis 1998, The Harvill Press Paperback Notes [384pp.] Condition Near Fine. ISBN: 1860465021. Near Fine. Book number: 128779 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] |
THE YEAR OF THE DEATH OF RICARDO REIS. Saramago, Jose. THE YEAR OF THE DEATH OF RICARDO REIS. NY: Harcourt Books, c1992. 358pp, translated by Giovanni Pontiero. 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy Book number: 63742 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
THE YEAR OF THE DEATH OF RICARDO REIS. Saramago, Jose. THE YEAR OF THE DEATH OF RICARDO REIS. NY: Harcourt Books, c1992. 358pp, translated by Giovanni Pontiero. 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy Book number: 63742 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis NY, Harcourt Brace. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151997357). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket now in mylar collector sleeve. A very SHARP collector copy!. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 098009 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] |
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis Harvill. 1998. (ISBN: 1860465021). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 016219 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] |
| Some books about or related to Jose Saramago... |
Bzzlletin: literair magazine nr 285 (José Saramago) Paperback; 2003; BZZTôH, Den Haag; 136pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 108580 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
Identiteit en locatie in de hedendaagse literatuur. Nijmegen, Vantilt, 2003. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 20cmx12,5cm, Net exemplaar. Boekverzorging: Martien Frijns. Inhoud: 1). Aleid Fokkema: Inleiding. 2). Elrud Ibsch: het nieuwe land - de nieuwe tijd - De identiteit van de jonge Sabra bij Amos Oz en David Grossman. 3). Maarten Steenmeijer: Don Quichot op de pampa - Over het Argentijnse identiteitsprobleem en 'El mandato' van José Pablo Feinmann. 4). Kristian van Haesendonck: Travestie, verleiding en 'kolonialisme light' - Het debat over culturele identiteit in Puorto Rico. 5). Theo d'Haen: Yorkshire in de tropen - Maryse Condés 'La migration des coeurs'. 6). Eep Francken: Etienne van Heerden als Zuid-Afrikaans schrijver. 7). Jaqueline Bel: Retour onbepaald vertraagd? De culturele herinnering in Indisch-Nederlandse en Molukse migrantenliteratuur. 8). Paulo de Medeiros: Verplaatste identiteit - José Saramago's 'Viagem a Portugal'. 9). Sjef Houppermans: Utopie, distopie, atopie - Een zwerftocht in de Franse literatuur. 10). Arthur Langeveld: Met niets dan zijn aangeklede lichaam - Het thema van het ontworteld zijn in Vladimir Makanins roman 'Underground of een held van onze tijd'. 11). Andrea Kunne: Wenen en Sao Paulo - Robert Menasses personages op zoek naar een ruimte. 12). Anthonya Visser: Van Ithaka naar New York - plaatsbepalingen van de vrouw in twee recente Duitstalige teksten. 13). 12). Aleid Fokkema: Metropool, migrant en het postkolonialisme - Salman Rusdie en Caryl Philips. Met noten, bibliografie en register. 222 pag. Book number: 015859 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
Words Without Borders: The World Through The Eyes Of Writers - An Anthology. Anchor Books, New York: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Features the work of 28 writers from over 20 countries. Transports us to the frontiers of the new literature of the twenty-first century. In these pages, some of the most accomplished writers in world literature - among them Edwige Danticat, Ha Jin, Cynthia Ozick, Javier Marias, and Nobel laureates Wole Soyinka, Gunter Grass, Jose Saramago, and Naguib Mahfouz - have stepped forward to introduce us to dazzling literary talents virtually unknown to readers of English. All of these pieces - short stories, poems, essays, and excerpts from novels - appear here in English for the first time. ¶ 367 pages. Book number: 2427X1 USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1293] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--