| Back |
Ivo Andric64 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Audienz beim Wesir - Roman Berlin Aufbau 1962. Orig.Leineneinband,572 S.19x12,5,(050517) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Audienz beim Wesir - Roman, Andric, Ivo Guter Zustand Book number: BU018607 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Bosnian Story / Ivo Andric; Translated By Kenneth Johnstone. London : Lincolns-Prager ; New York : London House & Maxwell 1959. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 461. Description: 461 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Bosnian Story - Ivo Andric. Series: Modern Yugoslav novels. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 119854 -- MW Books€ 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.94 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3705] |
Bosnian Story London, Lincolns-Prager Publishers Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover. cover ripped and creased around the edges, corners and spine, former owner's name on FEP. Good/Good. Book number: 021967 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
Bosnian Chronicle New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo. a major novel by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for literature, translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. Very Good/Worn and Rubbed. Book number: 055736 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] |
Bosnian Story. London:: Lincolns-Prager Publishers, 1961. Hardcover. Translated by Kenneth Johnstone. First British edition. Trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (two inch closed edge tear on front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 40211 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
The Bridge on the Drina. [Subtitle]: Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards. London:: Allen & Unwin, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. 314pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 20686 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |
The Bridge over the Drina London, Harvill. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0002730006). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback, VG. Prior owner's gift note on first page, otherwise clean and unmarked. Appears unread, spine smooth. 314pp. Very Good. Book number: 19247 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
The Bridge on the Drina London, George Allen & Unwin. 1962, Second Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 314 pp, translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards, foxing on edges and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 12485 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] |
The Bridge on the Drina MacMillan. New York 1959. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 314. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett Edwards. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-worn. price clipped and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains quite a well-preserved copy overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 116656 -- MW Books€ 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2779] |
The Bridge on the Drina The MacMillan Company, 1959. Brown Cloth. Ill.: Edwards, Lovett F. Used, The cover has faded and there is wearing to the corners and edges as well as a small chip to the top of the spine. The text is clean, bright and tight. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 165725 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] |
The Bridge over the Drina Harvill Press 1995, from Serbo-Croat. . New condition. Original large thick paperback . Highly collectable in this state. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.. Book number: 96453 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] |
The Bridge on the Drina (UK HARDBACK EDITION - ORIGINAL COVER) Allen & Unwin. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0048230170) Hardback. VG/VG 1973 4TH IMPRESSION/1ST ED ALLEN AND UNWIN HARDBACK WITH VERY ATTRACTIVE WRAPPER DESIGN/PRICE-SNIPPED DJ. CLASSIC NOVEL, TRANSLATED FROM THE SERBO-CROAT, ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT EUROPEAN NOVELS OF THE PERIOD. A LITTLE DISCOLORATION TO PAGE EDGES & INNER FLAP OF DJ, PRICE-SNIP TO DJ, GIFT DEDICATION TO FLY-LEAF, OTHERWISE VG COPY, INNERS AND BINDING VG INDEED. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007224 GBP 51.99 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.36 | JP¥ 7629] |
The Bridge on the Drina Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0226020452). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. Translated by Lovett F. Edwards with an introduction by William H. McNeill. 314pp. Very Good. Book number: 16660 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
The Bridge on the Drina Dereta, 2000. Softcover, Soft cover, As New. Seemingly unread. Book number: 141v -- Chapter 1USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
Bridge over the Drina. London:: George Allen & Unwin, 1962. Hardcover. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Lovett F. Edwards. Second impression thus. Some fading along top edge, light offsetting to endpages, else very good in green cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 49907 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Die Brücke über die Drina. . insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Brücke über die Drina. Andric, Ivo ISBN: 3548030505. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU133676 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
Die Brücke über die Drina. Eine Visegrader Chronik. Aufbau, Berlin 1974, originalgetreuer Pappband, 431s., Stempel, sonst guter Zustand,[NKA2,5] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 27832 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
Die Brücke über die Drina. Eine Visegrader Chronik. Aufbau, Berlin 1976, Oln., 432s., in gutem Zustand, [NB16,5].[NB2,4] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 29357 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
Die Brücke über die Drina. Eine Wischegrader Chronik Dtv 1993. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, deutliche Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Brücke über die Drina. Eine Wischegrader Chronik, Andric, Ivo gut - gebraucht Book number: BU031704 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Die Brücke über die Drina Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, . Gebundene Ausgabe, insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Die Brücke über die Drina, Andric, Ivo gut - gebraucht Book number: BU203869 -- Buchgenie€ 7.85 [Appr.: US$ 11.76 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1039] |
Die Brücke über die Drina Frankfurt, Berlin, Wien; Ullstein 1975 Das Hauptwerk des Nobelpreisträgers, Taschenbuchausgabe, 320 S., 8° EA Pbck., guter Zustand Book number: 184586 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Die Brücke über die Drina Ullstein . Broschiert guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Brücke über die Drina Andric, Ivo ISBN: 3548030505. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU302421 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] |
Buffet Titanic. Erzählungen. Aus dem Serbokroatischen von Milo Dor und Reinhard Federmann. Klagenfurt, Salzburg: Wieser 1995. 222 Seiten, 20 cm, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Gut erhalten. Gewicht/weight: 3851291603 Book number: 2827 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Conversations with Goya / Bridges / Signs By the Roadside. London:: Menard Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0903400774. Translated by Celia Hawkesworth and Andrew Harvey. First edition thus (paperback). Near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 50534 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
The Days of the Consuls Forest. 1996. (ISBN: 1856100243). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 014284 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] |
The Days of the Consuls Forest Books. 1996. (ISBN: 1856100243). Paperback. Has a little light shelfwear - otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 015419 GBP 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.44 | JP¥ 1099] |
Devil's Yard. Translated By Kenneth Johnstone New York, Grove Press, 1962, First edition in English. Hard Cover , Octavo. Navy cloth & boards. Fine copy, no owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has internal tape marks; small sticker stain on lower spine; red spine lettering a bit sunned; VG otherwise. Andric won the Nobel prize for Literature in 1961. A short novel set in a Turkish prison. Book number: 23339 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] |
Francisco de Goya. Zwei Essays mit acht Bildtafeln. Aus dem Serbokroatischen von Joseph Schütz. München. R.Piper & Co. Verlag. 1962. Orig.Pappe. 46,(4) Seiten. Deckel berieben, mit Besitzernamen auf dem Vorsatz, sonst gut erhalten. Book number: 315070 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
Das Fräulein. Aufbau, Berlin 1958, , Obr., 243s., in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 29807 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Das Fräulein. - Roman. Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., 1976, 1. ill. Aufl., 217 S., brosch. (Reihe: Reclams Universal-Bibliothek, Bd. 596) (660 740 6) Aus dem Serbokroatischen von Edmund Schneeweiss. - Mit 19 Federzeichnungen von Peter Laube. ISBN/ISSN 660 740 6. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 69829 € 3.95 [Appr.: US$ 5.92 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 523] |
Das Fräulein Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, 1969. 257 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Leinen, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Das Fräulein, Andric, Ivo sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU046376 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
De kroniek van Travnik De Fontein. 1942 402pp Gebonden linnen Book number: 492603883 -- AAA-Books€ 26.25 [Appr.: US$ 39.32 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3473] |
Die Männer von Veletovo Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, 1961. 524 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Leinen, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht , Die Männer von Veletovo , Andric, Ivo sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU047587 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Na Drini Cuprija. Zagreb, Mladosi, 1962. 363p. br. . Book number: 132-17 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Normal 1 a Quarterly of Arts and Ideas New York: Normal, Inc, 1986. Paperback. 4to, 96pp. Clean, tight book, wraps show light wear to corners and spine tips. Book number: 48781 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Omer-Pascha Latas. Der Marschall des Sultans. Aufbau, Berlin 1979, EA, Oln., 382s., in gutem Zustand, [NB16,5]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 29358 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257] |
Omer-Pascha Latas Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag . Gebundene Ausgabe, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Omer-Pascha Latas, Andric, Ivo gut - gebraucht Book number: BU207574 -- Buchgenie€ 16.98 [Appr.: US$ 25.44 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2247] |
The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales: TRANSLATED FROM THE SERBO-CROATIAN BY JOSEPH HITREC London, George Allen and Unwin LTD, 1969, 1st U.K. Edition. Hardcover. 004813001X. "Stretching from the Ottoman Empire through World War II until the present day, the stories are, in the words of Alan Pryce-Jones, imbued with 'an awareness of great simplicities such as love, loyalty or justice', and Andric 'opens the door to a strange world which throws a spell on his readers.'" Front flap of DJ price-clipped. 302 pp., Near Fine / Very Good Plus. Book number: 62319 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] |
The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1969. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Light wear to dustjacket edges and corners. Bookseller stamp/label to DJ Flap. Initials inked to upper edge of front free end paper. xv, 302pp A collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel Prize for Literature, translated from the Serbo-Croation by Joseph Hitrec.. Book number: ID225623 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] |
The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales New York: Knopf, 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Nobel Prize winning author; dj intact under plastic; book slightly cocked; Ex-Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 361 -- B-Line BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
The Pasha's Concubine and Other Tales New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1968. F First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. First American edition, translated from the Serbo-Croatian. Light golden yellow with gilt floral cover decoration and black spine lettering, salmon tinted top edge, 302 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good to near fine condition, with lightly foxed endpapers, minor fingersoil mark to bottom right corner edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with little to no edgewear. Book number: 022986 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Il ponte sulla Drina.. Romanzo Milano, Mondadori, 1960.. 16°: pp. 484. Leg. tt. tl. ed Book number: 19111 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
Il ponte sulla Drina.. Romanzo Milano, Mondadori, 1960.. 16°: pp. 484. Leg. tt. tl. ed Book number: 19111 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
Il ponte sulla Drina. Milano, Mondadori, 1962, 8° t.tela con sovr. pp. 485 (Medusa) Book number: 4-22435 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Il ponte sulla Drina. Milano, Mondadori, 1972, 16° br. cop. ill. col. pp. 415 (Oscar) Book number: 4-23027 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
IL Ponte Sulla Drina. IX Edizione. Mondadori,. Hardcover. 1962 485pp, chipped d.w. Foredges dusty else V. G.. Book number: 11922 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Il ponte sulla Drina . Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1972 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Il ponte sulla Drina Andric, Ivo gut - gebraucht Book number: BU121531 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] |
Portret rodzinny: opowiadania. Warszawa: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, 1966. 220p. Pbk. Book number: BE1233 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] |
Un puente sobre el Drina. Madrid, Debate Editorial, 1999 4º. 406 páginas. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas. Book number: 49131 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] |
Der verdammte Hof Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1962. 174 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Der verdammte Hof, Andric, Ivo sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU057156 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Der verdammte Hof. Erzählung. Frankfurt am Main. Suhrkamp. 1961. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 174 Seiten. Umschlag etwas fleckig und berieben sonst sehr gut erhalten. Übersetung aus dem Serbischen von Milo Dor & Reinhard Federmann. Book number: 44842 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257] |
Verhalen / De Hellehof alsmede fragmenten uit De kroniek van Travnik en De brug over de Drina en Essays over Goya. Met een inleiding over auteur en werk door C.W. Sangster-Warnaars. Hasselt, Heideland, 1969. Gebonden half leer. 398 p. Pantheon der Winnaars van de Nobelprijs voor Literatuur. Book number: B2457 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Verhalen; De Hellehof;Kroniek van Travnik; Brug over de drina; Inleiding C.W.Sangster-Warnaar reeks Patheon Nobelprijswinnaars Literatuur 's-Gravenhage NBC zj, hkleer 400p. 8 fotop. vlek voorplat verder goed. Book number: 19673 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Verhalen/ De Hellehof. Hasselt, Heideland. 1969. Gebonden. Met harde kaft. Verhalen/ De Hellehof. Alsmede fragmenten uit De kroniek van Travnik en De brug over de Drina en Essays over Goya. Met een inleiding over auteur en werk door C.W. Sangster-Warnaars. Reeks: Pantheon der winnaars van de Nobelprijs voor literatuur. Met foto's. Linnen/ kunstleer. 398 blz. Als Nieuw. Book number: 003081 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654] |
The Vizier's Elephant New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1962, First English Edition. Hard Cover. Edge wear to book and jacket. Some rubbing to jacket, light soiling, and a few small tears. Protected now in a mylar cover. Three novellas by the winner of the NobelPrize forLiterature in 1961. Translated from the Serbo-Croat by Drenka Willen. A nice unmarked copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 01371 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The Vizier's Elephant: Three Novellos NY: Harcourt Brace, 1962. 12mo 247pp. 1st US. hardcover. Bit of mottling to black cloth spine, slightly cocked. Some wear head and heel of spine.. VG-/VG- . Book number: MAIN013439I -- AardbooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Der Weg des Alija Djerzelez und andere Erzählungen Berlin, Insel, 1965. 99 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Neben der Titelgeschichte mit den Erzählungen: Der Rumpf - Der Spass in der Herberge - Der Zigeuner und die Ausserirdische - Ohne handschriftliche Eintragungen im Text, sehr interessantes und schönes Exemplar in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Der Weg des Alija Djerzelez und andere Erzählungen , Ivo Andric sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU025595 -- Buchgenie€ 30.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.42 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4101] |
Wesire und Konsuln., DTV, München 1964, TB. 409s., in gutem Zustand,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 329 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Wesire und Konsuln. . guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Wesire und Konsuln. Andric, Ivo ISBN: 3442033349. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU142210 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
Wesire und Konsuln Goldmann . Broschiert insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Wesire und Konsuln Andric, Ivo ISBN: 3442033349. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU304513 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1057] |
La sete Firenze, Vallecchi, 1961. 1° edizione italiana. 19 cm, brossura ill, pp. 208. Molto buono. Book number: "AR261 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
The Damned Yard and Other Stories Beograd (belgrade): Dereta, 2003. Hardcover. This book was first published in the UK by Forest Books during 1992, and simultaneously in Belgrade by Dereta. This English language edition was published by Dereta during 2003. No dust jacket (as published ? ). Celia Hawkesworth did the translation for the Forest Books edition, so one assumes this is the same translation reproduced, though that is not made clear. Hardcover in very good condition ; clean, intact, no fading, no damage. Little wear generally, though a couple of superficial surface scratches to rear - not too obtrusive. Contents in excellent condition. Handwritten message to front prelim, "Belgrade Winter Seminar 2004. With gratitude" . No signature. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Pictures available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 2384 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.17 | JP¥ 2047] |
Mersad Berber St Paul, Minnesota: Control Data Arts, 1980 First American edition. Copious full color illustrations. 155 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Black cloth. Copper lettering and decoration to spine and front board, illustrative end papers. Covers clean, slightly shelf worn, corners and head/heel of spine slightly bumped; d.j. clean, corners and head/heel of spine bumped; top edge slightly foxed; end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good+. Book number: 39476 -- A. ParkerUSD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
| Some books about or related to Ivo Andric... |
Los Premios Nobel de Literatura. Vol. IX. Gerhart Hauptmann. Karl Gjellerup. André Gide. Salvatore Quasimodo. Saint-John Perse. Ivo Andric. John Steinbeck. Barcelona, Plaza & Janés, Editores, 1964 8º. 1743 páginas. Piel editorial con los pliegues del lomo quebradizos. Papel biblia. Interior en perfecto estado. Book number: 40485 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
Nobel Prize Library: S. Y. Agnon, Ivo Andric. New York, Helvetica Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Black binding with red and gilt colophon on front, gilt decor and lettering in red boxes on spine cover. Book has only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 135581 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
Nobelpreis für Literatur. 1961 - 1963. Ivo Andric: Vesire und Konsuln. John Steinbeck: Früche des Zorns. Giogros Seferis: Die Drossel. Lachen am Zürichsee. Coron Verlag. 1994. Illustriert. Orig.Leder. 558,499,175 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten. Book number: 313494 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580] |
Jewish Portraits in the Works of Ivo Andric. Toronto, Serbian Literary Company 2005. 91 pp with some reproductions. Large 8vo. Hardcover without dust jacket, edges partly a bit battered, otherwise very fine copy. English-Serbian parallel edition. Book number: 305020 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.9 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 6351] |
Möglichkeiten und Grenzen der Übersetzbarkeit serbokroatischer literarischer Prosa. Dargestellt an deutschen Übersetzungen von Ivo Andric und Miroslav Krleza. München, Sagner, 1985. 198 S. OLwd. (351-3-0352A) Book number: 44383 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] |
Ivo Andric. A Symposium. Proceedings. Ssees Occasional Papers No. 4. London:: S.S.E.E.S,, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. ISBN: 0903425106. 211pp, bibliography, index.. New . Book number: 23761 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
Tausendundeine Nacht des Ivo Andric. Sagner München 1962 Broschur 153 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Einband mit zusätzlichem Folienumschlag versehen., Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 293478 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Südosteuropa-Mitteilungen. Untersuchungen - Berichte - Informationen. Vierteljahresschrift, 25. Jahrgang, Heft 1/2, 1985. Jägerhuber Starnberg 1985 Paperback 136 S. Guter Zustand, 1. Seite mit kleinem Fleck am Rand. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 260788 € 8.60 [Appr.: US$ 12.88 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1138] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--