| Back |
Isaac Bashevis Singer1215 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
"A Visitor to Our Century and to These Shores" in The National Jewish Monthly. (NY): (B'Nai B'rith), February 1974. First Edition. An interview with Singer and also an essay about him: "A Visitor to Our Century and to These Shores." Signed by Singer, "with friendship." Pages cleanly separated from the stapled spine, thus only fair. Book number: 015721 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
L'AUBERGE DE LA PEUR ISBN : 2010070534. Hachette. 1980. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 58 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur et en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Annotations en page de garde. ¶ 'Tapis volant'. Trad. de l'am. par Lisa Rosenbaum. Illustré par Jean Claverie. Book number: RO40125554 -- Le-livre.com€ 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943] |
Der Bùber. Mùnchen, Carl Hanser Verlag. 1987, 192 pp, Gebonden, illustraties, Duitstalig, vertaling uit het Amerikaans Book number: 871106495 -- AAA-Books€ 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
De boeteling Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1989, 2e druk, 154pp, paperback Grote ABC 494,. Prima staat Book number: 603393477 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.99 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] |
A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories London, Penguin, 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 014004325x) Paper Back . 303pp. Pages yellowing a little with age. Good. Book number: 013820 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
Di Familie Mushkat (The Family Moskat) [2 VOLUME SET] [FIRST EDITION] [YIDDISH]. New York: Morris S. Sklarsky,1950.FIRST EDITION. This is a copy of Nobel prize winner Isaac Bashevis-Singer`s epic tale of a Jewish family in pre-WW2 Warsaw. 2 volumes, 160x235mm, [416]+[421-760] pages. Green leather hardcover. Gilt lettering and decoration on front cover. Gilt lettering and publisher`s logo on spine. Publisher`s logo on back cover. Cover worn and stained. Cover edges worn. Spine worn. Spine edges bumped. Pages slightly yellowing, few are very slightly dog-eared. Few pages slightly stained, but rarely on text. [VOL 1]: Large sticker traces on back cover, mostly near bottom edge. Cover edges bumped. Inner rear spine visible. Binding visible on rear endpaper and copyright page. [VOL 2]: Cover corners bent. Entire cover and spine detached (as a single piece) but still intact. Rear endpaper slightly stained. [SUMMARY]: This first edition of a renowned masterpiece of Jewish-American literature is mostly intact and in good reading condition. The book is in : Yiddish . Book number: MC 20 16 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] |
Le domaine / Roman traduit de l'americain par Gisèle Bernier Paris: Ed. Stock, 1978.- 374 p., 2 h.; 4º menor (22 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed..- En la primera hoja de cortesía en blanco tiene una firma y fecha manuscritas a tinta. Book number: 27404 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin, vert. Nico Polak. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1966. ill. Kurt Löb, 247pp gelijmd, karton, Arboreeks, goede staat, Tweedehands; . Book number: 1100010132 € 4.90 [Appr.: US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 648] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lubin. Amsterdam, N.V. De Arbeiderspers., 1966. 247 blz. Ned.vert. Nico Polak. Illustraites van Kurt Lob. Hard cover. Linnen met verkleurde rug. Book number: 1627 -- De Wijze Uil€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
|
| De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin Gebonden, hardcover; 1966; Amsterdam, n.v. De Arbeiderspers; 2475pp. Book number: 026850 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lubin. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers. 1969, 247 pp, Paperback, gebruikssporen Grote ABC nr.146 Book number: 658193209 -- AAA-Books€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
|
| l'esclave bibliothèque du temps présent, 1980. 290pp., in-8 (20x13 env.), relié, Très bon état. Book number: 984016.0 -- Akilit€ 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
La fortezza Milano, Longanesi, 1981. . 21 cm, ril. editoriale con titolo in oro al dorso, pp. 424. Mancano le carte bianche. Book number: "AY387 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories Noonday Press 1957, First, Hardcover. . Black cloth boards clean, binding tight and inner pages unmarked. Dustjacket shows rubbing, tears to top and bottom of spine and rear cover. Dustjacket flap price of three dollars fifty cents. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pages. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 35730 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] |
Een heerlijke dag. Mijn jeugdjaren in Warschau. Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek,. 1981. 125 pp. paperback Book number: 529632618 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
The Image and Other Stories. London: Cape 1986. . 310p hardback with green paper jacket, first British edition, pages beginning to brown but clean, VG. Book number: PAQ85020 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
The Image and Other Stories New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1985, First Edition. Hardback, slight nick to top edge. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004070 GBP 15.97 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.53 | JP¥ 2343] |
In My Fathers Court a Memoir London: Secker & Warburg, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt - there is a little. There is some very light bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 115996 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
In My Father’s Court: A Memoir Penguin Books, reprint, 1979 (1966) 253p, paperback, VG+ [0140053913] Book number: 87807 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] |
Het landgoed. Vertaald door P.Sj. van Koningsveld. Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga,. 1969. 459 pp. pocket (Rainbowpocket, 20). Book number: 546293808 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Het landgoed. / Vertaald: P. Sj. Koningsveld. Amsterdam, A.W Bruna & Zoon. 1985, 2e druk, 459 pp, Pocket, Rainbow, 20 Book number: 659693740 -- AAA-Books€ 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Het landgoed. Vertaald door P.Sj. van Koningsveld. Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga,. 1991 (6e). 459 pp. pocket (Rainbow, 20) Book number: 542084014 -- AAA-Books€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Het landgoed Maarten Muntinga. 1986 3e druk 459pp Rainbow pocket 20 Nobelprijs voor Literatuur 1978 Book number: 454726904 -- AAA-Books€ 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] |
|
| Het landgoed Pocket; 6e druk, 1991; Rainbow Pockets; 459pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 015298 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
De landheer van Jampol Bruna. 1969, Gebonden in prima staat met omslag. 352 pp. Omslag licht beschadigd. Book number: 527746759 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] |
De landheer van Jampol. Utrecht, A.W. Bruna & Zoon. 1969, 352 pp, Gebonden Book number: 724396169 -- AAA-Books€ 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
A Little Boy in Search of God: Mysticism in a Personal Light New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1976, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0385066538) Hard Cover. Ill.: Ira Moskowitz. Ex-Library, A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil,the residue from a removed tag on the FFEP and a stamp on the top pagedges and the FFEP. The plain paper jacket has some rubbing wear,edgewear,several short closed tears and a scar from a removed tag on the bag panel. All in all not a bad copy considering ... Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 020327 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] |
Love and exile. An autobiographical trilogy. FSG: New York, 1984. Paperback, name on titlepage, 352 pp. Book number: 1527 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The Manor London, Penguin, 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140040269) Paper Back , 8vo. 240pp. Pages yellowing a little with age. Good. Book number: 013823 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
MESHUGAH. ISBN : 2207242803. DENOËL .. 1995.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 297 pages. ¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marie-Pierre Bay. Collection Empreinte. Book number: R150025699 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
LE PETIT MONDE DE LA RUE KROCHMALNA. ISBN : 2207238857. DENOËL .. 1991.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 256 pages. ¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marie-Pierre Bay. Collection Empreinte. Book number: R150025698 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
Selected Short Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer The Modern Library 1964. Edited and introduction by Irving Howe, good to very good in dust jacket. Book number: 8667 -- Ryans BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Shadows on the Hudson New York, Plume Books. 1999, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0452280036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 548 pp.; 23 cm. First published in serial form, 1957-58. Tight, clean copy. Appears unread, with a slightly bowed spine. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Very Good. Book number: 011905 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Shosha Milano, Longanesi, 1979. . 21 cm, brossura ill, pp. 222. Buono. Book number: "AT247 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Shosha. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,1978.8` 277pp. Brown gilt hard cover. Top edge is damaged. Else in good condition. m. English . Book number: V 2039 62 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
|
| De slaaf Pocket; 2e druk, 1993; De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam; 270pp.; Naam en datum op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed Book number: 107110 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
The Slave London, Contemporary Fiction. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book Club, (500 grams) Faber's Book Club edition in the Contemporary Fiction imprint, some minor browning to DW and page edges, 311pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004533 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Spinoza of Market Street London, Secker. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book has small name to fep otherwise VG, DW is unclipped, spine slightly faded, light rubbing to top edge of DW, reverse of DW has water stain which does not show throught to the front panel and only slightly to the rear panel at the bottom of the spine corner, near VG, eleven stories from American yiddish culture. Very Good/Good. Book number: 002038 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Stories for Children Farrar 1984. 8vo paperback, good to very good, large print. ISBN: 374-46489-077 Book number: 20884 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] |
|
| Toen Schlemiel naar Warschau ging en andere verhalen Gebonden, hardcover; De Fontein, De Bilt; 108pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 051388 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
|
| Yentl Pocket; 4e druk, 1988; Uitgeverij Maarten Muntinga bv, Amsterdam; 256pp.; Rainbowpocket nr. 25 Book number: 054697 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
Satan in Goray Utrecht/Antwerpen, Bruna. 1970. (ISBN: 9022971589) Pocket. Ill.: LÃ ¶ b, Kurt. 176 pp, oorspronkelijke titel: "Satan in Goray", vertaling: drs. P.Sj. van Koningsveld; lichte gebruikssporen. boekconditie: goed. Book number: 003341 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
Vroege sabbat en andere verhalen Utrecht/Antwerpen, Bruna. 1969. Paperback. 240 pp, oorspronkelijke titel: "Short Friday", vertaling: Jet van der Mijn; kaft vergeeld, lichte gebruikssporen. boekconditie: zeer goed. Book number: 003236 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Comapny. 1985. (ISBN: 0-385-17999-5) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The character - both literary and personal - of Isaac Bashevis Singer is the fascinating subject of this unique book. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 037880 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] |
Works In Progress Number One. Literary Guild of America, New York: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of excerpts of popular novels and the author's short biographies. ¶ 306 pages. Book number: 26921X1 USD 29.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2582] |
The Best American Short Stories 1969. (Review Copy) SIGNED. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, advance review copy with publisher's slip laid in referring to a publication date of September 15, 1969. First publication of Alistair MacLeod in a book, though he had previously contributed to journals. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh, unworn copy. Appears unread but has two minor flaws: slight bumps to bottom edge of the front boards and half-inch closed edge-tear to the rear of the dj. No owner's marks, dj not clipped. Uncommon book in NF/NF condition. SIGNED by Alistair MacLeod. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 780204 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] |
Yentl the Yeshiva Boy Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. Book the illustrated dustwrapper has a hint of wear at the extremeities, tall think 4to, fine cloth, cover embossed iun blinc illustrated throughout withn color woodblock printing (Antonio Frasconi), beautiful! Dustwrapper isn a fresh mylar sleeve, 58p Book number: 019448 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
The Bright Streets of Surfside the Memoir of a Friendship with Isaac Bashevis Singer Kent State University Press, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873385063. 0.75 x 8.79 x 5.77 Inches; 176 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 88595 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] |
9 x 9 x 9, een verhalenbundel Polak & Van Gennep, Amsterdam, 1967. 1ste. Paperback, 203 pp. Goed. Book number: 12686 -- KIEN Boeken€ 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer N Y, Doubleday & Company Inc. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385179995). Hard Cover, 8vo. 178pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good -/Good +. Book number: 63034NL USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw & Other Stories N.Y, Farrar Straus Giroux (An Ariel Book). 1968, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Margot Zemach. EX-LIBRARY, pp.116. 8 stories. clean tight copy library markings include stamp frontpiece, copyright page, back piece pocket and barcode. priceclipped lower spine number ripped off with part of cover. Near Fine/Very Good +++++. Book number: 005018 CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1044] |
Hail, the Messiah! (in "Jewish Short Stories of Today" Faber & Faber, 1938. F First Edition. A near fine copy (contemporary ink inscription fep) in a VG++ d.w. light fading to spine, head spine shallow chipping deleting "J". short closed splits to hinge ends, some other light edgewear, else a bright copy of a scarce book in the even scarcer d.w. Singer's first appearance in English. Book number: 51522 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] |
ZLATEH THE GOAT and other stories. London, Longman, 1970. First U.K. edition. 8vo, 230 x 150 mm, 9" x 6", brown cloth, front board gilt decorated, gilt lettered and decorated spine, 90 pp. 17 superb full-page illustrations by Sendak. 7 tales from Jewish folklore translated from the Yiddish by the author and Elizabeth Stub. Neat ink name on front endpaper, otherwise Fine in like dustwrapper, not price clipped. Images sent on request. Book number: 3438 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] |
Fear of fiction. Narrative strategies in the works of Isaac Bashevis Singer. Albany, 1985, Or.cloth., X, 173 pp. Book number: 45000 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
The Hasidim New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. 1st. hardcover. Illus. by Ira Moskowitz. 4to 31 pp.+plates. Fine copy in very good dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS016728I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
A World At Twilight: A Portrait Of The Jewish Communities Of Eastern Europe Before The Holocaust. The Macmillan Company, New York: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. At the end of World War I, Lionel S. Reiss realized that this unique world would soon vanish and set out to capture it with his brush and pen. The results of his labors are displayed in this book: the faces and buildings, the artifacts and ceremonies of Jewish life, portrayed in his carefully detailed watercolors, paintings, drawings, and etchings. Complementing this artwork is an evocative and authoritative text by Milton Hindus. In words and pictures, these men describe every aspect of city and shtetl life: making a living, customs and holidays, schooling, the role of women, education, mutual-aid organizations, the ethos and pathos of a bygone world. ¶ 173 pages. Book number: 32358X1 USD 37.70 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3327] |
Commentary. Vol. 42. Number 1. New York: American Jewish Committee, (1966). 1966, 1st Edition. Soft cover, First Edition. Lovely indeed in the publisher's original orange wrappers, showing some light wear and yellowing to page edges. 4to. 80 pp. With three early stories for children by Isaac Bashevis Singer accompanied by Maurice Sendak's extraordinary e arly illustrations. Book number: 19052 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
Chicago Review: 20th Anniversary: Volume 18, Numbers 3 & 4, 1966 Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1966. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 208 p. Book number: 990003634 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Old Country New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. F First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. Depicts 1860 to 1920 Eastern European Jewish family life, work and religion, in touching sepiatone photographs. Charcoal brown linen-like cloth with pale yellow lettering, rust endpapers, frontis illustration, 210 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with minimal shelfwear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condtion with some tiny chips at the top of the spine panel. Book number: 013168 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Old Country: the lost world of East European Jews New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover in a clipped jacket. Many photos, taken from the archives of the weekly Yiddish newspaper “The Forwardâ€. These photos, along with the accompanying essays, document the daily life of Jews living in East Europe in the early 20th century. In GOOD+/VERY GOOD condition. Some soiling, sun darkening and fading to the jacket. Light edgewear. 2 inch tear to the top of the back jacket, along with another small tear near the top spine. Small piece of the jacket missing from lower spine. The book is faded and rubbed at the extremities. Inner text clean and tight. Nice photo history in GOOD+/VERY GOOD condition. Very Good/Good. Book number: 000259 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Alone in the Wild Forest Farrar, Stauss & Giroux:. 1971, First printing Stated. (ISBN: 0-374-30238-3) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Margot Zemach. Illustrated in b&w. FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD- DUST JACKET. Fine/Very Good-. Book number: 008895 -- PascaleUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Alone in the Wild Forest. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1971). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 709410 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Alone in the Wild Forest Farrar Straus & Giroux [Ariel]. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Margot Zemach. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK OR LIBRARY EDITION. Translated from the Yiddish by Singer and Elizabeth Shub, this old, old story is charmingly illustrated by Zemach. Fine binding in Fine dust jacket with faint wer to corners. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2722 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Alone in the Wild Forest New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. 1971. (ISBN: 0-374-30238-3) Hard Cover. Ill.: Zemach, Margot (illustrator). Ex-Library, Usual marks. Dust jacket has a call tag on the spine and is faded. Blank front endpaper has been removed, library stamp on the pre-title page otherwise good. G-/G--. Book number: 6059 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
Alone in the Wild Forest. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374302383. Translated from the Yiddish by the author and Elizabeth Shub. Illustrated by Margot Zemach. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the base of the front panel, light wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 11163 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Als Schlemihl nach Warschau ging und ander Geschichten. Aarau/FfM./Salzburg, Sauerländer (1979). 2. Aufl. gr.-8°. 126 S. OPbd. m. ill. OU. Book number: 1433/06 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
An Anthology Of Modern Yiddish Poetry October House. 1966. Tpb. good-plus trade-paperback. solid & unmarked . G+/N/A. Book number: 68180 USD 11.09 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 979] |
Bashievis Singer Random House Value Pub, 1982. First Edition. HardCover. ISBN: 0517385805. First American edition, first printing-complete & unabridged compilation of The Slave, Enemies, A Love Story & Shosha. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT clipped. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1001541 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Beth Din Shtub I.L. Peretz Pub. Tel Aviv. 1979 Pb. Yiddish Text. G+. Book number: 48542 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
Le blasphémateur Stock 1973 en bon état Book number: 5851D € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
LE BLASPHEMATEUR, ET AUTRES NOUVELLES ISBN : 2253037168. Stock - Le Livre de Poche. 1985. In-16In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 237 pages. ¶ Biblio, IV, 3061. Couverture de Marek Rudnicki. Trad. par M.P. Calstelnau. Préface de Herbert R. Lottman. Book number: RO40133131 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
LE BLASPHEMATEUR ET AUTRES NOUVELLES ISBN : 2234010128. STOCK. 1979. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Parfait état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 307 pages. ¶ Traduit par Marie-Pierre Castelnau. Préface de Herbert R. Lottman. Le cabinet cosmopolite. Book number: RO30036543 -- Le-livre.com€ 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.64 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3943] |
Le blasphémateur et autres nouvelles Stock, 1973, 307 .pp, paperback, 13 x 22 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Traduit par Marie-Pierre Castelnau. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 195934&271E € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
De boeteling. Vertaald door Rene Kurpershoek. De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam 1989. 2e druk Paperback 154 p. Grote ABC 494 Book number: B5273 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
De boeteling. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1989. Paperback. 154pp. [Grote ABC 494] 2e dr. [goed ex.] Book number: 32866 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
De boeteling 2e druk, De Arbeiderspers 1989, 152 pag., paperback, conditie goed. Book number: 80008 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De Boeteling Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1989, 2. (ISBN: 9029545917) Pb. 154pp. Goed. Book number: 018346 -- Champ-Clark€ 3.25 [Appr.: US$ 4.87 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 430] |
De boeteling Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1989, 2e Druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Goede staat. Book number: 012245 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
De boeteling (roman) (The penitent, 1983; vert. René Kurpershoek); A'dam, Arbeiderspers, 1989, 2e (1e = 1984), 156p., garenloos, omslag Renata Belina, Grote ABC 494 Book number: 8572 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.61 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 761] |
De Boeteling Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1989, Edition: 2. 154 pp. . ¶ translated by Rene Kurpershoek. Book number: 17 € 5.30 [Appr.: US$ 7.94 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 701] |
The Certificate Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374120293. A young Jewish man in Warsaw, while awaiting for a 'certificate' to emigrate to Palestine, becomes involved with politics, women, family and religion; Ex-Library. Good . Book number: 15768 USD 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 128] |
The Certificate NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1992. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 13831 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] |
THE CERTIFICATE. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First Edition. First edition hardback book in a dust jacket. The book is very clean, bright, with a tight binding. The dust jacket is equally bright and clean, but is price clipped . 8vo. with no dust jacket. Book number: 3218 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Certificate Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1992. (ISBN: 0374120293). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Sticker residue on rear DJ, Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 5002300 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Certificate Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1992. (ISBN: 0374120293). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 231 pp. DJ has light shelfwear, Price sticker on DJ Internally Clean. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 5001517 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Certificate Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374120293. 1 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 244 pages; David Bendiner, a young writer and secularized Jew, has qualified to emigrate from Warsaw to Palestine, but he's broke, and in order to make the journey, he must enter into a fictitious marriage with a prosperous woman eager to get there. Grappling with romantic, political and philosophical turmoil, David must also confront his faith when his father, an Orthodox rabbi, shows up in Warsaw.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 87194 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] |
Certificate Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. LIB2958000411; 231 pages. very good condition . Book number: 59930 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] |
THE CERTIFICATE. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1992.) First US printing. Novel by this Nobel-prize winning author originally published in serial form in 1967, but probably written earlier. Set in 1922, this is the story of a young man who is told he has qualified for a 'certificate' to enable him to emigrate from Poland to Palestine. Translated from the Yiddish by Leonard Wolf, with a tranlator's postscript. 231 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-120293 Book number: 41759 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Certificate. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374120293. 0374120293. Very Good. Book number: SB*1088*0000822 USD 1.89 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 167] |
The Certificate NY, Farrar Straus. 1992, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0374120293) 1/4 Back cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream boards to the black cloth binding the titles in gilt to the spine. The authors initials in black to the front. A fine copy. As New In Like D.J./Pcl. Book number: 004002 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] |
The Collected Stories New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374126313). Cloth, 8vo. viii, 610 pp. 1/2 inch closed tear in price-clipped and slightly worn dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000100 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.84 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3340] |
The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer. New York: Farrar, Streaus & Giroux, [1982]. First edition, Number 93 of 450 copies. 8vo. . Blue cloth. Fine in slipcase. Book number: 241357 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
Collected Stories: One Night in Brazil to the Death of Methuselah New York, New York, U.S. A. Library of America. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 1931082634) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Box B-0079. Fine/Slip Case Very Good. Book number: 008569 USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3173] |
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER. N.Y.:Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982. First Ed. 8vo; pp.viii, 610; or.cl.; fine in like dustwrapper. ¶ 47 Stories. Book number: 8867 -- Ganon BooksAUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] |
Collected Stories: One Night in Brazil to the Death of Methuselah New York, New York, U.S. A. Library of America. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 1931082618) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0071. Fine/Slip Case Very Good. Book number: 008604 USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3173] |
The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0374517886. 1.7 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 614 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 204084 -- Books EndUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer New York, Farrar Straus, Giroux 1982, Book Club Edition, Hard Cover. . 0374126313 Signed #888/1000. Silk ribbon marker, mylar cover; Signed by Author. Fine; Signed #888/1000. Silk ribbon marker, mylar cover. Book number: 19852 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] |
The Collected Stories. Jonathan Cape, London. 1981. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+. Book number: 34482 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] |
The Collected Stories. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1981). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 709415 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1982. 1st. Hardcover., Vg-/G+ Light Soiling to Page Edges. Pages: 610. Dj Lightly Edgeworn & Rubbed, Front Flap Creased at Corner, in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER177875I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
|
| The Collected Stories Of Isaac Bashevis Singer London, United Kingdom, Johnathan Cape. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224020242) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Large 8vo. Collection of 47 stories. Grey bds with crisp gilt title (not bumped or worn) pp 610 tight and clean interior (named to first blank) Original wrapper not worn or price clipped (has age discolouration) An excellent copy. Overweight. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 7963 -- Ariel BooksUSD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
The Collected Stories with the Introduction by the Author New York, N. Y. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1982, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-374-12631-3) Cloth Bds, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Nr Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Book number: 007522 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] |
Collected Stories, The Farrar, 1982, 1st thus ed. HB, dj: creases around edges & top/bottom spine areas.. nr. Fine. PO's BP on FEP. Â ¶ Among the last Yiddish writers. This is not a complete collection but a selection of 47 stories previously appearing elsewhere. Selection includes Yentl the Yeshiva Boy, The Spinoza of Market St. Gimpel the Fool. Author awaded the Nobel Prize in 1979. Stories are translated from Yiddish, Book number: 276 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
The Collected Stories New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1982. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition; edges are lightly rubbed. A beautiful crisp copy. 610 pp. . Book number: 10668 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4192] |
The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374126313). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding. Clean, unmarked, less than crisp copy. First printing. 610pp. Dust jacket, well rubbed along edges with tiny chips and tears, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 022888 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer New York NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374126313. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; 610 pages. Book number: 26311 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer New York, Farrar, Straus Giroux. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6.5"x9.5". This hard cover book has a blue dj with pink and orange lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book of short stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer, winner of the Nobel Prize for literature. 610 pages. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 83828 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] |
The Collected Stories. New York: Farrar - Straus - Giroux, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. SMALL 4to ; 610 pages. NF/VG. Book number: 80144 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
The collected Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer.. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982. 1st Printing. [viii] 610p., dj. Book number: 025917 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The Collected Stories Of Isaac Bashevis Singer. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York: 1982.. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy. Cover hs chips and tears. Brings together in one volume 47 of Singer's best stories. ¶ 610 pages. Book number: 21167X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1983, Paperback. Fine. 9780374517885 ¶ 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 614 pages Book number: 51598 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] |
|
| The Collected Stories Book Of The Month Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 439178 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] |
Conversations With Isaac Bashevis Singer Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1986. (ISBN: 0374519943) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Lx617 USD 14.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1282] |
CONVERSATIONS WITH ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First edition. Isaac Bashevis Singer received the Nobel Prize for literature in 1978. Born in Radyzmin, Poland in 1904, he came to the United States in 1935. 179 pgs. Very good in very good - dust jacket. Remainder spray and stamps to edges of text block, old price stamped on front endpaper. Tears to dj. 179 pgs. ISBN: 0-385-179995 Book number: 19843 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer New York: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385179995. About new book, unmarked but for faint remainder spray to lower edge; in crisp DJ. ; 178 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 22716 -- B-Line BooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 178 pages; Singer is Nobel Prize Winner.. VG+/VG+. Book number: 23873 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] |
Conversations with Isaac Bashevis Singer Doubleday & Co. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385179995). Hardcover. First printing. Near new in like DJ. 178 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2572 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Conversations With Isaac Bashevis Singer Doubleday, 1985. 0385179995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385179995. 178 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3461 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] |
Conversations With Isaac Bashevis Singer. Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Co., 1985, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 178p. Book number: 006148 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] |
La corne du bélier Parijs, 1979, 216 .pp, paperback, 13 x 22 cm. Traduit par Gisele Bernier. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 69295&86D € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
LA COURONNE DE PLUMES Stock. 1976. (ISBN: 22340030201). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Sunfaded on spine.Texte francais, french text. Very Good. Book number: 070461 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] |
A Crown of Feathers, and Other Stories London, Penguin, 1980. (ISBN: 014004325X) Paperback, 303 pages. Good condition. Book number: 30735 -- Titles BooksNZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 647] |
|
| A Crown of Feathers Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-23465-7) . [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Fiction). Book number: 982515 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] |
A CROWN OF FEATHERS AND OTHER STORIES Lond.:Jonathan Cape, 1975. Rep. 8vo; pp. 342; or.cl.; fine in like dustwrapper. Book number: 8868 -- Ganon BooksAUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] |
A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories - [Uniform Title: Short Stories. English. Selections] Farrar. Straus & Giroux. New York 1979. 4th Edition. No. of pages: 342. Description: [7]. 342 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Singer. Isaac Bashevis. 1904-1991 --Translations into English. Jews--Fiction. Form/Genre: Jewish fiction. lcsh. Notes: Rev. translations from Yiddish. 374132178. Flat-signed with a generic best-wishes inscription. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 73354 -- MW Books€ 135.00 [Appr.: US$ 202.23 | £UK 121.75 | JP¥ 17863] |
|
| A Crown of Feathers Jonathan Cape, London, 1973. First UK edition. Sl.spotting to upper page edges; else near fine in moderately worn dustwrapper, fraying to edges, bookseller's sticker. Book number: 9124 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.26 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2143] |
A Crown of Feathers : And Other Stories 1st New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. 0374132178. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374132178. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Just a touch of minor rubbing to edges, darking to edges of flaps. Stated 1st.. Book number: 007103 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
A Crown of Feathers. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1973). First Edition. Good in Good DJ. Slightly spine-cocked. Book number: 709407 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
A Crown of Feathers NY, Farrar,Straus & Giroux. 1973, May Be First. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : ; Carpenter,Malcolm C. LC 73-81055, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, ISBN 037413217,May Be First, Bk & Dj=Good, 8vo, 342 Pages, 000019, Not Labeled. Good/Good. Book number: 004309 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
A Crown of Feathers. Ny: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. fine/vg; first edition.. Book number: 4670 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
A Crown of Feathers Farrar Straus Giroux. A fine red hardcover with a near fine price clipped dust jacket. 1st edition 1973. Book number: 3FIC0022 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Crown of Feathers and Other Stories New York NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374132178. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 342 pages. Book number: 32744 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
A Crown of Feathers: Stories NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. 1st printing. hardcover. (ffep cut out; dj worn/chips/tears) pencilled checkmarks on table of contents. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 182515 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
A Crown Of Feathers And Other Stories. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 342 pages. Book number: 45601X1 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] |
A Crown of Feathers, and Other Stories London, Penguin. 1979, Rpt. (ISBN: 014004325X). Pictorial Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Robert Golden Cover Photo. Paperback, Lovely picture of young girl in shawl on front cover.Pages tanned, foxing to prelims, reps, water marking(?)/foxing on ffep/prelims.Creasing top corner pp 61-72. Acceptable tight reading copy.303pp. Good. Book number: 001605 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] |
A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1970. (ISBN: 0374513678) Soft cover. 227 pgs. Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light soiling to rear cover. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006534 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Day of Pleasure and Other Stories for Children New York, Galahad Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0883657988). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Tan cloth binding. 563pp. Photos. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has very light edge wear. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 014883 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Day of Pleasure and Other Stories for Children New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0883657988). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.563 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 052656 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw. , Farrar,Straus and Giroux 1969, Softbound. Ill.: Photos by Roman Vishniac. Very good.Light edgewear.Softcover.227 pages.OP. Book number: 001399 -- LincBookUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1969. (ISBN: 0374513678) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Vishniac, Roman (Photographs by). Firm binding, with one spine crease. Light edgewear to wraps. Clean inside copy. Singer recalls his early days in Poland, 1908-1918. Accompanied with poignant photos by Vishniac. Good. Book number: 015827 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
A Day of Pleasure - Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw London, Julia MacRae Books. 1980, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 0862030153) H/B. 227 pp, 20 black & white photographs. Stories from the first 14 years in the life of the author. VG/VG-. Book number: 004212 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] |
Day of Pleasure and Other Stories for Children New York: Galahad Books, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0883657988. About new book, unmarked, but for wispy lines to lower edge; in bright dj just a tad loose fitting. 563 pp of stories by the Nobel Prize Winner.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 17825 -- B-Line BooksUSD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] |
A Day of Pleasure : Stories of Growing Up in Warsaw Farrar Strauss. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, dustjacket is neatly priceclipped with wear to edge, NO tears. A very SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Very Good ++. Book number: 075949 USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] |
A Day of Pleasure New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. 1969, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 03592 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
A day of pleasure: stories of a boy growing up in Warsaw London, Julia MacRae Books, 1980. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Illus by Roman Vishniac. ISBN: 0862030153 Book number: BOOKS059710I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.42 | JP¥ 832] |
A Day Of Pleasure: Stories Of A Boy Growing Up In Warsaw. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. These National Book Award-winning stories are from Singer's early days in Poland, from 1908 to 1918, when life was often hard but always, to a boy of his imagination, a wonder. Singer's autobiographical stories make this world live again and remind us why readers old and young consider him a storyteller without equal. ¶ 227 pages. Book number: 5963X1 USD 10.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 909] |
A Day Of Pleasure: Stories Of A Boy Growing Up In Warsaw. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Inscribed by Isaac Bashevis Singer to his friend Olden Whitman. Good condition. These National Book Award-winning stories are from Singer's early days in Poland, from 1908 to 1918, when life was often hard but always, to a boy of his imagination, a wonder. Singer's autobiographical stories make this world live again and remind us why readers old and young consider him a storyteller without equal. ¶ 227 pages. Book number: 9275X1 USD 108.25 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 65.25 | JP¥ 9554] |
A Day of Pleasure : Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. 1st Printing. Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,few nicks at DJ edges,spine label,card pocket on ffep,libstamps on endpapers,pgs clean/white,b&w frontispiece; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 46442 -- BG MediaUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
"the Dead Fiddler" in New Yorker (May 25, 1968) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b15856 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories London, Jonathan Cape. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224025880) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket that has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.The book was acquired from an impressive private collection housed in Mayfair London.8vo 244pp First Edition 1st Impression. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 51189 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories London, Penguin. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 014012201X). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in Penguin paperback format (orange spine, pictorial cover), 8vo, 244pp, card covers, sl rubbing to spine extrems o/w VG+ Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 19214 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories. London, Jonathan Cape. 1988. Hb. G/Vg. Book number: 31840 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] |
The Death Of Methuselah And Other Stories. Jonathan Cape: London, 1988. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0224025880. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little wear along bottom of spine panel. Collection of twenty stories with an introduction by the author. Book number: 19171 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] |
THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH and Other Stories. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First trade edition. Collection of short stories by this Nobel Prize winning writer. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line, a little sunning at the top of the spine of the dj.) ISBN: 0-374-135630 Book number: 26024 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Death of Methuselah and Other Stories. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374135630. Various translators. First trade printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9603 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1988, First Trade. (ISBN: 0-374-13563-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244 pp. The author's tenth collection of stories. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000169 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories Hardcover. Good. Stated 1st trade printing hardcover with dustjacket 1988 Farrar Straus Giroux. Light dust-spotting to top page edge. Light edge-crumpling to jacket. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 244 pages. Language: English (translated from the Yiddish by Singer and others). 'This tenth volume of short stories by the Nobel Prize author is vintage Singer. At home in the underworld, he gives us stories of Gehenna, the occult, and the demonic forces of evil, of unrequited love, transvestism, and unfaithful spouses. Thus, The Accuser and the Accused asks how one can explain, except by multiple personality, that a Yiddish mystic from New York can also be a priest in Peru. In the title piece, the biblical character is portrayed at 969--But when you pass your nine hundredth birthday, you are not what you used to be. Longing for death, he is taken to Cain's city and learns of Satan and Lilith just prior to the deluge and the rescue of his nephew Noah. Highly recommended for all audiences.'--Molly Abramowitz, Library Journal, 1988. ISBN: 695838520 Book number: 1207T738993 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH AND OTHER STORIES. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH AND OTHER STORIES. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1988. 244pp. frontis. Mark Pemberthy. Signed by author. 8vo. dec. leather, gilt, ribbon, aeg. as new Book number: 34174 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, c1988. second printing. 244pp. 8vo. Fine hardcover copy in d/w Book number: 18013 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The Death of Methuselah. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1988.First Edition, Full-Leather, Fine.SIGNED leatherbound edition. Book number: 200486 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories N Y, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket Remainder 244pp. Has light wear. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Good/Good. Book number: 34398NL USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The death of Methuselah and other stories London, Jonathan Cape, 1988. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Inscrip on ffep. ISBN: 0224025880 Book number: BOOKS050933I GBP 8.33 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.84 | JP¥ 1222] |
The Death of Methuselah and Other Stories ISBN: 0374135630. Very lightly used, mild edge discoloration from storage. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Farrar, Straus and Giroux; NY; Third Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages. Good in Good dust jacket; 1988 . Book number: 45545 -- TuckerstomesUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
THE DEATH OF METHUSELAH AND OTHER STORIES New York, Ferrar Straus Giroux 1988, First Trade Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374135630 ¶ Previous owner's name and date on first free endpaper. Book number: 1926 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] |
Di Familie Mushkat : Volume I and Ii (in Yiddish) Morris Sklarsky, 1950. Hardcover. Set of 2 books. Spine cracked; books are intact but the front boards are loose. Text in Yiddish. Total of 760 pages. Last 2 pages are loose, some spots on the boards. Good reading copies. Book number: 12932 USD 127.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 11209] |
LE DOMAINE ISBN : 223401011x. STOCK. 1979. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 374 pages. ¶ Le cabinet cosmopolite. Roman traduit de l'américain par Gisèle Bernier. Book number: RO30036548 -- Le-livre.com€ 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295] |
De dood van Methusalem. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1990. Paperback. 213pp. [Grote ABC 728] Book number: 6009 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
De dood van Methusalem. / Verhalen. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1990, 213 pp, Paperback, Grote ABC 728 Book number: 771946972 -- AAA-Books€ 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
De dood van Methusalem Amsterdam, Uitgeverij de Arbeiderspers, 1990. Paperback 22x14. 1e druk. 213 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Bartho Kriek. De Joodse, Pools-Amerikaanse schrijver Isaac Singer heeft in de bundel 'De dood van Methusalem' twintig verhalen en anekdotes opgenomen. In de verhalen die vaak in het Polen van voor de Tweede Wereldoorlog spelen, staat de rol van de jaloezie in de intermenselijke verhoudingen centraal. Dit thema komt ook steeds weer terug in de anekdotes, Singers beschrijvingen van ontmoetingen met mensen die hem hun levensverhaal vertellen. Naast het thema van jaloezie komen ook andere voor, bijv. in het verhaal 'Het Hotel' waarin twee op non-actief gezette zakenlieden hun hartklachten in de boom hangen en een hotel opkopen. Alle verhalen en anekdotes kenmerken zich door een subtiel gevoel voor humor, een diepe menselijke betrokkenheid en een grote belangstelling voor de Joodse cultuur.. Book number: B7316 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
De dood van Methusalem Verhalen Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1990. Paperback, 13,5x21,5cm. vertaald door Bartho Kriek, 214pp. in goede staat. Book number: 014090 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De dood van Methusalem. Verhalen. Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers 1990. 213 pp. ABC 728. Book number: A530 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
De dood van Methusalem. Verhalen. Amsterdam: De Arbeiderspers, 1990. Grote ABC , nr. 728. 1e druk, 8vo, paperback, 213pp. Als nieuw. [ISBN: 9029538317] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 62903.LIB € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
De dood van Methusalem. Arbeiderspers. 1990, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 295 3831 7) . Verhalen. 213 blz. Goed. Book number: 004671 € 7.35 [Appr.: US$ 11.01 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 973] |
De dood van Methusalem. Arbeiderspers. 1990, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 295 3831 7) . Verhalen. 213 blz. Goed. Book number: 004663 € 7.35 [Appr.: US$ 11.01 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 973] |
The Drawings and Paintings of IRA MOSKOWITZ. Singer, Isaac Bashevis [foreword]. The Drawings and Paintings of IRA MOSKOWITZ. 228 pp. include 80 color and 200 b&w plates. Folio, cloth. New York, Landmark Book Co., 1990. Signed and with 1 original drawing. Book number: 41653 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1966. Gebonden S.O. 247 p. Tekeningen en vormgeving Kurt Lob. [Lob 13a]. Book number: B6165 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1966. Gebonden. 247 p. Ills. Kurt Lob. [Lob 13a]. Book number: K0382 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam-Arbeiderspers, 1966, 248 blz., geb. Book number: 60854 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1979, 3de druk. Paperback, 228 pp, 20 x 13 cm. Over een rondreizende artiest die zijn orthodoxe geloof heeft verloren en een ware Don Juan is die uiteindelijk in de problemen raakt en asceet wordt. Met buikbandje. Gaaf / fine. Book number: 15414 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1966. Orig. gekartonneerde band, met omslag. 247pp. Met ills. van Kurt Lob. Book number: 28922 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin Amsterdam 1966, geb. 247 p. geill. stofomslag Book number: 15551 € 7.58 [Appr.: US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1003] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin Amsterdam, Uitgeverij de Arbeiderspers, 1969. Paperback 20x13. 2e druk. 247 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Nico Polak. Met een nawoord van de uitgever. De variétéartiest Jasja Mazur is een soort Casanova zonder moraal. Hij heeft zijn orthodoxe joodse geloof verloren en wil met een katholieke weduwe het laatste avontuur van zijn wulps bestaan beleven.. Book number: B8821 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Vertaling Nico Polak. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1969. Paperback 247 p. Tekeningen en vormgeving Kurt Lob. [Lob 13b]. Book number: B6166 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
De Duizendkunstenaar Van Lublin Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1966. 247 pp., Gebonden. 1e Druk. 8vo. Tekeningen: Kurt Lob. Inscr.: . Geen Stofomslag Aanwezig, Goed. Book number: 2915 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. nv. De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1966. Gebonden en met illustraties 247 pp. Book number: 468466182 -- AAA-Books€ 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1966. 1ste druk, 247blz., formaat 14-22cm., ingebonden hard cover. - goed Book number: 72297 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1966. 1ste druk, 247blz., formaat 14-22cm., ingebonden hard cover. - goed Book number: 83004 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin De Arbeiderspers. 1966 247pp Gebonden linnen met zw/w illustr. Book number: 454726645 -- AAA-Books€ 7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.16 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 986] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin nv. De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1966. Gebonden met illustraties, 247 pp. Met beschadigde stofomslag Book number: 503211795 -- AAA-Books€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin Amsterdam: De Arbeiderspers, 1966. 1e druk, Hardcover 8vo, 247pp. Tekeningen en vormgeving van Kurt Löb. Vertaling Nico Polak. Met een nawoord van de uitgever. Linnen band met opdruk. Geen stofomslag. Verder heel goed. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 30929.LIB € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1966. (ISBN: -) Gebonden. Goede staat. Book number: 005606 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De Duizendkunstenaar Van Lublin Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1966, First Edition. Gebonden. 247p. ook pb versie voor 4 euro. Goed. Book number: 010765 -- Champ-Clark€ 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1966, 247 pp, Gebonden met beschadigd stofomslag, illustraties Book number: 790580324 -- AAA-Books€ 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1979. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 228 pp. Very good Book number: 46511 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] |
De Duizendkunstenaar Van Lublin Arbeiderspers. gebonden. Book number: 001570 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
De Duizendkunstenaar van Lublin N.V. De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1966, Edition: 1. 247 pp. Ill.: Löb, Kurt,. good. ¶ Bound hard cover. Translated by Nico Polak.. Book number: 550 € 8.48 [Appr.: US$ 12.7 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1122] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin De Arbeiderspers, 1979 2e dr. Izgst, pbk Book number: 8097862 -- Mooiboek€ 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Amsterdam: De Arbeiderspers, 1966. Druk/edition: 1. 247 pag. mets stofomslag Polak, Nico. Illustr.: Löb, Kurt. geb. goed. Book number: 14086.1 -- Utz Boeken€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
De duizendkunstenaar van Lublin. Met een nawoord van Martin Ros. 3de druk. Amst., De Arbeiderspers. 1979. 228 p. Paperback. Lichte leessporen. Book number: 64052 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
"the Egotist" in New Yorker (Janaury 16, 1971) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with fading along one edge. Book number: b3468 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Elijah The Slave. A Hebrew Legend Retold by Isaac Bashevis Singer. Translated from the Yiddish by the author and Elizabeth Shub. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970]. First edition. Oblong 4to. Pictures by Antonio Frasconi. Purple cloth. Fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. ¶ This book won the National Book Award for Children's Literature in 1970 Book number: 62743 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] |
Elijah the Slave Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 0374420475. prior owners bookplate on front inside page; LIB2958014234. good condition with minor soiling prior owners bookplate on front inside page . Book number: 73753 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] |
Elijah the Slave Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374320845. LIB2958014400. good condition with minor soiling . Book number: 73919 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] |
Elijah and the Slave : A Hebrew Legend Retold Farrar , Straus and Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374320845. A very nice copy of a school ex-lib with expected markings. Dust jacket flaps and mylar has been rubber cemented to paste downs. Singer's story of a scribe and the heaven-sent messenger who rescues him from poverty is glowingly illustrated by Antonio Frasconi in a style reminiscent of medieval art; Singer's story of a scribe and the heaven-sent messenger who rescues him from poverty is glowingly illustrated in a style reminiscent of medieval art; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Unpaginated pages. Book number: 4984 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Elijah the Slave. New York, NY, U.S.A., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First Edition (ISBN: 0374320845) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. The winner of the 1970 National Book Award for Children's Literature. Retells a Hebrew legend with simplicity and sincerity. Jacket has light edgewear, small amount of chipping on back, not price clipped. Boards are bumped with shelfwear. Minimal library markings. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 120171 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Elijah the Slave: A Hebrew Legend Retold. NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374320845. Illustrated by Antonio Frasconi. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 41069 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Elijah the Slave New York, FS&G. 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, pp. Antonio Frasconi, NBA winner for 1970. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the dust jacket is about Very Good (slight loss at spine ends). Heavy shelf wear to board bottoms. VG/VG. Book number: ABE82841168 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Elijah the Slave. A Hebrew Legend Retold By. . . . Translated from the Yiddish By the Author and Elizabeth Shuh. Pictures By Antonio Frasconi. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1970). First edition. Tall square octavo, hardcover, purple cloth, illustrated endpapers, colour illustrations throughout. ISBN 0374320845. Fine copy, no owner names, no fading to the cloth. Price-clipped dust jacket has minor rubbing at spine tips, rear s pine fold; a couple of small, scarcely noticable soil spots; else fine and bright. Book number: 20047 USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5275] |
Enemies, A Love Story New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374148309). Cloth, 8vo. 280 pp. Near fine copy in a price-clipped jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000658 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 70.95 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6262] |
Enemies: A Love Story Penguin 1979. . paperback in fine condition . This item is post free in the UK.. Book number: 87905 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
|
| Enemies, a Love Story Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-24065-7) . 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 982514 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Enemies: A Love Story (Winner of the 1978 Nobel Prize for Literature) Penguin Books, 1979. Pocket book, 215 S./pp. ""Herman Broder is his own worst enemy. A survivor of the Nazi holocaust, he has arrived in New York an embittered, soulless man. Three women love him - his wife, his mistresss, and Tamara, who he believed had been shot in Poland. [..]"". english . Good condition. Weight/Gew.: 120 gr. Book number: BA518 € 6.90 [Appr.: US$ 10.34 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] |
Enemies - A Love Story. Jonathan Cape, 1st edit. London. 1972. Hb. Sl. Scuffed Dj. G+. Book number: 38642 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] |
Enemies: A Love Story GB, Penguin. 1977, 9th Printing. Paperback. Covers relate to the 20th Century Fox Film. G+. Book number: p12645L GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] |
Enemies, A Love Story. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1972). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 709411 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Enemies: A Love Story Penguin 1977 Paperback, 224pp. (ISBN: 0140043268). Fair. Book number: 153050 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.9 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] |
Enemies, A Love Story New York, N. Y. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-374-148309) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "In the beginning was lust," Herman Broder, the hero of Mr.s Singer's new novel, tell himself. These wordsexpress perfectly the theme of Enemies, A Love Story. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 063937 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Enemies, a Love Story New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. [1972]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 280pp. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Book number: 011408 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Enemies, a Love Story New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374148309). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG+; 280 pages; First printing, stated; Very Good in bright green cloth stamped in gilt, edge soil some penciled writing and a stain on the back free endpaper, some bumped pages in the middle, top front corner slightly bumped; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, brilliant green on the front but sunned to blue on the spine, and with some creasing at the top of the spine and the front top corner. Basis of the 1989 film by Paul Mazursky. Book number: 000500 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] |
Enemies, A Love Story Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket Book number: 39185 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Enemies, a Love Story New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972. Second Edition. Demi-8mo green cloth with gilt titles. ISBN: 0374148309. Fine; Novel by Nobelist author made into 1979 film starring Anjelica Houston, Ron Silver and Lena Olin. Holocaust survivor Herman Broder, his family destroyed by that event, is living in Brooklyn with his second wife, and having an affair with a third woman, learns that his first wife has survived and is in America. And then the three women get together. ; 280 pp pages. Fine d/j . Book number: 12246 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Enemies, A Love Story. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1972, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 280 p. Book number: 28040 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1174] |
Enemies, a Love Story. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1972. Hardcover. 8vo; 280 pages. G/G. Book number: 39129 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] |
Enemies, a Love Story. Ny: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972. fine/vg; first edition.. Book number: 2041 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Enemies, a Love Story Farrar Straus And Company. Hardcover. Ex lib with markings, tight and sq with light wear to boards, mylar cover to jacket, page edges tanning some as are endpapers, text clean and unmarked. ; Ex-Library; 280 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 6870 USD 10.86 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 958] |
Enemies, a Love Story New York NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374148309. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 275 pages. Book number: 4417 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Enemies a Love Story Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972. Softcover. B048150; 280 pages. very good condition . Book number: 48150 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] |
Enemies, A Love Story NY Farrar Straus & Giroux 1972.. (ISBN: 0374148309) , vg/vg. Singer's novel of love & betrayal among Holocaust survivors in Brooklyn in the late 40's. Filmed in 89 by Paul Mazursky. 1st print. edition. Binding is cl.w.dj. Book number: 002330 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Enemies, a love story New York.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. 0374148309. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374148309. 280 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 9936 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Enemies, a Love Story New York: fARRAR, sTRAUS AND gIROUX, 1972. Stated 2nd Printing Book Club Dot. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. Stated 2nd Ptg. Book Club Dot. 5.5x8.5. green with gold ltg. - owners name- green dj with white ltg. - 275 pgs. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 30495 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] |
Enemies, A Love Story New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374148309). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Price-clipped dust jacket, lightly rubbed and soiled, in protective mylar. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 007640 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Das Erbe Roman München ; Wien : Hanser 1981 O-Titel: The estate Book number: 156879 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Das Erbe Berlin, Volk und Welt, . Gebundene Ausgabe, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Das Erbe, Singer, Isaac Bashevis gut - gebraucht Book number: BU202110 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
Das Erbe - Roman. Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1983, 1. Aufl., 396 S., Ln mit SU (648 136 4) Aus dem Amerik. von Thomas Kolberger. Einband: Dominique Kahane. ISBN/ISSN 648 136 4. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 10001 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Das Erbe Roman München : Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl. 1990 Lizenzausg. des Hanser-Verl., München. - Aus dem Amerikan. übers., 4. Auflage, 413 S. S., 8° Paperback, Bleistiftnotizen am Vorsatzblatt, guter Zustand Book number: 211894 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Das Erbe. Volk & Welt, Berlin 1983, Oln, Ou., 396s., in gutem Zustand, Book number: 26802 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.74 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 860] |
THE ESTATE N,Y. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good/Good. Book number: 045604 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
The Estate 1975, Penguin Paperback Notes [336pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0140040250. Very Good. Book number: 128975 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
The Estate London, Jonathan Cape. 1970. (ISBN: 0224619640) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Some loss to d/w. Usual lib markings. Very Good/Good Minus. Book number: 7887 -- BookcaseGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
The Estate Penguin. 1979. Illustrated Card. Also available at $5 are "The Magician of Lublin", "The Spinoza of Market Street", "In My Father's Court", "The Manor", "Shosha", "Seance", "The Slave", "Enemies:A Love Story", "A Crown of Feathers", "A Friend of Kafka", The Four Feathers and Other Stories" "Gimpel the Fool". Fair. Book number: 011315 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] |
|
| The Estate Dell 2366. 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 971275 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] |
|
| The Estate Dell 2366. 1971, 2nd thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. Previous owner's stamp. (Fiction). Book number: 982513 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] |
The ESTATE. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. 8vo. 1st edition. NF/VG+ (sp lightly sunned). Book number: 8415 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] |
The Estate. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1969). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 709416 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
The Estate NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1969. 8vo 374pp. 1st. hardcover. *SIGNED* Inscribed by Singer on the half-title. 1/2" tear bottom rear of bright DJ.. Near Fine/VG+ . Book number: MAIN013803I -- AardbooksUSD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] |
The Estate New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1969, Second Printing. 0374149003 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a white spine with red, black and yellow lettering and a black dj cover with a color illustration. Some light dj edgewear, browning; book itself is clean and bright save for owner's stamps on foredge and front endpaper -- both read "Impresario Sioma Glaser." The inscription on the title page reads "To Sioma and Miriam, greetings and good wishes to both of you, cordially, Isaacinger." The inscription is signed by the author. Certificate of authenticity is available. Glaser was Singer's nephew. This epic novel is the sequel to "The Manor," portraying the changes wrought on a Jewish family through the course of the late 19th century. 374 pages; approx. 6"x8". Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: P2516 USD 143.75 [Appr.: EURO 96 | £UK 86.5 | JP¥ 12687] |
The Estate Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140040250) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good reading copy from the Nobel Prize winning author. Some faint tanning to page edges. 335 pages. Reading Copy. Book number: 013819 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
The Estate NY, Farrar Strauss. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 087539 USD 16.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1495] |
The Estate New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1969. Second Edition. Demi-8mo black cloth. Fine; Nobelist author's work originally appeared in Yiddish in serial form in the Forverts newspaper, was translated by Isaac's nephew Joseph, Elaine Gottlieb, and Elizabeth Shub. Set in late-19th century Poland, a family setting and the influences of modernity, anti-Semitism, the opportunity of America, Zionism -- all playing a role in the life courses of the family members and its associates; 374 pp. pages. D/j fine . Book number: 12247 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Estate New York, Farrar & Rinehart Inc. 1969, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 374 p. 22 cm. 374pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 201017RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Estate New York, Farrar & Rinehart Inc. 1969, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 374 p. 22 cm. 374pp. Has light wear. DJ flap creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 201419RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Estate Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, . In good condition with dustwrapper. [Ref: MG] Book number: 21126 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] |
Estate,the NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1969) First edition. 374 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Top edge dyed. Boards very lightly soiled; edges lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly soiled. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good. Book number: 4069 -- A. ParkerUSD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
The Estate New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Former owner's name inked on front flyleaf. A clean, square copy. 374pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, tiny closed tear to upper front panel, in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 007641 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
The Estate. Jonathan Cape, London. 1970. 8vo, 374pp. A very good paperback copy with a creased spine. ¶ Proof copy Book number: 73162 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.49 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2694] |
"Exes" in Confrontation (Fall/Winter, 1976) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with a light bump to one corner and sunning along the spine. Book number: b11791 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
La famiglia Moskat. Traduzione di Bruno Fonzi. Milano, 1950, Longanesi Coll.La Gaja Scienza,282. cm.13x22, pp.870, leg.ed.soprac.fig.a col. Book number: 99648 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] |
La famiglia Moskat. Traduzione di Bruno Fonzi. Milano, 1967, Longanesi Ed. Coll.I Narratori. cm.14x22, pp.584, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 109500 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Die Familie Moschkat . "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Familie Moschkat Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Bashevis Singer, Isaac" ISBN: 3446134468. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU133833 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
De familie Moskat De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1987. Paperback, 631 pp.. Lichtbeschadigd Book number: 483090387 -- AAA-Books€ 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
De familie Moskat. Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1987. vertaling Bartho Kriek., 1ste druk, 631blz., formaat 14-22-4cm. - goed Book number: 28449 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
Die Familie Moschkat Roman München - Wien, Hanser 1986 , Erstauflage, EA, 778 S., 8° OU EA PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 190785 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
The Family Moskat London, Johathan Cape, 1979. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 611 pp, 20 x 14 cm. Dustjacket slightly discoloured. Zeer goed / very good. Book number: 24977 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654] |
The Family Moskat New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good plus in boards. No dust jacket. Price in red ink. Stated first edition.. Book number: 011154 USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 19417] |
The Family Moskat New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1950, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter red cloth binding. Upper corner of front board rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 611pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, tiny chips at spine ends, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025631 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Family Moskat New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1950, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade edition. Quarter red cloth binding. Upper corner of front board rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 611pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, tiny chips at spine ends, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 18815 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
The Family Moskat. Translated from the Yiddish by A. H. Gross. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First edition in English. 8vo. 611, [3] pp. Crimson and black cloth. Fine in almost fine unclipped dust jacket, with one closed tear, else a fine copy of Singer's first book. Book number: 212896 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] |
The Family Moskat New York, N.Y, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950, First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". NF/NF. Stamp from a bookstore on the ffep, otherwise unmarked. Unclipped jacket, still bright and clean. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005541 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
The Family Moskat New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First American edition. hardcover. Black bds. with red cloth spine in DJ. Translated from the Yiddish by A. H. Gross. Former owner bookplate ffe. DJ worn at extremities. Very Good/good, Author's first book in English. Nobel Laureate. Book number: 1638 USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] |
The Family Moskat. Translated from the Yiddish. London: Secker and Warburg, 1966. First UK edition. 611pp. Edges slightly browned, very good in cloth with browned, chipped dustwrapper, small closed tears to rear panel. Book number: 27713 -- Toby EnglishGBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] |
The family moskat. A Fawcett Crest book. Greenwich, Conn. 1975.. 608 pp. Book number: 463285355 -- AAA-Books€ 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
The Family Moskat New York, N. Y. Alfred A. Knopf. 1950, 1st Edition. Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated from the Yiddish by A. H. Gross. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023883 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1377] |
The Family Moskat. Translated from the Yiddish by A. H. Gross. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950,. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j. 611 p. Book number: 006225 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] |
The Family Moskat. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1950. Later printing - novel of jewish life in warsaw from beginning 20th century to world war two. Translated from the yiddish by a. H. Gross.. F/NF. Book number: 18696 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Family Moskat, The Knopf, 1950, BCE ed. HB, dj: none. 8vo. Good. 1/4" at top of spine is cut. Â ¶ Translated from the Yiddish by A.H. Gross. Author won Noble Prize for Literature Book number: 4424 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The Family Moskat Knopf. 1950, Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Owner bookplate on ffep. DJ has small tears, head of spine. All else near fine. 611 pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 2357 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Family Moskat, The New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. black cloth, dj, ex-library, good, [8], 611, [1] pp. 22 cm. Book number: 402104.00 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
The Family Moskat Penguin Books Ltd 29398. 640 S. Taschenbuch starke Gebrauchspuren Zustand: 4, akzeptabel - gebraucht, The Family Moskat, Singer, Isaac Bashevis akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU040880 -- Buchgenie€ 22.89 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3029] |
Family Moskat, the USA, Alfred A. Knopf. 1950, First Edition. Owner's name on paste down. Else a very crisp copy. Dust jacket (not price clipped $3.95 net) has shallow chips, minor scuffs on edges. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: LAE059 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
The Family Moskat. Bantam, New York: 1967. Softcover. Reading copy. The vanished civilization of the Eastern European Jews is the subject of this magnificent modern novel. Ostensibly, it is the story of the patriarchal Meshulum Moskat and his numerous progeny and the unworldly Asa Heshel Bannet, fighting, quarreling, loving, scheming in the teeming ghetto of Warsaw, but its real hero is the civilization that vanished into the gas chambers. Translated into English from the Yiddish by A. H. Gross. ¶ 628 pages. Book number: 7635X1 USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] |
The Family Moskat. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Slight wear to covers. The vanished civilization of the Eastern European Jews is the subject of this magnificent modern novel. Ostensibly, it is the story of the patriarchal Meshulum Moskat and his numerous progeny and the unworldly Asa Heshel Bannet, fighting, quarreling, loving, scheming in the teeming ghetto of Warsaw, but its real hero is the civilization that vanished into the gas chambers. Translated into English from the Yiddish by A. H. Gross. ¶ 611 pages. Book number: 17745X1 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1699] |
The Family Moskat. Fawcett Crest Books, New York. Softcover. Very good reading copy. The vanished civilization of the Eastern European Jews is the subject of this magnificent modern novel. Ostensibly, it is the story of the patriarchal Meshulum Moskat and his numerous progeny and the unworldly Asa Heshel Bannet, fighting, quarreling, loving, scheming in the teeming ghetto of Warsaw, but its real hero is the civilization that vanished into the gas chambers. Translated from the Yiddish by A. H. Gross. ¶ 608 pages. Book number: 48474X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The Family Moskat New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket. Small owner inscription. First Edition stated.. Book number: 016900 USD 1150.00 [Appr.: EURO 767.25 | £UK 691.25 | JP¥ 101496] |
The Family Moskat New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 611 pp. Translated from the Yiddish by A.H.Gross. Head and tail of spine bruised, some scuffing to back cover; dustjacket is worn at edges with a quarter inch missing at top of spine which continues around front top for a further two inches, chipping to base of dustjacket at spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002891 CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 141.9 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 12524] |
The FEARSOME INN. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1967). 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated. Color pictorial hardback. Dust jacket replicates binding design., NF (few age spots)/VG+ (pc). Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. Book number: 25139 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] |
The Fearsome Inn Collins. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0001952358) Hardcover with dust jacket, 1970 Collins hardcover in good/very good condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket is unclipped and in protective sleeve. Pages very clean. Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. Good/Very Good. Book number: ABE-680119314 -- The Robb InnGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
The Fearsome Inn London, Collins, 1970, First U.K. Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to. 42pp. Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian , Vg/Vg. Book number: 006608 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
The Fearsome Inn London, Collins, 1970. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 45pp. Col.illus. Covers damp stained, owner's ink signature on front pastedown, dw chipped, interior damp stained. Good+/good. Book number: 21885 GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.79 | JP¥ 1042] |
The Fearsome Inn New york: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian. Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of extremely light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Illustrated cloth covered boards have black and gray lettering to the front cover and white lettering to the spine of the book. The text pages are clean and bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. There is some light toning in strips by the spine joints. There is also a previous owner's inked gift notation on the front pastedown. Overall, a very good+ copy. "It was as if the snow treasures of heaven had been opened. The snow fell day and night, sometimes straight down and sometimes slanting. Now and then it swirled in the air like a dog chasing its tail.". Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 23120 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Feinde, die Geschichte einer Liebe München : Hanser 1974 O-Titel: Enemies, a love story Book number: 104028 € 8.64 [Appr.: US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] |
Feinde, die Geschichte einer Liebe Gütersloh: Bertelsmann 1999 O-Titel: Enemies, a love story Book number: 228410 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Feinde die Geschichte einer Liebe - Roman Gütersloh Bertelsmann . insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Feinde die Geschichte einer Liebe - Roman, Singer, Isaac Bashevis gut - gebraucht Book number: BU203258 -- Buchgenie€ 9.98 [Appr.: US$ 14.95 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1321] |
Feinde, die Geschichte einer Liebe München, Deutscher Taschenbuchverlag 1991 O-Titel: Enemies, a love story Book number: 211889 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Feinde, die Geschichte einer Liebe. Gütersloh, Bertelsmann, o. J. ca. 1995. Blaues goldgepr. Leinen, Oktav, 282S. Aus der Reihe: Jahrhundert-Edition. Hundert Meisterwerke der modernen Weltliteratur. Aus dem Amerikanischen übersetzt von Wulf Teichmann. Mit 15-seitiger illustrierter Beilage zu Autor und Werk (Texte von Inge Hillmann). Guter Zustand.; Format: ; Anzahl der Seiten: ; Auflage: ; Zustand: (); . Das Antiquariat Immanuel ist bemüht, alle Bestellungen innerhalb von 24 Std. auszuliefern., (500 gr.). Book number: 17635 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
The Fools of Chelm, and Their History New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux., 1983. (ISBN: 0374324344) 215x175mm, 57 pages, hardcover. Illustrations by Uri Shulevitz. Ink numbers and stamp on front endpapers. Otherwise very good condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 18103 -- Titles BooksNZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] |
The Fools of Chelm and Their History New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1973. 1st Edition. Hardback. Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good [price-clipped] Dustjacket - now protected in plastic sleeve. Dj has a couple of small nicks to edges and spine is very faded, otherwise would be very good condition. Illustrated with wonderful drawings by, Caldecott Medal winner, Uri Shulevitz. Translated by the author and Elizabeth Shub. 57 pages One of Singer's distinguished books for children - full of humour and universal truths.. Book number: ID242108 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] |
The Four Feathers and Other Stories Penguin. 1980. (ISBN: 0140051767) Illustrated Card. Also available at $5 are "The Magician of Lublin", "The Spinoza of Market Street", "In My Father's Court", "The Manor", "The Estate", "Shosha", "Seance", "The Slave", "Enemies:A Love Story", "A Crown of Feathers", "A Friend of Kafka", "Gimpel the Fool". Fair. Book number: 011310 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.62 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] |
Four Masterpieces: Shosha/ A Crown Of Feathers/ The Family Moskat/ Enemies, A Love Story. Fawcett Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. slipjacket has tanning, light wear and soil, unmarked. Good. Book number: SKU1019949 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] |
Four Masterpieces: Shosha/ A Crown Of Feathers/ The Family Moskat/ Enemies, A Love Story. Fawcett Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. slipjacket has tanning, light wear and soil, unmarked. Good. Book number: SKU1019950 USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] |
A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. First printing. Some faint spotting to page edges. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light wear along top edge, very small closed tear at front flap fold, and vertical crease to flap. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 014546 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Friend of Kafka 1975, Penguin Paperback Notes [288pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140040242. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 125417 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories (1ST EDITION CAPE HARDBACK) Cape. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224006002) Hardback. VG/VG 1972 1st EDITION CAPE HARDBACK WITH LOVELY JACKET DESIGN BY ALAN TUNBRIDGE. EXCEPTIONAL COLLECTION OF STORIES BY BASHEVIS SINGER. A LITTLE DULLING TO DJ AND MINOR CREASE ACROSS FORE-EDGE OF DJ. EX-OWNER NAME TO FLY-LEAF, NATURAL AGING, VG FIRST ED HARDBACK. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 011332 GBP 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.83 | JP¥ 3961] |
A Friend of Kafka, and Other Stories NY, Farrar Straus. 1970. (ISBN: 0374158800). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright FIRST EDITION, 2nd PRINTING with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. Truly a splendid copy, now in mylar protective sleeve. Singer's fifth collection of short stories and considered by some to be his best. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 099507 USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642] |
A Friend of Kafka 1979, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [288pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0140040242. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 137984 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
|
| A Friend of Kafka Crest. (ISBN: 0-449-20695-5) . 1984. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 963674 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories Delta Book, 1972. Softcover. Edited by Robert Giroux, a collection of short stories. Good . Book number: 14244 USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] |
A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories. Signed. New York, Dell. 1970, 1st Edition. First Edition, second impression. Signed by Isaac Bashevis Singer on the half-title page. A near fine copy in illustrated stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 311 pp. A compelling short story collection by this consummate storyteller. Book number: 28243 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
A Friend of Kafka And Other Stories Penguin 1975 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780140040241). Good. Book number: 338661 -- Book HavenNZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 809] |
A Friend of Kafka Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1975. 282 pp., Pocket. 1th Ed. 12mo. Inscr.: . Good. Book number: 4339 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories GB, Cape. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224006002). Hardback. Minor edge spotting. In loose polythene protector. VG/VG- DW. Book number: kb628.014 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] |
A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Penguin Books, 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140040242) Paper Back , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good reading copy. Light sunning to page edges. 282 pages. Reading Copy. Book number: 013821 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
A Friend of Kafka. New York:, Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Dj Mild Soil, Mild Chips. Dj/Very Good+. 8vo. 311 Pps. Near Fine. Book number: 15882 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
A FRIEND OF KAFKA New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1970, 1st printing, hb cloth. Bd. edges bmpd & soiled; else g/g+ in fair/gd dj (several tears). 8vo pp. viii, 311. Singer's fifth collection of short stories (21 in this volume). Ink inscription on ffep. Dj has been price-clipped. Book number: 025138 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
A Friend of Kafka and Other Stories. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo ; 311 pages. NF/NF. Book number: 62418 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3442] |
Friend of Kafka and Other Stories, A New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. green cloth, no dj, ex-libris, good, [7], 311 pp. 21 cm. Book number: 402326.00 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
A Friend Of Kafka And Other Stories. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, NY: 1970. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. This is Singer's fifth published collection of short stories all written in his later years. ¶ 311 pages. Book number: 5135X1 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] |
Die Gefilde des Himmels München : Deutscher Taschenbuch-Verlag 1984 O-Titel: Reaches of heaven Book number: 156193 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Die Gefilde des Himmels Eine Geschichte vom Baalschem Tow München : Deutscher Taschenbuch-Verlag 1984 O-Titel: Reaches of heaven Book number: 156874 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Die Gefilde des Himmels. Eine Geschichte vom Baalschem Tow. Aus dem Amerikanischen von Hannelore Neves. (Mchn.), Carl Hanser, (1982). 120 S. OPp. m. SU. ¶ [Reaches of Heaven. A story of the Baal Shem Tov, dt.]. - Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - "Dieses Buch erhebt keinesfalls den Anspruch, eine Biographie von Rabbi Israel Baalschem Tow zu sein. Es handelt sich hier um nichts anderes als die Impressionen oder Phantasiebilder des Autors von Rabbi Israels Art zu denken, seinen Gefühlen, seinen spirituellen Triumphen u. Enttäuschungen" (Vorwort des Verf.). Mit Glossar. - Gutes Exemplar Book number: 52128 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Die Gehilde des Himmels. Eine Geschichte vom Baalschem Tow. Berlin, Evangelische Verlagsanstalt, 1982. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 81 pp. Text in German. Signiert/Signed/Gesigneerd by the author. (A very good copy). Book number: 23568 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.39 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7278] |
Gempel the Fool and other stories (signed) Franklin Library, 1980. Limited edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fine/no DJ as issued. Full Leather binding. green leather gold gilt decoration and gold gilt on page edges. Silk ribbon page marker. Silk morie end papers. Light spotting on upper page edges. Gift quality book.. Hardback, fine / no dj . Book number: 27493 -- Kazoo BooksUSD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
The Gentleman from Cracow. The Mirror. Illustrated with Water Colors by Raphael Soyer. With an Introduction by Harry T. Moore. . First Edition with these illustrations, Number1955 of 2,000 copies signed by Singer & Soyer. 8vo. . Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Book number: 231316 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] |
The Gentleman From Cracow and The Mirror The Limited Editions Club, 1979, Ed.: Limited edition, # 808 0f 2000 Signed by both the author and the illustrator. hardback. very good condition in a like slipcase with a grease spot; Book number: 51182 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
The Gentleman from Cracow. The Mirror. New York. The Limited Editions Club. 1979, Limited/Numbered. Small quarto, moss green cloth to spine and moss green marbled boards with silver titling to spine. 124pp of natural tone wove rage stock made especially for this book. 11 watercolors and 23 studies for the watercolors by Soyer. A bright copy in Fine condition. Slipcase has a 2 inch area of wear to the fore-edge. A limited edition of 2000 copies of which this copy is numbered 1970. Signed by Isaac Bashevis Singer and Raphael Soyer. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Book number: 007007 USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] |
Gifts. Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America,1985. English . Book number: Kg 37 39 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Gimpel the fool and other tales Harmondsworth, Penguin Books , 1981. Used - Good. Good paperback . Pages a little browned; spine faded; owner's name on front cover verso.. ISBN: 0140051767 Book number: BOOKS119457I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
Gimpel the Fool. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1980.Hard Cover, Fine.Hardbound, bound in full leather with gilt top edge; gilt cover designs; silk Moire endpapers, silk band.Former owners Bookplate to a preliminary page.SIGNED by the Author on a special tipped-in page.; Signed by Author. Book number: 251735 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
Gimpel the Fool : And Other Stories NY, Noonday. 1957, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition thus. Trade soft cover issue. Published NY: Noonday, 1957, first printing, in the same year as the hard cover. 8vo. wrappers, 5 1/2" x 8." Translated by Saul Bellow, Isaac Rosenfeld, Norbert Guterman, Elaine Gottlieb and others. Rubbing to the spine lettering with flaking along along the fold and some areas on back cover, trace of creasing to spine, slight curl to corners, mild darkening of covers, else clean, bright, no marks. Very good minus. Very Good Minus/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 002680 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
Gimpel The Fool And Other Stories ISBN: 0449200213. Stains on cover - light wear - page darkening from age. ; Paperback; Fawcett Crest: Ballantine Books; New York; Second Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 253 pages. Fair; 1982 . Book number: 20629 -- TuckerstomesUSD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 304] |
|
| Gimpel the Fool Avon SS7. 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction). Book number: 947716 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories (Signed by Author) Franklin Library. 1980, Limited. Full-Leather, 8vo. 223 pages; Illustrated by Phero Thomas. A limited edition signed by the author.; Full-Leather hardcover with stamped gilt lettering and designs. All edges gilt. Satin ribbon bookmark. Moire endpapers. Unread. Book in excellent condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012124 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.03 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4592] |
Gimpel der Narr. Ausgewählte Erzählungen. Reinbek bei Hamburg. Rowohlt Verlag. 1994. Taschenbuch. 361,(1) Seiten+Verlagsanz. 31.-33. Tausend. Einband berieben. Deutsch von Wolfgang von Einsiedel. Stempel auf dem Schnitt. Gebrauchsspuren. ISBN 3499150115. Book number: 106710 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
Gimpel the Fool Stories Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. trade paperback. ISBN: 0374500525. 0.56 x 8.21 x 5.47 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good+ . Book number: 205865 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1980 Limited edition, privately printed. Signed by the author. Numerous b/w woodcuts. Illustrated by Phero Thomas. 223 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark green leatherette. All edges gilt. Gilt lettering, ruling, and decorative stamp to spine and front board; spine has three raised bands separating four gilt compartments; matching green ribbon and endpapers. Endpaper preliminaries lightly sunned. A lovely book. Very good+/No jacket issued. Book number: 21180 -- A. ParkerUSD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] |
Gimpel the Fool New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979 FOURTEENTH PRINTING. Inscribed 'Love' and signed by author. 205 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Inked date on front paste-down, else very good in lightly edge-worn d.j. Very good/Very good-. Book number: 42261 -- A. ParkerUSD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] |
Gimpel der Narr. Ausgewählte Erzählungen Reinbek Rowohlt . Taschenbuch guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Gimpel der Narr. Ausgewählte Erzählungen, Singer, Isaac Bashevis gut - gebraucht Book number: BU208243 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.47 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 925] |
Gimpel the Fool Fawcett Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ex-lib.. VG . Book number: 127081 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] |
Gimpel the Fool: And Other Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 0374500525). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Isaac Bashevis Singer’s first collection of stories, Gimpel the Fool, is a landmark work that has attracted international acclaim since it was first published in 1957. In Saul Bellow’s masterly translation, the title story follows the exploits of Gimpel, an ingenuous baker who is universally deceived but who declines to retaliate against his tormentors. Good. Book number: 070171 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories / Isaac Bashevis Singer ; Illustrated By Phero Thomas. [Uniform Title: Gimpl Tam Un Andere Dertseylungen. English] Franklin Center. Pa. : Franklin Library 1980. Limited edition; SIGNED by the author. Notes: 'Privately printed. and individually signed by the author'--Prelim. p. [1]. Accompanied by: Notes from the editors (22 p. : ill. ports. ; 19 cm). No. of pages: 223. Description: 223 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Short stories. Yiddish --Translations into English. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. All edges gilt. The classic FL design; raised bands. gilt borders etc. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 100697 -- MW Books€ 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 217.21 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 19186] |
Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories / Isaac Bashevis Singer ; Illustrated By Phero Thomas. [Uniform Title: Gimpl Tam Un Andere Dertseylungen. English] Franklin Center. Pa. : Franklin Library 1980. Limited edition; SIGNED by the author. Notes: 'Privately printed. and individually signed by the author'--Prelim. p. [1]. Accompanied by: Notes from the editors (22 p. : ill. ports. ; 19 cm). No. of pages: 223. Description: 223 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Short stories. Yiddish --Translations into English. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. All edges gilt. The classic FL design; raised bands. gilt borders etc. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 100698 -- MW Books€ 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 217.21 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 19186] |
Gimpel the Fool and Other Tales Penguin, 1981. (ISBN: 0140051767) Paperback. Good. Book number: 00035544 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] |
Gimpel the Fool & Other Stories Noonday Press, 1958. . B009792; 205 pp softcover, good contents & wraps. Book number: 9792 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
GIMPEL THE FOOL. Singer, Isaac Bashevis. GIMPEL THE FOOL. NY: Fawcett Crest, c1980. First Fawcett Crest printing. 253pp. Near fine mass market paperback with previous owner's signature and minor yellowing Book number: |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--