| Back |
Harold Pinter508 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The Pinter Review, Volume Two, Number One (1988) First Edition. Near fine in wrappers with slight fading. Book number: b6876 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] |
The Pinter Review, Volume Two, Number One (1988) First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: b6875 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] |
The Pinter Review, Volume One, Number One (1987) First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: b6874 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] |
The Handmaid's Tale Motion Picture Press Kit 1990. Unbound. Press kit folder for "The Handmaid's Tale" containing a March, 1990 issue of "Cinefantastique" with an article by Sheldon Teitelbaum on the film, plus ten pages of promotional material including production credits, a list of the cast, music credits, movie synopsis, an article by Margaret Atwood entitled, "The Handmaid's Tale- Before and After" and production notes. Nobel laureate Harold Pinter wrote the screenplay. Book number: 001819 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] |
Mixed Doubles London, Methuen & CO Ltd. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 041616160X). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, Good/Good. Book number: 019107 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] |
The Life and Work of Harold Pinter. Faber and Faber 1997. 8vo. x + 418pp. 16 plates. Slighty worn PB. ISBN 051190650 Book number: 109130 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] |
Spectaculum - moderne Theaterstücke. Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1965 , 1. Auflage,, 351 S., gr. 8°, EA Leinen, gut, SchutzU. mit Faltspuren Book number: 140781 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
Various Contributions to the "Paris Review" #21 Summer 1966 Paris, The Paris Review, 1966. F First Edition. Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities. Book number: 47311 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Juno and Paycock, Shadow of a Gunman, Plough & Stars; The Caretaker & Dumb Waiter; Miles Gloriosus, Amphitryon, Prisoners. NY; Oak Park, IL, Macmillan; Grove; Bolchazy, (1973;-88;-84). 3 VG PBs. Minor defects. Book number: BOOKS034933I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
A Terrible Liar. A Memoir. NY: William Morrow and Company, (1991). 1991, 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, Presentation Copy of some note. First Edition, second impression inscribed to playwright Harold Pinter and his wife, the novelist, Lady Antonia Fraser, on the ffe. "For Antonia and Harold, not required reading - just a gesture of admiration and resp ect - Hume". Royal 8vo. 431 pp. A near fine copy. Original deep royal blue boards with deep royal blue backstrip and gilt lettering on the spine. A minor bump at the crown of the spine, with a paperclip indentation on the half-title page in a near fine dustwrapper. 53 black and white photographs spanning Cronyn's career with actress-wife, Jessica Tandy. Ex-Libris Harold Pinter. A tremendous copy. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 12805 USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 315 | £UK 286.75 | JP¥ 40847] |
Evergreen Review No. 33 - August-September 1964. New York: Evergreen Review, Inc., 1964. First Edition. 4to. Slight lean, edgewear, rubbing. Internally clean and sound. First appearance of Kerouac's Old Angel Midnight - 2 as well as Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America - 2. Also letters and an editorial response to the seizure of the previous issue on obscenity grounds. 98pp. Wraps. Very Good. Book number: 1746 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
People Wound : The Work of Harold Pinter New York: Doubleday, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. 1/2 inch open tear to spine crown, some edge wear and soiling. Stated First Edition.. Book number: 017326 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] |
The Screenplay of the French Lieutenant's Woman London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First British Edition. (ISBN: 022401983X) Black Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Play, xvi, 104 pp. illustrated dustwrapper (the original price clipped by publisher and publisher's price label put on the DJ flap), 1/2" tear at top spine front panel crease, previous owner's name on half title page. A good clean copy. Good/Good. Book number: 0203723 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] |
The Screenplay of the French Lieutenant's Woman London, Jonathan Cape. 1981, First British Edition. (ISBN: 022401983X) Black Cloth, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Play, xvi, 104 pp. illustrated dustwrapper (the original price clipped by publisher and publisher's price label put on the DJ flap), 1/2" tear at top spine front panel crease, previous owner's name on half title page. A good clean copy. Good/Good. Book number: 0203723 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.03 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1896] |
Pinter Review, the: Collected Essays 1999 and 2000 Tampa, FL, University of Tampa Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Fine condition. Clean, square and unmarked. Two light scratches to back of jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Book number: 011568 USD 25.85 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2223] |
Conversations with Pinter NY: Limelight Editions, 1994. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 105061 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
New English Dramatists 3 Penguin Harmondsworth 1961 PB Contains The Long and the Short and the Tall; Live Like Pigs;The Dumb Waiter. Good 215pp Book number: BYB4837 -- Byre BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
Penguin Plays , Penguin, , Soft Cover.. 'The Long and the Short and the Tall' and 'The Dumb Waiter' and 'A Resounding Tinkle', Very good copy with no inscriptions.. Book number: 002222 -- Boreas BooksGBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] |
Harold Pinter: A Celebration (First Edition) New York, Faber, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571206611) , Fine in wrappers. A collection of essays published on the occasion of Pinter's 70th birthday. Book number: 017098 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The Birthday Party and other Plays Methuen 1962 (reprint). Useful reference book, text good to very good in dust jacket (some wear and tear). Book number: 9159 -- Ryans BooksGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
The Caretaker Faber and Faber 1991. A play good to very good in paperback.. ISBN: 0-571-16079-4 Book number: 9776 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] |
The Collection and the Lover London, Methuen. 1963, First Edition. Hardback, The dustwrapper is a little rubbed to edges with light spotting; however, a nice, tight, clean copy. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 017333 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
Family Voices A Play for Radio London, Next Editions. 1981, First Edition. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Ringbound Paperback, Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 001003 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.84 | JP¥ 847] |
Family Voices Bbc January 22 1981 London, BBC, 1981. Boxed Tape. An EMI tape 13cm radius (I don't know if sound or film) from 1970's Formerly in the possession of from the library of deceased exeter author & literary critic W J West eg "George Orwell : The Lost writings" & "The Quest for Graham Greene" This tape labelled Ex BBC 22 January 1981 presumably Family Voices. Good . Book number: 500020347 GBP 60.30 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 99.74 | JP¥ 8580] |
Landscape and Silence Faber and Faber 1991. A play,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0571160875 Book number: 10141 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] |
Party Time Faber and Faber 1991. A play,good to very good in paperback. Book number: 14143 -- Ryans BooksGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
The Proust Screenplay: À la Recherche du Temps Perdu Eyre Methuen 1978 166p dustwrapper *With the collaboration of Joseph Losey and Barbara Bray. Book number: 49182 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] |
Het verjaardagsfeest. Een beetje pijn. Theevisite. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1967. Paperback. 8vo. 199 pp. Schutblad ontbreekt. Verder goed exemplaar. Toneelteksten. Book number: 32589 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167] |
Tulane Drama Review. Volume Eleven, Number Two (T-34) Winter 1966. (British Theatre 1956-66). New Orleans, LA: Drama Department, Tulane University, 1966. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are lightly bumped & rubbed with soiling to the rear wrap. The spine is slightly darkened with some minor foxing to the tail. 213 & [3] pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on British Theare 1956-66 are an interview with Laurence Olivier by Kenneth Tynan; interviews with John Arden, Robert Bolt and Arnold Wesker; and articles on John Whiting, Joan Littlewood and Harold Pinter. Book number: 16486 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
100 Poems By 100 P0ets: An Anthology New York:, Grove Press,, 1986., First American edition. Softcover. 0802100171. Uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers of this selection of (greatest) poems - one from each poet no longer living. Agee to Yeats; Skelton to Plath. Intended to be controversial, but a good selection nevertheless. Near fine.. Book number: 566 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
100 Poems By 100 P0ets: An Anthology New York:, Grove Press,, 1986., First American edition. Softcover. 0802100171. Uncorrected proof copy in red printed wrappers of this selection of (greatest) poems - one from each poet no longer living. Agee to Yeats; Skelton to Plath. Intended to be controversial, but a good selection nevertheless. Near fine.. Book number: 566 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
100 Poems by 100 Poets. London: Methuen. 1987. "A hundred poets representing the full richness and diversity of English verse over five centuries". Pp 177. Name to verso front cover. P/b. G+. Book number: 19855 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
100 POEMS BY 100 POETS. Pinter, Harold et al. 100 POEMS BY 100 POETS. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, c1987. First American edition. 176pp. 8vo. Fine trade softcover. Book number: 67091 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
100 Poems By 100 Poets London, Faber & Faber. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 16095 6) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Enjoyable 177-page anthology of poems, co-edited by Geoffrey Godbert and Anthony Astbury. Lightly tanned on edges. Fine. Book number: 3518 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] |
100 Poems by 100 Poets : An Anthology London, England, Methuen & Co. 1986. (ISBN: 0413143007). Hard Cover. Clean, tight, unmarked pages. As New/Very Good+. Book number: 150579 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] |
100 Poems By 100 Poets Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: Poetry. . Book number: 0000002370 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
99 Poems in Translation: An Anthology Grove Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0802134890) Soft cover. 149 pgs. VG Condition overall. Only some minor edgewear. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good. Book number: 005165 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] |
99 POEMS IN TRANSLATION: An Anthology. New York: Grove Press, 1994. First US printing. A very personal, and appealing, selection of some of the best poems to ever be translated into English. The poets range from Sappho and Petronius, Li Po and Dante, Baudelaire and Verlaine, Nelly Sachs and Edith Sodergran to Cesar Vallejo, Garcia Lorca and Henri Michaux. The translators are similarly varied and include, to name just a few, Ben Jonson, Shelley, Elizabeth Bishop, Ezra Pound, Ferlinghetti and many more. An anthology which is a pleasure to dip into. Includes a chronological list of the poets, an index of the translators and of the poems by the first line. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8021-15578 Book number: 20049 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Afbooks--a Pinter 3-Pack: 1. ) the Birthday Party, 2. ) the Caretaker, and 3. ) the Room B/W the Dumb Waiter Methuen 63060, 62930, 30340. Paperbacks, Duodecimos -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall. Three books containing four plays by an award-winning British playwright. All three are G-VG w/light general wear. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search.). Book number: 013775 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
An anderen Orten, Fünf neue Kurzdramen . Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, An anderen Orten, Fünf neue Kurzdramen Pinter, Harold ISBN: 3499123711. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU112096 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036] |
L'Anniversaire Gallimard theatre du monde entier 1968. 1968. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Bon Etat. Good. Book number: 6842 -- BidonlivreCAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] |
"the Art of Theater" (Interview) in Paris Review (Fall, 1966) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with light wear. Book number: 019823 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] |
Ashes to Ashes - Playbill - January 1999 - Volume 99 - No. 1. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company at the Gramercy Theatre, 1999. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - LINDSAY DUNCAN - DAVID STRATHAIRN IN "ASHES TO ASHES" - DIRECTED BY KAREL REISZ. - PLACE: A UNIVERSITY TOWN OUTSIDE OF LONDON. ; 8vo ; 58 pages. G. Book number: 82099 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] |
Betrayal - Souvenir Program - Oct. 21 - Nov. 13, 1999. New York: Yale Repertory Theatre, 2000. Softcover. IN B/W, COLOR COVERS. - "BETRAYAL" - DIRECTED BY LIZ DIAMOND - SCENIC DESIGN BY ADRIAN W. JONES, ETC...ETC... - CAST: (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE) EMMA...STEPHANIE ROTH HABERLE - JERRY...JOHN HINES - ROBERT...RITCHIE COSTER - A WAITER...WILLIAM F. REEVES. - SETTING: SCENE ONE: 1977 PUB. SPRING - SCENE TWO: 1977 LATER JERRY'S STUDY. - SCENE THREE: 1975 FLAT. WINTER, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo ; 29 pages. VG-. Book number: 112651 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Betrayal - Souvenir Program - Oct. 21 - Nov. 13, 1999. New York: Yale Repertory Theatre, 2000. Softcover. IN B/W, COLOR COVERS. - "BETRAYAL" - DIRECTED BY LIZ DIAMOND - SCENIC DESIGN BY ADRIAN W. JONES, ETC...ETC... - CAST: (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE) EMMA...STEPHANIE ROTH HABERLE - JERRY...JOHN HINES - ROBERT...RITCHIE COSTER - A WAITER...WILLIAM F. REEVES. - SETTING: SCENE ONE: 1977 PUB. SPRING - SCENE TWO: 1977 LATER JERRY'S STUDY. - SCENE THREE: 1975 FLAT. WINTER, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo ; 29 pages. VG-. Book number: 112650 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Betrayal - Stagebill - Inaugural Season - December 2000. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company, 2000. Softcover. JULIETTE BINOCHE - LIEV SCHREIBER - JOHN SLATTERY IN "BETRAYAL" - WITH MARK LOTITO - THE CAST (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE) EMMA...JULIETTE BINOCHE - JERRY...LIEV SCHREIBER - ROBERT...JOHN SLATTERY - WAITER...MARK LOTITO, ETC...ETC... - PRODUCTIONS: JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK AT THE GRAMERCY THEATRE - CARABET AT STUDIO 54... ; 8vo ; 94 pages. VG+. Book number: 112444 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Betrayal - Stagebill - December 2000. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company, 2000. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - JULIETTE BINOCHE - LIEV SCHREIBER - JOHN SLATTERY - "BETRAYAL" - WITH MARK LOTITO - DIRECTED BY DAVID LEVEAUX, ETC...ETC... - THE CAST (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE) EMMA...JULIETTE BINOCHE - JERRY...LIEV SCHREIBER - ROBERT...JOHN SLATTERY - WAITER...MARK LOTITO - SETTING: SCENE 1: PUB, SCENE 2: LATER, JERRY'S HOUSE. STUDY - SCENE 3: TWO YEARS EARLIER. FLAT. WINTER, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo ; 54 pages. VG+. Book number: 112443 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Betrayal - Playbill - February 1980. New York: Trafalgar Theatre, 1979. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - STARRING (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER) BLYTHE DANNER, RAUL JULIA, ROY SCHEIDER, PRODUCTION DESIGNED BY JOHN BURY, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo; 58 pages. VG. Book number: 75252 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Betrayal - Playbill - December, 1979. New York: Trafalgar Theatre, 1979. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - STARRING (IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER) BLYTHE DANNER, RAUL JULIA, ROY SCHEIDER, PRODUCTION DESIGNED BY JOHN BURY, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo; 97 pages. F. Book number: 59317 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Betrayal: A Play New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1978, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. Betrayal is an exquisite play, brilliantly simple in form and courageous in its search for a poetry that turns banality into a melancholy beauty. 119 pages. Book club. Slight dust jacket edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Very Good + condition. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: L5175 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] |
Betrayal Dramatists Play Service Inc. 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled binding. Some cover edge wear, cover edges faded, pages toned, adhesive stain on title page. "Part of a collection of Harold Pinter's works, this is a comedy of sexual manners in which Pinter captures the psyche's sly manoeuvres for self-respect with sardonic forgiveness. Written in 1978 by the author of "The Caretaker", "The Lover", "The Homecoming" and "The Birthday Party".". Book number: 1507575 USD 4.68 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 402] |
Betrayal. New York: Grove 1979. . 138p half cloth, dj (minor wear) 1st ed. Book number: PAQ12848 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] |
Betrayal. Grove Press, New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are a couple of tears in jacket spine. The play begins in 1977, with a meeting between adulterous lovers, Emma and Jerry, two years after their affair has ended. During the nine scenes of the play, we move back in time, through the stages of their affair, with the play ending in the house of Emma and Robert, her husband, who is Jerry's best friend. ¶ 119 pages. Book number: 10546X1 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 967] |
|
| The birthday party. Wikor Drama Library, 1967. 80 & 20 pp. SC. Annotated by L. Andriessen. - Book number: 11824 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843] |
The Birthday Party - Souvenir Program - September 8- October 15, 2006. New Jersey: Mccarter Theatre Center, 2006. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - "THE BIRTHDAY PARTY" - DIRECTED BY EMILY MANN - CAST (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE) - MEG...BARBARA BRYNE - PETEY...JAMES A. STEPHENS - STANLEY...HENRY STRAM - LULU...CHARLOTTE PARRY - GOLDBERG...A LLAN CORDUNER - McCANN...RANDALL NEWSOME, ETC...ETC...- STAGE MANAGER: ALISON COTE. ; 8vo. VG+. Book number: 112390 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
The Birthday Party and Other Plays London, Methuen & Co. Ltd.. 1960, 1st edition. 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good in very good dust jacket. 159pp. Former owner's name. Light rubbing and wear to dust wrapper. Book number: 201513 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.56 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
The birthday party and other plays. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1960]. Fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with a small closed tear on the front panel. First Methuen and first hardbound edition. Book number: 13776 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] |
The Birthday Party a Play in Three Acts Samual French. Paperback. Book is tight and square with light shelf wear to edges, includes prop list, costume plot, diagram of stage setup for living room, 3 men 2 women in play, light water coloration to front cover and rubbing to back cover, stapled binding, pages beginning to tan, text is clean and unmarked. ; 90 pages. Very Good . Book number: 6631 USD 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1070] |
The Birthday Party New York, Samuel French. 1967, Acting Edition. Paperwraps, 5 x 7 1/8 Inches. Play: 5x 7 1/8 inches. 90 pages plus ads for other plays. Miniscule wear to spine ends and corners. Stamp on front cover indicates "Library of Congress Surplus Duplicate". Stamp on Copyright page says "ABP, Gift, Publisher's Copy". Cast list for NY production in 1967 directed by Alan Schneider. Harold Pinter (1930-2008) is considered to be one of the most important English playwrights of the 20th Century. Near Fine. Book number: 04062 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The Birthday Party & the Room: 2 Plays By Harold Pinter New York, Grove Press, NY Evergreen Original. 1961, 8th Printing. Paperback. Play: Performing Arts. 5 3/8x 8 inches. 124 pages. Four pages (eight pictures) of black and white theatre performance photographs. Absurdist playwright Harold Pinter (1930-2008) has been described as "the most original, disturbing and arresting talent in theatrical London". He was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 2005. THE BIRTHDAY PARTY is a "comedy of menace" concerned with the probelm of communication between characters and their perception of reality. // Spine sunned. Edgewear. Small wear to corners. Tiny crease at front edge of cover. Interior fine. Very Good. Book number: 76 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] |
The Birthday Party & The Room 2 Plays New York, Grove Press. 1961, First American Paper Edition. Paper, Two plays by the master playwright. Illustrated with 16 photographs. Laid in is a book club 6pg. foldover for "The Birthday Party." and a nice 20pg. small British programme from 1970 productions of Pinter's "Tea Party" & "The Basement." Also laid in is a small postcard for a 2005 Off-Off Broadway production of "The Birthday Party" and "The Homecoming". Book number: 010050 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] |
The Birthday Party & The Room. New York, Grove Press. 1968. Eight pages of photographs. 124 p. Goed. Book number: 002850 € 10.35 [Appr.: US$ 15.59 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1342] |
The Birthday Party London: Methuen, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0413304809. Book number: 13353 AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] |
Birthday Party and Other Plays, The London, Methuen, 1960. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover, Very Good, Near Fine. 159 pgs., book is tight and crisp with minimal wear, dj lightly rubbed, long damp stain to rear hinge where color has bled onto underside of dj, one tiny tear to edge Book number: 63789 -- Book CrazyUSD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 65.25 | JP¥ 9287] |
The Birthday Party and Other Plays London, Methuen&co Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 190 x 130 Mm. 159 pages, original jacket. Contents; The birthday party, The Room and The dumb Waiter. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000247 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782] |
The Birthday Party and The Room : 2 Plays By Harold Pinter. New York, Grove Press, Inc., 1960. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. The dj is scuffed with light edgewear, small closed tear at top back spine edge. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 117936 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The birthday party London, Eyre Methuen, 1972. VG paperback playscript. Reprint. Owner's name on first page. ISBN: 041663060X Book number: BOOKS033041I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 807] |
The Birthday Party and The Room - 2 Plays. New York. Grove Press. 1961. First U.S. Edition. 2nd printing. 124 pps. 8 x 5.5 inch paperback. Near fine. Lightly worn wrappers. Â ¶ The Birthday Party was Pinter's first published play. Contains eight pages of photographs from the stage productions. Book number: 7356 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY AND THE ROOM. Pinter, Harold. THE BIRTHDAY PARTY AND THE ROOM. NY: Grove Press, Inc., c1968. Revised edition, Later printing. 116pp, Previous owner's name on verso title page, Rear cover slightly smushed, 8vo, Fine trade paperback,. Book number: 51662 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
The Birthday Party & the Room - 2 Plays Grove Press, 1961. . B014963; 116 pp, inscription softcover, good contents & wraps; photos; prev. owner' s. Book number: 14963 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] |
The Birthday Party & the Room , Grove Press 1978, A Later Printing, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" The pages are lighty age toned. Very Good. Book number: 024501 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
The Birthday Party and Other Plays London, Methuen & Co. 1962, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy contains one previous owner's name to the front free endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Small 8vo 159pp Reprint. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 48404 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
The Birthday Party and Other Plays London, Methuen, 1960. First. Board HB. 12mo. ex-library. red cloth library binding. some small pencil annotations. Good . Book number: 90005739 GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.49 | JP¥ 2020] |
The Birthday Party & the Room, Two Plays New York: Grove Press, 1961. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. Small owner inscription.. Book number: 015941 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] |
The Birthday Party And The Room: Two Plays. Grove Press, New York: 1968. Softcover. Poor condition. Front cover loose. In The Birthday Party, a musician who escaped to a dilapidated boarding house becomes the victim of a ritual murder in which everyone - assassins, victim, and observers - implacably plays out the role assigned him by fate. In The Room, a derelect boarding house again becomes the scene of a visitation of fate when a blind Negro suddenly arrives to deliver a mysterious message. Both plays are invested with the elements that make Pinter's work unique: the disturbing familiarity of the dialogue, the subtle characterization, the compulsive power that can be by turns terrifying, moving, and wildly funny. ¶ 116 pages. Book number: 48987X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
The Birthday Party And The Room: Two Plays. Grove Press, New York: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. In The Birthday Party, a musician who escaped to a dilapidated boarding house becomes the victim of a ritual murder in which everyone - assassins, victim, and observers - implacably plays out the role assigned him by fate. In The Room, a derelect boarding house again becomes the scene of a visitation of fate when a blind Negro suddenly arrives to deliver a mysterious message. Both plays are invested with the elements that make Pinter's work unique: the disturbing familiarity of the dialogue, the subtle characterization, the compulsive power that can be by turns terrifying, moving, and wildly funny. ¶ 116 pages. Book number: 48987X2 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 623] |
The Birthday Party and the Room Grove Press: NY, 1960. . First thus, book club issue. Very clean book and dust jacket. Both are in Fine condition. Free of former owner writing or bookplates.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 649 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] |
The Birthday Party; A Play Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, Strand, London circa 1970. London circa 1970. Publisher's original blue and white card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0573010420. Contains 75 printed pages of text. Tanning to the page margins, old damp stain to the top of the covers, without any ownership markings, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 45318 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] |
The Birthday Party and the Room. , Grove/Evergreen 1981, Revised, Paperback. ISBN:0394172329.Paperback.Small octavo.116 pages.Very good. Pages tanned.Four-page photo section at rear.25th printing of the Revised Edition. Book number: 000823 -- LincBookUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The birthday party; London, Methuen, 1970, (1e = 1960), 88p., paperback, Book number: 10022 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 454] |
The Birthday Party London, Methuen & Co. 1966, Second Edtion, Revised. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. After a disastrous response to its London debut that could have put an end to his career, Harold Pinter's play became a classic. Once described as 'very odd'. 87pp. Shelfwear to covers. Good. Book number: 004194 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
The Birthday Party. Annotated by L. Andriessen. Wikor Drama Library. 1967. 80 p. Good. Book number: 008756 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843] |
The Birthday Party Methuen, 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 041663060X. Previous owners name inscription inside cover. Minor signs of ownership, usual shelf wear-rubbing to corners & edges ow clean, tight & bright. ; 12mo 7"-7½" tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10909 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
|
| The caretaker. Den Haag, Wikor, 1980. 142 pp. Pb. - Book number: 12640 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843] |
The Caretaker and The Dumb Waiter. Grove Press. PAPERBACK. ISBN: 0394172280. 0394172280. Good. Book number: SKU1027492 USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 292] |
The Caretaker & the Dumb Waiter New York: Grove Press, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good+ in wrappers.. Book number: 018672 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] |
Caretaker New York, Penguin, 1991. Ed.: Reprint, 20 Cm. Paperback. 0571160794. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 29420 USD 5.58 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 480] |
The Caretaker. Second Edition, revised. London: Methuen 1962. . 78p paperback, second edition, cover photograph depicts a performance starring Donald Pleasence and Alan Bates, VG. Book number: PAQ62571 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
The Caretaker. A Play in Three Acts. Frankfurt/M. Verlag Moritz Diesterweg. 1975. Orig.Heft. 85 Seiten. Edited and annotated by Gerhard Hornung. Diesterwegs neusprachliche Bibliothek. 5.Auflage. Besitzerwidmung auf der vorderen Einbandinnenseite, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 3425041509. Book number: 784452 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973] |
The Caretaker & the Dumb Waiter: Two Plays. New York, Grove Press. 1960, 20th Printing. Trade Paperback, 5 3/8 x 8 Inches. 121pages. Scrape & remnant of price sticker on front cover. Tiny edgewear and age discoloration to cover. Pages lightly browning at edges. Interior clean. First presented with Donald Pleasance and Alan Bates in the cast of THE CARETAKER. Harold Pinter, (1930-2008) the outstanding and controversial playwright -- "the most original, disturbing, and arresting talent in theatrical London" -- often linked with the experimental theatre, infuses his plays "with the private terrors and personal farce of everyday life.". Good. Book number: 06915 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
The caretaker Wikor. 1980 142pp paperback Engelstalig verkleurd vlekjes op snede Book number: 466406768 -- AAA-Books€ 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] |
Caretaker & Dumb Waiter Grove Press, 1965. . B009811; sc, vg, illus.. Book number: 9811 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] |
The caretaker London, Eyre Methuen, 1975. VG paperback. Reprint.. Corner of front cover creased; spine joints a little worn.. ISBN: 0413305007 Book number: BOOKS095569I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 474] |
The Caretaker London: Methuen. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book number: 15017 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] |
The Caretaker - Playbill - Opening Night: January 30, 1986 - Vol. 86 - No. 1. New York: Circle in the Square Theatre, 1986. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - WITH JEFF PERRY, GARY SINISE, ALAN WILDER, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo ; 66 pages. F. Book number: 69619 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
The Caretaker - Playbill - February 12, 1962 - Vol. 6 - No. 7. New York: Lyceum Theatre, 1962. Softcover. B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. - B/W PHOTO COVER. - DONALD PLEASENCE, ROBERT SHAW, ALEX DAVION IN: "THE CARETAKER" - SETTING BY BRIAN CURRAH, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo; 44 pages. G. Book number: 59532 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
The Caretaker - Playbill - February 12, 1962 - Vol. 6 - No. 7. New York: Lyceum Theatre, 1962. Softcover. B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. - B/W PHOTO COVER. - DONALD PLEASENCE, ROBERT SHAW, ALEX DAVION IN: "THE CARETAKER" - SETTING BY BRIAN CURRAH, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo; 44 pages. VG. Book number: 63619 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] |
Caretaker & Dumb Waiter Grove Press, 1965. 19th printing. Softcover. LIB2958004736; 121 pages. very good condition . Book number: 64255 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] |
The Caretaker: A Play in Three Acts Published by Encore Publishing Co. Ltd., 41 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition publisher’s original black and white stapled card wraps. 8vo 8¼†x 5¼†61 pp. Author’s second play, precedes the Methuen edition, cover design by John Harmer. First performed at The Arts Theatre, London on 27th April 1960 with Alan Bates, Peter Woodthorpe, and Donald Pleasence. Faint ‘Foyle’s’ stamp to title page, corners very slightly turned up. In VG clean and bright condition, without any rubbing to the paper. Book number: 31840 GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 356.75 US$ 537.55 | JP¥ 46243] |
The Caretaker: With Commentary and Notes London, Methuen. 1987. (ISBN: 041349280X) Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. Owner's name on title page. Good. Book number: 0212863 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.43 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 553] |
THE CARETAKER AND THE DUMB WAITER. Pinter, Harold. THE CARETAKER AND THE DUMB WAITER. NY: Grove Press, Inc., c1960. Twenty-third printing. 121pp, Hole punch in front cover, Previous owner's name inside front cover, Slightly yellowing and discoloring to cover, Slightly rubbed, Fine trade paperback,. Book number: 51659 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
The Caretaker London, UK: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1960. First. See notes. 82pp. Octavo. First Edition. Small 8vo. 82pp. Original photographic wrappers. Covers moderately edge-rubbed, hinges starting, light spotting to fore-edges and preliminaries, else Very Good. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition (both preceded by the Encore edition published in the same year). Pinter's second full length play, «The Caretaker» was first presented in the Arts Theatre, London, on 27th April 1960, with Alan Bates as Mick, Peter Woodthorpe as Aston, and Donald Pleasence as Davies. Author's first critical success and the play that firmly established his reputation as an important playwright. ~~~ Author(s): Harold Pinter; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Trade paperback; Condition: Very good; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 82; Publication year: 1960; Size: Octavo.. Very good . Book number: 02001 -- MintFirstsGBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] |
The Caretaker. London, French's Acting Edition Samuel French, 1960.Trade Paperback, Very Good.Uncommon early Edition.Somewhat oversized Blue trade paperback format. Book number: 221154 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] |
The Caretaker. Methuen Pb Good Book number: 104108 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] |
The caretaker. N.p., Wikor, 1980. Orig. wrappers(pencilmarkings on inside wrappers). 140pp. With dutch-english vocabulary. [English text] Book number: 31597 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
The Caretaker. London: Methuen 1970. . 82p fresh bright clean paperback, VG +. Book number: PAQ68876 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
The Caretaker London, Methuen & Co. 1963, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original softcover format (paperback) This copy contains one owner's name to the first page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Small 8vo 78pp Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 48407 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
The Caretaker and the Dumb Waiter (Two Plays) Evergreen. 1968. Trade Paperback . Good. Book number: 0045590 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
The Caretaker - Playbill - December 2003. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company, 2003. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - PATRICK STEWART - KYLE MacLACHLAN - AIDAN GILLEN IN "THE CARETAKER"...- DIRECTED BY DAVID JONES. - CAST: MICK...AIDAN GILLEN - ASTON...KYLE MacLACHLAN - DAVIES...PATRICK STEWART. - THE ACTION OF THE PLAY TAKES PLACE IN A HOUSE IN WEST LONDON. ; 8vo ; 66 pages. VG+. Book number: 113419 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2494] |
The Caretaker London, Methuen. 1982. (ISBN: 041349280 X) Soft Cover. 92 pp. Very Good. Book number: 80828 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
The caretaker. [workbook by C.H. van Bommel et. al.] Gronsveld, E.L.M. Productions, 1980. Orig. wrappers. 40pp. Book number: 19321 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519] |
The Caretaker & the Dumb Waiter Grove Press, 1965. Paperback . Used - Good. Book number: 013347 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
The Caretaker Methuen London 1970 PB Cover a little worn, good. 78pp Book number: BYB4827 -- Byre BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
The Caretaker & The Dumb Waiter. Grove Press Inc., New York: 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. In all of Pinter's plays, seemingly ordinary events become charged with profound, if elusive, meaning, haunting pathos, and hilarious comedy. In The Caretaker, a tramp finds lodging in the derelict house of two brothers; in The Dumb Waiter, a pair of gunmen wait for the kill in a decayed lodging house. Both plays expose the inner strains and fears of his characters, alternating hilarity and terror to create an almost unbearable edge of tension. ¶ 121 pages. Book number: 10565X2 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] |
The Caretaker & The Dumb Waiter. Grove Press Inc., New York: 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. In all of Pinter's plays, seemingly ordinary events become charged with profound, if elusive, meaning, haunting pathos, and hilarious comedy. In The Caretaker, a tramp finds lodging in the derelict house of two brothers; in The Dumb Waiter, a pair of gunmen wait for the kill in a decayed lodging house. Both plays expose the inner strains and fears of his characters, alternating hilarity and terror to create an almost unbearable edge of tension. ¶ 121 pages. Book number: 10565X1 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 279] |
The Caretaker Methuen: London, 1967. First Edition. First thus edition, reset and reprinted 1967, first of this issue by original publisher which first published this title in 1960. Very scarce in hard cover. Book is very good+ with former owner name/info on ffep. Black cloth with silver lettering. 78pp. Very good, non price clipped (12s 6d net) with overall rub and moderate wear to extremities.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 4774 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2967] |
THE CARETAKER & THE DUMB WAITER, TWO PLAYS New York, Grove 1965, Eleventh Printing, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ Edgewear to wraps, small stain on front wrap, no prior owner marks, very clean and tight. Book number: 55717 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
The Caretaker London, Encore Publishing. 1960, First Edition. Paperback. Stapled card covers. Staples a little rusty; last page and back cover a little creased, few page corners creased, covers a little darkened at edges, few spots foxing covers & title page; contents clean. Good. Book number: 002379 GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 214 US$ 322.53 | JP¥ 27746] |
|
| The Caretaker, a play 78 pages, Good, porto 1,85 euro. Book number: D112/4039 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 454] |
Caretaker & Dumb Waiter: Two Plays by Harold Pinter Grove Press, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, pages faintly toned. "Harold Pinter, CH, CBE (born 10 October 1930) is an English playwright, screenwriter, poet, actor, director, author, and political activist, best known for his plays The Birthday Party (1957), The Caretaker (1959), The Homecoming (1964), and Betrayal (1978), and also for his screenplay adaptations of novels by others, such as The Servant (1963), The Go-Between (1970), The French Lieutenant's Woman (1980), and The Trial (1993).The recipient of scores of awards and honorary degrees, Pinter received the Nobel Prize in Literature from the Swedish Academy in December 2005. In its citation, the Academy states that "Harold Pinter is generally regarded as the foremost representative of British drama in the second half of the 20th century."--Wikipedia. Book number: 0063860 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 365] |
COLLECTED POEMS AND PROSE London, Methuen 1986, wrappers. Larger format pb - very sl edgewear, else vg+. 8vo, pp. 116. "Pinter's own selection of his non-dramatic writings." Book number: 026224 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
Collected Poems and Prose London, Faber & Faber. 1991. (ISBN: 0571160905). Soft Cover. Light browning to pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 161908 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] |
The Collection and The Lover Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd., London 2nd edition 1964. Hard back. Ex-library with all the usual markings. 92 pp, no dust wrapper. Book number: 7082 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
The Collection and The Lover (Methuen's Modern Plays) London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1966, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping, Cover worn at the edges and corners and creased. Spine half-detached from covers. Bottom piece of of half-title page is cut off. Library stamp on front inside cover, half-title page and foredge of page block. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 152236 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
The Collection & the Lover London: Eyre Methuen Ltd, 1971. Reprint. Paperback. A nice copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it, though notations in pencil throughout. Neat inscription inside front cover. Darkening to page edges. ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 106456 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] |
The Collection and The Lover. Methuen and Co, 1963. 94p. Boards/rubbed dustj.(edgeworn). First edition, first printing . Book number: Z8-32-39 € 53.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.82 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6874] |
The Collection and the Lover. London, Methuen, 1963. First. Board Illustrated HB. 12mo. ex- library. w photo illust cover sealed in library wrap. pegs tanned. Fair . Book number: 90006272 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] |
The Collection and The Lover London, Methuen & Co. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy contains one Frewnch article on pinter running to several pages and tipped in at front of book.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Small 8vo 94pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 48405 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
La collection l'amant. Paris, L'Avant-Scène Théâtre n°357, [1966]. In-4°, 38p. Broché, couverture illustrée. Illustrations en noir et blanc. Adaptation française d'Eric Kahane. Mise en scène de Claude Regy. Book number: P1523-4532 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.98 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Collection, the London, United Kingdom, Samuel French Ltd, 1963. First. PB. 12mo. A good copy of the probable first maroon blue covers. Good . Book number: 500019441 GBP 24.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 40.19 | JP¥ 3458] |
The Collection and the Lover London: Methuen & Co, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A fine unread copy. Contains three plays: The Collection, The Lover and The Examination. In the original brown cloth with bright gilded title to the spine, 'as new'. The jacket with surface rubbing and nicks to spine tips with very minor hole at the lower spine area. Jacket priced at 12s 6d on the inner flap.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 655 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11179] |
The Comfort of Strangers and Other Screenplays: Reunion; Turtle Diary; Victory London, Faber and Faber. 1990, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0571144209) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Play. Very Good. Book number: 022268 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] |
The Comfort of Strangers and Other Screenplays: Reunion; Turtle Diary; Victory London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571144209). Soft Cover. Good + Paperback. Covers show very minor signs of wear- slightly marked and minor wear to bottom of spine. Some black lines along outer page edges. Very minor browning along outer page edges throughout, otherwise clean copy. 226p. Good+. Book number: 090333 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] |
The Comfort of Strangers and Other Screenplays London, Faber & Faber. 1990. Soft Cover. Some small signs of age and shelfwear. Pages are clean and tight throughout, but very lightly age-tanned. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 161830 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
The Comfort of Strangers and Other Screenplays: Reunion; Turtle Diary; Victory London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571144209). Soft Cover. Good + Paperback. Covers show very minor signs of wear- slightly marked and minor wear to bottom of spine. Some black lines along outer page edges. Very minor browning along outer page edges throughout, otherwise clean copy. 226p. Good+. Book number: 087608 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Comfort of Strangers and Other Screenplays Faber & Faber, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slight edgewear else fine Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 015191 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] |
El cuidador. El amante. El montaplatos. Buenos Aires, Ediciones Nueva Visión, 1965 8º. 147 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Firma y anotación en portada. Book number: 45108 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] |
Dialogue for three, and other English & American Short Stories, Poetry and Plays. Leeds. Stand. Vol. six 3. n.d. Wrappers. 93pp. Very good. Book number: 26704 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1751] |
De dienstlift/ Zolang de jongen thuis is. Programmablaadje van de onder regie van Dolf de Vries uitgevoerde een-akters door De Amateurtoneelgroep Aruba in Centro pro Arte, Willemstad op 26 en 27 februari 1971, foto, opengevouwen: A4. Book number: 5184 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.01 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 259] |
The Dumb Waiter - Konvergence - The Cherry Orchard.. . Souvenir Program - 1999. New York: The Juilliard School, 1999. Softcover. IN B/W - AN EVENING OF ONE ACT PLAYS: "THE DUMB WAITER" BY HAROLD PINTER, CAST: BEN...MICHAEL CHERNUS, GUS...ROBERT BEITZEL. - "KONVERGENCE" BY P.J. GIBSON, DIRECTED BY CLINTON TURNER DAVIS, CAST: DEREK...DAMON GUPTON - NANYEL...CHANDA HARTMAN - "THE CHERRY ORCHARD" BY ANTON CHEKHOV, TRANSLATED BY PAUL SCHMIDT, DIRECTED BY BRIAN MERTES, CAST: YERMOLAI LOPAKHIN...PATRICK DARRAGH - DUNYASHA...YVONNE WOODS - SEMYON YEPIKHODOV...RANDY REYES - ANYA...EUNICE WONG - LIUBOV RANYEVSKAYE...VALERI E GEFFNER, ETC...ETC... - "THE WINTERS TALE" BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, DIRECTED BY EVE SHAPIRO, ETC...ETC... - CAST...ARCHIDAMUS, A BOHEMIAN LORD...PATIRCK DARRAGH - CAMILLO, LORD AT LEONTES' CORT...TIM McGEEVER - POLIXENES, KING OF BOHEMIA...QUENTIN MARE, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo. VG. Book number: 113204 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] |
The Dumb Waiter & Konvergence.. . - Spring Repertory Season 1999. New York: The Juilliard School, 1999. Softcover. IN B/W - AN EVENING OF ONE-ACT PLAYS "THE DUMB WAITER & KONVERGENCE" - "THE DUMB WAITER" BY HAROLD PINTER & "KONVERGENCE" BY P.J. GIBSON, DIRECTED BY CLINTON TURNER DAVIS. - CAST / THE DUMB WAITER: BEN...MICHAEL CHERNUS - GUS...ROBERT BEITZEL - CAST / "KONVERGENCE" DEREK...DAMON GUPTON - NANYEL...CHANDA HARTMAN, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo. F. Book number: 113743 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
The dumb waiter (ann. John Meyer); Den Haag/Brussel, Van Goor, (1968), 1e, 40p., ing., typogr. Aldert Witte, woordenlijst, English of all ages, Book number: 10023 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 454] |
The Dwarfs. Grove Press 1990. vi + 183pp. C-format PB. ISBN 0802132669 Book number: 109392 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] |
The Dwarfs London, Faber & Faber. 1990, 1st. (ISBN: 0571144462) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, 183 pp, VG in VG- wrapper, date stamped on ffe. Book number: 012497 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.51 | JP¥ 818] |
The Dwarfs: A Novel New York, Grove Weidenfeld. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0802113850) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. 183 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 052922 -- UHR BooksUSD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322] |
The Dwarfs New York, Grove Wiedenfeld. 1990, Revised Edition First Thus. (ISBN: 0802113850) Green Cloth Grey Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, VI, 183 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Pinter's only novel, written in the 1950's before his plays and revised for publication. The novel is set in post-war Britain and described the interlocking lives of four young Londoners. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0206358 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] |
The Dwarfs New York, Grove Wiedenfeld. 1990, Revised Edition First Thus. (ISBN: 0802113850) Green Cloth Grey Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, VI, 183 pp. illustrated dustwrapper. Pinter's only novel, written in the 1950's before his plays and revised for publication. The novel is set in post-war Britain and described the interlocking lives of four young Londoners. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0206358 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] |
The Dwarfs London, Faber & Faber. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571144462) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this hardcover book in a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and with NO leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 183pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 49046 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] |
The Dwarfs New York, Grove Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802113850) Cloth with dust jacket. 183 pag. Very Good. Book number: 020071 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
The dwarfs : a novel. London, Faber and Faber, c1990,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 183pp. 24 cm. 0571144462. Author's first novel Book number: 35128 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1909] |
The Dwarfs Grove/Evergreen. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802132669). Soft Cover. First printing of this edition. Remainder mark on top edge; else as new. 183 pp. Fine. Book number: 971 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
Dwarfs. NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802113850. First American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 570 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The Dwarfs. New York. Grove Weidenfeld. 1990. First U.S. Edition. 8 vo. 183 pps. Fine in fine price clipped jacket. Â ¶ Pinter's only novel. Book number: 7161 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The Dwarfs. New York, Ny, U.S.A., Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991.First US Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 219013 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The Dwarfs. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg Small Ink Scribble Upper Ffep. Dj Scuffed. Pages: 183. Book number: MASTER131516I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
Dwarfs London: Faber & Faber, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571144462. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; 183 pages. Book number: 17988 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The Dwarfs. London: Faber and Faber, (1990). First Edition. First Trade Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 707999 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The Dwarfs: A Novel New York, Grove Weidenfeld. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0802113850) Hard Cover. A very nice copy. 183 pages. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 052922 -- UHR BooksUSD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322] |
The Dwarfs : A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Weidenfield. 1990, First. Paper Cover. Clean Copy, Very early edition. Cover and contents in very good clean condition. Year and price has been written on front cover. Crease on top corners of some pages. Photograph of author inside of the book. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 144782 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP¥ 3273] |
THE DWARFS. New York, NY: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First Edition. This is a First Edtiion hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally, crisp and clean. There is no wear. This book has been well cared for. 8vo. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 5549 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] |
THE DWARFS. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Advance Review Copy. Uncorrected proof in bright, tight, clean red softback covers. Probably unread. Pencil point size spot next to title on front panel. 8vo. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 1714 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The Dwarfs NY: Grove, 1990. 1st printing. V/F. Fine, dust jacket only . Book number: 3891 -- Books EndUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
The Dwarfs London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber 1990, First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571144462 FIRST EDITION A very fresh copy with no inscriptions in an equally fresh dustwrapper. Publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. The authors one and only novel written during the 1950s before Harold Pinter turned his considerable talents to playwriting. The novel displays all the hallmarks that were to grace his later work in that genre. Book number: 000966 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775] |
THE DWARFS: A NOVEL (PINTER, HAROLD) GROVE PRESS, 1994. PAPERBACK, Ex-library with usual markings may show minimal wear to extremities satisfaction guaranteed. Book number: 476379 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
De Dwergen. Amsterdam, Prometheus, 2005. KArtonnen borden. Gebonden. 8vo. 195 pp. Mooi exemplaar. (ISBN/EAN: 9044607987) Book number: 19088 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038] |
De dwergen Amsterdam, Prometheus - gebonden - nieuw - winnaar Nobelprijs voor de literatuur 2005, 2005 2e druk. Book number: 42321 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908] |
De Dwergen Amsterdam : Prometheus. 2005. Gebonden Hardcover. 2e druk, 195 blz, 21 cm, isbn 9044607987, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: De moeizame relaties van drie mannen en een vrouw in het Londen van de jaren vijftig. Vert. van: The dwarfs : a novel. London : Faber & Faber, 1990. Winnaar Nobelprijs voor literatuur 2005. Book number: 006812 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
De Dwergen Amsterdam : Prometheus. 2005. Gebonden Hardcover. 2e druk, 195 blz, 21 cm, isbn 9044607987, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: De moeizame relaties van drie mannen en een vrouw in het Londen van de jaren vijftig. Vert. van: The dwarfs : a novel. London : Faber & Faber, 1990. Winnaar Nobelprijs voor literatuur 2005. Book number: 005945 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
De dwergen (The dwarfs, (1990); vert. Christien Jonkheer); A'dam, Bert Bakker, 1991, 1e, 196p., gecart., met stofomslag (Rick Vermeulen), Book number: 19031 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973] |
De dwergen. Amsterdam, Prometheus. 2005, 2e druk, 195 pp, Gebonden, nieuwstaat Book number: 675708776 -- AAA-Books€ 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] |
|
| De dwergen. Bert Bakker., 1991, geb. met stofomslag, 195 pag. Nieuwstaat.. Book number: 3527 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843] |
|
| De dwergen Bert Bakker. 1e druk, 195 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Met stofomslag Book number: 14142 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
An Evening of Pinter - Two Revue Sketches - The Dumb Waiter - Programme - July 10- 14, 1974. Vilas Hall Experimental Theatre, 1974. Softcover. THE DUMB WAITER AND TWO REVUE SKETCHES: REQUEST STOP AND THE BLACK AND WHITE. - CASTS OF THE REVUE SKETCHES: DEBORAH BELONGIA, SUSAN STURN, CHRISTINE DEMPSEY, ABRAHAM GORDON, AND OTHERS...CAST OF THE DUMB WAITER: GUS...GENE WEBER AND ANDREW DiSALVO, BEN...IN ALTERNATE PERFORMANCES, JOHN MOE, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo ; 4 pages. F. Book number: 61672 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
An Evening of Pinter - Two Revue Sketches - The Dumb Waiter - Programme - July 10- 14, 1974. Vilas Hall Experimental Theatre, 1974. Softcover. THE DUMB WAITER AND TWO REVUE SKETCHES: REQUEST STOP AND THE BLACK AND WHITE. - DIRECTED BY A.C. SCOTT. - CASTS OF THE REVUE SKETCHES: DEBORAH BELONGIA, SUSAN STURN, CHRISTINE DEMPSEY, ABRAHAM GORDON, AND OTHERS...CAST OF THE DUMB WAITER: GUS...GENE WEBER AND ANDREW Di SALVO. - BEN...IN ALTERNATE PERFORMANCES, JOHN MOE. ; 8vo ; 4 pages. F. Book number: 61673 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
"the Examination" in Encounter (September, 1961). Encounter, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Karl Jaspers also contributes to this issue. Book number: 5540 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Family voices. A play for radio. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. London, 1981, 8° leg. a spirale metallica, pp. 26 e 7 tav. col. Book number: 4904/81 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.16 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3372] |
Family Voices: A Play for Radio London: Next Editions, 1981. 1st printing. trade PB. in softcover, spiralbound. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 183588 -- Books EndUSD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
Family Voices London, Next Edition / Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0907147038). Soft Cover. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Spiral bound. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 157585 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Family Voices London, Next Edition / Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0907147038). Soft Cover. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Spiral bound. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 157593 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Family Voices London, Next Edition / Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0907147038). Soft Cover. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Spiral bound. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 157592 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Family Voices London, Next Edition / Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0907147038). Soft Cover. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Spiral bound. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 157591 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Family Voices London, Next Edition / Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0907147038). Soft Cover. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Spiral bound. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 157590 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Family Voices London, Next Edition / Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0907147038). Soft Cover. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Spiral bound. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 157589 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Family Voices London, Next Edition / Faber & Faber. 1981. (ISBN: 0907147038). Soft Cover. Ill.: Guy Vaesen. Spiral bound. With 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 157587 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Family Voices. (London): Next Editions, (1981). First Edition. A radio play. With paintings by Guy Vaesen. Spiral-bound; Very Good in cardstock covers. Book number: 708620 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Family Voices (First Edition) London, Next Editions (Faber & Faber), 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907147038) , Very good in wrappers. Some wear to the edges, slight sticker shadow on back panel. Small hole-punch on front panel. Book number: b618 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
Family Voices Next Editions London 1981. First edition. Soft cover, spiral binding, 26pp., colour illustrations. Slightly rubbed covers. Newspaper clipping laid in. Good to very good. A play for radio, with 7 paintings by Guy Vaesen. Book number: 48210 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.92 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2488] |
Family Voices - A Play For Radio London, Next Editions in association with Faber, 1981 Spiral-bound paperback [slightly creased near spine, o/w good], 26pp, "with seven paintings by Guy Vaesen". Book number: 4690 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
Family Voices (from Other Places) Samuel French London 1982 PB Family Voices was first produced on Radio 3 in 1981, and subsequently presented at the National Theatre in 1982 as part of the triple bill Other Places. Good - cover lightly marked, text VG, stamped 'Review Copy' on cover. 14pp Book number: BYB6897 -- Byre BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
Family Voices London, Next Editions. 1981. Ringbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 26pp. Full colour illustrative pages. Very good clean copy w/ sl. marking and rubbing to cover - interior text and illustrations are all bright and clean. Sl. surface tear w/ small loss. Very Good. Book number: 081321 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Feliz Aniversario : Repertorio Para Um Teatro Actual : 6 Lisbon, Portugal, Prelo. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover. Used, In Portuguese, Feliz Aniversario (The Birthday Party). Include the text of private dedication for Martin Esslin. Cover looks a little worn with light creases along the spine and rubbed spine ends. Contents in very good clean condition. Light yellowing to page block. Text tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 190740 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] |
Five Screenplays London, Methuen. 1977, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367 pages. THe Go-Between, Accident, THe Quiller Memorandum, The Pumpkin Eater and The Servant. Very Good. Book number: 003953 -- Wellread.chCHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.98 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Five Screen Plays London, Karnac Books. 1971, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367 pages. The Servant - The Pumpkin Eater - The Quilter Memorandum - Accident - The Go-Between . Original cloth with transparent dust jacket. 3 lvs. This limited, specially bound edition is published by arrangement with Methuen & Co. Ltd. 11/150 signed copies. Fine/Slipcase: Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 003951 -- Wellread.chCHF 530.00 [Appr.: EURO 351.5 US$ 529.47 | £UK 320 | JP¥ 45577] |
Five Screenplays New York, New York, U.S.A., Grove Pr 1989, Reprint, Paperback. . 0802151191 Includes: The Servant, The Pumpkin Eater, The Quiller Memorandum, Accident, The Go-Between; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair. Book number: 32804 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Five Screenplays New York, Grove Press, 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 367 p. ISBN: 0394178025. Book number: 990006072 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Five Screenplays New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 1973, 1st Evergreen Edition. 0394178025 Trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black and purple lettering on the silver spine and cover. Five screenplays by Harold Pinter, includes: The Servant, The Pumpkin Eater, The Quiller Memorandum, Accident, and The Go-Between. 367 pages. 1st Evergreen Edition. Sticker remnant, cover soiled, pages browned. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. Book number: KP6070 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] |
Five Screenplays; The Servant, The Pumpkin Eater, The Quiller Memorandum, Accident, The Go-Between Published by Eyre Methuen Ltd., 11 New Fetter Lane, London Reprinted Edition 1977. London 1977. Publisher's original stapled card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 0413350002. Contains 367 [iv] printed pages of text. Ownership name and address to the front free end paper, page edges tanned and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 45322 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] |
Folk Tales from Korea New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press. 2006. (ISBN: 0802142699). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 257 pp. Has shelfwear, covers reinforced with clear plastic, Pages browned, hinges reinfoced with tape, Internally Clean. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 5005821 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay New York, Little, Brown 1981, First Edition, Hardcover. . . Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 852 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The French lieutenant's woman, a screenplay. Boston-Toronto, Little, Brown and Company [c1981]. Mark on the bottom edge, otherwise fine in dust jacket with a short closed tear. First American edition. Foreword by John Fowles. 104 pp. Book number: 13777 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay. With a foreword by John Fowles. Boston, Little, Brown, c1981, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j. 104p. Book number: 004050 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] |
The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay Little, Brown. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316708518). Hardcover. First printing. Tiny bit of spotting to top edge; else near new in like DJ. Full cloth binding (maroon/grey). 104 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 3256 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
French Lieutenant's Woman - the Screenplay Johnathan Cape, 1981. (Film Screenplay). Hardcover. ISBN: 9780224019835. (Screenplay of film with a Foreword by John Fowles) [1st. Edition] (Book = VG, edges very mildly "tanned", d/w = very minor shelf wear) (neatly price-clipped) (photo on cover of Meryl Streep). Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 016328 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay. Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1981. First Edition. 8vo. 104 pp, Ex Libary. Stamps on top edge and front free endpaper. No pocket but glue residue from sheet removal on front free endpaper. Tape removed with damage to boards. Jacket fine. Spine slant. A very nice reading copy. Book number: 10438 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay. Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316708518. Adapted from the novel. Foreword by John Fowles. First edition. Light mark on bottom edge (possibly a remainder mark), trace foxing on top edge, else near fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6157 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay (Intro By John Fowles) Boston, Little, Brown, and Company. 1981, Advance Proof of First Edition. Pub's Printed Wraps, 8vo. The lower wrapper is slightly soiled by some light spotting, and there are one or two very small stains on the upper wrapper. Please note that this is the uncorrected advance proofs bound for a reviewer's convenience. Priority of the Cape and the Little, Brown editions and their proofs seems unclear. Very Good. Book number: 13010 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] |
The French Lieutenant's Woman a Screenplay. Boston, Little, Brown And Company, 1981.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 215604 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The French Lieutenant's woman; a screenplay (uncorrected proof). Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1981. xv, 104p, foreword, cream wraps. Early state of the text with title page rendered from typewritten mock-up, cover text and a page-long blurb within tipped on in xerox copy. Book number: 127593 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN and other screenplays. The French Lieutenant's Woman. Langrishe, Go Down. The Last Tycoon. London, Methuen, (1982). Laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 277. Paper browned else fine. ISBN 0 413 48680 X. Book number: 54660 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] |
The French Lieutenant's woman. A screenplay. With a forward by John Fowles. Boston, Little, Brown, [1981]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], xv, [3], 104; fine in original gray and maroon cloth and dust-jacket. Book number: 21085 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The French Lieutenant's Woman. Boston: Little, Brown, (1981). First Edition. Pinter's screenplay from the novel by John Fowles. With an introduction by Fowles. Remainder stripe to top edge; else Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 708621 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Il guardiano e altri drammi. Milano, Bompiani, 1962, 8° brossura con copertina illustrata, pp. 236 Book number: 4429/95 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] |
"Hackney's Empire" [Interview with David Blow] in Waterstone's (Christmas, 1990). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 6113 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Harold Pinter: Plays 3 Faber and Faber, 1991. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 399 pp . Large Paperback, Very Good. Book number: 640137 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
Harold Pinter : Plays 4 London, Faber & Faber. 1996. (ISBN: 0571173039) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 456 pp. outer page edges sl. tanned ow vg clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 081019 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] |
Der Hausmeister / Eine Nacht AußEr Haus / Abendkurs / Ein Leichter Schmerz Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1969. Soft Cover. Clean, tight mass market paperback with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Paged and wraps tanned w/age. In German.. Good . Book number: 002381 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
The heat of the day London, Faber & Faber, 1989. VG paperback. 1st ed. TV screenplay adapted from the novel by Elizabeth Bowen. Cover slightly worn.. ISBN: 0571140726 Book number: BOOKS107228I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 474] |
The Heat of the Day London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571140726). Soft Cover. Publishers remainder, very good despite cancellation marks to pageblock. Very Good. Book number: 054880 GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.64 | JP¥ 141] |
The Heat of the Day London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571140726). Soft Cover. Publishers remainder, very good despite cancellation marks to pageblock. Very Good. Book number: 054637 GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.64 | JP¥ 141] |
The Heat of the Day Faber London 1989 PB Based on the novel by Elizabeth Bowen Cover just a little worn, generally VG 103pp Book number: BYB6797 -- Byre BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
DIE HEIMKEHER, DER LIEBHABER, KIE KOLLECTION, TEEGESELLSCHAFT, TIEFPARTERRE Rowohlt, Hamburg, 1967. First Edition Paperback. Text in German. Contains 5 plays by Pinter. Paper browning at edges else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POETRY Inventory No: 07470. Book number: 07470 -- Bygone BooksGBP 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.12 | JP¥ 354] |
The Homcoming London England, Eyre Methuen, 1977. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0413304604 Paperback Paperback. When Ted, a professor in an American university, brings his wife Ruth to visit his old home in London, he finds his family still living in the house. From this develops a series of encounters with Ruth as the centre of the action. 82 pp. . Book number: 047502 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | JP¥ 534] |
The Homecoming. Methuen Pb Very Good. Name to fep. Book number: 110423 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] |
The Homecoming... London:, Methuen,, 1965.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Cloth. Fi ne Copy/Fair. 1st. pp. 83. One of the greatest plays by Pinter: the great playwright of the Theatre of the Absurd and described as a "poetic dramatist". First presented by the Royal Shakespe are Company at the Aldwych Theatre, London on June 3, 1965 directed by Peter Hall and starring Ian Holm and Vivien Merchant . Book number: 1277 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] |
The Homecoming. London, Methuen. 1970. Toneel. 82 blz. Goed. Book number: 000277 € 4.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 616] |
The homecoming London, Eyre Methuen, 1975. VG paperback. Reprint.. A clean bright copy.. ISBN: 0413304604 Book number: BOOKS095736I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 474] |
The Homecoming, Harold Pinter. Images, Harold Cohen. London. H.Karnac. 1968, First Edition. Folding Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Cohen, Harold. The prospectus for the book. A single folding sheet. With publication details, an original colour lithograph by Cohen. Upper panel spotted and marked, lithograph stamnped specimen into image. Good./No Jacket. Book number: 006105 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] |
The Homecoming - Playbill - January 1967 - Vol. 4 - No. 1. New York: The Music Box, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. ALEXANDER H. COHEN PRESENTS THE: ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY WITH: MICHAEL CRAIG, IAN HOLM, VIVIEN MERCHANT, AND OTHERS..... ; B&W Photographs ; 8vo; 68 pages. VG+. Book number: 39765 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
The Homecoming - Playbill - August 1967 - Vol. 4 - No. 8. New York: The Music Box, 1967. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - WITH LLOYD BATTISTA, JOHN HARKINS, DENIS HOLMES, PATRICIA ROE, WILLIAM ROERICK, AND OTHERS.... ; 8vo; 45 pages. VG. Book number: 45498 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
The Homecoming - Playbill - Opening Night: October 27, 1991. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company, 1991. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - LINDSAY CROUSE, ROY DOTRICE, DANIEL GERROLL, JONATHAN HOGAN, ALSO STARRING REED DIAMOND, AND JOHN HORTON, ETC..ETC... ; 8vo; 70 pages. NF. Book number: 48633 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Homecoming Grove Press, 1966. Softcover. LIB2958004944; 82 pages. good condition with minor soiling . Book number: 64463 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] |
The homecoming Methuen Drama. 1988 82pp paperback knikken voor- en achterplat, vlekken achterplat Engelstalig Book number: 509486081 -- AAA-Books€ 7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.22 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 966] |
The Homecoming London, Methuen. (ISBN: 0413304604) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A Methuen Modern Play series. Author won the Nobel Price for Literature in 2005. A firm and sound paperback copy in very good general condition, protected by plastic wrappers. Owner's name on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 0212870 AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.97 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 513] |
The Homecoming London, Methuen. 1968. (ISBN: 0416651208) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy, no inscriptions or underlining, some rubbing to covers, original price on back cover blacked out, but another price in black ink is written on front endpaper. Good-very Good. Book number: 104803 AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.2 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] |
The Homecoming - Signed Limited Edition London, Karnac/Curwen. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover. First printing. Large format hardcover (17 ¾ by 13 ¾ inches) in slipcase. Signed limited edition, number, 71 / 200. Black endpapers, unpaginated (pp. xviii, 56, 2). This edition was designed entirely by the artist, Harold Cohen, and produced by him in collaboration with Robert Simon. The boards are covered in woven green terylene with black clutching hands decoration to the top foredge corner of the front cover The binding, by Mansell, London, forms an integral part of the artist’s design and its colouring and processing were supervised by him. The half title and title are printed on heavy, translucent, drawing film, such as is used by draughtsmen and architects. The prelims include 2 double paged, coloured lithographs and 7 blank pages. There are a further 7 coloured lithographs interspersed throughout the text. The book is NUMBERED and SIGNED by the author and the artist, in pencil, at the limitation to the rear of the book. A lovely copy: the spine and adjacent board edges are slightly discoloured by sunlight. There is a small ink mark on the upper cover as if it had been touched by a ball point pen. There are 5 further, similar dots on the lower cover. The slip case is slightly rubbed at its corners and is frayed at the edge, for 1 inch on one side and 1 ½ inches on the other, at one end of its open side. Otherwise, the book is in Very Good condition and is internally Fine. A superb production. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 10020901 GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 548.75 US$ 827 | JP¥ 71143] |
The Homecoming Eyre Methuen, London, 1973. Paperback. Minor wear. Very good. Book number: 38283 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 6.82 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.26 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 539] |
The Homecoming: A Play Grove Press, 1966. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, binding tight. 82 pp. "When Teddy, a professor in an American university, brings his wife Ruth to visit London and his family, he finds himself prey to old conflicts. But now it is Ruth who becomes the focus of the family's struggle for supremacy.". Book number: 1515820 USD 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 286] |
The Homecoming London, Methuen & Co. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No Dust-Jacket.This copy contains one previous owner's name to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.A few paragraphs of the book have been marked with pen within page margins by former owner,Small 8vo 83pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 48403 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] |
The Homecoming GB, Methuen. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0413304604). Paperback. VG. Book number: t14.100 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
The Homecoming. Illustrated by Harold Cohen London: Karnac / Curwen, 1968. 1st thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861261411. Green cloth boards with titles on spine and decoration on upper board, spine slightly sunned, illustrated with 9 lithographs, a little light foxing on fly-leaf else contents clean and bright, book contained in a slipcase with is a little marked in places. No.45 of a limited edition of 200. Signed by both author and artist. This edition of 'The Homecoming' was designed entirely by Harold Cohen and produced by the artist in collaboration with Robert Simon, London, April 1967 - July 1968. Harold Pinter made amendments in March 1968. The nine original lithographs and cover image have been made by the artist and the text set in a photographically modified version of Bodoni Bold. The binding forms an integral part of the book, Folio 13" - 23" tall. VG+ . Book number: 6376 GBP 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 406 US$ 611.98 | JP¥ 52646] |
The homecoming. ISBN : 416632408. Methuen & Co Ltd. 1972. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 82 pages. Book number: RO60004368 -- Le-livre.com€ 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420] |
The Homecoming. Methuen & Co Ltd. 1972. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures. 82 pages, pen annotations. ¶ Play. Book number: RO60002627 -- Le-livre.com€ 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420] |
The Homecoming London, Eyre Methuen. 1976. (ISBN: 0413304604) Soft Cover. 82 pp, underlining in pencil, previous owner's name on introduction page. Very Good. Book number: 80827 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
The Homecoming Faber and Faber; London, United Kingdom, 1991. ISBN: 0571160808. Solid, light use, light wear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 82 pp. Very Good; Reprint; Trade Paperback; A few brief comments or observations noted in ink in the text. Book number: 17748 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] |
The Homecoming. London: Methuen, (1965). First Edition. Owner name and date front flyleaf; slight top edge foxing and splaying to boards; Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket with light rubbing to the folds. Book number: 708616 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] |
The Homecoming - Playbill - December 1966 - Vol. 3 - No. 12. New York: Colonial Theatre, 1966. First Edition. Softcover. ALEXANDER H. COHEN PRESENTS THE: ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY WITH: MICHAEL CRAIG, IAN HOLM, VIVIEN MERCHANT, AND OTHERS..... ; B&W Photographs ; 8vo; 68 pages. VG. Book number: 113093 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
The Homecoming Methuen London 1968 PB VG 82pp Book number: BYB5381 -- Byre BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
The Homecoming Faber and Faber, 1988. Paperback, 138 pp. Goed. Book number: 11345 -- KIEN Boeken€ 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.81 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1362] |
The Homecoming. Grove Press Inc., New York: 1966. Softcover. Reading copy. Page discoloration. In all of Pinter's plays, seemingly ordinary events become charged with profound, if elusive, meaning, haunting pathos, and hilarious comedy. In The Caretaker, a tramp finds lodging in the derelict house of two brothers; in The Dumb Waiter, a pair of gunmen wait for the kill in a decayed lodging house. Both plays expose the inner strains and fears of his characters, alternating hilarity and terror to create an almost unbearable edge of tension. ¶ 82 pages. Book number: 48021X1 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
The Homecoming. Grove Press Inc., New York: 1966. Softcover. Reading copy. Page discoloration. In all of Pinter's plays, seemingly ordinary events become charged with profound, if elusive, meaning, haunting pathos, and hilarious comedy. In The Caretaker, a tramp finds lodging in the derelict house of two brothers; in The Dumb Waiter, a pair of gunmen wait for the kill in a decayed lodging house. Both plays expose the inner strains and fears of his characters, alternating hilarity and terror to create an almost unbearable edge of tension. ¶ 82 pages. Book number: 48021X2 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
The Homecoming - Playbill - January 1967 - Vol. 4 - No. 1. New York: The Music Box, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. ALEXANDER H. COHEN PRESENTS THE: ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY WITH: MICHAEL CRAIG, IAN HOLM, VIVIEN MERCHANT, AND OTHERS..... ; B&W Photographs ; 8vo; 68 pages. VG. Book number: 112725 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
The Homecoming. Illustrated by Harold Cohen. London. H.Karnac. 1968, First Edition. Decorative Cloth , Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Cohen, Harold. Number 43/200 copies, signed by Pinter and Cohen. Original woven terylene covers with a colour design by the artist, and the original slip-case, darkened at spine. 9 original single and double page colour lithographs by Cohen, printed at the Curwen Press. Very Good./No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 006104 GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 932.5 US$ 1405.9 | JP¥ 120943] |
|
| The Hothouse Dramatists Play Service. (ISBN: 0-8222-0535-1) . 1980. (Trade paperback).Very good. (Mystery, Play). Book number: 977747 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] |
THE HOTHOUSE New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1980, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Sl. edgewear, else vg in sl soiled, rubbed, vg- dj. 8vo, pp. 120. "A black comedy set in a government-run mental institution". Book number: 026214 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The Hothouse - Playbill - May 1982. New York: Playhouse Theater, 1982. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - ARTHUR CANTOR AND DOROTHY CULLMAN PRESENT THE TRINITY SQUARE REPERTORY COMPANY IN HAROLD PINTER'S "THE HOTHOUSE" - CAST (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE) ROOTE...GEORGE MARTIN - GIBBS...RICHARD KAVANAUGH - LAMB...DAN BUTLER - MISS CUTTS...AMY VAN NOSTRAND - LUSH...PETE R GERETY - TUBB...HOWARD LONDON - LOBB...DAVID C. JONES. - ACT I CHRISTMAS MORNING - ACT II CHRISTMAS NIGHT. - THE ACTION RANGES BACK AND FORTH FROM ROOTE'S OFFICE, THE SITTING ROOM, THE SOUNDPROOF ROOM, HALLWAYS AND STAIRWAYS THROUGHOUT THE INSTITUTION; AND FINALLY TO THE MINISTRY IN LONDON AND BACK. ; 8vo ; 98 pages. F. Book number: 97869 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
The Hothouse. A Play. New York, Grove Press, Inc., c1980, Book Club ed. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 120p., illus. Book number: 011949 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] |
The Hothouse. London, Eyre Methuen. 1980, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 0 413 47120 9) . Cloth with jacket. Hard cover. 154 p. As New. Book number: 006734 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973] |
The Hothouse London, Faber & Faber. 2007. (ISBN: 9780571238484) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, As new copy. 195x125mm. 170g. As New. Book number: 17009 -- Bagot BooksGBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] |
The Hothouse London, Methuen & Co. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413471209) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer extremities of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy contains one previous owner's name to the front free endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Small 8vo 154pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 48399 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] |
De Huisbewaarder Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1961, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Pocket. Literaire Pocket, LP 67. Goede staat. Book number: 022729 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
De huisbewaarder. Bezige Bij: Amsterdam, 1961. Paperback, 1ste dr., vert. G.K. van het Reve, naam +ste,peltje titelpagina, goed ex., 104 pp. Book number: 13832 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038] |
De huisbewaarder Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1961, 1e druk. Paperback , 104 pp. LP 67. Naam op schutblad. Vertaling G.K. van het Reve. Book number: 11933 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
DE KAMER - DE DIENSTLIFT - DE HUISBEWAARDER - DE COLLECTIE - DE MINNAAR. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Bezige Bij, 1966. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 20cmx12,5cm, Net exemplaar. Oorspronkelijke titels van de toneelstukken: 1). 'The room' (1957). Vertaald door C. Schulten. 2).'The dumb waiter' (1957). Vertaald door Broes Hartman. 3). 'The caretaker' (1960). Vertaald door G. K. van het Reve. 4). 'The collection' (1961). Vertaald door G. K. van het Reve. 5). 'The lover' (1963). Vertaald door Broes Hartman. Boekontwerp: Karel Beunis. De twee boeken samen voor 30 euro. 238 pag. Book number: 017474 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335] |
De kamer - De dienstlift - De huisbewaarder - De collectie - De minnaar Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. 1966, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Leesvouw rug, LRP 190. Goede staat. Book number: 021194 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232] |
De kamer. De dienstlift. De huisbewaarder. De collectie. De minnaar. 2e druk. Amst., De Bezige Bij. Literaire Reuzenpocket 190. 1968. 238 pag. Paperback. Iets versleten. Naam op eerste blad. Book number: 4636 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038] |
De kamer. De dienstlift. De huisbewaarder. De collectie. De minnaar. Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1968. Paperback. 8vo. 238 pp. Goed exemplaar. Toneelteksten. 2e druk. Book number: 32590 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167] |
I Know the Place Warwick, UK, The Grenville Press. 1977, Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Kenny. The Greville Press N.D. Warwick, UK. Full-Leather. Book Condition: Fine+; Signed by Author. Limited Edition. This book is SIGNED by author Harold Pinter and is numbered 28 of 500; Eleven poems by author Harold Pinter dated from 1953 to 1977. Illustrated by Michael Kenny. Fine. Book number: 003950 -- Wellread.chCHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 US$ 199.8 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] |
Landscape and Silence Methuen. 1969. Cloth. Fine Ex Academic Library/Fair, Slightly Torn. Book number: 33771 -- BookcaseGBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] |
Landscape & Silence NY: Grove, 1978. trade PB. ISBN: 0394172892. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 44840 -- Books EndUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] |
Landscape and Silence: London, Methuen. 1969, First British Edition. Hard Cover. Play: 5x 7 1/2 inches. 61 pages. Spine ends barely bumped. Tiny dent on bottom edge,/Dust Jacket, worn. Wear at spine ends and corners, Scuffing. Worn at all extremeties. In mylar protective cover. Book contains two plays, LANDSCAPE and SILENCE and a short piece, NIGHT. British absurdist playwright Harold Pinter (1930-2008),was a master of the art of writing between the lines -- he buries the fear and menace between the characters, in the silences. He was awarded the 2005 Nobel Prize for literature. Near Fine/Frayed. Book number: 05154 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2107] |
Landscape & Silence Grove Press, 1968. . B012430; 61 pp, Illustrated Photos Wrapcover, Very Good Contents, Cover Good. Book number: 12430 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] |
Landscape & Silence NY: Grove Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good+ jacketHard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. dj creased on rear, in Brodart sleeve, PL603345. Fine/Good. Book number: 603345 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 5375] |
Landscape and Silence London, Methuen. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 61 pages. Solid copy with a light spine lean. Previos owner's name on front free end paper, rest of book is unmarked. Dust jacket has small tears and crumpling along top edge and jacket shows wear and soiling from rubbing. Very Good/Good- Very Good. Book number: 16410 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] |
Landscape and Silence - Programme. New York: The Repertory Theater of Lincoln Center, N.D.. Brochure. IN B/W - THE AMERICAN PREMIERE OF "LANDSCAPE AND SILENCE" TWO NEW ONE-ACT PLAYS. - DIRECTED BY PETER GILL. - CAST: ROBERT SYMONDS, MILDRED NATWICK, AND OTHERS... ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 6 pages. G. Book number: 56663 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Landscape and Silence London, Methuen. 1977. (ISBN: 0413300900) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A Methuen Modern Play series. Author won the Nobel Price for Literature in 2005. A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. Very Good. Book number: 0212866 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
Landscape and Silence Eyre Methuen, 1970. (ISBN: 0413300900) Paperback. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good. Book number: 00052612 GBP 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 107] |
Landscape (Hardcover, BBC Play) London, England, Pendragon. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift, graded Near Fine. Old price stamp ffep; slightly dented corner tips on cover. A numbered copy of 2,000 printed for a Limited First Edition, #1-1,000 for the United Kingdom, and 1001-2000 for the U.S. (this is #1939). Signed by author, but signature is facsimile or auotpen. Near Fine/No Jacket - As Issued. Book number: 0084942 USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2834] |
Landscape and Silence London, Methuen & Co. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some light rubbing and wear to the outer extremities of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy contains one previous owner's name to the front free endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rollinmg to spine.Clean copy internally.Small 8vo 61pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 48397 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] |
Landscape and Silence. London: Methuen, (1969). First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Black boards. 61, [3, ads] pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket is rubbed, dust soiled, with two short tears to top edge of front panel, VG otherwise, flap price intact. Contains the two named short plays plus the short piece "Night". Pinter won the 2005 Nobel Prize. Book number: 14289 USD 40.42 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3476] |
Landscape Pendragon press 1968. . 50pp large 8vo. gilt buckram & decorated boards. library bookplate else mint. Book number: 56678 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] |
Landscape & Silence. Grove Press, New York. 1970. First edition. 8vo, 61pp. Very good hardback copy in like price clipped dust jacket. Book number: 63442 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.29 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2607] |
Landscape and Silence. NY: Grove, (1970). First Edition. The first American edition. Splaying to boards and mottling to cloth; Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket with a small sticker on the rear panel. Book number: 708618 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] |
Landscape and Silence Methuen, London, 1969. 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall. First Edition, [61pp] Also includes Pinter's short piece 'Night'. Neat copy in slightly rubbed dj with spotting and edgewear. Slightly spotted page edges. Very good otherwise. Book number: 48208 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.92 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2488] |
Landscape and Silence. London: Methuen, 1969. 1st ed. Hard cover, 64pp. VG in good dw. ISBN: Book number: 64865 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] |
Lover, The, Tea Party, The Basement: Two Plays and a Film Script NY, Grove Press, 1963. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Very Good +. 112 pgs., previous owner's bookplate and signature on interior pgs., tight, crisp copy Book number: 13036 -- Book CrazyUSD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4644] |
The Lover, Tea Party, the Basement New York, Grove, 1967, First Edition. Fine, Fine in original wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b15433 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The Lover, Tea Party & the Basement. Grove Press PB 1969, 1969. 1st G+. . Book number: 11564 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | JP¥ 811] |
The Lover, Tea Party, The Basement: Two Plays And A Film Script. Grove Press, New York: 1967. (E-432) Softcover. Good condition. With Pinter's usual blend of precision of language, menace, comedy, and ambiguous sexuality, these works deal with shifting relationships: In The Lover, two characters play the double parts of husband-lover and wife-mistress; the Tea Party is a more complex situation which revolves around a family engaged in a business of sanitary engineering; the film script, The Basement, depicts two men who completely exchange roles in their relation to each other and to a young girl. ¶ 112 pages. Book number: 15827X1 USD 14.09 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1212] |
Maanlicht. Amsterdam, International Theatre & Bookshop, 1994. Paperback. 8vo. 94 pp. Toneeltekst. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9064033641) Book number: 31019 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038] |
Mac Ipswich, Emanuel Wax for Pendragon Press. 1968, First Edition. Oatmeal Cloth. Limited Edition, 21pp. + (i) colophon. No. 253 of 1000 intended for the UK; there were a further 1000 for the US numbered from 1-2000. Fine. Book number: A112946 GBP 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 35.56 | JP¥ 3059] |
Mac. No place:, Emanuel Wax for Pendragon Press,, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, green cloth spine w/ beige tweed cloth-covered boards, 21 pages. Gift inscription, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Limited to 2,000 copies. Signed by Pinter on the title page. Limited to 2,000 copies. Signed by Pinter on the title page. Book number: 216591 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] |
Mondlicht, Und andere Stücke . Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Reinbek bei Hamburg "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Mondlicht, Und andere Stücke Pinter, Harold; Ledig-Rowohlt, Heinrich-M.; Zadek, Peter u.a." gut - gebraucht Book number: BU124424 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036] |
Mondlicht, Und andere Stücke . Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Reinbek bei Hamburg "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Mondlicht, Und andere Stücke Pinter, Harold; Ledig-Rowohlt, Heinrich-M.; Zadek, Peter u.a." ISBN: 3499227959. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU102625 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907] |
Monologue London, Covent Garden Press. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unpaginated (22 pp). Brown coloured cloth with gilt lettering and illsutration on face and bright gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped brown coloured dust jacket with dark brown lettering and similar illustr. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003955 -- Wellread.chCHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.96 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] |
Monologue London Covent Garden 1973 First edition. 8vo Fine in fine dw. Book number: 494 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
Monologue. London: Covent Garden,1973.hard cover, worn cover and edges, gilt on cover, pages with pencil marks, else in good condition. English . Book number: V 2004 49 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Moonlight Boston, MA: Faber and Faber, 1993. trade PB. Condition Bit of sticker residue on rear cover; text yellowing toward edges.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 36851 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Moonlight London, Faber & Faber, 1993. VG paperback. 1st ed. Errata slip pasted-in.. ISBN: 0571170862 Book number: BOOKS095623I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 474] |
MOONLIGHT New York, Grove Press 1994, Book club, Hb. Nf in nf dj. 8vo, 80 pp. Pinter's first full-length play since Batrayal was published in 1978. Book number: 014377 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Moonlight - Playbill - November 1995 - Vol. 95, No. 11. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company / Criterion Center Laura Pels Theatre, 1995. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. JASON ROBARDS, BLYTHE DANNER - WITH MELISSA CHALSMA, PAUL HECHT, BARRY McEVOY, LIEV SCHREIBER, AND KATHLEEN WIDDOES. ; 8vo; 78 pages. F. Book number: 44235 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Moonlight - Playbill - October 1995 - Vol. 95, No. 10. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company / Criterion Center Laura Pels Theatre, 1995. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. JASON ROBARDS, BLYTHE DANNER - WITH MELISSA CHALSMA, PAUL HECHT, BARRY McEVOY, LIEV SCHREIBER, AND KATHLEEN WIDDOES. ; 8vo; 78 pages. NF. Book number: 46842 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Moonlight. New York: Grove Press, 1993. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. 8vo ; 80 pages. F. Book number: 77514 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Moonlight : A Play New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0802133932) Hardcover. Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1993. In very good condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover, name and author handwirtten across from character list. Book number: 008422 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
Moonlight - Playbill - November 1995 - Vol. 95, No. 11. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company / Criterion Center Laura Pels Theatre, 1995. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. JASON ROBARDS, BLYTHE DANNER - WITH MELISSA CHALSMA, PAUL HECHT, BARRY McEVOY, LIEV SCHREIBER, AND KATHLEEN WIDDOES. ; 8vo; 78 pages. NF. Book number: 112880 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806] |
Mountain Language NY: Grove, 1989. trade PB. ISBN: 0802131689. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 101910 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] |
Mountain Language. Grove Press, New York, 1988. First Edition. Near fine copy in like d/j. Book number: 26804 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] |
Mountain Language. NY: Grove, (1989). First Edition. The hardcover issue. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 708624 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Mountain Language.. New York, Grove Press, 1989. 1st Edition. 47p., dj. Book number: 022268 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Mountain Language. New York:, Grove Press,, 1989.. Hardcover. First American edition. 47 pp. Fine copy in very near fine dust jacket of this play directed by the author in London in 1988 at the National Theatre Cast: Miranda Richardson, Eileen Atkins and Michael Gambon among others. . Book number: 5431 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
New Poems 1967, A. P. E. N. Anthology of Conptemporary Poetry. London, Hutchinson, 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and wear to edges. An anthology containing the writing of 37 poets, 50 poems originally chosen from ten thousand. Very Good/Good. Book number: 002390 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] |
New Poems 1967: A P.E. N. Anthology of Contemporary Poetry London, Hutchinson, 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in black paper-covered boards and dust jacket with light wear and a corner crease on the front flap. Book number: b15263 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] |
New Poems 1967 A P,E,N. Anthology of Contempory Poetry London Hutchinson 1967 First edition. A fine copy in very good unclipped jacket with one very sma;; closed top edge tear. No inscriptions Book number: 8406 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] |
A Night out, Night School, Revue Sketches: Early Plays New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very good in wrappers. Owner inscription.. Book number: 010012 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] |
A Night out / Night School / Revue Sketches: Early Plays by Harold Pinter. New York: Grove Press, Inc., (1967). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed black-and-white wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed & foxed. Half-title, title & 106 pages. There is very light foxing & soiling to the fore-edge & to the top & bottom edges. Very good. First American edition, wraps issue. Book number: 13591 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
A Night Out, Night School, Revue Sketches: Early Plays. Grove Press, New York: 1968. Softcover. Very good condition. Offers two early television plays and five review sketches. A Night Out, first performed on television in 1960, is the chilling story of a young man who tries to break his ties with his nagging, destructive mother, only to discover to his horror that she is even stronger than he had dreamed. Night School is an amusing yet subtly menacing drama of interlocking subterfuge. It was first presented in 1960 and was performed in the version printed here on the BBC Third Programme in 1966. The revue sketches are five incisive portraits of ordinary people, written with Pinter's characteristic eye for terrifying trivia. In these early works Harold Pinter reveals the same agility with language and sharp, mordant humor that have characterized his later work. [Harold Pinter is] quite possibly the best and most important playwright now alive. - Jerry Tallmer ¶ 106 pages. Book number: 60018X1 USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3418] |
A Night Out/Night School/Revue Sketches. NY: Grove, (1967). First Edition. Light foxing to top edge; else fine in a fine dust jacket. A particularly nice copy of the uncommon hardcover issue of this volume of early plays. Book number: 026855 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] |
A Night Out/Night School/Revue Sketches Grove, New York, 1967. Paperback. Minor wear. Very good. Book number: 10496 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 7.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 581] |
A Night Out, Night School, Revue Sketches: Early Plays. Grove Press, New York: 1968. Softcover. Very good condition. Offers two early television plays and five review sketches. A Night Out, first performed on television in 1960, is the chilling story of a young man who tries to break his ties with his nagging, destructive mother, only to discover to his horror that she is even stronger than he had dreamed. Night School is an amusing yet subtly menacing drama of interlocking subterfuge. It was first presented in 1960 and was performed in the version printed here on the BBC Third Programme in 1966. The revue sketches are five incisive portraits of ordinary people, written with Pinter's characteristic eye for terrifying trivia. In these early works Harold Pinter reveals the same agility with language and sharp, mordant humor that have characterized his later work. [Harold Pinter is] quite possibly the best and most important playwright now alive. - Jerry Tallmer ¶ 106 pages. Book number: 60018X1 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] |
A Night Out. Night School. Revue Sketches. New York, Grove Press. 1967, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 8vo. 106pp. Card covers. Corner crease on back cover, punche dhole at top of front cover, page edges toned. 2 early television plays and five revue sketches by harold Pinter. Very Good. Book number: 014555 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] |
No Man's Land. London: Methuen, (1975). First Edition. Foxing to top edge; minor staining to upper rear board and rear flyleaf; Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket with small stain on verso. Book number: 708619 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
No Man's Land: A Play , Grove Weidenfeld 1975, Paperback. Paperback.95 pages.Very good. Evergreen Edition, 5th Printing Book number: 004642 -- LincBookUSD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] |
No Man's Land. München. Verlag Moritz Diesterweg. 1975. Orig.Heft. 64 Pages. 1. Auflage. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3425040243. Book number: 660069 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
No Man's Land New York, Grove Press. (ISBN: 0-394-49931-X) . [1978], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 95pp. Book number: 122789 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] |
No Man's Land. New York, Grove Press/Evergreen. 1975, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 080210102X) Paperback. Play: Performing Arts: 5 1/4x 7 7/8 inches. 95 pages with slightly browning edges. The absurdist British playwright Harold Pinter (1930-2008) is an actor, poet, television writer and screen scriptwriter. He was awarded the 2005 Pulitzer prize for Literature. Cover photograph of Sir John Gielgud and Sir Ralph Richardson -- the leading players in the first London production. Very Good. Book number: 350 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] |
No Man's Land - Playbill - March 1994 - Vol. 94, No. 3. New York: Roundabout Theatre Company, 1994. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - B/W PHOTO COVER. - CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER, JASON ROBARDS IN "NO MAN'S LAND" WITH JOHN SEITZ, TOM WOOD, SET DESIGN BY DAVID JENKINS, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo ; 50 pages. F. Book number: 70820 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
No Man's Land - Playbill - December 1976 -. Longacre Theatre, 1976. Softcover. IN B/W & COLOR. - JOHN GIELGUD, RALPH RICHARDSON, WITH TERENCE RIGBY, MICHAEL KITCHEN, DESIGNED BY JOHN BURY, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo. F. Book number: 59277 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
No Man's Land London Boston, Faber & Faber. 1991, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp95. Near New. Book number: 1004377 -- BookedNZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.79 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 928] |
No Man's Land London: Eyre Methuen, (1975) Inscribed and signed by Sir Ralph Richardson, a star of the first cast. 96 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Black paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Bottom extremities shelf-rubbed; edges and extremities very lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket very lightly toned and soiled. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. Very good+/Very good. Book number: 32715 -- A. ParkerUSD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] |
No Man's Land . (ISBN: 0413346404) . Trade paperback. Eyre Methuen, 1975. In very good condition, name on back of front cover. A house near Hampstead Heath. Night. Two men in a room. Do they know each other or not? 95 pages. Book number: 007610 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
NO MAN'S LAND. London, Eyre Methuen, (1975). Reprint. Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, pp. 95. Top edge soiled else v.g. ISBN 0 413 34640 4. Book number: 54653 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632] |
No Man's Land Not Stated. Not Stated. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Theatre Programme, 10 g. This theatre program is in the form of an A6 page which has been folded in to 4 and then cut in half. Black-and-white photograph on the rear panel, an advertisement for Ansett airline. Rubbing and creasing to the programme panels. Yellowing and handling marks to the programme. This programme has only been printed on one side. A programme for the Australian production of Harold Pinter's "No Man's Land". Starring Henry Cuthbertson, Charles Tingwell, William Zappa and Stewart Faichney, held at Hoopla, Exhibition Street, Melbourne, Victoria. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 0108036 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
No Man's Land Not Stated. Not Stated. Paperback, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Theatre Programme, 10 g. This theatre program is in the form of an A6 page which has been folded in to 4 and then cut in half. Black-and-white photograph on the rear panel, an advertisement for Ansett airline. Rubbing and creasing to the programme panels. Yellowing and handling marks to the programme. This programme has only been printed on one side. A programme for the Australian production of Harold Pinter's "No Man's Land". Starring Henry Cuthbertson, Charles Tingwell, William Zappa and Stewart Faichney, held at Hoopla, Exhibition Street, Melbourne, Victoria. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Reasonable/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 0108036 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
No Man's Land Gallimard. 1979. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, relié, Bon Etat, ex-bibliotheque/library, en français. Good. Book number: 1295 -- BidonlivreCAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] |
Old Times. England, Methuen, England. 1971, First British Edition. Hard Cover, 5 x 7 1/2 Inches. Play: Performing Arts: 5x 7 1/2 inches. 75 pages. Tiny stain at inside cover joint. Ink writing on last three pages./ Dust Jacket has Edgewear, small tears and chipping. Tiny ink scribble on back cover. In mylar protective jacket. Award-winning absurdist playwright Harold Pinter's play that deals with the relationship between memory and actuality, between different ways of remembering the same event and the way differing memories affect present relationships. Harold Pinter (.1930 - 2008 ) was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in October 2005. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1707 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] |
Old Times - No. 117 - June 1985. London: Theatre Royal Haymarket, 1985. Softcover. IN B/W SOME COLOR. - LIV ULLMANN, MICHAEL GAMBON, NICOLA PAGETT IN "OLD TIMES" DIRECTED BY DAVID JONES, DESIGN BY TIMOTHY O'BRIEN, ETC...ETC.. ; 8vo. F. Book number: 66568 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] |
Old Times. New York, New York, U.S.A., Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. First Printing (ISBN: 0394177614) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are lightly scuffed with minor creasing. Previous owner name label on fep. Extreme edges of pages are browning, not brittle. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. Book number: 029537 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Old Times Grove Press, 1974. Paperback. ISBN: 0394177614. LIB2958004710; 74 pages. very good condition . Book number: 64229 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] |
Old Times London, Faber & Faber. 1991. (ISBN: 0571160816) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Author won the Nobel Price for Literature in 2005. A firm and sound paperback copy in good general condition. Several page have underkinings in ball pen. Good. Book number: 0212871 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.59 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 395] |
Old Times London, Methuen & Co. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black hardcover cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which has some wear and rubbing to the outer extremities of the dust-jacket and there are a couple of small closed tears to the top edge of the upper cover.Not price clipped and this copy contains one previous owner's name to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Small 8vo 75pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 48434 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] |
Old Times London, Eyre Methuen Ltd. 1972, First Edition, Reprint. (ISBN: 0416186505). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, New condition. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. As New/As New. Book number: 158945 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] |
Old Times NY: Grove Press, 1977. trade PB. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 96161 -- Books EndUSD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] |
Old Times New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), P4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have very light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. "..America's only theatrical book club, The Fireside Theatre. The Latest HIT PLAYS Brought to You as Soon as Possible After They Open on Broadway!". Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: EC14295BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Old Times - Souvenir Program - March 17 Thorugh April 15, 2001. New Jersey: Geroge Street Playhouse, 2001. Softcover. IN B/W - "OLD TIMES" - DIRECTED BY ETHAN McSWEENY - CAST: KATE...DEE HOTY - DEELEY...SAM TSOUTSOUVAS - ANNA...LISA HARROW. - SETTING: A CONVERTED FARMHOUSE - ACT ONE: THE LIVING ROOM - ACT TWO: THE BEDROOM, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo. VG. Book number: 113081 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] |
Old Times Faber London 1988 PB VG 75pp Book number: BYB7034 -- Byre BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
One for the Road. London: Methuen, (1984). First Edition. Very Good in stapled wrappers. Book number: 708623 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
OTHER PLACES Three Plays New York, Grove Press 1983, 1st thus, hb. Very sl edgewear, else vg+ in sl rubbed, vg dj. 8vo, pp. 83. A Kind of Alaska, Victoria Station and Family Voices. Book number: 026225 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Other Places . Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Grove Press, 1982. In near fine condition, name and address stamp on back of front cover. Includes Family Voices, Victoria Station, and A Kind of Alaska. Book number: 008450 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
Other Places London, Methuen & Co. 1982, First Edition Thus. (ISBN: 0413507203) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original softcover format (paperback) This copy contains one owner's name to the first page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.Small 8vo 83pp First Edition Thus. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 48406 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] |
Other Places. London: Methuen, (1982). First Edition. Collects Family Voices, Victoria Station and A Kind of Alaska. This is the simultaneous issue in wrappers. Very Good. Book number: 708622 USD 25.00 |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--