Back

Halldor Laxness

111 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
 -
BERGMAN, ANNA-EVA AND HALLDÓR LAXNESS.
Icelandic Poem.
St. Gallen, Switzerland: Erker Galerie, 1987. Original lithograph by Anna-Eva Bergman (1909-1987) with facing Icelandic text by Halldór Laxness (1902-1998) in his own lithographically produced handwriting. 39 x 57 cm. The image is one of 200 copies signed and numbered in pencil by Bergman on BFK Rives. From Erker-Treffen 4.
Book number: 07-0148
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648]
 -
DORAZIO, PIERO AND HALLDÓR LAXNESS.
Es ist mein eigenes Goldstück (It is My Own Goldpiece).
St. Gallen, Switzerland: Erker Galerie, 1979. Original lithograph by Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) with facing text by Halldór Laxness (1902-1998) in his own lithographically reproduced handwriting. 39 x 57 cm. One of 200 copies signed and numbered in pencil by Dorazio on BFK Rives. From Erker-Treffen 3.
Book number: 07-0139
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499]
 -
DORAZIO, PIERO AND HALLDÓR LAXNESS.
Schöne Tage [Nice Days].
St. Gallen, Switzerland: Erker Galerie, 1972. Original lithograph by Piero Dorazio (1927-2005) with facing text in Icelandic and German by Halldór Laxness (1902-1998) in his own lithographically reproduced handwriting. 39 x 57 cm. One of 200 copies signed and numbered in pencil by Dorazio on BFK Rives. From Erker-Treffen 1.
Book number: 07-0123
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499]
INNGANGSORD EFTIR & HALLDOR KILJAN LAXNESS
Johannes Sveinsson Kjarval
Helgafell Ltd. 1950. Hard Cover. Many colour plates. Text in both Icelandic and English. Fine/Good.
Book number: 33343
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Independent People
Alfred a Knopf. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BOMC, pp.470. The life story, ancient, majestic, forever new, of the strong creative man who glories in his dependence on chosen acres of the fruitful earth.. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages d/j small nicks, tears, creases to top edges and corners and top spine, bottom spine back hinge 1/2" tear with two 1/4" tear on lower bottom and one on top. corners rubbed small tear with flap middle spine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 010353
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.95 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1544]
" HALLDÓR LAXNESS; HARTHERN, ERNST"
Islandglocke
. "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Islandglocke Halldór Laxness; Harthern, Ernst" gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU137626
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
HALLDOR, LAXNESS.
ISLANDGLOCKE.
, Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1975., Brosschiert, Original-Umschlag illustriert s/w, 11x17,5cm, 465pp.
Book number: 5922
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
HALLDOR, LAXNESS
LITERARY MARKET PLACE 2003: THE DIRECTORY OF THE AMERICAN BOOK PUBLISHING INDUSTRY WITH INDUSTRY YELLOW PAGES ( 2 SEPERATE VOLUMES)
Medford, NJ, Information Today Inc. 2002, Sixty Third Edition. (ISBN: 1573871486) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an excellent reference work for the Literary Market Place. There are 2 seperate volumes that come with this order. The 2 volume set is like new. The book has the usual library markings on the edge page and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 008095
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169]
HAMSUN, KNUT ; UNSET, SIGRID ; SILLANPÄÄ, FRANS EMIL ; LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Collection des prix Nobel de littérature : La faim. - Printemps. - Sainte misère. - Station atomique.
Chaque vol. est un des 2500 exemplaires imprimés sur vélin de Lana, comprenant une suite des illustrations en couleurs, 4 vol. in-8 carré cartonnage éditeur illustré, tête dorée, Guilde des Bibliophiles, Editions Rombaldi, 1964, 1962, 1963 et 1964, 261 pp., 363 pp., 248 pp., 225 pp.. Bon ensemble (couv. un peu passée, bon état par ailleurs).pour ces auteurs nord-européens, prix Nobel de littérature en 1920, 1924, 1939 et 1955. Prix pour l’ensemble.
Book number: 17395
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.23 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4929]
 -
LAXNESS, HALLDÓR
Aan de voet van de gletsjer
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2007; De Geus, Breda; 222pp.; Vouwtjes in bovenzijde stofomslag. -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 108685
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Am Gletscher.
G?ttingen, Steidl Gerhard Verlag. 2001. (ISBN: 3882433043) Paperback, 2j1. 263 pag. Good.
Book number: 018967
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
The Atom Station.
Second Chance Press, Sag Harbor, N.Y. (1982).. 202 pp, Trade paperback. "An American offer to buy land for an atomic war base in Iceland provokes a storm of protest throughout the country. This is the event which gives Halldor Laxness a starting point for his novel and in it he satirizes polit ics and politicians, Communists and anti-Communists, phony culture fiends, big business, and all the pretentions of authority." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - covers starting to brown slightly, light e d g e w e ar, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 3076
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
The Atom Station
First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition in English, with D/W. Mild sunning to spine of D/W and several small grease spots, but no chips or tears and bright, thus Very Good. Copy in green cloth, Fine. [Devon, United Kingdom]. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000028
GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.27 | JP¥ 4411]
LAXNESS HALLDOR
The Atom Station
London, Methuen & Co. 1961, First British Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 201 pp, d/j price-clipped and scuffed along edges, foxing on edges, endpapers and dustjacket. Translated into English by Magnus Magnusson, original title "Atomstodin" which was originally published by Helgafell, Reykjavik. Dustjacket design by Charles Mozley. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 52475
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.7 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11849]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
The atom station
London, Methuen. 1961, First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo, green cloth. Pp 202. A novel by the Icelandic Nobel prizewinner, translated from Icelandic by Magnus Magnussen. An American offer to buy land for an atomic war base in Iceland provokes a storm of protest throughout the country. This is the event which gives Halldor Laxness a starting point for his novel, and in it he satirizes politics and politicians, Communists and anti-Communists, phoney culture fiends, big business, and all the pretensions of authority. The story is told by a country girl from the north, who comes to work as a maid in the house of her Member of Parliament. This girl is the one obstinate reality in a world of fantasy and chicanery. Through her eyes we see the contrast between the ancient culture of the Sagas in the north, and the new rootless urban culture of the intellectual society of the south.
Book number: 9797
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR,
The Atom Station.
Sag Harbor, Ny: Second Chance Press, 1982. First Edition Thus. Softcover. A black comedy, peopled with Brechtian characters, by a recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature. ; 8vo; 202 pages. VG+.
Book number: 27278
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
The Atom Station
published by Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1961. 202 pages, translated by Magnus Magnusson, 1955 Nobel Prize for literature, dust wrapper design by Charles Mozley, First UK Edition, old booksellers tag on the front paste down, the book is in very good condition, colour illustrated dust wrapper, in very good condition, green covers with silver titles and red rose to spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 37297
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 45.49 | JP¥ 3913]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
Atom Station.
Sag Harbor: Second Chance Press, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0933256310. Translated from the Icelandic by Magnus Magnusson. First paperback edition thus. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine .
Book number: 12780
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Atomstation
Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag, 1956. 230 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, Namenseintragung geweisst, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Halbleinen, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht , Atomstation , Laxness, Halldor sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU049369
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN
Atomstation
Leipzig, Philipp Reclam jun. . TB, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Atomstation, Laxness, Halldor Kiljan gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU202646
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN
Atomstation
Berlin, Aufbau-Verlag . Gebundene Ausgabe, insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Atomstation, Laxness, Halldor Kiljan gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU204651
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Atomstation. - Roman.
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam jun., 1977, 2. Aufl., 186 S., brosch. (Reihe: Reclams Universal-Bibliothek, Bd. 313) (660 265 6) Aus dem Isländischen von Ernst Harthern. ISBN/ISSN 660 265 6. (gut erhalten - ungelesen!). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 64830
€  3.75 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 486]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Atomstation.
Aufbau, Berlin 1956, Oln., 230s., guter Zustand. ,[NKA19,4] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 9673
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Atomstation.
Aufbau, Berlin 1959, TB., 216s., in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 9674
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Atomstation.
Rowohlt, Hamburg 1955, TB., guter Zustand. 156s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 21078
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Atomstation, Roman
. Philipp Reclam jun. GmbH & Co. insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Atomstation, Roman Laxness, Halldor gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU112327
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN:
Atomstation. rororo Tb 162 1. Auflage
Rowohlt Hamburg, 1955. 155 (1) S. 8° , broschiert, Leinenrücken Name a. Vorsatz, vergilbt, sonst nur geringe Nutzungsspuren
Book number: 7549
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Atomstation.,
Reclam, Leipzig 1977, TB., 187s., in gutem Zustand, , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 30564
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Atomstation
Berlin, bb Aufbau-Verlag . TB, insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Atomstation, Laxness, Halldor gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU202645
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN:
La cloche d'Islande. Roman. Introduction et traduction par Régis Boyer.
Paris, Aubier Montaigne, 1979, in-8vo, 511 p., brochure originale illustrée.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 78478
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.97 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR;
Drei Erzählungen. D.v. Ernst Herthern.
1.+ einzige Aufl.
Book number: 29217AB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Drei Erzählungen. IB Nr. 793.
Insel, Leipzig 1963, Opb., 61s., in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 3897
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das Fischkonzert - Roman
Frauenfeld Huber . Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(foliert, Rückennmummer, Stempel), 333 S. 21x13, (031018) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Das Fischkonzert - Roman, Laxness, Halldor Guter Zustand
Book number: BU016000
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das Fischkonzert
. insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das Fischkonzert Laxness, Halldor ISBN: 376580150X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU131677
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR:
The Fish can Sing;
London, Methuen, 1966; 1st English Translation; Hardback; 8" x 5"; Very good/ Dj Good; 287pp Translated by Magnus Magnusson are slightly age browned; Green covers with gilt title on spine; No inscriptions; Creased Dust jacket by Faith Jacques has price intact. " The story of Alfgrim an abandoned child nr Reykjavik and the tale of his boyhood and youth at Brekkukot in the early years of the century, in the home of his adoptive grandmother and grandmother. "
Book number: 10052
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 US$ 95.93 | JP¥ 8253]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN; MAGNUSSON, MAGNUS
The Fish Can Sing (1ST IMPRESSION 2001 HARVILL PB - TRANS. MAGNUS MAGNUSSON)
Harvill. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860469345) Paperback. VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2001 HARVILL PAPERBACK, DELIGHTFUL COVER ARTWORK, TRANSLATED BY MAGNUS MAGNUSSON. LOVELY NOVEL BY LAXNESS. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, SHELF-RUBBING ONLY, VG NDEED COPY, Worldwide Shipping. Fine.
Book number: 013374
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.56 | JP¥ 995]
 -
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
The Fish Can Sing
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell. 1967. Hard Cover. Translated by Magnus Magnusson. Blue boards with black lettering on spine. Some of the black lettering has worn off on the spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Also, some soiling and sunning to boards. Dampstain on rear board and rear pastedown. Soiling at top edge. Previous owenr's name on ffep. 287 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/4 inches in size. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 011966
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
Fish Can Sing.
London: Methuen, 1966. Hardcover. Translated from the Icelandic by Magnus Magnusson. First British edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, pages a bit age toned, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11877
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
The Fish Can Sing
United Kingdom, Harvill Pr. 2001. (ISBN: 1860466877) Paperback, 2f1. 246 pag. Very Good.
Book number: 018869
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Fish Can Sing
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1967, First American Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library, ex-library hardcover with rubbed dustjacket, edgewear to jacket spine, pocket removed front endpaper, usual library markings, first american edition, FC502843. Good/Good.
Book number: 502843
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Fish Can Sing
Thomas Y. Crowell. 1967, First American Edition. Hardcover. very good hardcover with very good price clipped dustjacket, first american edition, nice copy of a hard to fiind Icelandic novel, no tears, no markings, FC502844. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 502844
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169]
 -
HALLDOR LAXNESS
The Great Weaver from Kashmir
Archipelago Books, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, there is a light black stain on the dust jacket. B32394P .
Book number: mon0000048710
-- Kbooks
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das Gute Fräulein
. Steidl Verlag, 1996 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das Gute Fräulein, Laxness, Halldor ISBN: 3882434031. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU093824
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das gute Fräulein, Erzählung
. Steidl Verlag, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das gute Fräulein, Erzählung, Laxness, Halldor ISBN: 3882434724. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU093825
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR:
Die gute Jungfrau und andere Erzählungen. Aus dem Isländischen übersetzt von Ernst Harthern. 1.-5. Tausend,
Hamburg, Rowohlt Verlag 1958. 216 Seiten, 8°, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Umschlag mit Randläsuren
Book number: 2156
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
Happy Warriors.
London: Methuen, 1958. Hardcover. Translated from the Icelandic by Katherine John. First British edition. Light offsetting to endpapers, else near fine in a near fine (hint of sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19919
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 166 | JP¥ 23648]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN
HOLL SUMARLANDSINS
Reykjavik, Iceland, Bokautgafan Heimskringla 1938, 1st edition, wrappers. 8vo, pp. 332. The second part of Laxness' famous tetrology "Heimsljos" or "The Light of the World". The text is in Icelandic. Â
¶ Laxness (1902-1998, birth name Halldor Gudjonsson) was perhaps the pre-eminent Icelandic novelist of the 20th century. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1955 and, due to his fervent socialism, the Stalin International Award in 1949. He wrote a series of epic novels which explored the reality of Icelandic life, past and present, and generally rejuvenated Icelandic literature. This title, along with the other three, have been translated into English, and other languages. A first edition, in the author's native tongue, is remarkably scarce. Our copy is bound in the original undistinguished paper wraps. The spine is slanted and wrinkled. The covers are worn and turned at the edges, with light general soiling. Small oval sticker at the top of the front cover. Ink inscription (in Icelandic) on half-title page. Binding splitting between pp. 240/241, else clean and tight. A good copy, notwithstanding.
Book number: 035346
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People: An Epic
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1946, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo. vi, 470 pp. Translated from the Icelandic into English by J. A. Thompson. Some light edgewear to book; dustjacket is chipped and edgeworn with a few small closed tears. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004998
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.68 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2036]
 -
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People, an Epic
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. Two 1 inch chips to front panel, chips to spine. A rare copy of this Nobel Prize winning author's major novel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages.
Book number: 22649
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN
Independent People
Harvill, London, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 1860467768 Inventory No: 004223.
Book number: 004223
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People
Vintage, 1997. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0679767924. 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 512 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 205491
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR; THOMPSON, J. A.,
Independent People: An Epic.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Navy cloth boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. .
Book number: 316237
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People an Epic
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ has chipping and edge wear. Foxing and some soiling throughout. Black spotting on first couple end front papers. Boards have fading/aging on edges. Lightly bumped corners. "POS, Japan, Nov. 1947" written in ink on front end paper. Pages are tanning with age. ; Translated from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson. Nice, tight, clean pages. Unclipped DJ in mylar. "The life story, ancient, majestic, forever new, of the strong creative man who glories in this dependence on chosen acres of the fruitful earth. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 470 p.. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3225
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR: THOMPSON, J. A.,
Independent People: An Epic.
New York, Alfred A, Knopf, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Jacket is significantly chipped on all edges. Navy cloth binding is faintly sunned on edges, gilt lettering bright on spinecover. Uncut pages are clean with no markings in text, binding is sound. Prior owner name and date on fep.
Book number: 304887A
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR: THOMPSON, J. A.,
Independent People: An Epic.
New York, Alfred A, Knopf, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Navy cloth binding is scuffed, spinecover tanning. Front inside hinge has 1.5" tear. Uncut pages are clean with no markings in text, binding is sound.
Book number: 102206A
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People
Hardcover. Owners name, address inside cover. Light soil top edge. DJ chips; toned on rear panel.. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10414
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
INDEPENDENT PEOPLE
New York, Alfred A. Knopf 1946, Early Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
¶ Laxness won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1955, largely based on this novel, considered to be a classic in the epic tradition. "The independent people of Laxness's title are the small free-holders of the Icelandic countryside -- operators of the one-man, one-family farm got by inheritance or purchase and held with grim tenacity..The hero of the novel says, 'Independence is the most important thing of all in life. I say for my part that a man lives in vain until he is independent,' "(from the dust jacket ). Red cloth over boards, spine lettering and decoration and front board decoration in gilt, gray top stain, illustrated dust jacket, vi + 470 pp. Although this is not a first American edition, it is an early printing, in the same year as the first American edition.Spine head worn, gilt fading on spine. Dust jacket has chips and wear, especially to spine head.
Book number: 45291
USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2920]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR: THOMPSON, J. A. (TRANSLATED BY).
Independent People: An Epic.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1946. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy with slight wear and tear to covers. The life story, ancient, majestic, forever new, of the strong creative man who glories in his dependence on chosen acres of the fruitful earth.
¶ 470 pages.
Book number: 4217X2
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR: THOMPSON, J. A. (TRANSLATED BY).
Independent People: An Epic.
Random House, New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. The life story, ancient, majestic, forever new, of the strong creative man who glories in his dependence on chosen acres of the fruitful earth. Translated into English from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson.
¶ 482 pages.
Book number: 20887X1
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR: THOMPSON, J. A. (TRANSLATED BY).
Independent People: An Epic.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1946. Hardcover no dustjacket. Reading copy. The life story, ancient, majestic, forever new, of the strong creative man who glories in his dependence on chosen acres of the fruitful earth.
¶ 470 pages.
Book number: 4217X3
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 580]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR: THOMPSON, J. A. (TRANSLATED BY).
Independent People: An Epic.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1946. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The life story, ancient, majestic, forever new, of the strong creative man who glories in his dependence on chosen acres of the fruitful earth. Translated into English from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson.
¶ 470 pages.
Book number: 4217X4
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 580]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR (TRANS. J.A. THOMSON)
Independent People
New York, A.A. Knopf, 1946. book club, hb no dj.. G/--. shelf wear, light soiling, sunned, clean & tight reading copy. 470p 21 #38011 .
Book number: 007408
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People an Epic
1946, Alfred A. Knopf. 8vo. Blue Cloth. NY. Literature, Fiction. http://www.barnabyrudge.com/photos/017103.jpg. Vg.
Book number: 017103
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR,
Independent Peoople: An Epic.
New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1946. Hardcover. TRANSLATED FROM THE ICELANDIC BY: J.A. THOMPSON. ; 8vo; 470 pages. VG/NONE.
Book number: 52680
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1806]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People
1997. (ISBN: 0679767924) Paperback, 214. 482 pag. Good.
Book number: 019033
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People; an Epic
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1946. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 470pp. Gilt decorated cover, gilt lettering on spine. Translated by J.A. Thompson. Locale: Iceland.
Book number: 101259
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
Independent People: An Epic.
NY:: Knopf, 1946. Hardcover. Translated from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson. First American edition. Very good in a good (edge worn and age darkened), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 40722
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
Independent People: An Epic.
NY:: Knopf, 1946. Hardcover. Translated from the Icelandic by J. A. Thompson. First American edition. Very good in a very good (minor shelf wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 39003
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Independent People an Epic
Alfred A. Knopf 1946. hardcover blue with gold dec. on cover and gold ltg. on spine book 1 - Icelandic pioneer- book2 - Hard Times 470 pgs. 5.5x8.5 vg.
Book number: 25457
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989]
LAXNESS HALLDOR:
Islandglocke. Deutsch v. Ernst Harthern.
Bln., Ffm., Suhrkamp 1955. 1. deutsche Auflage. 8°. 465 S., 1 Bl. OLeinen m. Goldaufschrift a. Rü., Vorsätze leicht gebräunt, Rü. gebräunt, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, gut erhalten.
Book number: 27792AB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Islandglocke - Der Große Historische Roman Vom Kampf Isländischer Männer Und Frauen Gegen Unrecht Und Erniedrigung - Roman - Trilogie - Historischer Roman
Aufbau-Verlag, 1952. Hardcover Zufriedenstellender Umschlag, 525 S. Mit eingeklebter Widmung : 'Der Genossein VP-Obwm(in) Stock zur Anerkennung für besonders gute Leistungen im marxistisch-lenistischen Schuljahr der Deutschen Volkspolizei', mit Originalunterschrift des Stellv. Chef Polit der VP im Bezirk Halle und des Chefs der Volkspolizei im Bezirk Halle. Zustand: Gut. Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 4742
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
Islandglocke. Roman. Aus dem Isländischen von Ernst Harthern.
Berlin/Ffm. Suhrkamp, 1955. 465 (1) S. (= Suhrkamp Hausbuch). OLn. m. SU. (dieser gebräunt).
¶ Ungekürzte einmalige Ausgabe.
Book number: 11554
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDÓR
Islandglocke
Frankfurt a.M. : Suhrkamp 1975 , Erstauflage, EA, 465 S., kl 8° EA Pbck., Buchrücken etwas berieben, guter Zustand
Book number: 224250
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Islandglocke
Berlin, Aufbau. 1970, 1. Auflage. Leinen, 8°. (Bibliothek der Weltliteratur, BDW), illustr. Original-Leineneinband mit SU, 524 S. ca 20x12cm, 450 gr, Kopffarbschnitt, Schutzumschlag m. kleinem Einriss, insgesamt gute Erhaltung. Gut.
Book number: 002622
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Islandglocke.
Aufbau, Berlin 1973,, Oln, originalgetreuer Schutzumschlag , , , 525s., guter Zustand . [EG5,1].(2) Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 29944
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LAXNESS, HALLDÓR
Kirchspielchronik
Erker-Galerie AG, Galerie Verlag Presse, 1976. Ln, Sehr gutes Exemplar. 123 S. - 20,5 x 12,5 cm. (ISBN: 3-905544-6). Gewicht/weight: 240 gr.
Book number: 13905
€  14.20 [Appr.: US$ 21.39 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1842]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Lesebuch
. Steidl Verlag, 2001 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Lesebuch, Laxness, Halldor ISBN: 3882432098. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU093819
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Die Litanei von den Gottesgaben
. Steidl Verlag, 1999 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Litanei von den Gottesgaben Laxness, Halldor gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU117122
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Paradise Reclaimed
New York, Thomas Crowell. 1962. First American edition. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Front cover has a small amount of offsetting and spine is darkened. A novel about Iceland, Denmark, and the land of the Latter Day Saints by a great literary figure. 253 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 089893
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Paradise Reclaimed
Vintage, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Condition good. Isbn 0-375-72758-2, 0375727582..
Book number: 0000024451
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Paradise Reclaimed
New York, Vintage. 2002. (ISBN: 0375727582) Paperback. 304 pag. Very Good.
Book number: 018293
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Paradise reclaimed
London, Methuen. 1962, First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo, black cloth. Pp 254. Translated by Magnus Magnusson. An Icelandic farmer seeks Paradise in the Mormon state of Utah. Very Good.
Book number: 9422
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590]
LAXNESS, HALLDÓR. (SIGNED).
A place of safety and other stories.
Helsinki, Eurographica, 1986. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 66 pp. (Ecrivans Contemporains en Editions Limitées et Singées, 20). "Ce livre, publié par Rolando Pieraccini, a été tiré à 350 exemplaires par l'imprimerie Tipografia Nobili, fondée en 1823 à Pesaro, sur papier spécial Michelangelo des Papeteries Magnani de Pescia en Italie. Chaque exemplaire est numéroté et signé par l'auteur. Achevé 'd imprimer en mars 1989. Exemplaire Nr. 324". (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9519371230)
Book number: 23551
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 143.07 | £UK 86.5 | JP¥ 12322]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR,
Salka Valka. Roman van een menschenleven.
Den Haag, Stok, n.d. 1st. 485 pp. Linnen. Illustr. door Anton Pieck. -
Book number: 20529
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816]
LAXNESS,HALLDÓR.
Salka Valka. Roman van een menschenleven. Vertaald door A.Posthumus. 4e druk.
Den Haag, Zuid-Hollandsche U.M., z.j. 485 blz. Gekl.ills van Anton Pieck. Slappe kaft. [86677]
Book number: 86677
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LAXNESS, HALLDÓR
Salka Valka. Roman van een menschenleven. Geautoriseerde vertaling uit het Deensch van Dr. Annie Posthumus.
Den Haag, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Maatschappij,. Zonder jaartal . 485 pp. gebonden illustraties. Naam+tekst op schutblad, band roestvlekkig
Book number: 530492753
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Salka Valka.
Aufbau, Berlin 1969, Oln, originalgetreuer Schutzumschlag , 491s., in gutem Zustand , [NKA5,3], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 1416
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR:
Sein eigener Herr.
Zürich, Ex Libris, 1984, in-8vo, 603 S., Original-Leinenband. OU.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 48025
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.98 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Sein eigener herr
Ein Ullstein Buch. 1984 602pp Duitstalige paperback
Book number: 453785131
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Sein eigener Herr. Heldenroman.
Aufbau, Berlin 1968, Oln., 629s., in gutem Zustand, [NB16,5]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 9675
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Station atomique
littérature islandaise collection des prix Nobel de littérature Editions Romabaldi Guilde des Bibliophiles illustrations de Gérard Economos Maître relieur Prache à Paris pour l'execution de la reliure ornée d'un dessin original de Picasso tirage sur vélin blanc couverture blanche simili
Book number: 2523D
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Station atomique
littérature islandaise collection des prix Nobel de littérature Editions Romabaldi Guilde des Bibliophiles illustrations de Gérard Economos Maître relieur Prache à Paris pour l'execution de la reliure ornée d'un dessin original de Picasso tirage sur vélin blanc couverture blanche simili
Book number: 2522D
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Station atomique
littérature islandaise collection des prix Nobel de littérature Editions Romabaldi Guilde des Bibliophiles illustrations de Gérard Economos Maître relieur Prache à Paris pour l'execution de la reliure ornée d'un dessin original de Picasso tirage sur vélin blanc couverture blanche simili
Book number: 741D
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.13 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2854]
 -
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Under the Glacier
Rejkjavik, Iceland: Vaka-Helgafell, 1990. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 9979200197. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 268 pages.
Book number: 58293
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Under the Glacier
Reykjavik, Vaka-Helgafell. 1990, Reprint. 9979200197 268 pages, translated by Magnus Magnusson. Very Good.
Book number: 99810
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR / PIECK, ANTON (ILLUSTRATIE).
Vrije mannen.
Den Haag, Stok / ZHU, . vertaling Dr. Annie Posthumus, 1ste druk, 422blz., formaat 16-24-5cm., ingebonden half linnen. - goed
Book number: 21724
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
Das wiedergefundene Paradies.
Frankfurt/M. Ullstein Verlag. 1980. Taschenbuch. 303 Seiten. Einband berieben. Schnitt angeschmutzt. Übersetzt aus dem Isländischen von Bruno Kress. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3548201032.
Book number: 306213
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das wiedergefundene Paradies
Berlin, Buchclub 65, 1976. 278 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, gebrauchter Original-Schutzumschlag, Leinen, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht , Das wiedergefundene Paradies , Laxness, Halldor sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU049840
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das wiedergefundene Paradies
Berlin, Buchclub 65 . Gebundene Ausgabe, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Das wiedergefundene Paradies, Laxness, Halldor gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU206013
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR KILJAN
Das wiedergefundene Paradies
Berlin, Buchclub 65, 1976. 278 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Original-Schutzumschlag, Text sehr gut, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Das wiedergefundene Paradies, Laxness, Halldor Kiljan sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU056354
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Das wiedergefundene Paradies.
Berlin, Buchclub 65 1976. 278 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Ohne handschriftliche Eintragungen im Text, sehr interessantes Exemplar in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Leinen, Halld¢r Laxness, Schutzumschlag, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Das wiedergefundene Paradies., Halldor Laxness sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU028496
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LAXNESS, HALLDÓR
Das wiedergefundene Paradies
Aufbau Verlag 1976. 2. Aufl., 278 S. Leinen 20x13, Zustand: 2, gut - gebraucht, Das wiedergefundene Paradies, Laxness, Halldór gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU003649
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
HALLDÓR LAXNESS
Das wiedergefundene Paradies. - Roman.
Berlin: Buchclub 65, 1976, 278 S., Ln mit SU. (611 657 8) Aus dem Isländischen übersetzt von Bruno Kress. Einband: Sigrid Huss, Gerhard Kruschel. ISBN/ISSN 611 657 8. Sehr gut erhalten.. Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 56453
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Das wiedergefundene Paradies. - Roman.
Berlin: Aufbau-Verl., 1976, 2. Aufl., 278 S., Ln mit SU. (610 971 4) Aus dem Isländischen übersetzt von Bruno Kress. - Schutzumschlag: Gerhard Kruschel / Sigrid Huss. ISBN/ISSN 610 971 4. (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar - hinterer Schutzumschlag mit Tesa geklebt. - sonst sauber.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 55613
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
HALLDOR LAXNESS
Das wiedergefundene Paradies. - Roman.
Berlin: Aufbau-Verl., 1971, 1. Aufl., 276 S., Ln mit SU. (610 971 4) Aus dem Isländischen übersetzt von Bruno Kress. - Schutzumschlag: Gerhard Kruschel / Sigrid Huss. ISBN/ISSN 610 971 4. (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar m. klein. Zeitspuren am Schutzumschlag). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 68453
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das wiedergefundene Paradies
Berlin, Buchclub 65, 1976. 278 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, gebrauchter Original-Schutzumschlag, Leinen, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Das wiedergefundene Paradies, Laxness, Halldor sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU046327
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR
Das wiedergefundene Paradies.
Aufbau, Berlin 1971, Oln, OU., 277s., in gutem Zustand, [TA4,3] Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 9676
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
World Light (Heimsljos).
Madison WI, University of Wisconsin Press, 1969, First American Edition. Hardcover. 0299051919. Monumental novel by the Icelandic Nobel Laureate depicts one man's long search in a harsh, materialistic world for some kind of spiritual beauty. His struggles and final vision endow this figure with a universal quality even as he becomes an archetypal antihero for the twentieth century. 521 pp. Brodart protection to sunned DJ. Slight fading to spine. No markings., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD.
Book number: 61390
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
LAXNESS, HALLDOR.
World Light.
The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Milwaukee and London: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Reading copy. Library discard. The long search in a harsh, materialistic world for some kind of spiritual beauty leads Olaf Karason through a turbulent life in the villages of Iceland in the early twentieth century. Sent away by his mother as an infant, crippled until a bizarre cure in late boyhood, and later a self-taught poet living once more on charity, he was always a social outcast. His quest for the apirit of this world shows him much of the chaos of existence until, at the end, he discovers the beauty which can transcend the pain of life. Translated into English from the Icelandic by Magnus Magnusson.
¶ 521 pages.
Book number: 42237X1
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LAXNESS HALLDÓR
Zeit zu schreiben: Erlebnisse und Erfahrungen des isländischen Dichters und Nobelpreisträgers
Fischer, 1980, 246 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. Biographische Anzeichnungen, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 172575&23E
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
 -
SANTOMASO, GIUSEPPE AND HALLDÓR LAXNESS.
Die Geschichte vom teuren Brot.
St. Gallen, Switzerland: Erker Galerie, 1974. Original lithograph by Giuseppe Santomaso (1907-1990) with two pages of text (on both sides of one page) by Halldór Laxness (1902-1998) in his own lithographically reproduced handwriting. 39 x 57 cm. One of 200 copies signed and numbered in pencil by Santomaso on BFK Rives. From Erker-Treffen 2.
Book number: 07-0135
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 298.5 | £UK 271.5 | JP¥ 38697]
Some books about or related to Halldor Laxness...
Los premios novel de literatura. Rudolf Ch. Eucken. Halldor K. Laxness. Henrik Pontoppidan. William Butler Yeats. Gabriela Mistral. Bjornstjerne Bjornson. Vol. VIII.
Barcelona, Plaza & Janés, Editores, 1960 8º. 1991 páginas. Piel editorial con algún pequeño roto en el lomo. Papel biblia.
Book number: 23979
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
Los Premios Nobel de Literatura. Vol. VIII. Rudolf Ch. Eucken. Halldor K. Laxness. Henrik Pontoppidan. William Butler Yeats. Gabriela Mistral. BJörnstjerne Björnson.
Barcelona, Plaza & Janés, Editores, 1969 8º. 1991 páginas. Piel editorial con el corte superior dorado. Papel biblia.
Book number: 50713
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
Nobel Prize Library: Halldor Laxness, Maurice Maeterlinck, Thomas Mann.
New York, Helvetica Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Black binding with red and gilt colophon on front, gilt decor and lettering in red boxes on spine cover. Book is bound backwards in binding. Book has only slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 135572
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
BURNETT, WHIT
105 Greatest Living Authors Present the World's Best
The Dial Press, 1950. Hardcover. Stories, Humor, Drama, Biography, History, Essays, Poetry. Author from the US, Canada, Mexico, South America, England, Scotland, Ireland, France, Russia, India, Iceland, etc. Good to very good condition. Clean text, mild board wear. 1186 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12489
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Q UP,
JOHANNES SVEINSSON KJARVAL Inngangsord Eftir Halldor Kiljan Laxness.
Reykiavik, Iceland: Helgafell, Ltd. 1950. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The binding is tight, bright, clean with a light touch of corner wear. The end papers and the pages are very clean and crisp and without marks or writing. The dust jacket is in poor condition because of missing pieces at the top of the front panel and other edge wear. The introduction is in Icelandic and English. The remainder of the text is in English through page 51. The remainder of the book contains tipped-in full page illustrations of the art, including dimensions and year. There is an extra set of plates laid in. There are other color, black and white, and tipped in illustrations with the text. The dust jacket is in a mylar (see-through, removable) protector and it makes the jacket look better than described. 4to; 100 pages.
Book number: 5102
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]