Back

Gao Xingjian

84 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
 -
GAO XINGJIAN; GILBERT C.F. FONG
Of Mountains and Seas: A Tragicomedy of the Gods in Three Acts [Hardcover] by
The Chinese University Press. 2008-09-08. (ISBN: 9629963752). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (PLAY). New.
Book number: 10-PL7Z-FOF2
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2467]
GAO, XING JIAN; LEE, MABEL (XINGJIAN)
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories
NY, HarperCollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060575557). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket, small remainder mark. Dustjacket with faint wear, now in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! 6 short stories by Nobel Laureate. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 097127
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737]
GAO, XINGJIAN; LEE, MABEL, TRANSLATOR
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories
New York: N.Y. HarperCollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060575557). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.125 with translators notes. Written between 1983 and 1990 these beautifully translated stories take as their themes the fragility of love and life, and the haunting power of memory. "A novel of self-exploration, a lament for his culture..clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001743
CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081]
GAO, XINGJIAN.
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather ;: Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee
London, Flamingo, 2004, First UK edition, first printing (numerated). Small octavo in black boards and illus pale DJ; 172p. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0007170386. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; No remainder marks. Very light shelf-wear/edge-wear. Extremely crisp., Collection of short stories by this Nobel Laureate for Literature (2000). Translated from the Chinese. Gao Xinjiang became a French citizen in 1987. He is known as a pioneer of absurdist drama in China. Literature in Translation.
Book number: 11595
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633]
 -
GAO, XINGJIAN
Kramp
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2001; Meulenhoff, Amsterdam; 126pp.; Naam op schutblad -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 101637
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
GAO XINGJIAN
Kramp. Verhalen
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2001. Gebonden met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 126 pp, 20,5 x 13 cm. Korte schetsen van herinneringen of dagelijkse voorvallen, gekenmerkt door een onopgesmukte stijl en een serene, beschouwende inslag. Vertaald uit het Chinees. Gaaf / fine.
Book number: 4935
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 26.22 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2316]
GAO, XINGJIAN.
Ling Shan [Soul Mountain].
Xianggang, Tian di tu shu you xian gong si, 2000, Jian ti zi ban. Octavo in grey green illus wraps; 6, 484 p. ; 21 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 9629932733. Near Fine(-) to Very good(+) with light external wear, In Chinese. Series: Tian di wen ku ;; 8. || "Qian xi nian Nuobei'er wen xue jiang de zhu zuo pin"--Cover./ Fiction. Novel
Book number: 14173
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633]
GAO XINGJIAN.
LA MONTAGNE DE L'AME.
L'aube poche.. 2001.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 669 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit du chinois par Noël et Liliane Dutrait.
Book number: RO20079783
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
GAO, XINGJIAN
One Man's Bible
New York: Harpercollins, 2002. First American Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0066211328. New book, unmarked in glossy DJ. ; 450 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 23081
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
GAO, XINGJIAN
One Man's Bible
New York: Harpercollins, 2002. First American Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0066211328. New book, unmarked in glossy DJ. ; 450 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 23080
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
GAO, XINGJIAN
One Man's Bible: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 2002, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0066211328) Hard Bound with dust jacket, 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Small mark on bottom. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004823
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
GAO, XINGJIAN
Soul Mountain
Flamingo. 2001. (ISBN: 0007119232) Paperback, 8vo - 7¾" Tall. Looks read, with reading creases to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 510pp. Good+.
Book number: 037051
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220]
GAO, XINGJIAN
Soul Mountain
Sydney, Flamingo (HarperCollins). 2000, 3rd Printing, 1st English Language Ed. (ISBN: 0 7322 6651 3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 510pp. MINT copy. This translation by noted Australian scholar, Mabel Lee, is the only English language edition of this winner of the 2000 Nobel Prize for literature. This copy is from the THIRD printing, with announcement of Nobel Prize on cover. At the time of winning the prize less than 500 copies had been sold worldwide in the English translation. The author, preeminent playwright in China, was misdiagnosed as having cancer in 1982 and decided to end his days having the best of everything he could afford. After a second test revealed he did not have cancer, and facing time in a prison farm, Xingjian fled Beijing. For 6 weeks he entered a transcendental state of imminent death then received his reprieve from death. This is the story of his journey. As New.
Book number: 001632
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225]
GAO XINGJIAN:
SOUL MOUNTAIN. Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee.
(Sydney), Flamingo, (2000). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xi, 510.
¶ Novel set in China.
Book number: 69185
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653]
GAO, XINGJIAN
Soul Mountain Translated from the Chinese By Mabel Lee
London England, Flamingo, 2001. Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007119232 Paperback nobel prize winner .
Book number: 057667
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734]
GAO, XINGJIAN
Soul Mountain
Flamingo, Australia, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 073226779x Inventory No: 004668.
Book number: 004668
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.32 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 735]
XINGJIAN, GAO; LEE, MABEL (TRANSLATED BY)
Soul Mountain
New York, HarperCollinsPublishers. 2001, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0066210828) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 510 pp. illus.; 25 cm. First published, 1990. Translated from the Chinese. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Remainder mark/tail edge. Fine DJ. First Chinese winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. "In 1983, Chinese playwright, critic, fiction writer, and painter Gao Xingjian was diagnosed with lung cancer and faced imminent death.But six weeks later, a second examination revealed there was no cancer - he had won 'a second reprieve from death.' Faced with a repressive cultural environment and the threat of a spell in a prison farm, Gao fled Beijing and began a journey of 15,000 kilometers into the remote mountains and ancient forests of Sichuan in southwest China. The result of this epic voyage of discovery is Soul Mountain. Bold, lyrical, and prodigious, Soul Moutain probes the human soul with an uncommon directness and candor and delights in the freedom of the imagination to expand the notion of the individual self. / Gao Xingjian (whose name is pronounced gow shing-jen) is the first Chinese recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Born in 1940 in Jiangxi province in eastern China, he has lived in France since 1987. Gao Xingjian is an artistic innovator, in both the visual arts and literature. He is that rare multitalented artist who excels as novelist, playwright, essayist, director, and painter. In addition to Soul Mountain and One Man's Bible, a book of his plays, The Other Shore, and a volume of his paintings, Return to Painting, have been published in the United States." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 025606
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
XINGJIAN, GAO; LEE, MABEL (TRANSLATED BY)
Soul Mountain
New York, HarperPerennial. 2001, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0060936231) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 510 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1990. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. First Chinese winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. "In 1983, Chinese playwright, critic, fiction writer, and painter Gao Xingjian was diagnosed with lung cancer and faced imminent death.But six weeks later, a second examination revealed there was no cancer - he had won 'a second reprieve from death.' Faced with a repressive cultural environment and the threat of a spell in a prison farm, Gao fled Beijing and began a journey of 15,000 kilometers into the remote mountains and ancient forests of Sichuan in southwest China. The result of this epic voyage of discovery is Soul Mountain. Bold, lyrical, and prodigious, Soul Moutain probes the human soul with an uncommon directness and candor and delights in the freedom of the imagination to expand the notion of the individual self. / Gao Xingjian (whose name is pronounced gow shing-jen) is the first Chinese recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Born in 1940 in Jiangxi province in eastern China, he has lived in France since 1987. Gao Xingjian is an artistic innovator, in both the visual arts and literature. He is that rare multitalented artist who excels as novelist, playwright, essayist, director, and painter. In addition to Soul Mountain and One Man's Bible, a book of his plays, The Other Shore, and a volume of his paintings, Return to Painting, have been published in the United States." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 005355
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
 -
GAO XINGJIAN; TRANSLATOR-MABEL LEE
Soul Mountain
HarperCollins. 2000-12-05. (ISBN: 0066210828). Hardcover. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New.
Book number: 81273148
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880]
 -
XINGJIAN, GAO
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather
London, Great Britain: Flamingo, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780007170388. 8vo. A most handsome First UK Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this copy SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Gao Xingjian directly on the title page; Six stories which blend the immediacy of the present with the haunting power of memory through fragile moments of love and life. Simplicity and wisdom abound in the lives of characters whose hopes and fears merge past and present. Titles include The Temple; In the Park; Cramp; The Accident; Buying a Fishing Rod For My Father and In an Instant. Translated from the original Chinese by Mabel Lee. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 15145
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367]
GAO XINGJIAN.
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather: Stories.
NY:: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060575557. Translated from the Chinese and with an introduction by Mabel Lee. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 40865
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather
London: Flamingo, 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 181000
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather
New York, HarperCollins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060575557) Hard Cover, 12mo - 7-1/4" x 5". Remainder, Mottled light gray boards, metallic red-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped publisher's logotype on front cover, [xii], 127pp. Pale white dust jacket with artistic images of red fish . Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee. Spine top bumped, slightly cocked, remainder mark on bottom edges, bright, crisp, clean, appears unread. Dust jacket has a slight bump to spine top; crisp, clean. Short selections from the Nobel Prize winning author of Soul Mountain. Very Good Minus/Fine.
Book number: 013080
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662]
GAO XINGJIAN
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather
London: Flamingo / Harper Collins, 2004. 1st Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Collection of short-stories from award-winning writer, translated by Mabel Lee. All the 6 stories have been previously published elsewhere. However, 5 of them werre previously published in Taiwan and the remaining one has only previously appeared in magazines, so this is the first appearance of this particular collection in book form and presumably also the first time five of them have appeared in English. The dust jacket is in VG condition ; clean, intact, no fading. There is a little very minor edge-wear, and one tiny scuff to the rear - very small and hardly noticeable. Hardcover in excellent condition. Contents in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. Very little movement to the spine but all is secure. Pictures available on request. ; 8" tall; 172 pages pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1440
GBP 4.44 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.37 | JP¥ 652]
XINGJIAN GAO
UNE CANNE A PECHE POUR MON GRAND-PERE
ISBN : 287678324X. L'Aube. 1997. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 109 pages. Annotations en page de garde.
¶ Trad. du chinois par Noël Dutrait. Couverture de Vincent Dutrait.
Book number: RO40125453
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
XINGJIAN GAO
UNE CANNE A PECHE POUR MON GRAND PERE
ISBN : 2876786036. L'Aube. 2001. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 109 pages. Etiquette annotée sur le dos. Tampon et quelques annotations en page de titre.
¶ Trad. du chinois et préfacé par Noël Dutrait. Couverture de Gao Xingjian.
Book number: RO40090089
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
XINGJIAN GAO
UNE CANNE A PECHE POUR MON GRAND-PERE
ISBN : 2876786036. EDITIONS DE L'AUBE. 2001. In-16In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 109 pages.
¶ Traduit du chinois et préfacé par Noel Dutrait.
Book number: RO30046499
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620]
XINGJIAN GAO.
UNE CANNE A PECHE POUR MON GRAND-PERE.
ISBN : 287678603. L'AUBE.. 2001.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 109 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit du chinois et préfacé par Noël Dutrait. Collection l'aube de poche dirigée par Marion Henneber. N°56.
Book number: R150014209
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
XINGJIAN, GAO + MORAT-INSTITUT FÜR KUNST UND KUNSTWISSENSCHAFT FREIBURG IM BREISGAU
Gao Xingjian. Tuschmalerei 1983 - 1993..
Freiburg. Oktn. Anlässlich der Ausstellungen ''Gao Xingjian, Tuschmalerei, im Morat-Institutfür Kunst und Kunstwissenschaft Freiburgi. Br. vom 15. Dez. 2000 bis 2März 2001'' und ''Gao Xingjian, Tuschen 1983 - 1993 - Literaturnobelpreisfür einen Maler, SWR-Studio Freiburgi. Br. 15. Dez 2000 bis 14. Jan 2001''. Mit zahlreichens/w-Abbildungen.; Format: Quart; Anzahl der Seiten: 103; Auflage: EA; Zustand: 1 (tadellos); . Das Antiquariat Immanuel ist bemüht, alle Bestellungen innerhalb von 24 Std. auszuliefern., (700 gr.).
Book number: 24487
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Kramp
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2001, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029070102) Gebonden met stofomslag. 126 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 017917
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.73 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1654]
XINGJIAN,GAO
Kramp Verhalen
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 2001. Geb. met stofwikkel, 13X20,5 cm. met een nawoord van Mark Leenhouts,128pp. zeer goed.
Book number: 008972
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
GAO XINGJIAN.
Kramp. Verhalen.
Meulenhoff. 2001. 127 p. Gebonden met stofomslag. Met aantekeningen in potlood.
Book number: 68058
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926]
GAO XINGJIAN.
Le Livre d'un Homme Seul. Roman traduit du Chinois.
F-84240 La Tour d'Aigues, Editions de l'Aube, 2000. In-8°. 486p. br. ISBN : 2-87678-538-2..
Book number: 130-276
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308]
GAO XINGJIAN
Le Livre D'Un Homme Seul
France, L'aube. 2000. (ISBN: 2876785382). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (FR) No markings, Fine as New. Wraps, 485pp. Translated from the Chinese into French by Noel and Liliane Dutrait. This novel is set in the political turmoil of 1980s China. (1.9 Jm FO 21B/3. As New.
Book number: 48030
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589]
XINGJIAN, GAO
la montagne de l'âme
l'aube, 2000. 669pp., in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, couverture ill. en coul., Très bon état.
Book number: 944013.0
-- Akilit
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323]
XINGJIAN GAO
La montagne de l'âme
2000. 2e. L'Aube poche n°46, 669p, livre en état neuf, ex libris à l'intérieur. Goed.
Book number: 9695
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794]
XINGJIAN GAO
La montagne de l'Âme.
ISBN : 2876785269. DE L'AUBE. 2000. In-16In-16 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 669 pages.
¶ Traduit du chinois par Noël et Liliane Dutrait.
Book number: RO80043305
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.4 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1449]
XINGJIAN GAO.
LA MONTAGNE DE L'AME.
ISBN : 287678526. L'AUBE.. 2000.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 669 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit du chinois et préfacé par Noël et Liliane Dutrait. Collection l'aube de poche dirigée par Marion Henneber. N°46.
Book number: R150014210
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972]
 -
XINGJIAN, GAO
La montagne de l'âme
L'aube, 1995. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, couverture ill. en coul., Très bon état.
Book number: 345031.0
-- Akilit
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382]
XINGJIAN, GAO.
La montana del alma.
Ed. Planeta DeAgostini: Barcelona, 2005. Cloth, 649 pp.
Book number: 5516
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588]
XINGJIAN, GAO; TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE BY LEE, MABEL,
One Man's Bible.
New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 2002. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 450.
Book number: MASTER093644I
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430]
XINGJIAN, GAO
One Man's Bible
Australia, Flamingo. 2002. (ISBN: 0732274745) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Trade sized paperback, large octavo, approx. 9 inches (230mm) tall, in GOOD condition overall. The covers are lightly creased and rubbed on edges, pages have some corner curl. Good.
Book number: 007906
AUD 16.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1375]
GAO XINGJIAN
One Man's Bible
London, UK: See notes, 2002. First UK. See notes. 450pp. ISBN: 0007142412. Octavo. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Pictorial stiff card wraps. In constant trouble with the Chinese authorities and in danger of being marked out as a "counter-revolutionary", the novel's narrator moves between his childhood, the Cultural Revolution of the late 1960s and early 1970s and the tentative, limited liberations of the 1990s. "Brilliant and poetic, keen and original... It burns with a powerfully individualistic fire of intelligence and depth of feeling... Unforgettable." «The New York Times» ~~~ Author(s): Gao Xingjian; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Trade paperback; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 450; Publication year: 2002; Publisher: Flamingo/HarperCollins Publishers; Size: Octavo; Translator(s): Mabel Lee.. Mint .
Book number: 00909
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467]
GAO XINGJIAN
One Man's Bible. A Novel. Translated from the Chinese By Mabel Lee.
New York, HarperCollins, 2002, First American edition. (ISBN: 0066211328) Softcover . ADVANCE READING COPY. Octavo, 450 pp. Glossy pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Scheduled for September 2002 publication. "From the Nobel Prize-winning author of SOUL MOUNTAIN comes a deeply moving and surprisingly candid novel about one man's experience of China's Cultural Revolution - offering readers a profound meditation on the essence of writing, on exile, and on the effects of political oppression on the human psyche." - rear cover.
Book number: 15981
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427]
GAO XINGJIAN.
ONE MAN'S BIBLE.
New York: Harper Collins, (2002.) First US printing. Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee. The second novel by the Nobel Prize-winning author to appear in English. A fictionalized account of Gao Xingjian's life under the Chinese Communist regime: this is a book written with grace and beauty which sets out to make sense of the horrors involved in China's Cultural Revolution between 1966-1976. 450 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-06-6211328
Book number: 33760
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206]
XINGJIAN, GAO.
One Man's Bible.
New York:, Harper Collins,, 2002., First American edition. Hardcover. 0066211328. The second novel published in the US from Gao Xingjian, the first Chinese recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket which has some squiggly impressions back panel..
Book number: 3875
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089]
XINGJIAN, GAO; LEE, MABEL (TRANSLATOR)
One Man's Bible: A Novel
Harper Collins, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Remainder mark on page base, 1/2" dust jacket tear. 450 pages. "One Man's Bible is the second novel by Nobel Prize-winning author Gao Xingjian to appear in English. Following on the heels of his highly praised Soul Mountain, this later work is as candid as the first, and written with the same grace and beauty. In a Hong Kong hotel room in 1996, Gao Xingjian's lover, Marguerite, stirs up his memories of childhood and early adult life under the shadow of Mao Zedong and the Cultural Revolution. Gao has been living in self-imposed exile in France and has traveled to this Western-influenced Chinese city-state, so close to his homeland, for the staging of one of his plays. What follows is a fictionalized account of Gao Xingjian's life under the Communist regime. Whether in "beehive" offices in Beijing or in isolated rural towns, daily life is riddled with paranoia and fear, as revolutionaries, counterrevolutionaries, reactionaries, counterreactionaries, and government propaganda turn citizens against one another. It is a place where a single sentence spoken ten years earlier can make one an enemy of the state. Gao evokes the spiritual torture of political and intellectual repression in graphic detail, including the heartbreaking betrayals he suffers in his relationships with women and men alike. One Man's Bible is a profound meditation on the essence of writing, on exile, on the effects of political oppression on the human spirit, and on how the human spirit can triumph.".
Book number: 1508765
USD 6.65 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 587]
 -
XINGJIAN, GAO
One Man's Bible
New York, HarperCollins. 2002, First US Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Publishers original mustard boards with gilt lettering to black spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, small black dot on corner of front endpaper. 450pp. Pages clean and bright in firm binding. This book is the telling of a fictionalised account of life under the oppressive Communist regime of Mao Zedong, and how government propaganda turns citizens against each other, resulting in the political oppression of the human spirit and how the human spirit can triumph. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 0005359
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857]
XINGJIAN, GAO
One Man's Bible
Harpercollins, 2002. First Edition. HardCover. First edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1006302
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146]
GAO XINGJIAN.
Other Shore: Plays.
Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9622018629. Translated from the Chinese by Gilbert C. F. Fong. First edition (paperback). About fine in printed wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 27261
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
XINGJIAN, GAO; FONG, GILBERT C.F. (TRANSLATOR)
The Other Shore: Works by Gao Xingjian -- Signed Copy
The Chinese University Press, Hong Kong, 2000. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in Kanji on title page. An excellent hardcover with the red & yellow wrap, covered with a glassine dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. xlii, 269 pages. CONTENTS: Acknowledgements; Introduction; The Other Shore; Between Life and Death; Dialogue and Rebuttal; Nocturnal Wanderer; Weekend Quartet; Appendix A: Plays Written by Gao Xingjian; Appendix B: Selected Criticism on Gao Xingjian's Plays; Appendix C: Major Productions of Gao Xingjian's Plays.
Book number: 1502000
USD 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 227 | £UK 204.5 | JP¥ 30008]
XINGJIAN GAO - LIAN YANG -
Il pane dell'esilio. La letteraltura cinese prima e dopo Tienanmen.
Milano, Medusa, 2001, 8° brossura con copertina illustrata, pp. 94
Book number: 4-24771
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
GAO XINGJIAN (PRIX NOBEL DE LITTÉRATURE)
La raison d'être de la littérature. Suivi de : «Au plus près du réel».
Paris, Éditions De l'Aube. 2001. (ISBN: 2876786303) Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH ) 180 pages; Discours prononcé devant l'Académie suédoise le 7 décembre 2000 pour la réception du prix Nobel, suivi de dialogues sur l'écriture (1994-1997) avec Denis Bourgeois.; Broché format poche. Couverture frottée et un peu tachée. Livre propre et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 011569
CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.41 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 918]
GAO, XINGJIAN; BENABID, NADIA (TRANSLATED BY)
Return to Painting
New York, HarperPerennial. 2002. (ISBN: 0060513543) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 190 pp. illus. biblio.; 30 cm. Translated from the French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held June-Nov. 2001 at the Palais des Papes in Avignon and in other European cities. Includes an essay by the artist. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/top edge. Stated "First U.S. Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In December 2000, Gao Xingjian became the first Chinese-language writer to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. In addition to having produced an impressive body of work in several genres -- fiction, plays, and essays -- this prolific artist has also distinguished himself as a painter. A collection of more than a hundred paintings, Return to Painting was first published in France for a major exhibition of his work in Avignon. The paintings -- India ink on rice paper -- span the artist's career from the 1960s until the present day. This book also includes an important essay by Gao, who is considered an artistic innovator in his native China, both in the visual arts and in literature. / Gao Xingjian (whose name is pronounced gow shing-jen) is the first Chinese recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Born in 1940 in Jiangxi province in eastern China, he has lived in France since 1987. Gao Xingjian is an artistic innovator, in both the visual arts and literature. He is that rare multitalented artist who excels as novelist, playwright, essayist, director, and painter. In addition to Soul Mountain and One Man's Bible, a book of his plays, The Other Shore, and a volume of his paintings, Return to Painting, have been published in the United States." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 029743
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Snow in August / Translated by Gilbert C.F. Fong.
Hong Kong, Chinese University Press, The Chinese University of Hong Kong. 2003. (ISBN: 9629960680) Hard Cover. xxiv, 83 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. First English translation. Spine title also in Chinese: Ba yue xue. NF condition in like dustjacket.
Book number: 2710
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
 -
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
New York, NY, USA: Harper Collins, 2000. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780066210827. 8vo. A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. The author Gao Xingjian is the first Chinese recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Published ten years after the original publication was issued in Chinese (Taipei). Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee; Gao Xingjian's novel Soul Mountain followed a 10-month walking tour along the Yangtze River, taken after a misdiagnosis of deadly lung cancer. The author used the time wandering in search of his spiritual identity and afterwards returned to write Soul Mountain, a chronicle of Xingjian's journey of self-discovery in the middle of Communist China. Gao Xingjian was awarded The Nobel Prize in Literature in 2000. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18312
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943]
 -
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
New York, NY, USA: HarperCollinsPublishers, 2000. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066210828. 8vo. A beautiful copy of this First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. This copy was signed by author and Nobel Prize winner Gao Xingjian directly on the title page. Published ten years after the original publication was issued in Chinese (Taipei). Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee; Gao Xingjian's novel Soul Mountain followed a 10-month walking tour along the Yangtze River, taken after a misdiagnosis of deadly lung cancer. The author used the time wandering in search of his spiritual identity and afterwards returned to write Soul Mountain, a chronicle of Xingjian's journey of self-discovery in the middle of Communist China. Gao Xingjian was awarded The Nobel Prize in Literature in 2000. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 15303
USD 730.00 [Appr.: EURO 487 | £UK 438.75 | JP¥ 64428]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
Norwalk, CT, USA: Easton Press, 2006. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. 8vo. A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR Gao Xingjian. A wonderful copy in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Gao Xingjian's novel Soul Mountain followed a 10-month walking tour along the Yangtze River, taken after a misdiagnosis of deadly lung cancer. The author used the time wandering in search of his spiritual identity and afterwards returned to write Soul Mountain, a chronicle of Xingjian's journey of self-discovery in the middle of Communist China. Gao Xingjian was awarded The Nobel Prize in Literature in 2000. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability. As New; Signed by Author .
Book number: 12920
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708]
XINGJIAN, GAO; LEE, MABEL
Soul Mountain
Harper Perennial, 2001. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0060936231. 1.3 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 510 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 198233
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
Sydney, Flamingo (HarperCollins). 2000, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0 7322 6651 3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 510pp. This copy has had a nasty bump to top right rear corner, resulting in a short tear to spine, and wrinkling of th clear laminate covering of the card covers. This translation by noted Australian scholar, Mabel Lee, was the first English language edition of this winner of the 2000 Nobel Prize for literature. At the time of winning the prize less than 500 copies had been sold worldwide in the English translation, this from a tiny initial print run. The author, preeminent playwright in China, was misdiagnosed as having cancer in 1982 and decided to end his days having the best of everything he could afford. After a second test revealed he did not have cancer, and facing time in a prison farm, Xingjian fled Beijing. For 6 weeks he entered a transendental state of imminent death then received his reprieve from death. This is the story of his journey. Extremely rare as true first. Very Good.
Book number: 009366
AUD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 369.6 | £UK 222.5 | JP¥ 32657]
XINGJIAN, GAO; TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE BY LEE, MABEL,
Soul Mountain.
New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 2000. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 510.
Book number: MASTER173112I
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280]
XINGJIAN, GAO ; LEE, MABEL (TRANSLATOR)
Soul Mountain
New York, HarperCollins. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0066210828). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NF. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine heel. 510pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 17602
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059]
GAO XINGJIAN.
Soul Mountain.
NY: HarperCollins, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066210828. The acclaimed novel by the 2000 winner of the Nobel Prize in literature. Translated from the Chinese and with an introduction by Mabel Lee. First printing of the American edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 9818
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
Sydney, Flamingo (HarperCollins). 2000, 1st English Language Edition,3rd Print. (ISBN: 0 7322 6651 3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 510pp. MINT copy. This translation by noted Australian scholar, Mabel Lee, was the only English language edition at the time it won the 2000 Nobel Prize for literature. This copy is from the THIRD printing, with announcement of Nobel Prize on cover. At the time of winning the prize less than 500 copies had been sold worldwide in the English translation. The author, preeminent playwright in China, was misdiagnosed as having cancer in 1982 and decided to end his days having the best of everything he could afford. After a second test revealed he did not have cancer, and facing time in a prison farm, Xingjian fled Beijing. For 6 weeks he entered a transcendental state of imminent death then received his reprieve from death. This is the story of his journey. As New.
Book number: 001664
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225]
XINGJIAN, GAO & MABEL LEE
Soul Mountain
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066210828. Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ; 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.1 Inches; 510 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 23111
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236]
XINGJIAN, GAO; TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE BY LEE, MABEL,
Soul Mountain.
New York, Harper-Perennial, 2005. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 510.
Book number: MASTER176935I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750]
GAO XINGJIAN.
Soul Mountain.
NY: HarperCollins, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066210828. The acclaimed novel by the 2000 winner of the Nobel Prize in literature. Translated from the Chinese and with an introduction by Mabel Lee. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner's initials blacked out on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 28917
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul mountain
London, Flamingo. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0007119224) Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp XI, 510, with frontispiece drawing by the author, who is a Nobel laureate. Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee. "(In) his great, picaresque novel Soul Mountain, the narrator travels through a land of shamans, old popular legends and sexual biss. As much an inward journey as a physical one, Soul Mountain redraws the physical, spiritual and emotional map of China".
Book number: 8964
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
London, Flamingo, 2000. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good Name inside cover.
Book number: 9591
GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528]
XINGJIAN, GAO;LEE, MABEL
Soul Mountain - FIRST PRINTING
NY, Harper Collins. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0066210828). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! Recipient of the NOBEL PRIZE. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 098066
USD 29.94 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2642]
XINGJIAN, GAO; TRANSLATED BY MABEL LEE
Soul Mountain
HarperCollins. 2000, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0-06-621082-8). Hardcover. Winner fo the Nobel Prize for Literature. Unread, as new with remainder mark on bottom edge. 510 pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 3469
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
Flamingo, London, 2001. Paperback, page edges lightly foxed. Corners and edges of cover slightly worn. Very good.
Book number: 32120
AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.58 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200]
GAO XINGJIAN
Soul Mountain
Great Britain, The Book People, 2001. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007680384 Paperback Winner of the Nbel Prize For Literature. Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee. This book bristles with narratives in miniature - stories from ancient Chinese history, folk tales, childhood reminiscences, memories of the Cultural Revolution, as well as bitter arguments and passionate sex. 510 pp. .
Book number: 046277
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734]
XINGJIAN, GAO.
Soul Mountain.
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. First American edition. ISBN: 0066210828. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Jacket has faint scratch to spine. Minor shelfwear overall. Else clean, bright and tight overall. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing of this Nobel Prize winner's debut US novel.
Book number: 10807
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
Harpercollins, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066210828. American first edition, first printing. Published by Harpercollins in 2000. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5010946
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
Sydney, Flamingo (HarperCollins). 2000, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0 7322 6651 3) Trade Paperback, 8vo. 510pp. Previous owners name whited out onhalf-title page otherwise a fine copy of this modern rarity. This translation by noted Australian scholar, Mabel Lee, was the first English language edition of this winner of the 2000 Nobel Prize for literature. At the time of winning the prize less than 500 copies had been sold worldwide in the English translation, this from a tiny initial print run. The author, preeminent playwright in China, was misdiagnosed as having cancer in 1982 and decided to end his days having the best of everything he could afford. After a second test revealed he did not have cancer, and facing time in a prison farm, Xingjian fled Beijing. For 6 weeks he entered a transendental state of imminent death then received his reprieve from death. This is the story of his journey. Extremely rare as true first. Very Good.
Book number: 013894
AUD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 401.25 US$ 600.6 | £UK 361.5 | JP¥ 53067]
XINGJIAN, GAO ; LEE, MABEL (TRANSLATOR)
Soul Mountain
New York, HarperCollins. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0066210828). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NF. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine heel. 510pp. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 18699
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883]
GAO XINGJIAN
SOUL MOUNTAIN
New York, HarperCollins 2000, First American Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0066210828
¶ eBayfixedprice; Translated from the Chinese by Mabel Lee. Author won the Nobel prize for Literature.
Book number: 47209
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2555]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
London, Flamingo, 2001. First English language edition. Book. Very Good. 510 pages. Light wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight creasing to spine. Part travel diary, part philosophy, part love story, "Soul Mountain" is a novel which journeys deep into the heart of modern-day China.
Book number: 4195
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.24 | JP¥ 286]
XINGJIAN, GAO; GAO XINGJIAN; LEE, MABEL
Soul Mountain (ORIGINAL TRADE PAPERBACK)
Flamingo. 2001, First Trade. Trade Paperback. VG+ OUT OF PRINT 2001 1ST ISSUE LARGER FORMAT FLAMINGO PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATION;. Collectible; Very Good.
Book number: 0507L218043
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.29 | JP¥ 732]
XINGJIAN, GAO
Soul Mountain
New York: Harpercollins, 2000. 0066210828). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0066210828). Fine in a Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 018657
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032]
XINGJIAN, GAO; LEE, MABEL (TRANSLATOR)
Soul Mountain
Perennial / Harper Collins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. "In 1983 Chinese playwright, critic, fiction writer, and painter Gao Xingjian (pronounced gow shing-jen) was diagnosed with lung cancer and faced imminent death. But six weeks later, a second examination revealed there was no cancer -- he had won "a reprieve from death" and had been thrown back into the world of the living. Faced with a repressive cultural environment and the threat of a spell in a prison farm, Gao fled Beijing. He traveled to the remote mountains and ancient forests of Sichuan in southwest China and from there back to the east coast, a journey of fifteen thousand kilometers over a period of five months. The results of this epic voyage of discovery is Soul Mountain. A bold, lyrical, prodigious novel, Soul Mountain probes the human soul with an uncommon directness and candor. Interwoven with the myriad of stories and countless memorable characters -- from venerable Daosit masters and Buddhist nuns to mythical Wild Men, deadly Qichun snakes, and farting buses -- is the narrator's poignant inner journey and search for freedom. Fleeing the social conformity required by the Communist government, he wanders deep into the regions of the Qiang, Miago, and Yi peoples located on the fringes of Han Chinese civilization and discovers a plethora of different traditions, history, legends, folk songs, and landscapes. Slowly, with the help of memory, imagination, and sensory experience, he reconstructs his personal past. He laments the impact of the Cultural Revolution on the ecology -- both human and physical -- of China. And in a polyphony of narrating selves -- the narrator's "I" spawns a "you," a "she," and a "he," each with a distinct perspective and voice -- the novel delights in the freedom of the imagination to expand the notion of the individual self. Storytelling saves the narrator from a deep loneliness that is part of the human condition. His search for meaning -- in life, in the journey -- turns up the possibility that there may be no meaning. The elusive Lingshan ("Soul Mountain"), which becomes the object of his quest, never yields up its secrets, but the journey is a rich, strange, provocative, and rewarding one. Soul Mountain is a novel of immense wisdom and profound beauty.".
Book number: 1502071
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525]
GAO XINGJIAN
Soul Mountain
Flamingo, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, 1/2" tear to the bottom of the back cover, cover creasing, edgewear over all (particularly to the corners). B29598Y .
Book number: mon0000042339
-- Kbooks
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706]
XINGJIAN GAO
Soul Mountain
Australia, Flamingo. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0732266513) Trade Paperback. 510 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 46808
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225]
Some books about or related to Gao Xingjian...
CARTER, CURTIS L. (ED.)
Gao Xingjian: Ink Paintings 1983-1993
Marquette University, 2003. Softcover. Exhibition catalogue. Sewn softcover, 8.5x11", 40 pp, b&w illus. VG, uncreased spine..
Book number: 10295
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942]
JIAN, GOA XING
Buying a Fishing Rod for My Grandfather : Stories / Gao Xingjian ; Translated from the Chinese By Mabel Lee
New York : Harper Collins 2004. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 127. Description: 127 p. ; 20 cm. Genre: Fiction. 60575557. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 20881
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954]
LOVING, CHARLES - DIRECTOR AND CURATOR.,
Gao Xingjian: Between Figurative and Abstract.
Notre Dame, Snite Museum of Art, 2007. Hardbound. VG+. Red Silk Cloth with some embossing. 146, [2] pp. profusely illustrated in large bw plates. Â
¶ Texts are in English and Chinese. An artist who was born in China and currently resides in Paris. Haunting landscapes / abstract images. Beautiful large illustrations.
Book number: 106058
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972]
QUAH, SY REN.
Gao Xingjian and Transcultural Chinese Theater.
Honolulu:: University of Hawaii Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0824826299. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 46239
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413]