| Back |
Eugenio Montale146 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
La bufera e altro. Edizione originale, tiratura di 1000 esempl. e 100 esempl.fuori comm.riservati agli amici dell'A.e dell'editore. Venezia, 1956, Neri Pozza Ed. Coll.Poesia,V. Prima Edizione. cm.15x21,5, pp.139, br.(firma a penna alla sguardi Book number: 78914 € 230.00 [Appr.: US$ 344.54 | £UK 207.25 | JP¥ 30434] |
La bufera e altro. Verona, 1972,1963, Mondadori Ed. Coll.Lo Specchio-I Poeti del N cm.13x19,5, pp.128, leg.ed.in t.tela,sopracop. Book number: 96861 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.95 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3176] |
La bufera e altro. Milano, 1957, Arnoldo Mondadori Coll.I Poeti dello Specchio. Prima edizione nello Specchio. cm.13x19,5, pp.109, br.soprac.velina. Book number: 116562 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
LA BUFERA e altro - 1940-1954. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1982. XI edizione. Brossura / Paberback, 20cmx13cm, Buon esemplare. 'Lo Specchio'. I). Finisterre. II). Dopo. III). Intermezzo. IV). 'Flashes' e dediche. V). Silvae. VI). Madrigali privati. VII). Conclusioni provvisorie. Con note. 112 + (5) pag. Book number: 023073 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
LA BUFERA e altro. Milano, Mondadori Editore, 1963. IIIa edizione. Tutta tela con sopracoperta, 20cmx13cm, Poesie - III. 'Lo Specchio'- I poeti del nostro tempo. 128 + (12) pag. Book number: 000990 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] |
La Bufera E Altro. Verona: Arnoldo Mondadori, 1961. Hardcover. Second Printing. Beautiful inscription to former owner on first endpaper, owner blindstamp on title page, both are relatively innocuous. Bound in brown cloth, a handsome copy. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Author is winner of the 1975 Nobel Prize for literature. Text is in the original Italian. I Poeti del Nostro Tempo Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 133 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 25605 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
La bufera ed altro 1940-1954 Milano, Mondadori, 1975.. 8° : pp. 118. Br.or Book number: 21535 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
La bufera ed altro 1940-1954 Milano, Mondadori, 1975.. 8° : pp. 118. Br.or Book number: 21535 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Butterfly of Dinard. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0813112524. Translated from the Italian by G. Singh. First American edition. About fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine and upper edge of the front panel, tiny chip at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 7691 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Butterfly of Dinard The University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, 1971. Gebonden met stofomslag 186 pp. met lichtverleurde stofomslag Book number: 545096048 -- AAA-Books€ 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] |
Butterfly of Dinard, The Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. University Press of Kentucky. 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0813112524). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping, Library stamp on FEP, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 106070 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] |
THE BUTTERFLY OF DINARD. Lexington, The university Press of Kentucky, 1971. 1st American edition. Yellow cloth, 22cmx15,5cm, Good copy /Dustjacket minor shelf wear, Italian title: 'Farfalla di Dinard' (1960). Translated by G. Singh. Jacket design by Robert James Foose. 186 pag. Book number: 020238 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
Coast Guard's House Bloodaxe. 1997. (ISBN: 1852241004). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 014226 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] |
Coastguard's House, The Tarset, Northumberland, United Kingdom, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 1852241004) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pp. vg clean copy. Very Good +. Book number: 058688 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] |
The Coastguard's House Selected Poems. Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1990. 224pp, Paperback, Very Good/. English version by Jeremy Reed. Book number: 472348 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
Coastguard's House, The Tarset, Northumberland, United Kingdom, Bloodaxe Books Ltd. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852241004) Paperback. FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1990 BLOODAXE PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK 'IL PINO SUL MARE' BY CARLO CARRA. WONDERFUL BILINGUAL EDITION, TEXT IN ITALIAN AND ENGLISH. A LOVELY, DESIRABLE ORIGINAL BLOODAXE EDITION, WITH ENGLISH VERSIONS BY JEREMY REED AND FULL INTRO. Fine. Book number: 001495 GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.58 | JP¥ 1906] |
Collected Poems 1920-1954 : Bilingual Edition Farrar, Straus, and Giroux 2000, Reprint, Paperback. . 0374526257 . Fine. Book number: 33391 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Collected Poems 1920-1954. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1998). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706836 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Collected Poems: 1920-1954 New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First edition. 0374125546. 610 pp.; notes. Bilingual edition, translated and edited by Jonathan Galassi. Uncorrected proof in light green wrappers with publicity sheet laid in. Lightly faded spine, else near fine copy of this bulky proof. . Book number: 5667 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
DIARIO POSTUMO - 66 poesie e altre. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1996. 2a edizione. Brossura/paperback/cucita, 21,5cmx13cm, 'I Classici dello Specchio'. Art director: Federico Luci. Graphic designer: Fabrizio Lucioni. A cura di Annalisa Cima. Prefazione di Angelo Marchese. Testo e apparato critico di Rosanna Bettarini. XXVI + 117 + (6) pag. Book number: 018019 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
EUGENIO MONTALE: SELECTED POEMS. Montale, Eugenio. EUGENIO MONTALE: SELECTED POEMS. NY: New Directions, c1965. Sixth Printing. 161pp, 8vo, Introduction by Glauco Cambon, As new softbound,. Book number: 45261 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Farfalla DI Dinard Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori, 1970. Hardcover , Octavo. Later printing. Blue cloth, gilt spine title, pp (248). Bookstore label on lower front free endpaper, circular blind-stamp to title-page, mild tanning to page edges, otherwise a clean, square copy in price-intact, lightly soiled dust jacket with tiny nicks to tips and a small 1 cm pice missing from head of rear panel. Text in Italian. Montale was the 1975 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Book number: 27470 USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1529] |
Farfalla di Dinard. Prima Edizione. Opera stampata Venezia, 1956, Neri Pozza Ed. Esemplare in ottimo stato di c cm.14,5x22, pp.96, br.(scritte a penna alla sguar Book number: 34817 € 590.00 [Appr.: US$ 883.82 | £UK 531.75 | JP¥ 78069] |
FARFALLA DI DINARD. Milano, Leonardo Editore, 1994. 1a edizione. Brossura/paperback, 21,5cmx13,5cm, Buon esemplare. In copertina: Georgia O'Keeffie: 'Calla Lilies' (1923). Gli scritti qui raccolti sono apparsi nel 'Corriere d'Informazione' e nel 'Corriere della Sera' tra il '46 e il '50, e sono dati in ordine cronologico. Nel 1975 Montale (1896-1981) è stato conferito il Premio Nobel per la Letteratura. 246 + (4) pag. Book number: 015139 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
Festival Dei Due Mondi Rome: Istituto Grafico Tiberino, 1959 Giugno Luglio June July 1959. Copious b/w and full color photographs, illustrations and ads. 63+ pp. Text in Italian and English. paperback. Small 4to. Illustrative on brown paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, sunned to spine, slightly soiled, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, rubbed to spine; all edges toned; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued. Book number: 40558 -- A. ParkerUSD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] |
FUORI DI CASA. Milano, Mondadori, 1975 in-8, pp. 290, (4), leg. t. tela edit. azzurra. Timbri di bibl. estinta. [060] Book number: CAT22-346 € 47.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.41 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 6219] |
Fuori di casa Milano, Mondadori, 1975.. 8° : pp. 216. Leg. tutta tela ed. e sovrac.con disegno a col Book number: 22182 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
Fuori di casa Milano, mondadori (I ed. modadori), 1975. 8°: pp. 290+8nn. Leg tt tl edit e sovrac Book number: 5030 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308] |
Fuori di casa Milano, Mondadori, 1975.. 8° : pp. 216. Leg. tutta tela ed. e sovrac.con disegno a col Book number: 22182 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
Fuori di casa Milano, mondadori (I ed. modadori), 1975. 8°: pp. 290+8nn. Leg tt tl edit e sovrac Book number: 5030 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308] |
GEDICHTEN + SCHETSEN & KRABBELS, etc. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1981. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, Net exemplaar. Sterk Italiaans getinte aflevering van 'De Tweede Ronde'. Mede naar aanleiding van de dood van Eugenio Montale. Beroemd Italiaans dichter en Nobelprijswinnaar. Met: Marco Fondse: 'Iets doen aan Montale'. Van Montale: het essay 'Het tweede beroep', vertaald door Fondse, 'Twaalf gedichten', vertaald door Fondse & Verstegen, twee-talig (ne/it) en 8 tekeningen + een zelfportret op de voorkant van de omslag. Verder in dit nummer, wat Italië betreft: Italo Calvino: 'Het avontuur van een getrouwde vrouw', vertaald onder leiding van Cock van de Voort. Tonio Guerra: 'Klein proza', vertaald door Cock van de Voort. Alberto Moravia: 'Daar moet je je niet in verdiepen' ('Non approfondire', uit 'Racconti Romani', 1954), vertaald door Anna Kapteijns. Mario LuziI: 'Vijf gedichten', vertaald door Frans van Dooren. Umberto Saba: 'Vijf gedichten', vertaald door Jean Pierre Rawie. Giuseppe Ungaretti: 'Negen gedichten', vertaald door Peter Verstegen. Book number: 023297 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
Glorie des Mittags. Ausgewählte Gedichte. Italienisch - Deutsch. Übertragung und Nachwort von Herbert Frenzel. München, Piper, 1975. 8°. 176 S. 2. Aufl., 1975. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Book number: 17100AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Glorie des Mittags. Ausgewählte Gedichte ; Italienisch - Deutsch. München/Zürich, Piper, 1986. 8°. 169 S. Ausgabe 1986. Kartoniert. Sehr guter, neuwertiger Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Piper ; Bd. 570 Book number: 17296AB € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
It Depends: A Poet's Notebook (Quaderno Di Quattro Anni). New York, New Directions Publ., 1980. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg One Small Tear in Lower Dj Edge, in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 170. Book number: MASTER009937I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
IT DEPENDS: a poet's notebook / Quaderno di quattro anni. New York, New Directions Books, 1980. 1st edition. Paperback, 20cmx13,5cm, Tipped-in articles about Montale on endpapers. Design: Denise Breslin. Bilingual (it/en) edition. Translated and introduced by G. Singh. With notes, index of titles and first lines in Italian and English. XVII + 170 pag. Book number: 018022 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
It Depends: A Poet's Notebook New York: New Directions, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 170 pages, bound in blue cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some chipping at the top of the spine. Book number: 010973 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
It Depends: A Poet's Notebook. New York:, New Directions,, 1980.. Hardcover. First edition. Cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, which is lightly rubbed with a few short tears. . Book number: 7294 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
It Depends: A Poet's Notebook. Bilingual ed. New Directions. 1980. 170 p. Paperback. Sl. worn. Book number: 76007 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Lettere a Pugliatti. Montale e la critica nel carteggio con Salvatore Pugliatti e tre lettere di Salvatore Pugliatti e tre lett A cura di S.Palumbo. Pref.di C.Bo. Milano, 1986, All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro Ediz.tirata in 1500 copie a cu cm.17x24, pp.54, 3 tavv.bn.di cui una do br. Book number: 7285 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.24 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] |
Lettere e minute 1932-1938. Introduzione di Elio Pecora, testo, apparato critico e postfazione di Roberto Deidier. Milano, 1995, Rosellina Archinto Prima edizione di queste lette cm.13x19, pp.XV,102, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 9176 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] |
I miei scritti sul Mondo.(da Bonsanti a Pannunzio). A cura di G.Spadolini. Firenze, 1981, Le Monnier Coll.Quaderni della Nuova Anto cm.17x24, pp.81, br. Book number: 37505 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
Du monde entier, Derniers poèmes, Poésies VI, Édition bilingue Gallimard. 1988. (ISBN: 2070705439) Broché. 335 pp, titres originaux: 'Quaderno di quattro anni altri versi', choix, avant-propos, traduction de l'italien et notes de Patrice Dyerval Angelini. boekconditie: goed. Book number: 004750 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Mottetti: Poems of Love Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Graywolf Press. 1990. (ISBN: 1555971237). Hardcover. Translated & with an Introduction by Dana Gioia. Saint Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press, 1990. Second printing. Some fading along the spine of the dust jacket; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0048816 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Mottetti / Motets, [translated by] Charles Wright. [Iowa City] The Windhover Press, 1981. Green cloth with printed paper label on the spine. Fine. First edition. 46 unnumbered pages. One of 220 numbered copies. Printed in Romanee and Double Augustin Open capitals, hand colored, on Barcham Green Mill Windhover paper. Italian and English texts on facing pages. Berger/ Printing and the Mind of Merker 75. Book number: 46223 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
Mottetti/Motets. n.p.: The Windhover Press at the University of Iowa, 1981. Square octavo, 20pp. Green cloth over boards with title label on spine. First edition of this collection of poems by Montale in a translation by Wright. Near fine. 1/220 copies on handmade paper. Signed by Wright. Bilingual edition in Italian and English. Book number: 10384LB € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.86 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9262] |
Mottetti: Poems of Love St. Paul, MN:, Graywolf Press,, 1990.. Hardcover. 1555971237. First edition thus. 75 pp. Small. Original Italian with facing translations and introduction by Dana Gioia. Signed by Dana Gioia on the title page. About fine in a spine-faded, slightly crimped at crown dust jacket. . Book number: 4401 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Mottetti. A cura di Dante Isella. Milano, Il Saggiatore, 1980, 8° br. pp. 93 Book number: 4-26778 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
Mottetti. A cura di D.Isella. Milano, 1996, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,211. cm.10,5x18, pp.131, br.sopracop., Book number: 88780 € 7.90 [Appr.: US$ 11.83 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1045] |
MOTTETTI / MOTETS. The Windhover Press at the University of Iowa, 1981. 1st edition. Green cloth, 15cmx15cm, Good copy /Printed paper label on spine, The Italian original is published by Arnoldo Mondadori /Milano - 1949. Translated by Charles Wright. Text in both English and Italian. This is No. 59 of 220 copies, printed on a Washington press from 14 point Romanée types. The paper is handmade Windhover from the Barcham Green Mill. Case-bound, cloth over boards, at the Black Oak Bindery. 20 poems. 46 unnumbered pages. Book number: 021092 € 91.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.32 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 12041] |
MOTTETTI. Milano, Mondadori Editore, 1982. Nuova edizione accresciuta. Brossura/paperback/cucito, 19cmx12,5cm, Buon esemplare. 'Il saggiatore'. 'I Parallelli' I. A cura di Dante Isella. Con: giustificazione, nota introduttiva, indice dei luoghi montaliani, indice degli autori e abbriviazioni bibliografiche. 110 + (2) pag. Book number: 007953 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] |
Mottetti. Milano, Il Saggiatore, 1982, 8° br. pp. 110 Book number: 2351/79 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308] |
Mottetti. Poems of love. Graywolf Press: Saint Paul, 1990. Cloth, dustwrapper, transl. Dana Gioia, 1st. pr., good copy, 77 pp. Book number: 19185 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Nel nostro tempo. In appendice:bibliografia essenziale Montaliana a cura di Riccardo Campa. Milano, 1972, Rizzoli Coll.La Biblioteca dell'Istitu Prima edizione. cm.13x20, pp.112, leg.soprac. Book number: 115363 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.92 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5293] |
Nel nostro tempo. Milano, Rizzoli, 1972, 8° cart. con sovr. ill. col. pp. 112 Book number: 2817/82 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.9 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6616] |
New Poems : A Selection from Satura and Diario Del '71 e Del '72 New York: New Directions, 1976. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 124 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Translated and introduced by G. Singh, with an essay on Xenia by R. F. Leavis. Book number: BOOKS020229I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
New Poems: A selection from 'Satura' and 'Diario del '71 e del '72'. Translated and Introduced by G. Singh, with an Essay on 'Xenia' by F.F. Leavis. London: Chatto & Windus, 1976. 1st Thus. (xxxiv,124pp) Sm.8vo. Or.cl. dustjacket has a small nick, now protected. ¶ The Author was the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1975 Book number: 63520 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 25.87 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2286] |
NEW POEMS - A selection from 'Satura' and 'Diario del' 71 e del' 72'. London, Chatto & Windus, 1976. 1st edition. Hardbound with dustjacket, sm8vo, First published by Mondadori/Milano (1971, 1973). Translated from the Italian and introduced by G. Singh. With an essay on 'Xenia' by F. R. Leavis. With notes, select bibliography and index of titles. Jacket design by Ralph Mabey. XXXIII + 124 pag. Book number: 004073 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.45 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3573] |
New Poems: a selection from Satura and Diario Del '71 e Del '72.. New York, New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1976. Translated and introduced by G. Singh, with an essay on Xenia by F. R. Leavis. xxxii, 124p., dj (A New Directions book). Book number: 014423 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
LE OCCASIONI. 1928-1939. Milano Mondadori 1972 in-8, leg. cartone edit. con sovracop. Ex libris. [0489] Book number: [N-0940] € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] |
Le occasioni. A cura di Dante Isella. Torino, 1996, Giulio Einaudi Ed. Coll.Nuova Raccolta di Classic Intonso. cm.14,5x22, pp.XVII,250, br. Book number: 96860 € 29.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.44 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3837] |
Le occasioni. Torino, 1943, Einaudi Quarta edizione. cm.16x21,5, pp.112, br.cop.fig. Book number: 100039 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970] |
LE OCCASIONI. Milano, Mondadori Editore, 1966. VII editione. Tutta tela con sopracoperta, 8vo, POESIE II. 'Lo Specchio' - I poeti del nostro tempo. 170 pag. Book number: 000477 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
Le occasioni. 1928-1939 Milano, Mondadori, 1972.. 8° : pp. 120. Br.or. sovrac Book number: 21536 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Le occasioni. 1928-1939 Milano, Mondadori, 1972.. 8° : pp. 120. Br.or. sovrac Book number: 21536 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Opera completa. --Tutte le poesie. --Prose e A cura di G.Zampa, M.Forti, Milano, 1996-2001 Mondadori Coll.I Meridiani. cm.11x18, pp.LXXIX-1245,XLVIII-1992,XCIV 545, legg.ed.in t.pelle, cofan 6 voll. Book number: 53325 € 168.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.66 | £UK 151.5 | JP¥ 22230] |
Le Opere: Poesia; Prosa; Traduzioni Milan, Club Degli Editori. 1978, 1st.thus. Green Buckram, Red Label, Gilt, 8vo [8x5.5"]. Hardback, 1st.thus. d/w (clear plastic). green buckram, red label, gilt. green marker ribbon. top pegs sl.dusty. owners inscription. vg+. 734pp. [Text in Italian]. vg+/vg+ (clear plastic). Book number: H585 -- Booth BooksGBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
Ossi di Seppia 1920 - 1927. Milano: Mondadori 1976. . 145p white paperback with card cover, some use, pages clean with index, Italian language, VG. Book number: PAQ86623 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
Ossi di seppia. 1920-1927. Verona, 1967,1966, Mondadori Ed. Coll.Lo Specchio-I Poeti del N cm.13x19,5, pp.164, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 103897 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] |
Ossi di seppia 1920-1927. Verona, 1959,1976, Arnoldo Mondadori Coll.Lo Specchio. cm.13x20, pp.145, br. Book number: 51030 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] |
Ossi di seppia. Torino, 1942, Einaudi Sesta edizione. (menda al dorso). cm.15,5x21,5, pp.145, br.cop.fig. Book number: 38880 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970] |
OSSI DI SEPPIA 1920-1927. Milano, Arnold Mondadori Editore, 1981. XXVII edizione. Brossura / Paberback, 20cmx13cm, 'Lo Specchio' - I poeti del nostro tempo. Indice: 1). In Limine. 2). Movimenti. 3). Poesie per Camillo Sbarbaro. 4). Sarcofaghi. 5). Altri versi. 6). Ossi di seppia. 7). Mediterraneo. 8). Meriggi e ombre. 9). II. 10). III. 11). Riviere. Con nota alla prima edizione Mondadori. 141 + (11) pag. Book number: 023099 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] |
OSSI DI SEPPIA 1920-1927. Milano, Mondadori Editore, 2002. 13a ristampa Oscar Classici moderni 40. Brossura/paperback, 19,5cmx12,5cm, Come nuovo. In copertina: Filippo De Pisis: 'Paesaggio marino' (1916). Con: la vita, le opere, la fortuna, bibliografia e nota alla prima edizione Mondadori. XVI + 142 pag. Book number: 010912 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Ossi di seppia.. Poesie 1920-1927 Milano, Mondadori, 1961.. 8° : pp. 168. Leg.in tutta tela ed Book number: 23305 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
Ossi di seppia.. Poesie 1920-1927 Milano, Mondadori, 1961.. 8° : pp. 168. Leg.in tutta tela ed Book number: 23305 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
Ossi di seppia 1920-1927. Milano, 1982, 8° tutta tela con sovr. pp. 141 Book number: 1902/95 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Ossi di seppia 1920-1927. Poesie I. Milano, Mondadori, 1965, 8° brossura originale, pp. 166 Book number: 2065/93 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] |
Otherwise: Last and First Poems. NY: Vintage Books (Random House), 1984. Paperback. Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Galassi. First edition thus (paperback). Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 27686 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Otherwise: Last and First Poems of Eugenio Montale by Montale, Eugenio Vintage Books. 1984. (ISBN: 0394726367). Paperback. Clean, mostly unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Slight stain to one upper corner. Ships daily. Good. Book number: 81249713 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] |
Otherwise : Last and First Poems of Eugenio Montale New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group. 1984. (ISBN: 0394726367) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Crisp & bright ex-library book with bar code label taped to front, shelf label to spine. Stamped on edges of page deck & ffep; bar code label & card envelope remnants inside front cover. Modest shelfwear. Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 005920 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] |
Pastelli I Disegni Milan: All'insegna Del Pesce D'Oro, 1966. 1st Edition. Paperback. Square 8vo, wraps. Unpaginated. "con uno scritto di Franco Russoli." 18 tipped-in plates, 8 x 8 centimeters, half in color and half in b&w, of Montale's pastels and drawings. An unnumbered copy of the limited edition, inscribed (not signed) by the publisher, Vanni Schiweller, "per Noel Stock", where the number would ordinarily be on the limitation page. Also inscribed by Noel Stock, the Pound scholar and biographer: "This is an unnumbered copy which Vanni S. gave me. Best wishes - Tirolo 14th October 1968". This copy is from the library of Warren Roberts, the head of the Ransom Center at the University of Texas and a close friend of Mary de Rachewiltz, Pound's daughter, from whom he obtained it. Unique copy of a scarce book. Light soiling to rose wrappers, one crese to front flap otherwise fine. Book number: 47053 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] |
"Poemes de Son Grand Age" in la Nouvelle Revue Francaise (Novembre, 1983) First Edition. Text in French. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 021949 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
(Poèmes: Les Citrons, Le Feu qui crépite, Ne nous demande pas le Mot, e.a.). (Dison,), La Revue Vivante, (1950);. Portr; 40 pp; (Perspectives, Poésie ital. contemp.); dos collé; Portr. avec Envoi pour Van Nuffel, Éd. de la Série. Book number: 21429 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Poesies, III : La Tourmante et autres poemes. La bufera et altro (1940-1957). Trad. de l'italien sous la dir. De P. Angelini. N.R.F., Paris, 1966, in-8, br. Bel ex. num. sur bouffant [Texte et traduction] Book number: 4116 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.8 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13232] |
Poesies, III La tourmente et autres poemes La Bufera e altro (1940-1957) t France, Gallimard, 1966. No. 1165 .Card covers, 8vo. Light wear to covers, otherwise vg. Book number: 23402 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] |
POET IN OUR TIME. New York, Urizen Books, 1976. 1st edition. Paperback, 21,5cmx14cm, Originally published in Italy in 1972 as 'Nel nostro tempo' by Rizzoli Editore. Assembled by Riccardo Campa. Translated by Alistair Hamilton. Design: Martin S. Moskof. Cover illustration: Robert Feldman. 'About this book' by Montale (Nobel Laureate - 1975). With selected bibliography of criticism of Eugenio Montale's works published in Britain and the United States 1936-1969. 88 pag. Book number: 014963 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
Poet in our time. Urizen Booms: New York, 1976. Paperback, 1st ed., bibliogr., 88 pp. Book number: 16176 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.23 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] |
Poet in Our Time, Signature 23 London: Marion Boyars, 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714525421. 80 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Book is Great. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and all is clean. DJ has two tee-niny spots about the size of pen heads on front cover by flap fold. Bright white DJ with green and black printing. Enhanced with new protective sleeve. Nobel prize for literature in 1975. Translated from the Italian by Alastair Hamilton.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4825 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Poet in Our Time. London, Marion Boyars. 1976, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Translated from the Italian. Signature 23 of a wonderful series. Fine / dust jacket with a 1/2: tear. (Signature series would make a nice significant short collection. Only a few scarce ones.) - preceeds by 4 years the American edition - Nobel prize winner . Fine/Fine. Book number: 3710 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Prime alla Scala. A cura di Gianfranca Lavezzi. Milano, 1995, Leonardo Ed. cm.13,5x22, pp.476, br.con bandelle, cop.fig. Book number: 68086 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Provisional Conclusions: a selection of the Poetry of Eugenio Montale - translated by Edith Farnworth. Henry Regnery Chicago, 1970. 253pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. First Edition First Edition. Book number: 460070 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
Provisional Conclusions Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1970. Hard Cover. Bilingual edition, with English and Italian on facing pages. Translations by Edith Farnsworth. A near fine copy with some smudiung in the margin of one page. In a very good dust jacket with the remnant of a date written in china marker on the front panel.. Book number: 010975 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Quaderno genovese. Milano, Mondadori, 1983, 8° br. pp. 221 Book number: 146/87 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] |
Quaderno di traduzioni. Milano, 1948, Edizioni della Meridiana Edzione numerata e limitata in Prima edizione. cm.12,5x16, pp.196, br.soprac.velina. Book number: 3528 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] |
QUADERNO DI QUATTRO ANNI. Milano, Mondadori, 1977 in-8, pp. 134, (10), bross. edit. Prima ediz. Collana "Lo Specchio, poeti del nostro tempo". [382] Book number: CAT21-377 € 163.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.17 | £UK 147 | JP¥ 21568] |
Quaderno di traduzioni Milano, Mondadori, 1975.. 8°: pp.164. Br.or.. Conservata la fascetta edit Book number: 22183 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
Quaderno di traduzioni Milano, Mondadori, 1975.. 8°: pp.164. Br.or.. Conservata la fascetta edit Book number: 22183 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
DE ROOS IN DE KERMISTENT. Vianen, Kwadraat, 1984. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 21cmx13,5cm, Net exemplaar. Een keuze uit de gedichten en het beschouwend proza. Met een inleidend essay door Pier Vincenzo Mengaldo, een biografische schets door Dina Aristodemo, vertalingen van Michel Bartosik, Frans Denissen en Frans van Dooren, noten en bibliografische aantekeningen. Samenstelling, inleiding en eindredactie Jacques Hamelink. Grafische vormgeving: Richard van den Dool. 252 pag. Book number: 023481 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
Satura. München/Zürich, Piper, 1988. 8°. 191 S. 2.Auflage, 1988. Kartoniert. Sehr guter, neuwertiger Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Piper ; Bd. 947 Book number: 17298AB € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
Satura / Diario. Aus den späten Zyklen. Zweisprachige Ausgabe Italienisch/Deutsch. Übertragung und Nachwort von Michael Marschall von Bieberstein. München, Zürich, Piper, 1976. 8°. 189 S. Erste Ausgabe 1976. Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren Am Umschlag. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Book number: 17099AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Satura 1962-1970. Milano, Mondadori, 1971, 8° br. pp. 155 (3a edizione, parte inf. del dorso con tracce di etichetta. Book number: 2182/77 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] |
Satura.1962-1970. Milano, 1971, Mondadori Coll.Lo Specchio. Prima Edizione. cm.13,5x20, pp.162, br.soprac. Book number: 125867 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
SATURA 1962-1970. Milano, Arnold Mondadori Editore, 1975. VI edizione. Brossura/paperback, 20cmx13cm, Buon duo 'Lo Specchio' - I poeti del nostro tempo. Indice: 1). Xenia I. 2). Xenia II. 3). Satura I. 4). Satura II. Con note. 155 + (14) pag. Book number: 023460 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
SATURA (1962-1970). Milano, Mondadori, 1971 in-8, pp. 155, (14), bross. edit. Ediz. orig. [061] Book number: CAT22-347 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 142.31 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 12570] |
Satura. Paperback. Madison: The Francesca Press, 1969. [22 pp.] Five poems by Montale translated by Donald Sheehan and David Keller. A lovely chapbook, letterpress printed by the translators in four colors. One of ten lettered copies (of 50 total, the rest printed on tovil) printed on handmade tuscany in fabriano wrappers. A small, but lovely production. Spine lightly sunned, else fine. , The translator/printers thank Walter Hamady for his help; presumably they were students of his at UW-Madison. . Book number: 5493 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Satura 1962-1970 Milano, Mondadori, febbraio 1971, ( seconda edizione dopo la prima di gennaio del 1971). 8° : pp. 170. Br.or.e sovrac Book number: 20259 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
Satura 1962-1970. NY: W.W. Norton, (1997). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706837 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Satura 1962-1970. Milano, Mondadori, 1971, 8° br. originale con sovr. pp. 155 (3a edizione) Book number: 2818/82 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
Satura 1962-1970 Milano, Mondadori, febbraio 1971, ( seconda edizione dopo la prima di gennaio del 1971). 8° : pp. 170. Br.or.e sovrac Book number: 20259 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
Satura/Diario. Munchen, Piper Verlag, 1976, 8° t.tela, pp. 189 (testo a fronte italiano/tedesco). Book number: 2270/85 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970] |
Satura 1962-1970. Vicenza, Mondadori, 1971, 8° br. con sovr. pp. 155 (2a ediz.) Book number: 2269/85 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] |
The Second Life of Art Selected Essays of Eugenio Montale New York, The Ecco Press. 1982. (ISBN: 0880010460). Softcover, 8vo. pp 354. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 069853 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] |
The Second Life of Art : Selected Essays of Eugenio Montale Ecco Press; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0912946849. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Inked name on ffep. A selection of important essays spanning Montale's fifty years of activity as a literary, musical and cultural critic is a remarkable look at at the artistic life of our century through the eyes of its leading participants; 8vo. Book number: 2594 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
THE SECOND LIFE OF ART SELECTED ESSAYS New York, The Ecco Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0912946857). Paperback, 9.3 x 6.1 x 1 inches. Remainder, 354pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 59845RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
THE SECOND LIFE OF ART SELECTED ESSAYS New York, The Ecco Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0912946857). Paperback, 9.3 x 6.1 x 1 inches. Remainder, 354pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 60019RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Second Life of Art: Selected Essays of Eugenio Montale NY: Ecco, 1982. 8vo 354pp. 1st US. hardcover. Bit of foxing to edges of book, lightly worn DJ.. VG+/VG+ . Book number: MAIN013280I -- AardbooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
THE SECOND LIFE OF ART: SELECTED ESSAYS OF EUGENIO MONTALE New York, Ecco Press 1982, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0912946849 ¶ Translated from the Italian by Jonathan Galassi. Beige cloth backed, tan paper over boards, black spine lettering, decorative dust jacket; xxx + 354 pp. Includes Index. Montale won the Nobel prize for Literature in 1975 and has been recognized as one of the greatest poets of the 20th century. Book number: 45493 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] |
THE SECOND LIFE OF ART - selected essays. New York, The Ecco press, 1982. 1st edition. Half cloth with dustjacket, 24cmx17cm, Good copy. Jacket design by Cynthia Krupat. Edited and translated by Jonathan Galassi. Contents: I). On culture and society. II). On Italian writers. III). On other writers. IV). Observations & encounters. V). Tributes. VI). Interviews & self-criticism. With bibliography and index. 354 pag. Book number: 014759 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.93 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4764] |
The Second Life of Art: Selected Essays of Eugenio Montale NY: The Ecco Press, 1982. 1st printing. trade PB. ISBN: 0880010460. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 139999 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Selected Poems. New York, New Directions.Trade Paperback, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Introduction by Glauco Cambon.Short tear to cover. Book number: 208211 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Selected Poems of Eugenio Montale [Penguin Modern European Poets] Published by Penguin, Middlesex, 1969. 126 pages, First thus, edges rubbed, previous owner's inscription on inside of front cover, in good condition, laminated pictorial card covers, Octavo, 18 x 11 cm, Paperback. Book number: 32972 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] |
Selected Poems Manchester University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0719005582). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Edges and spine of covers yellowed some, price sticker on cover, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 5002224 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Selected Poems Manchester University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0719005582). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Edges and spine of covers yellowed some, price sticker on cover, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 5002223 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Selected Essays Manchester, UK: Carcanet New Press, 1978 Translated by G. Singh. First British edition. 216 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green paper covered boards. Head and heel bumped. Else, a very nice copy in like dustjacket. Very good+/Very good+. Book number: 37885 -- A. ParkerUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Selected Poems New York, New Directions. 1965, First Printing. (ISBN: 0854110208) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear. Very Good-. Book number: Px392 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
Selected Poems. Introduction By Glauco Cambon. (NY): New Directions, (1965). First edition, the paper issue. 8vo, card covers. Light cover rubbing; else VG, no previous owner marks. Italian and English text on facing pages. Montale won the 1975 Nobel Prize for Literature. Book number: 14199 USD 13.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] |
Selected Poems New Directions, U.K. 1965. First Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 161 pages. "In Italy today, the poet Eugenio Montale holds place of acknowledged preminence. He has published only three slender volumes, but their quality has been such as to win him a world-wide reputation among the poets of other countries, a number of whom have translated Montale poems into their own languages. Thus in this selection from his books we are able to present facing the Italian originals--translations by such distinguished poets as Robert Lowell, Maurice English, Cid Corman, James Merrill, Sonia Raiziss, and Irma Brandeis among others.' Much, of course, of the special resonance of the Italian is inevitably lost in even a first-rate translation - the sounds of English are not the sounds of Italian-but even so Montale comes through to us as a poet of radical and compelling vision. Glauco Cambon, Professor of Comparative Literature and Romance Language at Rutgers University, has assisted in the choice of translations and written an in troduction." Book - Very Good - slight marking/grubbiness to yellow coloured boards, some rubbing away and erosion to page edge of the title page, previous owner's inscription to free front endpaper. Dust Jacket - Very Good. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Poetry Inventory No: 99911691. Book number: 99911691 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] |
Selected poems. Bilingual ed. 4th printing. New Directions. 1965. 165 p. Paperback. Sl. worn. Book number: 76005 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Selected Essays Manchester, Carcanet. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fine book, ever so slight blunting to the top corner of the front board, in a fine dust jacket with one pressure mark to the front cover and very minor creasing to the foot of the spine. Translated by G Singh. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2006 134 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
"the Storm" in New York Review of Books (October 20, 1966) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b4611 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Die Straussenfeder - Ausgewählte Prosa München R.Piper & Co . Auswahl,Übersetzung und Nachwort von Alice Vollenweider,Leineneinband mit orig.Schutzumschlag,145 S.19,5x12,(060523) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Die Straussenfeder - Ausgewählte Prosa, Montale, Eugenio ISBN: 3492033059. Guter Zustand Book number: BU011367 -- Buchgenie€ 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.97 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] |
Die Straussenfeder. Erzählungen. Auswahl, Übersetzung und Nachwort von Alice Vollenweider. München, Piper 1971. 144 Seiten, 8°, kartoniert. Gut erhalten Book number: 1623 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Der Sturmwind und anderes Nobelpreis für Literatur 1975 Zürich, Coron Verlag ca 1980 , Sonderausgabe, 433 S., gr. 8 OU Weisser Original-Seideneinband mit Folienschutzumschlag, etwas angestaubt, Goldprägung am Buchdeckel und Buchrücken, guter Zustand Book number: 114943 € 7.20 [Appr.: US$ 10.79 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 953] |
Tutte le poesie. Milano, Mondadori, 1977, 8° br. pp. 759 (Lo specchio) Book number: 2648/82 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] |
Tutte le poesie. A cura di Giorgio Zampa. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori, 1990. LXXIX,1245 pp. Softcover. 8804340487. [94149] Book number: 94149 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
De vlinder van Dinard. Verhalen De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam, 1977. 238 pp. Book number: 518171618 -- AAA-Books€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
De vlinder van Dinard Amsterdam: De Arbeiderspers, 1977. Grote ABC. nr. 295. 8vo, paperback, 238pp. Omslag, lichte gebruikssporen. Opdracht op titelblad, verder goed. [ISBN: 902953189] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 61491.LIB € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
De vlinder van Dinard. Verhalen. Vertaald door Jenny Tuin. Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1977. In-8, 238 pp., grote paperback. Goed exemplaar. Book number: 11634 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
De vlinder van Dinard Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers. 1977, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9029531819) Paperback. 238 pag. Goede staat. Book number: 017974 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
DE VLINDER VAN DINARD - verhalen. Amsterdam, Uitgeverij De Arbeiderspers, 1977. 1e druk. Paperback/garenloos, 20cmx12,5cm, Net exemplaar. Oorspronkelijke Italiaanse titel: 'Farfalla di Dinard' (1960, Mondadori). Vertaald door Jenny Tuin. Omslag Brian Hampton. De hier gebundelde 50 verhalen zijn in feite beknopte schetsen, herinneringen aan Genua en het Ligurische landschap van Montale's jeugd. Nobelprijswinnaar in 1975. 238 pag. Book number: 011333 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
De vlinder van Dinard Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers. 1977, 1ste dr. Paperback, 20x12,5cm. 238 blz. Farfalla di Dinard. Vertaald door Jenny Tuin. Grote abc 295. Nobelprijs 1975. Buikbandje. Book number: 001846 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
De vlinder van Dinard (verhalen) (Farfalla di Dinard, (1960); vert. Jenny Tuin); A'dam, Arbeiderspers, (1977), 1e, 240p., garenloos, omslag Brian Hampton, Grote ABC 295, stukje uit Franse titel, met buikbandje: "Nobelprijs", Book number: 14103 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Ponente und Levante. eine Reise durch Legurien. Dortmund, Harenberg-Ed., 1991. 18 cm. 157 S. : überwiegend Ill. kart. Sehr guter Zust. Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher ; 608 Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher ; 608 ISBN: 3-88379-608-5. Book number: 38961AB € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
Pequod Volume II, Number 2: Eugenio Montale: Poetry and Prose Forest Knolls, California, Pequod. 1977, First Edition. Card Wrappers. (xi), 92pp. This issue wholly dedicated to Montale is edited by Jonathan Galassi. Covers a little soiled & rubbed; contents fine apart from one line in ink added to a translation by the editor (in his hand?). Very Good. Book number: A113749 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
Carteggio con gli scritti di Montale su Svevo a cura di Giorgio Zampa. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori, 1976. XXIV,210 pp. Ills. Softcover. Fine. * With banderole. [87441] Book number: 87441 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
| Some books about or related to Eugenio Montale... |
ANTAEUS . No. 44 (Winter, 1982). Very good. Â ¶ Contains material by William Trevor, R. K. Narayan, Herman Hesse, Ezra Pound, H. D., William Stafford, Stephen Spender, May Swenson, John Hollander, James Laughlin, Eugenio Montale, Paul Bowles, et al. Book number: 22018 -- BibliomaniaUSD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
ANTAEUS . No. 53 (Autumn, 1984). Very good. Â ¶ Contains material by Susan Sontag, Cormac McCarthy, Leon Rooke, Allan Gurganus, Mark Strand, Eugenio Montale, Seamus Heaney, David Wagoner, William Gass, John Hawkes, Zbigniew Herbert, Ford Madox Ford, et al. Book number: 22021 -- BibliomaniaUSD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Homenagem a Eugenio Montale; Omaggio. Universidade de São Paulo, Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras y Ciencias Humanas: Boletim, 39. São Paulo, 1983.. Paperback. 68p, bibl, wrps.. Book number: 28695 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Liriche cinesi. (1753 a. C. - 1278 d. C.). Prefazione di Eugenio Montale. Cirié, 1953, 16° br. pp. XVII-250 Book number: 4-4461 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.93 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4764] |
I.F. Stone: Behind Nixon's Gamble the New York Time Review of Books A. Whitney Ellsworth. Newspaper. Volume XVII, Number 10. 44 pages. Includes: I. F. Stone. Psyching Babies, Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies by Reyner Banham, New Borges, Spy Gehlen, The Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp; Project for a Revolution in New York by Alain Robbe-Grillet; Harrisburg: The Politics of Salvation; Charles Rycroft: Playing and Reality by D W Winnicott and Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychology. Note that there are marks on a few pages. Very Good . Book number: 11588 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Eugenio Montale Materiali di studio. A cura di A.Barbuto e D.Fiaccarini Marchi. Anno accademico 1971-72. Roma, 1972, Ediz.dell'Ateneo cm.17x22, pp.324, br. Book number: 47070 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] |
Conversando con MONTALE. Milano, Rizzoli Editore, 1983. 1a edizione. Tutta tela con sopracoperta, 22,5cmx14cm, Grafica di John Alcorn. Con 22 fotografie. 'Sparita quasi del tutto l'abitudine, e la capacità, delle conversazione - nella quale la persona umana, l'anacronistico 'singolo' tentava in qualche modo di affermarsi - non è però venuto del tutto meno il bisogno di communicare...' 'La quasi totale scomparsa della conversazione (probabilmente il solo divertimento dei nostri antenati) ha fatto sì che lo scambio di idee sia diventato un genere particolare di spettacolo...' '...non si cinversa più, si emettono borborigmi...'129 + (1) pag. Book number: 015138 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.45 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3573] |
Le metafore del vero. Saggi sulle Occasioni di Eugenio Montale. Roma, 1981, Bonacci Ed. Coll.L'Ippogrifo,25. cm.15x20,5, pp.128, br. Book number: 42238 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Eugenio Montale Y La Cultura Hispanica. (= Quaderni Della Ricerca 3). Bulzoni Roma 1986 Paperback 198 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Library binding, Additional cover foliation., In Spanish. Cover foliation slightly damaged by removing of a label. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 208135 € 23.50 [Appr.: US$ 35.2 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3110] |
Poetry and Intertextuality.Eugenio Montale's Later Verse. Perugia, 2007, Volumnia Ed. cm.17x24, pp.237, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 123216 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.43 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4631] |
THE LITERATURE MACHINE - essays. London, Secker & Warburg, 1987. 1st edition in England. Hard bound with dustjacket, 24cmx16cm, Good copy. Designed by Peter Dyer. These essays are translated from 'Una pietra sopra' by Patrick Creagh. 'The pen in the first person' by William Weaver (1982). Thirty essays and a short autobiographical piece. 341 pag. Book number: 016987 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
The uses of LITERATURE. San Diego/New York/London, Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1986. Paperback, 20,5cmx13,5cm, Good copy. 'A Harvest Book'. Designed by Kaelin Chappell. Jacket art: Saul Steinberg. These essays are translated from 'Una pietra sopra' by Patrick Creagh. 'The pen in the first person' by William Weaver (1982). Thirty essays and a short autobiographical piece. 341 pag. Book number: 016976 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Eugenio Montale. NY: Columbia University Press, 1972. Paperback. ISBN: 0231035136. Number 61 in the Columbia Essays on Modern Writers series. First edition (paperback). 48 page pamphlet. Near fine in stapled wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 20055 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Eugenio Montale. New York: Columbia University Press 1972. . 48p stapled booklet, as new. Book number: PAQ135377 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
Eugenio Montale, parole e colori. A cura di L.Cavadini. Poesie di E.Montale. Catal.della Mostra:14/4-30/6/2002. Cernobbio, 2002, Cesarenani Ed. cm.17x24, pp.140, num.tavv.a col.nt. br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 81422 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
Gli Ossi brevi di Eugenio Montale. I veri significati, analisi metrico stilistica, commento. Pisa, 2006, Titivillus Ed. Coll.Alberi,22. cm.14x22, pp.248, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 112487 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.72 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2183] |
EUGENIO MONTALE. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1981. 1e druk. Paperback/ingenaaid, 20,5cmx14cm, Net exemplaar. 'De tweede ronde', tweede jaargang, nummer 4. Met zelfportret van Montale op voorblad. Marco Fondse: 'Iets doen aan Montale'. Montale: 'Het tweede beroep'. 8 schetsen en krabbels van Montale. 12 gedichten (2-talig) van Montale, vertaald door Marco Fondse & Peter Verstegen. Verder proza van Calvino, Guerra en Moravia. Poëzie van Luzi, Saba en Ungaretti. 160 pag. Book number: 002253 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
The Second Life of Art: Selected Essays of Eugenio Montale. New York, NY, The Ecco Press, 1982. Hardcover. VG (Inscription in ink on first page). Beige paper-covered boards; Beige cloth at spine; Grey dj.; 354 pp.; No illustrations. Â ¶ Edited and translated by Jonathan Galassi; A collection of critic Eugenio Montale's critical essays about culture in society, literature, and art; Includes essays about Dante, T.S. Eliot, W.H. Auden, Stravinksy, Brancusi, Braque, and more; Inscribed by Galassi. Book number: 115343 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
PENNA, MONTALE e il desiderio. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1996. 1a edizione. Legato in cartone/sopracoperta, 18cmx12cm, Buon esemplare. 'Passepartout' - 36. In sopracoperta: Foto di Luigi Ghirri. Progetto grafico: Gianni Camusso. Tra gli autori prediletti da Cesare Garboli ci sono due poeti fondamentali del Novecento italiano: Sandro Penna ed Eugenio Montale. In questo libro l'autore ricostruisce la diffidente amicizia tra il 'cosmopolita' Montale e il 'subita- lico' Penna e mostra un inatteso intrecciarsi di reciproche influenze in que- sti due poeti in apparenza agli antipodi tra loro. Con 'Al lettore e note'. 78 + (1) pag. Book number: 023578 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] |
Eugenio montale. - le laurier e il girasole. introduzione di m. guglielminetti. Geneve, Slatkine, 1987. 1 vol., in-8, 260 pp, broché. Book number: I1479-5508 CHF 42.06 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.68 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3679] |
Da Sebastiano Satta a Eugenio Montale. Studi sulla poesia italiana del Novecento. Pisa, 1984, Giardini Ed. Intonso. cm.14x20,5, pp.121, br. Book number: 32869 € 9.30 [Appr.: US$ 13.93 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] |
LE POESIE. Milano, Garzanti Editore, 1964. 2a edizione. Tutta tela, 21,5cmx14,5cm, Buon esemplare. Saggio introduttivo di Eugenio Montale. Con: 1). 'La via del rifugio'. 2). 'I colloqui'. a). Il giovanile errore. b). Alle soglie. c). Il reduce. 3). 'Le farfalle' - epistole entomologiche. 199 + (5) pag. Book number: 002396 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
Le Poesie. Saggio Introduttivo di Eugenio Montale. Milano: Garzanti 1976. . 198p white and grey paperback, a little used with some notes and underlinings in pencil and also in ink, hence reading copy only, Italian language. Book number: PAQ75838 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] |
Le Poesie. Saggio introduttivo di Eugenio Montale Milano, Garzanti. 1971, Fourth Edition. 8vo, silk striped boards. Pp 199 + Indice. As New. Book number: 21569 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Eugenio Montale e la nuova poesia. Ristampa con un'introduz., un nuovo capitolo e note. Roma, 1977, Bulzoni Ed. Coll.Biblioteca di Cultura,115 cm.15,5x21, pp.217, br.cop.fig. Book number: 115853 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.46 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2514] |
Una dolcezza inquieta - l'universo poetico di EUGENIO MONTALE. Milano, Electa, 1996. 1a ed. Paperback, 28cmx25cm, Come nuovo. Catalogo mostra: Genova, Palazzo del Banco di Chiavari e della Riviera Ligure (14/2 - 20/4 1996) e Milano, Palazzo Besana (16/5 - 30/6 1996). Sommario: Ragioni di una mostra di Giuseppe Marcenaro. La Liguria di Montale di Bianca Montale. GENOVA, FIRENZE e MILANO. Con nota bibliografica. Nummerosissime illustrazioni in nero e colora, autografi, quadri, etc. 259 pag. Book number: 003215 € 66.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.87 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8733] |
Eugenio Montale. Milano, 1999, Bruno Mondadori Una monografia che ripercorre Biblioteca degli Scrittori. cm.12x20, pp.X,304, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 127457 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
EUGENIO MONTALE - Introduzione e guida allo studio dell'opera montaliana - Storia e antologia della critica. Firenze, Le Monnier, 1982. 1a edizione. Brossura/paperback/cucito, 19cmx13,5cm, 'Profili Letterari' - 27 - collana diretta da Gorizio Viti. Indice: I). Profilo biografico. 1). Il periodo genovese. 2). Il periodo fiorentino. 3). Il periodo milanese. II). L'opera. A). Montale poeta: dagli 'Ossi' alla 'Buffa'. 1).Tra filosofia e letteratura. 2). 'Ossi di seppia'. 3). 'Le occasioni'. 4). 'La bufera e altro'. B). Montale poeta: Da 'Satura' ad 'Altri versi'. 1). Un nuovo modo di pensare. 2). 'Satura'. 3). Le ultime raccolte di versi. C). Montale prosatore. III). La critica. 1). Storia della critica. 2). Antologia della critica. Con indice delle poesie commentate e bibliografia essenziale. 218 pag. Book number: 012114 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.45 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] |
Una dolcezza inquieta. L'universo poetico di Eugenio Montale. Genova/Milano,Pal.del Banco di Chiavari/Pal.Besana,14/2-30/6/1996. A cura di G.Marcenaro e P.Boragina. Milano, 1996, Electa Ed. cm.25x28, pp.259, num.figg.bn.e tavv.a c br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 41536 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.95 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3440] |
Met andere woorden. Czeslaw Milosz - Nicolás Guillén - Jorge Carrera Andrade - César Callejo - Eugenio Montale. Poëzie vertalingen van Cees Nooteboom. Amst. & Antwerpen, Atlas, 2004. 48 blz. Slappe kaft. Als nieuw. * Stichting P.C.Hoofdprijs. [88355] Book number: 88355 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Il Cordovano. Opera in Un Atto Da un Entremese di Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra. [Subtitle]: Traduzione di Eugenio Montale. Riduzione per Canto e Pianoforte di Vieri Tosatti. [Piano-vocal score]. Milano:, Edizioni Suvini Zerboni [PN S. 4491 Z.],, [c1949]. Folio. Green cloth. 144 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Browning to margins. Book number: 18476 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] |
Concordanza del «Diario Postumo» di Eugenio Montale. Facsimile dei manoscritti, testo, concordanza. Firenze, 1997, Olschki Ed. Book number: 101690 € 29.04 [Appr.: US$ 43.5 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3843] |
Concordanza di tutte le poesie di Eugenio Montale. Concordanza, liste di frequenza, indici. Firenze, 1987, Olschki Coll.Strumenti di Lessicografi 17x24, pp.LV-1066, compl. br. 2 voll. Book number: 56627 € 135.52 [Appr.: US$ 203.01 | £UK 122.25 | JP¥ 17932] |
Modernist forms of rejuvenation. Eugenio Montale and T.S. Eliot. Firenze, 2003, Olschki Ed. Book number: 101787 € 15.84 [Appr.: US$ 23.73 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] |
Al dio sconosciuto. Trad. di Eugenio Montale. Milano, Mondadori, 1947, 16° brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 232. Timbro di disciolta biblioteca. (Oscar) Book number: 1797/92 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Al dio sconosciuto. Trad. di Eugenio Montale. Milano, Mondadori, 1947, 8° brossura originale, pp. 252. (Medusa) Gore e tracce d'uso. Book number: 4-23032 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
La battaglia. Romanzo.traduzione di eugenio montale Milano, bompiani, agosto, 1940 (I ed. cfr barile- bibliogr montaliana). 8°: pp. 306. br. Or e sovrac. Qeust ult con lievi usure ai tagli. Timbro di ex bibliot al frontesp. Nel complesso buono stato di conservazione Book number: 6933 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.95 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3176] |
La battaglia. Romanzo.traduzione di eugenio montale Milano, bompiani, agosto, 1940 (I ed. cfr barile- bibliogr montaliana). 8°: pp. 306. br. Or e sovrac. Qeust ult con lievi usure ai tagli. Timbro di ex bibliot al frontesp. Nel complesso buono stato di conservazione Book number: 6933 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.95 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3176] |
La battaglia. Traduzione di Eugenio Montale. Verona, Bompiani, 1940, 8° br. cop. ill. con sovr. a col. pp. 404. Book number: 2200/79 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.92 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 5028] |
La battaglia. Traduzione di Eugenio Montale. Milano, Bompiani, 1942, 8° br. cop. ill. con sovr. a col. pp. 404. Book number: 2199/79 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970] |
La battaglia. Traduzione di Eugenio Montale. Milano, Bompiani, 1948, 8° br. cop. ill. con sovr. a col. pp. VII-404. Book number: 4-26775 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.97 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
La battaglia. Traduzione di Eugenio Montale. Milano, Bompiani, 1968, 8° br. cop. ill. con sovr. a col. pp. 365 Book number: 4-53184 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
"The Life of Hazard," in Antaeus, No. 43, Autumn, 1981. New York: Ecco Press, 1981. 134 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good+ copy with sunning to rear wrapper else clean. Â ¶ An excerpt from Robert Stone's third novel, A Flag For Sunrise, which was published later that year. Other contributions by Mark Strand, James Dickey, John Barth, and Eugenio Montale, among others. Book number: 24423 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Corrispondenza con Valery Larbaud, Benjamin Crémieux e Marie Anne Comnène. Prefazione di Eugenio Montale Milano, Edizioni All'Insegna Pesce D'Oro, 1977. Wrappers. 8vo 98 pp Good copy. ¶ Ejemplar Nº 121 de una tirada numerada de 1 a 500 en ocasión del 25 aniversario de la muerte de Italo Svevo el 13 de Septiembre de 1953. Con dedicatoria manuscrita de su viuda. Book number: G35C000007 USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 13150] |
LA COSCIENZA DI ZENO. Milano, Dall' Oglio, 1980. Brossura/paperback, 18cmx11cm, Buon esemplare. 'I Corvi' - 191 - 38o della 'Sezione Scarlatta'. Prefazione di Eugenio Montale. In copertina: 'L'ultima sigaretta' - Italo Svevo nel 1926. 479 + (1) pag. Book number: 019128 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.98 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1588] |
Incontri del Novecento. Eugenio Montale. Firenze, 1975, D'Anna Bibl.di Cultura Contemporanea. Intonso. cm.14x22,5, pp.428, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 12737 € 9.90 [Appr.: US$ 14.83 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1310] |
Incontri del Novecento. Eugenio Montale. Messina, D'Anna, 1975, 8° br. sovr. ill. col. pp. 428 Book number: 2708/82 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.96 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] |
ALBERTO SAVINIO - paintings and drawings 1925-1952. Milano, Electa, 1992. 1a edizione. Paperback/sewed, 28cmx25cm, Good copy. Catalogo espositione Academia Italiana delle Arti e delle Arti Applicate, London, 10 January - 23 February 1992. On cover: 'Una strana famiglia', 1947. Contents: 1). Pia Vivarelli: 'Alberto Savinio the painter - Myth and history in the reality of the present'. 2). Catalogue. 3). Critical writings on Savinio by his contemporaries (Apollinaire, Soffici, Papini, Castelfranco, Vittorini, Waldemar George, de Pisis, Breton, Giorgio de Chirico, Emilio Cecchi, Eugenio Montale, André Pieyre de Mandriargues). 4). Anthology of Savinio's writings. 5). Biography. 6). Expositions. 7). Bibliography. 60 color-plates with descriptions in english. 3,4,5,6,7 in Italian. 32 b/w illustrations. Savinio was the brother of Giorgio de Chirico. 190 + (2) pag. Book number: 023614 € 49.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.4 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 6484] |
Eugenio Montale, Poet on the Edge.. Cambridge and London, Harvard University Press, 1981. xi, 200p., dj. Book number: 019164 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Eugenio Montale: Poet on the Edge. Cambridge, Ma., Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Rubbed, Edgeworn, Small Tear. Remainder Mark. Pages: 200. Book number: MASTER114525I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
EUGENIO MONTALE: POET ON THE EDGE. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1981. First Edition. Near fine hardback book is tight, bright, clean. Barely read, if at all. Unclipped dust jacket has two corner chips and three closed tears, one of them serious with archival tape reinforcment from the inside of the jacket. Jacket also edge worn and has some rubbing.. 8vo. Book number: 3427 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--