Back

Elias Canetti

355 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
[BORGES, JORGE LUIS] [BULATOVIC, MIODRAG] [CANETTI, ELIAS] BIENEK, HORST.
Drei Gespräche mit Horst Bienek.
München: Carl Hanser, 1965. Octavo, 40pp. First edition. Three interviews in German with respectively Borges, Bulatovic and Canetti and Horst Bienek. Near fine in publisher's printed self-wrapper with some staining to the front panel at top and bottom edges.
Book number: 10933LB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 60.24 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5188]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
The Agony of Flies/ Die Fliegenpein. Notes and Notations/ Aufzeichnungen.
Bilingual ed. Noonday Press. 1994. 233 p. Paperback. Cover sl. dam.
Book number: 71473
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Alle vergeudete Verehrung. Aufzeichnungen 1949-1960.
Hanser, München 1970, EA, Opb, , 139s., guter Zustand. , [AZA10,2], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2498
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Alle vergeudete Verehrung. Aufzeichnungen 1949-1960.
München. Carl Hanser Verlag. 1970. Taschenbuch. 139,(5) Seiten. Reihe Hanser 50. 1.-10. Tausend. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 315874
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1492]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het andere Proces. Kafka's brieven aan Felice.
Amsterdam, Athenaeum Polak & Van Gennep, 1982. Orig. linnen band(geen papieren omslag. 102pp. [Kleine Bellettrie Serie]
Book number: 11355
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Der andere Prozess. Kafkas Briefe an Felice.
. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der andere Prozess. Kafkas Briefe an Felice. Canetti, Elias ISBN: 3446111697. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU126319
€  26.99 [Appr.: US$ 40.65 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3501]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Der andere Prozess Kafkas Briefe an Felice
München; Hanser 1969 Lizenz d. Hanser-Verl., München. - Ausg. für d. DDR u.d. anderen sozialist. Länder, Erstauflage, 127 S., 18 cm EA englisch broschur, guter Zustand
Book number: 216642
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het andere proces Kafka's brieven aan Felice
Amsterdam, Athenaeum -Polak & Van Gennep. 1989, 3e dr. Paperback, 11,5x18,5cm. uit het Duits vertaald door Theodor Duquesnoy, 134pp. in goede staat.
Book number: 014422
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Der andere Prozess. Kafkas Briefe an Felice.
Hanser, München 1969, Ea, Pappband, originalgetreuer Schutzumschlag, 128s.,in gutem Zustand, . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2503
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.84 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1881]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het andere proces.
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep. 1989, 133 pp. paperback,. Goed
Book number: 546415510
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het andere proces. Kafka's brieven aan Felice.
3de druk. Amst., Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep. 1989. 133 pag. Paperback. Iets versleten en gevlekt.
Book number: 11102
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1948.
München (Hanser), 1965. 203 S. OPb mit OUmschl. EA WG 12.
Book number: 34004AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Aufzeichnungen 1973-1984
. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Frankfurt, 2002 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Aufzeichnungen 1973-1984 Canetti, Elias ISBN: 3596148308. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU112456
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Aufzeichnungen 1942-1948.
(München,) Hanser (1965), Or.-Pp.m.Schutzumschlag.204 S.1.Ausg.Schönes Expl.
Book number: 16347
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Aufzeichnungen 1942-1948,
München, Carl Hanser Verlag, 1e dr.1965, 203S., Lnwnd., Omsl.: Claus J. Seitz Ohne Schutzumschl. Ex libris: Willy Haas,
Book number: 1347
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Aufzeichnungen 1992-1993
Germany, Hanser. 1996. (ISBN: 3446188177). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 163354
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Aufzeichnungen 1942-1948.
(Mchn.), C. Hanser, (1965). 203 (1) S. OLn. mit SU.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. (KLG). - Schutzumschlag m. kl. Randläsuren, Buchblock l. verzogen. Im Ganzen frisch.
Book number: 180
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS :
Aufzeichnungen 1973 - 1984..
München, Carl Hanser Verlag 1999. 119 S. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut erhalten. (250 gr.).
Book number: 23438
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1972
München : Hanser 1978 , Erstauflage EA, 248 S., kl. 8° OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, private Widmung am Vorsatzblatt, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 222923
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1985 Die Provinz des Menschen; Das Geheimherz der Uhr
München : Hanser 1993 , Werkausgabe, 535 S., 8° OU Leinen, Schutzumschlag, guter ZUstand
Book number: 222922
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.13 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2854]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1985 Die Provinz des Menschen; Das Geheimherz der Uhr
München : Hanser 1993 , Werkausgabe, 535 S., 8° OU Leinen, Schutzumschlag, guter ZUstand
Book number: 222921
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.13 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2854]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1948
München, DTV. 1969. Ppbck. 170 pp.
Book number: 003516
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
ELIAS CANETTI
Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937.
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1986, 1. Aufl., 329 S., Ln mit SU (648 601 8) Einband: Gerhard Medoch. 3. Band der autobiografischen Trilogie. ISBN/ISSN 648 601 8. (Gut erhaltenes Ex. mit nur klein. Zeitspuren am Schutzumschlag). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 60504
€  6.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.17 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 876]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1990 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 307 S., kl. 8° Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 207999
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel, Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1992. 46.-48. Tausend. taschenbuch,308 pp., Duitstalig, klein, niet storend, stickertje op voorplat. Goed.
Book number: 11871
€  6.30 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Das Augenspiel.
Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937.(München,) Hanser (1985), Or.-Ln.m.illustr.Schutzumschl.355 S.1.Ausg.d.letzten Teils d.Autobiographie d.Verf.Kopfschnitt leicht stockig, sonst schönes Expl.
Book number: 14574
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937, Band 3 von 3
Frankfurt, Büchergilde Gutenberg 1985 Ausstattung Juergen Seuss, Genehmigte Ausgabe, 335 S., 8° Pappband, Schutzumschlag dieser etwas randrissig, guter Zustand
Book number: 173102
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937.
München & Wien, Hanser, 1985. 353 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Mint. #3446142819. [83502]
Book number: 83502
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937
München, Wien; Carl Hanser Verlag 1990 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 353 S., 8° Pbck, geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren, guter Zustand
Book number: 186199
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937-
Hanser, München 1985, EA, OLn, OU, 353s., guter Zustand. , [AZA10,2], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2502
€  15.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.34 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2010]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937.
Hanser,1985. 357p. Leinen/Umschlag. Erstausgabe.
Book number: Z5-40-20
€  21.20 [Appr.: US$ 31.93 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2750]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937
München ; Wien : Hanser 1985 Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937, Erstauflage, EA, 352 S., 8° OU EA Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 206815
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937
München, Wien; Hanser 1985 Ausstattung Juergen Seuss, Erstauflage dieser A, 353 S., 8° Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 160143
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel - Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937
Munchen, Carl Hanser. 1985. (ISBN: -) Cloth with dust jacket with dust jacket. 353 pag. Good/Good.
Book number: 012655
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel Band 3
München ; Wien : Hanser 1986 Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937, Erstauflage EA, 335 S., 21 cm EA Leinenband, guter Zustand
Book number: 166089
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel Lebensgeschichte 1931 - 1937, Band 3 von 3
Frankfurt, Büchergilde Gutenberg 1985 Ausstattung Juergen Seuss, Genehmigte Ausgabe, 335 S., 8° Pappband, mit farbig illustriertem Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 143767
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Das Augenspiel. Lebensgechichte 1931-1937.
München-Wien, Carl Hanser, 1985. 335 p. or.cloth w. illustr. drws. First edition.
Book number: 1672
€  38.50 [Appr.: US$ 57.98 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4994]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937.
Carl Hanser. 1985. 355 pp. Leinband/ Schutzumschlag. Name on first title-page.
Book number: 35078
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Das Augenspiel
Buchclub Ex Libris,Zürich/- 1986. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937. Roter OLnbd. mit OSU - sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 336 S. (pages). isbn 3446142819 - Elias Canetti (* 25. Juli 1905 in Rustschuk, Bulgarien; † 14. August 1994 in Zürich) war ein Schriftsteller deutscher Sprache und Literatur-Nobelpreisträger 1981. Canettis Werk fand erst spät Beachtung; die jüngsten Biographien geben Auskunft darüber, wie sehr sich seine mittleren Lebensjahrzehnte in ziemlicher Armut, Unsicherheit und Zukunftsangst abspielten. Er darf als exzentrisch gelten: Sein Leben war der Literatur geweiht; einem Brotberuf ging Canetti nicht nach. Er verfasste drei Dramen, den Roman Die Blendung (für den er 1981 den Nobelpreis erhielt und von dem er sich im Alter distanzierte), Essays und Reiseberichte, Tagebücher, Charakterminiaturen und Abertausende von Aufzeichnungen, welche heute von vielen Kritikern als der „bleibende Teil seines Gesamtwerkes erachtet werden. Canetti begann außerdem damit, einen mehrteiligen Autobiografie-Zyklus zu veröffentlichen. Der Zyklus beginnt mit der „Geretteten Zunge, darauf folgten Die Fackel im Ohr und später Das Augenspiel. Canetti konnte die Reihe vor seinem Tod nicht vervollständigen, hat aber detaillierte Angaben über die Verwendung und Herausgabe seines Nachlasses hinterlegt. So erschien mittlerweile Party im Blitz. Die englischen Jahre als Fortsetzung der Lebensgeschichte, das sich jedoch durch seine Unfertigkeit formal und strukturell stark von den ersten drei Bänden abhebt - dem wurde durch den Bruch in der Titelreihenfolge Rechnung getragen. (Wikipedia)
Book number: C1514-9143
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Das Augenspiel
Carl Hanser,München Wien/-/25/14/Zürich 1985. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937. OLnbd (Hardcover), mit OSU - sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 353 S. (pages). isbn 3446142819 - Elias Canetti (* 25. Juli 1905 in Rustschuk, Bulgarien; † 14. August 1994 in Zürich) war ein Schriftsteller deutscher Sprache und Literatur-Nobelpreisträger 1981. Canettis Werk fand erst spät Beachtung; die jüngsten Biographien geben Auskunft darüber, wie sehr sich seine mittleren Lebensjahrzehnte in ziemlicher Armut, Unsicherheit und Zukunftsangst abspielten. Er darf als exzentrisch gelten: Sein Leben war der Literatur geweiht; einem Brotberuf ging Canetti nicht nach. Er verfasste drei Dramen, den Roman Die Blendung (für den er 1981 den Nobelpreis erhielt und von dem er sich im Alter distanzierte), Essays und Reiseberichte, Tagebücher, Charakterminiaturen und Abertausende von Aufzeichnungen, welche heute von vielen Kritikern als der „bleibende Teil seines Gesamtwerkes erachtet werden. Canetti begann außerdem damit, einen mehrteiligen Autobiografie-Zyklus zu veröffentlichen. Der Zyklus beginnt mit der „Geretteten Zunge, darauf folgten Die Fackel im Ohr und später Das Augenspiel. Canetti konnte die Reihe vor seinem Tod nicht vervollständigen, hat aber detaillierte Angaben über die Verwendung und Herausgabe seines Nachlasses hinterlegt. So erschien mittlerweile Party im Blitz. Die englischen Jahre als Fortsetzung der Lebensgeschichte, das sich jedoch durch seine Unfertigkeit formal und strukturell stark von den ersten drei Bänden abhebt - dem wurde durch den Bruch in der Titelreihenfolge Rechnung getragen. (Wikipedia)
Book number: C1514-0606
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937.
Hanser Verlag. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. 353 pp. Good.
Book number: 016969
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
CANETTI, ELIAS
AUTO-DA-FE
New York, Continuum 1982, Reissue, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0826402100
¶ 464 pages; The Nobel Prize winner's only work of fiction, the story of Peter Kien, a scholarly recluse who lives among and for his great library, and his slow destruction by the illiterate, brutish housekeeper he marries. Prior owner bookplate on flyleaf.
Book number: 43381
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2490]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Auto-da-fe.
The Noonday Press / Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. The social theorist/memoirist produced only one work of fiction: the story of Peter Kien, a scholarly recluse who lives among and for his library, and whose destruction comes by way of the illiterate, brutish housekeeper he marries. The novel reminds one of Kafka, but not for long, due to its original and unforgettable treatment of the modern predicament. Translated into English from the German under the personal supervision of the author by C. V. Wedgwood.
¶ 464 pages.
Book number: 40400X1
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Auto da fé.
Traduzione di Luciano e Bianca Zagari. Milano, 1987, Garzanti Ed. Coll.Elefanti. cm.14x21, pp.496, br.cop.fig.bn.
Book number: 108159
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1686]
CANETTI ELIAS -
Auto da fé.
Milano, Adelphi, 1981, 8° brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 521
Book number: 1800/95
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Auto da fe: Translated from the German under the personal supervision of the author by C. V. Wedgwood.
London: Jonathan Cape,1946.21x14 cm. 464 pp. hardcover, cover and spine worn on edges, ageing stains, yellowing pages, 2 pages detached. else in fair+ condition. The book is in : English .
Book number: V 1078 49
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Auto-Da-Fe
New York: Continuum, 1974. 0826402100. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826402100. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Continuum edition issued after Canetti's Nobel Prize in 1981.
Book number: 017516
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
 -
CANETTI ELIAS
Auto-da-fé
Gallimard, 2001, 616 .pp, paperback, 12 x 19 cm. Traduit de l'allemand par Paule Arthex. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 171811&356B
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Auto da Fe
London, United Kingdom, The Harvill Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843432587) Paperback. NEW 2005 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST HARVILL PAPERBACK REISSUE, WITH V STYLISH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, TRANSLATED BY C V WEDGWOOD. A HIGHLY DESIRABLE COPY OF THIS PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, THE NOVEL WHICH WON CANETTI THE NOVEL PRIZE FOR LIT. AN ESSENTIAL SLICE OF CANETTI, SET IN NAZI-ERA GERMANY & FEATURING THE AUTHOR AT THE PEAK OF HIS POWERS. As New.
Book number: 000952
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1279]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Auto da Fe (1ST IMPRESSION VINTAGE PB - JEFF COTTENDEN COVER PHOTO)
Vintage. 1995, First Separate. (ISBN: 0099470314) Paperback. GOOD 1ST IMPRESSION VINTAGE PB WITH STRIKING COVER PHOTO IMAGE BY JEFF COTTENDEN. CLASSIC NOVEL OF EUROPEAN MODERNISM. SPINE CREASES AND CORNER RUBBING, LIGHT PAGE TAN, UNMARKED COPY. Collectible; Good.
Book number: 010902
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | JP¥ 1421]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Auto da fè. Con l'aggiunta del saggio Il mio primo libro: Auto da fè.
Nuova ediz.riveduta. Traduz.di Luciano e Bianca Zagari. Torino, 2007, UTET Coll.Gli Adelphi,195. cm.11x18, pp.548, br.
Book number: 65503
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Auto-Da-Fe.
NY: Stein and Day, 1964. Hardcover. Translated from the German, under the supervision of the author, by C. V. Wedgwood. A reprint edition. Near fine in a very good (tape marks to both flaps from a prior dust jacket protector) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 34601
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Auto da Fe
Penguiin Books. 1965. 522 blz. Rug Vergeeld.
Book number: 002275
€  5.35 [Appr.: US$ 8.06 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 694]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Auto-Da-Fe.
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. Fifth Printing (ISBN: 0374518793) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Soft cover like new very slight wear at corners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 002088
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Auto-Da-Fe
New York, Continuum, 1982. (ISBN: 082640068x) Soft Cover, Tall octavo, 464 pages. Translated fro the German under the personal supervision of the author by C. V. Wedgewood. Covers edgeworn, else a very good copy. .
Book number: 029486
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
Auto-Da-Fe
Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 464pp; Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature; This is a hardcover book, apparently rebound by the library to make it hardcover; No real shelfwear, and cover is protected in plastic; Pages are tight and clean, and are in fantastic condition; The only significant flaw is that there are several library stamps, labels, and markings; Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 102496
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Auto-Da-Fe
Jonathan Cape, 1946. F First English Edition. A fine copy in a vg++ d.w. spine lightly faded and toned, head spine worn with shallow chipping. An attractive example of this important title.
Book number: 59141
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098]
ELIAS CANETTI
Auto Da Fe
1978, Picador. Rep. (ISBN: 0330255568) Paperback. Good.
Book number: 010438
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Auto Da Fe.
Jonathan Cape, 1971. 464pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper / Reprint.
Book number: 500498
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269]
CANETTI, ELIAS
De behouden tong. / geschiedenis van een jeugd.
Arbeiderspers. 1977, 349 pp, Paperback, --
Book number: 827263704
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
De behouden tong. Geschiedenis van een jeugd. Vertaald door Theodor Duquesnoy. [1e druk].
Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1978. 349 blz. Ingenaaid. Rug licht verkleurd. #9029508655. * Privé-Domein Nr.50. [84542]
Book number: 84542
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
De behouden tong. Geschiedenis van een jeugd. Vertaald door Theodor Duquesnoy. 6e druk
Amst., De Arbeiderspers, 1988. 349 blz. Ingenaaid. Iets los in de omslag. #9029508655. * Privé-Domein Nr.50. [84543]
Book number: 84543
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
De behouden tong. Geschiedenis van een jeugd. Vertaald door Theodor Duquesnoy.
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1981. 3e druk. Ingenaaid. 351 p. Prive-Domein 50.
Book number: B1923
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
CANETTI, ELIAS
De behouden tong. Geschiedenis van een jeugd.
Amsterdam. Arbeiderspers. 1993. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 7th printing [1978], 8vo: 350pp. [ij]. Vertaling Theodor Duquesnoy. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 50: Privé-domein. ISBN: 90-295-0865-5.
Book number: 19383
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS
De behouden tong. Vertaald door Theodor Duquesnoy.
Arbeiderspers,1977. 349p. Paperback (ingenaaid.) [Prive-domein 50].
Book number: Z9-10-26
€  19.10 [Appr.: US$ 28.76 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2477]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
De behouden tong, geschiedenis van een jeugd [prive-domein nr 50]
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers 1978 (eerste druk), ingenaaid, 349 p., porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9029508655 licht verkleurd, in goede staat.
Book number: ED268/25263
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS
De behouden tong. Geschiedenis van een jeugd.
Amsterdam. Arbeiderspers. 1982. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial front- and backcover, 4th printing [1978], 8vo: 350pp. [ij]. Vertaling Theodor Duquesnoy. Fine copy. Volume 50: Privé-domein. ISBN: 90-295-0865-5.
Book number: 42189
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Der Beruf des Dichters.
(Mchn./Wien), Hanser (1976). 14 nn. Bll. OKart. EA W.- G. 24
Book number: 4495/01
€  29.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.67 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3761]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Der Beruf des Dichters.
München, Hanser, 1976 8°, 14 Bl., Broschur., Erstausgabe. ISBN: 3422309646.
Book number: 9631
CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.96 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Blendung
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, Frankfurt am Mein, 1983. 156.-179. Tausend. Roman. Taschenbuch, 507 pp., Duitstalig. Goed.
Book number: 11932
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Die Blendung. Roman.
München / Wien, Carl Hanser Verlag 1963. 511 S. 8vo. OLwd. mit OU. Numeriertes Exemplar mit Signatur des Autors auf dem flieg. Vorsatz. - Der weltweite Ruhm dieses erstaunlichen Romans eines Sechsundzwanzigjährigen kam, durch die politischen Ereignisse verzögert, erst spät (...). Heute, mehr als ein halbes Jahrhundert seit seinem ersten Erscheinen (1935), steht fest, dass `Die Blendung` zu den grossen Büchern der europäischen Literatur des 20. Jahrhunderts gehört. Sie liegt in 25 internationalen Ausgaben vor (Klappentext). - Einbd. mit min. Gebrauchsspuren, ansonsten sehr gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 71284
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.1 | £UK 318.75 | JP¥ 45397]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Blendung.
Frankfurt Fischer 1985, ing. 507 p. Fischer Taschenbuch .gut. ISBN/EAN: 3596206960.
Book number: 24773
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Blendung.
Fischer., Frankfurt 1993, TB., 510s., in gutem Zustand,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 12280
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Blendung.,
Fischer., Frankfurt 1975, TB., 414s., in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 20536a
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Blendung.
Frankfurt am Main, Fischer Verlag, 1965. Pocket(name on first free endpaper). 414pp. [German text]
Book number: 32121
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Blendung
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1993 : Roman / Elias Canetti ., 272. - 276. Tsd., 509 S., 18 cm Pbck, gut
Book number: 207975
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Bruiloft. Toneelstuk.
Polak & Van Gennep:Amsterdam, 1968. Paperback, 1ste dr., goed ex., 74 pp.
Book number: 19975
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Bruiloft
Polak & Van Gennep, Amsterdam, 1968. 1ste. Paperback, 74 pp., vertaling A. Keizer, omslag H.P. Doebele. Goed.
Book number: 12394
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
De bruiloft.
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep, 1968. Paperback. 74pp. [schaars]
Book number: 30081
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Bruiloft
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep. 1968, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback, 3L1 2. 74 pag. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 015863
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CANETTI, ELIAS - WERNER MORLANG (HG.)
Canetti in Zürich. Erinnerungen und Gespräche.
München, Nagel & Kimche, 2005 8°, 238 S., einige Abb., Kart. m. OU., Tadell. Mit Beiträgen von P. Nizon, Hanny Fries, Peter von Matt, Isolde Schaad u.a. ISBN: 3312003539.
Book number: 43528
CHF 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.97 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838]
CANETTI, ELÍAS.
Cincuenta caracteres (el testigo oidor). Traducción de Juan José del Solar.
Barcelona, Las Ediciones Liberales, Editorial Labor, 1977 8º. 216 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Firma.
Book number: 44954
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.6 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2205]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het civilisatieproces. Sociogenetische en psychogenetische onderzoekingen.
Utrecht, Aula, 1990. Paperback. 430 pp. Flaptekst: "Elias' hoofdwerk: zijn beroemde studie over de vormen van gedrag die typerend worden geacht voor de mensen van de Westerse beschaving. Elias integreert meesterlijk geschiedenis, psychologie en sociologie". (Goed ex. (met een mineure leesvouw op de rug). (ISBN/EAN: 9027417520)
Book number: 9302
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI ELIAS.
LE COEUR SECRET DE L'HORLOGE.
ISBN : 222603829. ALBIN MICHEL. 1989.. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 234 pages. Couverture de bibliothèque. Tampon de bibliothèque sur la page de titre. Etiquette sur le dos.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Walter Weideli. Les grandes traductions.
Book number: R150001897
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
CANETTI ELIAS
Le coeur secret de l'horloge.
ISBN : 2226038299. ALBIN MICHEL. 1989. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 234 pages. Couverture et tampons de bibliothèque.
¶ Réflexions. 1973 - 1985. Traduit de l'allemand par Walter Weideli. Collection "Les grandes Traductions".
Book number: RO80008450
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Comedy of Vanity & Life-Terms.
NY:: Performing Arts Journal Publications, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0933826311. Translated from the German by Gitta Honegger. First edition (paperback). Near fine in printed wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 24429
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI, ELIAS.,
Conscience The Of Words...
London:, Andre Deutsch,, 1979.. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. A mint copy with its dust jacket. Translator Joachim Neugroschel. This contains essays between the years 1962 and 1974.
Book number: 4019
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Conscience of Words & Earwitness
London, Picador. 1979, Ninth Impression. (ISBN: 0330293419). Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 031144
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.59 | JP¥ 825]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Conscience of Words
New York: Seabury Press, 1979. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 246 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS019099I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI,ELIAS:
The Conscience of Words
New York,The Seabury Press,1979. Translated from the german by Joachin Neugroschel,8vo,ix prelims,246pp text.Very good in black cloth with very good pictorial D/W.
Book number: 3962
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
The Conscirnce of Words
Seabury Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0816493340 Book as new but the former owner initialed the front endpaper, o/w as new.
Book number: 019555
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
CANETTI ELIAS
LA CONSIENCE DES MOTS
ISBN : 2226020640. ALBIN Michel. 1984. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Parfait état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 330 pages.
¶ Essais. traduit de l'allemand Roger Lewinter.
Book number: RO30036677
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3230]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
La coscienza delle parole. Saggi.
Traduz.di R.Colorni e F.Jesi. Milano, 2007, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,141. cm.14x22, pp.403, br.con bandelle,
Book number: 88540
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 33.13 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2854]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Crowds and Power
Published by Penguin Books, 27 Wrights Lane, London 1992. London 1992. Brand new large format paperback. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains 575 printed pages of text. Unmarked copy in Fine condition. ISBN 0140184309
Book number: 57557
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067]
CANETTI, ELIAS
CROWDS AND POWER
New York, Continuum Press 1981, Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0826400892
¶ Author won 1981 Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from German by Carol Stewart. Prior owner's name and address on half-title page; one line underlined, with small marginal notation, on one page, remainder of text clean; slight wear to edges of wraps, light creases in spine.
Book number: 55958
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Crowds and Power.
New York: Viking, 1962. First American Edition. Hardcover. By the 1981 Nobel Prize Winner for Literature.; 8vo; 495 pages. VG+/NONE.
Book number: 26289
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Crowds and Power
Victor Gollancz, 1962. . First English Edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep, very small trapezoidal fade patch foot spine corresponding to wrapper chip) in a near fine/vg++ d.w. spine ends worn with small chip foot spine adjacent front hinge, spine lightly tanned. A scarce and important book by the Nobel laureate.
Book number: 33768
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Crowds And Power
N,Y. The Viking Press. 1962, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. First American edition. Closde tears on edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket sunfaded. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 070994
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Crowds and Power - Penguin 20th Century Classic (JUAN GENOVES COVER PHOTO)
Penguin Twentieth Century Classics. 1992, First Separate. (ISBN: 0140184309) Paperback. EXCELLENT 2ND IMPRESSION 1992 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL MAGNIFICENT COVER PHOTO 'FOCUS' BY JUAN GENOVES. MARVELLOUSLY ATMOSPHERIC EDITION OF CANETTI'S CLASSIC OF MASS MANIPULATION. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/FAINT FRONT CORNER CREASE ONLY. Fine.
Book number: 005483
GBP 61.99 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 102.53 | JP¥ 8820]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Crowds and Power.
London: Gollancz, 1962. First Edition. The first English edition of this important volume on mass psychology by the author of Auto-Da-Fe, and winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for literature. Modest overall handling; a near fine copy in a very good, possibly smoke-darkened dust jacket with several small edge chips.
Book number: 018553
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Crowds and power.
Penguin, 1981. 575pp, Paperback, Very Good/. previous owners name inscription on front free endpaper.
Book number: 501759
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Il cuore segreto dell'orologio. Quaderni di appunti 1973-1985.
Traduz.di G.Forti. Milano, 2004, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,186. cm.14x22, pp.200, br.sopracop.fig.
Book number: 88566
€  11.90 [Appr.: US$ 17.92 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1543]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Dramen
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1995 Lizenz des Hanser-Verl., München, 38. - 39. Tausend, 252 S. S., 19 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 208181
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Dramen.
DTV Deutscher Taschenbuch 1971. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Dramen., Canetti, Elias ISBN: 3423054026. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU060520
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
CANETTI, ELIAS (TR. NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM)
Earwitness
AndreDeutsch, 1986, London. pp101, hardcover, 8vo, good in good dust wrapper, minor foxing to top edge, dust wrapper stained on fly leaves, slight sunning to top. 0233978615 978-0-233-97861-1.
¶ A witty book combining literary invention and social psychology, Canetti displays fifty ironic paradigms of human behaviour.
Book number: 11144
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Earwitness: Fifty Characters
NY: Continuum, 1979. 1st printing. hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 172505
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Earwitness: Fifty Characters
Seabury Press, 1979. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 081649357X Book initialed and dated on endpaper o/w as new - 101p
Book number: 019554
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Earwitness. Fifty characters.
FSG: New York, 1979. Paperback, 101pp.
Book number: 1531
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Essays in Honor of Elias Canetti.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 319.
Book number: MASTER001556I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
CANETTI, ELIAS (MICHAEL HULSE, TRANSL.)
Essays in Honor of Elias Canetti
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985. 8vo 322pp. 1st US. hardcover. Top edge a bit soiled, bit of sunning to DJ. Nice copy.. VG+/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN013821I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Essays in honour of Elias Canetti.
London: Deutsch, 1987. First British edition. Illustrations, 1 portrait. Pp.322. Size: 240mm. Weight: 600g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0233981284. COMMENTS: Very good in illustrated whole dustwrapper, the dustwrapper browned by sun.
Book number: 19231
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die Fackel im Ohr
Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 1985. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931. 81.-90. Tsd. Fischer Tb nr. 5404. - 343 S. (pages).
Book number: C1517-1884
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
ELIAS CANETTI
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1981, 1. Aufl., 415 S., Ln mit SU. Einband: Gerhard Medoch. ISBN/ISSN 647 900 2. (Sehr gut erhalten.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 89261
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.66 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
(Wien/Mchn., Hanser 1980). 407 S. OLn. m. OU. EA W.- G.² 29 - Mit eh. Signatur des Verf. am Titelbl.
Book number: 4483/01
€  220.00 [Appr.: US$ 331.32 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 28535]
ELIAS CANETTI
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1981, 1. Aufl., 415 S., Ln mit SU. Einband: Gerhard Medoch. ISBN/ISSN 647 900 2. (Sehr gut erhalten.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 21709
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr, Lebensgeschichte 1021-1930
Carl Hanser Verlag, München/Wien, 1983. 2. Auflage. Ingenaaid, linnenband, 415 pp, Einbandentwurf Gerhard Medoch, Duitstalig. Goed.
Book number: 11867
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
München; Wien: Hanser 1980. 407 Seiten, 21 cm, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Kopfschnitt leicht fleckig. Umschlag mit kleinem Einriss. Gewicht/weight: 3446131388
Book number: 4648
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1988 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 343 S., 18 cm Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 169562
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
(Mchn. u. Wien), Hanser (1980). 407(9) S. OLn. m. goldgepr. Rü.tit. u. OU. Schönes Ex.
¶ EA. WG² 29.
Book number: 74518
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921 - 1931
Frankfurt a/M. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1985. Ppbck. or. omslag. 344 S.
Book number: 001604
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Fackel im Ohr, Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931, die.
Hanser Verlag, Munchen 1980. [german]Original cloth and dustwrapper. First edition of the second part of this famous autobiography. 407p.
Book number: 18538
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931,
Hanser, München 1980, EA, OLn, Ou, 408s., guter Zustand. , [ AZA10,m2], . . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2499
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.84 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1881]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
Fischer, Frankfurt 1986, TB., guter Zustand. 344s., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2497
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921 - 1931.
Berlin (Volk und Welt), 1981. 414 S. OLn. mit OUmschl.
Book number: 100155AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1983 Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931, Taschenbuchausgabe, 343 S., 18 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 150060
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr: Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931 (German Edition)
Hanser. 1980. (ISBN: 3446131388) Hdj. very-good hardback in edgeworn and somewhat chipped dustjacket.. Vg/G.
Book number: 66172
USD 9.08 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 781]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr.
München/Wien, Hanser, 1980, First ed., cloth with dw., 414 p.
Book number: 3503
€  22.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.19 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2944]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
(Mchn./Wien), Carl Hanser, (1980). 410 S. OLn. m. SU.
¶ Zweiter Teil der Autobiographie. - Erste Ausgabe (KLG).
Book number: 8383
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr Lebensgeschichte 1921 - 1931
München, Wien : Hanser 1980 , Erstauflage EA diese, 407 S., 21 cm OU EA Leinenband Schutzumschlag, dieser etwas bestossen, berieben und leicht randrissig, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 167021
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
München, Hanser, 1980 8°, 408 S., OLwd. mit OU., Tadell. EA. Zweiter Bd. der autobiographischen Erzählung Canettis. ISBN: 3921846374.
Book number: 892
CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.96 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel Im Ohr Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931
Verlag Munchen Wien, Carl Hanser, 1980. (ISBN: 3446131388) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 408 pages, clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright DJ no tears, very minor shelf wear, a good copy, text is not in English, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 013774
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr
München: Carl Hanser Verlag, 1980. 1e druk, Hardcover, 408pp. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931. Leinen mit Goldb. am Rücken. Ohne umschlag. Sehr gut. [ISBN: 3446131388] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 22113.LIB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
München: Carl Hanser Verlag, 1980. 2e druk, Gebunden. 407pp. 8o. Leinen mit Originalumschlag. Sehr gutes Exemplar (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 54159.LIB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1985.. Pocket, 343 pp.
Book number: 463285354
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr.
Frankfurt, Fischer Verlag, 1985. 344blz., formaat 11-18cm. - goed, bibliotheek exemplaar.
Book number: 71702
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
Munich & Vienna, 1980. 407 pp. Cloth, dustjacket.*Signed in ink on the title-page by Elias Canetti.
Book number: 186920
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 451.8 | £UK 273.25 | JP¥ 38912]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr.
Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.(München,) Hanser (1980), Or.-Ln.m.illustr. Schutzumschl.410 S.+ 2 S.Anz.1.Ausg.VDeckel minimal eingerissen, Schnitt nicht völlig frisch.
Book number: 15643
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr.
Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.(München,) Hanser (1980), Or.-Ln.m.illustr. Schutzumschl.410 S.+ 2 S.Anz.1.Ausg.Titel vom Verf.signiert.Kopfsteg leicht stockig.
Book number: 33579
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 225.9 | £UK 136.75 | JP¥ 19456]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fackel im Ohr Lebensgeschichte 1921 - 1931
München, Wien : Hanser 1980 , Erstauflage EA diese AUsgabe, 407 S., 21 cm OU EA Leinen, Schutzumschlag dieser etwas eingerissen, guter Zustand
Book number: 221661
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931.
3. Auflage. Carl Hanser. 1982. 408 p. Leinband/ Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 20926
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
De fakkel in het oor. Mijn levensgeschiedenis 1921-1931.
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1986, 3e dr., paperback, 360 p. Vert. Theodor Duquesnoy. Privé-domein 74.
Book number: 10232
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
De fakkel in het oor: mijn levensgeschiedenis 1921-1931
Paperback; 1999; De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam; 355pp.; Omslag verkleurd. Leesvouwen in rug. Naam en datum in pen op schutblad. -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 108234
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fliegenpein
[München ; Wien] : Hanser 1992 , Erstauflage, EA, 143 S., 21 cm OU EA LEinen, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 167801
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fliegenpein. Aufzeichnungen``
Carl Hanser Verlag. 1992. Leinen gebunden. 143 SS. Schönes Exemplar, wie neu.
Book number: 003562
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fliegenpein
[München ; Wien] : Hanser 1992 , Erstauflage, EA, 143 S., 21 cm OU EA LEinen, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 182075
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Fliegenpein. Aufzeichnungen.
o. O., Hanser, 1992 8°, 143 S., OLwd. m. OU., Tadellos. Erstausgabe. ISBN: 3921846374.
Book number: 18264
CHF 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.96 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3612]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Fritz Wotruba..
Wien, Verlag Brüder Rosenbaum, 1955. 63p., b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers, quarto format.
Book number: 025928
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Fritz Wotruba.
Wien, Rosenbaum, 1955. 4to. 63 S. Mit zahlreichen Tafeln. Orig.-Leinwand. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 200091AB
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 97.89 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 8431]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Il frutto del fuoco. Storia di una vita (1921-1931).
Trad.di A.Casalegno e R.Colorni. Milano, 1996, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,120. cm.14x22, pp.375, br.sopracop.fig.
Book number: 45389
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.84 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1881]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Il frutto del fuoco. Storia di una vita (1921-1931).
Traduz.di Andrea Casalegno e Renata Colorni. Milano, 2007, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Gli Adelphi,62. cm.12,5x19,5, pp.375, br. cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 112795
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Il frutto delo fuoco. Stiria di una vita (1921 - 1931).
Milano, Adelphi Edizioni, 1982, in-8vo, 380 p., brochure originale illustrée.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 77741
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.97 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
CANETTI, ELIAS
GEDULD BAART ROZEN,
Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 1994, 1e druk, 80 blz., linnen met stofomslag; 12mo Boekgrootte tot 196 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: 9025306349; ..
Book number: 5963
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Das Geheimherz der Uhr. Aufzeichnungen 1973 - 1985.
n.p., Carl Hanser Verlag, 1987. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 212 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 3446146458)
Book number: 18144
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Geheimherz der Uhr. Aufzeichnungen 1973 - 1985
München, Carl Hanser Verlag. 1987, 2. Auflage. Leinen gebunden. 213 SS. Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 003557
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Geheimherz der Uhr Aufzeichnungen 1973 - 1985
München, Hanser 1987 , 2. Auflage, 212 S., 8° OU PAppband, Schutzumschlag, letztes weisses Blatt mit priv. Bleistift - Bemerkungen, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 202254
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das geheimherz der uhr - Aufzeichnungen 1973 1985
Carl Hanser. 1987. (ISBN: 3446146458) Cloth with dustjacket, 3g1 1. 212 pag. Very Good.
Book number: 021711
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Das Geheimherz der Uhr. Aufzeichnungen 1973-1985.
Hamburg: Carl Hanser Verlag, 87. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. 213 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3446146458
Book number: #133511
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, VEZA [ELIAS CANETTI]
De Gele Straat. Met een voorwoord van Elias Canetti en een nawoord van Helmut Göbel. Vertaald door Theodor Duquesnoy. [Wenen].
Amsterdam, Ath.- Polak & Van Gennep, 1991. 1e druk, 160 pp. Hardcover (geplastificeerd). Grote Bellettrie Serie. Verhalen over uiteenlopende vrouwen in een Weense straat in de jaren '30. Typografie en omslag Jacques Janssen . Afgeschreven bibliotheekex. Ideaal leesexemplaar.
Book number: 50181
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 324]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerette Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Frankfurt, Fischer Verlag, 1987. 319blz., formaat 11-18cm. - goed, bibliotheek exemplaar.
Book number: 71703
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.01 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 259]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerette Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Frankfurt, Fischer Verlag, 1982. 319blz., formaat 11-18cm. - goed, bibliotheek exemplaar.
Book number: 71704
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.01 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 259]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die gerettet Zunge
Fischer Taschenbuch,Frankfurt/M 1979. Geschichte einer Jugend. 41.-55 Tsd. Fischer Tb nr. 2083. - 317 S. (pages).
Book number: C1518-1482
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
ELIAS CANETTI
Die gerettete Zunge. - Geschichte einer Jugend.
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1983, 2. Aufl., 448 S., Ln mit SU. (647 551 1) Umschlaggestaltung: Gerhard Medoch ISBN/ISSN 647 551 1. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 104941
€  6.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.17 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 876]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1988 Geschichte e. Jugend., 306. bis 320. Tausend, 318 S., 18 cm Paperback, gut
Book number: 211065
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge, Geschichte einer Jugend
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1982. 8ste. Taschenbuch,319 pp., met opdracht op schutblad, Umschalgentwurf Jan Buchholz en Reni Hinsch, Duitstalig. Goed.
Book number: 11870
€  6.30 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge - Geschichte einer Jugend
München Carl Hanser . Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(foliert, Rückennummer, Stempel), 374 S. 21x13, (031010) Zustand: 3, Guter Zustand, Die gerettete Zunge - Geschichte einer Jugend, Canetti, Elias Guter Zustand
Book number: BU016144
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Gerettete Zunge: Geschichte Einer Jugend
Frankfurt, Fischer. 1997. (ISBN: 3596220831). Paper Back. A sound book with clean pages and clear content. Good.
Book number: 182365
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge Geschichte einer Jugend
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1993 , 340.-349. Tsd., 318 S., kl-8° Paperback, Rücken mit Knickspuren, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 189794
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Gerettete Zunge : Geschichte Einer Jugend
München, Germany, Carl Hanser Verlag GmbH & Co. 1977, 2 Auflage. (ISBN: 3446123350). Hardback. German text. Clean and tight but some spotting. VG/VG DW.
Book number: kb127.018
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.19 | JP¥ 704]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge Geschichte einer Jugend
Frankfurt am Main, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1980 5e druk.
Book number: 23239
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die gerettete Zunge : Geschichte einer Jugend
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. . ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Die gerettete Zunge : Geschichte einer Jugend , Canetti, Elias: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU206921
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
München, Wien: Hanser o.J. [1995]. 332 Seiten, 21 cm, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Von sehr guter Erhaltung. Gewicht/weight: 3446180605
Book number: 5678
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die gerettete Zunge.
Die Fackel im Ohr.Das Augenspiel.3 Bde.(München,) Hanser (1977-85), Or.-Ln.m.illustr.Schutzumschl.Zus.1143 S.1.Ausg.Kompl.Expl.der bis 1937 reichenden Autobiographie d.Verf.Umschlag v.Bd.1 gering berieben bzw.Schnitt schwach stockig, sonst schönes Expl.
Book number: 31046
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.48 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 10376]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Gerettete Zunge; Geschichter einer Jugend
Carl Hanser Verlag, 1977. Gebonden. 2e druk. Inscr.: . goed.
Book number: 450
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
CANETTI, ELIAS. (SIGNED/GESIGNEERD/SIGNIERT).
Die gerettete Zunge.
München Wien, Carl Hanser Verlag, 1977. Illustrated. Boards. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 374 pp. Text in German. Signed by the author. (A good copy).
Book number: 23602
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.5 | £UK 227.75 | JP¥ 32426]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die gerettete Zunge, Geschichte einer Jugend/ Die Fackel im Ohr, Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931/ Die Provinz des Menschen, Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972, 3 Titel zusammen
Frft, Fischer, 1982, 319S/ 1988, 344S/ 1979, 304S, Pb, Papier gebraunt
Book number: 19014
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Frankfurt: Fischer 1982. . 318p paperback, cover sl soiled, VG.
Book number: PAQ53789
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge., Geschichte einer Jugend.,
Hanser, München 1977, 2. Aufl., Oln, originalgetreuer Schutzumschlag, 375s., Schnitt etw. fleckig, sonst in gutem Zustand, . , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 25081
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge.., Geschichte einer Jugend.,
Carl Hanser, München 1977., Oln,Su., 375s., in gutem Zustand, .,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 28908
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Fischer, Frankfurt 1990, TB., 319s. in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: A+B623917180
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge Geschichte einer Jugend
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1982 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 318 S., 18 cm Paperback, gut
Book number: 150059
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend,
Ffm. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1979. 318 S./, 1 Blatt. OU. Paperback. Ebd. etwas fleckig.
Book number: 16970
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
München. Verlag Carl Hanser. 1984. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 374,(12) Seiten. 2. Auflage. Umschlag leicht verblichen, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 3446130691.
Book number: 660675
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge Geschichte einer Jugend
Wien, Buchgemeinschaft Donauland ca 1990 , Lizenzausgabe, 374 S., 8° Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 203017
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1987 Geschichte e. Jugend., Ungekürzte Ausg., 318 S., 18 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 198605
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend. (2. Aufl.).
(Mchn./Wien), Carl Hanser, (1977). 378 S. OLn. m. SU.
Book number: 8448
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge Geschichte einer Jugend
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1986 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 318 S., kl. 8° Paperback, priv. Widmung am Vorsatzblatt, sonst guter Zustand
Book number: 207717
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Fischer. 1982. (ISBN: 3 596 22083 1) . 319 s. Softcover. As New.
Book number: 005396
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die gerettete Zunge, Geschichte einer Jugend.
1986. Pocket. Hoekje uit Franse titelpagina geknipt. 318 pp.
Book number: 003210
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
München-Wien, Carl Hanser, 1977. 377p. or.cloth w. illustr. drws. First edition.
Book number: 660
€  44.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.26 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5707]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Munchen, Carl Hanser. 1977. 374 p. Leinband/ Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 53436
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die gespaltene Zukunft. Aufsätze und Gespräche.
(Mchn.), Hanser (1972). 140(4) S. OKart. Papierbed. geringf. gebräunt; gut erh. Ex. (= Reihe Hanser 111).
¶ EA. WG² 16.
Book number: 74519
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het geweten in woorden. Essays.
Arbeiderspers: Amsterdam, 1984. Paperback, 1ste dr., naam titelpagina, verder goed ex., reg., 304 pp.
Book number: 19710
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het geweten in woorden. Essays.
De Arbeiderspers. Synopsis. 1984. 304 p. Paperback. Licht versleten.
Book number: 33111
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.:
Das Gewissen der Worte. Essays.
Hanser Vlg., München 1983. 270 S. 8°. Original-Leinen m. Original-Schutzumschlag, gutes Exemplar; Schutzumschlag etwas fleckig u. teils m. Knitterspuren.
Book number: 59266
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Das Gewissen der Worte. Essay. 2.Aufl.
München & Wien, Hanser, 1976. 270 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. #344612053X. [83596]
Book number: 83596
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Gewissen Der Worte: Essays
Munich, Carl Hanser Verlag. 1983. (ISBN: 3-446-13862-5). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 271 pp. Text in German. The lightest of scuffing to the extremities of the jacket. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 028972
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Gewissen der Worte. Essays
Müncehn-Wien, Hanser Verlag. 1976, 2. Auflage. Leinen gebunden. 272 SS. Schönes Exemplar, wie neu.
Book number: 003561
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Das Gewissen der Worte. Essays.
Frankfurt am Main. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. 1981. Taschenbuch. 293,(5) Seiten. Einband leicht bestoßen, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 3596250587.
Book number: 313351
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Gewissen der Worte Essays
München, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag 1978 , Taschenbuchausgabe, 270 S., kl. 8° Pbck., guter Zustand
Book number: 222907
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Gewissen Der Worte : Essays / Elias Canetti
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag 1981. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 293. Series: Fischer Taschenbuch. Description: 293 p. ; 18 cm. 3596250587. Near fine copy in the original printed. stiff-card wrappers; very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 97129
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 22.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1939]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Das Gewissen der Worte. Essays
Hanser Verlag. 1983. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 21 * 13 cm. 270 pp. Dustjacket has some shelfwear. Good.
Book number: 016125
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Il gioco degli occhi. Storia di una vita 1931-1937.
Trad.di G.Forti. Milano, 1996, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,161. cm.14x22, pp.383, br.sopracop.fig.
Book number: 88509
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
CANETTI ELIAS.
HISTOIRE D'UNE VIE. JEUX DE REGARD. 1931-1937.
ISBN : 222603124. ALBIN MICHEL. 1987.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 325 pages. Jaquette illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Walter WEIDELI.
Book number: R150001902
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
CANETTI ELIAS.
HISTOIRE D'UNE VIE. LE FLAMBEAU DANS L'OREILLE. 1921-1931.
ISBN : 222601424. ALBIN MICHEL. 1982.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 384 pages. Jaquette illustrée en marron et blanc.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Michel François DEMET. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R150001901
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
CANETTI ELIAS.
HISTOIRE D'UNE VIE. LE FLAMBEAU DANS L'OREILLE. 1921-1931.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1982.. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 384 pages. Jaquette illustrée en marron et blanc. Ecritures au stylo sur la 2nde de couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Michel François DEMET. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R150001900
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
CANETTI ELIAS.
HISTOIRE D'UNE JEUNESSE. LA LANGUE SAUVEE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1982.. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 361 pages. 1ère et 4ème de couverture illustrées en marron et blanc. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Bernard KREISS.
Book number: R150001899
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
CANETTI ELIAS.
HISTOIRE D'UNE JEUNESSE. LA LANGUE SAUVEE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1982.. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 361 pages. Jaquette illustrée en marron et blanc. Ecritures au stylo sur la 2nde de couverture.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Bernard KREISS. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R150001898
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
CANETTI ELIAS
Histoire d'une Jeunesse - la Langue Sauvee
Edition : PARIS, LE GRAND LIVRE DU MOIS, 1981 - 362 page, relié, 20 cm - Très bon état
¶ Roman traduit de l'allemand DIE GERETTETE ZUNGE - GESCHISCHTE EINER JUGEND par Bernard KREISS - Reliure cartonnée de l'éditeur sous jaquette illustrée
Book number: 19147
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.57 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1427]
ELIAS CANETTI
Histoire d'une jeunesse La langue sauvée
Témoignage Allemagne 1980 Ed. Seuil livre épuisé
Book number: 416D
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Human Province
A Continuum Book. The Seabury Press. New York 1978. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 281. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Contains Canetti's reflections from 1942 to 1972. 816493359. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 26543
€  24.95 [Appr.: US$ 37.57 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3236]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Human Province
Andre Deutsch, London, 1985. First UK edition. Fine in sl.foxed dw.
Book number: 7860
AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2073]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Human Province
London, André Deutsch. 1985, First British Publication. (ISBN: 0233978372) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy, 500 g; VI, 282 pages, last page blank, in original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight dustiness/handling marks to the top and front edges of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Translated from the original German by Joachim Neugroschel, in 1978 these writings were written during the decades of research and composition of his masterpiece, Crowds and Power, and were used as a safety valve, an indispensable daily exercise to guard against a loss of spontaneity. They have been left exactly as they were originally written. "It represents the truth of one man so completely that the reader can trace the development of the author's ideas, observations and memories, and follow his thought on many questions, including the nature of the religious experience, of mythology, and of the human potential to overcome the finality of death in a genuinely existential way." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good.
Book number: 0215969
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Human Province
London, André Deutsch. 1985, First British Publication. (ISBN: 0233978372) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy, 500 g; VI, 282 pages, last page blank, in original photographic illustrated dust jacket. Slight dustiness/handling marks to the top and front edges of the text block, otherwise in very good condition. Translated from the original German by Joachim Neugroschel, in 1978 these writings were written during the decades of research and composition of his masterpiece, Crowds and Power, and were used as a safety valve, an indispensable daily exercise to guard against a loss of spontaneity. They have been left exactly as they were originally written. "It represents the truth of one man so completely that the reader can trace the development of the author's ideas, observations and memories, and follow his thought on many questions, including the nature of the religious experience, of mythology, and of the human potential to overcome the finality of death in a genuinely existential way." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Good.
Book number: 0215969
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Human Province
New York, Farra, Straus Giroux. 1986, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 281 pages. By the winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for Literature. "Translated from the original German by Joachim Neugroschel, in 1978 these writings were written during the decades of research and composition of his masterpiece, Crowds and Power, and were used as a safety valve, an indispensable daily exercise to guard against a loss of spontaneity. They have been left exactly as they were originally written. "It represents the truth of one man so completely that the reader can trace the development of the author's ideas, observations and memories, and follow his thought on many questions, including the nature of the religious experience, of mythology, and of the human potential to overcome the finality of death in a genuinely existential way.". Very Good.
Book number: 001224
CHF 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.99 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Human Province
Seabury Press, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0816493359 Book initialed and dated on the from endpaper, and a light even spine fade on the dustwrapper, o/w f/f 281p
Book number: 019510
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Human Province.
NY:: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0374518904. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. First printing thus (paperback). About fine in printed wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 38197
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Jeux de Regard. Histoire D'Une Vie, 1931-1937
Albin Michel. 1987. (ISBN: 2226031243). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat. Very Good.
Book number: 73226
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629]
CANETTI, ELIAS..
Kafka's Other Trial: The Letters to Felice
. (ISBN: 0140062874) Paperback. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1982 PENGUIN PB, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & AUTHOR PHOTO light cover wear/tanning only. Collectible; Very Good.
Book number: 0502T522222
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.49 | JP¥ 1848]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Kafka's Other Trial: The Letters to Felice
New York, New York, USA, Schocken Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0805207058). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, CA4 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library label, stamp, and pocket on the spine, the copyright page, and the inside surface of the back cover. A book that examines the letters of Franz Kafka to his fiancée Felice Bauer for their insights into the writer's life and art. The author is a Nobel Prize winning author. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: SCW12512
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Kafka's Other Trial the Letters to Felice
Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1982. Paperback. Octavo 95pp. A near fine copy. "Winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for Literature.". Near Fine .
Book number: 020438
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
CANETTI ELIAS
LA LANGUE SAUVEE, HISTOIRE D'UNE JEUNESSE (1905-1921)
ISBN : 2226009671. Albin Michel. 1980. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 361 pages.
¶ Trad. de l'all. par Bernard Kreiss.
Book number: RO40133074
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
ELIAS CANETTI
La Langue Sauvee : Histoire D'une Jeunesse ( 1905-1921)
Paris, Albin Michel. 1977, Reprint. Soft Covers, 12mo. French language text. Some creasing to spine. (ISBN: 2253034258) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 49310
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Lebensgeschichte 1905-1937. 3 Bde. 1. Die gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend. 2. Die Fackel im Ohr. Lebengeschichte 1921-1931. 3. Das Augenspiel. Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937.
Hanser,1984-1985. 378,410,355p. Or.Pappbaende/ Or.Umschlaege. Ex-libris. Insgesamt sehr guter Zustand.
Book number: Z8-10-68
€  42.40 [Appr.: US$ 63.85 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5499]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
La lingua salvata. Storia di una giovinezza.
Milano, 2007, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Gli Adelphi,25. cm.14x22, pp.362, br.sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 25255
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
CANETTI, ELIAS
MACHT UND ÜBERLEBEN - drei Essays.
Berlin, Literarisches Colloquium, 1972. 1. Auflage. Broschiert, 18,5cmx14cm, LCB-Editionen 29. Umschlagfoto: Renate von Mangoldt. Inhalt: 1). Macht und Überleben. 2). Karl Kraus. Schule des Widerstands. 3). Dialog mit dem grausamen Partner. 56 Seiten.
Book number: 019035
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het martyrium Zevende druk
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Areopagus, 2001. 1 volumes. hardcover, dustjacket, ``. 644 pp. ``. Doorzichtige stofomslag. Gaaf exemplaar. Bibliotheek van de Twintigste eeuw Vertaald door Jacques Hamelink. ISBN: 905108448. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr.
Book number: 1449
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het Martyrium
Amsterdam, Athenaeum Polak & van Gennep - gebonden, met stofomslag - enkele bruine vlekjes op schutvel, verder uitstekende staat - Grote Bellettrie serie - vertaling Jacques Hamelink, 1969 2e druk.
Book number: 40531
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het martyrium
z.p., Areopagus - gebonden, met stofomslag - goede staat - Bibliotheek van de twintigste eeuw, 2001 7e druk.
Book number: 32423
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het Martyrium.
Amsterdam, Athenaeum, 1985, 5e dr., linnen met omslag, 647 p. Vertaald door Jacques Hamelink. Grote Bellettrie Serie.
Book number: 9984
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.71 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4540]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Het martyrium,
A'dam, Ath.Polak & v. Gennep, 2e dr.1969, 573p., Linnen & omsl., Typ.: Jacques JANSSEN Omsl.: Jacques JANSSEN Vert.: Jacques Hamelink Stempel op schutblad, verder behoorlijk goed.,
Book number: 1475
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het Martyrium.
Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep, 1969, 2e, linnen, 573p. Nederlandse vertaling door Jacques Hamelink.
Book number: 12638
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het Martyrium.
Amsterdam, Athenaeum-Polak en Van Gennep, 1969. Zwart linnen. Zonder stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 573 pp. (Rug goud beletterd). (Goed exemplaar).
Book number: 32226
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
CANETTI ELIAS
Het Martyrium (vertaling van Die Blendung, vertaald door J. Hamelink)
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep, 1967. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 584 pp. Hoe de strijd tussen geleerdheid en dagelijks leven leidt tot waanzin. Elias Canetti (Roese (Bulgarije), 25 juli 1905 - Zürich, 14 augustus 1994) was een Duitstalige schrijver en winnaar van de Nobelprijs voor de Literatuur in 1981. Gebruikssporen. Kreuk in de backcover. Goed binnenin.
Book number: 33320
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het Martyrium. Vertaling Jacques Hamelink.
Amsterdam, Athenaeum Polak & Van Gennep, 1969. 2e druk. Gebonden S.O. 573 p. Grote Bellettrie Serie. Naam op titelpagina.
Book number: K9911
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het Martyrium. Zijn debuutroman, vertaald door Jacq. Hamelink,
Vianen, Areopagus, 2001, 7e druk, 644 blz., linnen met stofomslag; 8vo Boekgrootte tot 247 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: 905108448X; ..
Book number: 25019
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het martyrium. Vertaling: Jacques Hamelink.
1ste druk. Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep. 1967. 584 p. Ingenaaid. Hoek kaft iets ingescheurd.
Book number: 75480
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Het Martyrium. Oorspr.titel: Die Blendung. Vertaling Jacques Hamelink.
2de druk. Amst., Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep. Grote Bellettrie Serie. 1969. 573 p. Linnen/ stofomslag. Met naam op franse titel. Leessporen. Stofomslag beschadigd.
Book number: 72742
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Massa e potere.
Traduz.di Furio Jesi. Milano, 2006, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,116. Disponiamo anche di una copia cm.14x22, pp.615, br.con bandelle, cop.fig.a col
Book number: 18989
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Masse und Macht.
Frankfurt am Main-Wien. Büchergilde Gutenberg. 1988. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, black title spine and frontcover, dustjacket, thick 8vo; 574pp. notes, epilogue, bibliography. As new. ISBN: 3-7632-2664-8.
Book number: 23085
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Masse et puissance.
Trad. de l'alleamnd par R. Rovini. N.R.F., Paris, 1966, fort vol. in-8, pleine toile, 526 p. E.O. de cette trad. Bel ex.
Book number: 4726
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 225.9 | £UK 136.75 | JP¥ 19456]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Masse Und Macht
Hamburg, Claassen-Verlag. 1984. (ISBN: 3-546-41703-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 568 pp. Text in German. There is a 1/4" scuff on the spine panel of the jacket. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 028970
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Masse und Macht.
, Fischer Verlag, 1981. 555blz., formaat 11-18-3, 3cm. -
Book number: 82943
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Masse und Macht.
Hamburg, Claassen, (1960). Erstausgabe/First edition. 22x14 cm. Pb. (sl.wear, browning). 568 pp., bibliography. - A profound study in the origins, structure and symbolism of mass movements - especially fascism -, to which Canetti devoted much of his life.
Book number: 1045
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Masse et puissance. Traduit de l'allemand par Robert Rovini.
Paris, 1960. 1 vol., gr. in-8, 526 pp, br.
¶ La masse.- La meute.- Meute et religion.- Masse et histoire.- Les entrailles de la puissance.- Eléments de la puissance.- L'ordre.- La métamorphose.- etc.
Book number: C1461-0169
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.96 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Masse und Macht
Düsseldorf, Claassen Verlag. 1981. Hardcover. 568 SS. Anmerkungen, Literatur. Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 004077
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.14 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3113]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Nachträge aus Hampstead. Aus den Aufzeichnungen 1954-1971
Carl Hanser Verlag, 1994. cloth met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 205 pp, 21 x 13 cm. Gaaf / fine.
Book number: 18047
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Nachträge aus Hampstead. Aus den Aufzeichnungen 1954 - 1971.
München, Hanser, 1994 8°, 205 S., OLwd. m. OU, Tadellos. Erstausgabe. ISBN: 3892446148.
Book number: 39267
CHF 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.97 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2838]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Notes From Hampstead: The Writer's Notes: 1954-1971.
NY: Farrar, Staus, Giroux, (1994). F. (ISBN: 0374223262). Hardcover. Translated from the German by John Hargraves. First Edition. Octavo, black cloth spine over brown paper covered boards. 218pp. A collection of the notes of the Nobel prize winner. Fine in fine dust jacket. A fresh and unread copy in a crisp, sharp dust jacket. AS NEW. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 01975
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Notes from Hampstead: The Writer's Notes: 1954-1971.
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374223262. Translated from the German by John Hargraves. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 34068
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
CANETTI, ELIAS; HARGRAVES, JOHN (TRANSLATOR)
Notes from Hampstead : The Writer's Notes, 1954-1971
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1998, Stated First American Edition. 0374223262 Hardcover with dust jacket. tank & black 5.5"x8.5" hardcover book in a tan & black illustrated dustjacket. notes on a variety of subjects from the 1981 Nobel Prize of Literature winner. small remainder mark, date on front endpaper, else clean, tight copy. 217 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 104573
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
NOTES FROM HAMPSTEAD: The Writer's Notes, 19564-1971.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. First American edition. Excerpts from the notebooks of this Nobel prize winning author, translated from the German by John Hargraves. Fine in a fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-374-22326-2
Book number: 17133
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Notes from Hampstead.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700905
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het ogenspel
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers - vrijwel nieuwstaat - privé-domein nr. 121, 1986 1e druk.
Book number: 39305
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
Het ogenspel [prive-domein nr. 121]
Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers 1995 (tweede druk) paperback met flappen, 337 pag., porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9029508833, in zeer goede staat.
Book number: RD426/31892
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
ELIAS CANETTI
Der Ohrenzeuge. - Fünfzig Charaktere.
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1981, 1. Aufl., 415 S., Ln mit SU. Einband: Lothar Reher. ISBN/ISSN 647 008 3. (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 66678
€  6.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.17 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 876]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Der Ohrenzeuge Fünfzig Charaktere
München, HAnser Verlag 1974 50, Erstauflage, EA, 111 S., 8° OU EA PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 193149
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
ELIAS CANETTI
Der Ohrenzeuge. Fünfzig Charaktere
Frankfurt, Ullstein, . TB, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Der Ohrenzeuge. Fünfzig Charaktere, Elias Canetti gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU201024
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Der Ohrenzeuge 50 Charaktere
München : Hanser, 1974. 111 S. ; 21 cm Leinen / Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 27871
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Der ohrenzeuge - Funfzig charaktere
Munchen, Carl Hanser. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 902905817x) Cloth. 111 pag. Good.
Book number: 012441
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Party tijdens de Blitz. De Engelse jaren. Prive-Domein nr. 258.
Arbeiderspers. 2005, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 295 6283 8) . Omslag met flappen. Met foto's. 224 blz. Nieuw.
Book number: 007878
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.64 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2983]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
Party tijdens de blitz. De Engelse jaren. [prive-domein nr. 258]
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderpers 2005 (eerste druk NL) paperback met flappen, 224 pag., Porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9789029562836, in goede staat. Vertaling door Elly Schippers..
Book number: CP968/38091
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Party tijdens de blitz. De Engelse jaren.
De Arbeiderspers. Privé-domein nr.258. 2005. 224 p. Ills. Paperback met flappen. Prijsje op binnenzijde voorplat, met aantekeningen.
Book number: 35869
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS
THE PLAY OF THE EYES
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374234345
¶ Book plate of Haiku poet Gary Hotham on flyleaf.
Book number: 34216
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1200]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Play of the Eyes
Picador, 1991, London. pp329, Paperback, good, faded spine some browning. 0330322087 978-0-330-32208-9.
Book number: 3595
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Play of the Eyes. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim.
Farrar Straus Giroux,1986. L.8vo. 329p. Half cloth/dustwrappers.
Book number: Z7-50-171
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.6 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2205]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Play of the Eyes.
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux 1986 (first edition) hardcover with dustjacket, 329 pag., Porto 6,75 euro, ISBN 374234345, in good condition..
Book number: MD247/39171
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
CANETTI, ELIAS;MANHEIM, RALPH
The Play of the Eyes
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1987. 0374520755 Trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and purple lettering on the white and black speckled spine with a gray and green cover. The third volume of Canetti's memoirs. 329 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. Very Good.
Book number: P10685
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Play of Eyes
New York, Farrar, Straus Giroux. 1987, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 329 pages. By the winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for Literature. This is the third volume of Elias Canetti's autobiography, following "The Tongue Set Free" and "The Torch in My Ear". It is set in Vienna between 1931 and 1937, at a time when the European catastrophe was already clear to anyone with eyes to see. The book is both a portrait of its time and an intellectual and spiritual autobiography. Canetti describes his relationships with Herman Broch, Robert Musil, Fritz Wortruba, the composer Alban Berg, and Alma Mahler. Very Good.
Book number: 001225
CHF 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.99 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Play of the Eyes.
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0374520755. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First edition thus (paperback). Previous owner's name on half-title page, else near fine in printed wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 42376
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
Play of the Eyes, The
London, Picador, 1986. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 329 pgs., creasing to spine and front covers, still a tight copy, pages yellowed, long gift inscription on front endpaper
Book number: 7651
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Play of the Eyes
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-374-23434-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 329 pp. The third volume of the author's memoirs. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 001280
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Play of the Eyes
London, Andre Deutsch. 1986, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0233985700) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Autobiography, 510 g.; VI, 330 pages, last page blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Uniform browning to the text block edges and some pink marks to the front text block edge. The internal pages have become somewhat brown. Photographic dustwrapper, of Elias Canetti, against a pale blue and white background with blue and grey titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the edges of the backstrip. The third volume of Elias Canettis' autobiography. Set in Vienna between the years 1931 to 1937 just before the onset of World War II. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
Book number: 0106112
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Play of the Eyes
London, Andre Deutsch. 1986, First English Translation. (ISBN: 0233985700) Blue Boards, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Autobiography, 510 g.; VI, 330 pages, last page blank. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Uniform browning to the text block edges and some pink marks to the front text block edge. The internal pages have become somewhat brown. Photographic dustwrapper, of Elias Canetti, against a pale blue and white background with blue and grey titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and to the edges of the backstrip. The third volume of Elias Canettis' autobiography. Set in Vienna between the years 1931 to 1937 just before the onset of World War II. Digital image available upon request. Good/Good.
Book number: 0106112
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738]
ELIAS CANETTI
The Plays of the Eyes
Picador. 1991. . 330pp. Paperback. Fine.
Book number: 50825
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Potere e sopravvivenza. Saggi.
A cura di F.Jesi. Milano, 2004, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,13. cm.10,5x18, pp.160, br.sopracop.,
Book number: 88738
€  7.65 [Appr.: US$ 11.52 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die Provinz des Menschen
NSB Buch+Phonoclub,Zürich 1975. Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1972 (Lizenzausgabe Carl Hanser Verlag München). Sehr schöner OLnbd, mit OSU, sauberes gutes Exemplar. - 357 S. (pages). ISBN 3446136371 - Elias Canetti (* 25. Juli 1905 in Rustschuk, Bulgarien; † 14. August 1994 in Zürich) war ein Schriftsteller deutscher Sprache und Literatur-Nobelpreisträger 1981. Canettis Werk fand erst spät Beachtung; die jüngsten Biographien geben Auskunft darüber, wie sehr sich seine mittleren Lebensjahrzehnte in ziemlicher Armut, Unsicherheit und Zukunftsangst abspielten. Er darf als exzentrisch gelten: Sein Leben war der Literatur geweiht; einem Brotberuf ging Canetti nicht nach. Er verfasste drei Dramen, den Roman Die Blendung (für den er 1981 den Nobelpreis erhielt und von dem er sich im Alter distanzierte), Essays und Reiseberichte, Tagebücher, Charakterminiaturen und Abertausende von Aufzeichnungen, welche heute von vielen Kritikern als der „bleibende Teil seines Gesamtwerkes erachtet werden. Canetti begann außerdem damit, einen mehrteiligen Autobiografie-Zyklus zu veröffentlichen. Der Zyklus beginnt mit der „Geretteten Zunge, darauf folgten Die Fackel im Ohr und später Das Augenspiel. Canetti konnte die Reihe vor seinem Tod nicht vervollständigen, hat aber detaillierte Angaben über die Verwendung und Herausgabe seines Nachlasses hinterlegt. So erschien mittlerweile Party im Blitz. Die englischen Jahre als Fortsetzung der Lebensgeschichte, das sich jedoch durch seine Unfertigkeit formal und strukturell stark von den ersten drei Bänden abhebt - dem wurde durch den Bruch in der Titelreihenfolge Rechnung getragen. (Wikipedia)
Book number: C1524-3595
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Provinz des Menschen.
Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972.(München,) Hanser (1973), Or.-Ln.m.illustr. Schutzumschl.359 S.1.Ausg.Schönes Expl.
Book number: 12219
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz des Menschen Das Geheimherz der Uhr Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1985
[Frankfurt am Main] : Büchergilde Gutenberg 1989 , Lizenzausgabe, 492 S., 21 cm OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, dieser etwas gedunkelt und berieben, sonst guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 173564
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz Des Menschen: Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972
Munich, Carl Hanser Verlag. 1982. (ISBN: 3-446-13637-1). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 357 pp. Text in German. The lightest of scuffing to the extremities of the jacket. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 028971
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz Des Menschen: Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972
Germany, Hanser. 1973. (ISBN: 3446117717). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 160176
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
CANETTI, ELIAS:
Die Provinz des Menschen, Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972 / Macht und Überleben, drei Essays / Das Augenspiel, Lebensgeschichte 1931-1937, 3 Titel zusammen,
Frankfurt am Main, Fischer, 1980, 303 S, Taschenbuch /Berlin, Literarisches Colloquium, 1972, 56 S, brosch, Gebrauchsspuren / München, Hanser, 1985, 352 S, Pbck,
Book number: 19496
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz des Menschen. Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1972
München, Carl Hanser Verlag. 1973, 1. Auflage. Leinen gebunden. 359 SS. Schönes Exemplar.
Book number: 003556
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz des Menschen. Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972.
Hanser, München 1973, Oln, Ou, 357s., guter Zustand. ,,[VKA2,4], Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 23529
€  28.50 [Appr.: US$ 42.92 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3697]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz des Menschen Aufzeichnungen 1942 - 1972
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag 1980 , 21. - 25. Tausend, 303 S., 18 cm Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 207161
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz des Menschen. Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972
Zürich, Ex Libris, 1975. In-8, 357 pp., blue cloth, author and title in grey label on spine. Near fine. German text.
Book number: 15163
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Provinz Des Menschen Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972
Munchen, Fischer Verlag. 1973. (ISBN: 359621677x) Mass Market Paperback. 303p.. Gut.
Book number: 026023
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die provinz des menschen - Aufzeichnungen 1942-1972
Munchen, Carl Hanser. 1973, Erste auflage. (ISBN: -) Cloth. 356 pag. Good.
Book number: 016062
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Un regno di matite. Appunti 1992-1993.
Trad.di A.Vigliani. Milano, 2003, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,446. cm.14x22, pp.119, br.sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 65989
€  10.20 [Appr.: US$ 15.36 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1323]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Secret Heart of the Clock.
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 (first edition) hardcover with dustjacket, 151 pag., Porto 2,25 euro, ISBN 0374256942, in good condition..
Book number: MD247/39170
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1492]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Slotsom. Aantekeningen 1992-1993.
Arbeiderspers: Amsterdam, 1999. Paperback, privÚ-domein 233, vlekje omslag, 109 pp.
Book number: 5584
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
Stemmen van Marrakesch, kanttekeningen bij een reis.
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep 1969 (eerste druk NL) gebonden met omslag, 110 pag., Porto 1,85 euro, in goede staat..
Book number: CP702/18254
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI ELIAS
Stemmen van Marrakesch. Kanttekeningen bij een reis (vertaald door Duquesnoy)
Amsterdam, Polak & Van Gennep, 1969. Hardcover, linnen, stofwikkel, gebonden, 8vo, 110 pp. Elias Canetti (Roese (Bulgarije), 25 juli 1905 - Zürich, 14 augustus 1994) was een Duitstalige schrijver en winnaar van de Nobelprijs voor de Literatuur in 1981. Very fine, stofwikkel onfris
Book number: 33328
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Stemmen van Marrakech
Amsterdam, Atlas. 2006. (ISBN: 9045004585) Paperback. 127 pp, Oorspronkelijke titel: Die Stimmen von Marrakech; vert. Theo Duquesnoy, met foto's van Kurt-Michael Westermann. boekconditie: als nieuw.
Book number: 005231
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
CANETTI, ELIAS.:
Die Stimmen von Marrakesch
Carl Hanser,München Wien 1988. Aufzeichnungen einer Reise ( Hansers Bibliothek der Erzähler ). Original-Pappband mit Original-Umschlag, sauberes frisches Exemplar. - 118 S. (pages). isbn 3446151214 - Elias Canetti, *25.7.1905 Rustschuk (Bulgarien), 14.8.1994, Zürich. C. wurde als Sohn einer jüdisch-spanischen Familie in Bulgarien geboren, wuchs in England, der Schweiz, Deutschland und Österreich auf; in Wien studierte er bis 1929 Chemie (Promotion). 1938 emigrierte er über Paris nach London. Freier Schriftsteller. - Mitglied des PEN und mehrerer Akademien. Zahlreiche Literaturpreise, u.a. Büchner-Preis 1972, Nobelpreis 1981. Ehrenbürger von Wien. C., der polyglott erzogen wurde, lernte mit 8 Jahren Deutsch, die Sprache, in der er auch schreibt. Er war befreundet mit H. Broch und wurde entscheidend beeinflußt von K. Kraus.- Die Summe seiner theoretischen Bemühungen und die anthropologische Begründung seiner poetischen Werke gibt C. in seinem philosophisch-kulturanthropologischen Werk Masse und Macht. Er entwickelt in diesem alle konventionellen Gattungskriterien sprengenden Werk an Hand reichen Materials eine archaische Typologie des Zeitgenössischen, die im Begriffskomplex Masse und Macht eine der zentralen Wurzeln des Faschismus beschreibt. In den Umkreis dieser Untersuchungen gehört auch eine Reihe von Werken mit Aufzeichnungen, Tagebuchauszügen und Essays, die programmatisch Politisches, Philosophisches, Psychologisches und Literarisches, das Öffentliche und das Private miteinander verbinden.
Book number: C1626-2329
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Stimmen Von Marrakesch
Hanser. 1988. Hard Cover. 118p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002549
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Stimmen von Marrakesch, Aufzeignungen nach einer Reise
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 2000. 24ste. Tasschenbuch/pocket, 89 pp, Duitstalig. Goed.
Book number: 11852
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 713]
CANETTI, ELIAS;
Die Stimmen von Marrakesch.
1. Aufl.
Book number: 19374AB
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Stimmen von Marrakesch.
Hanser, München 1968, Pappband, 109s., guter Zustand. ,[AZA4,2],. . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 2501
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Die Stimmen von Marrakesch.
Hamburg. Hanser Verlag. 1970. Taschenbuch. 106,(2) Seiten. 4.Auflage. Einband stark berieben. Ecken bestoßen. Schnitt angeschmutzt. Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 306188
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Die Stimmen von Marrakesch
München ; Wien : Hanser 1994 Aufzeichnungen nach einer Reise., , 117 S., 21 cm Pappband, gut
Book number: 136865
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Il testimone auricolare. Cinquanta caratteri.
Trad.di G.Forti, R.Oriani. Milano, 2004, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Piccola Biblioteca,345. cm.10,5x18, pp.129, br.sopracop.,
Book number: 88784
€  6.80 [Appr.: US$ 10.24 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Toneel
Amsterdam, Athenaeum - Polak & Van Gennep, 1974. Paperback, 240 pp, 21 x 14 cm. Hoekje uit schutblad. Drie toneelstukken. Comédie humaine in de ware zin des woords. Goed / good.
Book number: 25063
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
CANETTI, ELIAS [JACQUES HAMELINK - TRANSL.].
Toneel.
Amsterdam. Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep. 1974. Original publisher's paperback, portrait frontcover, 8vo: 240pp. Contents: De bruiloft - Komedie der ijdelheid - De getermineerden. Fine copy. ISBN: 90-253-5525-0.
Book number: 39314
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Toneel. Uit het Duits vertaald door Jacques Hamelink.
Amst., Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep. Baskerville Serie. 1974. 240 pag. Linnen/ stofomslag. Stofomslag beschadigd en verkl
Book number: 11159
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, ELIAS; NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM (TRANSLATOR).
The Tongue Set Free: Remembrances Of A European Childhood.
Seabury Press, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This autobiography provides a searching portrait of the personal background and the creative development of the novelist, philosopher and social critic Elias Canetti.
¶ 268 pages.
Book number: 27669X1
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064]
CANETTI, ELIAS; NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM (TRANSLATOR).
The Tongue Set Free: Remembrances Of A European Childhood.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1983. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Library discard. This autobiography provides a searching portrait of the personal background and the creative development of the novelist, philosopher and social critic Elias Canetti.
¶ 268 pages.
Book number: 47216X1
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Tongue Set Free: Remembrance of a European Childhood
Seabury Press. (ISBN: 0-8164-9103-8) . 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near very good in very good dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed. (Autobiography).
Book number: 968502
USD 10.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 944]
CANETTI, ELIAS.,
The TONGUE SET FREE. Remembrance of a European Childhood. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel.
New York: The Seabury Press, 1979. 8vo. 1st US edition. viii, 268 pp. Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket., NF/VG+ (spine panel sunned).
Book number: 28057
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Tongue Set Free Remembrance of a European Childhood
N.Y., Seabury Press, 1979. (ISBN: 0-8164-9103-8) 268 pages. 225x150mm. Hardback in dustjacket. Dustjacket has 10mm closed tear on top edge of front cover. Black cloth, gilt title on spine. Light foxing on page edges. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Very good/good plus.
Book number: 11313
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.63 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742]
ELIAS CANETTI
The Tongue Set Free
Picador 1989 Paperback. (ISBN: 0330300598). Good.
Book number: 331705
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.71 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 835]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
The Tongue Set Free. Remembrance of a European childhood. Translated from the German.
New York: Seabury Press, 1979.. 268pp. Very good, corners bumped, in dustwrapper, edges bumped, spine faded. ISBN 0-8164-9103-8.
Book number: 17021
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
ELIAS CANETTI
The Tongue Set Free - Remembrance of a European Childhood
Andre Deutsch, 1988. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 34f .
Book number: 00009668
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Torch in My Ear
Gebonden, hardcover; 1982; Farra Straus Giroux NY USA; 371pp.; Zonder stofomslag -- Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 088807
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
CANETTI, ELIAS; NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM (TRANSLATOR).
The Torch In My Ear.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Stains on back pages. Gift inscription of the translator appears on the title page. The second installment of Canetti's autobiography centers on his mentor Karl Kraus (1899-1936), the influential German critic, and provides a candid account of Canetti's relationship with his first wife.
¶ 372 pages.
Book number: 27558X1
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Torch in My Ear
New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374278474). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Jacket has a closed tear to top of rear spine panel and light edgewear. New mylar cover. 372pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 14027
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Torch in my Ear
Andre Deutsch, London, 1989. Hardcover, very good in like dustwrapper. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.]
Book number: 10918
AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.46 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1244]
CANETTI, ELIAS.,
The TORCH In MY EAR. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1982. 8vo. 1st US edition. 372 pp. Tan cloth spine with brown paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket., NF/NF.
¶ Second volume in the author's memoirs.
Book number: 28034
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1655]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Torch in My Ear
New York, New York, USA, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1983. (ISBN: 0374518041). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, BH2 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library lables, marks, stamp, and pocket on the spine, the copyright page, and the inside surface of the back cover. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. The second volume of the author's memoirs providing an account of his life in Vienna and Berlin in the 1920s. The author is a winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. 372p. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: SCW12514
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344]
CANETTI, ELIAS TRANSLATED BY JOAQUIM NEUGROSCHEL
The Torch in My Ear
NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1982. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/small thin scratch on front dust jacket panel otherwise near fine price clipped dust jacket.
Book number: 11537
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
The Torch in My Ear,
N. Y. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. 1 blank, 4 unnumbered lvs. 371(1) pp. Or. hfcloth. Fine in Fine dj. First printing.
Book number: 6782
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
CANETTI, ELIAS; NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM (TRANSLATOR).
The Torch In My Ear.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Stains on back pages. Gift inscription of the translator appears on the title page. The second installment of Canetti's autobiography centers on his mentor Karl Kraus (1899-1936), the influential German critic, and provides a candid account of Canetti's relationship with his first wife.
¶ 372 pages.
Book number: 27558X1
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1440]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Torch in my Ear and The Play of my Eyes. Translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel and Ralph Manheim.
London: Deutsch 1989 - 199. . 371p 329p 2 vols hardbacks with green and blue pictorial laminated jackets, edges browning but pages clean, nice set, VG.
Book number: PAQ76815
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Torch in My Ear
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ has light edge wear, boards have light fading at top edges. ; Translated from the german by joachim neugroschel. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages are like new. DJ in mylar - unclipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 p.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 3942
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
The Torch in My Ear
London, Andre Deutsch. 1989. (ISBN: 0233984348) Cloth. First UK edition. 371pp. Browned, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 31650
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
The torch in my ear.
New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, c1982, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 371pp. 24 cm. 0374278474.
Book number: 22485
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Torch in My Ear.
London, Andre Deutsch. 1989, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0233984388). Original Cloth, 8vo. Canetti was the winner of the 1981 Nobel Prize for literature.371pp. Second volume of autobiography, translated from the German by Joachim Neugroschel. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 20260
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185]
CANETTI, ELIAS. TRANSLATED BY JOACHIM NEUGROSCHEL.
The Torch in My Ear.
New York:, Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. A Fine First American Edition in Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Mild Chips. 8vo. 371 Pps. Isbn: 0374278474. Fine.
Book number: 14143
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Torch in My Ear
Published by Farrar, Straus, Giroux First edition 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 1298
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846]
CANETTI,ELIAS
THE TORCH IN MY EAR
N,Y. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1982. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 051880
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892]
CANETTI, ELIAS,
The Torch in My Ear.
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 700906
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
CANETTI,ELIAS:
The Torch in My Ear
New York,Farrar Straus Giroux,1982. 1st US Edition,8vo,372pp text .Fine in quarter brown cloth gilt and chocolate boards with very good,price clipped,decorative D/W.
Book number: 3903
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
La tortura delle mosche.
Traduz.di R.Colorni. Milano, 1994, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,275. cm.14x22, pp.174, br. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 88549
€  8.80 [Appr.: US$ 13.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1141]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Der Überlebende
[Frankfurt (Main)] : Suhrkamp 1975 Aus: Canetti: Masse und Macht. - Lizenz d. Claassen Verl., Hamburg., 1. Aufl., 92 S. S., OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 216475
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
CANETTI, ELIAS
Vliegenpijn
Amsterdam, Atheaeum Polak & Van Gennep - gebonden, met stofomslag - vrijwel nieuwstaat - Grotte Bellettrie serie - vertaling Theodor Dusquesnoy, 1993 1e druk.
Book number: 38543
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837]
CANETTI,ELIAS.
Le voci di Marrakech. Note di un viaggio.
Trad.di B.Nacci. Milano, 2002, Adelphi Ed. Coll.Biblioteca,128. cm.14x22, pp.126, br.sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 88556
€  9.40 [Appr.: US$ 14.16 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1219]
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Voices of Marrakesh
Seabury Press, 1978. (ISBN: 0816493464). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library.
Book number: 24855
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
 -
CANETTI, ELIAS
The Voices Of Marrakesh - A Record Of A Visit
The Seabury Press 1978; ISBN: 0816493464; 103pp; originally published as Die Stimmen von Marrakesch; translated from the German by J. A. Underwood; First US Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf removed, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket that has sunned spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
Book number: 11356
USD 37.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3263]
CANETTI ELIAS
The Voices of Marrakesh
Marion Boyars. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0714525804) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean pages and secure binding. No inscription. Back cover has slight darkening. Clean cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002922
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212]
CANETTI, ELIAS, TRANS. BY J. A. UNDERWOOD
The Voices of Marrakesh: a Record of a Visit
New York: The Seabury Press, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket and cover a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. ; Dust jacket in clear plastic protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 32431
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935]
CANETTI ELIAS
Les Voix de Marrakech
Livre De Poche. 1986. (ISBN: 2253039284). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. In-12, broché, Très Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Very Good.
Book number: 75712
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.74 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 407]
CANETTI ELIAS
LES VOIX DE MARAKECH
ISBN : 2253060267. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 8754. 1992. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 319 pages. Traduction en regard.
¶ Couverture de Delacroix.
Book number: RO90082200
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
CANETTI, ELIAS.
Welt im Kopf. Eingel. u. ausgew. v. Erich FRIED.
Graz u. Wien, Stiasny (1962). 127 S. Okart. m. farb. Deckelill. v. Godwin EKHART. Geringf. bestossen. (Stiasny-Bücherei 102).
¶ EA. dieser Auswahl. WG² 8.
Book number: 74523
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.1 | £UK 318.75 | JP¥ 45397]
CANETTI, ELIAS/HUBER, ORTRUN [RED.].
Wortmasken. Texte zu Leben und Werk von Elias Canetti.
München/Wien, Hanser, 1995. 8°. 158 S. Ill. Kartoniert. Sehr guter, neuwertiger Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen.
Book number: 16160AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CANETTI, VEZA. [ELIAS CANETTI].
Yellow Street. A Novel in Five Scenes. With a Foreword By Elias Canetti. Translated By Ian Mitchell.
London, Peter Halban, 1990, First UK edition. Hardcover . 8vo, 139 pp. Yellow boards. Fine, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has some crinkles to the surface lamination at spine, else fine, flap price intact. A novel of the Leopoldstradt are of Vienna in the 1930s, by the wife of Elias Canetti.
Book number: 15654
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892]
CANETTI ELIAS
Auto da fé
Milano, Adelphi, 1981. . 21 cm, bross. ill, pp. 494. Ottimo.
Book number: "BD442
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
ELIAS, CANETTI
Die gerettete zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. GmbH, 1985.. Pocket, 319 pp.
Book number: 461148100
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
ELIAS , CANETTI
Der Ohrenzeuge
Berlin, Spektrum Volk und Welt Verlag, . TB Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der Ohrenzeuge, Elias , Canetti gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU031949
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
CANETTI ELIAS
Le voci di Marrakech. Note di un viaggio
Milano, Adelphi, 1983. . 22 cm, brossura ill, pp. 126. Leggera abrasione alla cop.
Book number: "AY130
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
ELIAS CANETTI (1905-1994). JACOBUS MARINUS HAMELINK (1939-).
Toneel.
Amsterdam : Athenaeum-Polak en Van Gennep, 1970. Zwart linnen. Zonder stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 240 pp. (Rug goud beletterd). Gebrocheerde uitg. Hiernaast verscheen een gebonden uitgave. Oorspr. titels: 1. Hochzeit. 2. Komödie der Eitelkeit. 3. Die Befristeten. Vert. van: Dramen. - 1964. (Goed exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 9025355242)
Book number: 32124
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
HARTUNG, RUDOLF [ELIAS CANETTI - FOREW.].
In einem anderen Jahr. Tagebuchnotizen 1968-1974.
München-Wien. Carl Hanser Verlag. 1982. Original publisher's brown paper-covered boards, title spine, dustjacket, 8vo: 180pp. Very fine copy. ISBN: 3-446-13541-3.
Book number: 32481
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
HRDLICKA, ALFRED. - CANETTI, ELIAS.
Hochzeit. Drama.
(Salzburg), Residenz Verlag (1973). Folio (38 x 30 cm). 139(2) S. einseitig auf Büttenpapier gedruckt. Mit 4 sign. u. num. Orig.-Radierungen (impressit Walter Fischer, Wien) u. 9 ganzseitigen Zeichnungen auf Tafelseiten (Offsets nach Tuschezeichnungen). Blockbindung mit roter Fadenheftung, lose in Kartonumschlag, in Orig.-Seidenkassette m. rotgepr. Deckeltitel (Bindung Ernst Ammering, Ried i.I.). Kassette lichtrandig und mit leichten Abreibungen; Umschlag, Text und auch die Radierungen in hervorragendem Zustand.
¶ Lewin 330 u. 332-334. Nummer 183 einer einmaligen, in 200 Exemplaren hergestellten bibliophilen Vorzugsausgabe, mit vier von Hrdlicka eh. signierten u. num. Originalgraphiken auf handgeschöpftem Bütten. - Dieses seiner Frau Veza gewidmete, in Wien entstandene Stück, erschien bei S. Fischer 1932 lediglich als Bühnenmanuskript. Die erste für den Handel bestimmte Ausgabe erschien erst 1964. Die Uraufführung fand 1965 am Staatstheater Braunschweig statt und führte wegen seiner unkonventionellen Gedanken über die Ehe und angeblicher Obszönität zu einem Premierenskandal sowie einer anonymen Strafanzeige "wegen Erregung geschlechtlichen Ärgernisses".
Book number: STGT09103
€  840.00 [Appr.: US$ 1265.04 | £UK 764.5 | JP¥ 108952]
KAFKA, FRANZ; CANETTI, ELIAS
Letters to Felice (1ST PENGUIN MODERN CLASSIC PB - CONTAINS 'KAFKA'S OTHER TRIAL')
Penguin Modern Classic. 1978, First Separate. (ISBN: 014004440X) Paperback. GOOD+ 1978 1ST IMPRESSION PENGUIN MODERN CLASSIC PB WITH COVER PORTRAIT OF KAFKA AND ALSO CONTAINS FULL TEXT OF 'KAFKA'S OTHER TRIAL' BY CANETTI. LIGHT PAGE TAN AND A LITTLE EDGE-RUBBING TO COVER, MINOR WEAR TO CORNER OF BASE OF SPINE. INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING. Collectible; Good.
Book number: 011200
GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.45 | JP¥ 2275]
PAZ, OCTAVIO, DAVID FOSTER WALLACE, CHARLES BUKOWSKI, ELIAS CANETTI, EDITORIAL SUBJECTS/CONTRIBUTORS
Coyote, Numbers 3, 12, and 13
Londrina, Brazil, Coyote: Revista de literatura e arte, 2002, 2005, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Three issues of Coyote all in fine condition. Portuguese language.
Book number: b16751
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
 -
SINCLAIR, UPTON; CANETTI, ELIAS- [ÜBERSETZUNG]
Alkohol,
Bln. Malik, 1932. 479 (fehlpaginiert), recte, 477(3) S. Oln. Rckn. verfärbt. Übersetzt von Elias CANETTI. 1.-15. Tsd. EdtA. Noch ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 2778
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891]
WOTRUBA - ELIAS CANETTI (AUTHOR) - KLAUS DEMUS (PREFACE)
Fritz Wotruba, Vorwort von Klaus Demus.
Wien, Rosenbaum, (1956), in-4°, 28 x 23 cm, 63 pp with b/w ills., publisher's cloth with dust jacket (jacket with some tears and small loss of paper at the back). .
Book number: 16713
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.95 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9728]
Some books about or related to Elias Canetti...
Essays in honor of Elias Canetti.
FSG: New York, 1987. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st US ed., fine copy, 319 pp.
Book number: 18901
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
-
Hörspiele im Westdeutschen Rundfunk. II. Halbjahr 1966. Texte von: Elias Canetti, Rex Stout, B. Brecht u.v.a.
Köln. Kölnische Verlagsanstalt. 1966 Mit zahlreichen S/W Fotos + Sendeplan. Orig.kartoniert. Herausgegeben von der Pressestelle des WDR: Josef Rick. Einband berieben. Seiten etwas vergilbt. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 650323
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.37 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2529]
Hüter der Verwandlung
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl. 1988 , Ungekürzte Ausg., 303 S., 18 cm Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 167898
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
-
Literarischer Kalender 2004. Mit Texten von Thomas Mann, Heinrich Mann, Elias Canetti, Friedrich Hölderlin, Anne Frank, Heinrich Heine, und anderen.
Frankfurt. S. Fischer Verlag. 2003. Mit zahlreichen Fotos. Orig.Pappe. Seiten unnummeriert. Einige Textmarkierungen. Gebrauchsspuren. ISBN 3109906007.
Book number: 658512
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
-
Neue Rundschau. Jahrgang 1975. Mit Texten von: Peter de. Mendelsohn: Das Jahr Dreiunddreißig. (Thomas Mann). Hartung Rudolf: Notizen zu Thomas Mann. Carl Otto Conrady: Thomas Mann und die Universität Bonn. Elias Canetti: Der neue Karl Kraus u.a.
Berlin. S. Fischer Verlag. 1975. Orig.Halbleinen. 747,(3) Seiten. Herausgeber Golo Mann und Andere. Rücken leicht beschmutzt, Einband berieben, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 314214
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.89 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2918]
-
Neue Rundschau. Jahrgang 1968. Mit Texten von: Elias Canetti: Der andere Prozess, Kafkas Briefe an Felice. Robert Minder: Zu Mörikes Schiffer- und Nixen-Märchen. Carl Zuckmayer: Scholar zwischen gesten und morgen. Rudolf Hartung: Hermann Hesse - Thomas Ma
Berlin. S. Fischer Verlag. 1968. Orig.Halbleinen. 764,(4) Seiten. Herausgeber Golo Mann und andere. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 314209
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.89 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2918]
-
Silberboot Almanach auf das Jahr 1946. Mit Texten von: Arthur Zanker, Robert Musil, Franz Theodor Csokor, Elias Canetti u.v.a.
Salzburg. Verlag Das Silberboot. 1946. Orig.Pappe. 154,(8) Seiten. Herausgegeben von Ernst Schönwiese. Seiten lichtrandig, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 659528
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
[SPECTACULUM]. -
Spectaculum 23. Vier moderne Theaterstücke. Samuel Beckett - Elias Canetti - Adolf Muschg - Carl Zuckmayer. (=Spectaculum 16 bis 25. Moderne Theaterstücke. Reprint) / (=Suhrkamp Taschenbuch 1050).
Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt/Main 1984. Kl.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Ecken u. Kanten min. best., sauberes, fleckenfreies Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 41851
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
 -
DIVERSE AUTEURS
Bzzlletin: literair magazine nr.181/182 (Elias Canetti)
Paperback; 1990; BZZTôH, Den Haag; 104pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 108555
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
BARTSCH, KURT/ MELZER, GERHARD (HRSG.).
Elias Canetti
Graz, Literaturverlag Droschl, 1985. Experte der Macht - Umschlagfoto: Isolde Ohlbaum - EA., Ebrosch., 163 S. - Sehr gut erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 3098
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
BISCHOFF, ALFONS-M.:
Elias Canetti. Stationen zum Werk. (= Europäische Hochschulschriften. Deutsche Literatur und Germanistik Reihe 1, Band 79).
Bern/ Frankfurt (M.), Lang 1973. 180 S., kart. Bibiotheksexemplar mit Rückerschild und Stempeln (entwidmet), Einband gebräunt, Rücken knickspurig und gebräunt,
Book number: 483137
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1686]
DIVERSE
BZZLLETIN Jaargangen 1981 tot 1997 (ongeveer 100 nummers) met o.a: Theo van Baaren / Elias Canetti / Jules Deelder / Paul Rodenko / Spaanse literatuur / reizende schrijfsters / Isra?lische literatuur / Joods-Amerikaanse literatuur / Gerard Reve / Theun de
BZZLLETIN 1981 tot 1997 Magazine Literatuur Wetenschappen, porto 13,50 euro, in zeer goede staat, geen kreukjes of vouwen etc..
Book number: JOS/9381
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 128.01 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11025]
DURZAK, MANFRED.:
Gespräche über den Roman mit Joseph Breitbach, Elias Canetti, Heinrich Böll u.a. Formbestimmungen und Analysen. (=Suhrkamp Taschenbuch 318).
Suhrkamp Vlg., Frankfurt a. Main 1976. 539 S. Kl.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Einband fleckig u. bestossen, Stempel a. unterem Buchschnitt u. Rückseite d. Titelblattes, Schnitt gebräunt, sonst innen ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 30257
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
FALK, THOMAS H.
Elias Canetti.
NY: Twayne Publishers, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805782761. Number 843 in the Twayne's World Authors Series. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17688
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
FRIEDRICH, PETER
Die Rebellion der Masse im Textsystem. Die Sprache der Gegenwissenschaft in Elias Canettis: Masse und Macht.
Fink München 1999 Broschur 464 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Einband mit Knickspuren., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 298578
€  24.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.9 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3178]
HARTUNG,RUDOLF.
In einem anderen Jahr. Tagebuchnotizen 1968-1974. Mit einem Nachwort von Elias Canetti.
München & Wien, Carl Hanser, 1982. 180 pp. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fine. #3446135413. [83533]
Book number: 83533
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
 -
MARCEL ATZE / J. ADLER / G. HIRSCHFELD.
Ortlose Botschaft : Der Freundeskreis H.G. Adler, Elias Canetti und Franz Baermann Steiner im englischen Exil.
Marbach am Neckar [etc.] : Deutsche Schillergesellschaft [etc.], cop. 1999. 21 cm. 188 p. Marbacher Magazin 84/1998. In Zusammenarbeit mit der Bibliothek fur Zeitgeschichte Stuttgart. Ausg. fur die Ausstellung im Schiller-Nationalmuseum Marbach. Reich illustr. Literatur 20. Jahrhunderts. Broschiert. Sehr Gut+.
Book number: 54585
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
HUBER, ORTRUN (HG.).:
Wortmasken. Texte zu Leben und Werk von Elias Canetti.
Hanser, München 1995. 158 S. mit einigen Abbildungen, 8°, Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht fleckig, ansonsten gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren,
Book number: 11274
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
HULSE, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR)
Essays in Honor of Elias Canetti
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1987, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Light normal dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. 322 pages. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 051027
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 727]
HULSE, MICHAEL (TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY)
Essays in Honor of Elias Canetti
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. 1st printing. hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 157069
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645]
HULSE, MICHAEL
Essays in Honor of Elias Canetti
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1986, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374148899) Trade Paperback . Publishers Proof, Publishers Proof !Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. sticker ghost on front cover. Fine.
Book number: Ix735
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 985]
LAWSON, RICHARD
Understanding Elias Canetti
Univ. of So. Carolina Press, 1991. . B013891; 113 pp hardcover; contents, covers & dustjacket as new 2 in box A234.
Book number: 13891
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892]
LORENZ, DAGMAR,
A companion to the works of Elias Canetti.
Camden House, 2004. 350pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Mint condition - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 437523
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269]
LÜTZELER, PAUL MICHAEL
HERMANN BROCH - Eine Biographie.
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1988. 1. Auflage Suhrkamp Taschenbuch 1578. Broschiert, 17,5cmx10,5cm, Sehr gutes Exemplar. Umschlag: Willy Fleckhaus & Rolf Staudt. Inhalt: I). Österreich. 1). Kindheid und Jugend in Wien: 1886-1907. 2). Jahre der Anpassung: 1907-1909. 3). Der Doppelberuf: 1909-1925. 4). Wissenschaft oder Kunst? 1925-1930. 5). Erfolg und Misserfolg der 'Schlafwandler': 1930-1932. 6). Versuche im Populären: 1932-1934. 7). Von der 'Verzauberung' zum 'Tod der Vergil' 1934-1938. 8). Haftzeit und Flucht: März-Juli 1938. II). Exil in den USA. 9). Zwischenstation Grossbritannien: Juli-September 1938. 10). Emigrant in New York: 1938-1942. 11). Die Kriegsjahre in Princeton: 1942-1945. 12). Die Nachkriegszeit in Princeton: 1945-1949. 13). Die letzten Lebensjahre in New Haven: 1949-1951. Mit Verzeichnis der Abkürzungen, Gespräche und Briefwechsel, Zeittafel, Werkregister und Personenregister. 139 Abbildungen. 414 + (1) Seiten.
Book number: 022526
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
MACK, MICHAEL,
Anthropology as memory. Elias Canetti's and Franz Baermann Steiner's responses to the Shoah.
2001. 236 S. Kart. (Conditio Judaica 34) ( 52). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Medizin & Natur 62-1350
Book number: #232628
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.61 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2464]
 -
KURT BARTSCH / GERHARD MELZER [HRSG.].
Experte der Macht : Elias Canetti.
Graz : Droschl, 1985. 21 cm. 162 p. Ppb. ISBN: 3-85420-064-1. Sehr Gut+.
Book number: 54655
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
 -
HULSE MICHAEL
Essays In Honor Of Elias Canetti
New York, Farrar Strauss And Giroux. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374519501) Hard Cover. 319 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Canetti is one of the major intellectual figures of the twentieth century. As New/As New.
Book number: 029279
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989]
PATTILLO-HESS, JOHN, SMOLE, MARIO R. ALS HERAUSGEBER
Canettis Aufstand gegen Macht und Tod
Wien : Löcker 1996 Referate auf dem 8. Internationalen Kulturanthropologisch-Philosophischen Canetti-Symposion, das im Volksbildungshaus Wiener Urania 1995 stattfand, Erstauflage, EA, 158 S., 24 cm EA KArtoniert, guter ZUstand
Book number: 219104
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
PATTILLO-HESS, JOHN; SMOLE, MARIO R. ALS HERAUSGEBER
Canettis Masse und Macht oder wie man das Jahrhundert an der Gurgel packt
Wien : Löcker 1998 Referate auf dem 10. Internationalen Kulturanthropologisch-Philosophischen Canetti-Symposion, das im Volksbildungshaus Wiener Urania in der Zeit vom 25. bis 28. September 1997 stattfand, Erstauflage, EA, 161 S., 24 cm EA Kartoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 219103
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
PATTILLO-HESS, JOHN; SMOLE, MARIO R. ALS HERAUSGEBER
Faschismus & Kommunismus Die Eingeweide des 20. Jahrhunderts
Wien : Löcker 2000 Referate auf dem 12. Internationalen Kulturanthropologisch-Philosophischen Canetti-Symposion, das 1999 stattfand, Erstauflage, EA, 127 S., 24 cm EA Kartoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 219100
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
PATTILLO-HESS, JOHN; SMOLE, MARIO R.
Die oesterreichische Nation
Wien : Löcker 1997 Referate auf dem 9. Internationalen Kulturanthropologisch-Philosophischen Canetti-Symposion, das im Volksbildungshaus Wiener Urania in der Zeit vom 2. bis 5. Mai 1996 stattfand], Erstauflage, EA, 104 S., 24 cm EA KArtoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 219107
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
PATTILLO-HESS, JOHN ALS HERAUSGEBER
Der Stachel des Befehls
Wien : Löcker 1992 Referate auf dem 4. Internationalen Kulturanthropologisch-Philosophischen Canetti-Symposion, das im Volksbildungshaus Wiener Urania in der Zeit vom 25. bis 28. April 1991 stattfand, Erstauflage, EA, 124 S., 24 cm EA Kartoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 219102
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
PATTILLO-HESS, JOHN ALS HERAUSGEBER
Tod und Verwaltung in Canettis Masse und Macht
Wien : Löcker 1990 als Referate auf dem 2. Internationalen Kulturanthropologisch-Philosophischen Canetti-Symposion gehalten, im Volksbildungshaus Wiener Urania 1989, Erstauflage, EA, 161 S., 24 cm EA Kartoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 219111
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
PATTILLO-HESS, JOHN ALS HERAUSGEBER
Verwandlungsverbote und Befreiungsversuche in Canettis Masse und Macht
Wien : Löcker 1991 Referate auf dem 3. Internationalen Kulturanthropologisch-Philosophischen Canetti-Symposion, das im Volksbildungshaus Wiener Urania in der Zeit vom 3. bis 6. Mai 1990 stattfand, Erstauflage, EA, 122 S., 24 cm EA Kartoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 219101
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
POLAK, JOHAN / HAGERAATS, BART / E.A.
Elias Canetti. BZZLLETIN 181/182. Met o.a.: Canetti en de klassieken. - De autobiografie van Canetti. - Canetti therapie.
, BZZToH, 1990. 104blz., formaat 17-25cm. - in goede staat
Book number: 82895
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
ROBERTS, DAVID (CO-ORDINATING ED.)
Thesis Eleven. Elias Ganetti's Counter Image of Society
Melbourne, MiT Press. 1996, First Paperback (as usual) Edition. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp141. Various essays on Canetti. Includes his discussion with Adorno. Near New-As New.
Book number: 000073
-- Booked
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.79 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 928]
SCHLENKER, INES ET AL
Marie-Louise Von Motesiczky 1906-1966 - the Painter
Munich, Germany, Prestel. 2006. (ISBN: 3791336932) Cloth-, 29 x 21.5 Cms. 264 pages- in German and English - 89 mostly color plates and 75 color and duotone figs. - published to coincide with the 2006-2007 showings at: the Tate in Liverpool, England; the Museum Giersch in Frankfurt, Germany; the Wien Museum in Vienna, Austria; and, the City Art Gallery in Southampton, England - featuring dreamlike, figurative paintings by Austrian artist Marie-Louise von Motesiczky (1906-1966), a protégé of Max Beckmann and friend of painter Oskar Kokoschka and philosopher Elias Canetti - essays by Ines Schenker, Jill Lloyd and Birgit Sander on Motesiczky's life and art - chronology - bibiliography. New-/New-.
Book number: 006671
CHF 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 89.91 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739]
SCHULTZ, UWE [HERAUSGEGEBEN VON].
Fünfzehn Autoren suchen sich selbst. Modell und Provakation. Mit Texten von Arno Schmidt, Elias Canetti, Siegfried Lenz, Heinrich Böll, Marie Luise Kaschnitz, Karl Krolow, Wolfdietrich Schnurre, Peter Härtling et a
München. List Verlag. 1967. Taschenbuch. 174 Seiten. Seiten leicht gebräunt. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 302593
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.37 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2529]
SCHULTZ, UWE (HRSG.) :
Das Tagebuch und der moderne Autor. Günther Anders, Heinrich Böll, Elias Canetti, Marie Luise K