Back

Doris Lessing

1468 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
ANDERSON, LINDSAY, KENNETH TYNAN, STUART HOLYROYD, JOHN OSBORNE, DORIS LESSING, COLIN WILSON, BILL HOPKINS, JOHN WAIN, EDITED BY TOM MASCHLER
Declaration
New York: E P Dutton, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Good price clipped dust jacket. Several chips and tears. First Edition stated..
Book number: 018013
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
LINDSAY ANDERSON, KENNETH TYNAN, JOHN OSBORNE, DORIS LESSING, COLIN WILSON, JOHN WAIN, STUART HOLROYD, BILL HOPKINS, TOM MASCHLER
Declaration (1957 Macgibbon and Kee Hardback)
Macgibbon and Kee. 1957, First Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG 1957 1ST EDITION MACGIBBON AND KEE HARDBACK, LOVELY COPY - SHARP-CORNERED, WITH BRIGHT UNCLIPPED DJ. COVER ILLUSTRATION BY PAOLOZZI. COMPELLING CONTRIBUTIONS ON A LINKED THEME, BY LINDSAY ANDERSON; KENNETH TYNAN; STUART HOLROYD; JOHN OSBORNE; DORIS LESSING; COLIN WILSON; BILL HOPKINS; JOHN WAIN. HANDSOME COPY, OTHER VOLUMES IN THIS SERIES AVAILABLE (DECLARATION; ALIENATION; CONVICTION). NR FINE COPY IN LIGHTLY CORNER-NICKED DJ, INNERS UNMARKED, EX-OWNER PLATE INSIDE COVER. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 012109
GBP 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.64 | JP¥ 3840]
ASHBERY, JOHN, A.A. BYATT, JOYCE CAROL OATES, DORIS LESSING, WILLIAM BOYD, THOM GUNN, ORHAN PAMUK, JUAN GOYTISOLO, GORE VIDAL, SUSAN SONTAG, COLM TOIBIN AND OTHERS
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b11880
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
ATWOOD, MARGARET; ERDRICH, LOUISE; KINCAID, JAMAICA; LESSING, DORIS; O'BRIEN, EDNA
Mistresses of the Dark: 25 Macabre Tales By Master Storytellers
New York, Barnes & Noble. 1998. (ISBN: 0760710023). Hardcover. Good, clean condition throughout with only minor signs of use and wear. Good/Good.
Book number: 162431
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427]
(ATWOOD, MARGARET). (LESSING, DORIS). (LEE, HERMIONE). FASER, ANTONIA, (ED.).
The Pleasure of Reading.
Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, 1st Edition. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 4to. 256 pp. Superb colour illustrations throughout. Essays on reading, in celebration of the bi-centenary of W. H. Smith, Booksellers, by Jeanette Winterson, A.S. Byatt, Margaret Atwood, Doris Lessing, Hermione Lee, Stephen Spender, John Fowles, J.G. Ballard et al.
Book number: 19255
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
 -
BALCHIN, NIGEL; BENNETT, KEM; SITWELL, OSBERT; LESSING, DORIS; PARKMAN, FRANCIS
Lilliput : 4 Issues; 167, 169, 172 & 173
London, United Kingdom, Hulton Educational. 1951, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fresh and clean copies. with an article on Leslie Caron, and many stories by contributing Authors. Near Fine/N/A.
Book number: 7835
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
DORIS MAY LESSING (1919-). ARIS J. VAN BRAAM.
In 't bijzonder katten.
Amsterdam : Bakker, 1979. Linnen. Met stofomslag. Gebonden. 8vo. 128 pp. Vert. van:Particularly cats. - 1967. 1e dr. Nederlandse uitg.: 1979. (ISBN/EAN: 9060196678)
Book number: 30387
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
CARVER, RAYMOND, DORIS LESSING, ET AL (CONT.)
Granta 14.
Granta, Penguin, 1984. 1984, F. First UK edition. 8vo, card covers. Nearly Fine. Uncommon early Granta.
Book number: 773495
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
CELA CAMILO JOSÉ,DAHL ROALD,LESSING DORIS,MANSFIELD KATHERINE,BAZAN EMILIA PARDO,GOYTISOLO JUAN
Harveys. Even op verhaal komen. Engelse en Spaanse verhalen.
Meulenhoff, 1990. eenmalig. Paperback, 77p, als nieuw.
Book number: 5663
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
"DICKENS, CHARLES; LESSING, DORIS"
Der Connaisseur VI (145/6), Kindergeschichten (Taschenbuch)
. Diogenes Verlag, Zürich "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Der Connaisseur VI (145/6), Kindergeschichten (Taschenbuch) Dickens, Charles; Lessing, Doris" ISBN: 3257204965. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU114943
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
 -
LESSING DORIS
African Laughter: Four Visits To Zimbabwe
London, Harper Collins. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002550199) Hard Cover. 442 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Passionate Profound And Highly Original Book Interlaces Memory And Reminiscence With Recent Experiences To Form An Impressionistic Picture Of A Country And Its People-black And White-emerging From Its Colonial Past And A Bloody Civil War Into A Modern African State. As New/As New.
Book number: 038518
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
LESSING DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie
Verlag Volk und Welt Berlin, 1987 . gebundene Ausgabe mit Originalschutzumschlag, 286 Seiten. Zustand: sehr gut, kleine Beschädigung am Schutzumschlag. Papier DDR-Buch-typisch angebräunt ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Afrikanische Tragödie, Lessing Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU209202
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING DORIS
Cleft The
London, Fourth Estate. 2007. (ISBN: 9780007250370) Paperback. Invites us to imagine a mythical society free from sexual intrigue, free from jealousy, free from petty rivalries; a society free from men...Prev owners name on ffep. Near Fine.
Book number: 006725
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264]
DORIS LESSING, COLIN WILSON O.A.
Declaration.
London, MacGibbon & Kee 1957. Or.cl. 201 pp.
Book number: 21412
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 41.42 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3567]
 -
LESSING DORIS
The Diaries Of Jane Somers
London, Michael Joseph. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 07181251777) Hard Cover. 510 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Now Published As One Volume, Together With A New Preface By The Author. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 038080
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645]
 -
LESSING DORIS
L'été avant la nuit - trad. M.Véron
Albin Michel, 1981. in-8, (20x13 env.), 271 pages, Broché, couverture ill. en coul., Bon état.
Book number: 32467.0
-- Akilit
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
DORIS LESSING
Going Home
London, Panther Books. 1968. Paper Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 149401
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138]
DORIS LESSING
The Habit of Loving
Penguin. 1960. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.248 clean tight copy foxing to text pages with slight rubbing to edges and corners covers minusculely soiled. Good.
Book number: 011067
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.74 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322]
LESSING DORIS
A Home for the Highland Cattle / the Antheap
NY: Broadview, 2003. trade PB. ISBN: 1551113635. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 85963
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387]
LESSING DORIS
IN PURSUIT OF THE ENGLISH.
Sphere, 1968. 1st printing,. Paperback. Book: very good mass market paperback copy, spine crease.
Book number: FJ07/741
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277]
 -
WOOD RAMSAY/LESSING DORIS.
Kalila und Dimna. Vom sinnreichen Umgang mit Freunden.
Freiburg i. Br.: Herder. 1986. . 255 s. Fabeln des Bidpai neu erzählt. Leinen. Sehr schön noch. .
Book number: 35691
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
 -
LESSING DORIS
Landlocked: Book Four Of Children Of Violence.
Bristol, Macgibbin And Kee. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover. 317 pages. Ex-Parliament house Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. An encompassing vision of the world in the 20th century in this fourth in the series. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022017
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559]
LESSING DORIS
Die Liebesgeschichte der Jane Somers
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, München, 1984 . Heyne Taschenbuch, 438 Seiten. Grossdruck - Ausgabe. Zustand: sehr gut, ungelesen, leichte Gebrauchsspuren, hinten ist die Preisangabe mit einem kleinen Blümchen überklebt guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Die Liebesgeschichte der Jane Somers, Lessing Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU207960
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
 -
LESSING DORIS
The Making Of The Representative For Planet 8
London, Flamingo. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006547184) Paperback. 190 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Tells The Story Of The Inhabitants Of A Remote Outpost Of The Canopean Empire Harmonious, Serene And Blessed With A Tropical Climate, The Planet's Future Is Threatened By A An Incipient Ice Age. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 038389
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
LESSING DORIS
Martha Quest
Bertelsmann Club GmbH, Gütersloh . gebundene Ausgabe, original Leinwand, mit Originalschutzumschlag, 364 Seiten. Zustand: gut ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Martha Quest, Lessing Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU201873
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
DORIS LESSING
Martha Quest
Panther. 1975. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp. 271. Book One of Children of Violence. A young girl living on a farm in Africa feeling her way through adolescence and early womanhood. clean tight unread copy foxing to text pages minuscule edgewear sunning to covers. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005591
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.63 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485]
LESSING DORIS
Particularly Cats and More Cats
London, Michael Joseph. 1989, New Edition. Ill.: Anne Robinson. Hardback, originally published in 1967, this new edition contains Chapters 11 and 12. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003904
GBP 26.62 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 44.03 | JP¥ 3788]
LESSING DORIS
Particularly Cats and More Cats
London, Michael Joseph. 1989, New Edition. Ill.: Anne Robinson. Hardback, originally published in 1967, this new edition contains Chapters 11 and 12. Very slight lean to book. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005845
GBP 23.96 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.63 | JP¥ 3409]
LESSING DORIS,
A Proper Marriage
Michael Joseph 1954, 1954. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included First edition in good jacket which has two chips. one on the bottom of spine of about one and a half cm and one on the front, of a similar size. underneath, the jacket is also somewhat stained. the book has no inscriptions and is very good
Book number: 307
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
LESSING DORIS
A Ripple from the Storm
Granada. 1965. (ISBN: 0586021175) Paperback. Continues the story of Matha Quest ... Very Good.
Book number: 009695
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948]
 -
LESSING DORIS
The Story Of A Non-Marrying Man And Other Stories.
Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140040005) Paperback. 282 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. In this collection of thirteen short stories Lessing offers a study of humanity: from a tale of adultery in Not a Very Nice story to an analysis of self-doubt in The Temptation of Jack Orkney. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 032654
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473]
LESSING DORIS
The Story of a Non-Marrying Man and other stories
Jonathan Cape 1st edn 1972 318p hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper* [0224007696] (*All four corners of the flaps have been ‘clipped’ to a very small extent. Perhaps the dustwrapper was issued like this - another dealer is listing an identical item. The price is still present.)
Book number: 69359
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779]
LESSING DORIS
The Summer Before the Dark
London, Cape. 1973, First Edition. Hardback, very slightest of rubbing to dustwrapper edges. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004638
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 22.01 | JP¥ 1894]
 -
LESSING DORIS
Under My Skin: Volume One Of My Autobiography To 1949
London, Harper Collins. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover. 419 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 037892
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
LESSING DORIS
Der Zauber ist nicht verkäuflich-Afrikanische Erzählungen
Diogenes Verlag AG, Zürich, 1981 . Taschenbuch, 383 Seiten. Zustand: gut, Kanten etwas berieben ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Der Zauber ist nicht verkäuflich-Afrikanische Erzählungen, Lessing Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU203983
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
DORIS LESSING (AUTHOR) , ANNE ROBINSON (ILLUSTRATOR)
Particularly Cats and More Cats
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Doris Lessing`s Particularly Cats first appeared in 1967. This 1989 edition has additional new chapters and new illustrations. The dust jacket is in excellent condition. The hardcover has a strip of sunning along the top edge, but is clean and intact with no damage. Contents very good excellent. Faint imprint of rubbed-out pencil marks to front endpaper and one prelim, though you need good eyesight to detect these. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing or damage. A hint of yellowing towards edges of pages. Little movement to the spine. Pictures available on request. ; 7" tall; 145 pages. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1936
GBP 3.43 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.67 | JP¥ 488]
EYSENCK, H J AND GRIMOND, JO, AND LESSING, DORIS ET AL
Twentieth Century Autumn 1963.
Twentieth Century, 1963. First Edition. Soft Cover, Quarterly magazine. 160pp, softback covers. A few small, light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. 'What's Wrong With Education? ' issue... Very Good.
Book number: 10643
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209]
GOLD, ROBERT S. (EDITOR); FRANKAU, PAMELA; BENNETT, HAL; LESSING, DORIS; MICHAELS, LEONARD; PALEY, GRACE; COZZENS, JAMES GOULD; BOYLE, KAY; CANZONERI, ROBERT; ET AL
Stepping Stones : 17 Powerful Stories of Growin Up
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0440982693. pb,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,front/spine labels,card pocket on inside rear cover,libstamps on ack.pg/inside covers/pg edges,remainder mark on upper pg edges; Companion Volume to POINT OF DEPARTURE; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 48411
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515]
"GORDIMER, NADINE; HEIDENREICH, ELKE; LESSING, DORIS; TAN, AMY; WELDON, FAY U.A."
Das grosse Frauenlesebuch III
. Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das grosse Frauenlesebuch III Gordimer, Nadine; Heidenreich, Elke; Lessing, Doris; Tan, Amy; Weldon, Fay u.a." ISBN: 3442422000. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU099977
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
GREENE, GRAHAM. & PASOLINI, PIER PAOLO. & LESSING, DORIS. ET AL...
Le Serpent a Plumes. : Recits & Fictions Courtes. Numero 5.
Le Serpent A Plumes, Revue Trimestrielle. Paris. 1989. 4to, 10 double or triple folded broadsides loosely housed between a front & rear card. Front card with illustration of Gilbert & George. In a clear plastic envelope. French text.
¶ Includes Mohamed Choukri, Ian McEwan, Martin Amis, Olivier Delau, Dazuo Ishiguro, Jacques Perret, Bruce Chatwin.
Book number: 67423
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738]
HALL, WILLIS, LESSING, DORIS, HASTINGS, MICHAEL
Penguin Plays -Three plays - The Long And The Short And The Tall , Each His Own Wilderness & Yes, And After
Published by Penguin Books LTD, Middelsex, 1968. 237 pages, Reprint, rubbed around the edges, slight curling on the from upper and lower corners, book in good condition, green card with white and black titles, appoximately 7 x 4 inches, Paperback.
Book number: 27777
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138]
HALL, WILLIS, HASTINGS, MICHAEL AND LESSING, DORIS
Three Plays
Penguin Harmondsworth 1968 PB Contains The Long and the Short and the Tall; Yes, and After; Each His Own Wilderness. In the series Penguin Plays, PL80. Good. 237pp
Book number: BYB6623
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
"JÜNGER, ERNST; LESSING, DORIS; BENN, GOTTFRIED U.A."
Greifbuch, Lesen beflügelt
. Klett-Cotta im Deutschen Taschenbuch Verlag "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Greifbuch, Lesen beflügelt, Jünger, Ernst; Lessing, Doris; Benn, Gottfried u.a." ISBN: 342310743X. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU084011
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
KAVAN, ANNA, FOREWORD BY DORIS LESSING
Mercury
London, Peter Owen, 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720609402) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, illustrated endpapers, 136pp. A fine copy in like (unclipped) dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. /Fine.
Book number: 11143
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134]
O'KEEFFE, TIMOTHY; JACOBSON, DAN; LESSING, DORIS; NICOL, ABIOSEH; ANANT, VICTOR; SAYLE, MURRAY; WILSON, PATRICK; FERGUSON, MERRILL; RICHLER;, MORDECAI; BEHAN, BRIAN; DONLEAVY, J. P.
Alienation - A Symposium (1960 MACGIBBON AND KEE HARDBACK, FEATURING MORDECAI RICHLER, DORIS LESSING, J P DONLEAVY ET AL)
Macgibbon and Kee. 1960, First Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG 1960 1ST EDITION MACGIBBON AND KEE HARDBACK, LOVELY COPY - SHARP-CORNERED, WITH BRIGHT UNCLIPPED DJ. COMPELLING SYMPOSIUM ON A LINKED THEME, EDITED BY TIMOTHY O'KEEFFE, CONTRIBUTORS: DAN JACOBSON; DORIS LESSING; ABIOSEH NICOL; VICTOR ANANT; MURRAY SAYLE; PATRICK WILSON; MERRILL FERGUSON; MORDECAI RICHLER; BRIAN BEHAN; J P DONLEAVY. HANDSOME COPY, OTHER VOLUMES IN THIS SERIES AVAILABLE (DECLARATION; ALIENATION; CONVICTION). NR FINE COPY IN LIGHTLY CORNER-NICKED DJ, A LITTLE EDGE-SPOTTING TO PAPER, INNERS UNMARKED, EX-OWNER PLATE INSIDE COVER. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012111
GBP 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.64 | JP¥ 3840]
[LESSING, DORIS] KLEIN, CAROLE.
DORIS LESSING: A Biography.
New York: Carroll & Graf, (2001.) First US printing. The first full-length biography of this influential writer, one who redefined feminism in many ways, and who was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 2007. Based on interviews with many who know Lessing, but Lessing herself declined to be interviewed for this book. Photographs. Notes, bibliography of Lessing's works and of works about her, index. 283 pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-7867-08069
Book number: 29253
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
London, Great Britain: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060168544. 8vo. A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with very little evidence of wear in alike dustjacket; SIGNED by author and Nobel Prize winner Doris Lessing; Doris Lessing grew up in Southern Rhodesia and moved to London at the age of thirty after she was exiled by the government for her opposition to the white minority regime. She has since returned to her homeland four times and reacts to these visits in this book. She explores "...the often unexpected ways in which elements of the past...survive and knit themselves into contemporary life." (from the cover). Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 14267
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798]
LESSING, DORIS
African Stories.
Michael joseph, London 1964. Uncorrected proof. paperback copy, no dust jacket, as issued.8vo, 494pp. Good.
Book number: 57493
AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 67 US$ 100.98 | £UK 61 | JP¥ 8689]
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
New York, HarperCollins, 1992. 1st Am, hardcover w/dust jacket. ISBN 0-06-016854-4. NF/NF. very light shelf wear, minor stain on edges, clean & tight copy. 442p W0E-wbmxx #32826 .
Book number: 010546
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752]
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
Harper Perennial, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, pages heavily toned, general shelf wear, sticker on back cover & spine. "Doris May Lessing CH, OBE (née Tayler; born 22 October 1919) is a Zimbabwean-British writer, author of works such as the novels The Grass is Singing and The Golden Notebook. In 2007, Lessing won the Nobel Prize in Literature. She was described by the Swedish Academy as "that epicist of the female experience, who with scepticism, fire and visionary power has subjected a divided civilisation to scrutiny". Lessing is the eleventh woman to win the prize in its 106-year history, and also the oldest person ever to win the literature award." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1511215
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408]
LESSING, DORIS
African Stories
London, Michael Joseph. 1964, First. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Brown cloth boards with decorative spine, name of po ffep, sl. darkening of pages esp ht, sl. foxing and darkening fore edges. Colourful D/W by Korin Keefe, edgeworn, esp. spine ends, sl. loss to spine head, small piece missing upper left panel. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 002220
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975]
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter, Four Visits to Zimbabwe
. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacketHardcover, Harper Collins, NY, 1992, 1st ed, pc dj, nf/nf TR00039. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: ssriar2048
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter : Four Visits to Zimbabwe
Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0060924330). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.442 clean tight copy foxing to text edges. Very Good.
Book number: 007949
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.37 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 892]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
Hardcover. Good. Stated 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1992 HarperCollins. Very clean; bright; tight. PRICE CLIPPED from flap; 1 DOG- EARED PAGE. Jacket edges lightly crumpled. 437pp; map. Language: English. ISBN: 089565346X
Book number: 1126J354788
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
LESSING, DORIS,
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe.
New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 442.
Book number: MASTER026044I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LESSING, DORIS.
African Stories.
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1965). 636 pp. 8vo. Half beige cloth over yellow boards (hardback). First American edition. Faint bump to lower spine otherwise a near fine copy in a very good- dust jacket with rubbing, edgewear, and a few small abrasions, but still quite intact and presentable. Â
¶ "This book includes every story written by Doris Lessing about Africa: all of her first collection, This Was The Old Chief's Country (unavailable in America); the four long tales about Africa from Five (also unavailable); the African stories from The Habit of Loving and A Man and Two Women; and four stories never before collected," from the front panel.
Book number: 17515
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers. 1992, First American Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0060168544) Hard Cover with dust jacket. As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean, Dust Jacket clean and unchipped/unclipped. No remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. As New/Fine.
Book number: Jx114
USD 6.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 558]
LESSING, DORIS.
African Laughter. Four Visits to Zimbabwe.
New York: Harper Collins, (1992). 1992, 1st Edition. Soft cover, First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in the publisher's stiff orange card wrappers, printed in black. 8vo. 556 pp. Lessing's stunning reportage chronicling her visits to Zimbabwe after banishment for 25 - years for her opposition to apar theid.
Book number: 20345
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
HarperCollins Publishers. 1993. (ISBN: 9780060924331) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 007488-9901
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 842]
LESSING, DORIS
African Stories
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster. 1981. (ISBN: 0671428098). Trade Paperback. 666 pp. A major collection by one of our greatest contemporary writers, the author of "Children of Violence" and "The Golden Notebook."Here in one volume , are all the stories Lessing has written about Africa, which bridges the author's entire writing career. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, very slightly rippled. Cover is clean and bright with some bumping at the corners. Good.
Book number: 000948
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe
HarperCollins Publishers. 1993. (ISBN: 9780060924331) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 004976-9901
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 842]
LESSING, DORIS.
African Laughter. Four Visits to Zimbabwe. Signed.
New York, Harper Collins. 1992, 1st Edition. First Edition of Doris Lessing's brilliant essays chronicling her visits to Zimbabwe after a 25-year banishment from Rhodesia and South Africa, briefly Inscribed by her on the half-title page. 8vo. 442 pp. A near fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over white paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a just about fine illustrated dustwrapper.
Book number: 29459
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349]
 -
LESSING, DORIS.
African Laughter. Four Visits to Zimbabwe.
Flamingo., 1993, pb. 442 pag. Netjes..
Book number: 6325
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LESSING, DORIS
African Laughter: Four Visits to Zimbabwe.
New York: HarperCollins 1992. . xii 442p large heavy pb, glossary, almost as new, VG.
Book number: PAQ52891
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565]
LESSING, DORIS:
AFRICAN LAUGHTER. Four Visits to Zimbabwe.
New York, Harper Collins, (1992). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, pp. xii, 442. ISBN 0 06 016854 4.
¶ The author's visits to her homeland in 1982, 1988, 1989 and 1992, having been banned from the old Rhodesia for 25 years due to her political beliefs and opposition to the white minority government. First American edition.
Book number: 79719
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975]
LESSING, DORIS.
Afrikanische Tragödie.
Berlin, Weimar. Aufbau-Verlag. 1986. Erste Auflage. Taschenbuch. 244 Seiten+Verlagsanz. Verlagsreihe: Taschenbibliothek der Weltliteratur. Gut erhalten. Deutsch von Ernst Sander. ISBN 3351001908.
Book number: 970298
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
LESSING, DORIS.
Afrikanische Tragödie.
Gütersloh. Bertelsmann Verlag. 1983. Orig. Leinen. Orig. Umschlag. 296,(2) Seiten. Lizenzausgabe. Umschlag leicht geknickt und eingerissen. Notiz auf Vorsatz. Seiten gebräunt.
Book number: 203853
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
LESSING, DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie.
Aufbau, Berlin 1986, TB., 244s., in gutem Zustand,(3) Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 35572
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
DORIS LESSING
Afrikanische Tragödie. - Roman.
Berlin: Volk u. Welt Verl., 1987, 2. Aufl., 285 S., Ln mit SU. (3-353-00113-1) Aus dem Englischen von Ernst Sander. Schutzumschlag, Einband: Gerhard Medoch. ISBN/ISSN 3-353-00113-1. (Schönes sauberes Exemplar). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 108597
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.66 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746]
LESSING, DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie
Güterloh, Bertelsmann, 1953. 511 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Zustand: 2, sehr gut - gebraucht, Afrikanische Tragödie, Lessing, Doris sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU055966
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LESSING, DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie
. insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Afrikanische Tragödie Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3100439023. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU130312
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie. [Broschiert]
. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Afrikanische Tragödie. [Broschiert] Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3596257476. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU130313
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie
. Aufbau Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Afrikanische Tragödie Lessing, Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU111721
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
LESSING, DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie
Berlin, Volk und Welt, . Gebundene Ausgabe, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Afrikanische Tragödie, Lessing, Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU208933
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS
Afrikanische Tragödie
Berlin, Taschenbibliothek der Weltliteratur Aufbau-Verlag . TB, guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Afrikanische Tragödie, Lessing, Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU205649
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS.
Alfred & Emily.
Fourth Estate, London, 2008 Pb 8vo 274pp. Very good.
Book number: 112555
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580]
LESSING DORIS
Alfred & Emily
Fourth Estate. 2008, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 9780007282708) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good condition. "In this extraordinary book, the new Lobel Laureate Doris Lessing explores the lives of her parents, both of them irrevocably damaged by the Great War. In the fictional first half she imagines the happier lives they might have made for themselves had there been no war, a story that begins with them meeting at a village cricket match outside Colchester. This is followed by a piercing examination of their relationship as it actually was in the shadow of the war. The family's move to Africa, and the impact of her parents' marriage on a young woman growing up in a strange land." , Very Good.
Book number: 007619
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160]
LESSING, DORIS
Alfred & Emily
4th Estate. 2008, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0007233450) Hard Cover. 1st printing. 274 pages. Novel by Nobel Prize for Literature winning author 2007. Both book & jacket are in VG clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. Very gently read. The jacket has somewear at the edges but no tears or loss. Unclipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 19634
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
LESSING, DORIS.
Alfred & Emily.
London, Fourth Estate, 2008. Paperback. 8vo. 274 pp. Winner of the Nobel Prize for literature 2007. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9780007282708)
Book number: 30107
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
LESSING, DORIS:
Die andere Frau
Bertelsmann,Gütersloh 1954. Erzählung. (Das kleine Buch Nr. 70). 9.-14. Tausend. Karton., Kanten etwas abgestoßen, berieben. - 79 S. (pages).
Book number: L1515-4288
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LESSING, DORIS:
Anweisung für einen Abstieg zur Hölle
Fischer,Frankfurt/M 1981. Roman. Aus dem Englischen von Iris Wagner. OLnbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar. - 287 S. (pages). ISBN 3100439058
Book number: L1537-3925
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LESSING, DORIS
Archives Re: Colonised Planet 5 SHIKASTA Personal Psychological Historical Documents Relating to Visit by Johor (George Sherban), Emissary (Grade 9) 87th of the Period of the Last Days - [Canopus in Argos Book 1]
London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224017675) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First Edition. A near fine book in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 6066
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138]
LESSING, DORIS
Auf der Suche eine Dokumentation
Stuttgart : Klett-Cotta 1986 O-Titel: In pursuit of the English , 2. Aufl., 257 S., 22 cm OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, gut
Book number: 116416
€  8.64 [Appr.: US$ 13.01 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1121]
LESSING, DORIS.
De barmhartige terroriste.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker 1986. 346p.
Book number: 3427
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LESSING, DORIS,
De barmhartige terroriste
(The good terrorist,-; vert. Marion Op den Kamp); A'dam, Bert Bakker, 1986, 1e, 348p., garenloos, omslag Gerard Hadders, typogr. Rudo Hartman, als nieuw,
Book number: 19542
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
De barmhartige terroriste.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1986. Groot in-8, 346 pp., paperback. Goed exemplaar met lichte gebruikssporen. Oorspronkelijke titel: The good terrorist.
Book number: 15661
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
LESSING, DORIS
De Barmhartige Terroriste
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 9035105168) Pb. Very Good.
Book number: 001514
€  4.25 [Appr.: US$ 6.4 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 551]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World
London, Great Britain: Flamingo, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780002261951. 8vo. A handsome copy of this unread First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Doris Lessing directly on the title page; The sequel to The Fifth Child. Ben is now eighteen and must become part of the world even though he can never fit it. He is too huge and awkward, too strange. Alone and estranged from his family, he travels to London, France, Brazil and the Andes, searching for his people and a reason for his being. How will the world receive him and how will he fare?. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 14361
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World
London, Great Britain: Flamingo, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780002261951. 8vo. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in very Near Fine dustjacket with minute bumping to top of spine. SIGNED by author and Nobel Laureate Doris Lessing directly on the title page; The sequel to The Fifth Child. Ben is now eighteen and must become part of the world even though he can never fit it. He is too huge and awkward, too strange. Alone and estranged from his family, he travels to London, France, Brazil and the Andes, searching for his people and a reason for his being. How will the world receive him and how will he fare?. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author .
Book number: 14360
USD 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 126 | £UK 114.75 | JP¥ 16339]
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World
, HarperCollins Publisher 2000, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0060196289 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024646
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
 -
DORIS MAY LESSING
Ben, in the World: The Sequel to "the Fifth Child"
London, Harpercollins Pub Ltd. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002261952) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, First impression 2000. Sequel to the fifth child. Black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Fine condition but with minor bumping at spine extremities. Jacket VG with only minor wear and tear. 178 pages. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003430
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World
London, Flamingo. 2000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black boards with silver lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped and now protected in Brodart. Pale blue endpaper, no inscriptions. 178pp Pages clean and bright in firm binding. Sequel to the Fifth Child. In this sequel, Ben Lovatt is loosed on teh wider world: how that world receives him, and how he fares in it, will keep the reader of this novel gripped and on tenterhooks until its dramatic finale. Very Good/Fine/Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 002551
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185]
LESSING DORIS
Ben in the World
London, Flamingo. 2000, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Lovely copy. (ISBN: 0002261952) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: IS08 07 24
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343]
LESSING DORIS, TRADUZIONE DI G. GATTI
Ben nel mondo
Milano, Feltrinelli, 2000. 1° edizione italiana. 22 cm, bross. ill. con risvolti, pp. 167. Come nuovo.
Book number: "AZ532
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816]
LESSING,DORIS
Ben, in the World: The Sequel to the Fifth Child
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2000, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0060196289) Hard Cover. A square solid tight cleanun-read un-opened copy. The 23.00 jacket has some light rubbing wear else fine. Fine/N-Fine.
Book number: 023095
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505]
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World
Flamingo. Flamingo 2000
Book number: 454271300
€  7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.22 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 966]
LESSING, DORIS,
Ben, In The World.
Flamingo: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0002261952. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip. Sequel to 'The Fifth Child'.
Book number: 15286
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565]
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World: The Sequel to the Fifth Child
HarperCollins, 2000. (ISBN: 0060196289) Hardcover , 8.9 x 5.8 x 1 inches. In a 1957 short story, "The Eye of God in Paradise," Doris Lessing brought to life a disturbed and disturbing child, a "desperate, wild, suffering little creature" who bit anyone who approached him. This child haunted not only the story's protagonist but the author. She first revived him in a powerful 1988 novel, The Fifth Child, pondering this strange offspring of an otherwise idyllic middle-class family. Who, or what, was Ben? Beast, goblin, throwback, alien, or a "normal healthy fine baby"? Lessing wrestled with these questions without ever quite managing to answer them. She takes them up again, however, in Ben, in the World. Now 18, but looking 35, Ben is estranged from his family, forced to find his way in a basically hostile world. His yeti-like appearance invariably evokes fear or amusement. And his other habits (including an appetite for raw meat) hardly allow him to blend into the crowd: He would catch and eat little animals, or a bird.. Or he stood by the cow with his arm around her neck, nuzzling his face into her; and the warmth that came into him from her, and the hot sweet blasts of her breath on his arms and legs when she turned her head to sniff at him meant the safety of kindness. Or he stood leaning on a fence post staring up at the night sky, and on clear nights he sang a little grunting song to the stars, or he danced around, lifting his feet and stamping. After three fictional encounters, Lessing knows Ben well. She constantly intervenes to direct the reader's response to him, to the people who surround him, and to his (sometimes unlikely) experiences in Europe and South America. His misery and alienation remain the focus of the novel. Yet they are offset by the odd individuals who offer Ben their friendship--and finally, by his wayward quest to find people like himself. Very Good.
Book number: 009985
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 773]
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World: The Sequel to the Fifth Child
New York, New York, USA, HarperColins Publishers. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060196289). Hard Cover, 5.75"x8.5". BX6 - A hard cover first American edition in very good+ condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers appearing on the copyright page with the "1" present and no additional printings indicated. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear. A novel about a young man who has never fit in. He is too big, too strong, and inhumanly made. His inability to fit in eventually takes him to to the Andes mountains where he at last discovers where he has come from and who his people are. By the author of "Love, Again," "Mara and Dann," "Under My Skin," and "Walking in the Shade." 178p. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: SCW08569
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344]
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World: The Sequel to the Fifth Child
New York, New York, USA, HarperColins Publishers. 2000, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0060196289). Hard Cover, 5.75"x8.5". Ex-Library, BX6 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers appearing on the copyright page with the "1" present and no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in textured black paper with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A novel about a young man who has never fit in. He is too big, too strong, and inhumanly made. His inability to fit in eventually takes him to to the Andes mountains where he at last discovers where he has come from and who his people are. By the author of "Love, Again," "Mara and Dann," "Under My Skin," and "Walking in the Shade." 178p. Very Good-/Very Good+.
Book number: SCW08535
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
Ben in der Welt Roman
Hamburg : Hoffmann und Campe 2000 , Erstauflage, EA, 250 S., 8° OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 224769
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
LESSING, DORIS
Ben, in the World
NY: HarperPerennial, 2001. trade PB. ISBN: 0060934654. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 58455
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
LESSING, DORIS
Bericht über die bedrohte Stadt, Vier Erzählungen
. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Bericht über die bedrohte Stadt, Vier Erzählungen Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3453052552. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU112720
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
LESSING, DORIS (PREFACE).
Best Books: Experts Choose Their Favourites.
Helicon, 1996. 1996, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with light wear to extremities. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 778993
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
DORIS LESSING
The Black Madonna
Grafton 1974 Paperback, 144pp. (ISBN: 0586021671). Good.
Book number: 216481
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.71 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 835]
DORIS LESSING
The Black Madonna
Grafton 1974 Paperback, 144pp. (ISBN: 0586021671). Fair.
Book number: 238697
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.71 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 835]
DORIS LESSING
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
1977, Triad Paperback Notes [256pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0586038175. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 129515
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
DORIS LESSING
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
1986, Grafton Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [256pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0586038175. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 138046
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing For A Descent Into Hell
ISBN: 0586038175. Aged with darkening of pages. Mild cover wear with corner crease. ; Paperback; Panther/Granada Publishing; London; Reprint; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 251 pages,. Good; 1979 .
Book number: 21223
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 297]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Bantam X8847. 1972, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 915523
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent into Hell.
8vo; pp. 308; dustjacket. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1971.
Book number: 13644
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1343]
LESSING DORIS
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
London, Panther Books. 1973. (ISBN: 586038175) Mass Market Paperback. 252 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 80598
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
DORIS LESSING
BRIEFING FOR A DESCENT INTO HELL
VINTAGE, 1981. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, Nice clean copy! may have very minor shelfwear satisfaction guaranteed.
Book number: 467812
USD 15.71 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1351]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing For a Descent Into Hell
Bantam Books. 1980 7e druk 278pp pocket sleets Engelstalig
Book number: 515291852
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1751]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
London, Jonathan Cape. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224005073). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 251 pp. Bound in textured brown boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. Tops of the leaves are stained an even purple. A fine, clean and tight copy in a near-fine clean and sharp brown pictorial dustwrapper. not priceclipped. FIRST EDITION, precedes the Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition, Selected as one of the Hundred Best Novels in Modern Fantasy by David Pringle, cover art by Alan TunbridgeDescribed as "a harrowing voyage into the rarely glimpsed territory of the inner man", this is a novel about a man's mental breakdown and the physicians who try to "subdue his mind's adventure". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 003136
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.96 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a descent into hell
London, Jonathan Cape, 1971. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with short tears in bottom edge of front panel. ISBN: 0224005073
Book number: BOOKS063248I
GBP 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.57 | JP¥ 2372]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a descent into hell
London, Granada, 1980. VG paperback. Reprint. Some browning to pages; slight wear to spine. ISBN: 0586038175
Book number: BOOKS044800I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.38 | JP¥ 807]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. dj in mylar is very good with 2 chipped areas on back; book somewhat cocked but o/w vg; winner of Booker prize; Ex-Library. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 388
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
LESSING, DORIS.
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell.
London: Cape, 1971., First Edition. Very good in wrappers. Uncorrected proof.
Book number: 6060
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
Jonathan Cape, London. 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224005073) Hardcover. First printing. Signed by the author on title page. Light stain to middle of foredge affecting extreme edges of some page margins. Top dustjacket foredge corners slightly rubbed with a couple of tiny chips to extreme edges of laminate. Otherwise, Very Good in like, unclipped, protected jacket. A photograph of the actual book for sale should accompany this listing but please do contact us for more scans or further information concerning its description via the link below ("Ask Bookseller a Question"). Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 209111007
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition. Brown 8vo boards w/gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0224005073. Fine; Doris Lessing defines this novel as "inner space fiction". This is an incomparably exciting voyage into the marvellous, terrifying, unexplored, yet sometimes glimpsed territory of the inner man.; 251 pp pages. Price clipped else fine .
Book number: 7659
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LESSING, DORIS.:
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell.
Jonathan Cape. 1971 first H/B brown cloth covers VG edges rubbed 251pp 8 x 5 365g Â
¶ There is a previous owners inscription inside the book
Book number: 3632
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
LESSING, DORIS.
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell.
NY: Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394421981. First edition. Fine in a near fine (light foxing to verso) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17082
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LESSING, DORIS.
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell.
New York. Knopf. 1971, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0394421981). First US edition. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) beige cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt geometric design to top board and spine. [x], 308pp. A clean copy that is Vg+ in a dustwrapper that is lightly worn and is Vg. /Very Good.
Book number: 010230
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1971, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394421981). Cloth. Octavo, sand colored cloth covered boards witth decorative title in brown. Top edge stained dark blue. 308 pp. First American Edition. A very tight, clean, unmarked volume with a very dark solid top stain and fresh unblemished cloth in a very tight, crisp, sharp, clean dust jacket with two tiny spots of rubbing at very top edge. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. An excellent collector's copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 07922
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225]
DORIS LESSING
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Jonathan Cape 1971 . Good.
Book number: 337853
NZD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.33 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1578]
LESSING, DORIS,
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell..
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st Edition. 308p., dj.
Book number: 008462
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LESSING, DORIS.
Briefing for a descent into hell.
New York, Bantam Books, 1974. Paperback. 159pp. [English text]
Book number: 10485
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
DORIS LESSING
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
1973, Triad Books Paperback Notes [No precis available.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0586038175. Very Good.
Book number: 118503
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Panther. (ISBN: 0-586-03817-5) . 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 970991
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Panther. (ISBN: 0-586-03817-5) . 1977, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 346642
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903]
LESSING, DORIS.
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st ediion. 308pp. Original cloth. VG. ISBN:
Book number: 56737
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Panther. (ISBN: 0-586-03817-5) . 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 434084
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
LESSING, DORIS,
Briefing for a Descent into Hell
Cape, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224005073. Good. Fair The jacket is worn, sunned and marked - taped to the pastedowns. Mild tanning / foxing. One inscription. The ffep is clipped. Soundly bound.
Book number: aj62
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516]
DORIS LESSING
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
Panther Books, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0586038175. VG- .
Book number: 228114
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172]
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1971. 0394421981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394421981. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Two tears to spine crown. Stated First Printing..
Book number: 015164
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
London, Great Britain: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A handsome First Edition/First Printing, light smudge to front end paper, else about Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; Lessing defined this work as "inner space fiction", the story of Professor Charles Watkins, doomed to spin enlessly in the currents of the Atlantic but eventually making landfall and starting his discoveries on a tropical island. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17303
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Briefing for a Descent Into Hell
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. An attractive First US Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in dust-jacket with light crease to front flap, else Fine; Lessing defined this work as "inner space fiction", the story of Professor Charles Watkins, doomed to spin enlessly in the currents of the Atlantic but eventually making landfall and starting his discoveries on a tropical island. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17304
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020]
LESSING, DORIS AND IAN OUSBY.
The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English.
Cambridge University Press, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521440866. Reprinted with corrections. 1054pp, with foreword by Doris Lessing.. As New .
Book number: 22038
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
LESSING, DORIS,
THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH.
Lessing, Doris. THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH. UK: Cambridge University Press, c1999. 1054pp, b/w illus. Lg 8vo. As new trade hardcover copy with d/w
Book number: 67225
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos Archives: The Marriages Between Zones Three, Four, and Five - as Narrated By the Chroniclers of Zone Three
London, Jonathan Cape. 1980, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244pp. First edition, first printing. Very good plus - some sl. rubbing to edges of boards and spotting to leaf edge - some v. sl. markings to far edges of interior pages otherwise no visible marking; d/j - very good - some sl. rubbing and edge creasing - small tears. Now in dust jacket protector. Price clipped. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 082393
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
Jonathan Cape; London, United Kingdom, 1982. ISBN: 0224020080. CLEAN & TIGHT IN UNCLIPPED DJ SMALL CORNER RUB ON DJ.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 145 pp. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 259
USD 22.89 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1968]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: The Sirian Experiments the Report by Ambien II, of the Five
Jonathan Cape; London, United Kingdom, 1981. ISBN: 0224018914. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 288 pp. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 257
USD 22.89 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1968]
LESSING DORIS
Canopus in Argos, archieven, de vertegenwoordiger voor planeet 8
Amsterdam, 1983, 147 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. Vertaling door Korthals JW. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 114406&TR1G
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: archieven. De Siriaanse experiment. Vert. door J.W. Korthals.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker.. 1982, 1e druk, Paperback, in prima staat, 303 pp.
Book number: 566739427
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: archieven. De huwelijken tussen zones drie, vier en vijf. Vert. door J.W. Korthals.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker.. 1981, 1e druk, Paperback, in prima staat, 254 pp.
Book number: 566739424
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.8 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102]
LESSING, DORIS,
Canopus in Argos: Archives [The Sirian experiments - The Report by Ambien II, of the Five]
Ldn. Cape, [1981] (12)288(2) pp. Orcloth fine in near fine d/w.
Book number: 5396
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos : Archives - Re: Colonised planet 5 Shikasta - Personal, psychological, historical documents relating to visit by Johor (George Sherban)
London, Jonathan Cape. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224017675) Cloth with dust wrapper. 364 pag. Good.
Book number: 022417
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
LESSING,DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
London, Jonathan Cape. 1983, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0224021303) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. A very nice copy of the British First Edition. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 022783
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos 2: The Marriages Between Zones Three, Four, and Five
New York, Knopf 1980, First Edition, . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ; Dj rubbed at edges/corners.; 244 pages
Book number: 1060
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos 1: Shikasta
New York, Knopf 1979, First Edition, . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ; Dj sl. rubbed/wrinkled at corners.; 364 pages
Book number: 1059
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos 4: The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
New York, Knopf 1982, First Edition, . Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. ; Dj rubbed/chipped at corners and base of spine.; 144 pages
Book number: 1062
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos : Archives - Documents relating to The sentimental agents in the Volyen Empire
London, Jonathan Cape. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021303) Cloth with dust wrapper. 178 pag. Good.
Book number: 022244
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives: The Sirian Experiments: The Report of Ambien II, of the Five
New York, Vintage. 1982. (ISBN: 0-394-75195-7). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 288, (6) pp. The cover is lightly rubbed; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The third volume in the Canopus in Argos series. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007396
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
LESSING, DORIS:
Canopus in Argos: Archives: The Making of the Representative for Planet 8.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover, 6 1/2 X 9 1/2 Inches. 145pages. Dust Jacket has tiny edgewear and one very tiny tear at bottom edge. In mylar protective cover. This is the story of Planet 8 of the Canopean Empire, a prosperous and contented little planet inhabited by handsome, vibrant, intelligent people, as told to us by one of the planet's 50 Representatives. Lessing describes the epic and mythic events of a fictional universe when the time of The Ice begins... Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 06438
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2537]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives - the Sirian Experiments
N. Y.: Knopf, 1981. Book Club Edition. 8vo black cloth. ISBN: 0394512316. Fine; This is a book club edition of the Report by Ambien 11 of the Five (volume 3) ; 288 pages. Small tear back cover else fine .
Book number: 7052
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: Archives. The Sirian Experiments. The Report by Ambien II, of the Five.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981, 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. Good condition chipped d.j. 288 p. Third novel in the series.
Book number: 009325
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1436]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: Archives. Re: Colonised Planet 5, Shikasta. . .
New York, Knopf, 1979, 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. 365 p. 0394507320.
Book number: 33884
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 955]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: Archives. The Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire.
Jonathan Cape, 1983. Paperback. Uncorrected proof copy. 171pp.
Book number: 56017
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives, The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st printing of 1st edition, slight dust soiling along top edge otherwise near fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 104064
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives, The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book/short closed tear otherwise near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 12875
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives, Documents Relating to The Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
NY: Viking, 1983. 1st printing of 1st US edition, light dust soiling along top edge otherwise near fine hard cover book/edgewear & small closed tears otherwise very good dust jacket, The fifth book in Canopus in Argos: Archives.
Book number: 103796
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives, The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
NY: Knopf, 1982. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book/closed tears otherwise very good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 104063
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives / The Making of the Representative for Planet 8 - Volume Four
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 039451906X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight Copy, black cloth bindings, gold gilt spinal titles, neat remainder mark on the bottom endpages, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear, light rubbing, previously clear tape reinforced spinal ends, and a few closed short edgetears. light edgewear, no names, unmarked text. This is volume 4 in the series of novels Doris Lessing calls collectively Canopus in Argos: Archives. For Eons, Galactic Empires have struggled against one another in an unending contest od planning, conquest and survival. Planet 8, a promising Colonial Outpost World of the Empire of Canopus undergoes a catastrophic unstoppable climate change. The Empire had planned to move the people to a similar planet called Rohanda; but a quick turn of events means that a more drastic course must be undertaken to ensure the inhabitants survival. As their home freezes with appalling rapidity, the people of Planet 8 adapt to the new conditions and then transcend them by forging a group identity which will preserve their society's heritage. As conditions worsen, they harden themselves to successively more drastic steps that must be taken to survive. 145 pages.. Very Good+/Very Good.
Book number: 907548
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: Archives: Book Five: The Sentimental Agents.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover. A very good copy in wrappers.
Book number: 2770
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos 4: The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
New York: Knopf. First Edition. . ; Dj rubbed/chipped at corners and base of spine.; 144 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 1062
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus In Argos: Archives: Book Three: The Sirian Experiments.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 2768
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: Archives: Book Four: The Making of the Representative for Planet 8.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 2769
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos Archives: The Sirian Experiments The Report by Ambien II, of the Five.
London, Jonathon Cape, 1982. Hardcover, 8vo, very fine copy of 2nd printing, 288pp. Third book in the Canopus in Argos Archives, shortlisted for the Booker Prize.
Book number: 44699
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975]
DORIS LESSING
Canopus in Argos: Archives Documents Relating to The Sentimental Agents In The Volyan Empire
Cape 1983 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine else Fine copy in slightly creased, price-clipped, Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... On duty in the Volyan Empire, planetary hotbed of unchecked emotion, Canopean Agent Incent, despite his training has found himself deeply moved - and succumbs to one of the local afflictions, Undulant Rhetoric... ""
Book number: 92121
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996]
DORIS LESSING
CANOPUS IN ARGOS ARCHIVES: THE SIRIAN EXPERIMENTS: THE REPORT BY AMBIEN II OF THE FIVE
Jonathan Cape. 1982. (ISBN: 0224018914) . Reimpresión de la de 1981. Con cubierta dura. 9 x 6 cm. 288 pp.
Book number: lessing1982M
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.19 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4151]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos - vijf delen
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1981, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. Leesvouw rug, 5 delen : Shikasta (436 pag) - De huwelijken tussen zones drie, vier en vijf (254 pag) - De Siriaanse experimenten (303 pag) - De vertegenwoordiger voor Planeet 8 (147 pag) - De sentimentele waarnemers in het Volyen Rijk (196 pag). Goede staat.
Book number: 022907
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837]
LESSING DORIS
CANOPUS DANS ARGO: ARCHIVES - Tome 1: Shikasta
ISBN : 2020059533. SEUIL. 1981. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 413 pages; jaquette bords abîmés.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Paul Guivarc'h.
Book number: R160066512
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS
CANOPUS DANS ARGO: ARCHIVES - Tome 1: Shikasta
ISBN : 2020059533. SEUIL. 1981. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 413 pages; jaquette bords légèrement frottés.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Paul Guivarc'h.
Book number: R160066511
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
LESSING DORIS
CANOPUS DANS ARGO: ARCHIVES - en 2 tomes: Shikasta - Mariages entre les Zones Trois, Quatre et Cinq
ISBN : 2020059541. SEUIL. 1983. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 286 + 413 pages; jaquette en bon état.
¶ Tome 1 daté de 1981, traduit de l'anglais par Paul Guivarc'h. Tome 2 traduit de l'anglais par Robert Pépin.
Book number: R160066510
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 89.23 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7685]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives. The Sirian Experiments, The Report By Ambien II, of the Five
London, Jonathan Cape. 1982, Second Edition. Hard Cover. This is the third in the novel-sequence Canopus in Argos: Archives, blue boards, dustjacket, 288 p. (very fine copy). As New/As New.
Book number: 001989
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives. The Making of the Representative for Planet 8
London, Jonathan Cape. 1982, First Edition. Hard Cover. This is the fourth in the novel-sequence Canopus in Argos: Archives, blue boards, dustjacket, 145 p. (very fine copy). As New/As New.
Book number: 001990
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1686]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives. Re: Colonised Planet 5. Shikasta. Personal, Psychological, Historical Documents Relating to Visit By Johor (George Sherban). Emissary (Grade 9), 87th of the Period of the Last Days
London, Jonathan Cape. 1982, Second Edition. Hard Cover. This is the first of a series of novels with the overall title Canopus in Argos: Archives; blue boards, dustjacket, 365 p. (very fine copy). As New/As New.
Book number: 001991
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canopus in Argos: Archives: THE SIRIAN EXPERIMENTS
New York:, Knopf,, 1980., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in orange/pink wrappers of volume three in the series. Back cover creased, otherwise minor wear.. Very Good in Wraps.
Book number: 1663
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: The Marriages Between Zones Three, Four and Five as Narrated by the Chroniclers of Zone Three
Jonathan Cape , London, 1980. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. In protected Dust Jacket, text in very good condition. The novel as part of a sequence. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 022401790X Inventory No: 668079.
Book number: 668079
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212]
LESSING, DORIS
Canopus in Argos: Archives. The Sirian Experiments, The Report By Ambien II, of the Five
Jonathan Cape. 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 22 * 14,5 cm. 288 pp. Good.
Book number: 014287
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232]
LESSING, DORIS.
Canta la hierba.
Barcelona, Seix Barral, Biblioteca Formentor, 1968 8º mayor. 267 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 45342
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
LESSING DORIS.
LE CARNET D' OR.
, Paris, Albin Michel, 1976., broché,13x20cm, 592 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: 5340
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LESSING DORIS.
LE CARNET D'OR.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1976.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 592 pages. Jaquette.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron. Le club français du livre.
Book number: R150006505
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS.
LE CARNET D'OR.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1980.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 592 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006504
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS.
LE CARNET D'OR.
ISBN : 2226003401. ALBIN MICHEL. 1980.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 592 pages. Couverture rempliée. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006503
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS
LE CARNET D'OR
ISBN : 2253025321. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 5452. 1980. In-8In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 765 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1981 et 1982. Traduction de Marianne Vairon.
Book number: RO90078766
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS.
LES CARNETS DE JANE SOMERS. TOME 1 : JOURNAL D'UNE VOISINE.
ISBN : 222602204. ALBIN MICHEL. 1984.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 300 pages.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Fabre.
Book number: R150006502
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING, DORIS
Children of Violence
Simon & Schuster, 1966, Ed.: First Printing. Very good condition (Rem. mark) in a dust jacket
Book number: 20815
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS
Children of Violence: Volume Three - a Ripple from the Storm & Volume Four - Landlocked
New York, Simon & Schuster 1966, First, Hard Cover. . Contains two volumes. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 28226
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LESSING, DORIS,
Children of Violence: A Ripple from the Storm and the Landlocked.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (dampstained, closed tear) DJ.
Book number: 705806
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LESSING, DORIS
Children of Violence : Volume Three a Ripple from the Storm Volume Four Landlocked
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good only dust jacket. Chips and tears..
Book number: 006213
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5848]
LESSING, DORIS
Children of Violence: Volume Three a Ripple from the Storm Volume Four Landlocked
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Printing stated.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 004446
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880]
LESSING, DORIS
Children of Violence (Complete Set) Martha Quest, A Proper Marriage, A Ripple from the Storm, Landlocked, The Four-Gated City.
London: Panther 1966-72. . 5 book set, 271p, 379p, 281p, 287p, 671p, first paperback editions published individually between 1966 and 1972, first 4 vols with black covers bearing stylish photographic designs of hands by Andrew Cockerill, final volume has white cover with large purple 'L', all in good condition, light creasing to spines, minor shelfwear to covers, pages clean, binding VG.
Book number: PAQ130518
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.47 | JP¥ 9675]
LESSING DORIS.
LE CINQUIEME ENFANT.
ISBN : 222603947. ALBIN MICHEL. 1990.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 202 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron. Couverture de Patricia Lucas.
Book number: R150006506
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
LESSING DORIS
LA CITE PROMISE
ISBN : 2245015665. HACHETTE. 1981. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 609 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Veron et sélectionné par le club Pour Vous.
Book number: RO70077815
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS.
LA CITE PROMISE. LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE. TOME 3.
ISBN : 2226010696. ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 609 pages. Couveture rempliée. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006507
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING, DORIS
The Cleft
Fourth Estate, London, 2007. Paperback, minor wear, very good.
Book number: 42122
AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.49 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161]
LESSING, DORIS
The Cleft
Fourth Estate, London, 2007. Paperback. Minor wear. Very good.
Book number: 42806
AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.57 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 995]
DORIS LESSING
Collected Stories, Volume 2 The Temptation of Jack Orkney
1978, Triad/Panther Books Paperback Notes [This superb collection presents a study of humanity that is both illuminating and intensely satisfying. 316pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback] Condition Very Good. Very Good.
Book number: 115064
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
LESSING DORIS
Collected African Stories: Volume 1: This Was the Old Chief's Contry
London, Triad Grafton. 1973. (ISBN: 058604602 X) Mass Market Paperback. 397 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 80601
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
LESSING, DORIS
Collected African Stories: Volume 1: This Was the Old Chief's Country
Great Britain, Triad Panther. 1979. (ISBN: 058604602X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo Paperback, - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), tight copy in a good general condition, lightly rubbed on edges with small piece of corner on front cover missing, with some age tan and some creasing to covers and spine. Good.
Book number: 102860
AUD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.95 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Complete Canopus in Argos: Archives (Shikasta; The Marriages Between Zones Three, Four, and Five; Sirian Experiments; Making of the Representative for Planet 8; and Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1979-1983. First Editions, 8VO, Very light wear to jackets. The Sirian Experiments and Shikasta are priceclipped, the others not. A heavy set. NF/NF Â
¶ A handsome set of the First Editions of Lessing's respected venture into speculative metaphysical fiction.
Book number: 20651
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049]
LESSING, DORIS.
A Complete Collection of the Uncorrected Proofs of the First Editions of the Canopus in Argos: Archives (Shikasta; the Marriages between Zones Three, Four, and Five; Sirian Experiments; Making of the Representative for Planet 8; and Sentimental
Agent London, Cape, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983., First Edition. All copies are in near fine condition with only light wear. Uncorrected proofs.
Book number: 6062
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.5 | £UK 452.5 | JP¥ 64496]
LESSING DORIS.
DANS MA PEAU.
ISBN : 222607723. ALBIN MICHEL. 1995.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 489 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Nombreuses photograhies en noir et blanc, hors texte.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Anne Rabinovitch. Autobiographie.
Book number: R150006508
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
LESSING DORIS
DESCENTE AUX ENFER
ISBN : 253056774. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 6966. 1991. In-8In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 312 pages.
¶ Couverture de A. C. Martin. Traduction de Pierre Aklien.
Book number: RO90080364
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS
The Diaries of Jane Somers
London & Edinburgh, Michael Joseph. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0718125177) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Omnibus volume containing 2 novels 'the Diary of a Good Neighbour' and 'If the Old Could..' first published pseudonymously and here published together under Lessing's name for the first time. Price-clipped but no inscriptions, minimal wear. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003344
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423]
LESSING, DORIS
The diaries of Jane Somers
London, Michael Joseph, 1984. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. DJ spine a little yellowed. ISBN: 0718125177
Book number: BOOKS080267I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
LESSING, DORIS
The Diaries of Jane Somers : 1 - The Diary of a Good Neighbour; 2 - If the Old Could
Michael Joseph, 1984, 1st thus. Both titles previously published under the pseudonym ""Jane Somers"". Wrapper sunned, and with 1 small tear. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 264110
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
The Diaries of Jane Somers
London, Michael Joseph. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dustwrapper: unclipped, light stain and abrasion spot to front panel, minor edge wear, lightly sunned spine, remains of publishers label to front flap, now protected in Brodart. White endpapers, no inscriptions, other half of publishers label to rear of front board, faint letter d to rear of back board. 510pp. pages clean and bright in firm binding. The publishers label states that this book was slightly damaged in transit, however, no visible signs. Contains: The Diary of a Good Neighbour; If the Old Could. These were first published pseudonymously and separately. Here they appear in one volume for the first time under Doris Lessing's name, together with a new preface by the author. At the centre of both novels is attractive intelligent magazine editor Jane Somers, whose wry perception informs and animates every page. A very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0005157
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370]
LESSING, DORIS
The Diaries of Jane Somers
Michael Joseph. 1984. (ISBN: 0718125177). Hard Cover. Dustjacket has a little light shelfwear, and is price-clipped - otherwise a clean, tight hardback copy, in excellent condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 012073
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 710]
LESSING, DORIS
The Diaries of Jane Somers
London, Penguin. 1985. (ISBN: 014008133x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Light spine and cover creasing. Corners rubbed. Pages lightly tanned. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 4956
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.34 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 632]
LESSING, DORIS
The Diaries of Jane Somers
Michael Joseph Ltd, 1984, London, 1st Edition. pp510, hardcover, 8vo, Good, very slight foxing on edges and end paper, Fair dust wrapper. 0718125177 978-0-7181-2517-2.
¶ The story of a women who finds a new focus in her life after the loss of a husband and Mother. The dairies were first published pseudonymously and now appear for the first time under her own name.
Book number: 1964
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580]
LESSING, DORIS
The Diary of a Good Neighbour.
London, Michael Joseph. 1998, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING - Lessing's first pseudonymous novel, first published under the name Jane Somers - Pages tanning else FINE in very fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 5999
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590]
LESSING, DORIS
Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
Knopf, New York, 1983. First Edition, [178pp.] The fifth book. Minor wear. Very nice clean copy in unclipped dustjacket.
Book number: 46559
AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2073]
LESSING, DORIS.
Documents Relating to The Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire. Canopus in Argos: Archives.
First UK Edition; 8vo; pp. 179; dustjacket, a fine copy. (London, Johnathan Cape Ltd, 1983).
Book number: 17541
AUD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1007]
LESSING, DORIS
Documents Relating to Sentiment Agents in the Volyen Empire
London, Jonathan Cape. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0224021303) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp179. ex-library. Some sellotape marks; scored out barcode on back free ep. 1-line stamp to free eps & exterior page edges. Neat sticker to base of spine, further bar code on back panel of jacket at base of Lessing's portait. Price clipped. 5th volume of Canopus in Argos series. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 1000386
-- Booked
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.38 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1237]
LESSING, DORIS
Documents Relating to Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
London, United Kingdom, Jonathan Cape. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021303) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The fifth book in the Canopus Argos Archives series. Hard Cover, medium octavo, approx. 8 3/4 inches (or 220mm) tall. Very clean book, in near fine condition, with very light spotting on edges. The jacket slightly rubbed on edges. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 008770
AUD 22.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.88 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1797]
LESSING, DORIS.
Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire.
New York.: Knopf. 1983. First US edition. Octavo, black cloth. Canopus in Aregos: Archives. Vg in chipped dustwrapper.
Book number: 001747
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1983, 2nd Printing. 0394529685 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the tan dust jacket spine with a tan and yellow cover. The fifth book in Doris Lessing's cycle of visionary novels. 178 pages. 2nd Printing. Very little dust jacket soil & edgewear, sticker remnant. Dust jacket price-clipped. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good condition. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: L6750
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989]
LESSING, DORIS:
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SENTIMENTAL AGENTS IN THE VOLYEN EMPIRE.
London, Jonathan Cape, (1983). Cloth, fine in sl. edgeworn d/w, pp. 178. ISBN 0-224-02130-3.
¶ CANOPUS IN ARGOS: ARCHIVES No.5. Science fiction.
Book number: 61293
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869]
LESSING, DORIS:
DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE SENTIMENTAL AGENTS IN THE VOLYEN EMPIRE.
London, Jonathan Cape, (1983). Cloth, fine in sl. edgeworn d/w with one short tear, pp. 178. ISBN 0-224-02130-3.
¶ CANOPUS IN ARGOS: ARCHIVES No.5. Science fiction.
Book number: 61292
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire (Canopus In Argos Book 5)
London, Jonathan Cape. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021303) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First Edition. A near fine book in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 6064
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
LESSING, DORIS
Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
London, Jonathan Cape. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021303) Blue Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science-fiction, 400 g; 179 pp. Printed dustwrapper. Vol 5 of the Canopus in Argos: Archives sequence. The top edge of the book is tinted blue. There are a couple of faint handling marks to the front edge of the textblock, otherwise the book shows no damage. In this, her fifth volume in the Canopus in Argus series, Doris Lessing uses the conventions of space fiction for the purposes of social satire in the traditions of Voltaire and Swift. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0227497
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528]
LESSING, DORIS
Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
London, Jonathan Cape. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021303) Blue Cloth Gilt Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science-fiction, 400 g; 179 pp. Printed dustwrapper. Vol 5 of the Canopus in Argos: Archives sequence. The top edge of the book is tinted blue. There are a couple of faint handling marks to the front edge of the textblock, otherwise the book shows no damage. In this, her fifth volume in the Canopus in Argus series, Doris Lessing uses the conventions of space fiction for the purposes of social satire in the traditions of Voltaire and Swift. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0227497
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.38 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528]
LESSING, DORIS,
Documents Relating to The sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire..
London, Jonathan Cape, 1983. 178 [1]p., original blue cloth (Canopus in Argos: Archives, 5).
Book number: 005613
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Documents Relating to the Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
Knopf, New York, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. New York: Knopf, 1983. 1st US Edn. 24cm x 16cm, 179pp. Very good copy in good only (protected) Dust Jacket, frayed with some small loss, sticker removal damage rear panel. Fifth in the Novel-sequence CANOPUS IN ARGOS: ARCHIVES. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0394529685 Inventory No: 10966.
Book number: 10966
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.7 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2212]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Doris Lessing Reader.
New York:, Knopf,, 1989., First American edition. . The uncorrected proof copy in pink wrappers of this bulky collection of stories, excerpts from thirteen novels and a few pieces of nonfiction. A bit spine-faded and bumped at the tips, but unmarked, unworn.. Near Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 1664
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892]
LESSING, DORIS:
The Doris Lessing Reader.
London, Paladin Grafton Books, 1991, in-8vo, 515 p., original wrappers.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 66098
CHF 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.99 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
LESSING, DORIS
Das Doris Lessing Buch.
Fischer, Frankfurt 1991, TB, 557sEinige Seiten wellig, sonst ,in gutem Zustand Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 25385
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LESSING, DORIS
Doris Lessings Katzenbuch,
Heyne, München 1981, TB., 127s., in gutem Zustand,, (2) Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 27320
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LESSING, DORIS
The Doris Lessing Reader
London, Grafton. 1991. (ISBN: 0586090339). Trade Paperback. Contains six short stories and a representative selection of non-fiction including a piece from Going Home, a personal account of her return to Africa; an essay, 'My Father" from A Small Personal Voice, and an article describing her interest in Sufism. Very Good.
Book number: 010897
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790]
LESSING, DORIS MAY; INGERSOLL, EARL G.
Doris Lessing: Conversations
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ontario Review Press, 1994. Ex Libris. Trade Paperback. 0865380805. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Very Good. ISBN: 0865380805
Book number: 106101
USD 9.54 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 820]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Doris Lessing Reader.
New York:, Knopf,, 1989., First American edition. . The uncorrected proof copy in pink wrappers of this bulky collection of stories, excerpts from thirteen novels and a few pieces of nonfiction. Spine toned, light creasing, publisher info. sheet taped to covers. Near Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 6337
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS (BY MONA KNAPP),
Doris Lessing.
Frederick Ungar: NY, 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0804424918. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with a review slip. 210 pages: book-length study of the author's work.
Book number: 07026
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.56 | JP¥ 1252]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Doris Lessing Reader.
. Jonathan Cape, London 1989. Xi, 515pp. Bound. D. w. ; fine. First edition.
Book number: 014866
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.25 | JP¥ 2775]
LESSING, DORIS
The Doris Lessing Reader
London, Jonathan Cape, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224026496) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine (slight bumping to spine extremities) in near fine dust jacket with crease (from printer) to spine and slight rubbing to back.
Book number: b18011
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LESSING, DORIS
Das Doris Lessing Buch.
. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das Doris Lessing Buch. Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3596115795. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU131600
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Doris Lessing Reader. Signed.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1989, 1st Edition. First Edition Signed by Doris Lessing to the title-page. A fine copy in navy cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Thick 8vo. 515 pp. With a superb selection from Lessing's novels, essays, short stories, occasional pieces, particularly, My Father, excerpted from, A Small Personal Voice and foreshadowing her latest book, Alfred And Emily and the preface to her feminist classic,The Golden Notebook.
Book number: 28068
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199]
DORIS LESSING
The Doris Lessing Reader
Jonathan Cape Ltd 1989 Hardcover, 496pp. (ISBN: 9780224026499). Very Good.
Book number: 322507
NZD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.3 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1145]
LESSING, DORIS
Een echo van de storm
Amsterdam, Contact, 1981. Paperback, 304 pp, 21,5 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 14311
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LESSING, DORIS
Een echo van de storm
Amsterdam, Contact, 1981. Paperback, 304 pp, 21,5 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 14309
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LESSING, DORIS
Een echo van de storm - derde boek in de roman cyclus: Kinderen van het geweld
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1983, 2e Druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 304 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 006722
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LESSING, DORIS
Een echo van de storm
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1981. Paperback 21x14. 1e druk. 304 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Greetje Lammers. Martha Quest's huwelijk ligt achter haar. Zij is nu een jonge, vrije vrouw; gepassioneerd, eigenzinnig, zoekend op weg naar haar emancipatie. Doris Lessing beschrijft haar emotionele verwikkelingen en haar verregaande betrokkenheid bij de linkse politiek. Achter de persoon van Martha Quest verrijst een magnifieke schittering van het leven in de twintigste eeuw, begripvol maar niets ontziend in de felle integriteit van Doris Lessings visie. Dit is het derde boek uit de romancyclus 'Kinderen van het geweld'. Ieder boek in de cyclus kan los van de andere gelezen worden..
Book number: B3658
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
LESSING, DORIS
Een echo van de storm
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1983, 2de druk. Paperback, 304 pp, 21 x 14 cm. Derde boek in de romancyclus 'Kinderen van het geweld'. Kan los gelezen worden. Goed / good.
Book number: 23077
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
Een echo van de storm. dl3 cyclus Kinderen van het geweld. vertaling Geertje Lammers
Amsterdam 1983, ing. 304 p.
Book number: 18186
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LESSING DORIS.
L'ECHO LOINTAIN DE L'ORAGE. LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE TOME 2.
ISBN : 222600871. ALBIN MICHEL. 1979.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 550 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006511
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS.
L'ECHO LOINTAIN DE L'ORAGE. LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE TOME 2.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1979.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 550 pages. Jaquette illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R150006510
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS.
L'ECHO LOINTAIN DE L'ORAGE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1980.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 550 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006509
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING, DORIS
Een echo van de storm. Derde boek uit de romancyclus Kinderen van het gweld
Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 1981. 1ste. Paperback, 304 pp., vertaling Geertje Lammers, omslag Anthon Beeke, Nobelprijswinnaar Literatuur 2007. Gelezen.
Book number: 15991
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
LESSING, DORIS.
Een echo van de storm.
Amsterdam,Bert Bakker,1981. Pap.304p. Vertaling: Geertje Lammers. Contact paperback. * Boek drie in de romancyclus 'Kinderen van het geweld'.
Book number: 36934
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS.
Een echo van de storm. Vertaling Geertje Lammers.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1983. Paperback. 304 p.
Book number: W8742
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING DORIS
L'ECHO LOINTAIN DE L'ORAGE TOME 2
ISBN : 2253037095. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 6080. 1985. In-8In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 445 pages.
¶ Couverture des Ateliers Pascal Vercken. Traduction de Marianne Véron.
Book number: RO90079431
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS
L'ECHO LOINTAIN DE L'ORAGE TOME 1
ISBN : 2253037087. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 6079. 1985. In-8In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 446 pages.
¶ Couverture des Ateliers Pascal Vercken. Traduction de Marianne Véron.
Book number: RO90079430
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING, DORIS
Die Ehen zwischen den Zonen Drei, Vier und Fünf. Canopus im Argos: Archive II
Frankfurt am Main Fischer . Taschenbuch guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Die Ehen zwischen den Zonen Drei, Vier und Fünf. Canopus im Argos: Archive II, Lessing, Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU304642
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 19.56 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1685]
LESSING, DORIS.
Eldorado.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker 1983. 102p. Geb.
Book number: 3428
€  3.18 [Appr.: US$ 4.79 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 412]
LESSING, DORIS
Eldorado
Bakker Onbekend. Als nieuw Hardcover (w17)
Book number: 1832
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
LESSING, DORIS,
Eldorado
(Eldorado, 1962; vert. Mouring Lindenburg); A'dam, Bert Bakker, 1983, 1e, 104p., linnen, met stofomslag (Helen Howard), als nieuw,
Book number: 19546
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
LESSING, DORIS,
Eldorado
(Eldorado, 1962; vert. Mouring Lindenburg); A'dam, Bert Bakker, 1983, 1e, 104p., linnen, met stofomslag (Helen Howard),
Book number: 9447
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.66 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 746]
LESSING, DORIS
Eldorado.
Klett, Stuttgart 1983, Obr., 80s., guter Zustand. , [ th8,2Hz], . ., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 9906
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LESSING, DORIS
Eldorado
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 906019991x) Gebonden Met Omslag. 102p.. Good.
Book number: 020436
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.52 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 389]
LESSING DORIS
Emilia Galotti
Philipp Reclam Jun.. sans date. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 87 pages, 6 pages débrochées.
Book number: RO60011312
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS
LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE
ISBN : 2245009401. HACHETTE. 1979. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 636 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marrianne Veron et sélectionné par le club Pour Vous.
Book number: RO70077814
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS
LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE TOME II L ECHO LOINTAIN DE L ORAGE
ISBN : 224501295X. HACHETTE. 1980. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 550 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Veron et sélectionné par le club Pour Vous.
Book number: RO70077813
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS
LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE
PLON. 1979. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 636 pages.
Book number: R160020865
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
LESSING DORIS.
LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 636 pages. Jaquette illustrée en noir et blanc.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R150006513
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
LESSING DORIS.
LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE.
ISBN : 226005978. ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 636 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et blanc. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006512
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS
LES ENFANTS DE LA VIOLENCE
ISBN : 2253031860. EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N° 5761. 1983. In-8In-8 Colombier. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 510 pages.
¶ Couverture des Ateliers Pascal Vercken. Traduction dez Marianne Véron.
Book number: RO90079109
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS
Les enfants de la violence
Albin Michel, 1978, 636 .pp, soft cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. Roman, Traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 154648&333F
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Les enfants de la violence
Albin Michel, 1978. 636 pages, in-8, (20x13 env.), Broché, couverture ill. en coul., Bon état.
Book number: 23655.0
-- Akilit
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556]
LESSING DORIS.
L'ETE AVANT LA NUIT.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 271 pages.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006516
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING DORIS.
L'ETE AVANT LA NUIT.
ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 271 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R150006515
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
LESSING DORIS.
L'ETE AVANT LA NUIT.
ISBN : 222601281. ALBIN MICHEL. 1981.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 271 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Véron.
Book number: R150006514
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
LESSING, DORIS
Das Fünfte Kind
Germany, Weltbild. 1988. (ISBN: 3898971201). Hard Cover. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.160. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003178
CAD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
LESSING, DORIS ET AL
Favourite Cat Stories
BCA. 1992, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 256pp, with a foreward by Nerys Hughes. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 54552
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Fifth Child.
New York:, Knopf,, 1988., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in plain green wrappers of this short novel about a conservative couple undone by their fifth child. The front cover with a couple of short tears, holes (staples?), marks and creases. Interior is fine.. Very Good in Wraps.
Book number: 1666
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
The Fifth Child
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 0394571053 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 024648
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
The Fifth Child
New York, Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394571053) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj with a faint trace of lable removal. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 102069
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Vintage International, 1989. 133 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very minimal pencil underlining, otherwise good.
Book number: CR0163
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
LESSING DORIS
The Fifth Child (Signed First Printing)
London, Jonathan Cape. 1988, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0224025538) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: IS08 10 03
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Fifth Child.
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394571053) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 3508
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Vintage International, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Spine creased, some cover edge wear, light shelf wear. "In the unconstrained atmosphere of England in the late 1960s, Harriet and David Lovatt, an upper-middle-class couple, face a frightening vicissitude. As the days' events take a dark and ugly turn nearing apocalyptic intensity, the Lovatt's guarded contentedness and view of the world as a benign place are forever shattered by the violent birth of their fifth child, Ben, monstrous in appearance, insatiably hungry, abnormally strong, demanding, brutal.".
Book number: 1504434
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 439]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Jonathan Cape. (ISBN: 0-224-02553-8) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Near fine in dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 189550
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2149]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child.
London, Jonathan Cape. 1988, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Thin remainder mark bottom edge, minor corner bump else fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 6790
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Fifth Child.
London: Jonathan Cape, (1988). First Edition. A horror story. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 020386
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Jonathan Cape, London, 1988, 1st edition. hardcover, pp134, 8vo, cloth, protected dust wrapper. Fine/fine. .
Book number: 10134
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
The Fifth Child
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0679721827). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.133 A couple's peaceful life is shattered by the violent birth of their fifth child, monstrous in appearance, insatiably hungry, abnormally strong, demanding, brutal. clean tight copy slight edgewear. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003494
CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.16 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Fifth Child.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Book Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ bumped with rubbed edges. Boards have only minor wear. Pages are clean with markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 018545
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Fifth Child
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394571053. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A self-satisfied couple intent on raising a happy family is shocked by the birth of an abnormal and brutal fifth child; Book Club Edition; 151 pages.
Book number: 40556
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
London, Jonathan Cape. [1988], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 133pp. Previous owner's inscription. Dust jacket price-clipped.
Book number: 107535
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Knopf; 1st Edition; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394571053. No significant defects. Novel by English author. This is an elegantly written tale that the New York Times called "a horror story of maternity and the nightmare of social collapse ; 8vo; 133 pages.
Book number: 23180
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
London England, Jonathan Cape, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0224025538 Harback Harback First Edition 'Listening to the laughter, the sounds of children playing, Harriet and David would reach for each other's hand, and smile, and breathe happiness.' Four children, a beautiful old house, the love of relatives and friends, Harriet and David Lovatt's life is a glorious hymn to domestic bliss and old-fashioned family values. But when their fifth child is born, a sickly and implacable shadow is cast over this tender idyll. Large and ugly, violent and uncontrollable, the infant Ben,..(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 068189
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988. book club ed. . B017769; 151 pp hardcover; good contents, covers & dustjacket; (B303).
Book number: 17769
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731]
LESSING, DORIS
Fifth Child
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988. book club ed. . B018160; 151 pp hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading.
Book number: 18160
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731]
LESSING, DORIS
The fifth child
London, Jonathan Cape, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket First ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dustd jacket a little yellowed; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0224025538
Book number: BOOKS118386I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Fifth Child.
Ny: Knopf, 1988. fine; first edition. Uncorrected proof. Wraps..
Book number: 2018
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Alfred A. Knopf NY 1988. First ed. Hardbound fine/fine.
Book number: 004941
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.
Book number: 016129
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
NY, Alfred A. Knopf. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394571053). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, jacket with small quarter size chip to lower front panel edge, still a nice copy!. Very Good +/Near Fine.
Book number: 098845
USD 24.93 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2144]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Fifth Child.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Dj Flaps Have Been Pasted Down to Rpd & Fpd. Pages: 133. Remainder Mark on Heel.
Book number: MASTER066338I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Fifth Child.
New York:, Knopf,, 1988., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof copy in plain green wrappers of this short novel about a conservative couple undone by their fifth child. Spine toned, else about fine. .
Book number: 6327
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394571053. Illustrated by Wilcox, David. 133 pages; Near Fine/Fine. As new. Remainder dot. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is perfect! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In the unconstrained atmosphere of England in the late 1960s, Harriett and David Lovatt defy the greedy and selfish spirit of the times with their version of tradition and normalacy: A large family, all the expected pleasures of a rich and responsible home lfie, children growing, Harriett tending, David providing. They clung to their belief until the birth of their fifth child.... Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9875
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Paladin. (ISBN: 0-586-08903-9) . 1989. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 687232
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1117]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Fifth Child.
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 705810
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
DORIS LESSING
The Fifth Child
Jonathan Cape 1988, first edition. . Hardback in mint condition, mint dj except for price-clip...
Book number: 72547
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.54 | JP¥ 5122]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
1988, Jonathan Cape. a fine copy - first edition, first printing, SIGNED ON AN ISERTED LEAF, a fine original off white paper over boards as new [hence, no names, bookplates, or other marks]. The dust jacket is also in fine condition [no cuts, tears, or scratches]. Looks great on the shelf. A handsome copy of an important Lessing novel. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 757
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Jonathan Cape. (ISBN: 0-224-02553-8) . 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 189550
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
Paladin. (ISBN: 0-586-08903-9) . 1989. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction).
Book number: 687232
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
LESSING, DORIS
The Fifth Child
GB, Paladin Grafton. 1989, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG+.
Book number: Paladin 08903
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569]
LESSING, DORIS.,
The FIFTH CHILD.
NY: Knopf, 1988. 1st ed. NF/NF.
Book number: 5952
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1182]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Fifth Child
Cape, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few spots.
Book number: 871l
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Five
Panther. (ISBN: 0-586-02876-5) . 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 198979
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
Five
Grafton. 1974. (ISBN: 0586028765). Paperback, 7.3. 1974 Panther repring. Book is old and pages are bandly tanned, but it is ok as a reading copy. Used - Acceptable.
Book number: LN-0000003665
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.4 | JP¥ 206]
LESSING, DORIS
Five Short Novels
Great Britain, Panther. 1977. (ISBN: 0586028765) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some rubbing and creasing to covers & spine, lightly tanned pages and book exchange stamp on last page. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 109203
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711]
LESSING DORIS
Five
London, Grafton Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0586028765) Mass Market Paperback. 382 pp, previous owner's inscription on dedication page. Very Good.
Book number: 81858
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948]
LESSING, DORIS
Five
Panther, 1974. (ISBN: 0586028765) Mass Market Paperback . Used - Good.
Book number: 009986
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601]
LESSING, DORIS
Five - a Home for Highland Cattle - the Other Woman - Eldorado - the Antheap - Hunger
Penguin Books, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. 1446.. FINE.
Book number: 97046
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Five
Panther. (ISBN: 0-586-02876-5) . 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 957157
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Five
Michael Joseph. 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 955700
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LESSING, DORIS
Five
GB, Penguin. 1960, 1st Thus. Paperback. (anr copy, VG- £5). VG+.
Book number: p01446
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996]
LESSING, DORIS,
Five Short Novels
Joseph, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Poor The jacket is worn. One signature. A little scarring to the fep. Mild tanning.
Book number: ak69
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Five
Panther. (ISBN: 0-586-02876-5) . 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction, Collection).
Book number: 198979
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
LESSING, DORIS,
Five
Joseph, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Tightly bound. One ownership sticker.
Book number: de20
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
LESSING, DORIS,
Five
Joseph, 1953. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. One signature, a few spots and some creasing.
Book number: au79
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
LESSING, DORIS
Five: Short Novels
London: Michael Joseph, (1953). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0049100467. Owner's signature dated 1953. Foxing and offsetting to endpapers. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped ("12s. 6d."). Some foxing to dust wrapper. Surface chipping along rear joint of dust wrapper spine. Several tears up to 1" and chips up to 3/8" in edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; First printing. 352 pages. Black boards with silver lettering on spine and light green illustration on spine and front board. Dimensions: 8 1/8" by 5 1/8". The author's fourth book. "With her intimate knowledge of Africa, Doris Lessing's novels and stories have made her the leading interpreter for us of life in British territory to the north of the Union of South Africa." - from dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4652
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City
New York, NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. A handsome First American Edition/First Printing in Fine condition with bright yellow top-stain, ever so slightly toned in very Nearly Fine, slightly rubbed dust-jacket with a 1/4" closed tear in the back ; The Four-Gated City was praised as Nobel Prize laureate Lessing's most important work since the Golden Notebook. In the four previous novels, set in Africa and looking back to the past, Doris Lessing has explored the end of an epoch, here she carries her protagonist, Martha Quest to London and the world - into the present and the future. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17307
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Four-Gated City.
Plume, Harmondsworth 1976. 614p.
Book number: 3436
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 454]
LESSING DORIS
The four gated city
ISBN : 0586090037. Flamingo. 1993. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 668 p.
¶ ouvrage en anglais.
Book number: RO20025229
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st American edition. Faint offset on half-title (from clipping) else unusually fine / fine dust jacket for such a big fat book. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 6793
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City
New York, Knopf. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NF/VG; 615 pages including author's notes; First edition stated; near Fine in black cloth titled in silver, sunned around the top edge; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general light edgewear, front flap creased across the price.
Book number: 003776
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322]
LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City
London, HarperCollins Publishers, Limited, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246109033) Hard Cover with dust jacket. A very good clean copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelf wear/creasing. Book five of "The Children of Violence" series. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 019732
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Four-Gated City. Volume Five of Children of Violence.
London: Macgibbon & Kee Ltd, 1969. 1st ed. Fiction. "No one can read this visionary, troubling, thoughtful book and remain unchanged by it." 22cms. x 14.5cms. Pp. 712. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. VG/G+.
Book number: 28272
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Four Gated City.
Ny: Knopf, 1969. fine/vg; first edition.
Book number: 7459
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300]
LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City: Volume Five of Children of Violence
London, MacGibbon & Kee. 1969, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Good & clean copy. With fine dust jacket. Good & Sound/Good D/w.
Book number: 019938
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691]
LESSING, DORIS
Four-Gated City Pb
HarperCollins Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 9780060976675) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 139889-9901
USD 12.86 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106]
LESSING DORIS
The Four-Gated City. Volume Five of Children of Violence
London, Granada. 1969, Reprint. (ISBN: 0246109033) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 712 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 23677
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975]
DORIS LESSING
The Four Gated City
1982, Granada Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned. ISBN: 0586036202. Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 159960
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711]
LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1970. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 41439
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515]
LESSING, DORIS.
The Four-gated City.
New American Library, NY: 1976. Softcover. Reading copy. Name of previous owner appears on first page. The complete closing fifth novel from Doris Lessing's masterpiece, Children Of Violence. The complex social organism of the contemporary Western world opens up before our eyes. World War II has ended, the future looms huge and unknown, and the heroine, Martha Quest, has reached the age of independence. She has left her husband, child, and past behind her as she tries to find her place as a free woman in a world of change and challenge.
¶ 615 pages.
Book number: 6423X1
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 279]
LESSING, DORIS
THE FOUR-GATED CITY
New York, Knopf 1969, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394425189
¶ 5th novel in Children of violence Sequence. Dust jacket is price-clipped. 1/2-inch tear back panel, closed on underside with archival document tape.
Book number: 25054
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2060]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Four-Gated City.
. Alfred A. Knopf, N. York, 1969; vi, 616pp; bound, dusty top. d. w.; v/g. First edition. [ first editions English Literature ] [ English literature ] [ ].
Book number: 006144
GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632]
LESSING, DORIS,
The Four-Gated City
Macgibbon, 1969. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0261618407. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound.
Book number: at72
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204]
LESSING, DORIS
The Four-Gated City ("Children of Violence"- Book 5)
Granada. 1983, Rpt. (ISBN: 0586036202). Pictorial Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Merest tanning to page edges.Bright, tight, clean copy. 669 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 001964
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854]
LESSING, DORIS:
Die Frau auf dem Dach. Erzählungen Band 2. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Adelheid Dormagen.
Stuttgart, Klett-Cotta 1982. 561 Seiten, 8°, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. Gut bis sehr gut erhalten
Book number: 1727
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LESSING, DORIS
Die Frau auf dem Dach - Erzählungen Band 2 Roman
Stuttgart, Klett Cotta 1982 , Erstauflage, EA, 561 S., 8° OU EA Leinen, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 192001
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LESSING, DORIS:
Das fünfte Kind
Hoffmann und Campe,Hamburg 1988 . Roman. Aus dem Englischen von Eva Schönfeld.1. Auflage. OPpbd mit OSU. Sauberes Exemplar. - 219 S. (pages). ISBN 3455019072
Book number: L1515-6056
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind Roman
München: Goldmann 1997 Lizenz des Hoffmann-und-Campe-Verl., Hamburg, Genehmigte Taschenbuchausgabe, 2. Auflage, 219 S. S., 18 cm Pbck., guter Zustand
Book number: 203973
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind - Roman
Stuttgart Deutscher Bücherbund . insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Das fünfte Kind - Roman, Lessing, Doris gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU208410
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind.,
Heyne, München 1988, TB., 204s., in gutem Zustand., , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 24949
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind.,
Heyne, München 1992, TB., 204s., in gutem Zustand, , Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 39172
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind. & Anweisung für einen Abstieg zur Hölle. (2 Bücher)
k.A. Buchgemeinschaftsausgabe/Naumann & Göbel, 1988. O.Hardcover mit O.Schutzumschlag. 285+218 S. ca. 14 x 22 cm und kleiner. Buchschnitte etwas bestossen und fleckig, Ein Schutzumschlag mit Klebefleck und berieben, sonst sehr gut erhaltene Ausgaben. ISBN: 3625209241. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 850g gr.
Book number: 6985
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
LESSING, DORIS :
Das fünfte Kind. Roman. Aus dem Englischen von Eva Schönfeld..
Hamburg, Hoffmann und Campe Verlag 1988. 218 S. Orig.-Pappband mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag. = Erste deutsche Ausgabe. Gut erhalten. (300 gr.).
Book number: 17496
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind
Heyne . Broschiert insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das fünfte Kind Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3453045297. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU301894
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1036]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind Roman
Augsburg: Weltbild 2005 Lizenz des Hoffmann-und-Campe-Verl., Hamburg, Lizenzausgabe, 159 S., 8° OU Paperback, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 212228
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind - Roman
Stuttgart . Deutschen Bücherbund Zustand: 3 Guter Zustand Deutschen Bücherbund Stuttgart Das fünfte Kind - Roman Lessing,Doris BU221556 Guter Zustand
Book number: BU221556
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind. Roman.
. insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das fünfte Kind. Roman. Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3453045297. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU131686
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind, Roman
. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag GmbH ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das fünfte Kind, Roman Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3453045297. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU100682
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind. Roman.
München Heyne 1990. 204 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das fünfte Kind. Roman., Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3453045297. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU028269
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LESSING, DORIS
Das fünfte Kind. Roman.
München Heyne 1990. 204 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das fünfte Kind. Roman., Lessing, Doris ISBN: 3453045297. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU028266
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 777]
LESSING, DORIS, NADINE GORDIMER E.A.
Gespleten landschap, verhalen uit Zuid-Afrika
Lemniscaat, 1988. 1ste. Gelijmd met hardcover en stofomslag, 124 pagina's, vertaling Tjalling Bos, omslagontwerp René Gast, omslagillustratie Ruud Boersma, verhalen bijeengebebracht door Hazel Rochman, met verklarende woordenlijst. Zeer goed.
Book number: 11152
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
LESSING, DORIS
Gestrand
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1981. Paperback, 316 blz, 21,5 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 14322
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LESSING, DORIS
Gestrand
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1981. Paperback, 316 blz, 21,5 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 14321
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LESSING, DORIS
Gestrand
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, 1981. Paperback 21x14. 1e druk. 316 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Geertje Lammers. De hele wereld schijnt te lijden onder de naweeën van de oorlog en Martha Quest vormt geen uitzondering. In toenemende mate teleurgesteld in het communistische geloof waaraan ze zich eens zo geheel en had overgegeven, beu van haar neurotische vrijer Thomas, werpt Martha zich geheel op voor de zaak van de bevrijde twintigste eeuwse vrouw. Dit is het vierde boek in de romancyclus 'Kinderen van het geweld'. Ieder boek in de cyclus kan los van de andere gelezen worden..
Book number: B3657
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
LESSING, DORIS
Gestrand
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1983, 2de druk. Paperback, 316 pp, 21 x 14 cm. Vierde boek in de romancyclus 'Kinderen van het geweld'. Kan los gelezen worden. Goed / good.
Book number: 23083
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
Gestrand. dl4 cyclus Kinderen van het geweld. vertaling Geertje Lammers.
Amsterdam 1eNl 1981, ing. 316 p.
Book number: 18185
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
LESSING, DORIS
Gestrand. Vierde boek uit de romancyclus Kinderen van het geweld
Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 1981. 1ste. Paperback, 316 pp., vertaling Geertje Lammers, omslag Anthon Beeke, Nobelprijswinnaar Literatuur 2007. Gelezen.
Book number: 15992
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
LESSING, DORIS.
Gestrand.
Amsterdam,Bert Bakker,1981. Pap.316p. Vertaling: Geertje Lammers. Contact paperback. * Boek vier in de romancyclus 'Kinderen van het geweld'. - Kleine beschadiging aan de bovenkant van de omslag.
Book number: 54444
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
Gevangenschap waarvoor we kiezen
Baarn, Bodoni. 1993, 1e druk. (ISBN: 9055260150). Gebonden, 20,5x13x1. Goed/Goed.
Book number: 000243
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
 -
LESSING, DORIS; VONDELING, KLAAS (VERTALING NL)"
Gevangenschap waarvoor we kiezen.
Baarn, Bodoni 1986 (eerste druk nl) gebonden met stofomslag, 88 pag., Porto 1,85 euro, ISBN 9789055260157, in goede staat..
Book number: MP963/37792
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1167]
LESSING, DORIS:
Gevangenschap waarvoor we kiezen.
[dutch]Bodoni, Baarn 1993. Originele linnen band met kleine gebruikssporen. 88p.
Book number: 10535
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
Gevangenschap waarvoor we kiezen
Baarn 1993, Uitgeverij Bodoni hardcover gebonden linnen met stofomslag 8vo, prima exemplaar
Book number: L1432-9175
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
 -
LESSING, DORIS
Gevangenschap waarvoor we kiezen
Gebonden, hardcover; 1993; Bodoni, Baarn; 88pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 003830
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
LESSING, DORIS
Gevangenschap waarvoor we kiezen
Baarn, Bodoni - gebonden, met stofomslag - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 1993 1e druk.
Book number: 38932
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
GEVANGENSCHAPP WAARVOOR WE KIEZEN. Vertaling: Klaas Vondeling. Omslagontwerp: Chaim Mesika BNO
Baarn, Uitgeverij Bodoni - 1993. Omslagdia: ABC Press. Gebonden/stofomslag. In perfecte staat. 88 pag.
Book number: 5111
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.79 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 843]
LESSING, DORIS.
Een goed huwelijk.
Amsterdam. Bert Bakker. 1982. 8*. 391pp. Pap., leesvouw. Lichte gebruikssporen.
Book number: 24010
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
LESSING, DORIS
Een goed huwelijk
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 1982, 2de druk. Paperback, 391 pp, 21,5 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 14330
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
LESSING, DORIS
Een Goed Huwelijk
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 9060197216) Pb. 391p. Goed.
Book number: 014597
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 454]
LESSING, DORIS
Een goed huwelijk - tweede boek in de roman cyclus: Kinderen van het geweld
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1980, Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 391 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 015081
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LESSING, DORIS
Een goed huwelijk. / Vertaald door Geertje Lammers.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. 1980, 391 pp, Paperback, schutblad gevlekt, boekband bruinvlekkig
Book number: 601724108
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
LESSING, DORIS
Een goed huwelijk. vertaling Geertje Lammers Cyclus Kinderen van het geweld Dl 2
Amsterdam 1eNl 1980, ing. 391p.
Book number: 18669
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
LESSING, DORIS
Een goed huwelijk. Tweede deel uit de romancyclus Kinderen van het geweld
Bert Bakker, Amsterdam, 1980. 1ste. Paperback, 391 pp., vertaling Geertje Lammers, omslag Anthon Beeke, Nobelprijswinnaaar Literatuur 2007. Gelezen.
Book number: 15990
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973]
LESSING, DORIS
Going Home
HarperCollins Publishers. 1996. (ISBN: 9780060976309) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 003135-9901
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 842]
LESSING, DORIS
Going Home.
London: Panther 1968. (Panther Modern Society). 317p white paperback with cover portrait by Patricia Fogarty, drawings by Paul Hogarth, first British publication of the 1968 revised edition, very good condition, clean and sound.
Book number: PAQ130479
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707]
LESSING, DORIS MAY
Going Home
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1968. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Cover has minor edgewear, scratches, creases and marks one would expect in an often-read book of this age, but has been well-cared for and has many years of use left in it. Nice condition. Good/Pictorial Cover.<