| Back |
Derek Walcott181 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott and the Art of Romare Bearden. The Limited Editions Club, New York, 1983. 4to, 214pp, 8 col. illus by Bearden, as well as the 'painterly-style' cover which he designed. A near fine hardback copy, cloth boards slightly marked. ¶ Number 509 of a limited edition of 2000, signed by both Walcott and Bearden. Lacks orginal lithograph. Book number: 60089 AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 135.75 US$ 203.28 | £UK 122.5 | JP¥ 17961] |
THE PARIS REVIEW. NUMBER 101,Winter 1986. New York: Paris Review, 1986. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Alberto Rios at his poem 'Horses, Which Do Not Exist.' Includes interviews with E.L.Doctorow and Derek Walcott, fiction by W.S.Merwin, previously unpublished poetry by Delmore Schwartz and contributions from Linda Gregg, Eamon Grennan, Jane Hirschfield, Sharon Olds, and many others. 282 pp plus advertisements. Very near fine in stiff wrappers. ISBN: 1125372702 Book number: 24150 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
A Dream Play.. . - Souvenir Program - 1997. New York: The Juilliard School, 1997. Softcover. IN B/W. - "A DREAM PLAY" BY AUGUST STRINDBERG, DIRECTED BY JOANNE AKALAITIS - CAST / "A DREAM PLAY": STRINDBERG...TAYLOR PRICE - INDRA / LINA DEAN OF THEOLOGY / UGLY EDITH'S MOTHER...KATE RIGG - AGNES (INDRA'S DAUGHTER)...EMMA BOWERS - HARRIET STRINDBERG...ANGELA PIERCE - GLAZIER / QUARANTINE MASTER...JIMONN COLE - OFFICER...DAVID DENMAN, ETC...ETC.. - "A BRANCH OF THE BLUE NILE" BY DEREK WALCOTT, DIRECTED BY RICHARD FELDMAN. - CAST / "A BRANCH OF THE BLUE NILE" - HARVEY ST. JUST...TAYLOR PRICE - SHEILIA HARRIS...KIM AWON - GAVIN FONTINELLE...JI MONN COLE - CHRISTOPHER...CHRISTOPHER GROSSETT - MARYLIN LEWIS...KATE RIGG, ETC...ETC.. - "MAN AND SUPERMAN" BY GEROGE BERNARD SHAW, DIRECTED BY EVE SHAPIRO, CAST: ROEBUCK RAMSDEN...ANDREW BROOKS McGINN - PARLOUR MAID...JULIA DION, JENNIFER BAUER - OCTAVIUS ROBINSON...GAVIN HAWK - JOHN TANNER...STEPHEN KUNKEN - ANN WHITEFIELD...SARA RAMIREZ - MRS. WHITEFIELD...ANGELA PIERCE, ETC...ETC... - "THE ROVER" BY APHRA BEHN, DIRECTED BY TAZEWELL THOMPSON. - CAST / "THE ROVER" CALLIS / COURTEAAN / DIEGO / EPILOGUE...EMMA BOWERS - FLORINDA...JULIA DION - HELLENA...JENNIFER BAUER - STEPHANO / OFFICER / BLUNT'S SERVANT...GAVIN HAWK - DON PEDRO...MATTHEW YEOMAN - VALERIA...ANGELA PIERCE - BELVILE...JIM ONN COLE - BLUNT...STEPHEN KUNKEN, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo. F. Book number: 113739 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
A Dream Play.. . - Souvenir Program - 1997. New York: The Juilliard School, 1997. Softcover. IN B/W. - "A DREAM PLAY" BY AUGUST STRINDBERG, DIRECTED BY JOANNE AKALAITIS - CAST / "A DREAM PLAY": STRINDBERG...TAYLOR PRICE - INDRA / LINA DEAN OF THEOLOGY / UGLY EDITH'S MOTHER...KATE RIGG - AGNES (INDRA'S DAUGHTER)...EMMA BOWERS - HARRIET STRINDBERG...ANGELA PIERCE - GLAZIER / QUARANTINE MASTER...JIMONN COLE - OFFICER...DAVID DENMAN, ETC...ETC.. - "A BRANCH OF THE BLUE NILE" BY DEREK WALCOTT, DIRECTED BY RICHARD FELDMAN. - CAST / "A BRANCH OF THE BLUE NILE" - HARVEY ST. JUST...TAYLOR PRICE - SHEILIA HARRIS...KIM AWON - GAVIN FONTINELLE...JI MONN COLE - CHRISTOPHER...CHRISTOPHER GROSSETT - MARYLIN LEWIS...KATE RIGG, ETC...ETC.. - "MAN AND SUPERMAN" BY GEROGE BERNARD SHAW, DIRECTED BY EVE SHAPIRO, CAST: ROEBUCK RAMSDEN...ANDREW BROOKS McGINN - PARLOUR MAID...JULIA DION, JENNIFER BAUER - OCTAVIUS ROBINSON...GAVIN HAWK - JOHN TANNER...STEPHEN KUNKEN - ANN WHITEFIELD...SARA RAMIREZ - MRS. WHITEFIELD...ANGELA PIERCE, ETC...ETC... - "THE ROVER" BY APHRA BEHN, DIRECTED BY TAZEWELL THOMPSON. - CAST / "THE ROVER" CALLIS / COURTEAAN / DIEGO / EPILOGUE...EMMA BOWERS - FLORINDA...JULIA DION - HELLENA...JENNIFER BAUER - STEPHANO / OFFICER / BLUNT'S SERVANT...GAVIN HAWK - DON PEDRO...MATTHEW YEOMAN - VALERIA...ANGELA PIERCE - BELVILE...JIM ONN COLE - BLUNT...STEPHEN KUNKEN, ETC...ETC... ; 8vo. NF. Book number: 113738 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Leaving School London, Alan Ross, 1966. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card buff printed wrappers as issued. Book number: 54381 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Another Life (INSCRIBED) Farrar Straus Giroux, NY, 1973. 1973. (ISBN: 0374105243) Hard Cover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fourth book by this important writer, published by a major publisher. Text is Nearly Fine with no owner's name, very light use. Dj is Good only with moderate edge-wear, several serious tears, some chipping to spine-ends, inside tape shadows. Not price-clipped. This copy is inscribed: "To Peter from Derek and Margaret with love + friendship Feb 73". Scarce signed. Price reflects condition of dj. Fine. Book number: 782351 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] |
Another Life New York: Farrar Straus, 1973. Hardcover. Cloth 8vo. (152) pp. Scarce book. Memoirs in the form of a long poem. Clean, tight book. Remarkably fresh jacket showing only lightest sunning and two pinpoint abrasions at fold on front panel, else fine. Book number: 39957 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
The Antilles. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1993). First Edition. Walcott's Nobel lecture. Inscribed by the author in 1994. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 022249 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
The Antilles Fragments of Epic Memory New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1993. First edition. hardcover. Green cloth over bds. in DJ. Signed by Derek Walcoitt on FFE. Fine/fine, Nobel Laureate - Nobel Prize Lecture. Book number: 1673 USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6372] |
The Antilles Fragments of Epic Memory: The Nobel Lecture Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0374105308. First Printing; DJ a bit scuffed; 0.5 x 7.75 x 5 Inches; 42 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 201126 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory, The Nobel Lecture Farrar Straus. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374105308). Hardcover. Signed "Derek Walcott 93" on ffep. Near new in like DJ. Unpaginated. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 2008 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] |
Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-374-10530-8) Boards, Small octavo, The Nobel lecture. 42 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with a mylar cover. . Book number: 015201 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory. The Nobel Lecture New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. 1st. hardcover. 8vo unpag.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS023705I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1993). Boards. Not paginated. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.. Book number: 11597 -- BibliomaniaUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Antilles: Fragments of Epic Memory. Ny: Fsg, 1993. fine/fine; first edition.. Book number: 9815 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
THE ANTILLES, FRAGMENTS OF EPIC MEMORY. New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, (1993.) First printing. Walcott's lecture given when he received the Nobel Prize in December 1992. A small, slim book, unpaginated. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-105308 Book number: 3016 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
The Arkansas Testament. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1987). First Edition. Inscribed by the author in 1995. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with a shallow crease at the lower edge. Book number: 022247 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] |
ARKANSAS TESTAMENT. 1987. 1. WALCOTT, Derek. THE ARKANSAS TESTAMENT. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First edition. 8vo., green paper-covered boards backed in tan cloth. A fine copy in a lightly worn dust jacket. Book number: 42867 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
The Arkansas Testament New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1987. First edition. hardcover. Green bds. with tan linen spine in DJ. Signed by Derek Walcott FFE. Fine/fine, Nobel Laureate. Book number: 1674 USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] |
Arkansas Testament. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374105820. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (light age toning to flap edges), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 26534 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Arkansas Testament Farrar Straus. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374105820). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Fine in near fine DJ with only the slightest rubbing. 117 pp. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 3329 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
The Arkansas Testament New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1987). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 117 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.. Book number: 59219 -- BibliomaniaUSD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
The Arkansas Testament New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 117 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS028101I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Arkansas Testament New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1987). 1987. First edition. A very good copy or better in a very good dust jacket. Book number: 001893 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Arkansas testament. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1987]. Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Caribbean author. Book number: 40892 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
The Arkansas testament. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [c1987]. Fine in yellow printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Caribbean author. Book number: 40891 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
Arkansas Testament - Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0374105820 Book review copy with author photo laid in. Looks and feels like an unread copy. 117p Book number: 017528 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
The Arkansas testament. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. 117p, first edition, dj. Poetry by the Nobel Prize winner.. Book number: 31192 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The Arkansas Testament. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1987]. First Paperback edition. 8vo. 117 pp. Printed wrappers. ¶ Inscribed on ffep "To Nick 'Son of Shylock' I take not a short story unnter eye...Derek..." Book number: 230861 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
Arkansas Testament Faber & Faber. 1988. (ISBN: 057114909X). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 012483 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | JP¥ 586] |
The Bounty: Poems Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. Staining to front and back covers, small sticker remnants. "The Bounty was the first book of poems Walcott published after winning the 1992 Nobel Prize in Literature. Opening with the title poem, a memorable elegy to the poet's mother, the book features a haunting series of poems that evoke Walcott's native ground, the island of St. Lucia. "For almost forty years his throbbing and relentless lines kept arriving in the English language like tidal waves," Walcott's great contemporary Joseph Brodsky once observed. "He gives us more than himself or 'a world'; he gives us a sense of infinity embodied in the language.". Book number: 1510124 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] |
The Bounty. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1997.. Hardcover. First edition. The title poem a long elegy for his mother, most are about St. Lucia his birthplace. With blurbs by fellow Nobel Prize-winners Brodsky and Heaney. Fine in Fine DJ. . Book number: 2529 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
The Bounty. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1997., First edition. Hardcover. 0374115567. The title poem a long elegy for his mother, most are about St. Lucia his birthplace. With blurbs by fellow Nobel Prize-winners Brodsky and Heaney. Short closed tear and resulting crease at one tip, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. . Book number: 4996 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The Bounty. New York, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997, First edition. 0374115567. Two uncorrected proofs: the first in tan printed wrappers with an inked in date of Feb. 97, the second in green wrappers with a June date and a printed letter stating that "several significant changes were made". There are minor changes throughout, and several poems added to the later version. Both about fine, and uncommon.. Book number: 3817 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] |
Bounty Farrar Straus. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374115567). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 37 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1614 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
The Bounty New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1997). 8vo. Boards. 37 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.. Book number: 59220 -- BibliomaniaUSD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
The bounty. New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1997. 78p, first edition, dj. Poetry by the Nobel laureate.. Book number: 90426 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The Bounty. Poems. New York. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374115567). First edition. Octavo (8.25in x 6.5in) blue boards with gilt titling to spine. [xii], 77pp. A tight, bright and crisp copy in Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is near Fine. /Fine. Book number: 010887 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
THE BOUNTY. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. First printing. The first collection of poetry by this Caribbean author to be published after he was awarded the Nobel Prize - many of the poems evoke his native island of Santa Lucia. Fine in a fine dustjacket (rem line.) Book number: 13675 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
The Bounty NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1997. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 21188 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
The Bounty: Poems Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1997. (ISBN: 9780374115562) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 000641-9901 USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 781] |
The Bounty. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1997., First edition. 0374115567. Two uncorrected proofs: the first in tan printed wrappers with an inked in date of Feb. 97, the second in green wrappers with a June date and a printed letter stating that "several significant changes were made". There are minor changes throughout, and several poems added to the later version. Both about fine, and uncommon.. Book number: 3817 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] |
The Bounty. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1997.. Hardcover. First edition. The title poem a long elegy for his mother, most are about St. Lucia his birthplace. With blurbs by fellow Nobel Prize-winners Brodsky and Heaney. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 33 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The Bounty : Poems Faber & Faber. 1997. (ISBN: 0571191312). Paperback. Former library copy but, as such, in good condition. Has usual stamps/labels etc - otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Fair. Book number: 015634 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] |
Bounty. NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374115567. First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 50510 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott & the Art of Romare Bearden. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Quarto, xix. 210pp. Illustrated color cloth, gray cardboard slipcase with silver title. Fine, in very good slipcase. Signed by Walcott and Bearden. No.168 of only 200 with original lithograph laid in. Book number: 10565LB € 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.36 | £UK 288.5 | JP¥ 42342] |
The Caribbean poetry of Derek Walcott & the art of Romare Bearden. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1983. xix, 210p, illus. with eight color plates and with an original lithograph (12 x 9.25 inches, no. 5 of 275cc) by Bearden laid in. Openweave color- printed linen boards in slipcase, 12.5 x 9.75 inches, #1897 of 2000 copies signed by both Walcott and Bearden, with an extra short inscription by Bearden.. Book number: 73093 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] |
The Castaway and Other Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. Paperback reissue. 62pp. Very good in slightly marked wrappers. ISBN 0224617729 Book number: 26482 -- Toby EnglishGBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |
Coll Poems of Derek Walcott Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1987. (ISBN: 9780374520250) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 175023-9901 USD 12.86 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1135] |
Collected Poems, 1948-1984 New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1986, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. 516 pp. Tail of spine mildy bruised, else fine copy. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000220 CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 89.87 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7932] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1987. 0374520259 Soft Cover. This 6 x 9 softcover has 516 pages. This book includes most of the poems in each of Derek Wilcott's seven collections, as selected by the poet, and the complete text of Another Life, a narrative poem of over fourthosand lines that is an autobiographical poem. Very Good. Book number: md1693 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 NY, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1987. (ISBN: 0374520259). Soft Cover, 8vo. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987, eighth printing (1914). Thick 8vo. 515 pp. Very good. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 003479 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1986. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374126267. 1.75 x 8.75 x 6.5 Inches; 516 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 25207 -- B-Line BooksUSD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 NY: The Noonday Press, 1988. 2nd printing. trade PB. ISBN: 0374520259. in softcover (SIGNED BY AUTHOR) bottom spine bumped. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 50671 -- Books EndUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 London, Faber & Faber. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571162916) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of poems by contemporary poet, Derek Walcott, whose subject is the panorama of life, landscape, culture and politics of the West Indies. New. Book number: 147226 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 N Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. Trade Paperback. 0374520259. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 516 pages. Some marking on rear endpaper. Very Good. ISBN: 0374520259 Book number: 113092 USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux 1987, Reprint, Paperback. . 0374520259 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine. Book number: 33273 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1990. (ISBN: 0374126267). Soft Cover. Later printing. Thick octavo, olive green illustrated stiff wraps (paperback). 516 pp. including index of titles. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by DEREK WALCOTT on half-title "To Jack and Barbara, Derek Walcott, best wishes, Feb. '92". A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, crisp, square, stiff, glossy, unmarked and unread with a flat uncreased spine. A really tiny nick at rear upper spine tip, else fine. VERY NEAR FINE. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 08887 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] |
Collected Poems 1948-1984 Faber. Farrar, Struass & Giroux 1986 Hardcover. First edition. First printing. Fine / very good jacket Book number: 16422 -- Avon BooksGBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. (ISBN: 0374508607) Paperback , 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches. Very Good. Book number: 016964 USD 11.26 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 994] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1970., First edition. Hardcover. A collection of four plays and an essay, an early book by this Nobel Laureate. A full page gift inscription on the inside ffep mars the otherwise fine copy; the dust jacket is worn, with one short tear, but still bright. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. Book number: 1173 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 326. Book number: MASTER185537I USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970]. First printing. 8vo. 326 pp. Blue buckram. Near Fine, in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 214164 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Signed, inscribed by Nobel Prize Winner Derek Walcott thus: "To Mizan who saved me one evening - from Derek. Blessings Jan 79. ; Signed by Author. G+/G. Book number: 18757 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992. (ISBN: 0374508607) , Inscribed and signed by Walcott in 1994. Near fine in wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b7961 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0374508607) , Near fine paperback (minor bumping to cover extremities; light foxing on upper page edges; very light soiling of page edges). Signed by author. Book number: x128 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 374-1-4368-4) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 017533 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] |
DREAM ON MONKEY MOUNTAIN and Other Plays New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First US printing. The first collection of plays by this Caribbean writer who was both the director of the Trinidad Theater Workshop as well as its chief playwright. Ex-library with pocket inside front endpaper, but overall a fairly tight copy in a near fine dj. Book number: 9587 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
DREAM ON MONKEY MOUNTAIN AND OTHER PLAYS New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1971, Paperback. Very Good. 9780374508609 ¶ 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 326 pages; Date stamped on top page edges. Book number: 51561 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] |
Erzählungen von den Inseln. Gedichte. Mit Anmerkungen und einem Nachwort des Übersetzers. München Wien, Carl Hanser Verlag, 1993. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 152 pp. In German. Signed by the author. With dedication and date. (Very good copy). (ISBN/EAN: 3446174508) Book number: 32769 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.96 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2646] |
Erzählungen von den Inseln Gedichte München : Hanser 1993 O-Titel: Collected poems Book number: 177707 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
Evergreen Review. Volume 2 Number 8. Spring 1959. (Editors: Barney Rosset, Donald Allen). (New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1959). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial blue, white & black wrappers. The binding is lightly bumped & rubbed with creasing to the spine & with some foxing to the edges of the rear wrap. 256 pages. Illustrated in black, white & blue. The bottom page corners & a few top page corners are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are poetry by Derek Walcott, Boris Pasternak, Gregory Corso, Allen Ginsberg and John Ashbery, Jack Kerouac's "Belief & Technique for Modern Prose: List of Essentials", and prose by Arthur Adamov and Alexander Trocchi. Book number: 16863 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
"a Far Cry from Africa" in Everygreen Review (Spring 1959) First Edition. Soft Cover , Very good in warppers with light soiling and light foxing to page edges, light wear to edges of panels and creasing to spine. Also, pieces by E. E. Cummings, Robert Lowell, Jack Kerouac, Gregory Corso, Allen Ginsberg, James Merrill, John Ashberry, Charles Olson, and "My Drawings" (both narrative and drawings) by William Saroyan Book number: b5061 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
The Fortunate Traveller New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 161900 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] |
The Fortunate Traveller New York, Farrar Strauss Giroux. 1981, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj. Name on free endpaper else clean and tight. Review slip enclosed. Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 032011 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Fortunate Traveller Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1982, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374517444) Soft Cover . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover edges have a little curling, No surprises. Very Good. Book number: Dx1181 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] |
The Fortunate Traveller. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1981). First Edition. Inscribed by the author in 1994. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a small sticker shadow on the rear panel and a short, internally tape-mended edge tear at the crown. Book number: 022243 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] |
The Fortunate Traveller NY, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1981, First Edition. First printing.Review promotion slip laid in. Clean and tight. Near fine with name onfree endpaper in VG+ dj. Book number: 013476 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Fortunate Traveller Farrar Straus. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374157650). Hardcover. First printing. Remainder mark to bottom edge, 2 tears to DJ at top of spine; else unread, near new. 99 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 315 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
The fortunate traveller. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1981]. Fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proof. Publisher's information sheet stapled to the inside front wrapper. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Caribbean author. Book number: 46585 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
The Gulf: And Other Poems London, Jonathan Cape, 1969, 1st edition. Octavo, illus dj, bds, 71p. Hardcover. . Lightly edge-worn spine with a couple of small scratches to lower bds' edges, in edge-worn Dj with a small tear to upper spine edge. Else, overall a tight binding and NF in VG+ DJ. Protected by acetate Brodart archival jacket., Carribean, Affro-Caribbean, African-American poetry, literature Book number: 1976 USD 24.32 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2146] |
Gulf, the UK, Jonathan Cape. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224617222). Wonderful copy, unread, unmarked, undamaged bar near invisible rub at spine head, unclipped! Scan available on request. Fine/Fine. Book number: PAB139 USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 15004] |
The gulf and other poems. London, Jonathan Cape [1969]. Fine in Cape printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. The proofs differ from the published book in a number of ways. In the published book the title of one of the poems is changed, a quotation from Rilke is d ropped from the dedication page, the poem "Homecoming: Anse La Raye" is substantially revised (entire lines replaced), texts are otherwise. altered, etc. Book number: 40894 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] |
The Gulf. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1970., First edition. Hardcover. A Review Copy with slip laid in of this early collection of poems by the Nobel Laureate. Signed and dated on the title page. Fine in like jacket; it is hard to imagine a better copy.. Book number: 3544 USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 177.5 | JP¥ 26036] |
In a Green Night. Jonathan Cape,, 1962.. Hardcover. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First edition. Cloth. Fine. Signed by the author in May 1993. Although not his first book, as he had published poetry, and for the theatre, in the West Indies going back to the late 40's, this was his first book published in Great Britain. His first book to be published in the U.S., where he has lived and taught for many years, came two years later. He won the Nobel Prize in 1992, a full thirty years after this book's publication. A lovely copy - the green boards and jacket very bright and tight, with virtually no wear. Light foxing on the top edge. All four corners clipped, not affecting price, which seems to be common for this scarce book. Quite uncommon in this condition, and especially signed.. Book number: 2 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 667.25 | £UK 601 | JP¥ 88257] |
In a Green Night UK, Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Edition. Dust jacket price clipped. Faint wear at spine ends / corners. Merest hint of discolouration on edges. Minuscule dent on top edge of back cover. Overall a lovely copy of a scarce book by the Nobel Prize Winner. DJ Protected in Brodart. Pse ask for full description/ scans.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: PAB109 USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 257 | £UK 231.5 | JP¥ 33979] |
The Joker of Seville and o Babylon! Two Plays New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374179980. Tight clean book with dated name to front pastedown; in price-clipped DJ, lightly rubbed with pinprick nick to top edge; quite faint price stamp to front endpaper. ; 275 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24907 -- B-Line BooksUSD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
The Joker of Seville & O Babylon!. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1978). First Edition. Two plays in verse. Inscribed by the author in 1995. Dusty top edge; else fine in a near fine dust jacket sunned along the front spine fold. Book number: 022240 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] |
The joker of Seville & O Babylon!: two plays. London, Jonathan Cape [1979]. Very good in lightly soiled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. West Indian author. Book number: 13889 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
The Joker of Seville and O Babylon! Jonathan Cape London 1979 PB Two verse-plays from the Trinidadian poet and playwright. Slight wear to the cover, neat name to ffep, o/w VG. 275pp Book number: BYB7690 -- Byre BooksGBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] |
The Joker of Seville & O Babylon! New York: Farrar Straus, 1978. 1st Edition. Hardback. 8vo, 275pp. Clean, tight book, dustjacket shows light wear to edges only, else bright. Book number: 48229 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] |
Das Königreich des Sternapfels. - Lyrik. München: Carl Hanser Verlag, 1989, 1. Aufl., 104 S., KlappBroschur-Umschlag. (Reihe: Edition Akzente) (3-446-15198-2) Deutsch (und mit einem Nachwort) von Klaus Martens. - Mit einer handschriftlichen Widmung des Übersetzers an einen Literaturwissenschaftler u. Schriftsteller (auf dem Vorsatzblatt). ISBN/ISSN 3-446-15198-2. (Sehr gut erhalten.). Gewicht/weight: 350 gr. Book number: 116126 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
"Leaving School - VIII" . In "The London Magazine". Vol. 5, No. 6 (September, 1965). Â ¶ Also contains "Some West Indian Poets Selected by Derek Walcott" (including George Campbell, Basil McFarlane, A. L. Hendriks, Dennis Scott, E. M. Roach, E. McG. Keane, Ian Macdonald, Martin Carter & E. L. Braithwwite), "African Writers oif the Eighteenth Century" by O. R. Dathorne and material by Mordecai Richler, Edward Lucie-Smith, et al. Book number: 29178 -- BibliomaniaUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146992 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146991 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146994 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146993 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146995 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146996 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146995 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146994 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146993 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146992 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146991 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Malcauchon (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 16. In wonderful condition. 26 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146996 GBP 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.25 US$ 230.88 | JP¥ 20397] |
Mappa del mondo nuovo. Ti-Jean e i suoi fratelli. Sogno sul Monte della Scimmia. Saggio intr.e note bio-bibliografiche a cura di L.Tommasi. Torino, 1999, UTET Coll.Scrittori del Mondo i Nob cm.11x18, pp.LI,265, leg.ed.titoli in oro al dorso. Book number: 105962 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
Midsummer New York, Farrar. Straus. Giroux, 1984. First edition. hardcover. Green bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Derek Walcott on FFE. Fine/fine, Nobel Laureate. Book number: 1672 USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9320] |
Midsummer New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1984). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Unpaginated. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a short tear at top of spine.. Book number: 59221 -- BibliomaniaUSD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] |
Midsummer. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux [1984]. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Caribbean author. Book number: 40895 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
Midsummer Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. tight, crisp copy, signed and personally inscribed by the author on front endpaper, dated (19)88 Signed and Inscribed By Author Book number: 70000 -- Book CrazyUSD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] |
|
| Midsummer. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1984). First Edition. Inscribed by the author in 1995. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 022244 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] |
Midsummer New York: Noonday Press, 1989. 0374518637. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0374518637. Near Fine in wrappers.; Inscribed & Dated by Author; Signed by Author. Book number: 009394 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] |
Midsummer Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374518637). Soft Cover. First printing of the true first edition. Square octavo with peach colored background and color illustration of tree across lower half. Unpaginated. 54 poems followed by three page index of first lines. A pristine, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. Very crisp, stiff, square, bright, clean, glossy. Fine. AS NEW. UNCOMMON. As New. Book number: 08888 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The New Yorker, April 28 & May 5, 1997 "The Bounty I" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1997. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Roberts, Michael (cover art). Double Issue. Has light shelfwear. Publishers Printed faux half cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes The Bounty I by Walcott, Derek; and What Revolutions by Schendler, Revan. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY02903 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Odyssey, The London, United Kingdom, Faber and Faber. 1993. (ISBN: 0-571-16856-6) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright, tight and glossy. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; book was improperly stored at bottom of stack of heavy books, causing crease/bend in center of book. Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0078922 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] |
The Odyssey A Stage Version New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1993. First edition. hardcover. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Derek Walcott on FFE. Fine/fine, A Brilliant work by a Nobel Laureate. Book number: 2310 USD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7352] |
THE ODYSSEY. A Stage Version. Farrar Straud Giroux, New York, 1993. 1st US Ed. Crown 8vo. [x] + 160pp. Very good in d/w. Book number: 190061 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] |
Omeros New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0374523509). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spotted edges. No creases in spine. Light crease in middle of front cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Book number: 001359.06 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] |
OMEROS. 1993. 1. WALCOTT, Derek. OMEROS. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1993). Special edition, with inserted leaf signed by Walcott, presented by Boston University to members of the class of 1993. The sixth printing of the poem. Fine, in the dust jacket. Book number: 51105 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] |
Omeros London, Faber. 1990, First UK. Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Fine/Fine. Book number: 18819 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] |
Omeros New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1992, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0374523509). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 325. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 072874 CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.41 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 918] |
Omeros New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-374-52350-9). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pp. Fourteenth printing. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 020566 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Omeros Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine, Near Fine. 325 pgs., new-looking copy, stated first edition Book number: 25027 -- Book CrazyUSD 43.14 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3807] |
Omeros. Arbeiderspers: Amsterdam, 1993. Gebonden, stofomslag, 1ste dr., vage naam op schutblad, verder prima ex., 335 pp. Book number: 19514 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.41 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5954] |
OMEROS New York: Dutton, 1993. Later printing (no price on dj.) Epic poem by this Nobel prize winning author, who was born in Santa Lucia in the West Indies. 325 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-374-225915 Book number: 7741 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] |
Omeros. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1990. Softcover. Brand new book. Signed by author. Strenuous and thrilling . . . What justifies the title of Omeros is a sense of unbridled imaginative scope, that feeling of amplitude and sensuous inclusion which we find in Homer - and a few other writers, Lucretius, for instance, or Shakespeare or Whitman - and which Walcott can summon as much as any poet now living. - Michael Heyward, The Washington Post Book World. ¶ 325 pages. Book number: 27498X1 USD 69.25 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6112] |
Omeros. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1990. Softcover. Good condition. Strenuous and thrilling...What justifies the title of Omeros is a sense of unbridled imaginative scope, that feeling of amplitude and sensuous inclusion which we find in Homer - and a few other writers, Lucretius, for instance, or Shakespeare or Whitman - and which Walcott can summon as much as any poet now living. - Michael Heyward, The Washington Post Book World. ¶ 325 pages. Book number: 27498X2 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] |
Omeros. Faber & Faber, London, Boston, 1990. 8vo., pp. 325, bound in blue cloth gilt with dust wrapper, a very good copy. Book number: 25276 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] |
Plays for Today Longman, 1998. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0582786207. Very Good. The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: 87z -- Chapter 1USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
The Prodigal Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2004. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), BD6 - A first American edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). A collection of poetry by a noted writer and winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. By the author of "Collected Poems: 1948-1984," "Omeros," "The Bounty," and "Tiepolo's Hound." 105p. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: SCW12283 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
Prodigal: A Poem Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2006. (ISBN: 9780374530167) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 175156-9901 USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 781] |
The Prodigal: A Poem N.Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0374530165. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. Fine. ISBN: 0374530165 Book number: 98353 USD 6.19 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 546] |
Prodigal. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Paperback. Uncorrected proof. Faint crease to lower corner of front cover, else fine in tan, printed wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 27180 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Prodigal Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Advance Reader's Edition. Trade Paperback. 0374237433. Uncorrected proof. This is a paperback, not a hardback. New and unread. Fine. ISBN: 0374237433 Book number: 91300 USD 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 799] |
Salsa No place: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1988. 9 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. Broadside. 1st ed. No. 138 of 150 copies. About fine.. Book number: 46341 -- BibliomaniaUSD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
Sea Grapes. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1976.. Hardcover. First American edition. A very fine copy inscribed to a former Ivy League college president. In a specially made cloth slipcase. Fine in Fine DJ.. Book number: 2732 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] |
The Sea at Dauphin (caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23. In wonderful condition. 25 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146986 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] |
The Sea at Dauphin (caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23. In wonderful condition. 25 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146987 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] |
The Sea at Dauphin (caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23. In wonderful condition. 25 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146986 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] |
The Sea at Dauphin (caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23) Kingston, University for the West Indies. 1978. Paper Cover. (Caribbean Plays, Short-Length Play 23. In wonderful condition. 25 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 146987 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] |
Sea Grapes New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 8vo. Cloth. 83 p. 1st American ed. Some foxing at top edges; else fine in d.w. with a short tear at top edge of front panel & some internal foxing at top edge.. Book number: 59223 -- BibliomaniaUSD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] |
Sea Grapes New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1976. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 84 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Signed by the author in 1993. Book number: BOOKS022827I USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] |
Sea Grapes New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux:. 1976, First American Printing Stated. Paperbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Heavy glazed paper wraps with B&W photographic image. 84 pages, works by teh Caribbean poet from Trinidad. Tiny touches of wear to spine ends, appears to be unread, still very tight. POETRY 3351. Fine Condition. Book number: 3351 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Sea grapes. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. viii, 94p, bookplate, first US edition, dj slightly worn at edges.. Book number: 83281 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] |
Star Apple Kingdom Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1980. (ISBN: 0374515328) Trade Paperback . As New, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean and shiny. Not a remainder, no shelf wear, No surprises. Like New. Book number: Dx1180 USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5251] |
THE STAR-APPLE KINGDOM. London, Jonathan Cape, 1980. First Edition. [vi],56,[2]pp 8vo wrappers (softcover). A very good copy. Book number: nq11613 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
The Star-Apple Kingdom New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 58 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Signed by the author in February, 1980. Book number: BOOKS022828I USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] |
The star-apple kingdom. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1982]. Fine in printed wrappers. Second printing, 1982. Inscribed by the author on the half-title: "Derek Walcott / With best wishes / Oct 85". Book number: 46586 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
The Star-Apple Kingdom. New York:, Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1979.. Hardcover. 0374269742. Near Fine Hardback Stated First American Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 57 Pps.. Book number: 19662 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] |
Summer 1964 (Vol 4 No 3) of FREEDOMWAYS a Quarterly Review of the Negro Freedom Movement. New York, Freedomways Associates, 1964.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good.A Single Issue of this important Civil Rights Magazine.The Special Issue : THE PEOPLES OF THE CARIBBEAN AREA.Includes articles by Paule Marshall and Derek Walcott; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 250505 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
The Tamarack Reveiw: Special Issue - The West Indies. (14) Tamarack, Toronto, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. First printing. 144 pp. 8vo, ill. card covers. Poems and short stories by: Selvon, Walcott, Roach, Lamming, Sherlock, Collymore, Reid, Herbert, Hearne, Mittelholzer. All WI contributors. Very good. Uncommon and very nice condition. A very early collection of West Indian-Canadian writers. Book number: 4387 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Thee joker of Seville & O Babylon! Two plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. 275p, first UK edition, wraps.. Book number: 94650 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Three Plays. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). First Edition. Collects "The Last Carnival," "Beef, No Chicken" and "A Branch of the Blue Nile." Inscribed by the author in 1998. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 022245 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] |
Three Plays New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1986, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 312pp. Almost imperceptibly sunned to the spine. Near Fine. Book number: A107922 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] |
Three Plays. The Last Carnival. Beef, No Chicken. A Branch of the Blue Nile. New York:, Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374286183. Signed and Dated By Derek Walcott. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 311 Pps. Near Fine. Book number: 4633 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] |
Three Plays New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1986). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 311 p. 1st American ed. Fine in fine d.w.. Book number: 59222 -- BibliomaniaUSD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] |
Tiepolo’s Hound. Faber, 2000. 1st Edition. Limited Edition, 110 copies specially bound and signed by the author, this one marke ‘out of series.’ Cloth backed boards, Fine in glassine wrapper. Book number: 24428 GBP 189.00 [Appr.: EURO 209.75 US$ 313.93 | JP¥ 27734] |
Tiepolo’S Hound New York : Farrar. Straus. and Giroux 2000. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 163. Description: 163 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Pissarro. Camille (1830-1903) --Poetry. West Indians --Europe --Poetry. Painters --Poetry. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 91744 -- MW Books€ 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.45 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3308] |
Tiepolo's Hound. New York, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000, First printing. 0374105871. Uncorrected proofs in plain tan wrappers with publisher printed letter laid in. Near fine. Book number: 3815 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
TIEPOLO'S HOUND. Walcott, Derek. TIEPOLO'S HOUND. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c2000. First edition. 163pp., illus. color. Imperial 8vo. As new hardcover in d/j Book number: 78732 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Tiepolo's Hound. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374105871. With twenty-six color reproductions of the author's own paintings. First edition. Boards are very slightly warped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 16039 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Tiepolo's Hound Faber & Faber, 2001, 1st PB ed. PB, dj: n/a. Fine. Signed by author  ¶ poetry by Noble Prize winning poet. A long poem: the verse biography of Camille Pissarro. This edition has no illustrations Book number: 4688 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
|
| Tiepolo's Hound London, Faber and Faber. 2000. (ISBN: 0571205577) Hard Cover, 9.5 x 7.5 inches. Book is 'fine' apart from title and contents pages missing. No inscriptions or marks. Lovely clean pages in a very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked, torn or creased. The full-length poem giving the history of Impressionist painting over 160 pages plus twenty-six full-colour reproductions of Derek Walcott's own paintings. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 004366 -- Godley BooksGBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1064] |
Tiepolo's Hound. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 2000., First printing. 0374105871. Uncorrected proofs in plain tan wrappers with publisher printed letter laid in. Near fine. Book number: 3815 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Tiepolo's Hound Hardcover. Farrar, Straus & Giroux; First Edition; 2000; 164 pages. Crisp in like jacket.. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0374105871. Book number: 14707 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
What the Twilight Says Faber and Faber, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0571196489. 0.94 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches, 245 pp. VG/VG . Book number: 7174 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |
WHAT THE TWILIGHT SAYS. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. First US printing. A collection of essays -on the Caribbean and on poets and writers ranging from Robert Lowell to Hemingway to the Creole writer from Martinque, Patrick Chamoiseau. Includes his Nobel Prize acceptance speech and a short story 'Cafe Martinque.' Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-374-28841-0 Book number: 17047 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
What the Twilight Says: Essays Farrar Straus. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374288410). Hardcover. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 245 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2277 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
What the twilight says; essays. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. 245p, signed by the St. Lucia born Nobel prize winner, first edition, very good in a very good, unpriceclipped dj.. Book number: 106571 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
What the Twilight Says: Essays New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374288410. New book, unmarked in crisp dj. Remarkable list of essay subjects: Philip Larkin, Joseph Brodsky, Robert Frost, Naipaul, Hemingway, Ted Hughes, Les Murray, Robert Lowell.. New in New dust jacket . Book number: 21956 -- B-Line BooksUSD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] |
What the Twilight Says. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First edition. Hardcover. 0374288410. 245 pp. A Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in of this collection of essays by the Nobel Prize-winning poet. Essays on V. S. Naipaul, Robert Lowell, Joseph Brodsky, Robert Frost, C. L. R. James, Phillip Larkin, Les Murray, Hemingway, and Ted Hughes, as well as one short story. . Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 4948 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
What the Twilight Says. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First edition. Hardcover. 0374288410. 245 pp. A collection of essays by the Nobel Laureate written over twenty years on fellow writers V. S. Naipaul, Robert Lowell, Joseph Brodsky, Robert Frost, C. L. R. James, Phillip Larkin, Les Murray, Hemingway, and Ted Hughes, as well as one short story.. Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 4287 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
| Some books about or related to Derek Walcott... |
Akzente - Zeitschrift für Literatur - Heft 6: Joseph Brodsky u. Derek Walcott - Dezember 1992. - Jahrgang 39. München: Hanser Verl., 1992, S.: 481-576, brosch. Hrsg.von Michael Krüger. - Beiträge von / über: Adrienne Rich, Charles Wright, Alexander Kaschner: Gedichte; Harald Weinrich über Chamissos Gedächtnis; Franz Wurm: Nil Nisi. . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr. Book number: 89473 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 8.61 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 761] |
World Literature Written in English MLA Group 12, Volume 12, Number 1, April 1973. Modern Language Association of America, 1973. Paperback. paginated 1-124pp. With a strong focus on the West Inies including articles on Derek Walcott, V. S. Naipaul, George Lamming, etc. Also includes an interview with Thomas Keneally, an essay on symbolism in The Beautyful Ones are not yet Born by Ayi Kwei Armah and an interview with Oswald Joseph Mtshali. Slight creasing to front. Lightly rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy. Book number: 6589 -- C L HawleyGBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
World Literature Written in English MLA Group 12, Volume 12, Number 1, April 1973. Modern Language Association of America, 1973. Paperback. paginated 1-124pp. With a strong focus on the West Inies including articles on Derek Walcott, V. S. Naipaul, George Lamming, etc. Also includes an interview with Thomas Keneally, an essay on symbolism in The Beautyful Ones are not yet Born by Ayi Kwei Armah and an interview with Oswald Joseph Mtshali. Slight creasing to front. Lightly rubbed. Binding is sound. Good+, sound copy. Book number: 6588 -- C L HawleyGBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
Conversations with Derek Walcott. University Press of Mississippi, 1996. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FIRST PAGE O/W FINE. ; EDITED BY WILLIAM BAER. ; 8vo ; 211 pages. VG. Book number: 77231 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Collected Poems In English. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, Inc., New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. One of the greatest and the grandest advocates of the literary vocation, Joseph Brodsky truly lived his life as a poet, and for it earned eighteen months of internal exile at hard labor, expulsion from his native country, and the Nobel Prize in Literature. Here, collected for the first time, are all the poems he published in English, from his earliest collaborations with Derek Walcott, Richard Wilbur, Howard Moss, and Anthony Hecht to the moving farewell poems he wrote near the end of his life. With nearly 200 poems, several of them never before published in book form, this will be the essential volume of Brodsky's work. ¶ 540 pages. Book number: 65607X1 USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2996] |
Haiti, History And The Gods. University of California Press, Berkeley: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. Signed by the author. A brilliant breakthrough in Haitian historiography Thomas O. Ott, American Historical Review. ¶ 340 pages. Book number: 11895X1 USD 45.25 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3994] |
Agenda: Special Issue on Derek Walcott, Vol. 39 Nos. 1-3 Agenda and Editions Charitable T, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, very good, Vol. 39 Nos. 1-3. Clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is some slight edgewear over all. Fiction. Derek Walcott was born in 1930 in the town of Castries in Saint Lucia, one of the Windward Islands in the Lesser Antilles. The experience of growing up on the isolated volcanic island, an ex-British colony, has had a strong influence on Walcott's life and work. Both his grandmothers were said to have been the descendants of slaves. His father, a Bohemian watercolourist, died when Derek and his twin brother, Roderick, were only a few years old. His mother ran the town's Methodist school. After studying at St. Mary's College in his native island and at the University of the West Indies in Jamaica, Walcott moved in 1953 to Trinidad, where he has worked as theatre and art critic. At the age of 18, he made his debut with 25 Poems, but his breakthrough came with the collection of poems, In a Green Night (1962). In 1959, he founded the Trinidad Thea... B13282P . Book number: mon0000013338 -- KbooksUSD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 869] |
The Flight of the Vernacular. Seamus Heaney, Derek Walcott and the Impress of Dante. Amsterdam-New York. Rodopi. 2001. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; 304pp. footnotes, conclusion, appendices, bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 49: Cross/Cultures. Readings in the Post/Colonial Literatures in English. ISBN: 90-420-1466-0. Book number: 6221 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.47 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1985] |
The flight of the vernacular : Seamus Heaney, Derek Walcott and the impress of Dante. Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Paperback. xxvi, 303 p ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [283]-292) and index. (Cross cultures: readings in the post colonial literatures in English ; 49). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042014660 Book number: #209952 € 55.48 [Appr.: US$ 83.11 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 7341] |
The flight of the vernacular : Seamus Heaney , Derek Walcott and the impress of Dante. Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Hardcover. XXVI, 303 p. ; 24 cm. Met index, lit. opg. (Cross/cultures, ISSN 0924-1426 ; 49). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042014768 Book number: #209950 € 82.00 [Appr.: US$ 122.84 | £UK 74 | JP¥ 10850] |
The flight of the verancular.Seamus Heaney,Derek W Walcott and the impress of Dante. A'dam 2001. xxvi,303 p. (Cross/Cult.49) sl.bumped Book number: 90013 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
Antaeus; Jubilee Edition Harvill, London. 1991, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 272037 X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A celebration of 20 years of Antaean publishing with original work by many authors including Margaret Atwood, Ann Beatie, Marvin Bell, Michael Dorris, Paul Muldoon, Ira Sadoff and many more. Good. Book number: 001347 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
Responsive Reading. University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor: 1999. Softcover. Good Condition. The collection begins with an essay the Hebrew Bible and concludes with a memoir of the author's grandfather,whose lost poems the author has tried to envision. Other essays include a wide range of writers. ¶ 181pages. Book number: 17268X1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Derek Walcott & West Indian Drama. 'Not Only a Playwright But a Company'. The Trinidad Theatre Workshop 1959 - 1993. Clarendon Press Oxford 1995 Cloth with dust jacket 410 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With ill., hardcover with dustjacket. Book number: 268643 € 14.70 [Appr.: US$ 22.02 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1945] |
Derek Walcott & West Indian Drama: 'Not Only a Playwright But a Company' The Trinidad Theatre Workshop 1959-1993 Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 410 p. 1st ed. Fine in d.w.. Book number: 46014 -- BibliomaniaUSD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
Derek Walcott, a Caribbean Life Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2000, First Edition. Black Cloth, Gilt with dust jacket, 8vo. xvi. 714pp. 64 b/w illus. biblio. index to Walcott's works. Minor wear, unclipped. 'This is the first literary biography of Nobel Prize-winning poet and dramatist Derek Walcott. It traces the creative contradictions in his life from colonial St Lucia, where he was part of a tiny English-speaking Protestant mulatto elite in an overwhelmingly French-creole Roman Catholic black society, to 1999 when, a star of international literature and a symbol of cultural decolonization, he wanted to be Poet Laureate of England. The author has had access to letters, diaries, uncollected and unpublished writings, and conducted numerous interviews in the Caribbean, North America and Europe. Walcott is seen as someone driven by the need to justify his life and fulfil his talents before an unknowable God, but who, in mastering the ways of the world often regards himself as an example of fallen humanity. Besides offering an approach to Walcott as a poet, dramatist, theatre director, arts critic, and teacher, the book shows how his desire to be a painter influenced his vision and the way he works.'. (ISBN: 019871131x) , Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 006811 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] |
Derek Walcott: A Caribbean Life. Oxford: OUP, 2000. . Hb, 9.5" x 6.5", 714pp. A thorough biography of the poet and dramatist that provides the background to his work and an understanding of the writer and his literary market in the former colonies. This is an important work for wider post-colonial studies, as well as support for the reading of Walcott. Selection of black and white plates. Substantial and useful 'Select Bibliography'. General Index. Index to Walcott's works. Book number: 2633 -- C L HawleyGBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |
Hinterland: Caribbean Poetry from the West Indies and Britain Newcastle Upon Tyne, Bloodaxe. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852240867) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No inscriptions. Clean, bright and undamaged. The dustjacket is undamaged as well. Poets represented in this anthology are Louise Bennett, Martin Carter, Derek Walcott, Edward Kamau Brathwaite, Dennis Scott, Mervyn Morris, James, Berry, E. A. Markham, Olive Senior, Lorna Goodison, Linton Kwesi Johnson, Michael Smith and Grace Nichols. 335pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 006180 -- Red BooksGBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |
Winter Love It Or Leave It. Ebury, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback, 1st softback edition. 352pp. Very clean. Essays on Winter travel from Margaret Atwood, Muriel Spark, Derek Walcott, Peter Benchley, V S Pritchett etc. Part of the Sophisticated Traveller series... Very Good. Book number: 6120 -- Hessay BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
Breaklight: The Poetry of the Caribbean Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company Inc. 1972. Hardcover. Near fine in Very good dust jacket. Paper life at bottom of front free endpaper. Cover has a closed tear on the front and slight wear at the corners. Poetry from the islands of the Caribbean. Included are Derek Walcott, Tony McNeill, Wayne Brown, Martin Carter, Edward Brathwaite, and many others. . Book number: 2692 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
The Forsaken Lover: White Words and Black People London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 071007283X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, The author draws on his own experience as an English teacher in Tobago to focus upon the problems of black people having to use a white man's language. He includes much of the children's writing to illustrate his points. Good/Good. Book number: 013993 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--