| Back |
Czeslaw Milosz181 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82). Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-Founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa). (New York: Conjunctions, 1982). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 228 & [1] pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Book number: 12199 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Conjunctions: Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. (No. 2 Spring Summer 82). Edited by Bradford Morrow. Co-Founding Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, James Purdy, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (Usa). (New York: Conjunctions, 1982). - Octavo, softcover bound in decorative cream & gray wraps. 228 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Book number: 12329 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The New Partisan Reader, 1945-1953; Edited By William Phillips and Philip Rahv New York. Harcourt. Brace 1953. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 621. Description: 621 p. 22 cm. Subjects: American literature --20th century. Literature. Modern --20th century. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 121656 -- MW Books€ 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.29 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6226] |
"the Changing Culture of the University," Special Issue of Partisan Review 58, 2 (1991). . First edition. Light wear and one corner crease on the rear cover. Book number: 11977 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
Crosscurrents Literary Olympians II, Volume 7 Number 3 1987 Westlake Village CA, Crosscurrents. 1987. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Photo wraps, 174pp. B&W photos. Features fiction and poetry by Alice Adams, Joyce Carol Oates, Odysseus Elytis, and many others. No markings, Fine. (1.3 WL FO 20/5. Fine. Book number: 25466 -- JWMah BooksUSD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] |
Epochos Samoningumo. Poezija Buenos Aires, Imprenta Laikas, 1955. Wrappers. 4to 93 pp Good copy. ¶ Su Autoriaus Ivadiniu ZodZiu. Verté ir Redagavo Juozas Kekstas. Uzsklana Parase Alfonsas Nyka-Niliunas. Book number: F07A000027 USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93 | £UK 84.5 | JP¥ 12039] |
Zeichen im Dunkel. Poesie und Poetik. Herausgegeben von Karl Dedecius. Suhrkamp Verlag. 1980, 2e Auflage. (ISBN: 3 518 10995 2) . 126 s. Gut. Book number: 008955 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.31 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1232] |
Modern Poetry in Translation (Mpt) 3 (Spring, 1967) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original self-wrappers. Book number: b17619 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] |
Exiles New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0893812951) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New, Still in shrink wrap. No remainder marks, minor shelf wear to shrink wrap, No surprises. New/New. Book number: Rx529 USD 390.00 [Appr.: EURO 258.75 | £UK 235.5 | JP¥ 33538] |
Exiles Aperture. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0893812951). Hard Cover, Oblong Oversized. Ill.: Photographs By Josef Koudelka. Fine hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket, with slightest hint of rub to dustjacket and faint one-inch superficial scratch to rear dustjacket panel. Now in protective mylar sleeve. Poignant, potent and masterful photography with the stark, brooding composition for which Koudelka is known. An essay is contributed by Nobel Prize winning poet Czeslaw Milosz, who lives in exile himself. A very SHARP copy for the collector. Book number: 090068 USD 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 348.25 | £UK 316.75 | JP¥ 45147] |
Alfabet. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas, 2002. Paperback / Softcover. 318 pag. NIEUW EXEMPLAAR Book number: 69497 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] |
Alfabet. Gekozen en vertaald door Gerard Rasch. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas, 2002. 1e druk, 320 pp. Orig. pap. omslag (paperback). Verrassende dwarsdoorsnede van Milosz' autobiografie, alfabetisch geordend. Omslagontwerp Marjo Starink . Nieuw exemplaar. Book number: 80380 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
Alfabet Atlas 2002. Als nieuw Paperback Book number: 1554 -- Budget Boek€ 14.99 [Appr.: US$ 22.57 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1944] |
Une Autre Europe Gallimard. 1964, 1re Edition Française. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris. Good. Book number: 73723 -- BidonlivreCAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] |
Baltic Reflections By Czeslaw Milosz - Beginning with My Streets - Wilno Poland / Lithuanian Vilnius London: I.B. Tauris, 1992. First Printing in English. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. 6 x 9-1/4 x 1 " 1850436029 1992 Hardcover in DJ English 1st Edition ... Brand new from publisher ... Never owned , Never opened , Never marked ... Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve ... * Please Note : this book came in to us a stack of others of this title, new ... however ... it evidently had a spot of glue dropped on it , we assume from the publisher ... which left a faint smudge top edge ( no stickiness ) , and effectively glued together a spot of 2 pages ... this has been remedied, but left light damage to pages 143 - 144, and their back pages, in the removal ... There is no glue residue remaining, but there is light tears and small holes, but no residue, no stickiness, no discoloration, to portion of those 4 pages in the center ... the text is still readable ... We are sorry this does not meet our usual high standards for a new book ... it is otherwise a very handsome book ... Merlot-colored textured cloth over boards with coppery Gold gilt title impressed on spine, in matching merlot-colored glossy illustrated jacket , with color painting on front by Jan Lebenstein, and B&W photo potrait of Czeslaw on the back .... 288 pages, with poem to the streets of Wilno ... Czeslaw Milosz is the winner of the 1978 Neustadt International Prize in Literature and the 1980 Nobel Prize in Literature ... Translator Maxine G. Levine teaches in the Department of Slavic Languages at the University of North Carolina ... She has received the PEN translation award for previous works. She also translated ' A Memoir of the Warsaw Uprising ' for Miron Biloszewski ... The city of Milosz's youth and adolescence was Wilno , in Poland ... or Lithuanian Vilnius ... He spent his boyhood there, ' thinking that life woud fall into place in the usual way, and it was only later that everything in life was to turn upside down . ' ... In this brilliant new gathering of essays and reminiscences, written over a span of 3 decades, the poet traces an informal autobiography against the street map of an extraordinary city - a crossroads of languages , cultures, and beliefs ... Here are portraits of the Polish writer Alaksandr Wat ; the Americans Dwight Macdonald and Robinson Jeffers ... and ... from earlier centuries ... of Swedenborg and Dostoevsky ... Milosz reproduces an exchange of letters from the early 1950s with novelist and diarist Witold Gombrowicz, and another, more recent dialoge, with the poet from Lithuania , Tomas Venclova ... for Venclova's younger generation, mythical Wilno was also, lamentably, Soviet ... A selection of speeches delivered by Milosz between 1967 and 1987 , and his Nobel Lecture, round out this uplifting volume, which is everywhere distinguished by the flavor of his personality and by the aura of peace ... " Beginning with My Streets - Baltic Reflections " ... by Czeslaw Milosz ... translated into English by Madeline G. Levine ... published by I.B. Tauris, London 1992 ... Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New . Book number: 6323 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] |
DE LA BALTIQUE AU PACIFIQUE. ISBN : 2213025177. FAYARD.. 1990.. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 275 pages. Couverture rempliée. Couverture de bibliothèque. Tampon sur la page de faux titre et sur la page de titre. ¶ Traduit du polonais par Marie Bouvard. Book number: R150039372 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933] |
Beginning With My Streets. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. 1991 - First Edition. Signed by Milosz on titlepage. Original cloth in dustjacket. Fine. Octavo, 288pp. A collection of essays, speeches, and reminiscences, composed over a period of thirty years. Also included are exchanges of letters with Lithuanian poet Tomas Venclova and with Witold Gombrowicz. Book number: 3665LB € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.42 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9079] |
Beginning with My Streets: Baltic Reflections London, I. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd. 1992. (ISBN: 1850436029). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AU2 - A hardcover book in very good condition and very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Translated by Madeline G. Levine. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: EC22779BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Beginning With My Streets (Zaczynajac od Moich ulic.) New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0 374 11010 7. F/NF. fine copy, clean & tight, tiny chips. 288p CGZ #59047 . Book number: 018578 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Bells in Winter Carcanet. 1982, First Edition. Paperback. VG+ 2ND IMPRESSION/1ST 1982 CARCANET PAPERBACK EDITION, WITH LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN. ONE OF MILOSZ'S FINEST COLLECTIONS, REPRESENTED HERE IN A SCARCE ORIGINAL CARCANET PAPERBACK, A BEAUTIFULLY PRODUCED EDITION. Fine. Book number: 000172 GBP 35.99 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.53 | JP¥ 5121] |
Bells in Winter London, Carcanet New Press. 1980, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 72pp. Translated by the author and Lillian Vallee. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Lightly sunned at the spine. Near Fine. Book number: A110415 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] |
Bells in Winter W W Norton & Co Ltd, 1996. 0880014563. Paperback. ISBN: 0880014563. Cover clean. Pages bright and unmarked. Binding tight, book nice and firm. Ever so slight shelf wear to cover edges, as you might see in new bookstore. Otherwise, like new. Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. ; 0.27 x 8.52 x 6.13 Inches; 71 pages. Fine . Book number: 861 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] |
Bells in Winter New York, Ecco Press. 1980, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-912-94656-3) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 71 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Translated by the author and Lillian Vallee. Very Good. Book number: 18309 CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.58 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 652] |
Bells in Winter Carcanet Press, Manchester, 1980. Paperback, 71pp. Inscription on reverse of front cover. Minor wear. Very good. Book number: 54655 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.49 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] |
The Captive Mind. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1953. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. The best known prose work by the winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature examines the moral and intellectual conflicts faced by men and women living under totalitarianism of the left or right. ¶ 251 pages. Book number: 16973X1 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] |
The Captive Mind (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics S.) Penguin 20th Century Classic. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140189270) Paperback. VG(+) SCARCE 1997 2ND IMPRESSION BLUE SPINE PENGUIN 20TH C CLASSICS PB, STUNNING ORIGINAL ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO & NEW AUTHOR'S NOTE;. Collectible; Very Good. Book number: 0425K625062 GBP 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.03 | JP¥ 3271] |
The Captive Mind Alfred A. Knopf. New York 1953. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 251. Translated from the Polish by Jane Zielonko. Subjects: Communism--Poland. Poland--Intellectual life--1945-1989. Fine cloth copy in a fair. somewhat torn (at back. with some loss) and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 52253 -- MW Books€ 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 97.89 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 8431] |
The Captive Mind. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1983. Quarto, 190 pp. Illustrated by Janusz Kapusta. Bound in original Polish linen, in slipcase. Printed by Darrell Hyder in monotype Veronese on Mohawk wove paper. Signed by the author and artist on the colophon. Book number: 10564LB € 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 256.02 | £UK 154.75 | JP¥ 22050] |
Captive Mind New York: Vintage Books, 1953. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Translated from the Polish By Jane Zielonko; 240 pages. Book number: 52327 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The Collected Poems, 1931-1987 New York, Ecco. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0880011734). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. xvi, 511 pp. Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. A lovely copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005041 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.88 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3258] |
Collected Poems, 1931-1987 Hopewell, NJ, Ecco Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0880011734). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English. Sewn binding. Cloth & paper over boards. 511 pp. Hardcover/jacket. Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. (Poetry). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0008349 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Collected Poems, 1931-1987 (1ST EDITION VIKING HARDBACK) Viking. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670820202) Hardback. VG+/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1988 VIKING HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. LOVELY EDITION OF THE MILOSZ COLLECTED POEMS. LIGHT RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES OF DJ, MINOR BUMP TO TOP OF REAR COVER, INNERS UNMARKED AND TIGHT BINDING. VG AND SCARCE FIRST EDITION. Worldwide Shipping. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 013043 GBP 86.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 142.24 | JP¥ 12237] |
Collected Poems, 1931-1987 (PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS - CHARDIN COVER) Penguin 20th Century Classic. 1997, First Separate. (ISBN: 0141180447) Paperback. VG(+) 3RD IMPRESSION 1997 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSICS PAPERBACK, STRIKING COVER ARTWORK FROM CHARDIN 'FRUIT, JUG AND A GLASS'. SUBLIME COLLECTION OF POETRY BY THE POLISH NOBEL WINNER. LIGHTLY AGED COPY WITH SOME RUBBING TO EDGES & BASE OF SPINE, OTHERWISE UNCREASED UNMARKED COPY. Collectible; Very Good. Book number: 007021 GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.49 | JP¥ 1848] |
Het dal van de Issa. Vert.G.Rasch. Van der Velden,1982. 309p. Linnen/ietw.verkleurd omslag. Book number: Z7-67-20 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075] |
Het dal van de Issa. Amsterdam, Peter van der Velden, uitgever, 1982. Linnen. Gebonden. 8vo. 309 pp. Uit het Pools vertaald door Gerard Rasch. (Goed exemplaar van de gebonden editie. Zonder stofomslag). (ISBN/EAN: 9065210873) Book number: 31092 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] |
Het dal van de Issa Van der Velde 1981, 309 pag., linnen, omslag /2, conditie goed. Book number: 82892 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 973] |
Het dal van de Issa. Van der Velden. 1982, 3e Druk. (ISBN: 90 6521 087 3) . Gebonden. Met harde kaft. Vertaald uit het Pools. 309 blz. Linnen met omslag. Omslag verkleurd. Naam op schutblad. Als Nieuw. Book number: 005586 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1751] |
Het dal van de Issa. Van der Velden. 1981. (ISBN: 90 6521 087 3) . Gebonden. Met harde kaft. Vertaald uit het Pools. Linnen met omslag. Omslag verkleurd. 309 blz. Goed. Book number: 006694 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1751] |
Emperor of the Earth Berkeley, California, USA, University of California Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0520045033). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CE3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy in brown wraps with a black and white photo illustrated cover with minor shelf wear. By the winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. A collection of critical essays that discuss what has been the foremost problem of our century--the political turmoil that shapes our destanies. Philosophy, history, political science and literary scholarship. 253p. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: SCW00636 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
Emperor Of The Earth: Modes Of Eccentric Vision. Univ. California, 1977. Hardcover. 253 pages. (ISBN: 0520033027) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 30244 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Emperor of the Earth: Modes of Eccentric vision University of California Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0520045033) Soft cover. 253 pgs. VG Condition overall. Some minor edge and light surface shelfwear. Inside pages are clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004464 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] |
Emperor of the Earth: Modes of Eccentric Vision Berkeley, University of California Press, c1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. x, 253 p. ; 23 cm. ISBN: 0520033027. Book number: 1701033897 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
Emperor of the Earth: Modes of Eccentric Vision Berkeley, University of California Press, 1977. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, x, 253 p. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, x, 253 p. Hard cover. ISBN: 0520033027. Book number: 14289 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
Emperor of the Earth: Modes of Eccentric Vision University of California Press, 1981. paperback. near very good condition in wraps Book number: 25230 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] |
Emperors of the Earth - Modes of Eccentric Vision. Berkeley: University of California, 1977. Octavo, 253pp. A collection of essays on Polish and Russian writers, translated by various hands. Fine in a near fine jacket. Signed by Milosz. Book number: 3660LB € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.48 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 10376] |
Enfant d'Europe. Traduit par Monique Tschui et Jil Silberstein. Revu par l'auteur. Collection Les classiques slaves. Lausanne, , L'Age d'Homme, 1980,. 290x180mm, 92 pages, broché. Exemplaire numéroté sur papier d'Arches à la cuve XXI/XXV. 1 photographie de l'auteur, Très bel exemplaire. Book number: 40095 CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.92 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] |
Enfant d'Europe L'âge d'homme. 1980. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 92 pages. Traduction par Monique Tschui et Jil Silberstein, revue par l'auteur. Collection "Classiques slaves". Book number: ROD0024563 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933] |
Facing the River Manchester, Carcanet Press Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857541847) Card Wrappers. 66pp. Name and date of publication on inside cover. Fine. Book number: A109150 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] |
Facing the River: New Poems. Hopewell:: Ecco Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880014040. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 44864 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Geboortegrond Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers - vrijwel nieuwstaat - privé-domein nr. 77, 1982 1e druk. Book number: 39331 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837] |
|
| Geboortegrond. Amsterdam, Arbeiderspers, 1982, 1e dr., paperback, 340 p. Vert. Gerard Rasch. Privé-domein 77. Rug heel iets verbruind. Book number: 7534 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.71 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4540] |
Geboortegrond Amsterdam, Atlas. 2005. Paperback, 13,5x21cm. vertaald door Gerard Rasch, 320pp. in prima staat. Book number: 014477 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.07 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1556] |
Geboortegrond. Amsterdam Arbeiderspers, Privé Domein nr. 77 1982 1e druk, mooi exemplaar, geïll. omslag, ingenaaid met flappen, 338p. Vertaling Gerard Rasch Book number: 35 € 37.50 [Appr.: US$ 56.48 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4864] |
De geknechte geest. Amsterdam, Synopsis. 1984. 12x20cm, 262pp. soft cover, in goede staat. Book number: 009322 € 8.70 [Appr.: US$ 13.1 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1128] |
Das Gesicht der Zeit. Roman. Zürich, Europa, 1953 8°, 224 S., OLwd. m. OU., Tadell. EA. Der ausgezeichnete Roman führt uns in das Polen der Kriegs- und Nachkriegszeit. ISBN: 3630619037. Book number: 44553 CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.96 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] |
La grande Tentation: Le Drame des Intellectuels dans les DŽmocraties populaire Paris: Societe des Editions des Amis de la Liberte, ca. 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 23 p. "Essais et TŽmoignages," Collection de la Revue "Preuves". Some wear at edges; else very good.. Book number: 36101 -- BibliomaniaUSD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] |
"Helene" [Poem] in New Yorker (November 17, 1997) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b12167 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The History of Polish Literature. New York, Macmillan, 1973, Second Printing. Hardcover. Magisterial, authoritative, comprehensive survey of Polish literature from the earliest times down to the last quarter of the twentieth century, written by an acclaimed poet and man of letters. Copiously quotations in Polish, accompanied by Milosz's own English translations, enrich the narrative. 570 pp. Very slight edgewear to lightly sunned DJ. Brodart protection to DJ. Very slight tanning to pages. No markings., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS. Book number: 61531 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] |
L'immortalité de l'art. Paris, Fayard, 1988. In-8°, 297p. Broché. En parfaite condition. Book number: M1625-6478 CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.96 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] |
"an Interview with Czeslaw Milosz" in Poets and Writer (November/December, 1993) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Sticker on the front panel. Book number: b4985 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The Issa Valley New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1981, Stated First Printing. (ISBN: 0374177988) Hard Cover. Some scuffs and soils, with light dust jacket edge wear; a decent readable copy. 288 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 053381 -- UHR BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The Issa Valley. London:: Sidgwick & Jackson,, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283987626. 288pp,.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 15366 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] |
The Issa Valley First edition from the Polish, 1981. . 300pp. Near-mint in dj.. Book number: 61730 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.54 | JP¥ 5122] |
The Issa Valley London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First UK edition. hardcover. Yellow buckram over bds. with purple lettering on spine in DJ. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. Fine/fine, Nobel Laureate. Book number: 4105 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3345] |
THE ISSA VALLEY New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374177988 ¶ Hard cover first edition. DJ has a little edgewear. ; 288 pages; Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. Author won the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. Book number: 27695 USD 33.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2915] |
The Issa Valley Lahore, Pakistan, Sidgwick & Jackson 1981, First UK Edition, Hard Cover Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0283987626 Tightly and squarely bound in clean light-tan cloth, blue titles, neat gift inscription to ffep, leaves clean and bright throughout, pp.288; dust jacket bright, complete and unclipped, no chips, no tears, light shelf-wear, supplied in archival removable film sleeve with the compliments of Zouch Books. Book number: 016350 -- Zouch BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
The Issa Valley Sidgewick and Jackson, London, 1981. Hardcover. Inscription on endpaper. Endpapers and page edges lightly toned and spotted. Dustwrapper lightly worn at edges. Very good to near fine. Book number: 54727 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.28 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1659] |
The Issa Valley New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 1981, Stated First Printing. (ISBN: 0374177988) Hard Cover. Some scuffs and soils, with light dust jacket edge wear; a decent readable copy. 288 pages. Very Good -/Very Good -. Book number: 053381 -- UHR BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The Issa Valley. Translated from the Polish By Louis Iribarne. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1981). First printing of the first edition in English, review copy with the label of the Canadian distributor (McGraw-Hill Ryerson) pasted to the front free endpaper and with a two page folded FSG promotional sheet laid in giving projected publication date of 16 June, 1981. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth and yellow boards. Very light yellowing to one corner of front pastedown, else a fine copy. Dust jacket has light rubbing to the surface lamination, price-clipped by the distributor, else fine. A nov el set in Lithuania by the 1980 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. ISBN:0-374-17798-8. Book number: 17431 USD 29.23 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2514] |
Issa Valley. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374177988. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine (age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 32309 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Issa Valley. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374177988. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. First printing of the American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4221 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The Issa Valley Garraar Straus Giroux, 1981, Ed.: first printing. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with moderate edgewear Book number: 47756 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
The Issa Valley. Translated from the Polish. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1981. First UK edition. 288pp. Top edge very slightly foxed, very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0283987626 Book number: 25544 -- Toby EnglishGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] |
The Issa Valley Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1981. Softcover. Good . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Clean and solid with minimal shelf wear. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0374516952 Inventory No: 007919. Book number: 007919 -- Berry BooksAUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] |
The Land of Ulro Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2000. (ISBN: 9780374519377) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 005736-9901 USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 761] |
The Land of Ulro / Czeslaw Milosz ; Translated By Louis Iribarne New York : Farrar. Straus. Giroux 1984. Stated 1st Edition. No. of pages: 287. Description: vi. 287 p. ; 22 cm. 374183236. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 61544 -- MW Books€ 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.63 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2724] |
The Land of Ulro / Czeslaw Milosz ; Translated By Louis Iribarne New York : Farrar. Straus. Giroux 1984. 1984 Edition. No. of pages: 287. by the winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Description: vi. 287 p. ; 22 cm. 374183236. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 57055 -- MW Books€ 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.63 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2724] |
The Land of Ulro New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1984, First English Language Edition. (ISBN: 0-374-18323-6). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287 pp. Translated from the Polish by Louis Iribarne. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004108 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
The Land of Ulro. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c1984, 1985 printing. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, some minor marginalia. 304pp. 0374519374. Book number: 37147 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 671] |
"a Lecture" in New Yorker (June 22, 1992) 1992, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 017694 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Legends Of Modernity: Essays And Letters From Occupied Poland, 1942-43 New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 2005, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374184992). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black remainder dot to upper page edges, else a clean, crisp copy. xvi, 266 pp. Translated by Madeline G. Levine. Introduction by Jaroslaw Anders. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 021026 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] |
Lyric. San Francisco:, City Lights,, Winter 2001., Number 1. Paperback. The inaugural publication of this journal of verse with new poems by Milosz (translated by Robert Hass with the author), Osip Mandelstam (translated by Meryl Natchez), Jill Bialosky, Carol Frost and 22 others.. Fine in Wraps. Book number: 3087 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] |
"a Man-Fly" in New Yorker (March 29, 1993) 1993, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 017674 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Milosz's ABC's New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2001. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 313 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS018597I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] |
MILOSZ'S ABC'S New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 2001. (ISBN: 0374199779). Hardcover, 7.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches. Remainder, 313pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 61187RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Murti-Bing. 8°. 13 Seiten. Broschierter Sonderdruck aus "Der Monat" - Heft 35 (1951). Book number: 18116AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] |
Native Realm: A Search for Self Definition Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin Books Ltd. 1988, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0140106103). Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Trans.: Leach, Catherine S. Used, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 075317 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] |
Native Realm (1ST PAPERBACK EDITION - ORIGINAL COVER) King Penguin. 1988, First Trade. (ISBN: 0140106103) Paperback. VG(+) 1988 1ST IMPRESSION KING PENGUIN PB, ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO OF MILOSZ - A TRULY CAPTIVATING READ FROM NOBEL WINNER MILOSZ light aging from new/minor corner creases, o/w VG indeed copy. Collectible; Very Good. Book number: 004546 GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 852] |
Native Realm; A Search For Self-Definition Farrar, Straus and Giroux . Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. As a witness to immense social and political upheaval, Milosz examines the development of his own moral and intellectual history against the backdrop of many of the defining events of the twentieth century. ISBN: 0374528306 Book number: 6915 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
Native Realm. A search for self-definition. Translated from the Polish. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1981. First UK edition. 300pp. Very good in cloth with dustwrapper. ISBN 0283987820 Book number: 25543 -- Toby EnglishGBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] |
Native Realm - a Search for Self-Definition Doubleday & Company. Inc. New York 1968. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 300. Translated from the Polish by Catherine S. Leach. Winner of the 1980 Nobel Prize for Literature. 385175965. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 37195 -- MW Books€ 32.95 [Appr.: US$ 49.62 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4274] |
The New Yorker, Feb. 23 & Mar. 2, 1998 "America" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1998. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Roberts, Michael (cover art). Has light shelfwear. Publishers Printed faux half cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes America by Milosz, Czeslaw; Nachman Burning by Michaels, Leonard; and Deferred Silence by Ryan, Kate. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY02920 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
The New Yorker, June 1, 1998 "A Pact" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1998. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Blitt, Barry (cover art). 90pp. Publishers Printed half cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. From the collection of Claude Smith, illustrator for the New Yorker. This issue includes A Pact by Milosz, Czeslaw; The Star’s Whole Secret by Bang, Mary Jo; and A Little Burst by Strout, Elizabeth. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY03106 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] |
The New Yorker, Aug. 30, 2004 "Guardian Angel" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 2004. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Blitt, Barry (cover art). Has light shelfwear. Covers rubbed, Covers creased and soiled, Mailing label on front cover. This issue includes Guardian Angel, Classmate, Merchants, and If There Is No God by Milosz, Czeslaw; and Mother’s Son by Hadley, Tessa. Good -/No Jacket. Book number: NY03687 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Nobel Lecture. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1981). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706820 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
|
| Nobel Lecture. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1981). First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 005360 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Nobel Lecture. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1981). First US edition, paper issue. 12mo, card covers. [6], 55, [3] pp. Clean very nearly fine copy. Book number: 12051 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2285] |
Nobel Lecture New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux / Noonday Press. 1981, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0374222991) Trade Paperback. Bilingual text. Minor wear, but a small stain to lower spine of cover, light rubs to exterior; text clean, well bound. Prev. owner name to first page. Very Good. Book number: 11196 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 623] |
Only the Dreamer Can Change the Dream: Selected Poems (American Poetry Series... W W Norton & Co Inc. 1981-04. (ISBN: 0912946776). Hardcover. Signed by author. Clean, unmarked pages. Excellent binding and cover. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has some shelf wear along the spine. Ships daily. Very Good. Book number: 81245895 USD 65.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5633] |
Orpheus en Euredice (Orfeusz i Eurydyka). Gent Arte Libro - Phobia - Poëziecenytrum 2004 1e druk (nieuw). 48p. Gedichten van Czeslaw Milosz ter nagedachtenis aan zijn vrouw Carol. Vertaling en nawoord Johan de Boose. Tweetalige uitgave, met een tekening van Mark Kloet, gereproduceerd in bichromie. Oplage 550 ex. Book number: 140 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] |
La Pensee Captive. Essai sur les Logocraties Populaires. Preface de Karl Jaspers. (Les Essais, LXVII). Paris. Gallimard. 1982. Paper covers. 334,(6) Pages. Cover rubbed, with stains. Edges stained. Used. [Translated from Polish by A.Prudhommeaux et L'Ateur]. ISBN 2070244857. Book number: 109339 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.19 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4151] |
"the Poet of the Polish Diaspora" [Profile By Eva Hoffman] in New York Times Magazine (January 17, 1982). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 7083 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
La prise du pouvoir Lausanne, 1953, 239 .pp, hard cover, 15 x 21 cm. Traduit du Polonais par Jeanne Hersch. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 132669&36C € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
La prise du pouvoir. Trad. du polonais par J. Hersch. Lausanne, Guilde du Livre, 1953, in-8°, simili-cuir. ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 12390 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.98 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
La prise du pouvoir. Lausanne, Guilde du Livre, 1953. In-8°, 240p. Reliure similicuir d'éditeur. Traduit du polonais par Jeanne Hersch. Book number: M1620-1537 CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.97 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
La Prise Du Pouvoir. Translated By Jeanne Hersch Laussane:, La Guilde du Livre,, 1953. Paperback. Very Good. green leatherette stiff-wraps, (240) pages. This book is in very good shape; wraps just the slightest bit worn along edges, textblock edges lightly foxed, former owner's bookplate, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Paperback. Text in French. Paperback. Text in French. Book number: 226904 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] |
Provinces: Poems 1987 - 1991 New York:, The Ecco Press,, 1991., First edition. Hardcover. 0-88001-317-6. A deeply price-clipped dust jacket, residue remains of sticker on the back cover otherwise fine.. Book number: 4412 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Road-Side Dog. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First edition. 0374251290. An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers: "Miscellany of poems, parables, essays, and epigrams" (from publisher copy). Translated by the author with Robert Hass. Fine. . Book number: 5116 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Road-Side Dog. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First edition. 0374251290. An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers: "Miscellany of poems, parables, essays, and epigrams" (from publisher copy). Fine.. Book number: 4417 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Road-Side Dog. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First edition. Hardcover. 0374251290. A Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in. Translated by the author with Robert Hass. Fine in very near fine dust jacket.. . Book number: 4427 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Road-Side Dog. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1998., First edition. 0374251290. An uncorrected proof in gray printed wrappers: "Miscellany of poems, parables, essays, and epigrams" (from publisher copy). Translated by the author with Robert Hass. Fine. . Book number: 4426 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
A Roadside Dog Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1998, Stated 1st Edition. 0374251290 Hardcover with dust jacket. This 6 x 7 hardcover has 208 pages. The great poet explores a miscellany of topics in miniature pieces of finely crafted prose and poetry. Milosz, the Polish migr writer of The Captive Mind (1951) and many works of poetry, is now 87 years old. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: md1818 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] |
A Roadside Dog Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374251290. First Printing; 0.9 x 6.6 x 5.6 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 202390 -- Books EndUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] |
Second Space: New Poems New York, Ecco Press, 2004. Hardcover. 102 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. As New, fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Translated into English by the author and poet Robert Haas. In protective Mylar. Fine/Fine. Book number: 71015 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
Second Space: New Poems. NY:: Ecco Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060745665. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. Second printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 47048 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
Second Space: New Poems. NY:: Ecco Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060745665. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 48390 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Second Space: New Poems. NY:: Ecco Press, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060745665. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 38549 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
The Seizure of Power New York, Critertion Books, 1955. First American edition. hardcover. Tan bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Translated from the Polish by Celina Wieniewska. The quotations from Thucydides are given in the translation of Richard Crawley. DJ has a small chip, a crease and some closed tears. Very Good/good. Book number: 1572 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2864] |
The Seizure of Power. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1982). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706787 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The Seizure of Power New York: Criterion Books, 1955. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 245 pp.. Fine copy in very good+ dust jacket . Author's second book. Book number: BOOKS029661I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The Seizure of Power Faber and Faber 1982 Paperback. Ex Library, (ISBN: 0571119646). Good. Book number: 370966 -- Book HavenNZD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.43 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 897] |
The seizure of power London, Faber & Faber, 1982. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. New ed.. Gift inscrip on ffep; dust jacket worn at edges. First published in UK in 1955 as 'The Usurpers'. ISBN: 0571119646 Book number: BOOKS068562I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] |
The Seizure of Power. New York:, Criterion Books,, 1955. heel. 1st U.S. edition, black cloth spine w marbled tan paper-covered boards, 245 pages. Slightly rubbed & lightly cocked, silverfished at spine heel. Book number: 23568 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] |
The Seizure of Power New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, c1982. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. [English, Polish]. (pbk. ): xiv, 245 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: Zdobycie wladzy. ISBN: 0374516979. Book number: 1700784306 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] |
Selected Poems. Helsinki, Eurographica, 1985. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 120 pp. (Ecrivans Contemporains en Editions Limitées et Singées, 3). "Ce livre, publié par Rolando Pieraccini, a été tiré à 350 exemplaires par l'imprimerie Tipografia Nobili, fondée en 1823 à Pesaro, sur papier spécial Michelangelo des Papeteries Magnani de Pescia en Italie. Chaque exemplaire est numéroté et signé par l'auteur. Achevé 'd imprimer en mars 1969. Exemplaire Nr. 204". (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9519371176) Book number: 23596 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 180.72 | £UK 109.25 | JP¥ 15565] |
Selected Poems New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Pr, 1981. Revised. Softcover, Near Fine. 0-912946-76-8 129pgs. light crease to front cover, otherwise internally fine ocpy. Book number: 0301766 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] |
Selected Poems. New York: Ecco Press, [1981]. Revised edition. 8vo. 129 pp. Grey wrappers. Minor rubbing. Inscribed by the author on the half title. ¶ Inscribed by the author on the half-title �To Professor [George D.] Snell cordially Czeslaw Milosz� Book number: 226916 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] |
The Separate Notebooks. NY: Ecco Press, (n.d.). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 709591 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The separate notebooks. Translated by Robert Hass & Robert Pinsky with the author & Renata Gorcyznski. New York, The Ecco Press [1984].. Front free endpaper rumpled, corners creased from being turned down on two leaves, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition (published simultaneously in Canada). Book number: 43796 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Signature. The Lithuanian-born poet, awarded the 1980 Nobel Prize in literature, founded what's called the "catastrophist school" of Polish poetry. Bold signature, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p. [postal cancellation Oakland, CA], 1988 April 6. Near fine. With original envelope. Accompanied by an 8½" X 11" copy of David Levine's delightful caricature of a dour-looking Milosz. . Book number: 15418 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] |
Die Strassen von Wilna. Aus dem Polnischen von Roswitha Matwin-Buschmann. München, Hanser 1997. 176 Seiten. 20 x 12 cm, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Minimale Lagerspuren. Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Book number: 9839 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] |
Tal der Issa Leipzig, Kiepenheuer, . Gebundene Ausgabe, ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Tal der Issa, Czeslaw Milosz gut - gebraucht Book number: BU201822 -- Buchgenie€ 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907] |
Tal der Issa. Köln. Kiepenheuer & Witsch. 1957. Orig.Leinen. 274 Seiten+Anzeigen. Sticker auf dem Einbandrücken. Besitzerwidmung auf den Einbandinnenseiten. Gebrauchsspuren. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückennummer. Book number: 55638 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.37 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2529] |
Tal der Issa. D.v. Maryla Reifenberg. Leipzig (Gustav Kiepenheuer), 1988. 1. Aufl. 318 S. mit Nachwort von Heinrich Olschowsky. OLn. mit OUmschl. = Gustav Kiepenheuer Bücherei 86. Book number: 100610AB € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649] |
Theologisch Traktaat. Gedichten. Atlas. 2006, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 450 1269 8) . 29 blz. Nieuw. Book number: 009708 € 12.45 [Appr.: US$ 18.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1615] |
Throughout Our Lands. (Encounter, February 1964, Volume 22, No 2) Encounter 1964. . 96p journal with orange and yellow card cover, little use, pages clean with articles by Kingsley Amis, Roy Jenkins and Bernard Berenson, VG. Book number: PAQ79241 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] |
"a Time of Self-Education" in Zyzzyva (Spring, 1985) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 015492 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Typed Letter Signed. One page TLS in English, dated 12 February 1998, in which the great man graciously replies to an aspiring poet (Patrick Walsh) who has, apparently, sent him a poem. Fine condition, in the original envelope. Book number: 4052LB € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 225.9 | £UK 136.75 | JP¥ 19456] |
Unattainable Earth NY, Ecco Press. 1986, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - fine in fine price clipped dj. Fine/Fine. Book number: 10393 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] |
Unattainable Earth New York, Ecco Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0880010983). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Aqua paper over boards, quarter bound in black cloth. 141 pp. Signed on half title page. Translated by the author and Robert Hass. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 016298 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] |
The Usurpers Faber. London 1955. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 222. Translated by Celina Wieniewska. The author's scarce first book. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in a near fine if somewhat edge nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Uncommon. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 11074 -- MW Books€ 72.00 [Appr.: US$ 108.43 | £UK 65.75 | JP¥ 9339] |
The Usurpers London: Faber & Faber, 1955. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated from the Polish by Celina Wieniewska; first translation of the author's first book. Bound in red cloth with stamped gilt lettering to spine. Fine in dj. Book number: 66504 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.75 US$ 181.94 | JP¥ 15652] |
The Usurpers London, Faber & Faber, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, dustjacket present but has some small chips to bottom of dustjacket, price-clipped, bookseller sticker on fep., 222pp. Novel about living in Poland after the Warsaw rising and then the gloom of the Russian occupation. Book number: 14336 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] |
The usurpers. Translated from the Polish by Celina Wieniewska. London, Faber, 1955, in-8vo, 222 p., clothbound with jackett. ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 61568 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 US$ 49.95 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] |
The Usurpers, a Novel London, Faber and Faber. 1955, First English Language Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (UK) No markings, solid tight copy with tiny faint spot to top edge of pages, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with spine and edges slightly darkened. Red boards, 222pp. This is a very nice copy of the author's scarce first novel. (1.4 JM 1022. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 55454 -- JWMah BooksUSD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 8513] |
The Usurpers. London, Faber & Faber, 1955.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Jacket missing the top 1" of the spine panel.Scarce. Book number: 200183 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
VISIONS FROM SAN FRANCISCO BAY New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. First US printing. Interrelated essays on Western civilization and the historical experiment known as America written while Milosz was living in Berkeley and originally published in Polish in 1969. Translated by Richard Lourie. He touches on many aspects related to California: the missions, Death Valley, Robinson Jeffers and Henry Miller - but also going back through Western history to Thomas Aquinas, de Sade, and Marx. 226 pp Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-257884 Book number: 29047 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Visions of San Francisco Bay. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. Tall octavo, 162pp. First Printing. Original hardcover with original dustjacket (few flaws only). Near fine. Signed by Milosz on the title page. Book number: 3636LB € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.3 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6485] |
Visions from San Fransico Bay Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1982. 2nd Edition. Paperback. . A good copy. A collection of essays on the frailty of modern society. Book number: 5873 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] |
Visions from San Francisco Bay Signed. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982, Uncorrected Bound Proof. Oversized Paperback. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOF SIGNED ON HALF TITLE. Handwritten emendations reproduced throughout the text. Milosz's playful, skeptical humanism is richly on display in more than thirty essays which on a wide variety of topics, such as "On the Turmoil of Many Religions" and "A Short Digression on Woman as a Representative of Nature". 162 pp. Sunning to covers. Verey slight curl to front edge of front cover and to page tops. Very slight tanning to pages. Mylar protection to covers., VERY GOOD. Book number: 61597 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] |
Visions from San Francisco Bay. Translated By Richard Lourie. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1982). First edition in English. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has a few edge nicks; small rubbed spots to rear panel; else fine. Author won Nobel Prize for Literature in 1980. Book number: 2496 USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2856] |
Visions from San Francisco Bay Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374257884. /. Author signed first printing first edition, clean tight and unmarked with very light wear to the top edge of the jacket Signed by Author. Very Good - Collectible . Book number: 24510 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] |
Visions from San Francisco Bay. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1982). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this collection of essays by the Nobel Prize winner. Fine in tall wrappers. Book number: 017905 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] |
Visions from San Francisco Bay New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. (ISBN: 0374517630) , Near fine in wrappers. Book number: 019670 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Visions From San Francisco Bay. Published by Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. 1982. First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size 0374257884. First Edition printed in English. Hardcover. From the dust jacket - "the author, (Czeslaw Milosz, 1911-2004), has two concerns in this series of interrelated essays - to come to terms with the strange historical experiment known as America, and to probe the crisis in Western civilization". 226 pages. Light stain on edge of book that does not go through to the pages inside. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. Book number: 312089 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
Visions from San Francisco Bay. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374257884. Translated from the Polish by Richard Lourie. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page, else very near fine in like (small closed tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4222 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] |
Visions From San Francisco Bay FSG, 1982, Ed.: First. F/F Book number: 15359 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] |
West und Östliches Gelände Kiepenheuer & Witsch . Leinen mit SU ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, West und Östliches Gelände, Milosz, Czeslaw gut - gebraucht Book number: BU203513 -- Buchgenie€ 14.98 [Appr.: US$ 22.56 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1943] |
West und Östliches Gelände Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch. 1980. 340 SS. SU mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Olwnd/Schutzumschlag. Buch gut. Book number: 07273 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] |
The Witness of Poetry. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, (1982). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706819 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
The Witness of Poetry The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, c1983,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition, top edge lightly soiled. 121p. Book number: 38858 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1144] |
"Woe!" in New Yorker (May 24, 1993) 1993, First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: 017671 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] |
A Year of the Hunter. New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1994.. Hardcover. 0374293449. First edition. 294 pp. Cloth-backed boards in dj. Diary of one year of the poet's life. Fine copy in lightly wrinkled at extremities, else fine dust jacket. . Book number: 5865 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] |
A Year of the Hunter. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1994). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706786 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] |
A Year of the Hunter. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. Octavo, 294pp. Though ostensibly a diary kept by Milosz during the years 1987 and 1988, this book is a complex mosaic of reflection and rememberence, covering the poet's entire life, and makes a fitting companion to his earlier autobigraphy, Native Realm. Fine in a fine jacket. Signed by Milosz. Book number: 3664LB € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.42 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9079] |
A Year of the Hunter. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Vg+/Vg+. Pages: 294. Book number: MASTER025770I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] |
A Year of the Hunter. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., Nf/Nf. Pages: 294. Book number: MASTER023940I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] |
A Year of the Hunter New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Pr. 1995. 0374524440 trade Paperback. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Pink lettering on the bronze spine and cover. Czeslaw Milosz's autobiography. 294 pages. Very little rubbing and wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. Book number: 142346 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 989] |
Zeichen im Dunkel Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1979. Poesie und Poetik - herausgegeben von Karl Dedecius - dt. EA., Okt., 126 S. - Reihe: es 995 - Sehr gut erhalten. Softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 11155 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297] |
Legends Of Modernity: Essays And Letters From Occupied Poland, 1942-43 Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. Hard Cover. 0374184992. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0374184992 Book number: 96735 USD 12.68 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1090] |
Adel van de geest. Een vergeten ideaal. Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas, oktober 2009. 2e druk, 188 pp. Linnen met stofomslag. November 1943. Vanuit de staatsgevangenis in Rome schrijft de Italiaans-Joodse uitgever en humanist Leone Ginzburg een brief aan zijn jonge vrouw. Enkele dagen daarvoor is hij door de nazi’s gearresteerd vanwege zijn werk voor een verzetskrant. Ginzburg eindigt zijn brief met de oproep ‘Wees dapper’ – zoals hij zelf in de geest van Socrates probeert te handelen, ondanks de martelingen en de angst om zijn lot. De brief zal zijn laatste blijken te zijn. Ginzburg heeft zijn strijd tegen het fascisme met de dood moeten bekopen. Zijn leven in dienst van het humanisme en het Europese beschavingsideaal is exemplarisch voor wat Rob Riemen de ‘adel van de geest’ noemt in dit gelijknamige boek. Aan de hand van meeslepende gesprekken en verhalen neemt Riemen ons mee naar onder anderen Socrates, Spinoza, Nietzsche en Thomas Mann, en houdt hij een hartstochtelijk en overtuigend pleidooi voor klassieke humanistische waarden: de cultivering van de menselijke ziel; de onophoudelijke zoektocht naar waarheid; de moed om zelf wijs te durven zijn. Adel van de geest, waarvan de vertaalrechten aan twintig landen zijn verkocht en dat alom wordt gewaardeerd als een klein literair meesterwerk, is een onmisbare handleiding voor weldenkende mensen in turbulente tijden, en tegelijkertijd een verheffende wandeling door de wereldliteratuur. Een essentieel boek voor lezers op zoek naar wijsheid, over de grote vragen van nu – die van alle tijden blijken te zijn. Grafische vormgeving Marjo Starink . Nieuw exemplaar . Book number: 80458 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594] |
Lucifer Unemployed [Hardcover] by Wat, Aleksander; Milosz, Czeslaw; Vallee... Northwestern University Press. 1990-03-01. (ISBN: 0810108399). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New. Book number: 81246619 USD 7.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 683] |
Lucifer Unemployed Evanston, Illinois, Northwestern University Press 1990. First Thus, Trade Paperback. Fine. 0810108402 Translated by Lillian Vallee. Bright, clean, unread copy. No marking/inscriptions. ".a unique and important contribution to the twentieth-century evoltuoion of the short story and fiction in general" - Stanislaw Baranczak. Book number: 005082 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] |
|
| Poètes Polonais. First Edition. Soft cover, Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1949 ~ Translator: P. Cazin, J.-M. Dumarais, O. Milosz, et al. ~ Prologue de l'éditeur ~ Envoi autographe de Czeslaw Mislosz à l'écrivain argentin Lysandro Z. D. Galtier, traducteur et biographe de son oncle Oscar -Wenceslas de Lubicz-Milosz. Lysandro Galtier a fait connaître en espagnol l'oeuvre du poète Oscar de Lubicz-Milosz, ayant traduit ses oeuvres et coordonné sa seule biographie originale dans cette langue. Czeslaw Mislosz, s'ayant croisé avec Galtier pendant le séjour de ce dernier a Paris en 1953 en se procurant de nouveaux matériaux sur O. Milosz, a voulu le remercier de l'intérêt porté a l'oeuvre de son oncle, en le dédiant ce petit recueil dont un de ses poèmes a été traduit précisément par celui-ci. ~ Envoi autographe de Czeslaw Mislosz à l'écrivain argentin Lysandro Z. D. Galtier ~ Brochure originale ~ 70p+1f ~ 18x12x1cm. ~ Très Bon exemplaire a l'intérieur, mais avec petit manque au papier de la brochure.. Very Good. Book number: 2627B -- Lirolay LLCUSD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 17199] |
| Some books about or related to Czeslaw Milosz... |
An Hour: Card with poem by Czeslaw Milosz Berkeley, Moe's Books, 1982. 7" x 5", Inscribed, dated and signed by Milosz. Sent as a New Year gift from Moe's Books. A near-fine copy. . Book number: 035711 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] |
Conversations With Czeslaw Milosz San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1987, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0151225915). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in grey cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 332 pp. Translated by Richard Lourie. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 021066 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] |
Czeslaw Milosz and the Insufficiency of Lyric Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Tennessee Pr. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 087049483x). Hard Cover. AS NEW Hardcover / ASA NEW Unclipped Dustjacket. Book is clean, tight, bright, with underlining & notation. As New with Exception. Book number: AUG09ABEHAM0508 -- VOXbooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] |
The Late Great Allen Ginsberg: A Photo Biography. Thunder's Mouth Press, New York: 2002. Softcover. Brand new book. A complex and many-faceted life is given its due in this inspired photographic portrait of Allen Ginsberg's life as poet, spiritualist, friend, lover, performer, teacher, and lover of good times, from 1980 through 1997. The Late Great Allen Ginsberg is a deeply moving recollection of America's most important post-World War II poet, informed by Ginsberg's sensitivity, his humanitarianism, and his love of life. Allen Ginsberg spent hardly any time alone, and many of the seminal figures of contemporary culture knew and worked with Allen and have a place in this book: Cecil Taylor, David Amram, Philip Glass, Ray Manzarek, Ed Sanders, Czeslaw Milosz, Norman Mailer, Robert Frank, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Gregory Corso, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen, Robert Creeley, Peter Orlovsky and others. ¶ 120 pages. Book number: 48072X1 USD 11.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 976] |
Antaeus: No. 58, Spring, 1987. The Ecco Press, New York: 1987. Softcover. Good Condition. In this semiannual issue the reader has a selection of American and European fiction, poetry, and plays. ¶ 275 pages. Book number: 17240X1 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] |
Antaeus: No. 61, Autumn, 1988. The Ecco Press, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good Condition. This semi-annual collection gives the reader journals, notebooks, and diaries from prominent American and European writers. ¶ 442 pages. Book number: 17248X1 USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3182] |
The Jews in Polish Culture. Transl. by Richard Lourie. With a foreword by Czeslaw Milosz. Ed. by Lucjan Dobroszycki. Northwestern University Press Evanston, Ill. 1988 Paperback 266 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 219774 € 8.90 [Appr.: US$ 13.4 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1154] |
Between Anxiety and Hope The Poetry and Writing of Czeslaw Milosz Edmonton, University of Alberta Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888641273). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. as new, pp. 190, b/w illustrations, this author has gained prominence since being awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1980, the collectino of essays gives a cross-sectional view of major themes and motifs in Milosz's poetry, prose and criticism, concentrating primarily on such questions as catastrophism, the concept of reality, Classicism, and political prose". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 061162 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] |
The Poet's Work: An Introduction to Czeslaw Milosz London, United Kingdom, Harvard University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0674689704). Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 095001 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] |
Met andere woorden. Czeslaw Milosz - Nicolás Guillén - Jorge Carrera Andrade - César Callejo - Eugenio Montale. Poëzie vertalingen van Cees Nooteboom. Amst. & Antwerpen, Atlas, 2004. 48 blz. Slappe kaft. Als nieuw. * Stichting P.C.Hoofdprijs. [88355] Book number: 88355 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038] |
MODERNE POOLSE VERHALEN. Amsterdam, Van Gennep, 1982. 1e druk. Paperback/garenloos, kl8vo, Net exemplaar. Boekverzorging: Jacques Janssen. Samengesteld en vertaald door Gerard Rasch (ook inleiding) & Karol Lesman. Verhalen van: Stefan Themerson, Czeslaw Milosz, Jerzy Andrzejewski, Jan Józef Szczepanski, Tadeusz Rózewicz, Janusz Glowacki, Jerzy Gieraltowski, Filip Bajon, Urszula Koziol, Anna Kamienska, Slawomir Mrozek, Kornel Filipowicz, Kazimierz Orlos, Marek Nowakowski en Krystyna Kofta. Bio- en bibliografische gegevens. 170 pag. Book number: 009961 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.08 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1816] |
Die Heimat des Nobelpreisträgers für Literatur 1980 Czeslaw Milosz - Katalog zur Ausstellung 1980/81. (= Schriften der Herder-Bibliothek Siegerland 4). Herder-Bibliothek, Siegen 1980, 17 S.+ einige Abb., 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. Book number: 49548 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778] |
Editor's Choice I I I: Fiction, Poetry & Art From The U. S. Small Press. The Spirit That Moves Us Press, New York City: 1991. Softcover. Brand new book. Feast upon these pages, which hold the work of 15 writers of fiction, 46 poets, and 23 visual artists, from 76 publishers. Some of the wonderful authors you'll find here are: Grace Paley, Paul Bowles, Naomi Shibab Nye, W. P. Kinsella, Julie Alvarez, Amiri Baraka, Dorianne Laux, Czeslaw Milosz, Dorothy Allison, William S. Burroughs, Tom Disch, Rita Dove, Martin Espada and Faiz Ahmed Faiz. ¶ 336 pages. Book number: 15350X1 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] |
Editor's Choice I I I: Fiction, Poetry & Art From The U. S. Small Press. The Spirit That Moves Us Press, New York City: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Feast upon these pages, which hold the work of 15 writers of fiction, 46 poets, and 23 visual artists, from 76 publishers. Some of the wonderful authors you'll find here are: Grace Paley, Paul Bowles, Naomi Shibab Nye, W. P. Kinsella, Julie Alvarez, Amiri Baraka, Dorianne Laux, Czeslaw Milosz, Dorothy Allison, William S. Burroughs, Tom Disch, Rita Dove, Martin Espada and Faiz Ahmed Faiz. ¶ 336 pages. Book number: 15351X1 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] |
Vilnius: A Personal History. Sheep Meadow Pr4ess, Riverdale: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. Vilnius: A Personal History is the history of the amazing Lithuanian city written by the great poet most qualified to write about it. This book includes a dialogue between the author and Nobel Prize laureate Czeslaw Milosz about the city. An absolutely indispensable work on the city that produced John Gielgud, Bernard Berenson and the Budapest String Quartet. Poignant and eloquent work, merging literary criticism and moral insight. One believes that Mandelstam and Babel might have rejoiced in it.ÑHarold Bloom Tomas Venclova belongs to a distinguished line of late-20th-century poets, one which includes Czeslaw Milosz, Joseph Brodsky, and Adam Zagajewski.ÑSven Birkerts, Harvard Review Tomas Venclova was born in Vilnius in 1937. He is a professor of Slavic languages and literatures at Yale, and has been a visiting professor at Harvard, Columbia, and Berkeley. His books include Forms of Hope (Sheep Meadow Press, 2002). ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 64511X1 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] |
Mijn twintigste eeuw - Zoals verteld aan Czeslaw Milosz, vert. Gerard Rasch. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2001. 382pp gelijmd, karton, goede staat, Uitgeversrestant; (oorspr. prijs: 31) . Book number: R02143 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621] |
Mon siècle. Confession d'un intellectuel européen. Entretiens avec Czeslaw Milosz. Préface de Czeslaw Milosz. Paris - Lausanne, , Editions de Fallois - L'Age d'Homme, 1989,. 240x150mm, 725 pages, broché. photos n/b, Bel exemplaire. Book number: 22281 CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.97 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] |
My Century : The Odyssey of a Polish Intellectual / Aleksander Wat ; Edited and Translated By Richard Lourie ; with a Foreword By Czeslaw Milosz Berkeley : University of California Press 1988. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 407. Description: xxx. 407 p. [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Wat. Aleksander. Poets. Polish --20th century --Biography. 520044258. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 113403 -- MW Books€ 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.63 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2724] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--