Back

Claude Simon

113 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
[SIMON, CLAUDE] ARTAUD, ANTONIN; MICHEL SERRES, ARIEL MARQUEZ AND OTHERS.
SUB-STANCE: A Review of Theory and Literary Criticism, Winter 1974, No. 8.
Madison, WI: Sub-stance, 1974. First appearance in print of these works. A rather uncommon early issue of this journal - features an interview with Claude Simon and several articles on his work - also included are 'Sign Poems' from Ariel Marques's 'ABC da Criagao' and more. Translator's addendum to Serres and notice to subscribers laid in. 158 pp. Very good overall (some underlining on a few pages).
Book number: 37468
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
VAN BUUREN MAARTEN - SIMON CLAUDE - VAN APELDOORN JO - GRIVEL CHARLES
De geschiedenis ontbinden (van Buuren) / Over La route des Flandres (van Buuren) / Fragmentarische beschrijving van een ramp (Simon) / In gesprek met Claude Simon (van Apeldoorn, Grivel) / Les Géorgiques: Simon, Orwell & Petit Larousse (v. Apeldoorn)...
Amsterdam, 1985, 25 .pp, paperback, 21 x 28 cm. .../Een verrassingsaanval (Simon); Als bijdrage in/Article à De Revisor, 12e jaargang, nr.6, december 1985, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 175075&75B
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.04 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 778]
(ROCHA, GLAUBER; CHARISSE, CYD; SIMON, CARLY; GUTHRIE, WOODY; LE CORBUSIER; ET AL). CHABROL, CLAUDE; ET AL.
Had / Hier Aujourd'Hui Demain (Cinema, Theatre, Danse, Varietes, Art, Musique). No. 14. Redacteur En Chef: Didier Chereau.
Paris: Had, n.d. [circa 1975]. - Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial purple & silver wraps. The wraps are bumped & lightly rubbed & creased with some soiling to the rear wrap. 79 pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations. The page corners are bumped & llightly creased. Good. Among the contents of this performing arts magazine are an interview with Claude Chabrol and articles on Glauber Rocha, Cyd Charisse, Carly Simon and Woody Guthrie.
Book number: 16316
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
 -
CLAUDE, SIMON
Georgica (Nobelprijs 1985)
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 1989 (eerste druk NL) Paperback, 80 pag., porto 6,75 euro ISBN 9029021551 Stempel op titelblad, verder in uitstekende staat..
Book number: KM606W/22728
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CLAUDE SIMON
LA ROUTE DES FLANDRES
Le club du livre chrétien. 1960. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 314 pages; cartonnage éditeur plein toile violet; tampon sur page de titre.
Book number: RO30007388
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
CORINNE MARION ; SERGIO COTTA ; CLAUDE BRUAIRE ; JEAN LADRIERE ; SIMON DECLOUX ; MGR. MANFRED MULLER ; VAL. J. PETER ; MICHEL COSTANTINI ; LUIGI GIUSSANI ; STANISLAW GRYGIEL ; PAUL POUPARD
Revue catholique internationale Communio. Tome I, N° 6 (Juillet 1976) : Les chrétiens et le politique.
1 vol. in-8 br., Revue catholique internationale Communio, 1976, 96 pp. Bon état
Book number: 6375
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3502]
COUTAZ, GILBERT. BADAN, RENÉ. GRAF, EDOUARD. SIMON, JEAN-LOUIS. CRETTENAND, JEAN. JAULT, YVES. PITTET, MICHEL. MASSY, CLAUDE. CHUARD, JEAN-PIERRE.
Les Vins de la Ville de Lausanne.
Lausanne, , Grand-Pont, 1987,. 260x200mm, 140 pages, reliure d'éditeur sous jaquette. 125 illustrations, dont 82 en couleurs, Très bel exemplaire.
Book number: 19399
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.97 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
ESTEBAN, CLAUDE; RUDEL, JEAN; MONNERET, SIMON
Rembrandt
London: Ferndale Editions, 1980. 1st English Edition. Hardback. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with full page colour reproductions. 140 pages .
Book number: ID249546
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370]
CLAUDE ESTEBAN, JEAN RUDEL, SIMON MONNERET: TRANSLATED BY DR. LUCIA WILDT.
Rembrandt, The Man and His Paintings
Uk, Ferndale Editions. 1980. (ISBN: 0905746163) , 12 x 12 Inches. Hardback, 140pp. 44 full colour plates. ".. three french writers examine some of the main aspects of this multi-faceted man ..". Very Good/Good.
Book number: B0507
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557]
GOYON JEAN-CLAUDE, GOLVIN JEAN-CLAUDE, SIMON-BOIDOT CLAIRE, MARTINET GILLES.
La Construction pharaonique. Du Moyen Empire à l'époque gréco-romaine. Contexte et principes technologiques.
Paris, Picard, 2004. In-4 cartonné sous jaquette illustrée, 456 pages, 23 planches en couleurs hors-texte, 516 figures en noir. Bibliographie et index. BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** In-4 hard-bound under illustrated jacket, 456 pages, 23 boards colors inset plate, 516 figures in black. Bibliography and index. GOOD. ..(36C)..
Book number: 173140
€  104.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.62 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 13489]
JABLON, CLAUDE / SIMON, JEAN CLAUDE
Applications des modèles numériques en physique.
Birkhäuser Basel 1978 Paperback 283 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Mit Abb. und Tabellen., Einband mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 302463
€  84.10 [Appr.: US$ 126.65 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 10908]
LEBETTRE, F. ; CESTRE, CHARLES ; SIMON, JEAN ; MAGNY, CLAUDE-EDMONDE ; SOCIÉTÉ DES ANGLICISTES DE L’ENSEIGNEMENT SUPÉRIEUR.
[ 5 livres sur la litt. et le roman Anglo-saxon ] Mémento d’histoire des littératures anglaise et américaines ; La littérature américaine ; Le roman américain au XXe siècle ; L’âge du roman américain ; Formes du roman anglais du XVIe au XXe siècle.
5 vol. dont 1 vol. petit in-12 br., librarie classique Eugène Belin, Paris, 1950, 236 pp., dont 1 vol. petit in-12 coll. Armand Colin, Paris, 1945, 218 pp., dont 1 vol., petit in-12 coll. Connaissance des lettres, Boivin et Cie, 1950, 200 pp., dont 1 vol. in-8br., éditions du Seuil, Paris, 1948, 252 pp., et dont 1 vol. in-8 br., Librairie Marcel Didier, Paris, 1972, 128 pp. Bon état (petits ex libris ms.). Prix pour l’ensemble.
Book number: 21747
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
GOYON (JEAN-CLAUDE) & GOLVIN (JEAN-CLAUDE) & SIMON-BOIDOT (CLAIRE) & MARTINET (GILLES)
La construction pharaonique, du Moyen Empire à l'époque gréco-romaine. Contexte et principes technologiques.
P. Picard, 2004. Fort in-4, reliure toilée d'édition, jaq. ill, 456pp, 516 fig, cartes et ill. photographiques. Neuf.
Book number: 422223
€  104.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.62 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 13489]
MIMOUNI, SIMON CLAUDE
Le judéo-christianisme ancien. Essais historique.
Paris, Cerf,"Patrimoines ". 1998. In-8, 547 pp., broché. Préface par André Caquot membre de l'Institut
Book number: 15870
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
MORNY, CLAUDE, SELECTED; SIMON, ANDRE L. EDITOR
A Wine and Food Bedside Book Selected from Wine and Food
London, David & Charles / International Wine and Food Publishing. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 0713558642). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: SKARGON, Yvonne. No markings, Fine in clipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. Maroon bds, 334pp. Decorative wood engravings. This is an attractive anthology of articles selected from The International Food & Wine Magazine under the editorship of André L. Simon. In it we find articles on "Eating with the English" by John Hampson; "The Season Of Game" by Ambrose Heath; "The Autumn Desserts" by E.A. Bunyard; and Lord Derwent's "Still Life". A nice browsing of gastronomic goodies. (1.6 JM FO 37/5. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 49265
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1547]
PAUL YANKOVITCH ; SACHA SIMON ; CLAUDE ARGELIER ; BORIS LOSSKY ; MICHEL AUBIN ; ANDRÉ GAUTHIER
La Yougoslavie.
1 vol. in-4 cartonnage éditeur, nomb. ill., coll. Monde et Voyages, Librairie Larousse, Paris, 1975, 159 pp. Bon état
Book number: 5966
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL; LORRAIN, CLAUDE; NORTON SIMON INC. MUSEUM OF ART
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1971. (ISBN: 0-87587-045-7) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. The sixty drawings of this book were first published in 1962 under the title "The Wildenstein Album." Six years later the book was acquired by the well-known California collector Norton Simon. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 060998
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE HENRI DE (1760-1825)
Copie de ma derniere lettre au bureau des longitudes. [Signed at end: Saint Simon, no date.]
[c.1808]. Ms. in ink, 4 pages A4. A manuscript letter which seems to embroider on the letters to the Bureau des Longitudes published in two parts in 1808. Saint-Simon writes that the Institut has failed in its answers to the questions posed by the Emperor, to account for the progress of science since 1789 and to give their opinion about the means to achieve further progress. He argues for 'the perfection of our conception of the system of the world ... because this is the fundamental basis for the scientific system, the most general and most exact conception that we possibly could have'. For this, he suggests two means, firstly to carry into execution certain 'programs' he made, including 'giving a mathematical caracter to the fysical law of universal gravity', and secondly to construct a gigantic monument for Descartes, the founder of the system of the world.
Book number: 18920
€  1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1882.5 | £UK 1137.75 | JP¥ 162131]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE HENRI DE (1760-1825)
L'Industrie, ou discussions politiques, morales et philosophiques. Dans l'interet de tous les hommes livres a des travaux utiles et independans.
Paris, Au bureau de l'administration 1817. 2 volumes. 224,136,104; 346p. Uncut in original printed pink wrappers, small piece of corner of first cover cut. A crisp set. First edition thus. Two volumes with pieces by Saint- Simon and some of his followers, published together with the present general title. The first volume consists of 3 parts: Sur les finances. De la conduite que tout gouvernement, et particulierement le gouvernement francois, doit tenir a l'egard de ses creanciers nationaux. Par Saint-Aubin (drop-title), L'Industrie litteraire et scientifique liguee avec l'industrie commerciale et manufacturiere ... Par A.Thierry, fils adoptif de H.Saint-Simon (with an own title-page), and a third part again on finances without a separate title and without mention of author's name. The second volume contains 10 Lettres de Saint-Simon a un Americain, Des progres de l'industrie agricole et manufacturiere, en France, depuis trente ans, par M.J.A.Chaptal, Les trois epoques, ou considerations sur l'etat de la France, depuis 1787. Par M.


¶ , and some smaller pieces. Under the same title appeared a 'third' volume with 4 'cahiers' of together 85 pages in 4to, and a 'fourth' volume of 1 'cahier' of 19 pages in 4to and 1 'cahier' of 160 pages in 8vo. These are rarely found together.
¶ Mazzone 47 & 48. Walch-Gerits 383. Kress B.7038 (first volume only). Goldsmiths' 21986. Einaudi 2979 & 4948.
Book number: 33803
€  1250.00 [Appr.: US$ 1882.5 | £UK 1137.75 | JP¥ 162131]
SAINT-SIMON,CLAUDE-HENRI DE.
Introduzione ai lavori scientifici del secolo XIX e altri scritti del periodo napoleonico.
Introduzione, traduzione e note a cura di C. D’Amato. Firenze, 2005, Olschki Ed.
Book number: 101640
€  21.12 [Appr.: US$ 31.81 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2739]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE HENRI DE (1760-1825)
Nouveau Christianisme, dialogues entre un conservateur et un novateur. Premier dialogue.
Paris, Bossange pere 1825. [IV],VIII,91p. Original printed wrappers, trifle damaged at back. A very fine, uncut copy, only slightly paperspotted. Kept in a modern cloth box with leather label. First edition. The last book of the author which contains his concept of a new Christianity. It is an attempt to create a moral complement to the idea of industrial society and, together with his exposure of industrial society in the Catechisme des industriels, his most important work. Saint- Simon seeked to establish the Christian principle of love on a positive basis, with the object to 'ameliorate the moral and physical condition of the masses'. It thus can be said to be a breviary for social brotherhood.
¶ Fournel p.33. Mazzone 110. Walch-Gerits 401. Einaudi 4950. Not in Kress.
Book number: 14338
€  2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 3012 | £UK 1820.25 | JP¥ 259410]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE-HENRI COMTE DE
Nouveau Christianisme
Paris: Les Livres Français, [ca. 1947].- 70 p.; 8º menor (15 cm.).- (Les Livres Français. 24).
Book number: 28707
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE HENRI DE (1760-1825)
Oeuvres choisies, precedees d'un essai sur sa doctrine.
Bruxelles, Fr. van Meenen 1859. 3 volumes in 1. Small 8vo. [IV],CXII,264; 455,[1]; 388p. With lithograph portrait and large folding lithograph plate. Contemp. half calf, gilt back. A very nice set. First edition thus. An important edition which contains the major works of the author, edited and with an introduction by Charles Lemonnier, among the most able and most dedicated followers of Saint-Simon. 1. Lettres d'un habitant de Geneve a ses contemporains. Introduction aux travaux scientifiques du dix- neuvieme siecle. 2. Memoire sur la science de l'homme. Travail sur la gravitation universelle. De la reorganisation de la societe europeenne. Profession de foi du Comte de Saint-Simon au sujet de l'invasion du territoire francais par Napoleon Bonaparte. Opinion sur les mesures a prendre contre la coalition de 1815. Extraits de l'Organisateur. Lettres aux jures. Suite a la brochure: des Bourbons et des Stuarts. 3. Du systeme industriel (Extraits). Catechisme des industriels. Opinions litteraires, philosophiques et industrielles. Nouveau Christianisme.
¶ Mazzone p.5. Walch 103. Walch-Gerits 376. Einaudi 4952.
Book number: 14337
€  1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1506 | £UK 910.25 | JP¥ 129705]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE-HENRI DE
Oeuvres. T. I. Lettres d'un habitant de Geneve a ses contemporains - Vie de Saint-Simon par lui-meme - Introduction a la philosophie du XIXe siecle - Correspondance avec M. de Redern - De la reorganisation de la societe europeenne - L'industrie. T. II L'I
Anthropos, Paris, 1966, 6 vol. in-8, rel. toile éd. [V - 248 - 223), (234 - 242), (XIX - 240 - 261 - 192), (XXXVI - 203 - XXX - 207) - (258 - 313)) - (527 p.). Réimpression des œuvres de Saint-Simon éditées par E. DENTU en 1868, 1869, 1875, 1876. Seule édition complète des écrits de S.-S., avec quelques inédits. Bon ex.
Book number: 7758
€  1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1506 | £UK 910.25 | JP¥ 129705]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE-HENRI DE
The political thought of Saint-Simon
London, Oxford University Press, 1976. VG paperback. 1st ed. With an introduction by Ghita Ionescu. Owner's name on front cover verso.. ISBN: 0198740190
Book number: BOOKS107655I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE-HENRI DE
De la réorganisation de la Société européenne. Publié avec une introduction et des notes par Alfred Pereire.
Paris, 1925. 1 vol., in-12, XLVI-100 pp, br.
¶ Bibl. rom., 10.
Book number: S28108-6374
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.98 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE HENRI DE (1760-1825) & BARTHELEMY PROSPER ENFANTIN (1796 - 1864)
Science de l'homme. Physiologie religieuse.
Paris, Librairie Victor Masson ... Leipzig, meme Maison 1858. Large 8vo. XXI,[3],487p. Contemp. half green morocco, back richly gilt. A very nice copy. Bound with another work by Enfantin. First edition thus, combining various texts none of which was printed previously. It is divided into two parts, of which the first part is taken by Enfantin's Lettre au docteur Guepin (de Nantes) sur la physiologie, with three appendices including a Memoire a l'Academie des sciences dated 1849 and a Lettre a Charles Duveyrier sur la vie eternelle. The second part includes Saint- Simon's Memoire sur la science de l'homme and his Travail sur la gravitation universelle, both dating from 1813 but because of the author's miserable financial situation then not printed but spread only in a very limited number of manuscipt copies.
¶ Walch 330. Walch-Gerits 415. Einaudi 1753. For the texts of Saint-Simon see Mazzone 29 and 30. Bound with: B.P.ENFANTIN. La vie eternelle. Passee, presente, future. Paris, E.Dentu 1861. [IV],IV,215p. First edition. A collection of political-philosophical contemplations, published three years before the author's death and to be considered as his political testament.
¶ Walch 331. Walch-Gerits 174. Einaudi 1752.
Book number: 13519
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 903.6 | £UK 546.25 | JP¥ 77823]
SAINT-SIMON, CLAUDE HENRI DE (1760-1825)
Son premier ecrit; Lettres d'un habitant de Geneve a ses contemporains, 1802; Sa parabole politique, 1819; Le nouveau Christianisme, 1825; precedes de fragmens de l'histoire de sa vie ecrite par lui-meme; publies par Olinde Rodrigues, son
disciple, chef de la religion saint-simonienne. Paris, Librairie saint-simonienne 1832. [IV],XXXVIII,201p. Orig. printed wrappers. First edition thus. The first 'collected' edition of works of Saint-Simon, actually reprinting three of the author's major works. The editor Olinde Rodrigues was one of Saint-Simon's most dedicated followers, author of the preface to the the Nouveau Christianisme, but he left the Saint-Simonian sect in the year of publication of this volume, accusing its leader Enfantin of under the mask of exaltation of woman introducing sexual immorality. The present volume concludes (p.189-201) with an exposition of Rodrigues' views with respect to this dispute. The present volume was followed in the same year by a Seconde livraison, including the Catechisme politique des industriels and Vues sur la propriete et la legislation, but is complete in itself.
¶ Einaudi 4955. Mazzone p.5 and nr 4(1), 71(4), and 110(2). Cf. Fournel p.99 and Walch-Gerits 412. O.Rodrigues: Maitron III,p.332.
Book number: 13271
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 677.7 | £UK 409.75 | JP¥ 58367]
SIMON CLAUDE
L'ACACIA
ISBN : 270731296. LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1989. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 379 pages.
¶ Roman.
Book number: R160009714
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
SIMON, CLAUDE; HOWARD, RICHARD (TRANSLATOR)
The Acacia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394587715. New book in dj with small corner tear to back.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 5548
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Acacia.
NY: Pantheon, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394587715. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 476
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
SIMON, CLAUDE; TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY HOWARD, RICHARD,
The Acacia.
New York, Pantheon Books, 1991. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Edgeworn. Edges Lightly Soiled. Pages: 289.
Book number: MASTER019751I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
The Acacia.
New York, Pantheon Books, 1991. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Nf/Nf. Pages: 289.
Book number: MASTER004182I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
The acacia, a novel. Translated from the French by Richard Howard.
New York, Pantheon Books [c1991]. Fine in dust jacket. First American edition. Translation of L'Acacia.
Book number: 12491
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Acacia / Translated from the French by Richard Howard
New York, Pantheon Books. 2003, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394587715) Hardcover. 289 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: L'Acacia. Bound in grey boards with red cloth spine, gilt lettering; in dustjacket. Like New/Like New.
Book number: 2498
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
SIMON, CLAUDE
The Acacia: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394587715). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.289. A harrowing work of fiction about the brutality and madness of war particularly the mass destruction experienced in our century. clean tight unread copy. As New/Fine.
Book number: 002953
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.1 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1299]
SIMON, CLAUDE
The Acacia
New York, Pantheon. 1991, 1st US edition. Hard Cover, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. a novel taking as its framework the two World Wars, opening in 1919 with a boy and his mother searching a French battlefield for the soldier father's grave, and continuing into World War Two where the now-adult boy fights on the same battlefield where his father had died; dj by Lars Hokanson; translated from the French by Richard Howard;. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 010357
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Die Akazie Roman
München : Süddt. Zeitung GmbH 2004 Lizenz des Verl. Suhrkamp, Frankfurt am Main, , 315 S. S., 21 cm Pappband, als Mängelexemplar gestempelt, guter Zustand
Book number: 204820
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Anschauungsunterricht, Roman
. Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH, Reinbek bei Hamburg ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Anschauungsunterricht, Roman, Simon, Claude ISBN: 3499223708. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU087893
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 907]
SIMON CLAUDE
LE BAL DES ARDENTS
PLON. 1951. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 303 pages. Déchirure sur le premier plat.
Book number: R160022420
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
SIMON CLAUDE
LA BALEINE QUI AVAIT AVALE UN BATEAU
ISBN : 2261007310. G.P Collection Rouge et Or. 1980. In-4In-4 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 28 pages illustrées en couleur par Colette Frédéric.
Book number: RO70042838
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
SIMON CLAUDE -
La battaglia di Farsalo.
Torino, Einaudi, 1987, 8° brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 245
Book number: 4-29273
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
SIMON, CLAUDE; BJURSTROM, B. J. (TILL SVENSKA AV)
Berenikes Har
Stockholm, AWE/Gebers. 1985, First Swedish Edition. French Wrappers. 27pp. Small neat signature and contemporary date of poet-publisher Ian Robinson. Slightly rubbed at spine. Near Fine.
Book number: A111202
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427]
SIMON, CLAUDE. (SIGNED)
La chevelure de Bérénice.
Helsinki, Eurographica, 1987. Wrappers. With dustjacket. 26 pp. (Ecrivans Contemporains en Editions Limitées et Singées, 28). "Ce livre, publié par Rolando Pieraccini, a été tiré à 350 exemplaires par l'imprimerie Tipografia Nobili, fondée en 1823 à Pesaro, sur papier spécial Michelangelo des Papeteries Magnani de Pescia en Italie. Chaque exemplaire est numéroté et signé par l'auteur. Achevé 'd imprimer en mars 1987. Exemplaire Nr. 083". (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 9519371338)
Book number: 23640
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.54 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 11673]
CLAUDE SIMON
La chevelure de Berenice (French Edition)
Editions de Minuit, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine crease, back cover has light scuffing on back cover. French text. G6106 .
Book number: mon0000055889
-- Kbooks
USD 12.22 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1051]
 -
MARIE-CLAUDE SIMON
Colette (Collection "Lecture Facile" Portraits - Level 2)
Vanves, Hachette, 1994. Paperback. VG+. In French/En Francais; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy.
Book number: FAA1-034-6-0507
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 600]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Conducting Bodies
GB, Calder & Boyars. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0714503312). Hardback. In loose polythene protector. nrFine/nrFine DW.
Book number: kb627.016
GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2696]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Conducting Bodies
Grove Press, New York, 1987. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall Paperback, (191pp).Translated from the french by Helen Lane. Page edges spotted, edges and corners of cover slightly worn. Very good otherwise.
Book number: 45766
AUD 13.65 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.53 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1078]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Conducting Bodies. : A Novel.
Calder & Boyars, London. 1974. First edition. 8vo, 191pp. A very good hardback copy in like lightly age toned dust jacket.
¶ Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane.
Book number: 67186
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2172]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Conducting Bodies
GB, Calder & Boyars. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0714503312). Hardback. Price clipped DW has minor internal spotting. In loose polythene protector. VG+/VG+ Pc DW.
Book number: kb241.013
GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.77 | JP¥ 1700]
SIMON, CLAUDE.,
CONDUCTING BODIES...
London:, CALDER BOYARS,, 1975.. First edition. Hardcover. Condition: Book: In Dust Jacket. Translated from the French by Helen R Lane, fine copy in similar price clipped dw.
Book number: 654
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557]
SIMON JEAN-CLAUDE
L'éducation et l'informatisation de la société.
ISBN : 211006153. LA DOCUMENTATION FRANCAISE. Non daté. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 275 pages. Quelques schémas en noir et banc dans le texte.
¶ Envoi de l'auteur daté du 26 novembre 1980. Rapport au Président de la République.
Book number: RO20047918
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 44.88 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3865]
SIMON CLAUDE
Georgica
Amsterdam, 1986, 379 .pp, paperback, 12 x 20 cm. Roman, Vertaling door Jean Schalekamp. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 134438&40D
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
SIMON, CLAUDE
The Georgics
John Calder. 1990. (ISBN: 0714538973). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 012591
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | JP¥ 1421]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Das Gras. Roman.
Darmstadt/Neuwied, Luchterhand, 1985. 8°. 289 S. Kartoniert. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Sammlung Luchterhand ; 637
Book number: 16925AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
SIMON, CLAUDE
THE GRASS.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1961. PROOF COPY in publisher's wrappers and in d/w which is too tall and creased along top edge and insect-affected on spine.
Book number: nq7635
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
The Grass.
New York: George Braziller, 1986. Reprint. ISBN: 0807611581. 8vo. VG+ in like jacket with just touches of shelfwear, small scuff to underside jacket, very unobtrusive. Small bit of paper residue to spine book. Overall, bright, clean, sharp and sound. Unclipped. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Second US edition from the Nobel-winning author. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. 216pp.
Book number: 10545
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
SIMON, CLAUDE :
L'Herbe..
Paris, Les Editions de Minuit 1958. 262 S. Orig.-Brosch. = Erste Ausgabe. Einband etwas fingerfleckig. Sonst gut erhalten. (295 gr.).
Book number: 23466
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.18 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3891]
SIMON CLAUDE
Histoire
les editions de minuit. 1967. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 402 pages.Tampon et couverture de bibliothèque.
Book number: RO80000130
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
SIMON, CLAUDE; RICHARD HOWARD (TRANSLATOR)
Histoire
NY: George Braziller. 1968, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. I think this may also be the 1st edition in English, 341 pages. "HISTOIRE may be viewed as the history of a story, yet in its intense apprehension of the efforts, the cravings and obsessions within persons as they express themselves within places, it is also the story of a history. Both movements - outward toward the abstract mystery we call history, inward toward the other mystery of identity we call a story - constitute the breathing, the systole and diastole, the opposing powers of this furious, echoing, yet strangely lucid novel." Very nice copy: very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, two very faint sticker ghosts on the front free endpaper, one short/thin cut on back board (almost invisible). Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is cut on the back, also, but the vertical cut is longer (4 1/2") and is neatly inner tape-repaired, spine slightly browned/a little bumping/wear at heel. Otherwise the dj is very fresh-looking and attractive with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, NOT a book club, dj NOT price-clipped ("$5.95"). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 008340
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2924]
SIMON CLAUDE
HISTOIRE
LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1967. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur frais. 402 pages. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Roman.
Book number: R160009717
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
SIMON CLAUDE
HISTOIRE
ISBN : 270730353. LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1977. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 402 pages.
¶ Roman.
Book number: R160009716
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Histoire.
Paris: Éditions de Minuit, 1967. 402p. Pr. wr. VG.
Book number: 16/0040
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281]
 -
CLAUDE SIMON
Histoire (French Edition)
Editions de Minuit,France, 1967. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, French Text, front cover has some scuffing and tear. B30595U .
Book number: mon0000044524
-- Kbooks
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1272]
CLAUDE SIMON
Histoire (French Edition)
Editions de Minuit,France, 1967. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no cover or spine crease, edge wear, cover has light soiling. French text. B30720U .
Book number: mon0000044051
-- Kbooks
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1272]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
The Invitation.
Elmwood Park: Dalkey Archive, (1991). First Edition. The first American edition of a 1987 novel by this Nobel Prize-winning author. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 017271
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010]
SIMON CLAUDE
L'invitation.
ISBN : 2707311553. Les editions de minuit. 1987. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 93 pages.Tampon et couverture de bibliothèque.
Book number: RO80000470
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
SIMON, CLAUDE
The Invitation
Elmwood Park: Dalkey Archive Press, 1991. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 105144
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032]
SIMON CLAUDE
L'INVITATION
ISBN : 270731155. LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1987. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 93 pages. Un exemplaire de bibliothèque.
¶ Roman.
Book number: R160009718
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
SIMON CLAUDE
Le jardin des plantes.
ISBN : 2707316091. Les editions de minuit. 1997. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 378 pages. Tampon et couverture de bibliothèque.
Book number: RO80000408
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Las Geórgicas; traducción del francés por J. Escué Porta.
Barcelona: Editorial Seix Barral, 1986. 368p, second edition, wraps. Novel set in the French Revolution, the Spanish Civil War, and the second world world..
Book number: 49601
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548]
SIMON CLAUDE
LECON DE CHOSES
ISBN : 2707300640. LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1975. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 181 pages.
¶ Roman.
Book number: R160009719
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
SIMON (CLAUDE)
Leçon de choses.
Paris, Editions de Minuit, 1975. In-8°, 182p. Broché. Edition originale sur papier ordinaire. [Achevé d'imprimer 13 août 1975]. Bel exemplaire.
Book number: S1416-4485
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.96 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
SIMON, CLAUDE-GABRIEL,
Observations recueillies en Angleterre, en 1835. 2 Bde (in 1).
Paris, Pesron und Nantes, Mellinet, 1836. IV, 368; 368 S. Ppbd der Zeit. (104/0369)
Book number: 119139
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782]
SIMON CLAUDE
Oeuvres
ISBN : 207011708. Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, Gallimard. 2006. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié plein cuir, Jaquette, Sous emboîtage. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 1582 pages. Filé doré et rhodoide.
¶ Edition établie par Alastair B.Duncan avec la collaboration de Jean H.Duffy. Ce volume contient : Le vent; Tentative de restitution d'un retable baroque; La route des flandres; Le palace; La chevelure de Bérénice; La bataille de Pharsale: Triptyque; Discours de Stockholm; Le jardin des plantes.
Book number: ROD0101584
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 89.23 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 7685]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
Oeuvres.
. (bibliothèque de la Pléiade) Les livres de Claude Simon ne reconstituent pas le réel : ils le constituent dans et par l'écriture. Leur forme se renouvelle de roman en roman, avec toutefois une constante : aucun de ces livres n'est un pur « tour de force », dans chacun d'eux la vie passe, et cette œuvre est l'une des plus émouvantes de notre temps.2006. 1664pp. full leather, with the well-know richly gilt decoprated spine, in slip-case.
Book number: 092764
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826]
SIMON, CLAUDE:
Palace.
Meulenhoff, Amsterdam 1985. [dutch]Originele papieren band met kleine gebruikssporen. 189p.
Book number: 15420
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Palace, vert. Jean A. Schalekamp.
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 2e dr., 1985. 189pp gelijmd, paperback, Nobelprijs 1985, goede staat, Tweedehands; randje vergeeld, verder goed.
Book number: 1100008834
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.78 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 584]
SIMON CLAUDE
Palace
2e druk, Meulenhoff 1985, 189 pag., paperback, conditie zeer goed.
Book number: 80359
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
 -
SIMON, CLAUDE
Palace
Amsterdam, J.M. meulenhoff 1965 (eerste druk NL) paperback, porto 1,85 euro, in goede staat, pagina's zijn licht vergeeld. Vertaald door Jean A. Schalekamp..
Book number: P413/11230
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Palace.
Amsterdam; Meulenhoff; 1985; 2e druk; 189 pag.; Meulenhoff Pocket Editie; vertaling Jean Schalekamp; paperback; net exemplaar. -
Book number: 13176
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.02 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 519]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Palace / Nobelprijs 1985
Meulenhoff. 1985 2e druk 189pp pocket streepje op ondersnede verkleurd
Book number: 466282097
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772]
SIMON, CLAUDE
The Palace
New York, G. Braziller. 1963, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 22 cm. 252pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 201416RW
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Palace
Meulenhoff. E89 Paperback
Book number: 453763392
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Palace
Meulenhoff. 1985 2e dr. 189pp paperback Ned. talig Nobelprijs 1985
Book number: 454955826
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Palace
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff. 1985, 2. (ISBN: 9029024801) Pb. 189p.. Good.
Book number: 001011
€  3.25 [Appr.: US$ 4.89 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 422]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Palace
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1965. 189 pp., Paperback. 1e Druk. 8vo. Inscr.: . E 89,. Goed.
Book number: 5035
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.54 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908]
SIMON CLAUDE
LE PALACE.
EDITION 10/18 N°0528. 1971. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 190 pages.
Book number: RO90000528
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
Palace. (Dutch text).
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1965. 1e druk. 189 pp. Goed. -
Book number: 38709
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1297]
SIMON, CLAUDE/REITSMA-LA BRUJEERE, CORA,
Passé et présent dans les Géorgiques de Claude Simon,
A'dam, Rodopi, 1e dr.1992, 265p., Ing., Reeks: Proefschrift Stellingen los bijgevoegd.,
Book number: 13873
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
SIMON CLAUDE
LA ROUTE DES FLANDRES suivi de LE TISSU DE MEMOIRE (par Lucien Dällenbach).
ISBN : 270730629. LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT "Double". 1985. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 316 pages.
Book number: R160009723
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
SIMON CLAUDE
LA ROUTE DES FLANDRES
LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1986. In-12In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 288 pages.
¶ Roman. Le grand livre du mois.
Book number: R160009722
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
SIMON CLAUDE
LA ROUTE DES FLANDRES
LES EDITIONS DE MINUIT. 1960. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 314 pages. Quelques passages annotés et soulignés au stylo.
¶ Roman.
Book number: R160009721
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.44 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1933]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Die Schlacht bei Pharsalos. Roman.
Darmstadt/Neuwied, Luchterhand, 1985. 8°. 262 S. Ausgabe 1985. Kartoniert. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur ganz geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen. Sammlung Luchterhand ; 638
Book number: 16930AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
SIMON, CLAUDE:
Das Seil
Bibliothek Suhrkamp Verlag, 1964. 171 S., 8° Pbd / Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 29791
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
SIMON,CLAUDE.
La strada delle Fiandre. Storia.
Saggio intr.e note bio-bibliografiche a cura di P.Mossetto. Torino, 1989, UTET Coll.Scrittori del Mondo i Nob cm.11x18, pp.XXXIII,660. leg.ed.titoli in oro al dorso.
Book number: 105969
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Triptych
New York: Viking Press, 1976. 0670731366. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670731366. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket..
Book number: 015193
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599]
SIMON, (CLAUDE).
Triptych. Translated from the French By Helen R. Lane.
NY: Viking, (1976). First US edition. Cloth & boards. Rubber stamped ink name to front free endpaper, else fine in lightly rubbed, VG+ price-clipped jacket. A novel.
Book number: 6267
USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2285]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
Triptych
New York, Viking Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Very good+. 0670731366 170pgs. Red Cloth, Brown spine. Copper lettering. Light fading to edges, otherwise fine copy. Unclipped pictorial jacket has closed tear, light superficial wear, othewise fine. Author divides one novel into three parts, similar to a painter's method.
Book number: 0303016
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
Triptych.
NY: Viking Press, (1976). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 709388
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
SIMON, CLAUDE
Triptych
Viking. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670731366). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Near fine. DJ rubbed & aged slightly, some minor edge soil. 171 pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 2391
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Triptych.
NY: Viking, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670731366. Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine (hint of age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18084
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Triptych: Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane with an Introduction by John Fletcher.
John Calder, London, 1977. First edition. 8vo, 171pp. Very good copy, edges browned, small mark to f.f.e. D/j is creased and has a small closed tear to the top edge.
Book number: 44596
AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.29 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2607]
 -
SIMON, CLAUDE.
The Trolley: A Novel.
New Press,, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight book. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. 109pp. A Proustian novel that intermingles the memories of youth and old age.
Book number: 14551
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Trolley.
NY: New Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565847342. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. First printing thus. Lower corners slightly bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 27320
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
SIMON, CLAUDE
The Trolley: A Novel
NY: The New Press, 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565847342. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 33422
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
 -
SIMON, CLAUDE
De uitnodiging - Een vertelling
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 1989 (eerste druk NL) paperback, Porto 1,85 euro, isbn 9029038918, In goede staat. Vertaald door Jean Schalekamp..
Book number: P413/11231
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
 -
SIMON, CLAUDE
De uitnodiging, een vertelling
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 1989 (eerste druk NL) Paperback, 80 pag., porto 1,85 euro ISBN 9029038918 Stempel op schutblad, voorblad licht gevouwen (zie foto), verder in zeer goede staat..
Book number: KM606W/22727
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
De uitnodiging, een vertelling
(L'invitation, 1987; vert. Jean Schalekamp); A'dam, Meulenhoff, (1989), 1e, 80p., garenloos, E 1023
Book number: 8409
€  4.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 616]
SIMON, CLAUDE
De Uitnodiging
Meulenhoff. 1989. (ISBN: 9029038918). Paperback. 80p. Very Good.
Book number: 003554
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.27 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 454]
SIMON, CLAUDE.
Le Vent: Tentative De Restitution D'un Retable Baroque.
Les Editions de Minuit, Paris: 1957. Softcover. Reading copy. Un roman riche et neuf qui atteint, dans son foisonnement, a la pure et nette poesie des oeuvres de rigueur. - Claude Mauriac, Le Figaro
¶ 241 pages.
Book number: 27941X1
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015]
 -
SIMON, CLAUDE
De weg naar Vlaanderen
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff 1987 (eerste druk NL) paperback, Porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9029021454, in zeer goede staat, als nieuw! Vertaling door Jean Schalekamp..
Book number: CP415/11249
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
SIMON, CLAUDE,
De weg naar Vlaanderen. Roman.
Meulenhoff, 1987. 267 pp. Pbk. Ongelezen exempl. -
Book number: 37580
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.12 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2594]
Some books about or related to Claude Simon...
ALEXANDRE DIDIER
Claude Simon
MARVAL. 1991. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 95 pages. Nombreusses planches de photos en noir et blanc, hors-texte. Traces d'humidité et de moisissures.
¶ "Lieux de l'Ecrit"
Book number: RO80053706
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1420]
APELDOORN, JOHANNES LODEWIJK VAN
PRATIQUES DE LA DESCRIPTION.
Amsterdam, Rodopi, 1982. Première édition. Broché/Paperback, 22cmx15cm, Bon état. Proefschrift (thesis) Rijksuniversiteit Groningen. Promotor: Prof. Dr. J. A. G. Tans. Met los blad stellingen (XII: Een noordelijke uitspraak kan een uitstekend hulpmiddel zijn bij het aanleren van de Franse telwoorden, zoals blijkt uit het volgende ezelsbruggetje: 'Nuf, diz onze doez'). Matières: 1). Comme-si...figure d'écriture. 2). L'immémorial Simonien. 3). Une pratique de l'intertextualité: Claude Simon, lecteur d'Orwell. 4). Balzac, à la lecture de Claude Simon, divertissement. 5). La météo et les sentiments. 6). Description et Signification. 7). Symbolisation sonore chez Green: le chant des reinettes. 8). La Promotion par le conte: Lecture d'un texte publicitaire. Avec notes, samenvatting et bibliographie. 299 pag.
Book number: 022062
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.41 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 8820]
BERTRAND, MICHEL
Langue romanesque et parole scripturale. Essai sur Claude Simon.
Paris, Presses Universitaires De France. 1987. (ISBN: 2130399118) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH ) 217 pages; Ouvrage dans lequel l'auteur tente de déterminer les rapports qu'entretiennent la parole spécifique de Claude Simon et la langue romanesque en son ensemble.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 011248
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385]
BIKIALO, STEPHANE; RANNOUX, CATHERINE (EDS.)
Les Images Chez Claude Simon : Des Mots Pour Le Voir
Rennes, France, La Licorne. 2004. Soft Cover. Clean Copy in French, New condition. Text bright and tight. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 168028
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992]
BREWER, MARIA MINICH
Claude Simon Narrativities Without Narrative.
University of Nebraska Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Crisp clean bright and tight, glossy pictorial boards and no DJ as published.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 7149
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856]
BREWER, MARIA M.
Claude Simon : Narrativities Without Narrative (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Univ Nebraska. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803212615) Hardback. VG+ SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST 1995 UNIV NEBRASKA HARDBACK EDITION, NO DJ AS ISSUED. A HIGHLY REGARDED FULL LENGTH STUDY OF ALL ASPECTS OF NOUVEAU ROMANCIER SIMON'S WORK. LIGHT SHELF-RUBBING TO COVER ONLY, INNERS AND BINDING FINE. Collectible; Very Good.
Book number: 008374
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.56 | JP¥ 995]
RIETSMA-LA BRUJEERE.
Passé et présent dan Les Géorgique de Claude Simon. Étude intertextuelle et narratologique d'une reconstruction de l'Histoire
Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1992. EO. IV, 266 p. Broché. Proefschrift (Thése).
Book number: 2557
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
CHATELET, A. & THUILLIER, J.:
La pittura francese. Da Fouquet a Poussin. Tardotti dal francese da Nello Ponente.
Genève, A. Skira, 1965, gr. in-4to, 243 p. avec 100 ill. coul. collées, reliure en toile originale.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 44764
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.94 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160]
GENIN CHRISTINE,
L'echeveau de la memoire. la route des flandres de claude simon.
Paris, Honore champion, 1997. 1 vol., in-8, 204 pp, broché.
Book number: G1665-6182
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.98 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
GENIN CHRISTINE,
L'experience du lecteur dans les romans de claude simon. lecture studieuse et lecture poignante.
Paris, Honore champion, 1997. 1 vol., in-4, 433 pp, relié.
Book number: G1697-6078
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.94 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160]
COHN MICHAEL
Met joden gesproken, Gesprekken en interviews.
Baarn, Bosch en Keuning. 1968, First Edition. Paperback. 180 pp. Ill.: Photographs. Gesprekken met Jacob Soetendorp, M. Goudeket, IesSwelheim, Moshe Mendel Koenig, opperrabbijn Jitschak Nissiem, Claude Duvernoy, David Flusser, Zeév Gotthold, Devorah Wigoder, Simon Wiesenthal, opperrabbijn Marcus Melchior, Shalom Meir Jungerman, prof. Sjmoeéel Safrai, Jehoeda Ashkenazy, prof. Jesaja Leibowitz, dr. Josef Burg, Andre Shoeraki, prof.dr. Zwi Werblovski, prof. dr. Jehosjoeá Bar-Hillel, Towa Sanhedrai, Sjmoeéel Joseef Agnon. Good.
Book number: 000424
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
COLLECTIF ; RAINER MARIA RILKE ; JACQUES MARITAIN ; WLADIMIR GHIKA ; HENRI GOUHIER ; JUDITH EREBE ; ETIENNE BORNE ; PAUL SABON ; PETER WUST
Chroniques. Huitième Numéro. Rilke : Deux poèmes du livre d'heures ; Maritain : Bergsonisme et métaphysique ; Ghika : Pensées pour la suite des jours ; Gouhier : Les années d'apprentissage de Claude-Henri de Saint-Simon ; Erèbe : A main armée ; Borne : Pr
Exemplaire numéroté sur alfa, 1 vol. in-12 br., coll. Le Roseau d'Or, Oeuvres et Chroniques, Librairie Plon, Paris, 1929, 364 pp. Bon état (rouss., ancien cachet en titre)
Book number: 9594
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
COLLECTIF
CINEMA 70 N° 146 - CLAUDE SAUTET - MICHEL SIMON A 75 ANS - TROIS FILMS DE PASOLINI
AU BUREAU DU JOURNAL. 05-1970. In-12Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Intérieur frais. 144 pages, illustrées de nombreuses illustrations et photos en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte. Texte sur plusieurs colonnes.
¶ Le guide des spectateurs - Le cinéma amateur - Fédération française des ciné-clubs - mensuel - Couvertures: ZABRISKIE POINT, de MICHELANGELO ANTONIONI. STEAMBOAT BILL JR., de CHARLES "CHUCK" REISNER. LE DERNIER SAUT, d'EDOUARD LUNTZ.
Book number: RO20096535
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.82 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2568]
COUTAZ, GILBERT:
Les vins de la Ville de Lausanne. Textes de Gilbert Coutaz (Histoire des Vignobles) et René Badan, Edouard Graf, Jean-Louis Simon, Jean Crettenand, Yves Jault, Michel Pittet, Claude Massy & JPL, Jean-Pierre Chuard. Préface: Yvette Jaggi. Plus de 125
illustrations dont 82 en couleurs. Photographies de Michèle Duperrex, Monique Jacot, magali Koenig, Claude Bornard, A. Schmid, JPL. Lausanne, Editions du Grand-Pont / Jean-Pierre Laubscher, 1987, in-4to, 140 p.,richem. ill. en couleurs et noirs, reliure en toile originale, jaquette orig. ill. en couleurs.
¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 84183
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.96 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440]
DUFFY J H
Reading between the lines: Claude Simon and the visual arts
Liverpool UP 1998 400pp illus pb mint
Book number: 27830
GBP 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.3 | JP¥ 2262]
DUFFY J H
Reading between the lines: Claude Simon and the visual arts
Liverpool UP 1998 400p dw mint
Book number: 23326
GBP 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.83 | JP¥ 3771]
DUNCAN, ALASTAIR B.
CLAUDE SIMON: ADVENTURES IN WORDS (MODERN LANGUAGE REVIEW S.)
Manchester [England] ; New York, Manchester Univ Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 071903650X). Hardcover, 0.8 x 5.8 x 9.2 inches. 208pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 53153RW
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290]
EDITED BY ALASTAIR B. DUNCAN
Claude Simon - New Directions
Edinburgh, Scottish Academic Press. 1985, 1st. Paper, 6" x 9 1/4". Paperback, Rubbed edges, partially faded; internally fine. Very Good/No.
Book number: MPS932
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067]
EVANS, MICHAEL
Claude Simon and the Transgressions of Modern Art
NY, St. Martin's Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312011997) Hard Cover. Offers a detailed analysis of the novels of the Nobel Prize winner for literature (1985) - Claude Simon. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 032499
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 340]
FLEET, SIMON
Horloges et pendules. Sous la direction de Claude Oudet. Texte francais de Alice Leray.
Paris, Hachette, 1963. "Plaisir des Images". Square in-8, 127 pp., numerous bl/w and colour ills. + photographs, illustrated glossy boards and endpapers. Near fine. French text.
Book number: 14534
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1946]
FLETCHER, JOHN:
CLAUDE SIMON and fiction now.
Calder and Boyars, (1975). Stiff.wr., pp. 240. Stamp on half-title.
¶ In the CRITICAL APPRAISALS series.
Book number: 10519
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711]
FLETCHER, ANTHONY:
CLAUDE SIMON and Fiction Now.
Calder and Boyars, (1975). Laminated stiff.wr., pp. 240. Stamp on half-title.
Book number: 13955
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.26 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711]
FLETCHER,JOHN
Claude Simon and Fiction Now. *(Critical Appraisals Series)
London, Calder and Boyars 1975, Hardcover. Humanities Press distribution sticker on title page. Near-fine/very good,lightly worn dust jacket
Book number: 014429
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
FLETCHER, J.
Claude Simon and Fiction Now.
London, 1975. Pap. 240 pp.
Book number: 24411
€  8.89 [Appr.: US$ 13.39 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1153]
GENIN (CHRISTINE).
L'Expérience du lecteur dans les romans de Claude Simon. Lecture studieuse et lecture poignante.
Paris, 1997. In-8, 433 pp, cartonnage de l'éditeur.
Book number: 5085
€  44.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.26 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5707]
HOUPPERMANS, SJ. [DIR.]
Claude Simon et Le Jardin des Plantes.
Rodopi,2001. 146p.,ills. Broche. [CRIN 39].
Book number: Z3-21-168
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.1 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2075]
LOUBERE JAE
The Novels of Claude Simon
Cornell University Press 1975 267p dustwrapper
Book number: 5761
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850]
JANVIER, LUDOVIC
Una palabra exigente: El "Nouveau Roman" (Nathalie Sàrrante, Claude Simon, A. Robbe-Grillet, Michel Boutor)
Barcelona: Barral Editores, 1972.- 177 p.; 8º.- (Breve Bibliotecade Respuesta. 35).
Book number: 11022
€  16.23 [Appr.: US$ 24.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2105]
KAYSER, RUDOLF
Claude-Henri Graf Saint-Simon, Fürst der Armen
München : Callwey 1966 , Erstauflage, EA, 182 S., 8° EA Pappband, guter Zustand
Book number: 220130
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.05 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1038]
LOUBÈRE, J. A. E.,
The Novels of Claude Simon..
Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, 1975. 267p., slightly chipped dj.
Book number: 008273
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LOUBERE, J.A.E.:
THE NOVELS OF CLAUDE SIMON.
Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, (1975). Cloth, fine in torn d/w, pp. 267. ISBN 0-8014-0849-0.
Book number: 21686
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185]
LOUBERE,J.A.E.
The Novels of Claude Simon.
, Cornell University Press 1975, Hardcover. Very good/very good dust jacket.Jacket edges rubbed.Light sporadic pencil marginalia
Book number: 014729
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
LOUBERE, J. A. E.
the novels of Claude Simon
Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press. 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8014-0849-0) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism, 550 g; 272 pages, last four pages blank, includes bibliography, index. Original illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpage, and his name stamp on the half title page, the dust jacket has a 4.0 inch tear starting at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, running uphill for approximately 3.0 inches and then traversing the spine. Now protected. Digital image available upon request. "This illuminating critical study treats the writings of an important contemporary French novelist from his earliest works in the 1940s to his most recent fiction. The author assesses Claude Simon's aims and achievements, and shows how the development of his work paralleled that of the modern novel itself, as both gradually shed traditionalist forms and content and moved towards the highly idiosyncratic "new novel."." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Damaged.
Book number: 0213488
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264]
LOUBERE, J. A. E.
the novels of Claude Simon
Ithaca, New York, Cornell University Press. 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0-8014-0849-0) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Criticism, 550 g; 272 pages, last four pages blank, includes bibliography, index. Original illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpage, and his name stamp on the half title page, the dust jacket has a 4.0 inch tear starting at the bottom left-hand corner of the front panel, running uphill for approximately 3.0 inches and then traversing the spine. Now protected. Digital image available upon request. "This illuminating critical study treats the writings of an important contemporary French novelist from his earliest works in the 1940s to his most recent fiction. The author assesses Claude Simon's aims and achievements, and shows how the development of his work paralleled that of the modern novel itself, as both gradually shed traditionalist forms and content and moved towards the highly idiosyncratic "new novel."." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Damaged.
Book number: 0213488
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264]
MINUIT.
Minuit 3. Revue Periodique. No.3, Mars 1973.
Paris. Les Editions De Minuit. 1973, Numbered. Card. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No.8/50 copies on Velin Arches. Essay by Claude Simon. Uncut and unopened, in the original publishers card covers and tissue wrapper. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 003524
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984]
PETERMANN, THOMAS.:
Claude-Henri de Saint-Simon: Die Gesellschaft als Werkstatt. (= Beiträge zur Politischen Wissenschaft, Band 34).
Duncker & Humblot, Berlin 1979. 241 S., Gr.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Titelblatt und Buchschnitt mit Stempeln, Einband etwas fleckig, ansonsten gutes Exemplar ohne Gebrauchsspuren,
Book number: 74914
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 67.77 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5837]
REITSMA-LA BRUJEERE, CORA
Passé et présent dans les Géorgiques de Claude Simon. Étude intertextuelle et narratologique d'une réconstruction de l'Histoire.
Amsterdam & Atlanta, GA: Rodopi,1992. Paperback. 261 pp. (Faux Titre 46). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9051833415
Book number: #121086
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.65 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3243]
REITSMA-LA BRUJEERE, C.
Passé et présent dans 'Les Géorgiques' de Claude Simon.
A'dam 1992. 261 p. (Faux Titre 46)
Book number: 68601
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.17 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3632]
DE RIDDER ANDRÉ
De nieuwe Franse roman (Alain Robbe-Grillet) / De nieuwe Franse roman (Claude Simon) / Hugo van den Abeele, de fietsende gemeentesecretaris / De Russische balletten van Serge de Diaghilev na een halve eeuw / Serge de Diaghilev herdacht
Brussel, 1959, 31 .pp, Geniet/Stapled/Agrafé, 16 x 25 cm. Omslag verkleurd/Cover discoloured. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 193147&381E
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 649]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in The Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art (Institute for Advanced Study)
The Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art. Soft Cover. Light normal wear. A catalogue of art from an exhibition, with listing information, images and descriptions. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038355
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in The Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art (Institute for Advanced Study)
The Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art. Soft Cover. Light normal wear. A catalogue of art from an exhibition, with listing information, images and descriptions. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 038355
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL.,
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art.
Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875870457. VG/VG-, small tear in DJ, some mild soiling. Pale oatmeal cloth, white DJ. 64 pp. 60 bw plates. Â
¶ From the DJ. "The sixty drawings in this album provide an accurate representation of Claude's draftsmanship. Spanning his entire lifetime, they reveal all of the media he employed, from pure wash, chalk, and pen to mixed techniques and colored grounds. With a text written by the noted Swiss art historian and Claude scholar, Marcel Roethlisberger, the new album is conceived as a chronological guide to the drawings.".
Book number: 15824
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles: Los Angelas County Museum Of Art, 1971. 0875870457. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875870457. 8vo. 0875870457. Fine .
Book number: 31120
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL,
The Claude Lorrian Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art.
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum Of Art, 1971.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.Oversized with many color photos; Oversize.
Book number: 208179
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875870457) Hard Cover , Oblong. Buckram, 33 pp. + 64 l. illus.; 25 x 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Previously known as "The Wildenstein Album.". Fine/No DJ.
Book number: 004335
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles, CA, L.A. County Museum of Art. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-87587-045-7) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. Claude Lorrain, considered to have been the leading French lansscape painter and draftsman of the seventeenth century, was born in 1600 and spent the major part of his life in Rome, where he died in 1682. His fame was not just posthumous. Nr. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 004181
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon, Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles, CA, L.A. County Museum of Art. 1971, First Thus. (ISBN: 0-87587-045-7) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. Claude Lorrain, considered to have been the leading French lansscape painter and draftsman of the seventeenth century, was born in 1600 and spent the major part of his life in Rome, where he died in 1682. His fame was not just posthumous. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered.
Book number: 004180
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles. Los Angeles County Museum of Art [1971] 1971. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 33. Description: 33 p. 64 l. illus. 25 x 31 cm. 875870457. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth-covered boards. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 125558
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 28.54 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2458]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon , Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles Country museum of Art 1971 8° Querf. 33 S.+66 Taf. m. zahrl. Abb. OLwd. shr gut. Zust. Sprache: Englisch
Book number: 799BB
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.11 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2335]
ROETHLISBERGER, MARCEL
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1971. (ISBN: 0875870457). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. White cloth, lightly soiled. Illustrations, plates of 60 drawings. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 013815
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688]
ROUBICHOU GERARD
Lecture de "L'herbe" de Claude Simon
Lausanne, L'Age d'Homme, 1976. 337pp. 21cm. Dissertation académique (Thèse présentée à la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Lausanne pour obtenir le grade du docteur ès lettres)
Book number: T59406
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.66 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3502]
ROUBICHOU, GERARD
Lecture De L'Herbe De Claude Simon. [Dissertation, Univ. Lausanne, 1976].
L'Age d'Homme Lausanne 1976 Hardcover 337 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Library binding., Innerback cover with marks of a removed labeld., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 244690
€  20.80 [Appr.: US$ 31.32 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2698]
ROUBICHOU, GÉRARD
Lecture de "L'Herbe" de Claude Simon.
Thèse de doctorat prés. à la Faculté des Lettres de l'Univ. de Lausanne. Lausanne, 1975, in-8, br.
Book number: 5258
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.54 | £UK 82 | JP¥ 11673]
SAINT-SIMON, C.H. DE, KAYSER, R.,
Claude-Henri Graf Saint-Simon. Fürst der Armen.
München, Callwey, 1966. 182 pp. geb + omsl. (Gestalten Mächte Perspektiven) naam opschutbl.
Book number: 580743
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1492]
SARKONAK, RALPH
Claude Simon: Les Carrefours Du Texte
Toronto: Paratexte, 1985. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0920615066. University library withdrawl with 2 dates on the due sheet and looking pretty much unread; in card covers with light shelfwear; en francais. 194 pp. Very Good .
Book number: 18477
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860]
SARKONAK, RALPH
Understanding Claude Simon
Univ. of South Carolina Pre, 1990. . B014552; 224 pp, As new hardcover, good contents and covers, dustjacket very good.
Book number: 14552
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591]
SIMON, GEORGE; SINATRA, FRANK (FOREWORD).
The Big Bands.
Schirmer Books, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Chronicles all the singers, instrumentalists, and bandleaders who, in the 1930s and '40s, made America jump with joy as it newvwe had before. More than 300 photos, from the private collections of bandleaders, musicians, and singers, and from the files of Metronome and some of the era's top photographers, illustrate this historical slice of Americana. Includes an Index.
¶ 614 pages.
Book number: 36700X1
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295]
HOUPPERMANS. SJEF.
Claude Simon et Le Jardin des Plantes.
Amsterdam : Rodopi, 2001. Paperback. 146 p. : foto's. ; 22 cm. (CRIN, ISSN 0169-894X ; 39). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9042013095
Book number: #209907
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.7 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4280]
SYKES, STUART
Les romans de Claude Simon.
S. l., Editions de Minuit,"Arguments ". -1979. In-8, 194 pp., broché.
Book number: 24593
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.83 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1621]
SYKES, STUART
Les romans de Claude Simon.
Paris, 1979. 1 vol., in-8, 200 pp, br.
Book number: S1327-4063
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.97 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580]