|
||||
| ANTIQBOOK Chinua Achebe | ||||
|
||||
| Back |
| |||
| 1 | ACHEBE, CHINUA The African Trilogy: Things Fall Apart; No Longer at Ease; Arrow of God Picador, London, 1988. Soft Cover. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid copy with only minor shellf wear Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0330303317 Inventory No: 004177. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1695] -- Berry Books. Book number: 004177 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 2 | ACHEBE, CHINUA The African trilogy: Things fall apart; No longer at ease; Arrow of God London, Picador, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Reprint. Pages slightly browned.. ISBN: 0330303317 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.42 | JP¥ 2241] -- Cotswold Internet Books. Book number: BOOKS117885I | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 3 | ACHEBE, CHINUA E.A. Afrika indruk Globe pocket. nr 36 317pp € (euro) 7.45 [Appr.: US$ 11.2 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1028] -- AAA-Books. Book number: 454695210 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 4 | ACHEBE,CHINUA ESSAYS AND POEMS Another Africa New York, Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group. 1998. First Edition. (ISBN: 0385490380) Cloth with Jacket, 24,5 x 24,5. 122 p.Photographs by Robert Lyons In a stunning series of photographs and poems, this work peels away myths to explore the complexity, diversity, and humanity of a place called Africa. As New/As New. € (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.15 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 6899] -- De Lethe. Book number: 000424 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 5 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Another Africa. New York, Anchor Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-49038-0) Cloth, Oblong 4to. Ill.: Robert Lyons (photog). 123pp, num col ills. Or olive cloth. Renowned photographer, Robert Lyons, and internationally acclaimed author, Chinua Achebe, join together to explore the real Africa behind the stereotypes commonl;y held by Westerners. In a stunning series of photographs and poems this book peels away myths to reveal complexity, diversity and humanity of a place called Africa. Fine/Fine. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3390] -- Lawrence Jones Books. Book number: 004657 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 6 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Anthills of the Savannah. London: Heinemann, 1987. Reprint. 233pp. Vg in dustwrapper. ISBN: AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2119] -- Burnet's Books ANZAAB. Book number: 52826 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 7 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0434006041) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 233 pp. lower corners bumped, o/w vg clean copy. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.02 | JP¥ 1195] -- Eric T. Moore Books. Book number: 046090 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 8 | ACHEBE, CHINUA: Anthills of the Savannah Heinemann 1987 233pp, dw. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1494] -- Bracton Books. Book number: 927 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 9 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0434006041) Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 233 pp. Spine has a slight crease down the middle, d/j shows signs of wear with some scratching. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1494] -- Eric T. Moore Books. Book number: 030147 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 10 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah New York: Anchor Press. 1988. 0385016646 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 6x9.5:0385016646. brown and purple with silver ltg.- yellow dj with blue and red ltg. and colored dec. - 216 pgs. Very Good/Good +. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] -- Connie Popek, Bookseller. Book number: 39448 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 11 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Anthills of the Savannah. London: Heinemann. 1987. Hardback. Reprint. 233 pp. Fine copy in price-clipped, Fine dust-jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 747] -- Steve Tilston. Book number: 13509 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 12 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah New York, NY, Anchor Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0385016646) Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 216 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches. Two edges of book are dented, otherwise very little wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has edge wear and a 1/2 inch tear on front panel. Text is clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight.. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1376] -- The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. Book number: 061286 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 13 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Anthills of the Savannah. New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 216 pages. F/VG. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2753] -- Julian's Books. Book number: 31472 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 14 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah; Uncorrected Proof Copy Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition 1987. London 1987. Publisher's original pale orange card wrap covers, black title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. ISBN 0434006041 Contains 233 printed pages of text on proofing paper and the property of the publisher and not for sale. Corrections made throughout. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.42 | JP¥ 2241] -- Little Stour Books (Member of PBFA). Book number: 44698 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 15 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah Anchor Books, 1988. Eleventh Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0385260458. 216 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, unread copy in virtually "as new" condition; 0.63 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 638] -- Frenchboro Books. Book number: 28341 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 16 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah London, Heinemann. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434006041) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tremendous novel of Africa. 233pp. Shelfwear to dust jacket. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.54 | JP¥ 1793] -- Andmeister Books. Book number: 004053 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 17 | CHINUA ACHEBE Anthills of the Savannah London, Picador. 1988, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0 330 30095 4) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on all edges. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 747] -- Soldridge Books Ltd.. Book number: 6238 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 18 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the savannah London, Heinemann, 1987. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st UK ed.. ISBN: 0434006041 GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.23 | JP¥ 847] -- Cotswold Internet Books. Book number: BOOKS028150I | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 19 | ACHEBE CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah London, Picador. 1988. (ISBN: 0330300954) Soft Cover. 233 pp. Very Good. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1017] -- Dee Why Books. Book number: 80210 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 20 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Anthills of the Savannah. NY: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2294] -- Ken Lopez - Bookseller. Book number: 700020 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 21 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah London, United Kingdom, William Heinemann Ltd 1987. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0434006041 Bright, clean copy. No markings. Light surface wear to the jacket and minor wrinkling to edges. Very decent copy which may have spent a little time in the house of a smoker. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 448] -- Diaskari Books. Book number: 007750 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 22 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Anthills of the Savannah London, England: William Heinemann Ltd, 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434006041. Copy is new. Dust jacket slightly dirty. ; 22 cm; 288 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1494] -- Bailey Hill Book Shop. Book number: 3801 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 23 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Anthills of the Savannah. . London, 1987; [vi], 233pp.; bound, d.w. First U.K. edition. bound vg/vg. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.84 | JP¥ 1270] -- Thornton's Bookshop. Book number: 007637 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 24 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Anthills Of The Savannah. Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Very good condition. Achebe has written a story that sidesteps both ideologies of the African experience and political agendas, in order to lead us to a deeply human, universal wisdom.- Washington Post Book World. ¶ 216 pages. USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 954] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 25332X1 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 25 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Arrow Of God New York 1967 John Day. First US edition. 8 1/4 inch cloth HB. 287 p. ...set in the Ibo villages of Umuaro in Eastern Nigeria in 1921....catches perfectly the atmosphere of African village life...owner's tiny rubber stamp on front ep., front cover slightly dished, spine tips lightly flattened, jacket has light edgewear and edges rubbed, otherwise very clean, bright and tight. VG+ in VG- jacket n USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3670] -- Little Journeys Bookshop. Book number: 20057 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 26 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Arrow of God Doubleday, London, 1989. Softcover. Good . Size: 8" Tall. Usual library stickers and stamps. Category: . Fiction ISBN: 0385014805 Inventory No: 005598. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1017] -- Berry Books. Book number: 005598 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 27 | ACHEBE, CHINUA; OKEYO, ACHOLA PALA; HYDEN, GORAN; MAGADZA, CHRISTOPHER (EDITED BY), Beyond Hunger in Africa. Conventional Wisdom and a Vision of Africa in 2057. Nairobi, Heinemann Kenya, 1990. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3670] -- Collectors Treasury. Book number: 48236 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 28 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Chike and the River Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1st. softcover. Illus. by Prue Theobalds. 8vo 64 pp.. Fine copy . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2753] -- Abacus Bookshop. Book number: BOOKS026842I | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 29 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Collected Poems. Carcanet, Manchester. 2005 1st.Ed. P/B. Near fine. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 1857548434 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.33 | JP¥ 672] -- The Hay Book Company. Book number: 5965 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 30 | ACHEBE, CHINUA "the Day I Finally Met Baldwin" in Pen America (Fall, 2001) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Unread. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2753] -- Library Books / Clayton Fine Books. Book number: b17396 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 31 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Girls At War And Other Stories. Fawcett Premier, New York: 1974. Softcover. Good condition. Reveals the essence of life in Nigeria and traces twenty years in the literary career of one of Africa's most acclaimed writers. Recreates with energy and authority major issues and daily life in Africa. ¶ 120 pages. USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1051] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 16673X1 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 32 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Girls At War And Other Stories. Fawcett Premier, New York: 1961. Softcover. Very good condition. The outstanding African novel about a young man in Lagos, torn between the old ways and the new. An achievement of sympathy and imagination....- Gerald Moore.. ¶ 160 pages. USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 890] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 18135X1 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 33 | ACHEBE, CHINUA ET AL; KILLAM, G [ED] Historical and Cultural Contexts of Linguistic and Literary Phenomena. Guelph: University of Guelph 1989. (FILLM). 304p red cloth, as new, French and English languages, fresh cop[y. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.54 | JP¥ 1793] -- Plurabelle Books. Book number: PAQ96796 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 34 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. HOME AND EXILE. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. First US printing. A look at his childhood in Africa and the forces that shaped his writing, and African literature in general, from one of the most prominent writer ever to come out of Africa. Index. 115 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-19-5135067 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1376] -- bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). Book number: 26457 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 35 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Home and Exile Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195135067. 115 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy in nearly "as new" condition; The W.E.B. Du Bois Institute Series; 0.71 x 8.05 x 5.03 Inches. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 826] -- Frenchboro Books. Book number: 28924 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 36 | ACHEBE CHINUA Home and Exile (First Printing) Edinburgh, Canongate. 2003, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine plus paperback original with folded flaps. The book has slight edge creasing and slight surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. This is a first edition, first printing book. (ISBN: 1841953857) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1494] -- Simone's Books. Book number: 2007 10 08 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 37 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Home And Exile. Oxford University Press, New York: 2000 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has several chips on the edges. Based on three lectures distinguished Nigerian novelist Chinua Achebe gave at Harvard University in 1998, this short but trenchant work does not pretend to be a full-fledged autobiography. Instead, Achebe makes forceful use of his personal experiences to examine the political nature of culture. Includes an Index. ¶ 115 pages. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 4083] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 1208X2 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 38 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Hopes and Impediments. NY: Doubleday, (1989). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this collection of essays, including a controversial one about Conrad's Heart of Darkness, and a recollection of James Baldwin. Fine in wrappers. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2753] -- Ken Lopez - Bookseller. Book number: 013072 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 39 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays Doubleday. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0385247303) Hardcover. 188 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Very Good condition overall. Minor DJ edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 642] -- Treasuring the Past. Book number: 007944 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 40 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays New York, Doubleday. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385247303) Hard Cover. First American edition . xv, 186 pp, 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [177]-181. VG+ in dustjacket with slight creasing of spine top area. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835] -- A Scholar's Tale Booksellers. Book number: 2399 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 41 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays. NY: Doubleday, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385247303. First American edition. Small chip to upper edge of rear free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1376] -- Grendel Books. Book number: 22163 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 42 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Hopes and Impediments: Selected Essays New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday. 1989, Uncorrected Proof. 0385247303 trade Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the light blue spine and cover. In Hopes and Impediments, this powerful writer casts aside the veils of fiction to address directly his concerns in literature and the arts, as well as in wider social issues. 182 pages. Uncorrected Proof. Slight discoloration on cover. Near Very Good condition. Near Very Good. USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 950] -- Connie Popek, Bookseller. Book number: P11412 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 43 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Hopes and impediments, Selected essays, New York e.a., Doubleday, 1e dr.1988, 186p., Glued., € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1380] -- Verzameld Werk. Book number: 8722 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 44 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Hopes and Impediments Heinemann, 1988. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a touch rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4588] -- Chapter 1. Book number: z703 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 45 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, ARTHUR NWANKWO, SAMUEL IFEJIKA, FLORA NWAPA, ET AL The Insider: Stories of War and Peace from Nigeria Enugu, Nigeria: Nwankwo-Ifejika & Co. Publishers, (1971). Foreword by Dr. Emmanuel Obiechina. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 124 p. Ex-retirement community library copy. Pocket inside front cover, label at base of spine; else very good.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1147] -- Bibliomania. Book number: 71329 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 46 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, A man of the people. London, Heinemann, 1966, 166 pp. Hardover met stofomslag, 13,5 x 20 cm. ; Stofomslag licht vergeeld, overigens in goede staat. € (euro) 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.78 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] -- Antiquariaat de Steunbeer. Book number: 08791 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 47 | ACHEBE, CHINUA A Man of the People Heinemann, London, 1975. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean and solid with a little shelf wear. Writing in ink on first page Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 033002163x Inventory No: 003390. AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 593] -- Berry Books. Book number: 003390 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 48 | ACHEBE, CHINUA A Man of the People. New York, John Day, 1966, First US edition. Hardcover. Octavo, yellow cloth. Light rubbing to black spine lettering, light foxing to top page edges, front free endpaper has a neat ink owner name and a crease at inner margin, else fine, clean, tight and unworn. The black dust jacket has moderate edge wear, VG generally, flap price intact, colours bright. Fourth novel of this important Nigerian author, a satirical novel on corrupt and inefficient political regimes and the cult of the personality in Africa. A BURGESS 99 NOVEL: "Chinua Achebe hits hard. He does not make the error of assuming that evil is a monopoly of white civilization. All power corrupts. He qualifies his acerbity with a compassion for ordinary people which is unsentimental and clear-eyed. He conveys the physical atmosphere of Nigerian town life with sharp economy. THIS IS PROBABLY THE BEST BOOK TO COME OUT OF WEST AFRICA [emphasis mine]. " . USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 3028] -- Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB). Book number: 25611 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 49 | ACHEBE, CHINUA A man of the people London, Heinemann, 1966. VG hardback in VG dustjacket (not price-clipped). 1st UK ed.. Owner's name on ffep; foreedge foxed; dust jacket a little yellowed, with slight wear to edges. GBP 93.33 [Appr.: EURO 101.25 US$ 151.94 | JP¥ 13946] -- Cotswold Internet Books. Book number: BOOKS047067I | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 50 | ACHEBE, CHINUA A Man of the People London Ibadan Nairobi, Heinemann. 1969, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp167.Wear to, & a small nick at the bottom of, spine. Light rub to corners. Small area of moisture at base of front gutter. Otherwise very clean & tight (better than it sounds). From 'African Writers' series. Good Plus. NZD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.44 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 866] -- Booked. Book number: 1006123 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 51 | CHINUA ACHEBE ET AL. Modern African Stories London, UK: Faber & Faber, 1964. First UK. Hardback copy. 227pp. Octavo. Price clipped dust-wrapper, slightly water-stained in front and bottom of darkened spine. Miniscule nicks/tears on top of spine. Book browned on top page edges, but otherwise gilt bright and binding sound. Contents clean and crisp. Brought together here is a rich and comprehensive selection from the whole range of modern African writing in English. The stories in this book are distinguished by their humour, irony, subtlety, pathos or charm. Among some twenty-five writers many - such as Chinua Achebe, Alfred Hutchinson, and Amos Tutuola - are already familiar to readers outside their own country: equally there are many who deserve to become so. ~~~ Author(s): Chinua Achebe et al.; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Near fine; Edition: First UK; Editor(s): Ellis Ayitey Komey, Ezekiel Mphahlele; Jacket condition: Good; Language: English; Pages: 227; Publication year: 1964; Size: Octavo.. Near fine . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.54 | JP¥ 1793] -- MintFirsts. Book number: 00096 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 52 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Morning Yet on Creation Day : Essays New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1975. 0385017030. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385017030. Near Fine in a Very Good or better dust jacket. Some rubbing to edges but still nice for this era of Doubleday. Stated First Edition.. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 | £UK 122.75 | JP¥ 18350] -- RareBookCellar. Book number: 013261 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 53 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease Heinemann, London, 1975. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean and solid with a little shelf wear.Pages lightly tanned. Writing in ink on first page Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 003451. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1017] -- Berry Books. Book number: 003451 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 54 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease London, Heinemann; African Writers Ser. 1987, Reprint, 1990. (ISBN: 0435905287) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 153 pp. illus.; 20 cm. First published, 1960. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] -- Left Coast Books. Book number: 017243 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 55 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease London, Heinemann Educational Books Ltd. 1983. (ISBN: 043590003X). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Onobrakpeya, Bruce. A1 - A paperback book in good condition. Book has old price label on the back bottom left, chipping and wear on the corners, some edges and sides, bumped on the top spine, heavy discoloration (browning), and normal shelf wear otherwise good. African Writers Series 3. "Obi Okonkwo is a young Eastern Nigerian, a promising representative of his generation, the bright boy of his village, who returns from his studies in England to try to live up to the expectations of his family and his tribe and at the same time to breath the heady atmosphere of Lagos. As.."7.25"x 5" . 153 pages.Satisfaction Guaranteed. Good/No Jacket as Issued. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] -- Bookmarc's. Book number: EC352BB | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 56 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease New York, Anchor Books; Random House. 1994, 13th printing. (ISBN: 0385474555) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 194 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1960. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "The story of a man whose foreign education has separated him from his African roots and made him parts of a ruling elite whose corruption he finds repugnant. More than thirty years after it was first written, this novel remains a brilliant statement on the challenges still facing African society." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 551] -- Left Coast Books. Book number: 039757 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 57 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease ISBN: 0385474555. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Anchor Books/Doubleday; NY; Eighth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages. Good; 1994 . USD 5.77 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] -- Tuckerstomes. Book number: 39084 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 58 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. No Longer at Ease. (Illustrated by Bruce Onobrakpeya). London: Heinemann, 1966. "Tells the story of an African tragically under pressure from a changing world". Pp 169, some b/w illustrations, spotting to closed page edges, name to fep. P/b, slight scuffing to spine, illustrated cover. G+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 448] -- Beckham Books. Book number: 24231 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 59 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease New York: Astor-Honor, Inc, 1961. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 170 pp.. Spine slightly faded, else a nearly fine copy . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835] -- Abacus Bookshop. Book number: BOOKS026843I | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 60 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. No Longer at Ease. NY. Ivan Obolensky, Inc. 1960. First Edition. VG+/VG+ in black boards stamped in white in lightly worn and soiled d/w with erasure on top of front panel removing color patch about the size of a quarter. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4588] -- Brainerd F. Phillipson, Rare Books. Book number: 1742 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 61 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease London Ibadan Nairob, Heinemann Educational Books. 1968, Reprint. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Bruce Onobrakpeya. pp170. Some 'greying' to cover & exterior page edges, o/wise very clean & tight. 'Like its predecessor, Things Fall Apart -whose hero was Obi's-this books protagonist- powerful grandfather, No Longer at Ease tells the story of an African tragically under presure from a changing world.'. Very Good. NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.33 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1039] -- Booked. Book number: 1004754 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 62 | ACHEBE CHINUA No Longer at Ease London, Heinemann. 1987. (ISBN: 0435905287) Soft Cover. Ill.: Onobrakpeya Bruce. 154 pp, illustrated. Very Good. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1271] -- Dee Why Books. Book number: 80211 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 63 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease London, Heinemann, 1985. Ed.: Reprint, 18 Cm. Paperback. 043590003X. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.-. Very Good/Wraps. USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 604] -- George Cross Books. Book number: 27715 | Order this bookMore information | ||
64
VIEW![]() BOOK IMAGE | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease Heinemann, 1960. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 12836. AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 153.75 US$ 231 | £UK 141.75 | JP¥ 21189] -- Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. Book number: 12836 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 65 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease New York, New York, U.S.A. Astor-Honor Inc. 1961. (ISBN: 0839250088) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and edge of spine; prior owner name inside front cover; several pages have a sentence or two underlined, or have a brief margin note, Nice condition, but clearly a used book read more than once. Achebe is an astounding author. Good/Pictorial Cover. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1830] -- ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. Book number: 0085946 | Order this bookMore information | ||
66
VIEW![]() BOOK IMAGE | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease London, England: William Heinemann Ltd, 1962. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0839210779. Illustrated by Bruce Onobrakpeya. B&W Illustrations; Third printing. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Maroon cloth covered boards with cream colored lettering to spine of book. A small format book (approximately seven inches inches tall by five inches wide). Text pages clean & bright. Illustrated throughout by Bruce Onobrakpeya. Previous owner's inked gift notation on front endpaper. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Spine of dust jacket shows some light spotting and fading due to sun damage. Top rear edge of dust jacket has a strip of darkening (also due to sunning) and there is a bit of dirt along to rear dust jacket. Dust jacket has several very minute edge tears / nicked spots. Overall, a very good copy. This book is the second novel published by Achebe after Things Fall Apart... --Obi Okonkwo is an Ibo from Eastern Nigeria, a promising representative of his generation, the bright boy of his village who returns from his studies in England to try to live up to the expectations of his family and his tribe and at the same time to breathe the heady atmosphere of Lagos, a city whose tempo and temptations are fast increasing-- Dust jacket cover art by Peter Edwards.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3211] -- S. Howlett-West Books. Book number: 16308 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 67 | ACHEBE, CHINUA No Longer at Ease. Anchor, 1994. Paperback. 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 208 pages. VG/NONE. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 551] -- Howard Kohn, Bimmer 1996. Book number: 31876 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 68 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. No Longer At Ease. Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Good condition. In this novel, written before he was thirty, Achebe has created a classic story of both personal and moral struggle, and turbulent social conflict. Obi Okonkwo's foreign education has separated him from his African roots and made him part of a ruling elite whose corruption he finds repugnant. The agony of choosing between traditional values and the demands of a changing world is dramatized with unequaled clarity and poignancy. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer. ¶ 196 pages. USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 771] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 25367X1 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 69 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Der Pfeil Gottes. Aus dem nigerianischen Englisch von W. von Schweinitz, überarbeitet von Gudrun Hanke. Wuppertal. Verlag Peter Hammer. 1994. Orig.Leinen. Orig.Umschlag. 294,(4) Seiten. Vorsatz geknickt, sonst gut erhalten. ISBN 3872946269. € (euro) 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.77 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 897] -- Worpsweder Antiquariat. Book number: 660358 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 70 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Pijl van God. Maasbree, Corrie Zelen 1981. 272p. € (euro) 2.30 [Appr.: US$ 3.46 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 317] -- Boekhandel Rosa. Book number: 2903 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 71 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Pijl van god. Amsterdam, Muntinga, 1991. 382blz., formaat 11-18cm. - goed € (euro) 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.52 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 966] -- Antiquariaat De Woudduif. Book number: 18490 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 72 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Pijl van God, Roman, Maasbree, Corrie Zelen, 1e dr.1981, 272p., Garenloos., Reeks: Afrikaanse bibliotheek Typ.: Jos Knipping Vert.: Jac Dicker Nawoord: Jan Kees van de Werk, € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1380] -- Verzameld Werk. Book number: 8493 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 73 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Pijl van God. Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga, 1991. [Rainbowpocket 106] Pocket(zichtb. gebr. ex.; enkele pp.vlekkerig). 382pp. € (euro) 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 345] -- Antiquariaat Streppel. Book number: 30258 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 74 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Pijl van God. Maasbree, Corrie Zelen, 1981. Paperback. 272pp. [Afrikaanse Bibliotheek] € (euro) 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.02 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 828] -- Antiquariaat Streppel. Book number: 20400 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 75 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Pijl van God Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga. 1991. 382 pp. (Rainbow Pocketboeken 106) € (euro) 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 552] -- Boek en Striphandel Greet. Book number: 547700474 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 76 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Pijl van God Amsterdam, Maarten Muntinga. 1991, 382pp, Rainbow pocket 106,. Lichte gebruikssporen € (euro) 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 483] -- Boek en Striphandel Greet. Book number: 590813542 | Order this bookMore information | ||
77
VIEW![]() BOOK IMAGE | ACHEBE, CHINUA Pijl van God Maasbree, Corrie Zelen 1981 (eerste druk NL) paperback, Porto 2,25 euro, isbn 9062805957, In goede staat. Vertaling door Jac Dicker. Afrikaanse bibliotheek.. € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.02 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] -- Boek2 Antiquariaat. Book number: CD304W/15079 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 78 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Pijl van god Maarten Muntinga bv. Amsterdam, 1991. Paperback, 382 pp € (euro) 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.52 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 966] -- AAA-Books. Book number: 503211568 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 79 | ACHEBE,CHINUA. Speranze e ostacoli. Saggi scelti 1965-1987. Milano, 1998, Jaca Book Ed. Coll.Di Fronte e Attraverso,46 cm.15x23, pp.169, br.cop.fig. € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.02 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] -- Libreria Chiari. Book number: 86352 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 80 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Termitenhügel in der Savanne. Suhrkamp, Frankfurt 1991, Obr., 260s., in gutem Zustand, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. € (euro) 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.27 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1035] -- Antiquariat Petri. Book number: 22484 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 81 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart. London: Heinemann 1986. . 150p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages clean with very occasional pencil note, VG. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 747] -- Plurabelle Books. Book number: PAQ82209 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 82 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart. Pitman New Era Shorthand edition by G U F Ejiogu Pitman 1st ed 1978 VG book paperback ISBN: 0273012169 GBP 43.70 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 71.14 | JP¥ 6530] -- Brown Studies. Book number: 52706 | Order this bookMore information | ||
83
VIEW![]() BOOK IMAGE | CHINUA ACHEBE THINGS FALL APART PENGUIN. (ISBN: 0141023384) PAPERBACK. Brand New Book. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. New. GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1194] -- M. Godding Ltd.. Book number: PEN23380 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 84 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart (African Writers Series) Heinemann, 1981. Mass-market paperback , 7.6 x 5 x 0.4 inches. One of Chinua Achebe's many achievements in his acclaimed first novel, Things Fall Apart, is his relentlessly unsentimental rendering of Nigerian tribal life before and after the coming of colonialism. First published in 1958, just two years before Nigeria declared independence from Great Britain, the book eschews the obvious temptation of depicting pre-colonial life as a kind of Eden. Instead, Achebe sketches a world in which violence, war, and suffering exist, but are balanced by a strong sense of tradition, ritual, and social coherence. Light edge wear , Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 641] -- The Recycled Book Shop. Book number: 001038 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 85 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart Anchor Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minimal shelf wear. "This is Chinua Achebe's classic novel, with more than two million copies sold since its first U.S. publication in 1969. Combining a richly African story with the author's keen awareness of the qualities common to all humanity, Achebe here shows that he is "gloriously gifted, with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent." -- Nadine Gordimer". USD 5.65 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 518] -- Yesterday's Muse Books. Book number: 1511372 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 86 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0385474547) Hard Cover. Stamp/Markings Inside Front Cover, Corners/Edges Sharp, Covers Glossy, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.96 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1831] -- Solanbooks. Book number: 014863 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 87 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart a Novel Anchor, 1994. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0385474547. 0.63 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] -- Books End. Book number: 194575 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 88 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart Anchor Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. New. Brand new from publisher. An excellent copy. 209 pp. "This is Chinua Achebe's classic novel, with more than two million copies sold since its first U.S. publication in 1969. Combining a richly African story with the author's keen awareness of the qualities common to all humanity, Achebe here shows that he is "gloriously gifted, with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent." -- Nadine Gordimer". USD 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1303] -- Yesterday's Muse Books. Book number: 1512962 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 89 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart Heinemann Educational Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0435121626). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 185 pages incl glossary. Some underlining and very little margin highlighting. One of a series of fiction titles for schools. Okonkwo, a man of the Ibo tribe in Nigeria at the end of the last century, is a person of substance, character and promise, but he and his people are doomed to be destroyed - both from within the tribe and by the arrival of the white man. Very Good/No Jacket. CHF 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.94 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] -- Wellread.ch. Book number: 002983 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 90 | CHINUA ACHEBE THINGS FALL APART PENGUIN, 2006. PAPERBACK, Ex-library with usual sign of a well read book, but good overall condition satisfaction guaranteed. USD 38.75 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3555] -- Mybooklocator. Book number: 476350 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 91 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. Reprint, Trade Paperback. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 209 pages. Book in new condition from my store inventory. The classic story of Okonkwo, a man who struggles to keep his footing, his balance in a changing world. Quantity Available: 1. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] -- Fort Bend Book Co.. Book number: 002945 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 92 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart New York, New York, U.S.A. Ivan Obolensky. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on corner tips; notes ffep; neat underlining and a margin note or two on a few pages. Dust Jacket is in Poor condition - tattered on edges, front inner panel has separated from front of DJ, half of the spine is split along edge so it forms a flap on the spine, a couple of pieces missing at top of spine. Better than no Dust Jacket at all, but just barely. Good/Poor. USD 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 914.5 | £UK 843.25 | JP¥ 126158] -- ShelfMasters.com, Inc.. Book number: 0084066 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 93 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart : A Novel New York, N. Y. Anchor Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0-385-47454-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. highlight on a few pages./ used mark on text block. Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 688] -- The Book Faire. Book number: 079906 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 94 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Things Fall Apart. Anchor Books, New York: 1994 Softcover. Good condition. Achebe's masterpiece regarding the destruction of traditional life in Nigeria. A simple story of a strong man whose life is dominated by fear and anger. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer ¶ 215 pages. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 619] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 1259X4 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 95 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Things Fall Apart. Anchor Books, New York: 1994 Softcover. Good condition. Achebe's masterpiece regarding the destruction of traditional life in Nigeria. A simple story of a strong man whose life is dominated by fear and anger. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer ¶ 215 pages. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 619] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 1259X5 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 96 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Things Fall Apart Heinemann Educational. 1971. (ISBN: 0435121626) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex school copy covered in clear non adhesive plastic. Appears unread, tight white pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 848] -- Jules Books. Book number: 7293 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 97 | CHINUA ACHEBE THINGS FALL APART PERFECTION LEARNING, 1994. UNKNOWN BINDING, Nice clean copy! may have very minor shelfwear satisfaction guaranteed. USD 34.42 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3158] -- Mybooklocator. Book number: 477189 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 98 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, JAMES BALDWIN, ELDRIDGE CLEAVER, LANGSTON HUGHES, MARTIN LUTHER KING, V.S. NAIPUL, WOLE SOYINKA, PAUL THEROUX, AND OTHERS Transition: The Anniversary Issue. Selections from Transition, 1961-1976 Transition, 1998, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with light wear. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3211] -- Library Books / Clayton Fine Books. Book number: b17092 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 99 | ACHEBE, CHINUA, Weerzien met vreemden, Haarlem, In de Knipscheer, 2e verbeterde dr.1987, 238p., Karton., Reeks: Afrikaanse bibliotheek Omsl.: Josje Polman Vert.: J.Lenders-Savelbergh & Co Nawoord: (Jan Kees van de Werk)., € (euro) 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.79 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1725] -- Verzameld Werk. Book number: 8712 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 100 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Weerzien met Vreemden Haarlem, In de Knipscheer, 1987. Gekartonneerd met geïllustreerd voorplat 21x14. 2e verbeterde druk. 238 blz. In dit boek beschrijft Achebe kalm en doordringend hoe Obi, de trots van het dorp die op kosten van de gemeenschap in Engeland studeerde, na terugkomst door een onweerstaanbare samenloop van omstandigheden ten onder gaat in corruptie. Deze Obi Okonkwo - de eigentijdse versie van de klassieke krijger van weleer - vervreemdt van zijn eigen achtergrond, komt in opstand tegen oude denkpatronen, maar verliest de strijd om het eigen persoonlijk en integer evenwicht.. € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1380] -- Bob Petersen Boeken. Book number: B4584 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 101 | ACHEBE, CHINUA WEERZIEN MET VREEMDEN. Vertaling: J. Lenders-Savelbergh & Co. Omslagilustratie: Y.K. Special (Nigeria). Foto auteur: Theo Jennissen. Derde druk 1989: In de Knipscheer, Amsterdam. Paperback. Keurig exemplaar. 220 pag. € (euro) 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.53 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1242] -- 't Boekenschuurtje. Book number: 12019 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 102 | ACHEBE, CHINUA. Een wereld valt uiteen : roman. Maasbree : Zelen, [1979]. Paperback. 184 p. ; 20 cm. Vert. van:Things fall apart - 1958. Afrikaanse bibliotheek Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9062805744 € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.02 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] -- Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag. Book number: #197062 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 103 | ACHEBE, CHINUA Een Zoon van zijn volk Nelissen. 1966 209pp Gebonden met stofomslag € (euro) 8.45 [Appr.: US$ 12.7 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1166] -- AAA-Books. Book number: 455372859 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 104 | CHINUA ACHEBE E.A. Afrika indruk. / Afrikaanse verhalen. Amsterdam, Globe Pockets. 1995, 1e druk, 317 pp, Paperback, nr. 36 € (euro) 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.02 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1104] -- AAA-Books. Book number: 871106249 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 105 | (BALDWIN, JAMES) AND CHINUA ACHEBE, RUSSELL BANKS, AMIRI BARAKA, THULANI DAVIS, NIKKI GIOVANNI, JOHN EDGAR WIDEMAN AND OTHERS "James Baldwin's Grand Tour" [Tributes on James Baldwin] in Pen America (Fall, 2001) First Edition. Fine, Fine in original wrappers. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4129] -- Library Books / Clayton Fine Books. Book number: b11990 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 106 | ACHEBE CHINUA No Longer at Ease. London, Heinemann. 1978. Original Wraps. Reprint. 19th printing! The third book in the African Writers Series by this truly best-selling author of THINGS FALL APART. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1376] -- alphabet bookshop (ABAC/ILAB). Book number: 714 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 107 | ACHEBE CHINUA Things Fall Apart London, Heinemann. 1978, 4th Reprint. Hardback, Book leans; top corners are bumped; soiled dustwrapper with a number of short tears on top edge and spine and wear to corners; some tape on inside; small hole to front of dustwrapper near hinge. In clear protective cover. Very Good/Fair. GBP 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 42.98 | JP¥ 3945] -- Marble Hill Books. Book number: 010438 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 108 | LYONS, ROBERT, PHOTOGRAPHY, CHINUA ACHEBE, ESSAY AND POEMS Another Africa. New York: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1997. 122p, 9.5x9.5 inches, color plates, openweave cloth boards in dj, a very good copy of the first edition.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835] -- Bolerium Books. Book number: 120044 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| 109 | LYONS, ROBERT (PHOTOGRAPHS); ACHEBE, CHINUA(ESSAYS AND POEMS). Another Africa. Lund Humphries Publishers, London: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Renowned photographer Robert Lyons and internationally acclaimed author Chinua Achebe have joined together to explore the real Africa behind the stereotypes commonly held by Westerners. ¶ 123 pages. USD 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6835] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 25868X1 | Order this bookMore information | ||
| Back | Some books about or related to chinua achebe... | ||
| 110 | BOETTCHER, K.-H. Tradition und Modernitaet bei Amos Tutuola und Chinua Achebe. Grundzuege der westafrikanischen Erzaehlliteratur englischer Sprache. Bouvier,1974. 445p. Kart. [Studien zur Englischen Literatur 12]. € (euro) 24.40 [Appr.: US$ 36.67 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3367] -- Straat Antiquaren. Book number: Z1-35-247 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 111 | BOOKER, M. KEITH (EDITOR). The Chinua Achebe Encyclopedia. Foreword By Simon Gikandi. Westport, CT:, Greenwood Press,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, black photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, 318 pages. ISBN: 0325070636. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3211] -- The Bookshop, Inc.. Book number: 176156 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 112 | CARROL, DAVID Chinua Achebe London, MacMillan. 1990. Board, 8vo. ex-lib ed, stamps to usual places, f-fep missing, otherwise exceelnt, appears unread. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.42 | JP¥ 2241] -- Bookcase. Book number: 42304 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 113 | COTT, JONATHAN Pipers at the Gates of Dawn : Wisdom of Children's Literature Viking. 1984. (ISBN: 0670800031) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to black cloth hardcover. Dj has a slight crease on spine. Front free end paper has a crease. Otherwise a tight, bright, unmarked volume. Index. xxiii, 327 pp. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.47 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2612] -- The Bookseller. Book number: 12346 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 114 | DUERDEN, DENNIS AND PIETERSE, COSMO (EDS) African Writers Talking: a Collection of Interviews Edited By Dennis Duerden and Cosmo Pieterse Oxford, Heinemann International Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435187120) Trade Paperback. Ex-Library, ix, 195pp inc numerous b+w photos - An anthology of interviews of African writers. Book has usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine and to FEP, Title and Copyright pages, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 747] -- Books at Star Dot Star. Book number: 008409 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 115 | GORDIMER, NADINE Writing and Being Cambridge, Mass, Harvard University Press, 1995. Softcover. Uncorrected page proofs, bound in yellow. Fine condition. Essays on Amoz Oz, Chinua Achebe, Nauib Mahfouz, and other subjects. 134 pp. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835] -- Warwick Books. Book number: 2144 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 116 | INNES, C.L. & BERNTH LINDFORS (EDITED BY), Critical Perspectives on Chinua Achebe. Washington, D.C.: Three Continents Press, 1978. First Edition Thus. Softcover; First Printing. 8vo ; 315 pages. VG+. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 8716] -- Julian's Books. Book number: 108805 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 117 | JONES, ELDRED D. African Literature Today, a Journal of Explanatory Criticism, No. 1 1968. Stiff Card Wraps, Digest. Critical looks at the work of Chinua Achebe, Christopher Okigbo, J.P. Clark, an essay on cultural nationalism in modern African creative literature, reviews. 64 pages. Rubbing, moderate smudging. About Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1376] -- Augustine Funnell Books. Book number: 006147 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 118 | JONES, ELDRED DUROSIMI (EDITOR). African Literature Today 13 Recent Trends in the Novel. London: Heinemann, 1983. Paperback. 0841908052. 245pp. 13 articles cvering work by: Wole Soyinka, Ayi Kwei Armah, Ngugi wa Thiong'o , Ferdinand Oyono, Kole Omotoso, Chinua Achebe, Buchi Emecheta, Isidore Okpewho etc. Also includes an artice on women novelists and male critics. Rubbed to edges. Lightly creased to spine. Binding is sound. Good, sound copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.77 | JP¥ 897] -- C L Hawley. Book number: 6513 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 119 | KILLAM, G.D. The Novels of Chinua Achebe Heinemann. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435185012) Paperback. VG+ V. HARD TO FIND 1977 1ST PRINT/REVISED ED HEINEMANN PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL BEAUTIFUL COVER PHOTOS, CLASSIC STUDY;. Collectible; Very Good. GBP 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.08 | JP¥ 4780] -- 84 Charing Cross Road Books. Book number: 0425F849277 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 120 | KILLAM, G.D. The Writings of Chinua Achebe (Studies in African Literature) by... Heinemann. First Thus. (ISBN: 0435916653) Paperback. VG(+) V. HARD TO FIND 1977 1ST PRINT/REVISED ED HEINEMANN PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL BEAUTIFUL COVER PHOTOS, CLASSIC STUDY;. Collectible; Very Good. GBP 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.08 | JP¥ 4780] -- 84 Charing Cross Road Books. Book number: 0425R301998 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 121 | LINDFORS, BERNTH. Conversations with Chinua Achebe. Jackson, Miss. [etc.] : University Press of Mississippi , c1997. Paperback. xviii,199 pp. 23 cm. (Literary conversations series). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0878059997 € (euro) 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.03 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1380] -- Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag. Book number: #193524 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 122 | LINDFORS, BERNTH, IAN MUNRO, RICHARD PRIEBE, AND REINHARD SANDER, ED. Palaver: Interviews with Five African Writers in Texas: Chinua Achebe, John Pepper Clark, Dennis Brutus, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Kofi Awoonor [Occasional Publication, No. 3] Austin, TX, African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas. 1972, Reprint. Paperback, 23 x 15 cm. As new. 64 pp. Reprinted 1974. Illustrations. CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new. Like New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 918] -- A Scholar's Tale Booksellers. Book number: 004482 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 123 | LYTLE, ANDREW (EDITOR). The Sewanee Review - Volume 79, Number 4 - October - December 1971. The University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, 1971. 200 pp, very good copy in limp wrappers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1695] -- Camberwell Books. Book number: 174929 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 124 | MARK, M. (EDITOR). Pen America: A Journal For Writers And Readers, Issue 9, Checkpoints. PEN American Center, New York: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. A collection literary works dealing with national boundaries, closed borders, checkpoints, and the like. Authors include Steven Pinker, Cynthia Ozick, Osip Mandelstam, Chinua Achebe and Wayne Koestenbaum. ¶ 188 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2294] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 62209X1 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 125 | MOORE, GERALD. Seven African Writers. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. Paperback. 108pp. Poets and novelists are considered in this comapct consideration of African writing. Authors covered are: Léopold Sédar Senghor, David Diop, Camara Laye, Amos Tutuola, Chinua Achebe, Mongo Beti, Ezekiel Mphahlele. Bibliography of African Writing. Somewhat browned to edges of covers. Good+, sound copy. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.4 | JP¥ 1046] -- C L Hawley. Book number: 3065 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 126 | MOORE, GERALD. Twelve African Writers. London: Hutchinson University Library for Africa, 1980. Hard Cover. 009141850X. 327pp. A totally revised, updated and extended edition of Moore's important 'Seven African Writers'. The writers covered are: Léopold Sédar Senghor, Camara Laye, Chinua Achebe, Mongo Beti, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Sembène Ousame, Alex La Guma, Tchicaya U Tam'si, Okot p'Bitek, Wole Soyinka, Kofi Awoonor, and Ngugi wa Thiong'o. Includes a brief biographical note, and an extended critical essay on each writer. SLightly rubbed. Some tiny tears to the edges of the dw. Very good copy in very good dw. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.3 | JP¥ 2690] -- C L Hawley. Book number: 3455 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 127 | OGEDE, ODE. Chinua Achebe's Things Fall Apart. The Continuum Publishing Company, New York: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A Reader's Guide to one of the best known African novels, Chinua Achebe's Things Fall Apart. Provides a comprehensive starting point for any advanced student, giving an overview of the context, criticism and influence of key works. Also offers students fresh critical insights and provides a practical introduction to close reading and to analysing literary language and form. Provides an up-to-date, authoritative but accessible guide. Chinua Achebe's remarkable novel Things Fall Apart (1958) is probably the best known African novel and has become one of the world's most influential literary masterpieces. Since publication, a total of nearly 12 million copies have been sold, with translations into more than 50 languages. Despite its undoubted success, its apparent simplicity has tended to blind readers to the dazzling storytelling resources and the inventive language, plot, setting, and characterization which first draw them to the novel and keep them reading. This is the ideal guide to the text, setting Things Fall Apart in its historical, intellectual and cultural contexts, offering analyses of its themes, style and structure, providing exemplary close readings, presenting an up-to-date account of its critical reception and examining its afterlife in literature, film and popular culture. It includes points for discussion, suggestions for further study and an annotated guide to relevant reading. Ode Ogede is Professor of English at North Carolina Central University and past vice-president of the Modern Language Association of Nigeria. His publications include Achebe and the Politics of Representation and numerous essays on modern African fiction. ¶ 176 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 6881] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 45956X1 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 128 | OGEDE, ODE. Chinua Achebe's Things Fall Apart. The Continuum Publishing Company, New York: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. A Reader's Guide to one of the best known African novels, Chinua Achebe's Things Fall Apart. Provides a comprehensive starting point for any advanced student, giving an overview of the context, criticism and influence of key works. Also offers students fresh critical insights and provides a practical introduction to close reading and to analysing literary language and form. Provides an up-to-date, authoritative but accessible guide. Chinua Achebe's remarkable novel Things Fall Apart (1958) is probably the best known African novel and has become one of the world's most influential literary masterpieces. Since publication, a total of nearly 12 million copies have been sold, with translations into more than 50 languages. Despite its undoubted success, its apparent simplicity has tended to blind readers to the dazzling storytelling resources and the inventive language, plot, setting, and characterization which first draw them to the novel and keep them reading. This is the ideal guide to the text, setting Things Fall Apart in its historical, intellectual and cultural contexts, offering analyses of its themes, style and structure, providing exemplary close readings, presenting an up-to-date account of its critical reception and examining its afterlife in literature, film and popular culture. It includes points for discussion, suggestions for further study and an annotated guide to relevant reading. Ode Ogede is Professor of English at North Carolina Central University and past vice-president of the Modern Language Association of Nigeria. His publications include Achebe and the Politics of Representation and numerous essays on modern African fiction. ¶ 176 pages. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1555] -- Ad Infinitum Books. Book number: 45955X2 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 129 | ACHEBE -- EZENWA-OHAETO: Chinua Achebe, a biography, Oxford, Currey, 1997, 326p, cloth, dj € (euro) 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.56 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2897] -- Antiquariaat Colombine. Book number: 13078 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 130 | EZENWA-OHAETO ; EZENWA OHAETO. Chinua Achebe: A Biography. Oxford: James Currey, 1997. . P/b, 9" x 6", 326pp. A biography of the African writer and author of Things Fall Apart written by his former student, poet, academic and writer Enzenwa-Ohaeto. Detailed bibliography and very detailed index. Slight surface damage to top edge to spine and light mark to last, blank, page of book. A near fine copy. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.35 | JP¥ 1868] -- C L Hawley. Book number: 2604 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 131 | EZENWA-OHAETO CHINUA ACHEBE: A Biography. Indiana Univ Pr, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is brand new, unused, no defects. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. New with no dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1835] -- Sweet Beagle Books. Book number: 25482 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 132 | OKE, CHRISTOPHER: La satire politique post-coloniale chez Chinua Achebe et Ahmadou Kourouma, mémoire d'année terminale de licence de l'Université d'Ibadan, Ibadan, Département des Langues vivantes, 1985, 108p cyclostylées et photocopiées, broché, 4o € (euro) 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.06 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2759] -- Antiquariaat Colombine. Book number: 27139 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 133 | PALMER, EUSTACE The Growth of the African Novel: (Heinemann, rpt., 1982) Paperback. Ex library with usual library stamps and stickers, lacks fly leaf, edges worn, otherwise good. 338pp. ISBN: 0435918028 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.54 | JP¥ 1793] -- Naomi Symes Books. Book number: A7513 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 134 | PETERSEN, K. H.; RUTHERFORD, ANNA Chinua Achebe: a Celebration Heinemann; Dangaroo. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435905848) Paperback. VG+ 1991 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST HEINEMANN/DANGAROO PAPERBACK OF THIS STYLISH EDITION, WITH ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN & INTRODUCTION, A CLASSIC COLLECTION OF ESSAYS CELEBRATING AND ANALYSING ACHEBE'S MASTERPIECES. EDITED BY K H PETERSEN AND ANNA RUTHERFORD. A LOVELY COPY OF THIS HEINEMANN ORIGINAL, AN ESSENTIAL AND GROUND-BREAKING COLLECTION OF ESSAYS. SLIGHT COVER WEAR ONLY. Very Good. GBP 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.94 | JP¥ 4033] -- 84 Charing Cross Road Books. Book number: 000240 | Order this bookMore information | |
135
VIEW![]() BOOK IMAGE | PETERSON & RUTHERFORD (EDS), KIRSTEN HOLST & ANNA Chinua Achebe: A Celebration Dangaroo Press, 1991. First Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 74. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0521356237 Inventory No: 4487. AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.87 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2373] -- Mr Pickwicks Fine Old Books. Book number: 4487 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 136 | RICHARD RIVE Quartet London, Heinemann. 1965. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Produced within the publisher's African Writers Series, under the overall editorial control of Chinua Achebe. This contains a number of short stories on common themes from four South African writers - Richard Rive, Alex La Guma, James Matthews and Alf Wannenburgh. Lightly foxed and tanned on edges. All in slightly worn/rubbed covers. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1494] -- Soldridge Books Ltd.. Book number: 2060 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 137 | SCHIPPER, MINEKE. BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES: African Literature and Literary Theory. London: Allison & Busby, (1989.) First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A fresh look at African literature by a writer who many years in Africa and has written many books on the subject - the book is both an exploration of how the African novel was influenced by African oral tradition, the western novel and the political realities of Africa and an appeal for the reader to be willing to explore beyond one's cultural boundaries. Notes, bibliography and index of authors and works discussed. 212 pp. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-85031-8548 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1101] -- bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). Book number: 40009 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 138 | SCHIPPER, MINEKE. BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES: Text and Context in African Literature. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, (1989.) First US printing. A fresh look at African literature by a writer who many years in Africa and has written many books on the subject - the book is both an explorationof how the African novel was influenced by African oral tradition, the western novel and the political realities of Africa and an appeal for the reader to be willing to explore beyond one's cultural boundaries. Notes, bibliography and index of authors and works discussed. 212 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-929587-367 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1468] -- bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams). Book number: 40010 | Order this bookMore information | |
| 139 | SIVARAMAKRISHNAN, V The African Mind: a Literary Perspective Bombay, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan. 1990, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Plastic=coated card covers have some creasing to plastic, one corner bumped; pages a little tanned, else internally a very good, sound, tight copy. xx,142pp. 215x140mm. 210g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.14 | JP¥ 747] -- Bagot Books. Book number: 15496 | Order this bookMore information | |