| Back |
Alice Munro368 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Lives of Girls & Women, a Novel Toronto, McGraw-Hill/Ryerson. 1971, First Printing. (ISBN: 0070929327). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name and date to endpaper, no other markings, faint fingerprint to top edge of pages, Very Good + in complete Near Fine Dj; Dj is in mylar sleeve. 8vo, cream bds, 254pp. This is the second book by Canada's acclaimed short story writer. (1.9 JM FO 23/2. Very Good +/Near Fine. Book number: 0990 -- JWMah BooksUSD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5246] |
Lives of Girls & Women, a Novel Toronto, McGraw-Hill/Ryerson. 1971, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0070929327). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing of the first edition. 8vo, cream bds, 254pp. This is the second book by Canada's acclaimed short story writer. Owner's signature to endpaper, Near Fine in complete Near Fine Dj, ligthly rubbed to base of spine panel and some fine linear impressions across the front panel, noticeable as the cover is held at an angle to the light, possibly from being used as a base for a ball-point pen writing over a sheet of paper. DJ is in myalr sleeve. (1.9 FO 23/1. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 13041 -- JWMah BooksUSD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] |
The Progress of Love Chatto and Windus 1987. A novel good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0701131616 Book number: 13643 -- Ryans BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] |
The Tamarack Review 61, Nov. 1973 Tamarack, 1973. First printing. 8vo, softcover. Munro's 20 pp. story is "Material" published here prior to its inclusion in "Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You". Nearly Fine copy. Book number: 782509 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
The New Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995.. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schomperlen, L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+. Book number: 15588 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] |
Controlling the Uncontrollable: The Fiction of Alice Munro De Kalb, Illinois, Northern Illinois University Press, 1989, First edition. (ISBN: 0875801498) Hardcover. Octavo, beige cloth. pp (x), 244, (2). Fine in jacket, no owner names. Book number: 32066 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] |
Munro's Wonderland (in) Canadian Literature No. 78 Canadian Literature, Victoria, Autumn, 1978. 1978, F. First printing. 135 pp. 8vo, card covers. Conron article pp. 109 - 123. Excellent, scholarly piece based on her first 3 books and previous work. NF. Book number: 4796 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
The Alice Munro Papers: First Accession. University of Calgary Press, 1986. 1986, 1st Edition. First printing. 211 pp. biblio, indices, 8vo, card covers. An excellent, scarce resource on this writer's work. Fine copy. Book number: 777369 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
Ontario : A Bicentennial Tribute Toronto : Key Porter Books 1983. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 160. Physical desc.: 160 p. : col. ill. ; 33 cm. Subject: Ontario - Pictorial works. Ontario - Description and travel. 919493173. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 Book number: 112264 -- MW Books€ 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.77 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English 1945-1970 Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-928188-4) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 288pp. Illustrated cover, notes, bibliography. Contributors include Milton Acorn, Margaret Atwood, Margaret Avison, Earle Birney, Leonard Cohen, Mavis Gallant, Hugh Garner, George Grant, Hugh Hood, Margaret Laurence, Irving Layton, Hugh MacLennan, Eli Mandel, W.O. Mitchell, Alice Munro, John Newlove, B.P. Nichol, Alden Nowlan, Al Purdy, James Reaney, Mordecai Richler, Raymond Souster, Ethel Wilson. Preface by Mary Jane Edwards. Book number: 113237 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
The First Five Years: A Selection from the Tamarack Review Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Second impression. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 064793 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Valentine's Day - Women Against Men - Stories of Revenge London, England: Duckworth, 2001. First. Soft Cover. 0715631403 2001 Softcover 1st ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned , Never marked ... Gift Giving quality ... 244 pages ... Alice Thomas Ellis introduces a brilliant collection of " revenge " stories by some of the finest contemporary women writers ... She studies the history of women's revenge against men, and emerges with fascinating insights into the dynamic differences that place the sexes in pasionate opposition ... This book seeks not to relay the ever burgeoning factual accounts of how women get their own back, but to show their reactions to betrayal, cruelty and simple nastiness through the filter of fiction ... One of the most satisfying means of revenge, as these authors clearly realize, is put the offender in the story ... Including stories by: Deborah Bosley ... Agatha Christie ... Amanda Craig ... Alice Thomas Ellis ... Alice Munro ... Joyce Carol Oates ... Carol Shields ... Fay Weldon and many more ... " Valentine's Day - Women Against Men - Stories of Revenge " ... edited by Alice Thomas Ellis ... published by Duckworth , London ***. New . Book number: 4963 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] |
The Newcomers: Inhabiting A New Land. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1979. First Edition, 4TO, 228 pp. NF/VG Â ¶ Publised to accompany television series sponsored by Imperial Oil to commemorate their 100th anniversary. Pieces by prominent Canadian authors accompanying a gorgeous selection of photographs. Book number: 8984 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
The Newcomers - Inhabiting a New Land Toronto, Canada, McClelland and Stewart Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) Cloth Bds. Sm 4to, 228 VG/DJ Sl Worn DJ, Brodart Covered. Book number: 024774 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] |
The Tamarack Review Issue 83 & 84 Winter 1982 University of Toronto Press. 1982. Soft Cover. First printing, final issue of this important Canadian literary journal. 120 pp. octavo, softcover. Nearly a Fine copy with very faint traces of wear to covers. A lovely copy, about as nice as one could find. Very Good. Book number: 784076 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] |
81 Best Canadian Stories Ottawa, ON, Canada, Oberon Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0887503993) Hard Cover. First printing, scarce hardcover edition in dustjacket. Text is Fine: very tight and unworn, no owner's name, appears unread. Dj has no tears, just light wear to edges. Munro contributes "Wood" pp. 93-110. Very Good. Book number: 784074 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] |
Chinada Memoirs of the Gang of Seven Quadrant, 1982. First Printing. ISBN: 0864950195. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Minor exterior rubs, light staining to lower half inch first couple pages. Firm copy, red cover with photo, black endpapers. Book number: 19106 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] |
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1978]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Textured cover, marbled endpapers, color photographs, epilogue, credits. (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians) . Book number: 015972 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] |
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land (Contributor Timothy Findley--Island; Timothy Findley--Long Hard Walk; Guy Fournier--Passage; David C. Humphreys--Guido; Charles E. Israel--Succession; Alice Munro--Better Place Than Home; George Ryga--Visit from the Pension Lady.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) . [1979]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 228pp. Faux-marbled endpapers, color photographs. Contributors include Timothy Findley (Island), Timothy Findley (A Long Hard Walk), Guy Fournier (The Passage), David C. Humphreys (Guido), Charles E. Israel (The Succession), Alice Munro (A Better Place Than Home), George Ryga (Visit from the Pension Lady). (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians) . Book number: 101594 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] |
The Newcomers; Inhabiting a New Land (Contributor Timothy Findley--Island; Timothy Findley--Long Hard Walk; Guy Fournier--Passage; David C. Humphreys--Guido; Charles E. Israel--Succession; Alice Munro--Better Place Than Home; George Ryga--Visit from the Pension Lady.) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-0158-4) . [1979], From a limited edition of 250 copies. (4to) Fine, no dust jacket. 228pp. A deluxe edition bound in burgundy leather with all edges gilt, and in a cloth presentation box. Faux-marbled endpapers, color photographs. Contributors include Timothy Findley (Island), Timothy Findley (A Long Hard Walk), Guy Fournier (The Passage), David C. Humphreys (Guido), Charles E. Israel (The Succession), Alice Munro (A Better Place Than Home), George Ryga (Visit from the Pension Lady). (History (Canada), Danish Canadians, French Canadians, Immigrants, Immigration, Irish Canadians, Italian Canadians, Native Americans, Scottish Canadians, Settlers, Ukrainian Canadians). Book number: 136753 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] |
"Northern Exposures" [Interview-Based Profile of Alice Munro] in New York Times Magazine (October 24, 2004) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b17606 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Toronto Short Stories. Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1977, Ist edition.. 274 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 20 stories by Margaret Atwood, Hugh Garner, Hugh Hood, Margaret Gibson, Morley Callaghan, Matt Cohen, Gwendolyn MacEwen, Robert Fulford, David Helwig, Alice Munro, Shirley Faessler, Austin Cla rke, Jim Christy, Don Bailey, Patrick Slater, Marilyn Powell, Irena Friedman, Raymond Fraser, Michael Smith and David Lewis Stein. "Each story in this collection is set in Toronto and reflects the city in some way..constitutes a fascinating gu i d e b ook to the creative imagination of Canada's largest English-speaking metropolis." Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has moderate/heavy rubbing, light edgewear, a tiny hole, small tears and creasing at top of spine, small closed tear on r ea r hi nge, ghost sticker mark on front panel. VG/Fair. Book number: 8976 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] |
Alice Munro's Best: Selected Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2008, First Canadian Edition. (ISBN: 9780771065200). Cloth, 8vo. xviii, 509 pp. Introduction by Margaret Atwood. First published in the US in 2006 by Alfred A. Knopf. Contains seventeen of Munro's short stories. An as new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 006015 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.15 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4188] |
The Beggar Maid : Stories of Flo and Rose London England, Penguin, 1980. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140054006 Paperback Paperback. Old price crossed out and previous owners initial to inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside covers and edge. As a child Rose had a hard life. Born into the back streets of a small Canadian town, she battled incessantly with her practical and shrewd stepmother, who cowed her with tales of her own past and warnings of the dangerous world outside. But Rose was ambitious - she won a scholarship and left for Torono where she married Patrick; for him she was his Beggar Maid, 'meek and voluptuous, with her shy white feet', and he was her knight, content to sit and adore her..210 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 070271 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] |
The Beggar Maid, Stories of Flo & Rose NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394506820). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, beige bds with blind stamped border, beige cloth spine, 210pp. A collection of 10 stories by this superb short story writer from Canada. This collection was first published in Canada under the title WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? No markings, slight rubbing to lower cover edges, rice-grain sized spot of lifted colour on the rubricated top edge otherwise NFine in unclipped about NFine Dj protected in mylar. (1.6 FO 22/2. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 15012 -- JWMah BooksUSD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] |
The Beggar Maid - Stories of Flo and Rose Alfred A.Knopf, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. EXTRA: Includes a 5x7 glossy photo of the author. A collection of 10 stories about the life of a woman named Rose and her stepmother Flo. This book is called "Who Do You Think You Are" in Canada. Some of the stories include 'Half a Grapefruit'; 'Simon's Luck', 'Royal Beatings', etc. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 15616 USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7469] |
Das Bettlermädchen. Geschichten von Flo und Rose. Ullstein, München 1983, TB., 289s., guter Zustand. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 11651 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.69 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
Chinada : Memoirs of the Gang of Seven Dunvegan Ontario, Quadrant. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86495-019-5) Trade Paperback. Near fine ( appears unread) red Card cover softcover. Spine faded to pink ow book would be fine. Photos throughout. clean and tight 163pp nf/--. Book number: 17935 USD 51.75 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4602] |
Chinada : Memoirs of the Gang of Seven Dunvegan Ontario, Quadrant. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-86495-019-5) Trade Paperback. VG+ red Card cover softcover. Spine faded. Photos throughout. PO name on first white page corner dated 1983 and neat, clean and tight faint creases along top edge 163pp vg/--. Book number: 23857 USD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4090] |
Chinada: Memoirs of the Gang of Seven. Gary Geddes, Robert Kroetsch, Adele Wiseman, Patrick Lane, Alice Munro, Suzanne Paradis, Geoffrey Hancock Dunvegan, Ontario, Quadrant Editions, 1982, First edition. Soft Cover . First edition. Octavo, glossy card covers, photos, fine. Contains on pp 51-55 "Through the Jade Curtain", from an interview with Alice Munro by Geoff Hancock. Seven Canadian authors travel to China together and write about their experiences. Book number: 32639 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] |
Dance of the happy shades;: Stories Ryerson P, 1968. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, very good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine creases. General age-tone. Slight creasing on cover, 1/2 " cut on spine bottom. 1968 version 0 B7944M . Book number: mon0000002802 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
Dance of the Happy Shades. Ryerson, Toronto, 1968. 1968. Hard Cover. First printing. 8vo, green cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/VG+. Text has little sign of wear, no owners's name, very tight fresh copy. Faint stain to edge of textblock, not extending into the margins. Sunning to a couple of pages from old newspaper clipping. Second state dj with G-G prize sticker. Usual wear to extremties of fragile dj, small nicks at tips but without the usual spine sunning. A nice copy of this important book. Fine. Book number: 782385 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] |
Dance of the Happy Shades. Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1968. First Edition, 8VO, 224 pp. The lightest of edgewear to unclipped jacket. Cryptic but tidy ink notation on FFEP. NF/NF Â ¶ A lovely copy of the author's first book. First state without the GG award sticker. Book number: 15127 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] |
Dance of the Happy Shades. Toronto, Ryerson Press, 1968. First Edition, 8VO, 224 pp. The lightest of wear to unclipped jacket. F/NF Â ¶ A lovely copy of the author's first book. Second state with t the GG award sticker. Book number: 25951 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] |
Dance of the Happy Shades. (INSCRIBED, Scarce First State Dj + ephemera). Ryerson, Toronto, 1968. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition, first state without award sticker on dj. 8vo, green cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Text has a little wear to tips, no owner's name, very tight, fresh copy. Dj is very fresh with virtually no sign of wear, no tears at all, just a few tiny edge-rubs and a miniscule, almost invisible, soil spot. Very slight fading to pink spine. A stunning example of this fragile dustjacket. Scan available. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Two contemporary reviews of this book laid in. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 782660 USD 675.00 [Appr.: EURO 453.75 | £UK 404.75 | JP¥ 60020] |
Dance of the Happy Shades Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1968. 3rd, softcover. ISBN 07 092967 X. G/--. light shelf wear & minor dampstaining. clean & firm inside. 224p DG #54833 . Book number: 018633 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
Dance of the Happy Shades and Other Stories London, Allen Lane. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713907703). Cloth. Used, First UK edition. Jacket a little scratched, faded and shelfworn. Page block a little tanned but contents are clean and bright and binding is tight. Good/Good. Book number: 146201 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] |
Dance of the Happy Shades. NY, King Penguin, (1984). VG PB. Book number: BOOKS022016I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Dance of the Happy Shades Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Green cloth-covered boards; gilt stamped lettering; page edges toned. Dust jacket with sticker - "Winner of Governor-General's Award for Literature 1968" on front corner; green background, two horizontal panels in black and dark pink; mild wear to top edge of spine and 1" of top back edge; slight fading to spine. Very clean, sound copy. 224 pages including Foreword by Hugh Garner. A collection of 15 short stories - a first book by one of Canada's most highly regarded authors. "The writer who has mastered the classic short story is an artist whose work caries with it the mark of literary craftsmanship." (Foreword) Uncommon edition, signed. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author on Title Page. Book number: 003542 USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 369.75 | £UK 329.75 | JP¥ 48905] |
Dance of the Happy Shades and Other Stories. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1973, First US printing. (ISBN: 0070440484) Hardcover . Author's first book. Octavo. Black cloth, mustard endpapers. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. A fresh copy without any sticker shadow on the dust jacket (the book was remaindered), unlike many copies seen. The US edition drops the Hugh Garner introduction found in the Toronto, 1968, first edition. This was her second book to be published in the USA, her second book LIVES OF GIRLS AND WOMEN having been previously published in the US. Alice Munro is on everybody's short list of the world's greatest living short story writers. This book won the Governor-General's Award. Book number: 28746 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 92.5 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 12226] |
Dance of the Happy Shades. Stories. Foreword By Hugh Garner Toronto, Ryerson, 1968, First printing. Hardcover. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK, which won her first Governor-General's Award for Fiction. Octavo, llight green cloth, light green endpapers. Ink ownership signature of noted Canadian author John Metcalf. Faint foxing to fore edges, else a fine copy. In the so-called second state dust jacket, with the Governor-General's Award sticker on the front panel. Minute rubbing to spine folds, else fine and bright, no chips, clips or tears. A nice copy of what is arguably the most important book in the history of Canadian literature, lauching as it did the career of one of the world's greatest living short story writers. A collection of 15 short stories, all winners. Metcalf and Munro are old friends. Book number: 31616 USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 258.75 | £UK 231 | JP¥ 34234] |
Friend of My Youth London, Chatto & Windus. 1990, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0701136634). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (UK) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page, a bit of shelf spiling to the top edge of pages, owner's bookplate to the end paper, pages clean, one lower corner is slightly bumped, Very Good in unclipped Good dust jacket with moisture intrustion to extremem top and bottom edges of fornt panel; not noticeable from the recto side. Dj is in mylar sleeve and is quite presentable. Blue boards, 273pp. (2.1 JM FO 8/2. Very Good/Good. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 54848 -- JWMah BooksUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto : McCelelland & Stewart, 1990. 077106697X. 1st edition. 8vo, 276 pages, not illustrated. Very good condition hardback in very good condition dust jacket. Foxing to upper page edges. Inscription to a previous owner on the front endpaper. Book number: 67462 -- Philip EmeryGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-6697-X) . [1990], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 273pp. The dust jacket is price clipped. Book number: 008918 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Friend of My Youth. Signed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1990, 1st Edition. Signed by author Alice Munro, recipient of the 2009 Man Booker International Prize for her lifetime body of work, on the front free endpaper. A just about fine copy of this 1990 Trillium Book Award winner in the publisher's stiff white paper wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 278 pp. Book number: 29483 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] |
Friend of My Youth. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 278pp. Near fine. Advance review copy, tight and attractive, signed boldly by Munro on the front fyleaf. Short stories by the reknowned Canadian writer. . Book number: 14335 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] |
Friend of My Youth New YorkAlfred A. Knopf. a collection of ten short stories from a woman considered among the very best at the form; dj w/a hint of wear;. Book number: 007944 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] |
Friend of my Youth Chatto & Windus, 1990, 1st UK edition, Hardback. (ISBN: 0701136634). Fine in fine dj. Shipped from the UK or the USA.. Book number: READ3002 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] |
FRIEND OF MY YOUTH London: Chatto & Windus, 1990. First UK printing. A collection of 10 short stories by one of the best writers in this form currently writing. Winner of Canada's Trillium Prize. Some toning to the pages, but overall near fine in a near fine dustjacket (some indentations in the back cover of the dj.) Book number: 11266 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Friend of My Youth Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1991. ISBN: 014014319X. solid, clean firm, very light use.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 274 pp. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . Book number: 9138 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] |
Friend of My Youth Penguin Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, spine creases, no cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked. A2158 . Book number: mon0000010227 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
Friend of My Youth New York,Alfred A. Knopf,1990. 1st Edition,8vo,273pp text.Near fine in quarter red cloth gilt and green boards with fine decorative D/W. Book number: 3828 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] |
Friend of My Youth: Stories ISBN: 0679729577. Very light wear but quite a bit of marking of text. Good reading copy. ; Softcover; Vintage Contemporaries/Vintage Books; NY; Eighth Printing; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 274 pages. Fair; 1991 . Book number: 37568 -- TuckerstomesUSD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 307] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 077106697X). Cloth, 8vo. 273 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001598 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 61.3 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5444] |
Friend of My Youth. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover in dj. Fine text in VG dj. No owner's name to text. Dj is not price-clipped, no tears but has some creasing to the flaps and spine, faint staining to the inside, not visible from the outside. An attractive copy. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 784067 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Friend of My Youth. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover in dj. Fine text in VG+ dj: not price-clipped, no tears or creases. No owner's name to text. A very attractive copy. The only flaw is faint staining to the inside of the dj along the edges, barely visible, SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 783078 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] |
Friend of My Youth. NY: Knopf, 1990. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. Signed by the author. Very near fine in wrappers. Book number: 022473 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] |
Friend of My Youth New York NY: Vintage, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0394584422. Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB. Book number: 1294 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] |
Friend of My Youth: Stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Pages: 273. Book number: MASTER088877I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto : McCelelland & Stewart, 1990. 077106697X. 1st edition. 8vo, 276 pages, not illustrated. Very good condition hardback in very good condition dust jacket. Foxing to upper page edges. Inscription to a previous owner on the front endpaper. Book number: 39719 -- Philip EmeryGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] |
Friend of My Youth New York, Knopf. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394584422). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New/As New; 273 pages; First edition stated; As New in red cloth over blue boards, stamped in silver, in an As New dustwrapper. A wonderful collection of short stories by a recognized master of the craft, awarded the National Book Critics Circle Award for fiction, for her 1998 collection, The Love of a Good Woman. True first, preceding the Canadian edition by less than one month. Book number: 000422 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto ON, McClelland & Stewart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 077106697x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, blue bds, 273pp. 10 short stories by this acclaimed Canadian writer who has been called "one of the best short story writers alive" by the TIMES of London. No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj with just barely noticeable 1" x 1/4" faint discoloration to top edge of front panel. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (2.0 lbs FO 22/1. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 31265 -- JWMah BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto ON, McClelland & Stewart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 077106697x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Nio markings, Fine in unclipped Fine- Dj with very light rubbing to high parts of the Dj. 8vo, blue bds, 273pp. 10 short stories by this acclaimed Canadian writer who has been called "one of the best short story writers alive" by the TIMES of London. (2.0 FO 24/3. Fine/Fine -. Book number: 49858 -- JWMah BooksUSD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] |
Friend of My Youth. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1990. First Edition, 8VO, 274 pp. F/NF Â ¶ Both panels of jacket have had corners folded over ow Fine. Book number: 9060 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Friend of My Youth Great Britain, Vintage, 1991. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099820609 Paperback . Book number: 053647 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] |
Friend of My Youth New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine, unclipped dust jacket. Incomparable short stories. 273 pp. . Book number: 2809 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] |
Friend of My Youth Vintage, 1991. . B012273; 274. softcover, vg, vg wraps . Book number: 12273 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 077106697x). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 276. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 059400 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1990. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-7710-6697-X. VG+/VG+. light shelf wear, bookplate residue, clean & tight copy. 273p CY #41424 . Book number: 006775 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1990. (ISBN: 077106697x) Hard Cover. Fine First Edition HC in fine unclipped dj f/f. Book number: 1151 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] |
FRIEND OF MY YOUTH Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1990, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: With SIGNED card. Vg in vg dj (minor rubbing to top & bottom edges of boards). 8vo, 273 pp. Ten short stories by one of Canada's favourite writers of short fiction. Â ¶ Included is a card inscribed by the author: "A Friend of my youth" Alice Munro. The card appears to be the business card of Rodger L. James of Ottawa, Ontario. The card is laid-in loose. Book number: 013273 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] |
Friend of My Youth , Knopf, 1990. /, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated. Beautiful crisp, clean copy which has not been price-clipped. Exceptionally attractive DJ -- tartan plaid with bold pictures superimposed. A collection of 10 stories, each a small shining gem. Book number: 6082 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. [1990], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 273pp. Previous owner's inscription. Book number: 009606 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
Friend of My Youth New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. 12mo. In VG condition; two staples on front cover, author's picture taped to inside to front cover, corner tips creased, and edges rubbed. 278 pp. . Book number: 10756 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] |
|
| Friend of My Youth McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1990. Hardcover. Like New/like new. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine). plastic cover on the dust jacket.price clipped. Canadian Author. 1st Edition. B34291M . Book number: mon0000054114 -- KbooksUSD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] |
Friend of My Youth United States, 01 January 1900, Penguin Books, 1991. (ISBN: 014014319X) Mass Market Paperback , 7.1 x 4.4 x 1 inches. Munro is an established author, one of the few who have mastered the art of short story writing. This fine collection contains ten stories that are all good to read. Most--but not all--are about the inhabitants of small Canadian towns. The primary characters, mainly women, have diverse relationships with their families and other unusual acquaintances. The plots are sometimes funny, sometimes tragic, but always within the realm of realism. Very seldom does anything occur that seems too ridiculous to actually have happened to somebody one knows. Most readers will find these stories entertaining and often thought-provoking. Recommended for libraries already owning Munro's previous works and also for those that may have missed her in the past. Very Good. Book number: 011950 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] |
Friend of My Youth: Stories. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 708054 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Friend of My Youth Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 077106697x). Cloth, 8vo. 273 pp. A bit of bruising at head and foot of spine; dustjacket has some light edgewear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005520 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.72 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3350] |
Friend of My Youth. Chatto & Windus, London, 1990. 273 pp, tinted end-papers, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.. First edition. Book number: 173355 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] |
Friend of My Youth NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 13247 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Friend of My Youth: Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1990, First printing. (ISBN: 077106697x) Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards. pp (xii), (276). Fine copy. Jacket has a small snag at foot of spine, else fine. Book number: 32034 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] |
Friend of My Youth Stories Vintage, 1991. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0679729577. Name inked on 1st page; 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good . Book number: 191360 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] |
Friend of My Youth McClelland & Stewart. [1990], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 112741 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Friends of My Youth Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, 1990. ISBN: 077106697X. Clean & tight in nice unclipped DJ. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 273 pp. Very Good+; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Modest shelf rub at edge. Book number: 273 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] |
|
| Fugitives (French Text) Editions de l'Olivier, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, text is in French. Clean, tight, unmarked. There is a 1" dent to the back cover. There is also creasing and edgewear to the front and back covers. B21715P . Book number: mon0000024350 -- KbooksUSD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771065256). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 322. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 063232 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage. Stories. New York. Knopf. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375413006). Boards. First edition, stated. Octavo (8.5in x 6in) black spine and pale gray boards with silver titling to spine. vii, 323pp. A clean and bright copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg. A collection of nine stories. /Very Good. Book number: 012294 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories McClelland & Stewart, 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0771065256 Dustjacket is NOT price clipped/light wear only, covers are black/silver, previous owner's name on flep, a very nice copy, very light wear. Very Good/Very Good . Book number: 010020 USD 27.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2489] |
HATESHIP, FRIENDSHIP, COURTSHIP, LOVESHIP, MARRIAGE: Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 2nd printing. A collection of 9 short stories by this prize-winning writer. Fine in near fine dust jacket (price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-375-413006 Book number: 25135 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] |
Hateship,Friendship,Courtship,Loveship,Marriage...Stories By Alice Munro Toronto, McCl;elland and Stewart/A Douglas Gibson Book. 2001, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0771065256) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal boards the titles in bright silver gilt to the spine. A tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. Book number: 902489 USD 36.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3286] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage. McClelland & Stewart, (Toronto, 2001), Ist edition.. 322 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "A new collection of stories by Alice Munro is a treat to be savoured slowly. In the past, critics like A.S.Byatt have marvelled that her stories 'contain whole lives (which should have take n whole novels)'. The nine stories in this book are no exception, each one being rich and complex and satisfying, a triumph of the story-telling art.." Very tiny bump on bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling/we a r at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. NF/VG+. Book number: 13617 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 2001] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage Toronto, Penguin Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0143012312). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps with flaps, 327pp. Winner of the 2002 Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best Book published in Canada or the Caribbean. Spine crease, no markings, NFine. (1.2 DDD 380. Near Fine. Book number: 40534 -- JWMah BooksUSD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories Toronto: ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. (A Douglas Gibson Book). 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771065256). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.322. gift inscription on gratitude page. A new collection of stories by this famous author. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005009 CAD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 26.88 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2387] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage London, UK: Chatto & Windus, 2001. First US. Hardback copy. 323pp. ISBN: 0701172924. Octavo. Author's eleventh story collection. A «New York Times» Noteable Book, it was nominated for the National Book Award. "Munro's best yet" «The New York Times Book Review» ~~~ Author(s): Alice Munro; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Fine; Edition: First US; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 323; Publication year: 2001; Size: Octavo.. Fine . Book number: 01470 -- MintFirstsGBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 2001. First Edition, 8VO, 322 pp. Light wear to jacket, two pages slightly rippled. NF/NF Â ¶ A collection of nine short stories with familiar Canadian settings is outstanding for the small narrative brilliance of each individual story.k Book number: 17338 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771065256). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine (-) dustjacket with minimal rubbing. Black boards, 322pp. Munro is the only writer working in the English language to have made a living out of writing short stories. (1.8 JM FO 23/4. Fine/Fine (-). Book number: 52444 -- JWMah BooksUSD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771065256. Clean unmarked book in bright dj.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 19548 -- B-Line BooksUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage Toronto, Penguin Books. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 0143012312). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Wraps with flaps, 327pp. Winner of the 2002 Commonwealth Writers Prize for Best Book published in Canada or the Caribbean. No spine crease, no markings, Fine as New. (1.2 JM FO 24/3. As New. Book number: 48144 -- JWMah BooksUSD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] |
Hateship, friendship, courtship, loveship, marriage : stories. New York, A.A. Knopf, 2001, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 323pp. 22 cm. 0375413006. Book number: 33192 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1183] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories Canada: Penguin, 2002. trade PB. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 146691 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] |
Hateship,Friendship,Courtship,Loveship,Marriage: Stories , Alfred A.Knopf 2001, 1st edition, Hardcover. ISBN:0375413006.Very fine in dust jacket.Octavo.323 pages.OP. Bright,clean,tight. Book number: 021133 -- LincBookUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage McClelland & Stewart, 2001. Hardcover. Like New/like new. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, B34366M . Book number: mon0000054251 -- KbooksUSD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage: Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0375727434) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy with slight cover wear. very Good. Book number: Pb2619 -- UHR BooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage Vintage. (ISBN: 0-375-72743-4) . 2002, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Canadian Author . (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 502668 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
Himmel und Hölle Neun Erzählungen Frankfurt am Main : S. Fischer 2005 , 4. Auflage, 380 S., 22 cm OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 197209 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
"How I Met My Hustband" in Mccall's (February, 1974). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 6579 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Interview with Alice Munro Columbia, MO, American Audio Prose Library, c1987, 1987. Mono audiocassette in case with printed insert (pale green) 71 minutes. Interviewer was Kay Bonetti, recorded at Munro’s home in Clinton, Ontario. Fine. Book number: 33277 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] |
Kleine Aussichten ein Roman von Mädchen und Frauen Büchergilde Gutenberg 2005 , , 321 S., 20 OU Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand Book number: 204774 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
Lives of Girls and Women New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1971, 1st American Edition. 1st American Edition. (Cloth) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. 250pp. Ex lib but dust wrapper with no markings (had been protected. Book number: 201389 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.15 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4188] |
|
| Lives of Girls and Women Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997. Unknown Binding. Very Good. Paperback, Like New, no cover wear or creases, contents: clean, tight, to small blue star stamp marks on first page B1202V . Book number: mon0000000507 -- KbooksUSD 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 605] |
|
| Lives of Girls and Women: the Flats Road; Heirs of the Living Body; Princess Ida; Age of Faith Penguin Books Australia Ltd, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light cover edgewear. A3104 . Book number: mon0000018478 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
Lives of Girls and Women Penguin, 2009. Soft Cover. 9780143171539 This edition 2009, light wear only, no marks of previous ownership. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 010167 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 888] |
Lives of Girls and Women UK, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0140121617) Soft Cover. 250 pp. Very Good. Book number: 81906 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.04 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 981] |
Lives of Girls and Women Signet Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0452259754. FINE-MINUS . Book number: 303066 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 178] |
Lives of Girls and Women. Allen lane 1973. . 1st U.K ed, apart from small ink line + number on f.e.p. fine in fine d/w. Book number: 155 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] |
Lives of Girls and Women. Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1971. First Edition, 8VO, 254 pp. Book is lightly worn but for a vertical spine crease. Jacket worn with losses at spine ends. VG/G Â ¶ Munro's second book and only novel. With the CBA/IBY Book Award sticker on jacket. First printing with sketch of a girl's face on preliminary page. Book number: 24297 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
Lives of Girls and Women Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070929327. Tight square clean book, unmarked but for 4 letters and 6 digits on ffep and dj spine; still stiff to open with pages slightly rippled; dj with sticker pull to base of spine, but otherwise just slight edgewear. No other marks to the book. Drawing of girl's face precedes the half-title page. ; Author's first novel. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 13391 -- B-Line BooksUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] |
Lives of Girls & Women McGraw Hill Ryerson. A very good plus white hard.cover in a very good dust jacket. Gift inscribed on front free endpaper. Copyright 1971. Book number: 5FIC2990 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Lives of Girls and Women Penguin Books Ltd, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in average to good condition, pages yellowing and small amount of creasing to cover where read. 1982 Penguin edition. The story of Del Jordan growing up in gossipy and insular Jubilee begins wi th a frog-catching expedition and ends with a shattered love affair. Betwee n, lies the rich and unforgettable texture of female experience. Book number: 0000023165 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] |
Lives of Girls and Women Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 00070929327). Cloth, 8vo. 254 pp. Alice Munro's second book and her first novel. Mild offsetting to endpapers, top-edge is spotted with some damp-staining, bad bump and tear to top edge of front board, darkening to perimeter of boards; dustjacket is edgeworn with some light soiling, a few small closed tears and a tear at back panel near spine about three inches up from bottom. Still a very good copy of a book now becoming scarce. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005427 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 37.72 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3350] |
Lives of Girls and Women signet. 1971. MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0008825 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
Lives of Girls and Women Penguin, London, 1982. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0140121617 Inventory No: 007387. Book number: 007387 -- Berry BooksAUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.36 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 654] |
Lives of Girls and Women London, Allen Lane/Penguin Books. 1973, 2nd Allen Lane printing. (ISBN: 0 7139 9653 7) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A title from the early career of a Canadian literary icon. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 250 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Gillian Hill. Faint edge soil, small sticker-glue stain to bottom of front pastedown, in dust jacket w/impressions. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 015399 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
Lives of Girls and Women McGraw-Hill. 1971. (ISBN: 9780070440432) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0051606 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] |
Lives of Girls and Women. Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson Limited. [1971]. First edition. Octavo, original white cloth titled in light green on the spine panel. Hint of browning to the very top edge of the boards; a fine, unread copy in a fine dust wrapper which has some very faint rubbing and a hint of tanning to the spine panel. An extremely critical eye would call it very good, a slightly less critical eye would call it fine, as the dust wrapper is horribly fragile and tends to show up at least slightly distressed. A very sharp copy. Â ¶ The author's second book and first novel. A major work. Long underrated, Munro recently (early 2009) won the third Man-Booker International Prize; this book has long been considered her best work. . Book number: 4915 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 | £UK 195 | JP¥ 28899] |
Lives of Girls & Women Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1971, First printing. (ISBN: 0070929327) Hardcover . Octavo, cream boards. Soft spine creases, two small tan spots on fore edges, light tanning to extreme upper edges of boards, else fine. Dust jacket has tiny chips a head of spine; short tear at upper spine and flap folds of front panel, which also has a small tear at bottom edge; VG+ otherwise. With ink ownership signature of John Metcalf, noted Canadian author and good friend of Munro's. The author's second book, now somewhat uncommon in nice condition. Book number: 32038 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] |
Lives of Girls and Women: A Novel London, Allen Lane, 1974. (ISBN: 0713906537) Hardcover. Second UK printing (first was in 1973) of the author's second book. Octavo, blue boards. pp (viii), 250, (2). Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a 1 cm nick to front panel and a 6 cm crease to inner margin of rear pane, else fine, new publisher's GBP 3.00 price sticker on front flap over the printed price of GBP 2.50. Book number: 33059 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] |
Lives of Girls and Women: A Novel London, Allen Lane, 1974. (ISBN: 0713906537) Hardcover. Second UK printing (first was in 1973) of the author's second book. Octavo, blue boards. pp (viii), 250, (2). Fine copy. Dust jacket has a 1 cm tear to front panel, three inch crease to rear panel (manufacturing flaw), new publisher's GBP 3.00 price sticker on front flap over the printed price of GBP 2.50, two small holes to rear flap fold; VG+ otherwise. Though termed a novel, it is in fact a collection of linked stories. Munro has never written a novel. Book number: 34937 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] |
Lives of Girls and Women New York, Vintage. 2001. (ISBN: 0375707492) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to the cover edge, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with no creasing to the spine, of this paperback novel, part of the publisher's ''Vintage Contemporaries'' series. The story deals with a young girl in rural Ontario in the 1940s. 277pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004311 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] |
The Love of a Good Woman : Stories Mcclelland & Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada, 1998. ISBN: 0771066856. clean, square, tight, not clipped, minor marks to edge. no sun no damp not torn no ink. 1998 Giller Prize winner.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 4802 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] |
The Love of a Good Woman : Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771066856). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 339, eight stories about what people will do for love.signed by author on title page.First front end page has been neatly removed. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 068798 CAD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 75.44 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6701] |
|
| The Love of a Good Woman : Stories New York: Vintage Books, 1999. Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0375703632. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine/corners, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 208442 -- BG MediaUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
|
| Love of a Good Woman, The - Stories Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good+, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, minor scuff marks, minor shelfwear 0 B8643T . Book number: mon0000000563 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
The Love of a Good Woman. NY: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition of this collection of stories. Munro has won Canada's Governor General's Award, the highest literary honor in Canada, three times. Dust jacket art and publicity sheet stapled inside the front cover, slight scuff to crown; else fine in wrappers. Book number: 013770 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] |
The Love of a Good Woman : Stories Mississauga, ON, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 1999. (ISBN: 0375703632). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BU1 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated brown wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus a very, very shallow cut to the surface (about 2.5") along the spine at the bottom. A collection of short sotires that examine the vagaries of love, the tension & deceit that lie under the polite surfaces of society & the strange & often comical desires of the human heart. This book is a winner of the National Book Critics Ciercle Award for Fiction. By the author of "Open Secrets," "Friend of My Youth," "The Porgress of Love," "The Moons of Jupiter," "The Beggar Maid," "Lives of Girls and Women" & "Dance of the Happy Shades." 340p. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: SCW03107 -- Bookmarc'sUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] |
The Love of a Good Woman : Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771066856). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, blk bds, 340pp. A collection of eight new stories by this award-winning canadian author. Fine in clipped Fine (-) Dj. (2.1 Jm FO 12/3. As New/Fine (-). Book number: 15936 -- JWMah BooksUSD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] |
The Love of a Good Woman. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Won the Giller Prize, Trillium Award & the Book Critic's Circle Award. Reprinted many times. Very fine / very fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 7264 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
The Love of a Good Woman Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1998. (ISBN: 0771066856). Cloth, 8vo. 339 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002689 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1675] |
The Love of a Good Woman New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1999. (ISBN: 0-375-40395-7). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 340 pp. Seventh printing. Eight short stories, which originally appeared in 'The New Yorker' in different form. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002569 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
The Love of a Good Woman: Stories Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1998, Eighth Printing. (ISBN: 0375403957). Hardcover. Unread, as new in like DJ. 339 pp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 5133 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
The Love of a Good Woman, Stories NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0375403957). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, pumpkin coloured bds, 340pp. Eight new stories by the reknown Canadian writer of short stories. Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj with 1/4" scratch to rear panel of Dj. Dj is protected in mylar sleeve. (1.9 FO 22/5. Fine/Fine (-). Book number: 14194 -- JWMah BooksUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
The Love of a Good Woman. McClelland & Stewart, 1998. 1998, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Book and dj a bit bumped at tips, light wrinkling to dj. Winner of the 1998 Giller Prize. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 779654 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] |
The Love of a Good Woman. London: Chatto & Windus. 1998. Hardback. First edition. 340 pp. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 12576 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] |
The Love of a Good Woman. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition, 8VO, 340 pp. F/F Â ¶ Unread. Winner of the Giller Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Book number: 22245 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
The Love of a Good Woman. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition, 8VO, 340 pp. F/F Â ¶ Unread. Winner of the Giller Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Book number: 6299 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] |
The Love Of A Good Woman. Chatto, 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 1st UK edition. 340pp, grey boards, complete dustjacket. A collection of 8 stories of women's lives... As New /Fine. Book number: 5821 -- Hessay BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] |
The Love of a Good Woman Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-6685-6) . [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 340pp. Previous owner's inscription. Book number: 113173 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
The Love of a Good Woman. NY, Kopf, 1998. 1st ed ss. VG in VG DJ. Remainder dot. Book number: BOOKS018927I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
The Love of a Good Woman W F Howes Clipper Large Prin, 2002. Hardback. ISBN: Large Print. Hardback with D/J in good condition, ex library book. 2002 W F Howes Clippe r Large Print. Book number: 0000020737 GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 51.65 | JP¥ 4594] |
The Love of a Good Woman. New York:, Knopf,, 1998., First American edition. . An uncorrected proof in plain blue wrappers of this collection of stories. Considered by many as the greatest of contemporary short story writers. Most of these stories were published in The New Yorker. Two short light creases to the front cover, otherwise about fine.. Book number: 2334 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
The Love of a Good Woman : Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771066856). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 339, eight stories about what people will do for love. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 059385 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] |
The Love of a Good Woman NY: Vintage, 1998. 1st Vintage paperback edition, slight edgewear otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book). Book number: 105536 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
The Love of a Good Woman : Stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, First American. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards, 0375403957 Fine in Fine dj. Book number: 2689 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] |
The Love of a Good Woman London, Chatto & Windus. 1998, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Near fine book, spine ends slightly creased and usual light page tanning. The dust jacket is also near fine with a small patch of scratching to the axis of the spine and one incised closed tear to the front flap which is faintly mirrored on the cloth of the front board. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0701168307) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: IS08 04 38 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] |
The Love of a Good Woman: Stories NY, Alfred A Knopf. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375403957). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket now in mylar sleeve. A very SHARP Collector copy!. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 099434 USD 24.93 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2217] |
The Love of a Good Woman : Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771066856). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. 8vo, blk bds, 340pp. A collection of eight new stories by this award-winning canadian author. (2.1 FO 19/2. As New/Fine. Book number: 45356 -- JWMah BooksUSD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] |
The Love Of A Good Woman: Stories. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998 Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Large, moving, profound - these are stories that extrend the limits of fiction. ¶ 340 pages. Book number: 21719X1 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] |
The Love of a Good Woman Vintage. (ISBN: 0-375-70363-2) . [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Canadian Author . (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 907764 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
De manen van Jupiter. Tricht,Goossens,1988. Pap.236p. Vertaling: Ton Heuvelmans m.m.v. J. Polderman. Book number: 66197 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
"Material", a Short Story Contained in the Tamarack Review, No. 61, Nov. 1973 Toronto, Tamarack Review, 1973. Soft Cover . Octavo, card covers. VG+ copy. First publication of this Alice Munro short story, which appeared in book form in April, 1974, in SOMETHING I'VE BEEN MEANING TO TELL YOU. Book number: 32638 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] |
The Moons of Jupiter: Stories MacMillian. 1982. (ISBN: 0771597258). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp. 233 gift inscription on title page clean tight copy slight sunning to covers with slight wear to top/bottom spine and small tear back near bottom spine hinge. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 009274 CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.38 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 833] |
The Moons of Jupiter 1st New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 0394529529. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394529529. Near Fine in a Very Good Only dust jacket, spine chipped, open tear to front corner, rubbing to edges.. Book number: 001124 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, MacMillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771597258). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo,terra cotta coloured bds, natural linen spine, 233pp. Munro's fifth book, a superb collection of 11 award-winning stories. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to title page: "For Cherie/ Best wishes/ Alice Munro/ Oct 30/82". Fine in complete NFine Dj with closed 1/2" tear to foot of spine in mylar sleeve. A nice copy of an important book. (1.8 FO 22/2. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 32788 -- JWMah BooksUSD 138.95 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12355] |
The Moons of Jupiter. Signed. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1982, 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue, of this short story collection, briefly Inscribed by author Alice Munro, recipient of the 2009 Man Booker International Prize for her lifetime body of work, on the title-page. A near fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over copper paper covered boards, copper titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 233 pp. A bright, fresh copy of this Governor General's Award nominee. Book number: 29482 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] |
The Moons of Jupiter New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. 0394529529. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394529529. Near fine in a good dust jacket. Multiple chips. Staining to rear panel. Stated first edition.; Signed by the Author; Signed by Author. Book number: 009838 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1982, First Edition. Cloth. - a publisher's EDITORIAL COPY - so stamped on the fly-leaf - pencil notation on fly points out an error on page 121 - " women " for " woman " - the first issue - fine in near fine dj - a couple of tiny tears - very nice . /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 8109 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] |
|
| The Moons of Jupiter Penguin Books Ltd, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases; cover has some edgewear. B13106G . Book number: mon0000000480 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
The Moons of Jupiter Viking Penguin Inc, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Papeback, Very Good, spine creases, no cover creases, some cover edge wear, contents: clean, tight, unmarked, white out mark inside front cover, XB6118 . Book number: mon0000000318 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, Can. Macmillan of Canada. 1982, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - signed on the title page, first issue of page 121, " women " for " woman " , neat former owner's caligraphic signature on fly leaf, else fine in fine dj, 2 tiny 3 mm [ one-eighth inch ] tears at spine top. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 10760 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, Macmillan & Co. 1982, First Edition. Cloth. correct first edition - fine in vg/dj - some light soiling w/o mentionable nick or tear. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 7674 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, Macmillan & Co. 1982, First Edition. Cloth. first edition - f/f dj. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 7615 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, Macmillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771597258). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. 233 pp. Signed by the author on the title-page. Some light fading to top third of front cover, tail of spine slightly bruised; dustjacket is tanned at spine and perimeter with some edgewear to tail of spine. Still quite a lovely copy of Munro's fifth book, a collection of 11 short stories. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 001613 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.25 US$ 117.88 | £UK 70.75 | JP¥ 10470] |
The Moons of Jupiter and Other Stories London, Allen Lane. 1983, First GB. (ISBN: 0713915498). Purple Board Gold Type, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Cover Christopher Pratt. Hardback, Evidence of removed label on ffep,no other library markings,also small tape mark on front pastedown where d/j flap was attached.(similar mark on front flap at that point).Dustjacket is loose at flaps,small loss at bottom of front flap where ISBN no. is;tear on rear flap at bottom, 2" triangular, repaired by tape on reverse of jacket, few faint creases, faintest rubbing to edges.However, in lovely bright and clean as was kept in protective covering.Edges very lightly foxed,few fox marks on internal text,5 letters in pen written on rear pastedown. Am describing it rather brutally,actually quite a nice little early copy of this very interesting book of 12 short stories by this Canadian author.233pp. Good/Good/ very good. Book number: 001519 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] |
The Moons of Jupiter Canada, Penguin Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0140068414) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight, well read copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, price on back cover blacked out, hinge reinforced by tape and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 112141 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.52 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 491] |
The Moons of Jupiter N. Y.: Alfred Knopf, 1983. 1983, First American Ediion. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Ex Lib. 5.5 X 8.5. This book has a variety of stories about people and humanity. Tan and white cover with gold letteringis illustrated on the front, with a black spine with white lettering. 233 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 49694 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3068] |
The Moons of Jupiter. Toronto, Macmillan, 1982. First Edition, 8VO, 233 pp. Gift inscription, creases to front panel of lightly worn jacket. NF/VG Â ¶ The third collection of stories by Canada's best writer. Book number: 5504 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] |
The Moons of Jupiter : Stories (Fiction Ser.) London England, Penguin, 1989. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140065474 Paperback In these eleven stories the author's women discover that love is rarely honest, kind or reliable (although they keep trying); that people are not puzzles to be 'arbitrarily solved' (although they continue to search the past and present for clues). 233 pp. Foxing to back cover. Underlining and notes in pen to some pages. . Book number: 028451 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.67 | JP¥ 148] |
The Moons of Jupiter. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 233 pages. NF/VG. Book number: 40817 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] |
Moons of Jupiter. New York, New York, U.S.A., Vintage Books / Random House, 1994. Third Printing (ISBN: 0679732705) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Pictorial wraps have mild scuffing, one crease to spine. Sparse amount of text underlining. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 119238 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, Macmillan. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771597258). Cloth-backed Bds. 8vo. 233 pp. The author's fifth book, a collection of 11 short stories. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 005661 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1675] |
The Moons of Jupiter. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good (closed tear) DJ. Book number: 708455 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Moons of Jupiter Stories MacMillan of Canada, 1982. First Printing. ISBN: 0771597258. Tight binding and hinges, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pp. Very Good+; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edhe rub and wear to dust jacket edge, some shelf rubs. Book number: 17844 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3023] |
The Moons of Jupiter. NY, King Penguin, (1982). VG PB. Book number: BOOKS022015I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
The Moons of Jupiter: Stories New York, Knopf, 1983, First US edition. Hardcover . Octavo, beige cloth and grey boards, light green top page edges. pp (xii), 233, (3). Foxing to top page edges, else fine. Dust jacket has minute rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Book number: 32033 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3423] |
The Moons of Jupiter: Stories New York, Knopf, 1983, First US edition. (ISBN: 0394529529) Hardcover . Octavo, beige cloth and grey boards, light green top page edges. pp (xii), 233, (3). Fine in fine jacket. Book number: 33057 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3423] |
The Moons of Jupiter: Stories. London, Allen Lane, 1983, First UK printing. (ISBN: 0713915498) Hardcover . First UK edition. Purple boards. Fine copy, no owner names. Purple jacket has a small light blue spot to lower outer corner of front panel (appears to be a manufacturing flaw), else fine, flap price intact, no fading. Book number: 33044 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7336] |
The Moons of Jupiter Toronto, Macmillan, 1982, First printing. (ISBN: 0771597258) Hardcover. Octavo, cloth and boards. Fine in fine jacket. Book number: 33060 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] |
The New Yorker, Oct. 24, 1988 "Oranges and Apples" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1988. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Koren, Edward (cover art). Has light shelfwear, This issue includes Oranges and Apples by Munro, Alice; Uphill Home by Grennan, Eamon; and Wedding by Bierds, Linda. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY03705 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] |
The New Yorker, Nov. 16, 1987 "Oh, What Avails" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1987. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Stevenson, James (cover art). 160pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Oh, What Avails by Munro, Alice; Hollywood in the Fifties by Keillor, Garrison; and Sycamores by Digges, Deborah. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY03530 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] |
The New Yorker, July 15, 1985 "Lichen" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1985. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art). 86pp. stained at edge of front cover. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Lichen by Munro, Alice; and Eight Poems by Milosz, Czeslaw; Hass, Robert (trans.). Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: NY03824 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] |
The New Yorker, Nov. 16, 1987 "Oh, What Avails" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1987. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Stevenson, James (cover art). 160pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Oh, What Avails by Munro, Alice; Hollywood in the Fifties by Keillor, Garrison; and Sycamores by Digges, Deborah. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01023 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] |
The New Yorker, Jan. 11, 1988 "Meneseteung" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1988. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Ehrenberg, Devera (cover art). 150pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Meneseteung by Munro, Alice; and Private Beach by Kenyon, Jane. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01034 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] |
The New Yorker, Jan. 2, 1989 "Differently" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1989. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Koren, Edward (cover art). 68pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Differently by Munro, Alice; White Owl Files And Out of the Field by Oliver, Mary; and Immortality by Feldman, Irving. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01049 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] |
The New Yorker, July 15, 1985 "Lichen" NY, New Yorker Magazine. 1985. Paperback, 8" x 11. Ill.: Simpson, Gretchen Dow (cover art). 86pp. Has light soiling and rubbing cover. This issue includes Lichen by Munro, Alice; and Eight Poems by Milosz, Czeslaw; Hass, Robert (trans.). Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: NY01692 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] |
Open Secrets Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771066996). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo. beige boards, 294 pp. A collection of 8 matchless stories from one of Canada's best short story writers. No markings, Fine in unclipped Very Good Dj with tiny edge faults to top of the front flap. Dj is in mylar sleeve (1.8 FO 24/1. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 39425 -- JWMah BooksUSD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
Open Secrets London, Chatto & Windus. 1994, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0701 161 450) Black Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Compilation -- Fiction, 204 pp. illustrated dustwrapper with black and white photograph of the author on rear foldover. Pages have started to brown. Base of front board is bumped. Slight edgewear to top edge of dustwrapper. Alice Munro conjures up an astonishing sense of the claustrophobic and continuity of these women' lives, shot through with a dark exotic vein of mystery, violence and unfinished business. Good/Good. Book number: 0201240 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] |
Open Secrets London, Chatto & Windus. 1994, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0701 161 450) Black Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Compilation -- Fiction, 204 pp. illustrated dustwrapper with black and white photograph of the author on rear foldover. Pages have started to brown. Base of front board is bumped. Slight edgewear to top edge of dustwrapper. Alice Munro conjures up an astonishing sense of the claustrophobic and continuity of these women' lives, shot through with a dark exotic vein of mystery, violence and unfinished business. Good/Good. Book number: 0201240 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.4 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1635] |
Open Secrets Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771066996). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAD) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the half- title page: "to----/ great good wishes/ Alice Munro", no other marking but there is a faint handprint? to the front cover boards, quite faint, otherwise solid copy in unclipped Fine dust jacket in mylar sleeve. Beige boards, 294 pp. A collection of 8 matchless stories from one of the two of Canada's best short story writers. (1.8 FO 22/3. Near Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 56660 -- JWMah BooksUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] |
Open Secrets NY: Vintage Contemporaries, 1995. trade PB. ISBN: 0679755624. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 50700 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] |
|
| Open Secrets Penguin Putnam~trade, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases B27690G . Book number: mon0000037749 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
Open Secrets McClelland & Stewart, 1994. First Edition. HardCover. ISBN: 0771066996. Canadian first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Front inside flap has small crease. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Small 1/4 tear to top right corner of front jacket on fold line. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1002325 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1333] |
Open Secrets. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 706982 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
OPEN SECRETS. Munro, Alice. OPEN SECRETS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. first edition. 294pp. 8vo. as new hardcover in d/j Book number: 81206 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Open Secrets Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771066996). Hardcover, 8vo. pp 294.Previous owners inscription on front end page. Very Good/Sm/closed Tears. Book number: 063467 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] |
Open Secrets New York, Knopf. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679435751). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/VG+; 294 pages; First edition stated; Fine in linen titled in gilt over gray boards decorated in gilt; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, 1" closed tear at top of front fold. Book number: 003259 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
Open Secrets. M&S, 1994. 1994, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing, Canadian ed. Hardcover, 8vo, dustjacket. NF/NF (very fresh copy except for owner's inscription/small crease to dj flap). /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 268 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Open Secrets. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart. 1998. Hardback. Reprint. 294 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 11587 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] |
Open Secrets. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1994. First Edition, 8VO, 294 pp. F/NF Â ¶ Very nice copy with some very light wear to spine extremities. Book number: 9340 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
Open Secrets. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1994. Second Printing, 8VO, 294 pp. F/NF Â ¶ Very nice copy with some very light wear to spine extremities. Book number: 14285 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
Open Secrets London, Chatto & Windus. 1994, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0701161450) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. No Inscription, bumped to corners, slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, tear and tiny nick to edge. 294pp. Alice Munro's genius for entering the lives of other people, capturing their sudden passions and contradictions, makes this the most powerful, brilliant and unsettling collection of stories. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005094 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] |
Open Secrets. N.Y.: Knopf, 1994. first edition.. F/VG. Book number: 36673 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] |
Open secrets : stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 293pp. 22 cm. 0679435751. Book number: 33509 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1485] |
Open Secrets: Stories Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1994, Stated 1st Edition. 0679435751 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 8.5x6 inches. 293 pages. Illustrated dust jacket with black and light yellow lettering. A collection of stories in which whole lives and whole worlds, unfold with an ease, a richness, and absolute "rightness" that are breathtaking and in which women are central. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. Fine/Fine. Book number: L1172 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1534] |
Open Secrets. NY, Knopf, 1995. VG PB. Cynthia Ozick says of Munro, "She is our Chekhov, and is going to outlast most of her contemporaries.". Book number: BOOKS006521I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Open Secrets : Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1994. (ISBN: 0771066996) Hardcover , 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches. Used - Good. Book number: 011951 USD 14.01 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1246] |
Open Secrets London, Chatto & Windus. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701161450). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 099168 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] |
Open Secrets Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1994. (ISBN: 0771066996). Hard Back. Used, Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Hard cover is in good, clean condition. Cover jacket shows minor edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 186380 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] |
Open Secrets Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771066996). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo. beige boards, 294 pp. A collection of 8 matchless stories from one of Canada's best short story writers. About Fine in NFine(-) Dj with crease to top edge of front panel. (1.8 FO 23/4. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 945 -- JWMah BooksUSD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1511] |
Open Secrets London, Chatto & Windus. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701161450) Hard Cover. HB + DW, 294 pages, in Fine + VG condition, slight foxing to the inside cover of the DW. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 44956 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] |
Open Secrets: Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1994, First printing. (ISBN: 0771066996) Hardcover. Octavo, beige boards. Small soft bumps to lower outer corners of boards, else fine, no owner names. Jacket has shallow scratches on rear panel, else fine. Note: the first printing had a couple of small errors corrected in the second printing, and the jacket on the first printing has different blurbs on the rear panel. Book number: 32971 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3912] |
Open Secrets. Vintage Books, New York: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. In these eight new tales, a living master of the short story reveals entire lives with the sureness that is nothing less than breathtaking, capturing moments in which people shrug off old truths, old selves, and what they only thought was fate. ¶ 293 pages. Book number: 34777X1 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
OPEN SECRETS New York, Knopf , First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679435751 ¶ -; Short Stories. Book number: 4141 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] |
Palisades and Snedens Landing from the Beginning of History to the Turn of the Twentieth Century Pilgrimage Pub, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0935819010. /. Author signed oblong hardcover clean tight and unmarked small closed tear to rear panel of jacket.. Very Good - Used . Book number: SKU-054428 USD 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.75 | £UK 119.5 | JP¥ 17695] |
"the Peace of Utrecht", a Short Story Contained in the Tamarack Review, Issue Fifteen, Spring, 1960 Toronto, Tamarack Review, 1960. Softcover . Octavo, lavender card covers. Sunning to spine and lower edge of rear cover, VG+ otherwise. Munro's story appears on pp 5-21. This was its first appearance in print. The issue also contains work by Layton, Mandel, Jack Ludwig, P.K. Irwin (art), Sparshott, Eldon Grier, Nowlan, and others. Book number: 33132 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] |
Un Peu Beaucoup Pas Du Tout Rivages. 2004. (ISBN: 2743613238) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Ix726 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] |
THE PROGRESS OF LOVE Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1986, FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Second printing. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 067647 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] |
The Progress of Love Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 077106666x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, light yellow bds overprinted green spine, 309pp. Munro's sixth book, a collection of 11 stories. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to the title page: "For Jim/ Alice Munro." Fine in unclipped Fine Dj with gold sticker indicating Governor General's Literary Award 1986. (2.0 FO 22/5. Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 13032 -- JWMah BooksUSD 169.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 101.5 | JP¥ 15027] |
The Progress of Love TorontoMcClelland & Stewart. eleven stories by one of Canada's most respected writers, and one of the world's best at the short story form; dj illustration by Alex Colville; cream and olive boards, 309 pgs.; moderate wear to spine ends, tanned edges, light general wear; price-clipped dj w/some rubbing, light edgewear, a few impressions;. Book number: 007575 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] |
The Progress of Love Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1986, First Canadian edition. Softcover . Octavo, uncorrected proof in pink card covers printed in black. Another fine collection of short stories, it won the Governor-General's Award for Fiction. Book number: 32969 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] |
The Progress of Love Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1986, FIRST EDITION. (ISBN: 077106666x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A divorced woman returns to her childhood home where she confronts the memory of her parents' confounding yet deep bond. The accidental near-drowning of a child exposes the fragility of the trust between children and parents. A young man, remembering a terrifying childhood incident, wrestles with the responsibility he has always felt for his younger brother. Fine/Fine. Book number: 070552 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
Progress of Love Penguin (Non-Classics), 1987. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Near Fine, no spine creases, no cover creases, some verylight cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 5" x 8", 411 pages. 4603 . Book number: mon0000000477 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
The Progress of Love McClelland & Stewart, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, Very Good, Near Fine dj, clean, tight, square, inscription on front endpaper, 2nd printing, dj not price clipped, Alex Colville's painting entitled "Elm Tree at Horton Landing" on front cover of dj, 309 pages. 4605 . Book number: mon0000010334 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
THE PROGRESS OF LOVE New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First US printing. A collection of 11 stories which won Canada's most prestigious literary prize: the Governor General's Award. Near fine in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0-394-55272-5 Book number: 16831 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
The Progress of Love (King Penguin) Penguin Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, no spine creases, some light cover wear, clean, tight, unamrked, A2099 . Book number: mon0000000364 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
The Progress of Love. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1986, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Signed by Munro. Winner of the Governor Generals Award for fiction. Faint rubbing to paper boards at bottom edge else fine / fine dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 6407 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] |
The Progress of Love. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1986, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Winner of the Governor General's Award. Signed by Munro. Pages tanning. Fine / fine dust jacket. Scarce. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 5806 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] |
The Progress of Love Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, light spine creases, no cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, 5 1/2' x 8 1/2', 309 pages. 4604 . Book number: mon0000001426 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] |
THE PROGRESS OF LOVE New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First US printing. A collection of 11 stories which won Canada's most prestigious literary prize: the Governor General's Award. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-394-55272-5 Book number: 24342 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
The Progress of Love NY: Penguin, 1986. trade PB. ISBN: 0140105530. in softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 110313 -- Books EndUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] |
The Progress of Love McClelland & Stewart. 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover).Very good in dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 112740 USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] |
The Progress of Love Chatto & Windus London 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Near fine book with tanned page blocks and slightly sprung at the head of the spine. The dust jacket is also near fine with some creasing to the spine ends and some surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0701131616) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2003 190 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] |
The Progress of Love Penguin Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0140098798). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.421 clean tight copy slight edgewear with small creases good reading copy. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. Book number: 004666 CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.24 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 377] |
The Progress of Love Markham ON, Penguin Books. 1987, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 077106666x). Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (CAD) No markigns, some light rubbing to cover edges, VG. Illus wraps, 421pp. Munro's sixth book, a collection of 11 stories which won the Governor General's Literary Award in 1986. (1.9 JM FO 42/2. Very Good. Book number: 49336 -- JWMah BooksUSD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] |
The Progress of Love Great Britain, Fontana Paperbacks, 1988. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0006542697 Paperback . Book number: 053652 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] |
The Progress of Love. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986. Hardcover. Second printing. 8vo, hardcover. VG in Nearly Fine dustjacket. Text is a bit worn at extremites, no owner's marks. Dj is very fresh and untorn. SIGNED on the title page. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 780720 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
The Progress of Love Great Britain, Flamingo. 1988. (ISBN: 0006542697) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in a near good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, a gift inscription on the introduction page and light general edgewear. Good - Very Good. Book number: 111730 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.44 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 572] |
The Progress of Love Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-6666-X) hardcover. 2nd printing, signed by Alice Munro to "Mary Lynn," unclipped, Governor-General's Literary Award sticker on dj, edges toned as usual but unread. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 3361 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] |
The Progress of Love McClelland and Stewart Toronto 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. vg+ hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Top corners bumped and light shelf wear to bottom edge. Dj has a minor blue rub stain to top back corner and top of front flap. vg+/vg+. Book number: 40712 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] |
The progress of love. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986, First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 309pp. 22 cm. 0394552725. Book number: 39675 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1974] |
The Progress of Love. (SIGNED) McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1986. 1986. Hardcover. Second printing. 8vo, hardcover. Nearly Fine in Nearly Fine dustjacket. Text is a very lightly worn at extremites, no owner's marks. Dj is very fresh and untorn, not clipped. Very tight, appears unread. SIGNED on a bookplate on the ffep. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 781832 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
The Progress of Love Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-6666-X) . [1986], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 309pp. Gold award label on front panel of dust jacket. Winner of: Governor General's Award 1986. Book number: 005162 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
The Progress of Love Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1986], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 309pp. Previous owner's name. Winner of: Governor General's Award 1986. Book number: 009605 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
Progress of Love Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. [1986], 1st. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 309pp. Owner blindstamp. Winner of: Governor General's Award 1986. Book number: 100192 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
Progress of Love, The McClelland & Stewart, 1986, 2nd prt ed. HB, dj: nr. Fine. Some fingerprint and label stains on front cover. No nick or tears. 8vo. nr. Fine. Small scratch on front cover. PO's name on FEP Â ¶ A collection of short stories by the Canadian mistress of the short story genre. The third of her books to win the Governor General's Award Book number: 694 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
The Progress of Love Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394552725) Hard Cover. DJ Maylar Protected, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Date Written Top Right Corner First Page, Overall Very Nice Copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004137 -- SolanbooksUSD 9.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 886] |
The Progress of Love. Stories. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, c1986. Hard Cover . Second printing. Octavo, green and yellow boards. Touch of rubbing at foot of spine; tanning to page edges, else fine. Dust jacket has small creases at foot of spine, two small indentations in front gutter, else fine. With the gilt Governor-General's Award Winner sticker. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "For Ella, best wishes, Alice Munro". Winner of the 1986 Governor-General's Award for Fiction. Inscribed by Author. Book number: 32020 USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 6358] |
The Progress of Love Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1986, First Canadian edition. Softcover . Octavo, uncorrected proof in pink card covers printed in black. Light spinie sunning, else fine. Another great collection of short stories, it won the Governor-General's Award for Fiction. Book number: 32970 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] |
The Progress of Love (Audio Tape) Columbia, MO, American Audio Prose Library, 1987. Cassette tape in plastic box with pink printed insert. Recorded at her home in Clinton, Ontario. Munro reads her short story "The Progress of Love". Fine copy. Book number: 33279 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] |
The Progress of Love (Audio Tapes) Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1990. (ISBN: 07710669661) . Two audio cassettes in printed case. In the Audio Encore series. Munro reads three short stories from the book. VG+. Book number: 33278 USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] |
The Progress of Love Flamingo. 1988. (ISBN: 0006542697). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 010294 GBP 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 369] |
The Progress of Love McClelland & Stewart. 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Canadian Author . (Fiction, Collection). Book number: 112740 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] |
Queenie: A Story Profile Books in association with London Review of Books. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 1861971192). Soft Cover. First separate edition; issued only in paperback. Very good plus copy with light bump at top corner at foreedge. 64 pp. Book number: 7064 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] |
"a Real Life" in New Yorker (February 10, 1992). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 11029 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
"Royal Beatings" in New Yorker (March 14, 1977). . First edition. Minor wear to this issue. Book number: 10899 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Runaway: Stories Vintage Books, New York, 2005. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Short Stories ISBN: 1400077915 Inventory No: 004115. Book number: 004115 -- Berry BooksAUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.2 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 818] |
Runaway : Stories Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 077106506X. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Price sticker residue on slightly soiled white dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 077106506X Book number: 114190 USD 11.94 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1062] |
Runaway Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2004, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 077106506x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, the upper edges of the cover are lightly bumped, Very Good in unclipped Good Dj with soiling to panels. Bds, 335pp. A collection of 8 short stories from one of Canada's top writers. (2.0 JM FO FO 12/6. Very Good/Acceptable. Book number: 54097 -- JWMah BooksUSD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 977] |
Runaway Toronto, Mccleland and Stewart Ltd. (ISBN: 0-7710-6506-X). 2004. (Cloth) As new in very good dust jacket. 335pp. Stories. Book number: 113289 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] |
Runaway Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. Later Printing; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 077106506x. New looking book but for 1" deep dampstain to lower rear corner. ; 1.2 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 335 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 25023 -- B-Line BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
|
| Runaway McClelland & Stewart, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, small scuff on dustjacket spine... The stories take place throughout Canada--northern Ontario, the Prairies, the West Coast, Stratford--and feature women and men drifting in and out of each other's orbits, pulled by forces they don't understand. In "Runaway," a woman considers leaving her husband with the help of a neighbour, but the husband has other plans. In "Chance," a woman leaves her life behind in a quest for a man she met on a train crossing the country. Their intertwined lives play out through two more stories, "Soon" and "Silence," but the path they follow is as unpredictable to the reader as it is to them. In "Trespasses," a small town's women dream of escaping their lives only to find themselves in lives they never imagined. B26955T . Book number: mon0000036364 -- KbooksUSD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] |
Runaway: Stories ISBN: 1400077915. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Vintage Contemporaries/Vintage Books; NY; First Printing; 0.9 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 335 pages. Very Good; 2004 . Book number: 36963 -- TuckerstomesUSD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] |
Runaway Stories New York: Knopf, 2006. Hardcover. Reprint. Dust jacket VG ; clean, intact, no fading, minimal wear, but with a smallish scuff to spine, probably caused by removal of price sticker. Hardcover in excellent condition. Contents in excellent condition. Pages are clean and tidy throughout. No foxing, yellowing or damage. A little movement to the spine but all is secure. Pictures available on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 2450 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] |
Runaway. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo ; 335 pages. F/F. Book number: 79444 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
Runaway: Stories. New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2004. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 335. Book number: MASTER161289I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] |
Runaway Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 077106506X). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 335. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 061410 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1675] |
Runaway - Stories. New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2005. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear and Edgewear. Pages: 335. Book number: MASTER162930I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] |
Runaway: Stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 2nd Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Faint Soiling, Tiny Sticker Scar to Dj. Pages: 335. Book number: MASTER158569I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] |
Runaway: Stories. New York, Vintage Books / Random House, 2004. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 335. Book number: MASTER161689I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] |
Runaway: Stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Edgewear. Pages: 335. Book number: MASTER155630I USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] |
Runaway: Stories New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Fine/Fine. Women's issues woven into story form by noted Canadian author, who has been the recipient of many honors, including the United States National Book Critics Circle Award, is a regular major American and Parisian literary magazine contributor and has works translated into thirteen languages. Maroon boards with gilt lettering, uncut edges 335 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no name or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in fine condition. Book number: 014511 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] |
|
| Runaway : Stories Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, Remainder mark, some light cover edge wear. A few pages were not properly sliced during production leaving a bit of the eedges extending beyond the cover, light covre creasing. 2807Y . Book number: mon0000034987 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
Runaway. Vintage, 2005. Paperback. 0.9 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 352 pages; The incomparable Alice Munro’s bestselling and rapturously acclaimed Runaway is a book of extraordinary stories about love and its infinite betrayals and surprises, from the title story about a young woman who, though she thinks she wants to, is incapable of leaving her husband, to three stories about a woman named Juliet and the emotions that complicate the luster of her intimate relationships. In Munro’s hands, the people she writes about–women of all ages and circumstances, and their friends, lovers, parents, and children–become as vivid as our own neighbors. It is her miraculous gift to make these stories as real and unforgettable as our own.. NF/NONE. Book number: 36227 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] |
Runaway. NY: Knopf, 2004. First Edition. The advance reading copy of the first American edition of this collection of stories. Front cover splayed; near fine in wrappers. Oddly uncommon, particularly since Munro has in recent years begun to receive the kind of recognition and acclaim in this country that she has enjoyed in Canada for decades. Book number: 024771 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] |
Runaway Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, Nov. 2004. Cloth, 335 pp. 6.25"-9.25". As New. Eight new short stories by one of the great fiction writers of our time.. Only stain is where the price sticker was. Book number: 718 -- Imago PressUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Runaway: Stories Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 140004281X Book number: 0301741 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] |
Runaway: Stories Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 140004281X Book number: 0301741 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] |
Runaway: Stories New York, Vintage Books, 2005. Ed.: Reprint, 20.5 Cm. Paperback. 1400077915. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt scuffs and scratches. Smwht bumped corners, a few bumped p. corners. Sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, v. ltly tanned ins wraps. Cln, tight, unmarked. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 38358 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 406] |
Runaway Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2004. (ISBN: 077106506X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little shelf wear. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. 335 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5284 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] |
RUNAWAY: Stories. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First US printing. A collection of eight short stories, winner of the 2004 Giller Prize for best fiction by a Canadian author (the second time Munro was awarded this prize.) 335 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1-4000-4281x Book number: 43359 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] |
|
| Runaway : Stories New York: Vintage Books, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 1400077915. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 206367 -- BG MediaUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Runaway : Stories [Audiobook] Audio Partners. 2004. (ISBN: 1572704462). Audiobook. Unabridged audiobook on 9 CDs. Box has edge wear, minor creases, rubbed corners. CDs fine. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 025525 USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 956] |
Runaway Stories. Knopf, 2004. Hardcover. 1.3 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pages; U.S.A. $24.00In Alice Munro's superb new collection, we find stories about women of all ages and circumstances, their lives made palpable by the subtlety and empathy of this incomparable writer. The runaway of the title story is a young woman who, though she thinks she wants to, is incapable of leaving her husband. In "Passion," a country girl emerging into the larger world via a job in a resort hotel discovers in a single moment of stunning insight the limits and lies of that mysterious emotion. Three stories are about a woman named Juliet-in the first, she escapes from teaching at a girls' school into a wild and irresistible love match; in the second she returns with her child to the home of her parents, whose life and marriage she finally begins to examine; and in the last, her child, caught, she mistakenly thinks, in the grip of a religious cult, vanishes into an unexplained and profound silence. In the final story, "Powers," a young woman with the ability to read the future sets off a chain of events that involves a friend and her husband-to-be in lifelong pursuit of what such a gift really means, and who really has it.Throughout this compelling collection, Alice Munro's understanding of the people about whom she writes makes them as vivid as our own neighbors. Here are the infinite betrayals and surprises of love-between men and women, between friends, between parents and children-that are the stuff of all our lives. It is Alice Munro's special gift to make these stories as vivid and real as our own.Alice Munro grew up in Wingham, Ontario, and attended the University of Western Ontario. She has published ten previous collections of stories-Dance of the Happy Shades; Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You; The Beggar Maid; The Moons of Jupiter; The Progress of Love; Friend of My Youth; Open Secrets; her Selected Stories; The Love of a Good Woman; and Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage --as well as a novel, Lives of Girls and Women. During her distinguished career she has been the recipient of many awards and prizes, including three of Canada's Governor General's Literary Awards and its Giller Prize; the Rea Award for Short Fiction; the Lannan Literary Award; England's W. H. Smith Award; and the United States' National Book Critics Circle Award. Her stories have appeared in The New Yorker, the Atlantic Monthly, The Paris Review, and other publications, and her collections have been translated into thirteen languages.Alice Munro and her husband divide their time between Clinton, Ontario, near Lake Huron, and Comox, British Columbia.Alice Munro's Hateship, Friendship, Courtship, Loveship, Marriage; The Love of a Good Woman; Selected Stories; Open Secrets; The Progress of Love; and Lives of Girls and Women are available in Vintage paperback.Author photograph by Derek ShaptonJacket art: TKJacket design by Carol Devine CarsonAlfred A.. NF/NF. Book number: 34863 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] |
Runaway: Stories. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In Alice Munro's superb new collection, we find stories about women of all ages and circumstances, their lives mad palpable by the subtlety and empathy of this incomparable writer. Here are infinite betrayals and surprises of love - between men annd women, between friends, between parents and children - that are the stuff of all our lives. ¶ 339 pages. Book number: 28701X1 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] |
Runaway : Stories Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 2004. (ISBN: 077106506x) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal wear, a very clean tight copy, possible unread, in unclipped dustwrapper which is lightly creased to front. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 8104 -- Jules BooksAUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2044] |
SECRETS DE POLICHINELLE ISBN : 286930966X. Rivages. 1995. In-8In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 315 pages. Spécimen (2e plat perforé). ¶ Trad. de l'anglais par Céline Schwaller-Balaÿ. Couverture d'Agnès Audras. Book number: RO40127592 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2620] |
Selected Stories. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, 1st Edition. First Edition. An inspiring collection of short stories gleaned from the writings of this author of the internationally acclaimed, award-winning novel 'Dance Of The Happy Shades'. 8vo. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Book number: 11644 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] |
Selected Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771066708) Hard Cover. near fine hard cover in nf unclipped dj . Clean and unmarked. 545pp nf/nf. As New/As New. Book number: 69494 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] |
Selected Stories Toronto, Mccleland and Stewart Ltd. (ISBN: 0-7710-6670-8). 1996, 1st edition. 1st edition. (Cloth, 8vo) Fine in fine dust jacket. 545pp. 8vo Brown cloth with copper gilt lettering to spine. Nameplate to FF EP, small and neat. 28 stories are culled from seven previous short story collections. Book number: 113611 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.58 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2094] |
Selected Short Stories Mcclelland & Stewart Ltd 1996 Hardcover, 545pp. (ISBN: 9780771066702). Very Good. Book number: 396734 -- Book HavenNZD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.41 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1204] |
Selected Stories London, Chatto & Windus 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket with minor shelf-wear along top edge, 412pp. Book number: 96517 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.6 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2453] |
Selected Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771066708). Cloth, 8vo. 545 pp. Contains twenty-eight of the author's short stories. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 003837 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.01 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2932] |
Selected Stories. Toronto, ONT: McClelland & Stewart, (1996). First Edition. First Canadian Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 706983 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
Selected Short Stories (SIGNED) Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0771066708) . First printing. Thick octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. No owner's name, no tears, no creases, not price-clipped, no real sign of wear except slight edge-rubbing to dj. Cloth is somewhat sunned with transfer of dj design, as common with this title. SIGNED by Ms Munro on the usual McClelland & Stewart bookplate. Book number: 783407 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] |
Selected Stories Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1998. (ISBN: 0140267751). Soft Cover. Minor edge/shelf wear. Like new condition!. Condition: As New. Book number: 017295 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] |
Selected Stories Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 0771066708). Hardcover, 8vo. Pp 686. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 055801 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.86 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1675] |
Selected Stories New York, Knopf, 1996, Uncorrected Proof. (ISBN: 0679446273) Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in light grey wrappers. Stples removed from front panel and light soiling to foredge and bottom edge. Book number: b18022 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] |
Selected Stories. New York:, Knopf,, 1996., First American edition. . Fine in Fine DJ. Book number: 1802 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
Selected Stories: A Tribute Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, c1997, 1997, First edition. Softcover . Octavo, 16 pp, stapled, in pictorial card covers. Cream stock printed in brown ink. Fine copy. A promotional piece for the book. Incudes Munro's important 7 page essay "About This Book", which doesn't appear in the published book, a piece by publisher Douglas Gibson, quotes from past reviews, quotes from reviews of this book, a biographical note, and a small excerpt from Peter Gzowski's first (of six) interviews with AM. Despite (or perhaps because of) being a give-away, this booklet is not common on the market. Book number: 32526 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7336] |
Selected Short Stories M&S. 1996. (ISBN: 9780771066702) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0055177 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] |
Selected Stories London, Chatto & Windus. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701165219) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume in protected dj. 412 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 5002 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1843] |
Selected Stories (First Printing) London, Chatto & Windus. 1996, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book spine ends sligthly creased in a near fine dust jacket with some edge creading especially at the head of the spine and a vertical unobtrusive crease at the leading edge of the front flap. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0701165219) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2007 10 09 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] |
Selected Stories Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771066708. Tight bright unmarked book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 545 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 26260 -- B-Line BooksUSD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] |
Something I'Ve Been Meaning to Tell You. Thirteen Stories. Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974, First printing. (ISBN: 0070777608) Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards-green boards. Crease at foot of spine, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks and soft creases at foot of only faintly yellowed spine; tiny nicks and a 1 cm tear to panels; else fine. Quite a nice copy of her third book, less common in first printing than most of her others. Book number: 34095 USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 8314] |
Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You: Thirteen Stories Signet, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, one spine creases, some cover wear, clean, tight, unmarked.. a collection of thirteen stories addressing the questions, fears, doubts and observations of childhood and adolescence. All the aspects of the feminine charade are touched on in these stories, and some of them are indeed 'lit with piercing glances into the life of things.' A2248 . Book number: mon0000002035 -- KbooksUSD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 880] |
Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You: Thirteen Stories ISBN: 0451143434. Mildly aged, very lightly used, unmarked. ; Paperback; Signet/New American Library; NY; Seventh Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 197 pages. Good; 1975 . Book number: 41594 -- TuckerstomesUSD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 307] |
Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You. . . . Thirteen Stories. McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Toronto, 1974, first edition.. 246 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0070777608 The award-winning author's third book. Contents: Something I've Been Meaning To Tell You; Material; How I Met My Husband; Walking on Water; Forgiveness in Families; Tell Me Yes o r No; The Found Boat; Executioners; Marrakesh; The Spanish Lady; Winter Wind; Memorial; The Ottawa Valley. "Few writers have perfected the technique of the short story as Alice Munro has. She writes with deceptive simplicity and an extraordinary p ower of recreation. Those who were fascinated by the perceptions in her earlier books are sure to be drawn in by the magic and delicacy of these stories. There is still the colorful coterie of small-town types, and the happiness, pain and patho s o f childhood and adolescence is once again evoked: a found boat becomes the vehicle for youthful fantasy; a simple four-letter word recalls the drama of a burning building and the violence of childhood; a brief encounter with a footloose flyer l ea ds to a rather matter-of-fact end of a young girl's illusions; and two conflicting and very different affairs of the heart inseparably bind the lives of two sisters. But there is more in this collection than fond reminiscences. There are new di rec tio ns and new insights: personal moments of triumph blend with days of despondencey; careless and cladestine affairs merge with bold, defiant collisions of personalities. There is brilliance and humor, there are elaborate dreams and hallucinat ions , bu t the effect is always immediate and the creation convincing. The settings are as different as Vancouver and Marrakesh, but the excellence is always unmistakably Alice Munro." Small booksellers label on free front endpaper, two very smal l lig ht br own stains on pages 21/22, slight bump to top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, three tiny edge tears, light color offset rubbing at edges of front panel. Very Go od/Ver y Good -. Book number: 20768 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] |
Something I've Been Meaning to tell You: Thirteen Stories Signet. A good to very good paperback. Sticker scar on the cover. Edge wear. Creased spine. Looks like slight water damage. 1st printing copyright 1975. Book number: 2CF0467 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Something I'Ve Been Meaning to Tell You. Thirteen Stories. Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1974, First printing. (ISBN: 0070777608) Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards. With the ink ownership signature of Canadian author John Metcalf, an old friend of Munro. Small soft bumps to upper outer corners of covers, else fine. Dust jacket has nicks at spine tips; one inch closed tear at bottom outer corner of front panel; VG otherwise, no chips or clips. Book number: 32968 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 9292] |
Tamarack Review, Issue Fifteen, Spring 1960. (15) Tamarack, 1960. 1960, F. First printing. Munro's short story is The Peace of Utrecht (17 pp.) 96 pp. 8vo, card covers. Spine is quite faded, otherwise a tight, square, VG+ copy . Early Munro , eight years before her first book. Book number: 775103 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
Tricks acht Erzählungen Frankfurt am Main : S. Fischer 2006 , Erstauflage, EA, 379 S., 21 cm OU EA Pappband, schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 181639 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.36 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] |
Het uitzicht vanaf Castle Rock De Geus, 1e druk 2008. geb.met stofomslag en leeslint, 381 pag, NIEUW (Nieuwprijs E 22,50). Book number: L1435 € 14.30 [Appr.: US$ 21.26 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1892] |
Het uitzicht vanaf Castle Rock. De Geus. 2006. 380 p. Harde kaft/ stofomslag. Recensie-exemplaar. Book number: 68488 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
The View from Castle Rock Toronto, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2007, First Printing. (ISBN: 0143055631). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) Owner's name, no other markings, Fine. Wraps, 349pp. (1.5 JM Fo 8/2. Fine. Book number: 54845 -- JWMah BooksUSD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] |
The View from Castle Rock Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2007. (ISBN: 0143055631). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.349 clean tight copy minuscule corne wear. Near Fine. Book number: 010570 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.04 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] |
View from Castle Rocl McClelland & Stewart, 2006. First Edition. HardCover. First Canadian edition, first printing. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is not price clipped. Very minor wear to the spine ends/edges. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1002323 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1777] |
The View from Castle Rock. (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (2006). First Edition. A collection of stories by the Canadian writer. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket, with a sticker removal shadow on the front panel. Book number: 027674 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] |
The View From Castle Rock Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 2006. Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in very fine dustjacket, 351pp. + 5pp. adv. Collection of stories from Canada's best short story writer. Book number: 95802 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.8 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3271] |
The View from Castle Rock London, Chatto & Windus. 2006. (ISBN: 0701179899) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 349 pp. Excellent copy. Short stories drawn from Munro's family history. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 074191 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] |
The View from Castle Rock : Stories Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771065264). Hb, 8vo. pp. 349. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 062192 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] |
The View from Castle Rock Stories London: Chatto and Windus, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover / Wrapper. ISBN: 0701179899. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a little. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film). ; 8vo 7 ¾" - 9 ¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 113121 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] |
View from Castle Rock United Kingdom, Chatto & Windus. 2006. A very good 2nd printing Chatto & Windus hardcover with slight lean in a good price intact dustwrapper slightly creased to edgew with light water stain to upper spine head supplied by seller in new removable archival sleeve. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 19779 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Vintage Munro Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. 2004. (ISBN: 9781400033959) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 174098-9901 USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] |
The White Cliffs London England, Methuen & Co., 1944. 20th Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback The White Cliffs is a long poem which expresses completely and beautifully what many Americans felt about England in her dark hour. The story is concerned with a young American girl of good Yankee stock, who marries an Englishman, loses him in the Great War, bears his son, and finds herself facing, with her indomitable mother-ilaw, the new peril.stain on D/J(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 006913 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] |
Who Do You Think You Are? Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0140241582). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.256. clean tight copy former owner name top inside front cover minuscule corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 010568 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.33 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 917] |
Who Do You Think You Are? Stories By Alice Munro. Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1978, first edition.. 206 pp, 8vo (8 13/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0770517129 The award-winning author's fourth book. Contents: Royal Beatings; Privilege; Half a Grapefruit; Wild Swans; The Beggar Maid; Mischief; Providence; Simon's Luck; Spelling; Who D o You Think You Are?. "All ten of the stories in the book follow the career of Rose, whom we first meet as a child growing up in the small town of Hanratty. Rose is a clever, shyly ambitious girl who is fascinated yet appalled by the rude energy o f the people around her. After surviving the tensions and embarrassments of home and high school (and a bizarre sexual initiation on a train) she leaves the world of Hanratty and enters university. There, to the surprise of both families, she m e et s and marries Patrick, heir to a large West Coast fortune. Their married life in Vancouver is not a success, and produces a series of crises, guilty and unsuccessful affairs, and one child. In due course Rose leaves with her child and begins a suc cessful career as an actress and interviewer. When finally she moves back east, we see her making a wary return to her home territory, a small-town girl who can never lose the small-town sense of involvement, of responsibility.." Small fai nt fin ger mark in margin of page 150 - also slightly on fore-edge of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light to moderatre edge wear, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, small area of light scu ffing on front panel, three tiny edge tears. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 20769 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] |
Who Do You Think You Are? Toronto, MacMillan. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770517129). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, green bds, 206pp. Munro's fourth book, a collection of 10 stories (published in the US as THE BEGGAR MAID). Owner's 3-line inscription to front endpaper, upper corners slightly 'eased' otherwise VG in complete VG Dj with crimp to spine head and tiny chip to one corner fold, corner folds lightly rubbed. (1.6 lbs FO 22/1. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7943 -- JWMah BooksUSD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5869] |
Who Do You Think You Are? Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. . . Book number: J04586 CAD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 84.87 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7538] |
Who Do You Think You Are? (SIGNED). MacMillan, Toronto, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. 8vo, green cloth in dustjacket. Text is very fresh and tight with two flaws: owner's name and phone no. on ffep, and bottom of spine quite bumped. Otherwise text shows little sign of use. Dustjacket has a couple of nicks and small rub spots, and a bit of wear at the tips. A very attractive copy of this fragile book. SIGNED by the author on title page. /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author. Book number: 4389 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] |
Who Do You Think You Are? MacMillan, Toronto, 1978. 1978, F. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. 8vo, green cloth in dustjacket. Text is very fresh and tight with no serious flaws, no names, not bumped, no wear. Dustjacket has a couple of nicks and small rub spots, and a bit of wear at the tips. A very attractive NF/VG copy of this fragile book. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 773128 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] |
Who Do You Think You Are? MacMillan, Toronto, 1978. 1978, F. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. 8vo, green cloth in dustjacket. Text is Fine: very fresh and tight with no flaws except slightly bumped at head of spine, appears unread. Dustjacket is very fresh with no tears, virtually no wear. Only real flaw to dj is sunned spine. A very attractive F/NF copy of this fragile book. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 775442 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] |
Who Do You Think You Are? MacMillan, Toronto, 1978. 1978, F. Hardcover. First Canadian edition. 8vo, green cloth in dustjacket. Text is fresh and tight with no serious flaws, owner's inscription, bit bumped, light wear/soiling. Dustjacket has no real tears, just a couple of edge-nicks to the spine-ends and some scattered tiny wear-spots. Spine not faded. Decent copy. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 778996 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] |
Who Do You Think You Are Toronto, Macmillan Of Canada. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770517129). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 206,previous owners name on front end page. Very Good/Slightly Worn and Chipped D/W. Book number: 059397 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.58 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2094] |
Who Do You Think You Are Rexdale, Ontario, Canada, Macmillan of Canada, 1978. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0770517129. Very tight binding, sharp corners, small stains to bottom page ends and side page ends are only flaws to book, dust jacket show light general scuffing, wrapped in protective mylar jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0770517129 Book number: 111905 USD 241.20 [Appr.: EURO 162.25 | £UK 144.75 | JP¥ 21447] |
Who Do You Think You Are? Stories. Toronto, Macmillan, 1978, First printing. (ISBN: 0770517129) Hardcover. Octavo, green boards. A fine, square copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a 1/4 inch nick to rear panel, minute rubbing at outer corners, else fine. An unusually nice copy of a book that is often not, because of its fragile construction and easily rubbed & faded jacket. Her fourth book, it won a Governor-General's Award. With a label on the front free endpaper SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author. Book number: 28196 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] |
Who Do You Think You Are? Stories. Toronto, Macmillan, 1978, First printing. (ISBN: 0770517129) Hardcover. Octavo, green boards. Yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names, no cracks in the gutters. Dust jacket has creases and a short tear at head of bit yellowed spine; small chip, tear, and rubbed spot to upper outer corner of front panel; yellowing to rear panel; VG otherwise. Her fourth book, it won a Governor-General's Award . Book number: 33056 USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 6358] |
"a Wilderness Station" in New Yorker (April 27, 1992) First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: b16819 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
Blackie's Children's Annual. [1921] London, Blackie. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Warwick Reynolds; h m Brock; Alfred Leete; Alice b Woodward; Honor c Appleton; Florence Harrison; Harold Earnshaw; Frank Hart. 208 pages, many b/w and 22 colour illustrations. Corners bumped, otherwsie very good. 4 b/w illustrations are partially coloured in. Good+. Book number: 3155 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] |
|
| ELEMENTS OF FICTION: Clay; The Overcoat; Strider; The Pool in the Desert; Heartache; The Country of the Blind; The Marine Excursion; I'm a Fool; Six Years After; You Were Perfectly Fine; Something I've Been Meaning to Tell You; Grave of the Famous Poet Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases B30351G . Book number: mon0000043881 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] |
Robert Louis Stevenson: A Bookman Extra Number 1913 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1913. (4to) Very good. 208pp. Bound in burgundy limp morocco, with gilr lettering. Photogravure frontispiece portrait tipped in, 8 color illustrations and numerous black and white illustrations. The tips of the top corners are lightly worn. Contributors include J.M. Barrie, H.C. Beeching, S.R. Crockett, Austin Dobson, Alice Gordon, Edmund Gosse, Charles Lowe, Ian MacLaren, Neil Munro, W. Robertson Nicoll, Eve Blantyre Simpson, William Watson, Y. Y. Illustrations by W. Hatherell, James Heron, Wal Paget, Alberto Sangorski & W.R.S. Scott. Book number: 120396 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] |
Robert Louis Stevenson. - A Bookman Extra Number 1913; London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1931; 4to. Good- condition. vii, 208pp with tipped in Photogravure Portrait of Robert Louis Stevenson as frontis. plus 8 coloured & numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Artists include : W. Hatherell, James Heron, Wal Paget, Alberto Sangorski & W.R.S. Scott. Many period advertisements. Internal hinge cracked, tape repaired. Original limp hessian cloth covers with photograve portrait insert. Book number: 16411 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] |
For Openers: Conversations with 24 Canadian Writers. Harbour, Madiera Park, B.C. 1981. 1981, F. Soft cover. First edition. 271 pp. photos of authors, 8vo, wraps. Interviews with Davies, Cohen, Atwood, Laurence, etc. Good interviews. Nearly Fine copy with light wear to covers. Book number: 2367 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] |
The Best American Short Stories 1993 Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor cover edge wear, small ink marking on back cover, light shelf wear, minimal foxing on page ridges. CONTENTS: Foreword; Introduction by Louise Erdrich; Playing with Dynamite by John Updike; The Girl on the Plane by Mary Gaitskill; A Real Life by Alice Munro; Silent Passengers by Larry Woiwode; Queen Wintergreen by Alice Fulton; The Man Who Rowed Christopher Columbus by Harlan Ellison; Poltergeists by Jane Shapiro; Red Moccassins by Susan Power; I Want to Live! by Thom Jones; Charlotte by Tony Earley; What the Thunder Said by Janet Perry; Naked Ladies by Antonya Nelson; Man, Woman and Boy by Stephen Dixon; Winter Barley by Andrea Lee; Comcerning Mold upon the Skin, Etc. by Joanna Scott; Pray Without Ceasing by Wendell Berry; Gold by Kim Edwards; Great Barrier Reef by Diane Johnson; Terrific Mother by Lorrie Moore; The Important Houses by Mary Gordon; Contributors' Notes; 100 Distinguished Stories of 1992; Editorial Addresses of American and Canadian Magazines Publishing Short Stories. Book number: 1501134 USD 5.35 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 476] |
SHORT STORIES BY WOMEN: The Graywolf Annual Two. St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1986. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. A wonderful collection of thirteen stories - in addition to the authors shown above other contributors include Mavis Gallant, Susan Minot, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ann Beattie, Joy Williams and Elizabeth Tallant. Biographical notes. 176 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some sunning to the covers.) ISBN: 0-915308-789 Book number: 39714 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] |
The Anthology Anthology: A Selection from 30 Years of Cbc Radio's "Anthology". Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, (1984).. 206 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "This unique collection of short stories, poems, and interviews by Canadian writers commemorates the thirtieth anniversary of the CBC Radio program 'Anthology', the network's flagship literary series th at is heard all across the country..Every selection in this book made its first appearance on 'Anthology'.." Includes Alice Munro, Al Purdy, Matt Cohen, Joyce Marshall, George Bowering, Audrey Thomas, Northrop Frye, Bill Schermbrucker, Margare t A twood, Moreley Callaghan, Helen Weinzweig, Joan Finnigan, W.P. Kinsella, Gwendolyn MacEwen, Nathan Cohen, Norman Levine, Charles Ritchie, Anne Marriott, Phyllis Webb, Marian Engel, and Phyllis Gotlieb. Very light edge wear. Dust jacket has ve ry li ght edge wrinkling, light fading to spine. VG/VG-. Book number: 11100 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] |
The First Five Years: A Selection from the Tamarack Review. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1962, Ist edition.. 360 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. A collection of contributions to The Tamarack Review during its first five years. Includes works by Alden Nowlan, Mordecai Richler, Irving Layton, Raymond Souster, Alice Munro, Earle Birney, Miriam Waddington, Leona rd Cohen, Eli Mandel, John Glassco and others. Gift inscription on free front endpaper, small bookstore label at bottom of front pastedown, faint browning to pages, minor edgewear to boards, light sunning to 1/8th" strip at bottom of spine, sl i g h t darkening to top of textblock. Dust jacket is complete, but worn and rubbed, with tiny chips/closed tears, small stains, small scuffs and darkening - now protected in mylar sleeve. VG-/Fair. Book number: 7462 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] |
| Some books about or related to Alice Munro... |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--