| Back |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn529 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
August 1914 The Bodley Head 1972 (2nd). A novel set in Russia, translated by Michael Glenny, large volume 645 pages and map, good to very good in dust jacket (worn). Book number: 5920 -- Ryans BooksGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
The First Circle Collins 1970. Good to very good in paperback. Book number: 34086 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 BCA/Collins 1974. Translated from Russian by Thomas P Whitney .good in dust jacket (worn). Book number: 12211 -- Ryans BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
Lenin in Zurich New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 309 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket rubbed, with light edgewear. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Fine/Good. Book number: 006191 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Lenin in Zurich The Bodley Head 1976. Edited by H T Willetts ,good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0370106075 Book number: 11394 -- Ryans BooksGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich N.Y. Time Life Books. 1981. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.178. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 005189 CAD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.57 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 580] |
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich N.Y. Frederik A. Praeger. 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.210 A Soviet novel of life in Stalin's forced labor camps. clean tight copy slight sunning to covers. Near Fine. Book number: 009845 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] |
One Word of Truth (The Nobel Speech on Literature 1970) The Bodley Head 1972. 27 pages,owners name,bound in thin board(some wear),good plus.. ISBN: 0370104912 Book number: 22571 -- Ryans BooksGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
Rebuilding Russia Harvill 1991. Reflections and tentative proposals, good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0-00-272149-X Book number: 10003 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
"Bread and Kvass" (Review of "for the Good of the Cause" and "We Never Make Mistakes") in New York Review of Books (September 24, 1964) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with wear along the spine. Book number: T243 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn: An International Bibliography of Writings by and About Him. Ann Arbor: Ardis, (1973). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt, in dw. Spotted & lightly bumped; dw heavily rubbed with corners creased; small white stains to front panel; short tear to head of dw spine. xix & 148 pp. Auction stamp on front pastedown; small stain to fore-edge. Good. Book number: 6762 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
August 1914 London, The Bodley Head Ltd. 1972, First Edition Second Impression. (ISBN: 0370014650) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.Top edges are tinted red.A tight copy.There are no marks of any kind.and appears to be unread.The fold out map attached to the inside rear end paper has not been openedA large volume additional postage may be required. Fine/None Given. Book number: 903071 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] |
Solzhenitsyn: a documentary record including the full text of the Nobel Prize speech. Penguin. 1974 Paperback ISBN 0140033955 .Second edition Covers slightly creased with small stain at top edge. Spine faded. Small inscription on front end paper. 387pp Wt 0.4Kg Good Book number: 3666 -- Mr Mac BooksGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
Lenin in Zürich. Chapters. Translated by H. T. WILLETTS, Ldn. a. o. p. The Bodley Head, 1976. 255(1) pp. Original boards w. gilt-lettered spine. Or. pictorial dustjacket. Owner's entry on fly-leaf, else NF/NF copy. Book number: 16082 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
For the Good of the Cause. London England, Sphere, 1971. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Like Solzhenitsyn's world famous novels set in a new provincial school, is a scathing indictment of the victimization of ordinary decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. Solzhenitsyn presents the conflicts between right and wrong, between the freedom of the indivisual and the harshness of the system with absolute sincerity and conviction. Some foxing to end pages and edges.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 025232 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
For the Good of the Cause. London England, Sphere, 1971. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Winner of the 1970 Nobel Prize for Literature. Slight foxing to end pages. Slight wear to cover. Like Solzhenitsyn's world famous novels set in a new provincial school, is a scathing indictment of the victimization of ordinary decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. Solzhenitsyn presents the conflicts between right and wrong, between the freedom of the indivisual and the harshness of the system with absolute sincerity and conviction. .(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 042704 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] |
1914. [Pirated edition?], 1972. . . Very Good. Small 8vo bound in red cloth case with tilting in silver on the spine. No mention of publisher. Text on tissue-like paper. Minor offsetting on endpapers from jacket. A curiousity in very good condition.. Book number: 1934 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
5327 Penguin 1974 Paperback, 645pp. (ISBN: 014003739X). Good. Book number: 223509 -- Book HavenNZD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.43 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 744] |
5327 Penguin 1974 Paperback, 645pp. (ISBN: 014003739X). Very Good. Book number: 079206 -- Book HavenNZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 550] |
5327 Penguin 1974 Paperback, 655pp. (ISBN: 014003739X). Fair. Book number: 045495 -- Book HavenNZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 550] |
Der archipel Gulag (2 volumes) Bern, 1974, 1277 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 46523&705C € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.97 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2117] |
Der Archipel Gulag Bern, 1973, 606 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Onbekend/Unknown/Inconnu/Unbekannt. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 1450&13F € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Aug-14 Penguin Books Ltd, 1974, Middlesex. pp645, Paperback, fair. 014003739X 978-0-14-003739-5. Book number: 2901 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
Aug-14 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ill.: Stuecklen, Karl W. (author portrait). Very Good/Good. FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Moderate dust jacket wear. Binding tight. Maps on endpapers, portrait of author by Karl W. Stuecklen on dust jacket rear. 622 pages. Translated by Michael Glenny. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensive into East Prussia, Solzhenitsyn has written what Nina Krushcheva, in The Nation, calls "a dramatically new interpretation of Russian history." The assassination of tsarist prime minister Pyotr Stolypin, a crucial event in the years leading up to the Revolution of 1917, is reconstructed from the alienating viewpoints of historical witnesses. The sole voice of reason among the advisers to Tsar Nikolai II, Stolypin died at the hands of the anarchist Mordko Bogrov, and with him perished Russia's last hope for reform." "August 1914 transports us to the battlefield at Tannenberg in the early months of World War I. Each command of the generals brings the hapless Russian army closer to humiliating defeat by the Germans, a critical loss that hastens the Bolshevik Revolution. Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn depicts a turning point in Russian history with brilliant clarity. He offers unforgettable portraits of Nicholas II and Lenin, and shows us the individual characters--army colonels and peasant soldiers, politicians and bourgeois wives--whose quotidian actions are gathered into the inexorable movement of history." "Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn (born December 11, 1918) is a Russian novelist, dramatist and historian. Through his writings, he made the world aware of the Gulag, and, for these efforts, Solzhenitsyn was both awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1970 and exiled from the Soviet Union in 1974. He returned to Russia in 1994. In 1994, he was elected as a member of Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts in the Department of Language and Literature." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 069785 USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] |
Aug-14 N Y, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1971, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo. 622 pp. light s/w; spine sunned. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 3f5-u04494 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
August 1914 London, Bodley Head. 1972, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0370014650). Cloth, 8vo. 645 pp. + folding map. Translated from the Russian into English by Michael Glenny. Dustjacket has three or four small closed tears and a but of chipping at head of spine. But a very nice clean copy. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005573 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] |
AUGUST 1914 Book Club ASSOCIATES. 1972. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 645 pages. Avec carte dépliable en fin d'ouvrage. Ex-Libris Bill Barnes illustré en noir et blanc, en page de titre. ¶ Trans. by Michael Glenny. Book number: RO40085701 -- Le-livre.com€ 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295] |
August 1914 London: Bodley Head, 1972. 8vo 645 pp. 1st English. hardcover. map. Near Fine/Near Fine . Book number: MAIN005922I -- AardbooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
August 1914 1972, Bodley Head True Hardback Notes [Red cloth with gold titling on spine. Pull out map at back. 645pp. Size 8vo Medium (9" x 5½" approx.)] Condition Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities. Book number: 106113 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] |
AUGUST 1914. Bodley Head, (1974). Rep. Boards, top edge sl. stained, paper browned else v.g. in d/w, pp. 645 plus fold. map. ¶ Novel about "...the growing pains of modern Russia" (d/w blurb). Book number: 11051 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] |
August 1914 London.The Bodley Head.1972 First UK edition.With a folding map.pp 645.In the red cloth gilt.A very good copy in a slightly top edge-wrinkled dust jacket. Not price-clipped. Translated by Michael Glenny. Book number: 2013 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
August 1914 Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1972. 622 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: spine very faded Book number: 407021 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] |
August 1914 Middlesex, 1990, 816 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. The Red Wheel 1, Penguin Books, A narrative in discrete periods of time, Translated by H.T. Willetts. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 138270&261B € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
August 1914 New York, New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0374106843) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first American printing, 1972. The book has just a hint of shelfwear, o/w tight and clean. The jacket has no rips or tears, with some light rubbing to the top/bottom and the top of the back cover. In Brodart. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000891 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] |
August 1914 London, The Bodley Head, 1972, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0370014650) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "First published in English 1972" stated on the copyright page. The book is tight and clean, with a hint of shelfwear, a small spot of light wear, and four sharp corners. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the top and faded at the spine, with a 1/4 inch closed tear at the top of the back flap. In Brodart. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine. Book number: 000890 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
August 1914 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 622 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Faded and warped boards, good otherwise. Book number: 161685 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
August chetyrnadtsatogo (1914). (Krasnoe koleso: Povestvovan'e v otmerennykh srokakh [Knot I / The Red Wheel I]. (Russian Edition) Paris, YMCA-Press, 1971. (Russian Edition) 8°. 573 pages. Second edition in russian, amended. (First printing of this copyright - edition which was preceeded by piracies, yet still was published in a small edition to secure the copyright). The only part of Solzhenitsyn's proposed epic of Twentieth Century Russian life to see print. The cycle of historical novels of which it is the inception, was conceived as early as 1936 as the author's "War and Peace." In publisher's printed wrappers. Very good condition with two small marks of ballpen on one side of the edges. August 1914 (1971). The beginning of a history of the birth of the USSR in an historical novel. The novel centers on the disastrous loss in the Battle of Tannenberg (1914) in August, 1914, and the ineptitude of the military leadership. Other works, similarly titled, follow the story: see The Red Wheel (overall title). (Wikipedia) Book number: 14828AB € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.78 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14555] |
August 1914 NY, Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1978, May Be First American Edition. (ISBN: 03741068843) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Translation By Michael Glenny,622 Pages, Dj Has Tears and Chips, Fiction Set at the Outbreak of Wwi. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 002137 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
August 1914 Bodley Head. 1971. . 640pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Fine. Book number: 54472 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] |
August 1914. Farrar, Straus And Giroux. . dj has light wear and soil, rip, unmarked. Good. Book number: SKU1011247 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] |
August 1914. Bantam, New York, 1974. 714 p. Traces of use. pocket Book number: 250909-614 -- Bladzij 20€ 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] |
August 1914 (Translated by Michael Glenny) Bodley Head repr 1972 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0370014650 Book number: 47587 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] |
August 1914 Bodley Head 1972 First English VG/VG, edgewear 645pp 1 fold-up map 9 x 6 860g . Â ¶ This book is the first of a series of interlinked novels whose grand theme is the growing pains of modern Russia. Its sequel is November 1916, the Red Wheel Book number: 14570 -- Stort BooksGBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] |
August 1914. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Book: Clean & very tight. HC: Slightly bumped & worn on the corners & spine. DJ: Slightly bumped & worn on the corners. Book number: 007965 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
August 1914 New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972, Stated First American Printing. 0374106843 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a black and olive-green dj with yellow and orange lettering. Small chip in dj, some light edgewear; inner pages clean save for owner's stamp on front endpaper, binding tight. Solzhenitsyn's novel is set in the early days ofand focuses around the Battle of Tannenberg. 622 pages; approx. 6"x9". Near Fine/Very Good +. Book number: EEF0594 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3045] |
|
| August 1914. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1972. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 9.5 inches tall) 622 pages. map endpapers. Description: The rear flap of the dust jacket features a drawing of the author done by Karl W Stuecklen. BINDING/CONDITION: orange cloth; a Very Good+ book with a Very Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-374-10684-3 Book number: 011377 -- The BookwormUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
August 1914 London, The Bodley Head, 1972. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-370-01465-0. VG/VG. frayed along edges, small bumps on sides, owner's insc. light soiling, 645p M7 #32413 . Book number: 016616 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
August 1914 New York, Bantam Books, 1974, mass paper. VG/--. shelf wear, light soiling to edges, stamp, clean & firm. 714p #0D #7679 . Book number: 004576 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
August 1914. New York, Farrar & Reinhart, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth Hard Back Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with corners and spine bumped and slightly worn. Spine slightly faded with gilt. Cover has gilt letters A.S. Book number: 206799 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] |
August 1914. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj bumped, scuffed with worn edges. Text clean & tight. Book number: 012793 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
August 1914. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Second Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is slightly scuffed. Pages are clean & tight. Book number: 028029 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] |
August 1914. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. Hardcover. BOOK CLUB EDITION. - TRANSLATED BY MICHAEL GLENNY. ; Small 4to; 622 pages. NF/G. Book number: 51889 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] |
August 1914 (Translated by Michael Glenny) Book Club Assocs 1972 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 40149 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] |
August 1914 Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1974, mass paper. Ill.: maps.. ISBN 0-14-003739-X. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 650p M7 #62232 . Book number: 001527 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
August 1914 Harmondsworth. Middlesex., The Bodley Head, 1972. First English Publication, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0370014650 Hardback previous owner stamp trinity college librarian inside.Using the techniques of non-fiction inside a fictional framework, Solzhenitsyn has produced a masterpiece that grips both ways, This book is a triumph of historical reconstruction as well as of the creative imagination. Every page of it glows with the author;'s love of his country and with deep concern for ordinary men and women. slight wear to corners of d/j small glue mark from taped on plastic cover . Book number: 062248 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] |
August 1914 Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin Books, 1974. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 014003739X Paperback Paperback. This book is his greatest book, a vast, panoramic epic of war, its heroism and its tragic bearing on the destiny of a nation. 645 pp. . Book number: 051892 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
August 1914 London, BCA, 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0370014650) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. August 1914; Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Translated by Michael Glenny): London, BCA, 1973. Book Club edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny, full wrap-around cover art by Edward Mortelmans. Very Good book, few spots on edges and prelims, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, a little foxing on reverse and top margin darkened. Top edge coloured pink, a little faded 8vo. 645 pp, fold-out map at rear. "This is the work which Solzhenitsyn has described as having long been 'the chief artistic design of my life'. AUGUST 1914 is the first of a series of interlinked novels whose grand theme is the growing pains of modern Russia." Nice low cost hardback copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 103296 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] |
August 1914 London, The Bodley Head. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 0370014650) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very clean copy, no inscriptions or dedications. 645pp. Red cloth covers, gilt title on spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002534 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
August 1914 London, The Bodley Head, 1972. (ISBN: 0370014650) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. August 1914; Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Translated by Michael Glenny): London, The Bodley Head, 1972. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0370014650. Fourth Impression of the First Edition in English of the 1971 First Edition, Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny, full wrap-around cover art by Edward Mortelmans, Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with light fade on spine. Top edge coloured pink 8vo. 645 pp, fold-out map at rear. "This is the work which Solzhenitsyn has described as having long been 'the chief artistic design of my life'. AUGUST 1914 is the first of a series of interlinked novels whose grand theme is the growing pains of modern Russia." . Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 101630 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
August 1914 London, Bodley Head. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370014650) . Hardback, a few nicks and creases to top edge and rear lower edge of d/w. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 003781 GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] |
August 1914 London, Bodley Head. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370014650) . Hardback, one small closed tear with minimal rubbing; fading to spine. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 003982 GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.11 | JP¥ 1953] |
August 1914 Farrar Strauss: Bob Jones University, 1971. book club ed. . B009674; hardcover, good contents & dustjacket, some wear & fading. Book number: 9674 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] |
August 1914 London: The Bodley Head, 1972. Hardcover. 1st (English) edition. Trans. by Michael Glenny. Pink c;oth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with a few small (repaired) nicks along the top edge. . Book number: 7871 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
August 1914 New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with yellow and orange lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The dj has edgewear. 622 pages. Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 94171 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1218] |
August 1914 The Bodley Head ltd, 1971. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and some sunning. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good./Very Good.. Book number: 605164 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] |
August 1914 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Bk Club ed. . B013439; 622 pp Hardcover, very good contents & dustjacket. Book number: 13439 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] |
August 1914 New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. 1972, 1st American Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. VG/Vg. 1st American Printing. 6"x9.5":0 374 10684 3. This hard cover book has a black and green dj with yellow and orange lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 622 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 61556 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] |
August 1914 The Bodley Head, 1974. 6th impression . Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Good (clipped). Book number: 198177 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
August 1914 Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin Books, 1974. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 014003739X Paperback . Book number: 016247 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
August, 1914 New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-374-10684-3). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 622 pp. Third printing thus. Previous owner name inside front free endpaper. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1" closed tear at the head of the front flap fold. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 017822 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] |
August 1914. Bodley Head 1972.. 1st UK edition, 220x140 mm, 645pp, VG+/VG< sl fading to some lettering to sp, small closed tear to 1 corner of dw, translated by Michael Glenny. Book number: 16354 -- Lion BooksGBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] |
August 1914. / Translated by Michael Glenny. Penguin Books. 1974, 645 pp, Pocket, Engelstalig Book number: 567434259 -- AAA-Books€ 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
August 1914. trans. by Michael Glenny Bantam Books NY, 1974 xxii, 714pp, maps, figs. PAPERBACK Book number: 10853 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
August 1914 London, Bodley Head. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370014650). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 645, translated by Michael Glenny, fold-out map, VG Copy in VG DJ a little rubbed & frayed at head of spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21610 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
August vierzehn Darmstadt, 1972, 640 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 46847&705G € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
August 1914 1974, Penguin Paperback A Format (7" x 4½"). Notes [656pp.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 014003739X. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 130181 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
August 1914. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. Hardcover. Avgust Chetyrnadtsatogo Series; 1.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; Part of a sequence of novels about the Russian Revolution carrying the overall title of "The Red Wheel". The other titles in this series include "October 1916" and "Lenin in Zurich". Other books by Solzhenitsyn include "The Gulag Archipelago".. NF/G+. Book number: 34820 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] |
August 1914 1973, The Bodley Head Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Red boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 645pp. Notes Translated by Michael Glenny. [4th Impression. Fold-out map to the rear.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned. Small sticker remnant to the first blank. ISBN: 0370014650. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Dustwrapper a little rubbed at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned. Small sticker remnant to the first blank. Book number: 144898 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
August 1914. Bantam pb. Good "The chief artistic design of my life", is how the author described this first in his semi-fictional works on the grand theme of Book number: 75666 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] |
AUGUST 1914 Farar, Straus, & Giroux. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0374106843) Hardcover. Very good overall. First American Edition stated. Price in tact of $10.00 on DJ flap. Some edgewear and a few small edge rips on DJ. A couple larger edge rips at DJ corners. Otherwise very good. Pages are clean, tight and all intact. Very Good/Good. Book number: 002133 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] |
August 1914. Bantam, New York: March 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Some water stains on a number of the pages. Depicts the outbreak of the First World War and of the Russian offensive into East Prussia and defeat at Tannenberg. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. ¶ 714 pages. Book number: 3534X1 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] |
August 1914. Bantam, New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Depicts the outbreak of the First World War and of the Russian offensive into East Prussia and defeat at Tannenberg. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. ¶ 714 pages. Book number: 3534X3 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] |
August vierzehn Darmstadt, 1971, 640 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 21 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 106192&706B € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
|
| August 1914 The Bodley Head. 1e druk, 645 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Met gescheurde stofomslag Book number: 20410 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
August 1914. Bantam, New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Depicts the outbreak of the First World War and of the Russian offensive into East Prussia and defeat at Tannenberg. Translated from the Russian by Michael Glenny. ¶ 714 pages. Book number: 3534X2 USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] |
August 1914. New York, Farrar,,Straus & Giroux, 1972, 622 pp. geb.linnen,goudopdruk.stofomslag, 15 x 24 cm. Vert.: Michael Glenny. ; in goede staat. Book number: 01929 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] |
August 1914. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with chips and tears to DJ. Depicts the outbreak of the First World War and of the Russian offensive into East Prussia and defeat at Tannenberg. ¶ 622 pages. Book number: 162X2 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 640] |
AUGUST 1914 New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972, First American Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0374106843 ¶ 1.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; Corners lightly bumped; text block clean, tight and bright with no ownership marks. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has some rubbing and several very short tears. Book number: 52239 USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] |
August 1914 Bodley Head. 1972. (ISBN: 0370014650). Hard Cover. Very Good/Goed. Book number: 001758 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 992] |
AUGUST 1914. Translated by Michael Glenny. Middleesex, Pinguin Books, in-16, bross. edit. [1548] Book number: [N2-0599] € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.47 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1720] |
August 1914. Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Depicts the outbreak of the First World War and the Russian offensive into East Prussia and defeat at Tannenberg. ¶ 622 pages. Book number: 162X1 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] |
August 1914 Bodley Head, London, 1972. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Hardcover, no dustwrapper. (645pp) Translated by Michael Glenny. Faded and slightly stained upper red page edges, foxing to page edges. Spine of boards faded. Very good otherwise. Book number: 44945 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.55 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1286] |
August 1914 London, Bodley Head. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0370014650). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UK reprint, 8vo, 645, translated by Michael Glenny, fold-out map, VG Copy in VG DJ a little faded & very mildly frayed at head of spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 24863 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 697] |
August 1914 1974. . Paperback in near-mint condition. Pictorial covers. Post free in UK. Book number: 64400 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
August 1914 . Translated By Michael Glenny . NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux . C 1972. Hardcover. BOMC . 622pp. Tall 8vo . Red cloth, gold lettering . Map endpapers . FICTION . 2-1/2" tear, bottom of DW's spine. Moderate wear top & bottom of DW's spine, o/w minor DW wear. Very minor binding wear. Clean & sound. VG - / G .. Book number: 5119 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
August 1914 Harmondsworth. Middlesex., The Bodley Head, 1972. First English Publication, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0370014650 Hardback Inscription to previous owner inside.Using the techniques of non-fiction inside a fictional framework, Solzhenitsyn has produced a masterpiece that grips both ways, This book is a triumph of historical reconstruction as well as of the creative imagination. Every page of it glows with the author;'s love of his country and with deep concern for ordinary men and women. Tiny tear to bottom edge of D/J. Price clipped. . Book number: 024776 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
August 1914. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First American Printing, Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. . ¶ Cross section of characters historic and fiction from every walk of Russian, during the first world war. This novel describes the Russian offensive in East Prussia. A detailed recreation of the fall of Tsarist Russia. Red cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, green and black pattern, orange & yellow lettering. Mild soil to rear flap edge, fox spotting to foredges. Very clean, map end papers of "The Battle Area of Tannenberg, August 1914". sm 4to, 622 pages. First American Print Book number: 394 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] |
August 1914: First Edition Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Stuecklen, Karl W. (author portrait). Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. No additional printings indicated, $10.00 list price on front dust jacket flap. Original red cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering, maps on endpapers, portrait of author by Karl W. Stuecklen on dust jacket rear. Dust jacket edge wear, light page toning, minimal shelf wear. 622 pages. Translated by Michael Glenny. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensive into East Prussia, Solzhenitsyn has written what Nina Krushcheva, in The Nation, calls "a dramatically new interpretation of Russian history." The assassination of tsarist prime minister Pyotr Stolypin, a crucial event in the years leading up to the Revolution of 1917, is reconstructed from the alienating viewpoints of historical witnesses. The sole voice of reason among the advisers to Tsar Nikolai II, Stolypin died at the hands of the anarchist Mordko Bogrov, and with him perished Russia's last hope for reform." "August 1914 transports us to the battlefield at Tannenberg in the early months of World War I. Each command of the generals brings the hapless Russian army closer to humiliating defeat by the Germans, a critical loss that hastens the Bolshevik Revolution. Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn depicts a turning point in Russian history with brilliant clarity. He offers unforgettable portraits of Nicholas II and Lenin, and shows us the individual characters--army colonels and peasant soldiers, politicians and bourgeois wives--whose quotidian actions are gathered into the inexorable movement of history." "Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn (born December 11, 1918) is a Russian novelist, dramatist and historian. Through his writings, he made the world aware of the Gulag, and, for these efforts, Solzhenitsyn was both awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1970 and exiled from the Soviet Union in 1974. He returned to Russia in 1994. In 1994, he was elected as a member of Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts in the Department of Language and Literature." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1501395 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] |
August 1914. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Hardcover. DJ with light rubbing along edges ; 8vo; 622 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 7783 USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] |
August 1914. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ with light rubbing along edges ; 8vo; 622 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 7784 USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] |
August 1914. NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1972). 1st Amer. ed. VG. Spine sunned. Book number: BOOKS001483I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
August 1914. First English Edition, Book Club Associates, 1972. . 640pp large octavo. Gilt lettered thick card covers in color pictorial D/J. Fold out map to rear. Slight wear to D/J.. Book number: 66476 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
August 1914: First Edition Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Stuecklen, Karl W. (author portrait). Good/Good. First American edition. Moderate dust jacket wear, pages toned, shelf wear. Original red cloth hardcover binding with gold lettering, maps on endpapers, portrait of author by Karl W. Stuecklen on dust jacket rear. 622 pp. Translated by Michael Glenny. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensive into East Prussia, Solzhenitsyn has written what Nina Krushcheva, in The Nation, calls "a dramatically new interpretation of Russian history." The assassination of tsarist prime minister Pyotr Stolypin, a crucial event in the years leading up to the Revolution of 1917, is reconstructed from the alienating viewpoints of historical witnesses. The sole voice of reason among the advisers to Tsar Nikolai II, Stolypin died at the hands of the anarchist Mordko Bogrov, and with him perished Russia's last hope for reform." "August 1914 transports us to the battlefield at Tannenberg in the early months of World War I. Each command of the generals brings the hapless Russian army closer to humiliating defeat by the Germans, a critical loss that hastens the Bolshevik Revolution. Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn depicts a turning point in Russian history with brilliant clarity. He offers unforgettable portraits of Nicholas II and Lenin, and shows us the individual characters--army colonels and peasant soldiers, politicians and bourgeois wives--whose quotidian actions are gathered into the inexorable movement of history." "Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn (born December 11, 1918) is a Russian novelist, dramatist and historian. Through his writings, he made the world aware of the Gulag, and, for these efforts, Solzhenitsyn was both awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1970 and exiled from the Soviet Union in 1974. He returned to Russia in 1994. In 1994, he was elected as a member of Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts in the Department of Language and Literature." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 069784 USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] |
Augustus veertien. Dee II. 14-21 augustus O.S. Baarn: De Boekerij. 2e druk, 8vo, linnen band met stofomslag, 274pp. Heel goed. [ISBN: 902250316x] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 69316.LIB € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Cancer Ward (2 Volumes) London, The Bodley Head, 1968. 200x130mm, 338 + 279 pages, hardcover. Bookseller's stickers to front pastedowns, otherwise very good condition in good dustjackets which have very light foxing to the spines. Both dustjackets are price-clipped. Volume one published in 1968, volume 2 in 1969. Book number: 6278 -- Titles BooksNZD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.46 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2071] |
Cancer Ward Bantam, 1969. Mass Market Paperback . Would be listed as very good but there is a small stain at the edge of the first 15 pages. Some creasing to spine and yellowing of pages. In additon to some minor shelfwear, cover has begun to fray a bottom near spine. Used - Good. Book number: 019663 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] |
Cancer Ward London: The Bodley Head, 1969. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Octavo Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Previous owner's details to front free end paper. 619 pages . Book number: ID198623 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] |
Cancer Ward. Part 1. London England, The Bodley Head, 1969. 2nd Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0370006569 Hardback Hardback. Very slight wear to edges of D/J. Translated by Nicholas Bethell & David Burg. The novel portrays the relationships of a group of people in the cancer ward of a provincial Soviet hospital. We see them under normal circumstances, and also re-examined at the eleventh hour of illness. Togther they represent a remarkable cross-section of contemporary Russian characters and attitude. 338 pp.(The Manchester Guardian). Illustrations. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 052216 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] |
Cancer Ward London, The Bodley Head, 1970. (ISBN: 0370014413) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Novel portraying the relationships of a group of people in the cancer ward of a provincial Soviet hospital. A little foxing to fore edge but otherwise a good clean hardback in unclipped dustwrapper which shows signs of light shelfwear. Text block clean. Binding tight. 619 pages. Good/Good. Book number: 040900 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] |
Cancer Ward Penguin, Great Britain, 1984. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foxing to page edges. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0140032290 Inventory No: 000085. Book number: 000085 -- Berry BooksAUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] |
Cancer Ward Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Cancer Ward examines the relationship of a group of people in the cancer ward of a provincial Soviet hospital in 1955, two years after Stalin's death. We see them under normal circumstances, and also reexamined at the eleventh hour of illness. Together they represent a remarkable cross-section of contemporary Russian characters and attitudes. The experiences of the central character, Oleg Kostoglotov, closely reflect the author's own: Solzhenitsyn himself became a patient in a cancer ward in the mid-1950s, on his release from a labor camp, and later recovered.". Book number: 067813 USD 26.20 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] |
Cancer Ward Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy lacking front cover, with some corner edge wear. 560 pp. "Cancer Ward examines the relationship of a group of people in the cancer ward of a provincial Soviet hospital in 1955, two years after Stalin's death. We see them under normal circumstances, and also reexamined at the eleventh hour of illness. Together they represent a remarkable cross-section of contemporary Russian characters and attitudes. The experiences of the central character, Oleg Kostoglotov, closely reflect the author's own: Solzhenitsyn himself became a patient in a cancer ward in the mid-1950s, on his release from a labor camp, and later recovered.". Book number: 1514386 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] |
Cancer Ward Modern Library, 1st Edition. 8vo. Maroon Cloth. NY [1983]. Literature. http://www.barnabyrudge.com/photos/019165.jpg. Fine/Fine. Book number: 019165 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] |
Cancer Ward New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1968] . Hardcover. Third printing (1974). Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Small amount of edge wear and very slight yellowing to white dust jacket. . Book number: 2134 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Cancer Ward. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974. Third Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Cover worn, bumped, with small tears. Pages slightly foxing. Book number: 019486 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Cancer Ward London, Penguin, 1971, First Penguin Edition. (ISBN: 0140032290) Paper Back . A very good, clean, uncreased copy. Pages have yellowed with age. Very Good. Book number: 013594 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] |
Cancer Ward Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1973. (ISBN: 0140032290) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solzhenitsyn, Alexander; Cancer Ward; Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140032290. Fair used book, usual reading creases to spine, creases and rubs to covers. Tight with pages lightly toned. An acceptable reading copy , Poor/No Jacket. Book number: 13933 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] |
Cancer Ward 23933 Farrar Straus And Giroux. Hardcover. Book is tight with light wear to boards. Jacket with tanning and scuffing, small tear at bottom, wearing at edges, 560 Very Clean unmarked pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 4601 USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 847] |
Cancer Ward. Part II London England, The Bodley Head, 1969. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Translated by Nicholas Bethell & David Burg. 279 pp. . Book number: 052273 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
Cancer Ward Bantam Books. 1972 18e druk 559pp pocket Engelstalig Book number: 466394863 -- AAA-Books€ 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] |
Cancer Ward Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 01400322290). Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Book number: 22960 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] |
Cancer Ward New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1969, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding book club copy in a jacket. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 560pp. Translated from the Russian by Nicholas Bethell and David Burg. Afterword by Vladimir Petrov. Dust jacket, rubbed, with small chips and several short tears, now under new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 023836 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Cancer Ward Farrar. Hard Cover . Fair. Book number: 0064224 USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 741] |
Cancer Ward Penguin 1971 Paperback, 576pp. (ISBN: 0140032290). Fair. Book number: 308373 -- Book HavenNZD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.09 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1068] |
Cancer Ward Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1969. 560pp. US first edition. Hardcover with dustjacket in fair condition. Dustjacket has some wear and marks. Pages have some foxing at edges. Otherwise good. Translated from Russian by Bethell and Burg Book number: 54410 AUD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.53 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5878] |
Cancer Ward Bantam Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Q4753.. VERY-FINE . Book number: 34087 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] |
Cancer Ward Penguin Books. . * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in fine condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks. Book number: 87148 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
Cancer Ward Part Two London, Bodley Head. 1968, First British Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 279 pp. The book has been read and shows signs of handling, the dustwrapper (now protected) has been chipped, creased, and rubbed and has suffered some loss at the head and foot of the spine, with splits of the foldovers. This book continues the story first published some six months befoe. Translated by Nicholas Bethell & David Burg. Good/Poor/Price Clipped. Book number: 0204053 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] |
Cancer Ward Part Two London, Bodley Head. 1968, First British Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt Spine, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 279 pp. The book has been read and shows signs of handling, the dustwrapper (now protected) has been chipped, creased, and rubbed and has suffered some loss at the head and foot of the spine, with splits of the foldovers. This book continues the story first published some six months befoe. Translated by Nicholas Bethell & David Burg. Good/Poor/Price Clipped. Book number: 0204053 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] |
Cancer Ward (Modern Library) Modern Library. 1984-01-12. (ISBN: 0394604997). Hardcover. In mylar. Stamp on first page. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. Very Good. Book number: 81266381 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] |
Cancer Ward. Bantam Books, New York: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover has slight creasing and scratches. ...It's celebration of life, the nobility with which it faces a world of decay, disease, freedom - these qualities make us think of the Tolstoy who has so clearly influenced Solzhenitsyn... It makes one feel that if Solzhenitsyn is allowed to write in peace, his fellow citizens, if not the state in which they live, may yet, in the years to come, be able to say: 'We have at last, in the most pitiless of centuries, produced a major novelist'. -Clifton Fadiman. Translated into the English from the Russian by Nicolas Bethell and David Burg. ¶ 559 pages. Book number: 10245X2 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] |
Cancer Ward. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Translated into the English from the Russian by Nicolas Bethell and David Burg. ...Its celebration of life, the nobility with which it faces a world of decay, disease, freedom - these qualities make us think of the Tolstoy who has so clearly influenced Solzhenitsyn... It makes one feel that if Solzhenitsyn is allowed to write in peace, his fellow citizens, if not the state in which they live, may yet, in the years to come, be able to say: 'We have at last, in the most pitiless of centuries, produced a major novelist'. - Clifton Fadiman ¶ 560 pages. Book number: 7315X1 USD 22.25 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1964] |
Cancer Ward. The Dial Press, New York: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ...Its celebration of life, the nobility with which it faces a world of decay, disease, freedom - these qualities make us think of the Tolstoy who has so clearly influenced Solzhenitsyn... It makes one feel that if Solzhenitsyn is allowed to write in peace, his fellow citizens, if not the state in which they live, may yet, in the years to come, be able to say: 'We have at last, in the most pitiless of centuries, produced a major novelist'. -Clifton Fadiman. Translated into the English from the Russian by Nicolas Bethell and David Burg. ¶ 616 pages. Book number: 42608X1 USD 35.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3111] |
Cancer Ward. Penguin 1972 re pb. 8vo 570pp. Good. Foxing to edges. Book number: 113086 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
Cancer Ward Bantam Books. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Soiled, Front Cover Corner Creased, Back Cover Corner Missing, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 040776 -- SolanbooksUSD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 173] |
Cancer ward Middlesex, 1972, 569 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Penguin Books, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Translated by Bethell and Burg, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 163118&388E € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
Cancer Ward London, Penguin Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0140032290) Mass Market Paperback. 570 pp. Very Good. Book number: 80871 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] |
Candle in the Wind. Bodley Head 1974 Hardback ISBN 0370102657 Slight shelf wear to edges of dustwrapper. 2nd imp. Wt 0.4 Kg Very Good++ (Very Good+) Book number: 8226 -- Mr Mac BooksGBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] |
Candle in the Wind. London: Bodley Head / OUP, 1973. 1st edn. Translated by Keith Armes. 141pp. Fine in dw. ISBN: Book number: 18396 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] |
Candle in the Wind London, The Bodley Head / Oxford University Press, 1973. Hardcover. First UK edition. With dj. Light sunning. Generally VG / GOOD+ . Book number: 1490 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
Candle in the Wind Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Minnesota Pr, 1973. First American. Board HB. 8vo. A nice copy. Owners name to ffep. Dw has wear and small tears to extrems. Rub to cover. 141pp. Some pencil marking to margins. Very Good/good+. Book number: 90014727 GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] |
Candle in the Wind The Bodley Head and Oxford University Press, London, 1974. 141 pages. Very good in like dustwrapper. Foxed endpapers, spotted page edges. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 34006 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.58 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] |
Candle In The Wind Bodley Head London 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, First English Edition. Fine Book In Fine Dustjacket. Set in an unknown country and time the play asks if science to manipulate human personality. Fine/Fine. Book number: 900 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] |
Communism a Legacy of Terror Flesherton, The Canadian League of Rights. 1976, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp 32.see further items by this author from our book site. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 067394 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] |
Cover Portrait. Inside, "Solzhenitsyn: An Artist Becomes an Exile" in Time (February 25, 1974). . First edition. Minor wear to this copy. Book number: 6575 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovitch. Moscow: 1990. . H/b, 8" x 5", 703pp. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Immediate post-communist edition of dissident writer. Very light internal browning. Minimal wear to green boards. A very good copy. Book number: 2147 -- C L HawleyGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1963. First Trade; First. Paperback. First edition, first printing paperback and only authorized edition at the time of Solzhenitsyn's first novel. He later went on to win the Nobel Prize. Minimal shelf wear, lightly cocked, light warbling to final pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages. Very Good . Book number: 300 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Der erste Kreis der Hölle Frankfurt, 1968, 761 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 13 x 21 cm. Roman, Aus dem Russischen übersetzt von E. Mahler und N. Nielsen-Stokkeby. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 138085&15C € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The First Circle London: Collins/Harvill, 1968. 12mo 581pp. 1st. hardcover. Pencil line across bottom edge, light corner bumps. Bit of wear top edge of rubbed DJ, small scuff mark top spine re-colored.. VG+/VG . Book number: MAIN011301I -- AardbooksUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The First Circle Bantam Books, 1981. (ISBN: 0553201271) Mass Market Paperback . Clean copy, tight spine, some shelfwear. large crease in cover , Very Good. Book number: 015508 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 661] |
The First Circle London: Collins/Harvill, 1968. 12mo 581pp. 1st. hardcover. Pencil line across bottom edge, light corner bumps. Bit of wear top edge of rubbed DJ, small scuff mark top spine re-colored.. VG+/VG . Book number: MAIN011301I -- AardbooksUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
The First Circle. London: Heron Books, 1968. Octavo. Red gilt-embossed faux-leather with decorated endpapers and yellow silk marker. Translated from the Russian by Michael Guybon. Introduction by Arnold B. McMillin. Original Frontispiece by Reynald Schmid. Original Illustrations by Jan Parker; The Greatest Masterpieces of Russian Literature; 578 pages. Fine+. Weight: 0.6; K.G. Book number: 898 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
The First Circle Fontana Books, London, 1974. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Clean solid copy with very minimal shelf wear Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 001877. Book number: 001877 -- Berry BooksAUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] |
The First Circle. Moscow: 1991. . H/b, 8" x 5", 750pp. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Immediate post-communist edition of dissident writer. Black and white frontis. Bumped to top and tail of spine. A very good copy. Book number: 2161 -- C L HawleyGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
The First Circle Great Britain, Fontana/collins. 1974. (ISBN: 0006136389) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, some tanning of pages, previous owner's name on front endpaper an light scratch on the foreedge. Translated from Russian by Michael Guybon. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 107347 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] |
THE FIRST CIRCLE BANTAM BOOKS, 1981. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, Good condition may have minor flaws satisfaction guaranteed. Book number: 466845 USD 22.93 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2024] |
The First Circle London, Fontana, 1971, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. A clean, tight copy with no inscriptions. Book number: 006888 -- Boreas BooksGBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] |
The First Circle. Collins/Harvill 1969.. 2nd Impression, 220x140 mm, 580pp, VG+/VG, v sl rubbing to some edges of dw, o/w would be VG+. Book number: 15710 -- Lion BooksGBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] |
The First Circle London England, Collins & Harvill Press, 1968. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Slight wear to edges of D/J. Translated from the Russian by Michael Guybon. This book is a story about human nature and a scrupulously exact description of a historical period. If nothing had changed in Russia since Stalin's death, Solzhenitsyn would be either still in prison or dead. But no country can go through a period of such extremes of both suffering and moral distintegration without being affected by it for a long time to come. The author's analysis does not make Soviet policy predictable but it does make it explicable. 581 pp. Plastic protective covering around D/J. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books etc.) . Book number: 063175 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
The First Circle. Translated from the Russian by Michael Guybon. Lge. 8vo; pp. 581; dustjacket, price clipped, a very good copy. London, Collins and Harvill Press, (1968). Book number: 33605 AUD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.28 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1527] |
The First Circle. Bantam, New York: 1969. Softcover. Good reading copy. The First Circle of Dante's Hell - where the souls of the pre-Christian philosophers were doomed to exist throuhout eternity - stands in this novel as a metaphor for certain penal institutions of Stalin's Russia. Describes the prison life and exile of this Nobel Prize winner in Literature that he endured under the Soviet regime. Translated into English from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. ¶ 660 pages. Book number: 1888X1 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] |
The First Circle. Bantam, New York: 1969. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Cover is slightly torn and creased. The First Circle of Dante's Hell - where the souls of the pre-Christian philosophers were doomed to exist throuhout eternity - stands in this novel as a metaphor for certain penal institutions of Stalin's Russia. Describes the prison life and exile of this Nobel Prize winner in Literature that he endured under the Soviet regime. Translated into English from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. ¶ 674 pages. Book number: 1888X3 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] |
The First Circle. Bantam, New York: 1969. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Cover has slight scratches. Scorched spine. Pages are discolored. The First Circle of Dante's Hell - where the souls of the pre-Christian philosophers were doomed to exist throuhout eternity - stands in this novel as a metaphor for certain penal institutions of Stalin's Russia. Describes the prison life and exile of this Nobel Prize winner in Literature that he endured under the Soviet regime. Translated into English from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. ¶ 674 pages. Book number: 1888X2 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] |
The First Circle London, Collins & Havill Press. 1968. (ISBN: NOISBN) Hard Cover, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light wear to covers, lightly sunned spine, some rubbing to bottom edge, sticky tape residue inside front cover & on front endpaper and a hint of foxing on edges.Translated from the Russian by Michael Guybon. Good - Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 117218 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] |
The First Circle Harper & Row, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Jacket edge wear, 3" crease on front jacket panel. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. xiii, 580 pages. "The First Circle is a novel by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn released in 1968. The novel details the life of the occupants of a gulag prison camp located in the Moscow suburbs, the Marfino sharashka. Many of the prisoners (zeks) are technicians or academics who have been arrested under Article 58 of the RSFSR Penal Code in Stalin's purges following the Second World War. Unlike inhabitants of other hard labor camps of the Gulag system, the sharashka zeks are adequately fed and enjoy good working conditions. The title is an allusion to Dante's first circle of Hell in The Divine Comedy, wherein the philosophers of Greece live in a walled green garden. They are unable to enter Heaven, but enjoy a small space of relative freedom in the heart of Hell." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 1508717 USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] |
The First Circle London, Collins. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 800 g; 581 pages, original illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, with a round sticker at the left-hand bottom section of the front panel stating Nobel Prize winner. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and the tape stains on both the front and rear end pages from the sticky tape used to hold down the plastic to "protect" the book. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This "special prison " is an aspect of Stalin's penal system which Solzhenitsyn reveals the first time. So many of the best scientists and technicians were serving long sentences as "political criminals" that, whenever a new project was set up, the requisite number could be drawn from the concentration camps. The world of Mavrino with its administrators, security offices, guards, free workers and prisoners is described with acute psychological insight. The interplay of character among these people is both realistic and extremely moving. There are no heroes and hardly any villains. The First Circle is a story about human nature and a scrupulously exact description of a historical period. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Book number: 0221761 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] |
The First Circle London, Collins. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel, 800 g; 581 pages, original illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, with a round sticker at the left-hand bottom section of the front panel stating Nobel Prize winner. Slight darkening of the edges of the text block, and the tape stains on both the front and rear end pages from the sticky tape used to hold down the plastic to "protect" the book. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. "This "special prison " is an aspect of Stalin's penal system which Solzhenitsyn reveals the first time. So many of the best scientists and technicians were serving long sentences as "political criminals" that, whenever a new project was set up, the requisite number could be drawn from the concentration camps. The world of Mavrino with its administrators, security offices, guards, free workers and prisoners is described with acute psychological insight. The interplay of character among these people is both realistic and extremely moving. There are no heroes and hardly any villains. The First Circle is a story about human nature and a scrupulously exact description of a historical period. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Book number: 0221761 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] |
For the good of the cause. Sphere. 1974 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0 7221 8027 6 Covers slightly creased. Wt 0.2Kg Very Good Book number: 4487 -- Mr Mac BooksGBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.82 | JP¥ 426] |
For the Good of the Cause Sphere, Great Britain, 1971. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid copy with minor shelf wear.Pagestanned Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 001878. Book number: 001878 -- Berry BooksAUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] |
For the Good of the Cause London, Sphere, 1971, Mass Market Paperback.. A clean, tight copy with some shelf wer to extremities. Book number: 006887 -- Boreas BooksGBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] |
FOR THE GOOD OFTHE CAUSE. Sphere, London, 1972, paperback, good plus, Book number: 20323 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] |
For the Good of the Cause. New York, Praeger. 1964, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Lesser known later novel. Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2988 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
For The Good Of The Cause Sphere Books Limited, 1971, First edition. Paperback. GOOD, No ISBN. Some fading. Slight cover wear. Otherwise very good. Name label inside front cover. Main language English. ISBN 0722180152. Weight 104g.. Book number: 12454 -- BooksortGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
For The Good Of The Cause Sphere Books Limited, 1974. Paperback. GOOD, Tanned. Very slight wear and cover marks. Name inside front cover and on first page. Main language English. ISBN 0722180276. Weight 104g.. Book number: 21755 -- BooksortGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
For The Good Of The Cause 1971, Sphere Paperback Notes [Set in a new provincial school, is a scathing indictment of the victimization of ordinary, decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. Solzhenitsyn presents the conflicts between right and wrong, between freedom of the individual and the harshness of the system, with absolute sincerity and conviction.] Condition Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ISBN: 0722180276. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 105209 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
For The Good of the Cause 1971, Sphere Paperback Notes [Like Solzhenitsyn's world famous novels For The Good of the Cause, set in a new provinial school, is a scathing indictment of the victimization of ordinary, decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. 142pp. Advertisements. Size 18cm / 7" Paperback Introduction / preface by David Floyd.] Condition Good. Good. Book number: 115107 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
For the Good of the Cause London, Sphere Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0722180276) Mass Market Paperback. 142 pp, translated by David Floyd and Max Hayward. Very Good. Book number: 80869 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] |
From Under the Rubble Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 1st printing of 1st English edition, fine hard cover book/closed tear otherwise near fine dust jacket. Book number: 13871 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
From under the Rubble First English Language Edition. ISBN: 0316803723. Fair condition - DJ is poor with much wear and tearing - cover is good with mild wear - text is in good condition but is underlined, usable/readable copy. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Little, Brown & Company; Boston; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages,. Good in Poor dust jacket; 1975 . Book number: 10979 -- TuckerstomesUSD 5.77 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 509] |
FROM UNDER The RUBBLE. Translated by A.M. Brock [et al.]. Boston: Little Brown, (1975). 8vo. 1st ed in english. 308 pp (including index). Black cloth binding in dust jacket., NF (corners bumped)/NF (pc/corners bumped/spine sunned). Book number: 18149 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] |
From Under the Rubble London, England, Fontana. 1976. A good paperback with creased straight spine, cover corner creases and the ghost of a small inked number, neat name on front endpaper, clean toned pages. ; Mass Market PB; 308 pages; . Good+. Book number: 4739 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
From Under the Rubble , Little, Brown and Company 1975, Third Printing, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0316803723 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 025083 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
From under the Rubble Boston: Little, Brown, (1975). Trans. by A.M. Brock, Milada Haigh, Marita Sapiets, Hilary Sternberg and Harry Willetts under the direction of Michael Scammell. Intro. by Max Hayward. xii, 308 p. Very good in d.w.. Book number: 9190 -- BibliomaniaUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
From Under the Rubble London, Collins & Harvill, 1975. First Edition. 8vo. Colour dj. 308 pp. Very clean. Blank ffep removed. VG / VG . Book number: 5131 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
From Under the Rubble Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1975. Good in good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. First edition. First English ed. Good in good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover xii, 308 p. ISBN: 0316803723. Book number: 990005125 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
From Under the Rubble Bantam Books NY 1976 ix, 306pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 10854 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
From Under the Rubble U.K, Fontana. 1976, First Fontana Paperback. (ISBN: 0006341586). Soft Cover. Good+ Paperback. Collection of 11 essays by Russian authors edited by Solzhenitsyn. Pages are browned. A few pen marks in margins. xii. + 308p. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 086598 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] |
From Under the Rubble G.B, Fontana. 1976, 2nd. Fairly Good. Book number: 011187 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] |
From Under the Rubble Great Britain, Fontana/Collins, 1976. (ISBN: 0006341586) 308 pages. 180x105mm. Softcover in good condition. Six essays by Mikhail Agursky, A.B. Evgeny Barabanov, Igor Shafarevich, F. Korsakov, Vadim Borisov. Book number: 16128 -- Titles BooksNZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 647] |
From Under the Rubble. Little, Brown,, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. Introduction by Max Hayward. Translated under the direction of Michael Scammel. Includes contributions from Mikhail agursky, A.B. Evgeny Barabanov, Vadim Borisov, F. Korsakov, Igor Shafarevich and Alexander Solzheitsyn. Index. 308pp. Book number: 5228 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
From Under the Rubble Boston MA: Little, Brown & Co, 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316803723. hardcover,light wear/soil,spine label,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 3004 -- BG MediaUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
FROM UNDER THE RUBBLE Boston, Little Brown 1974, First English Language Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316803723 ¶ Price-clipped.; Sozhenitsyn and six dissident colleages still living in the USSR at the time wrote this book, a devastating attack on the Soviet regime, a moral indictment of the liberal West, and a Christian manifesto calling for a new society based on spiritual, rather than economic, values. The six contributors were Mikhail Agursky, A.B., Evgeny Barabanov, Vadim Borisov, F. Korsakov, and Igor Shafarevich. Book number: 30953 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] |
FROM UNDER THE RUBBLE Boston, Little Brown 1974, First English Language Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0316803723 ¶ Sozhenitsyn and six dissident colleages still living in the USSR at the time wrote this book, a devastating attack on the Soviet regime, a moral indictment of the liberal West, and a Christian manifesto calling for a new society based on spiritual, rather than economic, values. The six contributors were Mikhail Agursky, A. B. Evgeny Barabanov, Vadim Borisov, F. Korsakov, and Igor Shafarevich. Dust jacket price-clipped, with several short tears, small chips. Book number: 52707 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] |
[ Great Masterpieces of Russian Literature ] the First Circle Heron Books 1970s. . Thick octavo with original frontis & other ills. A luxuriously produced series in ornately gilt decorated & impressed scarlet morocco. Silk bookmark. Mint condition.. Book number: 80298 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] |
THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO, 1918-1956, AN EXPERIMENT IN LITERARY INVESTIGATION, I-II Book Club ASSOCIATES. 1974. In-8In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 660 pages. Ex-Libris Bill Barnes illustré en noir et blanc, au dos de la page de titre. ¶ Trans. from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. Book number: RO40085688 -- Le-livre.com€ 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 37.3 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3295] |
The Gulag Archipelago Fontana 1974 Paperback, 672pp. (ISBN: 9780006336426). Fair. Book number: 409710 -- Book HavenNZD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.7 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 679] |
The Gulag Archipelago, Fontana, publ. 1974. P/back, 107 x 178mm, pp. xii, 660, illustr. in b&w. G. Book number: 20177 -- AviabooksGBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] |
The Gulag Archipelago, Part 1 & 2, Book 1 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1974. (ISBN: 0060803320). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.660 with index and glossary. clean tight copy foxing to text pages. Very Good. Book number: 008930 CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.63 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 497] |
The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 Collins & Harvill Press. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002622548). Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally apart from name to endpaper, light edge wear - dustjacket very good with light edge wear - illustrated - very good hardback copy. First UK edition / first printing. Very good. Book number: NONF987 GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] |
Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 an Experiment in Literary Investigation 1918-1956 New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. Ed.: First American Edition, 24.25 Cm. Hardcover. 0060139110. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Sme v. lt sunning at sp top. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil on p. tops. Crease on last p.O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g. smwht rubbed, sme marks and scratche. Very Good/Good. Book number: 35213 USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918 - 1956. An Experiment in Literary Investigation I-Ii. London: Collins & Harvill, 1974. 1st edition. Translated from the Russin by Thomas P. Whitney. Hard cover, xii,660pp. VG in vg dustwrapper. ISBN: 000262253X Book number: 12779 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] |
The Gulag Archipelago Fontana 1974 Paperback, 660pp. Fair. Book number: 361478 -- Book HavenNZD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1197] |
The Gulag Archipelago Two 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation III-IV Harper & Row, Publishers, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased, shelf wear. 712 pp. Translated from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. "Drawing on his own incarceration and exile, as well as on evidence from more than 200 fellow prisoners and Soviet archives, Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn reveals the entire apparatus of Soviet repression -- the state within the state that ruled all-powerfully. Through truly Shakespearean portraits of its victims -- men, women, and children -- we encounter secret police operations, labor camps and prisons; the uprooting or extermination of whole populations, the "welcome" that awaited Russian soldiers who had been German prisoners of war. Yet we also witness the astounding moral courage of the incorruptible, who, defenseless, endured great brutality and degradation. The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 -- a grisly indictment of a regime, fashioned here into a veritable literary miracle -- has now been updated with a new introduction that includes the fall of the Soviet Union and Solzhenitsyn's move back to Russia.". Book number: 1501401 USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 274] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918 - 1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation I-II Harper & Row, Publishers, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, surface rubbing to front cover, pages heavily toned, front hinge loosening, spine creased, book leans left slightly. Translated from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitnety. "Drawing on his own incarceration and exile, as well as on evidence from more than 200 fellow prisoners and Soviet archives, Aleksandr I. Solzhenitsyn reveals the entire apparatus of Soviet repression -- the state within the state that ruled all-powerfully. Through truly Shakespearean portraits of its victims -- men, women, and children -- we encounter secret police operations, labor camps and prisons; the uprooting or extermination of whole populations, the "welcome" that awaited Russian soldiers who had been German prisoners of war. Yet we also witness the astounding moral courage of the incorruptible, who, defenseless, endured great brutality and degradation.". Book number: 1501400 USD 2.65 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 234] |
The Gulag Archipelago Fontana 1974 Hardcover, 660pp. Fair. Book number: 406865 -- Book HavenNZD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1197] |
The Gulag Archipelago Fontana Books, Australia, 1974. Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid copy with minor shelf wear. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction ISBN: 0006336426 Inventory No: 001879. Book number: 001879 -- Berry BooksAUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] |
The Gulag Archipelago Collins 1974. . Original paperback in fine condition. Highly collectable thus . * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks. Book number: 89720 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO Collins/Fontana. 1974. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 660 pages. ¶ translated from the Russian by Thomas P.Whitney. Book number: RO60008196 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO, 1918-1956 ISBN : 0060803320. Harper & Row. 1974. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 660 pages. ¶ An Experiment in Literary Investigation. Translated from the Russian by Thomas P.Whitney. Book number: RO60008114 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.66 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2620] |
THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO ISBN : 0006336426. Fontana Books. 1974. In-12In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 660 pages. ¶ Novel. USSR. History. Book number: RO60007238 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 22.32 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1972] |
The Gulag Archipeligo. Moscow / Minsk: Sovietsky Pisatel / Novy Mir, 1989 / 1990. Hard Cover. 3 vols, presumed complete. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Reprint from the collected works with corrections made by the author especially for this edition. Illustrated with contemporary photographs and sketches. Grey cloth with gilt titles. Rubbed to edges. Good+, sound copy. Book number: 4672 -- C L HawleyGBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] |
The Gulag Archipelago 2: 1918-1956 Great Britain, Collins/Fontana. 1976. (ISBN: 0006337872) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid copy, with some tanning of pages, some creasing to covers & spine and light rubbings to the edges. Illustrated with map and black & white photographs. Overall classified a good copy or better. Good. Book number: 109337 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.39 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] |
The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956 New York,, Harper. 2007. (ISBN: 0061253715). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xx [2] 660. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 073372 CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956. Abridge in one volume. Harvill, Harper Collins, 1985. 472blz., formaat 14-22-4cm. - goed Book number: 5199-3350 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.48 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] |
The Gulag Archipelago Book Club Assocs 1974 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 4345 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956 Book Club Assocs 1974 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 11908 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
The Gulag Archipelago Volume 2 London, Collins and Harvill. 1975, 1st UK Edition. 0002622548 Octavo, vii + 712 pages, illustrated, maps. Fine/Fine. Book number: 73633 -- Philip EmeryGBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956. An Experiement in Literary Investigation 1-11. London England, Book Club Associates, 1974. 1st Book Club Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback There have been numerous accounts of life in Soviet prisons and camps but none which so provide such a brilliant, integrated array of detail about the way in which it actually killed or deformed the lives of millions. The author has used the testimony of some 200 survivors as well as recollections of his own eleven years of labour camps and exiles and for the first time a great deal becomes blindingly clear, including the mystery of the confessions made during the notorious trials of the 'thirties. Yet it is not a collection of horror stories; it is gripping because it shows how ordinary people can be turned into the planners or executives of oppression, brutality and torture. The 'Archipelago' of Solzhenitsyn's work is that system of secret police installations, camps, prisons, transit centres, communication facilities, transport systems and espionage organizations which, in his view, honeycombs the length and breadth of the Soviet Union, and which in effect comprises a state within a state. Previous owners name to inside cover. Some wear and tear to D/J. . Book number: 022808 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
The Gulag Archipelago [2] 1918-1956, an Experiment in Literary Investigation III-IV London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1975. (ISBN: 0002622548) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO [2] 1918-1956, An Experiment in Literary Investigation III-IV ; Solzhenitsyn, Alexander: London, Collins and Harvill, 1975 First UK. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002622548. Second volume of the trilogy. 712pp, b&w photos. Good+ book, slight spine lean, top edge spots and small stain, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG in protective wrap , Good/Very Good. Book number: 104012 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] |
Gulag Archipelago, the Harper & Row, 1973. . B010660; 660 pp, inscription on front wrap & title page paperback, contents & wraps good; worn at corners; prev. owner's. Book number: 10660 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] |
The Gulag Archipelago BCA 1974 VG/VG edgewear, spine sunned 641pp + index. 9 x 5 720g  ¶ There have been numerous accounts of life in Soviet prisons and camps, but none which so illuminates the natre of the system, nor any that provide suha brilliant, integrrated array of detail about the way in which it actauly killed or deformed the loves of millions as this masterpiece Book number: 7273 -- Stort BooksGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] |
The Gulag Archipelago Great Britain, Collins/Fontana. 1974. (ISBN: 0006336426) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some age tan and light creasing to covers and spine. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Good-very Good. Book number: 104866 AUD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.38 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 563] |
The Gulag Archipelago Australia, Collins/fFontana. 1974. (ISBN: 0006336426) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 115125 AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.01 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 531] |
The Gulag Archipelago London, Fontana, 1974, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. A clean, tight copy. Book number: 006889 -- Boreas BooksGBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918 - 1956 London, Fontana Press. 1973. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 660 pages incl index. Includes B&W photos. First few pages binding loosening. Price sticker on back cover. 2The Gulag Archipelago is a key work unparalleled in Russian or any other national literature. Solzhenitsyn has created it from his own experience of imprisonment and forced labor, and from that of numerous victim's of Stalin's Terror and of Soviet prisons and labour camps. The result is a unique and startling national epic that presents the suppressed history of a vicious epoch and clearly documents the system that deformed or destroyed the lives of millions. ". Good. Book number: 000710 -- Wellread.chCHF 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 437] |
The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation. New York, Harper & Row. 1974, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Blind stamp motif with 1817 on front boards. Minor discoloration to top edges due to sunning, slight bumping to extremities otherwise very good. Dustwrapper: unclipped, small pieces missing, closed tears to edge, creases, otherwise fair for age and now protected in Brodart. 660pp including index, no inscriptions. Pages clean and bright in tight binding. Numerous studies of the Soviet system of control have been published in the West but until now nothing so complete, so carefully documented and assembled, and never before has a literary giant devoted his gifts of narrative and characterization to the enterprise. Solzhenitsyn has here created and peopled with brilliantly portrayed human beings a vast, overarching fresco that state within a state which if the Gulag Archipelago. In this masterpiece, the author of One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich and The First Circle has orchestrated thousands of incidents and individual histories into one narrative of unflagging power and momentum. Written in a tone that encompasses Olympian wrath, bitter calm, savage irony and sheer comedy it combines history, autobiography, documentary and political analysis as it examines in its totality the Soviet apparatus of repression for its inception following the October Revolution of 1917. A beautiful clean collectable copy. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 000345 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation I-II London, Collins & Harvill Press, 1974. (ISBN: 000262253X) 215x135mm, 660 pages, hardcover. Good condition in good dustjacket, faded on spine. Book number: 18569 -- Titles BooksNZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956. An Experiment In literary Investigation I-II London, Collins & Harvill Press. 1974. (ISBN: 000262253X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket with small closed tears and chipped in places with small loss. Good/Good. Book number: 026324 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.87 | JP¥ 1313] |
The Gulag Archipelago. Fontana Pb. good Book number: 101116 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956: An Experiment In Literary Investigation Iii-iv. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. In The Destructive-Labor Camps, the first part of this volume, we experience the terrible plight of the working prisoners, the cruelty and caprice of camp authorities, and the tragic fate of the women prisoners and the luckless children born to them. This chronicle of inhumanity is made bearable by the vitality and emotional range of Solzhenitsyn's writing that make his work on the Archipelago of Soviet repression one of the extraordinary literary events of our age. The Soul and Barbed Wire, the second part of this volume, is a magnificent statement on the possibilities of purification. and redemption through suffering. It was at the threshold of the camps that the first volume of Gulag left us. Gulag Two takes us inside them. Translated into English from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. Includes an Index. ¶ 712 pages. Book number: 54087X5 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 861] |
The Gulag Archipeligo 1918-1956: An Experiment In Literary Investigation I-ii. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: 1973. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Describes the prison life this Nobel prize winner in Literature endured under the Soviet regime. Translated into English from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. Includes an Index. ¶ 660 pages. Book number: 6901X12 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956: An Experiment In Literary Investigation I - Ii. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Describes the prison life this Nobel prize winner in Literature endured under the Soviet regime. Includes an Index. ¶ 660 pages. Book number: 61834X1 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956: An Experiment In Literary Investigation I - Ii. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn and stained. Describes the prison life this Nobel prize winner in Literature endured under the Soviet regime. Includes an Index. ¶ 660 pages. Book number: 571X5 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1522] |
The Gulag Archipeligo 1918-1956: An Experiment In Literary Investigation I - Ii. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: 1973. Softcover. Fair condition. Describes the prison life this Nobel prize winner in Literature endured under the Soviet regime. Includes an Index. ¶ 660 pages. Book number: 37461X1 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956: An Experiment In Literary Investigation, I-ii. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. In The Destructive-Labor Camps, the first part of this volume, we experience the terrible plight of the working prisoners, the cruelty and caprice of camp authorities, and the tragic fate of the women prisoners and the luckless children born to them. This chronicle of inhumanity is made bearable by the vitality and emotional range of Solzhenitsyn's writing that make his work on the Archipelago of Soviet repression one of the extraordinary literary events of our age. Translated into English from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. Includes an Index. ¶ 600 pages. Book number: 66234X1 USD 1.55 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 137] |
The Gulag Archipelago Collins 1974 London. . * This is an original, thick and highly collectable illustrated paper back in mint condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks. Book number: 87321 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
THE GULAG ARCHIPELAGO 1918-1956. An Experiment in Literary Investigation I-II. Translated from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney. Sydney, Collins & Harvill Press, (1974). Reprint. Cloth, edges sl. foxed else v.g. in d/w, pp. xii, 660. ISBN 0 00 262253 X. Book number: 78109 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] |
The Gulag Archipelago, Part 1 & 2, Book 1 Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1974. (ISBN: 0060803320) Mass Market Paperback. Water Damage To First 100 Pages, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Text is Unmarked, Reading Copy. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 023060 -- SolanbooksUSD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 261] |
The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 Volume 3: An Experiment in Literary Investigation V-VII London, Collins and Harvill Press. 1978. (ISBN: 0002622556). Hard Cover. Jacket appears worn around the edges with a faded spine and there are several tears in the top. Contains several black/white plates. Pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good. Book number: 182068 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956 1974. . Thick paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... "Post free in UK. Book number: 67879 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Im Interesse der Sache Berlin, 1970, 451 .pp, hard cover, 13 x 21 cm. Erzählungen, Aus dem Russischen von Mary von Holbeck, Leoni Labas, Elisa Marin, C. Meng und I. Tinzmann, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 143675&50C € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
In de eerste cirkel. Roman. Baarn, De Boekerij,. Zonder jaartal . 590 pp. gebonden met stofomslag. Omslag licht beschadigd Book number: 530891898 -- AAA-Books€ 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] |
In de eerste cirkel De Boekerij nv. Baarn, 1969. Gebonden. Met beschadigde stofomslag 590 pp. Book number: 483731463 -- AAA-Books€ 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] |
In de eerste cirkel. Eerste deel. Baarn, De Boekerij. 1969, 7e druk, 11-296 pp, Paperback Book number: 552967378 -- AAA-Books€ 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] |
|
| In de eesrte cirkel De Boekerij. 1e druk, 560 pp. zeer goed - Very good. Gebonden incl stofomslag Book number: 16668 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Een kaars in de wind Baarn, 1972, 118 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 1451&13F € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Een kaars in de wind Baarn, 1972, 118 .pp, paperback, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 37051&13F € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Kanker paviljoen. / Eerste Deel . Baarn, De Boekerij. 1968, 288 pp, Paperback, vouw in achterkaft Book number: 568756649 -- AAA-Books€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Kanker paviljoen. / 2 delen. Baarn, De Boekerij. 1968, 8e, 7e druk, 288, 229 pp, Paperback, licht beschadigd Book number: 571509472 -- AAA-Books€ 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.49 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 926] |
Kanker Paviljoen. Baarn, De boekerij. Zonder jaartal, 288 pp, Gebonden met beschadigd stofomslag, gebruikssporen stofomslag voorflap eraan geplakt met plakband Book number: 877993951 -- AAA-Books€ 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.98 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Kontinent: Alternative Voice of Russia and Eastern Europe (Coronet Bks.) Hodder 1977 Paperback, 180pp. (ISBN: 0340213175). Fair. Book number: 045511 -- Book HavenNZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 550] |
Kontinent: Alternative Voice of Russia and Eastern Europe: v. 2 Coronet Books 1978 Paperback, 246pp. (ISBN: 0340227079). Fair. Book number: 045512 -- Book HavenNZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 550] |
Kontinent 1. The Alternative Voice of Russia and Eastern Europe Andre Deutsch. London 1976. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 180. Complete with a serie of biographical notes on the contributing authors who include Brodsky. Galich. Strohm. Sakharov. and Maximov. 023396729x. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 21558 -- MW Books€ 16.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2243] |
Lecture Published by Stenvalley Press, 73 Sussex Square, London First UK Edition 1973. London 1973. First UK edition hard back binding in publisher's original photographic front cover, author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 55 printed pages of parallel English and Russian texts. Small piece of paper missing and tear to the lower end paper, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. Book number: 48087 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
Lenin in Zurich. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1976). First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 709736 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
Lenin in Zürich. Chapters. (Translated by H. T. Willetts). London/Sydney/Toronto, Bodley Head, 1976, in-8°, 255 pp, bibliography in the notes, index, glossary, publisher's cloth, dustwrapper. . Book number: 27431 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.94 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3705] |
Lenin in Zurich First Edition, 1976. . 260pp.Translated by H.T. Willetts. Original cloth gilt in dj. Fine. Book number: 44207 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] |
Lenin in Zürich. London. The Bodley Head. 1976. Cloth. Dustwrapper. 256pp. Ex Libris. Dustwrapper sl. scuffed. Endpapers foxed. Translated by H.T.Willets. Very Good. Book number: 48327 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.21 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2580] |
Lenin in Zurich FSG, 1976. 309 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G. Lower spine bumped Book number: 143746 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] |
Lenin in Zurich. London, The Bodley Head, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover, 256 pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy... Fine /Fine. Book number: 126 -- Hessay BooksGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
Lenin in Zurich NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. 1st printing. Hardcover. previous owner's embossed stamp on front end page. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 4366 -- Books EndUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] |
Lenin in Zurich First British Edition. (ISBN: 0 270 10607 5). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good + Copy in blue cloth on boards with silver gilt titles on spine. Free of inscriptions with clean text. Book number: 015689 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Lenin in Zurich 1975. . 260pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Fine. Book number: 49087 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] |
Lenin in Zürich (chapters) Middlesex, 1977, 252 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Penguin Books, Translated by H.T. Willetts. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 149905&322E € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
|
| Lenin in Zurich London, The Bodley Head. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0370106075) Hard Cover, 8.75 x 5.5 inches. No marks or inscriptions. A clean crisp tight copy with bright boards and no bumping to corners. Surprisingly, there are two identical dust jackets with this volume. The inner one is virtually mint. Dust jacket not price clipped or torn or creased. 256pp. Covers the years 1914 - 1917. Lenin's frustrating exile in Switzerland, from his arrest in Cracow to his departure for Russia in 1917 - the private man as well as the public figure. Near Fine/Fine. Book number: 001788 -- Godley BooksGBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.55 | JP¥ 844] |
Lenin in Zurich London, Book Club Associates, 1976. 256 pages, 215x135mm, hardcover. Translated by H.T. Willetts. Slight foxing to page edges, otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. Book number: 16130 -- Titles BooksNZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 647] |
LENIN IN ZURICH. Chapters. Translated by H.T. Willetts. London, The Bodley Head, (1976). Cloth, top edge foxed else fine in def. d/w, pp. 256. ISBN 0 370 10607 5. ¶ "... a compelling psychological portrait of the man who was the architect of the Revolution" (d/w blurb). Book number: 60864 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
Lenin in Zürich. (Chapters) / Translated by H. T. Willetts London: The Bodley Head, 1976.- 255 p.; 4º menor (22 cm.); Cartoné Ed. con camisa.{ Book number: 31524 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.96 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2382] |
Lenin in Zurich BCA.1976 Good/Good, edgewear, protective covered 256pp 9 x 5.5 435g Ex-Libris. Â ¶ With incomparable knowledge of the events and people, Solzhenitsyn explores and clarifies the crucial years 1914-17 and draws a compelling psychological portrait of Lenin, the man who was the architect of the Revolution.This is an ex library book and has all the usual markings Book number: 12239 -- Stort BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
Lenin in Zurich Chapters BCA 1976 VG/VG, minor edgewear 256pp. Translated by H. T. Willets 9 x 5.5 415g. Â ¶ With incomparable knowledge of the events and people, Solzhenitsyn explores and clarifies the crucial years 1914-17 and draws a compelling psychological portrait of Lenin, the man who was the architect of the Revolution. Book number: 3985 -- Stort BooksGBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] |
Lenin in Zurich: Chapters London, The Bodley Head, 1976. 1st Brit, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-370-10607-5. F/VG. light shelf wear, tear at spine, clean & tight inside. 256p M9 #46198 . Book number: 013325 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] |
Lenin in Zurich New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 1st American ed. Inscription on end paper; else fine in d.w.. Book number: 2859 -- BibliomaniaUSD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
Lenin in Zurich Farrar,straus and Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374018502. Small stain by front gutter of white cloth over boards. Price clipped & lightly edgeworn DJ. Explores crucial year of 1914-17 and draws compelling psychological portrait of the architect of Communist Revolution; 8vo; 309 pages. Book number: 24821 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Lenin in Zuricc Chapters London England, Book Club Associates, 1976. 1st Book Club Associates Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback The author draws a compelling psychological portrait of the man who was the architect of the Revolution. . Book number: 066031 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] |
Lenin in Zurich The Bodley Head, 1976, 1st. Chronicling Lenin's frustrating exile in Switzerland from 1914-1917 . Wrapper covered in protective laminate and attached thereby to book. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 331042 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] |
Lenin in Zurich New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. [1976], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 309pp. Endnotes, glossary. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Book about Vladimir Lenin. Locale: Russia. Book number: 013145 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] |
Lenin in Zurich New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 309pp. Notes, glossary. There is a previous owner's name. Book about Vladimir Lenin. Translated by H.T. Willetts. Locale: Russia. Book number: 107393 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Lenin in Zurich NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1976, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0374185018). Hardcover. Ill.: Dj Art: Muriel Nasser. This is also the 1st edition in English. 309 pages in an attractive/sturdy full-cloth binding. The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing, head/heel of spine very slightly bumped, one tiny (again, I do mean tiny) tear at heel else the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO other tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$8.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 007016 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] |
Lenin in Zurich. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First English-language edition. 309 pp. glossary, notes, 8vo, hardcover. Fine text in price-clipped dj with minimal wear. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3918 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Lenin in Zurich BCA 1975 VG/VG edgewear 256pp 8.5 x 5.5 445g  ¶ With incomparable knowledge of the events and people, Solzhenitsyn explores and clarifies the crucial years 1914-17 and draws a compelling psychological portrait of Lenin, the man who was the architect of the Revolution. Book number: 185 -- Stort BooksGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
Lenin in Zurich BCA 1976 reprint. VG/Good, slight edgewear 256pp 9 x 5.5 420g  ¶ With incomparable knowledge of the events and people, Solzhenitsyn explores and clarifies the crucial years 1914-17 and draws a compelling psychological portrait of Lenin, the man who was the architect of the Revolution. Book number: 3755 -- Stort BooksGBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] |
Lenin in Zurich New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.. Book number: 10952 -- BibliomaniaUSD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] |
LENIN IN ZURICH Chapters New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1976, 1st English ed, Hb. Price-clipped, else vg in vg dj. 8vo, 309 pp. A biographical account of the life and activities of Lenin, from 1914-1917; part of a projected Russian military history. Book number: 019042 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Lenin in Zurich, Chapters (Translated by H T Willetts) Book Club Assocs 1976 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 38885 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] |
Lenin in Zurich London, Bodley Head. 1976, 1st UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0370106075 Translated by H.T. Willetts. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 001080 -- Philip EmeryGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Lenin in Zurich London, Bodley Head. 1976, 1st UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0370106075 Translated by H.T. Willetts. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 001080 -- Philip EmeryGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Lenin in Zurich London, Bodley Head. 1976, First Edition. Hardback, creased dustwrapper at spine ends. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 011157 GBP 10.65 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.69 | JP¥ 1563] |
Lenin in Zurich Chapters London, Book Club Associates. 1976, Book Club. Hard cover, 8vo. 256pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 29671 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] |
Lenin in Zurich. Chapters Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140042733). Mass Market Paperback. 256pp, owner name, sl age-browning else near fine. Near Fine. Book number: 30488 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] |
Lenin in Zurich New York: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1976. Hardcover. 1st edition. Translated by H.T. Willetts. 215 x 137mm. Pp 309. White cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Book block edges show a touch of spotting else Very Good+ in Good price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed at the edges and worn at head of spine. . Book number: 7310 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] |
Lenin in Zurich New York, N. Y. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1976, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Translated by H. T. Willetts. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. Book number: 027869 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] |
Lenin in Zurich New York USA, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Very slight foxing to edge. Excellent copy. translated by H. T. Willetts. In his new book, the author introduces the central character of his projected multi-volume account of Russian revolutionary history - Vladimir Llyick Lenin. With incomparable knowledge of the events and people,. the author explores and clarifies the crucial years 1914-17 and drawns a compelling psychological portrait of the man who was the architect of the Revolution. This book chornicles Lenin's frustrating exile in Switzerland, from his arrest in Cracow and subsequent flight to Zurich at the outbreak of World War 1 to his departure for Russian in 1917 in a sealed train protected by the German government, years in which Lenin stood alone, without support from the deeply divided European socialist movement and isolated from his fellow revolutionaries. 309 pp. . Book number: 062472 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
Lenin in Zurich New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. 1st, hb no dj. VG/--. very light shelf wear & soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight, owner's name. 309p M9 #45262 . Book number: 011670 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] |
Lenin in Zurich London, The Bodley Head. 1976, First Thus. (ISBN: 0370106075) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alexander Solzhenitsyn introduces the central character of his projected multi-volume account of Russian revolutionary history, begun with August 1914 - Vladimir Ilyich Lenin. He explores and clarifies the crucial years 1914-17 and draws a compelling psychological portrait of the man who was the architect of the Revolution. Dust jacket has some indentations on front, and rubbing. Fine/Good. Book number: 001103 GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.63 | JP¥ 851] |
Lenin in Zurich London, BCA, 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages. Translated by H. T. Willetts. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Remnants of sticker on inside DJ flap. Page edges and corners straight. Good/Good. Book number: 002162 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] |
Lenin in Zurick N Y, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 309pp. TEXT BLOCK EDGES: Lightly foxed. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 183630NL USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Lenin in Zurich Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0140042733). Paperback. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, reading copy only. Good/No Jacket. Book number: u00614 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Lenin in Zurich London, The Bodley Head. 1976, First British Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Translated by H T Willetts. 255pp. Very good in rubbed, edge-creased dw. Scans available upon request. [19]. (ISBN: 0370106075) , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000885 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
Lenin in Zurich London, Book Club Associates. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. Very small stain on the page fore-edges. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 010959 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
Lenin in Zurich , Penguin,.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 001210 -- Boreas BooksGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
Lenin in Zurich. trans. by H.T. Willetts Bantam Books NY 1977 296pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 10855 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
Lenin in Zurich Book Club Associates. 1976. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition bbok club hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - very good reading / reference copy. Very good. Book number: NONF115 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] |
Lenin In Zurich 1976, B.C.A. Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Light Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 256pp. Notes Translated by H. T. Willets. [No synopsis available.] Condition Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of the textblock lightly tanned. Book number: 163171 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] |
Lenin In Zurich. London, Bodley Head, 1976. First edition. hardcover, pp256; 8vo, cloth, sl. Browning very good in very good dust wrapper, now protected.. . Book number: 5799 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] |
Lenin in Zürich. Chapters. London/Sydney/Toronto, The Bodley Head, 1976, 255 pp. Geb.Linnen met stofomslag, 14 x 22 cm. Vert.: H.T. Willetts. ; In goede staat. Book number: 09061 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Lenin in Zurich; Chapters.. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. 1st Edition. Translated by H. T. Willetts. 309p., dj. Book number: 019630 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] |
Lenin in Zurich NY, Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1976, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Translated by H.T. Willetts. Small rubber stamp of church on front e.p. t.p. and rear pastedown. Near Fine, lovely copy in near fine dj. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 000814 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] |
Lenin in Zürich. Chapters. London, The Bodley Head, 1976, 256 pp. geb.linnen met stofomslag, 14 x 22.5 cm. Vert.: H.T. Willetts. ; lichte gebruikssporen op stofomslag, overigens in goede staat. Book number: 02764 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.73 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] |
Lenin In Zurich. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Chronicles Lenin's frustrating exile in Switzerland, from his arrest in Cracow and subsequent flight to Zurich at the outbreak of World War I to his departure from Russia in 1917. ¶ 309 pages. Book number: 28922X1 USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] |
LENIN IN ZURICH New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ¶ Hardcover Book number: 18476 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] |
Lenin in Zurich Translated H T Willetts Book Club Associates, London, 1976. Hardcover, 255pp. Lightly toned and randomly spotted page edges. Tiny perforations on rear panel of dustwrapper. Very good otherwise. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 52677 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.49 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1457] |
Lenin in Zurich Book Club Associates. 1976. Hardback. Very good / very good. Very good condition book club hardback book with no marks or inscriptions internally - dustjacket is very good with light edge wear - very good reading / reference copy. Very Good. Book number: NONF653 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] |
A Lenten Letter to Pimen Patriarch of All Russia Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing, 1972. Paperback. 8vo, 12pp. Publisher's letter laid in. Clean, tight ephemeris, paper wraps near fine. Book number: 47754 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] |
Letter to siviet leaders. : Fontana,1974. English . Book number: 27929 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] |
Letter to Soviet Leaders. Index on Censorship, 1974. 64pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 403348 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
Letter to Soviet Leaders 1974, Fontana Paperback Notes [It was on 5 September 1973 that the author wrote a letter to the Soviet leaders. He is now making his letter public. 64pp. Translated by Hilary Sternberg.] Condition Very Good +. Very Good +. Book number: 110775 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
Letter to Soviet Leaders London, Index on Censorship. 1974, First English Edition. (ISBN: 000633637 X) Soft Cover. 64 pp, translated by Hilary Sternberg. Very Good. Book number: 80868 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] |
Letter to Soviet leaders Fontana. 1974 64pp paperback Engelstalig Book number: 466970671 -- AAA-Books€ 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.23 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1257] |
Letter to Soviet Leaders. United Kingdom: Fontana Index on Censorship, 1974. vg; wraps; first english edition.. Book number: 10475 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] |
Letter to Soviet Leaders London, Index on Censorship. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 000633637X) Stiff Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64pp. Good. Book number: 003754 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
Letter to Soviet Leaders Index on Censorship - 1974. 1974. (ISBN: 000633637X). Soft Cover. Very good condition paperback - covers lightly creased - clean internally -tanning pages - 63 pages - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - very good copy. Very Good. Book number: BBABE904 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.91 | JP¥ 257] |
Letter to Soviet Leaders. Index on Censorship, 1974. 64pp, Paperback, Very Good/. First Edition First Edition. Book number: 464384 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] |
Letter to Soviet leaders London, 1974, 63 .pp, paperback, 13 x 20 cm. Translation by Sternberg H.. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 119499&322B € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.49 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
Letters to Soviet Leaders First edition, Index on Censorship, distributed by Fontana, 1974. . * This is an original and highly collectable paper back in near mint condition. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. * Search our entire stock for similar with keyword paperbacks. Book number: 87927 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent New York, Bantam (1974).. Reprint. Paperback. x, 133 pages. Pages yellowing. A solid copy. Very Good. Book number: 003937 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 349] |
THE LOVE-GIRL AND THE INNOCENT. Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. THE LOVE-GIRL AND THE INNOCENT. Translated Nicholas Bethell and David Burg. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, c1969. first printing. 131pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback Book number: 77189 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent. New York, Noonday.Reprint, Trade Paperback, Near Fine. Book number: 211418 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] |
Love-Girl & the Innocent Bantam, 1974. . B024408; NM6600. vg/gd-wraps . Book number: 24408 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent. Harmondsworth, England, Penguin Plays, 1972. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140481095 Paperback Drawing on his personal experience, the Nobel-Prize-winning author sets this play in a Stalinist slave camp in 1945. His vivid dramatization creates a terrifying picture of the despair and dedragation suffered under a merciless camp regime. The 'Innocent' is a new arrival to the camp who is reluctant to adopt the sordid techniques of survival. His love for Lyuba, one of the many girls forced by circumstances to sell themselves for privileges and rations, tempts him to compromise with himself and betray his moral and emotional loyalties. Slight crease on corner front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 007712 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140039279). Mass Market Paperback. Play set in a Stalinist slave camp in 1945. Near Fine. Book number: 22961 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.47 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 571] |
The Love Girl and the Innocent Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0140481095) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some shelf & edgewear, prices on back cover blacked out and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 112903 AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.08 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 449] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent. Middlesex, England, Penguin Books. 1974, Penguin Reissue of 1969 Publication. Mass Market Paperback, 4 1/4 x 7 Inches. 140pages. Pages yellowing around edges. Dent near spine on back. Faint crease marks. Light edgewear and soil. Interior clean. Solzhenitsyn, the Nobel-prize winning author has set this play in a Stalinist slave camp in 1945. His terrifying picture of the despair and degradation suffereded under a merciless camp regime had already reached the dress-rehearsal stage in its progress toward production in Moscow, when it was banned by the Russian authorities. Good. Book number: 06957 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] |
Love-Girl and the Innocent: A Play. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Nicholas Bethell and David Burg. Fifth printing. Very good in a very good (two short closed edge tears near the crown of the spine, trace rubbing) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 29297 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] |
The Love Girl and the Innocent: Victory Celebrations: Prisoners London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber Limited. 1986. (ISBN: 0571133207). Soft Cover. blacklines on the page block, pages not effected. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 082380 GBP 2.55 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.24 | JP¥ 374] |
|
| The Love-Girl and the Innocent Penguin Plays. (ISBN: 0-14-048109-5) . 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Plays). Book number: 978828 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] |
The love-girl and the innocent New York, 1974, 133 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 176658&360C € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.49 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent (a Play) Bantam, 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0140481095. Used book, cover creases. A play. 1945 in a Stalinst slave-labor camp, a tragic love story of two prisoners. Good to fair condition. Good . Book number: 12536 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent Penguin Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0140039279. VG+ . Book number: 293021 -- David HarrisUSD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] |
The Love-Girl and the Innocent Penguin 1972 Paperback. (ISBN: 0140481095). Good. Book number: 156482 -- Book HavenNZD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.7 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 679] |
The Love-Girl & the Innocent The Bodley Head, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pages heavily toned. Dust jacket covered with plastic yet very creased and stained. "Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, winner of the 1970 Nobel Prize in Literature, was born in 1918. In February 1945, while he was captain of a reconnaissance battery of the Soviet Army, he was arrested and sentenced to an eight-year term in a labor camp and permanent internal exile, which was cut short by Khrushchev's reforms, allowing him to return from Kazakhstan to Central Russia in 1956. Although permitted to publish One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich in 1962--which remained his only full-length work to have appeared in his homeland until 1990--Solzhenitsyn was by 1969 expelled from the Writers' Union. The publication in the West of his other novels and, in particular, of The Gulag Archipelago, brought retaliation from the authorities. In 1974, Solzhenitsyn was arrested, stripped of his Soviet citizenship, and forcibly flown to Frankfurt. Solzhenitsyn and his wife and children moved to the United States in 1976. In September 1991, the Soviet government dismissed treason charges against him; Solzhenitsyn returned to Russia in 1994. He lives in Moscow.". Book number: 1510718 USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] |
The Making Of One Day In The Life Of Ivan Denisovich. New York, Ballantine Books. 1971, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 345022955125) Paperback, Inclds. the complete novel + the screenplay & material on the making of the film that starred Tom Courtenay. 16pgs. of stills. Vg. Book number: 005056 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
"Matryona's Home" in Encounter (May, 1963) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b3230 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] |
The Mortal Danger: How Misconceptions About Russia Imperil the West Bodley Head 1980 Paperback, 71pp. (ISBN: 0370303725). Fair. Book number: 045529 -- Book HavenNZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 550] |
The Nobel Lecture on Literature. NY: Harper & Row, (1972). First Edition. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 709740 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] |
(Nobel Prize) lecture London, Stenvalley Press, 1982. VG paperback. Reprint. Translated in English by Nicholas Bethell.. ISBN: 0950296015 Book number: BOOKS037309I GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.42 | JP¥ 832] |
Nobel Prize Lecture London, Stenvalley Press, 1973. (ISBN: 0950296015) Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Printed in Russian and English with the latter translated by Nicholas Bethell. Clean, tight copy with slight rubbing to boards. 55pp. Very Good. Book number: 009911 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] |
Nobel Lecture Farrar Straus. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060139439). Hardcover. First edition, first printing. Bilingual edition (Russian/English). Translated by F.D. Reeve. Small stain to bottom edge. DJ rubbed, lamination separating in one small spot. 69 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2534 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] |
The Nobel Lecture on Literature NY, Harper and Row. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060139439). Hard Cover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket tanned to spine, lightly foxing. A SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Good ++. Book number: 091163 USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] |
Nobel Lecture NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0374510636. 69 pages; Near Fine condition. This is a Bilingual edition in English and Russian. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Solid, clean. "As the 1970 Nobel Prize Winner in Literature, Alexander Solzhenitsyn was unable to leave Russia to give the customary Nobel Lecture in Stockholm. "To reach this chair from which the Nobel Lecture is delivered, a chair by no means offered to every writer and only once in a lifetime - I have mounted not three or four temporary steps but hundreds or even thousands, fixed, steep, covered with ice, out of the dark and cold where I was fated to survive, but others, perhaps more talented, stronger than I, perished.". Near Fine . Book number: 6900 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] |
Nobel Lecture NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0374510636. 69 pages; Near Fine condition. This is a Bilingual edition in English and Russian. No creases. Just a bit of rub at spine tips. Solid, clean. "As the 1970 Nobel Prize Winner in Literature, Alexander Solzhenitsyn was unable to leave Russia to give the customary Nobel Lecture in Stockholm. "To reach this chair from which the Nobel Lecture is delivered, a chair by no means offered to every writer and only once in a lifetime - I have mounted not three or four temporary steps but hundreds or even thousands, fixed, steep, covered with ice, out of the dark and cold where I was fated to survive, but others, perhaps more talented, stronger than I, perished...". Near Fine . Book number: 6914 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] |
Nobel Lectures Noonday, 1973. 69 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 274471 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
Nobelevskaia Lektsiia Po Literature 1970 Goda. Nobel Speech on Literature 1970. Paris: Y.M.C.A, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. White covers marked back and front, very small '202' neatly in biro to upper cover, internally very clean.; Solzhenitsyn's Nobel speech published by the YMCA Press in Paris in Russian with a third impression of the Bodley Head translation; 30 pages. Very Good . Book number: 25658 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] |
The Oak and the Calf. A Memoir London, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1980. (ISBN: 0060140143). Hard Back. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Light edge wear of dust jacket and thin black stripy mark on spine. Good/Good. Book number: 189308 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] |
The Oak and the Calf. A Memoir. Sketches of Literary Life in the Soviet Union. London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1980. Hardcover in dustjacket. Browb cloth spine & covers with gold titles, pictorial dj, vii,568pp, 8vo. Good in good lightly marked & rubbed price-clipped dj, front cover lightly warped, light rubbing to ends of spine, page edges foxed. Book number: 104381 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] |
The Oak and the Calf. A Memoir. Sketches of Literary Life in the Soviet Union. Harper Colophon, 1981 re. Pb.vii,568pp, 8vo. Good.some insect damage to edges of cover. Book number: 113085 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] |
On Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich N Y, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1963, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 160pp. A Nice Bright Copy. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 45035NL USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] |
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich Penguin Books, 1970, pocket, 142 pag. porto 1,85 euro. Book number: D16/426 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.74 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] |
One Word of Truth Oxford, England, Bodley Head. 1974, Eighth Printing. A good plus stapled softcover in slightly soiled and creased yellow wraps, no writing or stamps, clean white pages a bit dog-eared at the bottom corner. ; 27 pages. Good+. Book number: 4746 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] |
|
|


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--